Craftsman 113.197210 Owner`s manual

Save This Manual
For Future Reference
owner’s
manual
MODEL NO.
509398
509399
509398 FITS THE
FOLLOWING RADIAL
SAWS:
113.197120, 113.197190,
113.197160, 113.197240,
113.197110, 113.197111,
113.197150, 113.197151,
113.197210, 113.197211,
113.197250, 113.197251,
113.197180, 113.197181
509399 FITS THE
FOLLOWING RADIAL
SAWS:
113.197410, 113.197411,
113.197510, 113.197511,
113.197610, 113.197611,
113.197710,
FOR YOUR
SAFETY:
10-INCH RADIAL SAW
GUARD KIT
• assembly
• operating
• repair parts
READ ALL
INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY
Part No. SP6039
Printed in U.S.A.
Table of Contents
Section Title
Page
Table of Contents . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Alignment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Controls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Crosscutting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ripping . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cutting Aides . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Repair Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2
3
12
27
28
32
36
45
48
49
NOTE:
1. This manual is intended to be used along with your original saw manual. If you no longer have
your saw’s owners manual, call customer service at 1-800-325-1184. Have your saw’s model number when you call.
2. If you require this manual in Spanish or French, call 1-800-511-2628.
Si usted requiere que éste manual usuario en español o francés, llame 1-800-511-2628. Pedir formulario SP6039S-3.
Si vous nécesstent ce mode d’emploi en espagnol ou français, téléphonez au 1-800-511-2628.
Demander pour forme SP6039F-3.
2
Safety
This manual has safety information and
instructions to help users eliminate or
reduce the risk of accidents and injuries,
including:
1. Severe cuts, and loss of fingers or other
body parts due to contact with the blade.
2. Eye impact injuries and blindness, from
being hit by a thrown workpiece, workpiece
chips or pieces of blade.
Major Hazards
Three major hazards are associated with
using the radial arm saw for ripping. They
are outfeed zone hazard, kickback and
wrong way feed.
This section only briefly explains these hazards. Read the ripping and crosscutting
safety sections for more detailed explanations of these and other hazards.
3. Bodily impact injuries, broken bones and
internal organ damage from being hit by a
thrown workpiece.
4. Shock or electrocution.
5. Burns.
Outfeed Zone Hazard
Safety Symbol and Signal Words
An exclamation mark inside a triangle is the
safety alert symbol.
It is used to draw attention to safety information in the manual and on the saw. It is
followed by a signal word, DANGER,
WARNING or CAUTION, which tells the
level of risk:
If you reach around the blade to the outfeed
side when ripping, and try to hold down or
pull the workpiece through to complete a cut,
the rotational force of the blade will pull your
hand back into the blade.
Fingers will be cut off.
DANGER: means if the safety information is not followed someone will be seriously injured or killed.
Read and follow the information and
instructions under ripping safety.
WARNING: means if the safety information is not followed someone could be seriously injured or killed.
CAUTION: means if the safety information is not followed someone may be injured.
Read and follow all safety information
and instructions.
3
Safety
Kickback Hazard
Kickback is the uncontrolled propelling of the
workpiece back toward the user during ripping.
The cause of kickback is the binding or
pinching of the blade in the workpiece. Several conditions can cause the blade to bind
or pinch.
When a workpiece kicks back, it could hit
hard enough to cause internal organ injury,
broken bones, or death.
Read and follow the information and
instructions under ripping safety.
Wrong Way Feed Hazard
Wrong way feed is ripping by feeding the
workpiece into the outfeed side of the blade.
The rotational force of the blade can grab
and pull the workpiece.
Before you can let go or pull back, the force
could pull your hand along with the workpiece into the blade. Fingers or hand could
be cut off.
The propelled workpiece could hit a
bystander, causing severe impact injury or
death.
Read and follow the information and
instructions under ripping safety.
4
Safety
Guard Function and Features
The guard is a very important safety feature,
designed to reduce the risk of injury associated with blade contact. Install the guard
correctly. Follow the specific instructions
in the ripping and crosscutting sections
to set and use the guard correctly for
each type of cut.
Handle/Squeeze
Trigger
Guard Features Include:
1. A non-moveable metal upper portion,
(Upper Guard) which is fastened to the
motor by the guard clamp screw, and which
fully covers the upper half of the blade.
2. A moveable clear plastic portion, (Plastic Lower Guard) which partially covers the
lower half of the blade. It protects against
contact with the side of the blade during
crosscutting when blade is in its rearmost
position and the guard is resting on the
table, so the leading and trailing teeth of the
blade are not exposed. It also protects
against contact with the outfeed side of the
blade during ripping, and acts as a barrier to
prevent wrong way feed.
3. A squeeze trigger in the saw handle to
fully raise the clear plastic guard at the start
of a crosscut. Note: This is necessary because
the guard will not automatically raise to clear the
fence.
Upper Guard
Hold Down
Knob
Plastic Lower
Guard
4. A hold down to be lowered to just clear
the top of the workpiece for ripping. It acts as
a barrier to the infeed side of the blade,
keeps the workpiece from fluttering, and acts
as a sawdust deflector. It is locked/unlocked
by the hold down knob.
5. A riving knife to be lowered to the table
for ripping. It keeps the workpiece kerf open,
thereby reducing blade pinching and the risk
of kickback. It also acts as a barrier to the
hazardous outfeed side and prevents wrong
way feed. It is locked/unlocked by the riving
knife/pawls knob. When lowered for crosscutting, it acts as a barrier to the leading
edge of the blade.
Pawls, Riving
Knife Knob
Riving
Knife
Pawls
Hold Down
Workpiece
5
Safety
6. Set of pawls to be lowered to the workpiece surface for ripping. They allow the
workpiece to pass freely from infeed to outfeed side, but help stop the kickback motion
from outfeed to infeed side by grabbing into
the workpiece surface. Pawls must be reset
each time a different thickness workpiece is
cut.
Guard Tab
7. A guard tab to manually raise the plastic
guard at the start of ripping unusual workpieces whose size/shape do not cause the
guard to raise automatically.
Hazards Associated with Clear Portion of Guard
The following safety information applies to all
blades and accessories.
CAUTION
Clear plastic portion of guard can get
caught or jam in fence or table kerfs.
Read and follow the warning on the
guard:
WARNING
Clear plastic portion of guard will not
provide any protection during crosscutting if blade is pulled over your
hand, or your hand enters blade path
from front or rear of blade. Fingers or
hand can be cut or cut off.
WARNING:
TO AVOID INJURY
SHUT OFF POWER
BEFORE CLEARING A
JAMMED LOWER GUARD
WARNING
Clear plastic guard will increase risk of certain hazards:
6
• During rip and bevel cuts, narrow cut
off pieces can be pinched between
guard and blade. Cut-off pieces can
kickback.
• Cut-off pieces can jam between
guard and blade. Turn saw off and wait
for blade to stop before freeing
jammed guard or blade.
• In bevel position blade teeth are fully
exposed. Fingers or hand can be cut
off.
• Workpiece or cut-off pieces can be
violently thrown by blade. Wear safety
goggles. Stand out of workpiece path.
Safety
Safety Instructions
Read and follow all safety instructions.
Personal Safety Instructions
1. Wear safety goggles labeled ANSI Z87.1
(or in Canada CSA Z94.3-99) on the package. It means the goggles meet impact standards set by the American National
Standards Institute. Regular eyeglasses are
not safety goggles.
2. Wear close fitting clothes, short sleeved
shirts, and non-slip shoes. Tie up long hair.
Do not wear gloves, ties, jewelry, loose clothing, or long sleeves. These can get caught in
the spinning blade and pull body parts into
the blade.
Safety Goggles
Dust Mask
3. Wear dust mask to keep from inhaling
fine particles.
4. Wear ear protectors, plugs or muffs if you
use saw daily.
5. Keep good footing and balance; do not
over-reach.
Work Area Safety Instructions
Ear Protectors
1. Keep children, pets, and visitors out of
work area; they could be hit by a thrown
workpiece, workpiece chips or pieces of
blade.
2. Turn saw off, remove yellow key, and
unplug before leaving work area. Do not
leave until blade has stopped spinning.
3. Make work area child-proof: remove yellow key to prevent accidental start-up; store
key out of sight and reach; lock work area.
4. Keep floors clean and free of sawdust,
wax and other slippery materials.
5. Keep work area well lighted and uncluttered.
6. Use saw only in dry area. Do not use in
wet or damp areas.
7
Safety
Saw Safety Instructions
1. Use guard, pawls and riving knife according to instructions. Keep them in working
order.
2. Routinely check saw for broken or damaged parts. Repair or replace damaged
parts before using saw. Check new or
repaired parts for alignment, binding, and
correct installation.
7. If blade jams, turn saw off immediately,
remove yellow key, then free blade. Do not
try to free blade with saw on.
8. Turn saw off if it vibrates too much or
makes an odd sound. Correct any problem
before restarting saw.
3. Unplug saw before doing maintenance,
making adjustments, correcting alignment,
or changing blades.
9. Do not layout, assemble, or setup work
with saw on, or while blade is spinning.
4. Do not force saw. Use saw, blades and
accessories only as intended.
11. Store items away from saw. Do not climb
on saw or stand on saw table to reach items
because saw can tip over.
5. Have yellow key out and saw switched
off before plugging in power cord.
Workpiece Safety Instructions
1. Cut only wood, woodlike or plastic materials.
Do not cut metal.
2. Cut only one workpiece at a time. Stacking or placing workpieces edge to edge can
cause user to lose control of workpiece.
8
6. Before turning on saw, clear table of all
objects except workpiece to be cut and necessary fixtures, clamps, or feather-boards.
10. Keep saw table clean.
Safety
3. Rip only workpieces longer than the
diameter of the blade. Do not rip workpieces
that are shorter than the diameter of the
blade being used.
Dia.
4. Workpieces that extend beyond the saw
table can shift, twist, rise up from the table,
or fall as they are cut or afterwards. Support
workpiece with table extensions the same
height as the saw table.
5. To prevent tipping, support outer ends of
extensions with sturdy legs or an outrigger.
6. Do not use another person to help support workpieces or to aid by pushing or pulling on workpieces, because these actions
can cause kickback. Use table extensions.
7. Use clamps or vice to hold workpiece. It’s
safer than using your hands.
Blade Safety Instructions
1. Use only blades marked for at least 3450
rpm.
2. Use only 10" or smaller diameter blades.
3. Use blades for their recommended cutting procedures.
4. Keep blade sharp and clean.
5. Do not overtighten blade nut because
blade collar could warp.
6. Do not turn saw on and off in rapid
sequence because blade can loosen.
7. Blade should stop within 15 seconds after
saw is switched off. If blade takes longer, the
saw needs repair. Contact Authorized Service Center.
9
Safety
On-Product Safety Labels
There are several safety labels on the saw.
They alert the user to hazards explained in
the manual and remind the user how to
avoid the hazard.
At the outfeed side, to the right of the
guard near the saw handle is this safety
label to alert you to wrong way feed:
On the infeed side of the guard is this
safety label to remind you to lower the
hold down to just clear the top of the
workpiece for ripping:
On the side of the motor, is this safety
label to alert you to outfeed zone hazard:
10
Note where they are located on the saw.
Read and follow the safety information
and instructions in these labels. Refer to
the manual for detailed explanations and
instructions.
Safety
Near the saw handle is this safety label to
alert you to thrown objects and to remind
you to wear safety goggles:
On the clear plastic guard is this OSHA
required label:
On the bottom surface of the motor, visible
when the cutting tool is horizontal, is this
safety label alerting you to use a guard
when edge molding, and to position the
cutting tool behind the fence:
(see Accessories Section)
11
Assembly
Identify Parts
The following parts are included:
Note: Before beginning assembly, check that all parts are included. If you are missing any part, do not assemble guard.
Contact your Emerson Tool Co. Service Center at 1-800-325-1184 to get the missing part. Sometimes small parts can
get lost in packaging material. Do not throw away any packaging until guard is put together. Check packaging for missing
parts before contacting Emerson Tool Co. A complete parts list (Repair Parts) is at the end of the manual. Use the list to
identify the number of the missing part.
List of loose parts with model 509398
A. Guard Assembly .................................
B. Rear Table 40" .....................................
C. Spacer Table 40" .................................
D. Front Table 40".....................................
E. Table Support .....................................
F. Handle Assembly.................................
G. Bag of Loose Parts ..............................
Containing:
H. Adapter Motor Key .........................
I. Screw Pan Hd Ty T 6-32 x 1/2 ......
J. Screw Pan Hd Plastite #8 x 3/4 ....
K. Tee Nut ..........................................
L. Lever Bevel Lock............................
M. Bag of Loose Parts ..............................
Containing:
N. Guard Accessory ...........................
O. Screw Plastite #8 x 1/2 ..................
P. Washer 3/16 x 1 x 1/16..................
Q. Instruction Form.............................
List of loose parts with model 509399
A. Guard Assembly .................................
B. Rear Table 44" .....................................
C. Spacer Table 44" .................................
D. Front Table 44".....................................
E. Table Support .....................................
F. Handle Assembly.................................
G. Bag of Loose Parts ..............................
Containing:
H. Adapter Motor Key .........................
I. Screw Pan Hd Ty T 6-32 x 1/2 ......
J. Screw Pan Hd Plastite #8 x 3/4 ....
K.Tee Nut.............................................
L. Lever Bevel Lock............................
M. Bag of Loose Parts ..............................
Containing:
N. Guard Accessory ...........................
O. Screw Plastite #8 x 1/2 ..................
P. Washer 3/16 x 1 x 1/16..................
Q. Instruction Form.............................
12
B
1
1
1
1
2
1
C
D
1
E
A
1
1
2
3
1
1
F
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
G
I
H
K
J
L
O
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
P
M
N
Q
Assembly
WARNING
WARNING
Plugging in saw during assembly
could result in electrical shock, or
severe cuts from contact with spinning
blade.
Do not plug in saw at any time during
assembly.
Plug in saw only when it is to be used.
This retro fit guard kit required additional clearance behind fence. New
table boards are being supplied for
this reason.
Remove Sawblade and Guard
1. Tighten carriage lock knob.
2. Loosen guard clamp screw, remove
guard.
3. Motor shaft has left hand threads. Hold
shaft wrench and rotate arbor wrench down
(clockwise).
4. Remove shaft nut, outer collar, sawblade,
and inner collar. Dispose of guard but retain
shaft nut, outer collar sawblade and inner
collar.
Remove Original Table Boards, and
Mounting Supports
Set Screw
NOTE: All original hardware (except for T-Nut)
will be required for mounting retrofit parts.
Leveling Hole
Bolt
1. Loosen the table clamps and remove the
rear table, spacer table and rip fence.
Washer
Discard the rear table and spacer table.
Save the fence, it will be reused.
Pan Head Screw
Washer
2. Remove the 1/4-20 x 1" cup point screw
from the T-Nut located in the front table.
Retain this screw for future use.
3. Remove all remaining nuts, bolts, and
washers and lift off front table. Discard the
front table.
Mounting Holes
Lockwasher
Hex Nut
NOTE: On models with 44" wide front tables:
Remove four screws from under side of table
that secure table clamp channels to table.
Locate and save the five (5) rubber leveling Table Support
grommets that are located between the table
Screws
and base assembly. These will be needed to
Here
reinstall the new front table board.
4. For 40" wide table only. Remove table
clamps and keep for future use. Remove
nuts, bolts and washers that secure the left
and right table support channels. Discard
the support channels.
Lockwasher
Nut
Table Support
Flat Washer
Hex Head Bolt
13
Assembly
Installing Table Boards (40" Wide Models) For 44" Wide Models Skip to Page 17
Attaching Table Supports
Lockwasher
1. Attach a table support to each side of the
saw using the four hex head bolts and flat
washers. Put the bolts through the center of
the enlarged holes in the table supports so
that the supports may slide up or down as
needed. Put a lockwasher and hex nut on
each bolt and hand tighten.
NOTE: The goal in adjusting the table supports
and leveling the front table is to make sure that
the table is the same distance from the radial
arm at all points. This ensures that when the
table and blade are installed the clearance
between them will be equal at all points.
Positioning Table Supports
1. Release bevel lock lever, move bevel
index lever to the left and rotate the motor to
position arbor shaft down. Lock bevel lock.
2. Unlock and hold miter/arm lock lever in
index release position as shown. Position
arm against left stop (approximately 50°
miter). Loosen carriage lock knob (rip lock)
and position arbor shaft directly over left
hand table support.
3. Slide the arbor wrench handle between
end of motor shaft and table support to act
as a feeler gauge. Carefully lower the motor
with elevation crank until the end of shaft is
just touching the arbor wrench. The wrench
should slide back and forth with only slight
resistance. Tighten screw “A”.
NOTE: Do not change this elevation setting
until both left and right hand table support
channels have ben adjusted.
4. Move arm and carriage to screw “B”.
Adjust position of table support so that the
arbor wrench just slips between the end of
the motor shaft and the support. Tighten
screw “B”.
5. Move arm and carriage to right hand table support and level in the same manner as in step 4.
6. Recheck both support channels to make
sure that tightening screws did not affect the
accuracy of the adjustment.
7. Elevate the saw and return motor to horizontal position to provide clearance for
installation of front work table.
14
Nut
Table Support
Table Support
Screws
Here
Flat Washer
Hex Head
Bolt
Front
Mount Support
Using These Holes
Arbor Wrench
Screw “A”
Arbor
Wrench
Screw “B”
Screw “A”
Table Support
Assembly
Installing Front Table
1. Set out:
- front table
- tee nut
- 1/4 " U-clip
- 1/4" diam. x 7/8" long cup point set
screw
- four 1/4" diam. x 1" long pan head
screws
- 1/4" dia. x 1-3/4" long pan head screw
- five 17/64" I.D. x 5/8" O.D. flat washers
- four 1/4" lockwashers
- four 1/4" diam. hex nuts
Tee Nut
(Install from bottom)
~
2. Identify top and bottom of table: top has
counterbored holes. Place table bottom side
up on solid surface. Hammer tee nut into leveling hole. (This hole is not counterbored
from the top).
Table Mounting Holes
Top of Table
(Counterbored Holes Up
U-Clip
3. Slide a U-Clip onto the center channel of
the saw as shown.
4. Place the front table on the saw so that
the mounting holes in the table line up with
holes in the table supports and center channel of saw.
Set Screw
5. Drop a flat washer into each counterbored hole.
6. Start 1-3/4" long pan head screw through
center hole and into U-clip, but do not fully
tighten.
Leveling Hole
Bolt
Washer
Pan Head Screw
7. Start cup point set screw through leveling
hole and into tee nut, but do not fully tighten.
8. Put 1" long pan head screw in each of
four remaining holes and through matching
holes in table supports. On end of each
screw, put lockwasher then nut and tighten
with screwdriver.
Washer
Lockwasher
Mounting Holes
Hex Nut
15
Assembly
Make Front Table Flat
1. Place rear table on its edge, across center of front table. Check for gap between surfaces.
If there is less than 1/32" gap, tighten cup
point set screw until it touches frame (look
underneath table), then tighten center (1-3/4"
long pan head screw.
If there is more than 1/32" gap, close gap
by raising or lowering center of front table:
to raise center, tighten cup point set screw
against frame;
to lower center, tighten center (1-3/4" long)
pan head screw.
2. When gap is closed, make sure cup point
set screw touches frame (look underneath
table), and center (1-3/4" long) pan head
screw is tightened.
NOTE: Rip fence scale is no longer correct.
Measure distance between fence and blade
for correct distance when in rip mode.
16
Assembly
Installing Table Boards (44" Wide
Models)
Drill 5/16" Holes Through
Sheet Metal Base
Installing Front Table
1. Position the front table and insert the
front two screws. The rear screw holes in the
table do not line up on any holes in the saw
base.
2. Using the rear screw holes as a drill
guide, drill a 5/16" hole in the saw base for
each of the two rear screws.
3. Remove the front table.
Reposition U-Clip to
New Hole Location
4. The U-Clips that were used as nuts for
the rear screws must be moved to the new
screw location. Remove them from the saw
and reinstall them on the holes you just
drilled.
Reposition U-Clip to
New Hole Location
5. A 5/16" hole must be drilled in the left
and right table rails. Measure 3" from the
front hole and drill a second hold. This new
hole will be used to mount the front table
board.
Drill 5/16"
Hole
3"
6. Identify top and bottom of table: top has
counterbored holes. Place table bottom side
up on solid surfaces. Hammer three tee nuts
into leveling holes. (These holes are not
counterbored from the top.)
Screw Hole
Leveling Hole
Mounting
Holes
Screw Hole
Tee Nut
Mounting
Holes
Leveling Hole
Front Table-Upside Down
17
Assembly
7. Stand the front table on one edge. Put a
mounting screw with a washer through each
of the mounting holes. Then put a rubber
grommet on the bottom of each mounting
screw.
8. Place the front table on the saw so that
the mounting screws line up with the U-clips.
The front table should extend about one inch
beyond the trim caps.
9. Start the mounting screws into the Uclips using a Phillips screwdriver. Tighten the
screws until the heads are just touching the
table. Make sure that the table is not squeezing the rubber grommets.
10. Start the leveling screws into the leveling holes using a 1/8 inch hex “L” wrench.
Tighten the screws until they are flush with
the table.
11. From the underside of the table attach
the table rails to the table board using the
two holes nearest the end of each rail.
Leveling Front Table
NOTE: The goal of this adjustment is to
make the front work table flat and parallel to
the radial arm. In order to do this, you will
choose four points on the table. When these
four points are level, the entire table should
be level.
1. Loosen the three leveling screws and be
sure that the five mounting screws are snug
but not overtightened.
2. Raise the radial arm until the bottom of
the motor is about 2-1/2 inches above the
front table.
18
Rubber
Grommet
Mounting
Holes
Mounting
Holes
Mounting
Hole
Front Table on Front Edge
Assembly
3. Unlock the bevel lock to release the
motor. Hold onto the motor as you do this.
CAUTION: The motor is heavy and
can swing down quickly. You can be
cut or injured if the arbor shaft hits
you. Hold the motor when you unlock
the bevel lock.
4. Turn the motor until the arbor shaft is
pointing straight down toward the table.
5. Lock the bevel lock to hold the motor in
this position.
6. Draw two lines on the front table, over
the table rails.
7. Unlock the rip lock and pull the motor out
to the end of the arm.
8. Unlock the miter lock and swing the arm
to the right until the arbor shaft is over the
right line at the front of the table.
9. Mark the point on the line under the center of the arbor shaft.
10. Move the arm and motor until the arbor
shaft is over the right line at the rear of the
front table.
11. Mark the point on the line under the center of the arbor shaft.
12. Repeat steps 7-11 on the left side.
13. Label the points A, B, C and D.
14. Move the arbor shaft over these points
again, and measure the distance between
the table and the bottom of the arbor shaft at
each. Do not change the elevation of the
arm as you move from point to point.
15. Determine which point has the largest
distance between the table and the arbor
shaft. This is the lowest point.
19
Assembly
16. Move the arbor shaft over the lowest
point.
17. Place the handle end of the arbor
wrench over this point and lower the arm
until the arbor shaft is just touching the
wrench. The wrench should slide back and
forth with slight contact.
18. Move the arbor shaft over another point.
Do not change the elevation of the arm.
19. Tighten the mounting screws and/or leveling screws until the handle of the arbor
wrench just fits between this point and the
arbor shaft. The wrench should slide back
and forth with slight contact. Use a 1/8 inch
hex “L” wrench to tighten the leveling screws.
20. Repeat steps 18-19 for the last two
points.
Making Front Table Flat
1. Lay the edge of the rear table across the
front edge of the front table. There should be
no gaps between the two.
2. If you see a gap larger than 1/32 inch,
tighten the center mounting screw and/or the
leveling screws until the gap is gone. Use a
1/8 inch hex “L” wrench to tighten the leveling screws.
3. Repeat steps 1-2 at the rear edge of the
front table.
20
Assembly
1. Pull motor/carriage to end of arm and
lock the rip lock. Rotate motor to out-rip position.
2. On the rear of the motor is located the
motor support cap. Remove this cap. A small
screwdriver will assist you in removal of this
cap. (This cap is not on all models)
3. Using a 3/4" socket, short extension and
ratchet remove nut and washer from motor
support. Take care not to drop washer from
motor support. Take care not to drop washer
during removal, it could become lodged
between motor housing and motor. Slide
motor off yoke and position out of way.
Motor Support Cap
(Not on all models)
1/2 x 13 Lock Nut
.505 x 7/8 x 1/16 Washer
Motor Assembly
4. Using a #2 Phillips screwdriver, remove
two pan head cross screws from motor side
of handle assembly. Discard handle and 2
screws.
5. Using a #2 Phillips screwdriver, remove
two pan head cross recess plastite no. 8 x 1
inch long screws from motor side of yoke
assembly that hold the yoke cover in place.
NOTE: Some models are clipped in place.
Use a flat blade screwdriver to push the clips
through from the motor side of the yoke.
Yoke Cover
#8 Plastite
Screws
6. Using a 5/16" box wrench or Phillips
screwdriver remove one screw type “T”
10-32 x 1/2 from the bevel spring located
in front of the yoke assembly.
Bevel Spring
10-32 Hex Head Screw
or 10-32 Pan Head Screw
21
Assembly
7. The following items can now be removed
from the front of the yoke as an assembly:
a. Shaft support
b. Shaft washer
c. Washer .505 x 7/8 x 1/16
d. Bevel lock lever
e. Square nut 1/2 x 13
f. Bevel spring wedge
g. Bevel lock knob
h. Screw, pan head plastite no. 8 x 3/8"
long
8. Remove the bevel spring wedge from
this assembly by rotating shaft support counterclockwise until it comes out of the square
nut located between the bevel lock lever and
the bevel spring wedge. Do not remove any
other items. Remove square nut then
remove the bevel spring wedge from the
bevel lock lever.
9. Replace the bevel lock lever, with new
one supplied with kit. Reinsert bevel wedge
in new bevel lock lever. Reinsert square nut
between bevel lock lever and bevel lock
wedge. Reinsert the shaft support and rotate
clockwise until end of shaft is flush with the
rear of the bevel lock wedge.
NOTE: Bevel lock lever must be replaced to
prevent interference with guard assembly.
10. Reinstall the shaft support assembly into
the yoke.
11. Reinstall the bevel spring using the
screw previously removed. Make sure the
slot in the bevel spring is in the groove of the
index pin before tightening.
12. Reinstall the yoke cover using the plastite screws previously removed or by clipping
back in place.
22
b
c
d
a
e
h
g
f
Assembly
13. Using the two #8 x 3/4 pan head screws
provided, attach the new handle in the same
way as the old one was removed.
14. Inspect motor support cone on yoke, and
cone on motor for lubrication on contacting
surfaces. These surfaces should be generously lubricated. If necessary lubricate with
lithium white grease (not supplied).
Bevel Control
Unit
Motor Index
Plate
15. Reinstall motor on motor support. Line
up the index pin with the slot in the index
plate. Reinstall the .505 x 7/8 x 1/16 washer
and 1/2-13 locknut. Take care not to drop
washer in opening of motor. Tighten nut until
the bevel lock lever will lock the motor in any
position when in the lock position. With the
bevel lock lever in the unlocked position
move the motor to any of the five index positions.
If motor does not index securely, the adjustment is too loose.
Lubricate Cone & Motor
At Point of Contact
Caution: On electronic models be
sure bevel control unit is engaged with
motor index plate before installing
washer and lock nut.
16. Reinstall the motor support cap.
23
Assembly
Installing Guard Adapter
1. Remove the top motor cover screw and
lockwasher. Keep the washer. Discard the
old screw.
2. Install the adapter. The two ends of the
adapter fit into the center cooling slots of the
motor, then the adapter is rotated up into
place.
Top Motor
Cover Screw
Motor Cover
Panel
3. Install the replacement screw (#6 x 1/2")
with the old lockwasher into the top motor
cover hole. This locks the adapter in place.
Adapter
24
Assembly
Installing Blade/Squaring Crosscut
Travel
NOTE: This adjustment helps ensure the
blade accurately travels square to the rip
fence.
Shaft Wrench
1. Index arm at 0° miter and lock.
2. Install sawblade as shown. Motor shaft
has left handed threads - turn nut counterclockwise to tighten.
End of arbor
wrench resting
on table
CAUTION: Do not overtighten
arbor nut. Use arbor wrench to “snug”
nut in place. Overtightening could distort the blade collars and cause blade
to wobble.
Sawblade
Motor
Outer
Collar
Inner
Collar
Arbor Nut
3. Lower arm until saw blade just clears the
front table. Be sure the miter lock handle and
the bevel lock handle are locked.
Framing Square Must Be True
4. Place a framing square on the table as
shown and position the blade and square
until the leg of the square just contacts a
tooth of the blade. Mark this tooth with a
pencil.
NOTE: The framing (or combination) square
must be “true” - see illustration for checking
method.
5. When the carriage is moved slowly back
and forth on the arm, the marked tooth
should just touch the square at all points. If
marked tooth moves into or away from
square, follow the adjustments as described
in your saws original owners manual. If you
no longer have your saws owners manual
call Customer Service at 1-800-325-1184.
Have your saws model number ready when
you call.
Check its accuracy as illustrated below.
Checking accuracy of
Checking accuracy of
inside of square
outside of square
Rear edge of front table
Draw light line on
(fence, spacer and back
Fence table along this edge
boards removed
Draw light line on
table along this edge
Should be no gap or
overlap here when
square is flipped over
in dotted position
Should be no gap or
overlap here when
square is flipped over
in dotted position
Miter Lock
Handle
Marked
Tooth
Bevel Lock
Handle
25
Assembly
Install Fence, Rear Tables, and Table
Clamps
1. Insert fence, then spacer table, then rear
table.
Front
Table
Fence
Spacer
Table
Rear
Table
2. Tilt clamp forward and snap into place in
opening at rear of table support.
3. Repeat steps for other table clamp.
4. Tighten thumbscrews to clamp table sections in place.
(Steps 2, 3 and 4 only apply to models with
40" wide table boards.)
Install Guard
The guard is a very important safety feature.
It covers a large part of the blade and helps
protect against severe cuts. Always use the
guard
1. Lock motor at 0° bevel (blade vertical).
2. Use one hand to lift clear plastic guard;
use other hand to grasp rear of guard (below
dust elbow). Position guard so riving knife
faces front of saw.
3. Tilt front of guard down about 45°; place
over blade; rotate guard to level position.
NOTE: Make sure notch in guard fits onto
tab on motor adapter. This will prevent
movement of guard about motor. Squeeze
handle trigger to make sure it raises clear
plastic guard. If it does not, remove and reinstall guard, making sure that trigger mechanism engages pull link on guard.
4. Tighten guard clamp screw.
26
Parallel
Alignment
Guard Installation Steps/Align Riving
Knife to Blade
The goal of this adjustment is to position the
riving knife directly in line with the blade.
Riving knife alignment is an important safety
factor. The riving knife rides in the kerf of the
cut workpiece during ripping to keep the two
sides of the workpiece from pinching on the
blade. Blade pinching is a cause of kickback.
Correct
1. Lock yoke in in-rip position (blade towards
column, motor towards front of arm).
2. Lower arm until blade just clears table.
3. Unlock rip lock while holding up lower
plastic guard, move yoke back until blade
touches fence. Lock rip lock.
4. Loosen pawls/riving knife knob. Lower riving knife to the table and tighten knob. The
riving knife should rest flat against fence.
Wrong
Wrong
5. If adjustment is needed:
a.) loosen riving knife bracket screw.
b.) slide riving knife so it rests against
fence.
c.) secure riving knife bracket screw.
6. Raise riving knife and tighten pawls/riving
knife knob.
Riving Knife
Bracket Screw
27
Controls
Miter Lock
Yellow Key
On-Off Switch
Bevel Lock Lever
Handwheel
28
Control
Function
Operation/Comments
Miter Lock
Frees radial arm to move; locks in Pull out and towards right to unlock,
any desired position; pre-set
push to lock.
indexed positions at 0°, 45°L, 45°R Hold in unlocked position while moving arm
On-Off Switch
Turns motor on/off
Pull on, push off
Requires yellow key
Yellow Key
Allows saw to be switched on
Insert into on-off switch
Remove after turning saw off
Bevel Lock Lever
Frees motor to rotate; locks in any
desired position; pre-set indexed
positions 0°, 45°, -45°, 90°, -90°
Move towards right to unlock,
towards left to lock
Support motor before unlocking
because it can swing down quickly.
Hold in unlocked position while moving motor
Handwheel
Raises/lowers radial arm
Turn clockwise to raise, counterclockwise to lower
To fold handle into wheel, squeeze
red plastic ears and push handle, pull
handle out until ears clock into place
Table Lock
(Cabinet Model Not Illustrated)
Frees table sections to allow fence
changing
Pull to unlock; push to lock
Controls
Rip Scale &
Rip Indicators
Rip Lock
Swivel Lock
Saw Handle
Table Clamp
Thumbscrew
Control
Function
OperationlComments
Rip Lock
Frees carriage to move along radial
arm; locks in position
Pull to unlock, push to lock
Lock before ripping
* Rip Scale & Rip
Tells distance between blade and
Indicators (Notfence when saw is in in-rip or
Electronic Models) out-rip position
Move blade carriage along arm to
align line on indicator with desired
number on scale
Swivel Lock
Frees blade carriage to rotate
between rip and crosscut positions;
locks in position
Pull to unlock; push to lock
Hold in unlocked position while moving blade carriage
Table Clamp
Thumbscrew
(Leg Set Model)
Frees table sections to allow fence
changing
Turn clockwise to tighten, counterclockwise to loosen
Saw Handle
Provides grasping surface so blade
carriage can be moved. Contains
trigger mechanism to raise clear
plastic guard
Grasp to move blade carriage
Squeeze trigger to fully raise clear
plastic guard. Clear guard must be
raised over fence to crosscut
* NOTE: After installing new guard and new table boards rip fence scale is no longer correct. Measure distance between fence and blade when saw is in rip position.
29
Controls
Dust Elbow
Guard Clamp
Screw
Guard
Pawls/Riving
Knife Knob
Hold Down
Knob
Riving Knife
Bracket
Riving Knife
Pawls
Hold Down
30
Control
Function
Operation/Comments
Guard Clamp
Screw
Secures guard to motor; frees
guard for removal
Turn counterclockwise to loosen,
clockwise to tighten
Guard
Protects against contact with upper
blade; partially protects against
contact with lower blade; acts as
sawdust deflector
Upper part remains fixed in level
position. Notch in guard fits securely
into matching tab on motor
Clear guard is moveable: raise over
fence at start of crosscut; See Saw
Handle; most workpieces will automatically raise clear guard during ripping; See Guard Tab
Hold Down Knob
Frees hold down to move up and
down; locks hold down in place
Turn counterclockwise to loosen,
clockwise to tighten
Hold Down
During ripping, acts as partial barrier to infeed side of blade; keeps
infeed side of workpiece from fluttering; acts as sawdust deflector
For ripping, lower hold down to top of
workpiece surface, then raise slightly
and lock in place. For crosscutting
lock in fully raised position
Riving Knife
Bracket
Prevents side to side movement of
riving knife and provides means for
adjusting alignment
Loosen to align riving knife, then
tighten
Controls
Pawls/Riving
Knife Knob
Guard Tab
Pawls
Riving Knife
Control
Function
Operation/Comments
Guard Tab
Provides manual way to raise clear
plastic guard during ripping when
workpiece fails to raise it
Push and hold until workpiece clears
guard, then release
Pawls/Riving Knife
Knob
Frees pawls and riving knife to
independently move up and down
Turn counterclockwise to loosen,
clockwise to tighten
Pawls
During ripping, slow or stop kickback by digging into workpiece;
when lowered during crosscutting,
provide partial barrier to leading
edge of blade
For ripping, set pawl level on workpiece surface. For safety reasons set
pawls before ripping; See Ripping
Set-Up for details and illustrations
Riving Knife
Reduces kickback by keeping kerf
open; when lowered during crosscutting, provides partial barrier to
leading edge of blade
For ripping, lower to table
For safety reasons riving knife must
be in line with blade. See Alignment:
Riving Knife to Blade
31
Crosscutting
Crosscutting Defined
Straight
Bevel
Miter
Crosscutting is cutting a workpiece to length.
The workpiece is held firmly against the
fence, and the blade is pulled through the
workpiece to make the cut. Straight, bevel,
miter, and compound cuts can be made.
Compound
Crosscutting Safety
The hazards associated with crosscutting
include: exposed blade teeth, rolling carriage, and thrown workpiece. This section
explains these hazards and tells how to
avoid them or reduce the risk of their happening. Read this section before making
any type of crosscut. Follow these steps
every time you make a crosscut.
[Keep one hand on saw handle when turn-
Exposed Blade Teeth
[Adjust leveling feet to make sure radial
WARNING
During crosscutting, blade teeth can
be exposed. To reduce risk of having
fingers, hand or arm cut off:
[Correctly install and use guard.
[Lower pawls or riving knife to clear fence
or workpiece, whichever is higher, by 1/4".
Lowered pawls or riving knife act as partial
barrier to front of blade.
[Keep hands away from blade and out of
blade path. Keep hand holding down
workpiece at least 8" from blade.
Rolling Carriage
WARNING
When saw is turned on, blade can suddenly come forward. To reduce risk of
this happening:
ing saw on.
arm slants slightly toward rear.
Thrown Workpiece
CAUTION
Workpiece could be picked up by spinning blade and thrown. You might be
hit by thrown workpiece. To reduce
risk of thrown workpiece:
[Make sure installed fence is at least half
as high as the workpiece, and never less
than 3/4".
[Start and finish cut with blade in rearmost
position, behind fence.
[Blade can come off table edge beyond 30°
[Firmly hold workpiece flat on table and up
[Do not cut freehand. You will not be able to
[Pull blade through workpiece only far
[ If blade jams, turn off saw, remove yellow
[Do not touch or move workpieces until
left miter position. Use right miter position
whenever possible.
control workpiece.
key, then free blade.
against fence. Cut only one workpiece at a
time.
enough to complete cut, and never more
than half the diameter of blade.
blade has stopped spinning.
[Use length stop only on end of workpiece
which is held down.
[Use table extensions to support workpieces that extend beyond table.
32
Crosscutting
Crosscut Kerfs
A kerf or shallow cut is needed in the table
and fence to serve as a path for the blade
and to ensure that the blade cuts all the way
through the workpiece. A kerf is needed for
each different cutting path.
To make an approximately 1/16" deep kerf:
1. Prepare table:
- put fence in front position
- tighten table clamps
2. Prepare blade:
- lock motor in crosscut position
- lock radial arm at desired miter angle
- lock motor at desired bevel angle*
- unlock carriage lock and push blade
to rearmost position, behind fence
- lower blade* to just clear table
- lower pawls or riving knife to clear
fence by 1/4".
* raise clear plastic guard before changing
bevel angle and when lowering beveled
blade, otherwise it may jam into table.
3. Grasp saw handle, then turn saw on.
Keep one hand on saw handle through
step 6.
4. Slowly lower blade until it touches table,
then lower one more full turn of crank.
5. Squeeze handle trigger to fully raise clear
plastic guard so it will clear fence. Pull blade
through fence and across table as far as it
will go.
6. Push blade to rearmost position, behind
fence, and turn saw off. Keep hand on saw
handle until blade stops spinning.
33
Crosscutting
Making Crosscuts
Follow these steps to make crosscuts.
1. Prepare table:
- put fence in front position
- tighten table clamps
2. Prepare blade:
- lock motor in crosscut position
- lock radial arm at desired miter angle
- lock motor at desired bevel angle*
- unlock carriage lock and push blade
to rearmost position, behind fence
- lower blade into kerf* but not touching
kerf bottom (blade should move
freely).
* raise clear plastic guard before changing
bevel angle and when lowering beveled
blade, otherwise it may jam into table.
3. Position workpiece against fence, and
lower pawls or riving knife to clear fence or
workpiece, whichever is higher, by 1/4".
4. Grasp saw handle, then turn saw on.
Keep one hand on saw handle through
step 7.
5. Hold workpiece down and against fence.
Keep hand at least 8" away from blade.
6. Squeeze handle trigger to fully raise clear
plastic guard so it will clear fence and workpiece. Pull blade through workpiece but only
far enough to complete cut, and never more
than half the diameter of blade.
7. Push blade carriage to rearmost position,
behind fence, and turn saw off. Keep hand
on saw handle until blade stops spinning.
34
Crosscutting
Repetitive Crosscutting
Carriage
Stop
Repetitive crosscutting is the repeated and
continuous cutting of many pieces of lumber
to the same length. Carriage and length
stops can help make this type of crosscutting
more efficient.
A carriage stop defines the distance needed
to pull the blade through to complete each
cut. This will prevent pulling the blade
through more than the recommended distance.
Length
Stop
To make a carriage stop use 1x2 lumber:
a) cut two pieces, each 2" long
b) clamp a piece on each side of radial arm,
so blade carriage stops at distance needed
to complete cut
c) check that clamps do not interfere with
hand grip on saw handle.
A length stop defines the cut length and
ensures that all pieces will be cut to the
same size. Clamp a piece of 1x2 lumber on
the fence to define the cut length.
Keep hand holding down workpiece at
least 8" from blade.
Crosscutting Hints
1. To extend life of table top, make auxiliary
table cover out of 1/4" plywood or fiberboard.
Clamp or nail to original table top, section by
section. If you use nails, nail in the four corners to make sure blade will not contact
nails.
2. Make several fences, so each will have
only a few kerfs (See Cutting Aides). Too
many kerfs will weaken a fence.
3. Keep table clean of chips and sawdust.
5. When making miter or bevel cuts, use
extra force to hold workpiece down because
it tends to move during these types of cuts.
6. When cutting hard woods, like oak, or
making compound cuts, keep arm holding
saw handle rigid and pull blade through
slowly.
7. To keep cut line accurate, periodically
check blade alignment.
8. Do not cut severely warped, bowed or
twisted workpieces.
4. Use sharp blades, and use the right blade
for each job.
35
Ripping
Ripping Defined
Ripping is changing the width of a workpiece
by cutting along its length. The workpiece is
fed into the blade, which rotates in a fixed
position, parallel to the fence and a set distance from the fence. A solid fence (no kerfs)
serves as a guide for the workpiece. Place
the fence in the front position for narrower
workpieces, or in the rear position for wider
ones.
Front Fence
Position
Rear Fence
Position
In-Rip and Out-Rip Positions
In-rip and out-rip refer to blade position.
In-rip: the blade is toward the column, and
the motor is toward the table front. In-rip is
recommended because this position allows
better visibility of the workpiece and your
hands. Use in-rip when you set the blade 1/2
to 16" from the fence.
Out-rip: the blade is toward the table front,
and the motor is toward the column. Use
out-rip only when you set the blade 16" or
more from the fence.
Outfeed
Side
Motor
Infeed
Side
In-Rip Position
Infeed and Outfeed Directions
Infeed and outfeed refer to sides of the
blade.
Infeed: the side of the blade where the
guard hold down is. Always start a rip cut
at the infeed side and push the workpiece
through to the outfeed side.
Outfeed: the side of the blade where the
pawls and riving knife are. Never start a rip
cut at the outfeed side. This is wrong way
feed. Never put hands on the outfeed side
of the blade when ripping because they
can be pulled back into the spinning
blade.
36
Outfeed Side
Infeed
Side
Pawls/Riving
Knife
Out-Rip Position
Ripping
Workpiece Positioning
Always set up so that the wider part of
the workpiece is between the blade and
fence. This gives you greater clearance for
push sticks, and allows better stability for
feeding the workpiece.
Example: To rip 2" off a 10" wide board, set
blade in in-rip position 8" from rear fence.
Push Sticks and Push Blocks
Use push sticks and push blocks instead of
the hands to push the workpiece through to
complete cuts. They help keep hands away
from the blade. A push block is used with an
auxiliary fence. (see Cutting Aides).
Use a push block and auxiliary fence
when the blade is set 1/2 to 2" from the
fence.
Use a push stick when the blade is set 2" or
more from the fence.
Do not set the blade closer than 1/2 " to
the fence. The radial saw is the wrong
tool for such a narrow cut. A band saw
would be more appropriate for this type
of cut.
Ripping Safety
The hazards associated with ripping include:
outfeed zone hazard, kickback, and wrong
way feed. This section explains these hazards and tells how to avoid them or reduce
the risk of their happening. Read this section before making any type of rip cut.
Follow these steps every time you make a
rip cut.
37
Ripping
Outfeed Zone Hazard
DANGER
Rotational force of blade can pull
hands and fingers back into blade.
Touching, holding, or pulling on outfeed side of workpiece while blade is
still spinning will result in fingers,
hand or arm being cut off. To reduce
risk of outfeed hazard:
[Set pawls and riving knife; they act as partial barrier to outfeed side.
[Start and finish cut from infeed side.
[Keep both hands on infeed side.
[Keep hands away from outfeed side.
[Push workpiece through to complete cut.
Do not reach around to pull it.
[If blade jams, turn saw off, remove yellow
key, then free blade.
Kickback
Kickback is the uncontrolled propelling of the
workpiece back toward the user.
WARNING
Kickback can happen when blade is
pinched or bound by workpiece.
Pinching or binding can happen when:
• pawls and riving knife are not used or not
set correctly
• riving knife is not aligned with blade
• blade is not parallel to fence
• workpiece is twisted or warped and rocks
on table top
• pressure is put on outfeed side of workpiece
• workpiece is released before being
pushed past pawls
• user touches or tries to pull workpiece
through outfeed side before blade has
stopped spinning.
38
Ripping
To reduce risk of kickback:
[Set pawls and riving knife according to rip-
ping set-up procedure. Correctly set riving
knife is more likely to prevent workpiece
from binding or pinching blade; correctly
set pawls are more likely to grab into workpiece to stop or slow kickback if one happens.
[Check that riving knife is in line with blade
(see Alignment: Riving Knife to Blade).
[Cut only straight workpieces so surface
will lie flat on table and edge will stay tight
against fence. If you must cut an irregular
workpiece, attach a straight edge (see
Cutting Aides).
[Push workpiece through from infeed to
outfeed side until it is completely past
pawls.
[Use featherboard (see Cutting Aides).
[Keep hands away from outfeed side.
[If blade jams, turn saw off, remove yellow
key, then free blade.
[When cutting composition materials, or
other materials with one smooth and one
rough side, put rough side up so pawls will
be more likely to grab.
Wrong Way Feed
Wrong way feed is ripping by feeding the
workpiece into the outfeed side of the blade.
WARNING
Rotational force of blade will pull workpiece through violently if workpiece is
fed in same direction as blade rotates
(wrong way feed). Hands and fingers
could be pulled along with workpiece
into spinning blade before you can let
go or pull back. Fingers, hand or arm
could be cut off. Propelled workpiece
could hit bystander.
To eliminate risk of wrong way feed:
[Feed workpiece against blade rotation.
[Set pawls and riving knife; they act as partial barrier to outfeed side.
39
Ripping
Hold Down Function
The hold down must be set correctly during
ripping to act as barrier against the infeed
side of the blade, to help keep the workpiece
flat on the table, and to deflect workpiece
chips. It must be lowered to just clear the
workpiece.
The hold down must be re-set each time a
different thickness workpiece is cut.
Set Hold-Down to
just clear
workpiece
Follow the Ripping Set-Up Procedure to correctly set the hold down.
Pawls and Riving Knife Function
The pawls and riving knife must be set correctly during ripping to reduce the risk of
kickback, to prevent wrong way feed, and to
act as a barrier to the hazardous outfeed
side of the blade.
The riving knife rests on the table. It keeps
the workpiece kerf open. This reduces the
chances that the cut workpiece will spring
closed and pinch the blade. Pinching the
blade is a cause of kickback.
The pawls rest level on the upper surface of
the workpiece. During cutting they allow the
workpiece to pass freely from the infeed to
the outfeed side, but help stop the kickback
motion from outfeed to infeed side by grabbing into the workpiece surface.
The pawls must be re-set each time a different thickness workpiece is cut.
Follow the Ripping Set-Up Procedure to correctly set the pawls and riving knife.
40
Set Pawl level
on workpiece
Set Riving Knife
fully down
Ripping
Ripping Set-up Procedure
Follow these steps before ripping.
These steps must be repeated each time
a different thickness workpiece is ripped.
A kerf must be made for each different
width cut. Also see the special notes for
bevel set-up that follow this section.
WARNING
If workpiece is pushed along fence
with kerfs, workpiece could get caught
on kerf, pinch blade and cause kickback. Do not use crosscutting fence
for ripping.
1. Prepare table:
- insert solid (no kerfs) fence (Note:
Use auxiliary fence when blade is set
1/2 to 2" from fence (See Cutting
Aides)
- tighten table clamps.
2. Prepare blade:
- lock radial arm at 0° miter - lock blade
in in-rip position*
- lower blade to just clear table
- lock blade carriage desired distance
from fence. Note: Make sure wider
part of workpiece will be between
blade and fence.
In-Rip Set-up
* use out-rip position for rips 16" or wider
3. Make kerf:
a) turn saw on
b) lower blade about 1/16" into table
c) turn saw off and remove yellow key.
4. Place workpiece parallel to and up
against blade.** Note: Workpiece will be
between blade and table front.
5. Lower hold down** to workpiece, then
raise slightly so it just clears top surface of
workpiece. Lock in place.
6. Lower riving knife to table. Lower pawls
to workpiece surface.** Move workpiece
toward outfeed side until one set of pawls
rests level on workpiece surface. Lock in
place.
Setting Guard For Rip Cut
** bevel set-up: see special notes, next page
41
Ripping
7. Remove workpiece from table.
8. Ready push stick or push block.
9. Set up table extension(s) and support
their outer ends. Do not use another person to support workpieces because this
can cause kickback and it exposes helper
to potential hazards at outfeed side.
Special Notes for Bevel Set-Up
CAUTION
Bevel ripping creates unique problems
of visibility and feeding. Before cutting, check the set-up using both in-rip
and out-rip. Use the position that gives
the best combination of workpiece visibility and push stick clearance.
WARNING
Bevel the edge that is not against the
fence.
1. When setting bevel angle, raise radial
arm to allow sufficient clearance for blade
and guard to not jam in table.
2. When blade is beveled manually raise
clear plastic guard before lowering blade to
table or kerf, otherwise it may jam in the
table.
3. To set hold down, place workpiece
directly under guard nose, rather than parallel to blade.
4. To set pawls, place workpiece directly
under set of pawls closer to table. This set of
pawls will keep contact with workpiece surface.
Making Rip Cuts
Follow these steps to make in-rip cuts. For
out-rip cuts, reverse hand functions; that is,
put right hand on table and use left hand to
support and push workpiece.
1. Follow ripping set-up procedure.
42
In-Ripping
Ripping
2. Insert yellow key and turn saw on.
3. Stand at infeed side and out of line of
workpiece, in case of kickback. Start and
finish cut from infeed side.
4. Put workpiece on table, in front of hold
down, and tight against fence. To hold workpiece in position, put left hand on table, at
least 8" in front of hold down, and lightly
press fingers against workpiece. Support
workpiece with table extension or right hand.
CAUTION
For large workpieces use a feather
board in place of your hand on the
table. It gives better support. (See cutting aides)
Keep Hand
Back 8"
Out-Ripping
5. With right hand, push workpiece under
hold down and into blade. Keep left hand
fixed on table, applying slight pressure to
keep workpiece against fence.
6. Use right hand to continue to apply feed
pressure to part of workpiece close to fence.
Keep hand at least 8" in front of hold down.
Note: Most workpieces will automatically
raise clear plastic guard as they pass from
infeed to outfeed side. Unusually tall and
narrow workpieces may not raise clear
guard. When this happens, push guard tab
to raise guard, then release tab when guard
rests on top of workpiece surface.
Guard
Tab
CAUTION
Pushing guard tab means using only
one hand to control workpiece. While
pushing tab, use extra care to guide
workpiece and to keep hand at least 8"
in front of hold down.
Release tab as soon as clear guard
rests on workpiece.
7. When end of workpiece gets to table, use
push stick or block, instead of hand, on part
of workpiece between blade and fence to
push until workpiece is completely past
pawls.
Keep Hand
Back 8"
In-Ripping
8. Turn saw off and wait for blade to stop
spinning before touching workpiece.
43
Ripping
Dado Blades, Molding Heads
See Accessories for information on safety,
installation and use of dado blades and
molding heads.
Edging
Edging is the use of a dado blade or molding
head in the horizontal position. It is an
advanced technique that requires a molding
head guard and a special fence. See Accessories for information on safety, installation
and use of dado blades and molding heads
for edging. See Cutting Aides for information
on making the special fence.
Ripping Hints
1. To extend life of table top, make auxiliary
table cover out of 1/4" plywood or fiberboard.
Clamp or nail to original table top, section by
section. If you use nails, nail in the four comers to make sure blade will not contact nails.
2. Keep table clean of chips and sawdust.
3. Use sharp blades.
4. Use the right blade for each job.
5. For workpiece with one smooth and one
rough surface, such as paneling or finished
fiberboard, cut with rough surface up so
pawls will be more likely to grab in case of
kickback.
6. To keep cut line accurate, periodically
check blade alignment.
7. If you must cut an irregular workpiece,
attach a straight edge (see Cutting Aides).
44
Cutting Aides
Before cutting any wood on your saw, study
all of the Crosscutting and Ripping Instructions found on pages 45 through 57. As you
learn new radial arm saw woodworking techniques, you’ll see that many types of cuts
need different support and feeding devices,
known as jigs or fixtures. They can help you
make cuts more accurately. By helping to
steady the workpiece and keep you away
from the blade, they can help you safely use
your saw for certain cuts. Many people custom build their own jigs and fixtures. Jigs and
fixtures are often designed for a particular
cut. You can use your radial saw to easily
make many jigs and fixtures. To get you
started, we’ve included instructions for some
simple ones. After you have made a few
practice cuts, make up these jigs before
starting any projects. Make the push stick
first.
Push Sticks
Make the push stick using a piece of 1 x 2.
(see drawing top right for dimensions and
shapes)
Push Block
There are any number of ways to properly
cut your work pieces to make a push block.
The following steps describe one way you
can proceed.
Push Stick
Slightly Less Than Thickness
Of Workpiece Up To 3/8"
90° Notch
Material for Push Block
At Least 12"
At Least
5-5/8"
3/8" Thick Plywood
Base
At Least 12"
At Least
5"
3/4" Thick Plywood
Handle
Cutting Out the Base
3/8"
2-1/2" (save)
4th Cut
1st Cut
3rd Cut
5-1/8"
Making the base:
• Start with a piece of 3/8" plywood at least
5-5/8" wide or wider and 12" long or longer.
• Make two ripcuts. Perform the first ripcut
along the long side of the 3/8" plywood to
create a 3/8" wide strip. Next ripcut the 3/8"
plywood to a width of 5-1/8".
• Crosscut the 3/8" plywood to 12" long.
• Crosscut a 2-1/2" piece off of the 3/8"
wide by 3/8" thick strip and save this short
piece for later.
• The next cuts will create the 3/8" by 9-1/2"
notch in the base. Mark the long edge of
the board 2-1/2" from one end. Make a
crosscut into the edge, stopping about 3/4"
into the board. Set the saw to the in-rip
position and rip the width to 4-3/4" along
the same edge as the stopped crosscut.
Stop the ripcut where the two cuts intersect. Turn off the saw and remove the base
piece. The base should now measure as
shown.
2nd Cut
12"
Creating the Notch
1st Cut
2nd Cut
2-1/2"
4-3/4"
Finished Base
12"
At Least
5-1/8"
2-1/2"
3/8"
4-3/4"
These Edges
Must Be
Parallel
45
Cutting Aides
Making the Handle:
• Miter crosscut a piece of 3/4" thick plywood to the shape and size shown. The
mitered corners can be any size that looks
like the drawing (about 1-1/2" by 1-1/2").
Putting it together:
• Using good quality wood working glue,
glue the 2-1/2" strip saved earlier to the
base as shown. Important: Do not use
nails or screws. This is to prevent dulling
of the saw blade in the event you cut in to
the push block.
• Position the handle at the edge of the plywood base as shown. Fasten them
together with glue and wood screws.
Important: Make sure the screw heads do
not stick out from the bottom of the base.
The bottom must be flat and smooth
enough to slide along the auxiliary fence
you are now ready to make.
Auxiliary Fence:
Cutting out the handle
1-1/2"
5"
1-1/2"
12"
Assembly
Glue Only
Making the base:
• Start with a piece of 3/8" thick plywood at
least 5-1/2" wide and at least 30" long.
• Cut the piece to 5-1/2" wide and 30" long.
Making the side pieces:
• Using 3/4" plywood at least 30" long, ripout one piece 2-1/4" wide and one piece
3-1/4" wide.
• Separately, crosscut both pieces to 30"
long.
Screw Head Must Be
Flush Or Recessed
3/4" Plywood Handle
Putting it together:
• Glue and then fasten with screws the side
pieces to the base as shown. Make sure
the edge of the base and the face of the
side piece are parallel as indicated in the
note next to the drawing. Important: Make
sure the screw or nail heads do not stick
out from the bottom of the base. The bottom must be flat and smooth enough to
rest on the saw table without rocking.
Finished Push Block
3/8" Plywood Base
Auxiliary Fence
2-1/4"
3/4" Plywood
Glue
1"
4-3/4"
Use 2 screws in at least 2 equally
spaced locations along fence
(for a total of 4 screws)
46
3/8"
Plywood
This Face and
This Edge Must
Be Parallel
14"
5-1/2"
Cutting Aides
Clamp the featherboard to the front table, so
that the angled edge of the featherboard is
against the workpiece on the infeed side of
the blade. Do not clamp the featherboard
against the cut off part (out-feed side) of
the workpiece. If clamped to the outfeed
side, the featherboard can squeeze the
kerf closed, put binding pressure on the
blade, and cause kickback.
Straight Edge for Irregular Workpiece
WARNING
If you try to rip an irregular workpiece,
it could bind blade and cause kickback.
Featherboard
This Side
If the workpiece you want to rip does not
have a straight edge, attach a straight-edged
board to the workpiece:
a) place irregular side of workpiece against
fence
b) put straight-edged board on top of workpiece and against fence
c) tack straight edged board to work piece.
Note: Straight-edged board must not extend
beyond leading end of workpiece and should
cover workpiece width only enough to pass
between blade and fence.
Note: Use fence at least as high as combined heights of workpiece and straightedged board.
47
Maintenance
Replacing Pawls
Make sure the teeth of the pawls are always
sharp. If they become dull the pawls must be
replaced:
1. Use 7/16" wrench to remove hex nut.
Remove old pawls.
2. Install new pawls. Place spacers exactly
as shown.
3. Re-install hex nut.
4. Check that pawls work freely.
Lubricating Blade Guard Assembly
If guard becomes difficult to raise:
1. Clean sawdust from the slot and slider.
2. Regrease with a small amount of light
grease applied to the slot and slider. Also
add a thin coat of grease between the Trigger and the Pull Link.
48
Grease
Pull Link
Here
Slider
Slot
PARTS LIST CRAFTSMAN 10" RADIAL SAW GUARD KIT
#509398 & #509399
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE 1
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Description
808380-5
820520
820534
820533
STD551008
STD610805
820516
818169
815757
820573
820566
820572
820568
818199
821560
STD60605
820985
805548-10
37384
820257
SP6311
SP6039
Screw, Pan Hd Plastite #8 x 3/4
Handle, Hoke
Spring
Trigger
* Washer, 3/16 x 3/8 x 1/32
* Screw Plastite #8 x 1/2
Bumper
Table Rear 40"
Table Rear 44"
Table Spacer 40"
Table Spacer 44"
Table Front 40"
Table Front 44"
▲ Table Support
Adapter Motor Key
* Screw Pan Hd Ty “T” 6-32 x 1/2
Guard Accessory
Washer 3/16 x 1/16
Nut, Tee
Lever Bevel Lock
Form Instruction
Owners Manual (Not Shown)
1
1
2
15
6
3
4
14
18
5
13
17
6
12
7
8
10
11
* Standard Hardware Item - May be purchased locally.
▲ 509398 Only
9
16
49
Repair Parts
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
—
Part No.
Repair Parts
50
PARTS LIST CRAFTSMAN 10" RADIAL SAW GUARD KIT
#509398 & #509399
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
Figure 2
3
2
4
1
30
7
6
5
8
9
31
31
32
33
29
10
8
9
11
17
28
27
16
13
22
14
15 3
21
20
19
23
26
18
24
25
13
14
3 12
PARTS LIST CRAFTSMAN 10" RADIAL SAW GUARD KIT
#509398 & #509399
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE 2 – GUARD
Key
No
Part No.
1
2
3
4
821217
821313
STD551025
815865
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
STD601105
802392-47
808447-6
827919
STD551031
820521
820515
STD541425
815815
820517
STD512510
820512
Description
Screw, Guard Clamp
Link, Pull
* Washer, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/16
Screw, Hex Washer Hd Type
"TT" 1/4 - 20 x 1/2
* Screw, Pan Hd Type "TT" 10-32 x 5/16
Spacer #10 x .125
Washer, Spring
Knob, 5/16-18
* Washer 21/64 x 5/8 x 1/16
Spacer
Knife, Riving
* Nut, Lock 1/4-20
Pawl, AKB
Bushing
* Screw, Pan Hd. 1/4-20 x 1
Holder, AKB
Key
No.
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
Part No.
824159
820519
STD551225
820530
808822-1
820632-3
STD533107
809019-4
820532
821310
821311
821312
821314
828139
60413
821449
824158
Description
Screw, Flat Hd Type “TT” 1/4 - 20 x 9/16
Nut, Slotted 1/4 - 20
* Lockwasher 1/4
Support, Knife
Nut, Push 1/4
* Ring, Retaining
* Bolt, R.H. Short Neck 5/16 - 18 x 5/8
Bolt, Rd Hd Short Neck 5/16 - 18 x 1-3/4
Bolt 1/4-20 x 1/2
Guard, Lower
Link
Guard
Hold Down
Elbow, Dust
Nut, Push 5/16
Nut, Square 5/16 - 18 Double Lead
Strap-Retainer
* Standard Hardware Item - May Be Purchased Locally
Repair Parts
51
RZQHU·V
PDQXDO
10-INCH RADIAL SAW
GUARD KIT
MODEL NO.
509398
509399
For Customer Service Questions
or Replacement Parts Call
1-800-325-1184
NOTE:
1. This manual is intended to be used along with your
original saw manual. If you no longer have your saw’s
owners manual, call customer service at 1-800-325-1184.
Have your saw’s model number when you call.
2. If you require this manual in Spanish or French, call
1-800-511-2628.
Si usted requiere que éste manual usuario en español o
francés, llame 1-800-511-2628. Pedir formulario
SP6039S-3.
Si vous nécesstent ce mode d’emploi en espagnol ou
français, téléphonez au 1-800-511-2628. Demander pour
forme SP6039F-3.
© 2000 Emerson Electric Co.
Part No. SP6039
Form No. SP6039-3
Printed in U.S.A. 10/00