Carrier ASPAS1CCA007 Owner`s manual

Parts, Adjustment and
Maintenance Manual
Air-cooled, Prepackaged
Automatic Standby Generators
Models:
ASPAS1CCA007 (6 kW NG, 7 kW LP)
ASPAS1CCA012 (12 kW NG, 12 kW LP)
ASPAS1CCA015 (13 kW NG, 15 kW LP)
US
C
LISTED
GENERAC
R
POWER SYSTEMS, INC.
R
!
Not intended for use as Primary Power in place of utility
or in life-support applications.
DANGER
DEADLY EXHAUST FUMES. OUTDOOR INSTALLATION ONLY!!
!
INTRODUCTION
This Carrier model is a compact, high performance,
air-cooled, engine-driven generator designed to
automatically supply electrical power to operate critical
loads during a utility power failure.
This unit is factory installed in an all-weather, metal enclosure
that is intended exclusively for outdoor installation. This
generator will operate using either vapor withdrawn liquid
propane (LP) or natural gas (NG).
‹ READ THIS MANUAL THOROUGHLY
Throughout this publication, and on tags and
decals affixed to the generator, DANGER, WARNING,
CAUTION and NOTE blocks are used to alert personnel
to special instructions about a particular operation that
may be hazardous if performed incorrectly or carelessly.
Observe them carefully. Their definitions are as follows:
DANGER
After this heading, read instructions that, if not
strictly complied with, will result in serious
personal injury, including death, in addition to
property damage.
After this heading, read instructions that, if not
strictly complied with, may result in serious
personal injury or property damage.
After this heading, read instructions that, if not
strictly complied with, could result in damage to
equipment and/or property.
NOTE:
After this heading, read explanatory statements
that require special emphasis.
These safety warnings cannot eliminate the hazards
that they indicate. Common sense and strict
compliance with the special instructions while
performing the service are essential to preventing
accidents.
Four commonly used safety symbols accompany the
DANGER, WARNING and CAUTION blocks. The type of
information each indicates follows:
This symbol points out important safety
! information that, if not followed, could
endanger personal safety and/or property of
others.
This symbol points out potential explosion
hazard.
This symbol points out potential fire hazard.
This symbol points out potential electrical
shock hazard.
Carrier
The operator is responsible for proper and safe use
of the equipment. Carrier strongly recommends that the
dealer read this Parts, Adjustment and Maintenance
Manual and thoroughly understand all instructions before
using this equipment. Carrier also strongly recommends
instructing other users to properly start and operate the
unit. This prepares them if they need to operate the
equipment in an emergency.
‹ CONTENTS
This manual contains pertinent information for three
different Carrier models:
• ASPAS1CCA007 – 6 kW NG, 7 kW LP, single-cylinder
GH-410 Engine
• ASPAS1CCA012 – 12 kW NG, 12 kW LP, V-twin GT990 Engine
• ASPAS1CCA015 – 13 kW NG, 15 kW LP, V-twin GT990 Engine
‹ OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE
It is the operator's responsibility to perform all safety
checks, to make sure that all maintenance for safe
operation is performed promptly, and to have the
equipment checked periodically by a Carrier Dealer.
Normal maintenance service and replacement of parts
are the responsibility of the owner/operator and, as such,
are not considered defects in materials or workmanship
within the terms of the warranty. Individual operating
habits and usage contribute to the need for maintenance
service.
Proper maintenance and care of the generator ensures a
minimum number of problems and keep operating
expenses at a minimum. See a Carrier Dealer for service
aids and accessories.
‹ HOW TO OBTAIN SERVICE
When the generator requires servicing or repairs, contact
a Carrier Dealer for assistance. Service technicians are
factory-trained and are capable of handling all service
needs.
When inquiring about parts or service, always supply the
complete model number and serial number of the unit as
given on its data decal, which is located on the generator.
See Figure 1.1 or Figure 1.2 in Section 1.4 of the Owner’s
Manual for decal location.
Model No. ____________ Serial No. ____________
Table of Contents
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Introduction ........................Inside Front Cover
Read This Manual Thoroughly ..............................IFC
Contents ................................................................IFC
Operation and Maintenance ..................................IFC
How to Obtain Service ..........................................IFC
Important Safety Instructions ........................2
Standards Index ........................................................3
Section 1 – Post Installation Start-up and
Adjustments ..............................................4
1.1
Before Initial Start Up ..........................................4
1.2
Check Transfer Switch Operation........................4
1.3
Electrical Checks ................................................4
1.4
Generator Tests Under Load ..............................5
1.5
Checking Automatic Operation............................5
1.6
Adjusting The Regulator (Natural Gas Only) ......5
1.7
Reconfiguring The Fuel System ..........................6
Section 2 – Troubleshooting ........................10
2.1
Troubleshooting Guide ......................................10
Section 3 – Maintenance ..............................11
3.1
Service Schedule ..............................................11
Section 4 – Electrical Data ............................12
Section 5 – Exploded Views and
Parts Lists....................................26
Section 6 – Unit Dimensions ........................47
Section 7 – Notes ............................................48
1.7.1 7kW, 410cc Engine ....................................6
1.7.2 12kW and 15kW, V-Twin Engines..............7
1.8
Engine Governor Adjustment ..............................7
1.8.1 7kW Units ..................................................7
1.8.2 12kW and 15kW Units................................8
1.9
Voltage Regulator Adjustment ............................8
1.10 Adjusting GH-410/GT-990 Valve Clearance........8
1.11 The Battery ..........................................................8
Carrier
1
!
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS – The manufacturer suggests that these rules for safe
operation be copied and posted near the unit’s installation site. Safety should be stressed to
all operators and potential operators of this equipment.
!
WARNING:
!
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the state
of California to cause cancer, birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
!
WARNING:
!
This product contains or emits chemicals
known to the state of California to cause
cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Study these SAFETY RULES carefully before installing,
operating or servicing this equipment. Become familiar with
this Parts, Adjustment and Maintenance Manual and with the
unit. The generator can operate safely, efficiently and reliably
only if it is properly installed, operated and maintained. Many
accidents are caused by failing to follow simple and
fundamental rules or precautions.
Carrier cannot possibly anticipate every possible
circumstance that might involve a hazard. The warning in
this manual, and on tags and decals affixed to the unit
are, therefore, not all-inclusive. If using a procedure, work
method or operating technique that Carrier does not
specifically recommend, satisfy yourself that it is safe for
others. Also make sure the procedure, work method or
operating technique chosen does not render the generator
unsafe.
DANGER
!
Despite the safe design of this generator,
operating this equipment imprudently, neglecting
its maintenance or being careless can cause
possible injury or death. Permit only responsible
and capable persons to install, operate or
maintain this equipment.
Potentially lethal voltages are generated by these
machines. Ensure all steps are taken to render the
machine safe before attempting to work on the
generator.
!
2
Parts of the generator are rotating and/or hot
during operation. Exercise care near running
generators.
Carrier
!
! GENERAL HAZARDS !
• For safety reasons, Carrier recommends that this
equipment be installed, serviced and repaired by a Carrier
Dealer.
• The engine exhaust fumes contain carbon monoxide gas,
which can be DEADLY. This dangerous gas, if breathed
in sufficient concentrations, can cause unconsciousness
or even death. For that reason, adequate ventilation must
be provided. This exhaust system must be installed
properly, in strict compliance with applicable codes and
standards. Following installation, do nothing that might
render the system unsafe or in noncompliance with such
codes and standards.
• Keep hands, feet, clothing, etc., away from drive belts,
fans, and other moving or hot parts. Never remove any
drive belt or fan guard while the unit is operating.
• Adequate, unobstructed flow of cooling and ventilating air
is critical to correct generator operation. Do not alter the
installation or permit even partial blockage of ventilation
provisions, as this can seriously affect safe operation of
the generator. The generator must be installed outdoors.
• When working on this equipment, remain alert at all
times. Never work on the equipment when physically or
mentally fatigued.
• Inspect the generator regularly, and contact the nearest
Carrier Dealer for parts needing repair or replacement.
• Before performing any maintenance on the generator,
disconnect its battery to prevent accidental start up.
Disconnect the cable from the battery post indicated by a
NEGATIVE, NEG or (—) first. Reconnect that cable last.
• Never use the generator or any of its parts as a step.
Stepping on the unit can stress and break parts, and may
result in dangerous operating conditions from leaking
exhaust gases, fuel leakage, oil leakage, etc.
ELECTRICAL HAZARDS
FIRE HAZARDS
• All generators covered by this manual produce
dangerous electrical voltages and can cause fatal
electrical shock. Utility power delivers extremely high and
dangerous voltages to the transfer switch as well as the
standby generator. Avoid contact with bare wires,
terminals, connections, etc., on the generator as well as
the transfer switch, if applicable. Ensure all appropriate
covers, guards and barriers are in place before operating
the generator. If work must be done around an operating
unit, stand on an insulated, dry surface to reduce shock
hazard.
• Do not handle any kind of electrical device while standing
in water, while barefoot, or while hands or feet are wet.
DANGEROUS ELECTRICAL SHOCK MAY RESULT.
• If people must stand on metal or concrete while installing,
operating, servicing, adjusting or repairing this
equipment, place insulative mats over a dry wooden
platform. Work on the equipment only while standing on
such insulative mats.
• The National Electrical Code (NEC) requires the frame
and external electrically conductive parts of the generator
to be connected to an approved earth ground. This
grounding will help prevent dangerous electrical shock
that might be caused by a ground fault condition in the
generator set or by static electricity. Never disconnect the
ground wire. Local electrical codes also may require
proper grounding of the generator electrical system.
• After installing this home standby electrical system, the
generator may crank and start at any time without
warning. When this occurs, load circuits are transferred
to the STANDBY (generator) power source. To prevent
possible injury if such a start and transfer occur, always
set the generator's Auto/Off/Manual switch to its OFF
position before working on equipment and remove the
7.5A and 15A fuses from the generator control panel.
• In case of accident caused by electric shock,immediately
shut down the source of electrical power. If this is not
possible, attempt to free the victim from the live
conductor. AVOID DIRECT CONTACT WITH THE
VICTIM. Use a nonconducting implement, such as a dry
rope or board, to free the victim from the live conductor.
If the victim is unconscious, apply first aid and get
immediate medical help.
• Never wear jewelry when working on this equipment.
Jewelry can conduct electricity resulting in electric shock,
or may get caught in moving components causing injury.
• Keep a fire extinguisher near the generator at all times.
Do NOT use any carbon tetra-chloride type extinguisher.
Its fumes are toxic, and the liquid can deteriorate wiring
insulation. Keep the extinguisher properly charged and
be familiar with its use. Consult the local fire department
for any questions pertaining to fire extinguishers.
EXPLOSION HAZARDS
• Do not smoke around the generator. Wipe up any fuel or
oil spills immediately. Ensure that no combustible
materials are left in the generator compartment, or on or
near the generator, as FIRE or EXPLOSION may result.
Keep the area surrounding the generator clean and free
from debris.
• Fuels such as natural gas and LP gas are extremely
EXPLOSIVE. Install the fuel supply system according to
applicable fuel-gas codes. Before placing the home
standby electric system into service, fuel system lines
must be properly purged and leak tested according to
applicable code. After installation, inspect the fuel system
periodically for leaks. No leakage is permitted.
◆ STANDARDS INDEX
In the absence of pertinent standards, codes, regulations
and laws, the published information listed below may be
used as installation guide for this equipment.
1. NFPA No. 37, STATIONARY COMBUSTION ENGINES
AND GAS TURBINES, available from the National Fire
Protection Association, 470 Atlantic Avenue, Boston, MA
02210.
2. NFPA No. 76A, ESSENTIAL ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS
FOR HEALTH CARE FACILITIES, available same as
Item 1.
3. NFPA No. 54, NATIONAL FUEL GAS CODE, available
same as Item 1.
4. NFPA No. 58, AMERICAN NATIONAL STANDARD FOR
STORAGE AND HANDLING OF LIQUEFIED
PETROLEUM GAS, available same as Item 1.
5. NFPA No. 70, NFPA HANDBOOK OF NATIONAL
ELECTRIC CODE, available same as Item 1.
6. Article X, NATIONAL BUILDING CODE, available from
the American Insurance Association, 85 John Street,
New York, N.Y. 10038.
7. AGRICULTURAL WIRING HANDBOOK, available from
the Food and Energy Council, 909 University Avenue,
Columbia, MO 65201.
8. ASAE EP-3634, INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE
OF FARM STANDBY ELECTRICAL SYSTEMS,
available from the American Society of Agricultural
Engineers, 2950 Niles Road, St. Joseph, MI 49085.
9. NFPA No. 30, FLAMMABLE AND COMBUSTIBLE
LIQUIDS CODE, available same as Item 1.
Carrier
3
Section 1 — Post Installation Start-up and Adjustments
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
1.1
BEFORE INITIAL START-UP
Before starting, complete the following:
1. Set the generator’s main circuit breaker to its OFF (or
open) position.
2. Set the generator's AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch to
the OFF position.
3. Turn OFF the utility power supply to the transfer
switch using the means provided (such as the utility
main line circuit breaker).
4. Turn OFF all loads connected to the transfer switch
terminals T1 and T2.
5. Check the engine crankcase oil level and, if
necessary, fill to the dipstick FULL mark with the
recommended oil. Do not fill above the FULL mark.
6. Check the fuel supply. Gaseous fuel lines must have
been properly purged and leak tested in accordance
with applicable fuel-gas codes. All fuel shutoff valves
in the fuel supply lines must be open.
5. Use an accurate AC voltmeter to check utility power
source voltage across transfer switch terminals N1
and N2. Nominal line-to-line voltage should be 240
volts AC.
6. Check utility power source voltage across terminals
N1 and the transfer switch neutral lug; then across
terminal N2 and neutral. Nominal line-to-neutral
voltage should be 120 volts AC.
7. When certain that utility supply voltage is compatible
with transfer switch and load circuit ratings, turn OFF
the utility power supply to the transfer switch.
8. On the generator panel, set the AUTO/OFF/
MANUAL switch to MANUAL. The engine should
crank and start.
9. Let the engine warm up for about five minutes to
allow internal temperatures to stabilize. Then, set the
generator’s main circuit breaker to its ON (or
CLOSED) position.
DANGER
!
1.2
Never operate the engine with the oil level
below the “Add” mark on the dipstick. Doing
this could damage the engine.
CHECK TRANSFER SWITCH
OPERATION
Refer to Section 3.5, of the owner’s manual for manual
operation procedures.
10.
11.
DANGER
Do not attempt manual transfer switch
operation until all power voltage supplies to
the transfer switch have been positively turned
off. Failure to turn off all power voltage
supplies will result in extremely hazardous and
possibly fatal electrical shock.
1.3
ELECTRICAL CHECKS
Complete electrical checks as follows:
1. Set the generator's main circuit breaker to its OFF (or
open) position.
2. Set the generator's Auto/Off/Manual switch to the
OFF position.
3. Turn OFF all loads connected to the transfer switch
terminals T1 and T2.
4. Turn on the utility power supply to the transfer switch
using the means provided (such as a utility main line
circuit breaker).
DANGER
The transfer switch is now electrically “hot.”
Contact with “hot” parts will result in
extremely hazardous and possibly fatal
electrical shock. Proceed with caution.
4
Carrier
12.
13.
Proceed with caution! Generator power voltage
is now supplied to the transfer switch. Contact
with live transfer switch parts will result in
dangerous and possibly fatal electrical shock.
Connect an accurate AC voltmeter and a frequency
meter across transfer switch terminal lugs E1 and E2.
Voltage should be 242-252 volts; frequency should
read about 61-63 Hertz.
Connect the AC voltmeter test leads across terminal
lug E1 and neutral; then across E2 and neutral. In
both cases, voltage reading should be 121-126 volts
AC.
Set the generator’s main circuit breaker to its OFF (or
open) position. Let the engine run at no-load for a few
minutes to stabilize internal engine generator
temperatures.
Set the generator's AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch to
OFF. The engine should shut down.
NOTE:
It is important not to proceed until certain that
generator AC voltage and frequency are correct and
within the stated limits. Generally, if both AC
frequency and voltage are high or low, the engine
governor requires adjustment. If frequency is
correct, but voltage is high or low, the generator’s
voltage regulator requires adjustment.
Section 1 — Post Installation Start-up and Adjustments
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
1.4
GENERATOR TESTS UNDER LOAD
To test the generator set with electrical loads applied,
proceed as follows:
1. Set generator’s main circuit breaker to its OFF (or
OPEN) position.
2. Turn OFF all loads connected to the transfer switch
terminals T1 and T2.
3. Set the generator's AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch to
OFF.
4. Turn OFF the utility power supply to the transfer
switch, using the means provided (such as a utility
main line circuit breaker).
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
Do not attempt manual transfer switch
operation until all power voltage supplies to
the transfer switch have been positively turned
off. Failure to turn off all power voltage
supplies will result in extremely hazardous and
possibly fatal electrical shock.
Manually set the transfer switch to the STANDBY
position, i.e., load terminals connected to the
generator's E1/E2 terminals. The transfer switch
operating lever should be down.
Set the generator's AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch to
MANUAL. The engine should crank and start
immediately.
Let the engine stabilize and warm up for a few
minutes.
Set the generator’s main circuit breaker to its ON (or
closed) position. Loads are now powered by the
standby generator.
Turn ON electrical loads connected to transfer switch
T1 and T2. Apply an electrical load equal to the full
rated wattage/amperage capacity of the installed
generator.
Connect an accurate AC voltmeter and a frequency
meter across terminal lugs E1 and E2. Voltage
should be greater than 230 volts; frequency should
be greater than 58 Hertz.
Let the generator run at full rated load for 20-30
minutes. Listen for unusual noises, vibration or other
indications of abnormal operation. Check for oil
leaks, evidence of overheating, etc.
When testing under load is complete, turn OFF
electrical loads.
Set the generator's main circuit breaker to its OFF (or
OPEN) position.
Let the engine run at no-load for a few minutes.
Set the AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch to OFF. The
engine should shut down.
1.5
CHECKING AUTOMATIC
OPERATION
To check the system for proper automatic operation,
proceed as follows:
1. Set generator’s main circuit breaker to its OFF (or
OPEN) position.
2. Check that the AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch is set to
OFF.
3. Turn OFF the utility power supply to the transfer
switch, using means provided (such as a utility main
line circuit breaker).
4. Manually set the transfer switch to the UTILITY
position, i.e., load terminals connected to the utility
power source side.
5. Turn ON the utility power supply to the transfer
switch, using the means provided (such as a utility
main line circuit breaker).
6. Set the AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch to AUTO. The
system is now ready for automatic operation.
7. Turn OFF the utility power supply to the transfer
switch.
With the AUTO/OFF/MANUAL switch at AUTO, the
engine should crank and start when the utility source
power is turned OFF. After starting, the transfer switch
should connect load circuits to the standby side. Let the
system go through its entire automatic sequence of
operation.
With the generator running and loads powered by
generator AC output, turn ON the utility power supply to
the transfer switch. The following should occur:
• After about six seconds, the switch should transfer
loads back to the utility power source.
• About one minute after retransfer, the engine should
shut down.
1.6
ADJUSTING THE REGULATOR
(NATURAL GAS ONLY)
Although the generator has been factory set to provide
maximum power, it may be necessary in some areas to
adjust this setting. Because natural gas has different BTU
or power content across the country the engine may not
perform as designed.
If experiencing engine problems at high or full load
conditions follow these steps. It will require a frequency
meter to perform this procedure.
1. Turn off utility power to the main distribution panel in
the house. This can be done by switching the service
main breaker to the off or open position.
2. Allow the generator to start. Before loading the
generator, confirm that the No Load Frequency, with
the top open and front panel off, is set to 63-63.5 Hz.
Transfer load to emergency circuits.
Carrier
5
Section 1 — Post Installation Start-up and Adjustments
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
3. Turn on appliances, lights, pumps, etc., that are on
the emergency circuits in an attempt to fully load the
generator. Be cautious not to overload the generator.
Use the following chart as a guide:
Unit
7 kW
12 kW
13 kW
120 Volts
50.0 amps
100.0 amps
108.3 amps
240 Volts
25.0 amps
50.0 amps
54.1 amps
4. When full load has been achieved. Connect a
frequency meter to the output lugs of the generator’s
main line circuit breaker.
5. The fuel regulator is fitted with one (7 kW), or two (12
& 15 kW) adjustment screws. While watching the
frequency meter, slowly turn the adjustment screws
clockwise or counterclockwise one at a time until the
highest frequency is read on the meter. Only limited
adjustment is available because of the set pin. Under
no circumstances should any of the pins be removed
(Figures 1.1 and 1.2).
Adjustment
Screw
(Both Sides)
410
Adjustment
Screw
(One Side
Only)
1.7
RECONFIGURING THE
FUEL SYSTEM
◆ 1.7.1
7 KW, 410CC ENGINE
To reconfigure the fuel system from NG to LP,
follow these steps (Figure 1.3):
NOTE:
Set
Pin
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Set Pin
6.
(Both Sides)
6. When the highest frequency is reached maximum
power has been set. From this point turn both
adjustment screws 1/4 turn counterclockwise. The
regulator is now set.
Figure 1.2 — Placement of Regulator
Do not make any unnecessary adjustments.
Factory settings are correct for most
applications. However, when making
adjustments, be careful to avoid overspeeding
the engine.
!
The primary regulator for the propane supply is NOT
INCLUDED with the generator. A fuel pressure of 11
to 14 inches of water column (0.4 to 0.5 psi) to the
fuel inlet of the generator MUST BE SUPPLIED.
Figure 1.1 — Dual Fuel Regulators
V-twin
7. Turn utility power to the main distribution panel back
on. This can be done by switching the service main
breaker to the on or closed position. Allow the
generator to shut down.
7.
8.
Turn off the main gas supply (if connected).
Open the top and remove the front panel.
Remove the battery (if installed).
Disconnect wire #0 and wire #14 from the gas
solenoid on top of the demand regulator.
Remove the carburetor fuel hose from the outlet port
of the demand regulator.
Remove the demand regulator by removing the
fastener that retains the regulator mounting bracket.
Remove the square headed steel pipe plug from
outlet port #1 and the brass hose barb fitting from
outlet port #2.
Refit the brass hose barb fitting to outlet port #1 and
the square headed steel pipe plug to outlet port #2.
Figure 1.3 – Demand Regulator
HOSE & PLUG
SWITCHED SIDES
FUEL HOSE
PIPE
PLUG
BRASS HOSE
FITTING
FUEL HOSE
BRASS HOSE
FITTING
OUTLET
PORT
ADJUSTMENT
SCREW
FUEL JET
Adjustment Screw
NG FUEL SYSTEM
6
Carrier
LP FUEL SYSTEM
Section 1 — Post Installation Start-up and Adjustments
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
9. Reverse procedure steps 1-5 to reinstall demand
regulator.
10. Reverse the procedure to convert back to natural
gas.
◆ 1.7.2
12KW AND 15KW, V-TWIN ENGINES
14. It may be necessary to make minor adjustments to
the preset adjustment screw settings to achieve
maximum power, particularly at higher altitudes. If
experiencing problems with the unit producing
maximum power, follow the procedure in Section 1.6
(Adjusting the Fuel Regulator).
To reconfigure the fuel system from NG to LP,
follow these steps:
NOTE:
The primary regulator for the propane supply is NOT
INCLUDED with the generator. A fuel pressure of 11
to 14 inches of water column (0.4 to 0.5 psi) to the
fuel inlet of the generator MUST BE SUPPLIED.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Turn off the gas supply. (if connected)
Open the top and remove the front panel.
Remove the battery. (if installed)
Remove the engine air in baffle located on the lefthand side of the battery compartment. Two M6
screws are located on top of the baffle and two M6
screws are located on the inside of the baffle towards
the back.
Remove the small hose clamp and hose from the fuel
regulator. It may be necessary to pry the hose off of
the brass fitting using a screwdriver to gently lift up
the hose edge.
Remove the small brass hose fitting from the
regulator casting.
Place the small fuel jet, thread side first, into the
threaded hole originally occupied by the brass hose
fitting (Figure 1.4).
Using a short No. 2 Phillips screw driver, thread the
small fuel jet into the regulator casting. Do not over
tighten.
Apply thread sealant to the threads of the hose fitting
and replace it into the regulator body.
Re-attach the small hose and hose clamp and tighten
as necessary.
Replace the engine air in baffle using the four M6
screws.
Identify both brass adjustment screws on the
regulator.
NOTE:
One adjustment screw can be accessed from the
front of the unit and the second can be accessed
from the back of the unit enclosure by removing the
plastic hole plug. The screw can be turned with a
long flat blade screwdriver.
13. To adjust the system to run on LP fuel, turn BOTH
adjuster screws 1/2 TURN CLOCKWISE. The
system should now be set for maximum power and
best performance. DO NOT, UNDER ANY
CIRCUMSTANCES, REMOVE THE SET PINS
FROM THE REGULATOR HOUSING. THIS WILL
VOID THE WARRANTY.
Figure 1.4 - Demand Regulator
OUTLET PORTS
FUEL HOSE
BRASS HOSE
FITTING
IDLE CIRCUIT
PORT
U
T
1
TAP
1/8 NPT
BRASS HOSE
FITTING
SMALL
FUEL JET
REGULATOR
HOUSING PORT
ADJUSTER
SCREWS
1.8
ENGINE GOVERNOR ADJUSTMENT
If both AC frequency and voltage are correspondingly
high or low, adjust the engine governor as follows:
◆ 1.8.1 7 KW UNITS
1. Loosen the governor clamp bolt (Figures 1.5).
2. Hold the governor lever at its wide open throttle
position, and rotate the governor shaft clockwise as
far as it will go. Then, tighten the governor lever
clamp bolt to 70 inch-pounds (8 N-m).
3. Start the generator; let it stabilize and warm up at noload.
4. Connect a frequency meter (or high quality multimeter set to the frequency mode) across the
generators AC output leads.
5. Turn the speed adjust nut to obtain a frequency
reading of 63 Hertz.
Figure 1.5 — Engine Governor Adjustment
Single Cylinder Engines
GOVERNOR
SHAFT
GOVERNOR
CLAMP
BOLT
ADJUST
SCREW
Carrier
7
Section 1 — Post Installation Start-up and Adjustments
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
6. When frequency is correct at no load, check the AC
voltage reading. If voltage is incorrect, the voltage
regulator may require adjustment.
◆ 1.8.2 12 KW AND 15 KW UNITS
1. Loosen governor clamp bolt (See Figure 1.6).
2. Completely remove the idle spring.
3. With governor arm at wide open throttle position
(rotated fully clockwise), rotate governor shaft fully
clockwise. Tighten clamp bolt to 84 inch-pounds.
4. Start unit and apply full load. Use full load speed
adjust screw (Figure 1.7) to adjust frequency to 58
Hz.
5. Remove load, stop engine, loosen the idle adjust
screw and reconnect the idle spring.
6. Push the governor arm to the closed throttle position.
Make sure the idle spring does not stretch at all.
7. Restart the unit.
8. Slowly turn the idle adjust screw to adjust the no-load
idle frequency to 63-63.5 Hz (with top open).
9. The governor is now set.
1.9
VOLTAGE REGULATOR
ADJUSTMENT
With the frequency between 62-63 Hertz, slowly turn the
slotted potentiometer (Figure 1.8) until line voltage reads
247-252 volts.
Figure 1.8 – Voltage Adjustment Potentiometer
Figure 1.6 — Engine Governor Adjustment
V-twin Engines
Idle Spring
Governor
Shaft
(Rotate
Clockwise)
NOTE:
The access panel on top of the control panel must be
removed to adjust the voltage regulator.
NOTE:
Governor Clamp Bolt
No Load Idle
Adjustment Screw
Figure 1.7 — Full Load Speed Adjust Screw
V-Twin Engines
Full Load Speed Adjust Screw
The voltage regulator is housed above the
generator's control panel. The regulator maintains a
voltage in direct proportion to frequency at a 2-to-1
ratio. For example, at 62 Hertz, line-to-neutral voltage
will be 124 volts.
1.10 ADJUSTING GH-410/GT-990
VALVE CLEARANCE
After the first 6 months of operation, adjust the valve
clearance in the engine.
Important: If feeling uncomfortable about doing this
procedure or the proper tools are not available, please
contact a Carrier dealer for service assistance. This step
necessary to insure the longest life for the engine.
To adjust valve clearance:
• Make sure the engine is at room temperature.
• Make sure that the spark plug wire is removed from the
spark plug and out of the way.
8
Carrier
Section 1 — Post Installation Start-up and Adjustments
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
• Remove the four screws attaching the valve cover with
a #2 or #3 phillips screwdriver.
• Make sure the piston is at Top Dead Center (TDC) of
its compression stroke (both valves closed). To get the
piston at TDC, remove the intake screen at the front of
the engine to gain access to the flywheel nut. Use a
large socket and socket wrench to rotate the nut and
hence the engine. While watching the piston through
the spark plug hole. The piston should move up and
down. The piston is at TDC when it is up as high as it
can go.
• Loosen the rocker jam nut. Use an 10mm allen wrench
to turn the pivot ball stud while checking clearance
between the rocker arm and the valve stem with a
feeler gauge. Correct clearance is 0.002-0.004 inch
(0.05-0.1 mm).
NOTE:
NOTES:
Hold the rocker arm jam nut in place as the pivot ball
stud is turned.
When valve clearance is correct, hold the pivot ball stud
in place with the allen wrench and tighten the rocker arm
jam nut. Tighten the jam nut to 174 in/lbs. torque. After
tightening the jam nut, recheck valve clearance to make
sure it did not change.
Figure 1.9 - Valve Clearance Adjustment
Jam Nut
Pivot Ball
Stud
Rocker
Arm
Valve
Stem
• Install new valve cover gasket.
• Re-attach the valve cover.
NOTE:
Start all four screws before tightening or it will not be
possible to get all the screws in place. Make sure the
valve cover gasket is in place.
• Re-attach the spark plug wire to the spark plug.
• On GT-990, Repeat the process for the other cylinder.
Carrier
9
Section 2 — Troubleshooting
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
2.1
TROUBLESHOOTING GUIDE
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
The engine will not crank.
1. Fuse blown.
1. Replace 15A fuse in generator
control panel.
2. Tighten, clean or replace
as necessary.
3. *
4. *
5. Charge or replace battery.
2. Loose, corroded or defective
battery cables.
3. Defective starter contactor. (7 kW)
4. Defective starter motor.
5. Dead Battery.
The engine cranks but
will not start.
1. Out of fuel.
2. Defective fuel solenoid (FS).
3. Open #14 wire from
engine control board.
4. Defective spark plug(s).
5. Valve lash out of adjustment.
1. Replenish fuel.
2. *
3. *
1. Air cleaner plugged
or damaged.
2. Defective spark plug(s).
3. Fuel Regulator not set.
4. Fuel Pressure incorrect.
1. Check, replace air cleaner.
The Auto/Off/Manual switch
is set to OFF, but the engine
continues to run.
1. Defective switch.
2. Auto/Off/Manual switch
wired incorrectly.
3. Defective control board.
1. *
2. *
There is no AC output from
the generator.
1. Main line circuit breaker open.
The engine starts hard
and runs rough.
There is no transfer to
standby after utility
source failure.
Unit consumes large
amounts of oil.
4. Clean, re-gap or replace plug(s).
5. *
2. Clean, re-gap or replace plug(s).
3. Set Fuel Regulator.
4. Confirm fuel pressure to regulator
is 11-14” water column (0.4-0.5 psi)
for LP, and 5-7” water column (0.180.25 psi) for natural gas.
3. *
2. Generator internal failure.
1. Reset circuit breaker
to ON (or closed).
2. *
1.
2.
3.
4.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Defective transfer switch coil.
Defective transfer relay.
Transfer relay circuit open.
Defective control logic board.
Break-in procedure
not followed (see Section 3.1).
*
*
*
*
*
*Contact the nearest Carrier Dealer for assistance.
10 Carrier
Section 3 — Maintenance
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
3.1
SERVICE SCHEDULE
ATTENTION: It is recommended that all service work
be performed by the nearest Carrier Dealer.
SYSTEM/COMPONENT
X = Action
R = Replace as Necessary
* = Notify Dealer
if Repair is Needed.
PROCEDURE
Inspect
Change
FREQUENCY
Clean
W = Weekly
M = Monthly
Y = Yearly
FUEL
Fuel lines and connections*
X
M
X
M
LUBRICATION
Oil level
Oil
X
AFTER BREAK-IN,
AND Y
Oil filter
X
AFTER BREAK-IN,
AND Y
COOLING
X
X
W
Remove corrosion,
ensure dryness
X
X
M
Clean and tighten
battery terminals
X
X
M
Check charge state
X
R
EVERY 6 M
Electrolyte level
(unsealed batteries only)*
X
R
EVERY 6 M
Air cleaner
X
R
Y
Spark plug(s)
X
R
Y
Enclosure louvers
BATTERY
ENGINE AND MOUNTING
GENERAL CONDITION
Vibration, Noise, Leakage,
Temperature*
COMPLETE TUNE-UP*
X
M
TO BE COMPLETED BY A
CARRIER DEALER
Y
Carrier 11
Section 4 - Electrical Data
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Wiring Diagram — Single Cylinder — Drawing No. 0E9014
ENGINE WIRING
22
2
3
2
1 BATTERY
DIAGRAM KEY
CHARGER
(UTILITY)
BA - BRUSH ASSEMBLY
BCR - BATTERY CHARGE RELAY
CB1 - MAIN OUTPUT BREAKER
CB2 - CIRCUIT BREAKER, ALTERNATOR EXCITATION
CB3 - CIRCUIT BREAKER, EXTERNAL OUTLET, PUSH/PULL
D - DIODE
DSW - PCB MOUNTED DIP SWITCH
FS - FUEL SOLENOID
F1 - FUSE 15 AMP
F2 - FUSE 7.5 AMP
GRD - CONTROL PANEL GROUND
HTO - HIGH OIL TEMPERATURE SWITCH
IC - INLINE CONNECTOR
ICT - INTERCONNECTION TERMINALS
IM - IGNITION MODULE
LOP - LOW OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
SC - STARTER CONTACTOR
SP - SPARK PLUG
SW1 - AUTO / OFF / MANUAL SWITCH
SW2 - SET EXERCISE SWITCH
SM - STARTER MOTOR
TB - INSULATED TERMINAL BLOCK
TX - TRANSFORMER, 16 Vac 56 VA & 16 Vac 1 VA (DUAL SEC.)
14
0
2
1
13
225B
224B
FS
13
13
0
0
225B
2
224B
2
0
14
14
14
225
224
IC
TB
D
SP
0
0
14
IM
85
0
6
18
5
85
4
86
3
IC
HTO
0
14
2
0
4
13
0
4
13
1
C1
13
225
86
IC
56
85
86
LOP
224
4
18
56
351
13
0
14
56
18
56
351
1 2 3 4 5
J1
SC
CONTROL
PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD
RED
BLACK
DSW
1234
ON
16
ON - INDICATES
-
+
12V
BATTERY
1 - 20 Vac Sense Transformer
SM
2 - Remote Not Auto
3 - 50 Hz Operation
4 - SPARE
CUSTOMER SUPPLIED
L.E.D - ALARM INDICATORS
12 Carrier
17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
J2
4
86
23
194
56
18
14
66A
239
15A
17
15
0
225
224
6
2
1
1
1
Section 4 - Electrical Data
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Wiring Diagram — Single Cylinder — Drawing No. 0E9014
CONTROL PANEL BOX
225
224
224A
225A
CLOSEST TO BEARING
224A
225A
TX
BA
4
BCR
0
CB2
1 3
4 6
N1
13
13
0
0
225B
225B
224B
224B
STATOR
7 9
N2
66
162
77
A B
224B
2
225B
14
10
4
0
66
14
14
4
11
11
22
13
225
0
4
0
8
6
7
11
6
22
5
0
66A
11
6
22
55
66A
77
66
11
3
44
2
66
162
1
77
55
VOLTAGE
REGULATOR
2
0
4
6
162
N1
2
0
0
6
N2
224
22
4
4
9
C2
66A
4
0
22
33
22
33
0
0
4
0
66A
0
4
44
4
0
N2
0 0
0
11
55
N1
13
0
13
225
0
224
GRD
0
0
0
G
0 0
351
351
194
23
N2
N1
351
L
23
13
194
66A
11
CB3
0
13
11
11
44
N
G
0
13
F1
15A
239
1
3
LINE
L
17
17
351
17
0
15
AUTO
G
1a
1b
G
SW2
MANUAL
+
-
CB1
1
15
240V GENERATOR
OUTPUT TO TRANSFER
SWITCH CONTACTOR
0
12VDC ACCESSORY SOCKET
CUSTOMER
CONNECTION
240VAC UTILITY INPUT
15
15B
12Vdc TRANSFER
RELAY COIL
15
4
5
SW1
N1
2
NEUTRAL CONNECTION
LOAD
HOT
F2
15A
HOT
239
15
0
N2
N
EXTERNAL
GFCI
OUTLET
WHITE
13
WHITE
0
66A
239
23
194
15A
Carrier 13
Section 4 - Electrical Data
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Electrical Schematic — Single Cylinder — Drawing No. 0E9015
11
22
0
3
22
0
BATTERY
CHARGER
13
225B
225A
225A
224A
225
224A
225
224
224
13
224B
2
1
225A
9
9 7
1
6 3
77
C2-1
7
BCR
4
224A
13
77
11
22
225A
224A
2
1
11
11
22
66
0
12VDC
SO
14
13
BATTERY CHARGE
WINDING
77
13
66
C2-2
0
0
0
C2-4
55
11
BA
0
22
ELECTRONIC
VOLTAGE
REGULATOR
4
FIELD
HTO
0
SW2
C1-4
14
C1-3
C2-3
4
0
66A
0
6
162
C2-11
6
CB2
2
C2-8
0
C2-7
351
85
86
BA - BRUSH ASSEMBLY
BCR - BATTERY CHARGE RELAY
CB1 - CIRCUIT BREAKER, MAIN OUTPUT
CB2 - CIRCUIT BREAKER, ALT. EXCITATION
CB3 - CIRCUIT BREAKER, EXTERNAL OUTLET, PUSH/PULL
D - DIODE
FS
- FUEL SOLENOID
F1
- FUSE 15 AMP
F2
- FUSE 7.5 AMP
HTO - HIGH OIL TEMPERATURE SWITCH
HM
- HOUR RUN METER
IM - IGNITION MODULE
LOP - LOW OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
SC - STARTER CONTACTOR
SP - SPARK PLUG
SW1 - AUTO / OFF / MANUAL SWITCH
SW2 - SET EXERCISE SWITCH
SM
- STARTER MOTOR
TX - TRANSFORMER, 16 Vac 56 VA & 16 Vac 1 VA (DUAL SEC.)
225
194
23
23
194
194
14
239
224
66A
6
2
DPE WINDING
(STATOR)
23
4
1 2 3 4 5
239
66A
J2
DIAGRAM KEY
14 Carrier
0
0
LOP
ENGINE RUN
WINDING
(STATOR)
0
C2-9
C2-10
4
0
J1
CONTROL
PRINTED CIRCUIT
BOARD
1
2
4
86
23
194
56
18
14
66A
239
10
15A
17
11
12
15
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
13
14
15
16
17
14
56
18
0
225
224
15A
17
15
0
Section 4 - Electrical Data
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Electrical Schematic — Single Cylinder — Drawing No. 0E9015
11
11
22
22
225A
225A
11
C2-6
22
C2-5
TX
N2
224A
225
N2
N2
224A
225
N1
12Vdc
TRANSFER
RELAY
COIL
23
1VA
224
240VAC
UTILITY
INPUT
N1
56VA
194
N1
224
+
F1
F2
15B
15
22
15
11
CUSTOMER
CONNECTIONS
15
12VDC ACCESSORY
SOCKET
13
13
0-
13
23
194
22
13
NEUTRAL
N
17
22
15
0
33
17
0
13
15A
15 15
120V
POWER
WINDING
(STATOR)
SW1
120V
N
239
44
23
23
194
194
CB1
11
11
239
240V
N
G
G
CB3
15
239
66A
13
RED
L
C1-2
15A 17 15
SC
14
14
56
18
14
56
G
C1-1
SM
0
18
15A
17
15
0
SC
FS
0
0
N
L
BATTERY
12V
C1-6
0
BLACK
18
C1-5
IM
D
G
CUSTOMER
SUPPLIED
SP
EXTERNAL
GFCI
OUTLET
Carrier 15
Section 4 - Electrical Data
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Wiring Diagram — V-Twin — Drawing No. 0E9016
ENGINE WIRING
2
3
2
1 BATTERY
DIAGRAM KEY
CHARGER
BA - BRUSH ASSEMBLY
BCR - BATTERY CHARGE RELAY
CB1 - MAIN OUTPUT BREAKER
CB2 - CIRCUIT BREAKER, ALTERNATOR EXCITATION
CB3 - CIRCUIT BREAKER, EXTERNAL OUTLET, PUSH/PULL
D - DIODE
DSW - PCB MOUNTED DIP SWITCH
FS - FUEL SOLENOID
F1 - FUSE 15 AMP
F2 - FUSE 7.5 AMP
GRD - CONTROL PANEL GROUND
HTO - HIGH OIL TEMPERATURE SWITCH
IC - INLINE CONNECTOR
ICT - INTERCONNECTION TERMINALS
IM1 - IGNITION MODULE, CYLINDER #1
IM2 - IGNITION MODULE, CYLINDER #2
LOP - LOW OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
SC - STARTER CONTACTOR
SCR - STARTER CONTACTOR RELAY
SP1, SP2 - SPARK PLUGS
SW1 - AUTO / OFF / MANUAL SWITCH
SW2 - SET EXERCISE SWITCH
SM - STARTER MOTOR
TB - INSULATED TERMINAL BLOCK
TX - TRANSFORMER, 16 Vac 56 VA & 16 Vac 1 VA (DUAL SEC.)
0
14
2
1
13
225B
224B
FS
13
13
0
0
0
224B
224B
225B
225B
14
14
0
0
14
13
0
0
14
14
14
225
224
IC
TB
D
SP1
14
6
0
18
5
18
85
4
0
IM1
D
13
IC
2
13
13
1
16
15
85
C1
IM2
0
3
86
SP2
0
IC
86
85
16
16
SCR
15 14
351
18
85
A
B
56
0
351
86
HTO
225
14
18
0
224
1
56
85
86
86
56
J1
0
CONTROL
PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD
RED
BLACK
DSW
1234
ON
13
ON - INDICATES
-
+
SM
16
3 - 50 Hz Operation
12V
BATTERY
CUSTOMER SUPPLIED
1 - 20 Vac Sense Transformer
2 - Remote Not Auto
4 - SPARE
SC
L.E.D - ALARM INDICATORS
16 Carrier
17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
J2
LOP
4
18
1 2 3 4 5
14
4
86
23
194
23
194
56
18
14
66A
239
15A
17
15
0
225
224
66A
239
15A
17
15
0
225
224
Section 4 - Electrical Data
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Wiring Diagram — V-Twin — Drawing No. 0E9016
225
224
CONTROL PANEL BOX
224A
225A
224A
225A
CLOSEST TO BEARING
TX
BCR
BA
CB2
1 3
4
4 6
N1
13
N2
0
7 9
13
66
0
0
224B
224B
224B
225B
225B
225B
STATOR
162
77
A B
2
10
4
66
14
14
14
0
0
0
N2
8
6
7
11
11
6
22
22
22
5
4
4
77 66
0
0
6
6
162
162
N1
225
2
11
4
13
224
6
11
22
66A
77
66
4
0
55
11
3
2
44
1
0
VOLTAGE
REGULATOR
2
9
0
0
55
C2
0
66A
0
0
0
0
0
33
66A
55
4
0
N2
0 0
0
22
N1
13
13
15
15
GRD
0
0
351
351
0 0
13
225
0 G
194
194
23
23
N2
N2
224
194
15
13
23
N1
N1
351
4
CB3
14
L
66A
23
194
11
11
15A
44
22
0
G
13
15
15A
351
17
17
3
LOAD
LINE
L
0
239
17
1
WHITE
F1
15
HOT
F2
HOT
239
66A
239
15A
AUTO
+
-
0
240V GENERATOR
OUTPUT TO TRANSFER
SWITCH CONTACTOR
240VAC UTILITY INPUT
SW2
12Vdc TRANSFER
RELAY COIL
CB1
G
1b
15B
N1
4
G
1a
1
15
N2
2
NEUTRAL CONNECTION
15
23
194
5
SW1
15
33
N
EXTERNAL
GFCI
OUTLET
13
15
0
225
224
11
N
0
WHITE
18
MANUAL
0
CUSTOMER
CONNECTION
12VDC ACCESSORY SOCKET
Carrier 17
Section 4 - Electrical Data
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Electrical Schematic — V-Twin — Drawing No. 0E9017
11
11
11
22
22
225A
225A
224A
225
224A
225
224
224
22
3
225A
224A
2
1
BATTERY
CHARGER
13
11
5
225B
13
224B
2
1
7 9
7
1
0
6
9
3
1
BCR
4
13
13
0
0
77
C2-1
77
0
0
BATTERY CHARGE
WINDING
66
C2-2
0
C2-11
11
0
0
FIELD
0
SW2
C1-4
14
C2-3
15A
C1-3
17
15A
66A
0
85
6
162
86
C1-6
6
CB2
C2-8
13
4
0
0
0
0
LOP
ENGINE RUN
WINDING
(STATOR)
0
C2-9
C2-10
4
0
HTO
C2-4
55
BA
22
4
13
66
22
ELECTRONIC
VOLTAGE
REGULATOR
13
14
0
23
194
194
4
351
225
13
14
224
C2-7
66A
2
DPE WINDING
(STATOR)
23
239
14
1 2 3 4 5
J2
DIAGRAM KEY
J1
BA - BRUSH ASSEMBLY
BCR - BATTERY CHARGE RELAY
CB1 - CIRCUIT BREAKER, MAIN OUTPUT
CB2 - CIRCUIT BREAKER, ALT. EXCITATION
CB3 - CIRCUIT BREAKER, EXTERNAL OUTLET, PUSH/PULL
D - DIODE
FS
- FUEL SOLENOID
F1
- FUSE 15 AMP
F2
- FUSE 7.5 AMP
HTO - HIGH OIL TEMPERATURE SWITCH
IM1 - IGNITION MODULE, CYLINDER #1
IM2 - IGNITION MODULE, CYLINDER #2
LOP - LOW OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
SC - STARTER CONTACTOR
SCR - STARTER CONTACTOR RELAY
SP1, SP2 - SPARK PLUGS
SW1 - AUTO / OFF / MANUAL SWITCH
SW2 - SET EXERCISE SWITCH
SM
- STARTER MOTOR
TX - TRANSFORMER, 16 Vac 56 VA & 16 Vac 1 VA (DUAL SEC.)
18 Carrier
CONTROL
PRINTED CIRCUIT
BOARD
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
4
239
23
86
23
194
56
18
14
66A
239
15A
17
15
194
17
56
18
15A
17
15
0
225
224
66A
0
Section 4 - Electrical Data
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Electrical Schematic — V-Twin — Drawing No. 0E9017
11
11
22
22
C2-6
C2-5
TX
225A
225A
N2
224A
225
240VAC
UTILITY
INPUT
N1
56VA
N2
N2
224A
225
N1
12Vdc
TRANSFER
RELAY
COIL
23
1VA
194
224
224
0
N1
+
-
0
12VDC ACCESSORY SOCKET
194 23
15B
13
11
CUSTOMER
CONNECTIONS
22
13
22
17
13
0
0
15B
15
F2
22
15
33
0
15 15A
SW1
3
15A
15 15
239
120V
POWER
WINDING
(STATOR)
N
17
15A
NEUTRAL
N
F1
120V
15
44
23
23
23
194
194
194
11
CB1
11
13
0
11
239
239
14
14
N
240V
CB3
15
239
0
13
A
17
L
RED
C2-1
15
SC
SCR
15
N
56
18
15A
16
16
L
14
C1-1
0
0
17
15
SC
FS
0
0
0
0
BATTERY
12V
SM
G
BLACK
CUSTOMER
SUPPLIED
G
18
EXTERNAL
GFCI
OUTLET
G
IM1
D
SP1
18
C1-5
IM2
D
SP2
Carrier 19
Section 4 - Electrical Data
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Wiring Diagram — 8 Circuit Load Center — Drawing No. 0E7687A
20 Carrier
Section 4 - Electrical Data
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Wiring Diagram — 8 Circuit Load Center — Drawing No. 0E7687A
Carrier 21
Section 4 - Electrical Data
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Wiring Diagram — 10 and 12 Circuit Load Center — Drawing No. 0E7687
22 Carrier
Section 4 - Electrical Data
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Wiring Diagram — 10 and 12 Circuit Load Center — Drawing No. 0E7687
Carrier 23
Section 4 - Electrical Data
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Electical Schematic — 8 Circuit Load Center — Drawing No. 0E7815A
E1
N1A
194
194
23
23
7
E1
7 9
1
9
4 3
6
N1A
126
194
12Vdc TRANSER
COIL
194
A
23
TR
TS TO
GENERATOR
CONTROL PANEL
OPEN
B
23
F2
205
N2A
N2
N2
N1
N1
E1
BLACK
E2
RED
240VAC
OUTPUT
F1
N1A
N1A
N1A
E1
E1
E2
B
NEUTRAL
CONNECTION
INSIDE SWITCH
NEUTRAL (WHITE)
NEUTRAL (WHITE)
N2A
126
B
RED (MAIN 2)
205
N1A
N2A
TO GENERATOR
OUTPUT
CIRCUIT BREAKER
240VAC TO
MAIN DISTRIBUTION
PANEL
BLACK (MAIN 1)
E1
NO
NC
NC
NO
E2
E2
XB
XA
COM
COM
BLU
15A/120V CIRCUIT 6
VIO
15A/120V CIRCUIT 5
YLW
20A/120V CIRCUIT 2
T1
BRN
30A/240V CIRCUIT 1
T2
BRN/WHT
30A/240V CIRCUIT 3
YLW/WHT
15A/120V CIRCUIT 4
GRY
15A/120V CIRCUIT 7
PNK
15A/120V CIRCUIT 8
B
N2A
A
VR1
VR2
C1
C2
T1
T2
ATS
N2A
B E2
B
E2
LEGEND
ATS-AUTOMATIC TRANSFER SWITCH
C1-UTILITY COIL & RECTIFIER
C2-GENERATOR COIL & RECTIFIER
F1,F2-5A, 600V FUSE
LC-CIRCUIT BREAKER (LOADS)
TR-TRANSFER RELAY
TS-TERMINAL STRIP
XA,XB-LIMIT SWITCHES
24 Carrier
LC
CUSTOMER
CIRCUIT
CONNECTION
Section 4 - Electrical Data
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Electical Schematic — 10 and 12 Circuit Load Center — Drawing No. 0E7815
E1
N1A
194
194
23
23
7
E1
7 9
1
9
4 3
6
N1A
126
194
12Vdc TRANSER
COIL
194
A
23
TR
TS TO
GENERATOR
CONTROL PANEL
OPEN
B
23
F2
205
N2A
N2
N2
N1
N1
E1
BLACK
E2
RED
240VAC
OUTPUT
F1
N1A
N1A
N1A
E1
E1
E2
B
NEUTRAL
CONNECTION
INSIDE SWITCH
NEUTRAL (WHITE)
NEUTRAL (WHITE)
N2A
126
B
RED (MAIN 2)
205
N1A
N2A
TO GENERATOR
OUTPUT
CIRCUIT BREAKER
240VAC TO
MAIN DISTRIBUTION
PANEL
BLACK (MAIN 1)
E1
NO
NC
NC
NO
15A/120V CIRCUIT 9
BLU
20A/120V CIRCUIT 6
VIO
15A/120V CIRCUIT 5
YEL
20A/240V CIRCUIT 2
T1
BRN
30A/240V CIRCUIT 1
T2
BRN/WHT
30A/240V CIRCUIT 3
YEL/WHT
20A/240V CIRCUIT 4
GRY
15A/120V CIRCUIT 7
PNK
20A/120V CIRCUIT 8
COM
B
N2A
A
20A/120V CIRCUIT 10
ORG
E2
XB
XA
COM
BLU/WHT
E2
VR1
VR2
C1
C2
T1
T2
ATS
N2A
B E2
B
E2
LEGEND
ATS-AUTOMATIC TRANSFER SWITCH
C1-UTILITY COIL & RECTIFIER
C2-GENERATOR COIL & RECTIFIER
F1,F2-5A, 600V FUSE
LC-CIRCUIT BREAKER (LOADS)
TR-TRANSFER RELAY
TS-TERMINAL STRIP
XA,XB-LIMIT SWITCHES
VIO/WHT
15A/120V CIRCUIT 11
ORG/WHT
15A/120V CIRCUIT 12
CUSTOMER
CIRCUIT
CONNECTION
LC
Carrier 25
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Enclosure — Drawing No. 0E9161-D
PRE PACKAGED UNITS ONLY
76
44 85
80
71
77 84
82
69
41
48
78
68
40
82
81
79 80
30 17
72
51
86
72
5
73
52
87
A
50
6
95
12 91
63
47
19
49
29
49
16
66
96
64
97
65
31
50
11
46
49
8
74
44
62
57
51
9
35
27
49
49
35
1
47
54
60
35
61
48
49
51
50
67
63
59
58
91
90
25
14
22
56
49
28
75 55
93
93
13
89 38
26
3
51
48
A
49
2
43
46
23
37 24
43
70
58
36
51
34
32
51
39
42
21
7
94
33
10
47
50
49
20
18
52
51
4
91
15
71
69
35
63
25
92
26 Carrier
68
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Enclosure — Drawing No. 0E9161-D
ITEM
PART NO.
1
0C6140
0D1901
0C6735
0F0063
0C7062
0C7062A
0E8811
0E8811A
0E9873
0C7065
0C7065A
0C8101A
0C8861
0C8101B
0C8862
0C8283
0C8284A
0C8284B
0C8284C
0C8285
0C8899A
0D1128
0D1128A
0E4244
0D1605A
0D1606
0D5264
0D1839
0D1840
0D2425
0D2588
0D2588A
0D2676
0D2677
0D2979B
0D2979B
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
31
32
33
34
35
0D2979C
0D2979D
0D2979E
0E4245
0D3058A
0E4245A
0E4245B
0D3058C
0D3057D
0D3059A
0D3059B
0D3059C
0D7176
36
0D3059D
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
24
22
1
37
0D3059E
1
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
46
0C7781A
0D3037
0F0164
0F0165
0D3037A
0A2115
022097
0F0710
2
1
1
1
1
4
1
14
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
PART NO.
ASSEMBLY, ENCLOSURE BASE
ASSEMBLY, ENCLOSURE BASE (7KW)
SUPPORT, ROOF FOLDING
ENCLOSURE, FRONT
ENCLOSURE, EXHAUST SIDE
ENCLOSURE, EXHAUST SIDE (7KW)
ENCLOSURE, SIDE & BACK
ENCLOSURE, SIDE & BACK (7KW)
ENCLOSURE, ROOF
PANEL, ALTERNATOR DIVIDER
PANEL, ALTERNATOR DIVIDER (7KW)
PANEL, MUFFLER BOX SIDE
PANEL, MUFFLER BOX SIDE (7KW)
COVER, MUFFLER BOX
COVER, MUFFLER BOX (7KW)
GASKET, DOOR SEAL
FOAM, BACK ENCLOSURE
FOAM, ROOF ENCLOSURE
FOAM, FRONT ENCLOSURE
BRACKET, BATTERY SUPPORT
PAD, 24"X48" W/ MOUNTING HOLES
PANEL, ENGINE DIVIDER
PANEL, ENGINE DIVIDER (7KW)
BAFFLE, INTAKE
BAFFLE, INTAKE (7KW)
HOUSING, FAN
BAFFLE, EXHAUST (7KW)
BRACKET, TOP SUPPORT
BRACKET, BOTTOM SUPPORT
DUCT, BASE AIR
GASKET, FRONT DIVIDER
GASKET, FRONT DIVIDER (7KW)
COVER, FRONT EXHAUST ENCL.
COVER, BACK EXHAUST ENCL.
CLOTH, HRDWRE 266.7mm x 146mm
CLOTH, HRDWRE 266.7mm x
146mm (7KW)
CLOTH, HRDWRE 543mm x 146mm
CLOTH, HRDWRE 266.7mm x 387.4mm
CLOTH, HARDWARE (7KW)
FOAM, FRONT INTAKE BAFFLE
FOAM, FRONT INTAKE BAFFLE (7KW)
FOAM, TOP INTAKE BAFFLE
FOAM, BACK INTAKE BAFFLE
FOAM, BACK INTAKE BAFFLE (7KW)
FOAM, BACK ENCL. STRIP
FOAM, EXHAUST SIDE ENCL END
FOAM, EXHAUST SIDE ENCL FRONT
FOAM, EXHAUST FAN HOUSING
WASHER, SELF LOCKING
WASHER, SELF LOCKING (7KW)
FOAM, FRONT EXHAUST
ENCLOSURE COVER
FOAM, BACK EXHAUST
ENCLOSURE COVER
DOOR, PAWL
LATCH, QUARTER TURN LOCKING
HINGE TYPE A WITH STUDS, PIN
HINGE TYPE B WITH STUDS, PIN
LATCH, QUARTER TURN NON-LOCKING
WASHER NYLON .250"
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4"
RIVET POP 0.125" X 0.337"
47
047411
047411
043116
043116
0D3700
0D3700
0D4662
090388
QTY.
66
67
68
69
70
092120
0D3167
0A3328
055414
092079
0A1658
0C2937
086729
0388040AJ0
022127
022129
022129
074908
0D2346
0D2345
023484F
022142
0A7836
0A8475
0912970069
6
4
5
6
26
24
11
36
24
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
6
7
8
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
71
0912970070
2
72
055450
025034
0E5968
0D3701
0D3472
0C8742
0C8911
0D8651
2
1
11
1
1
1
1
1
0D8442
1
0D8652
1
036937
022152
051713
022158
0D3031
026850
049813
0F0164A
0F0165A
0E2874
043107
022145
045771
0C3906
0E4321
0E1330A
0E9692
042907
2
5
2
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
10
4
2
1
1
1
2
48
49
50
51
52
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
DESCRIPTION
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 16 G8.8
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 16 G8.8 (7KW)
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 12 G8.8
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 X 12 G8.8 (7KW)
NUT, LOCKING FLANGE M6-1.0
NUT, LOCKING FLANGE M6-1.0 (7KW)
SCREW HHTT M8-1.2 X 20 BP
SCREW TAPTITE M6-1.0 X 12 BP
SCREW TAPTITE M6-1.0 X 12 BP (7KW)
NUT LOCK TRIC M6 X 1.0 Y/ZNC
GASKET, BATTERY SUPPORT BRACKET
PLUG, PLASTIC 0.593
LUG SLDLSS #2-#8X17/64 CU
SCREW TAPTITE M6-1.0X25 BP
L/WASH SPECIAL ¼
BRACKET, BATTERY HOLD DOWN (7KW)
CONTACTOR, STARTER (7KW)
CABLE, #6 RED BATTERY 38.5"
NUT HEX 1/4-20 STEEL (7KW)
WASHER LOCK 5/16
WASHER LOCK 5/16 (7KW)
SCREW TAPTITE M5-0.8 X 10 BP
HARNESS, ENGINE
HARNESS, ENGINE (7KW)
BUSHING, SNAP SB-1000-12
SCREW HHC 5/16-18 X 3/4 G5 (7KW)
RIVET,1/8" X 0.126" - 0.375" LSH POP
L/WASH SPECIAL #10
ASSEMBLY, ROOF / DOOR GROUND
WIRE
ASSEMBLY, ROOF / DOOR GROUND
WIRE
PLUG PLASTIC 1.375
PLUG, STEEL 1.0625 (15KW)
GASKET, EXTRUDED TRIM
PLATE, "HOT"
GROMMET 2.75 X 1/16
EXTERNAL CONNECTION BOX
POWER BLOCK
HARNESS GENERATOR TO EXTERNAL
CONNECTION BOX (15KW)
HARNESS GENERATOR TO EXTERNAL
CONNECTION BOX
HARNESS GENERATOR TO EXTERNAL
CONNECTION BOX (7KW)
SCREW PPHM #10-32 X 1
WASHER LOCK #10
WASHER FLAT M5
NUT HEX #10-32 STEEL
FUEL LINE, 3/4"OUTDOOR (NOT SHOWN)
WASHER SHAKEPROOF EXT 1/4 STEEL
NUT HEX M6-1.0 G8 YELLOW CHROME
HINGE TYPE A WITH STUDS, SOCKET
HINGE TYPE B WITH STUDS, SOCKET
SCREW HHTR 1/4-20 X 3/4
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 25
WASHER FLAT 5/16
NUT HEX M8-1.25
SELF-ALIGN SCREW M6 HH
PANEL, EXHAUST ALIGNMENT
GROMMET, 38.1 CROSS SLIT WITH HOLE
BRACKET, REGULATOR MOUNTING
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 16mm
Carrier 27
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Control Panel — Drawing No. 0E9162-H
41
51
8,9
8,32
40
27
10
22
38
1
43
6
15
7
31
33
23
42
29
45
37
47
50
52
44
49
12
4
45
20
48
38
27
24
11
29
47
2
45
44
17
45
47
15
21
30
39
46
31
29
36
13
23
49
3
35
19
49
23
17
59
21
34
15
13
5
57
56
55
58
54
53
53
28 Carrier
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Control Panel — Drawing No. 0E9162-H
ITEM
PART NO.
1
0E7886A
1
0E7886E
1
0E7886F
1
0E7886G
1
2
0A1801
1
3
4
5
6
7
083049
0C2174
075210A
0D3062
0D8615
1
1
1
4
1
0D8615A
1
8
9
10
032300
022676
0E4494
2
1
1
11
0E7890
1
12
13
15
023484E
075476
0E6480
1
4
6
17
0C1085
0C1085
054502
6
4
1
053623
1
0E7870
0E7871
075235
0D5240
0D9784
1
1
4
1
6
0D9784
4
0D8502
0E8956
1
1
0E8957
1
19
20
21
22
23
24
26
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
PART NO.
CIRCUIT BREAKER 30A X 2P 240V
(7KW)
CIRCUIT BREAKER 50A X 2P 240V
(12KW)
CIRCUIT BREAKER 60A X 2P 240V
(13KW)
CIRCUIT BREAKER 70A X 2P 240V
(15KW LP)
ASSEMBLY, BATTERY CHARGER
ENGINE
ASSEMBLY, POTTED REGULATOR
RELAY, 12V 25A SPST
BLOCK 1 POSITION
HEX STAND-OFF #6-32 x 3/8"
ASSEMBLY, HOME STANDBY
CONTROLLER
ASSEMBLY, HOME STANDBY
CONTROLLER (7KW)
HOLDER, FUSE
FUSE, 15AMP X AGC15
SWITCH, ROCKER DPDT ON-OFFON
CIRCUIT BREAKER MOUNTING
BRACKET
SNAP BUSHING
SCREW PPHM M4-0.7 x 16mm
NUT HEX LOCK M4-0.7 NYLON
INSERT
SCREW PPHM M3-0.5 x 8mm
SCREW PPHM M3-0.5 x 8mm (7KW)
CIRCUIT BREAKER 3 X 1 ETA 46500-P
CIRCUIT BREAKER 2.5 X 1 ETA 46500-P (7KW)
CONTROL, PANEL BOTTOM
CONTROL, PANEL BOTTOM (7KW)
SCREW HHC M5-0.8 x 30mm
SWITCH, SPST (ON)-ON N/O
NUT HEX LOCK M3-0.5 NYLON
INSERT
NUT HEX LOCK M3-0.5 NYLON
INSERT (7KW)
NEUTRAL CONNECTOR
HARNESS, CONTROL PANEL (NOT
SHOWN)
HARNESS, CONTROL PANEL WIRE
(NOT SHOWN) (7KW)
27
29
074908
082025
4
6
30
31
32
33
0C3910
022507
0A9611
046689
1
2
1
1
34
063617
1
35
36
37
075475
043180
0E8812
4
2
1
0E8895
1
092036
045770
0E7866
0E7867
0D3700
0912970069
8
2
1
1
8
1
50
51
52
0E2874
0A1658
022473
038750
022097
049813
031879
031879
023897
0E9056
0E5840
1
2
3
1
3
1
6
4
2
1
1
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
036903
0E7833
0E4261
022985
082625
0E9171
04793
6
1
1
4
4
1
2
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
SCREW TAPTITE, M5-0.8 x 10 BP
NUT HEX LOCK M5-0.8 NYLON
INSERT
TRANSFORMER
SCREW HHC 1/4"-20 x 1/2"
FUSE 7.55A X AGC5
BLOCK TERMINAL STRIP 20A 4 X 6
X 1100V
RELAY PANEL 12VDC DPDT 10A
240VAC
SCREW PPHM M4-0.7 x 10mm
WASHER FLAT M4
COVER, CONTROL PANEL
COMPONENT
COVER, CONTROL PANEL
COMPONENT (7KW)
SCREW PPHMS/LW #6-32 x 1/4"
SCREW HHC M5-0.8 x10mm
COVER, CONTROL PANEL
COVER, CONTROL PANEL (7KW)
NUT FLANGE M6-1.0 NYLOK
ASSEMBLY, ROOF/DOOR GROUND
WIRE
SCREW HHTR 1/4"-20 X 3/4"
WASHER LOCK SPECIAL 1/4"
WASHER FLAT 1/4"-M6
SCREW HHC M6-1.0 x 30mm
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4"
NUT HEX M6-1.0
WASHER FLAT #4
WASHER FLAT #4 (7KW)
WASHER FLAT #10
SOCKET, 12VDC ACCESSORY
CIRCUIT BREAKER 15A PUSH /
PULL MAIN RESET
SCREW PPHM #6-32 X 5/8"
PLATE, WEATHERPROOF GFCI
OUTLET, 15A GFCI DUPLEX
WASHER FLAT #6
NUT LOCK HEX #6-32 NYL INSERT
GASKET, WEATHERPROOF GFCI
SCREW PPHM, M3-0.5 X 10MM
Carrier 29
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
7kW, 8 Circuit Load Center Assembly — Drawing No. 0E7975-B
31
26
36
9
30
22
16 23
27
19
25
12
20
17
3B
22
16
21
23
37
14
18
32
8
34
4
35
34
30 Carrier
11
5
2
3
15
13
1
6
3A
29
10
9
4
4
24
7
33
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
7kW, 8 Circuit Load Center Assembly — Drawing No. 0E7975-B
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
3A
3B
3C
3D
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
0D4801
0D4800
0C2237
077220
077220A
082574
084464
074908
024912
0A1658
063617
0E7889A
0A1495
0A1661
022473
0D3094
0D4684A
0E7900
0F4790
022152
064526
0E6155
063378
0A2110
074138
036933
077033
048850
028739
0D4802
0D3191
0D3088
073591
073590A
040213B
0E7888C
0A7215
0E7888B
0E7888A
0D3320
0E6193
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
10.5"
6
2
1
4
4
2
6
6
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
4
5
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
BOX GTS LOAD CENTER
COVER, 8 POSITION GTS LOAD CENTER
TRANSFER SWITCH HOME STANDBY 100A 2P 250V
COIL UTILITY
COIL STANDBY
INSULATOR-SIDEWALL (NOT SHOWN)
LIMIT SWITCH OPERATION (NOT SHOWN)
SCREW TAPTITE M5-0.8 X 10 BP
SCREW TAPTITE 1/4-20 X 5/8 BP
LOCK WASHER, SPECIAL-1/4"
RELAY PANEL 12VDC DPDT 10A@240VAC
8 CIRCUIT LOAD CENTER 125A/240V
SCREW HHTT M4-0.7 X 10
RIVET POP 0.156" X 0.675"
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6
HARNESS,GTS TO MAIN PANEL
PLATE HARNESS ADAPTER
SUBPLATE, LOAD CENTER
U-CHANNEL
WASHER LOCK #10
SCREW HWHS #6-25 X 3/8
ARM EXTENDER PIN
HOLDER CABLE TIE
SCREW SWAGE 1/4-20 X 1/2 ZINC
LUG QUICK DISCONNECT NI-S 10X45 DEG BRASS / TIN
SCREW PPHM #10-32 X 3/8"
LUG SLDLSS 1/0-#14X9/16 AL/CU
BLOCK TERMINAL 20A 5 X 6 X 1100V
TIE WRAP UL 3.9" X .10" NAT'L
HARNESS, GTS TO EXTERNAL CONNECTION BOX
COVER, RELAY & TERM BLOCK
WIRE HARNESS,GTS LOAD CENTER (NOT SHOWN FOR CLARITY)
FUSE HOLDER
FUSE 5A X BUSS
PCB SUPPORT SNAP-IN 1-3/8"
CIRCUIT BREAKER 20A X 1P
SCREW SW 1/4-20X5/8 WITH WASHER
CIRCUIT BREAKER 15A X 1P
CIRCUIT BREAKER 30A X 2P
COVER - HARNESS ENTRY
BRACKET, ARM EXTENDER
Carrier 31
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
12 kW (10 Circuit) and 15 kW (12 Circuit) Load Center Assembly — Drawing No. 0E7973-E
12
31
37
9
30
36
22
16 23
27
19
25
20
3B
26
17
22
16
21
23
40
18
38
14
8
33
32
38
35
34
32 Carrier
11
5
2
3
15
13
1
6
3A
29
10
9
4
4
24
7
34
39
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
12 kW (10 Circuit) and 15 kW (12 Circuit) Load Center Assembly — Drawing No. 0E7973-E
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
0D3086
0D3092
0F5211
0C2237
077220
077220A
082574
084464
074908
024912
0A1658
063617
0E7889
0A1495
0A1661
022473
055450
025034
0D4684
0E7900
056326
022152
064526
0E6155
063378
0D3094
074138
036933
077033
048850
028739
0A2110
0D3191
0D3088
073591
073590A
040213B
0E7888C
0E7888
0E7888B
0E7888B
0E7888A
0D3320
0D3093
0D8597
0D3926
075475
0A7215
0E6193
3
3A
3B
3C
3D
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
10.5"
6
2
1
4
1
2
6
6
1
4
4
1
1
2
2
4
3
1
5
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
DESCRIPTION
BOX GTS LOAD CENTER
COVER, 12 POSITION GTS LOAD CENTER
COVER, 10 POSITION GTS LOAD CENTER
TRANSFER SWITCH HOME STANDBY 100A 2P 250V
COIL UTILITY
COIL STANDBY
INSULATOR-SIDEWALL (NOT SHOWN)
LIMIT SWITCH OPERATION (NOT SHOWN)
SCREW HHTT M5-0.8 X 10
SCREW HHTT 1/4-20 X 5/8
LOCK WASHER, SPECIAL-1/4"
RELAY PANEL 12VDC DPDT 10A@240VAC
12 CIRCUIT LOAD CENTER 125A/240V
SCREW HHTT M4-0.7 X 10
RIVET POP .156" X .675"
WASHER FLAT 1/4-M6 ZINC
PLUG PLASTIC 1.375
PLUG STEEL 1.0625 (15KW)
HARNESS ADAPTER PLATE
SUBPLATE, LOAD CENTER
TRIM VINYL BLACK 1/8"GP
WASHER LOCK #10
SCREW HWHS #6-25 X 3/8"
ARM EXTENDER PIN
HOLDER CABLE TIE
HARNESS,GTS TO MAIN PANEL
LUG QUICK DISCONNECT NI-S 10X45 DEG BRASS / TIN
SCREW PPHM #10-32 X 3/8"
LUG SLDLSS 1/0-#14X9/16 AL/CU
BLOCK TERMINAL 20A 5 X 6 X 1100V
TIE WRAP 3.9" X .10"
SCREW SWAGE 1/4-20 X 1/2" ZINC
COVER, RELAY & TERMINAL BLOCK
WIRE HARNESS,GTS LOAD CENTER (NOT SHOWN FOR CLARITY)
FUSE HOLDER
FUSE 5A X BUSS
PCB SUPPORT SNAP-IN 1-3/8"
CIRCUIT BREAKER 20A 1P
CIRCUIT BREAKER 20A 2P
CIRCUIT BREAKER 15A 1P (12 POSITION LOAD CENTER)
CIRCUIT BREAKER 15A 1P (10 POSITION LOAD CENTER)
CIRCUIT BREAKER 30A 2P
COVER - HARNESS ENTRY
HARNESS, GTS TO EXT CONN BOX
HARNESS, GTS TO EXT CONN BOX (8.5KW)
HARNESS, GTS TO EXT CONN BOX (15KW)
SCREW PPHM M4-0.7 X 10
SCREW SW 1/4"-20 X 5/8" WITH WASHER
BRACKET, ARM EXTENDER
Carrier 33
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
42
17
50
31
25
30
29
28
27
37
24
35
36
23
33
45
43
39
19
18
20
34
46
44
11
32
22
48
47
26
41
38
40
51
25
12
21
13
14
15
53
49
1
6
54
16
52
1
2
5
10
4
3
7
11
8
9
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
GN410 Engine — Drawing No. 0F4716 Page 1
34 Carrier
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
GN410 Engine — Drawing No. 0F4716 Page 1
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
0E3221
0E1466
021533
0E2985
071983
0E8440
0A7628
078658
078659
088261E
0E3812
0E6519
078645
0A7811
0A9877
076701
021713B
078691
0A5771
0A5776
076361
0A8898D
0D2274
0C4391
086025
0E3341
021714
086516
086517
0D9853B
083897
077158
0C3150
072694
083907
072696
078694
021742
0D6094
076329
0E0057
0D4788
074908
086515
078606
0A1442
078672
089673
0B2104
078699C
0A7627
043790A
088590
078699B
QTY.
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
8
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
ASSEMBLY, CONNECTING ROD
PIN, PISTON D20
SET, PISTON RING 90MM
PISTON, HC
RETAINER, PISTON PIN 20
ASSEMBLY, CRANKSHAFT GH410 SMALL TAPER
ARM, GOVERNOR RC45
PIN, "R" GOVERNOR ARM
WASHER, GOVERNOR ARM THRUST
CRANKCASE, SUBASSEMBLY WITH PLUGS GH410
SEAL, 35 I.D. CRANKSHAFT
ASSEMBLY, GOVERNOR GEAR
C-RING, GOVERNOR GEAR RETAINER
SPOOL, GOVERNOR- MACHINE
ASSEMBLY, CAMSHAFT & GEAR
GASKET , CRANKCASE
GASKET, HEAD 410
COVER, OIL PRESSURE RELIEF
SPRING, OIL RELIEF 360
BALL, DIA 11/32 PRESSURE RELIEF
WASHER, THRUST GOVERNOR GEAR
ASSEMBLY, COVER, GEAR TOP CHECK / FILL
RETAINER, VALVE SPRING
VALVE SPRING LF
SET,GEROTOR 12 THK
BALANCER
ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER HEAD SEATS & GUIDES
VALVE, EXHAUST
VALVE, INTAKE
PUSH ROD 174.9
TAPPET
ASSEMBLY, SCREEN OIL PICK-UP
GASKET, ROCKER COVER 410
STUD, D20 PIVOT BALL
ROCKER ARM
NUT, JAM (ROCKER ARM)
PLATE, PUSH ROD GUIDE
SCREW, HHFL M10-1.5 X 105
ASSEMBLY, ROCKER COVER BREATHER
PLUG, OIL FILL PLASTIC
O-RING 17.8 I.D. x 2.4
PLUG, STANDARD PIPE 3/8 STEEL SQUARE HEAD
SCREW, TAPTITE M5-0.8 X 10 BP
KEEPER, VALVE SPRING
SCREW & LOCKWASHER M6-1 X 12
SCREW, HHFC M8-1.25 X 42
SEAL, VALVE STEM D7
WASHER, VALVE SPRING
WASHER, LARGE SPRING
DOWEL, SEAMED SLEEVE
SHAFT, GOVERNOR RC55
BARBED ELBOW 90 3/8NPT X 3/8 LOCKTITE
DOWEL DIA 12 X 18L
DOWEL, SLEEVE SEAMED 12 DIA.
Carrier 35
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
35
26
25
27
32
31
29
36 Carrier
6
12
7
19
6
20
6
41
43
45
21
23
22
40
3
39
5
38
6
28
14
16
15
17 18
13
8
46
47
44
50
24
49
30
6
10
51
9
11
42
48
10
1
34
18
18
34
33
2
36
37
4
6
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
GN410 Engine — Drawing No. 0F4716 Page 2
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
GN410 Engine — Drawing No. 0F4716 Page 2
ITEM
PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
0C1069
0D2922
0C8435
0C9997
088434
045756
0C4176A
0D9004A
059985
022129
0C2458A
083512
0D1401A
091039
0C9619
049811
022097
040945
086999
0D5667A
049821
099236
070185D
082774
091222E
067198N
067890
0E7585
072734
072735
0C3978
0C6040
0D9760
092079
0F3800
083502
082025
0D3083
0E7887C
090072
075281
022145
0F2094
0C4373
022717B
0F3865
0F3855
042907
0D3751
0F3921
0C8493
QTY.
5
1
1
1
1
11
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
SCREW, TAPTITE M6-1.0X8 YELLOW CHROME
HOUSING, BLOWER
TUBE, DIPSTICK
GUARD, FAN
WRAPPER, BOTTOM
SCREW, TAPTITE M6-1X10 YELLOW CHROME
WRAPPER, TOP
ASSY, STARTER
SCREW, SHC M8-1.25 X 45 G12.9
WASHER, LOCK M8-5/16
BACKPLATE, L/F D/F
SCREW, TAPTITE M8-1.25 X 16 BP
BREATHER TUBE
GASKET, INTAKE ADAPTER
ASSEMBLY, PLASTIC CARB
WASHER, FLAT M6
WASHER, LOCK M6-1/4
SCREW, SHC M6-1.0 X 20 G12.9
GASKET,OIL FILTR ADAPTER
ADAPTER, OIL FILTER
SCREW, SHC M8-1.25 X 30 G12.9
SWITCH, OIL 8.0 PSI
OIL FILTER
KEY, WOODRFF 4 X 19D
FLYWHEEL WITH RING GEAR 32DEG.
WASHER,BELV-20 X 2.2
NUT, HEX - FLYWHEEL
SPARKPLUG
ASSEMBLY,GOVERNOR LEVER 12 HP
ROD,GOVERNOR CONTROL.
SPRING, ANTI-LASH
ASSEMBLY, WIRE
ASSEMBLY, IGNITION COIL
SCREW, TAPTITE M6-1.0 X 25 BP
SPRING GOVERNOR
BOLT, GOVERNOR ADJUST M5
NUT HEX LOCK M5-0.8 NYINS ZINC
ASSEMBLY, OIL DRAIN HOSE
ASSEMBLY, CAP & DIPSTICK
O-RING 9/16 X 3/4 X 3/32
SWITCH, THERMAL
WASHER FLAT 5/16 - M8
SCREW, M3-0.5 X 6 SEMS
SPACER, ENDFRAME
GOMMET
SPRING SECONDARY
BRACKET SECONDARY GOVERNOR SPRING
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 x 16
SPRING, IDLE RETURNING
BARREL GOVERNOR ADJUSTMENT
SCREW SHC M5-0.8 x 30
Carrier 37
38 Carrier
42
41
40
38
45
44
39
143
37
46
43
29 28
50
52
55
51
26
31
32
3
47
48
49
27 3
140
34
53
30
25
54
56
144
24 23
33
35
36
34
58
57
59
16A
16A
60
18 17
16B
21
22
61
63
64
20
14
13
65
8
12
11
1
10
2, 5, 19, 20, 39, 40, 47, 64, 93, 140
8, 11, 12, 13
4, 5, 6
16A, 16B, 17, 18
7, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 63, 64
47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 62, 63, 64
27, 28, 29
3, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 40, 72
19
62
15
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
2
7
9
6
143
5
4
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
GT-990 Engine - Drawing No. F4715 Page 1
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
GT-990 Engine - Drawing No. F4715 Page 1
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY.
1
0C5729
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16 A
0E9843
090388
0C5372
0C3005
0E3372B
0D8067A
071983
0C2981C
045761A
0E2985
021533
0E1466
0D4041
0C2983
0C2985A
1
3
1
1
1
1
4
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
2
16 B
17
18
19
20
21
0C2985B
0D4042
0A7811
0C2977
0C5943
0E4357E
1
1
1
1
1
1
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
0E3223
0D2157
0E6098
0D4123A
078699E
0C3011
0C3009
0C3010
093873
0C5315
0C5998
0D1667
0C2991
0C2988
0C2992
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY.
ASSEMBLY, CRANKCASE HOUSING
WITH SLEEVE
SEAL, 38 I.D. CRANKSHAFT
SCREW, TAPTITE M6-1.0 X 12 YC
ASSEMBLY, BREATHER
GASKET, BREATHER COVER
SEPARATOR, OIL BREATHER
ASSEMBLY, HEAD #1 G&S
RETAINER, PISTON PIN 20
ROCKER, COVER NO OIL FILL
STUD M8-1.25/10MM X 30 G5 ZINC
PISTON, HC
SET, PISTON RING 90MM
PIN PISTON
ASSEMBLY, CAMSHAFT & GEAR
SHAFT, GOVERNOR
ROLLER BEARING, GOVERNOR
PLATE
ROLLER BEARING, GOVERNOR
ASSEMBLY,GOVERNOR GEAR
SPOOL, GOVERNOR MACHINED
GASKET, CRANK CASE
SEAL, OIL PASSAGE
ASSEMBLY, CRANKSHAFT
HORIZONTAL DIRECT DRIVE
ASSEMBLY, CONNECTING ROD
SCREW SHC M6-1.0 X 50 G8.8
SCREEN, OIL PICKUP
ASSEMBLY, OIL PUMP
SLEEVE, SEAMED DOWEL 10 DIA.
COVER, OIL RELIEF
SPRING, OIL RELIEF
BALL, 1/2D OIL RELIEF
WASHER, LOCK RIB M6
GEROTOR, OUTER
CLAMP, OIL TUBE
ARM, GOVERNOR
E-RING, GOVERNOR ARM
THRUST WASHER, GOVERNOR
BUSHING, GOVERNOR LOWER
37
38
39
40
41
0C3971C
0C5305
0C3027
0E9842
0C5731
1
1
1
1
1
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
0C3006
080318
093064
0C8808
0D2723B
0C2979
086515
0D2274
0D3867
078672
0C5371
072694
0D3998
0C3027
0D5313
0D6024
0C2976
086516
0C2229
083897
0D8067B
0D9853D
0C2978
043790A
9
8
1
2
1
2
8
4
4
2
4
4
4
2
4
2
12
2
2
4
1
4
2
1
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
0D4010
0D4011
0D4012
0D4013
0D8675A
0D8675B
0D4015
0D4016
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
ASSEMBLY, DIPSTICK WITH HANDLE
TUBE, DIPSTICK
O-RING, OIL CLR 3/8 X 1/2
SEAL, 42 I.D. CRANKSHAFT
ASSEMBLY, HOUSING COVER WITH
SLEEVE
SCREW, HHFC M10-1.5 X 55
SCREW HHFC M6-1.0 X 25
ASSEMBLY, OIL FILL CAP
HOOK, LIFTING
ROCKER, COVER WITH OIL FILL
GASKET, VALVE COVER
KEEPER, VALVE SPRING
RETAINER, VALVE SPRING
SPRING, VALVE
SEAL, VALVE STEM D7
WASHER, VALVE SPRING
STUD, ROCKER ARM PIVOT
NUT HEX M8-1.0 G8 YEL CHR
O-RING, 3/8" X 1/2"
ROCKER ARM
PLATE, PUSH ROD GUIDE
SCREW HHFC M8-1.25 X 65
VALVE, EXHAUST
VALVE, INTAKE
TAPPET, SOLID
ASSEMBLY, HEAD #2 G&S
PUSHROD, 147
GASKET, HEAD
BARBED ELBOW 90 3/8NPT X 3/8
L0CKTITE
KIT GASKET
KIT PISTON & RINGS
KIT BREATHER ASSEMBLY
KIT GOVERNOR ASSEMBLY
KIT HEAD ASSEMBLY CYLINDER 1
KIT HEAD ASSEMBLY CYLINDER 2
KIT OIL RELIEF
KIT GEAR COVER
Carrier 39
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
GT-990/760 Engine - Drawing No. F4715 Page 2
74
138
75
122 124
76
139
125
135
136
87, 123
77
137
120
125
79
124
78
133
143
132
131
119
143
80
116
134
142
115
127
114
117
121
81
118
97 98
130
82
126
99
96
95
83
128
129
100
102
84
86
105
104
94 97
98 99
85
88
89
109
103
93
106
112
90
110
101
89
91
92
107
112
108
112
113
111
40 Carrier
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
GT-990/760 Engine - Drawing No. F4715 Page 2
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY.
74
75
76
77
78
79
0C5136A
0C3024
0C3040
0C8127
0D8564A
0D8564B
0D2595
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
0D4417
0C3025
0D3083
0C7292
070185D
075281
0F2094
0F1338A
035461A
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
0C7649
0C9806
0C3026
0C9764
0C3043
0C7694
0C7693
0C3041A
070008
070006
040976
0F1170A
0E4997
0C3725B
0C3031
0C3032
0A5992
051754
0C3033
0C3034
0C8549A
4
2
1
4
2
1
1
2
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY.
KNOB, AIR CLEANER
COVER, AIRBOX NG/LP
PRE-CLEANER,
ELEMENT, AIR CLEANER
ASSEMBLY, MIXER/AIRBOX 990
ASSEMBLY, MIXER/AIRBOX 760
SCREW SHOULDER (8MM)
M6-1.0 X 18
WASHER,RUBBER 1/4" X 1/8" THICK
SWITCH, OIL PRESS
ASSEMBLY, OIL DRAIN HOSE
NIPPLE, 3/4"-16 UNF
OIL FILTER
SWITCH, THERMAL 284F
SCREW M3-0.5 X 6 SEMS
ASSY, IGN COIL W/DIODE NO ADV
BARBED STR 1/4NPT X 3/8 WITH
VIBRA SEAL
CLAMP HOSE .38-.87
HOSE, 3/8" I.D. X 6" LONG
COOLER, OIL
PLASTITE,1/4-15 X 3/4
GASKET, MANIFOLD / PORT
MANIFOLD CYLINDER 2
MANIFOLD CYLINDER 1
SLEEVE, RUBBER
WASHER FLAT M8 SS
WASHER LOCK M8 SSTL
SCREW SHC M8-1.25 X 20 G12.9
PLATE, BACKING WITH OIL COOLER
GROUND WIRE CONNECTOR
FLYWHEEL ASSEMBLY
FAN, NYLON
PLATE, FAN
WASHER SHAKEPROOF INT M8 SS
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 12 G8.8
WASHER, 25mm I.D.
NUT,HEX M24
SNORKEL, AIR INTAKE
110
111
112
0F1169A
0D1131
045756
1
1
25
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
0C9763
0C3036A
022145
022129
0C3018
0C3019
0D1142A
0D1143
0E6043
0F1177
0F1338B
022097
092079
0E4271
0D4529
022129
061906
082774
0E5343
0C8468
0C3048
0D3754
0D3742
0C8482
0E0486
0D3743
0D3705
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
4
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
140
142
143
144
0C2993
045771
0D6147
0E8152
1
1
7
1
DESCRIPTION
HOUSING, BLOWER NG COOLER
GUARD, FAN
SCREW TAPTITE M6-1X10 YELLOW
CHROME
NUT, GROMMET 1/4 PLUG
HOSE, BREATHER
WASHER FLAT 5/16-M8 ZINC
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
WRAPPER, UPPER CYLINDER 1
WRAPPER, LOWER CYLINDER 1
WRAPPER, LOWER CYLINDER 2
WRAPPER, UPPER CYLINDER 2
SCREW TAPTITE M5-0.8 X 8 ZP
ASSEMBLY, GROUND WIRE
ASSY, IGN COIL W/DIODE NO ADV
WASHER LOCK M6-1/4
SCREW TAPTITE M6-1.0 X 25 BP
STARTER
SPARKPLUG
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 85 G8.8
KEY, WOODRUFF 4 X 19D
NUT HEX LOCK M10-1.50
SPRING, ANTI-LASH
ROD, GOVERNOR CONTROL
ASSEMBLY, GOVERNOR LEVER
SPRING, GOVERNOR
ASSEMBLY, GOVERNOR ADJUSTER
SCREW SHC M10-1.5 X 75 G10.9
SPRING, GOVERNOR IDLE
ASSEMBLY, GOVERNOR ADJUSTER
BRACKET
SEAL, GOVERNOR SHAFT
NUT HEX M8-1.25 G8
SCREW HHFC M6-1.0 X 10mm
O-RING 0.49" I.D. X 0.07" THICK
Carrier 41
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
32
1
19
10
17
42
41
49
50
20
14
32
31
28
33
11
23
5
31
53
7
21
51
52
39
12
13
4
6
8
9
31
37
17
38
3
31
40
34
46
45 30
47
2
22
15
36
27
16
10
32
30
19
24
43
34
25
35
44
48
34
26
28
29
18
10
28
31
32
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
7 kW Generator - Drawing No. 0D3504-D
42 Carrier
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
7 kW Generator - Drawing No. 0D3504-D
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
0C6934
0C9935H
0C9934H
0C6043A
0C8096
0C9593
0D3220
0C8860
031971
0C3168
056147
0D1847
0C7038C
0D1647
0D2558
0C7038B
0C7758
0388050AE0
0C2417A
082121C
066386
029451
049451
022237
022511
022131
039287
022145
049820
090388
022129
022259
059637
048031K
0C9592
057822
040976
0C2824
025145
090239
0C6989
0D1214
0C8127
0C3024
0D2273
055934N
074994
0C5136A
074906
022473
0D4662
0C8290
066849
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
4
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1.8 FT
1
4
4
4
4
12
4
3
13
8
2
3
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1.25 FT
2
4
4
6
1
2
ADAPTER, ENGINE
STATOR
ROTOR
CARRIER, REAR BEARING
FAN, 8" CURVED BLADE
MUFFLER
TAIL PIPE, MUFFLER
PANEL, MUFFLER BASE
BEARING #6205-2RS-C3
5/16 SPECIAL L/WASH
BOLT ROTOR HHCS 5/16"-24 X 13-1/2" G5
BOLT STATOR HHCS M8-1.25 x 305mm
BRACKET, ALTERNATOR MOUNTING
DUCT, ALTERNATOR AIR
GASKET, ALTERNATOR AIR DUCT
BRACKET, ENGINE MOUNTING
RUBBER MOUNT
CABLE, #6 40" BLACK BATTERY
EARTH STRAP 3/8X 3/8
CLIP-J VINYL COAT .625 ID
ASSEMBLY BRUSH HOLDER
TAPE ELEC UL FOAM 1/8 X 1/2
WASHER FLAT .406ID X 1.62OD
WASHER LOCK 3/8
BOLT HHC 3/8-16 X 1-1/4 G5
WASHER FLAT 3/8 ZINC
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 45 G8.8
WASHER FLAT 5/16 ZINC
NUT LOCK HEX M8-1.25 NYL INSRT
SCREW TAP M6-1.0X12 BP
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
NUT HEX 5/16-18 STEEL
SCREW TAPTITE 3/8-16X 3/4" BP
BAND, HOSE CLAMP 35.05 DIA.
BELLOWS
CLAMP HOSE #8 .53 - 1.00
SCREW SHC M8-1.25 X 20 G12.9
SCREW TAPR #10-32 X 9/16
U-BOLT 5/16"-18 X 1.25" W/ SADDLE
GASKET, EXHAUST
STINGER, ENGINE AIR IN
BASE, AIR CLEANER
ELEMENT, AIR CLEANER
COVER, AIR CLEANER NG/LP
TUBE, 1.25"O.D. x 20Ga. x 12.125" LONG
CLAMP VINYL 1.31 X .281 Z
HOSE 1\2ID PETROLEUM
KNOB, AIR CLEANER
SCREW TAPTITE M6-1 X 20 BP
WASHER FLAT 1/4 ZINC
SCREW HHTT M8-1.2 X 20 BP
GASKET, PANEL
SCREW HHTT M5-0.8 X 16
Carrier 43
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
28
29
27
28
17
13
11
23
5
24
43
7
21
34
12
33
39
6
8
4
9
31
37
32
31
28
40
38
3
20
14
2
22
15
1
19
10
17
32
10
19
32
30
25
24
16
26
29
36
35
28
18
36
41
42
10
41
31
36
32
35 36
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
12 kW and 15 kW Generator - Drawing No. 0D3417-J
44 Carrier
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
12 kW and 15 kW Generator - Drawing No. 0D3417-J
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY.
1
2
0C6934
0C7930
D2359
0C7944
0D2356
0C6043
0D2336
0D6634
0D3220
0C8101
056482
0C3168
0D1838
0D1846
0C7038
0D1609
0D2559
0C7038A
0C7758
0388050AD0
0C2417A
082121C
066386
029451
049451
022237
022511
022131
051731
022145
049820
045756
022129
022259
059637
0D4662
074994
057822
0F0462
0C2824
025145
0C4138
048031C
030340
066849
1
1
0
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
4
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2.6 FT
1
5
4
4
4
12
4
2
10
8
2
4
3 FT
4
4
1
1
2
2
1.33 FT
2
DESCRIPTION
ADAPTER, ENGINE
STATOR 12KW
STATOR 13KW / 15KW
ROTOR 12KW
ROTOR 13KW / 15KW
CARRIER, REAR BEARING
FAN, 12" CURVED BLADE
MUFFLER
TAIL PIPE, MUFFLER
PANEL, MUFFLER BASE
BEARING 1.1811-2.8346
5/16 SPECIAL LOCK WASHER
BOLT, HHCS 3/8"-24 x 15.50"
BOLT, HHCS M8-1.25 x 345mm
BRACKET, ALTERNATOR MOUNTING
DUCT, ALTERNATOR AIR
GASKET, ALTERNATOR AIR DUCT
BRACKET, ENGINE MOUNTING
RUBBER MOUNT
CABLE, #6 48" BLACK BATTERY
EARTH STRAP 3/8X 3/8
CLIP-J, VYNL COAT 0.625" ID
ASSEMBLY BRUSH HOLDER
TAPE ELEC UL FOAM 1/8 X 1/2
WASHER FLAT .406ID X 1.62OD
WASHER LOCK 3/8
SCREW HHC 3/8-16 X 1-1/4 G5
WASHER FLAT 3/8 ZINC
SCREW HHC M8-1.25 X 50 G8.8
WASHER FLAT 5/16 ZINC
NUT LOCK HEX M8-1.25 NYL INSERT
SCREW TAPTITE M6-1.0X10 BP
WASHER LOCK M8-5/16
NUT HEX 5/16-18 STEEL
SCREW TAPTITE 3/8-16 X 3/4 BP
SCREW 5/16-18X3/4" HH THD ROLL
HOSE RES 1/2 LP GAS
CLAMP HOSE #8 .53 - 1.00
NUT HEX W/TOOTH WSHR M8-1.25
SCREW TAP-R #10-32 x 9/16
U-BOLT 5/16"-18 X 1.25" WITH SADDLE
GASKET, EXHAUST PORT
CLAMP HOSE BAND ¼"
HOSE 1/4 ID SAE 30R7
SCREW HHTT M5-0.8 X 16
Carrier 45
Section 5 - Exploded Views and Parts
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Gas Regulator - Drawing No. 0D8720-E
10
8
30
9
2
11
12
21
5
10
28
4
20
25
3
24
23
10
1
22
7KW
37
19
26
12
11
28
16
15
29 18
14
17
19
13
27
31
32
12
26
11
15
29
14
23
24
25
18
20
16
17
28
22
13
21
ITEM
PART NO.
1
0D5694
1
2
3
4
0F3154
0C4647
0D4166
1
1
1
5
8
9
10
11
12
0C6070
0F4795
0C5760E
0C6606
097934
0C4645
1
4
1
2*
2*
2*
13
14
15
16
17
0C5761
0C5968
0C6066
0C5759
0C5764
0C5764A
070728
0C6069
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
18
19
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
ITEM
PART NO.
QTY.
CASTING, TWIN REGULATOR
HOUSING
SOLENOID COIL, 12VDC
GASKET , SOLENOID
PLUNGER, LP REGULATOR
ASSEMBLY
SPRING-SOLENOID, PLUNGER
SCREW PPHM SEMS M4-0.7 X 10
JET, GN 410 ENGINE LP (7KW)
BARBED STRAIGHT 1/2NPT x 1/2
O-RING, CHECK VALVE
ADJUSTER SCREW, TWIN
REGULATOR
LEVER, REGULATOR
SUPPORT, INLET SEAL
SEAL, INLET
PIN, PIVOT ARM
SPRING, REGULATOR
SPRING, REGULATOR (7KW)
SCREW, PFHMS M3-0.5 x 5
GASKET, DIAPHRAGM
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
0C5762
045764
0C6731
0C6067
0C4706
0C6068
0C4643A
026073
2
16
2
2
2
2
2
1
026073
2
28
29
30
0A4032
0D3308
024310
2*
4
1
31
32
028414A
0D5698A
1
1
37
0D3973
1
DESCRIPTION
COVER, TWIN REGULATOR
SCREW, TAPTITE M4X8 BP
RIVET, POP .118 X .125
SUPPORT, DIAPHRAGM
DIAPHRAGM, TWIN REGULATOR
CAP, DIAPHRAGM SUPPORT
INLET, TWIN REGULATOR 11.11 DIA.
PLUG, STANDARD PIPE 1/8" STEEL
SQUARE HEAD
PLUG, STANDARD PIPE 1/8" STEEL
SQUARE HEAD (7KW)
PIN, LIMITED ADJUSTMENT
WASHER, FLAT M3 X 10mm O.D.
PLUG, STANDARD PIPE 1/2" STEEL
SQUARE HEAD (7KW)
BARBED STRAIGHT 1/8"NPT X 1/4"
JET IDLE PRIMER PHILLIPS HD
(V-TWIN ONLY)
PLUG, EXPANSION 16mm
* A QUANTITY OF 1 IS TO BE USED ON 7KW HOME
STANDBY
46 Carrier
CBHOM-F
CBHOM-F
CBHOM-F
CBHOM-F
CBHOM-F
TYPE HOM
120/240v
TYPE HOM
120/240v
TYPE HOM
120/240v
TYPE HOM
120/240v
TYPE HOM
120/240v
M6PEM-T
M6PEM-T
FRONT VIEW
LEFT SIDE VIEW
1193 [47"]
"DO NOT LIFT BY THE TOP"
LIFTING HOLES 4-CORNERS
1232 [48.5"]
76.2mm [3.00"]
PEA GRAVEL
MINUMUM
FRONT PANEL
207 [8.14"]
704
[27.7"]
622 [24.5"]
604 [23.5"]
TRANSFER SWITCH
(IF SUPPLIED)
M6PEM-T
CBHOM-F
TYPE HOM
120/240v
716 [28"]
743
[29.25"]
CBHOM-F
CBHOM-F
CBHOM-F
CBHOM-F
CBHOM-F
CBHOM-F
M6PEM-T
TYPE HOM
120/240v
TYPE HOM
120/240v
TYPE HOM
120/240v
TYPE HOM
120/240v
TYPE HOM
120/240v
TYPE HOM
120/240v
308
[12"]
Ø30.2mm
[Ø1.19"]
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
149
[5.9"]
490.7 [19.3"]
AIR
OUTLET
260
[10.2"]
**ALL DIMENSIONS IN:
MILLIMETERS [INCHES]
REAR VIEW
GROUNDING LUG
CABLE ACCESS HOLES.
(REMOVE PLUG FOR ACCESS)
3/4" NPT FUEL INLET
GAS PRESSURE OF 11-14"
WATER COLUMN REQUIRED
1172.3 [46.2"]
AIR INTAKE
914mm
[ 36.0" ]
MINIMUM OPEN AREA
ALL AROUND UNIT
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Installation Drawing No. 0D3739-B
Section 6 - Unit Dimensions
Carrier 47
Section 7 - Notes
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
48 Carrier
Section 7 - Notes
Carrier Air-cooled 7 kW, 12 kW and 15 kW Generators
Carrier 49
PART NO. 0F4709
REV.A (01/12/05)
CATALOG NO. 02AS-PA0
FORM ASPAS07-1PD
PRINTED IN U.S.A.