Blata Blatino Small User`s manual

USER’S MANUAL
SCOOTER WITH AUXILIARY ENGINE
SAFETY WARNING
Always pay attention to the instructions and safety warnings below
This manual contains important safety information and instructions which should be read
carefully before operating the vehicle. For your own safety and the safety of others follow
these rules.
Neither manufacturer nor distributor is responsible for injuries caused by unsafe and improper
use of the vehicle.
This vehicle is not allowed to be used on public roads!
Unsafe and careless use of the vehicle can result in serious injuries. The driver can
minimize the potential risks by wearing safety equipment. The driver must wear a
safety helmet, goggles, gloves, elbow pads, kneepads, and firm footwear. Avoid rough
surfaces and obstacles. Always drive with both hands on the handlebars.
Always inspect the bike before each ride (refer to the article ‘INSPECTION AND
MAINTENANCE’). Failure to inspect and maintain your bike properly increases the risk
of an accident or damage to the vehicle.
Fuel and fuel vapour are highly toxic and flamable. Always be careful when handling
fuel – it can burn or poison you.
- stop the engine and turn off the fuel tap, keep naked flames and sparks away from
your bike.
- do not smoke near your bike.
- refuel only outdoors in a well ventilated space
- clean up any excess fuel immediately
- keep children and pets away
Always ride within the limits of vehicle/ rider and weather conditions to
unnecessary accidents and injuries.
avoid
Check-ups
Shut the engine off when performing maintenance check-ups otherwise You could be
severely injured if your hands or clothing get caught by moving parts.
Make sure the engine and exhaust are cold before performing any inspection of this
machine
Riding with a chain in poor condition or improperly adjusted can lead to serious injury.
Always, Inspect, Adjust and Maintain the drive chain properly before each ride.
Failure to inspect and properly maintain the brakes increases the risk of having an
accident. Before each ride check the brake cables and the brakes efficiency.
Riding with worn brake pads can reduce the braking performance and cause an
accident. Check and replace brake pads according to the instructions in this manual.
Using worn, improperly inflated, or incorrect tyres will reduce stability and can cause
an accident.
DISPOSAL OF UNUSABLE PRODUCT
Unusable product become a waste and it’s desposal should be in accordance with
the law and any applicable local regulations. Don’t throw this product to municipal
waste.
S C O O T E R – B L A T I N O Small
SERVICE MANUAL FOR USE AND MAINTENANCE
AND SPARE PARTS LIST
For your own safety and the safety of others obey the following
recommendations in order to use your SCOOTER in the most convenient and
correct way. Read the instructions very carefully and follow them before riding
the SCOOTER.
CONTENTS:
PAGE
SAFETY ......................................................................................................................... 2
TECHNICAL DATA ........................................................................................................ 2
SETTING UP THE SCOOTER BEFORE A RIDE .......................................................... 3
ENGINE STARTING Fig. 1 ............................................................................................ 3
RIDING ........................................................................................................................... 4
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS ............................................................................................ 4
BOLTS AND NUTS ........................................................................................................ 4
AIR FILTER .................................................................................................................... 4
CLUTCH ......................................................................................................................... 4
BRAKE ADJUSTMENT - Fig. 2..................................................................................... 5
REPLACEMENT OF BRAKE PADS ............................................................................. 5
CHAIN ADJUSTMENT AND SERVICE – Fig. 3 ............................................................ 6
TIRE PRESSURE ........................................................................................................... 6
STORAGE AND CUT OFF PERIOD .............................................................................. 6
SCOOTER BLATINO Fig. 4 ........................................................................................ 7,8
STRUCTURE OF ENGINE – Fig.5 ................................................................................ 9
CARBURETOR - Fig. 6 ............................................................................................... 10
FRONT AND REAR BRAKES - Fig. 7 ......................................................................... 11
LIST OF SPARE PARTS ........................................................................................ 12,13
GUARANTEE LIST ....................................................................................................... 14
ACCESSORIES ............................................................................................................ 15
SAFETY
This vehicle does not conform to Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards and
is not intended for operation on public streets, roads or highways. Serious
injuries can result from the unsafe operation of this vehicle. Wearing the safety
equipment can prevent the assumed risks and injuries. Safety helmet, goggles,
elbow pads, kneepads, gloves and appropriate shoes must be worn. Do not
drive this vehicle in traffic, or on wet, frozen or oily surfaces. Avoid uneven
surfaces and obstacles. Drive with two hands on the handlebars.
TECHNICAL DATA
ENGINE:
TWO STROKE ...............................................................AIR COOLED
CYLINDER CAPACITY ......................................................... 27.00 cc
MAX. POWER .....................................................1,4 kW at 7800 rpm
MAX. TORQUE ................................................. 1,92 Nm at 6600 rpm
IGNITION.......................................................................ELECTRONIC
CARBURETOR .......................................WALBRO with diaphragm
STARTING ............................................................................MANUAL
CLUTCH...................................................CENTRIFUGAL, FRICTION
TRANSMISSION ........................ BY CHAIN ON THE REAR WHEEL
FRAME:
WELDED .................................OF HIGH-STRENGHT STEEL TUBES
HANDLEBAR...................................... OF DURALUMIN, FOLDABLE
BODY:
..……………………… ………FIBERGLASS REINFORCED PLASTIC
WITH ANTIVIBRATION MASS AND ANTISLIP SURFACE
BRAKES:
FRONT WHEEL ................................. MECHANICAL DISC BRAKES
REAR WHEEL ................................... MECHANICAL DISC BRAKES
WHEELS:
FRONT RIMS .............................................. OF LIGHT ALLOY 4”- 51
REAR RIMS. ............................................... OF LIGHT ALLOY 4”-51
TIRE SIZE:
FRONT ................................................................................... 2.80 - 4”
REAR ..................................................................................... 2.80 - 4”
FUEL:
………………MIXTURE OF PETROL 91 OR HIGHER OCTANE +
2 STROKE SYNTHETIC OIL IN THE RATIO 50:1
FUEL TANK CAPACITY ..........................................1,4 L = 0,369 gal.
FUEL CONSUMPTION ....................cca 1l / 40 km = 0,01 gal/ 1 mile
SPEED:
...........................................................................35 km/ h = 21,7 MPH
MAX. LOAD:
.. ................................................................................... 90kg = 198 Lb
WEIGHT:
..................................................................................... 15,5kg = 34Lb
BASIC DIMENSIONS:
LENGHT......................................................................34,5” (875 mm)
WIDTH.........................................................................16,5” (418 mm)
HEIGHT .......................................................................37,0” (940 mm)
FOLDED HEIGHT .......................................................17,7” (450 mm)
2
SETTING UP THE SCOOTER BEFORE A RIDE
Make sure that all of the bolts and nuts are properly tightened, especially
before the first ride. The SCOOTER is easily portable when the handlebars are
in the folded position and locked with pin.
To put the SCOOTER into the drive position:
unlock the handlebar pin and place the handlebars in the vertical
position
lock the handlebars with movable tube in down direction up to lower
handlebars
To put the SCOOTER into the drive position with seat kit (follow step 1 and 2)
plus insert the seat tube into the seat hole in rear fender so the tube is in the
holder and is protected against mechanical movement. The seat is adjustable
by unscrewing the attachment collar.
Fill the tank with fuel mixture, which should be a mixture of petrol 91 or higher
Octane and 2-stroke synthetic oil in a ratio of 50:1 (for break-in 30:1). The
period of break-in is until usage of 1.5 gallon of fuel mixture. Mix the petrol and
oil very throughly before putting it into the fuel tank. Always turn off the
engine to re-fuel it. Keep away from open flames.
D
ENGINE STARTING
B
E
A – primer fuel button
B – starter button (starter carburetor)
C – fuel outlet
D – idling speed adjusting screw
E – max. revolutions adjusting screw
A
C
Fig. 1
Instructions for starting up the engine:
- Approach the SCOOTER from the left side (in the forward direction)
- Hold twistgrip with left hand
- Press down on deckboard with left foot
- Hold pull-start with right hand
Starting up a cold engine: only slightly, or not at all open twistgrip. Press 5 to 6
times button “A” until the fuel runs through the fuel outlet “C” without bubbles.
Press black button “B” once.
Firmly pull 1 to 4 times the pull-start (never pull the pull-start all the way out). If
the engine does not start repeat the operations. When the engine starts up, let
it run for about a minute before riding.
Starting up a warm engine: the above-mentioned operations are not necessary,
just pull the pull-start to start the engine. If it is necessary rotate the twistgrip.
During the break-in period do not use the full power of the engine. We do not
recommend running the engine in max. revolutions without any load.
3
RIDING
After starting up the engine place one foot on the deck board and slightly
rotate the twistgrip. In the moment when the SCOOTER begins to move forward
place the other foot on the deck board, too. To stop or slow down rotate the
gas lever backward and slow down, following these steps –
- pull with left hand the rear brake leverto slow down or stop
- slightly pull with right hand the front brake only to slow down
Do not brake abruptly with front brake as it can cause a CRASH (the brakes are
very effective). Pressing the red button on the handlebars shuts down the
engine.
To keep the SCOOTER quiet and safe do not drive with wide open throttle.
Reasonable operations with the throttle lower the fuel consumption and
noisiness without much speed reduction. Drive safely and always hold the
handlebars with both hands .
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
The following service instructions should be performed periodically to keep the
SCOOTER in fail-safe conditions.
Bolts and Nuts:
The bolts and nuts must be checked and tightened up again after every 25
hours of running time.
Air Filter:
The air filter must be checked and cleaned if needed after every 50 hours of
running time. If the SCOOTER is used in a dusty environment the air filter
must be checked and cleaned more often.
Instructions for dismantling the air filter:
The backside of the air filter can be dismantled after unlocking the interlock
placed at the topside of the filter. Take out the filter elements and check for
contamination. Contaminated filter elements should be carefully washed with
detergent and dried thoroughly. The re-installation is made in the reverse order
of the dismantling instructions.
Clutch:
The thickness of the clutch-lining shoe must be checked after every 100 hours
of driving. The thickness cannot be less than 1 mm (0,039 in). The engine must
be removed from the frame during the clutch control.
Instructions for dismantling the engine:
The first step is to dismantle the fuel tank and disconnect the fuel pipes.
Disconnect the gas cable from the carburetor and unscrew the four bolts on
the clutch housing. The engine must be removed in the direction away from the
clutch housing. The clutch housing will remain on the frame. Second step is
the control of the clutch lining – the thickness cannot be less than 1 mm (0,039
in). In case the jaws (shoe) of the clutch must be changed the clutch spring
must be changed, too.
The installation is made in the reverse order of the dismantling instructions.
Check the connections of the fuel pipes to the carburetor.
4
ADJUSTING THE BRAKES
5
3
4
Small incremental brake adjustment :
Free play at the handlebar lever is
effected by turning the knurled end on the
cable adjustor. This will allow the lever to
be set at the nominal to ¼ inch of free
lever movement.
Basic brake adjusting:
Screw in the knurled cable adjustor at the
brake lever so the cable is in it’s most
slack starting position.. At the caliper,
loosen the nut, No. 3 and tighten the
adjustable bolt No. 4, so the wheel cannot
turn. Back off bolt No. 4 about ¼ to ½ of a
turn and fix it with lock nut No. 3. Do not
use the cable retainer No. 5 for adjusting
the brakes!
BRAKE PADS REPLACEMENT: FIG.7
At first, screw in the knurled cable adjustor at the brake lever on the
handlebars. Unscrew two screws M5-914.003.01 that hold the brake body on
fork and shift out the brake backwards. Take out from brake body two distance
columns and two columns with coil. Do not loosen the cable retainer! Unscrew
screws M6-914.010.01 and separate both halves of brake body and shift the
worn-out brake plates out. Into the part with operating mechanism slide the
brake plate with pin bore and unscrew completely the adjusting screw. Force
on carefully the brake plate into the opposite piece. Before reassembly clean
the whole brake. Assembly follows in reverse sequence.
Carburettor:
After the engine has been run in, sometimes the carburettor has to be adjusted.
We suggest you have this operation done by a qualified service shop. For
those who believe they are able to do it themselves, this is the procedure you
must follow:
The setting is done with the rear wheel lifted and the engine running. Let the
engine run at full speed by turning the gas grip and then by turning the
adjusting screw (Fig. 1 – adjusting screw “E”). Set (tune) the engine to the
highest possible speed and then turn the gas grip back.
Set idling speed to between 3000 and 3100 rpm by turning screw “D” – see Fig.
1. The carburettor is a very fine piece of equipment and must be kept clean.
5
Service and Chain Adjusting:
The chain adjustment can be seen on the Fig. 3. Unscrewing three bolts M 6 –
914.007.01, which hold the engine to the frame from the bottom side of the
SCOOTER, and moving the engine into the front can increase the chain
tension. Check if the pinion is not orientated against the chain. When the chain
is adjusted for 5 mm (1/4 inch) play tighten up the bolts.
Regular lubrication of the chain increases its lifetime and protects from
noisiness. It is necessary to lubricate the chain after every engine wash or ride
in the rain. It is recommended to use special spray oil for chains.
Fig. 3
5 mm
Tire Pressure:
The general tire pressure depends on the weight of a driver and the character
of the road. The average pressure is between 160 – 210 kPa (23 – 30 PSI). The
higher rates are recommended for heavier drivers and the smoothest roads.
STORAGE AND CUT OFF PERIOD
For the storage period the fuel evaporation will occur. The fuel evaporation can
cause malfunction of membrane pump. For this reason it is necessary once a
month to refill the fuel into the fuel tank and pump it with the button “A” (Fig. 1)
into the carburetor and /or restart the engine, too.
The SCOOTER must be stored in a dry place and protected from dust.
6
FIG. 4
7
8
9
CARBURETOR WYK 42
10
AIR FILTER COMPL.
512.055.00 – FRONT BRAKE COMPLETE
916.072.02
512.056.00 – REAR BRAKE COMPLETE
916.072.02
11
SCOOTER BLATINO Small
530.000.00
510.001.00
510.001.01
510.002.00
510.003.00
510.004.00
510.005.00
510.006.00
510.007.00
510.008.00
510.009.00
510.010.00
510.011.00
510.012.00
510.013.00
510.014.00
510.015.00
510.016.00
510.017.00
510.018.00
510.019.00
510.020.00
510.021.00
510.022.00
510.023.00
510.024.00
510.024.01
510.024.02
510.024.03
510.025.00
510.026.00
510.027.00
510.028.00
510.029.00
510.031.00
510.031.01
510.031.02
510.031.03
510.032.00
510.033.00
510.033.01
510.033.02
510.033.03
510.034.00
960.103.00
510.037.00
510.039.00
510.040.00
510.041.00
510.045.00
510.046.00
510.050.00
510.052.00
510.052.00
510.100.00
510.101.00
510.102.00
510.103.00
510.104.00
510.105.00
510.106.00
510.107.00
510.108.00
510.109.00
510.110.00
510.111.00
510.112.00
510.113.00
510.114.00
510.115.00
510.116.00
510.117.00
510.118.00
510.119.00
510.120.00
510.121.00
510.122.00
510.123.00
510.124.00
510.125.00
510.126.00
510.127.00
510.128.00
510.129.00
510.130.00
510.131.00
510.132.00
510.133.00
510.134.00
510.135.00
510.145.00
SCOOTER BLATINO
ENGINE
ENGINE COMPLETE
ENGINE PROPER
STARTER COMPLETE
STARTER ROPE
FORMED BED - PLATE
STARTER ROPE HAND HOLDER
GUIDE BUSH
STARTER CASE
SPRING
RATCHET WHEEL
CLUTCH BLOCK SCREW - COMPLETE
WASHER 4,5 x 16 x 1,5
CLUTCH COMPLETE
CLUTCH BLOCK - PAIR
SCREW
WASHER
SPRING
WASHER
SUBBASE
CLUTCH CASE - COMPLETE
PINION
CLUTCH CASE
CLUTCH CYLINDER
CYLINDER + PISTON COMPLETE
CYLINDER - A
CYLINDER - B
CYLINDER - C
CYLINDER - D
SEALING
SEALING
FLANGE
SEALING
SEALING
PISTON COMPLETE - A
PISTON COMPLETE - B
PISTON COMPLETE - C
PISTON COMPLETE - D
PISTON RING
PISTON - A
PISTON - B
PISTON - C
PISTON - D
WRIST - PIN
BEARING
CRANK BALANCED
ENGINE CRANK CASE
PIN
SEALING ENGINE CRANK CASE
COVERING
COVERING
SEALING SET
MUFFLER
MUFFLER
CARBURETOR
CARBURETOR WYK 42
CARBURETOR CASE
CASE PUMP
531.001.00
112.025.01
112.026.20
312.017.00
312.019.00
332.020.00
512.004.00
512.005.00
532.006.00
532.007.00
512.008.10
512.016.50
512.019.01
512.042.00
512.043.00
512.044.00
512.045.00
512.053.00
512.054.00
512.055.00
512.056.00
512.058.00
512.060.00
12
CAP PUMP
PACKING RING
PACKING RING 22
GASKET
HOLDER
TROTTLE VALVE
BOWDEN HOLDER
COVERING
SEALING
DIAPHRAGM SEALING
DIAPHRAGM III
DIAPHRAGM I
DIAPHRAGM II
ADJUSTING SCREW BOWDEN
SPRING
SPRING
SPRING
SPRING
NEEDLE VALVE
WASHER SPRING
WASHER
PACKING RING
SPINDLE VALVE
VALVE
BOWDEN HOLDER
BUTTON CHOKE
BUTTON PUMP
AIR FILTER COMPLETE
CLUTCH CARBURETTER II
VALVE
CASE
PROTECTIVE GRATING
AIR FILTER
WASHER 5 x 8,5 x 1
FRAME
FRAME
BRAKE
BRAKE DISC - FRONT
BRAKE DISC - REAR
LIFTER LEVER
SPRING, RIGHT
NUT
HANDLE BAR LEVER, RIGHT
HANDLE BAR LEVER, LEFT
BOWDEN CABLE - FRONT
BOWDEN CABLE - REAR
LIFTER, LEFT
TERM. CLAMP BOWDEN
WASHER
DISTANCE SLEEVE
BRAKE PIN
LIFTER PIN
BOWDEN HOLDER
FRONT BRAKE CASE - 1 PAIR
DISC BRAKE PADS - 1 PAIR
BRAKE COMPLETE - FRONT
BRAKE COMPLETE - REAR
REAR BRAKE CASE
SPRING RIGHT
513.001.01
513.002.00
513.003.00
513.005.03
513.005.04
513.006.00
513.007.00
513.011.01
513.011.08
513.014.01
513.016.02
513.020.00
513.021.00
534.001.00
514.001.01
514.002.00
514.003.00
514.004.00
514.005.01
514.006.01
514.006.02
514.007.00
514.008.00
514.009.00
514.010.00
514.011.00
514.012.01
535.001.00
515.002.00
515.004.01
515.005.00
515.006.00
515.007.00
515.008.00
535.009.00
517.001.98
517.003.72
518.001.00
518.002.00
518.003.00
518.004.00
538.005.00
538.006.00
518.007.00
518.008.00
518.009.00
518.010.00
518.011.00
518.012.00
118.010.00
518.013.00
518.014.00
519.001.00
519.002.01
519.003.00
519.004.00
519.009.00
519.010.01
519.012.01
519.013.01
519.014.01
519.015.00
519.016.00
519.018.00
519.019.00
539.020.00
519.021.02
519.023.00
519.024.00
519.040.01
WHEELS
FRONT RIMS
TYRE
TUBE
DISTANCE SLEEVE L = 3,5
DISTANCE SLEEVE L = 5
AXLE OF WHEEL L = 155
AXLE OF WHEEL L = 160
DISTANCE SLEEVE 78,3
DISTANCE SLEEVE 83,3
FRONT DISC - COMPLETE
REAR DISC
FREEWHEEL
REAR DISC - COMPLETE
BODY
BODY
BODY KIT
SCREW BODY I - COMPLETE
FRONT FENDER
SCREW FENDER
SCREW BODY II - COMPLETE
RUBBER WASHER
RUBBER WASHER
WASHER
WASHER
WASHER
WASHER FRONT FENDER
HOLDER CLOCK - RIVETS
WASHER FOR FRAME
CONTROL
HANDLEBARS
HAND GRIPS - PAIR
FORK
HEAD SET
THROTTLE CONTROLS
BOWDEN DUST GUARD
ADJUSTING SCREW
GAS BOWDEN CABLE
TRANSSMISION
CHAIN 98
SPROCKET, NO. TEETH 72
EL. INSTALACE
KILL SWITCH
HEAD LAMP
REAR LAMP
DYNAMO
EL. CABEL
EL. CABEL
FASTON
FASTON CAVER
PVC TUBE
IGNITION ELECTRONIC
ROTOR
SPARK PLUG
ZIP TIES
ZIP TIES
ZIP TIES
OTHER PARTS
SCREW CAP
TANK
FUEL FILTER
GAS TUBE
911.001.01
912.003.01
913.001.03
913.002.03
914.001.01
914.002.02
914.005.01
914.007.01
914.009.01
914.013.01
914.014.01
914.016.01
914.018.01
914.026.02
915.001.01
915.002.01
915.003.01
915.004.01
915.005.01
915.006.01
915.007.01
915.008.01
916.065.02
920.001.01
920.002.01
920.004.01
920.006.01
920.007.01
920.008.01
920.009.01
920.011.01
930.002.01
930.003.01
930.008.00
930.010.00
930.014.00
940.006.00
950.001.00
950.002.00
950.005.00
950.006.00
950.012.00
960.001.01
960.003.00
960.005.01
960.103.00
970.001.01
13
STAND - COMPLETE
TANK - COMPLETE
LABEL BLATINO - COMPLETE
SADDLE HOLDER
HEAD SEAT POST
LAMP BRACKET + (SCREWS 2 PCS )
SEAT CLAMP
SADDLE
SUSPENSION SEAT POST
SUSPENSION SADDLE - COMPLETE
LAMP BRACKET
WASHER 5,4 x 16 x 1
WASHER 6,4 x 18 x 1,5
CARRIING BAG
JOINING ELEMENTS
SCREW M 5 x 27
SCREW M 5 x 25
SCREW M 5 x 25
SCREW M 5 x 20
SCREW M 5 x 16
SCREW M 5 x 16
SCREW M 5 x 30
SCREW M 6 x 16
SCREW M 6 x 22
SCREW M 5 x 35
SCREW M 4 x 20
SCREW M 5 x 45
SCREW M 5 x 10
SCREW M 5 x 12
SCREW M 4 x 8
SCREW 4 x 8
SCREW 4 x 13
SCREW M 4 x 10
SCREW M 2,5 x 4
SCREW M 3 x 10
SCREW M 3 x 13
SCREW M 3 x 30
SCREW M 5 x 25
NUT M 5
NUT M 6
NUT M 8
NUT M 6
NUT M 8
NUT M 5
NUT M 6
NUT M 10
WASHER 6,4
WASHER 10,5
WASHER 5,4
WASHER 8,4
WASHER 4,5
ROLLER 6 x 6
SEGER LOCK 12 mm
SEGER LOCK 28 mm
WOODRUFF KEY 7 x 3,7
SEGER LOCK 4 mm
PISTON PIN LOCK RING
BEARING 6001 RSR
BEARING 6000 2ZR
BEARING 6201
NEEDLE BEARING
PACKUNG RING 12 x 22 x 7
Rights reserved for technical and design changes of the BLATA Company.
It is a great honor for us, that you have chosen our product. We believe that the
SCOOTER will work for you without problems and will bring you pleasure and
fun.
The producer of the SCOOTER is BLATA Company.
Manufacturing Number
……………………...CZ
Signature of the technical control: ………………………
This manual serve also as a guarantee list. Please, after receiving the product
check the manufacturing number and the date of sale. In the case of a claim it
is necessary to submit this guarantee list.
Name & Address of Dealership:
…………………………………………………………….
…………………………………………………………….
Date of purchase: ……………………………………..
Salesperson signature: ……………………………….
14
COPYRIGHT
C
BLATA 2007