Royal Enfield Classic 350 Service manual

Service Manual
Classic 500 & 350
SECTION
ONE 01
INTRODUCTION
Foreword
PREPARATION FOR SERVICE
Good preparation is very important for carrying out correct service job. The motorcycle
should be cleaned well before starting a repair job. Cleaning will occasionally uncover
sources of trouble. Availability of tools, measuring instruments and parts should be ensured before commensing an overhaul, since Interruption to locate tools or parts can
cause distraction and needless delay. Use of special tools will ensure a quality service.
USE OF GENUINE SPARE PARTS
Use only genuine Royal Enfield spares whenever replacing parts. Use of non genuine parts
can seriously affect motorcycle performance and may result in costly rework, vehicle down
time and above all customer dissatisfaction.
NOTE :
Proper service and repair is important for the safe and reliable operation of all mechanical
products. The service procedures recommended and detailed in this manual will help to
carry out correct repairs.
SAFETY
Every care is taken to ensure that the information given in this manual is correct at the
time of going to print. However, Royal Enfield does not assume responsibility for any
damage, loss or injury caused to the vehicle or to the person carrying out repairs, due to
errors or omissions in this manual.
IMPORTANT NOTICE
All images shown are only for reference to explain and may not be exactly the same on the
motorcycle. Technical specifications are subject to change without prior notice.
Because of changes that may occur in the manufacturing process, since this manual was
printed, it is possible some instructions or illustrations found within this manual may
differ from those found on the vehicle. However the technical information found within
this manual is correct at the time, when it was approved for printing.
Future modifications, improvements etc will be communicated to our Authorised Distributors / Importers as and when changes are done to the motorcycle.
“ © Copyright 2009 Eicher Limited, Royal Enfield Unit. All Rights Reserved. No part of this
Sevice technical manual shall be copied, distributed or otherwise dealt without the express
permission in written from the Eicher Motors Limited, Royal Enfield Unit who remains the
sole owner of this manual .”
01-2
Contents
HOW TO USE YOUR SERVICE
MANUAL
Hydraulic Tappets (RHVL)
Auto decompressor
Electric starting system & sprag mech.
Auto Chain Tensioner Assembly
Engine breather System
Inlet manifold & Throttle body
Blow up Charts
Pictorial presentation of various activities,
make this manual easy to understand and
user friendly.
This service manual is divided into 10
Sections 01 to 10. Page numbers for each
section starts with 01. Thus, page 05-10
indicates 10th page of section 5.
SECTION FIVE 05
ENGINE DISMANTLING
INSPECTION & ASSEMBLY
The sections are subdivided into subjects
and presented in the following order.
Engine dismantling procedure
- Vital parts - Description
SECTION ONE O1
INTRODUCTION
- Unidirectional fittings list
- Torque Specification - Engine
The manual and its arrangements
SECTION TWO 02
GENERAL
SECTION SIX 06
ENGINE MANAGEMENT
SYSTEM (EMS)
Salient features of the Unit construction
engine & engine management system
Components description
Function of components
Four stroke cycle operation
Basic terminology of IC Engine
Technical specifications
Identification of Chassis & Engine No.
List of special tools & its applications
Control cables and wiring harness
routing.
Identification of a malfunction
identification of EMS
Instruction Do’s & Dont’s on EMS
Trouble shooting - EMS
SECTION SIX 07
CV CARBURETOR
SECTION THREE 03
SERVICE DATA
Exploded View
Function of Carburetor
Service limits of components
Dismantling procedure of Carburetor
Periodical maintenance chart
Assembling procedure of Carburetor
SECTION FOUR 04
ENGINE
Carburetor maintenance
Trouble Shooting
Engine Lubrication system
Lubrication system
01-3
Contents
SECTION EIGHT 08
CHASSIS, WHEELS & BRAKES
- Maintenance
Spark plug maintenance & Inspecton
Checking procedure of electrical
components:
Torque Specification - Chassis
Front wheel removal & reassembly
- Starter coil
- Pulsar coil
- Ignition coil
- Suppressor Cap
- Battery
- Horn
- Relay starter
- E-Starter motor
- IC Flasher
- RR Unit
Electrical parts Inspection
- Clutch switch
- Starter switch
Do’s and Dont’s
Disc brake
- General instruction
- Overhauling caliper & master Cyl.
- Bleeding procedure
- Dis assembly of master cylinder
- Reassembly of master cylinder
- Dis assembly of Wheel caliper
- Caliper Assembly
- Wheel Disc inspection
- Brake Drum assembly
SECTION NINE 09
SUSPENSION AND STEERING
Complete Wiring diagram - Classic 500
Front fork working principle
Complete Wiring diagram - Classic 350
Front fork - disassembly
Trouble shooting - Electricals
Steering stem removal & reassembly
SECTION ELEVEN 11
TROUBLE SHOOTING
Gas filled shock absorber
- Working principle
- Removal and assy. of shock absorber
SAFETY DEFINITIONS
Important aspects to be noted are given
as follows in the manual.
- Recharging of shock absorber
Swing Arm
- Removal
NOTE :
Provides important information that will
have to be adhered to while carrying out
repairs.
CAUTION :
Indicates activities that are important
to be noted. Non-adherance may result
in breakage and or functional failures of
the assembly.
SPECIAL TOOLS
Contains details of the special tools and
its usage, These tools have been specially
designed for a specific purpose.
- Assemblyly
Centre Stand Disassembly
SECTION TEN 10
ELECTRICALS
Electrical symbols
Battery
- Precautions
- Charging
01-4
SECTION
TWO 02
GENERAL
Salient Features of the Unit Construction Engine & Engine
Management System
UNIT CONSTRUCTION ENGINE
ELECTRONIC FUEL INJECTION
SYSTEM
•
HIGH TORQUE ENGINE
•
•
ENHANCED POWER DELIVERY
IMPROVED ACCELERATION
HIGH SPEED CRUISING
•
HYDRAULIC TAPPETS
•
EXCELLENT COLD STARTING
ABILITY
•
AUTO DECOMPRESSOR
•
•
AUTO CHAIN TENSIONER FOR
PRIMARY CHAIN
•
HIGH CAPACITY TRACHOIDAL
OIL PUMP FOR BETTER
LUBRICATION
ACCURATELY CONTROLLED, AIR
FUEL MIXTURE & IGNITION
TIMING BY THE ENGINE
CONTROL UNIT
•
IMPROVED PERFORMANCE AND
FUEL EFFICIENCY THRO FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM.
FOUR STROKE CYCLE OPERATION
SUCTION
STROKE
COMPRESSION
STROKE
POWER
STROKE
EXHAUST
STROKE
Inlet Valve
Open
Closed
Closed
Closed
Exhaust Valve
Closed
Closed
Closed
Open
Piston Movement TDC to BDC
BDC to TDC
TDC to BDC
BDC to TDC
Gas Flow
Air Petrol
mixture gets
compressed.
Air Petrol
mixture is
drawn into
cylinder
Air petrol mix.
burns, gas
expands.
Piston is
Few degrees before pushed down.
BTDC, spark plug
produces spark.
02-2
Exhaust gas
flows out.
&
Basic Terminology of IC Engines
ENGINE :
The Engine converts Chemical energy
availbale in petrol into heat energy then
to mechanical energy for motion. It is the
powerplant of the vehicle where the
power is generated for moving the
vehicle.
Fuel
Power
Air
BORE :
Bore is the inside diameter of the
cyclinder block in which Piston moves up
and down.
TDC :
TDC stands for Top Dead Center. It is
the top most position to which the piston
can travel in the cylinder barrel.
BDC :
BDC stands for Bottom Dead Center. It is
the bottom most position to which the
piston can travel in the cylinder barrel.
STROKE :
It is a distance travelled by piston from
TDC to BDC or Vice Versa.
CUBIC CAPACITY / DISPLACEMENT :
It is a volume generated by piston when it travels from TDC to BDC. It is measured as Cubic
Centimeter (CC). It can be mathematically arrived at with the radious of the piston and the
stroke of the engine. (pr²× l, when ‘r’ is the radius of the piston and ‘l’ is the length of the
stroke, & p is a constant equal to 3.14). It is also
known as Swept Volume or Displacement volume
of the engine.
CLEARANCE VOLUME :
It is the nominal volume or the space available
above the piston when the piston is at the topmost
position (TDC).
02-3
Basic Terminology of IC Engines
TOTAL VOLUME :
It is the sum of the swept voume (Displacement volume) and Clearance volume.
Total Volume = Swept volume + Clerance volume.
COMPRESSION RATIO :
It is a ratio between total volume in the engine to the clearance volume available at the end
of compression stroke.
Compression ratio =
Total volume of air fuel mixture
Clearance volume
VOLUMETRIC EFFICIENCY :
Volumetric efficiency is the ratio between the volume of air fuel mixture that actually
enters the cylinder and Swept volume.
Volumetric Efficiency =
Volume of air fuel mixture inhaled during suction stroke
Swept volume
HORSE POWER (HP OR PS) :
HP : Horse Power
PS : PFERDESTARKE is German unit of power. Horse Power is the ability of the engine
to do a certain amount of work in a given time.
One Horse power is the power required for lifting a weight of 75 Kg. through vertical
distance of one meter in one second.
Conversion :
1PS = 0.986 HP = 0.735 KW
1 HP = 1.014 PS = 0.744 KW
1KW = 1.360 PS = 1.340 HP
02-4
Basic Terminology of IC Engines
IHP :
IHP stands for Indicated Horse Power. Indicated
Horse Power is the power actually developed inside
the engine cylinder by combustion process. It is
utilised to drive the piston.
FHP :
FHP stands for Frictionl Horse Power.
It is the amount of horse power used or lost to
overcome the friction between various moving
components of the engine.
1HP (Horse
Power Available
after explosion)
FHP (Frictional
Losses)
BHP :
BHP stands for Brake Horse Power
Brake Horse Power is the amount of Power
actually available at the crankshaft or output
shaft. It is calculated by using dynamometer.
BHP (Horse
Power Avaiable at
Crankshaft)
BHP = IHP - FHP
Mechanical Efficiency :
Mechanical Efficiency is the ratio between Brake horsepower and Indicated horse power.
Brake horsepower
Indicated Horse power
=
BHP
IHP
TORQUE :
Torque is a twisting or turning force or effort. It is the product of a distance and force in
circular motion.
In the picture shown the torque-applied is the
product of distance (distance between the center
of the bolt and point where force is acting) and
the amount of force applied.
With the same force, if the distance is increased,
the torque will also increase and if distance is
reduced, torque applied will also be reduced.
CONVERSION :
1kg-m = 7.23 lb.ft = 9.81 N-m.
1lb.ft = 0.138 Kg-m = 1.356 N-m.
1 N-m = 0.102 Kg-m = 0.737 lb.ft
02-5
Basic Terminology of IC Engines
IGNITION TIMING :
Ignition timing is the timing in degrees of rotation
of crank shaft at which spark commences so that
the spark from the spark plug can ignite the
mixture in the combusion chamber at the end of
TDC during compression stroke.
TDC Position
Ignition Timing
If spark occurs earlier than specified ignition timing,
it is called “Advance” timing.
If spark occurs after the specified ignition timing,
it is called “Retard” timing.
Ignition Timing
IDLING SPEED :
It is the speed of the crankshaft (i.e. RPM) of the
engine when the throttle is in closed position.
Gear ratio :
The relative rotation between “Driven Gear” and
“Driving Gear” is known as the “Gear Ratio”. It is
determined by number of teeth on the respective
gears.
Gear Ratio =
No. of teeth of Driven Gear
No. of teeth of Driving Gear
In Fig. 1, the Gear ratio is 20 ¸ 10 = 2 : 1
In Fig. 2, the Gear ratio is 20 ¸ 20 =
1:1
Gear ratios multiply the engine torque to fulfil
various demands for pulling the vehicle like.
-
More effort is required during initial movement of the vehicle.
-
More effort is required to climb an elevation.
-
More effort is required while driving in muddy
or sandy surfaces etc.
FINAL DRIVE RATIO :
It is a relative rotation between the engine sprocket
and the sprocket on the rear wheel. Both the
sprockets are connected through drive chain.
Final drive ratio further multiplies the torque
available at the output shaft of the gear box.
02-6
Technical Specifications
A.
ENGINE AND ENGINE SYSTEMS
CLASSIC 500
CLASSIC 350
1.
Engine Type
4 Stroke Single Cyl., Air cooled
4 Stroke Single Cyl. Air cooled
2.
Bore
84mm
70mm
3.
Stroke
90mm
90mm
4.
Displacement
499cc
346cc
5.
Compression ratio
8.5:1
8.5:1
6.
Max Power @ rpm
27.2 HP @ 5250 rpm
19.6 HP @ 5250 rpm
7.
Max Torque @ rpm
41.3 Nm @ 4500 rpm
28 Nm @ 4000 rpm
8.
Idle rpm
1050 ± 200 rpm
1050 ± 200 rpm
9.
Starting
Kick & Electric Start
Kick & Electric Start
10.
Air filter element
Paper element
Paper element
11.
Lubrication
Forced Lubrication, Wet Sump
Forced Lub., Wet Sump
12.
Engine oil tank capacity
2.75 litres
2.75 litres
13.
Engine oil grade
MOTUL 3000 4T Plus 15W50
API SL JASO MA
MOTUL 3000 4T Plus 15W50
API SL JASO MA
14.
Cooling
Natural air flow
Natural air flow
B.
TRANSMISSION
1.
Clutch
Wet multiplate (7 Friction Plates Wet multiplate(6 Friction Plates
& 6 Steel Plates)
& 5 Steel Plates)
2.
Primary drive
3/8” Duplex chain & sprocket
3/8” Duplex chain & sprocket
3.
Primary ratio
2.15 : 1
2.15 : 1
4.
Gear box
5 Speed Constant Mesh
5 Speed Constant Mesh
5.
Overall Ratio
1st
3.063 : 1
3.063 : 1
2nd
2.013 : 1
2.013 : 1
3rd
1.522 : 1
1.522 : 1
4th
1.212 : 1
1.212 : 1
5th
1:1
1:1
6.
Secondary drive
5/8” Chain & Sprocket
5/8” Chain & Sprocket
7.
Secondary ratio
2.235 : 1
2.375 : 1
8.
Drive Chain links
102 Links
100 Links
02-7
Technical Specifications
C.
CHASSIS
CLASSIC 500
CLASSIC 350
1.
Frame
Tubular
Tubular
2.
Front Suspension
Telescopic, hydraulic damping,
Stroke 130 mm
Telescopic, hyd. damping,
Stroke 130 mm
3.
Rear Suspension
Swing arm with gas
shock absorbers
Swing arm with gas
shock absorbers
4.
Fr. Fork oil capacity
195 cc per leg
195 cc per leg
5.
Front fork oil
1F Endurance Fork Oil
1F Endurance Fork Oil
6.
Front Brake
Hydraulic, Hand operated,
280 mm dia ventilated disc
Hydraulic, Hand operated,
280 mm dia ventilated disc
7.
Rear Brake
Mechanical, Foot operated,
153 mm internal expanding
Mechanical, Foot operated,
153 mm internal expanding
8.
Brake Oil Capacity
60 ml
60 ml
9.
Brake Oil Grade
DOT 3 or DOT 4
DOT 3 or DOT 4
10.
Tyre size :
Front 90/90 - 18” - 51 P
Front 3.25X19 - 4PR/6PR
Rear 110/90 - 18” - 61 P
Rear 110/90 - 18” - 61 P
Front 20 PSI (1.41 kg. / cm2)
Front 20 PSI (1.41 kg. / cm2)
Rear 30 PSI (2.11 kg. / cm2)
Rear 30 PSI (2.11 kg. / cm2)
Front 22 PSI (1.55 kg. / cm2)
Front 22 PSI (1.55 kg. / cm2)
Rear 32 PSI (2.25 kg. / cm2)
Rear 32 PSI (2.25 kg. / cm2)
D.
TYRE PRESSURE
1.
Solo :
2.
With Pillion :
3.
Fuel tank capacity
13.5 litres
13.5 litres
4.
Reserve / Low Fuel
Warning
2.5 litres
2 litres approx.
5.
Dead Stock of Petrol
(Unusable petrol)
0.75 litres
Not applicable
E.
ELECTRICALS
1.
Generation
Alternator
Alternator
2.
System
12V - DC
12V - DC
3.
Battery
12V - 14 AH MF
12V - 14 AH MF
02-8
Technical Specifications
4.
Spark plug - primary
Mico - WR7 DDC 4
Mico - WR5DC
5.
Spark plug - secondary
Super Bosch UR5DC
Super Bosch UR5DC
6.
Spark plug gap
0.7 to 0.8 mm
0.7 to 0.8 mm
7.
Head lamp
12V, 60/55w
12V, 60/55w
8.
Tail / Brake Lamp
12V 5 / 21W
12V 5 / 21W
9.
Speedometer lamp
12V, 3.4W
12V, 3.4W
10.
Hi beam indicator
12V, 2W
12V, 2W
11.
Neutral lamp Tell tale
12V, 2W
12V, 2W
12.
Turn Signal Tell Tale
12V, 2W
12V, 2W
13.
Turn signal
12V, 10W
12V, 10W
14.
Horn
12V DC
12V DC
15.
Starter Motor
12V, 0.9 KW
12V, 0.7 KW
F.
WEIGHTS
1.
Kerb Weight
187 Kg.
182 Kg
2.
Max pay load
178 Kg
168 Kg
G.
DIMENSIONS
1.
Length
2160 mm
2160 mm
2.
Width
800 mm
800 mm
3.
Height
1050 mm
1050 mm
4.
Wheel base
1370 + 20 mm
1370 + 20 mm
5.
Ground clearance
135 mm
135 mm
6.
Saddle height
800 mm
800 mm
NOTE :
1.
Values given above are for your guidelines only
2.
In view of continuous improvements, specifications are likely to change without notice
02-9
02-10
Production Sl. No.
Month Manufacturing
Year of Manufacturing
Dummy No
Type of Fuel Feed
Type of Transmission
Type of Start
Swept Volume
Type of Engine
Manufacture’s Code
ME3
X
X
X
X
X
O
9
A 00001
Production Sl. No.
Month Manufacturing
Year of Manufacturing
Dummy No
Type of Fuel Feed
Type of Transmission
Type of Start
Swept Volume
Type of Engine
U
3
S
5
C
O
9
A 00001
The engine number is punched on the left hand side Crankcase - below the
Cylinder barrel. It is the means of identification of the Engine and its
production details. Please do not tamper with the number as it is prohibited
by law.
ENGINE NUMBER - DETAILS
VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER -
The VIN is a 17 digit number punched on the right
side steering head tube.
ENGINENO.
CHASSIS NO.
Identification of Chassis & Engine No.
List of Special Tools & Its Application
SL.
NO. PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
APPLICATION
1
ST-25118 - 4
Cylinder head nut tightening tool
To remove and tightening of
cylinder head nut.
2
ST-25123 - 1
Valve spring compressor
To compress the valve spring for
removal and fitting of valve.
3
ST-25612-4
Rotor tightening & loosening tool
To hold magneto rotor while loosening
magneto nut.
4
ST-25128 - 2
Puller for magneto rotor
Removal of magneto rotor assy.
5
ST-25592-4
Connecting rod locking tool
To hold connecting rod in its top position.
6
ST-25151-4
Puller for chain case outer
To remove Crankcase LH cover.
7
ST-25591-4
Sprocket & Clutch tightening tool
To hold the clutch housing and sprag
sprocket while dismantling & assembly.
8
ST-25594-4
Clutch plate tightening tool
To compress clutch springs while
dismantling & reassembling of clutch plates.
9
ST-25153 - 4
Extractor for gear box rocker
pivot pin
Removal of rocker shaft spring top
pivot pin and camplate pivot pin.
10
ST-25835-2
Front drive sprocket removing
tool
To remove FD sprocket on the sleeve
gear.
11
ST-25834-2
Front fork dismantling tool
To hold pipe seat of front fork while
dismantling main tube with bottom case
(fork end assy.)
12
ST-25114-4
Extractor for fork oil seal
To remove oil seal from front fork end
assy. (bottom case)
13
ST-25113 - 4
Mandrel for oil seal
Fitment of oil seal in front fork end assy.
14
ST-25112-4
Expander for front fork Oil seal
Expanding the oil seal lip while inserting
main tube into bottom case of front fork.
15
ST-25110-3
Gauge plate for tightening
chain stay
Alignment of swing arm while
mounting / tightening into chassis.
16
ST-25244 - 4
Special spanner adjuster
To adjust gas filled shock absorber
spring load.
02-11
List of Special Tools & Its Application
ST-25118-4
Cylinder head nut tightening tool
Application : To remove and tightening of
cylinder head nut.
ST-25123-1
Valve spring compressor
Application : To compress the valve spring for
removal and fitting of valve.
ST-25612-4
Rotor tightening & loosening Tool
Application: To hold magneto rotor while
loosening of magneto nut.
ST-25128-2
Puller Magneto (Rotor Extractor)
Application : Removal of magneto rotor assy.
02-12
List of Special Tools & Its Application
ST-25592-4
Application : To hold the connecting
rod in its top position.
Connecting rod locking tool
ST-25151-4
Puller for chain case outer
Application :To remove Crank case LH cover.
ST-25591-4
Sprocket & clutch
tightening tool
Application : To hold Clutch housing & sprag sprocket
while dismantling / tightening the Clutch & Sprag Sprocket bolt.
ST-25594-4
Clutch plate tightening tool
Application : To compress clutch springs while
dismantling & reassembling of clutch plates.
02-13
List of Special Tools & Its Application
ST-25153-4
Extractor for Gear box
rocker pivot pin
ST-25835-2
FD sprocket removing tool
ST-25834-2
Front fork Dismantling tool
Application : To remove gear rocker shaft spring top
pivot pin and gear cam plate pivot pin.
Application : To remove front drive sprocket
from Sleeve Gear.
Application : To hold pipe seat of front fork while
dismantling & tightening of front fork main tube with
bottom case (fork end assy.).
ST-25114-4
Extractor for Fork oil seal
Application : To remove oil seal in front fork bottom case.
02-14
List of Special Tools & Its Application
ST-25113-4
Application : Fitment of oil seal into front fork
bottom case.
Mandrel for oil seal
ST-25112-4
Expander for front fork oil seal
Application : Expanding the oil seal lip while
inserting main tube into bottom case of front fork
ST-25110-3
Gauge plate for tightening chain stay
Application : Alignment of Swing Arm while
mounting / tightening into chassis.
ST-25244-4
Application :To adjust gas filled shock
absorber spring load.
Special spanner adjuster
02-15
CONTROL CABLES AND WIRING HARNESS
ROUTING
Control Cables & Wiring Harness Routing
UNDER TANK AND SEAT TOP VIEW
UNDER TANK LH VIEW
UNDER TANK RH VIEW
02-16
General Vehicle Information
HARNESS ROUTING
STEERING RH
MAGNETO WIRES ROUTING
PLUG WIRE ROUTING
STARTER RELAY CABLE
ROUTING
02-17
General Vehicle Information
HANDLE BAR INSTRUMENT
PANEL & CABLE ROUTING
HORN WIRE ROUTING
FUSE CARRIERS ARRANGEMENT (CLASSIC 500)
FUSE CARRIERS ARRANGEMENT (CLASSIC 350)
02-18
General Vehicle Information
THROTTLE BODY MOUNTING
TAIL LAMP & TRAFFICATOR
WIRES ROUTING
ECU MOUNTING
(CLASSIC 500)
TCI UNIT MOUNTING
(CLASSIC 350)
02-19
SECTION
THREE 03
SERVICE DATA
Service Limits of Components (All units in mm unless specified)
WEAR LIMITS
Wear limits are given as new min, new max and service limits.
New components must be within the limits specified. Components within service limits may
be reused after careful inspection. Use of parts beyond service limit can reduce the operating
life of the component and may affect the motorcycle performance seriously.
Cylinder bore
Ring to groove clearance : Comp. Top
rings
Cylinder bore :
Point of measurement
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
84.045
70.00
New Min.
0.03
0.04
New Max.
84.075
70.03
New Max.
0.07
0.08
Service Limit
84.190
70.10
Service Limit
0.11
0.12
Piston
Ring to groove clearance comp rings - Middle
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
83.940
69.94
New Min.
0.03
0.04
New Max.
83.970
69.97
New Max.
0.07
0.18
Service Limit
83.890
69.87
Service Limit
0.15
0.12
Piston to bore clearance
Ring to groove clearance : oil ring
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
0.095
0.05
New Min.
0.06
0.06
New Max.
0.115
0.07
New Max.
0.15
0.15
Service Limit
0.30
0.20
Service Limit
0.21
0.21
03-2
Service Limits of Components (All units in mm unless specified)
Piston Pin diameter
Piston ring end gap : compression
Classic 500 Classic 350
From top
1st
2nd
1st
New Min.
0.20
0.35 0.15 0.20
New Max.
0.35
0.50 0.3
0.4
Service Limit 0.70
0.85 0.6
0.7
Classic 500 Classic 350
2nd
New Min.
19.992
19.992
New Max.
19.997
19.997
Service Limit
19.982
19.982
Piston ring end gap - Oil Ring
Big end axial play
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
0.20
0.20
New Min.
0.20
0.20
New Max.
0.70
0.70
New Max.
0.55
0.55
Service Limit
0.90
0.90
Service Limit
0.65
0.65
Crank shaft : Run out
Small end bore inner diameter
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
20.007
20.007
New Min.
0.00
0.00
New Max.
20.016
20.016
New Max.
0.04
0.04
Service Limit
20.046
20.046
Service Limit
0.08
0.08
03-3
Service Limits of Components (All units in mm unless specified)
Valve stem OD (Inlet)
Connecting rod bend
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
0.00
0.00
New Min.
6.965
6.965
New Max.
0.05
0.05
New Max.
6.980
6.980
Service Limit
0.08
0.08
Service Limit
6.955
6.955
Cylinder Head warpage
Valve to guide (inlet) clearance
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
0.00
0.00
New Min.
0.02
0.02
New Max.
0.05
0.05
New Max.
0.05
0.05
Service Limit
0.07
0.07
Service Limit
0.08
0.08
Valve guide bore
Valve stem OD
(Exhaust)
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
7.00
7.00
New Min.
6.945
6.945
New Max.
7.015
7.015
New Max.
6.960
6.960
Service Limit
7.25
7.25
Service Limit
6.935
6.935
03-4
Service Limits of Components (All units in mm unless specified)
Valve to guide (Exhaust) Clearance
Hydraulic Tappet OD
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
0.04
0.04
New Min.
21.387
21.387
New Max.
0.07
0.07
New Max.
21.405
21.405
Service Limit
1.00
1.00
Service Limit
21.380
21.380
Valve Spring : length
Hydraulic Tappet guide bore
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
42.80
42.80
New Min.
21.417
21.417
New Max.
44.80
44.80
New Max.
21.438
21.438
Service Limit
41.50
41.50
Service Limit
21.450
21.450
Push rod run out
Hydraulic tappet to guide clearance
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
0.00
0.00
New Min.
0.012
0.012
New Max.
0.02
0.02
New Max.
0.051
0.051
Service Limit
0.05
0.05
Service Limit
0.060
0.060
03-5
Service Limits of Components (All units in mm unless specified)
Selector fork shaft outer diameter
Main shaft Outer diameter
B
A
Classic 500 Classic 350
Location
A
B
A
Classic 500 Classic 350
B
New Min.
19.99 23.93 19.99 23.93
New Max.
20.00 23.95 20.00 23.95
Service Limit
19.97 23.90 19.97 23.90
New Min.
9.96
9.96
New Max.
9.98
9.98
Service Limit
9.94
9.94
Selector fork inner diameter
Lay shaft Outer diameter
X
Y
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
Location
X
Y
X
Y
New Min.
10.00
10.00
New Min.
17.99 23.95 17.99 23.95
New Max.
10.03
10.03
New Max.
18.00 23.97 18.00 23.97
Service Limit
9.98
9.98
Service Limit
17.97 23.93 17.97 23.93
Cam plate inner diameter
Selector fork lug thikness
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
13.01
13.01
New Min.
3.90
3.90
New Max.
13.03
13.03
New Max.
3.95
3.95
Service Limit
13.06
13.06
Service Limit
3.88
3.88
03-6
Service Limits of Components (All units in mm unless specified)
Lay shaft 1st gear inner diameter
Pivot cam plate outside diameter
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
18.03
18.03
New Min.
12.98
12.98
New Max.
18.06
18.06
New Max.
13.00
13.00
Service Limit
18.09
18.09
Service Limit
12.96
12.96
Lay shaft 2nd gear inner diameter
Clutch spring Length
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
24.00
24.00
New Min.
64.5
64.5
New Max.
24.03
24.03
New Max.
65.5
65.5
Service Limit
24.06
24.06
Service Limit
60.0
60.0
Friction plate with insert : thickness
Main shaft 3rd&4th gear inner diameter
MS 3
MS 4
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
24.00
24.00
New Min.
2.95
2.95
New Max.
24.03
24.03
New Max.
3.05
3.05
Service Limit
24.06
24.06
Service Limit
2.60
2.60
03-7
Service Limits of Components (All units in mm unless specified)
Clutch steel plate : Distortion
Throttle cable free play
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
0.00
0.00
New Min.
-
-
New Max.
0.05
0.05
New Max.
1 mm
1 mm
Service Limit
0.10
0.10
Service Limit
2 mm
2 mm
Duplex Chain - Length across 21 pins
Drive chain : slackness
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
190.00
190.00
New Min.
20.00
20.00
New Max.
191.00
191.00
New Max.
30.00
30.00
Service Limit
195.00
195.00
Service Limit
-
-
Rear Sprocket chain pull off
Clutch cable -Free play
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
2 mm
2 mm
New Min.
-
-
New Max.
4 mm
4 mm
New Max.
-
-
Service Limit
-
-
Service Limit
5.00
5.00
03-8
Service Limits of Components (All units in mm unless specified)
Brake drum rear : Internal dia.
Sprocket
REPLACE
GOOD
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
New Max.
Service Limit
Sharp, bend
broken teeth
New Min.
152.40
152.40
New Max.
152.50
152.50
Service Limit
153.50
153.50
Drive chain length across 21 pins
Wheel rim: Face out / Run out
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
320
320
New Min.
0
0
New Max.
322
322
New Max.
1.0 mm
1.0 mm
Service Limit
328
328
Service Limit
2.00 mm
2.00 mm
Brake lining thickness
Axle shaft : run out
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
3.80
3.80
New Min.
0.00
0.00
New Max.
4.06
4.06
New Max.
0.01
0.01
Service Limit
2.00
2.00
Service Limit
0.02
0.02
03-9
Service Limits of Components (All units in mm unless specified)
Caliper Piston Outer Diameter
Main tube - run out
OD
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
0.00
0.00
New Min.
-
-
New Max.
-
-
New Max.
-
-
Service Limit
0.04
0.04
Service Limit
25.31mm
25.31mm
Front fork assembly spring : length
Master Cylinder piston OD
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
538
538
New Min.
-
-
New Max.
544
544
New Max.
-
-
Service Limit
527
527
Service Limit
12.64 mm
12.64
m
m
Master Cylinder Bore
Caliper Bore Inner Diameter
ID
Classic 500 Classic 350
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
-
-
New Min.
-
-
New Max.
-
-
New Max.
-
-
Service Limit
25.46 mm
25.46 mm
Service Limit
12.76 mm
12.76 mm
03-10
Service Limits of Components (All units in mm unless specified)
Tyre tread : Depth
Swing Arm bush & spacer
SPACER
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
-
-
New Max.
-
-
Service Limit
1.00 mm
1.00 mm
O.D.
I.D.
Classic 500 Classic 350
Location
Spark Plug Gap
Classic 500 Classic 350
New Min.
0.7
0.7
New Max.
0.8
0.8
Service Limit
-
-
03-11
Bush Spacer Bush Spacer
after
I.D
after
I.D
reaming
reaming
I.D.
I.D.
New Min.
18.9
18.7
18.9
18.7
New Max.
19.0
18.8
19.0
18.8
Service Limit
19.5
18.5
19.5
18.5
Periodical Maintenance
The maintenance schedule detailed here will help you maintain your Classic Motorcycles
meticulously and to get a long trouble free service. The schedule provided herein is based
upon average riding conditions and indicates the Kms at which regular inspections,
adjustments, replacements and lubrications are to be carried out. The frequency of the
maintenance must be shortened depending upon the severity of the driving condition or if
the motorcycle is used in a very dusty environment, severe cold, extreme heat, bad roads,
standing water etc., Contact the nearest Royal Enfield Dealer for expert advice and to carry
out the required maintenance.
S.
No.
1
FREE SERVICE
Whichever is earlier
DESCRIPTION
Kms (x 1000)
0.5
3
6
9
Months
1.5
3
6
9
R
I
R
I
Engine Oil
PAID SERVICE
12
15
18
21
24
27
30
R
I
R
I
R
I
R
Check level at every 500 Kms or earlier as required
2
Engine oil filter element
R
R
R
R
R
3
Engine suction filter and Secondary drain magnetic plug
C
C
C
C
C
4
Spark plug - 2nos.
5
HT leads for crack
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
6
Air filter element
C
C
C
C
R
C
C
C
R
C
C
7
Carburettor
8
Fuel Tap
C
C
9
Fuel tank
10
Fuel hose
I
I
I
I
11
Accelerator and carburetor cable play Adjustment
A
A
A
12
Rubber hose, Air filter to Carburettor
I
I
I
13
Rubber hose, Inlet manifold
I
I
I
14
Inlet / Exhaust valve seating
15
Cylinder head
16
Exhaust system
17
Clutch free play
18
Rear brake pedal pivot
L
L
L
L
L
L
L
L
L
L
L
19
Battery terminals (apply petroleum jelly)
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
C
20
Battery Electrolyte level
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
21
Earth wire eyelet (behind battery carrier)
22
Rear Wheel Drive Chain
R
C
C&A C&A C&A C&A
R
Clean, Inspect and Tune as required
C
C
C
23
Front Fork oil
24
Hand levers & kick starter pivot
25
Rear brake play
26
Rear brake cam
27
Steering ball races / Play Adjustment
28
Spokes tightness
29
Wheel rim run out front & rear
30
Tyre wear
A : Adjust
C&A C&A C&A C&A C&A
R
C
C
C
C
C
R
C
C
R
I
I
I
A
A
A
A
I
R
I
I
I
R
I
I
C
C
R
I
I
A
A
A
A
I
R
I
I
I
R
I
I
I
I
D
D
Adjust every 1000 Kms or earlier as required
I
I
I
Adjust for every 1000 Kms
Clean, Lubricate & adjust every 3000 Kms or earlier as required
I
R
I
R
I
Lubricate every 1000 Kms or earlier as required
Adjust every 1000 Kms or earlier as required
L
A
I
I
C : Clean D : De-carbonise
R
I : Inspect
L
L
L
L
A
L
A
L
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
L : Lubricate
I
I
I
I
I
R : Replace
Note : For Maintenance after 30,000 Kms, Please repeat the same frequency specified
above, in consultation with a Royal Enfield Authorised Service Centre.
03-12
Periodical Maintenance
AIRFILTER CLEANING
✰
Open filter box cover RH
✰
Remove centre mounting nut
✰
Take out the air filter element
✰
Tap off the dirt
✰
Check and set electrode gap to 0.7
to 0.8 mm.
✰
Refit the spark plug and connect the
H.T. lead
NOTE :
A serviceable spark plug produces thick
light blue spark across the electrode. If
spark plug produces yellow / red, side
sparks, replace it with new.
ENGINE OIL
OIL LEVEL CHECK
✰
✰
Blow compressed air from outside to
inside.
✰
Check for cracks, holes, clogging etc.
✰
Replace, if defective
✰
Assemble in the reverse order of
dismantling.
SPARK PLUG CLEANING
✰
Disconnect suppressor cap and remove
spark plug using spark plug spanner.
✰
Clean insulator tip and electrodes using
a pointed scrapper or plug cleaner.
03-13
Place the motorcycle on the centre
stand Before checking the oil level
start and warm the engine for few
minutes. Switch “OFF” the ignition,
wait for two minutes and then check
oil level at the inspection window on
the RH Crankcase cover
✰
Two level marks are provided on
the Oil level window in Cover RH
Max. & Min.
✰
If oil level is below the Min mark top
up, till the level in between Max and
Min mark. Do not overfill.
TILT VEHICLE
RH & LH
Periodical Maintenance
NOTE :
Oil capacity Min to Max mark is approx
350 ml.
✰
Max
Min
After the oil drains out, remove
vehicle from centre stand and tilt
the vehicle to both LH and RH sides
3 to 4 times to drain out maximum
oil.
✰
Quantity of oil that can be drained
in 2.35 Litres approximately.
NOTE :
OIL CHANGE :
Refer Periodical Maintenance chart (page
No. 03-12) for frequency.
✰
Keep vehicle on level ground.
✰
Start the engine and warm up
sufficiently so that the oil drains
faster.
Secondary Drain Plug
Replace oil filter element whenever engine
oil is changed.
✰
Remove the old oil filter as shown in
Fig.
Primary Drain Cap
DRAINING PROCEDURE :
FITTING PROCEDURE
✰
Keep a clean tray under the engine
✰
✰
Remove the two Hex Flange Bolts M5
X 16, Sump drain Cap, “O” ring and
Suction filter Assy.
Soak the new oil filter in engine oil
for 15 minutes.
✰
Refit the oil filter, “O’’rings and
plate washer.
✰
Remove the Magnetic Plug assy
along with its washer.
✰
After cleaning secondary oil drain
magnet bolt assemble the same to
crankcase with washer.
03-14
Periodical Maintenance
✰
Assemble cleaned suction filter
element in to Crank case and fix
suction filter cap with “O” ring.
✰
Fill up with 15W50 API, SL grade,
MOTUL 3000 4T Plus engine oil.
✰
Refil oil quantity 2.40 Litres.
✰
Check the oil level.
✰
Oil level should be up to “MAX” level.
✰
Loosen anchor nut.
✰
Loosen the brake rod nut
REAR WHEEL CHAIN
SLACKNESS ADJUSTMENT :
✰
Check slackness, It should be in
between
25 to 30 mm
✰
If more or less adjust as follows -
✰
Initially clean then lubricate chain
> EP90 oil and rotate rear wheel.
✰
Remove split pin and Hex castle nut
on the RH side.
03-15
Periodical Maintenance
✰
Turn the adjuster cams on both sides
till 25 to 30 mm chain slackness is
achieved
BRAKE PEDAL PLAY ADJUSTMENT
PEDAL FREE PLAY 20 TO 30 MM
✰
Check and ensure that the number
of notches from the punch mark on
the cam to the notch resting on the
pin are equal on both sides.
✰
Rotate the wheel and apply brake and
tighten all the nuts and lock the split
pin.
✰
REAR BRAKE SWITCH
ADJUSTMENT
✰
Loosen bottom nut and tighten top
nut till the brake light comes on
when brake pedal is pressed.
✰
Tighten the bottom nut duly
ensuring that the brake lamp is not
glowing continously.
✰
In case brake light is continously
glowing then readjust till correct
position in achieved.
BRAKE CAM GREASING
(EVERY 6,000 KMS)
✰
Remove the brake cover plate.
✰
Clean the brake cam and apply
grease.
✰
Refit the cover plate.
Turn in/out the adjuster nut for
correct pedal play
03-16
Periodical Maintenance
✰
Using special tool, place it on the slot
provided on the adjuster.
✰
Turn the adjuster such that the
adjuster moves up to increase the
spring preload and vice versa to
reduce the spring preload.
NOTE :
Always re-check after adjustment of
brake pedal level and free play.
REAR SHOCK ABSORBERS
ADJUSTMENT
✰
The rear shock absorber spring
preload can be increased or reduced
according to road and load
conditions.
CAUTION
Adjust both left and right shock absorbers
to the same notch.
FRONT FORK
A. OIL LEVEL CHECK
(EVERY 6000 KMS)
✰
Increase the spring preload for high
load operation.
✰
Reduce the spring preload for low
load operation.
✰
The adjuster provided on the bottom
of the spring has five notches.
✰
To carry out the adjustment proceed
as follows :
03-17
✰
Take out front fork from the vehicle.
Remove bolt cap.
✰
Check oil level with a 5 mm dia rod.
✰
The level height must be 370 to 380
mm.
Periodical Maintenance
✰
Top up, with 1F Endurance Fork Oil
or equivalent, if required
✰
To Top up the fluid, remove the
master cylinder top cover 2 screws
and take out cover, plate &
diaphragm.
✰
Top up brake Fluid DOT 3 or DOT 4
upto “MAX” level.
B. OIL CHANGE
(EVERY 12,000 KMS)
✰
Remove the fork ends from the
vehicle.
✰
Check as detailed in the Section 8
CAUTION :
As the brake fluid is highly corrosive,
take care that it does not spill over other
parts. It is suggested to wipe brake fluid
immediately, if there is any spill over in
other parts,using a soft cloth (preferably
a wet cloth).
STEERING PLAY ADJUSTMENT
(EVERY 6,000 KMS)
✰
Fill 195 ml of 1F Endurance Fork
Oil in each leg .
✰
Bump the fork several times and
then assemble bolt cap with “O” ring
(to release air lock if any).
✰
Assemble back all removed parts.
✰
Keep a wooden plank under the
stand.
✰
Rock the front end and feel the play
at stem top end as shown in fig.
✰
If felt, adjust as follows :
✰
Loosen crown plate bolts as shown
picture ‘A’
DISC BRAKE FLUID LEVEL CHECK
✰
Check brake fluid is above the ‘Min’
level in master cylinder.
MAX
MIN
✰
Top up if level is below ‘Min’ mark.
03-18
Periodical Maintenance
B
A
✰
Tighten stem lock nut as shown
picture ‘B’
✰
Check play.
✰
Steering to be free with out any play.
✰
Tighten all the screws in reverse
order.
✰
Pack grease in the top ball race.
✰
Assemble the steering stem.
CLUTCH CABLE FREE PLAY :
(2-3MM)
LEVER END
✰
Check clutch cable button seating
position inside lever and condition
of the cable.
✰
Screw in or out the cable adjuster
for setting the required play at lever
end (2 to 3 mm).
STEERING BALL RACE
LUBRICATION
(EVERY 12,000 KMS)
✰
Remove steering stem assembly.
✰
Clean and check the balls and races
thoroughly for damages / pittings /
discolouration.
✰
Change them if found defective.
✰
Pack grease and balls (Lithium
Calcium based) on the bottom ball
race as shown in Fig.
03-19
Periodical Maintenance
✰
(B ) ADJUSTMENT AT THROTTLE
BODY END (CLASSIC 500)
After adjustment refix cable boot.
PRIMARY CHAIN TENSION
ADJUSTMENT
✰
This vehicle is fitted with Auto chain
tensioner. Hence there is no need
for periodic manual adjustment.
✰
Loosen the lock nuts on both the
cables.
✰
Adjust both cables unitform and
tighten the lock nuts.
THROTTLE CABLE ASSY
REPLACEMENT (CLASSIC 500)
Auto Chain Tensioner
✰
While replacing throttle cable
following procedure is recommended
THROTTLE CABLE PLAY ADJUSTMENT
(CLASSIC 500)
- (A) Connect throttle cable to Rotor
/ throttle grip assembly
Throttle rotor free play 2-3 mm.
- (B) Connect cable to throttle body
and ensure the recommended free
play.
There are two adjuster provided - one at
the top near the throttle grip and the other
on the throttle body. Minor adjustments
can be carried out at the top.
- (C) Route and strap the cable
properly.
(A ) ADJUSTMENT AT HANDLE BAR
END (CLASSIC 500)
✰
THROTTLE CABLE PLAY
ADJUSTMENT (CLASSIC 350)
Slide the rubber boot, use 10 mm
spanner to adjust cable outer and
lock the nut. Move the rubber boot
over the lock nuts.
(A ) ADJUSTMENT OF FREE PLAY
AT ROTOR(THROTTLE) GRIP
FREE PLAY : 2 TO 3 MM
✰
03-20
Check throttle radial free play 2-3
mm. If excess play then adjust
throttle cable as shown Fig.
Periodical Maintenance
C
A
B
2 to
3m
m
(C) REPLACEMENT PROCEDURE
OF THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
(TPS) ASSY.
Slide the rubber boot, use 10 mm spanner
to adjust cable outer and lock the nut. Move
the rubber boot over the lock nuts.
While replacing TPS assy. following steps
are important to achive ignition timing
changing shall take place at 40% of
throttle opening to obtain more mileage
and reduced emissions.
(B) CHECKING PROCEDURE OF
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
(TPS) CABLE
To achieve response from TPS ignition
timing
Step 1:
change over after 40% operation of rotor
grip following adjustment and placement
is recommended.
✰
✰
After adjustment of throttle grip
free play, raise the throttle grip to “
FULL” position and observe TPS push
rod free movement.
Two nuts (A & B) shall assemble
outside the throttle guide bracktet
as showm in Fig.
C
A
B
Step 2:
✰
One nut (C) shall assemble inside the
throttle guide bracket at extreme left
position as shown in Fig.
Step 3:
NOTE:
✰
Ensure following position of A, B, C TPS
cable outer nuts & bracket mounting X,
Y screws.
03-21
Throttle guide bracket screws (X &
Y) shall assemble with the throttle
switch body bracket at extreme right
position of the slots as shown in Fig.
Periodical Maintenance
X
SLOT POSITION
CAUTION :
Y
After adjustment of free play, please
ensure that throttle pully being rested
on the idling screw. Other wise engine
speed increases erratically.
NOTE :
After TPS cable / switch fitment, please
ensure that cable lock nuts (A, B, C) &
mounting screws (X, Y) are being
tightened.
THROTTLE CABLE ASSY
REPLACEMENT (CLASSIC 350)
(D) ADJUSTMENT OF INNER
CABLE FREE PLAY AT
CARBURETOR
✰
Loosen the lock nut in throttle cable
to adjust free play up to 1 mm.
✰
Screw out the cable adjuster will
reduce the play, where as screw in
result increase the play.
✰
While replacing throttle cable
following
procedure
is
recommended.
(A)
Connect throttle cable to Rotor /
throttle grip assembly.
Connect cable to TPS switch as
illustrated in step no.1 & 2 at Page
No. 03-20.
Connect cable to Carburetor throttle
pully and ensure that recommended
free play.
Route and strap the cable properly
as shown in Fig.
(B)
(C)
(D)
✰
After adjustment of inner cable free
play, retighten the lock nut as
shown in Fig.
JUNCTION BOX
NOTE :
Ensure that outer cable is being seated
inside the cable junction box as showni n
Fig.
03-22
Periodical Maintenance
FLOAT HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
✰
Remove the float chamber body and
“O” ring.
✰
Hold the mixing chamber body in
inverted position as shown in Fig.
✰
✰
✰
✰
Hold the float so that its tongue just
contacts the spring loaded plunger
of the float needle valve.
With a Vernier Caliper, measure the
height from the mixing chamber
body face to top of the float is 17.1
mm(as shown in Fig.)
NOTE :
After adjustment of float height, please
ensure free movement of float in its pivot
pin.
CV CARBURETOR DRAIN AND
TUNING PROCEDURE
✰
Set the carburetor pilot screw to 3
full turns out from fully closed
position.
✰
Now, start and warm up the engine
for 2 minutes.
✰
If erratic turn pilot screw in or out
upto one turn.
✰
Adjust the idling screw until the
engine is smoothly ticking over 1050
+ 200 rpm
✰
Refit the boot to the pilot screw.
STEP-A
Check the float height again.
Drain the carburetor before tuning
process.
Check for the smooth running of the
Engine.
ENGINE COMPRESSION TEST
If the float height is incorrect,
correct it by bending the float
assembly tongue.
✰
✰
03-23
✰
Start and warmup the engine to
normal running temperature.
✰
Remove the spark plug & connect
compression gauge.
Periodical Maintenance
✰
Switch “OFF” Ignition and engine
stop switch condition.
repeat the procedure as explained in
the step-A.
✰
If compression pressure does not
increase, then check for
- blown out cylinder head gasket
- improper torque of Rocker
bearing
bolts or cylinder head nuts.
- valve seat - damage / leakage
- valvestem bend
- cylinder head warpage
✰
Hold the throttle open fully and kick
several times (5 to 6 times).
✰
Note down the reading and repeat
the above process 3 times. Take to
average mean reading in 100 ± 10
PSI
which
is
the
correct
compression pressure. Specified
engine compression pressure.
- improper valve timing
✰
If compression pressure reading
increases, then check for
- Improper alignment of piston ring
(end gap position)
- piston ring jamed in groove.
- scoring / seizure of cylinder
barrel / piston
STEP-B
- worn out piston/rings
✰
- worn out cylinder barrel
In case compression pressure is less
than 80 PSI, then refit spark plug &
start again to warmup the engine.
NOTE :
In case compression pressure is more
than 110 PSI then engine requires
Decarbonisation of cylinder head /
piston (combustion chamber).
DECARBONISING
(EVERY 30,000 KMS)
CYLINDER HEAD
✰
a)
Remove spark plug & put few drops
of engine oil into the combustion
chamber.
b)
Connect compression gauge &
03-24
Remove carbon from the valves, ports
and combustion chamber by
scrapping. Take care not to cause
any damage to the valve faces or
valve seat inserts. Scrape gently to
avoid scoring the cylinder head.
Periodical Maintenance
✰
✰
Remove the piston rings carefully.
For cleaning the groove in the piston,
a piece of broken piston ring thrust
into a wooden handle and filed to a
chisel point can be used.
Standard : 0.9 - 1.1 mm
Service Limit : 1.5 mm
CYLINDER HEAD AND VALVES
✰
VALVE SEAT INSPECTION
✰
The seat contact should be within the
specified width and should be even
all around the circumference
Valve seat width is not within
specification, reface the valve seat.
CAUTION :
Clean both Inlet & Exhaust valves
and thoroughly remove the carbon
deposits
If a valve face is burnt or badly wornout
or if it contacts the seat unevenly, replace
the valve.
INSPECT THE VALVE SEAT FACE
FOR :
✰
✰
✰
Apply light coating of Prussian blue
to the valve seats.
NOTE :
Ensure proper valve seat contact by
taping the valve in the valve seat without
rotating.
✰
Remove the valve and inspect the
width of each seat.
03-25
Damage of the face :
Replace the valve and re-face the
valve seat.
Uneven seat width :
Bent or collapsed valve stem.
Replace the valve and re-face the
valve seat.
Periodical Maintenance
✰
Contact area is too high or too low.
re-face the valve seat.
VALVE SEAT REFACING
✰
✰
✰
Valve Seat cutters, a grinder or
equivalent valve seat refacing
equipment are recommended to
correct worn valve seat.
✰
Use a 45 degree cutter to remove the
roughness or irregularities from the
seat.
✰
Using 32 degree cutter, remove top
1/4 of the existing valve seat material.
✰
Using 60 degree cutter, remove the
bottom 1/4 of the old seat.
✰
Remove the cutter and inspect the
area.
✰
Install a 45 degree finish cutter and
cut the seat to proper width.
✰
Make sure that all printing and
irregularities are removed. Refinish
if necessary.
If the contact area is too high on the
valve, the seat must be lowered using
a 32 degree flat cutter.
If the contact area is too low on the
valve, the seat must be raised using
a 60 degree inner cutter.
NOTE :
Reface the valve seat with a 45 degree
cutter when a valve guide is replaced.
Standard seat width : 0.9 - 1.1 mm
03-26
Periodical Maintenance
✰
After cutting the seat, apply lapping
compound to the valve face and lap
the valve applying light pressure.
NOTE :
Excessive lapping pressure may
deform or damage the seat.
Change the angle of lapping tool
frequently to prevent uneven seat
wear.
Lapping compound can cause
damage if it enters between the valve
stem and guide.
✰
After lapping, wash any residual
compound off the cylinder head and
valve.
✰
Recheck the seat contact after
lapping.
✰
Clean the cylinder head assembly
with solvent and blow through all oil
passages with compressed air.
✰
Install the valve spring seats and
new valve stem seals.
✰
Lubricate each valve stem with clean
engine oil.
✰
Insert the intake and exhaust valve
into the valve guides.
NOTE :
To avoid damage to the seating face, turn
the valve slowly while inserting.
THE PARTS DETAIL OF CYLINDER HEAD ASSEMBLY
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
CYLINDER HEAD
SPLIT COLLAR
RETAINER, SPRING
VALVE SPRING
VALVE STEM SEAL
SEAT, SPRING
VALVE GUIDE
PLUG OR EOT SENSOR for 500cc
VALVE SEAT INSERT, EXHAUST
VALVE EXHAUST
VALVE INLET
VALVE SEAT INSERT, INLET
03-27
Periodical Maintenance
VALVE TIMING CUM ECCENTRIC
CAM SPINDLE
Bring piston to TDC so that the key way
in the Rotor assembly is at 12 O’ Clock
position.
Check position of the exhaust cam teeth
between two punch marks with punch
mark on the Fly wheel RH shaft timing
gear.
✰
Ensure to hold the eccentric sleeve
by spanner while tightening the lock
nut which prevent the rotation of the
sleeve during tightening the lock
nut.
✰
The backlash is first adjusted
between pinion to exhaust gear and
then exhaust to inlet gear to get
effective backlash adjustment.
✰
The tightening torque for M10 lock
nut is 2 KG-M. This must be ensured.
Similarly check position of the inlet cam
single punch mark align with the single
punch mark on the exhaust cam.
ECCENTRIC CAM SPINDLE
ADJUSTMENT
✰
The center distance adjustment of
gears is achieved by rotating the
eccentric sleeve and locking it on the
spindle by using M 10 lock nut once
the desired backlash is arrived.
03-28
Periodical Maintenance
✰
Over size Cam Spindle (For Spares)
570040 : 0.1 mm Over size Spindle
570041 : 0.2 mm Over Size Spindle
CAUTION :
-
-
During first service, the backlash
between the cam gears must be
checked. If not with in the desirable
limit and if a slight cam noise is
observed, then further adjustment
of the eccentric sleeve has to be
carried out as mentioned above.
SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECKING :
After adjustment to the required
backlash, both the Inlet & Exhaust
lock nut in the spindle must be
tightened to the specified torque.
✰
Check specific gravity (SG) with a
hydrometer.
✰
Specific Gravity -
BATTERY
ELECTROLYTE LEVEL CHECKING :
✰
Electrolyte level can
through the casing.
✰
Electrolyte to be filled upto “MAX”
Mark.
be
seen
Fully charged 1.24 to 1.26.
Needs to be recharged 1.15 or less
than that
TERMINAL CLEANING :
NOTE :
When electrolyte level drops to “MIN”
Level, then top up distilled water upto
“MAX” Level.
✰
If required, top up with distilled
water.
03-29
✰
Clean terminal with warm water and
apply petroleum jelly.
✰
In case of sulphation clean by zero
base emary paper.
SECTION
FOUR 04
ENGINE
Engine Lubrication System
04-2
Lubrication System
ROCKER
PUSH ROD
FLY
HYDRAULIC
OIL PUMP
CAM
STRAINER
CRANK
OIL SUMP
LUBRICATION SYSTEM :
Oil from the oil tank is circulated to various parts through a powerful oil pump. The oil in
the sump gets filtered through an oill strainer located in the crankcase and then pumped
into the oil filter element located in the RH Cover. From here oil is circulated to 3 main
areas. The first branch goes to flywheel to lubricate crank shaft as well as barrel piston
assembly. The second branch goes to hydraulic tappet to maintain the oil pressure constantly. The third branch goes to rocker assembly and drains down to RH cover chamber
through the push rod tunnel.
LUBRICATION OIL :
✰
Specification: MOTUL 3000 4T PLUS 15W50 API, JASO MA SL - GRADE ESTER-Semi
Synthetic
✰
Oil capacity: 2.75 l - Initial oil filling: through Oil filler Cap = 2.5 l, through Crankcse
LH Cover: 0.25 l
04-3
Lubrication System
OIL PUMP : TROCHOID TYPE
Trichoidal high flow oil pump delivers oil with a pressure of 4.5 Bar. This provides good
lubrication to all the moving parts and enhances the life of the moving parts in the engine.
CLASSIC 350
CLASSIC 500
Output : 4.5 Litre per minute at 2750 RPM
Output : 9 Litre per minute at 2750
RPM
04-4
Hydraulic Tappets
(Roller Hydaulic Valve Lifter (RHVL)
WHAT IS HYDRAULIC TAPPET :
Hydraulic tappet (also called RHVL Roller Hydraulic Valve Lifter) is the element connects between cam profile to
push rod and it operates with aid of the
hydraulic pressure to eliminate the clearance and noise between valve train parts.
BENEFIT OF HYDRAULIC TAPPET :
1.
2.
Roller follower on cam with
hydraulic tappet avoid sliding
motion and friction, provides
improved tappet and cam life.
ROLLER
Control of valve train lash
adjustment. The RHVL compensates
for changes in the length of valve
train components by wear or
variations in engine temperature.
RHVL
CAM
PUSH ROD OIL
ESCAPING OIL
OIL TRANSFER ANULUS
PLUNGER
(D) PUSHROD
SEAT
(C)DISC VALVE
CHECK BALL
SEAT
AIR ESCAPE PATH THROUGH
PLUNGER CLEARANCE
(E) LOW
PRESSURE
CHAMBER
(B) OVER HEAD
OIL FLOW PATH
CUT SECTION
VIEW OF RHVL
OUTER BODY
(F) TRAPPED AIR VOLUME
OIL INLET
(H) HIGH PRESURE CHAMBER
OIL HEAD, OIL DELIVERY CONTROL
VALVE, LOCKING ACTION
CHECK BALL
(A) HIGH PRESSURE CHAMBER OIL
FLOW PATH
ROLLER
04-5
Hydraulic Tappets
(Roller Hydaulic Valve Lifter (RHVL)
WORKING PRINCIPLE :
The overhead oil supply is accurately metered from the “low pressure chamber”,
which is at engine oil pressure, by using
a flat metal disk (metering valve C, in Figure), which wobbles against a cylindrical
radius curved surface on the bottom of the
push rod seat (D, in Figure). Oil then flows
up through the hole in the push rod seat
to lubricate the overhead valve train components (oil flow path B, in Figure).
The metering valve moves sufficiently to
keep the push rod seat hole free and unclogged. When the engine is shut down,
the valve seats on the shoulder of the
plunger to minimize drain back of oil.
If the engine structure or valve train expands or contracts with changes in engine temperature or other differentials,
the RHVL will automatically adjust its own
internal length to compensate for these
changes.
Engine oil enters the lifter through the
body feed hole, and flows into the inside of
the plunger through the plunger feed hole,
filling the “low pressure chamber” (E, in
Figure)
The oil flow continues around the check
ball and through the slots of the ball retainer to fill the cavity below the plunger,
called the “high pressure chamber” (A, in
Figure). Oil is forced down into this area
by momentary low pressure which occurs
once during each valve event (cam revolution), which the RHVL roller bearing in
on the cam base circle.
As the RHVL rises up the nose of the cam
and the full load of the valve train is applied on the lifter, a predetermined and
closely held clearance of .0002/.0003 inch
(.0051/.0076 mm)between the outer diameter of the plunger and the inner diameter of the body permits a controlled
amount of oil to escape up from the high
pressure chamber.
This controlled oil leakage compresses the
plunger spring and allows a small relative
movement of the plunger with respect to
the body. This movement is called
LEAKDOWN (see Figure 04-4) and occurs
once during each valve lift event.
As the RHVL rides back down the flank of
the cam and returns to the base circle, the
plunger spring provides the force to maintain zero back lash and forces the plunger
back to its original position relative to the
body. This allows engine oil to once again
fill the high pressure chamber so the cycle
can be repeated.
The volume of oil that enters the high
pressure chamber during each base circle
event is equal to the volume of oil that is
lost through the plunger-to-body diametral
clearance during the valve lift event
(Leakdown).
PRECAUTIONARY MEASURES :
The hydraulic tappets have minute
holes for the oil to circulate and to also
act at the hydraulic media. Hence oil contamination must be as less as possible. For
this, all the filters ( oil filter on cover RH,
sump drain filter with magnet and second drain plug with magnet ) must be
cleaned periodically as mentioned in this
Service manual.
Whenever the RHVL is removed for
service / replacement or stored in spare
parts, they must be kept upright (the
rollar side surface pointing downwards and
the push rod seating surface at top side
as shown in fig. below) to prevent the oil
from drian off.
✓
04-6
✕
✕
Auto Decompressor
AUTO DECOMPRESSOR - WORKING
PRINCIPLE
a.
The Flyweight type decompressor
consists of a flyweight mechanism
mounted on the cam gear exhaust.
b.
When the engine is cranking below
a certain speed (350 rpm approx.), a
pin rotates to protrude above the base
circle of the exhaust cam.
c.
The pin momentorily open the
exhaust valve on the compression
stroke, lowering the pressure in the
cylinder head combustion chamber
thus leading to freeness when
starting engine.
BENEFITS OF AUTO
DECOMPRESSOR :
-
Easy for kick or self start system.
-
Avoids back kick and hence life of
the sprag clutch system enhanced.
04-7
Electric Starting System & Sprag Mechanism
WORKING PRINCIPLE
The sprag is located in the primary sprocket on the crankcase drive side. This provides
better rigidity of the sprag mechanism during initial cranking.
The auto decompressor mechanism further helps in reducing the load on the sprag during
intitial cranking and also prevents reversal phenomenon of the crank shaft.
04-8
Auto Chain Tensioner Assembly
WORKING PRINCIPLE
The auto chain tensioner has a spring loaded plunger mechanism with a ratchet
arrangement. It eliminates need for manual adjustment of the primary chain tension.
It is assembled on the crankcase LH below the chain tensioner pad. The spring loaded
plunger applies force on the chain tensioner pad thereby lifting it and holding aginst
the primary chain to the required tension.
The oneway rachet mechanism in the auto chain tensioner ensures that the plunger
does not drop down due to the downward force of the chain tensioner pad.
It normally does not require any maintenance or service.
04-9
Engine Breather System
Breather
arrangement
inside the
RH cover
WORKING PRINCIPLE
The engine breather system is located on the RH cover of the crankcase. A connecting hole
directs the engine breathing into a chamber in the RH cover which has an inbuilt deflector
to deflect the oil that may come along with the fumes from the crankcase. This oil gets
drained through a small hole provided at the bottom of the breather chamber.
The emission passes through the deflector chamber and goes to the air filter housing and
passes through the inlet manifold back into the cylinder head.
04-10
Inlet Manifold & Throttle Body
The inlet manifold has the fuel injector located on top portion and the throttle body attach
to it.
The throttle body has a butterfly valve attached which is operated by the throttle cables
attached to a small drum on the right side.
A manual Bi starter is located on the left side and is operated with spring and plunger type
arrangement.
An idle air bypass screw is provided on the throttle body. It is the large brass coloured
screw that is accessed from the top of the throttle body. The clamps on the throttle body
may be loosened and the throttle body rotated outwards from the top to access the screw
without removing the fuel tank and to adjust the idle speed with the bike running. Turn
the screw CLOCKWISE (in) to DECREASE the idle speed. Turn the screw ANTICLOCKWISE
(out) to increase the idle speed. Remember that this is an AIR BYPASS screw – not a
throttle stop screw. Turning the screw about ¼ turn will result in an approximate 200 RPM
change in the idle speed. DO NOT adjust the throttle stop screw on the side of the throttle
body unless you are using the factory supplied software to recalibrate the base throttle
opening.
04-11
Crankcase RH - Coverside View
04-12
A1
A3
Key No’s
7,8,9,10,11
Key No’s
22,23,26,63,64,65
A2
A4
Key No’s
22,23,24,25,26,27
Key No’s
50,51,52
Crankcase RH - Coverside View
Key No.
A1
A2
A3
A4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Description
CAM GEAR ASSEMBLY-EXHAUST
WITH DECOMPRESSOR ASSY.
OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY - 500CC
OIL PUMP ASSEMBLY - 350CC
GEAR CHANGER ASSEMBLY
CAM STEADY PLATE
DOWEL 6 MM
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW,
M6 X 30
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW,
M6 X 25
NUT - CAM SPINDLE
SHIM, CAM GEAR
PIVOT
FLY WEIGHT
TORSION SPRING
PIN ASSEMBLY
CAM GEAR AUB ASSEMBLY - EXHAUST
CAM SLEEVE
CAM SPINDLE ADJUSTABLE
CAM SPINDLE ADJUSTABLE
( 0.1 OVERSIZE )
CAM SPINDLE ADJUSTABLE
( 0.2 OVERSIZE )
CAM, GEAR - INLET
COVER, KICK START SHAFT
HEX SOCKET PAN HEAD SCREW
M5 X 12
NUT, SLEEVE GEAR
TAB WASHER
FD SPROCKET 18 TEETH
FOR 500CC & 16 TEETH FOR 350CC
DISTANCE PIECE
OIL SEAL
CIRCLIP
PUMP DRIVE PINION
CSK SOCKET HEAD SCREW M6 X 30
GASKET, OIL PUMP
'O' RING, OIL PUMP OUTLET
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
M6 X 25
'O'- RING
CAP, PIVOT PIN
COPPER WASHER
Qty. Key No.
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
1
1
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
04-13
Description
Qty.
HEX FLANGE BOLT M5 X 12
HEX SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
M6 X 60
STARTER MOTOR ASSEMBLY
COVER STARTER MOTOR
HEX SOCKET, BUTTON HEAD SCREW,
M5 X 12
DOWEL PIN
TAPPET DOOR
CSK SOCKET HEAD SCREW M5 X 12
FLY WHEEL MAGNETO ASSEMBLY
MAGNETO KEY
PLAIN WASHER,
HEX. NUT M12 X 1.25
ASSEMBLY, GEAR LEVER SHAFT
SPACER - SHAFT, GEAR LEVER
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW,
M5 X 40
PIVOT BEARING, ROCKER SHAFT
BOTTOM
DOWEL, LOWER PIVOT BEARING
STOP PIN
'O' RING
ROCKER SHAFT ASSEMBLY
STRIKER, GEAR CHANGE
PIN, PIVOT
SPRING, GEAR CHANGE STRIKER
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW,
M6 X 12
PIVOT BEARING, ROCKER SHAFT
UPPER
'O' RING BLACK NITRILE RUBBER
SPACER
SPRING
PIVOT, CAMPLATE
‘O’ RING
SPRING KICK
HEX SCREW M6X16
‘O’ RING - OIL PUMP
‘O’ RING
HEX. SOCKET HD. CAP SCREW, M4X30
PLUG
STATOR AND PULSAR COIL ASSEMBLY
ROTOR AND RELUCTOR ASSEMBLY
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
Crankcase LH - Inside View
04-14
CRANK
CASE LH
Crankcase LH - Inside
View
Key No.
Description
Qty.
A1
CAM GEAR ASSEMBLY-EXHAUST
WITH DECOMPRESSOR ASSY.
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
FLANGE HEX NUT - M8 X 1.25
STUD, M8 X 128
JACK SHAFT
CIRCLIP
BALL BEARING 6305 C3 (25 X 62 X17)
BEARING SPACER CRANKCASE LH
ROLLER BEARING NU 305 C4 (25 X 62 X 17)
WASHER, THRUST
NEEDLE BEARING
HEX SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M5 X 16
RETAINER PLATE, MAINSHAFT BEARING
STUD M6 X 133
BALL BEARING 6006, C3 (G/B MAIN SHAFT)
BEARING SPACER - LH CRANKSHAFT
3
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
04-15
Crankcase RH - Inside View
04-16
CRANK CASE RH - INSIDE VIEW
Crankcase RH - Inside View
Key No.
1
Description
Qty. Key No.
HYDRAULIC VALVE LIFTER
ROLLER
2
2
BEARING NRB
1
3
DEEP GROOVE BALL BEARINGSLEEVE GEAR
1
4
CIRCLIP 6.2 X 2N
1
5
NEEDLE BEARING
1
6
WASHER, THRUST
1
7
CRANK SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1
8
OIL DRAIN BOLT WITH MAGNET
1
9
SLEEVE GEAR
1
10
NEEDLE BEARING
1
11
NEEDLE BEARING
1
12
NEEDLE ROLLER
2
13
BRACKET - PIN - HYDRAULIC TAPPET
1
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW,
M6 X12
1
15
BOLT, PAWL
1
16
SPRING
1
17
PAWL, CAMPLATE
1
18
MACHINED WASHER 6.4
1
19
NUT M6 X 1, FLANGE NYLOC TYPE 1
20
STOP PLATE
1
21
HEX SCREW M8 X 23
1
14
Description
Qty.
22
OIL THROWER
1
23
HEX SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
M5 X 35
3
24
SUCTION FILTER ASY
1
25
O RING-DRAIN CAP
1
26
SUMP DRAIN CAP
1
27
HEX. FLANGE BOLT M5X16
2
28
WASHER DRAIN PLUG
1
29
DRAIN PLUG
1
30
MAGNET
1
31
DOWEL - HOLLOW
2
32
STUD, M8 X 128
3
33
FLANGE NUT-M8
3
34
KICK START SHAFT
1
35
SPRING
1
36
PLUNGER
1
37
PAWL
1
38
WASHER THRUST
2
39
ASSY., KICK START GEAR
1
40
BUSH
1
41
CIRCLIP 18N
1
42
LOCATING PIN,(PIVOT)-NRB 3X21.8
1
04-17
Engine Cover RH
04-18
Engine Cover RH
Key No.
Description
Qty. Key No.
A1 RH COVER SUB ASSEMBLY
Description
Qty.
1
22
HEX. FLANGE BOLT, M6 X 1 X 85
2
1
COVER RH
1
23
OIL LEVEL WINDOW
1
2
GASKET, COVER PLATE
1
24
WASHER, INSPECTION SCREW
1
3
COVER PLATE, BREATHER
CHAMBER
25
1
INSPECTION SCREW, IGNITION
TIMING
1
4
HEX. SCREW, M5 X 12
6
26
‘O’ - RING
1
5
GASKET - COVER RH
1
27
OIL FILLER CAP, METAL
1
6
ALLEN SCREW M6 X 30
3
28
SEALING WASHER
1
7
HEX SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
M5X16
29
BOLT BREATHER
1
2
30
CLIP BREATHR PIPE
1
8
CIRCLIP 24N
1
31
BREATHER PIPE
1
9
OIL SEAL, CRANK FEED
1
32
OIL SEAL KICK START
2
10
JET, CRANKSHAFT RH
1
33
KICK START CRANK ASSEMBLY
1
11
HEX FLANGE BOLT M6 X 1 X 20
3
34
SPRING
1
12
CAP, OIL FILTER
1
35
BOSS, KICK START CRANK
1
13
‘O’ - RING, FILTER CAP
1
36
BALL DIA 6.35
1
14
SPRING
1
37
LEVER KICK START
1
15
WASHER
1
38
SLEEVE KICK START LEVER
1
16
‘O’ - RING
1
39
PIN
1
17
SPRING CAP
1
40
CIRCLIP 10
1
18
‘O’ - RING
1
41
HEX BOLT M8X40
1
19
ELEMENT - OIL FILTER
1
42
HEX NUT M8
1
20
HEX. FLANGE BOLT, M6 X 1 X 45
2
43
SCREW SPRING CAP
1
21
HEX. FLANGE BOLT, M6 X 1 X 70
7
04-19
Crankcase LH - Coverside View
04-20
Crankcase LH - Coverside View
Key No.
Description
Qty. Key No.
A1 SPRAG CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
Description
1
22
STUD M6 X 106
Qty.
1
1
HEX. HEAD SCREW
1
23
NUT M6X1, FLANGE NYLOC TYPE 20
2
WASHER
1
24
STUD M6 X 168
1
3
ENGINE SPROCKET
1
25
STUD M6 X 196
2
4
NEEDLE BEARING
1
26
PRIMARY CHAIN
1
5
DISTANCE WASHER, SPRAG
CLUTCH
27
1
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW,
M6X20
2
6
CIRCLIP
1
7
KEY - JACK SHAFT
1
AUTO CHAIN TENSIONER
ASSEMBLY
1
8
GEAR, - JACK SHAFT
1
9
SHAFT, DOUBLE GEAR
1
‘O’ RING, CHAIN TENSIONER
ASSEMBLY
1
10
DOUBLE GEAR - STARTER DRIVE
1
30
CHAIN TENSIONER PAD
1
11
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP
SCREW, M5 X 25
31
BUSH, CHAIN TENSIONER PAD
1
1
32
PLAIN WASHER
1
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW,
M5 X 45
33
STUD, CHAIN TENSIONER PAD
1
3
34
STUD M6 X 226
2
13
HOUSING STARTER DRIVE
1
35
14
DOWEL (6MM)
2
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW,
M6 X 50
2
15
NEUTRAL SWITCH WITH PACKING 1
36
STUD M6 X 80
1
16
COLLAR, MAINSHAFT
1
37
17
CLUTCH ASSEMBLY COMPLETE
1
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW,
M6X85
1
18
PLAIN WASHER
1
38
SPRAG CLUTCH BEARING
1
19
NYLOCK NUT
1
39
COPPER WASHER
1
20
BALL BEARING 6001
1
40
NUT - TENSIONER PAD
1
21
CLUTCH PUSH PAD
1
41
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW,
M6 X 90
4
12
28
29
04-21
Engine Cover LH
04-22
Engine Cover LH
Key No.
Description
Qty.
A1
LH COVER SUB ASSEMBLY
1
A2
CLUTCH OPERATING LEVER
1
1
COVER, LH
1
2
HEX. FLANGE BOLT , M6 X 1 X 30
3
HEX SCREW M6 X 30
1
4
GEAR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1
5
SLEEVE, GEAR LEVER
1
6
OIL SEAL 14 X 20 X 3
1
7
OIL FILLER PLUG
1
8
‘O’ - RING (PLUG)
1
9
CLUTCH CABLE ASSEMBLY
1
10
CLUTCH OPERATING LEVER ASSEMBLY
1
11
PIN, CLUTCH OPERATING LEVER
1
12
CABLE CLEVIS, CLUTCH OPERATING LEVER
1
13
SPRING, CLUTCH OPERATING LEVER
1
14
LOCK PIN SPRING, CLUTCH OPERATING MECH.
1
15
OIL SEAL INA G 12 X 18 X 5
1
16
BUSH
1
04-23
11
Gear Train Assembly
04-24
Gear Train Assembly
Key No.
Description
Qty.
A1
LAY SHAFT SUB ASSEMBLY
1
A2
MAIN SHAFT SUB ASSEMBLY
1
1
MAIN SHAFT
1
2
MAIN SHAFT 2ND GEAR
1
3
WASHER, THRUST
3
4
MAIN SHAFT 4TH GEAR ASSEMBLY
1
5
CIRCLIP
1
6
MAIN SHAFT 3RD GEAR ASSEMBLY
1
7
MAIN SHAFT 1ST GEAR
1
8
LAY SHAFT
1
9
LAY SHAFT 2ND GEAR ASSY. WITH BUSH
1
10
LAY SHAFT HIGH GEAR
1
11
LAY SHAFT 3RD GEAR / 4TH DOUBLE GEAR
1
12
LAY SHAFT 1ST GEAR ASSEMBLY
1
13
SELECTOR FORK LH
1
14
SELECTOR FORK CENTRE
1
15
SELECTOR FORK RH
1
16
SELECTOR FORK SHAFT
1
17
CIRCLIP
1
18
CAM PLATE ASSEMBLY
1
19
ROLLER
4
20
WASHER THRUST
1
04-25
Gear Shifting / Kick Starter
5
04-26
Gear Shifting / Kick Starter
Key No.
Description
Qty.
1
SS ROCKER SHAFT ASSEMBLY,
1
2
PIN PIVOT
1
3
STRIKER, GEAR CHANGE
1
4
SPRING
1
5
SPRING, GEAR CHANGE STRIKER
1
6
SPACER
1
7
PIVOT BEARING, ROCKER SHAFT UPPER
1
8
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M6 X 12
2
9
PIVOT BEARING, ROCKER SHAFT BOTTOM
1
10
ASSEMBLY, GEAR LEVER SHAFT
1
11
STOP PIN
1
12
O-RING
1
13
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, M5 X 40
2
Key No.
A1
Description
Qty.
KICKSTARTER SHAFT SUB ASSEMBLY
1
1
KICKSTART SHAFT
1
2
SPRING
1
3
PLUNGER
1
4
PAWL
1
5
WASHER, THRUST
1
6
KICKSTART GEAR ASSEMBLY
1
7
KICKSTARTER GEAR 35T
1
8
BUSH
1
9
CIRCLIP
1
10
SPRING
1
11
HEX SCREW M6
1
04-27
Cylinder Head, Barrel, Piston & Crankshaft
A1
Key No’s
7,8,9,10,11
A2
Key No’s
29,39
PISTON ASSY.
CRANK SHAFT ASSY.
04-28
Cylinder Head, Barrel, Piston & Crankshaft
Key No.
Description
Qty. Key No.
A1 CYLINDER HEAD ASSEMBLY
1
A2 CYLINDER PISTON ASSEMBLY
1 CYL. HEAD SUB ASSY. (CYL. HEAD,
VALVE GUIDE, VALVE SEATS)
1
1
2
SPARK PLUG - M 14
1
3
DOWEL (6 MM)
8
4
SEAT, SPRING
2
5
VALVE STEM SEAL
2
6
VALVE SPRING
2
7
RETAINER, SPRING
2
8
SPLIT COLLAR
4
9
ROCKER BEARING SET-EXHAUST
1
10
ROCKER ARM, EXHAUST
1
11
ROCKER ARM - INLET
1
12
ROCKER BEARING SET-INLET
1
13
HEX. SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW,
M6 X 55
8
GASKET, ROCKER COVER
EXHAUST
1
15
GASKET, ROCKER COVER INLET
1
16
ROCKER COVER - EXHAUST
1
17
ROCKER COVER - INLET
1
18
WASHER-SEAL
3
19
HEX. HEAD SCREWROCKER COVER
3
20
WASHER SEAL
1
21
HEX. HEAD SCREW
14
Description
Qty.
ROCKER COVER
1
22
VALVE EXHAUST
1
23
VALVE INLET
1
24
DAMPER PAD CYLINDER BARREL
3
DAMPER PAD CYLINDER BARREL TAPPER
6
DAMPER PAD LH CYLINDER HEAD
2
DAMPER PAD RH CYLINDER HEAD
4
28
STUD, EXHAUST
2
29
CYL. BARREL ASSEMBLY
1
30
DOWEL PIN
1
31
DOWEL PIN
1
32
GASKET
1
33
MLS GASKET
1
34
PUSH ROD ASSEMBLY, EXHAUST
1
35
PUSH ROD ASSEMBLY, INLET
1
36
SPARK PLUG - M 10 - BOSCH
(UR 5DC)
1
37
CIRCLIP
2
38
RING SET STD
1
39
PISTON ASSEMBLY WITH
RINGS STD
1
25
26
27
04-29
Damper Pad Position Details
NUMBER OF DAMPER PADS PER ENGINE = 15
570482/b
INLET SIDE VIEW
570479/b
570478/b
570482/b
570480/b
Part No.
Description
Quantity
per engine
570478/b
Damper padcylinder head LH
2
Damper padcylinder head RH
4
570479/b
Image
EXHAUST SIDE VIEW
570479/b
570479/b
570482/b
570482/b
570480/b
Part No.
Description
Quantity
per engine
570480/b
Damper pad
straight - Barrel
3
570482/b
Damper pad
taper - Barrel
6
04-30
Image
SECTION
FIVE 05
ENGINE DISMANTLING
INSPECTION & ASSEMBLY
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
ENGINE DISASSEMBLY
COMPONENTS THAT CAN BE
REMOVED WITHOUT REMOVING
THE ENGINE FROM FRAME.
✰
Cylinder Head Sub Assembly
✰
Cylinder Barrel Sub Assembly
✰
Cover RH Sub Assembly
✰
Components dismantling on Crankcase
RH
✰
Cylinder head assembly
✰
Cylinder block
✰
Magneto assembly
✰
Primary drive
✰
Cover LH Sub Assembly
✰
Clutch assembly
✰
✰
Timing gears
Components dismantling on Crankcase
LH
✰
Oil pump Assembly
✰
✰
Gearbox foot control mechanism
Opening / splitting of Crank case RH
& LH
✰
Kick Main Spring replacement
✰
Gear Train removal
✰
Self
Starter
replacement.
✰
Lay shaft and Main shaft sub Assembly
Sprag
Bearing
ENGINE NEED TO BE REMOVED
FROM THE FRAME FOR THE
FOLLOWING JOBS:
✰
Crank case repair/change
✰
Crank case centre gasket change
i.e liquid sealant gasket.
✰
Crank shaft main bearings LH &
RH replacement.
✰
Gears, Mainshaft or Layshaft, Sleeve
Gear repair / replacement
✰
Mainshaft or Layshaft Bearings
replacement.
✰
Self starter Idler Gear
replacement.
✰
Kick Starter Gear, Pawl, Spring or
Plunger replacement.
✰
Roller Hydraulic
Valve Lifter
(RHVL) replacement.
jack Shaft
05-2
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
DISMANTLING PROCEDURE
CAUTION :
✰
Disconnect fuel hose. Take care to
ensure fuel does not spill.
✰
Disconnect fuel pump module and
low fuel sensor couplers.
Keep a cloth on the front end of the fuel
tank, (below the handle bar clamp) to avoid
damage to the fuel tank while removing.
✰
Remove the front and rear flange
nuts, washer at the front & rear
mounting of the fuel tank.
✰
Lift the tank from the seat side &
remove.
05-3
✰
Remove the mounting bolts as shown
and remove the seat.
✰
Manual Bi starter
✰
Remove the 2 screws, at the bottom
of the LH switch module and
separate the module from the handle
bar.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
REMOVAL OF THROTTLE CABLE
Disconnect the cable from the lever.
✰
Slacken the adjusters at the throttle
body end for both cables.
CLUTCH CABLE REMOVAL
✰
Slacken the adjuster at the clutch
cover end and disconnect the cable
from the lever.
✰
Take out clutch cable from the cover.
✰
Remove the clutch cable from the
clutch lever at handle bar end.
REMOVAL OF THROTTLE BODY
05-4
✰
Loosen the throttle body flange &
bellow clip.
✰
Remove the throttle body by pushing
towards Air Filter box.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
REMOVAL OF SILENCER AND
EXHAUST PIPE
✰
✰
✰
Remove the flange nut 2 nos. from
cylinder head.
✰
Remove the Silencer Assembly with
Exhaust pipe.
✰
Remove the Suppressor Cap
Remove the centre silencer bracket
mounting screw with plain washer.
Remove the rear mounting at the
pillion foot rest end
BATTERY REMOVAL
NOTE :
Loosen the rear brake rod adjuster nut so
that the brake pedal can be depressed to
allow the exhaust pipe to be removed.
05-5
✰
Ensure ignition switch is in “OFF”
position.
✰
Remove battery cover on LH side.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
✰
Remove the terminal nut & take out
the terminal wire lead.
✰
Remove the 2 mounting allen
screws.
Always remove earth wire terminal first.
✰
Lift the motor upwards and pull out
of the housing in the front.
REMOVAL OF E-START MOTOR
✰
Remove 4 screws of the starter drive
housing and tap gently to free the
housing.
✰
Gently lift the motor and remove the
motor along with the housing.
Remove the 2 dowels for the housing
drive.
Remove the battery holding straps
pull the battery out & remove
terminals.
CAUTION :
✰
✰
Remove the cover screw
Remove the terminal rubber boot.
05-6
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
REMOVAL OF DRIVE CHAIN
✰
Rotate the rear wheel to bring the
chain lock to a convenient position
and remove the chain lock.
✰
Remove the chain link and the drive
chain.
REMOVAL OF SIDE STAND
✰
Disconnect the rear brake switch
coupler from the wiring harness
✰
Slacken the nyloc nuts & remove the
brake light switch.
✰
Remove the piece mudguard bracket
bolt along with 2 plain washers & 1
star washer
✰
Remove rider foot rest LH & RH
(C5)
Remove the mounting nuts and
remove the side stand.
REMOVAL OF REAR BRAKE SWITCH
✰
✰
Disconnect the brake switch spring
from brake lever.
05-7
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
ENGINE OIL DRAIN
CYLINDER HEAD ASSEMBLY
Always best to drain the engine oil in
warm condition.
✰
Remove the 4 allen screws along with
rubber seals from Inlet and exhaust
rocker covers.
✰
Remove the Inlet & Exhaust Rocker
cover, dowel & rubber gasket.
✰
Remove the 4 allen screws each on
the rocker bearing inlet & exhaust.
✰
Remove the inlet and exhaust rocker
bearing with dowel and rocker arm.
✰
Remove the 2 Flanged hex bolts.
Remove the drain cap with ‘O’ ring.
✰
Remove suction filter.
✰
Remove the magnetic drain plug
with washer.
Magnetic Drain Bolt
05-8
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
✰
Remove inlet and exhaust pushrods
✰
Remove the Cylinder head assy.
✰
Remove the multi layer steel (MLS)
head gasket.
Remove the Spark plug
REMOVAL OF VALVES
✰
✰
Remove the 6 flanged hex nuts,
securing the cylinder head.
05-9
Remove the Inlet & Exhaust valves
by using special tool No. ST25123-1
Valve spring compressor as shown
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
✰
CYLINDER BARREL SUB ASSY.
Remove the Inlet Valve spring
retainer, split collar and Spring.
✰
Gently tap Cylinder barrel and
remove along with 2 dowel pins.
Remove Inlet Valve as shown
NOTE : Ensure piston is at TDC.
✰
Remove gudgeon pin and piston.
NOTE: Similarly follow the same process
to remove Exhaust Valve.
✰
NOTE : Carefully remove the piston pin
clip from the piston while covering Crank
case neck with a shop towel, as shown.
Remove Inlet and Exhaust Valve
stem seal from valve guides.
✰
NOTE : Always replace valve stem seal in
case of removal of valve from Cylinder head.
05-10
Remove gudgeon pin and piston.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
NOTE : Carefully remove the piston rings
from the piston without deforming.
✰
Remove Cylinder barrel bottom
Gasket.
✰
✰
Remove oil filter cover bolts.
✰
Remove oil filter cap, “O”ring &
Spring.
Use Special tool No. ST - 25592-4 to
hold connecting rod as shown Fig.
CAUTION : Care must be taken while removing cover due to spring force.
REMOVAL OF COVER RH SUB
ASSEMBLY :
✰
✰
Remove kickstarter lever.
05-11
Remove the 3 “O” rings, Oil filter
element spring cap, washer & Oil
filter element.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
✰
Remove the 11 bolts securing cover
RH. Gently tap & pull out the cover
evenly
It may be necessary to tap the cover
slightly to remove since the
magnetic forces in the rotor can be
acting on the stator and making it
difficult to remove
✰
Remove RH cover gasket & 2 dowels.
✰
Remove Pulser coil by removing 2
screws
✰
Remove Stator assembly
removing 3 mounting screws.
CAUTION :
Tap only at the places shown to avoid damage to the RH cover
NOTE :
Remove the stator coupler from the
wiring harness before removing RH
Cover.
Place a plastic tray below the RH cover
for collecting the oil that will drip while
removing the cover.
05-12
by
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Remove circlip, oil seal and jet
crankshaft
NOTE : This Oil seal is recommended to
be replaced at every 20,000 kms interval.
✰
Remove oil filler cap and “O” ring
✰
Remove Ignition Timing check bolt
and washer (if not removed earlier).
05-13
✰
Remove Breather bolt and washer
✰
Remove 6 Nos. allen screws to
remove breather chamber cover
✰
Remove breather chamber gasket
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Remove the 2 oil seals from the Kick
Shaft hole
✰
Remove the 3 allen screws & 2
dowels from Cam steady plate.
✰
Remove Cam steady plate and the
shims.
INSIDE OIL
SEAL
OUTSIDE OIL SEAL
COMPONENTS FOR DISMANTLING FROM CRANKCASE RH
REMOVAL OF ROTOR ASSEMBLY
✰
✰
Loosen and remove magneto lock nut
and plain washer.
Ensure the connecting rod is locked
properly with the special tool resting
firmly and evenly on the crankcase
top position.
NOTE :
Check the number of shims on inlet and
exhaust cams. It is important to reduce
noise and axial play between the cam gear
face and the cam steady plate.
✰
Use Special tool No. ST - 25128-2
Magneto removing tool to remove
rotor assembly.
05-14
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Remove oil pump plastic gear after
removing circlip. Observe short boss
of pump drive gear should face
outwards in case of 350cc and long
face should face outwards in case of
500cc
✰
Exhaust
cam
decompressor.
with
auto
DISMANTLING PROCEDURE OF
AUTO DECOMPRESSOR
✰
✰
✰
Remove mounting allen screw on
flyweight sub assembly.
✰
Remove flyweight along with return
spring over actuating pin lever as
shown in Fig.
Remove Cam gear inlet.
Remove Cam gear Exhaust (Auto
decompressor sub assy).
NOTE : Ensure spring bend lug being
seated inside flyweight hole properly.
05-15
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Remove the actuating pin in the
Exhaust cam.
✰
✰
Remove the woodruff key.
CAUTION :
Remove the Oil pump assembly with
“O” ring.
Ensure "O" ring must be located on the
oil pump body outlet.
✰
✰
Remove Gear lever from engine LH
cover side.
✰
Remove Gear lever shaft with bush
(spacer shaft).
Remove the 4 allen screws to remove
Oil pump assy.
05-16
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
✰
✰
Remove rocker shaft return spring
pivot pin with “O” ring by using
special No. ST 25123-4 Extractor for
5 speed gear box pivot pin as shown
in Fig.
✰
Remove the rocker shaft assembly
by gently tilting and twisting out.
✰
Straighten lock tab and Unlock the
FD sprocket nut.
✰
Remove nut and lock washer.
Remove the two bolts and remove the
rocker shaft upper pivot bearing
with “O” ring.
Remove the two screws holding the
lower pivot bearing ..
05-17
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Remove FD Sprocket
✰
Remove kicker shaft cover with oil
seal.
✰
Remove Kick starter return spring
locking bolt with washer.
✰
Remove Kick starter return spring
from kickshaft spindle.
NOTE :
Use special tool while removing FD
sprocket if necessary.
✰
✰
Pull out Sleeve gear Spacer by using
monkey / gas plier as shown in Fig.
Remove 4 Nos. Kicker Cover screws.
05-18
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
DISMANTLING COVER LH
SUB ASSEMBLY :
✰
Remove the 11 bolts holding the
cover LH.
✰
It may be necessary to tap the cover
slightly to remove.
✰
Remove lock pin and spring from
clutch operating shaft.
PULL LOCK PIN
✰
Remove inspection plug along with
“O” ring
✰
Tap and remove the Clutch cover.
05-19
✰
Remove clutch operating shaft assy
from clutch cover.
✰
Remove Clutch operating shaft oil
seal and 2 Nos. of Dowels.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Remove gear lever shaft bush and oil
seal.
✰
Use Special tool No. ST - 25591-4
Clutch centre nut holding tool to
lock Clutch outer sprocket and
engine drive sprag clutch.
COMPONENTS FOR DISMANTLING FROM CRANKCASE LH
REMOVAL OF CLUTCH ASSY.
✰
✰
✰
Remove nyloc nut & plain washer.
✰
Remove 17mm Hex bolt on the
Engine sprocket.
Remove clutch push pad, ball bearing
& bearing retainer cup.
Remove auto chain tensioner bottom
bolt,“O”ring. and its spring. Unlock
clip and press push rod to slacken
duplex chain.
05-20
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
DISMANTLING OF CLUTCH
ASSEMBLY
Remove Duplex chain along with
Sprag clutch and Clutch assembly.
✰
Remove Engine sprocket and sprag
clutch gear assembly.
✰
Remove sprag clutch bearing.
FLANGE FACE
NOTE :
✰
Remove 2 hex bolts at
locations
✰
Fix Special tool No. ST - 25594-4
Clutch Spring Compressing Tool and
tighten the 2 long bolts fully so as
to hold the springs down loosen &
remove the other 4 bolts.
✰
Remove the special tool holding both
evenly to release the spring tension.
opposite
NOTE :
Loosen bolts in opposite direction simultaneously 5 threads each.
Flange wide faces of the sprag
clutch bearing must face outwards.
05-21
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Remove Spring retainer plate & 6
Springs.
✰
Remove collar on main shaft
(distance collar from Crankcase LH).
✰
Remove clutch drum sprocket with
big washer.
✰
Remove special distance washer
sprag clutch on Crankshaft LH.
✰
Remove clutch hub, centre, friction
and steel plates.
✰
Remove hex nut and washer to
remove chain tensioner pad.
05-22
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Remove Auto chain tensioner body
assy. by removing the 2 Nos. allen
screws.
✰
Remove double gear shaft and double
gear starter drive.
✰
Remove the front engine mounting
nut
✰
Remove the jack gear after removing
the circlip.
✰
Loosen chain stay bolt
✰
05-23
Remove the rear engine mounting
nut along with the washer.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Remove centre stand & footrest
supports.
✰
Remove the front and rear engine
studs & slide the engine assembly
off the frame.
✰
Remove Engine Front Mounting
Bracket.
✰
Remove Mudguard mounting clip &
Rear Engine Mounting Bracket.
05-24
✰
Loosen the crankcase stud nuts and
allen screws as per the following
sequence.
✰
Tap gently and remove the crankcase
LH.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Remove special thrust washer (lay
shaft ) from Crank case LH & 2 Nos.
Dowel pins.
✰
Remove clutch ball bearing from
crankcase LH.
✰
Pull out the crank shaft from the
crankcase RH.
✰
Remove needle roller bearing for lay
shaft from crankcase LH.
✰
Remove clutch bearing retainer plate
holding screws and remove the
retainer plate from crankcase LH.
✰
Remove roller bearing NU 305 from
crankcase LH.
05-25
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Remove spacer, circlip, crank shaft
bearing 6305 from crankcase LH.
✰
Remove last circlip from crankcase
LH.
✰
Remove crank shaft needle roller
bearing from crankcase RH.
✰
✰
✰
05-26
Remove circlip and sleeve gear ball
bearing 6007 from crankcase RH.
Remove lay shaft needle bearing
from crankcase RH.
Remove nyloc nut, machined washer,
pawl - camplate, return spring and
bolt pawl from crankcase RH.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Remove Tappet cover by dismantling
4 Allen screws.
✰
Remove the exhaust and inlet
hydraulic tappets carefully from
Crankcase top side.
EX. tappet
✰
INLET tappet
Remove the Tappet cover.
NOTE: Remove Inlet tappet first and then
the exhaust tappet.
CAUTION :
Store the tappets carefully & right side
up as detailed earlier.
GEAR TRAIN REMO
VAL
REMOV
✰
Remove the Allen screw, and the
bracket - join - hydraulic tappets.
✰
Gently pull out the 2 needle roller
pins holding the inlet and exhaust
hydraulic tappets.
05-27
✰
Remove the bolt, copper washer, cap
pivot pin and “O” ring above the cam
plate pivot pin.
✰
Remove the 3mm roller locating pin.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Pull out cam plate pivot pin with “O”
ring by using special tool No. ST
25153-4 Extractor shown below.
✰
Remove LS 1st gear and thrust
washer from the Layshaft.
✰
Gently slide out the gear train
assembly along with the cam plate,
Fork shaft, Forks, Layshaft double
gear(LS3 & LS4) and main shaft with
all gears.
NOTE: Turn cam plate to select 3rd gear
position before removing for ease of removal / reassembly.
3rd GEAR POSITION
05-28
✰
Remove special thrust washer
(Layshaft) from Crank case RH
✰
Check that the 4 rollers are in place
in the cam plate correctly while
removing to avoid damage to the pins
or its location in the cam plate.
✰
Remove selector fork sub assembly
from main shaft & lay shaft sliding
gears to take out RH selector fork.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
✰
Remove centre selector fork from
the selector shaft and then LH
selector fork.
DISMANTLING OF LAYSHAFT SUB
ASSEMBLY
✰
Remove Lay shaft 1st gear and
thrust washer.
Remove circlip from the selector
shaft if required.
✰
Remove Double gear (LS 3rd and 4th
gear).
✰
Remove the high gear.
LAYSHAFT SUB ASSEMBLY
05-29
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Remove 2nd gear and thrust washer.
DISMANTLING OF MAINSHAFT SUB
ASSEMBLY
✰
✰
Remove main shaft 1st gear.
Layshaft
✰
Remove the main shaft 2nd gear.
MAIN SHAFT SUB ASSEMBLY
✰
05-30
Remove the main shaft 3rd gear.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
✰
✰
REMOVAL OF SLEEVE GEAR SUB
ASSEMBLY
Remove circlip & 1st. thrust washer.
✰
Remove open end needle bearing.
✰
Remove closed end needle bearing.
Remove 4th gear and 2nd thrust
washer.
Main shaft
REMOVAL OF KICK
STARTER ASSEMBLY
REMOVAL OF SLEEVE GEAR
ASSEMBLY
✰
05-31
Remove 3 allen screws to take out
oil thrower (plastic cap).
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Pull out kick starter sub assy. as
shown in Fig.
REMOVAL OF KICK STARTER SUB
ASSEMBLY
✰
✰
✰
Remove the Kick pinion gear.
✰
Remove the thrust washer from kick
spindle.
✰
Remove the Kick pawl, plunger and
spring from kickstarter shaft.
Remove circlip & thrust washer.
Remove the thrust washer.
05-32
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
VITAL PARTS
I. BEARINGS
S.No.
USAGE
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1.
NBI 45 × 30 × 20
Crankcase RH - Crankshaft bearing
1
2.
Ball Bearing 6305 C3 (25×62×17)
Crankcase LH - Crankshaft bearing
1
3.
Roller Bearing Nu305 C4 (25×62×17)
Crankcase LH - Crankshaft bearing
1
4.
Ball bearing 6006, C3
Crankcase LH - Main Shaft bearing
1
5.
Lay Shaft bearing 550032/a
Fitted on Crankcase RH and Crankcase LH
2
6.
NRB 3 × 21.8
Locating Pin-Pivot, cam plate
1
7.
Needle Bearing SCE 228 (C3)
Sprag Clutch &
Clutch Sprocket drum bearing
2
8.
Ball bearing 6007 C3
Crankcase RH with Sleeve gear
1
9.
Needle bearing Hk 2012 & BK 2016
Sleeve gear bearings
2
10.
Ball bearing 6001, C3
Clutch pushrod / Lifter plate bearing
1
11.
NRB 35 X 42 X 20
Connecting rod - big end
1
II. GEARS / SPROCKETS
Sl.No.
1
2
3
ITEM
DESCRIPTION
NO. OF TEETH
2.15
PRIMARY REDUCTION
GEAR BOX ASSY
RATIO
Clutch outer sprocket
Primary drive sprocket
56
26
1st Gear LS / MS
28/16
3.06
2nd Gear
20/23
2.01
3rd Gear
18/26
1.52
4th Gear
23/20
1.21
High Gear
16/28
1.0
SELF STARTER SYSTEM
Starter Motor
Drive Gear
Driven Gear
Idler Jack Gear
Sprag clutch outer
05-33
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
UNIDIRECTIONAL FITTINGS LIST
✰
Deep groove ball bearing 6007-RSH/
C3 in Crankcase RH- Rubber sealed
facing FD sprocket side.
✰
Cam Gear Inlet- Single punch mark
must align with single punch mark
of Cam gear exhaust.
✰
Gear rocker shaft bottom pivot
bearing-Smooth machined surface
side facing upwards.
✰
Oil pump drive pinion - Short boss
facing outwards.
✰
Main shaft 2nd Gear- Selector fork
groove side facing towards M.S. 4th
Gear.
✰
Piston rings -”1 IP” and “2 IP” facing
upwards.
✰
Piston- “A” or “B” mark on the crown
facing towards throttle body / inlet
side.
✰
Special thrust washer Lay shaft RH
- Profile towards sleeve gear side on
RH Crank case.
✰
Special thrust washer Lay shaft LH
- Profile towards Crank shaft
bearing side on LH Crank case.
✰
Rear engine mounting plate-”R”
index mark side facing RH ( FD
sprocket) side.
✰
Gear jack shaft - Flat face facing
outwards.
✰
Distance washer sprag clutch Double step facing inside (should
rest on Crankshaft and Crankcase
LH side bearing).
✰
Sprag Clutch Bearing -Wide Flanges
side facing upwards.
✰
Clutch plain plate- All plates smooth
teeth face in same direction while
fitting on Clutch hub.
✰
FD sprocket- Side face circular
groove facing outwards.
✰
Oil pump inner and outer trochoid
gear- Punch mark facing outwards.
✰
Cam Gear sub assy. exhaust- The
teeth inbetween two punch marks
must align with Crankshaft timing
pinion gear punch mark.
05-34
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
TORQUE SPECIFICATION - ENGINE
S. PART
No No.
DESCRIPTION
LOCATION
TORQUE VALUE
Kg / M. N / M.
1
570013
HEX SOCKET HD CAP SCREW, M5 X 16
RETAINER PLATE / SUCTION FILTER MTG
0.60
6
2
570016
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M5 X 45
E START HOUSING COVER
0.60
6
3
570094
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M5 X 25
E START HOUSING COVER
0.60
6
4
570232
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 12
STOP PLATE, PIVOT PIN / COVER LH /
PIVOT BRG LOWER
1.00
10
5
570020
HEX FLANGE BOLT
CRANK CASE SET ASSY
2.50
25
6
145879
FLANGED HEX. BOLT M8 X 112
FRONT ENGINE MTG PLATE
2.50
25
7
145867
FLANGED HEX. NUT M8 X 1.25
FRONT ENGINE MTG PLATE / EXHAUST PIPE MTG
2.50
25
8
570088
STUD 168L (M6)
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
9
570090
STUD 106L (M6)
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
10 570089
STUD 196L (M6)
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
11 570024
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 50
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
12 570085
DOWEL, STUD (M6)
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
13 570025
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 90
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
14 570086
STUD
226L (M6)
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
15 570087
STUD
133L (M6)
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
16 570091
STUD 80L (M6)
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
17 145866
FLANGED HEX. NUT M6 X 1
CRANKCASE SET ASSY
1.00
10
18 570030
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 20
AUTO CHAIN TENSIONER ASSY / COVER LH
1.00
10
19 570095
CHAIN TENSIONER STUD, (M8)
AUTO CHAIN TENSIONER ASSY
2.50
25
20 141051
HEX.NUTM8
AUTO CHAIN TENSIONER ASSY / KS CRANK
2.50
25
21 570100
NUT (M10 X 1)
CAM SPINDLE SLEEVE NUT
2.00
20
22 570421
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 30
CAM STEADY PLATE
1.00
10
23 570132
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 25
CAM STEADY PLATE
1.00
10
24 500355
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW M6 X 16,
BRACKET, PIN, HYD, TAPPET / INLET FLANGE
1.00
10
25 570198
CSK SOCKET HEAD SCREW M5 X 0.8 X 12
TAPPET DOOR
0.60
6
26 570051
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M4 X 30
OIL PUMP HOUSING ASSY
0.60
6
27 570064
HEX.HEAD SCREW M12 X 1.25 X 20
SHAFT LH
4.80
48
28 550025
HEX NUT M12 X 1.25
SHAFT RH
4.80
48
29 570463
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 60
E START MOTOR MOUNTING / COVER RH
1.00
10
05-35
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
TORQUE SPECIFICATION - ENGINE
S. PART
No No.
DESCRIPTION
LOCATION
TORQUE VALUE
Kg / M. N / M.
30 570215
BOLT, PAWL (M6 X 1)
GEAR BOX INDEX
1.00
10
31 570233
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M5 X 40
PIVOT BEARING, ROCKER SHAFT LOWER
0.60
6
32 550138
CSK SOCKET HEAD SCREW M5 X 0.8 X 16,
COVER, KICKSTART SHAFT
0.60
6
33 145090
HEX SCREW M6 X 16
KICKSTART, SPRING
1.00
10
34 570240
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M5 X 35
COVER K.S. GEAR
0.60
6
35 142291
HEX SCREW M8 X 22.5
STOP PLATE, KICK PAWL
2.50
25
36 111914
HEX.BOLT M8 X 40
ASSY, KICK START CRANK
2.50
25
37 143498
HEX. SCREW M6 X 25
GEAR LEVER
1.00
10
38 141060
HEX. NUT M6
GEAR LEVER
1.00
10
39 570246
NUT (M35 X 1.5)
FD SPROCKET
8.00
80
40 570440
HEX SCREW M6 X 1 X 35
CLUTCH ASSY
1.00
10
41 560525
HEX. NUT WITH NYLOC INSERT M16X1.5,
MAIN SHAFT, CLUTCH SIDE
4.80
48
42 570444
BOLT, BREATHER (M12)
BREATHER ASSY
2.00
20
43 570422
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 100
COVER RH
1.00
10
44 570130
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 85
COVER RH
1.00
10
45 570423
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 40
COVER RH
1.00
10
46 570021
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 80
COVER RH
1.00
10
47 570425
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M5 X 12
COVER PLATE, BREATHER CHAMBER
0.60
6
48 570431
HEX FLANGE BOLT
CAP, OIL FILTER
0.60
6
49 570131
HEX.SOCKET HD.CAP SCREW, M6 X 60
ROCKER BEARING
1.00
10
50 570129
HEX HEAD SCREW ROCKER COVER MTG
ROCKER COVER
1.00
10
51 570175
FLANGED HEX. BOLT M8 X 90
STEADY BRACKET CYL. HEAD
2.50
25
52 570177
HEX NUT WITH NYLON INSERT, M8
STEADY BRACKET CYL. HEAD
3.20
25
53 500327
FLANGE NUT M8
CYL.HEAD MOUNTING
3.20
25
54 500104
STUD, M8 X 128
CY.HEAD MOUNTING
2.50
25
55 570304
HEX SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW M6 X 12
PIVOT BEARING, UPPER
1.0 0
10
56 550095
ALLEN SCREW M6 X 30
STATOR COIL MOUNTING
1.00
10
57 570276
MAGNETIC PLUG ASSY
CRANKCASE DRAIN
2.00
20
58 500339
STUD EXHAUST EXHAUST PIPE MTG
0.60
6
59 572025
SPARK PLUG
2.80
28
05-36
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
ENGINE ASSEMBLY
Please ensure all the parts are cleaned and stored in a sequence for inspection and reassembly.
Lubricate all moving parts prior to reassembly.
While fixing bearings or bushes in the crankcases, it is necessary to heat the crankcase for
ease of fixing.
Cool the crankcases after the fixing the bearings / bushings before further assembly.
ASSEMBLY OF ENGINE BEARINGS
CRANKCASE LH
✰
Assemble Needle roller bearing for
lay shaft.
✰
Fix the clutch bearing retainer plate
with 2 allen bolts ( Torque 0.60 KGM/6 NM).
✰
Assemble clutch ball bearing (6006C3) for main shaft.
✰
Insert 1st circlip in Crank case LH.
05-37
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
CRANKCASE RH
Assemble 6305 - C3 bearing after 1st
circlip. Insert 2nd circlip then
bearing
spacer in Crank case
LH as shown in Fig.
✰
Assemble Needle bearing for lay
shaft.
✰
Assemble sleeve gear ball bearing
(6007 R1/C3) and circlip.
NOTE : Ensure the rubber sealed face is
facing the FD sprocket side, while assembling the 6007 bearing.
✰
✰
Assemble NU 305 big roller bearing
after bearing spacer in LH Crank
case for crankshaft.
05-38
Insert circlip and then assemble
crankshaft RH side needle roller
bearing into Crank case.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Assemble closed end needle bearing
inside sleeve Gear.
✰
Assemble open end needle bearing.
Check bearing seating position and
for free rotation.
✰
Insert sleeve Gear into Crankcase
RH.
NOTE : Do not hammer directly over
sleeve Gear. It is recommended to use
arbor press.
✰
Assemble exhaust and
inlet
hydraulic tappets carefully into
Crank case RH lubricate and check
free upward & downward movement
inside Crank case RH tunnel.
INLET RHVL
✰
Assemble bolt pawl (Torque 2.0 KGM) into Crank Case RH as shown in
Fig. Fix cam plate return spring,
pawl cam plate with machined
washer and nyloc nut (Torque 1 KGM).
EX. RHVL
CAUTION :
Please ensure the roller should be facing
downwards during assembly.
✰
NOTE :
Apply LOCKTITE 542 thread sealant before assembling bolt pawl
05-39
Fix the needle roller pins into
Crank case RH.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Fit bracket lock clip to hold needle
roller pin of hydraulic valve lifter
and tighten with allen screw (Torque
1 KG-M).
✰
Assemble magnetic drain plug assy.
(Torque 2 KG-M) with washer on
crankcase RH.
DRAIN BOLT
✰
NOTE :
Assemble cleaned suction filter
element into Crank case RH.
Apply LOCKTITE 542 thread sealant
before assembling the drain plug.
ASSEMBLING OF KICK STARTER
SUB ASSEMBLY
✰
✰
Insert the spring, plunger and pawl
in the kick starter spindle.
✰
Fix the thrust washer on kick
spindle.
Assemble 2 Nos. of Flanged hex bolts
(Torque 0.6 KG-M) to fix drain cap
with “O” ring.
05-40
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
✰
Assemble the Kick pinion gear over
kick pawl mechanism.
Fix kickstarter sub assy in to
Crankcase RH as shown in Fig.
TRIP PLATE
✰
✰
NOTE : Ensure kick pawl is seated over
the trip plate in the Crank case RH. Rotate kick Gear and confirm free wheel
movement.
Insert the thrust washer above the
kick spindle.
✰
Assemble oil thrower under the
kickstarter Gear (Torque 0.6 KG-M).
✰
Assemble Kick starter return spring
by hooking into kickshaft spindle.
Lock the circlip over kick sub assy.
NOTE : Ensure free rotation of kick pinion gear while pressing down the kick
pawl and plunger.
05-41
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
✰
Insert spring locking bolt with
washer into kick spring eyelet and
rotate clockwise to lock Kick starter
return spring on the Crank case and
tighten (Torque 1 KG-M).
Assemble striker spring on rocker
shaft assy.
NOTE : Ensure striker spring both
ends are seated on striker lever
rocker shaft.
✰
✰
Apply LOCTITE 5699 RTV silicon
liquid gasket then assemble kick
shaft Cover with oil seal on Crank
case RH by 4 screws (Torque 0.6
KG-M).
Assemble rocker shaft sub assy.
carefully into Crank case window,
after fixing the dowel over the Crank
case RH along with bottom pivot
Bearing.
SMOOTH FACE
NOTE : Ensure bottom pivot bearing
smooth machined surface are facing
upwards.
NOTE : Ensure oil seal is replaced
before fixing kick shaft cover.
ASSEMBLING OF GEAR ROCKER
SHAFT SUB ASSEMBLY
✰
✰
Assemble gear change spring on
rocker shaft assy. Then assemble
spacer inside the spring as shown
in Fig.
05-42
Assemble rocker shaft upper pivot
bearing with “O” ring with 2 bolts
(Torque 1 KG-M).
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Assemble lower pivot bearing 2
allen bolts (Torque 0.6 KG-M).
✰
Assemble High gear.
✰
Assemble Double gear (LS 3rd and
4th gear).
✰
Assemble thrust washer and then
Lay shaft 1st gear.
NOTE : It is recommended to tighten
the upper pivot
bearing first
and then the bottom pivot bearing to
avoid gear shifting problems.
✰
Assemble rocker return spring stop
pin along with “O” ring by using
special tool No. ST 25123-4 as shown
in Fig.
NOTE : Apply thread lock sealant
before fixing spring stop pin to avoid
oil seepage.
ASSEMBLING OF LAYSHAFT SUB
ASSEMBLY
✰
Assemble thrust washer and then
2nd gear on layshaft.
LAYSHAFT SUB ASSEMBLY
05-43
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
ASSEMBLING OF MAINSHAFT SUB
ASSEMBLY
✰
✰
✰
Assemble main shaft 3rd gear.
✰
Assemble main shaft 2nd gear as
shown.
Smear oil and assemble the 1st
thrust washer and then the 4th gear
on the main shaft.
Assemble 2nd thrust washer and fix
circlip to lock the 4th Gear.
NOTE : Ensure 2nd gear selector fork
groove side is facing towards MS 4th
gear.
✰
✰
Assemble main shaft 1st gear.
Smear oil on the 3rd & 4th gear with
bush before assembly on Mainshaft.
MAIN SHAFT SUB ASSEMBLY
05-44
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Assemble circlip on the selector
shaft.
✰
Assemble LH selector fork on the
selector shaft and then insert centre
fork so that the cut shoulders of both
the forks are matched.
✰
✰
Assemble selector fork
sub
assembly over main and Layshaft sub
assy. as shown in Fig.
✰
Always assemble the cam plate on
selector fork sub assembly in 3rd
gear position & ensure the 4 rollers
are in good condition and located
properly.
✰
Locate special thrust washer
(Layshaft) on Crank case RH and
stick using grease.
Assemble RH selector fork as shown
in Fig.
NOTE : Ensure special thrust washer
profile is facing towards sleeve gear.
05-45
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
✰
Assemble the thrust washer, LS2nd
gear & High gear with Lay shaft
mounted on the Crank case RH as
shown in Fig.
Insert cam plate piviot pin with “O”
ring
with special tool No. ST 25123-4 as
shown in Fig.
NOTE : Apply LOCTITE 577 thread
sealant to pivot pin to avoid oil
seepage if any.
✰
Hold the cam plate and gear train
sub assembly along with Fork shaft,
Forks, Lay shaft double gear (LS3 &
LS4) and main shaft with all gears
(in 3rd gear position). Gently slide
inside the crankcase RH.
✰
Insert 3 mm locating pin to lock
piviot pin as shown in Fig.
✰
Assemble thrust washer and then LS
1st gear on the Layshaft.
3RD GEAR POSITION
NOTE : Ensure alignment of main shaft
with sleeve gear hole, fork shaft with
fork hole inside the Crank case RH
and sliding gear with lay shaft.
NOTE :
Check Gear shifting system by
rotating Cam plate and Main shaft
sub assy while rotating the shafts
simultaneously. Check for smooth
gears engagement.
05-46
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Assemble “O” ring, cap pivot, copper
washer and tighten bolt (Torque 1
KG-M).
NOTE :
✰
✰
Ensure the bearing inner races
(small one on timing shaft & big one
on drive shaft) are fitted on the crank
shaft before assembling in the
crankcase RH.
Check Crank shaft big end bearing
axial play is within service limit.
Check Crank shaft run out is within
service limit.
✰
Assemble the 2 dowel pins on the
crankcase and apply LOCKTITE
5699 RTV silicon liquid gasket on
the RH Crank case seating surface.
✰
Assemble special thrust washer (lay
shaft) on Crank case LH.
NOTE :
✰
Ensure special thrust washer profile
facing towards Crank shaft bearing
side on LH Crank case.
Assemble the crank shaft into the
crankcase RH.
05-47
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Insert the jack shaft from the
crankcase LH inside & fix the
woodruf key.
✰
Assemble the crankcase LH over RH
Crank case by tapping gently.
Simultaneously holding self motor
jack shaft carefully.
✰
✰
Check connecting rod bend as shown
in Fig.
✰
Assemble Front Engine Mounting
Brackets and tighten bolts (Torque
2.5 KG-M).
✰
Assemble Rear Engine Mounting
Bracket and the piece mudgaurd
holding bracket (Torque 2.5 KG-M).
Tighten the crankcase stud nuts
and allen screws as per the following
sequence.
NOTE : Ensure “ R” index mark side
is facing towards RH side (FD
Sprocket)
of
the engine.
05-48
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
✰
Assemble neutral switch with
packing.
✰
Fit the centre stand and foot rest
supports.
✰
Ensure the woodruf key is located
correctly on the jack shaft and fix
the circlip.
Locate the crankcase on the frame
and fit the front engine mounting
stud.
NOTE : Ensure step face of jack shaft
gear should face inside (Towards
Crank case LH)
✰
✰
Fit the rear engine mounting stud.
Locate the double gear for starter
drive in the crankcase and insert
shaft. Ensure cut portion of shaft is
facing upwards.
CUT PORTION
05-49
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Fix the dowels in the crankcase and
carefully fix the motor with housing
starter drive. Apply LOCKTITE 5699
RTV silicon liquid gasket on the
joint face.
NOTE : Apply LOCKTITE 577 thread sealant to mounting bolts to avoid oil seepage
if any.
✰
Fix the 4 Allen screws of housing
starter drive and tighten (Torque
0.6 KG-M).
✰
Fix the main cable on the starter
motor on tighten. Insert rubber boot
properly.
✰
Fix the E-Start motor with 2 allen
bolts (Torque 1 KG-M) along with
earthing cable.
✰
Fix the E-Start motor cover.
✰
Assemble spacer (distance washer)
on Crankshaft LH.
CAUTION:
This double stepped
faceshould be inside.
05-50
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
SPRAG CLUTCH ASSEMBLY
✰
Assemble Engine primary sprocket
and sprag clutch gear assembly.
0.2 to 0.5 mm
DETAILS B
CAUTION : Lubricate the needle bearing
well before assembling on the sprag
clutch.
✰
Assemble the primary chain auto
chain tensioner body assy. with “O”
ring and tighten with 2 allen screws
(Torque1 KG-M).
✰
Ensure the distance between sprag
clutch gear end face and engine
sprocket end face should be
maintained between 0.2 to 0.5 mm
as indicated in the above image.
NOTE : Crank the engine gently for ease
of assembly.
CAUTION : Do not rotate the starter motor while assembling as it will damage the
“O” ring.
✰
FLANGE FACE
P
Assemble sprag clutch bearing.
NOTE : Ensure wide flanges face of the
sprag clutch bearing must face outwards.
05-51
Assemble chain tensioner pad,
washer and hex nut ( Torque 2.5 KGM).
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Assemble collar on main shaft
(distance collar on Crankcase LH).
CAUTION : Ensure smooth face of all
clutch plain plates are kept in the same
direction to avoid clutch jerk / slippage.
✰
Assemble wheel clutch on clutch
hub.
✰
Insert clutch sub assy. into clutch
sprocket. after placing the thrust
washer.
✰
Assemble clutch springs 6 Nos. on
clutch sub assy. then place clutch
spring holder.
ASSEMBLY OF CLUTCH
✰
✰
Assemble needle roller Bearing ( SCE
228-C3) in the clutch sprocket and
locate the thrust washer.
Assemble clutch friction plate over
clutch hub and then clutch plain
plate. Similarly follow the same to
sub assemble all the clutch plates.
05-52
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
✰
Use Special tool No. ST - 25594-4
Clutch spring compressing tool to
compress the clutch springs over
spring holder and tighten with 2
long bolts.
Assemble Duplex chain over Engine
sprag clutch sprocket and Clutch
assembly. Mount on main shaft.
✰
Use Special tool No. ST 25591-4
Clutch centre holding tool to lock
Clutch sprocket and engine sprag
clutch assy.
✰
Fix 17 mm hex head bolt with washer
on sprag clutch assy. (Torque 4.8
KG-M).
Assemble the 4 clutch holding bolts
bolts and tighten diagonally and
evenly.
NOTE :
Tighten bolts diagonally and
evenly 5 threads each (Torque 1 KG-M).
✰
✰
Remove the 2 long bolts and the
special tool. Fix the 2 hex bolts.
05-53
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Assemble clutch bearing cup, ball
bearing (6001) & clutch push pad.
Use Torque wrench to tighten the
nyloc nut on Clutch (Torque 4.2 KGM).
✰
Assemble gear lever shaft bush.
Fix the spring and bolt with “O” ring
for the
auto chain tensioner
(Torque 1 KG-M).
✰
Assemble gear lever oil seal on cover
LH .
✰
Fix the washer and nyloc hex nut
24 mm over clutch assembly and
tighten.
✰
✰
05-54
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Assemble Clutch operating shaft oil
seal.
✰
Assemble clutch operating shaft
assembly on cover LH.
✰
✰
Assemble oil filler plug with
ring.
✰
Assemble the cover LH on Crank
case LH.
“O”
NOTE : Ensure 2 Nos. dowel pins are
located properly. Apply LOCKTITE 5699
RTV silicon liquid gasket.
Assemble spring for clutch
operating shaft and lock the pin.
✰
05-55
Locate 11 bolts on cover LH and
tighten (Torque 1 KG-M).
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Assemble clutch cable on Crank case
cover LH and fix to clevis.
✰
Assemble Sleeve gear Spacer over
sleeve as shown in Fig.
✰
✰
Assemble lock type washer and nut
(Torque 7.5 KG-M).
✰
Lock the tab over the FD sprocket
nut.
✰
Fix Rear Chain master link, plate
and lock clip.
Assemble FD Sprocket .
NOTE : Care to be taken while fixing the
FD sprocket direction circular groove index mark, facing outwards.
05-56
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
ASSEMBLING PROCEDURE OF
AUTO DECOMPRESSOR
Assemble oil pump on Crank case RH
and tighten with 4 allen screws
(Torque 0.35 to 0.6 KG-M).
✰
Locate the actuating pin in the
Exhaust cam.
CAUTION : Ensure "O" ring is located on
the oil pump body outlet.
✰
Assemble the flyweight along with
return spring over activating pin
and tighten with allen screw.
✰
Lubricate and ensure free movement
of the returning of the flyweight.
✰
Fix the woodruff key carefully on
Crankshaft.
✰
Assemble Gear lever shaft assembly
into RH Crank case window and then
fix gear shaft spacer.
NOTE : Ensure spring eyelet is seated
properly inside flyweight hole.
05-57
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
VALVE TIMING
✰
Bring piston to TDC so that the
woodruf key in the timing shaft is
at 12’ Clock position.
Fix oil pump drive pinion and lock it
with the circlip.
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE OF CAM
GEARS
NOTE : Ensure the short boss of the gear
is facing outwards in case of 350cc and
long boss of the gear is facing outwards
in case of 500cc
✰
Locate the exhaust cam on the
spindle and ensure the 2 punch
marks on the cam aligns with the
punch mark on the timing shaft
gear.
✰
Locate the inlet cam on the spindle
and align the single punch marks
on the inlet and exhaust cams.
✰
Add one shim each on inlet and
exhaust cam.
NOTE : To reduce axial play in between
Cam Gears outer surface and steady late,
additional shim may be added as per need.
NOTE : After assembling both cam gears,
adjust Eccentric cam to reduce gear backlash (Torque 2 KG-M).
05-58
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
✰
Fix Cam steady plate and check for
axial play of Cam Gears to avoid noise
problem.
Fix oil seal 2 Nos. at Kick Shaft hole
on Crank case RH cover.
INSIDE OIL SEAL
OUTSIDE OIL SEAL
✰
Assemble the dowels and allen
screws on Cam steady plate and
tighten (Torque 1 KG-M).
✰
Assemble magneto rotor, plain
washer and nut and tighten (Torque
4.8 KG-M).
NOTE : Use special tool No. ST 25592-4 to
lock connecting rod movement during
tightening magneto nut.
05-59
✰
Fix breather chamber gasket.
✰
Assemble 6 allen screws to fix
breather chamber cover plate
(Torque 0.60 KG-M).
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Assemble Breather bolt and washer
(Torque 2.0 KG-M).
✰
Assemble Ignition Timing inspection
bolt with copper washer (if not
assembled earlier) Torque 1.5 KGM.
✰
Assemble jet Crankshaft, oil seal
Crank feed and circlip on cover RH
inside.
✰
Assemble Stator on cover RH and
tighten with 3 mounting screws
(Torque 1 KG-M).
✰
Assemble Pulser coil on cover RH
and tighten with 2 screws (Torque 1
KG-M).
NOTE : Apply LOCKTITE 595 silicon adhesive sealant to magneto wire cable
grommet to avoid oil seepage.
✰
NOTE : Replace the oil seal every 20,000
kms interval.
05-60
Assemble 2 dowels and RH Crank
case cover gasket.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Assemble cover RH carefully by
aligning kickshaft and dowels.
✰
✰
Fix cover RH and tighten with 11
allen screws (Torque 1 KG-M).
CAUTION : Care must be taken while fixing cover due to spring force and gasket.
✰
Assemble “O”ring, Spring and
gasket oil filter cap.
Assemble
0.60
oil filter cover (Torque
KG-M).
✰
✰
Assemble the “O” rings, Oil filter
element, washer and plate as shown.
05-61
Assemble kickstarter lever (Torque
2.5 KG-M).
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Fix Cylinder barrel bottom Gasket.
PISTON SUB ASSEMBLY
CLEANING
✰
✰
✰
✰
✰
Insert piston rings on its appropriate
grooves and check side clearance
between the ring and grooves.
✰
Check the piston rings end gap at
the bottom end of the Cylinder.
Remove piston rings from piston.
Scrap the carbon deposits from the
piston groove with the help of
scrapper.
Scrap the carbon deposits from the
skirt area and groove area of piston
without causing any scratches or
scoring.
Clean piston, rings and piston pin
with cleaning solvent and dry it with
compressed air.
INSPECTION
✰
✰
Visually inspect for cracks,
scratches, scoring, seizure marks,
pitting etc.,
Check for piston wear, measure the
outside
diameter
of
piston
perpendicular to the piston pin hole
(Ref page No. 03-2)
CAUTION : Set each piston ring squarely
into the Cylinder barrel at a point 25 mm
from the bottom, pushing the ring by
piston head and then measuring the end
gap.
05-62
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
✰
Check the piston pin for wear.
Measure outside dia of piston pin at
3 points.
Locate the top ring (Index mark “1
IP” facing upwards).
NOTE : Top ring has rectangular cross
section with black colour (Nitride coating).
✰
Stagger piston rings end gap as
shown in Fig.
EX
IN
ASSEMBLY
IN
EX
NOTE : After installation, the ring should
rotate freely rotatable in the ring grooves.
CAUTION : Ensure the open end of any
piston ring does not align with the piston pin boss.
✰
Locate the oil ring expander into the
oil ring groove.
✰
Slide the bottom rail to the bottom of
the expander.
✰
Slide top rail to the top of the
expander.
✰
Locate the piston on the connecting
rod and insert the piston pin into
the piston.
✰
Fit the circlips on either side and
ensure they are located properly in
the grooves.
✰
Place the second ring in piston
(Index mark “2 IP” facing upwards).
NOTE :
NOTE : Carefully fix the piston pin clip
into the piston boss while covering Crank
case neck by shop towel / chamois cloth
as shown in Fig.
Second ring has a taper edge cross section and is hard chrome plated.
05-63
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
CYLINDER BARREL
CLEANING
✰
Scrap the carbon deposit from the
top edge of the bore.
✰
Clean the barrel with cleaning
solvent and dry it with compressed
air.
Assemble the multi layer steel (MLS)
head gasket on the barrel & 2 Nos.
dowels.
INSPECTION
✰
Visually check for cracks, scratches,
breakage of fins, scoring, seizure
mark etc of the Cylinder bore.
✰
Check Cylinder liner for wear at 3
locations measure the cylinder ID in
X and Y axis.
CYLINDER HEAD
A
B
C
✰
CLEANING
✰
Scrap off the carbon deposit on the
face of the Cylinder head and
exhaust port.
Thoroughly lubricate cylinder bore
with fresh engine oil and then
assemble over the piston by gently
twisting and tilting.
INSPECTION
NOTE :
Do not use any sharp objects
to press piston rings against groove. Use
thumb finger force to locate rings in its
position properly.
05-64
✰
Visually check for any cracks, breaks
of Cylinder head fins.
✰
Check valve stem scoring, bent or
any other damage.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Check the Cylinder head face for
warpage on surface plate as shown
in Fig.
✰
Check the valve guide for wear with
small bore gauge and valve stem OD
by vernier caliper to measure valve
to guide clearance.
✰
Replace valve if the valve head is
knife edged.
05-65
✰
Check the valve stem for run out.
✰
Check inlet and exhaust valve stem
for wear.
✰
Check the valve seat to valve head
seating as below.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
✰
Make pencil marks on the seating
area of valve head as shown in Fig.
In case if the pencil marks are not
erased, grind the valve to the seat
as below
- Apply fine grinding paste on to the
valve seating area.
✰
Assemble valves into the valve seat.
WARNING : Do not allow the grinding
paste to seep into the valve stem and
valve guide.
✰
Using a suction valve grinder rotate
the valve back and forth, several
times.
✰
Remove the valve and check for
pencil marks.
✰
Proper seating erases all the pencil
marks.
05-66
✰
Using a suction valve grinder / valve
lapping stick, rotate the valve back
and forth several times.
✰
Lift and turn the valve by half and
grind valve on its seat.
✰
Repeat the process of valve lapping
as explained several times for
ensuring perfect valve seating.
✰
Clean the valve and valve seat
thoroughly.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
VALVE SEAT INSPECTION :
✰
✰
✰
✰
NOTE : Please ensure cleaning of the cylinder head with solvent and blow thorough all oil passages with compressed air.
Check and ensure proper seating
with pencil marks as explained
above.
Valve seating on valve seat can also
be checked as follows:
Assemble the valve assembly in
position. Keep the Cylinder head on
a table. Fill petrol on top of the valves.
Seepage of petrol past the valve seat
indicates improper valve seating.
Check the free length of valve
spring.
ASSEMBLY
✰
Install the valve spring seats and
new valve stem seals.
05-67
✰
Lubricate each valve stem with fresh
engine oil and fix the inlet and
exhaust valve into the valve guides.
✰
Assemble the valve spring, retainer
and split collars.
✰
Compress the valve springs using
special tool ST 25123-1, valve spring
compressor and fix the split collar
locks on the inlet valve.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Similarly follow the same process to
assemble the exhaust Valve as
shown in Fig.
✰
Tighten the 6 flanged hex nuts
diagonally and evenly.
✰
Assemble the spark plug
✰
Check run out of the push rods.
NOTE:
Please ensure split collars are locked on
the valve stem groove by tapping gently
with a plastic hammer on retainer spring.
VALVE LEAKAGE TEST
✰
Pour solvent into exhaust port and
check for valve seat leakage if any.
✰
Similarly check for inlet valve seat
leakage.
✰
Assemble the Cylinder head assy.
on the Barrel.
05-68
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
Assemble
pushrods.
inlet
and
exhaust
✰
Assemble the inlet and exhaust
rocker bearing with dowel and
tighten allen screws
✰
Assemble the Inlet & Exhaust
Rocker covers, dowels & rubber
gasket then tighten rocker cover bolt
with rubber washer (Torque 1 KGM)) .
05-69
✰
Assemble tappet door by applying
LOCKTITE 5699 RTV silicon gasket
on Crank case RH then tighten
screws (Torque 0.60 KG-M).
✰
Tighten the swing arm nut to
specified torque.
Engine Dismantling, Inspection & Assembly
✰
✰
✰
Tighten the front engine mounting
stud nuts to the specified torque.
✰
Assemble throttle body and connect
the throttle cables.
✰
Fill recommended the engine oil to
the correct level and tighten filler
cap with “O” ring.
✰
Assemble the exhaust pipe and
silencer in the reverse order of
disassembly.
Fix the clutch cable & the manual Bi
Starter to the handle bar levers.
Connect all the electrical couplers.
Connect the brake light switch to the
pedal.
Connect the fuel hose to the pump.
Assemble the battery & connect the
terminals. Check for proper working
of all electrical equipments.
Fix the dual seat.
Start machine and run in idle RPM
for few minutes. Switch off & check
oil level add oil to bring level below
“Max” level.
Adjust rear brake and chain
terminals. Align the rear wheel.
Tighten the rear engine stud nuts
to the specified torque.
Tighten the centre stand and foot
rest nuts to the specified torque.
✰
✰
✰
✰
✰
✰
✰
✰
05-70
SECTION
SIX 06
ENGINE MANGEMENT
SYSTEM
Engine Management System (EMS)
The Classic 500 is fitted with an intelligent Engine Management System (EMS).
It consists of an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) which constantly takes inputs like engine speed, engine temperature, throttle position, manifold air pressure, exhaust oxygen feed back etc, from the respective sensors, provided in the vehicle and determines
both the ignition timing and the ideal amount of fuel to be injected, to optimize the airfuel ratio.
THE BENEFITS OF EMS ARE :
✰
Good acceleration.
✰
Sustained high speed cruising and driveability.
✰
Low exhaust emission.
✰
Excellent cold starting ability.
✰
Better fuel economy.
ENGINE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM - FUNCTIONAL DIAGRAM
06-2
Function of Components in EMS
ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU)
ALTERNATOR
THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
CRANK POSITION SENSOR
FUEL PUMP MODULE
ROLLOVER SENSOR
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL)
06-3
Function of Components in EMS
ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU)
The ECU consists of a microprocessor. It controls the output devices by giving pulses to
the respective devices. It has two memories Flash Memory and E2 PROM.
Flash memory is an exclusive recording unit for controlling program and setting data. It
collects different inputs from various sensors and calculates optimised values and gives
outputs to the respective controlling devices.
E2PROM is an abbreviation for Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory.
This is an exclusive recording unit for breakdown information/history preservation. The
main advantage is, the system is nonvolatile and stores the data even when the electricity
is off. While in operation the other breakdown information gets recorded automatically.
ECU PIN
CONFIGURATION
Specification
Operating Voltage : 8 – 16 V.
Sensor Supply Voltage : 5 V.
Operating
temperature : –10º C to + 60º C.
Storage
Temperature : –20º C to + 80º C.
06-4
Function of Components in EMS
FUEL INJECTOR
Exploded view of fuel
injector
Assembled between throttle
body and cylinder head
Specification:
Operating Voltage : 10 – 14 V.
Operating temperature : –30º C to + 120º C.
Fuel Injection pressure : 294 kpa (2.9 bar)
Solenoid Operating Resistance : 10.3 ± 0.5 Ohms
Fuel Injector is a solenoid operated electromagnetic valve, which atomizes the fuel by
forcing it through a small nozzle under high pressure. The injection system used is a
timed injection system and the injection is done close to the inlet valve. The injector
operates based on the pulse width signal given by the ECU. The fuel injector is assembled in the inlet manifold located between the inlet port on the cylinder head and
air filter. It is placed at an angle in the intake manifold so as to give maximum fuel
spray and minimum wall wetting.
THE ADVANTAGES OF FUEL INJECTION ARE :
✰
Excellent cold starting
✰
Consistent idling RPM
✰
Good acceleration
✰
Full power output
06-5
Function of Components in EMS
FUEL PUMP MODULE
Specification:
Operating Voltage : 6 – 14.5 V.
Operating
temperature : –20º C to + 60º C.
Controlled Pressure
Regulator : 294 KPa.
Inbuilt Filter
Capability : Upto 10 Microns
Assembled on the fuel tank bottom left side
The fuel pump creates a positive pressure in the fuel lines and pumps gasoline through the
injector. The Pump operation is determined by the ECU so that it gives exactly the required
volume of fuel. The Pump maintains a uniform (294kPa) fuel pressure. Any excess pressure is bypased back into the fuel tank so that the fuel hose, injector etc.do not get
damaged due to excess pressure.
The fuel pump module has an inbuilt micro fuel filter which filters even the most minute
dust particles to prevent damage to the seat in the injector.
The pump is located inside the fuel tank so that it is submerged in liquid and hence cannot
ignite itself due to electrical sparks and cause an explosion.
LOW FUEL SENSOR
Specification:
Operating voltage : 9V to 16V DC.
Fuel level in tank to switch ON : 2.5 ± 0.5
Litres.
Lamp load : 12V, 4W Max.
Tightening torque : 12 – 14 N-m
Operating temperature : – 10°C to +85°C.
Assembled in fuel tank bottom RH side
A low fuel sensor is provide d so that an indication appears in the MIL if the fuel in the
tank is less than 2.5 litres.
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL)
Specification:
Operating Voltage : 12 V.
Bulb Rating : 12V, 4W.
Assembled on the headlamp casing
Malfunction or abnormalities in any of the EFI components (sensors) is indicated by MIL
located on the right side on the headlamp casing. When the ignition key is switched on, the
stop switch is in RUN position & the side stand is retracted, the MIL will glow for few
seconds, which indicates that the ECU is checking the vital functionality of the sensors. In
case of any fault, in the system the MIL will remain “ON” continuously.
06-6
Function of Components in EMS
THROTTLE BODY MODULE
Specification:
Operating Voltage : 5 V.
Out Put Voltage : 0 – 5V.
Throttle Angle : 0 – 80º
Throttle Resistance Maximum : 5 K©.
Throttle Out Put Voltage
at Idling : 0.6 ± 0.2V.
Storage Temperature : –20º C to + 80º C
Assembled between air filter and
inlet manifold
The throttle body is a part of the air induction system. It controls the amount of air flowing
into the engine, in response to throttle opening. A throttle plate (butterfly valve is used for
regulating the airflow)
The throttle body also has a throttle position sensor (TPS), a manifold pressure sensor
(MAP) and a manual Bi Starter.
06-7
Function of Components in EMS
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR (TPS):
TPS is used to monitor the position of the throttle and is located on the butterfly spindle so
that it can directly monitor the position of the butterfly throttle valve. The sensor is usually a potentiometer and therefore provides a variable resistance depending upon the position of the butterfly valve and hence throttle position can be sensed by the ECU. The sensor
signal is used by the ECU as an input to its control system. The ignition timing and fuel
injection timing (and potentially other parameters) are altered depending upon the position
of the throttle, and also depending on the rate of change of the position.
THE ECU USES THE THROTTLE VALVE POSITION TO KNOW:
✰
The mode in which the engine is operating. i.e. idle, part throttle, wide-open throttle
etc.
✰
Emission controls at wide-open Throttle (WOT).
✰
Air-fuel ratio correction.
✰
Power increase correction.
✰
Fuel cutoff control.
MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR (MAP):
The MAP provides instantaneous manifold pressure information to the ECU. This is necessary to calculate air density and determine the engine’s air mass flow rate, which in turn is
used to calculate the appropriate fuel flow to the engine through the injector.
MANUAL BI STARTER
Located in the throttle body and operated manually through a lever on the handle bar LH.
When the lever is pulled down, a cable pulls up the spring loaded piston in the throttle
body.
Helps in providing additional air into the engine during cold start, for better idling RPM,
till the engine operating temperature is attained.
06-8
Function of Components in EMS
ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Specification:
Operating temperature : –30º C to
+120º C
Operating Voltage : 5 ± 0.5 V.
Resistance Value w.r.t. Temperature
–20º C –– 18.8 Kilo Ohms
+ 40º C –– 1.136 Kilo Ohms
Assembled on the cylinder head
+ 100º C –– 0.1553 Kilo Ohms
Engine temperature sensor is used to measure the engine oil temperature. It senses
the oil temperature and provides the input to the ECU which calculates the average
engine temperature. The ECU accordingly operates the injector to optimise the air
fuel ratio. The engine temperature sensor is located in the cylinder head underneath
the inlet manifold and on the oil passage.
CRANK POSITION SENSOR
Specification:
Output voltage : 3-5 V AC.
Resisitance : 200 ± 20 Ohms
Assembled on the engine RH cover
The crank position sensor is an inductive pulse generator; the crank sensor scans 23 short
and 1 long protrusion on the alternator. The long protrusion is located at 5º before top dead
center and is used by the powertrain control module as a reference mark for the crankshaft position. The crank position sensor sends an alternating voltage signal to the powertrain
control module, which is used to determine engine speed and ignition timing. Thus the
speed of the engine at that instant is known by the ECU.
If the engine runs beyond the maximum rated speed (5500 rpm), the ECU cuts off the fuel
supply to the injector so that the engine will stall and the RPM will reduce to its rated
operating RPM.
This is a safety aspect inbuilt to prevent damage to moving engine parts.
06-9
Function of Components in EMS
ROLL OVER SENSOR
Specification:
Operating Voltage : 12V.
Operating Angle : 60° + 10°.
Operating Temperature : –20°C to
+85°C.
Assembled under the seat
The Roll over sensor is also known as a bank angle sensor. If the motorcycle is banking
below 60° from the road surface OR in the event of an imminent falling over in a mishap,
this sensor signals the ECU which in turn will cut off the fuel supply to the injector and
the ignition, thus stalling the engine to prevent further damage that may be caused if the
engine is still running with the throttle stuck wide open and the gears are engaged.
The Rollover Sensor is located under the seat on the vehicle-mounting strip of the frame.
06-10
Malfunction Identification of EMS
There are three levels of identifying a malfunction in the ECU or the sensors.
LEVEL 1 VISUAL
This is indicated by the lamp in the MIL glowing continuously. Check for any sensor loose
connections and plug in properly. If still MIL GLOWS, then check for the the problem by
Test Pin or by DOL TOOL.
LEVEL 2 TEST PIN
An open single pole connector is provided close to the UCE. By inserting a piece of wire
into this connector and grounding it to an earth, the defective sensor can be identified by
the following frequency of the MIL blinking.
MIL BLINK
MAL FUNCTION INDICATION
MIL will glow continuous. Engine will start but not perform to its potential.
LONG 0 SHORT 6
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) circuit malfunctioning
LONG 0 SHORT 9
malfunctioning
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) circuit
LONG 1 SHORT 1
Engine oil Temperature (TE) circuit malfunctioning
MIL will glow continuous. Engine will NOT Start but will crank.
LONG 1 SHORT 5
Rollover Sensor circuit malfunctioning
LONG 3 SHORT 3
Injector circuit malfunctioning
LONG 3 SHORT 7
Ignition Coil circuit malfunctioning
LONG 4 SHORT 1
Fuel Pump circuit malfunctioning
LONG 6 SHORT 6
Crankshaft position circuit malfunctioning
06-11
Malfunction Identification of EMS
LEVEL 3 DOL
This is done by connecting a DOL tool to the connector near the ECU. This will accurately determine the defective sensor and show the details on the diagnostic screen
with the following respective codes as shown below.
P Code
MAL FUNCTION INDICATION
MIL will glow continuous. Engine will start but not perform to its potential.
P0120
Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) circuit malfunctioning
P0105
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) circuit malfunctioning
P0195
Engine oil Temperature (TE) circuit malfunctioning
Engine will NOT Start but will crank. MIL will glow continuous
P1630
Rollover Sensor circuit malfunctioning
P0201
Injector circuit malfunctioning
P0351
Ignition Coil circuit malfunctioning
P0230
Fuel Pump circuit malfunctioning
P0335
Crankshaft position circuit malfunctioning
06-12
Instructions (Do’s & Don’ts) on EMS
1)
DO NOT remove any of the sensor connections / couplers / Battery connections when
the Ignition switch is ON OR the engine is running.
2)
DO ensure the battery is in good condition & Fully Charged Battery.
3)
DO start the engine only when it is in centre stand or when rider sitting on the
vehicle with both the stands retracted.
4)
Switch ON the ignition key, engine stop switch to RUN position and retract the side
stand completely and wait for approximately 3 seconds for the MIL (MALFUNCTION
INDICATOR LAMP) to switch off, Start the engine only after this happens.
5)
DO NOT rev the engine fully – immediately after starting OR just before shutting off
the engine.
6)
DO NOT remove the fuel hose (high pressure) from the fuel pump to fuel injector,
when engine is running OR with the ignition switch ON. Fuel flows at a very high
pressure during these times.
7)
DO NOT use a booster or high voltage-charging unit instead of a battery. Use only a
good, correctly charged battery to start OR check the motorcycle.
8)
DO NOT use high pressure water jet to clean the ECU / Throttle Body / any of the
sensors. Keep them well protected while washing the vehicle.
06-13
Trouble Shooting (EMS)
S No
Symptom
Possible Cause
Engine stop switch is in OFF
position
1
MIL does not glow when
ignition key switched ON
Check battery electrolyte level
& Sp. gravity. Recharge battery
Fuse blown.
Check all fuses. Assess cause
of failure, rectify & replace fuse
Sensor couplers /
wires loose contact.
Check all sensor and wiring harness
connections for proper connectivity
MIL glows Continuously
3
MIL Glows & Switches OFF but vehicle does not start
B
C
D
E Start related
Ignition Related
Battery discharged
Check battery electrolyte level
& Sp. gravity. Recharge battery
Starter motor cables loose
connection.
Check cable connections for
proper tightness.
Relay starter not working.
Check resistance across relay
starter (between blue & white wire)
Replace relay starter if faulty.
Starter motor does not rotate
Check for firm wire connections.
Check if motor is jammed.
Replace starter motor.
Ignition coil power relay defective /
loose connections
Check power relay connection or
replace if found to be faulty.
Roll over sensor not connected /
loose connection.
Check roll over sensor coupler
connection
Fuel pump relay does not work
Check proper connectivity in wiring
harness & coupler continuity with
voltmeter. Check fuel pump relay
resistance. Replace relay if defective
Fuel pump clogged / internal short
Check for proper connectivity in wiring
harness & continuity with voltmeter.
Check fuel pump resistance. Repair
electrical connections/loose contact.
Replace pump if defective
Fuel Pump
Fuel Related
Switch engine stop switch ON
Battery discharged
2
A
Remedy
Fuel air mixture too rich due to
extreme cold weather & repeated
cranking without using Manual
Bi starter.
Hold throttle fully open. Hold Manual
Bi starter and start engine. Release
throttle as soon as engine starts.
Manual Bi starter vent hole
clogged / plunger stuck in cold
position due to extreme cold
condition/icing
Clean Throttle body to ensure vents
are clean. Check proper working of
Bi starter plunger.
No pressure buildup in fuel
main line
Check fuel pump for proper working.
Correct fuel hose if kinked /jammed /
leaking at joints. Correct as necessary.
06-14
Trouble Shooting (EMS)
S No
E
4
5
6
7
Symptom
Ignition related
Vehicle Starts but Switches
off
Possible Cause
Remedy
Spark plug Fouled
Replace spark plug
Spark plug cap shorting
Replace spark plug cap
Ignition coil wire loose connection
or broken.
Check for proper wire connection.
Replace damaged wire connections
Faulty HT coil power relay.
Check power relay resistance / wire
connections. Replace if faulty.
Faulty H T coil
Replace H T coil
No output from Magneto
Check pulsar coil / Magneto output
connections
Crank sensor loose connections/
faulty
Check Crank sensor & its connections
Roll over Sensor Loose
connections /
Check Roll over sensor & its
connections
Injector holes clogged
Replace injector.
Loose inlet manifold / Leak in
inlet manifold
Check & correct
Loose connections or problem in
manifold pressure sensor
Check continuity and correct
High fuel consumption /
Uneven Idling / Poor Pick up /
Stuck butterfly in throttle body /
broken throttle Cables
Check & correct
Smoky Exhaust / Engine
runs badly
Loose connections or problem in
throttle position Sensor.
Check continuity and correct
Check & correct
Defective temperature sensor.
Check & correct
Battery discharging
Poor Output from charging coils
in magneto
Check Output voltage
(10V -16v AC @ 1000rpm)
frequently
Poor charging by RR Unit
Check RR unit & Replace
Weak battery cells
Replace the battery.
Charging circuit fuse Blown
Check wiring harness connections
& replace fuse
Low or weak electrolyte.
Check battery & correct
Cells weak
Check battery & replace
No output from RR Unit. Poor
connection/RR unit failed
Check & correct / replace RR unit
No output from magneto
burnt coils in magneto unit
Check for loose connections /
Battery not Charging
06-15
SECTION
SEVEN 07
CV CARBURETOR
CV Carburetor - Exploded View
41
1.
2.
3.
4.
Top cover fixing screw
Diaphragm top cover
Piston valve spring
Jet Needle plate fix
screw
5.
Jet needle fixing plate
6.
Jet needle retainer
spring
7.
Jet needle washer
8.
Jet needle E-ring
9.
Jet needle ring
10. Jet needle
11. Piston valve assy.
12. Diaphragm
(piston
valve)
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
Diaphragm retainer ring
Body CV carburetor
Air vent hose
Needle jet
O-ring
Jet holder
Main jet
Float Needle Valve assy.
Float pin
Screw
O-ring Float chamber
Float chamber body assy
Washer screw mounting
Screw assy.
Hose drain
07-2
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
Drain screw
Idle adjust screw/ bolt
Packing washer
Spring Idle screw
Pilot jet
Pilot air jet
Clip (Hose drain)
Choke Plunger assy.
O-ring
Washer
Spring
Mixer Screw
Cap
Float body
Functions of Carburetor
CARBURETOR PERFORMS THREE
IMPORTANT FUNCTIONS :
CARBURETOR REMOVAL
REMOVAL :
1.
3
It varies the air-fuel ratio according
to the operating conditions and
requirements of the engine.
2.
It produces a mixture which is
properly atomized. Atomization is
the mixing of air and fuel to form a
fine spray or mist and to deliver the
mixture to the engine.
3.
It regulates the amount of air - fuel
mixture required by the engine.
P
In order to meet requirements for
the proper mixture ratio under
various conditions the following
systems are being used in Butterfly
slide (BS) type carburetors.
3
3
Loosen cable outer nut and lock nut
by 10 mm spanner. Slip the tip of
the cable from the slot in the throttle
pully.
3
Drain the petrol from carburetor
float chamber in a separate pan /
tray by loosing drain screw.
3
Unscrew completly the drain screw
from the float chamber body if
nessasary.
3
Remove strap from Air filter bellow.
3
Loosen the clip screw from bellow
and flange carburetor.
3
Tilt and twist to remove the
carburetor gently.
1.1 Fuel Inlet and Float System
1.2 Starter System
Turn the fuel tap to the “OFF “
position.
Disconnect
fuel
hose
from
carburetor by pressing clip.
1.3 Pilot System (Slow Speed System)
1.4 Main System (High Speed System)
1. Jet Needle
2. Needle Jet
3. Main Air Jet
4. Diaphragm
5. Piston Valve
6. Buterfly Valve
7. Mixture
8. Petrol
9. Main Jet
10. Air
11. Jet Holder
NOTE : After following the above said procedure for removal of carburetor from the
motorcycle carefully.
07-3
Dismantling Proceedure - Carburetor
3
Remove drain hose and air vent hose.
DRAIN HOSE
Note : Care to be taken while removing
diaphragm top cover due to spring force.
3
Gently remove thorottle piston valve
assembly as shown in Fig.
NOTE :
Inspect both hose pipes for clog. Clean
thoroughly before fixing.
3
By using the right size spanner to
remove the choke plunger sub assy.
along with the spring.
3
Unscrew the float body fixing screws
and remove the float chamber body
assy. from the mixing body along
with “O” ring.
3
Unscrew the float toggle pin
mounting screw and then remove the
float body unit along with needle
valve assy.
CAUTION :
In case of lever type choke plunger assy.
it comes out as a single unit.
NOTE :
Inspect choke piston and needle. Clean
by solvent & wipe dust / carbon particals
by banian cloth.
3
Unscrew the top cover fixing screws
and remove the diaphragm top cover,
piston valve spring
from the
carburetor as shown in Fig.
07-4
Dismantling Proceedure - Carburetor
3
Unscrew the main jet, main jet
holder and pilot jet from the mixing
body.
NOTE : Carefully remove “O” ring mixture screw.
CAUTION : Spray carburetor cleaner in
all passages to ensure that there is no
blockage due to dust, dirt, gum or carbon deposit, especially in the main air
passage, pilot air passages, including bypass holes and pilot outlet.
NOTE : Ensure that float body and needle
valve are being removed before carrying
out any other jobs.
3
Remove the needle jet from the
mixing body only if it is necessary.
3
Unscrew the pilot air jet from the
mixing body if required.
3
Unscrew the mixture control screw
along with its spring, plate washer
and o-ring.
3
Now clean all the carburetor
components and apply compressed
dry air in all passages of mixing body
unit.
TORQUE SPECIFICATION
PILOT JET
-
8 kgf - cm
MAIN JET
-
18 kgf - cm
MAIN JET HOLDER
-
18 kgf - cm
BOWL FIXING SCREW
-
35 kgf - cm
PILOT AIR JET #1
-
7 kgf - cm
PILOT AIR JET #2
-
7 kgf - cm
DRAIN SCREW
-
20 kgf - cm
JET NEEDLE FIXING PLATE SCREW
-
10 kgf - cm
FLOAT PIN FIXING SCREW
-
20 kgf - cm
DIAPHRAGM TOP FIXING SCREW
-
35 kgf - cm
R.C. BODY COVER FIXING SCREW
-
20 kgf - cm
GUIDE HOLDER
-
25 kgf - cm
07-5
Assembling Proceedure - Carburetor
3
Assemble spring, washer and “O”
ring on the mixture screw body
carefully and then fix into the
mixing body unit.
Assemble Main jet holder with “O”
ring and then Main jet as shown in
Fig.
JET HOLDER
MAIN JET
3
MIXTURE SCREW
3
NOTE : Do not inter change”O” ring and
washer sequence to avoid tuning problem.
Apply a coat of petroliem jelly over mixture screw thread portion before fixing
into mixing body to avoid mixture screw
jam problem.
3
Pre set mixture screw position to 3 turns
out from fully close position.
3
3
3
Assemble the pilot air jet to the
mixing body if removed.
Assemble the needle jet through
Main jet hole and tap gently into the
mixing body if removed.
NOTE : Ensure that the small dia face
towards mixing body hole. While fixing
the needle jet ensure that the correct concentricity to main jet holder hole is maintained.
3
Screw the pilot jet (ensure that all
holes are clearly visible on the pilot
jet body).
3
Inspect
float
needle
valve
spring cushion
effect on clip
side and rubber
tip for worn out
if any.
Place the float needle valve assy. into
its seat while holding the float body
in place with the tab hooked into the
float needle hanger.
Assemble float body along with
needle valve assy. and then fix float
toggle pin. Tighten the float pin
fixing screw gently.
Check float level height (specified
17.1 mm) on both sides of float by
vernier caliper or steel scale. If
necessary adjust.
T
FLOA T
H
G
I
HE
07-6
Assembling Proceedure - Carburetor
NOTE : Do not clean diaphragm by brake
fluid or compressed air.
NOTE : Ensure that float body swinging
freely on float toggle pin. Recheck again
float height after the adjustment.
3
Assemble float chamber body along
with “O” ring as shown in Fig.
3
Inspect rubber diaphragm and
retainer ring. In case of dust or
carbon particals wipe with banian
cloth carefully before assembling
into mixing body.
3
Assemble air vent hose and then
drain hose.
3
Assemble choke plunger sub
assembly into mixing body and
tighten the nut.
INSTALLATION OF CARBURETOR
NOTE : Lubricate a thin film of engine
oil on throttle pistion valve before fixing
into mixing body.
3
Assemble throttle piston sub
assembly by locating rubber tip tab
being seated on the mixing body.
Fix pistion valve spring and top
cover as shown in Fig.
3
Follow the reverse order of removal
process.
NOTE : After installation check for any
fuel leakage from the carburetor or fuel
hose.
07-7
Assembling Proceedure - Carburetor
3
Adjust throttle cable free play at
carburetor 1 mm.
2.
Now turn the Mixture screw in or
out slowly and select a position
where the engine rpm reaches to the
peeak / highest speed position while
setting. Now stop adjustment of
Mixture screw. Normally this will
occur inbetween 3 + 1 turns of
Mixture screw from fully close
position.
3.
Now adjust the idle screw to bring
down the engine revolution to the
specified idle 1050 + 200 RPM.
NOTE : Ensure that after adjustment
throttle outer cable nuts and lock nut are
being tightend properly.
Ensure bellow clip and strap are being
tightened properly.
CARBURETOR TUNING
PROCEDURE
3
After installation as per above said
procedure, follow the following
steps:
4
After adjusting the idling rpm check
the CO% (1 to 1.5% ) and readjust
the mixture screw if necessary.
1.
Warm up the engine adequately and
set the idling screw so that the
engine runs at a higher rpm than
its normal idling specification (1300
RPM approximately).
5.
After adjusting idling speed, check
for its stability / flat spot / missing
if any, by accelerating 3 to 4 times.
Repeat above said the steps untill
engine speed increases smoothly.
NOTE : Incase the idle speed is too high
will cause poor mileage, if it is too low
engine will stall.
CAUTION : During idle speed turn the
handle bar to extreme right or left hand
side, if any change in idle speed noticed,
the throttle cable may be improperly adjusted or wrongly routed. Correct the
same before test ride.
07-8
Carburetor Maintenance
PROCEDURE FOR SETTING
IDLING SPEED AND CO%
3
3
3
MAINTENANCE TIPS
3
If the engine performance is good,
the Mixture screw (MCS) need not
be disturbed.
The idling speed can be adjusted only
with the idling screw.
If
there
is
a
performance
deterioration, clean carburetor and
readjust the idling speed and
mixture screw setting.
3
3
CARRY OUT THE CO% EMISSION
CHECK AS FOLLOWS:
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
Warmup the engine by riding the
vehicle for about 4 kms.
Warmup the measuring instrument
as per the equipment manufacturer’s
recommendations, before carrying
out the measurements.
Inspect the Silencer assembly for
any leakage. If any leakage noticed,
ensure to arrest the leakage before
measurement of CO%.
3
The maintenance of the carburetor
is merely a question of cleaning
periodically in order to avoid
blockage of jets and channels.
Maintaining a full tank of petrol
doesn’t allow fuel tank to rust and
there by reduces rust deposits in the
carburetors.
Drain the carburetor at every 3,000
Kms interval by removing the drain
screw to drain all the deposits from
float chamber body.
When using the choke do not open
the throttle as it may cause flooding.
Clean Air-filter regularly, as a
blocked or damaged air-filter will
have an adverse effect on both the
carburetor as well as the engine
performance.
SERVICE GUIDELINES
3
Set the idling speed (1050 ± 200 rpm)
as explained in page No. 03-23.
Fix a separate special tube made of
silicon rubber to the Body Complete
Silencer and tighten its clamp screw.
Insert the sample probe of analyser
atleast 600 mm inside special tube
to prevent the dilution of exhaust
sample with the air.
3
3
3
3
07-9
While re-assembling dismantled
carburetors, always replace the old
gaskets and o-ring with new ROYAL
ENFIELD genuine spares.
Cleaning of jets should be done only
with the help of carburetor cleaner
and compressed air.
Check the float height and ensure
that it is as per specifications.
Ensure that the pilot jet is not
tightened beyond the specified
torque as this will cause the head to
shear and removal of the jet from
the mixing body becomes nearly
impossible.
Do not tamper with the e-ring
position of the jet needle or change
the sizes of the jets in order to attain
better mileage or power as this will
have adverse effect on the engine
performance and lead to pre-mature
wear of engine parts.
Carburetor Maintenance
3
While assembling the jet needle
ensure that the jet needle ring pin
coincides with the corresponding
hole in piston valve.
3
Generally, it is not advisable to
remove the jet needle. if it is
necessary, un screw the jet needle
fixing plate screws and remove the
jet needle along with the jet needle
retainer spring.
3
Ensure that the seating area of the
choke plunger assembly is not worn
or damaged. If worn or damaged,
replace the plunger assembly.
3
Tighten all screws & jets to the right
specifications.
Trouble Shooting
PROBLEM
CAUSE
RECTIFIC ATION
STARTING
Cl ogged starter circuit
Clean starter circuit with carbo cleaner.
TROUBLE
Pilot jet clogging
Clean jet with spray / replace if necessary.
Low fuel level
Adjust float height to spec.
Flooding
Check float for damage/puncture or float height.
IDLING NOT
Pilot jet clogging
Clean jet with spray / replace.
STABLE
Incorrect mixture screw setting Adjust mixture screw as per specification.
High / Low fuel level
Adjust float height to spec.
Piston valve sticky
Clean piston valve / mixing body and ensure.
no damage in piston valve and diaphragm.
FLOODING
High fuel level
Adjust float height for spec.
Improper seating of needle
Clean needle valveI replace if necessary.
valve in valve seat
Float puncture
Replace float.
Main I Pilot jet clogged
Clean I replace.
High I Low fuel level
Adjust float height to spec.
Incorrect E-ring in jet needle
Assemble E-ring in position correct position.
POOR
Clogging of main air I
Clean with carbo Cleaner.
MILEAGE
pilot air circuit.
POOR PICKUP
High fuel level
Adjust float height to spec.
Incorrect E-ring position
Assemble E-ring in the correct notch.
in jet needle
07-10
SECTION
EIGHT 08
CHASSIS,
WHEELS & BRAKES
Torque Specification - Chassis
S. PART
No No.
DESCRIPTION
Handle
LOCATION
TORQUE VALUE
Kg / M. N/M.
Bar
1
146032
Handle Bar Clip Bolts
Handle Bar Clip
1.20
12
3
560574
Master Cylinder Cap Screws
Master Cylinder Reservoir Cap
0.13
1.5
2
560609
Fr. Brake Lever Pivot Bolt
Fr. Brake Lever Pivot
1.20
12
4
560579
Brake Lever Pivot Lock Nut
Brake Lever Pivot
1.00
10
5
110116
Steering Stem Top Nut -
Steering Stem Top
Replacing new ball races-Tighten upto 7-8
Kg.M(70-80Nm), loosen fully & retighten to
Replacing new ball races - Tighten upto 7-8
Kg.M(70-80Nm), loosen fully & retighten to
0.15-0.35 2 - 4
During removal for greasing - Tighten upto
1.89 Kg.M(18-20Nm), loosen fully &
retighten to
During removal for greasing - Tighten upto
1.89 Kg.M(18-20Nm), loosen fully &
retighten to
0.15-0.35 2 - 4
5A
5B
Chassis
1
145863
FLANGE BOLT M8 X 70
Front Fork Pinch Bolts
3.30
33
2
580335
FLANGED HEX. BOLT M10 X 85
FUEL TANK FRONT MOUNTING
5.00
50
3
580337
FLANGED HEX. BOLT M10 X 75
FUEL TANK REAR MOUNTING
5.00
50
4
500355
SCREW M6
FUEL PUMP MOUNTING SCREWS
0.10
1
5
580342
FLANGED HEX BOLT ½” X 120
ENGINE MOUNTING FRONT
7.00
70
6
580338
FLANGED HEX BOLT M8 X 120
ENGINE MOUNTING FRONT TOP
3.00
30
7
580341
FLANGED HEX BOLT M8 X 112
ENGINE MOUNTING FRONT BOTTOM
3.00
30
8
580114
FLANGED HEX BOLT M10 X 270
ENGINE MOUNTING REAR
7.00
70
9
580345
FLANGED HEX BOLT M8 X 100
ENGINE MOUNTING REAR
3.00
30
10 580448
FLANGED HEX BOLT M10 X 260
ENGINE MOUNTING BOTTOM
5.00
50
11 145865
FLANGED HEX SERRATED NUT M10X1.5
RIDER FOOT REST RH MOUNTING
5.00
50
12 580343
HEX. NYLOCK NUT
SWING ARM MOUNTING
7.00
70
13 581158
HEX SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW M8 X 35 2
SILENSER FRONT MOUNTING E5/G5
3.00
30
14 142182
HEX NUT WITH NYLON INSERT, M 8
FOOT REST & SILENSER REAR
MOUNTING E5/G5
5.00
50
15 580349
FLANGED HEX BOLT, M8 X 20
REAR BRAKE PEDAL
3.00
30
16 146434
HEX NUT M12 X 1.25
REAR BRAKE COVER ANCHOR PIN NUT
2.00
20
17 580366
NUT
REAR BRAKE LEVER NUT
3.00
30
08-2
Torque Specification - Chassis
S. PART
No No.
DESCRIPTION
LOCATION
TORQUE VALUE
Kg / M. N/M.
18 580360
HEX. CASTLE NUT
REAR WHEEL SPINDLE NUT
7.00
70
19 170352
DOMED NUT
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER TOP & BOTTOM
4.00
40
20 145881
FLANGED HEX BOLT M8 X 45
REAR MUDGUARD CARRIER FRONT
MOUNTING C5
3.00
30
CHAIN GUARD MTG. / REAR M.GUARD
REAR MTG.
3.00
30
21 580592
FLANGE HEX. BOLT M8 X 10
22 141051
HEX NUT M8
SEAT MOUNTING REAR C5
3.00
30
23 145862
FLANGED HEX BOLT M8
FRONT MUDGUARD STAYS BOTTOM
MOUNTING C5
3.00
30
FRONT MUDGUARD STAYS TOP SCREWS
MOUNTING C5
0.30
3
24 141306
HEX NUT WITH NYLOCK INSERT
25 571055
ENGINE TEMPERATURE SENSOR
CYLINDER HEAD
1.20
12
26 571054
OXYGEN SENSOR
EXHAUST PIPE
2.50
25
27 550086
NYLOCK NUT M6
FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY,
THROTTLE FLANGE
0.10
1
FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
0.10
1
28 570091
STUD 80L
FRONT WHEEL / HYDRAULIC
DISC BRAKE :
1
560525
HEX NUT WITH NYLOCK INSERT (M16×1.5)
FRONT WHEEL SPINDLE NUT
5 - 7
50-70
2
560546
HEX FLANGE BOLT M8 × 25
FRONT DISC MOUNTING BOLTS
1.50
15
BRAKE CALIPER MOUNTING
BRAKET BOLTS
BRAKE CALIPER MOUNTING
2.70
27
3
4
560591
BLEED SCREW
BRAKE CALIPER BLEEDER SCREW
0.60
6
5
560594
PIN BOLT
BRAKE CALIPER
2.30
23
BRAKE PAD PIN BOLT
BRAKE CALIPER
1.80
18
BANJO BOLT
BRAKE HOSE BANJO
3.50
35
6
7
560534
08-3
Front Wheel Removal
✰
✰
Place the vehicle on its center stand.
Place a suitable wooden block below
the front end of engine to support
the vehicle so that the front wheel
is lifted up by 25mm from the
ground.
✰
Disconnect speedo cable.
✰
Tap the axle gently to remove it out
of the fork end and the wheel
✰
✰
✰
Tilt the vehicle slightly to the right
side and take out the wheel along
with the speedo drive and the bush.
✰
Take care to ensure the brake disc
does not get damaged while
removing the wheel or while storing
the wheel.
✰
Place a 4 mm thick wooden or plastic
wedge between the brake pads to
avoid the pistons from coming out
too far from the brake caliper, if the
front brake lever is depressed
accidentally.
CAUTION : Do not depress the front
brake lever when the front wheel is removed.
Loosen the pinch bolt on the RH fork
end.
FRONT WHEEL BEARINGS
REMOVAL
Loosen and remove the axle nut and
the washer
✰
✰
Remove the dust seals on either sides
of the wheel hub.
Drive out bearings by tapping on the
spacer using a suitable rod and
remove the spacer after taking out
the bearings.
REASSEMBLY
08-4
✰
Fix th lugs of the drive are seated
correctly.
✰
Locate the bush on the left side of
the wheel (Disc brake side)
Chassis, Wheels & Brakes
✰
✰
Remove the wedge between the brake
pads and position the wheel between
the fork legs, taking care to ensure
the brake disc in seated correctly
between the brake pads in the
caliper
Fix the wheel axle from the right
side fork leg, carefully ensuring
that the holes int eh fork legs and
the wheel assembly are aligned. Do
nto force the axle or tap heavily on
the axle as it will damage the bearing
inner races and the threads on the
axle.
✰
Position the speedo drive correctly
such that the cable threads are
parallel to the ground and the cable
will have a smooth bend when fixed
on the speedo drive.
✰
Fix the washer and tighten the
nylock nut to the specified torque.
✰
Check the wheel for free rotation by
spinning it gently and tighten the
pinch bolt on the Right side to the
specified torque.
✰
Connect the speedo cable and check
the speedo meter for proper working
by rotating the wheel.
DISC BRAKE
Check the system for any fluid leaks
at banjo union joints, damaged brake
hose etc.
✰
Ensure the handle bar is positioned
straight and the master cylinder in
the handle bar is parallel to the
ground, whenever checking fluid
level.
✰
Clean master cylinder filler cap
before removing.
✰
Use only DOT 3 or DOT 4 grade
brake fluid from a sealed container.
Do not mix different types of brake
fluid as they may not be compatible.
Whenever the disc brake system is
overhauled, ensure that the old fluid
is drained out completely and then
fill with fresh brake fluid.
✰
In case the brake fluid is
contaminated, drain out completely,
refill with fresh fluid and bleed.
✰
Use only fresh brake fluid to clean
rubber parts. Do not use any
petroleum based cleaning solvents,
water or detergents etc.
✰
Cover motorcycle painted surfaces,
plastic and rubber parts while
bleeding a brake system. Do not allow
brake fluid to come in contact with
any parts of the motorcycle as brake
fluid
has
highly
corrosive
properties.
✰
Always replace brake pads as a set
only.
✰
Always replace banjo union washers,
‘O’ rings, diaphragm washers, dust
seals and piston seals whenever the
hydraulic disc brake system is
overhauled.
✰
Always replace damaged parts like
pistons, fixing pin etc. Do not
attempt to repair as it may render
the disc brake to become ineffective.
DRAINING OLD BRAKE FLUID
GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS
✰
✰
✰
08-5
Remove the Master Cylinder top
cover screws.
Chassis, Wheels & Brakes
✰
✰
Remove the Master Cylinder top
cover, diaphragm plate & diaphragm.
✰
Loosen the bleeder screw by 1 turn
approximately
✰
Depress brake lever slowly and fully
and release. This will force the
brake fluid out of the bleeder screw.
Repeat this process till the brake
fluid drains out completely from the
master cylinder and the wheel
calliper assembly.
Remove the protective boot from the
bleeder nipple on the calliper
assembly.
OVERHAULING CALIPER
AND MASTER CYLINDER
✰
✰
Place a clean tray or container below
the calliper assembly to collect the
old oil.
✰
Loosen and remove the banjo bolt
with the washers from the Caliper
Fix a transparent flexible tube of
length 12" (30 Cms.) firmly on the
bleeder nipple and insert the other
end into a glass or plastic container
to collect the old brake fluid.
assembly.
✰
08-6
Drain out the entire brake fluid from
the master cylinder and brake hose
by depressing and releasing the
brake lever.
Chassis, Wheels & Brakes
✰
✰
Remove the calliper assembly from
the fork leg and drain out the brake
fluid
✰
Fix the diaphragm, plate and top
cover. Do not tighten the screws
completely since it may be required
to top up fluid during the bleeding
process.
✰
Depress the brake lever completely
and release fully so as to allow the
brake fluid to fill up in the brake
hose and caliper.
✰
When a slight firmness is felt on the
lever and it depresses only halfway,
hold the lever firmly in that position.
DO NOT RELEASE THE LEVER.
Reassemble the calliper and refit the
banjo bolts after draining out the oil
BLEEDING PROCEDURE
NORMAL METHOD
✰
Ensure the bleeding screw and the
brake hose banjo is fully tight.
✰
Fix a transparent flexible tube of
length 12" (30 Cms.) firmly on the
bleeder nipple and insert the other
end into a glass or plastic container
containing fresh brake fluid. Ensure
the tube end is fully immersed in
the fluid.
This will prevent
atmospheric air from getting sucked
into the caliper unit during the
bleeding process.
✰
Fill the master cylinder with brake
fluid from a sealed container, till the
“MAX” level.
08-7
Chassis, Wheels & Brakes
✰
Loosen the bleeder screw by ½ turn
to allow air bubbles in the brake
system to escape out.
✰
Check the fluid level and top up to
“MAX” level and refit the diaphragm
and the top cover and tighten with
the screws.
✰
Check for any leaks at the banjo or
the bleeding screw area and ensure
all mounting bolts are tightened to
the correct torque.
BLEEDING PROCEEDURE
REVERSE BLEEDING METHOD:
✰
When the bleeder screw is loosened
and the air escapes out along with
the brake fluid through the bleeder
nipple, the brake lever will further
depress. Allow the lever to depress
fully and hold. DO NOT RELEASE
THE LEVER.
✰
Tighten the bleeder screw firmly and
then only release the brake lever.
P
Ensure the bleeding screw and the
brake hose banjo is fully tight.
✰
Fill the master cylinder with brake
fluid from a sealed container, till the
“Max” level.
✰
Depress the brake lever completely
and release fully so as to allow the
fluid to travel into the brake hose
and the wheel caliper.
NOTE: Check the fluid level in the master cylinder and top up if necessary till
the “MAX” mark.
✰
Repeat the process detailed above, till
the brake lever movement is minimal
and locks in applied position. Also
check and ensure there are no more
air bubbles being carried out by the
fluid while bleeding the system.
✰
Ensure the bleeder screw is
tightened fully and fix the dust cap.
08-8
Chassis, Wheels & Brakes
✰
When a slight pressure “build up”
is felt on the lever, depress and hold.
DO NOT RELEASE THE LEVER.
The air in the hydraulic system will
be expelled upwards during this
operation, allowing the fluid to fill
up in the calliper and the brake hose
completely.
✰
Remove the Master Cylinder top
cover, diaphragm plate & diaphragm.
✰
Place a clean tray or container below
the calliper assembly to collect the
old brake fluid.
✰
Loosen and remove the banjo bolt
with the washers from the Caliper
assembly.
✰
Drain out the entire brake fluid from
the master cylinder and brake hose
by depressing and releasing the
brake lever.
Remove the calliper assembly from
the fork leg and drain out the brake
fluid
NOTE: The brake fluid level will go down
when the air escapes out. Check level constantly and top up to “MAX” level.
✰
Repeat the process detailed above,
till the brake lever movement is
minimal and locks in applied
position. Also check and ensure
there are no more air bubbles
coming into the master cylinder.
✰
Check the fluid level and top up to
“MAX” level. Refit the diaphragm
and the top cover and tighten with
the screws.
DISASSEMBLY OF MASTER
CYLINDER
✰
✰
Remove the Master Cylinder top
cover screws.
08-9
Chassis, Wheels & Brakes
✰
Remove the Rear view mirror RH.
✰
Remove the master cylinder clamp
bolts and remove the master
cylinder from the handle bar.
✰
Disconnect the Front brake switch
wire and remove the switch from the
master cylinder.
✰
Remove the boot and the Circlip from
the master cylinder body.
✰
Remove the conical spring (Piston
compression spring)
✰
Disconnect the Banjo bolt and the
remove the brake hose from the
master cylinder end
✰
Remove the brake lever pivot lock
nut, brake lever pivot and the brake
lever
08-10
Chassis, Wheels & Brakes
INSPECTION
CAUTION :
✰
Check both the rubber seals on the
plunger for wear, cracked edges or
any other damage. Replace seals
whenever the plunger is removed
✰
Check the master cylinder housing
and piston for any scoring, pitting
due to corrosion or any other
damages.
Do not clean the hydraulic disc brake
parts with any other cleaning material,
solvents or water. USE NEW BRAKE
FLUID ONLY.
✰
Check the master cylinder bore for
any damages, scoring marks etc.
Measure the inner diameter Service limit: 12.76 mm
✰
Check the piston outer surface for
any damages, scoring marks etc.
Measure the out diameter - Service
Limit: 12.64 mm
REASSEMBLY OF MASTER
CYLINDER
CLEANING
✰
Clean the hydraulic disc brake parts
only with clean and new brake fluid
as using any other cleaning material
can damage the parts and make the
brakes ineffective.
COMPENSATORY PORT
08-11
✰
Assemble the
(compression) on
the piston, seals
with fresh brake
✰
Assemble the piston sub-assembly
into the master cylinder by gently
pushing it into the bore
conical spring
the piston. Smear
and cylinder bore
fluid.
Chassis, Wheels & Brakes
✰
✰
Locate the circlip into the groove of
the master cylinder. Ensure the
circlip is seated correctly inside the
groove.
✰
Assemble the Brake Switch
✰
Fix the master cylinder assembly on
the handle bar with the ’UP’ mark
facing upwards.
✰
Tighten the master cylinder assy.
clamp top bolt first and then tighten
the bottom bolt. Torque 0.90 KG-M.
Assemble the rubber Boot.
CAUTION :
✰
Assemble the brake lever in the front
bracket and tighten with the bolt
first and then tighten the lock nut
✰
Torque values: Bolt-lever 0.6 KG-M
Nut-lever 0.6 KG-M
Do not use tools with sharp ends.
✰
Apply Silicon grease on the Lever
pivot hole and on the Piston surface.
08-12
Chassis, Wheels & Brakes
✰
Position the brake hose on the master
cylinder such that it is pointing
downwards correctly and tighten
with the banjo bolt. Replace the
banjo bolt sealing washers whenever
the bolt is removed.
✰
Tighten the banjo bolt firmly
Torque 3.5 KG-M.
✰
✰
✰
✰
Connect the brake light switch.
Fill the brake fluid till “MAX” mark
and bleed the system.
Assemble the diaphragm, plate and
cover. Tighten screws gently
Torque 0.15 KG-M.
Assemble the rear view mirror.
DISASSEMBLY OF WHEEL
CALIPER
✰
Disconnect the brake Hose by
removing the Banjo bolt and sealing
washers.
08-13
✰
Remove the Grub screws.
✰
Loosen both the pin bolts
✰
Loosen and remove the 2 mounting
bolts holding the caliper to the fork
and remove the caliper assembly
Chassis, Wheels & Brakes
✰
✰
✰
✰
Remove the brake pad tensioner
spring plate.
✰
Remove the Bellow & Boot.
✰
Hold the caliper body with the pistons
facing downwards.
✰
Blow compressed air with a nozzle
at a low pressure, into the oil passage
hole on the caliper, so that the
pistons can be removed
Remove pin bolt.
Remove the brake pads from the
caliper assembly.
Remove mounting bracket from the
Caliper assembly.
08-14
Chassis, Wheels & Brakes
CAUTION : Do not use high pressure air
or any pliers or sharp objects to remove
the pistons as their working surface can
get damaged.
Measure the caliper piston O.D.
Service limit – 25.31 mm
CAUTION :
Ensure the pistons do not fly out of the
caliper body due to high air pressure.
Support the pistons
Enough care should be taken to avoid
damages of the piston O.D. while servicing/ handling.
Take care not to damage the sides of the
piston as it cannot be reused in case it
gets damaged.
✰
Remove the Bleed screw.
Remove he dust seals and piston seals
from the calliper using a blunt tool.
✰
CALIPER ASSEMBLY
Clean the seal grooves with brake
fluid.
✰
CAUTION : Care should be taken to avoid
any damage on the bore of the sliding
surface.
INSPECTION
✰
Coat clean brake fluid on new dust
seals and piston seals and install
them in the seal grooves of the
caliper body.
Check the caliper cylinder surface
and
Piston outer surface for scoring or other
damages. Measure the caliper cylinder
I.D. Service limit – 25.46 mm
ID
NOTE :
OD
Ensure the piston seal are fixed on the
inner groove and the dust seals are fixed
on the outer groove.
08-15
Chassis, Wheels & Brakes
✰
✰
✰
Coat the caliper cylinders and
Pistons with clean brake fluid and
install the Pistons into the caliper
body with the dished end facing
inwards.
✰
Install the Pad tension spring plate
into the Caliper body.
✰
Assemble Bleed screw with the dust
cap on the caliper body.
✰
Assemble the Mounting Bracket on
the caliper Body.
If the Caliper Boot and Bellow are
hard or deteriorated, replace them
with new ones.
Smear fresh brake fluid on the
caliper boot and bellow and
assemble them as shown.
08-16
Chassis, Wheels & Brakes
✰
✰
✰
First install the brake pad at the
piston side and then install the other
brake pad
✰
Tighten the Pin bolts with a torque
of 1.5 2.0 KG - M after mounting
the caliper assembly on the fork
assembly.
✰
Fix the Grub screws on the pins and
tighten to a torque of 0.2 to 0.3 KG-M.
P
Connect the brake hose to the caliper
with New sealing washers and
tighten the Banjo bolt.
Apply Silicon grease on the Pin OD
and then assemble the Pin bolt by
pressing brake pads into caliper
body.
Mount the Caliper assembly on the
Fork and tighten the Mounting bolts
evenly.
Torque : 3.5 to 3.8 KG -M.
NOTE :
Ensure disc plate is in between both brake
pads
✰
Torque : 2.7 to 3.0 KG – M
08-17
Fill fresh brake fluid in the Master
cylinder and bleed the air out of the
hydraulic brake system.
Chassis, Wheels & Brakes
WHEEL DISC INSPECTION
Check the wheel disc periodically for any oil or grease stains, slush, grit, scoring marks
etc. Keep the disc clean and dry at all times for the brakes to work at peak efficiency. If the
Disc is scored heavily, replace the disc. IF the scoring is very mild, remove the same using
a mild abrasive paper.
✰
Check the Disc thickness and the ‘Run-Out’ of Disc.11
Sl. No.
Parameter
Service Limit
Inspection method
1
Disc Thickness
As described on the disc
2
Disc runout
0.3mm
REAR WHEEL REMOVAL
Rear wheel can be dismantled without
removing the rear chain and rear wheel
sprocket.
✰
Place the vehicle on its center stand
✰
Ensure the rear wheel is lifted off
the ground by placing suitable
wedges under the centre stand legs
✰
Remove the split pin and the castle
nut from the rear hub spindle
08-18
✰
Pull out the spindle with the chain
adjuster and remove the spacer from
the LH side.
✰
Tilt the vehicle to the right and free
it form the sprocket lugs and slid it
outwards
Chassis, Wheels & Brakes
✰
BRAKE DRUM ASSEMBLY
Remove the cush drives (4 Nos.) from
the hub.
✰
Remove the drive chain from the
sprocket.
✰
Disconnect the brake operating rod
from the cam lever.
✰
Remove the cover plate anchor nut
from the chain stay.
✰
Remove the nut from hub spindle
short.
CAUTION :
The cush drives are locked to the hub with
rubber lugs. Pull out the cush rubbers
gently to avoid damage to the lugs
✰
Remove the dust seals.
✰
Drive out the bearings (2 Nos) and
take out the spacer.
08-19
Chassis, Wheels & Brakes
✰
✰
Remove sprocket drum assy. from
the swing arm along with brake
shoes and cover plate carefully.
Disconnect chain if not removed
earlier.
✰
Take out sprocket drum, brake
shoes, and spacer
✰
Remove the oil seal.
✰
Drive out the bearing from the hub
sprocket.
Clean the brake shoe & cush drive
with dry cloth / cloth wet with
solvent.
INSPECTION
✰
Visually check all parts for breaks,
cracks, dents, scoring, glazing or
any other damage.
✰
Check bearings for free rotation,
axial play and radial clearance.
Replace if necessary.
✰
Lubricate bearing by MP grease and
then assemble into sprocket drum
by using bearing punch as shown in
Fig.
✰
Check the spindle for bend as shown
in Fig.
ASSEMBLY
CLEANING
✰
Clean all parts except brake shoes,
cush drive and tyre, with solvent
and dry with compressed air.
08-20
✰
Assemble in the reverse order of
disassembly.
✰
While assembling replace the grease
seals and split pin.
SECTION
NINE 09
SUSPENSION & STEERING
Front Fork Working Principle 3
3
for Classic 500 & 350
FORK STROKE LENGTH : 130 MM
FORK MOVEMENT IS CONTROLLED BY THE COMPRESSION SPRING
AND HYDRAULIC DAMPING FORCE
S.No. Description
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
15
Bolt cap
“O” ring
Main tube
Spacer
Seal dust
Fork oil seal & circlip
One way check valve
Fork piston
9
S.No.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
Description
Copper washer & allen bolt
Oil control collar
Thorough oil hole
Bottom tube
Orifices
Piston ring
Washer spring seat
OIL FLOW DURING
REBOUND STROKE
09-2
Suspension & Steering
FRONT FORK
DIS ASSEMBLY
✰
✰
REMOVAL OF FORK SEALS
Place motorcycle on centre stand.
✰
Remove speedo cable, front wheel
and mudguard.
✰
Remove caliper mounting bolts and
take out the caliper.
DISMANTLING PROCEDURE
✰
Remove the allen screw from the
bottom tube and drain the oil.
09-3
Gently tap the fork bottom tube
downwards and remove the bottom
tube.
✰
Loosen the pinch bolt on fork crown
bottom.
✰
Remove the plug screw from the
head lamp casing and using special
tool ST 25108-3, unscrew and remove
the main tubes, cover tubes, bush
and washer.
✰
Remove the circlip from the bottom
tube and take out the spacer and
dust seal.
✰
Place special tool ST 25114-4 on
bottom tube and lever out the oil seal
along with spacer.
Suspension & Steering
INSPECTION
✰
Visually inspect all parts for
damages, cracks, bends, wear marks
or any other damage.
✰
Check the main tube for any bend.
✰
Measure the spring length.
✰
Inspect the other internal parts for
any visual damage.
P
Remove the handle bar clamp bolts
and nuts and take out handle bar.
P
Remove the stem lock nut and
washer carefully.
P
Tap the steering stem downwards,
taking care to collect the steering
race balls (38 nos) for inspection.
✰
Remove head lamp casing.
✰
Drive out ball races and cover from
head lamp casing.
✰
Using a copper drift, tap out ball
race and cover from the frame head
tube.
FRONT FORK ASSEMBLY
✰
Assemble the front fork in the
reverse order of dis-assembly.
✰
Replace the oil seals and the ‘O’rings
with new.
STEERING DISASSEMBLY
✰
Remove the front fork assembly.
✰
Disconnect all wires and remove
headlamp unit and trafficators.
✰
Take out cover tube, bush and
washer.
✰
Remove head lamp assembly.
✰
Loosen the head lamp casing allen
screw.
09-4
Suspension & Steering
✰
Take out ball race from steering
stem.
REASSEMBLY OF STEERING
✰
Using a hollow drift, fix the bottom
ball race the steering stem.
✰
Fix the ball race on the frame head
tube (top).
✰
Fix the ball race along with cover on
the frame head tube (Bottom).
✰
Apply grease on steering stem
bottom ball race and Top ball races
in the frame head tube.
CLEANING
✰
Clean all the parts carefully for
inspection.
✰
Rub the bearing race balls in a clean
cloth.
INSPECTION
✰
Inspect the balls for marks of wear,
corrosion, pitting and damage.
Replace if necessary.
✰
Inspect the races for
-
Grooves
-
Excessive / uneven wear.
✰
Replace if found defective.
✰
Check all parts for cracks, pitting
or any other damage.
09-5
Suspension & Steering
✰
Locate 19 balls each on the ball races
- steering stem bottom and frame had
tube top.
✰
Assemble front forks, mudguard &
front wheel in reverse order of
disassembly. Assemble the handle
bar and other parts.
✰
Adjust the steering stem play
correctly & tighten the steering
stem rinch bolt under the handle bar
bracket.
GAS FILLED SHOCK
ABSORBER
WORKING PRINCIPLE
✰
Locate the head lamp casing over the
frame down tube such that the
centre holes align.
✰
Insert the steering stem into the
frame head tube slowly and steadily.
Till it matches with the frame head
tube bottom ball race.
✰
Tighten the stem with lock nut with
washer.
09-6
✰
The pressure of the nitrogen/Air, in
the reserve tube of a gas charged
shock varies from 75 to 120 psi,
depending on the amount of fluid in
the reserve tube. The gas serves
several important functions to
improve
the
ride
control
characteristics of the shock
absorbers.
✰
The main function is to increase the
resistance of fluid flow into the
reserve tube. This improves valving
performance during the beginning
of rebound stroke.
✰
Another function is to minimize
aeration of the shock absorber’s
hydraulic fluid. The pressure of the
nitrogen gas / air prevents air
bubbles or foam from weakening the
hydraulic effectiveness of fluid flow
through both the piston and base
valve systems. Foam affects
performance since foam compresses,
fluid does not. This is alternatively
called as cavitation. The effect of
foaming will result in poor riding
comfort.
Suspension & Steering
REMOVAL AND ASSEMBLY OF
REAR SHOCK ABSORBER
✰
✰
The shock absorber needs recharging
when the system pressure is less than 5
BAR.
Fit the small screw with “O” Ring.
NOTE:
Remove the top and bottom mounting
nuts and washers.
SWING ARM
REMOVAL
✰
Pull out the shock absorber from
bottom and slide out from frame.
✰
Assemble in the reverse of removal.
✰
Remove the chain link and take out
the chain.
✰
Disconnect the brake rod nut.
✰
Remove the rear wheel sprocket
assembly (1).
✰
Remove the shock absorbers (2).
RECHARGING OF SHOCK
ABSORBERS
✰
Remove the small screw with “O”
Ring.
2
1
✰
Inject the special purpose needle into
the hole provided in the screw
(Puncturing the rubber) and start
pumping the air into the chamber
till the pressure reached to 100 PSI
(7 BAR). Tolerance for filling
pressure can be 6.7 BAR to 7 BAR.
09-7
Suspension & Steering
✰
Remove the chain guard.
ASSEMBLY
✰
Remove the swing arm cap swing
pivot.
✰
✰
Remove the swing arm hex nyloc nut
& washer.
Press the new plastic bush into the
swing arm tube.
BUSH
SPACER
BUSH
✰
Tap and pull out the swing arm
flange hex bolt.
✰
Using a mandrel, drive out the plastic
bush from either sides of the swing
arm and remove the steel spacer.
✰
CAUTION :
Do not remove plastic bush, unless it is
defective.
09-8
Always use reamer to ream the bush
after pressing into swing arm tube.
Suspension & Steering
✰
✰
Apply grease inside the bush and
then insert spacer as shown in Fig.
✰
After tightening the swing arm hex
nyloc nut. Remove special Tool ST
25110-3.
✰
Fix both side caps swing pivot
carefully.
✰
Assemble both side shock absorbers,
washers and dome nuts as shown in
Fig.
✰
Assemble the chain guard.
✰
Assemble the rear wheel and adjust
drive chain free play.
Position special tool ST 25110-3 on
shock absorber mounting pins.
✰
Position it on frame and insert the
swing arm hex bolt after applying
grease.
✰
Place a washer and tighten nut.
09-9
Suspension & Steering
CENTER STAND
DISASSEMBLY
✰
Disconnect the stand return spring
two nos. (1)
✰
Remove the split pins & washers
from the both ends of the centre
stand spindle (2).
✰
Drive out the centre stand spindle.
2
1
ASSEMBLY
✰
Assemble the centre stand in the
reverse order of disassemble as
shown in Fig.
09-10
SECTION
TEN 10
ELECTRICALS
Electricals
BATTERY
ELECTRICAL SYMBOLS
01. Alternating current (AC) ...
02. Direct current (DC)
...
03. Wired across
...
04. Connection
...
05. Switch
...
06. Ground
...
07. Cell
...
08. Battery
...
09. Bulb
...
10. Coil
...
11. Resistor
...
12. Capacitor
...
13. Armature and brush
...
14. Fuse
...
15. Volt meter
...
16. Ammeter
...
17. Transformer
...
18. Transistor
...
19. Rectifier / Diode
...
20. Zener Diode
...
CONSTRUCTION
21. Silicon Controlled Rectifier ...
10-2
SCR
Positive Plate
-
Porous mass of lead
dioxide (Pbo2) (Positive
active material)
Negative Plate
-
Porous mass of spongy
Lead (Pb) (Negative
active material)
Electrolyte
-
Diluted sulphuric acid
(H2SO4)
Separator
-
Micro porous, acid
resistant
electrical
insulator
between
positive &
negative
plates
Container
-
Polypropylene casing to
house the plate group &
electrolyte
Cover
-
To seal the battery
container
Filling Plugs
-
To facilitate filling of
electrolyte and water
topping up.
Gang Piece
-
To vent gases through
common manifold and
exhaust nozzle
Terminals
-
To make connections to
the electrical loads.
Intercell Poles
-
To connect the cells in
series internally.
Exhaust Tube
-
To discharge the vent
gases.
Exhaust Seal Cap -
To protect the dry
charged plates from
oxidation.
Electricals
PRECAUTIONS :
✰
Wear rubber gloves while handling
a battery.
✰
Use only constant current battery
charger of correct charging rate, to
charge batteries.
✰
Remove the filler caps only to fill
distilled water OR if the battery is
to be charged. Hydration may occur
when atmospheric air contacts the
plates.
✰
Keep all the filler caps removed while
charging the battery.
✰
Use only distilled water to top up the
level after the initial charging.
✰
During charging, the electrolyte
temperature should not exceed 45ºC
if necessary, discontinue the
charging to cool the electrolyte.
✰
Ensure that the battery is placed on
a non-metallic surface while
charging.
✰
Keep fire and spark away from
battery charging area.
✰
Never run the motorcycle without
connecting the battery as it may lead
premature failure of electrical parts.
the specific gravity of electrolyte and add
sulphuric acid till the specific gravity becomes 1.240
Never add sulphuric acid to battery electrolyte for topping up or increasing specific gravity. It would lead to sulphation.
✰
Stir with a glass rod.
✰
Check the specific gravity with
hydrometer.
CHARGING
INITIAL CHARGE (NEW BATTERY)
ELECTROLYTE :
✰
Diluted sulphuric acid with distilled
water to a specific gravity of 1.240
PREPARATION :
✰
Take required distilled water in a
Hydrometer or equivalent container.
✰
Slowly, add sulphuric acid to it.
CAUTION :
It is important to ensure that the
sulphuric acid is added into the distilled
water and not vice versa. Stir and check
10-3
Electricals
TEMPERATURE OF ELECTROLYTE :
CAUTION :
✰
Always connect the positive and negative
terminals of battery into the positive and
negative sockets provided in the constant
current battery charger.
Cool the electrolyte to about 30 deg.
C before filling it in the battery, just
below the maximum level indicated.
SOAKING PERIOD:
✰
Always disconnect the Negative (-ve) terminal first & then the Positive (+ve). When
re-connecting the battery to the vehicle
after
re-charging
first
connect
Positive(+ve) terminal & then the Negative(-ve) terminal.
Keep the battery with electrolyte
filled for about half an hour before
commencement of charging. Top up
the level with electrolyte if
necessary.
CHARGING A NEW BATTERY:
Keep all battery filler caps open while
charging.
✰
Connect the battery to the charger
and charge as detailed below..
Battery
Duration Charging Current
12V 14AH 10Hrs
1.4 Amps
CHARGING PROCEDURE:
✰
RECHARGING USED
BATTERIES:
Switch on the mains ‘ON’. See that
the charger indicator light is
glowing
✰
Switch on the charger ON/OFF
switch
✰
✰
Disconnect the battery from the
charger when fully charged.
✰
When the specific gravity of
electrolyte is less than 1.220, drain
out the electrolyte and refill with
fresh electrolyte of strength 1.240
and charge the battery as detailed
above.
INDICATION OF FULL CHARGE:
when a charged battery remains
unused for more than 3 weeks, check
the electrolyte for correct specific
gravity, top up if required with
distilled water up to maximum mark
and charge the battery.
10-4
✰
Free gassing from electrolyte for
more than 90 minutes.
✰
3 consecutive reading taken in
intervals of 30 minutes each to read
constantly 1 .240 or more of specific
gravity.
✰
Voltage: 12.0 TO 13.2V
Electricals
MAINTENANCE
✰
Check the electrolyte level and top
up, if necessary to the ‘MAX’ mark
with distilled water every week.
CAUTION : For topping, use only distilled water.
✰
Keep the battery surface clean and
dry.
✰
Never over charge the battery - it
damages the battery & plates may
buckle.
✰
Remove the battery from the
motorcycle and store it separately
when the motorcycle is not in
operation for more than one month.
10-5
✰
Protect battery from direct sunlight,
heat, rain and dust.
✰
Keep exhaust seal cap in place to
avoid deterioration of dry charge
properties
✰
New dry charged batteries need
initial charging duration of 8 to 10
hours - Upto 3 months from the date
of manufacturing.
✰
Beyond 3 months the batteries may
need extended duration of initial
charging subject to storage
conditions.
✰
Charged batteries, if kept idle should
be boost charged once in 3 to 4 weeks
✰
It is always a good practice to boost
charge the batteries before fitment
to ensure full state of charge.
✰
Check the terminals and cables for
corrosion. Apply petroleum jelly on
terminals to prevent corrosion.
✰
Check specific gravity of electrolyte.
The float graduation in level with the
electrolyte in it, is the specific
gravity of the electrolyte.
Electricals
Specific Gravity
Fully charged
Carbon deposits on the spark plug
establishes a ‘shunt’ between center
and earth electrodes, that prevents
good sparking and causes misfiring.
Clean the deposits off periodically,
with a spark plug cleaning tool /
machine.
✰
Check spark plug for pitted out the
earth and center electrodes. If the
earth electrode has worn off to a
knife edge and center electrode has
reduced in height, replace it with
new.
Requires Recharging
1 .24
P
✰
1 .15
Check voltage with voltmeter
Voltage
Fully charged
13 .2
Fully Discharged
10.8
INSPECTION
SPARK PLUG MAINTENANCE
✰
Neglecting
the
spark
plug
maintenance eventually leads to
difficult
starting
and
poor
performance. If the spark is used
for a long period, the electrode
gradually burns away and carbon
builds up along the inside part. Once
in 3000 kms or earlier, the plug
should be removed for inspection,
cleaning and resetting the gap.
✰
Clean the electrodes and set gap to
0.7 mm to 0.8 mm
✰
Clean the plug in a ‘Spark plug
cleaner cum Tester’
✰
Test the plug for proper sparking
in the tester
Light blue, solid,
continuous spark
seen in the tester
Yellow or red spark;
intermittent or no
spark; or side spark
as seen in the tester
mirror
10-6
Spark Plug OK
Spark Plug
Not OK
Checking Procedure of Electrical Eomponents
Stator coil
✰
Pulsar coil
✰
Ignition coil
✰
Suppressor Cap
✰
Battery
✰
Horn
✰
Relay Starter
✰
Starter motor
✰
IC Flasher
✰
RR Unit
PULSAR COIL
✰ SPECIFICATION
Resistance mode - Across the wires
180 - 240
c
✰
(ohms).
✰ CHECKING PROCEDURE
Set the multimeter in resistance mode.
Check the Resistance between
a. Green to white wire.
MEASURING INSTRUMENT
✰
Multimeter
STARTER COIL
✰ SPECIFICATION
Resistance mode - Across any two wires
✰ CHECKING PROCEDURE
Set the multimeter in resistance mode.
Check the Resistance between wires
a. Yellow 1 to yellow 2 - 0.8 to 1.5 ohms
b. Yellow 2 to yellow 3 - 0.8 to 1.5 ohms
IGNITION COIL
c. Yellow 3 to yellow 1 - 0.8 to 1.5 ohms
✰ SPECIFICATION
Resistance mode across
a. Between Brown to Red/white 4 to 8
ohms.
b. Between Brown to HT lead 12.5 to 16
Kilo Ohms.
✰ CHECKING PROCEDURE
Set the multimeter in resistance mode.
Check the Resistance between
a. Brown to Red/white(Primary)
b. Brown to HT lead (Secondary)
10-7
Checking Procedure of Electrical Components
CAUTION :
HORN
Brown or white/red to core no connectivity.
✰ SPECIFICATION
Continuity Mode - Beep Sound
SUPPRESSOR CAP - M14
✰ SPECIFICATION
Resistance Mode - 4.5 to 6 K ohms
RELAY STARTER
✰ SPECIFICATION
Resistance 4 to 5 ohms.
BATTERY
✰ CHECKING PROCEDURE
✰ SPECIFICATION
Set the multimeter in resistance mode.
Voltage mode - 11.5 to 13 V
Check the Resistance between
BATTERY WHEN CHARGING
a. Green/white to white wire.
✰ SPECIFICATION
Voltage mode - 13 to 14.5 V with head
light on @ 3000 RPM
10-8
Checking Procedure of Electrical Components
CAUTION :
Never try to repair / tamper IC Flasher.
E- STARTER MOTOR
RR UNIT
✰ SPECIFICATION
✰ CHECKING PROCEDURE
Resistance 0.3 to 0.5 ohms.
Set the multimeter in voltage mode (DCV
20). Connect the multimeter to Battery
terminals and then check the voltage as
shown in Fig.
✰ CHECKING PROCEDURE
Set the multimeter in resistance mode.
Check the Resistance between motor terminal & aluminium body.
Start and accelerate upto 3000 RPM and
then check online voltage inbetween 12.2
to 13.5 voltage.
IC FLASHER
✰ CHECKING PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Ensure Battery voltage > 12 V, all indicator bulbs are ok. Then starts the vehicle
and turn the indicator switch to LH or
RH mode.
Repeat the test with head light on and
OFF condition. If RR unit is defective will
not fall above specified voltage.
If indicators not functional replace it by a
new IC Flasher.
10-9
Checking Procedure of Electrical Components
ELECTRICAL PARTS
INSPECTION
DO’S AND DON’TS
CLUTCH SWITCH
✰
Check battery for electrolyte level
periodically and top up with distilled
water only.
✰
For longer battery life, de-clutch
before starting.
✰
If the battery is weak (below 10 V),
start with the kick starter and do
not try to start with self starter.
✰
Always maintain correct Engine oil
level.
✰
Check for Engine backfire, if it exist
& it will damage the sprag clutch &
gears. Maintain correct ignition
timing.
✰
Hold the starter switch until the
engine starts.
✰
Service your bike only at authorized
service stations.
DO’S
Check the continuity for the following
wires
Clutch lever in normal condition : Brown
and Black ; if no continuity, switch is not
ok.
Clutch lever in pressed condition : Black
and Green; if no continuity, switch is not
ok.
MODE
BROWN
BLACK
GREEN
Normal
Press
STARTER SWITCH
Check the continuity between Red/Blue
wire and Blue/white wire of Switch module RH coupler when switch is pressed.
MODE
RED / BLUE
BLUE / WHITE
DON’TS
ON
OFF
✰
Never overcharge the battery.
STARTER RELAY
✰
Give 12V DC supply to the starter relay
coupler and check for the continuity between the two bolted terminals. If continuity shows then component is OK.
Never spray water with great force
on starter motor, RH tool box and
other electrical parts.
✰
Do not carry out any repairs on the
Starter motor, and relay starter or
the sprag clutch mechanism.
STARTER MOTOR
Connect DC supply +ve to the motor terminal and -ve to the body of the motor.
Direction of rotation - Clockwise
10-10
Complete Wiring Diagram - Classic 500
10-11
Complete Wiring Diagram - Classic 350
10-12
Trouble Shooting - Electricals
PROBLEMS
1. E-start motor not working.
PROBLEM CAUSES
1. Fuse blown.
2. If the battery voltage increases with
RPM increase, replace RR Unit.
3. Faulty relay starter.
4. Starter motor cables loose connection.
5. Starter motor failure.
2. Fuse blown when pilot lamp switched
1. Rear harness cable routing fouling
with ‘ON’ the tyre.
2. Rear harness cable fouling with
taillamp bracket.
3. Fuse blown when Head light high beam
1. Check the Headlight wiring harness ‘ON’
4. Relay starter not working.
1. Check the coil resistance.
2. If you can hear the sound of relay
actuation but starter motor does not
rotate, change the relay starter.
5. Battery discharging frequently.
1. Check the alternator.
o/v–should be 8 V to 10 V AC @ 1000rpm
(open circuit, across any two of its wire
yellow-yellow), If the voltage is less than
this, change the alternator.
2. Check for battery voltage increase with
respect to increase in RPM. Otherwise
replace the RR unit (If alternator is ok)
3. Battery cells may be weak.
10-13
SECTION
ELEVEN 11
TROUBLE SHOOTING
Trouble Shooting
This section discusses trouble shooting on various performance problems.
This following check list can be helpful in locating most of the operating troubles.
Observation
Causes
Remedies
Complaint : Engine fails to start
Ignition switch in ‘OFF’ Position
Switch ‘ON’ ignition
Stop switch in ‘OFF’ Position
Push stop switch to ‘ON’
position.
Fuel is stale due to vehicle being in
storage for a long period
Clean petrol tank and
carburetor and fill the tank
with fresh petrol
Fuel adulterated
Refill with good fuel
No fuel in the tank
Fill up the tank
Vent hole clogged in fuel tank cap
Clean vent hole.
Fuel Line Clogged
Clean the fuel line.
Fuel hose cracked resulting in fuel
leaking out and not getting supplied
to injector
Check and replace
No fuel Supply from Fuel pump
Replace fuel pump.
Fuel pump pressure insufficient/fuel
pump not working
Check fuel pump coupler
connection/ Check fuel
pump relay for proper working
Fuel Injector blocked
Replace fuel injector.
MIL glowing continuously
Check Sensor connections & correct
Weak Battery / Dead Battery
Charge / Replace the battery
Electrical connections Loose
Check & Correct
Electrode Gaps incorrect
Adjust the gap
Wrong specification spark plug
Replace with right plug
Defective spark plug
Change Spark Plug
Spark plug electrode dirty / fouled
Clean park plug & Reset gap.
Spark plug cap / lead not connected
Fix cap / lead firmly.
Spark plug insulation cracked
Replace Spark plug.
Wrong Spark Plug
Fit the correct Spark Plug
Loose HT connections/ damaged HT lead
Fix connections firmly/ Replace Lead
Defective plug cap
Change the cap
Cracked spark plug insulator
Change the spark plug
Loose connections
Tighten connections
Fouled Spark plug
Clean and adjust the gap
Cracked HT lead
Replace H.T. lead
General
Fuel Starvation
Electricals Related (No
Voltage/No Spark /
Weak spark /Side spark /
intermittent spark
11-2
Trouble Shooting
Observation
Poor Cranking
Causes
Remedies
Loose spark plug
Tighten spark plug
Loose cylinder head nuts
Blown cylinder head gasket
Auto Decompressor mechanism stuck in
open position
Valves Leaking due to poor seating/burnt
valves or seats
Piston Rings Worn out
Worn out / scored/ glazed cylinder barrel
Piston rings stuck in piston grooves
Tighten cylinder head nuts
Change cylinder head gasket
Ensure flyweight in exhaust cam
gear assembly in free to operate.
Check & Correct
Complaint : Engine starts but switches OFF
General
Idling RPM low
Fuel Related
Electricals Related
Fuel is stale due to vehicle being in
storage for a long period
Fuel adulterated
Fuel level very low in tank
Vent hole clogged in fuel tank cap
Fuel Line Clogged
Fuel hose cracked resulting in fuel leaking
out and not getting supplied to injector
Fuel pump pressure insufficient/fuel pump
not working
Fuel Injector partially blocked
Loose / damaged throttle body to engine
hose / air filter to throttle body
Weak Battery
Electrical connections Loose
Incorrect Electrode gap
Spark plug electrode dirty / fouled
Wrong specification spark plug
Loose HT connections/ damaged HT lead
Complaint : Idling Erratic / high
Idling RPM High
General
No throttle cable free play
Stuck throttle inner cable
Loose / damaged throttle body to engine
hose / air filter to throttle body
Suction leakage
Replace piston rings
Replace cylinder barrel/piston
Clean, check and refit/replace
piston rings
Adjust the idle air bypass
screw in the throttle body
Clean petrol tank and carburetor
and fill the tank with fresh petrol
Refill with good fuel
Fill up the tank
Clean vent hole.
Clean the fuel line.
Check and replace
Check fuel pump coupler
connection/ Check fuel pump
relay for proper working
Replace fuel injector.
Check and correct
Charge / Replace the battery
Check & Correct
Adjust the gap
Clean park plug & Reset gap.
Fit the correct Spark Plug
Fix connections firmly/
Replace Lead.
Adjust the idle air bypass screw
in the throttle body
Adjust throttle cable free play
Clean / Replace cable
Tighten / replace the hose
Check and correct
11-3
Trouble Shooting
Observation
Fuel Related
Electricals Related
Causes
Remedies
Fuel is stale due to vehicle being in storage
for a long period
Fuel adulterated
No fuel in the tank
Fuel pump pressure low
Fuel Injector partially blocked
Incorrect Electrode gap
Spark plug electrode dirty / fouled
Wrong specification spark plug
Loose HT connections/ damaged HT lead
Clean petrol tank and carburetor
and fill the tank with fresh petrol
Refill with good fuel
Fill up the tank
Check and correct
Replace fuel injector.
Adjust the gap
Clean park plug & Reset gap.
Fit the correct Spark Plug
Fix connections firmly/ Replace
Lead.
Complaint : Engine stalls gradually
Loose / damaged throttle body to engine
hose / air filter to throttle body
General
Poor Compression
Fuel is stale due to vehicle being in storage
for a long period
Fuel adulterated
Fuel level very low in tank
Vent hole clogged in fuel tank cap
Fuel Line Clogged
Fuel Related
Fuel hose cracked resulting in fuel leaking
out and not getting supplied to injector
Fuel pump pressure insufficient/fuel
pump not working
Electricals Related
Fuel Injector partially blocked
Loose / damaged throttle body to engine
hose / air filter to throttle body
Weak Battery
Electrical connections Loose
Incorrect Electrode gap
Spark plug electrode dirty / fouled
Wrong specification spark plug
Loose HT connections/ damaged HT lead
Complaint :Engine Misfires & cuts off
Fuel is stale due to vehicle being in storage
for a long period
Fuel adulterated
Fuel Related
No fuel in the tank
Fuel pump pressure low
Fuel Injector partially blocked
11-4
Tighten / replace the hose
Check and correct
Clean petrol tank and carburetor
and fill the tank with fresh petrol
Refill with good fuel
Fill up the tank
Clean vent hole.
Clean the fuel line.
Check and replace
Check fuel pump coupler
connection/ Check fuel pump
relay for proper working
Replace fuel injector.
Check and correct
Charge / Replace the battery
Check & Correct
Adjust the gap
Clean park plug & Reset gap.
Fit the correct Spark Plug
Fix connections firmly/ Replace
Lead.
Clean petrol tank and carburetor
and fill the tank with fresh petrol
Refill with good fuel
Fill up the tank
Check and correct
Replace fuel injector.
Trouble Shooting
Observation
Electricals Related
Causes
Remedies
Incorrect Electrode gap
Adjust the gap
Spark plug electrode dirty / fouled
Clean park plug & Reset gap.
Wrong specification spark plug
Fit the correct Spark Plug
Loose HT connections/ damaged HT lead
Fix connections firmly/ Replace
Lead.
Complaint :Poor Pickup/ Loss of Power/ Engine Overheating
General
Fuel Related
Transmission Related
Excessive pay load
Reduce pay load
Under inflated tyres
Inflate to correct pressure
Rear Chain Adjusted too tight
Adjust chain tension
Brakes are Binding
Adjust brake
Dirty / Blocked cooling fins
Clear and clean the fins
Wrong spark plug specification
Replace it with correct plug
Torn / damaged air filter element
Change
Wrong grade Lubrication oil
Change the oil
Lube oil I starvation
Check and correct
Engine Oil level Excess
Drain and correct the oil level
Wheel Bearings Sticky
Clean and lubricate the bearings
Throttle Cable Free play excess
Adjust throttle cable free play
Stuck throttle inner cable
Clean / Replace cable
Loose / damaged throttle body to engine
hose / air filter to throttle body
Tighten / replace the hose
Suction leakage
Check and correct
Air filter Blocked/Dirty/Torn
Check and correct
Excessive carbon deposit
Decarbonise the engine
Fuel is stale due to vehicle being in storage
for a long period
Clean petrol tank and carburetor
and fill the tank with fresh petrol
Fuel adulterated
Refill with good fuel
No fuel in the tank
Fill up the tank
Fuel pump pressure low
Check and correct
Fuel Injector partially blocked
Replace fuel injector.
No clutch cable free play.
Adjust clutch cable play
Stuck clutch cable
Clean and free and cable
Weak clutch springs
Check and Replace
Clutch Plates Worn out/Glazed
Check and Replace
Complaint :High Oil Consumption
External Leaks
Loose drain plug
Tighten the plugs
Loose crankcase joints
Tighten fasteners
Damaged gaskets
Replace the gaskets
Damaged sealing surface
Face / Replace the parts
11-5
Trouble Shooting
Observation
Causes
Remedies
Wrong grade/recycled lube oil
Replace it with right grade oil
Damaged valve stem seal
Replace the seal
Worn out / scored valve guide / valve stem Check and Replace
Vertically aligned piston ring
Smoke through
exhaust
Properly stagger the piston end
gaps rings
Excessive piston ring end gap
Replace the piston rings
Wrong fitment of piston rings
Refit the piston rings correctly
Connecting Rod Bent
Replace the crankshaft
Clearance Excess between Piston &
Cylinder Barrel
Check and Replace
Glazed cylinder walls
Check and Replace
Incorrect octane rating of fuel
Use correct fuel
Excessive clearance between piston and
cylinder
Check and Replace
Loose rocker arm spindle in rocker arm
Check and Replace
Complaint :Engine Noisy
Engine
Hydraulic valve lifters damaged
Check and Replace
Excessive small end clearance
Check and Replace
A humming/Howling/ backlash noise
when accelerated
Adjust the Cam spindles to
achieve correct cam gears
meshing
Damaged cams
Check and Replace
Worn-out/damaged Big end bearings
Check and Replace
Complaint :Premature Wear of Engine Components
Cracked or improperly fitted suction/Air filter Check and Correct/Replace
Dirty/adulterated fuel
Check and Correct/Replace
Dirty/adulterated/ Wrong Grade oil
Replace oil at regular intervals
Complaint :Gears Hard/Not Engaging
Weak clutch spring.
Check and Replace
Clutch lever free play excess
Check and Correct
Cam plate pivot pin Oversize
Change to correct size pin.
Cam plate ratchet face rubbing against
the face of the pivot pin
Replace pivot pin / camplate.
Selector fork face rubbing against the cam
plate face
Change selector fork / Camplate
Burr in the cam plate track / outer side of Remove burr in the cam plate
the cam plate
inner track and outer side
Ratchet rivet protruding from cam plate
Check and Replace
Selector fork & peg edges chipped off
Check and Replace
Selector fork shaft bent / scoring marks
in the shaft.
Check and Replace
11-6
Trouble Shooting
Observation
Causes
Remedies
Burrs in splined position of the shaft
Check and Replace
Improper position of the return spring.
Check and Replace
Improperly adjusted brakes
Check & Correct
Front brake Disc Warped/Scored
Check & Correct
Brake linings worn / Uneven wear
Check & Correct
Brake drum scored / Uneven wear
Check & Correct
Wheel rim runout
Check & Correct
Loose / Broken spokes
Tighten / Replace spokes
Tyres not fitted correctly
Refit tyres correctly
Wheels misaligned
Ensure proper alignment
Under inflated tyres
Inflate to correct pressure
Loose / improper connection
Check & Correct
Bulb fused
Check & Correct
Fuse blown
Check & Correct
Switch defective
Check & Correct
Switch defective
Check & Correct
Flasher defective
Check & Correct
Complaint : Brakes Poor
Complaint : Vehicle Wobbles
Complaint : Electricals
Bulbs do not light
Complaint : Electric start not working
Battery discharged fully
Check & Recharge
MIL Glowing Continuously
Check & Correct
Loose Electrical connections
Check & Correct
Neutral indicator not glowing
Bring the vehicle in neutral
Clutch Switch Defective
Check & Replace
E start Motor not working
Check & Replace
11-7