Assembly
Guide
T9200, T9300HRT, T9500HRT, T9500HRT Ortho
AND T9600HRT Comfort AND T9700 Series
PLATFORM TREADMILLS
Assembly
Guide
T9200, T9300HRT, T9500HRT, T9500HRT Ortho
AND T9600HRT Comfort AND T9700 Series
PLATFORM TREADMILLS
To avoid possible damage to this Platform Treadmill, please follow these assembly steps in the correct order. Before proceeding
though, find your new Platform Treadmill’s serial number, located on the underside of the main frame, and enter here:
Refer to this number when calling for service, and also enter this serial number on your Warranty Card and in your own records.
Be sure to read your Owner’s Guide before using your new Platform Treadmill.
If any parts, hardware or tools are missing, please call 1.800.335.4348, Extension 12
NOTE: It is recommended that you apply grease to the threads of each bolt as you assemble your Platform Treadmill, to prevent loosening and noise. Also, during each assembly step, ensure that ALL nuts and bolts are in place and partially threaded in before
completely tightening any ONE bolt.
STEP
2
STEP
1
STEP
3
STEP
5
TOOLS, HARDWARE, & PARTS INCLUDED
5mm L-Shaped Wrench
8mm Allen Wrench
Screwdriver
PARTS BOX
Water Bottle, Qty: 1
Heart Rate Chest Strap, Qty: 1
(Except T9200)
Color-coded Hardware Bags
Owner’s Guide
Assembly Guide
Warranty Card
HARDWARE INCLUDED
ORANGE BAG
BLUE BAG
M8 x 15L Bolts
Quantity: 4
M8 x 20L Bolts
Quantity: 2
M8 x 55L Flathead Bolts
Quantity: 4
YELLOW BAG
M4 x 12L Panhead Screws
Quantity: 4
M8 x 135L Bolts
Quantity: 4
STEP
1
ORANGE BAG
• Slide the rubber covers on to the left
& right console supports, making sure
that the lower cutout is facing inward.
T9700-Series: Slide the data cable
down the right console support using
the white wire tie as a guide. Make
sure that the data (1 large ribbon
cable) goes through the large hole in
the lower part of the console upright.
STEP
T9200, T9300HRT, T9500HRT,
T9500HRT Ortho & T9600HRT
Comfort: Slide the data cables down
the right console support using the
white wire tie as a guide. Make sure
that the data cables (one small & one
large telephone-style cable) go
through the large hole in the lower
part of the console upright.
1
• Insert the left console support into
the console support bracket and
secure with two bolts (M8 x 55L
Flathead) in the side of the console
support bracket.
• Insert one bolt (M8 x 20L) in the
rear of the console support bracket.
• Tighten all three bolts with the 5mm
Allen wrench.
• Repeat this on the right side.
NOTE: There are no data cables on
the left side.
5
STEP
STEP
2
BLUE BAG
• Mount the console to the console
mast using four bolts (M8 x 15L) and
tighten with the 5mm Allen wrench.
2
NOTE: Push all extra data cable into
the console mast. Make sure not to
pinch or cut the data cable.
• Mount the right-hand side mount
handlebar to the console mast using
two bolts (M8 x 135L). Repeat this on
the left-hand side.
STEP
STEP
3
3
DATA CABLES
MODELS
T9200,
T9300HRT,
T9500HRT, T9500HRT Ortho, &
T9600HRT Comfort: Plug in the small
data cable into the small plug
connection on the lower control
board. Plug in the large data cable
into the large plug connection on the
lower control board. Slide down the
rubber covers on the left & right
console supports.
MODELS T9700S, T9700HRT: Plug
the large 20-ribbon cable into the
20-pin connection on the lower
control board. Slide down the rubber
covers on the left & right console
supports.
• Install the motor cover making sure
that the rubber covers are inserted into
the motor cover. Secure the motor
cover using the six (M4 x 12L) screws
(see Yellow bag).
6
STEP
4
AUTO CALIBRATION
Once the treadmill is plugged in, you need to perform an Auto-Calibration to assure maximum performance.
MODELS T9300HRT, T9500HRT, T9500HRT Ortho, & T9600HRT Comfort:
DO NOT STAND ON THE BELT WHEN PERFORMING THE AUTO-CALIBRATION
• You need to access User Engineering Mode to run the Auto-Calibration. With the Safety Key in place, please
hold down SPEED DOWN and SELECT for 5 seconds. When in the User mode, "USEr" displays in the center
window. To access the data press the ELEVATION keys until "Auto" appears in the center window. Press Start to
select this function.
• To begin Auto-Calibration, press START. The treadmill will run through minimum and maximum Speed and
maximum Elevation. This will take 3-5 minutes. Let the treadmill perform this complete function before exiting the
Engineering Mode.
• Elevation A/D or Elevation in % appears in the left window. PWM value or Speed appears in the right
window. "End" will appear in the center window when the Auto-Calibration is complete. When Auto-Calibration
is complete, it will take the treadmill about 30 seconds to go to 0% Elevation and return to the start-up screen
with “P1” showing in the Function window.
MODELS T9700S & T9700HRT:
DO NOT STAND ON THE BELT WHEN PERFORMING THE AUTO-CALIBRATION
• You need to access User Engineering Mode to run the Auto-Calibration. With the Safety Key in place, please
hold down SPEED DOWN and SELECT for 5 seconds. When in the User mode, "User Mode" appears in the
alphanumeric window. To access the data press the ELEVATION keys until "Auto-Cal" appears. Press Start to select
this function.
• To begin Auto-Calibration, press START. The treadmill will run through minimum and maximum Speed and
maximum Elevation. This will take 3-5 minutes. Let the treadmill perform this complete function before exiting the
Engineering Mode.
• Elevation A/D or Elevation in % appears in the left window. PWM value or Speed appears in the right
window. "Cal Passed" will appear in the alphanumeric window when the Auto-Calibration is complete. The
treadmill will come to a complete stop and return to the start-up screen in the alphanumeric window.
MODEL T9200:
DO NOT STAND ON THE BELT WHEN PERFORMING THE AUTO-CALIBRATION
• With the Safety Key in place, hold the Elevation Up and Speed Down buttons for 5 seconds. The console will
beep 5 times and a number will appear in the window. Shortly thereafter, EnG1 will appear in the window. Press
the Elevation Up or Speed Up to “EnG4”.
• Press Start. The treadmill will calibrate itself. It will take 3-5 minutes. When the Auto-Calibration is complete
"END" will flash in the window. Wait 10 seconds.
• Remove the Safety Key. Then, put the Safety Key in place to use the treadmill.
7
STEP
5
BELT TENSION
• If the running belt slips when used,
use the supplied 8mm Allen wrench to
turn the left and right tension bolts
clockwise 1/4-turn at a time until the
belt no longer slips.
STEP
• If the running belt is too far to the
right side, use the supplied 8mm Allen
wrench to turn the right tension bolt
clockwise 1/4-turn at a time until the
belt remains centered during use.
If the running belt is too far to the left
side, turn the left tension bolt
clockwise 1/4-turn at a time until the
belt remains centered during use.
5
500 South CP Avenue • P.O. Box 280 • Lake Mills, WI 53551
toll free 1.800.335.4348 • phone 1.920.648.4090 • fax 1.920.648.3373
www.visionfitness.com
©2004 Vision Fitness. All Rights Reserved. 7.04 Part #Z92TM49C-AG
AG18.12PRD
REV6
8