Yerf-Dog 31700 Owner`s manual

MODEL: 31700
OWNERS MANUAL
WARNING:
Read Tecumseh Engine Owner’s Manual and Important
Rules for Safe Operation before Operating Vehicle
WARNING:
YOU MUST ADD OIL TO THE ENGINE PRIOR TO USE!!!
1 ¼ PINTS OF SAE 30 MOTOR OIL
This vehicle is sold for off-road use only. Before operating
this vehicle, read all the instructions for safe assembly and
operation as well as the instructions governing the engine
and other portions of the vehicle. Pay close attention to all
caution and warning labels on the vehicle.
For Replacements Parts Call:
1-888-389-5522 (U.S.) 1-888-707-1880 (Canada)
8/23/02
Rev B
01424
Read These Important Rules For Safe Operation
NOTE: All the items (1-31) below should be read and understood by
the operator and parent. Failure to follow these instructions
could endanger personal safety of the operator.
1.
This vehicle is not licensable. IT IS NOT TO BE OPERATED ON ANY PUBLIC ROAD, STREET,
SIDEWALK or ALLEY. To do so would be a violation of local law. This vehicle may be operated only
on private property and upon areas approved by local law.
2.
This vehicle should NEVER be operated indoors. The exhaust from the engine contains carbon
monoxide, which is tasteless, odorless, and poisonous gas.
3.
This vehicle is not intended nor designed for racing.
4.
The operator of this vehicle should always wear a D.O.T approved helmet and other
protective equipment as recommended by state and local laws. The operator should also
wear face shields or goggles, boots, gloves, and other appropriate protective clothing.
5.
Unless otherwise specified in this manual, all screws, nuts, and bolts must be kept tight to ensure
that the vehicle is in safe operating condition. The engine must be kept free of all dirt and other
accumulations, paying particular attention to throttle linkage area.
6.
Prevailing Torque type locknuts lose their locking capability with repeated use and require
replacement. Ensure locknuts are functioning properly.
2
7.
The tire pressure should be checked prior to each use. The recommended inflation pressure is the
maximum tire pressure which is printed on the tire’s sidewall. Improper tire pressure may cause
instability and may prevent proper braking or steering.
8.
Modification of this vehicle or removal of any original equipment or safety decals may render the
vehicle unsafe or illegal. Never remove the drive chain cover, or clutch cover unless for
service or maintenance. These covers are for the riders’ protection.
9.
The vehicle should never be started without first checking to see that the throttle is in idle position. Do
not start engine without verifying proper function of the throttle.
10. Never attempt to start this vehicle without having the operator sitting in the proper position
to ensure control of the bike.
11. The operator’s ability to operate this off-road vehicle safely is largely dependent upon the operator’s
ability to exercise proper judgement. An operator also must not be too small or too large for controlled
operation. The operator must be at least 16 years of age and have understanding, mental capacity and
physical capability to safely operate this vehicle. This vehicle should only be operated after mature,
supervised instruction and sufficient practice in non-congested areas.
12. This vehicle is designed for one operator. A operator on any vehicle must be sufficient age,
understanding, mental capacity, and physical capability to act to protect himself/herself, and wear a
D.O.T approved helmet at all times. This vehicle is not recommended for weights exceeding
200 pounds.
13. The engine should be stopped when the vehicle is not in use.
14. Loose clothing, long hair, or articles worn by any riders must be fully contained, or
covered to prevent them from possibly being caught in rotating parts of the vehicle or the
surrounding environment while riding. Failure to obey could endanger the personal safety
of the Rider.
15. Do not place hands, feet, or any other part of the body or any clothing near the engine,
muffler, wheels, chain, and other rotating parts of the vehicle while riding or running the
engine. Caution must be used in performing required maintenance on or near an operating engine.
Special caution should be taken after the engine has been running, since the engine and other drive
components may be extremely hot.
16. Wet, slippery, rough, or steep terrain is potentially dangerous and may result in injury if proper caution
is not observed. Slow speeds are required to safely operate this vehicle under those conditions. The
Operator must use mature judgement, skill, and experience to choose a speed suitable for the terrain
and riding conditions.
17. The Governor settings for this vehicle’s engine must not be tampered with, altered or
changed. The governor is set by the engine manufacturer and limits the maximum speed of the
engine (and vehicle) and protects the engine from damage. Excessive speeds are potentially
dangerous to the rider and the engine. The top speed for this vehicle is 25 m.p.h..
18. Each time before using this vehicle, the fuel supply should be checked. The fuel tank should never
be filled while the engine is running or while the engine is hot. Do not fill tank in closed area such as a
garage, while smoking, or in the vicinity of an open flame. Do not overfill the tank. Always allow at
3
least ¼ inch of space at the top of the tank for expansion. Never top off tank. Replace cap tightly to
prevent spillage of fuel and potential fire hazard. After filling tank, move the vehicle at least 15 feet
away from spot of filling before starting.
19. If the vehicle should start making unusual noise or vibrating abnormally, the engine should be stopped
and the spark plug wire disconnected. The vehicle should then be checked for damage. Excessive
noise or vibration is generally a warning of loose or worn parts.
20. Always perform a Pre-Ride Inspection before starting the engine. See Pre-Ride Inspection in the
manual.
21. When making repairs or adjustments to the vehicle which do not involve adjustments to the engine,
the spark plug wire must be disconnected and kept away from the spark plug to prevent accidental
starting. When working on or around or when restarting engine, use extreme caution to avoid
contact with the muffler, cylinder head, or any other potentially hot area on or around the engine.
22. When storing the vehicle, it must be kept in a place where gasoline fumes will not reach an open flame
or spark. For long periods of storage, such as for winter, the fuel tank should be drained in the open,
cool area. The engine must be allowed to cool before storage in any enclosure. Read and keep all
printed material supplied with this vehicle. Timely and specific instructions and an Operators Manual
revisions are included in supplements. If any printed material included is unclear, please call
1-888-389-5522 for assistance.
23. Never operate this vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or medication of any
kind. Such operation could be dangerous to you and/or others.
24. Always slow down while turning. High speed turning may cause loss of control, possible injury to the
operator.
25. Do not race, jump, and perform “stunt” riding or ”spinouts” when operating this vehicle.
This vehicle is not designed or intended for such operation.
26. This manual provides guidelines for the assembly, maintenance, and operation of this vehicle and is
not intended as a service manual.
27. Assembly, maintenance, and/or repair of this vehicle should only be performed by persons of
sufficient mechanical skill, experience, and judgment (such as outdoor equipment dealers,
motorcycle dealer/shops, or small engine dealers) so that no unsafe condition or modification is made.
28. Always use extreme caution when starting the engine. Avoid touching the engine, muffler, or drive
components. These areas could cause burns on contact.
29. Operator must always be appropriately supervised at all times while operating this vehicle.
30. Riding this vehicle requires skill acquired through practice over a period of time. Take the time to
learn the basic techniques before attempting to ride the vehicle.
31. Ride only on safe and familiar terrain. Avoid loose gravel and rocks. Be careful on wet surfaces and
allow for extra braking distance.
32. This vehicle must not be used on slopes greater than 15°.
4
Pay close attention to all Caution and Warning
labels on the vehicle.
ASSUMPTIONS OF RISK
The Owner Or Operator Assumes All The Risks
Incident To Or Arising Out Of The Operation Of This
Vehicle.
Failure To Follow And Comply With All Warnings May
Cause Serious Injury Or Death
5
YERF-DOG Mini-Bike by Flexible Flyer
LIMITED WARRANTY
The Limited Warranty on this vehicle is in two (2) parts:
We offer the original purchaser of this product the following warranty:
PART 1
ENGINE
Tecumseh warrants the engine for (2) years, not Flexible Flyer. See Tecumseh Engine Owner’s
Manual. Engine repair, replacement parts, and warranty claims must be handled through an
authorized dealer in your locality. Tecumseh has an extensive authorized sales and service dealer
network. (See yellow pages of phone directory under “Engine-Gas”).
PART 2
FRAME
The frame and related components are warranted by Flexible Flyer and are applied to any part found to
be defective due to material and/or workmanship when inspected at the Flexible Flyer factory.
Flexible Flyer will at its’ option, repair or replace the defective parts to the original purchaser at no
charge.
The warranty periods are as follows from the date of purchase:
A. Frame for 90 days, Void if:
1. Frame is broken or bent due to abuse (underside scraped abusively).
2. Wheels are bent or broken due to impact.
3. Front fork is bent due to impact.
4. Non-Factory altering of engine or it’s components
B. Bearings and sprocket for 30 days
C. Clutch for 30 days against breakage of its parts. No warranty is applied for wear of clutch shoes or
clutch bearings due to service.
D. Throttle cable, brake cable, brake band, chain, tires, seat, fasteners and other components are
not warranted because due to normal service they are subject to excessive wear and abuse.
All Warranties are voided if the vehicle has been altered in any way or is used in racing or competition,
rented, used under abnormal conditions, or subject to abuse, misuse, neglect, or improper
maintenance.
Flexible Flyer is not liable for any damage claim or liability claim, personal or otherwise
resulting from the operation of this vehicle in any way.
FLEXIBLE FLYER
100 Tubb Avenue
West Point, MS 39773
FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS PLEASE CALL:
1-888-389-5522 (U.S.)
1-888-707-1880 (Canada)
6
ASSEMBLY
1. Complete the mini-bike registration and warranty confirmation on the back of this owner’s manual
and mail in within 10 days of purchase. The information is required when ordering parts.
2. Handlebar - Bolt the handlebar to the top plate with fasteners provided. See “Handlebar
Assembly Instructions” page 12.
3. Bolts - Check the screws, nuts and bolts on your vehicle to see that all are tightened securely. For
safe operating conditions, do periodic checks and tighten securely.
4. Engine - Fill the crankcase with oil until it reaches the threads in the filler plug neck.
(Approximately 1¼ pints) with SAE 30 weight oil. For additional information refer to Tecumseh
engine manual for servicing the engine.
5. Fill fuel tank with regular gasoline, unleaded. Do not use premium gasoline. Do not overfill (No fuel
in filler neck).
6. Tire Pressure
CHECK AIR PRESSURE IN TIRES!!
It is common industry practice to overinflate the tires. This is done to guarantee an airtight seal. Prior
to riding the vehicle for the first time, you may need to reduce the air pressure in the tires to the specifications stated below:
Rear Tire
Front Tire
10 P.S.I. Max.
10 P.S.I. Max.
Proper tire pressures will increase the life of the tire and enhance the performance of the vehicle.
Driving on asphalt or concrete will significantly reduce the life of the tire!!
PART LOCATION
4
6
5
3
9
7
10
2
8
1
11
7
(1) Fuel tank
(2) Engine
(3) Hand brake lever
(4) Hand throttle
(5) On/off switch
(6) Seat
(7) Drive chain cover
(8) Clutch cover
(9) Head Light
(10) Kickstand
(11) Foot Pegs
PRE-RIDE INSPECTION
WARNING - Perform this pre-ride inspection everyday before riding
the vehicle. If not performed, serious damage to the
vehicle and personal injury may result.
1. Engine Oil Level – Add oil if required. Check for leaks. Tighten filler cap securely.
2. Fuel Level – Add fuel if necessary. Do not overfill (no fuel in filler neck). Replace cap tightly. Check
for leaks. Do not mix oil with gas. Only refuel when engine is off and cool.
3. Brakes – Perform a Brake Test: Sit on the vehicle with the brake actuated, grip and squeeze the brake
lever. Have an assistant push the vehicle forward. If the rear wheel turns, the brake band needs to be
adjusted tighter - see Adjustment Instructions. Do not operate this vehicle unless the brake is
working properly.
4. Tires – Check conditions and pressure.
5. Drive and Clutch Chain – Check condition, tension, lubricate as necessary.
6. Throttle – Check throttle for smooth operation. Assure throttle “snaps” back to idle. Also, check for
frayed cable or damaged cable conduit. If either condition exists replace the throttle cable assembly
before riding.
7. On/Off Switch – Perform this on/off switch test. While the engine is running, move the handlebar
remote on/off switch to the “OFF” position. If this does not stop the engine, move the engine remote
on/off switch to the “OFF” position. If the engine is not equipped with an engine remote on/off switch,
pull the spark plug wire. Check to insure that the on/off switch wire is attached to the terminal on the
engine. Do not operate this vehicle with a on/off switch that is not functioning properly.
8. All Nuts, Bolts and Fasteners – Check wheels to assure that all axle bolts and nuts are tightened
properly. Check and tighten all other fasteners as necessary.
9. Covers – Ensure all protective covers are in place. Never remove the drive chain cover or clutch
cover unless for service or maintenance, then always reattach the covers. Each of these
covers have a protective purpose, if removed, it could endanger the personal safety of the operator.
10. Steering System – Turn the handlebars to make certain your vehicle will turn smoothly and properly.
STARTING INSTRUCTIONS
NOTE: Do not attempt to start or operate this vehicle without being
completely familiar with all controls necessary to operate this
vehicle safely. Do not start the engine before reading and
understanding all the rules, warnings, and instructions in this
8
manual.
1. Before starting the engine, the operator should be seated on the vehicle.
2. Do not start the engine before checking to make sure the throttle assembly is in the idle position.
Warning – Each time prior to starting the engine, check throttle assembly to ensure that when the hand
throttle (right-hand side) is twisted all the way backward the assembly is working smoothly and returns
forward to idle when released. Do not operate if hand throttle and engine throttle linkage fail to return to
idle.
3. To start a cold engine, pump the engine primer “3” times. If the engine is hot, priming may not be
necessary to restart the engine.
4. Switch the on/off switch to the “ON” position and pull recoil starter rope sharply. See Tecumseh engine
owner’s manual. Do not flood the engine by continuously pulling the starter rope. If engine does not
start after two or three pulls of the starter rope, wait a few minutes then repeat the above procedures.
OPERATIONAL SAFETY TIPS
RIDING MANEUVERS
.
New riders tend to have more trouble turning than more experienced riders do. The best way to learn to
make smooth, safe turns is to practice. Defer increased speeds until you are confident of your proficiency
and are intimately familiar with the terrain.
Your body must be in the right position in order for you to properly control your vehicle. Keep your body fairly
erect. This enables you to use your arms to steer the vehicle rather than to hold yourself up.
Sit close enough to the handlebars so you can reach them with your arms bent slightly. This allows you to
turn the bike without having to stretch your arms.
Hold the hand grips firmly so you won’t lose your grip if you hit a bump and the vehicle bounces.
Start with your wrists down. This prevents you from using too much throttle.
Keep your head up and your eyes on where you want to be after a turn or swerve.
Keep your feet firmly on the foot pegs. A firm footing helps you maintain balance. Don’t drag your feet on
the ground. You could be injured or lose control if your foot catches on something. Hold your knees in. This
helps you keep your balance when you turn.
Reduce speed before a turn using the throttle and if necessary, applying the brakes. Then turn the handlebars into the direction of the turn, and lean with the vehicle into the direction of the turn. Use the throttle to
maintain posture throughout the turn. Accelerate slightly coming out of the turn to help keep your balance.
If swerving to avoid obstacles, begin the swerve with a small, quick turn to get away from the hazard, and
then make another quick turn in the opposite direction to correct your balance and direction.
If the front wheels tend to skid in mud, or sand, you may be able to improve control by releasing the throttle
and allowing the vehicle to coast through the turn.
If the rear wheel inadvertently skid sideways, correct your slide by steering in the direction of the skid, if you
have room to perform this maneuver safely. Avoid braking or accelerating until you have control.
To avoid skids while traveling on slippery terrain, the rider must exercise a high degree of caution. Turning
maneuvers on slippery terrain are more hazardous than those performed under full traction and must be
9
done slowly.
PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE
STORAGE
In the event your vehicle is not to be operated for a period in excess of 30 days and at the end of riding
season prepare for storage as follows:
WARNING - Do not drain fuel while engine is hot. Be sure to move
vehicle outside before draining fuel.
1. Drain fuel tank and remove all fuel remaining in the tank by using a suction device or by soaking up
the fuel with a clean rag or towel. Remove all fuel remaining in the carburetor by allowing engine
to run out of fuel. Do not perform any fuel removal procedure while smoking or near an open flame.
Dispose of any rags or towels properly.
2. Lubricate engine cylinder by removing the spark plug and pouring an ounce of lean lubricating oil
through the spark plug hole into the cylinder. Crank the engine slowly to spread oil and replace spark
plug.
3. Do not save or store gasoline over winter. Using old gasoline that has deteriorated from storage will
cause hard starting and affect engine performance.
4. When the vehicle is removed from storage reread the owner’s manual, perform any assembly
required, and perform a pre-ride inspection. See Pre-Ride Inspection section of this manual.
GENERAL
Just as your automobile needs professional, mechanical maintenance from time to time, so does this
vehicle. Replacement of the spark plug and ignition points is made necessary by normal use.
Professional air-cooled engine service is easily obtained. Check your phone book yellow pages under
“Engine Gasoline”.
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
Front Wheel Replacement – See illustration on page 14.
1. Elevate the front end using wooden box or concrete blocks under the frame.
2. Remove the 5/8” Nylock nut (33), Washers (54) and Axle Bolt (6) and remove the Front Wheel (55).
3. Replace Front Wheel and reattach with hardware. Do not over tighten 5/8” Locknut on Axle Bolt.
Note: It is only necessary to tighten the nut so that the wheel turns freely on the axle bolt with minimum
endplay. If the wheel does not turn freely the nut is too tight.
Rear Wheel Replacement – See illustration on page 14.
1. Elevate the rear end using wooden box or concrete blocks under the frame.
2. Remove the Spring Clip (17) holding the Drive Chain Guard (18) onto frame and remove Chain Guard
3. Loosen Drive Chain (16) by loosening the four Nylock nuts (30) attaching the Engine (20) to the frame
and slide the Engine backward, then remove Drive Chain from Sprocket (43).
4. Remove the Spring Clip (17) holding the Brake Band (9) onto the Frame Pin, slide the Washer (49)
and Brake Band off of the Frame Pin.
5. Remove the 5/8” Nylock nut (33), Axle Bolt (6) and Washers (54), then remove the Rear Wheel (56).
6. Remove eight 3/8” Nylock nuts (31) attaching the Brake Drum (11) and Sprocket (43) to Rear Wheel
7. Replace and reattach Rear Wheel by following these steps in reverse order. Tighten 3/8” Nylock nuts
attaching Brake Drum and Sprocket to Rear Wheel securely. Do not over tighten 5/8” Nylock nut
on Axle Bolt. Note: It is only necessary to tighten the 5/8” nylock nut so that the wheel turns freely on the
10
axle bolt with minimum endplay. If the wheel does not turn freely the nut is too tight.
Engine Lubrication – You must change the oil in the crankcase after the first two hours of operating your
new engine and after each 25 hours of use thereafter. That will insure proper lubrication in internal parts
and prevent costly repairs due to excessive wear. Refer to Engine Maintenance Instructions.
Chain Lubrication (Clutch and Drive Chain) – For the best chain life, it should be lubricated with a
graphite type of lubricant such as the spray-on type which evaporates leaving the graphite on the
chain. Using oil or grease on the chain in dusty or sandy riding conditions may cause dirt particles to stick
to the chain resulting in rapid wear from abrasion.
Clutch Lubrication – There are two main elements that can shorten the life
of a clutch – poor lubrication and dirt/sand. The Centrifugal Clutch (14)
contains an oil-impregnated bronze bushing. It is press fitted on the
sprocket and surrounds a steel sleeve onto which a snap ring clips. The
small Snap Ring at the end of the Sprocket holds the clutch together, and
for this reason the snap ring should not be removed. With the engine off,
apply (4 or 5 Drops) of oil (SAE 30 motor oil) to the Snap Ring area, try to
manually roll the mini-bike along while applying the oil. If you lift the rear
end and support it on the frame you can rotate the rear wheel to work the
oil into the bushing. Never apply grease to this bushing, because it will
clog the pores and retard proper lubrication. For best results, oil every two
hours of running time.
14 C e n t r i f u g a l
Clutch
SAE 30
Motor Oil
(4 or 5 Drops)
Snap Ring
Sprocket
ADJUSTMENT INSTRUCTIONS
Brake Test – Always do a brake test before
operating vehicle. To test brake function:
Sit on the vehicle with the brake actuated, grip and
squeeze the Brake Lever (12). Have an assistant
push the vehicle forward. If the rear wheel turns,
the Brake needs to be adjusted. Do not operate
this vehicle unless the brake is properly
adjusted and working.
Locking
Nut
Brake
Band
9
Pad
Brake
Drum
11
Adjuster
Nut
10
Brake
Cable
Frame
Pin
BRAKE
ASSEMBLY
2. Tighten Brake Band (9):
-Loosen the Locking Nut on the Brake Cable (10).
-Turn the Adjuster Nut counterclockwise to
tighten the Brake Band on the Brake Drum (11).
-Tighten the Locking Nut.
3. Check the Brake Lever (12) for Reach Distance,
so the Brake Lever is comfortable for the rider,
and for Minimum Clearance when fully actuated,
the Brake Lever must have no less than 1/2”
clearance.
To change the Reach Distance:
-Turn the Reach Adjuster Screw.
To change the Clearance:
-Turn the Clearance Adjuster.
-Retighten the Locking Nut.
4. Test brake function - see Brake Test.
Brake Adjustment – Always test brake before
and after adjusting - see Brake Test.
To adjust the Brake:
1. Check the Pad thickness on the Brake Band (9).
Make sure the Pad is not excessively worn. If
excessively worn, less than 1/16 inch of Pad
remaining, replace the Brake Band.
Reach
Distance
1/2 Inch Min.
Clearance
12 Brake
Lever
Locking
Nut
Clearance
Adjuster
10 Brake
Cable
Reach Adjuster
Screw
Grip 26
11
BRAKE LEVER
To adjust the Drive Chain tension:
1. Loosen the engine Nylock Nuts (30) – see
page 14.
2. Slide the Engine (20) forward to tighten Drive
Chain (16).
3. Retighten engine Nylock Nuts (30).
Drive Chain Adjustment – After the first two hours
of operation, check the tension of the Drive Chain.
Note: Your vehicle is equipped with a spring
activated chain tensioner to remove slack in the
drive chain.
HANDLEBAR ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
1. Remove the vehicle from the carton.
NOTE: For shipping purposes, the
HANDLEBAR is not installed.
3. With the GRIPS angled to back, align the square
holes on the HANDLEBAR BRACKET to the
square holes on the TOP PLATE of the FRONT
FORK.
2. Remove the four CARRIAGE BOLTS (3) and
NYLOCK NUTS (30) located on the TOP
PLATE of the FRONT FORK.
GRIP
THROTTLE
4. Mount the HANDLEBAR onto the TOP PLATE
of the FRONT FORK with the CARRIAGE
BOLTS (3) and NYLOCK NUTS (30) as shown.
Tighten NYLOCK NUTS securely.
NOTE: make sure the BRAKE LEVER and
THROTTLE cables are correctly positioned,
are not bent and function correctly.
HANDLEBAR
CARRIAGE
BOLTS
TOP
PLATE
NYLOCK
NUTS
FRONT
FORK
12
BRAKE
LEVER
GRIP
31700 REPLACEMENT PARTS IDENTIFICATION
Item Part No. Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
01424
H99502W
H95188W
H33136W
H33135W
01413
01389
01491
01747
01748
01746
01749
01409
Q41412W
01466
01402
00204
01417
01420
01406
01545
01414
01378
01360
01395
01391
01405
01563
HH1256T
Item Part No. Description
31700 MINI-BIKE OWNER’S MANUAL
BEARING, 5/8" I.D.
BOLT, 5/16-18 X 3/4" CARRIAGE
BOLT, 5/16-24 X 1/2" HEX
BOLT, 5/16-18 X 1-3/4" HEX
BOLT, 5/8-11 X 10" HEX
BOLT, 5/8-11 X 11" HEX
BRACKET, ON/OFF SWITCH
BRAKE BAND, 6"
BRAKE CABLE
BRAKE DRUM, 6" DIA
BRAKE LEVER, HAND
CENTRIFUGAL CLUTCH KIT
CENTRIFUGAL CLUTCH ONLY
CHAIN, CLUTCH
CHAIN, DRIVE
CLIP, SPRING
COVER, CHAIN
DECAL
ENGINE, 5.0 HP TECUMSEH
FENDER, FRONT
FOOT PEG
FORK, FRONT
FRAME
GRIP
HANDLEBAR
HEADLIGHT,ROUND
KICKSTAND
NUT, 5/16-18 NYLOCK
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
HH37524
01437
01891
01428
01387
01429
01529
01471
01581
01418
H91950W
01750
01407
01398
01419
01396
M12501W
001616P
001618P
H53441W
H53132W
00891P
H56251W
01421
01422
01411
01583
NUT, 3/8-24 THIN NYLOCK
NUT, 5/8-11 THIN NYLOCK
PIN, 5/16" X 1-1/2" CLEVIS
PIN, 3/8" X 1-3/8" CLEVIS
PLUG, 1-1/4"
ROLLER, IDLER
SPRING, CHAIN TENSIONER
SPRING, KICKSTAND
SCREW, #10-1/2"
SEAT
SPACER, 0.782 I.D. X .63 DRIVE
SPACER, 0.385 I.D. X .63 BRAKE
SPROCKET, 60 TOOTH
SWITCH, ON/OFF
TANK, DUMMY FUEL
THROTTLE, TWIST
TIE, CABLE 11"
WASHER, 3/8" FLAT
WASHER, 5/16" FLAT
WASHER, 5/16" FENDER
WASHER, 5/16" INTERNAL TOOTH
WASHER, 5/16" LOCK
WASHER, 5/8" NARROW FLAT
WHEEL, FRONT
WHEEL, REAR
WIRING HARNESS
WIRE, GROUND
For Replacement Parts Please Call:
1-888-389-5522 (U.S.) 1-888-707-1880 (Canada)
13
14
MODEL 31700
VEHICLE REGISTRATION AND WARRANTY CONFIRMATION
IMPORTANT!
Please return this information within 10 days of purchase to validate your warranty.
Return to:
F.F. Acquisition Corp.
YERF-DOG Warranty Dept.
4014-E Broadway
Suite #405
Phoeniz, AZ 85040
Thank-you for purchasing this fine YERF-DOG product. With proper use, maintenance and service this vehicle will
bring many years of fun and enjoyment. Please complete this vehicle registration and warranty confirmation form to
ensure protection under the terms and conditions of the warranty and to verify ownership of this product.
To ensure maximum safety while operating your YERF-DOG mini-bike, observe the following precautions:
OPERATE THIS VEHICLE OFF ROAD ONLY
ADULT SUPERVISION FOR OPERATORS UNDER 16 YEARS OLD
WEAR A D.O.T. APPROVED HELMET, PROTECTIVE EYE WEAR, AND CLOTHING
SECURE LONG HAIR AND LOOSE CLOTHING; KEEP KNEES IN AND YOUR FEET ON THE FOOTPEGS
DO NOT OPERATE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS OR ALCOHOL
To ensure maximum owner satisfaction and understanding of this product, you should:
READ OWNERS MANUAL BEFORE OPERATING MINI-BIKE
REVIEW AND FULLY UNDERSTAND THE MINI-BIKE AND ENGINE WARRANTIES
INSPECT THE MINI-BIKE UPON DELIVERY
SECURE A COMPLETED COPY OF THIS CERTIFICATE FOR YOUR RECORDS
In signing this document, the purchaser acknowledges that he/she understands the warranty limitations, safety, and
maintenance guidelines outlined above and in the owner’s manual and, therefore, agrees that all operators will adhere
to these specifications.
Model No.
Serial No.
First Name
Initial
Date of Purchase
Last Name
Street Address
City
State
Zip Code
Home Telephone Number
Parent’s Signature
(Please enclose a copy of your proof of purchase.)
15
16