Craftsman 21807 - 10 in. Table Saw Operator`s manual

Operator’s Manual
10-in. TABLE SAW WITH LEG SET
Model No. 137.218070
CAUTION:
●
●
●
●
●
Before using this Table Saw,
read this manual and follow
all its Safety Rules and
Operating Instructions
Customer Help Line
For Technical Support
1-800-843-1682
Safety Instructions
Installation
Operation
Maintenance
Parts List
Sears Parts &
Repair Center
1-800-488-1222
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, lL 60179 USA
Visit our Craftsman website: www.sears.com/craftsman
Part No. 137218070001
1
Printed in Taiwan
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION
Warranty .................................................................................................
Product Specifications ............................................................................
Symbols..................................................................................................
Power Tool Safety ..................................................................................
Table Saw Safety ....................................................................................
Electrical Requirements and Safety ........................................................
Accessories and Attachments ................................................................
Tools Needed for Assembly ....................................................................
Carton Contents .....................................................................................
Know Your Table Saw ............................................................................
Glossary of Terms ..................................................................................
Assembly.................................................................................................
Adjustments ............................................................................................
Operation ................................................................................................
Maintenance ...........................................................................................
Troubleshooting Guide ...........................................................................
Parts List .................................................................................................
PAGE
2
3
4
5
8
10
12
12
13
15
16
18
28
34
43
45
48
WARRANTY
CRAFTSMAN ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY
If this Craftsman tool fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within
one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME R to arrange for
free repair (or replacement if repair proves impossible).
This warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase if this product
is ever used for commercial or rental purposes.
This warranty does not include expendable parts, such as lamps, batteries,
bits or blades.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other
rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
! WARNING
Some dust created by using power tools contains chemicals known to the state
of California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Some examples of these chemicals are:
● Lead from lead-based paints
● Crystalline silica from bricks, cement and other masonry
products
● Arsenic and chromium from chemically treated lumber
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you do
this type of work. To reduce your exposure to these chemicals, work in a
well ventilated area and work with approved safety equipment such as dust
masks that are specially designed to filter out microscopic particles.
2008/05
2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
MOTOR
Type.............................................................................
Amperes.......................................................................
Voltage........................................................................
Hz................................................................................
RPM (no load) ............................................................
Overload Protection....................................................
Universal
15 Amp
120V AC
60Hz
5000 RPM (No load)
Yes
BLADE SIZE
Diameter......................................................................
Arbor size....................................................................
10 in.
5/8 in.
SAW
Rip fence......................................................................
Miter gauge..................................................................
Rip Capacity ................................................................
Maximum Cut Depth @ 90º .........................................
Maximum Cut Depth @ 45º .........................................
Maximum Diameter Dado ............................................
Maximum Dado Cut Width ...........................................
Yes
Yes
24 in. Right & Left
3 in.
2-1/2 in.
6 in. (Stackable only)
1/2 in.
!
WARNING
To avoid electrical hazards, fire hazards or damage to the tool, use proper
circuit protection.
This tool is wired at the factory for 110-120 Volt operation. It must be
connected to a 110-120 Volt / 15 Ampere time delay fuse or circuit breaker.
To avoid shock or fire, replace power cord immediately if it is worn, cut or
damaged in any way.
Before using your tool, it is critical that you read and understand these
safety rules. Failure to follow these rules could result in serious injury to
you or damage to the tool.
3
SYMBOLS
WARNING ICONS
Your power tool and its Operator’s Manual may contain “WARNING ICONS”
(a picture symbol intended to alert you to, and/or instruct you how to avoid,
a potentially hazardous condition). Understanding and heeding these
symbols will help you operate your tool better and safer. Shown below are
some of the symbols you may see.
SAFETY ALERT: Precautions that involve your safety.
PROHIBITION
WEAR EYE PROTECTION: Always wear safety goggles or safety
glasses with side shields.
READ AND UNDERSTAND OPERATOR’S MANUAL: To reduce
the risk of injury, user and all bystanders must read and understand
operator’s manual before using this product.
KEEP HANDS AWAY FROM BLADE: Failure to keep your hands away
from the blade will result in serious personal injury.
SUPPORT AND CLAMP WORK
!

DANGER
DANGER: indicates an imminently hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
! WARNING

WARNING: indicates a potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.
! CAUTION

CAUTION: indicates a potentially hazardous situation which,
if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury.
CAUTION
CAUTION: used without the safety alert symbol indicates
a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided,
may result in property damage.
4
POWER TOOL SAFETY
GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
BEFORE USING THIS POWER TOOL
6. KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. All
visitors and bystanders should be
kept a safe distance from work area.
Safety is a combination of common
sense, staying alert and knowing how
to use your power tool.
7. MAKE WORKSHOP CHILD PROOF
with padlocks, master switches or by
removing starter keys.
! WARNING
To avoid mistakes that could cause
serious injury, do not plug the tool in
until you have read and understood
the following.
1.
8. DO NOT FORCE THE TOOL. It will
do the job better and safer at the
rate for which it was designed.
9. USE THE RIGHT TOOL. Do not
force the tool or an attachment to do
a job for which it was not designed.
READ and become familiar
with the entire Operator’s
Manual. LEARN the tool’s
application, limitations and
possible hazards.
10.USE PROPER EXTENSION
CORDS. Make sure your extension
cord is in good condition. When
using an extension cord, be sure to
use one heavy enough to carry the
current your product will draw. An
undersized cord will result in a drop
in line voltage and in loss of power
which will cause the tool to overheat.
The table on page 11 shows the
correct size to use depending on
cord length and nameplate ampere
rating. If in doubt, use the next
heavier gauge. The smaller the
gauge number, the heavier the cord.
2. KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in
working order.
3. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS
AND WRENCHES. Form the habit
of checking to see that keys and
adjusting wrenches are removed
from the tool before turning ON.
4. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN.
Cluttered areas and benches invite
accidents.
11.WEAR PROPER APPAREL. Do
not wear loose clothing, gloves,
neckties, rings, bracelets or other
jewelry which may get caught in
moving parts. Nonslip footwear is
recommended. Wear protective hair
covering to contain long hair.
5. DO NOT USE IN DANGEROUS
ENVIRONMENTS. Do not use
power tools in damp locations, or
expose them to rain or snow. Keep
work area well lit.
5
17.USE RECOMMENDED
ACCESSORIES. Consult
this Operator’s Manual for
recommended accessories. The use
of improper accessories may cause
risk of injury to yourself or others.
12.ALWAYS WEAR EYE
PROTECTION. Any power
tool can throw foreign
objects into the eyes and
could cause permanent
eye damage. ALWAYS wear Safety
Goggles (not glasses) that comply
with ANSI Safety standard Z87.1.
Everyday eyeglasses have only
impact–resistant lenses. They
ARE NOT safety glasses. Safety
Goggles are available at Sears.
NOTE: Glasses or goggles not in
compliance with ANSI Z87.1 could
seriously injure you when they break.
18.NEVER STAND ON THE TOOL.
Serious injury could occur if the
tool is tipped or if the cutting tool is
unintentionally contacted.
19.CHECK FOR DAMAGED PARTS.
Before further use of the tool, a
guard or other part that is damaged
should be carefully checked to
determine that it will operate
properly and perform its intended
function – check for alignment of
moving parts, binding of moving
parts, breakage of parts, mounting
and any other conditions that may
affect its operation. A guard or other
part that is damaged should be
properly repaired or replaced.
13.WEAR A FACE MASK OR DUST
MASK. Sawing operation produces
dust.
14.SECURE WORK. Use clamps or
a vise to hold work when
practical. It is safer than
using your hand and
it frees both hands to
operate the tool.
20.NEVER LEAVE THE TOOL
RUNNING UNATTENDED. TURN
THE POWER “OFF”. Do not walk
away from a running tool until the
blade comes to a complete stop
and the tool is unplugged from the
power source.
15.DISCONNECT TOOLS FROM
POWER SOURCE before servicing,
and when changing accessories
such as blades, bits and cutters.
16.REDUCE THE RISK OF
UNINTENTIONAL STARTING.
Make sure switch is in the OFF
position before plugging the tool in.
21.DO NOT OVERREACH. Keep
proper footing and balance at all
times.
6
22.MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE.
Keep tools sharp and clean for best
and safest performance. Follow
instructions for lubricating and
changing accessories.
23.WARNING: Dust generated from
certain materials can be hazardous
to your health. Always operate saw
in well-ventilated area and provide
for proper dust removal.
24.
!

DANGER
People with electronic devices, such
as pacemakers, should consult
their physician(s) before using this
product. Operation of electrical
equipment in close proximity to
a heart pacemaker could cause
interference or failure of the
pacemaker.
7
TABLE SAW SAFETY
1. ALWAYS USE SAW BLADE
GUARD, riving knife and antikickback pawls for every through–
sawing operation. Through–sawing
operations are those in which the
blade cuts completely through
the workpiece when ripping or
crosscutting. Always be sure blade
guard is tightened securely.
6. NEVER REACH behind or over the
cutting tool for any reason.
7. REMOVE the rip fence when
crosscutting.
8. DO NOT USE a molding head with
this saw.
9. FEED WORK INTO THE BLADE
against the direction of rotation only.
2. ALWAYS HOLD WORK FIRMLY
against the miter gauge or rip fence.
10.NEVER use the rip fence as a cutoff gauge when crosscutting.
3. ALWAYS USE a push stick or
push block, especially when ripping
narrow stock. Refer to ripping
instructions in this Operator’s Manual
where the push stick is covered in
detail. A pattern for making your own
push stick is included on page 47.
11.NEVER ATTEMPT TO FREE A
STALLED SAW BLADE without
first turning the saw OFF. Turn
power switch OFF immediately to
prevent motor damage.
4. NEVER PERFORM ANY
OPERATION FREEHAND, which
means using only your hands to
support or guide the workpiece.
Always use either the fence or the
miter gauge to position and guide
the work.
12.PROVIDE ADEQUATE SUPPORT
to the rear and the sides of the saw
table for long or wide workpieces.
13.AVOID KICKBACKS (work thrown
back towards you) by keeping the
blade sharp, the rip fence parallel
to the saw blade and by keeping
the riving knife, anti-kickback pawls
and guards in place, aligned and
functioning. Do not release work
before passing it completely beyond
the saw blade. Do not rip work that
is twisted, warped or does not have
a straight edge to guide it along the
fence. Do not attempt to reverse out
of a cut with the blade running.
DANGER
! WARNING

FREEHAND CUTTING IS THE
MAJOR CAUSE OF KICKBACK AND
FINGER/HAND AMPUTATIONS.
NEVER USE THE MITER GAUGE
AND FENCE SIMULTANEOUSLY.
5. NEVER STAND or have any part of
your body in line with the path of the
saw blade. Keep your hands out of
the saw blade path.
14.AVOID AWKWARD OPERATIONS
and hand positions where a sudden
8
21.USE ONLY saw blades recommended with warning that the riving
knife shall not be thicker than the
width of the groove cut by the saw
blade and not thinner than the body
of the saw blade.
slip could cause your hand to move
into the saw blade.
15.NEVER USE SOLVENTS to
clean plastic parts. Solvents could
possibly dissolve or otherwise
damage the material. Only a soft
damp cloth should be used to clean
plastic parts.
22.USE PUSH-STICK OR PUSH
BLOCK to feed the workpiece past
the saw blade. The push-stick or
push block should always be stored
with the machine when not in use.
16.MOUNT your table saw on a
bench or stand before performing
any cutting operations. Refer to
ASSEMBLY on page 20.
23.Use and correct adjustment of the
riving knife.
17.
! WARNING
Never cut metals or masonry
products with this tool. This table
saw is designed for use on wood
and wood-like products.
18.ALWAYS USE IN A WELLVENTILATED AREA. Remove
sawdust frequently. Clean out
sawdust from the interior of the saw
to prevent a potential fire hazard.
19.NEVER LEAVE THE SAW
RUNNING UNATTENDED. Do not
leave the saw until the blade comes
to a complete stop.
20.For proper operation follow the
instructions in this Operator’s Manual
entitled OPERATION (Page 34).
NOTE: On machines with no stand
or if stand is not being used, a hole
approximately 11 in. square must
be cut under saw to allow sawdust
to fall through. Failure to cut this
hole will allow sawdust to build up
in the motor area, resulting in a fire
hazard and potential motor damage.
9
ELECTRICAL REQUIREMENTS AND SAFETY
GUIDELINES FOR EXTENSION
CORDS
GROUNDING INSTRUCTIONS
IN THE EVENT OF A MALFUNCTION
OR BREAKDOWN, grounding provides
a path of least resistance for electric
currents and reduces the risk of electric
shock. This tool is equipped with an
electrical cord that has an equipmentgrounding conductor and a grounding
plug. The plug must be plugged into
a matching receptacle that is properly
installed and grounded in accordance
with all local codes and ordinances.
USE THE PROPER EXTENSION
CORD. Make sure your extension cord
is in good condition. Use an extension
cord heavy enough to carry the current
your product will draw. An undersized
cord will cause a drop in line voltage
resulting in loss of power, overheating
and burning out of the motor. The
table on the right shows the correct
size to use depending on cord length
and nameplate ampere rating. If in
doubt, use the next heavier gauge. The
smaller the gauge number, the heavier
the cord.
DO NOT MODIFY THE PLUG
PROVIDED. If it will not fit the
receptacle, have the proper receptacle
installed by a qualified electrician.
Make sure your extension cord is
properly wired and in good condition.
Always replace a damaged extension
cord or have it repaired by a qualified
technician before using it. Protect your
extension cords from sharp objects,
excessive heat and damp or wet areas.
IMPROPER CONNECTION of the
equipment grounding conductor can
result in risk of electric shock. The
conductor with the green insulation
(with or without yellow stripes) is the
equipment grounding conductor. If
repair or replacement of the electrical
cord or plug is necessary, do not
connect the equipment grounding
conductor to a live terminal.
Use a separate electrical circuit for
your tool. This circuit must not be less
than #12 wire with a 20 A time-lag fuse
or a #14 wire with a 15 A time-lag
fuse. NOTE: When using an extension
cord on a circuit with a #14 wire, the
extension cord must not exceed 25 feet
in length. Before connecting the motor
to the power line, make sure the switch
is in the off position and the electric
current is rated the same as the current
stamped on the motor nameplate.
Running at a lower voltage will damage
the motor. This tool is intended for use
on a circuit that has a receptacle like
the one illustrated in Fig. 1.
CHECK with a qualified electrician or
service person if you do not completely
understand the grounding instructions,
or if you are not certain the tool is
properly grounded.
USE only three-wire extension cords
that have three-pronged grounding
plugs with three-pole receptacles that
accept the tool’s plug. Repair or replace
damaged or worn cords immediately.
10
Fig. 1 shows a three-pronged electrical
plug and receptacle that has a
grounding conductor. If a properly
grounded receptacle is not available,
an adapter (Fig. 2) can be used to
temporarily connect this plug to a
two-contact grounded receptacle.
The adapter (Fig. 2) has a rigid lug
extending from it that MUST be
connected to a permanent earth
ground, such as a properly grounded
receptacle box.
CAUTION
This tool must be grounded while
in use to protect the operator from
electric shock.
MINIMUM GAUGE FOR EXTENSION CORDS (AWG)
(When using 120 volts only)
Ampere Rating
Total length of Cord
More Than Not More Than 25ft. 50ft. 100ft. 150ft.
0
6
18
16
16
14
6
10
18
16
14
12
10
12
16
16
14
12
12
CAUTION
In all cases, make certain the
receptacle is properly grounded. If
you are not sure, have a qualified
electrician check the receptacle.
CAUTION
This tool is for indoor use only. Do
not expose to rain or use in damp
locations.
Fig. 1
Fig. 2
Three-Pronged Plug
Grounding Prong
Properly Grounded
Three-Pronged Receptacle
Grounding Lug
Adapter
Make sure this
is connected
to a known
ground.
Two-Pronged
Receptacle
11
16
14
12 Not Recommended
TOOLS NEEDED FOR
ASSEMBLY
ACCESSORIES AND
ATTACHMENTS
SUPPLIED
RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES
! WARNING

Visit your Sears Hardware
Department or see the
Craftsman Power and Hand Tools
Catalog to purchase recommended
accessories for this power tool.
Blade wrench
! WARNING

Blade wrench
NOT SUPPLIED
Flat bladed
screwdriver
#2 Phillips screwdriver
To avoid the risk of personal injury:
● Do not use adjustable (wobble)
type dadoes or carbide tipped
dado blades.
● Only use stackable dadoes.
● Maximum dado width is 1/2 in.
● Do not use a dado with a diameter
larger than 6 in.
● Do not use molding head set with
this saw.
● Do not modify this power
tool or use accessories not
recommended by Sears.
Straight edge
4 mm Hex
wrench
Adjustable wrench
and/or 8 mm, 13 mm,
14 mm wrench
Combination square
12
CARTON CONTENTS
cord, or turn the switch ON until
the missing or damaged part is
obtained and is installed correctly.
Call 1-800-843-1682 for missing or
damaged parts.
Separate all parts from packing
materials. Check each part with the
illustration on the next page and the
“Table of Loose Parts” to make certain
all items are accounted for, before
discarding any packing material.
NOTE: To make assembly easier, keep
contents of box together. Apply a coat
of automobile wax to the table. Wipe all
parts thoroughly with a clean dry cloth.
This will reduce friction when pushing
the workpeice.
! WARNING

If any part is missing or damaged,
do not attempt to assemble the
table saw, plug in the power
TABLE OF LOOSE PARTS
ITEM DESCRIPTION
A
Table saw assembly
B
Blade guard assembly
C
Anti-kickback pawls assembly
D
Handwheel handle
E
Riving knife hardware bag assembly
F
Rip fence
G
Miter gauge
H
Blade wrench
I
Push stick
J
Push stick storage holder
K
Rear table extension
L
Rear table extension tube
M
Table insert
N
Table extension wing hardware bag assembly
O
Hex wrench
P
Blade
Q
Left and right extension table
R
Dust bag
S
Extension table hardware bag assembly
T
AAA Battery
STAND
U
Locking lever hardware bag assembly
V
Stand hardware bag assembly
W
Leg bracket
X
Bottom long support bracket
Y
Top long support bracket
Z
Bottom support bracket for roller wheel
AA Bottom short support bracket
BB Top short support bracket
CC Roller wheel hardware bag assembly
13
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1 each
1
1
2
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
2
1
UNPACKING YOUR TABLE SAW
C
B
A
F
D
H
G
E
J
I
N
K
M
L
P
O
S
T
U
Q
R
V
W
X
Y
Z
AA
14
BB
CC
KNOW YOUR TABLE SAW
Blade guard
Miter gauge
Rip fence
Left extension table
Extension wing
locking lever
Blade elevation and
tilting handwheel
Overload reset switch
Miter gauge-rip
fence-push stick storage
ON/OFF switch with
safety key
Lock lever
Foot pad
Dust bag
ON/OFF laser switch
Riving knife
Anti-kickback pawls
Blade
Table insert
Hand hold
Rear table extension wing
Right extension table
Cord wrap
Blade storage
Roller wheel
Stand
15
GLOSSARY OF TERMS
ANTI-KICKBACK PAWLS – Prevents
the workpiece from being kicked
upward or back toward the front of the
table saw by the spinning blade.
the workpiece from twisting during the
cutting operation.
GUM – A sticky sap from wood
products.
ARBOR – The shaft on which the
blade or dado is mounted.
HEEL – Misalignment of the blade.
BEVEL CUT – An angle cut made
through the face of the workpiece.
JAMB NUT – Nut used to lock another
nut in place on a threaded rod or bolt.
BLADE BEVEL SCALE – Measures
the angle the blade is tilted when set
for a bevel cut.
KERF – The amount of material
removed by the blade cut.
MITER CUT – An angle cut made
across the width of the workpiece.
BLADE ELEVATION AND TILTING
HANDWHEEL – Raises and lowers
the blade or tilts the blade to angle
between 0o and 45o for bevel cuts.
MITER GAUGE – A guide used for
crosscutting operations that slides
in the table top channels (grooves)
located on either side of the blade. It
helps make accurate straight or angle
crosscuts.
BLADE GUARD – Clear plastic cover
that positions itself over the blade while
cutting.
COMPOUND CUT – A simultaneous
bevel and miter cut.
OVERLOAD RESET SWITCH –
Protects the motor if it overloads during
operation, provides a way to restart the
saw.
CROSSCUT – A cut made across the
width of the workpiece.
PUSH STICK – Used to push
workpieces when performing ripping
operations.
DADO – Special cutting blades that are
used to cut grooves in a workpiece.
FREEHAND – Performing a cut without
using a rip fence, miter gauge, hold
down or other proper device to prevent
PUSH BLOCK – Used for ripping
operation when the workpiece is too
narrow to use a push stick. Always use
a push block for rip widths less than 2 in.
16
FEATHERBOARD – When ripping
a workpiece on your table saw, this
keeps it firmly and safely against the
rip fence. It also helps prevent chatter,
gouging, and dangerous kickback.
TABLE INSERT – Insert that is
removed from the table to install /
remove blades. It is also removed for
dado cutting. When dado cutting, a
dado insert plate must be used.
REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE (RPM)
– The number of turns completed by a
spinning object in one minute.
THROUGH SAWING – Making a cut
completely through the length or width
of a workpiece.
RIP FENCE – A guide used for rip
cutting which allows the workpiece to
cut straight.
WORKPIECE – Material to be cut.
Leading edge
Saw blade path
Kerf
RIPPING – Cutting with the grain of
the wood or along the length of the
workpiece.
Surface
Trailing
edge
RIVING KNIFE – A metal piece of the
guard assembly located behind and
moves with the blade. Slightly thinner
than the saw blade, it helps keep the
kerf open and prevents kickback.
Workpiece
SAW BLADE PATH – The area of the
workpiece or table top directly in line
with the travel of the blade or the part
of the workpiece that will be cut.
SET – The distance between two saw
blade tips, bent outward in opposite
directions to each other. The further
apart the tips are, the greater the set.
17
ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLE STAND (FIG. A, B, C)
1. Unpack all parts and group by type
and size. Refer to the parts list for
correct quantities.
2. Attach four hooks (10) to the top
corner of the four legs (2) as shown.
The hooks (10) are used to hold the
dust bag.
NOTE: Make sure the hook (10) is
securely fastened to the corner of
the leg (2).
5. Assemble the other upper supports
in exactly the same manner.
6. Attach one bottom support (5) to the
center of the leg using bolt (3) and
nut (4). This completes the front
frame section.
7. Assemble rear frame section in
exactly the same manner.
8. Join front-bottom and rear-bottom
frame assemblies using the bottom
support (7), bolts and nuts.
10
Fig. A
Fig. C
10
7
2
6
5
3. Attach one long upper support with
label (1) to top of leg (2) using one
bolt (3) and nut (4).
NOTE:
● Align detents (8) in stand leg
with support brackets to ensure
proper fit.
● Do not tighten bolts until stand is
properly aligned.
● Position all supports to the
INSIDE of the leg assembles.
4. Attach short upper supports (6) to
other hole of leg (2) using one bolt
and nut.
Front
6
1
ASSEMBLE THE ROLLER WHEEL
TO STAND (FIG. D, E)
1. Place stand upside down on level
surface or floor.
2. Place bottom support bracket for roller
wheel (18) inner of the front leg (2).
3. Insert the bolt (12) through the roller
wheel bracket (11), front leg (2),
bottom support bracket (18) and nut
(13) as shown. Tighten the nut.
4. Attach the roller wheel (14) to roller
wheel bracket (11), bolt (15) and lock
nut (16) using square neck bolt (15)
and lock nut (16) as shown.
NOTE: Do not overtighten nut as
this will not allow the wheels to turn.
4
Fig. B
2
2
3
10
8
1
18
Fig. D
16
Fig. F
14
18
13
15
12
2
11
5. Repeat steps 1-4 for left rear leg (17)
and roller wheel assembly.
NOTE: The roller wheel assemblies
and bottom support bracket (18)
can be installed on either the righthand side or left-hand side. Always
install the roller wheel assemblies
and the bottom support bracket (18)
at the same time. The illustration
shows the roller wheels on the lefthand side.
Fig. E
9
9
ASSEMBLE TABLE SAW TO STAND
USING LEVER LOCK (FIG. G)
1. Attach the locking lever assembly (18)
to the top of the leg (2).
2. Lift up the locking lever (19).
3. Thread the two screws (20) into the
holes (21) of the locking bracket (24)
and stand.
NOTE: You may need to loosen
the two short support brackets if the
two mounting holes are not lined up
correctly. Retighten these bolts once
you have added the lever locks.
4. Attach the lock nuts (22) and tighten
with a 8 mm or adjustable wrench.
5. Install the other locking lever
assemblies in exactly the same
manner.
6. Position the saw base on the stand.
7. Line up the lever lock cover (23) to
the saw base and push down the
locking lever (19).
8. Fasten saw to stand using four
locking lever assemblies (18).
NOTE: The four locking lever
assemblies (18) are provided for
quick releasing the table saw to the
stand.
17
18
2
Front
6. Carefully set the saw in its upright
position on a clean level surface.
! WARNING
All four levers must be locked in the
down position before operating saw.
ASSEMBLE THE FOOT PAD TO
STAND (FIG. F)
1. Place all four foot pads (9) onto
each leg.
2. Place stand on level surface and
adjust so all legs are contacting the
floor and are at similar angles to the
floor, and detents in stand leg align
with support brackets, then tighten
all bolts.
NOTE: Stand should not rock after
all bolts are tightend.
Fig. G
19 23
22
18
20
21
19
24
2
MOUNTING BASE TO STAND USING
BOLTS (FIG. H)
You can also attach the saw base to the
stand using standard bolts.
5. Mark an 11 in. square (2) centered
between the four mounting holes (1).
6. Cut out and remove the square.
7. This opening will allow sawdust to
fall through the saw base.
8. Place the saw on the work surface,
and align the mounting holes of the
saw with those drilled through the
surface.
9. Fasten the saw to the work surface.
1. Fasten the base to the stand using
the four long bolts (25), flat washers
(26), and nuts (27).
2. Place a washer on the bolt and insert
thru the hole in saw base and slot
in stand. Attach the nut and tighten
using a 13 mm wrench. Repeat for
other three corners.
! WARNING
Do not operate this machine on the
floor. This is very dangerous and
may cause serious injury.
Fig. H
25
26
Fig. I
25
26
2
27
SQUARE
CUTOUT
27
1
ASSEMBLING THE HANDWHEEL
HANDLE (FIG. J)
Thread the handwheel handle (1) into
the handwheel hole, and then tighten
the nut against the handwheel with a
14 mm or adjustable wrench.
SAW MOUNTED TO WORK
SURFACE (FIG. I)
1. If the leg set will not be used, the
saw must be properly secured to
a sturdy workbench using the four
mounting holes at the base of the
saw.
2. The surface of the table where the
saw is to be mounted must have
a hole large enough to facilitate
sawdust fall-through and removal.
3. Square the saw on the mounting
surface and mark the location of the
four 3/8 in. mounting holes (1).
4. Drill 3/8 in. hole into the mounting
surface.
Fig. J
1
20
RIP FENCE (FIG. K)
1. Lift upward on the rip fence handle
(1) so the rear holding clamp (2) is
fully extended.
2. Place the rip fence on the saw table,
and attach the set plate (3) under
the fence handle (1) to the rail first.
3. Push down on the fence handle (1)
to lock.
Fig. K
Fig. L
2
1
1
1
INSTALLING THE BLADE
(FIG. M, N, O)
! WARNING
To avoid injury from an accidental
start, make sure the switch is in the
OFF position and the plug is not
connected to the power source outlet.
3
2
1. Raise the blade arbor to the
maximum height by turning the blade
elevation handwheel clockwise .
2. Remove the arbor nut (2) and outer
blade flange (3). (Fig. M)
INSTALLING THE DUST BAG (FIG. L)
Fig. M
! WARNING
● Do not use this saw to cut and/or
sand metals. The hot chips or
sparks may ignite sawdust or the
bag material.
● To prevent hazard, clean and
remove sawdust from under the
saw frequently.
4
3
2
3. Place the blade onto the arbor
(4) with the blade teeth pointing
forward to the front of the saw. (Fig. N)
4. Make sure the blade fits flush
against the inner flange.
5. Clean the outer blade flange (3)
and install it onto the arbor (4) and
against the blade. (Fig. N)
1. The hooks (2) located inside of the
four legs are used to hold the dust
bag (1).
2. Attach the dust bag (1) to the four
hooks located inside of four legs.
21
6. Thread the arbor nut (2) onto the
arbor, making sure the flat side of
the nut is against the blade, then
hand-tighten. (Fig. N)
7. To tighten the arbor nut (2), place
the open-end wrench (5) on the flats
of the saw arbor to keep the arbor
from turning (Fig. N).
8. Place the box-end wrench (6) on the
arbor nut (2) and turn clockwise (to
the rear of the saw table). (Fig. N)
Fig. N
5
REMOVING THE BLADE (FIG. N, O)
! WARNING
To avoid injury from an accidental
start, make sure the switch is in
the OFF position and the plug is
disconnected from the power source
outlet.
1. Remove the table insert by snapping
out from the hole (8). (Fig. O)
2. Raise the blade to the maximum
height by turning the blade elevation
handwheel clockwise .
3. Adjust the blade to the 90° vertical
position by unlocking the blade tilting
lock knob and turning the bevel
tilting handwheel counterclockwise,
and then lock into position.
4. Place the blade wrench (6) on the
arbor nut (2) (Fig. N).
5. Loosen the arbor nut (2), place the
open-end wrench (5) on the flats of
the saw arbor to keep the arbor from
turning (Fig. N).
6. Then remove the blade (7). Clean
but do not remove the inner blade
flange before reassembling the
blade (Fig. N).
7
3
2
4
6
10.Lower the blade to its minimum
height position and place insert (1)
into position. (Fig. O)
Fig. O
1
RIVING KNIFE ASSEMBLY (FIG. P,
P-1, Q)
8
!
! WARNING
● To avoid injury from an accidental
start, make sure the switch is in
the OFF position and the plug
is disconnected from the power
source outlet.
● Never operate this saw without
the riving knife in the correct
position.
WARNING
To avoid possible injury and damage
to the workpiece, be sure to INSTALL
THE BLADE WITH THE TEETH
POINTING TOWARD THE FRONT OF
TABLE in the direction of the rotation
arrow on the blade guard.
22
Installing the riving knife assembly
(Fig. P, P-1)
1. Remove the table insert
2. With the blade elevation handwheel
(1), raise the blade arbor to the
maximum height.
3. Loosen the blade lock handle (2).
Just turn and move the handwheel
(1) to 45° on the bevel scale.
4. Tighten the bevel lock handle.
Fig. P
1
Aligning the riving knife (Fig. Q)
!
● To avoid injury from an accidental
start, make sure the switch is in
the OFF position and the plug
is disconnected from the power
source outlet.
● Never operate this tool without the
riving knife in the correct position.
● Never operate this tool without
the blade guard in place for all
through sawing operations.
● This adjustment was made
at the factory, but it should
be rechecked and adjusted if
necessary.
2
1. Remove the table insert and raise
the blade to the maximum height
by turning the blade elevation
handwheel clockwise.
2. Remove the blade guard and antikickback pawl assembly.
3. Adjust the blade to the 0° vertical
position by unlocking the blade tilting
lock knob and turning the bevel tilting
handwheel counterclockwise, and
then lock into position.
4. To see if the blade (1) and riving
knife (2) are correctly aligned, lay a
combination square along the side
of the blade and against the riving
knife (making sure the square is
between the teeth of the blade).
5. Tilt the blade to the 45° position and
check the alignment again.
6. If the blade and riving knife are not
correctly aligned:
a. Loosen the locking knob (3) from
the mounting bracket (4).
b. Insert the washer (5) between the
riving knife and bracket (4) and
retighten the locking knob (3).
5. Take the lock knob (6) and insert
thru the washer (5), middle hole in
the set plate (4) and slot in riving
knife (7).
6. Place this assembly through the
mounting bracket (3) located behind
the saw blade. Please note that the
two pins on the bracket must be
engaged in the riving knife slot and
the two holes in the set plate.
7. Make sure the riving knife (7) is in
its highest position. Tighten the lock
knob (6).
8. Return the blade to 0° and place the
table insert in position.
9. Before using the saw, please follow
the instructions on aligning the
riving knife.
7
4
Fig. P-1
5
3
WARNING
6
23
● When installing the blade guard,
cover the blade teeth with a piece
of folded cardboard to protect
yourself from possible injury.
● Never operate this machine
without the blade guard in place
for all through sawing operations.
NOTE:
● The washers (1/4*1/2-3/32) (5) are
not included with this table saw. It
must be purchased separately.
● Riving knife thickness is 0.09 in.
● The maximum radial distance
between the riving knife and the
toothed rim of the saw blade is 0.12
in ~ 0.31 in. (3 mm ~ 8 mm)
● The tip of the riving knife shall not
be lower than 0.04 in. ~ 0.2 in. (1
mm ~ 5 mm) from the tooth peak.
● The riving knife is thinner than the
width of the kerf by approximately
1/64 in on each side.
8. Check the riving knife and blade
alignment again at both 0° and 45°.
9. Add or remove the washers until the
alignment is correct.
10.Replace the table insert, blade guard
and anti-kickback pawl assembly.
Fig. Q
3
Installing the blade guard and antikickback pawl assembly (Fig. R, S, T)
1. Make sure the blade is elevated to
its maximum height and the bevel is
set at 0°. Make sure the bevel lock
handle is tight.
2. Take the anti-kickback pawl
assembly and lift up the locking
lever (1) located on top. (Fig R)
3. Place the front of assembly into slot
(2-Fig R) and push down making
sure the assembly is engaged in the
slots. There should be no movement
of the assembly. Push down on the
locking lever (1). (Fig S)
Fig. R
2
1
Loosen
5
4
3
1
Fig. S
BLADE GUARD ASSEMBLY
(FIG. R, S, T)
Tighten
! WARNING
To avoid injury from an accidental
start, make sure the switch is in
the OFF position and the plug is
disconnected from the power source
outlet.
24
1
2
4. Take the blade guard assembly and
locate the black sliding locking knob
(4) on the back of assembly. (Fig. T)
Fig. T
2. Loosen the blade lock handle do not
pull on handle just turn and move the
handwheel to 90° on the bevel scale.
3. Tighten the bevel lock handle.
4. Remove the anti-kickback pawl
assembly (3) by pressing the antikickback pawls lever (1). (Fig. R)
5. Removing the blade guard assembly
(7) by pulling out the locking pin (4).
(Fig. T-1)
4
AVOID KICKBACKS (FIG. U)
(Work thrown back towards you) by
keeping the blade sharp, the rip fence
parallel to the saw blade and by keeping
the riving knife, anti-kickback pawls and
guards in place, aligned and functioning.
Do not release work before passing it
completely beyond the saw blade. Do not
rip work that is twisted, warped or does
not have a straight edge to guide it along
the fence. Do not attempt to reverse out
of a cut with the blade running.
5. Insert the blade guard assembly
onto the riving knife so that the pin
(5) engages into slot (6) completely.
(Fig T-1)
6. Slide the locking knob (4) up and
press the guard assembly down so
that the entire assembly is flat on
the riving knife. Release the locking
knob (4).
7. Make sure that the assembly is locked
in place both in front and back.
! WARNING
Improper riving knife alignment can
cause “kickback” and serious injury.
Fig. T-1
7
Fig. U
Anti- kickback pawl
4
6 5
Removing the blade guard and antikickback pawl assembly (Fig. R, T-1)
! WARNING
To avoid injury from an accidental
start, make sure the switch is in
the OFF position and the plug is
disconnected from the power source
outlet.
1. With the blade elevation handwheel
raise the blade to the maximum
height.
INSTALLING TABLE SIDE
EXTENSIONS (FIG. V)
1. Identify the right hand table extension.
NOTE: For illustration purposes the
view in Fig. V looks “through” the
saw table to the under side of the
table. The right hand table extension
is the one with the measuring scale
visible from the front of the saw
when it is installed to the right hand
side of the saw table.
25
2. Unlock both front and rear cam
locking levers (1) on the right hand
side of the saw base by flipping the
lever over.
3. Insert the table extension mounting
tubes (2) into the two matching
holes in the cam lever assemblies.
NOTE: Make sure the front mounting
tube has the measuring scale visible
from the front of the saw.
4. Slide the table extension toward the
table until it rests against the saw
table.
5. Lock both cam locking levers by
pushing them in toward the cam
locking lever assemblies.
6. If the extension is not level to the
table, adjust by inserting the spacers
(Carton Contents S) between the
extension and the tube it mounts
onto. See page 35.
Fig. V
4
2. Snap two black plastic stops (3)
over the two rear table extension
tubes (2). Make sure the locating
pin in the black plastic stops fits into
the matching hole in the extension
tube. This will ‘lock’ the tube into the
extension. (Fig. W)
Fig. W
1
2
3
3. Insert the rear table extension
tubes (2) into the two holes in the
rear of the saw table, and into the
extension tube brackets under the
table. Position the rear table support
so that the instruction labels are
facing up. (Fig. X)
4. Tighten one extension wing stop
screw (4) on the end of the left rear
table extension tubes (2). Verify that
the screw is fully inserted into the
corresponding hole in the extension
tube. (Fig. X)
2
3
1
7. Make sure the screw (3) into the
matching hole (4) of the extension
mounting tube (2).
8. Install the left hand table extension
the same manner.
INSTALLING THE REAR TABLE
EXTENSION (FIG. W, X)
1. Insert the two rear table extension
tubes (2) into the rear table
extension (1).
NOTE: They must be inserted into
the back of the extension with the
bent end last so that the bar will
hold the extension in place. (Fig. W)
Bend End
Fig. X
3
2
4
1
3
26
ADJUSTING THE REAR TABLE
EXTENSION (FIG. X)
1. The rear table extension (1) should
be positioned as close as possible
to the rear of the table when ripping
short material.
2. The rear table extension (1) should
be fully extended when ripping longer
materials that require extra support.
the left side of the body shell. The
bracket will snap into place.
Fig. Z
2
1
INSTALLING THE BATTERIES FOR
THE LASER LINE (FIG. Y)
3
STORAGE (FIG. Z, AA, BB)
Rip fence, miter gauge (Fig. Z)
Storage brackets for the rip fence (2)
and miter gauge (3) are located on the
left side of the saw housing.
NOTE: Adjust the miter gauge to
450~600 before putting away in storage.
! WARNING
Failure to unplug your saw could
result in accidental starting causing
possible serious personal injury.
1. Remove the locking screw (1) on the
cover of the battery compartment
with a Phillips screwdriver, and
open the battery compartment.
2. Install two “AAA” batteries.
3. Close the cover (2), and replace the
locking screw and tighten it securely.
4. Turn the switch (3) to the ON
position in order to activate the laser
cutting guide.
NOTE: See instructions on Adjusting
The Laser Line on page 33.
Fig. Y
2
1
Blade Wrench (Fig. AA)
Insert the blade wrench into the slot
(4) located to the back side of the saw
housing.
Fig. AA
4
3
Blade (Fig. BB)
1. Loosen and remove the knob (1) on
the left side of the saw housing.
2. Place extra blades (not included)
onto the arbor. Replace the knob
and tighten.
Fig. BB
INSTALLING THE PUSH-STICK
STORAGE HOLDER (FIG. Z)
Attach the metal push-stick storage
bracket (1) into the provided slots on
27
1
ADJUSTMENTS
MOVE THE TABLE SAW (FIG. CC)
1. Slide the table extension toward
the table until it rests against the
saw table and tighten the two camlocking levers.
2. Hold the table saw firmly, pull the
table saw toward you until the saw
is balanced on the wheels.
3. Move the saw to the desired
location for operation or store the
saw in a dry environment.
4. If adjustment is needed to make the
fence parallel to the groove, do the
following:
● Loosen the two bolts (3) and lift
up on the handle (2).
● Hold the fence bracket (4) firmly
against the front of the saw table.
Move the fence until it is parallel
with the miter gauge groove.
● Push the handle down and
tighten both bolts.
5. If fence is loose when the handle is
in the locked (downward) position,
do the following:
● Move the handle (2) upward
and turn the adjusting nut (5)
clockwise until the rear clamp is
snug.
● Over-tightening the adjusting
bolts will cause the fence to come
out of alignment.
Fig. CC
! WARNING
Failure to properly align fence can
cause “kickback” and serious injury.
RIP FENCE ADJUSTMENT (FIG. DD)
1. The fence (1) is moved by lifting
up on the handle (2) and sliding
the fence to the desired location.
Pushing down on the handle locks
the fence in position.
2. Position the fence on the right side
of the table and along the edge
miter gauge groove.
3. Lock the fence handle. The fence
should be parallel with the miter
gauge groove.
Fig. DD
1 3
4
5
2
28
RIP FENCE INDICATOR
ADJUSTMENT (FIG. EE)
1. The rip fence indicator (6) points to
the measurement scale. The scale
shows the distance from the side of
the fence to nearest side of the blade.
2. Measure the actual distance with a
rule. If there is a difference between
the measurement and the indicator,
adjust the indicator (6).
3. Loosen the screw (7) and slide the
indicator to the correct measurement
on the scale. Tighten the screw and
remeasure with the rule.
3. To change angles on the miter gauge,
loosen the lock handle (1) and rotate
the miter body to the desired angle
as indicated by the scale. Secure in
position by tightening the lock handle.
Fig. FF
1
3
2
ADJUSTING THE TABLE INSERT
(FIG. GG)
Fig. EE
! WARNING
To avoid serious injury, the table
insert (2) must be level with the
table. If the table insert is not flush
with the table, adjust the two bolts
(1) with a 4 mm hex wrench until it is
parallel with the table.
6
7
NOTE: To raise the insert, turn the hex
screws counterclockwise, to lower the
insert, turn the hex screws clockwise.
Do not remove the insert, adjustments
need to be made with the insert in
place to get the proper level.
! WARNING
To avoid injury from an accidental
start, make sure the switch is in the
OFF position and the plug is not
connected to the power source outlet.
Fig. GG
ADJUSTING THE MITER GAUGE
(FIG. FF)
1. Loosen the lock handle (1) to allow
the miter body (2) to rotate freely.
Position the miter body at 90° so the
positive detent secures its position.
Tighten the lock handle to hold the
miter body in position.
2. If the pointer (3) requires adjustment,
loosen the screw under the pointer
with a screwdriver. Adjust the pointer
to 90° on the scale, then firmly
tighten the adjustment screw.
2
2
1
29
ADJUSTING THE 90° AND 45°
POSITIVE STOPS (FIG. HH, II)
Your saw has positive stops that will
quickly position the saw blade at 90°
and 45° to the table. Make adjustments
only if necessary.
45° Stop
1. Disconnect the saw from the power
source.
2. Raise the blade to the maximum
elevation.
3. Loosen the blade bevel lock handle
and move the blade to the maximum
bevel position (45°)and tighten the
bevel lock handle.
4. Place a combination square on the
table and against the blade (2) to
determine if the blade is 45° to the
table. (Fig. HH)
5. If the blade is not 45° to the table,
loosen or tighten (depending on
whether you are increasing or
decreasing the degrees) the hex bolt
(4) with a 5 mm hex wrench until you
achieve 45°. (Fig. II)
6. The, loosen the bevel lock handle
and reset the blade at the maximum
bevel position (45°), then tighten the
bevel lock handle.
7. Check again to see if the blade is
45° to the table. If not, repeat step 5.
90° Stop
1. Disconnect the saw from the power
source.
2. Raise the blade to the maximum
elevation.
3. Loosen the blade bevel lock handle
and move the blade to the maximum
vertical position and tighten the
bevel lock handle.
4. Place a combination square on the
table and against the blade (1) to
determine if the blade is 90° to the
table. (Fig. HH)
5. If the blade is not 90° to the table,
loosen or tighten (depending on
whether you are increasing or
decreasing the degrees) the hex bolt
(3) with a 5 mm hex wrench until you
achieve 90°. (Fig. II)
6. Loosen the bevel lock handle and
reset the blade at the maximum
vertical position, then tighten the
bevel lock handle.
7. Check again to see if the blade is
90° to the table. If not, repeat step 5.
8. Lastly, check the bevel angle scale. If
the pointer does not read 90°, loosen
the screw holding the pointer and
move the pointer so it is accurate at
0° and retighten the pointer screw.
Fig. HH
900
Fig. II
4
450
1
3
2
30
BLADE TILT POINTER
1. When the blade is positioned at 90°,
adjust the blade tilt pointer to read 0°
on the scale.
2. Loosen the holding screw, position the
pointer over 0° and tighten the screw.
NOTE: Make a trial cut on scrap wood
before making critical cuts. Measure for
exactness.
BLADE PARALLEL TO THE MITER
GAUGE GROOVE (FIG. JJ, KK)
9. If the ruler touches the marked tooth
at the front and rear position, no
adjustment is needed at this time.
If not or the base of the rule is no
longer parallel with the edge of
the miter gauge groove, perform
adjustment procedure described in
next section.
! WARNING
This adjustment was made at the
factory, but it should be rechecked
and adjusted if necessary.
! WARNING
To prevent personal injury:
● Always disconnect plug from the
power source when making any
adjustments.
● This adjustment must be correct
or accurate cuts can not be made.
Also inaccurate adjustment can
result in kickback and serious
personal injury.
Fig. JJ
2
1
1. Remove the safety switch key and
unplug the saw.
2. Remove the blade guard for this
procedure but reinstall and realign
after adjustment.
3. Raise the blade to the highest
position and set at the 0° angle
(90° straight up).
4. Select and mark, with a felt tip maker,
a blade tooth having a “right set” and
rotate the blade so the marked tooth
is 1/2 in. above the table.
5. Place the combination square base
(1) into the right side miter gauge
groove (2). (Fig. JJ)
6. Adjust the rule so it touches the front
marked tooth and lock ruler so it holds
its position in the square assembly.
7. Rotate the blade bringing the
marked tooth to the rear and about
1/2 in. above the blade.
8. Carefully slide the combination
square to the rear until the ruler
touches the marked tooth.
ADDITIONAL BLADE
ADJUSTMENTS (FIG. KK)
NOTE: The adjusting mechanism
is located above the blade height
adjusting hand wheel under the
tabletop. If the front and rear
measurements are not the same.
If the blade is partial to right side:
1. Turn the left adjustment screw (2)
counterclockwise and adjust the
right side adjustment screw (3)
clockwise.
2. Remeasure, as described in steps 4
to 9 in the prior section.
3. When alignment is achieved, turn
the left adjustment screw (2) until it
touches the pivot rod (4).
31
● Do not perform any adjustments
that are intended to increase the
power of the laser.
● When using the laser line, do not
point the laser beam at people and/
or reflecting surfaces. Even a lowintensity laser beam can cause eye
damage. Do not look directly into
the laser beam.
● If the Laser Line will not be used for
more than three months, remove
the batteries in order to avoid
damage from possible leakage.
● The laser line does not include any
user-serviceable components. Do
not open the housing in an attempt
to repair it.
● Repairs should only be carried out at
a service center or by an authorized
service technician.
● NOTE: All the adjustments for the
operation of this machine have
been completed at the factory.
Due to normal wear and use, some
occasional readjustments may be
necessary.
● CAUTION-Use of controls or
adjustments or performance of
procedures other than those
specified herein may result in
hazardous radiation exposure.
● CAUTION-The use of optical
instruments with this product will
increase eye hazard.
● Do not attempt to repair or
disassemble the laser. If unqualified
persons attempt to repair this laser
product, serious injury may result.
Any repair required on this laser
product should be performed by
authorized service center personnel.
If the blade is partial to left side:
1. Turn the right adjustment screw (3)
counterclockwise and adjust the left
side adjustment screw (2) clockwise.
2. Remeasure, as described in steps 4
to 9 in the prior section.
3. When alignment is achieved, turn
the right adjustment screw (3) until it
touches the pivot rod (4).
Fig. KK
2
4
3
THE LASER LINE
This tool is equipped with the Laser
Trac R , which is a battery-powered
laser cutting guide. The laser line
allows the operator to anticipate the
path of the saw blade on the workpiece
before cutting begins.
! WARNING
The laser beam is emitted when the
laser line is turned on. Do not stare
into the beam or view it directly
using optical instruments. Do not
remove the warning label that is
affixed to the blade guard. Avoid
aiming the laser beam directly into
the eyes.
● A laser beam is not a toy, and it
should not be used by children.
Misuse of this laser line can lead to
irreparable eye damage.
32
LASER RADIATION.
Do not stare into the beam or view it
directly using optical instruments.
Maximum output: < 1 mW
Wavelength: 630-670 nm
Complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11 Class II Laser Product.
Laser Warning Label:
3. If the laser line is not flush, loosen
the two set screws (1) using a small
flat bladed screwdriver that is not
provided, but do not remove them.
4. Use the 5 mm hex wrench that is not
provided, adjust the laser unit (2) until
the laser line is parallel with the blade.
NOTE: Be careful not to over-rotate
the laser unit. Do not rotate the laser
more than 1/8 of a turn in either
direction.
5. Adjust the set screws (1) on the left
or right side in order to shift the laser
line until it is flush with the right side
of the blade. Once proper alignment
has been achieved, tighten the set
screw on the other side slowly, until
it touches the laser, in order to lock
the laser into position. Turn the laser
line off.
ADJUSTING THE LASER LINE
(FIG. LL)
! WARNING
The laser beam is emitted when the
laser line is turned on. Do not stare
into beam or look directly at it using
optical instruments. Do not remove
the warning label that is affixed to the
blade guard. Do not direct the laser
into the eyes.
NOTE: If additional alignment is
required, use thin flat washers (not
provided) by placing them between the
riving knife and the mounting bracket.
Refer to the section of “Aligning the
riving knife” on page 23.
NOTE: All of the adjustments for the
operation of this machine have been
carried out at the factory. Occasional
readjustments may be necessary as a
result of normal wear and use.
Fig. LL
2
1. Turn the laser line on. Place a
straight edge or ruler against the
right side of the blade.
2. Verify whether the laser line is flush
against the right side of the blade,
and against the straight edge or
ruler.
1
33
OPERATION
BASIC SAW OPERATIONS
2. To turn the saw OFF, move the
switch downward.
3. To lock the switch in the OFF position,
grasp the end (or yellow part) of the
safety switch key (1), and pull it out.
4. With the safety removal key
removed, the switch will not operate.
5. If the safety removal key is removed
while the saw is running, it can be
turned OFF but cannot be restarted
without inserting the switch key (1).
RAISE THE BLADE (FIG. MM)
To raise or lower the blade, turn the
blade elevation handwheel (1) to the
desired blade height, and then tighten
the bevel lock handle (2) to maintain
the desired blade angle.
Fig. MM
1
2
Fig. NN
3
1
2
TILTING THE BLADE
Two methods are available for tilting
the saw blade.
OVERLOAD PROTECTION (FIG. NN)
This saw has an overload reset button
(3) that resets the motor after it shuts off
due to overloading or low voltage. If the
motor stops during operation, turn the
ON / OFF switch to the OFF position.
Wait about five minutes for the motor to
cool, the push the reset button (3) and
turn the switch to the ON position.
Rapid blade tilting:
Loosen the bevel lock handle (2), move
the handwheel (1) to the desired angle,
then tighten the bevel lock handle.
Fine adjustment blade tilting:
Loosen the bevel lock handle (2), push
in the handwheel (1) and at the same
time turn the handwheel (1) to tilt the
saw blade. When the saw blade is at
the desired angle, tighten the bevel
lock handle (2).
ON/OFF SWITCH (FIG. NN)
The ON / OFF switch has a safety
removal key. With the key removed from
the switch, unauthorized and hazardous
use by children and others is minimized.
1. To turn the saw ON, insert the safety
switch key (1) into the slot in the
switch (2). Move the switch upward
to the ON position.
34
! WARNING
To avoid injury, the ON / OFF switch
should be in the OFF position and
the plug removed from the power
source while the cool down takes
place, to prevent accidental starting
when the reset button is pushed.
Overheating may be caused by
misaligned parts or a dull blade or
undersized extensing cord. Inspect
your saw for proper setup before
using it again.
USING THE TABLE EXTENSION
(FIG. OO, PP)
If the table extension is not parallel
with the table, remove the bolts (1) and
position the extension leveling spacers
(2) between the table extension and
tube until it is parallel with the table,
then tighten the bolts.
NOTE: See page 14 for table of loose
parts ITEM: S
grain of the workpiece. (It is not safe to
rip or crosscut by freehand). Ripping
requires the use of the rip fence, and
crosscutting requires the miter gauge.
NEVER USE THE TWO AT THE
SAME TIME.
!
Before using the saw each time,
check the following:
1. The blade is tightened to the arbor.
2. The bevel angle lock knob is
tightened.
3. If ripping, make sure the fence
is locked into position and
is parallel to the miter gauge
groove.
4. The blade guard is in place and
working properly.
5. Safety glasses are worn.
Fig. OO
2
1
1. Release the extension cam locking
levers (3).
2. Slide the extension (4) out until the
correct measurement is displayed
on the tube scale. The user sights
the scale off the edge of the table.
3. Tighten all extension cam locking
levers.
The failure to adhere to these
common safety rules, and those
printed in the front of this manual,
can greatly increase the likelihood
of injury.
RIPPING (FIG. QQ, RR)
! WARNING
To prevent serious injury:
● Never use a miter gauge when
ripping.
● Never use more than one rip fence
during a single cut.
● Do not allow familiarity or frequent
use of your table saw to cause
careless mistakes. Remember
that even a careless fraction of
a second is enough to cause a
severe injury.
● Keep both hands away from the
blade and clear from the path of
the blade.
Fig. PP
3
WARNING
4
CUTTING OPERATIONS
There are two basic types of cuts:
ripping and crosscutting. Ripping is
cutting along the length and the grain of
the workpiece. Crosscutting is cutting
either across the width or across the
35
● The workpiece must have a
straight edge against the fence
and must not be warped, twisted,
or bowed when ripping.
! WARNING
When width or rip narrower than
2 in. the push stick cannot be
used because the blade guard will
interfere. Use the auxiliary fence (4)
and push block (5) as shown.
1. Remove the miter gauge and store it
in the “storage” compartment in the
base of the saw.
2. Secure the rip fence to the table.
3. Raise the blade so it is about 1/8 in.
higher than the top of the workpiece.
4. Place the workpiece flat on the table
and against the fence. Keep the
workpiece away from the blade.
5. Turn the saw ON and wait for the
blade to come to full speed.
6. Slowly feed the workpiece into the
blade by pushing forward only on the
workpiece section (1) that will pass
between the blade and the fence.
(Fig. QQ)
7. Keep your thumbs off the table top.
When both of your thumbs touch the
front edge of the table (2), finish the
cut with a push stick (3). To make an
additional push stick, use the pattern
on page 47. (Fig. QQ)
Fig. RR
7
5
6
8. Continue pushing the workpiece (6)
with the push stick (3-Fig. QQ) or
push block until it passes through
the blade guard and clears the rear
of the table. (Fig. RR)
9. Never pull the piece back when the
blade is turning. Turn the switch
OFF. When the blade completely
stops, you can then remove the
workpiece.
! WARNING
AVOID KICKBACK by pushing
forward on the section of the
workpiece that passes between the
blade and the fence. Never perform
any freehand operations.
Fig. QQ
! WARNING
Never attempt to pull the workpiece
backwards during a cutting
operation. This will cause kickback
and serious injury to the user can
occur. When the blade completely
stops, raise the anti-kickback pawls
(7) on each side of the riving knife
and slide the workpiece out.
6
3
2
4
1
36
BEVEL RIPPING
This cut is the same as ripping except
the blade bevel angle is set to an angle
other than “00”.
MAKE A FEATHERBOARD (FIG. SS)
Select a solid piece of lumber
approximately 3/4 in thick, 4 in wide and
18 in long. To make a featherboard, cut
one end of the lumber at 60 degrees,
then cut 8 in-long slots 1/4 in apart on
the angled end as shown in Fig. SS.
RIPPING SMALL PIECES
To avoid injury from the blade contact,
never make cuts narrower than 3/4 in.
wide.
1. It is unsafe to rip small pieces.
Instead, rip a larger piece to obtain
the size of the desired piece.
2. When a small width is to be ripped,
your hand cannot be safely put
between the blade and the rip fence,
use push stick or push block to pass
the workpiece completely through
and past the blade.
3 in
4 in
1/8 in
Fig. SS
60o
3/4 in
3 in
8 in
18 in
USE A FEATHERBOARD (FIG. TT)
1. Lower the saw blade (1).
2. Position the rip fence (2) to the
desired adjustment and lock the rip
fence.
3. Place the workpiece (3) against the
fence and over the saw blade area.
4. Adjust the featherboard (4) to resist
the workpiece forward of the blade.
5. Attached the C-clamps (5) to secure
the featherboard to the edge of the
table.
HELPFUL DEVICES
In order to make some of cuts, it is
necessary to use the devices like, push
block, featherboard and auxiliary fence,
which you can make yourself. Here are
some templates for your reference.
FEATHERBOARD (FIG. SS, TT)
A featherboard is a device used to
help control the workpiece by guiding
it securely against the table or fence.
Featherboards are especially useful
when ripping small workpieces and for
completing non-through cuts. The end
is angled with a number of short kerfs
to give a friction hold on the workpiece
and locked in place on the table
with C-clamps. Test that it can resist
kickback.
Fig. TT
1
2
5
! WARNING
Place the featherboard against the
uncut portion of the workpiece to
avoid kickback that could cause
serious personal injury.
4
37
3
AUXILIARY FENCE (FIG. UU)
Making the base:
● Start with a piece of 3/8 in. plywood
at least 5-1/2 in. wide or wider and
21 in. long or longer.
● Cut the piece to shape and size
shown:
Making the side:
● Start with a piece of 3/4 in.
hardwood at least 1-3/4 in. wide or
wider and 21 in. long or longer.
● Cut the piece to shape and size
shown:
Putting it together:
● Fasten the pieces together with glue
and woodscrews.
MAKE A PUSH BLOCK (FIG. VV)
Making the base:
● Start with a 3/8 in. plywood at least
5-1/2 in. wide or wider and 12 in.
long or longer.
● Cut the piece to shape and size as
shown.
Making the handle:
● Start with a 3/4 in. hardwood at
least 5 in. wide or wider and 7 in.
long or longer.
● Cut the piece to shape and size as
shown.
Making the bracket:
● Start with a 3/8 in. wood at least 3/8
in. wide or wider and 2-1/2 in. long
or longer.
● Cut the piece to shape and size as
shown.
Putting it together:
● Fasten the base and handle
together with glue and woodscrews.
! WARNING
Make sure the screw heads do
not stick out from the bottom of
the base, they must be flush or
recessed. The bottom must be flat
and smooth enough to rest on the
saw table without rocking.
! WARNING
Make sure the screw heads do not
stick out from the bottom of the base,
they must be flush or recessed.
3/8 in. thick plywood base
! WARNING
To avoid injury, do not use the screws
to fasten the base and bracket.
ply
har
wo
dw
od
ood
PUSH BLOCK
Use for ripping operation when the
workpiece is too narrow to use a push
stick. Always use a push block for rip
widths less than 2 inches.
Fig. VV
3/8 in
3/8 in. thick plywood base
in.
12 in
in.
2-1/2 in
3/4
1-3/4 in
3/8
The edge must be
parallel with the face
● Fasten the base and bracket
together with glue.
21 in
3/8 in
5-1/2 in
Fig. UU
5-1/2 in
38
7 in
1
5 in
2-1/2 in
3/8 in
2
3/8
in
CROSSCUTTING (FIG. WW)
!
!
WARNING
WARNING
Always position the larger surface
of the workpiece on the table
when crosscutting and/or bevel
crosscutting to avoid instability.
To prevent serious injury:
● Do not allow familiarity or frequent
use of your table saw to cause
careless mistakes. Remember
that even a careless fraction of
a second is enough to cause a
severe injury.
● Keep both hands away from the
blade and the path of the blade.
● Never attempt to pull the
workpiece backwards during a
cutting operation. This will cause
kickback and serious injury to the
user can occur.
Fig. WW
3
2
1
USING THE WOOD FACING ON THE
MITER GAUGE (FIG. XX)
Slots are provided in the miter gauge
for attaching an auxiliary facing (1)
to make it easier to cut very long or
short pieces. Select a suitable piece of
smooth wood, drill two holes through
it and attach it to the miter gauge with
screws. Make sure the facing does not
interfere with the proper operation of
the saw blade guard. When cutting long
workpieces, you can make a simple
outfeed support by clamping a piece of
plywood to a sawhorse.
1. Remove the rip fence and place
the miter gauge in the miter gauge
groove on the table.
2. Adjust the blade height so that it
is 1/8 in. higher than the top of the
workpiece.
3. Hold the workpiece firmly against
the miter gauge with the blade path
in line with the desired cut location.
Move the workpiece to a 1 in.
distance from the blade.
4. Start the saw and wait for the blade
(1) to come up to full speed. Never
stand directly in line of the saw blade
path, always stand to the side of the
blade that you are cutting on.
5. Keep the workpiece (2) against the
face of the miter gauge (3) and flat
against the table. Then slowly push
the workpiece through the blade.
6. Do not try to pull the workpiece back
with the blade turning. Turn the
switch OFF, and carefully slide the
workpiece out when the blade has
completely stopped.
Fig. XX
1
39
BEVEL CROSSCUTTING (FIG. YY)
0°~45° BLADE BEVEL & 90° MITER
ANGLE This cutting operation is the
same as crosscutting except the blade
is at a bevel angle other than 0°.
groove because the bevel angle may
cause the blade guard to interfere
with the cut if used on the left side
groove.
1. Set the miter gauge (3) to the
desired angle.
2. Place the miter gauge in the right
side groove of the table.
3. Set the blade (1) bevel to the
desired bevel angle and tighten the
blade bevel lock knob.
4. Hold workpiece (2) firmly against the
face of the miter gauge throughout
the cutting operation.
! WARNING
Always work to the right side of the
blade during this type of cut. The
miter gauge must be in the right side
groove because the bevel angle may
cause the blade guard to interfere
with the cut if used on the left side
groove.
1. Lower the blade to the down position.
2. Adjust the blade (1) to the desired
angle, and tighten the blade bevel
lock knob.
3. Tighten the miter lock handle (2) at
90°.
4. Hold workpiece (3) firmly against the
face of the miter gauge throughout
the cutting operation.
Fig. YY
1
3
1
Fig. ZZ
3
2
MITERING (FIG. aa)
0°~45° MITER ANGLE
This sawing operation is the same as
crosscutting except the miter gauge is
locked at an angle other than 90°.
1. Set the blade (1) to 0° bevel angle
and tighten the blade bevel lock knob.
2. Set the miter gauge (3) at the
desired miter angle and lock in
position by tightening the miter
gauge locking handle.
3. Hold the workpiece (2) firmly
against the face of the miter gauge
throughout the cutting operation.
2
COMPOUND MITER CROSSCUTTING
(FIG. ZZ)
0°~45° BLADE BEVEL & 0°~45°
MITER ANGLE
This sawing operation combines a
miter angle with a bevel angle.
Fig. aa
! WARNING
Always work to the right side of the
blade during this type of cut. The
miter gauge must be in the right side
40
3
1
2
● To avoid the risk of personal
injury. Always use push block,
auxiliary fence and featherboard
when making non-through cut.
USING THE WOOD FACING ON THE
RIP FENCE (FIG. bb)
When performing some special cutting
operations, you can add a wood facing
to either side of the rip fence (2).
1. Use a smooth straight 3/4 in. thick
wood board (1) that is as long as the
rip fence.
2. Attach the wood facing to the
fence with wood screws (3) (not
included) through the holes in the
fence. A wood fence should be used
when ripping material such as thin
paneling to prevent the material from
catching between the bottom of the
fence and the table.
Fig. bb
1. Before starting the table saw, lower
the blade and riving knife assembly
to the down position.
2. Remove the blade guard assembly
and anti-kickback pawls assembly
for non-through cut.
3. Use the featherboard (1) with
C-clamps (3) to fasten the
workpiece securely.
4. Mount the auxiliary fence (4) with
C-clamps.
5. Use the push block (2) to move the
workpiece.
NOTE:
● Mount the featherboard to table
as shown, so the leading edges of
featherboard will help workpiece
complete cutting.
3
2
1
Fig. cc
NON-THROUGH CUT (FIG. cc)
A non-through cut is used to cut
grooves and rabbets in the workpiece
without exposed the blade.
!
Non-through Cut
WARNING
4
● Only this type cut is made without
install the blade assembly, antikickback pawls assembly.
● To avoid injury from an accidental
start, make sure the switch is in
the OFF position and the plug
is disconnected from the power
source outlet.
2
3
41
1
DADO CUTS (FIG. dd, ee)
chippers as shown in the dado set’s
instruction manual. Blade/chippers
must not exceed 1/2 in. total in
width.
! WARNING
● Only Stackable dado blades can
be used on this saw.
● DO NOT use Adjustable or Wobble
type dadoes.
● The maximum dado cut width is
1/2 in.
Fig. dd
2
1
1. Remove the table insert, saw blade,
anti-kickback pawl assembly, blade
guard assembly and riving knife
assembly for dado cuts ONLY.
Reinstall and realign blade guard
for all through-sawing operations.
Install a dado not exceeding 6 in. in
diameter and 1/2 in. in width
2. Install the dado table insert making
sure that the rear of the insert is
flush with the table. If the dado insert
is not flush with the table, adjust the
two bolts on the insert with a 4 mm
hex wrench until it is parallel with the
table.
3. Instructions for operating the dado
is packed with the separately
purchased dado set.
4. The arbor (1) on this saw restricts
the maximum width of the cut to 1/2
in.
5. It is not necessary to install the
outside flange (2) before threading
on the arbor nut (3) for the maximum
1/2 in. dado cuts. Make sure that the
arbor nut (3) is tight, and that at least
one thread of the arbor sticks out
past the nut.
6. Use only the correct number of
round outside blades and inside
3
7. Check the saw to ensure that the
dado will not strike the housing,
insert, or motor when in operation.
! WARNING
For your own safety, always replace
the blade, blade guard assembly,
anti-kickback pawl assembly,
riving knife assembly and table
insert when you finished the dado
operation.
Fig. ee
Dado cut
42
MAINTENANCE
MAINTAINING YOUR TABLE SAW
1. With the saw disconnected from the
power source, turn the saw upside
down and pull up and push down on
the motor unit.
2. Observe any movement of the
motor mounting mechanism.
3. Loosen or tighten the four hex
screws (1) by hex wrench for smooth
operation. Only 1/8 turn at a time.
NOTE: Do not adjust the screw
more than 1/2 turn as this may
damage the mechanism.
GENERAL MAINTENANCE
! WARNING
For your own safety, turn the switch
OFF and remove the switch key.
Remove the plug from the power
source outlet before maintaining or
lubricating your saw.
1. Clean out all sawdust that has
accumulated inside the saw cabinet
and the motor.
2. Polish the saw table with an
automotive wax to keep it clean and to
make it easier to slide the workpiece.
3. Clean cutting blades with pitch and
gum remover.
4. A worn, cut, or damaged power cord
should be replaced immediately.
Fig. ff
1
1
! WARNING
All electrical or mechanical repairs
should be attempted only by a
trained repair technician. Contact
customer service for assistance. Use
only identical replacement parts. Any
other parts may create a hazard.
1
4. Place a small amount of dry
lubricant on the bevel gear (2). The
worm gear (3) must be kept clean
and free of sawdust, gum, pitch,
and other contaminants for smooth
operations.
5. Use liquid dishwashing detergent
and water to clean all plastic parts.
NOTE: Certain cleaning chemicals
can damage plastic parts.
6. Avoid use of cleaning chemicals or
solvents, ammonia and household
detergents containing ammonia.
Fig. gg
2
3
BLADE RAISING AND TILTING
MECHANISM (FIG. ff, gg)
After every five hours of operation,
the blade raising mechanism and
tilting mechanism should be checked
for looseness, binding, or any other
abnormalities.
43
MAINTENANCE
NOTE: If excessive looseness
is observed in any part of the
blade raising mechanism or tilting
mechanism, take the complete unit to a
Service Center.
6. Remove the black plastic cap (2)
from the side of the motor (3).
7. Carefully remove the spring-loaded
cap, and then pull out the brush and
replace.
8. Replace the other side.
9. The ears on the metal end of the
assembly go in the same hole
the carbon part fits into. Do not
overtighten the plastic cap.
10. Carefully set the saw in a upright
position on a clean level surface.
11.Replace the blade guard, blade,
rip fence, miter gauge and stand
assembly to the table saw.
NOTE: To reinstall the same brushes,
first make sure the brushes go back in
the way they came out. This will avoid
a break-in period that reduces motor
performance and increases wear.
LUBRICATION
All motor bearings are permanently
lubricated at the factory and require no
additional lubrication. On all mechanical
parts of your table saw where a pivot
or threaded rod are present, lubricate
using graphite or silicone. These dry
lubricants will not hold sawdust as
would oil or grease.
REPLACING THE CARBON
BRUSHES (FIG. hh, ii)
! WARNING
Always disconnect the plug from the
power source before inspecting the
brushes.
The carbon brushes included with the
unit will last approximately 50 hours
of running time, or 10,000 ON/OFF
cycles. Replace both carbon brushes
when either has less than 1/4 in. length
of carbon remaining, or if the spring or
wire is damaged or burned.
1. Remove the blade guard, blade,
rip fence, miter gauge and stand
assembly from the table saw.
2. Lower the blade height to its
minimum setting. This will make the
brushes’s location easier to access.
3. Place cardboard or an old blanket
on the floor to protect the saw table
surface.
4. Place the saw upside down on the
protective material.
5. Tilt the blade elevation/tilting
handwheel (1) to the 45° position.
Fig. hh
Fig. ii
3
2
1
2
44
3
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
!
WARNING
To avoid injury from accidental starting, always turn switch OFF and unplug
the tool before moving, replacing the blade or making adjustments.
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CORRECTIVE ACTION
Saw will not
start.
1. Saw is not plugged in.
2. Fuse blown or circuit breaker
tripped.
3. Cord is damaged.
4. Debris in on/off switch
1. Plug in saw.
2. Replace fuse or reset circuit
breaker.
3. Replace power cord.
4. Remove switch from saw
and separate in half. Clean
any debris accumulated
within.
Does not make 1. Positive stop not adjusted
accurate 45°
correctly.
and
2. Tilt angle pointer not set
90° rip cuts.
accurately.
1. Check blade with square
and adjust positive stop.
2. Check blade with square
and adjust to zero.
Material pinched 1. Rip fence not aligned with
1.
2.
blade when
blade.
ripping.
2. Warped wood, edge against
fence is not straight.
Material binds 1. Riving knife not aligned
1.
on riving knife.
correctly with blade.
1. Dull blade.
Saw makes
1.
unsatisfactory 2. Blade mounted backwards. 2.
cuts.
3. Gum or pitch on blade.
3.
4. Incorrect blade for work being
done.
5. Gum or pitch on blade
4.
causing erratic feed.
5.
45
Check and adjust rip fence.
Select another piece of
wood.
Check and align riving knife
with blade.
Replace blade.
Turn the blade around.
Remove blade and clean
with turpentine and coarse
steel wool.
Change the blade.
Clean table with turpentine
and steel wool.
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
!
WARNING
To avoid injury from accidental starting, always turn switch OFF and unplug
the tool before moving, replacing the blade or making adjustments.
Material kicked 1. Rip fence out of adjustment. 1.
back from blade. 2. Riving knife not aligned with
2.
blade.
3.
3. Feeding stock without rip
4.
fence.
4. Riving knife not in place.
5.
5. Dull blade.
6.
6. The operator letting go of
material before it is past saw
blade.
7. Miter angle lock knob is not 7.
tight.
Blade does
1. Sawdust and dirt in elevation/ 1.
not raise or tilt
tilting mechanisms.
freely.
1. Extension cord too light or
Blade does
not come up to
too long.
speed. Reset
2. Low house voltage.
trips too easily.
Machine
vibrates
excessively.
Align rip fence with miter
gauge slot.
Align riving knife with blade.
Install and use rip fence.
Install and use riving knife.
(with guard)
Replace blade.
Push material all the way
past saw blade before
releasing work.
Tighten knob.
Brush or blow out loose dust
and dirt.
1. Replace with adequate size
cord.
2. Contact your electric
company.
1. Saw not mounted securely to 1. Tighten all mounting
workbench.
hardware.
2. Bench on uneven floor.
2. Reposition on flat level
surface.
3. Damaged saw blade.
3. Replace blade.
1. Adjust miter gauge.
Does not make 1. Miter gauge out of
adjustment.
accurate 45° and
90° crosscuts.
46
PUSH STICK CONSTRUCTION
● Use good quality plywood or solid wood
● Use 1/2 in. or 3/4 in. material
● Push stick MUST be thinner than the width of
material being cut
0m
m)
Drill Hole
For Hanging
15
-3/
4i
n.
(40
Notch To
Prevent Hand
From Slipping
Cut Here To
Push 1/2 in. Wood
Cut Here To
Push 3/4 in. Wood
900
200 - 300
47
PARTS LIST
10 in. TABLE SAW
MODEL NO. 137.218070
! WARNING
When servicing use only CRAFTSMAN replacement parts. Use of any other
parts many create a HAZARD or cause product damage. Any attempt to
repair or replace electrical parts on this Table Saw may create a HAZARD
unless repair is done by a qualified service technician. Repair service is
available at your nearest Sears Service Center.
PARTS LIST FOR TABLE SAW SCHEMATIC A
I.D.
Description
Size
QTY I.D.
2FTB
Description
Size
QTY
EXTENSION WING (LEFT)
#AW
1
0B6V CLAMP HANDLE
M6*1.0
1
0J5L
FLAT WASHER
φ5*10-0.3
10 2GYV
SLIDING BASE ASS‘Y
2
0J6V
FLAT WASHER
3/16*3/8-0.022
8
2JHQ
SLIDING BASE ASS‘Y
2
0J76
FLAT WASHER
1/4*3/4-1/16
2
2NE3
NEEDLE POINTER
1
0J78
FLAT WASHER
1/4*1/2-3/32
1
2NE4
NEEDLE POINTER
1
0JAF
EXTERNAL TOOTH LOCK WASHER
φ5
1
2NRD
EXTENSION WING ROD
1
0JVY HEX. SOC. HD. CAP BOLT
M6*1.0-16
1
2NRE
EXTENSION WING ROD
1
0K6Y
CR. RE. TRUSS HD. SCREW
M4*0.7-10
2
2NRF
EXTENSION WING ROD
1
0K7E
CR. RE. ROUND WASHER HD. SCREW M5*0.8-6
1
2NRG
EXTENSION WING ROD
1
0K9T
HEX. HD. TAPPING SCREW
M5*16-16
2
2NSC
REAR OUT-FEED SUPPORT ROD
2
0K9U HEX. HD. TAPPING SCREW
M5*16-25
8
2RV8
REAR OUT-FEED SUPPORT
0KAE CR. RE. PAN HD. TAPPING SCREW
M5*0.8-10
3
2RVE
INSERT
0KBA CR. RE. PAN HD. TAPPING SCREW
M5*16-12
4
2RVP
SET PLATE
1
0KBQ CR. RE. PAN HD. TAPPING SCREW
M5*16-10
1
2RVQ
RIVING KNIFE
1
RE. PAN HD PLAIN WASHER
0KCX CR.
TAPPING SCREW
RE. PAN HD PLAIN WASHER
0KCY CR.
TAPPING SCREW
M5*0.8-10
4
2RVX
BLADE GUARD
1
M5*0.8-12
8
2RW4
NEEDLE POINTER
1
SET PLATE
1
#23
1
0SZY
SLIDING BASE ASS’Y
1
2RW6
0SZZ
SLIDING BASE ASS’Y
1
2RWG EXTENTION WING (RIGHT)
10K5
HEX. SOC. HD. CAP BOLT
4
2RXQ
SPACER
2
10LB
BOLT CLAMP
1
2RXS
RIP FENCE ASS’Y
1
10LE
CR. RE. TRUSS HD. ROUND NECK
SCREW
3
2SUU
SCALE(RIGHT)
1
1
2SUV
SCALE(LEFT)
1
1
2SUW
SCALE(LEFT)
1
M5*0.8-8
M5*0.8-16
212M LEAD WIRE ASS’Y
25AP HEX. SOC. HD. CAP BOLT
M6*1.0-25
1
#AW
1
26LU
WARNING LABEL
1
2SUX
SCALE(RIGHT)
1
275F
LOCATION SEAT
2
2SUY
SCALE
1
28N2 AAA BATTERY
2
2SV2
WARNING LABEL
1
290M CAUTION LABEL
1
2SUS
INSTRUCTIONS MANUAL
1
29R2
2
2T6B
HARDWARE BAG ASS’Y
1
1
2T6C
BLADE GUARD ASS’Y
1
M2.6*24-8
1
2T6D
ANTI-KICKBACK PAWL ASS’Y
1
2DUB CR. RE. ROUND WASHER HD. SCREW M5*0.8-12
3
2T6F
HANDLE
2
2EU0
TILTING SCALE
2
2T87
LABEL(LASER)-LEFT
1
2EVJ
MITER GAUGE ASS’Y
1
2TB9
LABEL(LASER)-RIGHT
1
2FSV
TABLE
WARNING LABEL
29WT LASER SET ASS’Y
CR. RE PAN HD PLAIN WASHER
2AZ7 TAPPING SCREW
#AW
1
48
10 in. TABLE SAW
MODEL NO. 137.218070
OPE
R
MAN ATOR’S
UAL
SCHEMATIC A
49
10 in. TABLE SAW
MODEL NO. 137.218070
PARTS LIST FOR SAW SCHEMATIC B
I.D.
Description
0901
BUSH
Size
1
0KSM
STRAIN RELIEF
1
08VH
CORD CLAMP
1
0KTH
STRAIN RELIEF
2
08VN
POINTER BRACKET
1
0KUX
TERMINAL
1
090Q
PLUNGER HOUSING
1
0KWU LEAD WIRE ASS’Y
1
09JK
WRENCH
1
0LSL
CIRCUIT BREAKER SWITCH
1
0AW8
SEGMENT GEAR
1
0LVJ
SWITCH KEY
1
0B3R
WRENCH
1
0LWG ON/OFF ROCKER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
0B9P
CLAMP
2
0SGC HANDLE BAR
0BA1
COMPRESSION SPRING
1
10J9
CAP HD. SQ. NECK BOLT
0BA4
SPACER
1
2149
KNOB
0BA9
SPACER
2
23PP
BLADE
0BAC
SET NUT
1
26E8
FLAT WASHER
0BAE
ARBOR COLLAR
1
275R
LOCATION SEAT
0BPA
LOCK KNOB
1
27JR
HEX. SOC. SET SCREW
0J3P
HEX. WRENCH
1
29R6
STICKER
0J4F
FLAT WASHER
φ8*16-2.5
2
2A47
HEX. HD. SCREW AND WASHER
M6*1.0-12
2
0J5C
FLAT WASHER
φ13.8*10-2.85
1
2A48
HEX. HD. SCREW AND WASHER
M5*0.8-16
6
0J6K
FLAT WASHER
φ6*30-4
1
2BUY
BODY SHELL
1
0J6T
FLAT WASHER
3/16*3/4-1/16
4
2CBS
PUSH BLOCK
1
0J70
FLAT WASHER
1/4*3/4-7/64
1
2EJX
POWER CABLE ASS’Y
1
0J74
FLAT WASHER
1/4*5/8-3/32
1
2RVH
WHEEL
1
0J77
FLAT WASHER
1/4*9/16-3/64
1
2RVJ
CLAMPER BRACKET
1
0J8D
FLAT WASHER
3/8*3/4-5/64
1
2RVK
BODY
1
0JAE
EXTERNAL TOOTH LOCK WASHER φ4
2
2RVM GEAR
1
0JAF
EXTERNAL TOOTH LOCK WASHER φ5
1
2RVN
SPLITTER BRACKET
1
0JB2
WAVE WASHER
1
2RVR
GUIDE CLAMP
4
0JC9
SPRING PIN
1
2RVW RETAINING CLIP
2
0JD1
SPRING PIN
1
2RW3
RETAINING CLIP
1
0JPJ
HEX. HD. BOLT
M6*1.0-40
1
2RW5
NEEDLE POINTER
1
0JZY
HEX. SOC. TRUSS HD. SCREW
M6*1.0-12
1
2RW8
SHIM
1
0K0Y
HEX. HD. SCREW AND WASHER
M6*1.0-20
4
2RWA ANGLE ROD
1
0K1G
HEX. HD. SCREW AND WASHER
M6*1.0-12
1
2RWC HEIGHT REGULATING BOLT
1
0K45
M6*1.0-12
4
2S15
MOTOR ASS’Y
1
0K8C
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW &
WASHER
CR. RE. COUNT HD. TAPPING
SCREW
M4*18-10
11
2SE0
ANCHOR PLATE
1
0K9T
HEX. HD. TAPPING SCREW
M5*16-16
6
2SE9
SAFETY PLATE
1
0K9U
HEX. HD. TAPPING SCREW
M5*16-25
4
2SJU
SPACER
1
0KA4
CR. RE. PAN HD. TAPPING SCREW M4*16-16
2
2SUZ
WARNING LABEL
1
0KCA
CR. RE. TRUSS HD. TAPPING
SCREW
M5*12-12
2
2SV1
LABEL
1
0KDK
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW
M5*0.8-16
1
2SV3
LABEL
1
0KF7
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW
M4*0.7-12
2
2T69
SPECIAL BOLT
2
0KJ7
CAP HD. SQ.NECK BOLT
M8*1.25-16
1
2T6E
CLAMP ASS’Y
1
0KMY
HEX. NUT
M8*1.25 T=6.5
1
2TD0
COLLAR
1
0KNE
HEX. NUT
M6*1.0 T=5
2
2TDD
WORM
1
0KQW
LOCK NUT
M5*0.8 T=5
2
2TDL
FLAT WASHER
1
0KQX
NUT
M6*1.0 T=6
1
2TDS
SWITCH BOX ASS’Y
1
0KQY
LOCK NUT
M8*1.25 T=8
1
WW-12
QTY I.D.
50
Description
Size
QTY
1
1
M6*1.0-40
1
1
1
φ5*9.5-1.2
1
1
M5*0.8-6
4
1
10 in. TABLE SAW
MODEL NO. 137.218070
SCHEMATIC B
51
10 in. TABLE SAW
MODEL NO. 137.218070
PARTS LIST FOR MOTOR
I.D.
Description
0HX9
NEEDLE BEARING
Size
QTY
0JX3
HEX. SOC. SET SCREW
M5*0.8-8
2
0K3Y
CR. RE. PAN HD. SCREW & WASHER
M5*0.8-50
4
0KTA
STRAIN RELIEF
0QM2
BRUSH HOLDER ASS’Y
0QQT
BRUSH ASS’Y
0QR0
BRUSH COVER
110A
CR. RE. PAN HD. TAPPING SCREW & WASHER
2DW9
WAVE WASHER
1
2RPP
FLOW GUIDE
1
2RPS
MOTOR COVER
1
2RRD
CUTTER SHAFT ASS’Y
1
2RT8
ARMATURE ASS’Y
2RUY
BALL BEARING
2RWF
BRACKET
2RWS
CR. RE. COUNTER-SUNK HEAD SCREW
2RXC
LABEL
2SDK
BALL BEARING
2TDF
FIELD ASS’Y
1
1
Φ27*26.5
2
2
2
M5*12-55
2
1
6002ZLU
1
1
M5*0.8-10
2
1
608ZZ
1
1
52
10 in. TABLE SAW
MODEL NO. 137.218070
PARTS LIST FOR STAND
I.D.
Description
Size
I.D.
Description
0J4F
FLAT WASHER
φ8*16-2.5
QTY
4
2SB2
PLUNGER HOUSING
1
0JPS
HEX. HD. BOLT
M8*1.25-45
4
2SB3
CLAMP HANDLE
1
0KJ7
CAP HD. SQ. NECK BOLT
M8*1.25-16
1
2SBX
HANDLE
1
0KHX
CAP HD. SQ. NECK BOLT
M5*0.8-10
2
2SE1
ROLLING WHEEL
1
0KQW LOCK NUT
M5*0.8 T=5
2
2SE2
DUST BAG
1
0KQY LOCK NUT
M8*1.25 T=8
1
2SK6
LOCKING HANDLE ASS’Y
4
0KRR
SERRATED TOOTHED HEXAGON
M8*1.25 T=7.5
FLANGE NUT
19
2SK7
ROLLING WHEEL ASS’Y
2
0Z1G
CAP HD. SQ. NECK BOLT
M8*1.25-12
14
2SK8
HARDWARE BAG ASS’Y
1
22FZ
CAP HD. SQ. NECK BOLT
M8*1.25-45
1
2SK9
STAND ASS’Y
1
2A92
SPRING PIN
1
2SKC
SPRING PIN
1
2BUD
BOTTOM SUPPORT BRACKET
# AW
2
2SV0
TRADE-MARK LABEL
2BUE
BOTTOM SUPPORT BRACKET
# AW
1
2SXP
UPPER SUPPORT
# AW
2
2BV2
CUSHION
4
2SXQ
UPPER SUPPORT
# AW
2
BOTTOM SUPPORT BRACKET
# AW
1
2RVD MAIN LEG BRACKET
# AW
4
2T5A
2RW1 BRACKET
# AW
1
2TDW CAUTION LABEL
2RWE DUST BAG HOOK
Size
QTY
1
4
4
2TDW4
2SK64
2SB3
2SBX
2SE2
2A92
2SK8
2SB2
2SKC
0JPS4
0KHX2
0J4F4
0KQW2
0KRR4
2SXP2
2SE1
2RWE4
0KQY
2T5A
0KJ7
2SXQ2
22FZ
2SV0
2RW1
0KRR
0KRR14
2BUD2
2BUE
2SK72
2BV24
0Z1G14
2RVD4
53
NOTE
54
NOTE
55
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice:
www.managemyhome.com
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call anytime for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service Center
1-800-488-1222 (U.S.A.)
1-800-469-4663 (Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
1-888-SU-HOGAR®
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
MC
Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC
56
© Sears Brands, LLC