Web Smart 16-Port Gigabit Switch with 2 Combo SFP Ports

DGS-1216T Web Smart Switch
High Performance Wire-speed
Architecture:
+ Non-blocking Architecture
+ 4 Hardware Priority Queues
+ 802.1x Authentication
+ 802.1p QoS
+ 802.1Q VLAN
+ Link Aggregation
+ SNMP v1
+ 802.1D Spanning Tree
Web Smart 16-Port Gigabit Switch with 2 Combo SFP Ports
The D-Link Web Smart Gigabit Switch (DGS-1216T) blends
plug-&-play simplicity with exceptional performance and
reliability to create a cost-effective solution for bandwidthstarved workgroups and departments. The DGS-1216T
provides a solution for any size business with any size
need. It supports 2 Combo fiber SFP uplinks for uplinking
to servers, storage, or other switching devices providing
superior performance with exceptional value. The DGS1216T delivers a high performance feature set sufficient to
monitor and secure a SMB network efficiently.
+ Jumbo Frame Support
+ Port Mirroring
+ Port Setting (Speed, Availability, Flow
Control)
+ Web-based Management
+ Auto Discovery Utility
+ IGMP Snooping
+ D-Link Safeguard Engine
Operational Simplicity:
+ True Plug & Play
+ Auto-negotiation
+ Clear, At-a-glance per Port LED
Indicators
+ Auto MDI/MDI-X Detection
Investment Protection:
+ Support for Industry Standards
+ Fiber Media Support Via SFPs
Advanced Management Features
The Web Smart DGS-1216T supports SNMP v1. SNMP is a
useful tool in managing and controlling SNMP supported
network devices. SNMP enables the Web Smart DGS1216T to be polled to provide valuable information about
the status of the unit and send traps on abnormal events.
This sharing of vital management information saves time
and money.
The DGS-1216T also supports Spanning Tree, provides
protection from unintentional cabling loops forming within
a network infrastructure. 802.1D Spanning tree detects
and breaks these loops ensuring network uptime.
Advanced Security
The DGS-1216T provides a robust set of security features
normally found only in fully managed switching solutions. It
is equipped with the D-Link Safeguard Engine to protect the
CPU from malicious attack. When frames enter the switch,
the D-Link Safeguard Engine detects and blocks broadcast,
multicast, and unicast flooding which can overload a CPU and
bring network traffic to a halt. In addition, the DGS-1216T also
provides support for secure encrypted 802.1x port based user
authentication, broadcast storm control, and up to 256 static
MAC address entries.
are grouped together. VLANs allow the network to be
segmented into groups (Departmental, Hierarchical,
and Security Groups). 802.1Q is a standard that places
a “tag” in a frame identifying which VLAN it belongs to.
The advantage of this is that all 802.1Q compliant devices
can work seamlessly together to manage VLAN traffic.
802.1p Priority Tagging
Like 802.1Q VLAN tagging, 802.1p places a tag in a frame to
indicate the priority of the frame. This differs from port-based
QoS in that, in port based QoS, all traffic entering a specific
port is prioritized the same way with the same value. In 802.1p,
a port can receive frames with varying priority tags and
classify them based on these tags. For example, a VoIP phone
that supports 802.1p can assign a priority to its VoIP traffic.
When it enters the switch, the switch can then prioritize it so
that voice traffic is always clear and jitter-free.
Link Aggregation
The DGS-1216T supports static link aggregation. Link
aggregation provides a means of “trunking” multiple
ports together to function as a single large bandwidth
channel. When a high-bandwidth channel is needed to
uplink to another switch, link aggregation makes this
process simple and hassle-free.
Jumbo Frame Support
Jumbo Frame support is designed to improve network
throughput and significantly reduce the CPU utilization
of large file transfers (such as multimedia files or large
data files) by enabling more efficient larger payloads per
packet. The DGS-1216T supports Jumbo Frames up to
10KB in size.
Web Management Utility
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging
A VLAN (Virtual LAN) is a collection of computers that
The DGS-1216T includes the D-Link Web Smart Management
Utility. This utility provides a valuable tool in managing,
planning, and troubleshooting network configurations.
Hardware version D1
DGS-1216T Web Smart Switch
16-Port Gigabit Switch with 2 Combo SFP Ports
Managing a DGS-1216T Web Smart switch takes only
minutes. With full color graphic pictures, diagrams, and
easy to understand navigation menus, using the Web Smart
Management Utility is as easy as surfing the Internet. Some
of the features include:
Discovery List – Every Smart DGS-1216T comes with
auto-discovery software that automatically detects and
displays up to 254 D-Link Web Smart switches running on
your network along with a list of their MAC addresses.
Monitor List - The DGS-1216T can be monitored for status
and trap messages sent to a designated station.
Trap View – When an abnormal event occurs on the switch,
traps can be set to notify the system administrator.
Device Setting – The Device Setting feature of the Web
Management Utility allows the network administrator to set
the IP Address, Subnet Mask, Gateway, Send Trap To Address,
System name, password, and Location of the DGS-1216T
With an easy to use web-based interface and a robust
feature set, the DGS-1216T makes a great solution for
any growing business.
Technical Specifications
Product/Performance Specifications
DGS-1216T
(16) Ports 10/100/1000Mbps with (2) Combo SFP Expansion Slots
MAC Address Table Size
8K
Switch Fabric
32Gbps Forwarding Capacity
Transmission Method
Store-and-forward
Diagnostic LEDs
Per Unit: Power
Per Port: Activity/Link & Speed
Packet Buffer
512KB
Port Trunking
3 Groups/8 ports per group
QoS 802.1p
802.1p (4 Queues) WRR
VLANs
802.1Q (255 Static)
Interface Options
RJ-45
10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX & 1000BASE-T Universal UTP Cable Recognition for Straight-Through or Crossover Cables (MDI/
MDI-X)
LC
One optional SFP transceiver
Network Protocol and Standards
IEEE
802.3 Ethernet, 802.3u Fast Ethernet, 802.3x Flow Control & 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet, 802.1P QoS, 255 802.1Q VLANs, Link
Aggregation, 802.1D Spanning Tree, SNMP v1, Port Mirroring (one-to-one/many-to-one), Jumbo Frames up to (10240Bytes),
Port Setting on speed, flow control and on/off, central logging, Switch Discovery management utility, web based
management, Password control access, 802.1x port based Access control, broadcast storm control, static MAC up to
256 entries), D-Link safeguard engine, DHCP client, IGMP Snooping.
Electrical & Emissions Summary
Emissions
CE Mark A, FCC Class A
Power Supply
100- 240VAC, 50/60Hz Internal Universal Power
Safety Agency Certifications and Environmental
Safety
CUL, RoHS compliant, VCCI
Temperature
Operating: 0˚ – 40˚ C (32˚ – 104˚F)
Storage: -10˚ – 70˚C (14˚ – 158˚F)
Humidity
Operating: 10% to 90% RH & Non-Condensing
Heat Dissipation
103.32 BTU/hr
DGS-1216T Web Smart Switch
16-Port Gigabit Switch with 2 Combo SFP Ports
Physical Specifications
Dimensions (W x D x H)
17.36 x 8.27 x 1.73in (440 x 210 x 44mm)19-inch rack-mount width, 1.0U height
Weight
6 lbs (2.832 kg)
Power Consumption
30.3 Watts
Warranty and Support Information
Warranty1
5-Year Limited Warranty for as long as the original customer/end user owns the product. (Excludes Power and Fan)
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
DGS-1216T
Web Smart (16) Ports 10/100/1000Mbps with (2) Combo SFP Expansion Slots
DEM-310GT
1000BASE-LX 3.3V Mini GBIC/SFP transceiver Up to 550m (Multimode) Up to 10km (Singlemode)
DEM-311GT
1000BASE-SX 3.3V Mini GBIC/SFP transceiver Up to 220m/550m (Multimode)
5-Year Limited Warranty available only in the U.S.A and Canada.
1
D-Link Systems, Inc. 17595 Mt. Herrmann Street Fountain Valley CA 92708 www.dlink.com
©2005-2006 D-Link Corporation/D-Link Systems, Inc. All rights reserved. D-Link and the
D-Link logo are registered trademarks of D-Link Corporation or its subsidiaries in the
United States and other countries. Other trademarks or registered trademarks are the
property of their respective owners. Visit www.dlink.com for more details.