D-Link xStack DGS-3620 Series Product specifications

DGS-3620-28TC ver. A1
20 10/100/1000Base-T ports + 4 Combo 10/100/1000Base-T/SFP ports + 4 10GE
SFP+ ports L3 Stackable Managed Switch
DGS-3620-28TC-DC ver. A1
20 10/100/1000Base-T ports + 4 Combo 10/100/1000Base-T/SFP ports + 4 10GE
SFP+ ports with DC power L3 Stackable Managed Switch
DGS-3620-28SC ver. A1
20 SFP ports + 4 Combo SFP/10/100/1000Base-T ports + 4 10GE SFP+ ports L3
Stackable Managed Switch
DGS-3620-28PC ver. A1
20 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports + 4 Combo 10/100/1000Base-T PoE+/SFP ports + 4
10GE SFP+ ports L3 Stackable Managed Switch
DGS-3620-28SC-DC ver. A1
20 SFP ports + 4 Combo 10/100/1000Base-T/SFP ports + 4 10GE SFP+ ports with
DC power L3 Stackable Managed Switch
DGS-3620-52T ver. A1
48 10/100/1000Base-T ports + 4 10GE SFP+ ports L3 Stackable Managed Switch
DGS-3620-52P ver. A1
48 10/100/1000Base-T PoE+ ports + 4 10GE SFP+ ports L3 Stackable Managed
Switch
External Specification
Version 1.02
By: Stanley Chen
Switch and Security Product Dept
2011/3/17
This document contains confidential information and may not be disclosed to persons without the written consent of
D-Link Corporation. For any person not intended to be the recipient, please (i) do not disclose the contents to any
other person; and (ii) promptly return/delete all existing copies
1/29
Version
1.00
Revised Date
2011/2/20
1.01
2011/3/16
1.02
2011/3/17
DGS-3620 Series Specification Revision History
Person Name
Content Revised
Stanley Chen/
First Edition
Stephen Tseng
Stanley Chen
Add GS Certificate/Report or LVD for Safety Certificates and
Test Reports
Stanley Chen/
To modify the description of FAN spec.
Stephen Tseng
2/29
Product Descriptions:
DGS-3620 series is the Layer 3 members of D-Link xStack product line. The DGS-3620-28TC/28TC-DC/28PC/52T
/52P provide 24/48 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports, 4 combo SFP ports (28TC/28TC-DC/28PC) and 4
10G SPF+ ports. 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports allow you to connect to other LAN switches, or directly
connect to the power users with Gigabit access. The 4 combo Gigabit ports provide flexibility on the port type for
customers. 10GE SFP+ ports provide fiber uplinks for inter-device connection. With 24 SFP ports,
DGS-3620-28SC/28SC-DC provide a full fiber environment for long distance Ethernet infrastructure, suitable for
the FTTx and MAN (Metropolitan Area Network) deployment.
The DGS-3620 series provides dual-propose uplink/stacking 10GE SFP+ ports for advanced network architecture.
Up to 4 10G ports can be aggregated as uplink ports that allow maximum 40G backbone bandwidth. In addition, 2
of the 4 10G SFP+ ports can act as stacking ports, providing up to 40G stacking bandwidth per stacking member.
Up to 12 units can be physically stacked. The DGS-3620 series also support Virtual Stacking that allows it to
virtually stack with other D-Link switches, providing Single IP Management for small business.
With the latest technology, DGS-3620 series Switches provide advanced L3 features including IPv4/v6 routing,
QoS and ACL filtering. Packet routing and protocol filtering/inspection make the Switch act even as the Layer 4
switches.
The DGS-3620 series also offers comprehensive IPv6 support, including IPv6 Tunnel, ICMPv6, IPv6 Neighbor
Discovery (ND), DHCPv6, RIPng and OSPFv3. It also passed IPv6 Ready Logo Phase II.
3/29
Product Specifications:
1. Hardware Specifications
General Features
Operation Temperature
Detailed Description
- 19-inch, 1U Rack-mount size
- Support Wall-mount
DGS-3620-28PC/52T/52P
- 441mm x 380mm x 44mm
DGS-3620-28TC/28SC/28TC-DC/28SC-DC
- 441mm x 310mm x 44mm
DGS-3620-28TC: 4.15kg
DGS-3620-28TC-DC: 4.15kg
DGS-3620-28SC: 4.10kg
DGS-3620-28SC-DC: 4.10kg
DGS-3620-28PC: 5.76kg
DGS-3620-52T: 5.13kg
DGS-3620-52P: 6.30kg
0-50°C
Storage Temperature
-40-70°C
Operation Humidity
10%-90% RH
Storage Humidity
5% ~ 90% RH
Dimension
Weight
Power Consumption
Maximum Heat Dispassion
Acoustic
DGS-3620-28TC: 50.8W
DGS-3620-28TC-DC: 51.5W
DGS-3620-28SC: 60.2W
DGS-3620-28SC-DC: 65.5W
DGS-3620-28PC: 478.0W
DGS-3620-52T: 81.0W
DGS-3620-52P: 505.4W
DGS-3620-28TC: 173.2 BTU/hr
DGS-3620-28TC-DC: 175.6 BTU/hr
DGS-3620-28SC: 205.3 BTU/hr
DGS-3620-28SC-DC: 223.4 BTU/hr
DGS-3620-28PC: 1630 BTU/hr
DGS-3620-52T: 276.2 BTU/hr
DGS-3620-52P: 1723.4 BTU/hr
DGS-3620-28TC:
Operation Temperature at:
~30°C: < 38.7dB
30°C~: < 46.5dB
DGS-3620-28TC-DC:
Operation Temperature at:
~30°C: < 38.7dB
30°C~: < 46.5dB
DGS-3620-28SC:
Operation Temperature at:
~30°C: < 38.9dB
30°C~: < 46.2dB
DGS-3620-28SC-DC:
Operation Temperature at:
~30°C: < 38.9dB
30°C~: < 46.2dB
DGS-3620-28PC:
4/29
Operation Temperature at:
~30°C: < 40.3dB
30°C~: < 52.5dB
DGS-3620-52T:
Operation Temperature at:
~30°C: < 40.6dB
30°C~: < 51.1dB
DGS-3620-52P:
Operation Temperature at:
~30°C: < 43.2dB
30°C~: < 54.8dB
MTBF
DGS-3620-28TC: 287763.2892 Hours
DGS-3620-28TC-DC: 372899.3973 Hours
DGS-3620-28SC: 299801.4971 Hours
DGS-3620-28SC-DC: 393367.7595 Hours
DGS-3620-28PC: 230619.6475 Hours
DGS-3620-52T: 255608.808 Hours
DGS-3620-52P: 202462.1368 Hours
Performance
Switching Capacity
Max. Forwarding Rate
Forwarding mode
DGS-3620-28TC/ 28TC-DC: 128Gbps
DGS-3620-28SC/ 28SC-DC: 128Gbps
DGS-3620-28PC: 128Gbps
DGS-3620-52T: 176Gbps
DGS-3620-52P: 176Gbps
DGS-3620-28TC/ 28TC-DC: 95.24Mpps
DGS-3620-28SC/ 28SC-DC: 95.24Mpps
DGS-3620-28PC: 95.24Mpps
DGS-3620-52T: 130.95Mpps
DGS-3620-52P: 130.95Mpps
Store and Forward
Key Components
SDRAM for CPU
Flash Memory
Packet Buffer memory
Battery
FAN
DDR 256M bytes/32bit
128Mbytes NOR flash
External SD card memory
2Mbytes
On-board Golden Capacitor provides Real Time Clock (RTC) function which
maintains the local time settings when the device power is off.
- Fans are capable to adjust speed based on system temperature detected by
the IC sensor.
Power Features
Power Supply
External RPS Support
AC input for DGS-3620-28TC/28SC/28PC/52T/52C
1. 100-240 VAC, 50/60Hz
2. Internal universal power supply
DC input for DGS-3620-28TC-DC/28SC-DC
3. -36Vdc ~ -72Vdc
4. Internal universal power supply
1. Provide one connector in rear panel to install optional external RPS to
enhance the reliability. When internal power fails, the optional external
RPS will take over all the power immediately and automatically.
2.
Support hot-swap function for RPS
3. RPS Support
- DPS-500 (For DGS-3620)
5/29
- DPS-700 (For DGS-3620-28PC/52P)
DGS-3620-28TC-DC/28SC-DC do not support RPS
Port Functions
A RJ-45 console port for out-of-band configuration of the software features.
Default baud rate: 115,200bps
Out-of-band Management Port A 10/100 RJ-45 Ethernet OOB management port for IP-based out-of-band
(OOB Port)
telnet, Web or SNMP management
1. An alarm connector in the rear panel that provides 2 input circuits for
external event detection and 1 output circuit for alarm action
2. Switch will send out traps, logs and trigger the output alarm when two pins
are shorted among the input pair
Alarm Port *
3. Output alarm circuit support
- 42 Vac, 50 Hz, 1A max
- 60 Vdc, 1A max
4. Support configurable logs and traps for external alarms, up to128
characters user defined warning message can be inserted
DGS-3620-28TC/-28TC-DC:
- 24 10/100/1000Base-T with 4 combo SFP and 4 SFP+ ports
DGS-3620-28SC/-28SC-DC:
- 24 SFP ports with 4 combo 10/100/1000Base-T and 4 SFP+ ports
DGS-3620-28PC:
- 24 10/100/1000 POE Base-T with 4 combo SFP and 4 SFP+ ports
DGS-3620-52T:
- 48 10/100/1000 Base-T and 4 SFP+ ports
DGS-3620-52P:
- 48 10/100/1000 POE Base-T and 4 SFP+ ports
Console Port
10/100/1000Base-T ports comply with following standards:
- IEEE 802.3 compliance
- IEEE 802.3u compliance
- Support Full-Duplex operations
- IEEE 802.3x Flow Control support for Full-Duplex mode
- IEEE 802.3ab compliance
- IEEE 802.3af compliance (DGS-3620-28PC & DGS-3620-52P only)
- IEEE 802.3at compliance (DGS-3620-28PC & DGS-3620-52P only)
Ethernet Ports
SFP ports comply with following standards:
- IEEE 802.3z compliance
- IEEE 802.3u compliance (Firmware R2 support)
Supported SFP Transceivers:
- DEM-310GT (1000Base-LX, Single-mode, 10km)
- DEM-311GT (1000ase-SX, Mutli-mode, 500m)
- DEM-312GT2 (1000Base-SX, Multi-mode, 2km)
- DEM-314GT (1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 50km)
- DEM-315GT (1000BASE-LX, Single-mode, 80km)
- DGS-712 (1000BASE-TX)
- DEM-330T/R (1000BASE-BX, WDM transceiver, Single-Mode 10km)
- DEM-331T/R (1000BASE-BX, WDM transceiver, Single-Mode 40km)
- DEM-210 (100Base-FX, Single-mode, 15km) *
- DEM-211 (100Base-FX, Multi-mode, 2km) *
- DEM-220T (100Base-BX, Wavelength Tx:1550nm, Rx:1310nm,
Single-mode, 20km) *
- DEM-220R (100Base-BX, Wavelength Tx:1310nm, Rx:1550nm,
Single-mode, 20km) *
6/29
SFP+ ports comply with following standards:
- IEEE 802.3ae compliance
- IEEE 802.3aq compliance
Supported SFP+ Transceivers:
- DEM-431XT:
10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver (w/o DDM),
80m: OM1 & OM2 MMF,300m: OM3 MMF
- DEM-431XT-DD:
10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver (with DDM),
80m: OM1 & OM2 MMF, 300m: OM3 MMF
- DEM-432XT:
10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver (w/o DDM),
10km
- DEM-432XT-DD:
10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver (with DDM),
10km
- DEM-433XT:
10GBASE-ER SFP+ Transceiver (w/o DDM),
40km
- DEM-433XT-DD:
10GBASE-ER SFP+ Transceiver (with DDM),
40km
- DEM-435XT:
10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Transceiver (w/o DDM),
220m: OM1 & OM2 MMF, 300m: OM3 MMF
- DEM-435XT-DD:
10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Transceiver (with DDM),
220m: OM1 & OM2 MMF, 300m: OM3 MMF
- DEM-436XT-BXU:
10GBASE-LR BiDi SFP+ Transceiver (w/o DDM)
20km, TX: 1270nm, RX: 1330nm
- DEM-436XT-BXD:
10GBASE-LR BiDi SFP+ Transceiver (w/o DDM)
20km, TX: 1330nm, RX: 1270nm
- DEM-310GT (1000Base-LX, Single-mode, 10km)
- DEM-311GT (1000ase-SX, Multi-mode, 500m)
- DEM-312GT2 (1000Base-SX, Multi-mode, 2km)
- DEM-314GT (1000BASE-LH, Single-mode, 50km)
- DEM-315GT (1000BASE-ZX, Single-mode, 80km)
- DEM-330T/R (WDM transceiver, Single-Mode 10km)
- DEM-331T/R (WDM transceiver, Single-Mode 40km)
Supported SFP+ Direct Attached Cables:
Direct Attached Cable is a cable with built-in SFP+ transceivers at both ends
- DEM-CB100S: 10-GbE SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable
・- DEM-CB300S: 10-GbE SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable
- DEM-CB700S: 10-GbE SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Cable
2 SFP+ ports among the 4 SFP+ ports are dual-purpose for either physical
Stacking Ports
stacking or uplink
PoE Capability (DGS-3620-28PC & DGS-3620-52P)
1. Compliant with IEEE 802.3af/802.3at PoE standards.
2. Supplies power to PD device up to 15.4W per port (802.3af) or 30W+ per
port (802.3at)
PoE Specification
3. Power Budget: 370W
4. Auto discovery: automatically discovers the connection of PD device and
immediately sends power to it
7/29
5. Active circuit protection: automatically disables the port if there is a short
or the port current is over 600mA
6. Provide power following the classification below
Class
Usage
Max power sent by PSE
0
Default
15.4W
1
Optional
4.0W
2
Optional
7.0W
3
Optional
15.4W
4
Reserved
31.8W
Class
0
1
2
3
4
Usage
Default
Optional
Optional
Optional
Reserved
Max power received by PD
13.0W
3.84W
6.49W
13.0W
25.5W
7. Follow the standard PSE pin-out standard of Alternative A, which sends
power over number 1,2,3,6 pins of 8 wires of CAT3 ~ 6A UTP cable for
802.3af or CAT5e~ 6A UTP cable for 802.3at
8. DGS-3620-28PC, DGS-3620-52P work with all D-Link 802.3af and
802.3at capable devices, and work with all non-802.3af and non-802.3at
capable D-Link AP, IP Cam and IP phone via DWL-P50.
* To be supported via future firmware release.
2. Software Features
2.1 Standard Image
Feature
Detailed Description
Standard
Release
Schedule
Stackability
1. Support D-Link Single IP Management v1.61
2. Use a single IP to manage the virtual stack with up to 32 D-Link
xStack devices
1. Via the SFP+ stacking ports to provide bi-directional redundant
stacking topology
2. Topology: Linear/Ring
3. Bandwidth: Up to 40G (full duplex)
Physical Stacking
4. Support up to 12 units per stack
5. Support backup master
6. Allows Link Aggregation or mirroring to span across multiple
units of the stack
L2 Features
1. 32K MAC Address Table
MAC Address
2. Support 256 static MACs
1. 802.3x when Full Duplex
Flow Control
2. Back Pressure when Half Duplex
3. Head-of-line blocking prevention
Jumbo Frame
Up to 13Kbytes
Virtual Stacking
8/29
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
1. Support 802.1D 2004 STP/RSTP;
2. Support 802.1Q 2005 MSTP
3. Support MSTP with maximum 64 MSTP Instances
4. Support per port / per device BPDU filtering
5. Support 802.1D STP 2004 edition
6. Support Root Restriction(defined in 802.1Q-2005)
7. Support edge port in STP/RSTP/MSTP mode
8. Support forwarding BPDU when STP function is disabled
Spanning Tree
9. Support optional destination address (Bridge Group
Address/Provider Bridge Group Address) on Service
Provider network
10. Support external debug command
11. Support per-port MAC: the source address field of MAC frames
conveying BPDUs supported by the Bridge conveys the
individual MAC Address for the Bridge Port through which the
PDU is transmitted.
- D-Link LBD v4.0
Loopback
- STP independent
Detection (LBD)
- Support per port/per VLAN shutdown
1. Comply with 802.1AX and 802.3ad
2. Support max 32 groups per device, max 8 Gigabit or 10G
ports per group
3. High availability LACP to prevent single or multiple port failure
in an aggregation channel.
IEEE
4. Support following load sharing mechanism
802.3ad,
Link Aggregation
- Source MAC
IEEE
- Destination MAC
802.3AX
- Source MAC + Destination MAC
- Source IP
- Destination IP
- Source IP + Destination IP
5. Support cross-stack trunk
1. Support Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
2. Mirroring support following mode
- One-to-one mode
- Many-to-one mode
- Per flow mode
Mirroring
- RSPAN
3. Multiple-session mirroring (up to 4 mirror target ports including
RSPAN. The source port for each target port can not be
overlapped)
4. Support cross-stack mirroring
Support tunnels for the following protocols across the service
provider's networks
L2 Protocol
- GVRP
Tunneling
- STP
- Protocol MAC Type: 01000CCCCCCC, 01000CCCCCCD
1. Best case supports 50ms recovery time in a 16-node ring
structure with the circumference less than 1,200 Km
ERPS (Ethernet
2. Support multiple ring topology, maximum 2 rings
ITU-T
Ring Protection
inter-connected via a shared link
G.8032
Switching)
3. Support 26 single rings in DGS-3620-52T/52P and 14 single
rings in DGS-3620-28TC/SC/PC
4. Supported by hardware that accelerates the recovery time
VLAN
9/29
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
802.1Q
Support 802.1Q 2005 edition
1. Be able to configure the untagged port of different protocols on
the same physical port
2. Be able to configure 802.1Q and 802.1v untagged port on same
802.1v
physical port
3. Support multiple VLANs for each protocol
4. Support VLAN classification based on EtherType
1. Total 4K VLAN groups;
VLAN Group
2. Max. 4K static/ 255 dynamic VLAN groups;
3. Configurable vid from 1~4094
1.Support VLAN tagging based on PVID
Port-based VLAN
2.Support VLAN classification based on default port priority
1. Support 256 dynamic VLANs
GVRP
2. GVRP advertisement on both dynamic and static VLANs
3. GVRP can be enabled/disabled by per port/VLAN/system basis
MAC-based VLAN Support 1024 entries
Allow a physical network interface to carry and pass multiple
VLAN Trunking
tagged VLAN traffics so different VLAN information can be
exchanged between switches
Asymmetric VLAN
1. Support up to 5 dedicated ISM VLANs
2. Be able to filter unknown multicast packets per ISM VLAN
3. Support tagged and untagged members while the port still
belongs to:
- Port-based VLAN
- 802.1Q VLAN whose VID is different from ISM VLAN
4. The IGMP snooping function in ISM VLAN is independent from
global IGMP snooping
5. Support IGMP v1/v2/v3 and MLD v1/v2
ISM VLAN
6. Support up to 80 ISM profiles per system, each ISM VLAN can
bind up to 16 profiles
7. Each ISM profile can support up to 32 address ranges
8. Source ports can be untagged
9.Support the modification of ISM VLAN's priority level for better
traffic control
10.Support the configuration of two ISM VLAN source ports on the
switch. When working with STP , it will allow the forwarding of
multicast stream using backup link in case the primary link goes
down
Private VLAN
1. Support 256 entries
Subnet-based
2. Support VLAN classification based on
VLAN
- Source IP and subnet mask
3. Support IPv4/v6 Source IP
Super VLAN
1. Identify the voice VLAN by MAC address
Voice-VLAN
2. Identify the voice VLAN by LLDP-MED
10/29
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
1. Port-based Q in Q
2. Add SVLAN tag to either untagged or single tagged packets and
generate double tagged packets
3. Support Selective Q-in-Q. Add SVLAN tag based on
- PVID (for untagged packets only)
- CVLAN tag
4. Support untagged / single tagged / double tagged at same
physical port
Q in Q
UNI Port:

For packets ingress from UNI port, the packet can be
untagged, or CVLAN tagged

Based on user configuration, SVLAN tag can be added
to the packet, or CVLAN tag be replaced with SVLAN
tag

The learning and forwarding is based on SVLAN.
NNI Port:

For packets ingress from NNI, it can be untagged, or
single SVLAN tagged, or double tags. The switch's
learning and forwarding is based on SVLAN.
(CVLAN tag is identified by CVALN TPID. SVLAN tag is
identified by SVLAN TPID.)
FCS
5. Per port configurable SVLAN TPID
6. Support up to 4 SVLAN TPID ( Per port & per system)
7. Per system configurable CVLAN TPID
802.1ak (MRP)
R2
1. Automatically detect device type and assign associated
D-Link Intelligent
device policies simultaneously
Port Management
R2
2. Device policies include several applications such as VoIP,
(IPM)
Surveillance, and Storage
L2 Multicasting
Support L2 multicast filtering modes as below
L2 Multicast
- Forward all groups
FCS
Filtering
- Forward all unregistered groups
- Filter all unregistered groups
1. Support IGMP snooping v1, v2, v3
2. 1K IGMP snooping groups;
3. Support 64 static multicast addresses;
4. Can configure a port as a static router port, or can forbid a port
to be learnt as a router port.
5. Per VLAN IGMP Snooping
8. Support Host-based IGMP Fast Leave
RFC2236,
9. IGMP Snooping Report Suppression: When IGMP report
IGMP Snooping
3376, 4541 FCS
suppression is enabled, the switch sends the first IGMP report
from all hosts for a group to all the multicast routers. The
switch does NOT send remaining IGMP reports for the group to
the multicast routers. This feature prevents duplicate reports
from being sent to the multicast devices.
10. Support IGMP messages rate limit per port / per VLAN
11. Support snooping counter
13. Support snooping switches (RFC4541)
11/29
MLD snooping
1. 1K MLD snooping groups;
2. Support 64 static multicast addresses;
3. Can configure a port as a static router port, or can forbid a port
to be learnt as a router port.
4. Per VLAN MLD Snooping
5. Support L2 multicast filtering modes as below
- Forward all groups
- Forward all unregistered groups
- Filter all unregistered groups
6. Support MLD v2 snooping
7. Support host-based MLD fast leave
8. Support MLD messages rate limit per port / per VLAN
9. Support snooping counter
10. Support snooping switches(RFC 4541)
FCS
1. Support 256 IP interfaces
2. Support max 256 IP interfaces per VLAN
3. Support IPv4 address 0.0.0.0 to prevent the switch from
occupying an IP address in the network.
FCS
Support 8 IPv4/v6 interfaces
FCS
L3 Features
IP Interface
Loopback
Interface
Null Interface
ARP
ARP Proxy
VRRP
FCS
1. Max 8 ARP entries
2. Support 256 static ARP
3. Support Gratuitous ARP
1. Support ARP Proxy between different subnets
2. Support Local ARP Proxy in the same subnet
1. Owner / non-owner ping response
2. Support text authentication
IPv6 Ready Phase
IPv6 Ready Logo Phase 2 compliant
2
L3 Routing
1. Total 12K routing entries shared by IPv4/6
Routing Table Size - Max 12K entries for IPv4 dynamic route
- Max 6K entries for IPv6 dynamic route
1. Total 8K L3 H/W forwarding entries shared by IPv4/v6
L3 Forwarding
- Max 8K IPv4 entries
Table Size
- Max 4K IPv6 entries
1. Total 256 entries shared by IPv4/v6
- Max 256 IPv4 entries
- Max 128 IPv6 entries
Static Route
2. Secondary static route
3. Equal Cost / Weighted Cost multi-path route
4 Support route redistribution
1. Support IPv4/v6 secondary default route
Default Route
2. Support Equal Cost / Weighted Cost multi-path route
3. Support route redistribution
RIP
Support RIP v1/v2
12/29
FCS
RFC1072
FCS
RFC2338
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
OSPF
Policy Based
Route
IP Directed
Broadcast
Multi Path Routing
1. OSPF v2
2. OSPF Passive Interface
3. OSPF NSSA (Not So Stubby Area)
4. Support 16 OSPF areas
5. OSPF Equal Cost Multi-Path route
6. Support 512 OSPF Equal Cost Multi-Path routes, up to 4 paths
per destination.
7. Support OSPF announcement via loopback interface
8. Support the advertisement of default route into OSPF without
the need to manually redistribute static route
Based on ACL
FCS
FCS
Support enable/disable of IP directed-broadcast function
FCS
1. Support both Equal Cost (EC) and Weighted Cost (WC)
2. Max 32 static multi path routes, 4 paths per destination
FCS
BFD(Bidirectional
1. Support OSPF
Forwarding
2. Support VRRP
Detection)
L3 Multicasting
2K Multicast Groups. Both static multicast groups and dynamic
Multicast table
multicast groups share these entries.
size
- Max 64 IGMP static multicast groups
- Max 2K dynamic multicast groups
1. Max dynamic IGMP groups: 4096
IGMP v1/v2/v3
2. Max source record number: 4096
3. Max static IGMP groups:1K
1. Support v1/v2
MLD
2. Max dynamic MLD groups: 2048
3. Max source record number: 2048
1. Can enable IGMP Proxy per-VLAN basis
- configure upstream VLAN
IGMP/MLD Proxy
- configure downstream VLAN
2. Support max.128 downstream IGMP proxy groups and 32
downstream MLD proxy groups
1. Filter IGMP join packets
2. Support port based filtering
3. Support up to 60 profiles and each profile can add up to 32
Limited IP
multicast groups.
Multicast (IGMP
4. Configurable max. number of multicast groups that a port can
Filtering)
join, ranging from 1~1K
5. Support replace and drop action while group number per
port/vlan exceeds max mcast groups
Multicast
Hardware packet replication up to 32 VLANs per group
Duplication
Static IP Multicast
Route
Support IPv4
PIM DM
1. Max PIM-DM neighbor: 100
2. IPMC cache table size: 2048 (share with DVMRP)
13/29
TBD
FCS
FCS
FCS
RFC1112,
FCS
2236, 4605
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
PIM SM
Support IPv4:
1. Max PIM-SM neighbor: 100
2. PIM-SM multicast routing table size: 4096 (max to 2048
different groups)
3. CRP table size: 40
4. Static RP table size: 20
5. RP address table size: 40
Support IPv4
PIM-SSM
PIM Sparse-Dense
Support IPv4
Mode
QoS(Quality of Service)
802.1p support
Number of
8 Queues per port
Queues
Support following modes
Queue handling
- Strict
- Weighted Round Robin(WRR)
Be able to classify packets according to follow contents:
- 802.1p priority
- VLAN
- MAC address
- Ether type
- IP address
Class of Service
- DSCP
- Protocol type
- TCP/UDP port number
- IPv6 Traffic Class
- IPv6 flow label
- User defined packet content
Support following actions for flows
- Remark 802.1p priority tag
QoS Flow Actions
- Remark TOS/DSCP tag
- Bandwidth Control
1. Support Two Rate Three Color Marker (trTCM)
- CIR/PIR minimum granularity: kbps
Three Color
- Support CBS/PBS
Marker
2. Support single rate three color marker (srTCM)
- CIR minimum granularity: 1kbps
- Support CBS/EBS
1. Support Port and Flow based bandwidth control
Bandwidth Control
2. Minimum granularity 64Kbps
Time-based QoS Support up to 64 time range profiles
ACL(Access Control List)
Maximum
Ingress ACL: support 6 profiles and 256 rules per profile
Mask/Profiles
Egress ACL: support 4 profiles and 128 rules per profile
14/29
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
RFC2475,
2598
FCS
FCS
RFC2697,
RFC2698
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
ACL Policy
Time Based ACL
ACL Statistics
CPU interface
filtering
Security
ACL policy supports following packet contents:
- 802.1p priority
- VLAN
- MAC address
- Ether type
- IP address
- DSCP
- Protocol type
- TCP/UDP port number
- IPv6 Traffic Class
- IPv6 flow label
- User defined packet content
Support up to 64 time range profiles
Max 5 profiles, 100 rules
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
1. Support SSH v2
2. Support IPv4/v6 access
SSH v2
3. Support user selectable port number other than default port
22
1. Support v1/v2/v3
SSL
2. Support IPv4/v6 access
Port Security
1. Support 64 MACs per port
1. Allow specifying the threshold in terms of pkt/s for per port. Min
granularity: 1pkt/s
2. Be able to set up a storm threshold. When broadcast / multicast
Broadcast/Multica
/unknown unicast traffic hit the defined threshold, the switch will
st/Unicast Storm
start blocking or discarding packets which would otherwise
Control
'flood' the network. The blocked port will be activated again
only when the broadcast/ multicast/ unknown unicast traffic falls
below the defined threshold.
3. Allows the configuration of recovery timer for shutdown ports
Traffic
Segmentation
1. System will send out trap and log when CPU utilization hit the
D-Link Safeguard
definable threshold
Engine
2. Protect CPU from Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast flooding
3. Protect CPU from protocol control packet attacks
BPDU Attack
Switch has 3 options when a port receives BPDU packet:
Protection
Drop BPDU packets, drop all packets, or shutdown port
ARP Spoofing
Prevention
1. Support D-Link IMPB v.3.9
2. Support 500 address binding entries per device
3. ARP Inspection
IP-MAC-Port
4. IP Inspection (IPv4/v6)
Binding
5. Support IPv4/v6 DHCP Snooping
6. Support IPv6 ND Snooping
7. Support IMPB debug command in CLI mode
NetBIOS/NetBEUI
Support IP & non-IP (802.3) modes (Default: IP mode)
filtering
DHCP Server
Support log/trap triggering when receiving any illegal DHCP
Screening
server packet
15/29
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
DHCP client
filtering
MAC Blackhole
Secure FTP
DoS Attack
Prevention
AAA
FCS
R2
R2
R2
802.1X
1. Support local/RADIUS database
2. Support Port-based Access Control
3. Support Host-based Access Control
- Maximum 448 MACs per port/per system
4. Be able to configure 802.1X packet transparent / filtering when
802.1X is disable
5. Support EAP, OTP, TLS, TTLS and PEAP
6. Support MD5 authentication
7. Support 802.1x session timeout attribute
8. Identity driven policy assignment:
RFC3580
- Can assign VLAN, ingress/egress bandwidth control, ACL
and 802.1p default priority to the port based on the
attributes dispatched from the RADIUS server.
- Support 802.1x extension: "Assign user priority/bandwidth
based on MAC”
9. Support "RFC3580 tag1/2 format” (compatible with Cisco ACS
server)
10. Support per-VLAN authentication in order to support client
roaming
11. Can relay Radius reply message to the client
FCS
Web-based
Access Control
1. Support local/RADIUS database
- Maximum 16 MACs per port when using local database
- Maximum 16 MACs per device when using local database
- Maximum 4000 MACs per port when using RADIUS
database
- Maximum 4000 MACs per device when using RADIUS
database
2. Support logout and logout timer functions
3. Support Port-based authentication
4. Support Host-based authentication
5. Identity driven policy assignment: Can assign VLAN,
ingress/egress bandwidth control, ACL and 802.1p default
priority to the port according to the attributes dispatched from
RADIUS server.
6. Support HTTPS
7. Detailed port auth_state description
8. Support default redirect Web page.
9. Support per-VLAN authentication in order to support client
roaming.
10. Support IPv4/v6 address
FCS
16/29
1. Support local/RADIUS database
- Maximum 1024 MACs per port when using local database
- Maximum 1024 MACs per device when using local database
- Maximum 4000 MACs per port when using RADIUS
database
- Maximum 4000 MACs per device when using RADIUS
MAC-based
database
Access Control
2. Support Port-based authentication
3. Support Host-based authentication
4. Identity driven policy assignment which can base on the
attributes dispatched from the RADIUS server:
a. Assign ingress/egress bandwidth control, ACL and 802.1p
default priority to the port
b. Assign VLAN to the port or user
1. Support Q-server (NTT and OKI authentication server)
- It includes authentication, quarantine, and access
management
2. Support Dynamic VLAN assignment
3. Support Radius server failover to local user Database
4. Support ACL assignment after successful authentication
5. Supports FQDN URL for JWAC redirect page
6. Show IP address and user ID in web GUI and log
7. Support authentication page elements customization.
8. Support Compound Authentication.
JWAC
9. Support per-VLAN authentication.
10. Support roaming.
11. Max on-line clients(the user who finished authentication,
blocked and authenticating):
- 4000 per port
- 4000 per device
- 4000 per system
12. Max concurrent authentication sessions(the users who are
authenticating):
- 50 per port(configurable)
1. Support Microsoft NAP function via 802.1X guest VLAN
Microsoft® NAP
2. Support 802.1X NAP
Support
3. Support DHCP NAP
Port-based guest VLAN
Support following authentication method
- 802.1X
Guest VLAN
- Web-based Access Control (Only in Compound Authentication
mode)
- MAC-based Access Control
Support 4 level user account
- User: allowed to execute ‘show’ and some troubleshooting
commands (like ping)
- Power user: allowed to execute all commands except the
User Account
ones related to account management and service
Privilege for Mgm
(telnet/SSH/Web/SNMP/RMON/sFlow etc.)
Access
enablement/disablement
- Operator: allowed to execute all commands except the
ones related to account management
- Administrator: can execute all switch commands.
17/29
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
RFC2138,
2139, 2865, FCS
2866, 2618
RADIUS Auth. for
Mgmt Access
TACACS+ Auth.
for Mgmt Access
Support Zone
Defense
technology
RFC1492
FCS
FCS
1. Support Network accounting (for 802.1x user)
2. Support EXEC accounting (for Mgm Access)
3. Support System accounting (for Mgm Access)
1. OR: enable any of the authentication
(802.1X/MAC/JWAC/WAC) on a port, client only needs to pass
any authentication to gain access
Compound
2. AND:Support following authentication criteria
Authentication
- dot1X_IMPB: must pass 802.1X(first) & IMPB
- IMPB_JWAC: must pass IMPB(first) & JWAC
- IMPB_WAC: must pass IMPB(first) & WAC
- MAC_IMPB: must pass MAC(first) & IMPB
Allows to configure the switch to check local database or bypass
Authentication
authentication when configured RADIUS server fails
Database failover
- Support WAC, JWAC, 802.1X, MAC, Compound authentication
Management
Single IP
Support D-Link SIM v1.61
Management
LLDP
LLDP-MED
1. Compatible with following browsers
- IE5.5 or later version
- Netscape
Web-based GUI
RFC2068
- Mozilla
- Firefox
2. Support IPv4/v6
CLI
ZModem
Telnet Server
Support IPv4/v6
RFC854
Telnet Client
Support IPv4/v6
TFTP client
Support IPv4/v6
RFC783
RFC1157,
RFC1901,
SNMP v1/v2c/v3
RFC1908,
RFC2570,
RFC2575
RADIUS
Accounting
18/29
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
SNMP Trap
System Log
Trap/ Alarm/ Log
Severity Control
RMON v1
RMON v2
sFlow
BootP/DHCP
client
Supports following Trap events
- New MAC Notification
- Power and fan errors
- Cold / Hot start-up
- Link state change
- STP state change: support port STP state change. (ex.
Forwarding->blocking)
- SNMP authentication failure
- Management Access Login failure: no id or password error, no
privilege for access, no authentication server, or server
timeout.
-Management access login fail.
-802.1x access login fail
-WAC access login fail
- MAC access login fail
- MAC access login fail
- Port Security violation
- Fan status
- Firmware upgrade via SNMP is finished
- IP-MAC-Port Binding access violation
- Loopback occurring and recovery
- Send a trap after save
- DHCP Server Screening
- Gratuitous ARP
- LACP Trap
1. Support IPv4/v6 log server
2. Support WAC/MAC log information
RFC3164
3. Support the log for storm control block mode
Be able to divide the events into 8 severity levels and trigger
corresponding logging activities based on the defined severity
levels.
Support 4 groups (statistics, history, alarm and event)
RFC2819
Support Probeconfig group
1. Support Port-based flow sampler and counter poller
2. Support max 256 leading bytes for flow sampling
RFC3176
3. Support sFlow version 5
4. Support IPv4/IPv6 server
RFC951,
Support IPv4 / IPv6
RFC1542,
2131
DHCP
Auto-configuration
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
19/29
DHCP Server
DHCP relay
Support IPv6:
DHCPv4 server:
1. Support max 10 pools, the max number of IP addresses per
pool is 1024.
2. Support max 16 manual bindings.
3. Max number of excluded address range is 5.
4. Max number of router address is 3.
5. Max number of DNS address is 3.
6. Max number of NetBIOS address is 3.
DHCPv6 server:
7. Max 16 pools and total 4096 available IPv6 addresses. Max
4096 IPv6 addresses are supported per pool, but the total
IPs in 16 pools can’t be more than the total number 4096.
8. Support max 64 manual bindings.
9. Supports max 4 reserved IPv6 address ranges per pool.
10. Max number of DNS address is 2.
1. Support DHCP relay option 82, 60, 61
2. Option to select primary or secondary relay IP interface
5. Support IPv4/v6 DHCP relay
UDP helper
Scheduling a
Reload of the
Software Image
WOL
(Wake-on-LAN)
DNSv6
FCS
FCS
R2
R2
R2
R2
1.Send trap/log for door open, Smoke gauge, or temperature
sensor
2. Turn on external air conditioner or external fan.
Trap/ Alarm/ Log
Severity Control
Alarm DO (output) function pin define be as follow:
Normal off: contacts connect the common pin when the relay is
activated; the circuit between Normal ON pin and Common pin is
disconnected when the relay is inactive.
R2
Normal on: contacts disconnect the common pin when the relay is
activated; the circuit between Normal ON pin and Common pin is
connected when the relay is inactive.
Multiple Images
Multiple
Configuration
Flash file system
Port Description
Editable Login
Banner
Editable System
Prompt
CPU Monitoring
Password
Recovery
Password
Encryption
SNTP
FCS
Keep static IPIF config while reset system
Keep static VLAN config while reset system
Applied on inserted SD card.(SD Card: Fat32/Fat16)
FCS
FCS
FCS
Max support 6*80 characters of editable login banner
FCS
Max support 16 characters of editable prompt
FCS
Allow monitoring the utilization of CPU via Web/ CLI/ SNMP
FCS
FCS
FCS
Time Setting
FCS
20/29
Provide precise time synchronization with grandmaster clocks.
IEEE1588
Supported when the switch is not physically stacked.
Supported when the switch is physically stacked
Support “Show tech support” like Cisco
Debug Command
Record exception log when device enters critical error.
Trusted Host
1. Support 10 trusted hosts
MTU Setting
RFC1191
Used to support Microsoft server load balancing application
where multiple servers can share the same IP and MAC
Network Load
address. The request from clients will be forwarded to all
Balancing (NLB)
servers, but will only be processed by one of them.
1. Network Load Balance in Layer2; max. 10 entries
2. Network Load Balance in Layer3; max. 12 entries
1.Support 24 lines, each line support 80 bytes
Greeting Message
2. Support Ctrl+V Paste hot key
OAM
1. Comply with SFF-8472 real time access to optical transceiver
operating parameters
2. Support configurable warning and auto shut down threshold for
Optical
following events
Transceiver Digital - Internally measured transceiver temperature
Diagnostic
- Internally measured transceiver supply voltage
Monitoring (DDM)
- Measured TX bias current in uA
- Measured TX output power in mW
- Measured RX received optical power in mW
3. Support trap/log for both thresholds
1. Support 802.3ah link layer remote loopback and discovery
2. 802.3ah D-Link extension: D-link Unidirectional Link Detection
(DULD)
802.3ah Ethernet
3. Support following dying gasp PDUs and traps:
Link OAM
- Power failure
- Device reboot
- All fans fail
Green
Time-based PoE PoE ports can be turned on/off by port or system through
schedule or admin control (enable/disable forever) via GUI or
command.
Power Saving
1. Support power saving function on all Gigabit RJ-45 ports
2. Support 2 power saving modes Precision Time
Protocol (PTP)
‐ Link status mode ‐ Cable length mode
MIB
MIBII
Bridge MIB
SNMPv2 MIB
RFC1213
RFC4188
RFC1907
RFC1757,
RFC2819
RFC2021
RFC1643,
RFC2358,
RFC2665
RFC
4836(MAU)
RFC4363
RMON MIB
RMONv2 MIB
Ether-like MIB
802.3 MAU MIB
802.1p MIB
21/29
FCS
R2
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
IF MIB
RADIUS
Authentication
Client MIB
IGMPv3 MIB
RIPv2 MIB
IP Forwarding
Table MIB(CIDR)
IPv4 Multicast
Routing MIB
PIM MIB for IPv4
RADIUS
Accounting Client
MIB
Ping MIB
Trace out MIB
L2 Specific MIB
L3 Specific MIB
OSPFv2MIB
VRRP MIB
Private MIB
Entity MIB
ZoneDefense MIB
Standard Compliance
IPv6 Ready Logo IPv6 Ready Logo Phase II
RFC2233,
RFC2863
FCS
RFC2618
FCS
RFC1724
FCS
FCS
RFC4292
FCS
RFC2932
FCS
RFC2934
FCS
RFC2620
FCS
RFC1850
RFC2787
RFC2737
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
2.2 Enhanced Image
VLAN
802.1Qbb
L3 Features
Priority-based Flow Control(PFC) on 10G ports.
1. Support following tunnel type
- Static
- GRE
IPv6 Tunneling
- 6to4
- ISATAP
2. Support RA for ISATAP Tunnel
Max 256 virtual routers
L3 Routing
Support MD5 Authentication
1. Max peer number: 5
2. Max peer group number: 5
BGP
3. Max network entries: 256
4. Max aggregate entries: 256
5. Max AS-path access list entries:16
6. Max community list entries:64
RIPng(IPv6)
OSPFv3
BGP+
L3 Multicasting
22/29
TBD
RFC3056,
RFC5214
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
R2
PIM SM
DVMRP v3
OAM
Cable
Diagnostics
Connectivity
Fault
Management
(CFM)
Support IPv6:
1. Max PIM-SM neighbor: 100
2. PIM-SM multicast routing table size: 2048 (up to 1024 different
groups)
3. CRP table size: 40
4. Static RP table size: 20
5. RP address table size: 40
1. Max DVMRP neighbor: 100
2. IPMC cache table size: 2048 (shared with PIM-DM)
3. DVMRP routing table size: 1024
Support cable diagnostic function to check the status of connected
RJ-45 cables.
1. Support 802.1ag
2. Support customer and operator/intra carrier maintenance
domain levels(all MD levels (0-7).
3. Configurable maintenance level. The default customer level is 5
and the default operator level is 2
4. Support up to 256 MIPs and 128 MEPs at the same time
5. Support following functions for customer levels:
- Per port and per VLAN basis MIP and MEP
- LinkTrace and loopback reply for each MIP
- Loopback Message (LBM) function that can generate LBM
toward broadband access network
- Loopback reply (LBR) function towards its peer MEP(s), in
response to a unicast or multicast LBM
6. Support following functions for operator levels:
- Per port and per VLAN basis MIP and MEP
- Linktrace and loopback reply for each MIP
- Be able to receive a LBM from its peer MEPs and initiate the
associated LBR, for the MEP on the network interface
- Be able to receive a LinkTrace Message (LTM) from its peer
MEP and initiate the associated LinkTrace Reply (LTR) for the
MEP on the network interface
- Be able to receive a Continuity Check Message (CCM) from its
peer MEPs and initiate the CCM, for the MEP on the network
interface
- Be able to initiate the LBM, LTM and CCM on a per-network
interface/per-VLAN basis
7. Support minimum 10ms or 100ms CCM packet transmission
-For 10ms CCM packet transmission, it needs to use H/W based
CCM transmission to avoid high CPU usage . But there are
some limitations:
1) not support “sender ID TLV”;
2) not support hardware “MIP” and “MIPCCM”;
3) may not support hardware “Packet statistics counters”;
8. Support user defined LBM payload with MTU up to 1,500 bytes
9. Support show function for
- MIPCCM detail information
- Packet statistics counters
- Sender ID TLV in all PDUs
- Port status TLV & interface status TLV CCM PDUs
10. Support H/W or S/W based CCM transmission
11. Be able to configure 1p priority of CFM (CCM, LTM, LBM)
independently
12. Be able to enable/disable MIP LTM reply
23/29
FCS
FCS
FCS
FCS
MPLS/VPLS
VRF
MPLS Label
Management
LDP
MPLS L3 VPN
(MPLS / BGP
VPN)
MPLS L2 VPN
(VPWS)
VPLS
- Support 128 VRF
- Multi-ARP Table
- Multi-Route Table(every VRF has absolute route table)
- Multi-Transport Table(every VRF has absolute table)
- RIP(VRF multi-example)
- OSPF(multi-example, support VRF-LITE)
- BGP(support multi-address family)
- VRF aware DHCP
- VRF aware SNMP
- VRF aware SYSlog
- VRF aware AAA
- VRF aware TACACS+
- VRF aware tftp
- MPLS stack levels:
- Maximum number of labels: 2
One layer: 192K
Two layers: inner layer:192K,outer layer: 4K
- Label assign/preserve/check
- Label free
- Support 128 LDP neighbors
- Support 400 LDP sessions
- LDP basic discover mechanism
- LDP expansion discover mechanism
- LDP session creation and maintenance
- LSP creation based on route top
- Process Label mapping message
- Process Label withdraw message
- Process Label release message
- PHP
- Support 128 VPNs
- VRF interface management
- VPN-IPv4 route add |delete |update
- VRF interface management
- VRF route table size limitation
- Inter-access between VPN
- Inter-domain
- Access Internet
- Create /delete LDP connection
- Support 4K PW
- Receive label mapping message from remote session
- Receive label withdraw message from remote session
- Receive label release message from remote session
- Receive label request message from remote session
- Process interface event
- VPLS neighbor discover based on BGP
- VPLS LSP create /delete based on LDP
- Create /delete VPLS pseudo wire
- Delete MAC
Standard Compliance
MEF
Comply with MEF 9 & 14 EPL, EVPL and E-LAN
Certification
24/29
R2
R2
R2
R2
R2
R2
R2
3. Mechanism & ID Design
3.1 Name Plate Design
DGS-3620-28TC
DGS-3620-28TC-DC
DGS-3620-28SC
DGS-3620-28SC-DC
DGS-3620-28PC
DGS-3620-52T
DGS-3620-52P
3.2 Rear Panel Design
DGS-3620-28TC
25/29
DGS-3620-28TC-DC
DGS-3620-28SC
DGS-3620-28SC-DC
DGS-3620-28PC
DGS-3620-52T
DGS-3620-52P
3.3 LED Indicator
Location
LED
Indicative
Color
Power
Green
Console
Green
Per Device
MGMT
SD
Green
Green
Status
Description
Solid Light
Power On
Light off
Power Off
Solid Light
Console on
Light off
Console off
Solid Light
Light off
Console on
When there is a secure connection (or
link) to 10/100Mbps
Console off
Solid Light
Plug in
Blinking
Read/Write
Blinking
26/29
Red
RPS
Green
Light off
No link
Solid Light
Read/Write failed
Solid Light
RPS in using
Light off
RPS off
When switch detects that RPS cable is
connected
Blinking
PoE push
button
(refer to DGS-3120)
Off
Light off
When device is a stacking master,
stacking ID will be 1, and when device
is a stacking slave, stacking ID will be
others.
When there is a secure connection (or
link) to 1000Mbps Ethernet device at
any of the ports.
When there is a secure connection (or
link) to 1000Mbps device at any of the
ports.
When there is a secure connection (or
link) to 10/100Mbps Ethernet device at
any of the ports.
When there is a secure connection (or
link) to 10/100Mbps Ethernet device at
any of the ports.
No link
Green
Solid Light
Power feeding
Solid Light
Error Condition
Light off
No Power feeding
When there is a secure connection (or
link) to 1000Mbps Ethernet device at
any of the ports.
When
there
is
reception
or
transmission (i.e. Activity--Act) of data
occurring at a 1000Mbps port.
No Link
When there is a secure connection (or
link) to 10G bps Ethernet device at any
of the ports.
When
there
is
reception
or
transmission (i.e. Activity--Act) of data
occurring at a 10G bps port.
When there is a secure connection (or
link) to 1000Mbps Ethernet device at
any of the ports.
When
there
is
reception
or
transmission (i.e. Activity--Act) of data
occurring at a 1000Mbps port.
Link down
Stacking ID Green
Capable 1-12
Solid Light
Green
Blinking
Link/Act
Solid Light
LED Per 10/100/1000 Mbps
Port
Orange
Blinking
PoE Mode Orange
Off
Solid Light
Per SFP Port
Link/Act
Green
Blinking
Off
Off
Solid Light
Green
Blinking
SFP+ Port
Link/Act
Solid Light
Orange
Blinking
Off
Light off
3.4 Mechanical
Metal Case
■ 19" Metal Case
□ 11" Metal Case
Plastic Case
□ D-Link Big Size 235x162x36mm
□ D-Link Small Size 142x109x31mm
□ D-Link Mini D Size 90x82x31mm
□ Others
□ Others
□ D-Link Middle Size 193x118x31mm
□ D-Link Palm Size 104x61x28mm
□ D-Link Pocket Size 80x52x27mm
27/29
4. Certifications:
4.1 EMC/RF Certificates and Test Reports
EMC Test Report
V
V
V
V
CE Report (89/336/EEC, 2004/108/EC)
FCC/IC Report (FCC CFR 47, Part 15B/ ICES-003)
C-Tick Report
VCCI Report
Class
A
V
V
V
V
RF Test Report
CE Report (R&TTE:1999/5/EC)
FCC/IC Report (FCC CFR 47, Part 15C, E/
RSS-210 )
C-Tick Report
VCCI Report
Class
B
Wireless
Remarks
Remarks
*FCC/IC ID
4.2 Telecom. Certificates and Test Reports
Telecom. Test Report
CE Report (R&TTE:1999/5/EC)
FCC/IC Report (FCC CFR 47, Part 68)
A-Tick Report
Telecom.
Remarks
*FCC/IC ID
4.3 Safety Certificates and Test Reports
V
V
V
Certifications
GS Certificate/Report or LVD
UL/cUL Listed Mark or CSA International Mark
CB Certificate/Report
Standards
EN60950-1: 2001
UL/CSA 60950-1
IEC 60950-1:
2001
Remarks
- Spring (Singapore)
- A-Tick (AS/NZ)
- Gost-R (Russia)
Others
4.4 Reliability Test Reports
No.
Required
1.
2.
3.
V
V
4.
5.
6.
V
V
V
7.
V
8.
V
Test Items
Standards
MTBF of Prediction Report
MTBF of Endurance test Report
MTBF of Demonstration test
Report
Free Fall(Drop)Test Report
Random Vibration Test Report
Storage Test Report of
*Low Temp.
*High Temp. / Low Humidity
*High Temp. / High Humidity
Operation Cold(low
temperature) Test
Operation Dry Heat(High
28/29
Procedure
Telcordia SR-332, Issue 2
D-Link SPEC
D-Link SPEC
N/A
N/A
PSD-002-01004
IEC 60068-2-32
IEC 60068-2-34: 1993
IEC 60068-2-48
PSD-002-01005
N/A
N/A
IEC 60068-2-1
N/A
IEC 60068-2-2
N/A
9.
V
10.
11.
12.
V
V
V
13.
14.
V
V
15.
16.
V
V
temperature) Test
Operation Temperature Cycles
Test
Thermal Shock Test
Damp Heat Steady State test
Thermal Profile Test
ESD Simulation Test report
High / Low Temperature Start
Test
Parts on/off & Insert/pulling Test
Acoustic Noise test
IEC 60068-2-14
N/A
IEC 60068-2-14
IEC 60068-2-78
D-Link SPEC
N/A
N/A
PSD-002-01012
PSD-002-01012-1
N/A
N/A
IEC 61000-4-2
D-Link SPEC
D-Link SPEC
D-Link SPEC
DIN EN 27779 & ISO 7779
N/A
PSD-002-01016
4.5 RoHS Requirement
4.5.1 Level A of Substance limitation requirements table (for appliances & accessories)
Level D-Link No.
A
Description
Limitation/ ppm
A1
鎘及其化合物
A2
六價鉻及其化合 Hexavalent Chromium/ Hexavalent
Chromium Compounds
物
800
A3
鉛及其化合物
Lead/ Lead Compounds
800
A4
汞及其化合物
Mercury/ Mercury Compounds
800
A5
聚溴聯苯
Polybrominated Biphenyls (PBBs)
800
A6
聚溴聯苯醚
Polybrominated Diphenylethers (PBDEs)
800
Cadmium/ Cadmium Compounds
80
4.5.2 Level A of Substance limitation requirements table (for Packing)
Level D-Link No.
A
Description
A1 ~ A4 鎘, 六價鉻, 鉛, 汞
Cadmium Chromium VI,
Lead and Mercury compounds
Limitation/ ppm
100
4.5.3 Level A of Substance limitation requirements table (for battery)
Level D-Link No.
A
Description
A1
鎘及其化合物
Cadmium/ Cadmium Compounds(Cd)
A3
鉛及其化合物
Lead/ Lead Compounds(Pd)
A4
汞及其化合物
Mercury/ Mercury Compounds(Hg)
29/29
Limitation/ ppm
2500
(0.025%)
400
(0.4%)
5