Black & Decker BX210 Unit installation

Catalog: DPR 12/11
DOMESTIC
REPAIR PARTS
MANUAL & INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTION CATALOG
1
3
4
6
2
5
7
Baker Manufacturing Co., LLC/Water Systems Divison
133 Enterprise Street Evansville, WI 53536
Phone: 800-356-5130 • Fax: 608-882-3777
Website: bakerwatersystems.com
Quality, Service & Solutions
ALPHABETICAL INDEX
Quick Reference Guide
Page
2-8........................................................Caps
8-17.................................... Pitless Adapters
18.................................................. Tank Tees
19-26........................................ Pitless Units
27............................ O-Ring Selection Guide
28-29..................................... Yard Hydrants
30-39.......Hand & Drinking Fountain Pumps
40........................................... Pump Flanges
41-46...........................At-The-Well Controls
47.................................... Pitless Connectors
48............................................... Pipe Holder
Monitor Domestic Products
Page No.
Adapters...................................................... 8-17
Aluminum Well Caps........................................ 7
At-The Well Controls................................. 41-46
Brass Pitless Adapters.............................. 13-17
Bulldog...................................................... 13-14
Caps.............................................................. 2-8
Conversion Kit-Hand Pumps.......................... 37
Drinking Fountain Pumps.................... 31, 35-37
Flanges.......................................................... 38
Fountain Screening Kit................................... 36
Hand Pumps............................................. 28-35
Hand Pump Shroud....................................... 37
Husky Pitless............................................ 24-25
Hydrants.................................................... 28-29
Jet Pitless Units............................................. 24
Kwik Connect Units.................................... 17-23
Pipe Holder..................................................... 48
Pitless Adapters........................................... 8-17
Pitless Connector............................................ 47
Pitless Units............................................... 19-26
Pitless Units-DQ Series.................................. 21
Pitless Units-Flowing Wells............................. 19
Pitless Units-PJ Series................................... 26
Pitless Units-Pressurized................................ 20
O-Ring Selection Guide.................................. 27
Page No.
Snappy® ...................................................... 9-12
Snappy, Pressurized................................. 10, 12
Weld on Adapter............................................... 8
Well Caps...................................................... 3-8
Yard Hydrants............................................ 26-27
Tank Tees........................................................ 16
Turtle® Caps................................................... 4-5
WARRANTY STATEMENT
Baker® warrants the goods manufactured by it to be free
from defects in material or workmanship under normal use
or service, for a period of one year from date of shipment.
This warranty does not apply to goods or parts not
manufactured by Baker® , instead Baker’s® obligation
for these goods or parts is limited to the actual warranty
extended to Baker® by the manufacturer.
All warranties herein are void and do not apply if: 1)
the goods or parts have been altered or repaired by
others; 2) the goods have not been installed or used in
accordance with any applicable instructions or limitations
provided by Baker® , or the manufacturer of the good or
part; 3) the goods or parts have not been installed or
used in accordance with the goods or parts normal use
and service; or 4) the goods are used in nuclear facility
applications.
BAKER® MAKES NO OTHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WITH RESPECT TO THE
GOODS, PARTS AND MATERIALS, INCLUDING BUT
NOT LIMITED TO, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY AS TO
MERCHANTABILITY OR AS TO THE FITNESS OF
THE MERCHANDISE FOR A PARTICULAR USE AND
SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE,
DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, ARISING FROM THE USE
OF SUCH MERCHANDISE OR FOR CONSEQUENTIAL
OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES.
1
WELL CAPS
Figure 1 - Premium Ventilated Cap (4V - 7V)
2
1
2
2
3
Figure 1 - Premium Ventilated Cap
Model No.
4V
5V
Item Qty Description
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
1 1 Seal Cap, includes Item #2
PS154
PS145
2 3 Set Screw 3/8" x 1-1/4" Long
PC288
2 3 Set Screw 3/8" x 1" Long
PK13
3 1 Adapter for Seal Cap
PK29
PK29
Figure 2 - 8VR
1
2
2
2
9
8
5
4
3
6
7
5.6V
6V
Ord No.
Ord. No.
7V
Ord. No.
PK409
PS146
PK410
PS147
PK13
PK29
PK13
PK29
PK13
PK29
PK13
PK29
Figure 2 - 8VR
Model No.
8VR
Item Qty Description
Ord. No.
1
1 Seal Cap, includes Item #2
PS148
2
3 Set Screw 1/2" x 1-1/4" Long
PS110
3
1 Adapter for Seal Cap
4
1 3/8" x 1-1/2" Bolt
5
1 Seal Cap Adapter Plate Clamp
5
1 Seal Cap Adapter Plate Clamp
PS139D
6
1 Hex Nut 3/8"-16NC
7
-- Seal Cap Adapter Assembly
PS151
8
1 Gasket for 8VR (Large)
PS120
9
1 Gasket for 8VR (Small)
PS123
Bottom View
of No. 7
above
2
6.6V
Ord. No.
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM26 (10/1/08)
WELL CAPS
Figure 1 - Standard Turtle Cap
®
5
6
3
9
10
4
3
4
6
7
4
5
12
Figure 1 - Standard Turtle® Cap
Model No.
4WE1 4.5WE1 5WE1
Item Qty
Description
2
1
12
11
1
2
Figure 2 - Std. Turtle® Cap w/PVC Adapter
5.5WE1 6WE1 & 1.2 6.5WE11.2
Ord. No. Ord. No. Ord. No. Ord No.
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
6.9WE11.2
Ord. No.
7WE11.2
Ord. No.
1
4 Cap Screw 1/4-20NCX1" PS550S PS550S
PS550S
PS550S
PSPS550S PS550S
PS550S
PS550S
2
1 Seal Cap
PS5441 PS5451
PS5451
PS5461
PS5461
PS5471
PS5471
PS5471
3
1 Seal Cap Gasket
PS564 PS565
PS565
PS566A
PS566A
PS567
PS567
PS567
4
1 Retainer Ring Assembly PS594 PS594.5
PS595
PS595.5
PS596
PS59651.2
PS59651.2
PS5971.2
Includes Item #5 & 12
5
3 Set Screw 1/4-20NC
PS586 PS586
PS586
PS587
PS586
6
1 Seal O-Ring
PS574A SE2429N70 PS575A SE2437E70 PS576A
SE2441E70
PL87
PS577A
7
4 Hex Nut 1/4-20NC
FM7S
FM7S
FM7S
FM7S
FM7S
FM7S
FM7S
9
1 Washer 1/4" S.S.
PS536 PS536
PS536
PS536
PS536
PS536
PS536
PS536
10
2 Wire Terminal
PS537 PS537
PS537
PS537
PS537
PS537
PS537
PS537
11
1 Cap Screw 1/4-20NC
PS535 PS535
PS535
PS535
PS535
PS535
PS535
PS535
FM7S
PS586
PS5961.2*
PS588
PS586
X 1/2 L.
12
2 Screened Vent
PS585 PS585
PS585
PS585
PS585
PS585
PS585
PS585
--
1 Bag Assembly, includes
WE1
WE1
WE1
WE1
WE1
WE1
WE1
WE1
Item #1, 7, 9, 10 & 11
*With 1 1/4" Conduit
Figure 2 - Std. Turtle® Cap w/PVC Adapter
Model No.
4WE1P
5WE1P
6WE1P
Item Qty
Description
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
1 1 Seal Cap
PS5441
PS5451
PS5461
2 4 Cap Screw-1/4X20UNCX1"-18.8 S.S. PS550S
PS550S
PS550S
3 1 Gasket
PS564
PS565
PS566A
4 1 Cap Adapter, PVC-includes #6
PS464FRO PS465FRO PS466FRO
5 4 1/4" SS Hex. Head Nut
FM7S
FM7S
FM7S
6 2 Screened Vent
PS585
PS585
PS585
-- 1 Bag assembly-includes Item #2 & 5
WE1P
WE1P
WE1P
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR STD. TURTLE® CAP ONLY: Stretch O-Ring over casing, flush with the
top. Place retainer ring, with set screws retracted, over O-Ring. Be sure set screws do not project and cut into
O-Ring. Push down until O-Ring rolls against shoulder. Tighten set screws evenly. DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN. The
well cap needs to be bonded to the system ground per applicable NEC or local electrical codes. Any questions
about grounding should be directed to a licensed electrician. Do not position wire terminals over vent opening.
Position gasket onto retainer ring and bolt cap on securely.
Follow Standard Procedure for Solvent Welding PVC Base Ring.
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM22 (10/1/08)
3
WELL CAPS
Figure 2 - Plastic Turtle® Cap w/PVC Adapter
Figure 1 - Plastic Turtle® Cap for Steel Casing
2
12
11
1
5
9
10
4
3
4
6
3
5
6
7
2
1
12
Figure 1 - Plastic Turtle® Cap for Steel Casing
Model No.
Item Qty
Description
1 4 Cap Screw 1/4-20NCX1"
2 1 Seal Cap
3 1 Gasket
4 1 Retainer Ring Asmb., inc. #5 & 12
5 3 Set Screw 1/4-20NC
6 1 Seal O-Ring
7 4 Hex Nut 1/4-20NC
9 1 Washer 1/4" S.S.
10 2 Wire Terminal
11 1 Cap Screw 1/4-20NC X 1/2 L.
12 2 Screened Vent
-- 1 Bag Asmb., includes #1,7,9,10 & 11
* with 1 1/4" Conduit
4
4PM1
4.5PM1
Ord. No.
PS550S
PS5441P
PS564
PS594
PS586
PS574A
FM7S
PS536
PS537
PS535
PS585
WE1
5PM1
5.5PM1 6PM1 & 11.2
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
Ord No.
PS550S
PS5451P
PS565
PS594.5
PS586
SE2429N70
FM7S
PS536
PS537
PS535
PS585
WE1
PS550S
PS5451P
PS565
PS595
PS586
PS575A
FM7S
PS536
PS537
PS535
PS585 WE1
PS550S
PS5461P
PS566A
PS595.5
PS588
UC15
FM7S
PS536
PS537
PS535
PS585 WE1
Figure 2 - Std. Turtle® Cap w/PVC Adapter
Model No.
Item Qty Description
1 1 Seal Cap
2 4 Cap Screw-1/4X20NCX1
3 1 Cap Adapter, PVC-includes #5
4 4 1/4" SS Hex. Head Nut
5 2 Screened Vent
-- 1 Bag assembly-includes Item #2 & 4
6 1 Gasket
Note: ( ) designates quantity for that unit.
4
4PT1
Ord. No.
PS5441P
PS550S
PS464FRO
FM7S
PS585
WE1P
PS564
5PT1
6PT1
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
PS5451P
PS550S
PS465FRO
FM7S
PS585
WE1P
PS565
PS5461P
PS550S
PS466FRO
FM7S
PS585
WE1P
PS566A
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 608-356-5130
OM25 (10/1/08)
Ord. No.
PS550S
PS5461P
PS566A
PS596
PS586
PS576A
FM7S
PS536
PS537
PS535
PS585
WE1
WELL CAPS
Figure 2 - Premium Watertight Cap with Air Vent
Figure 1 - Premium Watertight Cap
12
7
1
13
2
7
2
3
3
4
4
8
5
11
11
9
6
10
11
11
Model No. Figure 1
4W
5W
Model No. Figure 2
4WPSM 5WPSM
ItemQty Description
Ord. No.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
2
5
1
1
--
9
6
10
1
2
3
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
--
8
5
Ord. No.
Galvanized Plug
UN120
UN120
Seal Cap
PS134
PS135
Bolt, 3/8 x 2-1/4" L.
PS92S
PS92S
Bolt, 3/8 x 2-1/2" L.
Gasket
PS194
PS195
Retainer Ring
PS374
PS375
Depression Ring
PS184
PS185
Bolt, 3/8-16NC x 3-1/2" L.
PS94S
PS94S
Bolt, 5/16-18 NC x 2" L.
PS132S PS132S
Seal Ring
PS164
PS165
Nut, 5/16-18NC
PC434S PC434S
Nut, 3/8-16NC (bolts at lid)
UB17S
UB17S
Cap Vent & Screen
PS247
PS247
Galvanized Nipple
PN13
PN13
Bag assembly of bolts/nuts
WBAG
WBAG
6W
6.6W
6WPSM
6.6WPSM
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
HD71G
PS136
HD71G
PS136.6
PS93S
PS196
PS376
PS186
PS94S (5)
PS132S
PS166
PC434S
UB17S (6)
PS152
PS262
WBAG1
PS93S
PS196.6
PS376.6
PS186.6
PS94S (6)
PS132S
PS166.6
PC434S
UB17S (7)
PS152
PS262
WBAG7
Note: ( ) designates quantity for that unit.
All hardware is stainless steel
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM2O (10/1/08)
5
WELL CAPS
Figure 1 - Premium Watertight
Cap
Figure 2 -Premium
Watertight Cap w/Air Vent
1
12
7
1
2
7
2
3
1
3
13
2
*Model 12W
7
3
4
4
8
5
8
5
11
8
4
5
9
9
11
6
10
11
9
6
6
10
10
10
11
Model No. Figure 1
7W
Model No. Figure 2
7WPSM
8WPSM
Ord. No.
Ord. No. Ord. No.
Item Qty
1 1
1&2 1
2 1
3 1
3 1
3 2
4 1
5 1
6 1
7 6
7 5
7 5
8 2
8 3
8 3
9 1
10 2
10-11 9
10 10
11 7
12 1
13 1
-- --
Description
8W
10W
Galvanized Nipple
UG54G UJ50G
Seal Cap & Plug Assembly
PS217
PS218 PS350
Seal Cap
PS137
PS138
Bolt, 3/8 x 2-1/2" L.
PS93S
Bolt, 1/2 x 3" L.
APC7S APC7S
Bolt, 5/8 x 4-3/4" L.
Gasket
PS197
PS198 PS342
Retainer Ring
PS377
PS178 PS341
Depression Ring
PS187
PS188 PS189
Bolt, 3/8-16NC x 3-1/2" L.
PS94S
Bolt, 1/2 x 4-1/2" L.
PS221S PS221S (6)
Bolt, 5/8 x 5-1/2" L.
Bolt, 5/16-18 NC x 2" L.
PS132S
Bolt, 1/2 x 2-1/2" L.
PS111S PS111S
Bolt, 5/8 x 3-1/2" L.
Seal Ring
PS167
PS168 PS170
Nut, 5/16-18NC
PC434S
Nut, 1/2 - 13NC
PC433S PC433S (10)
Nut, 5/8 x 11NC
Hex Nut, 3/8-16NC
UB17S
Cap Vent & Screen
PS150
73PS
Galvanized Nipple
PS263
PS265
Bag assembly of bolts/nuts
WBAG7 WBAG3 WBAG4
12W*
Ord. No.
UK850
LK4S
UK72
UJ174
UJ175
KP145S
UJ177S
UJ176
PC286S
WBAG5
Note: ( ) designates quantity for that unit.
All hardware is stainless steel
6
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM2O (10/1/08)
10
WELL CAPS
Vermin Proof Aluminum Well Cap Instruction Sheet
Code approved in Wisconsin, Minnesota, Illinois, Michigan & Iowa
QUALITY FEATURES:
•
•
•
•
All ground screw and bolts are stainless steel, will not corrode.
3/8" Tenzalloy alloy anchor ring for added strength.
Custom Cap personalization available.
Molded Kroyton "G" 3/16" gasket for all season flexibility.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Place anchor ring approximately 5/8" over well casing and tighten (3) bolts
Place gasket over well casing and align with anchor ring.
Place wire guard over casing and insert electrical ground screw.
Loosely attach cover plate to anchor ring with (5) bolts
To properly seal casing, loosen anchor ring bolts and tighten cover plate bolts evenly.
Retighten anchor ring bolts.
INSTRUCTIONS:
Model No.
Item No. Description
Qty
1
Cover Plate
1
2
Gasket
1
3
Anchor Ring
1
4
Bolt Kit
1
4WTVA
Order #
AC4
AG4
AR4
AB4
4.5WTVA
Order #
AC4.5
AG4.5
AR4.5
AB4.5
5WTVA 5.5WTVA
Order # Order #
AC5
AC5.5
AG5
AG5.5
AR5
AR5.5
AB5
AB5.5
Model No.
Item No. Description
Qty
1
Cover Plate
1
2
Gasket
1
3
Anchor Ring
1
4
Bolt Kit
1
7WTVA
Order #
AC7
AG7
AR7
AB7
7.5WTVA
Order #
AC7.5
AG7.5
AR7.5
AB7.5
8WTVA 10WTVA
Order # Order #
AC8
AC10
AG8
AG10
AR8
AR10
AB8
AB10
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM4 (10/1/08)
6WTVA
Order #
AC6
AG6
AR6
AB6
12WTVA
Order #
AC12
AG12
AR12
AB12
7
WELL CAPS
Figure 1 - 3WJ Cap for Jet Pump Installations
3
2
1
Figure 1 - 3WJ Cap for Jet Pump Installations
Model No.
Item Qty Description
1 1 Watertight cap w/1" Tapping
2 1 1 x 3 Galv. Nipple
3 1 Cap Vent & Screen
3WJ
Ord. No.
NA31P
PN13
PS247
OM27 (1-1-95)
WELD ON PITLESS ADAPTERS
6123BEZ Weld On Pitless Adapter Installation Instructions
1
• Level Casting on Pipe
3
• Mark outside edges of casting
• Mark 1/4" inside right and left side only
2
• Cut left and right sides intersecting with
top and bottom lines
• Check hole size with brass fitting before
welding to be sure it is big enough
Model No.
Item Qty
1 1
2 1
3 1
8
6123BEZ
Description
Weldment
Adapter
O-ring
Ord. No.
C6W
BH61M
PL3
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM5301 (10/1/08)
PITLESS ADAPTERS
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1 Excavate around the well casing to a depth sufficiently
below the frost line to mount the casing according to
government regulations fitting.
2To cut the casing hole with a hole saw use a 2-3/8"
diameter saw. Locate the hole at right angles to the
discharge line for a swing joint. A Black and Decker
“Twiston” hole saw, or the equivalent, is recommended
for this purpose. A little practice on the basis of the saw
manufacturer’s instructions is required for best results.
It is important to remove the inward
projecting fin formed in cutting the hole with a half
round file. Steel chips adhering to the casing inside and
out must be brushed away.
eye may result in serious injury and/or damage to
drop pipe & pump assembly)
NOTE: If an At-The-Well Control system is used,
the contractor will supply 1/4" nipple and 1/4" x
3/8" reducer coupling.
NOTE: Improper chlorination can lead to corrosion
problems.
3To mount strap hold strap in place, slide casing fitting
over the bolt ends and against the casing and spin on
nuts. Make sure that the inner lip of the fitting enters
the casing hole. Tighten nuts, after which the outer
edge of the casing fitting should be in contact with
the casing. Torque to 10# ft., do not excede 20# ft. for
PVC pipe.
4To install pump, make up and lower the drop pipe assembly in the usual way, starting with the pump and
stopping with the drop pipe fitting supported just above
the well casing. Tape the motor cable to the unlabeled
side of the drop pipe fitting. Coat the neoprene “O”
ring with clean vaseline. Screw a 1" pipe into the drop
pipe fitting and attach to hoist. Untape and uncoil
the cable attached to the drop pipe fitting. With the
opening in the drop pipe fitting extending in exactly
the same direction as the casing fitting, slowly lower
the drop pipe assembly into the well. When the drop
pipe fitting aligns with the casing fitting the “T” arm of
the actuator cam snaps downward thrusting the drop
pipe fitting into the casing fitting sealing the joint and
locking the two together.
5To complete the well insert the eye of the release cable
back into the well just as far enough to avoid interference with the cap. Complete the wiring and cap the
well.
6To pull the pump, remove the upper part of the cap.
First support drop pipe with a 1" pipe screwed into the
drop pipe fitting and attached to a hoist. Then release
drop pipe by pulling upward on the release cable eye.
The drop pipe assembly including the pump may now
be withdrawn from the well.
(WARNING: Failure to support drop pipe assembly
properly before pulling upward on release cable
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM4006 (10/1/08)
9
PITLESS ADAPTERS
Installation Instructions for Pitless Adapter
for Submersible Pumps with
Pressurized Casing Fitting.
1 Excavate around the well casing according to
government regulations to a depth sufficiently below the
frostline to mount the casing fitting.
2 To cut the casing hole with a hole saw use a 2-1/8"
diameter saw for 4" casing fittings and a 2-1/2" or
(63mm) diameter saw for all other casing fittings
sizes. Locate the hole at right angles to the discharge
line for a swing joint. A Black and Decker "Twiston"
hole saw, or the equivalent, is recommended for
this purpose. A little practice on the basis of the
saw manufacturer's instructions is required for best
results. It is important to remove the inward projecting fin formed in cutting the hole with a half round
file. Steel chips adhering to the casing inside and
out must be brushed away. The torch cut hole is
not recommended for a pressurized casing fitting
because there is not enough room for the errors
ordinarily encountered in torch cutting. Smooth all
edges after drilling.
3 To mount strap to casing fitting hold bolt in place,
slide casing fitting over the bolt ends and against the
casing and spin on nuts. Make sure that the inner
lip of the fitting enters the casing hole. Tighten nuts,
after which the outer edge of the discharge fitting
should be in contact with the casing. Torque to 10#
ft., do not exceed 20# ft. for PVC pipe.
4 To install pump, make up and lower the drop pipe
assembly in the usual way, starting with the pump
and stopping with the drop pipe fitting supported
just above the well casing. Tape the motor cable to
the unlabeled side of the drop pipe fitting. Coat the
neoprene O-ring with clean vaseline. Screw a 1" pipe
into the drop pipe fitting and attach to hoist. Untape
and uncoil the cable attached to the drop pipe fitting.
With the opening in the drop pipe fitting extending in
exactly the same direction as the casing fitting, slowly
lower the drop pipe assembly into the well. When the
drop pipe fitting aligns with the casing fitting the "T"
arm of the casing fitting snaps downward thrusting
the drop pipe fitting into the casing fitting sealing the
joint and locking the two together.
6 To pull the pump, remove the upper part of the cap.
First support the drop pipe with a 1" pipe screwed
into the drop pipe fitting and attached to a hoist.
Then release the drop pipe by pulling upward on the
release cable eye. The drop pipe assembly including
the pump may now be withdrawn from the well.
Stainless
Control
Cable
Conduit
Tapping
Conduit
Actuator
Well
Casing
Drop
Pipe
Fitting
Discharge
Pipe
Casing
Fitting
Drop
Pipe
NOTE: Improper chlorination can lead to corrosion
problems.
Snappy will support 1000 lbs.
Maximum pressure rated at 250 PSI
5 To complete the well insert the eye of the release
cable back into the well just far enough to avoid interference with the cap. Complete the wiring. Start
the pump and check for leakage around the casing
fitting and cap the well.
10
Neck
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM4006 (10/1/08)
PITLESS ADAPTERS
Figure 1 - 1" Drop Pipe
Screened
Vent
7
3
Watertight
Cap
Stainless
Control
Cable
4
1
2
5
Conduit
Well
Casing
Discharge
Pipe
Actuator
6
Drop
Pipe
Fitting
Neck
Casing
Fitting
Figure 1 - 1" Drop Pipe
Model No.
Item Qty
4" I.D.
4-1/2" I.D.
5" I.D.
5-3/16" I.D.
4-1/2" O.D.
5" O.D.
5-9/16" O.D.
5-9/16" O.D.
5-3/16x6x1
8PL41U
8PL4.31U
8PL51U
8PL5.21U
8PL5.25.61U
Ord. No.
Ord No.
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
1
2
Stainless Steel Washer
PL4S
PL4S
PL4S
PL4S
PL4S
2
2
Stainless Steel Nut
PJ50S
PJ50S
PJ50S
PJ50S
PJ50S
--
--
Set of #1 & #2
PL10S
PL10S
PL10S
PL10S
PL10S
3 & 7 1
Casing Fitting & O-ring
PL304
PL305
PL305
PL305
PL306
4
1
Casing Fitting Strap
PL214
PL225
PL215A
PL215A
PL221
5
1
Drop Ftg. Asmb w/O-ring
PL8401
PL8431
PL8501
PL8521
PL8521
6
1
O-Ring 1"
PL3
PL3
PL3
PL3
PL3
7
1
O-Ring for discharge
PL34
PL34
PL34
PL34
PL34
Figure 1 - 1" Drop Pipe
Model No.
Item Qty
Description
Drop
Pipe
1
6" I.D.
6-5/8" O.D.
6-1/4" I.D.
6-5/8" O.D.
8PL61U 8PL6.21U
Description
2
Stainless Steel Washer
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
PL4S
PL4S
2
2
Stainless Steel Nut
PJ50S
PJ50S
--
--
Set of #1 & #2
PL10S
PL10S
3 & 7
1
Casing Fitting & O-ring
PL306
PL306
4
1
Casing Fitting Strap
PL216A
PL216A
5
1
Drop Ftg. Asmb w/O-ring
PL8601
PL8621
6
1
O-Ring 1"
PL3
PL3
7
1
O-Ring for discharge
PL34
PL34
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM4006 (10/1/08)
11
PITLESS ADAPTERS
*Figure 2 - Pressurized
Figure 1 - 1-1/4" Drop Pipe
3
8
3
7
9
4
4
1
2
1
2
5
5
6
6
1"
PRESSURIZED*
1-1/4"
1-1/4"
Figure 1 - 1-1/4" Drop Pipe
4" I.D.
4-1/2" O.D.
Model No.
Item Qty
8PL41.2U 8PL4.31.2U 8PL51.2U 8PL04P1 8PL05P1.2 8PL06P1.2
1
Description
4-1/2" I.D.
5" I.D.
4" I.D.
5" I.D.
6" I.D.
5" O.D.
5-9/16" O.D 4-1/2" O.D. 5-9/16" O.D. 6-5/8" O.D.
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
PL4S
PL4S
Ord No.
Ord. No. Ord. No.
PL4S
PL4S
Stainless Steel Washer
2
2
Stainless Steel Nut
PJ50S
PJ50S
PJ50S
PJ50S
PJ50S
PJ50S
--
--
Set of #1 & #2
PL10S
PL10S
PL10S
PL10S
PL10S
PL10S
PL304.2
PL305.2
PL305.2
PL49
PL98
PL106
PL214
PL225
PL215A
PL214
PL215A
PL216A
PL84312 PL85012 PL8401
3 & 7 1
Casing Fitting & O-ring
4
1
Casing Fitting Strap
5
1
Drop Ftg. Asmb w/O-ring
6
1
O-Ring 1-1/4"
PL40
PL40
PL40
7
1
O-Ring for discharge
PL34
PL34
PL34
8
1
9
1
PL84012
PL4S
PL4S
PL85012
PL86012
PL3
PL40
PL40
Outer O-ring
PL85
PL83
PL83
Inner O-Ring
PL86
PL84
PL84
Figure 1 - 1-1/4" Drop Pipe
12
Ord. No.
2
6" I.D.
6-1/4" I.D.
6-5/8" O.D.
6-5/8" O.D.
Model No.
Item Qty Description
8PL61.2U
8PL6.21.2U
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
PL4S
PL4S
1
2
Stainless Steel Washer
2
2
Stainless Steel Nut
PJ50S
PJ50S
--
--
Set of #1 & #2
PL10S
PL10S
3 & 7 1
Casing Fitting & O-ring
PL306.2
PL306.2
4
1
Casing Fitting Strap
PL216A
PL216A
5
1
Drop Ftg. Asmb w/O-ring
PL86012
PL86212
6
1
O-Ring 1-1/4"
PL40
PL40
7
1
O-Ring for discharge
PL34
PL34
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM4006 (10/1/08)
BULLDOG® PITLESS ADAPTERS
INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS
1
Excavate around the well casing according to government regulations to a depth sufficiently below the frost line to mount the
casing fitting.
2
To cut the casing hole with a hole saw use a 2-1/4" diameter saw for 1" Bulldog and 2-3/8" for the 1-1/4" Bulldog. Locate the
hole at right angles to the discharge line for a swing joint. A Black and Decker “Twiston” hole saw, or the equivalent, is recommended for this purpose. A little practice on the basis of the saw manufacturer’s instructions is required for best results. It is
important to remove the inward projecting fin formed in cutting the hole with a half round file. Steel chips adhering to the casing
inside and out must be brushed away.
3
To mount strap hold strap in place, slide casing fitting over the bolt ends and against the casing and spin on nuts. Make sure
that the inner lip of the fitting enters the casing hole. Tighten nuts, after which the outer edge of the casing fitting should be in
contact with the casing. Torque to 10#ft., do not excede 20# ft. for PVC pipe.
4
To install pump, make up and lower the drop pipe assembly in the usual way, starting with the pump and stopping with the
drop pipe fitting supported just above the well casing. Tape the motor cable to the unlabeled side of the drop pipe fitting. Coat
the neoprene “O” ring with clean vaseline. Screw a 1" pipe into the drop pipe fitting and attach to hoist. Untape and uncoil the
cable attached to the drop pipe fitting. With the opening in the drop pipe fitting extending in exactly the same direction as the
casing fitting, slowly lower the drop pipe assembly into the well. When the drop pipe fitting aligns with the casing fitting the “T”
arm of the actuator cam snaps downward thrusting the drop pipe fitting into the casing fitting sealing the joint and locking the
two together.
5
To complete the well insert the eye of the release cable back into the well just as far enough to avoid interference with the
cap. Complete the wiring and cap the well.
6
To pull the pump, remove the upper part of the cap. First support drop pipe with a 1" pipe screwed into the drop pipe fitting and
attached to a hoist. Then release drop pipe by pulling upward on the release cable eye. The drop pipe assembly including the
pump may now be withdrawn from the well. (WARNING: Failure to support drop pipe assembly properly before pulling
upward on release cable eye may result in serious injury and/or damage to drop pipe & pump assembly)
NOTE: Improper chlorination can lead to corrosion problems.
Bulldog will support 1000 lbs.
Maximum Pressure rated at 250 PSI
Stainless
Control
Cable
Conduit
Tapping
Conduit
Actuator
Drop Pipe
Fitting
Discharge
Pipe
Drop
Pipe
Well
Casing
Neck
Casing
Fitting
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM4009 (10/1/08)
13
BULLDOG® PITLESS ADAPTERS
BRASS ADAPTERS
4
3
5
6
2
1
Figure 1 - 1" Drop Pipe
Model No.
Item Qty
4" I.D.
5" I.D.
6" I.D.
4-1/2" O.D. 5-9/16" O.D. 6-5/8" O.D.
4A0
Description
Ord. No.
5A0
Ord. No.
6A0
Ord. No.
1
2
Stainless Steel Washer
PL4S
PL4S
PL4S
2
2
Stainless Steel Nut
PJ50S
PJ50S
PJ50S
--
--
Set of #1 & #2
PL10S
PL10S
PL10S
3 & 4 1
Casing Fitting & O-ring
PL304B
PL305B
PL306B
4
1
O-Ring for Discharge
PL34
PL34
PL34
5
1
Casing Fitting Strap
PL214
PL215A
PL216A
6
1
Drop Ftg. Asmb w/O-ring
7
1
O-Ring 1"
Model No.
Item Qty Description
1
PL8401B
PL3
Figure 1 - 1-1/4" Drop Pipe
14
7
PL8501B PL8601B
PL3
PL3
4" I.D.
5" I.D.
6" I.D.
4-1/2" O.D. 5-9/16" O.D. 6-5/8" O.D.
4B0
Ord. No.
6B0
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
PL4S
PL4S
2
Stainless Steel Washer
2
2
Stainless Steel Nut
PJ50S
PJ50S
PJ50S
--
--
Set of #1 & #2
PL10S
PL10S
PL10S
PL304.2B
PL305.2B
PL306.2B
PL34
PL34
PL34
PL214
PL215A
PL216A
3 & 4 1
Casing Fitting & O-ring
4
1
O-Ring for Discharge
5
1
Casing Fitting Strap
6
1
Drop Ftg. Asmb w/O-ring
7
1
O-Ring 1-1/4"
PL4S
5B0
PL84012B PL85012B PL86012B
PL40
PL40
PL40
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM4009 (10/1/08)
SANITARY ALL BRASS
PITLESS ADAPTERS FOR 5” TO 8” I.D. WELL SIZES
Installation Instructions
When the pipe trench is open, use a holesaw to cut
a 1-3/4” hole in the well casing at the desired bury depth,
below the frost line. Remove any burr from the edges of
the hole.
Remove the nut (7) (or 1-1/4” NPT adapter coupling
with o-ring (8&9)), brass collar washer (6) and thicker
outside gasket (5) from the pitless adapter.
To prevent losing casing fitting (3) down the well,
pull apart drop fitting (1) and casing fitting (3) and reassemble drop fitting(1) in reverse (upside down).
With the remaining assembled parts, screw a sufficient length of 1” pipe (hand tight) into the drop fitting
(1) (removable male part). The bottom of the drop fitting
(1) is tapered for fast and easy location of casing fitting
(3). An elbow or tee with nipple(s) of sufficient length
on the other end of the 1” pipe will prevent accidentally
dropping the assembly down the well.
With the thinner inside gasket (4) in place on the
casing fitting, using the 1” pipe, lower the assembly into
the well, guiding the nipple through the hole in the casing. Notch cut into nipple must point up.
9
Slide the outside gasket (5) and collar washer (6) on
the nipple. Screw the nut (7) (or 1-1/4” adapter coupling
with o-ring( 8&9)) on the nipple. With the 1” lift pipe inside the casing in a plumb position, securely tighten the
nut (or 1-1/4” adapter coupling) with a wrench, until the
gaskets are fully compressed. Push down on lift out pipe
and separate drop fitting from casing fitting.
Employing the pitless adapter, install the pump in the
well. (Nominal pump diameter to be at least 1” less than
casing I.D.) Install the discharge piping. Complete the
wiring and install code approved cap. (Test the water
system under operating pressure before backfilling
the trench).
WARNING: Failure to support drop pipe and lift pipe
assembly during installation and service may result in
serious injury and/or damage to inner assembly and
pump.
8
2
3
1
4
5
6
7
PRESSURIZED
Item Qty Description
Size
1BT
100BT
125BT
1BPT
1"
1"
1-1/4"
1" 100BPT
125BPT
1"
1-1/4"
1
1
Drop Fitting
PA141T
PA143T
PA142T
PA141T
PA143T
PA142T
2
1
O-Ring
ORH10
ORH10
ORH10
ORH10
ORH10
ORH10
3
1
Casing Fitting
PA140T
PA140T
PA140T
PA140TP
PA140TP
PA140TP
4
1
Gasket, Inside
GI11T
GI11T
GI11T
GI11T
GI11T
GI11T
5
1
Gasket, Outside
GO21
GO21
GO21
GO21
GO21
GO21
6
1
Collar, Washer
PA144T
PA144T
PA144T
PA144T
7
1
Nut
PA139T
PA139T
PA139T
PA139T
8
1
Adapter Coupling
9
1
O-ring
PA144AT
PA138T
SE2224N70
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM7035 (10/1/08)
PA144AT
PA138T
SE2224N70
15
SANITARY ALL BRASS
PITLESS ADAPTERS FOR 6” TO 8” I.D. WELL SIZES
Installation Instructions
Slide the outside gasket (5) and collar washer (6) on the
nipple. Screw the nut (7) on the nipple. With the 1-1/2”
lift pipe inside the casing in a plumb position, securely
tighten the nut with a wrench, until the gaskets are fully
compressed. Push down on lift out pipe and separate
drop fitting from casing fitting.
Employing the pitless adapter, install the pump in the
well. (Nominal pump diameter to be at least 1” less than
casing I.D.) Install the discharge piping. Complete the
wiring and install code approved cap. (Test the water
system under operating pressure before backfilling
the trench).
When the pipe trench is open, use a holesaw to cut a
2 -1/2” hole in the well casing at the desired bury depth,
below the frost line. Remove any burr from the edges of
the hole.
Remove the nut (7) , brass collar washer (6) and the
outside gasket (5) from the pitless adapter.
To prevent losing casing fitting (3) down the well,
pull apart drop fitting (1) and casing fitting (3) and reassemble drop fitting(1) in reverse (upside down).
With the remaining assembled parts, screw a sufficient length of 1-1/2" pipe (hand tight) into the drop fitting
(1) (removable male part). The bottom of the drop fitting
(1) is tapered for fast and easy location of casing fitting
(3). An elbow or tee with nipple(s) of sufficient length on
the other end of the 1-1/2" pipe will prevent accidentally
dropping the assembly down the well.
With the inside gasket (4) in place on the casing fitting, using the 1-1/2” pipe, lower the assembly into the
well, guiding the nipple through the hole in the casing.
Notch cut into nipple must point up.
WARNING: Failure to support drop pipe and lift pipe
assembly during installation and service may result in
serious injury and/or damage to inner assembly and
pump.
1
3
5
6
2
4
7
8
PRESSURIZED
Item Qty
Description
Size
150BT
150BTC
150BPT
150BPTC
1-1/2"
1-1/2"
1-1/2"
1-1/2"
PA155M
PA155MT
PA155M
PA155MT
SE2328C70
SE2328C70
SE2328C70
SE2328C70
PA150M
PA150MP
PA150MP
1
1
Drop Fitting
2
1
O-Ring
3
1
Casing Fitting
PA150M
4
1
Gasket, Inside
G150
G150
G150
G150
5
1
Gasket, Outside
G150
G150
G150
G150
6
1
Collar, Washer
PA154 PA154
PA154 PA154
7
1
Nut
PA159
PA159
PA159
PA159
8
1/4" NPT
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM7036 (03/05/09)
1/4" NPT
16
SANITARY ALL BRASS
PITLESS ADAPTER FOR 5" to 8" I.D. WELL SIZE
Installation Instructions
Slide the outside gasket (5) and collar washer (6) on the
nipple. Screw the nut (7) on the nipple. With the 3/4”
lift pipe inside the casing in a plumb position, securely
tighten the nut with a wrench, until the gaskets are fully
compressed. Push down on lift out pipe and separate
installation tool from casing fitting.
Employing the pitless adapter, install the pump in the
well. (Nominal pump diameter to be at least 1” less than
casing I.D.) Install the discharge piping. Complete the
wiring and install code approved cap. (Test the water
system under operating pressure before backfilling
the trench).
When the pipe trench is open, use a holesaw to cut a
2 -1/2” hole in the well casing at the desired bury depth,
below the frost line. Remove any burr from the edges of
the hole.
Remove the nut (7) , brass collar washer (6) the
outside gasket (5) and the drop fitting (1) from the pitless adapter. *Please note: for installation the drop
fitting (1) must be removed from casing fitting(3) or
the unit will not fit in the 5" casing*
To prevent losing casing fitting (3) down the well,
attach the casing fitting to the installation tool (PA199).
Screw a sufficient length of 3/4" pipe (hand tight)
into the installation tool. An elbow or tee with nipple(s)
of sufficient length on the other end of the 3/4" pipe will
prevent accidentally dropping the assembly down the
well.
With the inside gasket (4) in place on the casing fitting
(3), using the installation tool, lower the casing fitting (3)
with gasket (4) into the well, guiding the nipple through
the hole in the casing. Notch cut into nipple must point
up.
WARNING: Failure to support drop pipe and lift pipe
assembly during installation and service may result in
serious injury and/or damage to inner assembly and
pump.
1
3
6
5
2
4
7
8
Installation Tool
PA199
PRESSURIZED
Item Qty
Description
Size
150BT
150BTC
150BPT
150BPTC
1-1/2"
1-1/2"
1-1/2"
1-1/2"
PA155M
PA155MT
PA155M
PA155MT
SE2328C70
SE2328C70
SE2328C70
SE2328C70
PA150M
PA150MP
PA150MP
1
1
Drop Fitting
2
1
O-Ring
3
1
Casing Fitting
PA150M
4
1
Gasket, Inside
G150
G150
G150
G150
5
1
Gasket, Outside
G150
G150
G150
G150
6
1
Collar, Washer
PA154 PA154
PA154 PA154
7
1
Nut
PA159
PA159
PA159
PA159
8
1/4" NPT
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM7036A (03/05/09)
1/4" NPT
17
BREAK-AWAY TANK TEE
4
2
1
3
1" Tee with One 1/2" Port and two 1/4" Ports
Model No.
1BAT80M
1BAT260M
1BAT311M
1BAT00
1BAT80F
1BAT210M
Item 1
Copper Tube
with Fitting
C80M
C260
C311
C00
C80F
C210
Item 2
Item 3
Item 4
O-ring
TOR1
TOR1
TOR1
TOR1
TOR1
TOR1
Lock Screw
E90SS.5
E90SS.5
E90SS.5
E90SS.5
E90SS.5
E90SS.5
Tee Head
THS1T
THS1T
THS1T
THS1T
THS1T
THS1T
4
1
2
3
1" Tee with Two 1/2" Ports and Two 1/4" Ports
Model No.
1BAT82F
1BAT82M
1BAT262M
1BAT312M
1BAT02
1-1/4"
Tee with
Model No.
12BAT82F
12BAT82M
12BAT387M
12BAT334M
18
Item 1
Copper Tube
with Fitting
C80F
C80M
C260
C311
C00
Item 2
Item 3
Item 4
O-ring
TOR1
TOR1
TOR1
TOR1
TOR1
Lock Screw
E90SS.5
E90SS.5
E90SS.5
E90SS.5
E90SS.5
Tee Head
THF1AT
THF1AT
THF1AT
THF1AT
THF1AT
Two 3/4" Ports and Two 1/4" Ports
Item 1
Copper Tube
with Fitting
CA82F
CA82M
CA387M
CA334M
Item 2
Item 3
Item 4
O-ring
TOR125
TOR125
TOR125
TOR125
Lock Screw
E90SS.5
E90SS.5
E90SS.5
E90SS.5
Tee Head
THF125AT
THF125AT
THF125AT
THF125AT
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM7060 (10/1/08)
PS Pitless Units
INSTALLATION
INSTRUCTIONS
1. All pitless unit cases are joined by threading or welding
either to well casing or adapter.
Where there is a change in size between pitless unit casing
diameter and well casing diameter and well casing diameter
an adapter must be threaded to pitless unit case.
2. Establish ground level at the well location. It is desirable
to have ground slope away from pitless unit case in all
directions.
3. The pitless unit case should extend above the ground
level according to state well code. To accomplish this the
well casing must be cut off at a distance below the ground
level equal to the distance above ground less than the
pitless unit case length. Take into account the method of
adaption.*
4. In order to do work, excavate around the well casing
according to government regulations where well casing
is to be cut off.
5. Cut off the well casing perpendicular to well casing axis.
6. The spool should now be removed from the case - to do
this use a piece of 1-1/4" pipe with a thread on one end
and a length of 2' or 3' longer than pitless unit. Remove
seal cap - insert the threaded end of the pipe inside the
case and into the end of the spool. Screw hand tight, then
place a block of wood against the lower end of the spool
casting and strike the block with a fairly heavy object and
pull on the pipe which will remove the spool from the
pitless case.
Female Threaded Discharge Adaption
Nipple
Coupling
8. Lower submersible pump and drop pipe into casing. Screw
spool onto drop pipe. Holes are provided in the spool
through which the pump motor cable may be passed.
9. Wipe the rubber "O" ring seals with a clean cloth and then
coat with a heavy layer of petroleum jelly (vaseline) for
proper seating of rings. Lower the entire assembly into
pitless unit case.
10. Remove the 1-1/4" pipe. Install the cap. Connect discharge
outlet to water system and complete wiring.
11. The unit is now ready to operate under power and should
be run a sufficiently long time to see that there are no
leaks in the discharge pipe.
The hole should not be filled in until the unit is running
satisfactorily. Care should be exercised to fill under
discharge line properly before back filling.
MONITOR® KWIK CONNECT
Monitor PS Units with Kwik Connect on the bottom of the
discharge body require no threading or welding.
TO INSTALL:
1. Cut off the well casing at the desired point. See Step 3.
2. Use a file to remove any burrs from the top of well casing
after it is cut.
3. Loosen the bolts on the bottom of the discharge body,
and slide the unit onto the well casing.
Pitless
Unit Case
Adapted
Direct to
Casing
7. Lower the pitless case in place, rotate the discharge outlet
to the desired angle. Rotating 90o to discharge line and
using 90o elbow will allow any movement of the discharge
line with undue stress at the discharge line connection.
Welding
Nipple
(to be welded
inside & out)
4. Tighten all the bolts equally.
Well
Casing
Pitless
Unit Case
Nipple
Reducer
Reducer
Nipple
Coupling
Well
Casing
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM1700 (10/1/08)
19
Pitless Units
Spool Type Pitless Units for 4", 5" & 6" I.D. Wells
Figure 3
Figure 2
Figure 1
4
1
6
3
7
2
11
8
5
9
10
The drawings and parts list apply to the model numbers listed below including those with either a B, N, or a BN after the Upper Case Size.
Note: Lift out pipe size 1 1/4"
MODEL NUMBERS
Well
Upper
Bury
Size
Case
Depth
2' to 8'
2' to 8'
2' to 8'
Unit
PS
PS
PS
Tapping Size
4"
5"
5"
6"
6"
7"
Spool
S4
S4
S4
Cap
C0
C0
C0
* Item 4
Pitless Case is 5" I.P.S. - 8 NPT - Bury depth plus 10"
Pitless Case is 6" I.P.S. - 8 NPT - Bury depth plus 10"
Pitless Case is 7" I.P.S. - 8 NPT - Bury depth plus 10"
Spool Type Pitless Units for 4", 5" & 6" I.D. Wells
Model No.
Item Qty Description
1 1 Pipe Plug, 3/8-18 NPT galv. steel 2 2 O-Ring
3 1 Spool -Thrd Dischg-Fig. 2, includes #1,2 & 3
3 1 Spool-Kwik. Dischg-Fig. 3, includes #1,2 & 3
4 1 Pitless Case See Above
5 1 Discharge Body Threaded Unit
6 1 Discharge Body Kwikonect Unit
7 4 Hex Nut 1/2" - 13NC
8 1 Seal Ring
9 1 Depression Ring
10 4 Bolt, 1/2"-13NC x 3" L.
11 -- Kwikonect Discharge Body Assembly
Includes Item #'s 6 - 10 assembled
20
4" I.D.
5" I.D.
6" I.D.
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
UN122
UB15
5S4PS
5S4PSN
*
UB163
UB83
PC433
PS164
UB190
UB201
UB450
UN122
NC15
6S4PS
6S4PS
*
UE44
UE34
PC433 (5)
PS165
UE96
UB201 (5)
UE560
UN122
UC15
7S4PS
7S4PS
*
UC254
UC294
PC433 (6)
PS166
UC285
UB201 (6)
UC670
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM1710 (10/1/08)
Pitless Units
Spool Type Pitless Units for 4", 5" & 6" I.D. Flowing Wells
Figure 2 for 5" & 6" Wells
Figure 1 for 4" Wells
1
1
2
7
2
3
3
4
4
9
9
5
5
8
6
6
10
Figure 3
The drawings and parts list apply to the model numbers listed below including those with a B after the Upper Case Size.
Bury
Depth Unit
2' to 8' PS
2' to 8' PS
2' to 8' PS
MODEL NUMBERS
Well
Upper
Size
Case
Tapping
4"
5"
6"
Size
5"
6"
7"
Spool
S4
S4
S4
Cap
C0
C0
C0
Note: Lift out pipe size 1 1/4"
Flowing
Well
F
F
F
* Item 7
Pitless Case is 5" I.P.S. - 8 NPT - Bury depth plus 10"
Pitless Case is 6" I.P.S. - 8 NPT - Bury depth plus 10"
Pitless Case is 7" I.P.S. - 8 NPT - Bury depth plus 10"
Spool Type Pitless Units for 4", 5" & 6" I.D. Flowing Wells
Model No.
4" I.D.
5" I.D.
6" I.D.
Item Qty Description
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
1 4
Set Screw, 3/8-16NC x 1-3/4" L. Cup Point
YC225
PC288
YC225
2 1
Hold-Down Assembly (Includes 1 & 2)
120UB
10UE
160UC
Length = Pitless Unit Bury Depth + 7"
3 1
Hold-Down Pipe, 1-1/4" I.P.S.-11-1/2 NPT.
4 3-4 Spool Cable Seals See Fig. 1 & 2
See Catalog See Catalog See Catalog
5 1
Spool, includes #6
5S4PSF
6S4PSF
7S4PSF
6 2
O-Ring
UB15
NC15
UC15
7 1
Pitless Case See Above
*
*
*
8 1
Discharge Body
UB163
UE44
UC254
9
1
Pipe Plug, 3/8-galv steel
UN122
UN122
UN122
10
1
Brass Screw Plug 1/8"
PS46
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM1780 (10/1/08)
21
Pitless Units
Spool Type Pitless Units for 4", 5" & 6" I.D. Wells
with Pressurized Casing Connection
Figure 1
Figure 2
Figure 3
6
1
7
5
3
4
12
8
2
9
8
10
11
The drawings and parts list apply to the model numbers listed below including those with a P after the Upper Case Size.
MODEL NUMBERS
Note: Lift out pipe size 1 1/4"
Well
Upper
Bury
Size
Case
Depth Unit
2' to 6' PS
2' to 6' PS
2' to 6' PS
Tapping
4"
5"
6"
Size
5"
6"
7"
Cap
W
W
W
Spool
E0
E0
E0
* Item 5
Pitless Case is 5" I.P.S. - 8 NPT - Bury depth plus 10"
Pitless Case is 6" I.P.S. - 8 NPT - Bury depth plus 10"
Pitless Case is 7" I.P.S. - 8 NPT - Bury depth plus 10"
Spool Type Pitless Units for 4", 5" & 6" I.D. Wells w/ Pressurized Casing Connection
Model No.
4" I.D.
5" I.D.
6" I.D.
Item Qty Description
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
1 1
3/8" Steel plug
UN122
UN122
UN122
2 2
"O" Ring
UB15
NC15
UC15
4 1
Spool Assembly, includes #'s 1-3
5S4PSN
6S4PS
7S4PS
5 1
Pitless Case
*
*
*
6 1
Discharge Body
UB334
UE234
UC334
7 4
Hex Nut 1/2"-13NC
PC433
PC433 (5) PC433 (6)
8 2
Seal Ring
PS164
PS165
PS166
9 1
Inner Depression Ring
UB88
UE197
UC288
10 1
Depression Ring
UB89
UE196
UC289
11 4
Bolt, 1/2"-13NC x 4-1/2" L.
PS220
11 5
Bolt, 1/2"-13NC x 5" L.
PS219
PS219 (6)
12 1
Kwikonect Assembly, includes #'s 6-11
UB450M
UE560M
UC670M
Note: ( ) designates quantity for that unit.
22
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM4012 (10/1/08)
Pitless Units
Double Kwik Connect Kits for 4" & 5" Wells
Figure 1
Figure 2
5
6
1
3
7
4
8
2
11
12
9
MODEL NUMBERS
Model
Lower
Well
No.
DQ400
DQ500
Size
4"
5"
Upper
Case
Size
5"
6"
10
5
Spool
S4
S4
Double Kwik Connect Kits for 4" & 5" Wells
Model No.
4" I.D.
Item Qty
Description
Ord. No.
1
1
3/8" Steel Plug
2
2
5" "O" Ring
3
1
Spool
4
1
Spool Assembly - Figure 1
5
9
6
1
7
1
Seal Ring
8
1
Discharge Body
9
1
10
1
11
9
Hex Nut 1/2" x 13NC
12
1
Discharge Body Assembly - Figure 2
5" I.D.
Ord. No.
UN122
UN122
UB15
NC15
UB225
YC313
5S4PSN
6S4PS
Bolt, 1/2" - 13NC x 3" L.
UB201
UB201 (11)
Depression Ring
UE96
UC285
PS165
PS166
UB383D
UE383D
Seal Ring
PS164
PS165
Depression Ring
UB190
UE96
PC433
PC433 (11)
UB450D
UE560D
Note: ( ) designates quantity for that unit.
NOTE: Customer provides upper casing, Sch. 40 steel or SDR26 PVC. I.D. of PVC
pipe may vary. Always make sure spool will pass through pipe before cutting
upper casing.
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM1425 (10/1/08)
23
Pitless Units
HUSKY PITLESS UNIT
Installation Instructions
To Install Husky Pitless Unit:
1. Establish ground level at well location. It
is desirable to have ground slope away in
all directions.
2. In order to perform installation you must
excavate around the casing per your
governing OSHA or State regulation for
Trenching and Excavating. The OSHA
regulation is 1926.650-652 Trenching and
Excavating. Contact your local officials for
state regulations.
3. Determine the necessary amount of casing to cut off. Reference your state well
code for guidance. Most states require
the well casing to extend at least 12”
above grade.
4. Cut off the well casing perpendicular to
the well casing centerline.
5. Attach proper coupling to casing for pitless unit installation.
6. Prepare Husky Pitless Unit for installation
by removing lid of well cap and inner drop
fitting assembly. The inner drop fitting assembly consists of support plate, support
rods, actuator rod, actuator, and brass discharge fitting factory assembled as a unit.
To remove inner drop fitting assembly, lift
actuator rod to disengage and rest actuator rod end in dimple located on support
plate. With actuator rod safely engaged in
support plate dimple, the inner assembly
will easily slide out of pitless case.
7. Lower the pitless case into place and
rotate the discharge outlet to the desired
location. NOTE: this joint must be watertight and it is essential that the center line
of the pitless unit case and well casing be
the same.
8. To install pump, assemble and lower the
drop pipe starting with the pump and
stopping with the drop pipe supported just
above the well casing. Coat the Neoprene
24
“O” ring located on the discharge fitting
snout with clean NSF approved Petroleum
Jelly. Securely supported by pump hoist,
screw drop pipe into bottom of inner drop
fitting assembly and slowly lower into the
pitless unit case.
9. To properly align inner drop fitting assembly within the pitless unit case, the
alignment tab, located on the bottom side
of support plate, should rest within the
alignment notch located on top of pitless
unit case.
10.Release the actuator rod to engage the inner drop fitting assembly discharge snout
into the stainless steel discharge receiver.
Push down on the actuator rod to ensure
proper engagement.
11.To complete the well, connect the discharge outlet to the water system, complete the wiring, and cap the well. Allow
the water system to run a sufficient length
of time to ensure there are no leaks.
12.Carefully backfill around pitless unit.
To Pull The Pump Supported By Husky Pitless
Unit:
1. Disconnect power to the well and remove
the upper part of well cap.
2. Screw 1” pull pipe into support plate and
attach to a hoist.
3. Disengage inner drop fitting assembly by
lifting up on actuator rod and resting end
in dimple located on support plate.
4. The inner drop fitting assembly, along with
drop pipe and pump, may now be slowly
withdrawn from the well. WARNING: Failure to properly support inner drop fitting
assembly, drop pipe, and pump may result
in loss of drop pipe and pump and/or serious injury.
Note: Improper Chlorination can lead to
corrosion problems.
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM4000 (10/1/08)
Pitless Units
HUSKY PITLESS UNIT
ORH1 - O-Ring
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM4000 (10/1/08)
25
Pitless Units
PJ
Spool Type Pitless Units for 2"Wells - Deep Well, Flowing Well &
Shallow Well
2
5
6
1
10
3
7
4
The drawings and parts list apply to the model numbers
listed below including those with a B, C or W in the
model number.
A
9
8
MODEL NUMBERS FOR SINGLE PIPE JET PUMPS
Well
Upper
Bury
Size
Case
Depth Unit
2' to 8' PJ
2' to 8' PJ
B
Tapping Size
2"
3"
2"
3"
Spool
X11
X112
MODEL NUMBERS FOR FLOWING WELLS USING
SHALLOW WELL PUMP
Well Upper
Bury
Size Case Concentric
Flowing
Depth Unit
2' to 8' PJ
2' to 8' PJ
Tapping Size
2"
3"
2"
3"
Pipe
C
C
Spool
X11
X112
Well
F
F
Model No.
Item Qty
Description
26
11
C
MODEL NUMBERS FOR SHALLOW WELL PUMP
Well
Upper
Bury
Size
Case
Depth
2' to 8'
2' to 8'
A
Unit
PJ
PJ
Tapping
2"
2"
Size
3"
3"
Spool
E11
E112
Flowing Well
C
Shallow Well
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
Ord. No.
NA31
NA31
Deep Well
B
1
1
Seal Cap
2
1
Screen Vent
PS247
3
1
Galvnaized Nipple
PN13
4
1
Seal Cap-Tapped
NA31P
5
3
Set Screw 3/8-16NC x 1/2" L.
6
1
Hold Down Ftg, includes #"s 5 & 6 Assd
7
1
Hold Down Pipe
8
1
Spool
NA80
NA80
NA40
9
2
"O" Ring
NA115
NA115
NA115
10
1
Pitless Case
11
1
Discharge Body-1" Suction Tap
NA333
11
1
Discharge Body-1-1/4" Suction Tap
NA233
NA39
NA39
NA39
NA17
NA17
NA17
Hold-Down is 1" I.P.S. - 11-1/2"NPT - Bury Depth plus 7-15/16"
Pitless Case is 3" I.P.S. - 8 NPT - Bury Depth plus 10"
NA234
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM4004 (10/1/08)
NA234
MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION
O-RING SELECTION GUIDE FULL PITLESS UNITS
Model
O-Ring
Inside
(Well Size X Upper Case Size
Part No.
Diameter
Thickness
2 x 3
NA115
2.350 ± .018
.210 ± .005
3 x 4
NB15
3.400 ± .015
.210 ± .005
4 x 5
UB15
4.10 ± .028
.210 ± .005
4 x 8
UB15
4.10 ± .028
.210 ± .005
5 x 6
NC15
5.10 ± .037
.275 ± .006
5 x 8
NC15
5.10 ± .037
.275 ± .006
5.6 x 7
UC15
5.975 ± .037
.275 ± .006
6 x 7
UC15
5.975 ± .037
.275 ± .006
6.6 x 7
6 x 8
7 x 8
8 x 10
10 x 12
12 x 14
14 x 16
16 x 18
18 x 20
20 x 22
24 x 26
26 x 28
36 x38
UC15
UH15
UH15
UG15
UJ15
UK15
UL15
UM15
UN15
UQ15A
UR15A
US15A
UU15
5.975 ± .037
6.975 ± .040
6.975 ± .040
8.475 ± .055
10.550 ± .030
11.540 ± .030
13.110 ± .030
14.900 ± .030
16.840 ± .030
18.550 ± .030
22.430 ± .030
24.600 ± .030
+
33.915 _ .030
.275 ± .006
.275 ± .006
.275 ± .006
.275 ± .006
.375 ± .010
.375 ± .010
.500 ± .020
.625 ± .022
.625 ± .022
.625 ± .022
.625 ± .022
.625 ± .022
.625 +_ .022
27
FROST-PROOF HYDRANT
Monitor Hydrant is the only hydrant with all of these features!
Lever is conveniently
located on top & is
made of ductile iron,
resists breakage
No packing nut or valve rod
to leak or freeze
Head may be rotated to any
direction by loosening set
screw in collar, turn clockwise
looking down on the head.
Hose Bibb is 2 feet plus bury depth to
the bottom inlet port
Simple linkage No adjustments
1-1/4” Steel dry pipe
w/Gatorshield® coating
Standard o-rings are
easily replaced
Water is contained in a
3/4” PVC pipe (wet pipe) not the steel dry pipe
Precision molded
spool for better flow
control and abrasion
resistance
Precision machined
red brass valve
body
Drain port tapped 1/8” NPT
Proper installation is essential for satisfactory
operation of any hydrant, regardless of make.
Adequate provision must be made for proper
drainage in cold weather and this is best
accomplished by the use of an adequate bed of
gravel or pea rock, under and around hydrant.
Plastic sheeting placed over gravel will prevent
seepage of dirt into gravel to plug the spaces. If ground
water table is high or hydrant elevation is lower than
supply line you must run a drain tile from vicinity of
hydrant.
Patent #6,178,988 B1
28
35.0
30.0
25.0
20.0
15.0
10.0
5.0
0.0
1” NPT Bottom inlet
INSTALLATION
40.0
GPM
Cast iron collar
Flow Capacity of
Magnum Hydrant
Replaceable brass
hose thread
Stainless steel hex screw
10
15
20
25
30
35
PSI
MAINTENANCE
The absence of adjustments, plus the unique
construction of your Monitor Hydrant makes
maintenance very simple and easy. The only parts
requiring replacement, under normal conditions, will be
the three O-rings. No large pipe wrenches needed.
TO REPLACE O-RINGS
1. Turn off the water supply.
2. Loosen the hex screw in the collar.
3. Pull out PVC wet pipe.
4. Replace o-rings.
5. Apply a thin coat of vaseline on the o-rings.
6. Hydrant stand pipe must be completely drained.
7. Install wet pipe back in hydrant stand pipe.
8. Handle must be in closed position.
9. Bottom out the head casting on the stand pipe.
10. Rotate the head casting outlet clockwise looking down
on the head to the direction you want it.
11. Make sure collar is perpendicular with stand pipe.
12. Tighten hex screw - Do Not Overtighten.
Baker Manufacturing Co., LLC/Monitor Division • Evansville, WI 53536
Phone: 800-356-5130 • Fax: 608-882-3777 • Website: bakermonitor.com
OM7042 (01-11)
40
45
50
FROST-PROOF HYDRANT
1
4A & 4B
MAGNUM
2
4
5
IMPORTANT NOTICE
When using a garden hose, an
automatic vacuum breaker must be
installed.
3
15
7
4
9
4A
& 4B
6
8
11
16
10
12
Item
Qty
Description
1
1
Handle
2
1
Head Assembly (Includes Items 1 thru 7)
3
1
Hose Adapter-NPT
4
3
Bolt 1/4-20X1.25
4A
3
Nut 1/4-20 Locking
4B
2
Washer 1/4” Flat
5
2
Linkage straps
6
1
Collar
7
1
Set Screw only 5/16UNCX.375 SS
8
1
Wet Pipe
9
1
Dry Pipe
10
3
O-rings - 115 PTFE coated 70 durometer
11
1
Spool & O-Rings
12
1
Brass Valve Body
15
1
1 x .75 Reducer Bushing PVC
16
1
Model No.
H215D
10-174A
H211A
E90HC1.2
DP49W
UN243W
H228
H230AFRO
PS355W1
*WP75
DRPT*
SE2115N71
H220DA
H222WMFRO
YH175
.75 Coupling PVC
YH7575
*Add appropriate bury depth after this part number (example: -1 for 1 foot or -2 for 2 foot etc.)
Patent #6,178,988 B1
The following are available as REPLACEMENTS ONLY:
SE2115N90
H220DAX
90 durometer o-ring
spool & o-rings with drain holes
WARRANTY STATEMENT
Baker warrants the goods manufactured by it to be free from defects in material or workmanship under normal use or service, for a period of one year from date of shipment.
This warranty does not apply to goods or parts not manufactured by Baker, instead Baker’s obligation for these goods or parts is limited to the actual warranty extended to Baker by the manufacturer.
All warranties herein are void and do not apply if: 1) the goods or parts have been altered or repaired by others; 2) the goods have not been installed or used in accordance with any applicable instructions or
limitations provided by Baker, or the manufacturer of the good or part; 3) the goods or parts have not been installed or used in accordance with the goods or parts normal use and service; or 4) the goods are used in nuclear
facility applications.
BAKER MAKES NO OTHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND WITH RESPECT TO THE GOODS, PARTS AND MATERIALS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY
IMPLIED WARRANTY AS TO MERCHANTABILITY OR AS TO THE FITNESS OF THE MERCHANDISE FOR A PARTICULAR USE AND SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY,
ARISING FROM THE USE OF SUCH MERCHANDISE OR FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES.
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM7042 (01/11)
29
Hand Pumps
HAND PUMP INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS - 11HA
With depth of well known, assemble cylinder to equal
lengths of drop pipe and pump rod. Insert into well
and continue to add drop pipe and pump rod of equal
lengths allowing for a minimum of 2 feet between
bottom of cylinder and bottom of well.
Rod
Eye
Assemble pump following the procedure.
1.
Attach HA52 pump rod to end of pump rod from
well using a 7/16 x 7/16 rod coupling.
2.
Slip pipe flange (must be ordered separately)
over well casing.
3.
4.
30
Guide HD pump base over pump rod and attach to 1-1/4" drop pipe in well. Note: Base is
internally tapped 1-1/4" NPT.
Place HA152 cap assembly over pump rod and
onto top of base and align in direction you wish
the handle to operate from (normally 180o from
spout).
5.
Tighten the (2) PS110 set screws securely.
6.
Slip rod eye of HA153 pump handle assembly
onto HA52 pump rod and tighten HF30 set screw
securely.
7.
Position pump handle into slot of pump cap
HA152 and insert EP54 thru pump cap and
handle. Secure pin with HF57 cotter pin.
8.
Check for plunger striking bottom or top of
cylinder with the pump handle in extreme upper
or lower position respectively. Some adjustment
in length of the Drop Pipe or Pump Rod may be
required.
9.
Lower pump onto the pipe flange and secure to
flange. Note: Be sure that pipe flange is properly
secured to the well casing.
10.
Attach gasket (O80) and siphon spout (O9) to
pump base using carriage bolts (HD70) and hex
nuts (UB17).
Pump
Cap
Pump
Handle
Pump Rod
Syphon
Spout
Screened
Vent
Pump
Rod
Rod
Coupling
Plug for
Chlorinating
Drop
Pipe
Pump
Base
Pipe
Flange
Pipe
Flange
Well Cylinder
Well
Casing
Drill a draining "Weep" hole,
approximately 1/8" and below
your frost line, to avoid
freezing.
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
D529A (10/1/08)
Hand Pumps
HAND PUMP INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS - 11HD & 12HD,
11HDA & 12HDA
With depth of well known, assemble cylinder to equal
lengths of drop pipe and pump rod. Insert into well
and continue to add drop pipe and pump rod of equal
lengths allowing for a minimum of 2 feet between bottom of cylinder and bottom of well.
Pump
Cap
ck
sto
n
in
g
Tu
Ro be
d
Bibb Spout
Model 12HD
Syphon Spout
Model 11HD
Rod
Coupling
Drop Pipe
Packing Tube
& Bar Assembly
Fulcrum
Pump
Handle
Plug for
Chlorination
Pump Base
Pipe
Flange
Screened
Vent
1-1/4 NPT Tapping for Discharging into a tank
or similar system when bibb spout valve is closed
Pa
Pi
Flat
Pump
Bar
O81-Packing Washer
Upper
Bar
Guide
Pump Rod
Assemble pump following the procedure.
1.
Slip pipe flange (must be ordered separately)
over well casing. Flange not required but may
be used if preferred.
2.
Unless already assembled, screw a 7/16 x 7/16
rod coupling to top of pump rod.
3.
Guide pump base over pump rod and attach base
securely to drop pipe. Note: Base is internally
tapped 1-1/4" NPT. on 11HD & 12HD, 2" NPT.
on 11HDA & 12HDA.
4.
Position rubber packing washer (O81) onto top
of pump base.
5.
Attach bottom of round piston rod, of piston bar
and packing tube assembly, to the 7/16 x 7/16
rod coupling attached to top of pump rod. Note:
When tightening, grip the piston rod as close to
the rod coupling as possible so as not to damage
the rod surface that passes through packing tube
assembly.
6.
Guide flat bar through pump cap (O200) and
upper guide (O460) and attach pump cap to
base by tightening the 3 set screws uniformly
and securely.
7.
Attach pump handle to fulcrum (O400) using
hole in pump handle as shown on drawing. In
this position there will be a 10" stroke. Length of
stroke may be varied to 7-1/2 inches or 5 inches
simply by using one of the other holes available
in pump handle.
Note: Check for cylinder plunger striking bottom
or top of cylinder with pump handle in extreme
upper or lower position respectively. Some adjustment in length of the drop pipe or pump rod
may be required to utilize the 10 inch stroke.
8.
Lower the pump onto the pipe flange and secure to flange. Note: Be sure that pipe flange
is properly secured to the well casing.
9.
Attach syphon spout (O9 for 11HD & 11HDA) or
bibb spout (O7 for 12HD & 12HDA) along with
gasket (O80) to base using the 2 carriage bolts
and nuts furnished.
10. Attach screen adapter assembly HPS (HD189,
DP31, HD190) to end of spout, 1/4 turn and
tighten set screw to lock to spout.
Drill a draining "Weep"
hole, approximately 1/8"
and below your frostline,
to avoid freezing.
Well
Spout
Cylinder
Screen
Well
Casing
Strainer
Set
Screw
Screen Adapter
(includes E49N Screw)
Attaches to end of Spout
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
D531A (10/1/08)
31
Hand Pumps
HAND PUMP INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS - 11HDS & 12HDS
Top
Cap
Spacer
Ring
Jam
Nuts
Piston
Washer
Outer
Shroud
Ca
Packing
p,
Sh Ful Nut
ro cru
ud m
As &
se Inn
m er
bl
y
Rod
Coupling
Drop
Pipe
Drill a draining
"Weep" hole, approximately 1/8" and
below your frostline,
to avoid freezing.
Well
Casing
Plug for
Chlorinating
Pump
Base
Pipe
Flange
Packing
1-1/4" NPT tapping for discharging into a tank
Pipe Flange
or sjmilar system when bibb spout valve is closed
Pump
Handle
Syphon Spout
for 11HDS
Pump
Rod*
Packing
Washer
m
Pump Rod
Extension
ru
Bib
b
for Spou
12H
t
DS
Piston
Rod
lc
32
15. Attach Screen Adapter Assembly (HD189, DP31,
HD190) to end of spout, 1/4 turn and tighten set screw to
lock to spout.
Fu
With depth of well known, assemble cylinder to equal
lengths of drop pipe and pump rod. Insert into well and
continue to add drop pipe and pump rod of equal lengths
allowing for a minimum of 2 feet between bottom of cylinder
and bottom of well.
Assemble pump following the procedure.
1. Slip pipe flange (must be ordered separately) over
well casing. Flange not required but may be used if preferred.
2. Screw 7/16 x 7/16 rod coupling (may already be
installed) onto pump rod. Assemble pump rod extension
(HD90) securely into rod coupling. Assemble rod coupling
supplied with pump (7/16x7/16RC) onto top of rod extension
followed by piston rod (DP72).
Note: When tightening piston rod into rod coupling, grip
piston rod as close to rod coupling as possible to avoid damaging the rod surface that passes through packing assembly.
3. Guide pump base over piston rod and attach base
securely to drop pipe. Note: Base is internally tapped 1-1/4"
NPT.
4. Position packing washer (O81) onto top of pump
base.
5. Guide cap and inner shroud assembly over piston
rod until it rests on top of packing washer and pump base.
Tighten 3 set screws uniformly and securely to draw cap
down tight upon base and washer.
6. Install Teflon packings (DP134), consisting of 3
rings, one ring at a time, into packing housing and around
piston rod, being sure each ring is properly seated in bottom
of housing. Note: Alternate cuts in ring approximately 90o
from each other when installing.
7. Install packing nut (O31) and tighten down onto
packing until a slight drag is felt on piston rod when raised.
Note: It may be necessary to tighten further if leakage is
noted when pump is in operation. Overtightening may make
operating pump difficult.
8. Guide outer shroud (DP66P) over inner shroud
followed by spacer ring (DP61) and spacer washer (DP62).
9. Install one jam nut (DP22) and tighten, then install
other jam nut and tighten followed by top cap (DP60P).
10. Assemble pump handle (HF153) to fulcrum using
pin (O54) and cotter pin (HD58). When installing pump
handle with pin in position shown on drawing there will be
a 10" stroke. Length of stroke may be varied to 7-1/2" or 5"
simply by using one of the other holes available in pump
handle.
11. Attach pump handle to outer shroud using pin
(HF61) and cotter pin (HF57).
12. Lower the pump onto the pipe flange and secure
to flange. Note: Be sure that pipe flange is properly secured
to the well casing.
13. With pump handle operated in the extreme upper
or lower position, the cylinder plunger must not strike the
bottom or top of cylinder in these positions respectively.
Some adjustment in length of Drop Pipe or Pump Rod may
be required to utilize the 10 inch stroke.
14. Attach syphon spout (O9) for 11HDS) or bibb spout
(O7 for 12HDS) along with gasket (O80) to base using the
2 carriage bolts and nuts provided.
Spout
Screen
Well
Cylinder
Strainer
Set
Screw
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
D532 (10/1/08)
Screen Adapter
(includes E49N Screw)
Attaches to end of Spout
Hand Pumps
HAND PUMP INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS - 1DFHCS & 1DFHFS
the 10 inch stroke.
14. Assemble the tank and bowl assembly (DP58) along
with gasket (DP11) securely to base outlet using the 2 carriage
bolts and nuts supplied.
15. Screw drain pipe (DP18) into bottom of bowl assembly,
followed by the drain (DP16). Note: Drain outlet to be directed
away from pump operator.
NOTE: Screen filters for
vermin protection
require periodic
cleaning to prevent
waterflow restriction.
Top
Cap
Spacer
Ring
Packing
Nut
&
um by
lcr em
Fu ss
p, d A
Ca rou
h
rS
ne
Pump
Handle
Drain
Packing
Packing
Washer
Fulcrum
Tank &
Bowl Asmb.
Drain
Pipe
Jam
Nuts
Piston
Washer
Outer
Shroud
In
Piston
Rod
Pump Rod
Rod Coupling
With depth of well known, assemble cylinder to equal
lengths of drop pipe and pump rod. Insert into well and continue
to add drop pipe and pump rod of equal lengths allowing for a
minimum of 2 feet between bottom of cylinder and bottom of
well.
Assemble pump following the procedure below and
drawings for 1DFHCS or 1DFHFS pumps respectively.
1. Slip pipe flange (must be ordered separately) over
well casing (1DFHCS only). Flange not required on 1DFHFS
pumps.
2. Screw a 7/16 x 7/16 rod coupling onto pump rod in well.
Assemble pump rod extension (HD90 for 1DFHCS pumps) or
extension (DP90 for 1DFHFS pumps) securely onto rod coupling
followed by rod coupling (7/16x7/16RC), supplied with pump,
onto other end of rod extension. Assemble piston rod (DP72)
into other end of rod coupling.
Note: When tightening piston rod into rod coupling,
grip piston rod as close to rod coupling as possible to avoid
damaging the rod surface that passes through packing assembly.
3. Guide pump base over piston rod and attach base
securely to drop pipe. Note: Base is internally tapped 1-1/4"
NPT.
4. Position packing washer (O81) onto top of pump base.
5. Guide cap and inner shroud assembly over piston rod
until it rests on top of packing washer and pump base. Tighten
3 set screws uniformly and securely to draw cap down tight
against base and washer.
6. Install Teflon packings (DP134), consisting of 3 rings,
one ring at a time, into packing housing and around piston rod,
being sure each ring is properly seated in bottom of housing.
Note: Alternate cuts in ring approximately 90o from each other
when installing.
7. Install packing nut (O31) and tighten down onto packing until a slight drag is felt on piston rod when raised. Note: It
may be necessary to tighten further if leakage is noted when
pump is in operation. Overtightening may make operating
pump difficult.
8. Guide outer shroud (DP66P) over inner shroud followed by spacer ring (DP61) and spacer washer (DP62).
9. Install one jam nut (DP22) and tighten, then install
other jam nut and tighten followed by top cap (DP60).
10. Assemble pump handle (HF153) to fulcrum using pin
(O54) and cotter pin (HD58). When installing pump handle with
pin in position shown on drawing there will be a 10" stroke.
Length of stroke may be varied to 7-1/2" or 5" simply by using
one of the other holes available in pump handle.
11. Attach pump handle to outer shroud using pin (HF61)
and cotter pin (HF57).
12. Lower the pump onto the pipe flange and secure to
flange. Note: Be sure that pipe flange is properly secured to
the well casing. This is for the pump model number 1DFHCS
only. In the case of the model 1DFHFS, the base sets directly
onto the casing and is secured by tightening the 4 set screws
in the base, no flange is required.
13. With the pump handle in the extreme upper or lower
position, the cylinder plunger must not strike the bottom or top
of cylinder in these positions respectively. Some adjustment in
length of the Drop Pipe or Pump Rod may be required to utilize
Screened
Vent
Pump Base
Plug for
Chlorinating
Drop Pipe
Base layout
for 1DFHFS
Drill a draining
"Weep" hole,
approximately 1/8"
and below your
frostline, to avoid
freezing.
Well
Cylinder
Well
Casing
Base layout
for 1DFHCS
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
D533 (10/1/08)
Pipe
Flange
33
Hand Pumps
Models 11HA
Lift Hand Pump
Model No.
ItemQty
Description
34
Base & plug assembly
HD140
2
1
Standard Pipe plug 1-1/4" NPT
HD71
3
2
Bolt, 3/8"-16NC x 2-1/4"
4
1
Screen Vent
5
2
Hex Nut 3/8-16NC
6
1
Siphon Spout
O9
7
1
Gasket
O80
8
2
Set Screw-1/2"-13NC x 1-1/4"
PS110
9
1
Cap Assby includes item #8, 12 & 13
HA152
10
1
Pump Rod
HA52
11
1
Rod Eye & Set Screw Assby.
HA155
12
2
Cotter Pin
HF57
13
2
Pin, handle to cap 1/2" x 2-1/4" Long
EP54
14
1
Set screw, 1/2"-13NC x 1"
HF30
15
1
Handle, pin & rod eye assby includes
20
Pipe Plug, 1" NPT
1
11
14
Ord. No.
1
#11, 12, 13 & 14
13
12
11HA
1
15
13 12
10
9
HD70
PS585A
8
8
UB17
1
2
7
4
20
HA153
SW33
6
3
Model 11HA
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM14 (10/1/08)
5
Hand Pumps
Models 11HD &11HDA, 12HD & 12HDA
Force Hand Pumps
Model No. 11HD, 11HDA, 12HD & 12HDA
ItemQty Description
3
2
3
1
4
7
8
11
5
11
9
5
6
12
13
14
15
23
24
10
17
25
16
26
27
28
29
28
27
26
18
20
19
22
21
32
33
39
30
34
35
36
38
37
Screen Adapter
attaches to end
of spout.
40
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
17
18
19
20
21
22
---
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ord. No.
Handle & Pin Assby, includes #2 & 3
HF153
Pump Pin
HF61A
Cotter Pin
HF57
Fulcrum & Handle Pin 5/8" x 3"
O54
Cotter Pin
HF57
Fulcrum includes #4, 5 & 7
O400
Fulcrum & Cap Pin 5/8" x 3-3/4"
O53
Upper Piston Bar Guide
O460
Pump Cap includes #10
O200
Set Screw 1/2"-13NC x 1-1/2"
HD59
Flat Piston Bar
O50
Packing Nut
O31
Valve Stem Packg-Graphite rope 3/16" x 19"
HD67
Piston Rod (16 7/8" long) 303 S.S.
O52
Packing Flange
O6
Packing Washer 1/16" in. thick
O81
Base & Plug Assby. - 1-1/4"
HD140
Base & Plug Assby. - 2"
HD140A
Pipe Plug, 1-1/4" NPT
HD71
Bolt, 3/8"-16NC x 2-1/4"
HD70
Gasket 1/8" thick
O80
Bibb Spout Body Casting
O37FRO
Packing Washer
TP82
Valve Assby. includes #22 thru 29
HD155
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8" x 3-1/2"
HD34
Hand wheel & screw assby.
HD156FRO
Cap
O38FRO
Nut 3/8"-16NC
UB17
Backing Washer
O41
Rubber Valve Disk
O43
Separating Washer
O42
Siphon Spout for 11HD
O9
Bibb Spout Assby. includes #21-29
O7
Hex Nut, 3/8" - 16NC
UB17
Screen Vent
PS585A
Spout Screen
HD190
Strainer
DP31
Set screw, 1/4" x 20 x 3/8" L
E49N
Screen Adapter includes #36
HD189
Hand Pump Screen Adapter Kit
1HPS
Pipe Plug, 1" NPT
SW33
Gasket
HD69
3/4" Hose Thread
146HD Hand Pump Spout
to hose thread adapter.
Used on Force Pumps only.
Optional.
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM30 (10/1/08)
35
Hand Pumps
Models 11HDS & 12HDS
1
2
2
3
4
18
5
19
18
20
6
7
8
9
14
11
17
14
16
15
21
36
41
10
12
13
13
34
35
43
10
37
38
39
40
39
38
37
22
23
26 27
24
28
42
25
44
12HDS Only
45
29
3/4" Hose Thread
146HD Hand Pump
Spout to hose thread
adapter. Used on
Force Pumps only.
Optional.
30
31
32
Screen Adapter
attaches to end
of Spout.
36
Force Hand Pumps
Model No.
Item Qty Description
33
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
---
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
11HDS & 12HDS
Top Cap
Jam Nut
Piston Washer
Spacer Ring
Outer Shroud Assby
Packing Nut
Teflon Packing
Inner Shroud Assembly
Piston Rod
Rod Coupling
Pump Rod extension 13-3/8" L.
Cap (includes #13)
Set Screw 1/2-13NC x 1-1/2" L.
Cotter Pin
Fulcrum & Cap Pin, 5/8" x 3-3/4"
Fulcrum includes 14, 15, 17
Fulcrum & Handle Pin, 5/8" x 3"
Cotter Pin
Pump Pin
Handle & Pin Assby, includes #18 & 19
Packing Washer
Base & Plug Assby.-1-1/4"
Valve Assby. includes #34 thru 41
Standard Pipe Plug, 1-1/4" NPT
Bolt, 3/8"-16NC x 2-1/4" L
Screen Vent
Gasket
Siphon Spout for 11HD
Hex Nut, 3/8"-16NC
Spout Screen
Strainer
Screw, 1/4" x 20 x 3/8" L.
Screen Adapter includes #31
Hand Pump screen adapter kit
Hex Head cap screw 3/8" x 3-1/2"
Handwheel & Screw Assby.
Cap
Hex Nut 3/8" x 16NC
Backing Washer
Rubber Valve Disk
Separating Washer
Packing Washer
Bibb Spout Body Casting
Bibb Spout Assby. includes #34-42
Pipe Plug, 1" NPT
Gasket
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM31 (10/1/08)
Ord. No.
DP60P
DP22
DP62
DP61
DP66P
O31
DP134
DP68P
DP72
7/16x7/16RC
HD90
DP202P
HD59
HF57
O53
O400
O54
HF57
HF61A
HF153
O81
HD140
HD155
HD71
HD70
PS585A
O80
O9
UB17
HD190
DP31
E49N
HD189
1HPS
HD34
HD156FRO
O38FRO
UB17
O41
O43
O42
TP82
O37FRO
O7
SW33
HD69
Drinking Fountain Pumps
Models 1DFHCS & 1DFHFS
Model No.
4
5
5
6
1
3
7
2
3
8
56
9
10
55
25
11
12
17
18
19
17
20
13
14
32
15
33
34
16
16A
21
22
35
27 28
54
23
44
24
45
46
47
48
29
25
30
26
31
49
50
57
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
51
52
53
ItemQty
1 1
2 1
3 2
4 1
5 2
6 1
7 1
8 1
9 1
10 1
11 1
12 1
13 1
14 1
15 1
16 1
16A 3
17 2
18 1
19 1
20 1
21 1
22 1
23 2
24 1
25 1
26 4
27 1
28 1
29 1
30 2
31 1
32 4
33 1
34 1
35 1
36 1
37 1
38 1
39 1
40 1
41 1
42 1
43 1
44 1
45 1
46 1
47 1
48 1
49 1
50 1
51 1
52 1
53 2
54 1
55 1
56 1
57 1
---
58 1
1DFHCS & 1DFHFS
Description
Ord. No.
Handle & Pin Assby. includes #2 & 3
HF153
Pump Pin
HF61A
Cotter Pin
HF57
Top Cap
DP60P
Jam Nut
DP22
Piston Washer
DP62
Spacer Ring
DP61
Outer Shroud Assby
DP66P
Packing Nut 1 1/8-12-NF
O31
Teflon Packing
DP134
Inner Shroud Assby
DP68P
Piston Rod 20 1/4" Long
DP72
Rod Coupling
7/16x7/16RC
Pump Rod Ext. (1DFHFS only) - 4-1/2"
DP90
Pump Rod Ext. (1DFHCS only) - 13-3/8"
HD90
Rod Coupling
7/16x7/16RC
Cap (includes #16A)
DP202P
Set Screw 1/2-13NC x 1-1/2"
HD59
Cotter Pin
HF57
Fulcrum & Handle Pin
O54
Fulcrum includes #17, 18, 20
O400
Fulcrum & Cap Pin
O53
Rubber Bumper Assby.
10DP
Packing Washer
O81
Bolt-Tank to Base 7/16-14NC x 2" L.
DP70
Base Includes #25, 26 & 27 for 1DFHFS
HF50
Pipe Plug, 1" NPT
SW33
Set Screw-Base 1/2-13NC x 2" L.
HF33
Gasket-Tank to Base
DP11
3/4" Socket Plug
DP20
Screen Vent
PS585B
Nut, 7/16-14NC
PJ50
Pipe Plug- 3/4" NPT
DP20
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4" L.
TX15
Valve Handle & Shaft Assby.
DP56
Cover
DP53FRO
Valve Parts includes # 36 - 43
DP59
Valve Spring
DP40
Snap Ring
DP46
Spring Washer Cupped
DP47
Washer (Back up)
SW54
Spacer
DP48
Valve
SW11
Washer-Stainless Steel
UN243
Hex Lock Nut
DP49
Strainer
DP31
Spout
DP39
Nozzle Screen
DP197
Nozzle
DP30
Reservoir Assby, includes #27, 28, 29, 31,
DP58
44, 45, 46, 47, 49, 50 & 54
Filter Washer
DP196
Holding Spring
DP195
Drain Pipe 1" Std. Pipe x 23-3/16" L.
DP18
Drain Assby. includes #53
DP16
Set Screw 7/16-14NC x 1/2" L.
DP17
Cover Gasket
DP12
Base, includes #27, 25 & 56 for 1DFHCS
HC50
Screen Vent
PS585A
Fountain Assembly
158DP
Fountain Screening Kit inc. #29,46,49,50,54
199DP
Syphon Spout
O9
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM17 (10/1/08)
37
Fountain Screening Kit
Kit No. 199DP
Remove tank cover to install item 2, nozzle screen
Replace existing gasket 5
2
Slide screen fully
into nozzle (expand
O.D. for tight fit)
Vent Hole
Fountain
Orifice
1 (Vent)
3 (Filter)
6
4 (spring)
(Tap into position
1 shown) (Deform O.D.
Locate Gap
Between Holes
for tight fit, if needed)
3
Loosen set screws
before pipe removal
.09 drain
hole
4
7
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
38
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
---
---
Description
1/2" Vent Screen
Nozzle Screen
1-1/4" O.D. Filter Washer
Helical Comp. Spring
Cover Gasket (New)
Existing Fountain
Drain Assembly
Note: Remove plug to check
Position of 3 & 4 during
Installation.
Remove pipe, install
items 3 & 4,
reinstall pipe.
Ord. No.
PS585B
DP197
DP196
DP196
DP12
-----------
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM23 (10/1/08)
Installation Instructions
100DPS
(For converting Old Style Only)
Model No.
Item Qty Description
100DPS
Ord. No.
1
1
Top Cap
DP60P
2
2
Jam Nut
DP22
3
1
Piston Washer
DP62
4
1
Spacer Ring
DP61
5
1
Outer Shroud Assembly
DP66P
6
1
Packing Nut
O31
7
1
Teflon Packing
DP134
8
1
Inner Shroud Assembly
DP68P
9
1
Piston Rod 20" long
DP52
10
1
Coupling 3/8"
PS182
11
1
Pump Cap (includes item #13)
DP202P
12
1
Gasket
O81
13
3
Set Screw
HD59
1
Rubber Bumper Assembly
10DP
Step 1.
Remove handle and fulcrum from existing
installation.
Step 2.
Loosen set screws and remove cap from
the pump.
Step 3.
Lift piston rod and attach vise grip to insure the piston rod does not drop through
pump base.
IF CONVERTING OLD STYLE PUMP, EXISTING
PACKING FLANGE AND PACKING NUT
MUST BE REMOVED
Step 4.
Remove the flat bar from piston rod.
Step 5.
Attach 3/8 coupling to the piston rod.
Step 6.
Attach piston rod from conversion kit to
3/8 coupling.
Step 7
Remove vise grip.
Step 8.
Install pump cap assembly DP202P.
Step 9.
Enter teflon packing around piston rod at
top of cap.
Step 10. Screw in packing nut O31.
Step 11. Install outer shroud DP66P.
Step 12. Install spacer ring DP61.
Step 13. Install piston washer DP62.
Step 14. Fasten (2) jam nuts DP22 to top of piston.
Step. 15. Raise outer shroud and attach top cap
DP60P tighten securely.
Step 16. Replace fulcrum and attach handle to
outer shroud.
WHEN USED ON NEW INSTALLATION - FOLLOW
HAND PUMP INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
View of Old Style Installation
7/16 Jam
Nuts-DP22
Spacer
Ring
DP61
Packing
Nut-O31
Teflon
Packing
DP134
Top Cap-DP60P
Piston
Washer
DP62
Inner Shroud
Assby.-DP68P
Outer
Shroud
DP66P
Pump Handle
Attachment
Piston
Rod-DP52
Std. 3/8 NPT
Pipe Coupling
PS182
Packing Nut
(Remove)
Existing
11/16 Dia.
Piston Rod
Existing
Pump
Base
w/Packing
Gland
Packing
Flange
(Remove)
View of Current Hand Pump
with Shroud
Piston
Rod-DP72
7/16 NPT x 7/16
Rod Coupling
Pump Cap
DP202P
Rubber Bumper
Asmb. 10DP
Hand
Pump
Base
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM16 (10/1/08)
39
Pump Flanges
Hand Pump Stand
1
3
4
5
6
Well Casing
Model No.
Item Qty Description
1
1
64MP, 65MP & 66MP
Ord. No.
Rubber Flange Gasket for
MP36
64MP, 65MP & 66MP Flanges
3
4
3/8" Cap Screw
KH320
4
4
Washer
SW68
5
4
3/8" Nut
UB17
6
4
1/2" x 1" Sq. Head Screw
HF30
Installation Instructions
The well casing must extend above the pump platform
sufficiently enough to allow 2-1/2" between the bottom
of the flange and the pump platform to allow for heaving
of the pump platform due to frosts. If a concrete pump
platform is constructed, space should be left between
the concrete and the well casing so that movement
of the concrete platform by frost will not disturb the
well casing. This space should be treated as a typical
expansion joint.
Slip the flange over the well casing. Set the pump onto
the casing and bring the flange up to the pump base.
Bolt the flange to the pump base and orientate the
pump spout to the desired position. Tighten the flange
set screws firmly but carefully so that no damage to the
flange results. While tightening the flange set screws
check for proper vertical alignment of pump.
40
After the flange has been located and tightened, remove
the pump from the flange.
Place the rubber gasket in position. If a vermin resistant
seal is required place a silicone bead between the outside
of the well casing and the pump flange. You may also
use plumbers putty or similar product. (not supplied)
Place the pump back on the flange and insert the bolts
through the pump base and flange, tightening uniformly,
thereby compressing the rubber and thoroughly sealing
the pump to the flange.
An air vent should be provided in the pump stand to
admit fresh air to the well. A new pump can be purchased with a vent.
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM15 (10/1/08)
AW Controls
AW
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
AT-THE-WELL SCREW-IN CONTROL KIT
FOR RECIPROCATING PUMPS
GENERAL
These instructions and parts list apply to the following
Ordering Numbers:
(2-8) 8AWAPA
(2-8) 8AWAA
INSTALLATION
Follow the instructions for installing the Monitor
Pitless Unit up to the point where the spool is attached to
the drop pipe. Then proceed with the following: (Numbers
in "()" apply to Figure 3).
1. Remove 3/8" pipe plug from spool.
2. Dope brass threads on bottom of flexible fluid separator assembly (6) and then screw assembly into spool.
3. Lower spool into pitless case while carefully uncoiling
capillary tube. CAUTION: Avoid twisting or kinking
tube.
4. Remove jam nut, cap and rubber gasket that
holds fluid in tube, (3) from upper brass fitting and
then slide fitting through 5/8" hole in pitless unit cap.
Replace jam nut and tighten. NOTE: Loss of fluid
may cause switch to react inconsistantly.
on pressure switch (2). CAUTION: Overtightening
of pressure switch may crack hex portion of switch.
6. Connect electrical wiring. (Turn over pump by hand
to check for correct adjustment). Turn on pump and
operate for several minutes; then check for fluid
leaks.
7. Check pressure switch setting.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CAUTION: Never remove pressure switch without first
releasing all water system pressure. Not releasing all
water system pressure will cause a loss of control fluid.
Loss of Control Fluid may be caused by:
A. A leak between switch and upper brass fitting. Remedy: Leaks can be eliminated by use of plastic pipe
dope on threads.
B. Loose pressure switch diaphragm. Remedy: tighten
screws that hold diaphragm.
C. Cracked hex portion of pressure switch.
Remedy: replace switch.
Cycling of Pressure Switch may be caused by:
A. Too small a discharge line. Remedy: replace line;
install buried tank or use smaller cylinder.
B. Waterlogged pressure tank. Remedy: replace air
volume control and/or drain or
5. Dope threads of upper brass fitting and then screw
Magnum
Hydrant
Figure 1. Monitor PR Unit cutaway to
show 8AWAPA Control Kit installed
in operating position.
Figure 2. Typical At-the-well reciprocating pump installation showing
8AWAPA control kit.
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM1010 (10/1/08)
41
AW Controls
pressure charge tank.
C. Inadequate differential setting on pressure switch.
Remedy: Increase setting until cycling stops.
2
Refilling Control with Fluid
1. Disconnect wires, remove switch, and then reconnect
wires to pump.
2. Start pump and run until fluid is visible at top of the
upper brass fitting (It will not be necessary to exceed
40 or 45 psi.).
3. Screw a 1/4" pipe coupling onto the brass fitting
and then screw a piece of 1/4" pipe approximately
20" long into coupling and fill with Monitor pressure
control fluid. Note: 3/8" I.D. plastic or rubber tubing
may be used instead of the pipe.
4. Release system pressure and wait several minutes
after the system pressure registers "0" psi before
removing the tube or fittings.
5. Place pipe dope on the brass fitting and replace
pressure switch.
3
4
6
1
5
IF EXTENSION FROM MALE BRASS FITTING IS REQUIRED, THIS ALSO MUST BE FILLED WITH FLUID.
NOTE: If tank is installed beyond 15' of control, use
at your own risk.
NOTE: Pressure relief valve is recommended on all
installations - 120 PSI maximum.
Figure 3. Exploded View of 8AWAPA Control Kit
Model No.
Item Qty Description
1
1
Control kit with pressure switch
1
1
Same as 8AWAPA less pressure switch
2
1
All-weather pressure switch, 1/4" female tapping set 30-50 psi, 80 lbs. maximum, 2 horsepower
3
1
Brass jam nut-5/8"
4
1
Gasket-7/8"x41/64"x1/16"
5
1
Tube housing, only -galvanized
6
1
Nipple 3/8" x 1-1/2" Stainless Steel
Can of control fluid for 8AWAPA
controls (Not illustrated).
42
8AWAPA
Ord. No.
8AWAPA
8AWAA
0AWP
PS9
PS2
PS15A
PS181S1
8AWF
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM1010 (01/11)
AW
AW Controls
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
AT-THE-WELL PLUG-IN CONTROL KIT
FOR RECIPROCATING PUMPS
GENERAL
This manual applies to control kits with the following ordering numbers:
(2-8) 0AWRPA
(2-8) 0AWRA
INSTALLATION
Follow the instructions for installing the Monitor Pitless
Unit up to the point where the spool is attached
to the drop pipe. Then proceed with the following,
(numbers in "( )" refer to Figure 3).
1. Remove 3/8" pipe plug from spool.
2. Dope threads of female plug-in fitting (11) and
screw into spool.
3. Lower spool into pitless case.
4. Rivet or screw lift-out bar (6) to control assembly.
5. Lubricate "O" rings (10) with Vaseline.
6. Lower control assembly into pitless unit and plug
in. When the control is being plugged in, the lift
out bar (Fig. 1) should be turned at right angles
to the side of the pitless case (Fig. 1). CAUTION:
Avoid twisting or kinking tube.
7. Remove jam nut (3), cap and rubber gasket
that holds fluid in tube, from upper brass fitting and then slide fitting through 5/8" hole in
pitless unit cap. Replace jam nut and tighten.
NOTE: Loss of fluid may cause switch to react
inconsistantly.
8. Slip cap over drop pipe onto case and secure.
9 Dope threads of upper brass fitting and then
screw on pressure switch (2). CAUTION: Overtightening of pressure switch may crack hex
portion of switch.
10. Connect electrical wiring. (Turn over pump by
hand to check for correct adjustment). Turn on
pump and operate for several minutes, then check
for fluid leaks.
11. Check pressure switch setting.
TROUBLE-SHOOTING
CAUTION: Never remove pressure switch without
first releasing all water system pressure. Not
releasing all water system pressure will cause
a loss of control fluid.
Loss of Control Fluid may be caused by:
A. A leak between switch and upper brass fitting.
Remedy: Leaks can be eliminated by use of
plastic pipe dope on threads.
B. Loose pressure switch diaphragm.
Remedy: Tighten screws that hold diaphragm.
C. Cracked hex portion of pressure switch.
Remedy: Replace switch.
Magnum Yard
Hydrant
Lift Out Bar
FIGURE 1. Monitor PR unit cutaway
to show 0AWRPA
control kit installed in
operating position.
FIGURE 2. Typical At-the-Well Reciprocating pump installation showing 0AWRPA
control kit, and underground tank.
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM1020 (10/1/08)
43
AW Controls
Cycling of pressure switch may be caused by:
A. Too small a discharge line.
Remedy: Replace line, install buried tank or
use smaller cylinder.
B. Water-logged pressure tank.
Remedy: Replace mechanical air volume
control with float and/or drain or pressure charge
tank.
C. Inadequate differential setting on pressure
switch. Remedy: Increase setting until cycling
stops.
Refilling Control with Fluid
1. Disconnect wires, remove switch and then
reconnect wires to pump.
2. Start pump and run until fluid is visible at the top
of the upper brass fitting (It will not be necessary to exceed 40 or 45 PSI).
3. Screw a 1/4" pipe coupling onto the brass
fitting and then screw a piece of 1/4" pipe approximately 20" long into coupling and fill with
Monitor pressure control fluid. NOTE: 3/8" I.D.
plastic or rubber tubing may be used instead
of the pipe.
4. Release system pressure and wait several
minutes after the system pressure registers
"O" PSI before removing the tube or fittings.
5. Place pipe dope on the brass fitting and replace
pressure switch.
If extension from male brass fitting is required, this
also must be filled with fluid.
11
10
9
4 8A
8
3
2
1
6
7
5
FIGURE 3 EXPLODED VIEW OF AWRPA CONTROL KIT
NOTE: If tank is installed beyond 15' of control, use at your own risk.
NOTE: Pressure relief valve is recommended on all installations - 120 PSI maximum.
Model No.
Item Qty Description
1
1
Plug-in Control Kit with pressure switch
1
1
Same as above, w/o pressure switch
2
1
Pressure switch
3
1
Hex head jam nut 5/8"-18NF
4
1
Gasket
5
1
Tube housing
6
1
Lift-out Bar - 2'
Lift-out Bar - 3'
Lift-out Bar - 4'
Lift-out Bar - 5'
Lift-out Bar - 6'
Lift-out Bar - 7'
Lift-out Bar - 8'
7
2
Rivets
8
1
Reducer Bushing 3/8" x 1/4-NPT
8A 1
Nipple 3/8" x 1/2" Stainless Steel
9
1
Male plug-in fitting
10 2
"O" ring
11 1
Female plug-in fitting
44
0AWRPA
Ord. No.
0AWRPA
0AWRA
0AWP
PS9
PS2
PS15A
2PR
3PR
4PR
5PR
6PR
7PR
8PR
PR3
PR4
PS181S1
PR1A
PS27
PS44
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM1020 (01/11)
AW Controls
AW
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
AT-THE-WELL PLUG-IN CONTROL KITS
FOR SUBMERSIBLE PUMPS
GENERAL
This Manual applies to Control Kits with the following Ordering Numbers:
(2-8) OAWSP
(2-8) OAWS
Follow the instructions for installing the Monitor
Pitless Unit to the point where the spool or Drop-Pipe Fitting Assembly is attached to the Drop-Pipe, then proceed
with the following, (numbers in "( )" refer to Figure 3):
1. Remove 3/8" Pipe Plug from Spool or Drop-Pipe
Fitting.
2. Dope threads of female plug-in fitting (10) and
screw into spool or drop-pipe fitting.
3. Pull pump cable up through spool or drop-pipe
fitting assembly and then lower complete assembly into pitless case.
4. Bolt lift-out bar (3) to mounting block (6) and if a
motor control box is installed at the well, bolt it
to the lift-out bar. Note: If pressure switch is not
supplied with control kit, it should be installed
before attaching lift-out bar.
FIGURE 1 MONITOR PS UNIT CUTAWAY TO SHOW 0AWSP
CONTROL KIT INSTALLED IN OPERATING POSITION.
Magnum hydrant
FIGURE 2 TYPICAL AT-THE-WELL SUBMERSIBLE PUMP INSTALLATION SHOWING 0AWSP CONTROL KIT, 8AWC AIR
FITTING AND TU AIR SAVER UNDERGROUND TANK.
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM1030 (10/1/08)
45
AW Controls
5. Cut off the pump cable, 3 ft. above the top of the
pitless case.
6. Connect pump cable to control box and/or make
connection between control box and pressure
switch. Run power line through conduit opening
in pitless cap and attach to pressure switch.
7. Lubricate "O" rings (8) with Vaseline.
8. Lower complete control assembly into the pitless
unit until the plug-in connection is engaged.
9. Start the submersible pump according to pump
manufacturer's instructions.
10. Check pressure switch setting and complete
installation by securing pitless unit cap.
TROUBLE-SHOOTING
Cycling of Pressure Switch may be caused by:
A. Water-logged System.
Remedy: Replace mechanical air volume control
with Float and/or drain or pressure-charge tank.
B. Inadequate differential setting of pressure switch.
Remedy: Increase setting until cycling stops.
C. Too small a discharge line.
Remedy: Replace line or install Monitor Buried
Tank adjacent to pitless unit.
NOTE: If tank is installed beyond 15' of control, use
at your own risk.
NOTE: Pressure relief valve is recommended on all
installations - 120 PSI maximum.
2
3
4
5
6
1
7
8
10
FIGURE 3 EXPLODED VIEW OF 0AWSP CONTROL KIT
Model No.
ItemQty Description
1
1
Plug-in Control Kit with pressure switch
PS Units
1
1
Same as above, w/o pressure switch
2
1
Pressure switch set 30-50 PSI.
3
1
Lift-out Bar - 2'
Lift-out Bar - 3'
Lift-out Bar - 4'
Lift-out Bar - 5'
Lift-out Bar - 6'
Lift-out Bar - 7'
Lift-out Bar - 8'
4
1
Pipe Nipple 1/4"-1-1/2" Stainless Steel
5
1
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/16"-18NC x 1/2"
6
1
Mounting block
7
1
Male Plug-in Fitting
8
2
"O" Rings
10 1
Female plug-in fitting
46
0AWSP
Ord. No.
0AWSP
0AWS
334PC
2PS
3PS
4PS
5PS
6PS
7PS
8PS
PC332
PS29
PS282
PR1A
PS27
PS44
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM1030 (10/1/08)
Pitless Connectors
1
Pitless Connectors for
4", 5" & 6" I.D. Well Sizes
Model No.
Item Qty Description
4APC
4"
Ord. No.
1
4
Sq. Nut 1/2"-13NC
PC127
2
1
Adapter
APC24
3
1
Seal Ring
APC14
4
1
Adapter Ring
APC34
5
4
Hex Head Bolt 1/2"-13NC
APC7
65APC
5"
Ord. No.
2
66APC
6"
Ord. No.
6
4
3" Long
6
1
Connector Assembly (1-5)
7
5
Sq. Nut 1/2"-13NC
PC127
PC127(6)
8
1
Adapter
APC55
APC56
9
1
Seal Ring
PS165
PS166
10
1
Depression Ring
APC45
APC46
11
5
Hex Head Bolt 1/2"-13NC
APC7
APC7(6)
65APC
66APC
12
1
3
4APC
5
3" Long
Connector Assembly (7-11)
Note: () designates quantity for that unit.
7
8
9
12
10
11
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM1100 (10/1/08)
47
Pipe Holder
201PH Pipe Holder
6
3
2
1
4
5
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
48
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Holder Frame
Adjustable Jaw
Clamp Jaw
Hinge Pin
Machine Bolt
Nut
Ord. No.
PH55
PH1FRO
PH2FRO
PH50
PH8B
PH8N
BAKER MFG. CO. • Evansville, WI 53536 • Phone: 800-356-5130
OM1940 (10/1/08)