Ryobi BT3000 Operator`s manual

OPERATOR'S MANUAL
WIDE TABLE KIT
4730300
FOR USE WITH RYOBI BT3000 TABLE SAW
WIDE TABLE KIT SHOWN
ATTACHED TO BT3000 TABLE SAW
LUMBER NOT INCLUDED WITH THIS KIT
TABLE SAW AND STAND NOT INCLUDED WITH THIS KIT
Your new Wide Table Kit has been engineered and manufactured to Ryobi's high standard for dependability, ease
of operation, and operator safety. Properly cared for, it will give you years of rugged, trouble-free performance.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of injury, the user must read and understand the operator's manual before using this
product.
Thank you for buying a Ryobi accessory kit.
SAVE THIS MANUAL FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
TABLE OF CONTENTS








Introduction....................................................................................................................................................................... 2
Rules For Safe Operation ................................................................................................................................................. 2
Symbols............................................................................................................................................................................ 3
Unpacking......................................................................................................................................................................... 3
Loose Parts ...................................................................................................................................................................... 4
Tools Needed.................................................................................................................................................................... 4
Assembly .......................................................................................................................................................................5-8
Parts Ordering / Service ................................................................................................................................................... 9
INTRODUCTION
This Wide Table Kit has many features for making the use
of your table saw more pleasant and enjoyable. Safety,
performance, and dependability have been given top priority
in the design of this product making it easy to maintain and
operate.
WARNING:
Do not attempt to use this product until you read
thoroughly and understand completely the operator’s
manual. Pay close attention to the safety rules, including
Dangers, Warnings, and Cautions. If you use your
product properly and only as intended, you will enjoy
years of safe, reliable service.
WARNING:
The operation of any tool can result in foreign objects being thrown into your eyes, which can result
in severe eye damage. Before beginning operation, always wear safety goggles or safety glasses
with side shields and a full face shield when needed. We recommend Wide Vision Safety Mask
for use over eyeglasses or standard safety glasses with side shields. Always wear eye protection
which is marked to comply with ANSI Z87.1.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It
means attention!!! Your safety is involved.
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
Safe operation of this accessory requires that you read and
understand this operator's manual, the operator’s manual for
the table saw and all labels affixed to the tool.
 BEFORE MAKING A CUT, BE SURE ALL ADJUSTMENTS ARE SECURE.
 SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS. Refer to them frequently
and use them to instruct other users. If you loan someone
this product, also loan these instructions.
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS
 KNOW YOUR ACCESSORY. Read the operator's manual
carefully. Learn the product's applications and limitations
as well as the specific potential hazards related to this
product.
 KEEP THE WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered work areas
and work benches invite accidents. DO NOT leave tools
or pieces of wood on the saw while operating.
 ALWAYS WEAR SAFETY GLASSES WITH SIDE
SHIELDS. Everyday eyeglasses have only impactresistant lenses; they are NOT safety glasses.
 DO NOT USE THIS PRODUCT WITH OTHER EQUIPMENT or for other purposes.
 ALWAYS DISCONNECT THE SAW FROM THE POWER
SUPPLY BEFORE ASSEMBLING THIS KIT. Make sure
the switch is off when reconnecting the saw to a power
supply.
WARNING:
Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding,
drilling, and other construction activities contains
chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other
reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals
are:
• lead from lead-based paints,
• crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other
masonry products, and
• arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber.
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on
how often you do this type of work. To reduce your
exposure to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated
area, and work with approved safety equipment, such
as those dust masks that are specially designed to filter
out microscopic particles.
2
SYMBOLS
The purpose of safety symbols is to attract your attention to possible dangers. The safety symbols, and the explanations
with them, deserve your careful attention and understanding. The safety warnings do not by themselves eliminate any
danger. The instructions or warnings they give are not substitutes for proper accident prevention measures.
SYMBOL
MEANING
DANGER: Indicates an imminently hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious
injury.
WARNING: Indicates a potentially hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.
CAUTION: Indicates a potentially hazardous situation, which, if not avoided, may result in minor or moderate injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices that may cause property damage.
Note:
Advises you of additional information concerning the operation or maintenance of the equipment.
SAFETY AND INTERNATIONAL SYMBOLS
This operator's manual describes safety and international symbols and pictographs that may appear on this product.
Read the operator's manual for complete safety, assembly, operating and maintenance, and repair information.
SYMBOL
NAME
MEANING
Wet Condition Alert
• Do not expose to rain or use in damp locations.
No Hands Symbol
• Failure to keep your hands away from the blade
Read the Operator’s Manual
• To reduce the risk of injury, the user must read and
understand the operator’s manual before using this product.
will result in serious personal injury.
• Always wear safety goggles or safety glasses with side
Eye Protection
shields and a full face shield when operating this product.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
UNPACKING
Your new Wide Table Kit includes two 41 in. extension rails,
plus the necessary brackets and connecting hardware required
to make one wide support base and a rear extension table
for your BT3000 table saw. All you have to supply is the
lumber required for table tops and table legs, plus the wood
screws, nails, bolts, etc. required to secure the table legs to
the table top.
 Remove the parts from the box. Make sure that all items
listed in the loose parts list are included.
 Inspect all parts carefully to make sure no breakage or
damage occured during shipping.
 If any parts are damaged or missing, please call 1-800525-2579 for assistance.
WARNING:
If any parts are missing do not assemble the kit until the
missing parts are replaced. Failure to do so could result
in serious personal injury
3
LOOSE PARTS
Table Bracket.....................................................................8
Connector..........................................................................4
Front Extension Rail ..........................................................1
Square Head Bolt (1/4-20 x 1/2 in.)...................................4
Hex Nut (1/4-20)................................................................4
T-Nut................................................................................12
Washer (5/16 in.) .............................................................12
Hex Bolt (5/16-18 x 1/2 in.)..............................................10
Wood Screw (#10 x 5/8 in. Rd. Hd.) ................................16
Washer (1/4 in.) .................................................................4
Rear Extension Rail...........................................................1
Hex Bolt (5/16-18 x 5/8 in.)................................................2
Spacer ...............................................................................2
T-NUT
HEX BOLT
SQUARE HEAD BOLT
WASHER
HEX NUT
HEX BOLT
WASHER
FRONT
EXTENSION RAIL
REAR
EXTENSION RAIL
SPACER
TABLE
BRACKET
CONNECTOR
WOOD SCREW
Fig. 1
TOOLS NEEDED
1/2 IN. SOCKET
#2 PHILLIPS SCREWDRIVER
4
ASSEMBLY
TO ATTACH FRONT EXTENSION RAIL
FRONT
EXTENSION RAIL
See Figures 2 and 4.
 Remove end caps from right end of front rail on your
BT3000 table saw. See Figure 4.
 Slide one of the T-nuts into bottom channel of front rail on
your saw. Slide a second T-nut into back channel of front
rail.
 Attach one of the connectors provided to T-nut on bottom
of front rail and secure with a washer(5/16 in.) and a hex
bolt (5/16-18 x 1/2 in.). Finger tighten only.
HEX BOLT
T-NUT
 Orient front extension rail so that it matches front rail of
your saw. Place two T-nuts in matching channels of front
extension rail.
CONNECTOR
WASHER
 Connect bottom T-nut to connector on front rail of your saw
and secure with a washer (5/16 in.) and a hex bolt (5/16
in. x 1/2 in.). Finger tighten only.
TABLE BRACKET
 Attach a second connector to back channel of front rail and
front extension rail. Secure it to each T-nut with a washer
(5/16 in.) and hex bolt (5/16 in. x 1/2 in.). Finger tighten
only.
FRONT RAILS
SHOWN ATTACHED
TO ATTACH REAR EXTENSION RAIL
See Figures 3 and 5.
The rear extension rail attaches to rear rail on your BT3000
table saw by repeating the above procedure for attaching
front extension rail. The only difference being the rear rail
has a different configuration. See Figure 3.
Fig. 2
REAR
EXTENSION RAIL
NOTE: There are several repetitive steps required for
assembling this kit. Please study and review illustrations
closely for clarification when asked to repeat a procedure.
After attaching rear rail extension to your saw you should now
have the front and rear extension rails attached to your saw
using four connectors, eight T-nuts, eight washers (5/16 in.),
and eight hex bolts (5/16 in. x 1/2 in.).
T-NUT
CONNECTOR
WASHER
Using a 1/2 in. socket or the small wrench supplied with your
table saw, tighten all eight bolts securely. Assure the two rail
sets are straight before, during and after tightening.
HEX BOLT
TABLE BRACKET
SPACER
REAR RAILS SHOWN
ATTACHED
5
Fig. 3
ASSEMBLY
TO ATTACH TABLE BRACKETS
FRONT
EXTENSION RAIL
 Slide two T-nuts into channel on rear portion of front
extension rail. See Figures 2 and 4.
 Attach two table brackets and secure with washers (5/16
in.) and hex bolts (5/16 in. x 1/2 in.) supplied. Hand tighten
only.
TABLE
BRACKET
 Slide two T-nuts into channel on front portion of rear
extension rail. See Figures 3 and 5.
 Place a spacer between table brackets and T-nuts on rear
extension rail as shown in figure 5.
T-NUT
END CAP
HEX BOLT
WASHER
Fig. 4
 Secure table brackets and spacers with two washers (5/16
in.) and two hex bolts (5/16 in. x 5/8 in.) supplied. Hand
tighten only.
REAR
EXTENSION RAIL
SPACER
NOTE: These bolts are longer to accomodate spacers.
Spacers are needed to provide clearance for the rip fence
when sliding along extension rails.
AUXILIARY TABLE TOP (not supplied)
TABLE
BRACKET
We suggest you make the auxiliary table top from a piece
of plywood cut 22 in. wide by 44 in. long by 3/4 in. thick.
WASHER
 Space table brackets on each of the four corners so that
they are approximately 6 in. from the ends of extension
rails. See Figures 4 and 5.
HEX BOLT
T-NUT
END CAP
Fig. 5
 Place table top in desired position on table brackets and
adjust table brackets as needed.
ACCESSORY
TABLE
NOTE: End of table top closest to saw will rest on lip of
accessory table. See Figure 6.
AUXILIARY TABLE TOP
(22 in. X 44 in. X 3/4 in.)
 Tighten the four table bracket bolts securely.
 Slide rip fence the entire length of extension rails to
make sure it will clear your new extension table. Make
adjustments as needed for clearance and smooth operation
of rip fence.
 Cut a piece of 2 x 4 approximately 19 in. long and secure
to bottom of table top with wood screws. See Figure 8.
LIP
NOTE: Use flat head wood screws (not included) if attaching
this piece thru table top. Make sure these screw heads
are below the surface of table top. We suggest you mount
it from underneath table top if possible.
Fig. 6
 This piece should also be located close to the end of your
table top. We suggest that you turn it on its edge as shown
in figure 8.
AUXILIARY
TABLE TOP
NOTE: Table legs will be secured to this piece of wood.
TABLE
BRACKET
 Reposition table top on table brackets and secure with
wood screws (#10 x 5/8 in.) provided. See Figure 7.
NOTE: These screws mount from underneath table top.
WOOD
SCREW
(#10 X 5/8 IN.)
Fig. 7
6
ASSEMBLY
TABLE LEGS (not supplied)
AUXILIARY
TABLE TOP
See Figure 8.
Table legs can be made from either 2 x 4s or by purchasing
a Ryobi Leg Set, #4730305, depending upon the application
in which your saw is being used. For example, if your saw is
being used in a permanent application you may want to use
2 x 4s which will be more sturdy and provide extra stability.
The metal leg set may be preferable for portable applications
or when moving your saw around in a workshop.
19 in. 2 X 4
TABLE LEGS MADE FROM 2 X 4s
Option #1
TABLE
LEG
 Cut two 2 x 4 legs the exact length required to support
extension table.
 Make sure ends are cut perfectly square for better
stability.
WOOD SCREWS
(NOT INCLUDED)
 Place legs flush against bottom of table top and against
19 in. 2 x 4 attached to bottom of table top. See Figure 8.
TABLE LEG OPTION # 1
 Secure table legs to table top with wood screws or bolts,
washers, and hex nuts (not included).
TABLE LEG OPTION # 2
 If extra bracing is needed, cut a scrap piece of wood and
attach to bottom of table legs. See Figure 9.
TABLE LEG OPTION # 3
Option #2
Option #2 will allow table legs to be adjusted to the proper
height when your saw is used in portable applications, or in
situations where the floor is not perfectly level. This option
requires cutting a slot in top of table legs as shown in figure 8.
ADDITIONAL TABLE LEG OPTIONS
Additional options are also available for making table legs:
Fig. 8
Option #3
If desired, table brackets can also be used for leg brackets.
This option would eliminate the necessity of cutting slots in
top of table legs for height adjustments.
NOTE: Additional table brackets are available and may
also be purchased. Table brackets can be mounted upside
down on table legs and secured to extension rails. Using
the appropriate bolts, washers, and T-nuts will permit slots in
table brackets to then be used for making height adjustments.
See Figure 8.
Option #4
It is also possible to turn legs 90° from the way we have shown
and attach to each end of the 19 in. 2 x 4 under table top.
This option attaches similar to the way we have described
above, however, because of very close dimensions, it is a
more difficult procedure.
OPTIONAL BRACE
TABLE LEGS SHOWN
ATTACHED TO AUXILIARY TABLE TOP
7
Fig. 9
ASSEMBLY
This kit also includes brackets and connecting hardware for
making an extension table behind the blade to provide support
and control when ripping large panels. The size of this table
should be made according to application requirements and
individual preferences.
REAR
EXTENSION RAIL
TABLE
BRACKET
TO ATTACH TABLE BRACKETS
See Figure 10.
 Insert the (four) square head bolts (1/4-20 x 1/2 in.) into
slot in back of rear rail of your table saw and rear extension
rail.
 Space bolts along rails as needed to accomodate rear
extension table.
 Attach remaining four table brackets to rails and secure
with washers (1/4 in.) and hex nuts (1/4 in.) provided.
SQUARE HEAD BOLT
(1/4-20X1/2 IN.)
 Hand tighten hex nuts.
REAR EXTENSION TABLE TOP (not supplied)
WASHER
(1/4 IN.)
HEX NUT
(1/4 IN.)
See Figure 11.
We suggest you cut a piece of plywood 82 in. long by 3/4
in. thick. As previously mentioned the width should be
determined according to application requirements and
individual preferences. Two slots should be cut in the plywood
as shown in figure 11. These slots will permit sliding miter
table to continue to be used as it was designed. Slots must
be cut large enough to permit full travel of sliding miter table,
so as not to lose its versatility.
SLIDING MITER TABLE
AUXILIARY
EXTENSION
TABLE
Fig. 10
REAR
EXTENSION
TABLE
 Place rear extension table top in desired position on table
brackets and adjust table brackets as needed.
 Tighten the (four) hex nuts securely.
 Secure rear extension table top with wood screws (#10 x
5/8 in.) provided. See Figure 8.
NOTE: These screws mount from underneath table top the
same way auxiliary table top mounts to table brackets.
TABLE LEGS (not supplied)
See Figure 8.
OPTIONAL BRACE
Table legs (four) for the rear extension table should be
constructed. Construct them similar to methods explained
for making table legs for auxiliary extension table. Either
2 x 4s or Ryobi Leg Set, # 4730305 can be used.
OPTIONAL
BRACE
TABLE SAW SHOWN WITH
THE AUXILIARY EXTENSION TABLE AND
THE REAR EXTENSION TABLE
A piece of 2 x 4 for securing table legs would need to be
mounted on bottom of rear extension table. It should be
located close to the end of rear extension table.
If extra bracing is needed, cut pieces of scrap wood and
attach to bottom of table legs. See Figure 11.
8
Fig. 11
RYOBI WIDE TABLE KIT NO. 4730300
Now that you have purchased your Wide Table Kit, should a need ever exist for repair parts or service,
simply contact your nearest Ryobi Authorized Service Center. Be sure to provide all pertinent facts when
you call or visit.
PARTS LIST
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Part
Number
Description
969117-001
615570-014
706382-361
970147-002
969251-001
970146-002
615570-008
661847-002
969924-001
969969-001
623166-005
706382-358
622171-053
972000-219
Qty.
Front Extension Rail.............................................................................................. 1
* Hex Bolt (5/16-18 x 1/2 in.) ................................................................................. 10
* Washer (5/16 in.) ................................................................................................ 12
Connector ............................................................................................................. 4
T-Nut ................................................................................................................... 12
Table Bracket ........................................................................................................ 8
* Hex Bolt (5/16-18 x 5/8 in.) ................................................................................... 2
Spacer .................................................................................................................. 2
Rear Extension Rail .............................................................................................. 1
* Wood Screw (#10 x 5/8 in. Rd. Hd.).................................................................... 16
* Bolt (1/4-20 x 1/2 in. Sq. Hd.)................................................................................ 4
* Washer (1/4 in.) .................................................................................................... 4
* Hex Nut (1/4-20) .................................................................................................. 4
Operator's Manual (not shown)
* STANDARD HARDWARE ITEM — MAY BE PURCHASED LOCALLY
9
OPERATOR'S MANUAL
WIDE TABLE KIT
4730300
FOR USE WITH RYOBI BT3000 TABLE SAW
• SERVICE
Now that you have purchased your tool, should a need ever exist for repair parts or service,
simply contact your nearest Ryobi Authorized Service Center. Be sure to provide all pertinent
facts when you call or visit. Please call 1-800-525-2579 for your nearest Ryobi Authorized
Service Center. You can also check our web site at www.ryobitools.com for a complete list
of Authorized Service Centers.
• HOW TO ORDER REPAIR PARTS
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS,
ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
•
MODEL NUMBER
•
SERIAL NUMBER
4730300
RYOBI TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
1428 Pearman Dairy Road Anderson, SC 29625
Post Office Box 1207, Anderson, SC 29622-1207
Phone 1-800-525-2579
www.ryobitools.com
972000-219
10-03
10