Yamaha AR230 Specifications

x
PREFACE
This manual has been prepared by Yamaha primarily for use by Yamaha dealers and their trained
mechanics when performing maintenance procedures and repairs to Yamaha equipment. It is not
possible to put an entire mechanic’s education into one manual, so it is assumed that persons using
this book to perform maintenance and repairs on Yamaha machines have a basic understanding of
the mechanical concepts and procedures inherent in machine repair technology. Without such
knowledge, attempted repairs or service to this model may render it unfit to use and/or unsafe.
Because Yamaha has a policy of continuously improving its products, models may differ in detail
from the descriptions and illustrations given in this publication. Use only the latest edition of this
manual. Authorized Yamaha dealers are notified periodically of modifications and significant
changes in specifications and procedures, and these are incorporated in successive editions of this
manual.
AR230 High Output / SX230 High Output
SRT1100A-D / SRT1100-D
Service Manual - 2005
First Edition
©2005 by Yamaha Motor Corporation, USA
March 2005
All rights reserved. Any reprinting
or unauthorized use
without the written permission of
Yamaha Motor Corporation, U.S.A.
is expressly prohibited.
Printed in U.S.A.
Specifications, features and options are subject to
change without notice.
04-574
HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL
MANUAL FORMAT
All of the procedures in this manual are organized in a sequential, step-by-step format. The information has been compiled to provide the mechanic with an easy-to-read, handy reference that contains comprehensive explanations of all disassembly, repair, assembly, and inspection operations.
In this revised format, the condition of a faulty component will precede an arrow symbol and the
course of action required will follow the symbol, e.g.:
● Bearings
Pitting/Damage ➔ Replace.
To assist you in finding your way about this manual, the Section Title and Major Heading is given at
the head of every page.
An index to contents is provided on the first page of each section.
THE ILLUSTRATIONS
Some illustrations in this manual may differ from the model you have. This is because a procedure
described may relate to several models, though only one may be illustrated. (The name of model
described will be mentioned in the description).
REFERENCES
These have been kept to a minimum, however, when you are referred to another section of the manual, you are told the page number.
WARNINGS, CAUTIONS AND NOTES
Attention is drawn to the various Warnings, Cautions, and Notes which distinguish important information in this manual in the following ways:
The Safety Alert Symbol means ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED!
WARNING
Failure to follow WARNING instructions could result in severe injury or death to the machine
operator, a bystander, or a person inspecting or repairing the jet boat.
CAUTION:
A CAUTION indicates special precautions that must be taken to avoid damage to the jet boat.
NOTE: ________________________________________________________________________
A NOTE provides key information to make procedures easier or clearer.
IMPORTANT: __________________________________________________________________
This part has been subjected to change of specification during production.
HOW TO READ DESCRIPTIONS
1. A disassembly/installation job instruction mainly consists of the exploded diagram 1.
2. The numerical figures represented by the number 2 indicates the order of the job steps.
3. The symbols represented by the number 3 indicates the contents and notes of the job.
For the meanings of the symbols, refer to the next page(s).
4. The REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART 4 is attached to the exploded diagram and
explains the job steps, part names, notes for the jobs, etc.
5. The SERVICE POINTS, other than the exploded diagram, explains in detail the items difficult to
explain in the exploded diagram of REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART, the Service Points
requiring the detailed description 5, etc.
SYMBOLS
Symbols 1 to 9 are designed as thumb-tabs
to indicate the content of a chapter:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
HULL
DECK
General Information
Specifications
Periodic Inspection and Adjustment
Fuel System
Power Unit
Jet Pump Unit
Electrical System
Hull and Deck
Trouble Analysis
Symbols 10 to 15 indicate specific data:
10 Special Tool
11 Specified Liquid
12 Specified Engine Speed
13 Specified Torque
14 Specified Measurement
15 Specified Electrical Valve
[Resistance (Ω), Voltage (V),
Electric Current (A)]
Symbol 16 to 18 in an exploded diagram indicate grade of lubricant and location of lubrication point:
16
17
18
Apply Yamaha 2-stroke outboard motor oil
Apply water resistant grease (Yamaha
grease A, Yamaha marine grease)
Apply molybdenum disulfide grease
Symbols 19 to 24 in an exploded diagram indicate grade of sealing or locking agent and location of application point:
19
20
21
22
23
24
Apply Gasket Maker®
Apply Yamabond #4 (Yamaha Bond No. 4)
Apply LOCTITE® No. 271 (Red LOCTITE)
Apply LOCTITE® No. 242 (Blue LOCTITE)
Apply LOCTITE® No. 567 (PST)
Apply Silicone Sealant
NOTE: ______________________________
In this manual, the above symbols may not be
used in every case.
567
INDEX
GEN
INFO
GENERAL INFORMATION
1
SPEC
SPECIFICATIONS
2
INSP
ADJ
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
3
FUEL
FUEL SYSTEM
4
POWR
POWER UNIT
5
JET
PUMP
JET PUMP
6
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
7
HULL
DECK
HULL AND DECK
8
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
9
x
CHAPTER 1
GENERAL INFORMATION
IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1
PRIMARY I.D. NUMBER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1
ENGINE SERIAL NUMBER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1
HULL IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (H.I.N.) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1
SAFETY WHILE WORKING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2
FIRE PREVENTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2
VENTILATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2
SELF-PROTECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2
OILS, GREASES AND SEALING FLUIDS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2
GOOD WORKING PRACTICES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-3
DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-4
SPECIAL TOOLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-5
MEASURING TOOLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-5
SPECIAL TOOLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1-6
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION TOOLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-8
GENERAL INFORMATION x
GEN
INFO
1
A60700-0*
IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS
PRIMARY I.D. NUMBER
The primary I.D. number is stamped on a label
attached to the deck under the rear seat.
Starting Primary I.D. Number:
SRT1100-D/SX230HO
F1U-700101
SRT1100 A-D/AR230HO. F1U-720101
ENGINE SERIAL NUMBER
The engine serial number is stamped on a
label attached to the crankcase.
Starting Engine Serial Number:
6P6: 1000401
HULL IDENTIFICATION NUMBER
(H.I.N.)
The H.I.N. is stamped into the hull on the starboard side of the stern.
1-1
1
GEN
INFO
GENERAL INFORMATION
SAFETY WHILE WORKING
The procedures given in this manual are those
recommended by Yamaha to be followed by
Yamaha dealers and their mechanics.
FIRE PREVENTION
Gasoline (petrol) is highly flammable.
Petroleum vapor is explosive if ignited. Do not
smoke while handling gasoline (petrol), and
keep it away from heat, sparks, and open
flames.
VENTILATION
Petroleum vapor is heavier than air and if
inhaled in large quantities will not support life.
Engine exhaust gases are harmful to breathe.
When test-running an engine indoors, maintain
good ventilation.
SELF-PROTECTION
Protect your eyes with suitable safety spectacles or safety goggles when using compressed
air, when grinding or when doing any operation
which may cause particles to fly off.
Protect hands and feet by wearing safety
gloves and protective shoes if appropriate to
the work you are doing.
OILS, GREASES AND SEALING FLUIDS
Use only Genuine Yamaha oils, greases and
sealing fluids or those recommended by
Yamaha.
Under normal conditions of use, there should
be no hazards from the use of the lubricants
mentioned in this manual. However, safety is
all-important, and by adopting good safety
practices, any risk is minimized. A summary of
the most important precautions is as follows:
1. While working, maintain good standards of
personal and industrial hygiene.
2. Clothing which has become contaminated
with lubricants should be changed as soon
as practicable and laundered before further
use.
1-2
GENERAL INFORMATIONx
GEN
INFO
1
3. Avoid skin contact with lubricants; do not,
for example, place a soiled wiping-rag in
one’s pocket.
4. Hands, and any other part of the body
which have been in contact with lubricants
or lubricant-contaminated clothing, should
be thoroughly washed with hot water and
soap as soon as practicable.
5. To protect the skin, the application of a suitable barrier cream to the hands before
working is recommended.
6. A supply of clean lint-free cloths should be
available for wiping purposes.
GOOD WORKING PRACTICES
1. The right tools
Use the special tools that are designed to
protect parts from damage. Use the right
tool in the right manner – don’t improvise.
2. Tightening torque
Follow the torque tightening instructions.
When tightening bolts, nuts and screws,
tighten the larger sizes first, and tighten
inner-positioned fasteners before outerpositioned ones.
3. Non-reusable items
Always use new gaskets, packings,o-rings,
oil seals, split-pins and circlips, etc. on
reassembly.
1-3
1
GEN
INFO
GENERAL INFORMATION
DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY
1. Clean parts with solvent and compressedair on disassembling them.
2. Oil the contact surfaces of moving parts on
assembly.
3. After assembly, check that moving parts
operate normally.
4. Install bearings with the manufacturer’s
markings on the side exposed to view and
liberally oil the bearings.
CAUTION:
Do not use compressed air to spin the bearings dry. This causes damage to the bearing
surfaces.
5. When installing oil seals, apply a light coating of water-resistant grease to the outside
diameter.
1-4
GENERAL INFORMATIONx
GEN
INFO
1
SPECIAL TOOLS
Use of the correct special tools recommended
by Yamaha will aid the work and enable accurate assembly and tune-up. Improvisations and
use of improper tools can cause damage to the
equipment.
NOTE:
• For U.S.A. and Canada, use part numbers
starting with “J-”, “YB-”, “YM-”,“YS-”, “YU-” or
“YW-”.
• For other countries, use part numbers starting
with “90890-.”
MEASURING TOOLS
1 Dial Gauge
P/N YU-03097-B
90890-01252
2 Dial Gauge Stand
P/N 90890-06583
3 Dial Gauge Needle
P/N 90890-06584
4 Dial Gauge Stand Set
P/N YW-06585
90890-06585
5 Pocket Tester
P/N YU-03112-C
90890-03112
6 Digital Circuit Tester
P/N YU-A1927
90890-03174
7 Vacuum Synchronizer
P/N YU-44456
8 Vacuum Gauge
P/N 90890-03094
Vacuum attachment
P/N 90890-03060
9 Test Connector
P/N YW-06862
90890-06862
10
1-5
Fuel Pressure Gauge Adapter
P/N YW-06842
90890-06842
1
GEN
INFO
GENERAL INFORMATION
SPECIAL TOOLS
11
Fuel Pressure Gauge
P/N YB-06766
90890-06786
12
Compression Gauge Extension
P/N 90890-06582
13
Cylinder Gauge Set
P/N YU-03017
90890-06759
14
Compression Gauge
P/N YU-33223-1
90890-03160
15
Peak Voltage Adapter
P/N YU-39991
90890-03172
16
Spark Gap Tester
P/N YM34487
90890-06754
17
Test Harness (2 pins)
P/N YB-06792
90890-06792
18
Test Harness (3 pins)
P/N YB-06791
90890-06791
19
Test Harness (3 pins)
P/N YB-06770
90890-06770
20
Test Harness (6 pins)
P/N YB-06790
90890-06790
21
Test Harness (3 pins)
P/N YB-06793
90890-06793
22
Test Harness ( 3 pins)
P/N YB-0677
90890-06777
1-6
GENERAL INFORMATIONx
GEN
INFO
1
SPECIAL TOOLS
YB-06769
90890-06769
YB-35956-A
90890-06756
23
Test Harness (3 pins)
P/N YB-06769
90890-06769
24
Vacuum/Pressure Pump Gauge Set
P/N YB-35956-A
90890-06756
25
Yamaha Diagnostic System for Watercraft
P/N LIT-YDIS1-23-00
26
Yamaha Diagnostic System Connector
for Watercraft
P/N 60V-WS850-00-00 USB Cable
P/N 68F-WS850-00-00 Serial Cable
LIT-YDIS1-21-00
60V-85300-01
-WS853-01
60V
60V-WS850-00-00
USB Cable /
68F-WS850-00-00 Serial Cable
YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
for Watercraft
INSTALLATION MANUAL
60E-2819K-10
YW-06862
90890-06862
1-7
1
GEN
INFO
GENERAL INFORMATION
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION TOOLS
YU-38411
90890-01426
YW-06551
1 Oil Filter Wrench
P/N YU-38411
90890-01426
90890-06551
2 Coupler Wrench
P/N YW-06551
90890-06551
YS-01880-A
90890-01701
YM-01082
90890-01080
3 Sheave Holder
P/N YS-01880-A
90890-01701
4 Rotor Puller
P/N YM-01082
90890-01080
YU-01235
90890-01235
YM-45469
90890-04019
5 Rotor Holder
P/N YU-01235
90890-01235
6 Valve Remover/Installer Kit
P/N YM-45469
90890-04019
YM-4114 (¯19 mm )
90890-04114 (¯19 mm)
YM-4108 (¯22 mm )
90890-04108 (¯22 mm)
YM-04112 (¯4. 0 mm)
90890-04112 (¯4. 0 mm)
YM-04117 (¯4. 5 mm)
90890-04117 (¯4. 5 mm)
7 Valve Spring Compressor Attachment
P/N YM-4114 (ø19 mm)
90890-04114 (ø19 mm)
YM-4108 (ø22 mm)
90890-04108 (ø22 mm)
YM-04111 (¯ 4.0 mm)
90890-04111 (¯ 4.0 mm)
YM-04116 (¯ 4.5 mm)
90890-04116 (¯ 4.5 mm)
8 Valve Guide Remover
P/N YM-04111 (ø4.0 mm)
90890-04111 (ø4.0 mm)
YM-04116 (ø4.5 mm)
90890-04116 (ø4.5 mm)
YM-04113 (¯ 4.0 mm)
90890-04113 (¯ 4.0 mm)
YM-04118 (¯ 4.5 mm)
90890-04118 (¯ 4.5 mm)
9 Valve Guide Installer
P/N YM-04112 (ø4.0 mm)
90890-04112 (ø4.0 mm)
YM-04117 (ø4.5 mm)
90890-04117 (ø4.5 mm)
10
1-8
Valve Guide Reamer
P/N YM-04113 (ø4.0 mm)
90890-04113 (ø4.0 mm)
YM-04118 (ø4.5 mm)
90890-04118 (ø4.5 mm)
GENERAL INFORMATIONx
11
GEN
INFO
1
Valve Seat Cutter
Intake
P/N 90890-06813 (60°)
90890-06814 (45°)
90890-06815 (30°)
Exhaust
P/N 90890-06315 (60°)
90890-06312 (45°)
90890-06328 (30°)
1-9
12
Valve Seat Cutter Holder
P/N 90890-06811 (ø4.0 mm)
90890-06812 (ø4.5 mm)
13
Valve Seat Cutter Set
P/N YM-91043-C
14
Piston Ring Compressor
P/N YM-08037
90890-05158
15
Drive Shaft Holder (Impeller)
P/N YB-06151
90890-06519
16
Slide Hammer Set (jet pump bearing)
P/N YB-06096
17
Stopper Guide Plate (jet pump bearing)
P/N 90890-06501
18
Bearing Puller (jet pump bearing)
P/N 90890-06535
19
Bearing Puller Claw 1 (jet pump bearing)
P/N 90890-06536
20
Stopper Guide Stand (jet pump bearing)
P/N 90890-06538
21
Drive Rod L3 (jet pump bearing)
P/N 90890-06652
22
Needle Bearing Attachment
(jet pump bearing and oil seal)
P/N YB-06112, YB-06196
90890-06614, 90890-06653
1
GEN
INFO
GENERAL INFORMATION
1-10
CHAPTER 2
SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-1
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-3
ENGINE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-3
JET PUMP UNIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-6
ELECTRICAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-7
TIGHTENING TORQUES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-9
GENERAL TORQUE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-16
CABLE AND HOSE ROUTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-17
SPECIFICATIONSx
SPEC
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
SRT1100
F1U
6P6
SX: 2.1 (6.92 ft); AR: 3.1 (10.3 ft)
SX: 1372 (3025 lb); AR: 1406 (3100 lb)
117.7 (160) @ 10,000
45 (11.9, 9.9)
1.56
1,052 (64.2)
76.0 x 58.0 (2.99 x 2.28)
11.9:1
BTDC 5-BTDC 32
Jet thrust nozzle trim angle
Impeller pitch
Degree
Degree
+3
Port 18.1° / Stbd. 15.1°
2-1
2
2
SPEC
SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
SRT1100
SE, SF, SG, SH, SJ, SL
L
(US qt, Imp qt)
L
(US qt, Imp qt)
L
(US qt, Imp qt)
2-2
SPECIFICATIONSx
SRT1100
2-3
SPEC
2
2
SPEC
SPECIFICATIONS
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
SRT1100
0.020–0.047 (0.0008–0.0019)
16.971 (0.6681)
2-4
SPECIFICATIONSx
SRT1100
6P601
2-5
SPEC
2
2
SPEC
SPECIFICATIONS
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
SRT1100
SRT1100
Port 18.1 Stbd. 15.1
SRT1100
Marine Group 24
Dual Purpose 675 CCA
100 (12/68.4)
2-6
SPECIFICATIONSx
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
SRT1100
2-7
SPEC
2
2
SPEC
SPECIFICATIONS
MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS
SRT1100
2-8
SPECIFICATIONSx
Screw
1/4-20
16
Nut
8-32
10-24
6
5
Fuel sender
2-9
4.9
7.9
2.3
2.9
0.49
0.79
0.23
0.29
SPEC
3.5
5.6
1.6
2.1
2
2
SPEC
SPECIFICATIONS
TIGHTENING TORQUES
2-10
SPECIFICATIONSx
TIGHTENING TORQUES
2-11
SPEC
2
2
SPEC
SPECIFICATIONS
TIGHTENING TORQUES
2-12
SPEC
SPECIFICATIONSx
TIGHTENING TORQUES
M8
2-13
6
20
2.0
14
3
20
2.0
14
2
2
SPEC
SPECIFICATIONS
TIGHTENING TORQUES
Part To Be Tightened
Water inlet cover/water inlet
strainer - impeller duct
Drive shaft nut - drive shaft
Impeller (left-hand threads) –
drive shaft
Intermediate housing - bulkhead
Driven coupling - shaft
Grease nipple - intermediate
housing
Hull:
Steering cable locknut
(jet thrust nozzle side)
Steering cable grommet – hull
Pilot water outlet - hull
Engine mount – hull
Engine damper – hull
Electrical:
Electrical box - bulk head
Terminal cover - electrical box
Cover - electrical box
Starter motor lead - electrical box
Battery positive lead electrical box
Fuse holder stay - electrical box
ECM - electrical box
Bracket (coupler) - electrical box
Part Name
Bolt
Thread
size
Qty
4
M6
43
Tightening torque
N•m
kgf•m ft•lb
6.6
0.66
4.8
Nut
Impeller
–
M20
1
1
69
18
6.9
1.8
50
13
Bolt
Driven
coupling
Nipple
M8
3
17
1.7
12
M24
–
1
1
36
5.4
3.6
0.54
25
3.9
Nut
–
1
6.5
0.65
4.7
Nut
Nut
Bolt
Bolt
–
M8
M6
1
2
8
4
5.9
4.2
17
6.4
0.59
0.42
1.7
0.64
4.3
3.0
12
4.6
Bolt
Screw
Tapping
screw
Screw
Screw
M8
M5
ø5
4
4
18
17
4.9
4.9
1.7
0.49
0.49
12
3.5
3.5
M6
M6
1
1
7.6
7.6
0.76
0.76
5.5
5.5
Tapping
screw
Tapping
screw
Tapping
screw
ø6
1
3.9
0.39
2.8
ø6
4
3.9
0.39
2.8
ø6
1
3.9
0.39
2.8
2-14
Remarks
SPEC
SPECIFICATIONSx
2
TIGHTENING TORQUES
Part To Be Tightened
Main and fuel pump relay
Rectifier/regulator
Ignition coil - oil tank
Ignition coil cover - ignition coil
case
Part Name
Tapping
screw
Tapping
screw
Bolt
Tapping
screw
Thread
size
Qty
ø6
1
2-15
Tightening Torque
N•m
kgf•m ft•lb
3.9
0.39
2.8
ø6
2
3.9
0.39
2.8
M6
ø6
3
10
7.6
4.9
0.76
0.49
5.5
3.5
Remarks
2
SPEC
Nut A
8 mm
10 mm
12 mm
14 mm
17 mm
SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL TORQUE
General Torque
Specifications
Bolt B
M5
M6
M8
M10
M12
Nm
M•kg
ft•lb
5.0
8.0
18
36
43
0.5
0.8
1.8
3.6
4.3
3.6
5.8
13
25
31
This chart specifies the torques for tightening
standard fasteners with standard clean dry ISO
threads at room temperature. Torque specifications for special components or assemblies are
given in applicable sections of this manual. To
avoid causing warpage, tighten multifastener
assemblies in a criss-cross fashion, in progressive stages until the specified torque is
reached.
B
A
General Torque
Specifications
Bolt
Dia.
Nm
M•kg
ft•lb
6-32
8-32
10-24
1/4-20
5/16-18
1.1
2.3
2.6
8.6
15
0.11
0.23
0.26
0.86
1.5
0.8
1.65
1.9
6.25
11.0
2-16
SPECIFICATIONSx
CABLE AND HOSE ROUTING
2-17
SPEC
2
2
SPEC
SPECIFICATIONS
CABLE AND HOSE ROUTING
2-18
SPECIFICATIONSx
CABLE AND HOSE ROUTING
2-19
SPEC
2
2
SPEC
SPECIFICATIONS
CABLE AND HOSE ROUTING
2-20
SPECIFICATIONSx
CABLE AND HOSE ROUTING
2-21
SPEC
2
2
SPEC
SPECIFICATIONS
CABLE AND HOSE ROUTING
2-22
CHAPTER 3
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
MAINTENANCE INTERVAL CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-1
PERIODIC SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-2
CONTROL SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-2
Remote Control Unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-3
Fuel System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-6
POWER UNIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-7
JET PUMP UNIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-21
BILGE PUMP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-22
GENERAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-24
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT x
3-1
INSP
ADJ
3
3
INSP
ADJ
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
PERIODIC SERVICE
CONTROL SYSTEM
Steering helm inspection
1. Check:
● Friction
Excessively heavy ➔
Replace the steering helm unit.
2. Check:
● Free play
Excessive free play ➔
Replace the steering helm unit.
Steering cable adjustment
1. Measure:
● Distance between the center of the
steering nozzle joint and the cooling
water casting boss on the right side of
the pump. Incorrect distance ➔ Adjust
steering cable joint at nozzle end.
Steering Adjustment Distance:
11.24 in (285.45mm)
285.45MM
WARNING
The cable joints must be screwed in more
than 8mm (0.31 in).
4.9~7.8 Nm (0.49~.78 kg•m, 3.54~5.64 ft-lb)
Lock Nut: 4.9 ~ 7.8Nm
(0.49~0.78 kg-m, 3.54~5.64 ft-lb)
8MM (0.31 IN) MINIMUM
3-2
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT x
INSP
ADJ
3
REMOTE CONTROL UNIT
Throttle Cables
1. Remove:
• Airbox cover.
2. Set:
• Remote Control levers to Neutral position.
3. Check:
• Throttle Cable Wheel 1 should contact
the idle screw and there should be free
play in the cable.
• If adjustment is necessary, loosen the
Locknuts 2 at the throttle body end
and turn the cable adjuster.
4. Tighten:
• Locknuts 2 when adjustment is complete.
1 Cable Wheel
2 Locknuts
3 Throttle Cable
Adjust Throttle Lever Stops:
1. Remove:
• Four screws holding the remote control unit cover.
2. Set:
• Remote control levers forward to the
Forward Wide-Open-Throttle (W.O.T.)
position.
3. Check:
• Each throttle cable at the throttle
body assemblies so that the Cable
wheel has 0.001” (0.025mm) to
0.079” (2.0mm) clearance to the
Stop. If incorrect → Adjust.
4. Adjust:
• Cable-Wheel-to-Stop clearance with
the Forward Throttle Stop bolts on
the Remote Control unit.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to over-adjust, as the throttle
bodies can be damaged.
3-3
3
INSP
ADJ
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
3-4
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT x
3-5
INSP
ADJ
3
3
INSP
ADJ
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
3-6
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT x
INSP
ADJ
3
• Valve clearance adjustment should be made
on a cold engine at room temperature.
• When the valve clearance is to be measured
or adjusted, the piston must be at Top Dead
Center (TDC) on the compression stroke.
3-7
3
INSP
ADJ
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
3-8
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT x
3-9
INSP
ADJ
3
3
INSP
ADJ
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
Make a note of the position of each valve
lifter 3 and valve pad 4 so they can be
installed in the correct place.
lowing table:
3-10
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT x
3-11
INSP
ADJ
3
3
INSP
ADJ
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
3-12
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT x
CAUTION:
3-13
INSP
ADJ
3
3
INSP
ADJ
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
Place the craft in water, and then
CAUTION:
3-14
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT x
INSP
ADJ
If the oil temperature is low, the reading on
the dipstick will be low. If the temperature is
high, the reading on the dipstick will be high.
CAUTION:
Do not run the engine for more than 15 seconds without supplying water when checking the oil level on land. The engine could
overheat.
craft in a horizontal position.
3-15
3
3
INSP
ADJ
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
CAUTION:
3-16
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT x
INSP
ADJ
CAUTION:
When starting the engine, make sure the dipstick is securely fitted into the oil tank.
3-17
3
3
INSP
ADJ
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
CAUTION:
Make sure the air filter element is installed
in the filter case properly.
If cleaning the air filter element, use cold or
lukewarm water and let it air dry completely. Do not use detergent or a solvent to
clean the air filter element, or dry it with
heat or compressed air, otherwise it could
be damaged.
CAUTION:
3-18
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT x
3-19
INSP
ADJ
3
3
INSP
ADJ
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
3-20
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT x
3-21
INSP
ADJ
3
3
INSP
ADJ
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
BILGE PUMP
1. Remove inspection cover in pump clean-out
tray.
2. Inspect:
• Bilge strainer
Contaminants → Clean.
Cracks/damage → Replace.
Inspection Steps:
• Install the coupling cover.
Disconnect the bilge strainer from the bilge
strainer holder.
3-22
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT x
3-23
INSP
ADJ
3
3
INSP
ADJ
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
GENERAL
Drain plug inspection
1. Inspect:
● Drain plug
Crack/Damage ➔ Replace.
● O-Ring
Crack/Wear ➔ Replace.
● Screw threads
Dirt/Sand ➔ Clean.
Greasing points
1. Apply:
● Throttle cable inner wire
● Shift control cable
● Cable joint
● Steering cable
Recommended Grease:
Water resistant grease
NOTE:
Remove the cable joint and apply a small
amount of grease to the following parts.
●
●
Nozzle pivot shaft collar
Bearing housing
Recommended Grease:
Water resistant grease
NOTE:
● Fill in the bearing housing with water resistant grease from a nipple.
● Fill the grease slowly and carefully, as it can
damage the hose and the joints.
● Refer to the “MAINTENANCE INTERVAL
CHART” section.
3-24
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT x
INSP
ADJ
3
Lubrication points
1. Lubricate:
● Throttle cable (throttle body end)
Recommended lubricant:
Yamaha marine grease,
Yamaha grease A
(Water resistant grease)
NOTE:
Before lubricating the QSTS control cables,
remove the QSTS cable housing cover. Spray
the rust inhibitor into the outer cables, and
apply grease to the inner cables.
2. Lubricate:
● Nozzle pivot shaft
● Steering cable (nozzle end)
● QSTS cable (nozzle end)
Recommended grease:
Yamaha marine grease,
Yamaha grease A
(Water resistant grease)
3. Lubricate:
● Steering cable
● Steering cable joint
● Shift cable
● Shift cable joint
NOTE:
Disconnect the joints and apply a small amount
of grease.
Recommended grease:
Yamaha marine grease,
Yamaha grease A
(Water resistant grease)
3-25
3
INSP
ADJ
PERIODIC INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
4.
3-26
CHAPTER 4
FUEL SYSTEM
FUEL TANK AND FUEL PUMP MODULE
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SERVICE POINTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel hose disconnection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel pump module removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Check valve inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel tank inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel hose inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel pump filter inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel pump module installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fuel hose connect . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4-1
4-1
4-4
4-4
4-4
4-4
4-4
4-4
4-5
4-5
4-5
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-6
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-6
SERVICE POINTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-15
Hose clamps removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-15
Hose clamps installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-15
Fuel hose disconnection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-15
Fuel line inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-16
Fuel hose installation (replacing with new fuel hose) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-17
Fuel hose connection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-17
Throttle body removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-17
Fuel injector inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-18
Throttle body inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-18
Bypass valve motor inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-19
Throttle body installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-19
Throttle bodies synchronization . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-20
Fuel pressure measurement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-25
FUEL
FUEL SYSTEM x
6
1
3
7
2
5
4.9~7.9 Nm (50~80 kgf-cm)
See Note
4
10
28
8
28
29
28
28
12
28
28
29
11
28
28
9
28
15
13
16
18
14
13
13
17
13
19
30
20
26
27
21
22
23
24
25
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step
Procedure / Part Name
Q’ty
FUEL TANK PUMP MODULE
Service Points
Follow the “Step” order for removal.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Connector, harness
Cover
Screw, Machine
Clamp
Fuel hose
Screw
2
2
2
2
2
16
7
8
9
10
Plate
Fuel Pump Assembly
Seal
Screw
2
2
2
5
4-1
NOTE: Apply Loctite, torque in 2 steps
see page 4-4 Pump Module Removal,
4-5 Installation
Apply Loctite, 2.9 Nm (30 kgf-cm)
4
4
FUEL
FUEL SYSTEM
FUEL TANK AND FUEL PUMP MODULE (Cont’d.)
6
1
3
7
2
5
4
10
28
8
28
29
28
28
12
28
28
29
11
28
28
9
28
15
13
16
18
14
13
13
17
13
19
30
20
26
27
21
22
Step
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Procedure / Part Name
Fuel Level Sender
Gasket
Clamp
Hose, Vent
Hose, Vent
Valve, Check
Nut
Washer, Star
Washer
Vent, Fuel
Clamp
Q’ty
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
22
23
24
25
Hose, Fuel Filler
Nut, #8-32 Nylon Lock
Washer, #8 Flat
Screw, #8-32
1
6
6
6
4-2
23
24
25
Service Points
4.2 Nm (0.42 kgf-m, 3.0 ft-lbs)
See detail on clamp installation
FUEL
FUEL SYSTEM x
4
FUEL TANK AND FUEL PUMP MODULE (Cont’d.)
6
1
3
7
2
5
4
10
28
8
28
29
28
28
12
28
28
29
11
28
28
9
28
15
13
16
18
14
13
13
17
13
19
30
20
26
27
21
22
Step
26
27
Procedure / Part Name
Filler Cap Assembly
Gasket
Q’ty
1
1
FUEL TANK
28
29
30
Screw, Machine 1/4” - 20 x 1”
Fix, Fuel Tank
Fuel Tank Assembly
8
2
1
23
24
25
Service Points
Note: Deck must be cut at outline to
access fuel tank for removal
4.9~7.9 Nm (50~80 kgf-cm)
Reverse the removal steps for installation.
4-3
4
FUEL
FUEL SYSTEM
SYSTEM.”
Screws
Loosen the screws in the sequence shown.
4-4
FUEL SYSTEM x
FUEL
Screws
4.9 Nm (0.49 kgf-m)
7.9 Nm (0.8 kgf-m)
SYSTEM.”
4-5
4
4
FUEL
FUEL SYSTEM
4-6
FUEL SYSTEM x
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
4-7
FUEL
4
4
FUEL
FUEL SYSTEM
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
4-8
FUEL SYSTEM x
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
4-9
FUEL
4
4
FUEL
FUEL SYSTEM
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
4-10
FUEL SYSTEM x
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
4-11
FUEL
4
4
FUEL
FUEL SYSTEM
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
4-12
FUEL SYSTEM x
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
4-13
FUEL
4
4
FUEL
FUEL SYSTEM
FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
4-14
FUEL SYSTEM x
CAUTION:
4-15
FUEL
4
4
FUEL
FUEL SYSTEM
CAUTION:
4-16
FUEL SYSTEM x
CAUTION:
4-17
FUEL
4
4
FUEL
FUEL SYSTEM
CAUTION:
4-18
FUEL SYSTEM x
CAUTION:
4-19
FUEL
4
4
FUEL
FUEL SYSTEM
CAUTION:
4-20
FUEL SYSTEM x
4-21
FUEL
4
4
FUEL
FUEL SYSTEM
CAUTION:
4-22
FUEL SYSTEM x
4-23
FUEL
4
4
FUEL
FUEL SYSTEM
4-24
FUEL SYSTEM x
4-25
FUEL
4
5-21
5-21
5-22
5-22
OIL PUMP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SERVICE POINTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oil pump inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Check valve inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oil strainer inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oil pump installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5-25
5-25
5-25
5-30
5-30
5-30
5-31
5-31
REDUCTION DRIVE GEAR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-32
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-32
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-32
SERVICE POINTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-36
Drive coupling removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5-36
Drive shaft removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-36
Bearing removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-36
Oil pump driven gear inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-37
Drive shaft inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-37
Bearing installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-38
Drive shaft installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-40
Drive coupling installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-40
GENERATOR AND STARTER MOTOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SERVICE POINTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Flywheel magneto removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Starter clutch inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Flywheel magneto installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5-41
5-41
5-41
5-46
5-46
5-46
5-48
CAMSHAFTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SERVICE POINTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Camshaft removal . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Camshaft inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Camshaft sprockets inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Timing chain tensioner inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Camshaft installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5-49
5-49
5-49
5-55
5-55
5-56
5-58
5-58
5-59
5-63
5-63
5-63
5-65
5-65
5-65
5-66
5-68
5-68
5-68
5-70
5-70
5-71
5-71
5-72
5-73
5-75
5-76
5-78
5-80
5-80
5-80
5-85
5-85
5-86
5-86
5-87
5-90
5-90
5-90
5-92
5-92
5-93
5-94
5-96
5-97
5-99
5-103
5-103
5-103
5-104
5-104
5-104
5-107
5-108
5-108
5-108
5-110
5-110
5-110
COOLING WATER HOSE .............................................................................. 5-111
5-111
5-111
POWER UNIT x
5-1
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
ENGINE UNIT
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
5-2
POWER UNIT x
5-3
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CAUTION:
5-4
POWER UNIT x
5-5
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CAUTION:
5-6
POWER UNIT x
5-7
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
5-8
POWER UNIT x
EXHAUST PIPE 3 (Cont’d.)
5-9
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
EXHAUST PIPE 3 (Cont’d.)
5-10
POWER UNIT x
5-11
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
EXHAUST PIPES 1 AND 2 (Cont’d.)
5-12
POWER UNIT x
5-13
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
EXHAUST MANIFOLD (Cont’d.)
5-14
POWER UNIT x
5-15
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
OIL TANK (Cont’d.)
5-16
POWER UNIT x
OIL TANK (Cont’d.)
5-17
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
OIL TANK (Cont’d.)
5-18
POWER UNIT x
OIL TANK (Cont’d.)
5-19
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
OIL TANK (Cont’d.)
5-20
POWER UNIT x
OIL TANK (Cont’d.)
5-21
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
OIL TANK (Cont’d.)
5-22
POWER UNIT x
OIL TANK (Cont’d.)
5-23
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
OIL TANK (Cont’d.)
5-24
POWER UNIT x
5-25
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
OIL PUMP (Cont’d.)
5-26
POWER UNIT x
OIL PUMP (Cont’d.)
5-27
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
OIL PUMP (Cont’d.)
5-28
POWER UNIT x
OIL PUMP (Cont’d.)
5-29
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
OIL PUMP (Cont’d.)
5-30
POWER UNIT x
OIL PUMP (Cont’d.)
5-31
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
5-32
POWER UNIT x
REDUCTION DRIVE GEAR (Cont’d.)
5-33
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
REDUCTION DRIVE GEAR (Cont’d.)
5-34
POWER UNIT x
REDUCTION DRIVE GEAR (Cont’d.)
5-35
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
REDUCTION DRIVE GEAR (Cont’d.)
5-36
POWER UNIT x
POWR
REDUCTION DRIVE GEAR (Cont’d.)
Oil pump driven gear inspection
5-37
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
REDUCTION DRIVE GEAR (Cont’d.)
5-38
POWER UNIT x
REDUCTION DRIVE GEAR (Cont’d.)
5-39
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
REDUCTION DRIVE GEAR (Cont’d.)
5-40
POWER UNIT x
5-41
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
GENERATOR AND STARTER MOTOR (Cont’d.)
5-42
POWER UNIT x
GENERATOR AND STARTER MOTOR (Cont’d.)
5-43
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
GENERATOR AND STARTER MOTOR (Cont’d.)
5-44
POWER UNIT x
GENERATOR AND STARTER MOTOR (Cont’d.)
5-45
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
GENERATOR AND STARTER MOTOR (Cont’d.)
5-46
POWER UNIT x
GENERATOR AND STARTER MOTOR (Cont’d.)
5-47
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
GENERATOR AND STARTER MOTOR (Cont’d.)
5-48
POWER UNIT x
5-49
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CAMSHAFTS (Cont’d.)
5-50
POWER UNIT x
CAMSHAFTS (Cont’d.)
5-51
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CAMSHAFTS (Cont’d.)
5-52
POWER UNIT x
CAMSHAFTS (Cont’d.)
5-53
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CAMSHAFTS (Cont’d.)
5-54
POWER UNIT x
CAMSHAFTS (Cont’d.)
5-55
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CAMSHAFTS (Cont’d.)
5-56
POWER UNIT x
CAMSHAFTS (Cont’d.)
5-57
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CAMSHAFTS (Cont’d.)
5-58
POWER UNIT x
CAMSHAFTS (Cont’d.)
5-59
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CAMSHAFTS (Cont’d.)
5-60
POWER UNIT x
CAMSHAFTS (Cont’d.)
5-61
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CAMSHAFTS (Cont’d.)
5-62
POWER UNIT x
Hanger
5-63
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CYLINDER HEAD
5-64
POWER UNIT x
CYLINDER HEAD (Con’t.d)
5-65
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CYLINDER HEAD (Cont’d.)
5-66
POWER UNIT x
CYLINDER HEAD (Cont’d.)
5-67
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
5-68
POWER UNIT x
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS
5-69
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS (Cont’d.)
5-70
POWER UNIT x
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS (Cont’d.)
5-71
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS (Cont’d.)
5-72
POWER UNIT x
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS (Cont’d.)
5-73
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS (Cont’d.)
5-74
POWER UNIT x
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS (Cont’d.)
5-75
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS (Cont’d.)
5-76
POWER UNIT x
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS (Cont’d.)
5-77
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS (Cont’d.)
5-78
POWER UNIT x
VALVES AND VALVE SPRINGS (Cont’d.)
5-79
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
5-80
POWER UNIT x
CRANCASE (Cont’d.)
5-81
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CRANCASE (Cont’d.)
5-82
POWER UNIT x
CRANCASE (Cont’d.)
5-83
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CRANCASE (Cont’d.)
5-84
POWER UNIT x
CRANCASE (Cont’d.)
CAUTION:
5-85
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CRANCASE (Cont’d.)
5-86
POWER UNIT x
CRANCASE (Cont’d.)
5-87
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CRANCASE (Cont’d.)
5-88
POWER UNIT x
CRANCASE (Cont’d.)
CAUTION:
5-89
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CON
5-90
POWER UNIT x
CONNECTING RODS AND PISTONS (Cont’d.)
5-91
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CONNECTING RODS AND PISTONS (Cont’d.)
CAUTION:
5-92
POWER UNIT x
CONNECTING RODS AND PISTONS (Cont’d.)
5-93
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CONNECTING RODS AND PISTONS (Cont’d.)
5-94
POWER UNIT x
CONNECTING RODS AND PISTONS (Cont’d.)
5-95
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CONNECTING RODS AND PISTONS (Cont’d.)
5-96
POWER UNIT x
CONNECTING RODS AND PISTONS (Cont’d.)
CAUTION:
5-97
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CONNECTING RODS AND PISTONS (Cont’d.)
5-98
POWER UNIT x
CONNECTING RODS AND PISTONS (Cont’d.)
5-99
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CONNECTING RODS AND PISTONS (Cont’d.)
5-100
POWER UNIT x
CONNECTING RODS AND PISTONS (Cont’d.)
5-101
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CONNECTING RODS AND PISTONS (Cont’d.)
CAUTION:
5-102
POWER UNIT x
5-103
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CRANKSHAFT (Cont’d.)
5-104
POWER UNIT x
CRANKSHAFT (Cont’d.)
CAUTION:
5-105
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
CRANKSHAFT (Cont’d.)
5-106
POWER UNIT x
CRANKSHAFT (Cont’d.)
5-107
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
5-108
POWER UNIT x
THERMOSTAT (Cont’d.)
5-109
POWR
5
5
POWR
POWER UNIT
THERMOSTAT (Cont’d.)
5-110
POWER UNIT x
5-111
POWR
5
CHAPTER 6
JET PUMP UNIT
INTAKE GRATING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-1
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-1
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-1
PUMP UNIT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-3
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-3
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-3
REVERSE GATE AND DEFLECTOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-4
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-4
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-4
IMPELLER AND DRIVE SHAFT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-5
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-5
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-5
JET PUMP CLEAN-OUT PORTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-6
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-6
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-6
INTERMEDIATE SHAFT AND HOUSING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-7
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-7
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-8
SERVICE POINTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6-9
..
Oil Seal Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-10
JET PUMP x
JET
PUMP
6
INTAKE GRATING
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
5
LT
242
LT
2
4
242
3
LT
242
1
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step
Procedure / Part Name
Q’ty (ea)
INTAKE GRATING
REMOVAL
1
2
3
4
5
Screw
Screw
Intake Grating
Screw
Intake Duct
Service Points
Follow the left “Step” order for removal.
2
4
2
12
2
6-1
8 x 35mm
8 x 20mm
Port and Starboard Units
8 x 40mm
Port and Starboard Units
Reverse the removal steps for installation.
NOTE: Apply clear silicone before
installing a duct into the hull.
6
JET
PUMP
JET PUMP
Apply clear silicone as shown before installing
Duct into hull. Install Duct and torque screws to
15Nm (1.5m-kg, 11 ft-lb).
6-2
JET PUMP x
JET
PUMP
6
PUMP UNIT
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step
Procedure / Part Name
Q’ty (ea.)
PUMP UNIT REMOVAL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Shift Cable Joint
Steering Cable Joint
Bolt (with washer)
Nozzle
Dowel Pin
Duct w/Driveshaft and Impeller
Bolt (with washer)
Dowel Pin
Impeller Housing Assembly
Service Points
Follow the “Step” order for removal.
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
4
2
1
NOTE:
May be left on to remove pump as an
assembly.
10 x 40mm
Reverse the removal steps for installation.
6-3
6
JET
PUMP
JET PUMP
REVERSE GATE AND DEFLECTOR
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step
Procedure / Part Name
Q’ty (ea)
REVERSE GATE AND NOZZLE
DEFLECTOR REMOVAL
Service Points
Follow the “Step” order for removal.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Bolt (with washer)
Collar
Reverse Gate
Bolt (with washer)
Collar
Nozzle Deflector
2
2
1
2
2
1
8 x 20mm
1
2
3
4
5
REVERSE GATE
DISASSEMBLY
Bolt (with washer)
Gate Control Arm
Bolt (with washer)
Collar
Swivel
2
1
2
2
1
6 x 16mm
8 x 20mm
Reverse the removal steps for installation.
6-4
JET
PUMP
JET PUMP x
6
IMPELLER AND DRIVE SHAFT
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
DISTINCT MARK
(PORT IMPELLER)
6P600
PART NUMBER
STARBOARD
IMPELLER
6P610
PART NUMBER
NOTE *1: EPNOC AP #0
or equivalent
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step
Procedure / Part Name
Q’ty (ea)
IMPELLER DUCT AND DRIVE
SHAFT ASSEMBLY
Service Points
Follow the “Step” order for removal.
1
Impeller, Port
1
2
3
4
Impeller, Starboard
Spacer
Bolt
Cap
1
1
3
1
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
O-ring
Nut
Washer
Drive shaft
Rear Bearing
Spacer
Front Bearing
Oil Seal
Oil Seal
Bolts
Cover, O-rings and filter
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
18.1° Pitch, 6P600, casting marks on hex
Left-hand threads
15.1° Pitch, 6P610, Left-hand threads
Fill cap approximately 1/3 full with
EPNOC AP#0 or equivalent grease.
Not reusable
Not reusable
Not reusable
Not reusable
Reverse the removal steps for installation.
6-5
6
JET
PUMP
JET PUMP
JET PUMP CLEAN-OUT PORTS
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
LT
242
A
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step Procedure / Part Name
Qty (ea.) Service Points
1
2
JET PUMP CLEAN-OUT
TRAY REMOVAL
Inspection Cover
Clamp, Upper
Follow the “Step” order for removal.
2
2
3
4
5
6
Screw #8
Rubber Cushion
Screw #10
Clean-out Tray
4
4
14
1
7
Hatch Interlock Switch
2
8
9
Clamp, lower
Hose, clean-out
2
2
10
11
12
Packing
Drain Hose
Drain Hose Clamp
1
1
1
Access top hose clamps through inner inspection holes,
loosen both top clamps to remove Clean-out Tray.
Clamp screw heads must be on forward (bow side) of
clean-out Hose and face center of boat (See A).
Apply silicone sealant to outside of clean-out port
flanges.
Set height a = 14mm (0.55”). Apply one (1) drop of
removable thread lock (LT242) to threads.
Do not need to remove unless replacing clean-out hose.
If hose is removed, apply silicone sealant to inside of
hose at bottom, remove sealant from Cap locking
grooves in jet pump clean-out port.
Lift Clean-out Tray to loosen drain hose clamp and
remove drain hose.
13
Cap
2
Leave Caps in place unless jet pump clean out is
required.
NOTE: Follow Cap removal and installation instructions in JET PUMP UNIT INSPECTION,” Chapter 3.
6-6
JET PUMP x
6-7
JET
PUMP
6
6
JET
PUMP
JET PUMP
2
10
11
6-8
JET PUMP x
SERVICE POINTS
6-9
JET
PUMP
6
6
JET
PUMP
JET PUMP
6-10
x
CHAPTER 7
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-1
ELECTRICAL BOX AND IGNITION COIL BOX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-2
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-2
ELECTRICAL ANALYSIS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-9
INSPECTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-9
Digital Tester . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-9
Low Resistance Measurement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-10
Peak Voltage Measurement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-10
Peak Voltage Adaptor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-11
Test Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-11
IGNITION SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-12
WIRING DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-12
IGNITION SPARK GAP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-14
IGNITION SYSTEM PEAK VOLTAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-15
BATTERY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-17
FUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-17
SPARK PLUGS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-17
IGNITION COIL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-18
ENGINE STOP SWITCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-18
ENGINE TEMPERATURE SENSOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-19
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-19
THERMOSWITCH (ENGINE) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-20
THERMOSWITCH (EXHAUST) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-20
MAIN AND FUEL PUMP RELAY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-21
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-22
CAM POSITION SENSOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-23
NOISE FILTER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-24
FUEL CONTROL SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-25
WIRING DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-25
FUEL PUMP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-27
FUEL SENDER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-27
FUEL GAUGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-28
LOW FUEL LED . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-28
FUEL INJECTOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-29
MAIN AND FUEL PUMP RELAY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-29
OIL PRESSURE SWITCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-29
THERMOSWITCH (ENGINE) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-29
THERMOSWITCH (EXHAUST) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-29
STARTING SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-30
WIRING DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-30
BATTERY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-31
WIRING CONNECTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-31
FUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-31
KEY SWITCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-31
STARTER RELAY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-32
STARTING MOTOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-33
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-33
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-33
SERVICE POINTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-36
Armature Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-36
Brush Holder Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-37
Starter Motor Front cover Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-37
CHARGING SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-38
WIRING DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-38
FUSE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-39
BATTERY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-39
LIGHTING COIL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-39
RECTIFIER REGULATOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-39
ELECTRIC BILGE PUMP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-40
WIRING DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-40
ELECTRIC BILGE PUMP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-41
MAIN COMPONENT LOCATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-42
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-42
SWITCH LOCATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-43
WIRING DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-43
METER PANEL BACK VIEW - AR230 HO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-44
WIRING DIAGRAM - AR230 HO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-44
METER PANEL BACK VIEW SX230 HO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-45
WIRING DIAGRAM - SX230 HO . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-45
METER PANEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-46
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-46
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-46
SWITCH AND COMPONENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-47
WIRING DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-47
KEY SWITCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-48
CIRCUIT BREAKER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-48
PANEL SWITCHES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-48
BLOWER MOTOR . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-49
BILGE PUMP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-49
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
17
19
1
16
2
11
3
15
4
14
13
10
5
12
6
22
23
23
18
23
23
20 21
24
7
9
8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
23
24
7-1
Bow light
Fuel pumps
Fuel sender
Stereo
Speaker
Running Light
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
ELECTRICAL BOX AND IGNITION COIL BOX
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
x
x
x
x
x
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step Procedure / Part Name
Qty
ELECTRICAL BOX REMOVAL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Battery negative lead
Battery positive lead
Bolt
Battery hold down bracket
Battery
Battery tray
Nut
Washer
Service Points
Follow the left “Step” for removal.
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
7-2
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
ELECTRICAL BOX AND IGNITION COIL BOX (Cont’d.)
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
x
x
x
x
x
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step Procedure / Part Name
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Bolt
Screw
Terminal cover
Gasket
Screw
Starter motor lead
Bolt
Cover
Qty
4
4
1
1
1
1
3
1
Service Points
Not reusable
7-3
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
ELECTRICAL BOX AND IGNITION COIL BOX (Cont’d.)
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
x
x
x
x
x
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step
17
18
19
20
21
Procedure / Part Name
Gasket
Bolt
Ground led
Holder
Coupler
Q’ty
1
2
2
1
15
Service Points
Not reusable
NOTE: Disconnect all couplers.
Reverse the removal steps for installation.
7-4
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
ELECTRICAL BOX (Cont’d.)
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
7-5
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
ELECTRICAL BOX (Cont’d.)
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
7-6
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
ELECTRICAL BOX (Cont’d.)
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
7-7
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
ELECTRICAL BOX (Cont’d.)
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
7-8
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
ELECTRICAL BOX (Cont’d.)
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
7-9
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
ELECTRICAL ANALYSIS
• When measuring a resistance of 10Ω or less,
the correct measurement value may not be displayed due to the meter's internal resistance.
• Obtain the correct value by subtracting the
internal resistance of the meter from the displayed measurement.
• Obtain the meter's internal resistance by connecting the meter's leads directly together and
reading the display.
7-10
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
ELECTRICAL ANALYSIS (Cont’d.)
7-11
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
IGNITION SYSTEM
WIRING DIAGRAM
1
⁄
3
2
⁄
4
⁄
5
B
PUR
W
6
OFF
ON
START
W B
FREE
PUSH
R/B
W
Br
W
B
19
⁄
W
B
B
20
⁄
W
7
B
Br Br
FREE
PUSH
R/B
21
⁄
W
Br
B
R/B
Br
P
17
⁄
18
⁄
8
⁄
11
⁄
17
⁄
Br
9
⁄
18
⁄
12
⁄
10
⁄
17
⁄
18
⁄
15
⁄
13
⁄
14
⁄
14
⁄
16
⁄
17
⁄
18
⁄
1 ECM
⁄
2 Main and fuel pump relay
⁄
3 Fuse (20A)
⁄
4 Battery
⁄
5 Engine shut-off switch
⁄
6 Engine stop swich
⁄
7 Start switch
⁄
8 Thermoswitch (exhaust)
⁄
9 Thermoswitch (engine)
⁄
10 Engine temperature sensor
⁄
11 Cam position sensor
⁄
12 Rectifier/regulator
⁄
13 Lighting coil
⁄
14 Pickup coil
⁄
15 Sensor assembly
⁄
(Intake air temperature,
intake air pressure)
16 Throttle position sensor
⁄
7-12
17 Spark plug
⁄
18 Ignition coil
⁄
19 Oil pressure switch
⁄
20 Noise filter
⁄
21 Neutral switch
⁄
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
ELEC
7
IGNITION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
WIRING DIAGRAM
1
⁄
3
⁄
2
⁄
4
⁄
5
⁄
12
⁄
6
⁄
9
⁄
7
⁄
11
⁄
10
⁄
11
⁄
11
⁄
11
⁄
1
⁄
2
⁄
3
⁄
4
⁄
5
⁄
6
⁄
7
⁄
8 Engine temperature sensor
⁄
9
⁄ Sensor asssembly
10 Throttle position sensor
⁄
11
⁄ Fuel injector
12 Oil pressure switch
⁄
ECM
Main and fuel pump relay
Fuse (20A)
Battery
Fuel pump
Thermoswitch (exhaust)
Thermoswitch (engine)
7-13
8
⁄
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
IGNITION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
7-14
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
IGNITION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
7-15
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
IGNITION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
7-16
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
IGNITION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
7-17
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
IGNITION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
Lanyard Clip
7-18
White
Black
Installed
O
O
Removed
O
O
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
IGNITION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
INTAKE AIR
7-19
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
IGNITION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
7-20
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
IGNITION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
7-21
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
IGNITION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
7-22
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
IGNITION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
7-23
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
IGNITION SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
7-24
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
FUEL CONTROL SYSTEM
WIRING DIAGRAM
7-25
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
FUEL CONTROL SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
WIRING DIAGRAM
7-26
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
FUEL CONTROL SYSTEM (Cont’d.)
7-27
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
Jumper Leads
Black
PURPLE
PINK
12VDC
BLACK
7-28
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
7-29
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
7-30
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
7-31
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
7-32
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
7-33
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
7-34
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
STARTER MOTOR (Cont’d.)
7-35
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
7-36
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
7-37
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
7-38
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
7-39
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
7-40
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
7-41
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
7-42
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
7-43
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
WIRING DIAGRAM
1
4
2
3
METER PANEL BACK VIEW (AR230 HO) -
1 Starboard Tach
2 Speedometer
3 Port Tach
4 Fuel Gauge
7-44
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
WIRING DIAGRAM
1
4
2
3
METER PANEL BACK VIEW (SX230 HO) -
1 Starboard Tach
2 Speedometer
3 Port Tach
4 Fuel Gauge
7-45
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
METER PANEL EXPLODED DIAGRAM
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step
Procedure / Part Name
Qty (ea.)
METER PANEL DISASSEMBLY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Nut
Key Switch
Screw
Meter Panel
Speedometer
Fuel Gauge
Tachometer
Depth Sounder
Nut
Breaker
Nut and Washer
Screw
Controller, Stereo
Service Points
Follow the “Step” order for removal.
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
7
7
2
2
1
20-3/4 x 2”
6-32 x 1”
Reverse the removal steps for installation.
7-46
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
SWITCH AND COMPONENT
WIRING DIAGRAM
14
7-47
ELEC
7
7
ELEC
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM
7-48
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM x
NOTE: The horn switch and no-wake switches
have no light.
7-49
ELEC
7
CHAPTER 8
HULL AND DECK
ENGINE COMPARTMENT LAYOUT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-1
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-1
VENTILATION SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
COOLING SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8-2
8-2
8-3
8-4
8-4
8-5
STEERING SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-6
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-6
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-7
REMOTE CONTROL SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-8
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-8
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-8
SERVICE POINTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-9
THROTTLE/SHIFT CABLE INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-9
INSTALL REVERSE CABLES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-11
ENGINE HATCH . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-12
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-12
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-13
HATCH FITTINGS/BOW COVER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-14
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-14
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-15
SEAT FITTINGS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DECK FITTINGS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8-16
8-16
8-17
8-18
8-18
8-19
THROUGH HULL AND DRAIN FITTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-24
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-24
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-25
GUNWALE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-26
EXPLODED DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-26
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-26
HULL CONSTRUCTION AND CARE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
WHAT IS FRP? . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
CHARACTERISTICS OF FRP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MAINTENANCE OF FRP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
8-27
8-27
8-27
8-27
HULL
DECK
HULL AND DECK x
ENGINE COMPARTMENT LAYOUT
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
4
1
5
6
2
7
3
1. Engine
2. Water Lock
3. Jet Pump
4. Fuel Tank
5. Battery
6. Blowers
7. Bilge Pump
8-1
8
8
HULL
DECK
HULL AND DECK
VENTILATION SYSTEM
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
8-2
HULL AND DECK x
HULL
DECK
8
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step
Procedure / Part Name
Q’ty
VENTILATION SYSTEM
DISASSEMBLY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Hose Clamp
Screw, Oval Head Tapping
Ventilator (White)
Ventilator (Black)
Hose, Ventilation
Hose, Ventilation
Hose, Ventilation
Screw, Truss Head Tapping
Blower Assembly
Ventilator
Band
Hose, Ventilation 2
Joint, Drain
Clamp, Cable
Service Points
Follow the “Step” order for removal.
11
28
5
2
3
2
1
4
2
2
4
2
2
5
Snap type
Intake 36”
Exhaust 24”
Reverse the removal steps for installation.
8-3
8
HULL
DECK
HULL AND DECK
COOLING SYSTEM
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
25
28
28
27
27
29
29
30
30
8-4
HULL AND DECK x
HULL
DECK
8
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step
Procedure / Part Name
Q’ty
COOLING SYSTEM AND
WATER LOCK REMOVAL
Service Points
Follow the “Step” order for removal.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Band, Hose 18
Clip
Hose 1
Joint, Hose 1
Clip
Nut
Cap, 1
Joint Assy
Band, Hose 18
Clip
Hose (L=1250)
Clip
Band, Hose 18
Hose (L=900)
Floor, Drain
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Clip
Housing, Thermostat
Band, Hose
Hose 8
Joint, Pipe
Clip
Hose
Nut, M14-1.5mm
Pilot, Water
2
2
6
2
2
2
2
4
4
25
26
Band, Hose
Clean-out Tray Assembly
1
1
27
28
29
30
Band, Hose
Hose, Exhaust Outlet
Strap
Water Lock
2
1
2
1
8-5
Apply clear silicone around the flange of
the fitting.
Oetiker type clamps.
Straight connector for Port pilot water hose.
STARBOARD hose is shortened to fit.
Apply clear silicone around the flange of
the water pilots.
Located in engine compartment
See pg. 6-6 “Jet Pump Clean-out
Tray RemovaL
Apply soapy water to inside of hose ends
on reassembly so that hoses seat
completely on Water Lock
8
HULL
DECK
HULL AND DECK
STEERING SYSTEM
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
9
A
12
11
7
10
8
A
SS
1
22
33
44
A
6
SS
5
13
NOTE: See REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
on next page for torque specs and locking agent
instructions.
8-6
HULL AND DECK x
HULL
DECK
8
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step
Procedure / Part Name
Q’ty Service Points
STEERING HELM REMOVAL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Cover
Nut
Washer
Steering Wheel
Key
Boot
Screw
Helm, Bezel
Screw, socket head
Screw
Steering Pivot
Nut
Washer
Bolt
Bearing
Bolt, Shoulder
Bearing
Bolt
Washer
Steering Master
Nut
Washer
Hex Head Bolt
Steering Mount
1
2
3
4
STEERING CABLE
Nut w/Washer
Block, Pivot Arm
Screw
Connector Sub-Assembly
Follow the “Step” order for removal.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
3
3
3
1
2
1
2
1
Cleanout Tray
Nut
4
6
7
8
9
Washer
Clip
Washer
Pin
Bushing, Nylon
Nut
Steering Clevis
Steering Cables
4
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
11
12
13
#8 x 1", 1.8 Nm (0.18 m-kg, 1.3 ft-lb)
3/16"-24 x 1", LT 242
3/8" Nylon lock, 20 Nm (2.0 m-kg, 14 ft-lb)
3/8"
1/4"-20, shoulder bolt, 6.4 Nm (0.64 m-kg, 4.6 ft-lb)
1/4"-20, 14 Nm (1.4 m-kg, 10 ft-lb), LT 242
1/4"-20 Nylon lock, 7 Nm (0.7 m-kg, 5 ft-lb)
1/4" fender
1/4"-20
12 Nm (1.2 m-kg, 8.7 ft-lb), LT 242
3.7 Nm (0.37 m-kg, 2.7 ft-lb)
Refer to "Jet Pump Clean-Out Ports" in Chapter 6.
5
10
1/2"-13, Nylon lock, 18 Nm (1.8 m-kg, 13 ft-lb)
1/2"
33 Nm (3.3 m-kg, 24 ft-lb),
1 drop LT 242 on threads
Seal with Silicone sealer on inside of hull
3.5 Nm (0.35 m-kg, 2.5 ft-lb)
17 Nm (1.7 m-kg, 12 ft-lb)
Reverse the removal steps for installation.
8-7
HULL
DECK
8
HULL AND DECK
REMOTE CONTROL SYSTEM
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step
Procedure / Part Name
REMOTE CONTROL UNIT
REMOVAL
Qty
1
2
3
4
SCREW
COVER
SCREW
REMOCON ASSY
4
1
4
1
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
NEUTRAL SWITCH ASSY
NUT
SCREW
SCREW
BACK PLATE
CIRCLIP
THROTTLE CABLE
2
1
3
3
2
4
2
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
REVERSE CABLE
EYELET
JOINT, BALL
CONNECTOR CABLE
BOLT
PLATE (THROTTLE)
PACKING, CABLE
NUT, SELF LOCKING
WASHER, PLAIN
SCREW
PLATE (SHIFTER)
2
4
2
2
4
2
2
4
4
4
2
Service Points
Follow the “Step” order for removal.
M4-0.7 X 10 mm, 2 Nm (0.2 kgf-m, 0.4 ft-lb)
#10-24 X 1" PPH, 4 Nm (0.4 kgf-m, 0.9 ft-lb)
Lift from deck for access to wire and cable
connections.
M5-0.8 HH, 4 Nm (0.4 kgf-m, 0.9 ft-lb)
M5-0.8 X 55 mm
M5-0.8 X 10 mm
Remove air cleaner top to access throttle cable
ends.
M6-1.5 X 18 mm, 6.4 Nm (0.65 kgf-m, 1.4 ft-lb)
#10-24 NYLON LOCK, 2 Nm (0.2 kgf-m, 0.4 ft-lb)
#10 FLAT
#10-24 X 1 1/4" PFH
Reverse the removal steps for installation.
8-8
HULL AND DECK x
SERVICE POINTS
Throttle/ Shift Cable Installation
Install Cables into Remote Control
1. Remove:
• Four screws holding the remote control
unit cover.
• Four screws holding the remote control
unit to the deck.
• Lift the remote control unit.
• Disassemble remote control unit.
2. Set:
• Remote Control levers in Neutral position.
3. Install:
• Cables joints 1 onto each cable so
there is 11mm (0.44 in.) of thread
engagement on the cable ends - see
Detail A.
4. Tighten:
• Cable Joint lock nuts 2.
2.9 Nm (0.3 kgf-m, 2.2 ft-lb)
5. Install:
• Reverse cable 3 onto Shift Arm pin
and into the housing clamp so that the
groove in the outer cable fits into the
ridge in the housing clamp 4.
• Insert Throttle cable 5 in same manner.
• Secure Cable joints to the Shift and
Throttle arm pins with circlip 6.
6. Assemble:
• Backplate 7 and screws 8.
• Remote Control assembly 9 with
screws and bolt/ nut 10 .
3.9 Nm (0.4 kgf-m, 2.9 ft-lb)
7. Install:
• Remote Control Assembly in boat deck.
4.4 Nm (0.45 kgf-m, 3.3 ft-lb)
8. Install:
• Remote Control cover.
1.9 Nm (0.2 kgf-m, 1.4 ft-lb)
DETAIL A
8-9
HULL
DECK
8
8
HULL
DECK
HULL AND DECK
Install Throttle Cables
CABLE
WHEEL
1. Remove:
• Air box cover.
2. Install:
• Pass Throttle Cable through the Plate
Throttle, Packing Cable and Air box fitting.
• Throttle cable end into the Cable Wheel
on throttle body assembly.
• Throttle cable adjuster into Bracket.
3. Tighten:
• Plate, Throttle Bolts:
6.4 Nm (0.65 kgf-m, 4.7 ft-lb)
4. Adjust:
• Throttle cable adjustment per the steps
in Chapter 3 - Periodic Inspection and
Adjustment.
THROTTLE CABLE
PLATE
THROTTLE
BRACKET
PACKING
CABLE
BOLT
8-10
HULL AND DECK x
HULL
DECK
Install Reverse Cables
1. Install:
• Ball Joints onto shift cable ends making
sure the joint has at least 8mm (0.31
in.) of thread engagement on the shift
cable 1.
2. Tighten:
• Ball Joint lock nut 2.
2.8 Nm (0.29 kgf-m, 2.1 ft-lb)
3. Adjust:
• Shift cable per the steps in Chapter 3 Periodic Inspection and Adjustment.
8mm (0.31 in.)
1
8-11
8
8
HULL
DECK
HULL AND DECK
ENGINE HATCH
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
8-12
HULL AND DECK x
HULL
DECK
8
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step
Procedure / Part Name
Q’ty
ENGINE HATCH REMOVAL
AND DISASSEMBLY
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Support, Engine Hatch
Nut, #10-24 Nylon Lock
Washer, 310 Fender 3/4” O.D.
Screw #10-24 x 1”
Bracket, Support
Nut, 1/4-20 Nylon Lock
Washer, Fender 1/4”
Screw 1/4-20 x 1-3/4”
Engine Hatch Assembly
Nut, 1/4-20 Nylon Lock
Washer, Fender 1/4”
Screw 1/4-20 x 1-3/4”
Hinge, Engine Hatch
Nut, #10-24 Nylon Lock
Washer, #10 Fender 3/4” O.D.
Screw, #10-20 x 2.5”
Base, hatch Support
Nut, 1/4-20 Nylon Lock
Washer, 1/4”
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-3/4”
Seat Lock Assembly
Nut, #10-24 Nylon Lock
Washer, 7/16” Fender 1-1/2” O.D.
Washer, Special Cotton
Pin
Service Points
Follow the “Step” order for removal.
2
4
4
4
2
6
6
6
1
6
6
6
2
6
6
6
2
4
4
4
2
2
4
2
2
Support Hatch Lid before removal.
Reverse the removal steps for installation.
8-13
8
HULL
DECK
HULL AND DECK
HATCH FITTINGS/BOW COVER
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
8-14
HULL
DECK
HULL AND DECK x
8
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step Procedure / Part Name
BOW LOCKER
DISASSEMBLY
Q’ty
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Screw, Tapping
Hinge
Hatch
Screw, Machine
Latch
Screw, Tapping
Catch
Screw
Cushion
Screw
Screw
Hatch Support
16
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
13
14
15
Screw
Anchor Retainer Bracket
Anchor Retainer
6
2
2
Service Points
Follow the “Step”
order for removal.
Step Procedure / Part Name
GLOVEBOX HATCH
37
38
39
#8 x 5/8”
Screw
Hinge
Bi-Fold Door Assembly
Screw
Catch
Screw
U-Channel
Edge Guard 1/2” x 3/8”
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
#8 x 3/4”
#10 x 1/2”
#8 x 3/4”
Twist one turn
when re-attaching
28
1
1
4
3
5
1
1
#6 X 3/4”
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
#8 x 5/8”
#8 x 3/4”
Re-install with hot
melt adhesive
Screw
10
Door Assembly, Console 1
#8 X 5/8”
SKI LOCKER HATCH
66
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
3
3
1
#10 X 3/4”
10-24
Screw
Hinge, Fuel Hatch
Nut, Nylon Lock
Washer, Flat
Screw
Catch
Screw, Machine
Latch
Seal, Fuel Hatch
Hatch, Fuel Hatch
12
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
#8 x 3/8”
#10-24
#10
10-24 x 1-1/4”
STERN LOCKER
HATCHES
STARBOARD
CONSOLE DOOR
24
25
Service Points
FUEL HATCH
BI-FOLD DOOR
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Screw
Nut
Glovebox Hatch Assem.
Q’ty
Screw
6
Support, Ski Hatch
1
Screw
12
Hinge
2
Hatch Assem., Ski Hatch 1
Screw, Machine
2
Latch
1
Screw
2
Catch
1
Screw
5
Cushion
5
Support, Locker hatch
Screw
Bracket
Screw, Machine
Lock Assembly
Nut, Nylon Lock
Washer, Flat
Catch
Screw
Nut, Nylon Lock
Washer, Flat
Screw
Bracket
Screw, #10-24 x 1.5”
Screw
Hinge,Stern
Locker Hatch
Packing, 4
2
4
2
4
2
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
5
1
6
#10 x 1/2”
#10-24
#10 7/16” O.D.
#10-24x1.0”
1/4-20
1/4-Flat
1/4-20x1”
Starboard only
#10 x 3/4”
2
2
CLEANOUT HATCH
#8 x 3/4”
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
#8 x 5/8”
#8 x 3/4”
Hatch
Screw
Screw
Hinge, Cleanout Hatch
Machine Screw
Lock Asembly
Hatch, Cleanout
1
14
12
1
2
1
1
#10 x 1/2”
#10 x 3/4”
Reverse the
removal steps
for installation.
8-15
8
HULL
DECK
HULL AND DECK
SEAT FITTINGS
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
8-16
HULL AND DECK x
HULL
DECK
8
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step
Procedure / Part Name
Q’ty
SEAT FITTING DISASSEMBLY
Service Points
Follow the “Step” order for removal.
DRIVER’S BUCKET SEATS
1
2
3
4
5
6
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Washer, Flat 1/4 x 1" Fender
Driver Seat Assembly
Seat Slider
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1 1/4"
Pedestal Base
8
8
2
2
12
2
BOW SEATS
7
8
9
10
Seat Cushions
Nut 1/4-20
Washer, Flat 1/4 x 1 1/2" Fender
Bow Seat Backrests
3
24
24
3
Access nuts through under seat storage
Lift backrests off mounting clips
MIDSHIP SEATING
11
12
13
14
Seat Cushions
Nut 1/4-20
Washer, Flat 1/4 x 1 1/2" Fender
Seat Backrests
2
4
4
2
Access nuts through under seat storage
Lift backrests off mounting clips
ENGINE HATCH SEATS
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Nut 1/4-20
Lock Washer 1/4-20
Washer, Flat 1/4 x 1 1/2" Fender
Seat Cushions
Nut 1/4-20
Lock Washer 1/4-20
Washer, Flat 1/4 x 1 1/2" Fender
Backrest
Screw, Tapping
Hinge
Folding Backrest
4
4
4
3
4
4
4
2
8
1
1
Open engine hatch
18
18
4
Access nuts through stern port and
starboard hatch inspection covers
SWIM PLATFORM PADS
26
27
28
Nut 1/4-20
Washer, Flat 1/4 x 1 1/2" Fender
Backrest Pads
Reverse the removal steps for installation.
8-17
8
HULL
DECK
HULL AND DECK
DECK FITTINGS
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
8-18
HULL AND DECK x
HULL
DECK
8
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step
1
2
3
4
5
6
Procedure / Part Name
STERN LIGHT
Stern Light Assembly
Lens
Bulb
Screw, Tapping
Socket Assembly
Collar (Shim)
7
8
9
10
11
12
BOW LIGHT
Screw, Tapping
Cover
Lens
Bulb
Screw
Socket Assembly
1
1
1
1
3
1
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
DECK FITTINGS
Screw, #8 X 3/4”
Handle, Grip
Nut, 5/16-18
Washer, Lock 5/16”
Washer, Flat 5/16”
Cleat
Nut, 5/16-18
Washer, Lock 5/16”
Washer, Flat 5/16”
Rail, Hand (Bow)
Nut, 5/16-18
Washer, Lock 5/16”
Washer, Flat 5/16”
4
1
12
12
12
6
4
4
4
2
4
4
6
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
Q’ty
1
1
1
3
1
1
Grip Assembly, Ski Tow
Bolt, M8 x 35mm HH
Washer, M8 Flat
Ladder, Transom
Screw (w/ nut & washer)
Band
Screw, #8 x 5/8” PPH
Clamp
Clamp, Cable
(Tiewrap, 6”)
Tube (Speedometer)
Screw, #8 X 3/4” PPH
Speedometer Sensor
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
Bow and Stern Eyes
(w/ nuts and plates)
3
1
1
3
1
Service Points
Follow the “Step” order for removal.
ML1004 obtain locally
Position so that Stern Light angles towards stern.
Festoon 12V 8W, obtain locally
Apply silicone sealer to mounting holes
LT242,Torque 13 Nm (1.35m-kg. 9.5ft-lb)
Silicone sealer in cleat mount holes.
LT242, Torque 13Nm (1.35m-kg, 9.5 ft-lb)
LT242, Torque 13Nm (1.35m-kg, 9.5ft-lb)
Washers are placed on center 2 studs of the Grip Ass’y,
Ski Tow before installing on hull. The remaining 4 washers
are placed on all 4 studs after inserting thru holes in hull.
Silicone sealer around base of studs.
LT242, Torque 17Nm (1.7 m-kg, 12 ft-lb)
Attaches Band to Ladder
Silicone sealer on back side of speedo sensor and in
the 3 mounting holes in hull
Torque 15Nm (1.5m-kg, 11 ft-lb)
Apply silicone sealer to mounting surfaces.
8-19
8
HULL
DECK
DECK FITTINGS
HULL AND DECK
(Continued)
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
Step
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
Procedure / Part Name
TABLE
Table
Stanchion (Table Post)
Short, Swim Deck
Stanchion (Table Post)
Long, Cockpit
Screw 1/4-20 x 1-3/4”
POH
Nut, 1/4-20 Nylon Lock
Washer, 1/4” x 1” OD
Fender
Table Mount
ANCHOR ROPE
RETAINER
Screw, #10 X 1-1/2”
POH
Bracket
Q’ty
Service Points
1
1
330mm, 13 in
1
622mm, 24.5 in
12
12
Torque 8Nm (0.8m-kg, 6 ft-lb)
12
2
Silicon sealer around bolt holes and mount opening in
deck.
6
2
8-20
HULL AND DECK x
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART (Continued)
Step
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
Procedure / Part Name
BIMINI TOP BRACKETS
Nut, 10-24 Nylon Lock
Washer, 10 x 3/4” OD
Screw, 10-24 x 1-1/2”
POH
Bracket, Awning (front)
Screw, 10-24 x 1” POH
Bracket, Awning 2 (rear)
Nut, #8-32 Nylon Lock
Washer, #10 x 3/4” OD
Screw, #8-32 x 1” POH
Eye, Strap
Q’ty
8
8
4
2
4
2
4
4
4
2
Service Points
Torque 4Nm (0.4m-kg, 3 ft-lb)
Torque 3Nm (0.3m-kg, 2 ft-lb)
8-21
HULL
DECK
8
8
HULL
DECK
HULL AND DECK
DECK FITTINGS
(Continued)
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
8-22
HULL AND DECK x
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART (Continued)
Step Procedure / Part Name
Q’ty
WINDSHIELD
58 Nut, 10-24 Nylon Lock
4
59 Washer, #10 Flat
4
60 Screw, 10-24 x 2” PPH
4
61 Screw, #8 x 3/8” PPHType B
4
62 Windshield Brace
2
63 Windshield Trim
64 Screw, #8 x 3/4” POH
14
65 Nut, 8-32 Nylon Lock
8
66 Washer, #8 Flat
8
67 Screw, 8-32 x 2” POH
2
68 Screw, 8-32 x 1-1/2 POH 6
69 Windshield Assembly
1
70 Pad, Windshield
1
71 Windshield Tie-down
1
Service Points
Torque 4Nm (0.4m-kg, 3 ft-lb)
Remove to access screws
Torque 3Nm (0.3m-kg, 2 ft-lb)
8-23
HULL
DECK
8
8
HULL
DECK
HULL AND DECK
THROUGH HULL AND DRAIN FITTINGS
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
8-24
HULL AND DECK x
HULL
DECK
8
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step
Procedure / Part Name
Q’ty
THROUGH HULL AND DRAIN
FITTINGS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Drain Plug
Screw #8 x 3/4 POH
Clamp, Hose 2 (SAE #24)
Cockpit Drain
Scupper Drain for Cockpit
Pipe, Bilge (Hose, 1 1/2" X 72")
Clamp, Hose 2 (SAE #24)
Ski Hatch Drain
5/16" Worm Gear Clamp
Hose, Drain
Thru Hull Fitting
Hose, Drain
Joint Drain - Y Fitting
Fuel Tank Compartment Drain
Hose, Drain
Cleanout Tray Drain
Hose, Drain
Hose, Drain
Drain Outlet
Clamp, Cable (Tiewrap 8")
Screw, #8 x 5/8" PPH
Drink Holder
Bilge Pump
5/16" Worm Gear Clamp
Bilge Outlet
Hose,1 (3/4" x 48" Bilge Hose)
Screw, #10 x 1/2 PPH
3/4" Through Hull (90°)
5/16" Worm Gear Clamp
Hose, Drain, 23.75"
Service Points
Follow the “Step” order for removal.
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
12
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
8
7
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
8-25
Apply silicone to the drain plug assy flange.
Apply clear silicone to the base.
Apply clear silicone to the base.
Apply clear silicone to the base.
Apply clear silicone to the base.
Apply clear silicone to the base.
Apply clear silicone to the base.
Apply clear silicone to the base.
Apply clear silicone to the base.
Ice box drain.
8
HULL
DECK
HULL AND DECK
GUNWALE
EXPLODED DIAGRAM
1
2
4
3
5
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION CHART
Step
Procedure / Part Name
Q’ty
GUNWALE
Service Points
Follow the “Step” order for removal.
1
2
Screw, 310 x 2” POH
Cover, rub Rail Joint
2
1
3
Inner Gunwale (Rubrail insert)
1 pc
4
5
Screw, #10 x 1-1/4” PFH
Gunwale (Rubrail)
210
1 pc
8-26
Torque 2 Nm (0.2m-kg, 1.5 ft-lb)
Before installing, apply silicone to the join
area.
Heat in warm water for installation and
gunwale indent area with a hair dryer or
low temperature heat gun.
Torque 2 Nm (0.2m-kg, 1.5 ft-lb)
Fill in any gaps above or below the
gunwale with white silicone.
Reverse the removal steps for installation.
HULL AND DECK x
HULL CONSTRUCTION
AND CARE
8
1. Maintenance of luster
The gelcoat layer is 0.3 to 0.5mm (0.12 to
0.20 in) thick. When it has faded or has lost
its luster, the original luster can be restored
by polishing to remove the oxidized layer.
The SRT1100 hull is built of a material called
FRP. This is then finished with a very hard
product called gelcoat to protect the fiberglass
and provide a durable finish.
Polishing procedures:
a. Clean the gelcoat surface with water
and neutral detergent.
b. Polish with a fine rubbing compound. If
no polisher is available, polish with a
rag and compound.
c. After polishing, apply several coats of a
good marine wax, allowing each coat to
dry prior to buffing and applying the
next coat.
WHAT IS FRP?
FRP stands for Fiberglass Reinforced Plastic.
It is a composite material in which a fiberglass
reinforcement material such as chopped strand
mat (mat) and/or a woven fabric (cloth) is
impregnated with a catalyzed polyester resin
and allowed to cure into a rigid state. Also,
included in this definition are fabrics impregnated with epoxy resins and hardeners.
2. Fading and discoloration
How to clean:
a. Fading may require the use of a heavy
duty rubbing compound and subsequent polishing to restore the original
gelcoat luster. If this does not work, see
item “d” below.
b. Discoloration due to oil stains, fuel
stains, or environmental factors may be
removed with detergents or industrial
solvents if needed. A rag or sponge
moistened with acetone may also help.
However, avoid excessive exposure of
gelcoat to acetone as the surface may
become permanently damaged.
c. Marine growth can be scraped off using
sharpened wooden sticks. Avoid metal
putty knives, etc. as they will tend to
scratch the gelcoat.
d. If all else fails, use a wet/dry sandpaper
to color sand the gelcoat down to
consistent color. Use extreme care as
too much sanding will remove all the
gelcoat and new gelcoat will have to be
applied. Start with #600 grit and end
with #1200 to #1500 grit with lots of
water. For best results, final sanding
should always be in the same directions (e.g., back and forth). Follow with
polishing procedures given above.
e. If none of the above helps, it is time to
re-gelcoat.
CHARACTERISTICS OF FRP
FRP has the following characteristics:
1.
2.
3.
4.
HULL
DECK
High strength yet light-weight
Excellent malleability
Corrosion free
Easy to care for and easy to repair. On the
other hand, it is liable to get scratched and
is vulnerable to shocks and, therefore, must
be handled with care.
NOTE: Should any of the FRP or Gelcoat
require repair, refer to the Basic Hull Repair
Video and Workbook (VID-10660-00-43).
MAINTENANCE OF FRP
Routine care is important for FRP as it helps in
maintaining the high luster. During maintenance, any damage to the FRP can be detected early so repairs can be easily accomplished
ensuring long service life.
After use, wash down the hull with fresh water.
Wax the hull with a non-abrasive wax such as
Yamaha Ultra-gloss Cleaner Wax or other wax
designed for marine gelcoat.
Take the following additional steps when necessary:
8-27
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
®
®
TRBL
ANLS
®
WINDOWS 95, WINDOWS 98, WINDOWS ME,
®
®
®
WINDOWS 2000, OR WINDOWS XP .......................................... 9-3
UPDATING THE DATABASE ............................................................ 9-7
ENGINE MONITOR.................................................................................... 9-26
Operating procedure............................................................................ 9-27
9
Operating procedure............................................................................ 9-41
Data display item selection.................................................................. 9-42
Operating procedure............................................................................ 9-42
YDIS ERROR CODE CHART .................................................................... 9-56
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
®
®
®
®
9
If this software is run on Microsoft Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows Me, Windows 2000, or
®
Windows XP, the information can be displayed in colorful graphics. Also, the software can be operated
using either a mouse or a keyboard.
1
2
9-1
3
4
5
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
Make sure your computer meets the following requirements before using this software.
RS232C (Dsub-9 pin) port, USB portj
9-2
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
INSTALLING THE YAMAHA DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM UNDER WINDOWS 95,
WINDOWS 98, WINDOWS ME, WINDOWS 2000, OR WINDOWS XP
9-2.
9-3
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
9-4
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
9-5
TRBL
ANLS
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
Install the Database file before using the Yamaha Diagnostic System, otherwise, the program will not
operate correctly. For installation procedures, refer to “UPDATING THE DATABASE” on the next page.
9-6
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
TRBL
ANLS
9
After about three seconds, the display will automatically go to the first menu display, or you can click
or press any key to go to the first menu. (See fig. 12.)
9-7
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
Do not click the Starting service tool [Enter] button or press the Enter key on your keyboard until
the database has been updated, otherwise, the program will not operate correctly.
9-8
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
9-9
TRBL
ANLS
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
When the database is updated, a confirmation screen is displayed.
9-10
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
9-11
TRBL
ANLS
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
1
2
9-12
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
TRBL
ANLS
9
Open the Yamaha Diagnostic System window. (Fig. 20) After about three seconds, the display will
automatically go to the first menu, or click or press any key to go to the first menu. (See fig. 21.)
9-13
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
9-14
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
9-15
TRBL
ANLS
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
Eight commands appear in the main Menu. Select a command in any of the following three ways:
9-16
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
9-17
TRBL
ANLS
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
9-18
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
top.
9-19
TRBL
ANLS
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
9-20
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
9-21
TRBL
ANLS
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
9-22
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
.
9-23
TRBL
ANLS
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
Check that the items deleted are normal in the Diagnosis Record. If the items remain irregular, they
will appear as irregular in the Diagnosis Record. Even if you try to delete them, they are undeletable.
9-24
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
TRBL
ANLS
9
Click the OK button or press the Enter key on your keyboard (Fig. 35): The selected item is deleted. To
cancel deleting the item, click the Cancel button or press the Esc key on your keyboard.
9-25
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
Do not use the Engine Monitor function to check the engine condition while operating a watercraft, otherwise, you could become distracted which could result in a collision.
display.
9-26
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
TRBL
ANLS
in the scroll bar or press the up or down
keyboard
(Fig. 38).
9-27
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
Avoid clicking the Execute and Cancel buttons repeatedly, otherwise, the ECM or PC will not
work properly and they could be damaged.
item.
test.
9-28
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
keys on your keyboard (Fig. 39).
(Spark Gap Tester YM-34487/90890-06754) is needed.
keyboard (Fig. 39).
9-29
TRBL
ANLS
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
keyboard (Fig. 42).
9-30
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
TRBL
ANLS
If the engine is running an error message is displayed, follow the instructions that appear (Fig. 44).
instructions in the messages that are displayed (see Fig. 43).
instructions that appear in the error message (Fig. 45).
To stop the stationary test, click the Cancel button (see Fig. 43).
9-31
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
selected (Fig. 46).
displayed (Fig. 47).
9-32
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
TRBL
ANLS
9
keyboard (Fig. 48).
Make sure that there is fuel in the fuel tank, otherwise, an error will occur and the test cannot be performed.
keyboard (Fig. 48).
9-33
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
keyboard (Fig. 49).
9-34
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
TRBL
ANLS
9
selected (Fig. 51).
CAUTION:
Do not test the same cylinder three or more times, otherwise, the spark plug insulator could be
damaged.
Make sure there is fuel in the fuel tank, otherwise, an error will occur and the test cannot be performed.
9-35
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
Select the test to be performed, then click the Select button or press the Enter key on your keyboard
(Fig. 52).
Make sure the engine is not running.
9-36
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
keyboard (Fig. 53).
selected (Fig. 54).
9-37
TRBL
ANLS
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
Avoid clicking the Execute and Cancel buttons repeatedly, otherwise, the ECM or PC will not
work properly and they could be damaged.
9-38
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
TRBL
ANLS
9
For the first ten seconds, operate all four cylinders, then stop one cylinder for five seconds. For the last
five seconds, operate all four cylinders.
keyboard (Fig. 55).
keyboard (Fig. 55).
keyboard (Fig. 56).
9-39
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
If the engine is not running, an error message is displayed. Follow the instructions that appear (Fig. 57).
displayed (Fig. 56).
appear (Fig. 58).
9-40
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
TRBL
ANLS
board (Fig. 59).
Press the Enter key on your keyboard. The window of the selected item is displayed
(Fig. 59).
9-41
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
bar (Fig. 60).
displayed (See fig. 61).
9-42
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
TRBL
ANLS
axis (Fig. 61).
value at the time the Enter key on your keyboard was pressed in the Monitor item selection.
9-43
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
(Fig. 62).
Although the engine is running, the displayed time refers to the added hours until the Data logger
starts.
9-44
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
TRBL
ANLS
displayed (Fig. 63).
9-45
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
(Fig. 65).
9-46
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
Programs (Fig. 66).
(Fig. 67).
9-47
TRBL
ANLS
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
button (see Figs. 68~70).
9-48
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
9-49
TRBL
ANLS
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
test,
9-50
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
TRBL
ANLS
.
Display (Fig. 73).
slider (Fig. 74).
9-51
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
button (see Figs. 75~76).
9-52
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
TRBL
ANLS
consulted:
9-53
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
9-54
TROUBLE ANALYSIS x
9-55
TRBL
ANLS
9
9
TRBL
ANLS
TROUBLE ANALYSIS
YDIS Error Code Chart
4
3
2
1
5 6
RPM
x 1000
7
8
9
10
11
40 45
35 MPH 50
30
55
20
10
60
4
3
2
1
5 6
RPM
x 1000
When a flashing Check Engine signal is displayed you should connect the Yamaha
Diagnostic System to the affected engine in
order to identify the cause. YDIS is capable of
detecting the cause and indicating one or multiple codes for a variety of problems. Codes
and other running data can be saved and
downloaded for further troubleshooting.
7
8
9
10
11
Code
Symptom
01
No malfunction
13
Incorrect pickup coil signal
15
Incorrect engine temp sensor signal
18
Incorrect throttle position sensor signal
19
Incorrect battery voltage
23
Incorrect intake air temperature sensor signal
24
Incorrect cam position sensor signal
29
Incorrect intake air pressure sensor signal
48
Incorrect data transmission
54
Incorrect bypass valve motor signal
63
Incorrect intake air system signal
NOTE: At the time of this publication it is recommended that YDIS versions 1.23 or later be
used with the boats covered in this manual.
Please check for newer versions of the YDIS
software.
NOTE: For complete Instructions on use of the
Yamaha Diagnostic System, see the SR230
Service Manual LIT-18616-02-52, Chapter 9.
9-56
LIT-18616-02-89