Craftsman 486.24321 Operator`s manual

Operator's Manual
STOP
®
Broadcast Spreader
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
Model No. 486.24321
APPLICATIONTIPS
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxxx
xxxxxx
xxxxxx
xxx
xxx
xxx
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
xxxxxx
xxxxx
xxxxxx
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 42096 (11/03/11)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES............................................................... 2
WARRANTY..................................................................... 2
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART..................................... 3
CARTON CONTENTS...................................................... 4
ASSEMBLY....................................................................... 4
OPERATION..................................................................... 8
MAINTENANCE............................................................... 9
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS...................................... 9
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION.................................... 10
REPAIR PARTS LIST..................................................... 11
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE....................... BACK PAGE
SAFETY RULES
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the
equipment. Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment
•
•
•
•
•
Read the towing vehicle owners manual and towing
vehicle safety rules. Know how to operate your tractor
before using the broadcast spreader attachment.
Read the chemical label instructions and cautions for
handling and applying the chemicals purchased for
spreading.
Wear eye and hand protection when handling and
when applying lawn or garden chemicals.
Never operate tractor and spreader attachment
without wearing substantial footwear, and do not
allow anyone to ride or sit on spreader attachment
frame.
Never allow children to operate the tractor or
spreader attachment, and do not allow adults to
operate without proper instructions.
•
•
•
•
Always begin with the transmission in first (low) gear
and with the engine at low speed, and gradually
increase speed as conditions permit. Maximum
towing speed - 6 M.P.H.
When towing broadcast spreader do not drive too
close to a creek or ditch and be alert for holes and
other hazards which could cause you to loose control
of the broadcast spreader and tractor.
Before operating vehicle on any grade (hill) refer
to the safety rules in the vehicle owner's manual
concerning safe operation on slopes. Stay off steep
slopes!
Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as
outlined in this manual.
WARRANTY
CRAFTSMAN FULL WARRANTY
When operated and maintained according to all supplied instructions, if this Craftsman product fails due to a defect in
material or workmanship within one year from the date or purchase, return it to any Sears store or other Craftsman outlet
in the United States for free replacement.
This warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase if this product is ever used for commercial or rental
purposes.
This warranty does not include items considered to expendable parts that can wear out from normal use within the
warranty period.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE for Missing Parts or Assembly Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388 Attachment Hotline
2
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the Broadcast Spreader.
MODEL NUMBER:
486.24321
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
SERIAL NUMBER:
__________________
DATE OF PURCHASE:
__________________
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART
SHOWN FULL SIZE
B
A
C
F
E
D
H
G
J
I
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
K
REF
L
PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION
N
O
M
REF
PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION
A
43648
5
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Lg.
I
B
43661
4
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1" Lg. *
J
47623
1
Hitch Pin
C
44950
1
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4" Lg.
K
46501
2
Spacer
D
47189
9
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
L
47141
1
Nylon Wing Nut
E
1543-69
4
Washer, Nylon
M
43343
1
Hair Cotter Pin
24858
1
Adjustable Stop
24857
1
Flow Control Link
F
R19111116
8
Washer, 5/16"
N
G
44101
1
Cotter Pin 3/32" x 3/4"
O
43848
1
Grip
H
R19171616
3
Flat Washer 1/2"
P
44663
2
Hub Cap
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
P
3
CARTON CONTENTS
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Hitch Tube (#44586)
Flow Control Arm (#24859)
Hitch Bracket (#23687)
Flow Control Mount Bracket (#24855)
Braces (2) (#23525)
6.
7.
8.
9.
Flow Control Rod (#44469)
Drive Wheel (#48865)
Wheel (#46503)
Hopper Assembly
2
1
5
6
3
4
7
8
9
ASSEMBLY
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1)Pliers
(2)
7/16" Open or Box End Wrenches
(2)
1/2" Open or Box End Wrenches
(1)
Small Hammer
STEP 1: (SEE FIGURE 1)
•
Turn the spreader upside down so that it rests on the
hopper.
STEP 2: (SEE FIGURE 2)
•
•
•
•
Remove lock nut from the middle bolt in the crossover
tube and shaft support plate. Leave the bolt in place.
Assemble the short end of the hitch tube onto the
middle bolt and secure it with the same lock nut you
removed. Do not tighten at this time.
Assemble two hitch braces to inside of hopper frame,
one on each side, using two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolts and
two 1/4" nylock nuts. Do not tighten at this time.
Assemble the two hitch braces to the hitch tube using
a 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolt and a 1/4" nylock nut. Do not
tighten at this time.
IMPORTANT: The hitch tube must attach to the side of
the crossover tube opposite the shaft support plate.
SHAFT SUPPORT PLATE CROSSOVER
TUBE
MIDDLE BOLT
HITCH
TUBE
MIDDLE
LOCK NUT
FIGURE 1
1/4" NYLOCK
1/4" x 1-1/2"
NUT
HEX BOLT
HITCH BRACE
HITCH BRACE
FIGURE 2
4
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
STEP 3: (SEE FIGURE 3)
STEP 5: (SEE FIGURE 5)
•
•
•
Tighten all hex nuts and bolts, following the same
sequence as assembled in steps 4, 5 and 6. Do not
collapse tube when tightening.
Assemble a spacer and then a 1/2" flat washer onto
each end of the axle.
•
Place the drive wheel onto the end of the axle that
has an indent. The long end of the hub goes to the
inside.
Place a hub cap onto the end of the axle. Using a
small hammer, lightly tap the hub cap until it is snug
against the wheel.
AXLE
SPACER
HUB CAP
1/2" DIA.
FLAT WASHER
FIGURE 5
FIGURE 3
STEP 4: (SEE FIGURE 4)
•
•
Place the wheel (long end of hub first) onto the end of
the axle that has no indents.
10. Place a 1/2" flat washer onto the axle and then
lightly tap a hub cap onto the axle until it is snug
against the washer and wheel hub.
STEP 6: (SEE FIGURE 6)
•
In order to assemble the hitch bracket to the hitch
tube, turn the spreader upright on its wheels.
Assemble the bracket to the top of the hitch using two
1/4" x 1" hex bolts and 1/4" nylock nuts.
END WITH NO
CROSS HOLE
HITCH PIN
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
1/2" FLAT
WASHER
HAIR COTTER PIN
HUB CAP
FIGURE 4
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
FIGURE 6
5
STEP 7: (SEE FIGURE 7)
•
Assemble the flow control link (end with small hole) to
the flow control arm using a 1/4" x 1" hex bolt, a nylon
washer and a 1/4" nylock nut. Tighten carefully. The
flow control link should not be loose but should pivot
with no more than slight resistance.
FLOW CONTROL
LINK
STEP 9: (SEE FIGURE 9)
•
Place a 5/16" flat washer onto the end of the flow
control rod. Insert the end of the rod through the slot
in the flow control mounting bracket and through the
hole in the flow control link. Secure with a 3/32" x 3/4"
cotter pin.
3/32"
COTTER
PIN
FLOW
CONTROL
ARM
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
FLOW
CONTROL
ROD
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
SLOT
SMALLEST
HOLE
FLOW
CONTROL
LINK
NYLON
WASHER
FIGURE 9
FIGURE 7
STEP 8: (SEE FIGURE 8)
•
•
Assemble the flow control arm to the flow control
mounting bracket using a 1/4" x 1" hex bolt, two nylon
washers and a 1/4" nylock nut. Tighten carefully.
The flow control arm should be snug, but should pivot
with no more than a slight resistance.
Assemble the vinyl grip.
STEP 10: (SEE FIGURE 10)
•
Hook free end of flow control rod through hole in slide
gate bracket located near the bottom of the hopper.
VINYL GRIP
FLOW CONTROL
MOUNTING
BRACKET
FLOW
CONTROL
ARM
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 10
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
(2) NYLON
WASHERS
FIGURE 8
6
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
STEP 11: (SEE FIGURE 11)
•
Assemble the flow control mounting bracket to the
hitch tube using two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolts, four 5/16"
flat washers and two 1/4" nylock nuts. Do not tighten
at this time.
STEP 13: (SEE FIGURE 13)
•
•
•
•
FLOW CONTROL
MOUNTING BRACKET
•
•
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
Position the flow control mounting bracket.
Push on flow control arm until it locks in "OFF" position.
Slide flow control mounting bracket along tube until
closure plate in bottom of hopper just closes.
Snug the 1/4" lock nuts just enough to hold flow control
mounting bracket in place.
Set adjustable stop at "5". Pull flow control arm against
stop. Verify that closure plate has opened about half way.
If closure plate does not open half way, it may be
closed too far at "OFF". Adjust position of flow control
mounting bracket until closure plate will open about
half way at "5" and still close when arm is locked in
"OFF". Tighten 1/4" lock nuts.
OFF
ON
F
F
O
FLOW
CONTROL
ARM
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
N
O
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
FIGURE 11
8
9
10
AJDUSTABLE
STOP
SETTING "5"
STEP 12: (SEE FIGURE 12)
•
lace the adjustable stop into the "ON" end of the slot
P
in the top of the flow control mounting bracket. Secure
with the 1/4" x 3/4" carriage bolt, a nylon washer, a
5/16" flat washer and the nylon wing nut.
FIGURE 13
•
NYLON
WING NUT
Before operating the spreader, pre-lubricate per the
lubrication instructions in the owner's manual.
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
NYLON
WASHER
1/4" x 3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
ADJUSTABLE
STOP
FIGURE 12
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
7
OPERATION
HOW TO USE YOUR SPREADER
APPLICATION DIAGRAM
SETTING THE FLOW CONTROL
(Refer to figure 13 on page 7.)
•
•
•
Loosen the nylon wing nut, set the adjustable stop to
the desired flow rate setting and retighten the wing
nut. The higher the setting number, the wider the
opening in the bottom of the hopper.
Refer to the application chart on page 8 and to the
instructions on the fertilizer bag to select the proper
flow rate setting.
Pull the flow control arm against the adjustable stop
for the on position and toward the hopper for the off
position.
REFER
TO
CHARTS
OVERLAP
USING YOUR SPREADER
We do not recommend the use of any powdered lawn
chemicals, due to difficulty in obtaining a satisfactory or
consistent broadcast pattern.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
8
Determine approximate square footage of area to be
covered and estimate amount of material required.
Before filling the hopper make sure the flow control
arm is in the off position and the closure plate is shut.
Break up any lumpy fertilizer as you fill the hopper.
Set the adjustable stop with the flow control arm still
in the off position. Refer to the application chart on
this page and to the instructions on the fertilizer bag
to select the proper flow rate setting.
The application chart is calculated for light to heavy
application at a walking speed of 3 mph, or 100
ft. in 23 seconds. A variation in speed will require
an adjustment of the flow rate to maintain the
same coverage. The faster you walk, the wider the
broadcast width.
Always start the spreader in motion before opening
the closure plate.
Always shut the closure plate before turning or
stopping the spreader.
If fertilizer is accidentally deposited too heavily in a
small area, soak the area thoroughly with a garden
hose or sprinkler to prevent burning of the lawn.
To insure uniform coverage, make each pass so that
the broadcast pattern slightly overlaps the pattern
from the previous pass as shown in figure 14. The
approximate broadcast widths for different materials
are shown in the application chart on this page.
When broadcasting weed control fertilizers, make
sure the broadcast pattern does not hit evergreen
trees, flowers or shrubs.
Heavy moisture conditions may require a cover over
the hopper to keep contents dry. The vinyl hopper
cover acts as a wind and moisture shield, but should
not be used as a rain cover.
FIGURE 14
IMPORTANT: Application rates shown in the chart
are affected by humidity and by the moisture content of
the material (granular and pellet). Some minor setting
adjustments may be necessary to compensate for this
condition.
APPLICATION CHART
TYPESPREAD
MATERIAL
FLOW SETTING
WIDTH
FERTILIZER
Powder
Granular
Pelleted
Organic
GRASS SEED
Fine
Coarse
ICE MELTER
3 - 5
3 - 5
3 - 5
6 - 8
3' - 4'
8' - 10'
10' - 12'
6' - 8'
3 - 4
4 - 5
6 - 8
6' - 7'
8' - 9'
10' - 12'
OPERATING SPEED - 3 MPH. (100 ft. in 23 seconds)
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
MAINTENANCE
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
• Before each use make a thorough visual check of
the spreader for any bolts and nuts which may have
loosened. Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
CHECK FOR WORN OF DAMAGED PARTS
• Check for worn or damaged parts before each use.
Repair or replace parts if necessary.
LUBRICATE (See figure 15)
• Lightly apply automotive grease as needed to the
sprocket and gear.
• Oil nylon bushings on vertical sprocket shaft and on
axle at least once a year, or more often as needed.
• Oil right hand (idler) wheel bearing at least once a
year or more often as needed.
CHECK TIRE INFLATION
• Check if tires are adequately inflated before each use.
Do not inflate tires beyond maximum recommended
pressure.
OIL
CAUTION: DO NOT inflate tires beyond the
maximum recommended pressure printed on
side of tire.
OIL
CLEANING
• Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and
dry off before storing.
GREASE
FIGURE 15
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
REPLACING SLOTTED GEAR
• If the axle, slotted gear and sprocket assembly is
disassembled, mark down the positions of the parts
as they are removed. The drive wheel and sprocket
positions in relation to the slotted gear determine
which direction the spreader plate will spin. Be sure
to reassemble them in their original positions. (Refer
to figure 3 on page 4.) Use shim washers (Ref. no.
21 on pages 10 and 11) as needed for minimum
backlash. Add grease to gear and sprocket.
•
•
Continue making slight adjustments until you find the
position where the drive wheel spins most freely and
the gear makes the least noise.
Secure the shaft support plate in this position by
retightening all three nuts that you loosened.
SLOTTED GEAR
LOCKED UP SPREADER
• Turn spreader over so that wheels are off the ground.
• Loosen all three nuts on the shaft support plate just
enough so that the bolts can be turned easily with a
wrench but cannot be turned by hand.
• Spin the drive wheel and note how freely it spins and
how much noise the slotted gear makes.
• To free up the wheel and gear, tap gently on the front
or rear edge of the shaft support plate to move it
slightly forward or backward. You can also tap at the
corners of the plate to angle it slightly.
• Spin the drive wheel after each adjustment to see if it
spins more freely and if the gear noise is reduced.
SHAFT SUPPORT PLATE
FIGURE 16
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
9
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION
BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 486.24321
15
4
1
A
12
31
40
5
39
9
13
40
9
9
30
11
33
7
3
2
40
26
A
27
4
9
11
E
B
9
25
B
D
40
9
10
19
34
46
12
11
28
35
6
36
33
42
45
21
18
43
20
39 32
21 22
35
8 39
7
9
32
32
11
E
9
32
7
23
44
37
19
9
24
23
48
22
24
D
17
9
14
9 39
32
7
41
38
47
22
30
10
22
11
49
16
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
REPAIR PARTS LIST
BROADCAST SPREADER MODEL 486.24321
REF
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION
REF
44624
1
Hopper
26
46055
1
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 1" Lg.
27
62482
1
Ass'y, Guide Closure
28
40469
1
Tube, Frame
29
23753
1
Slide Gate Angle Bracket
30
23758
1
Slide Gate Bracket
31
43661
5
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1" Lg. *
32
24857
1
Flow Control Link
33
47189
22 Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
34
44591
1
Tube, Crossover
35
43648
9
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-1/2" Lg.
36
1509-69
7
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-3/4"
37
44566
1
Spring, Torsion
38
44586
1
Tube, Hitch
39
48865
1
Drive Wheel
40
46503
1
Wheel
41
23687
1
Bracket, Hitch
42
23781
1
Shaft, Axle
43
44665
2
Pin, Spring 5/32" Dia. x 1-1/4" Lg. 44
44672
1
Bushing, Axle Shaft
45
44137
6
Washer, Shim 1/2"
46
R19171616
4
Washer, Flat 1/2"
47
47963
2
Bearing, Flange
48
46501
2
Tube, Spacer
49
25305
1
Shaft, Sprocket
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
PART NO. QTY DESCRIPTION
04367
1
Spreader Plate
43850
1
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 5/8" Lg.
44468
1
Sprocket, 6 Tooth
C-9M5732
2
Pop Rivet (not shown)
44663
2
Hub Cap
48934
1
Hairpin Agitator
R19111116
8
Washer, 5/16 SAE
44285
2
Bushing, Delrin
44469
1
Rod, Flow Control
23525
2
Brace, Hitch
23780
1
Support, Shaft
47141
1
Nylon Wing Nut, 1/4-20 Thd.
44950
1
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4" Lg.
1543-69
10 Washer, Nylon
43088
16 Washer, Flat 1/4" Std.
24858
1
Adjustable Stop
24855
1
Bracket, Flow Control Mount
46885
1
Gear, Plastic
24859
1
Flow Control Arm
44101
1
Cotter Pin 3/32" x 3/4" Lg.*
23533
1
Plate, Closure
47623
1
Hitch Pin
43848
1
Grip, Flow Control Arm
43343
1
Hair Cotter Pin, #4 1/8"
42096
1
Owner's Manual
11
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice:
www.managemyhome.com
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call anytime for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service Center
1-800-488-1222 (U.S.A.)
www.sears.com
1-800-469-4663 (Canada)
www.sears.ca
To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
®
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
MC
Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
© Sears Brands, LLC