Craftsman SEARS 944.528398 Owner`s manual

OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
944.528398
!
Caution:
Read and follow
all Safety Rules
and instructions
Before Operating
This Equipment
1
SE IES
27" TWO-STAGE
POWE -P
OW TH
E
ELLE
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Service and Adjustments
• Repair Parts
Sears Canada,
inc., Toronto,
Ontario
MSB 2B8
E
iMPORTANT
Safe Operation
Practices
for Walk-Behind
Snow Throwers
This snow thrower is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects.
Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury.
&
Look for this symbol to point out ira=
portant safety precautions. It means
CAUTION!!! BECOMEALERT!!!
YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
&
WARNING: Always disconnect spark
plug wire and place it where it cannot
contact plug in order to prevent acci=
dental starting when setting up, transporting, adjusting or making repairs.
&
WARNING: Snow throwers
have ex=
posed rotating parts, which can cause
severe injury from contact, or from ma=
terial thrown from the discharge chute.
Keep the area of operation clear of all
persons, small children and pets at all
times including startup.
parts become
CAUTION:
Muffler
extremely
and other
hot during
engine
operation and remain hot after engine
_
WARNING: This snow thrower is for
use on sidewalks, driveways and other
ground level surfaces. Caution should
be exercised while using on sloping sur=
faces. Do not use snow thrower on
surfaces above ground level such as
roofs of residences, garages, porches
or other such structures or buildings.
has stopped.
contact,
stay To
away
avoid
from
severe
theseburns
areas.on
&
WARNING: Engine exhaust, some of
its constituents, and certain vehicle
components contain or emit chemi=
cals known to the State of California
to cause cancer and birth defects or
other reproductive harm.
Training
1.
2.
Read, understand and follow all instructions on
machine and in the manual(s) before operating
unit. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and
proper use of the equipment. Know how to stop
unit and disengage the controls quickly.
(f) Keep the nozzle in contact with the rim of the fuel
the
this
the
the
tank or container opening at all times, until refueling is complete. Do not use a nozzle lock-open
device.
(g) Replace gasoline cap securely and wipe up spilled
fuel.
Never allow children to operate the equipment. Never
allow adults to operate the equipment without proper
instruction.
3.
Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children.
4.
Exercise caution to avoid slipping or falling, especially
when operating the snow thrower in reverse.
(h) If fuel is spilled on clothing, change clothing immediately.
.
Preparation
1.
Thoroughly inspect the area where the equipment is
to be used and remove all doormats, sleds, boards,
wires, and other foreign objects.
2.
Disengage all clutches and shift into neutral before
starting the engine (motor).
3.
Do not operate the equipment without wearing adequate
winter garments. Avoid loose fitting clothing that can
get caught in moving parts. Wear footwear that will
improve footing on slippery surfaces.
4.
Use extension cords and receptacles as specified by
the manufacturer for all units with electric drive motors
or electric starting motors.
5.
7.
Never attempt to make any adjustments while the
engine (motor) is running (except when specifically
recommended by manufacturer).
.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields during operation or while performing an adjustment or repair to
protect eyes from foreign objects that may be thrown
from the machine.
Operation
1.
Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts.
Keep clear of the discharge opening at all times.
2.
Exercise extreme caution when operating on or crossing gravel drives, walks, or roads. Stay alert for hidden
hazards or traffic.
3.
After striking a foreign object, stop the engine (motor),
remove the wire from the spark plug, disconnect the
cord on electric motors, thoroughly inspect the snow
thrower for any damage, and repair the damage before
restarting and operating the snow thrower.
4.
If the unit should start to vibrate abnormally, stop the
engine (motor) and check immediately for the cause.
Vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
5.
Stop the engine (motor) whenever you leave the operating position, before unclogging the collector/impeller
housing or discharge chute, and when making any
repairs, adjustments or inspections.
Handle fuel with care; it is highly flammable
(a) Use an approved fuel container.
(b) Never add fuel to a running engine or hot engine.
(c) Fill fuel tank outdoors with extreme care. Never fill
fuel tank indoors.
(d) Never fill containers inside a vehicle or on a truck
or trailer bed with a plastic liner. Always place
containers on the ground, away from your vehicle,
before filling.
(e) When practical, remove gas-powered equipment
from the truck or trailer and refuel it on the ground.
If this is not possible, then refuel such equipment
on a trailer with a portable container, rather than
from a gasoline dispenser nozzle.
Adjust the collector housing height to clear gravel or
crushed rock surface.
2
6. Whencleaning,
repairingorinspectingthesnowthrower,Clearing a Clogged Discharge Chute
stoptheengineandmakecertainthecollector/impel- Hand contact with the rotating impeller inside the discharge
ler andall movingparts havestopped.Disconnect chute is the most common cause of injury associated with
thesparkplugwireandkeepthewireawayfromthe
snow throwers. Never use your hand to clean out the displug.topreventsomeone
fromaccidentally
startingthe
charge chute. To clear the chute:
engine.
1. SHUT THE ENGINE OFF!
7. Donot runthe engineindoors,exceptwhenstarting
theengineandfortransporting
thesnowthrowerinor
2. Wait 10 seconds to be sure the impeller blades have
outof thebuilding.Opentheoutsidedoors;exhaust
stopped rotating.
fumesaredangerous.
3. Always use a clean-out tool, not your hands.
8. Exercise
extremecautionwhenoperating
onslopes.
Maintenance
and Storage
9. Neveroperatethe
snowthrower
withoutproperguards,
andothersafetyprotective
devicesinplaceandwork1. Check shear bolts and other bolts at frequent intervals
ing.
for proper tightness to be sure the equipment is in safe
working condition.
10.Neverdirectthe dischargetowardpeopleor areas
wherepropertydamagecanoccur.Keepchildrenand
2. Never store the machine with fuel in the fuel tank
othersaway.
inside a building where ignition sources are present
such as hot water heaters, space heaters, or clothes
11. Donotoverloadthe machinecapacitybyattempting
toclearsnowattoofasta rate.
dryers. Allow the engine to cool before storing in any
enclosure.
12.Neveroperatethemachineat hightransportspeeds
3. Always refer to operator's manual for important details
onslipperysurfaces.Lookbehindandusecarewhen
if the snow thrower is to be stored for an extended
operatinginreverse.
period.
13. Disengage
powertothecollector/impeller
whensnow
4. Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as
throweris transported
or notin use.
necessary.
14.Useonlyattachments
andaccessories
approvedby
5. Run the machine a few minutes after throwing snow
themanufacturer
ofthesnowthrower(suchaswheel
to prevent freeze-up of the collector/impeller.
weights,counterweights,
or cabs).
15.Neveroperatethesnowthrowerwithoutgoodvisibility
orlight.Alwaysbesureofyourfooting,andkeepafirm
holdonthehandles.Walk;neverrun.
16.Nevertoucha hotengineormuffler.
TA
OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES ........................................................
2=3
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ...................................... 4
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ................................ 4
ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION ............................... 5=8
OPERATION ............................................................
9-14
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ..................................... 15
MAINTENANCE .....................................................
15=16
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ........................... 17-19
STORAGE ............................................
20
TROUBLESHOOTING ................................................
21
REPAIR PARTS .....................................................
22-45
WARRANTY ................................................................
46
CONGRATULATIONS
on yourpurchaseof a newsnow
thrower.It hasbeendesigned,
engineered
andmanufacturedtogivebestpossible
dependability
andperformance.
Shouldyouexperienceany problemyou cannoteasily
remedy,pleasecontactyournearestauthorized
service
center.Wehavecompetent,
well-trained
technicians
and
thepropertoolstoserviceor repairthisunit.
Pleasereadandretainthismanual.Theinstructions
will
enableyouto assemble
andmaintainyoursnowthrower
properly.Alwaysobservethe"SAFETYRULES".
SERIALNUMBER:
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
Gasoline Capacity
and Type:
3.0 Quarts (2,84 Liters)
Unleaded Regular only
Oil Type
(API SG=SL):
SAE 5W-30 or 10W-30
Synthetic SAE 5W-30
Oil Capacity:
28 Ounces (0,8 Liters)
Spark Plug:
Gap:
Champion RJl 9LM
0.030" (0,762 mm)
DATEOFPURCHASE:
THEMODELAND
SERIALNUMBERSWILL
BEFOUND
ONADECALATTACHED
TOTHEREAROFTHESNOW
THROWERHOUSING.
CUSTOMER
YOUSHOULD
RECORD
BOTHSERIALNUMBER
AND
DATEOF PURCHASE
ANDKEEPINA SAFEPLACE
FORFUTUREREFERENCE.
•
Read and observe the safety rules.
•
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for
and using your snow thrower.
Follow the instructions under "Maintenance" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual.
•
4
RESPONSIBILITIES
PARTS PACKE
E
ELY I
(1) FUEL STABILIZER
_2_-_
PACKET
CARTON
(1)MULTiWRENCH
(180684)
FRESH
(1) POWER CORD
SAFTEY
(198s63)
IGNiTiON
KEY(S)
(193071)
!1111111
(1) AUGER
(1) DISCHARGE
CONTROL
ROD
(2) FLAT WASHERS
CHUTE
I
SHEARBOLTSANDNUTS
©
I
(2) SHOULDER
BOLT 1/4-20 × 1-3/4
(2) LOCKNUTS
1/4=20
(192090)
(2) CARRIAGE BOLTS
3/8=16 x 2.25
(73800400)
q
I
ROTATORHF=ADMOUNTING
I
I
I
I
I
(3) RETAINER
SPRINGS
(2) HANDLE
(18967s)
KNOBS
I
(1) WASHER 3/8
(19131316)
(1) LOCKNUT 3/8
(73800600)
I
[
CHUTE DEFLECTOR
(1) LOCKNUT
5/16-18
(751153)
(1) CARRIAGE BOLT
5/16-18 x 5/8
(72250505)
ASS
REMOTE CONTROL
(1) LOCKNUT
1/4-20
(191730)
LY/P
Read these instructions and this manual in its entirety
before you attempt to assemble or operate your new
snow thrower. Reading the entire manual will familiar=
ize you with the unit, which will assist you in assembly,
operation and maintenance of the product.
Your new snow thrower has been assembled at the factory
with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. All parts such as nuts, washers, bolts, etc.,
necessary to complete the assembly have been placed in
the parts bag. To ensure safe and proper operation of your
snow thrower, all parts and hardware you assemble must
be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary
to ensure proper tightness.
REMOVE
1.
SNOW THROWER
FROM CARTON
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts boxes
from carton.
(1) SHOULDER
BOLT 1/4-20
(179829)
(10184505)
E-OPERATIO
2.
Cut down all four corners of carton and lay panels flat.
3.
Remove the two (2) screws securing the auger housing
to the pallet.
4.
Remove all packing materials except plastic tie holding
speed control rod to lower handle.
5.
Remove the two (2) plastic ties securing the upper
handle to the pallet.
Remove snow thrower from carton and check carton
thoroughly for additional loose parts.
6.
HOW TO SET UP YOUR SNOW THROWER
TOOL BOX (See Fig. 10)
A toolbox is provided on your snow thrower. The toolbox is
located on top of the belt cover. Store the extra shear bolts,
nuts and multi-wrench provided in parts bag in the toolbox.
ASSE
BLY/PRE-OPERATION
INSTALL TRACTION DRIVE CONTROL ROD
NOTE: The multi-wrench may be used for assembly of the
chute rotator head to snow thrower and making adjustments
to the skid plates.
(See Figs. 3 and 4)
The traction drive control rod is installed on the snow
thrower.
UNFOLD UPPER HANDLE
.
Raise upper handle to the operating position and
tighten handle knobs securely. Additional carriage
bolts, washers and handle knobs are in bag of parts.
Use to secure upper handle to lower handle. Install
in lower holes in handles.
1.
Remove plastic tie securing rod to lower handle.
2.
With top end of rod positioned under left side of control
panel, push rod down and insert top end of rod into hole
in drive control bracket. Secure with retainer spring.
P LASTIC TIE
INSTALL SPEED CONTROL ROD (See Figs. 1 and 2)
1. Remove plastic tie securing rod to lower handle.
2.
Insert rod into speed control bracket and secure with
retainer spring.
TRACTION DRIVE
CONTROL ROD
SPEED
CONTROL
ROD_
VINYL
SLEEVE
PLASTIC TIE
UPPER
HANDLE
HANDLE
KNOB
LOWER
HANDLE
FIG. 3
DRIVE
FIG. 1
SPEED CONTROL
ROD
RETAINER
SPRING
CONTROL
BRACKET
FIG. 4
SPEED
CONTROL
BRACKET
SPEED
CONTROL
LEVER
FIG, 2
6
RETAINER
SPRING
ASS
LY / P E-OPERATIC
INSTALL AUGER CONTROL ROD (See Figs. 5 and 6)
1.
Retrieve vinyl sleeve and spring from bag of parts and
retrieve the auger control rod from carton chute tray.
Slide straight rod end through the small hole in the
vinyl sleeve. Hook spring in hole in rod end.
2.
Hook end of spring into control arm with loop opening
up as shown. (See Fig. 5)
3.
With top end of rod positioned under right side of
control panel, push down on rod and insert end of rod
into hole in auger control bracket. Secure with retainer
spring.
INSTALL DISCHARGE
HEAD (See Fig. 7)
/ CHUTE
ROTATER
NOTE: The multi-wrench provided in your parts bag may
be used to install the chute rotater head.
1.
2.
3.
4.
AUGER
CONTROL
ROD
CHUTE
Place discharge chute assembly on top of chute base
with discharge opening toward front of snow thrower.
Position chute rotater head over chute bracket. If necessary, rotate chute assembly to align square and pin on underside of chute rotater head with holes in chute bracket.
With chute rotater head and chute bracket aligned,
position chute rotater head on pin and threaded stud
of mounting bracket.
Install 3/8 washer and Iocknut on threaded stud and
tighten securely.
CHUTE
ROTATER
HEAD
_3/8LOCKNUT
_3/8
WASHER
VINYL
SLEEVE
CONTROL
ARM
PIN
STUD
ROTATER HEAD
MOUNTING
BRACKET
FIG. 7
FIG. 5
AUGER CONTROL
ROD
RETAINER
SPRING
AUGER
CONTROL
LEVER
\
CONTROL
BRACKET
FIG. 6
ASSE
iNSTALL
CHUTE
DEFLECTOR
BLY/PRE-OPERATION
REMOTE
CONTROL
(See Figs. 8 and 9)
1. Install remote cable bracket to discharge chute with
5/16-18 carriage bolt and 5/16-18 Iocknut as shown.
Tighten securely.
2.
Install remote cable eyelet to chute deflector with
1/4-20 shoulder bolt and 1/4-20 Iocknut as shown.
Tighten nut securely. Eyelet will be loose on shoulder
bolt.
3.
Install spring hooks between hex nuts on chute rotater
head and into hole in chute deflector as shown.
1/4-20
SHOULDER
SPRING
CHUTE
5/16-18
CARRIAGE
CABLE
EYELET
jj
_\
REMOTE
CABLE
RACKET
5/16-18
LOCKNUT
Fig. 8
i
CHUTE DEFLECTOR
CONTROLLEVER
FIG, 9
CHECK TiRE PRESSURE
The tires on your snow thrower were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct and equal tire pressure
is important for best snow throwing performance.
•
Reduce tire pressure to 14-17 PSI.
8
PE
KNOW YOUR
SNOW THROWER
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUALAND ALL SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR SNOWTHROWER.
Compare
the illustrations with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the location of various controls and adjustments. Save
this manual for future reference.
These symbols
their meaning.
may appear on your snow thrower or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand
I\1
DANGER
OR WARNING
FUEL
ENGINE
ON
OIL
ENGINE
OFF
FORWARD
REVERSE
IGNITION KEY.
INSERT TO START
AND RUN,
PULL OUT TO STOP.
DISENGAGED
ENGAGED
SNOW
DISCHARGE
TRACTION
DRIVE CONTROL
FAST
SLOW
CHOKE
PRIMER
READ AND FOLLOW ALL SAFETY iNFORMATiON
AND iNSTRUCTiONS
BEFORE USE OF THIS PRODUCT.
KEEP THESE INSTRUCTIONS
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
OPERATI
DISCHARGE
GASOLINE
FILLER CAP
AUGER
CONTROL
LEVER
ELECTRIC
START
BUTTON
MUFFLER
RECOIL
,(AUXILIARY)
STARTER
HANDLE
CHOKE
CONTROL
DRIVE
SPEED
CONTROL
LEVER
CHUTE
CONTROL
LEVER
DEFLECTOR
REMOTE
CONTROL
LEVER
CHUTE
DEFLECTOR
ON / OFF
SWITCH
TRACTION
DRIVE
CONTROL
LEVER
PRIMER
=H TURN
TRIGGER
SAFETY
IGNiTiON
KEY
THROTTLE
DISCHARGE
CHUTE
CLEAN=OUT
TOOL
HANDLE
KNOB
MUFFLER
NOTE: iTEMS ABOVE
ARE SHOWN iN
THEIR TYPICAL
LOCATION ON THE
ENGINE. ACTUAL
LOCATION MAY
VARY WiTH THE
ENGINE ON YOUR
UNIT.
TOOLBOX
P LATE
AUGERS
FiG. 10
MEETS A.N.S.I. SAFETY REQUIREMENTS
Our snow throwers conform to the standards of the American National Standards Institute.
Toolbox = used to store spare shear bolts, Iocknuts and
wrench.
Choke control - used for starting a cold engine.
Throttle/engine
control - used to select either FAST or
SLOW engine speed and to STOP the engine.
Safety ignition key = must be inserted for the engine to
start and run. Remove when snow thrower is not in use.
Electric start button - used for starting the engine.
Traction drive control lever - used to engage power-propelled forward or reverse motion of snow thrower.
Recoil (auxiliary)
engine.
Auger control lever - used to engage auger motion (throw
starter handle - used for starting the
snow).
LH and RH turn triggers =used to steer the snow thrower.
Deflector remote control lever = used to change the
distance the snow is thrown.
Drive speed control lever = used to select forward or
reverse motion and speed of snow thrower.
Discharge chute control lever = used to change the direction the snow is thrown.
Primer = pumps additional fuel from the carburetor to the
cylinder for use when starting a cold engine.
ON / OFF switch - used to STOP the engine.
Skid plate = used to adjust height of scraper bar from the
ground.
10
PE
The operation of any snow thrower can result
in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which
can result in severe eye damage. Always wear
safety glasses or eye shields while operating
your snow thrower or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses
or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.
TO CONTROL SNOW DISCHARGE
(See Fig. 13)
HOW TO USE YOUR SNOW THROWER
WARNING: Snow throwers
have ex=
posed rotating parts, which can cause
severe injury from contact, or from ma=
terial thrown from the discharge chute.
Keep the area of operation clear of all
persons, small children and pets at all
times including startup.
Know how to operate all controls before adding fuel or
attempting to start the engine.
WARNING:
STOPPING
Release traction drive control lever to stop the forward
or reverse movement of the snow thrower.
The DIRECTION in which snow isto be thrown is controlled
by the discharge chute control lever.
AUGER
•
Release the auger control lever to stop throwing snow.
ENGINE
Move ON / OFF switch to "OFF" position.
2.
Remove (do not turn) safety ignition key to prevent
unauthorized use.
To change the discharge chute position, press downward on discharge chute control lever and move lever
left or right until chute is in desired position. Be sure
lever springs back and locks into desired position.
The DISTANCE that snow is thrown is controlled by the
position of the chute deflector. Set the deflector low to
throw snow a short distance; set the deflector higher to
throw snow farther.
NOTE: Never use choke to stop engine.
TO USE THROTTLE
chute or
and wait for all moving parts to stop. Use
auger
become tool,
clogged,shut=off
engine
the clean=out
NOT YOUR HANDS,
to unclo the chute and/or au er.
TRACTION DRIVE
1.
if the discharge
CONTROL (See Fig. 11)
Press downward on chute deflector control lever and
move lever forward to lower the deflector and decrease
the distance. Move lever back to raise the deflector
and increase the distance. Be sure lever springs back
and locks into desired _osition.
The throttle control is located on the engine. Always operate
the snow thrower with the engine at full throttle. Full throttle
offers the best snow thrower performance.
DISCHARGE CHUTE
CONTROLLEVER
CHUTE DEFLECTOR
REMOTE
LEVER
FAST
FIG. 11
FIG. 13
TO USE CHOKE CONTROL (See Fig. 12)
TO THROW SNOW (See Fig. 14)
The choke control is located on the engine. Use the choke
control whenever you are starting a cold engine. Do not
use to start a warm engine.
The auger rotation is controlled by the auger control lever
located on the right side handle.
•
•
To engage choke, turn knob clockwise. Slowly turn
knob counterclockwise to disengage.
Squeeze auger control lever to handle to engage the
auger and throw snow.
Release the auger control lever to stop throwing snow.
AUGER
CONTROL
LEVER
FIG, 12
FIG. 14
11
OPERATION
USING THE CLEAN=OUT TOOL (See Fig. 15)
Slower speeds are for heavier snow and faster speeds
are for light snow and transporting the snow thrower. It
is recommended that you use a slower speed until you
are familiar with the operation of the snow thrower.
In certain snow conditions, the discharge chute may become clogged with ice and snow. Use the clean-out tool
to dislodge this blockage.
NOTE: When both traction drive and auger control levers
are engaged, the traction drive control lever will lock the
auger control lever in the engaged position. This will allow
you to release your right hand from the handle and adjust
the discharge chute direction without interrupting the snow
throwing process.
When cleaning, repairing, or inspecting, make
certain all controls are disengaged and the au=
get/impeller and all moving parts have stopped.
Disconnect the spark plug wire and keep the
wire away from the spark plug to prevent ac=
cidental starting.
•
Release the auger control lever and shut offthe engine.
•
Remove the clean-out tool from it'smounting clip. Grasp
the tool firmly by the handle and push and twist the tool
into the discharge chute to dislodge the blockage.
TRACTION
DRIVE
LEVER
After the packed snow has been dislodged, return the cleanout tool to it's mounting clip by pushing it into the clip.
•
Make sure the discharge chute is pointed in a safe direction (no vehicles, buildings, people, or other objects are
in the direction of discharge) before restarting the engine.
•
Restart the engine, then squeeze the auger control
lever to the handle to clear snow from the auger housing and the discharge chute.
DRaVE SPEED
CONTROLLEVER
DISCHARGE
CHUTE
/[_
FIG. 16
POWER STEERING OPERATION (See Fig. 17)
Steering triggers are used to assist in steering your
snow thrower. The triggers are located on the underside
of each handle. When a trigger is squeezed, it disengages the drive wheel on that side of snow thrower and
allows it to turn in that direction.
TOOL
•
To turn left - squeeze left side trigger.
•
To turn right - squeeze right side trigger.
LH TURN
TRIGGER
RH TURN
TRIGGER
FIG. 15
TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD
(See Fig. 16)
SELF-PROPELLING, forward and reverse movement of
the snow thrower, is controlled by the traction drive control
lever located on the left side handle.
•
Squeeze traction drive control lever to handle to engage
the drive system.
•
Release traction drive control lever to stop the forward
or reverse movement of the snow thrower.
SPEED and DIRECTION are controlled by the drive speed
control lever.
FIG. 17
Press downward on the speed control lever and move
lever to desired position BEFORE engaging the traction drive control lever. Be sure lever springs back and
locks into desired position.
CAUTION: Do not move speed control lever
when traction drive control lever is engaged.
Damage to the snow thrower can result.
12
OPERATION
BEFORE
TO ADJUST SKID PLATES (See Fig. 18)
The engine on your snow thrower has been shipped, from
the factory, already filled with oil.
Skid plates are located on each side of the auger housing
and adjust the clearance between the scraper bar and the
ground surface. Adjust skid plates evenly to proper height
for current surface conditions. For removal of snow in
normal conditions, such as a paved driveway or sidewalk,
place skid plates in the highest position (lowest scraper
clearance) to give a 1/8" clearance between the scraper
bar and the ground. Use a middle position if the surface
to be cleared is uneven.
2.
If snow thrower must be operated over gravel surface,
use extra caution and be sure skid plates are adjusted
to lowest (highest scraper clearance) position.
Shut off engine and wait for all moving parts to stop.
_)
AUGER
HOUSING
/
I
t_
£_,/
.--.._.........
SCRAPER
:,"
I
__
BAR
HEX
NUTS_
2.
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe clean, reinsert
the dipstick and screw tight, wait for a few seconds,
remove and read oil level. If necessary, add oil until
"FULL' mark on dipstick is reached. Do not overfill.
•
To change engine oil, see "TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL'
in the Maintenance section of this manual.
CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol
or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage
the fuel system of an engine while in storage. To
avoid engine problems, the fuel system should
be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer.
Drain the gas tank, start the engine and let it run
untiJthe fuel lines and carburetor are empty. Use
fresh fuel next season. See Storage instructions
for additional information. Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or
permanent damage may occur.
HiGH
(LOW GROUND
I
Check engine oil with snow thrower on level ground.
fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline
WARNING:
Wipe off any spilled oil or
near an open flame.
Adjustskid plates by loosening the hex nuts, then moving skid plate to desired position. Be sure both plates
are adjusted evenly. Tighten securely.
_1
1.
ADD GASOLINE (See Fig. 19)
Fill fuel tank to bottom of tank filler neck. Do not overfill. Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline with
a minimum of 87 octane. Do not mix oil with gasoline.
Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30
days to assure fuel freshness.
NOTE: It is not recommended to operate the snow thrower
over gravel or rocky surfaces. Objects such as gravel, rocks
or other debris, can easily be picked up and thrown by the
impeller, which can cause serious personal injury, property
damage or damage to the snow thrower.
1.
THE ENGINE
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 19)
NOTE: The wrench provided in your parts bag may be
used to adjust the skid plates.
•
STARTING
SKID_ PLATE
/
LOW POSITION (HIGH GROUND CLEARANCE)
FIG. 18
SCRAPER BAR (See Fig. 18)
CHOKE
CONTROL
The scraper bar is not adjustable, but is reversible. After
considerable use it may become worn. When it has worn
almost to the edge of the housing, it can be reversed,
providing additional service before requiring replacement.
Replace a damaged or worn scraper bar.
ENGINE OIL
FILL CAP / DIPSTICK
GASOLINE
FILLER CAP
STARTER
BUTTON
PRIMER
RECOIL
STARTER
HANDLE
SAFETY
IGNITION
KEY
THROTTLE
ON/OFF
SWITCH
NOTE: ALL ITEMS ARE SHOWN IN THEIR TYPICAL LOCATION.
ACTUAL LOCATION MAY VARY WiTH ENGINE ON YOUR UNIT.
13
FIG. 19
OPERATION
TO START ENGINE
Your snow thrower engine is equipped with both a 120 Volt
A.C. electric starter and a recoil starter. The electric starter
is equipped with a three-wire power cord and plug and is
designed to operate on 120 Volt A.C. household current.
•
Be sure your house is a 120 Volt A.C. three-wire
grounded system.
If you are uncertain, consult a
licensed electrician.
&
6.
Pull recoil starter handle quickly. Do not allow starter
rope to snap back.
7.
When the engine starts, release the recoil starter handle
and slowly move the choke control to the "OFF" position.
Allow the engine to warm up for afew minutes. Engine will
not develop full power until it has reached normal operating temperature.
WARM START- RECOIL STARTER
WARNING: Do not use the electric
starter if your house is not a 120 Volt
A.C. three-wire grounded system. Serious personal injury or damage to your
snow thrower could result.
Follow the steps above, keeping the choke in the "OFF"
position. DO NOT push the primer.
BEFORE STOPPING
COLD START - ELECTRIC STARTER
Run the engine for a few minutes to help dry off any moisture on the engine.
1.
Insert safety ignition key (tied to recoil start cord) into
ignition slot until it clicks. DO NOT turn the key. Keep
the extra safety ignition key in a safe place.
iF RECOIL STARTER HAS FROZEN
2.
Place throttle control in "FAST" position.
1.
3.
Place ON / OFF switch in "ON" position.
Grasp the recoil starter handle and slowly pull as much
rope out of the starter as possible.
4.
Rotate choke control to "FULl" position.
2.
5.
Connect the power cord to the engine.
Release the recoil starter handle and let it snap back
against the starter.
6.
Plug the other end of the power cord into a three-hole
grounded 120 Volt A.C. receptacle.
If the recoil starter has frozen and will not turn the engine,
proceed as follows:
If the engine still fails to start, repeat the above steps or
use the electric starter.
SNOW THROWING
NOTE: Do not use primer when starting engine with the
electric starter.
7.
8.
When the engine starts, release the starter button and
slowly move the choke control to the "OFF" position.
9.
Disconnect the power cord from the receptacle first,
then from the engine.
Always operate the snow thrower with the engine at
full throttle. Full throttle offers the best performance.
•
Go slower in deep, freezing or heavy wet snow. Use the
drive speed control, NOT the throttle, to adjust speed.
It is easier and more efficient to remove snow immediately after it falls.
•
Allow the engine to warm up for a few minutes. Engine will
not develop full power until it has reached normal operating temperature.
WARM START - ELECTRIC STARTER
Follow the steps above, keeping the choke control in the
"OFF" position.
COLD START - RECOIL STARTER
1.
•
Push starter button until engine starts.
iMPORTANT: Do not crank engine more than five continuous seconds between each time you try to start. Wait 5 to
10 seconds between each attempt.
Insert safety ignition key (tied to recoil start cord) into
ignition slot until it clicks. DO NOT turn the key. Keep
the extra safety ignition key in a safe place.
2.
Place throttle control in "FAST" position.
3.
Place ON / OFF switch in "ON" position.
4.
Rotate choke control to "FULl" position.
5.
Push the primer four (4) times if the temperature is
below 15°F, or two (2) times if temperature is between
15 ° and 50°R If temperature is above 50°F, priming is
not necessary.
TIPS
•
The best time to remove snow is the early morning. At
this time the snow is usually dry and has not been exposed to the direct sun and warming temperatures.
•
Slightly overlap each successive
snow will be removed.
e
Throw snow downwind whenever possible.
e
Adjust the skid plates to proper height for current snow
conditions. See "TO ADJUST SKID PLATES" in this
section of this manual.
•
For extremely heavy snow, reduce the width of snow
removal by overlapping previous path and moving
slowly.
•
Keep engine clean and clear of snow during use. This
will help air flow and extend engine life.
•
After snow-throwing is completed, allow engine to run for
a few minutes to melt snow and ice off the engine.
•
Clean the entire snow thrower thoroughly after each
use and wipe dry so it is ready for next use.
WARNING:
path to ensure all
Do not operate snow
visibility.
Throwing snow during a
thrower
if weather
conditions
impair
heavy, windy
snowstorm
can blind
you and be hazardous to the safe
operation of the snow thrower.
NOTE: Over priming may cause flooding, preventing the
engine from starting. If you do flood the engine, wait a few
minutes before attempting to start and DO NOT push the
primer.
14
E A
CE
MAINTENANCE
FILL IN DATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
REGULAR SERVICE
Check for Loose Fasteners
R
O
W
Clean/Inspect
N
E
v'
V
v'
Snow Thrower
V
Check / Replace V=Belts
RE Lubrication
E
N
v'
v'
Chart
V
Check Engine Oil Level
Change
Engine Oil
Inspect
Muffler
Check
/ Replace
Spark
v'
Plug
Empty Fuel Tank
GENERAL
RECOMMENDATIONS
LUBRiCATiON
The warranty on this snow thrower does not cover items
that have been subjected to operator abuse or negligence.
To receive full value from the warranty, operator must
maintain snow thrower as instructed in this manual. Some
adjustments will need to be made periodically to properly
maintain your snow thrower. All adjustments in the Service
and Adjustments section of this manual should be checked
at least once each season.
•
•
v'
CHART
(_ SAE 5W=30 Motor Oil
(_) See "ENGINE"
in Maintenance
section
(_) General
Purpose
Grease
Once a year, you should replace the spark plug and
check belts for wear. A new spark plug will help your
engine run better and last longer.
Follow the maintenance schedule in this manual.
Pivot
points
NOTE: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM)
parts to service this unit. Failure to do so can cause the unit
to malfunction and pose a risk of injury to the operator.
BEFORE
EACH USE
1.
2.
Check engine oil level.
Check for loose fasteners.
3.
Check controls to be sure they are functioning properly.
LUBRiCATiON
Keep your snow thrower well lubricated
(See "LUBRICATION CHART").
® Auger
grease fittings
@
Engine oil
SNOW THROWER
BELTS
Always observe the safety rules when performing any
maintenance.
Check belts for deterioration and wear after every 50 hours
of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not
adjustable. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear.
(See "TO REMOVE BELT COVER" in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual).
TIRES
•
Maintain proper air pressure in both tires (14-17 RS.I.).
•
Keep tires free of gasoline and oil, which can harm rubber.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due
to slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your
local parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot
and corrosion.
15
The belts on your snow thrower are of special construction
and should be replaced by original equipment manufacturer
(OEM) belts available from your nearest dealer. Using other
than OEM belts can cause personal injury or damage to
the snow thrower.
NTE A CE
AUGER GEAR CASE
NOTE: The left side wheel may be removed from snow
thrower for easier access to the oil drain plug and placement of a suitable container. The unit tilted, resting on the
frame with the left wheel removed, will help drain any oil
trapped inside the engine. (See "TO REMOVE WHEELS"
in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
The gear case was filled with lubricant to the proper
level at the factory. The only time the lubricant needs
attention is if service has been performed on the gear
case.
•
If lubricant
grease.
is required,
use only
Ronex
ED #1
1.
Remove safety ignitionkey and disconnect spark plug
wire from spark plug. Place wire where it cannot come
in contact with spark plug.
2.
Clean area around drain plug.
3.
Remove drain plug and drain oil in a suitable container.
TRACTION DRIVE SYSTEM
DO NOT lubricate the drive components inside the snow
thrower. The sprockets, hex shafts, drive disc and friction
wheel require no lubrication. The bearings and bushings
are lifetime lubricated and require no maintenance.
CAUTION: Any lubricating of the above compo=
nents can cause contamination of the friction
wheel and damage to the drive system of your
snow thrower.
ENGINE
See engine manual.
4.
Install drain plug and tighten securely.
5.
Wipe off any spilled oil from snow thrower and engine.
6.
Install left wheel (if removed for draining oil). Besureto
install klick pin into proper hole in wheel axle (See "TO
REMOVE WHEELS" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
7.
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick. Be careful not to allow dirt
to enter the engine.
8.
Refill engine with oil through oil dipstick tube. Pour
slowly. Do not overfill. For approximate capacity see
"PRODUCT SPECI FICATIONS" section of this manual.
9.
Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for checking level.
Be sure dipstick cap is tightened securely for accurate
reading. Keep oil at "FULE' line on dipstick.
LUBRICATION
Use only high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SG-SL. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating temperature.
SAE VISCOSITY
10. Wipe off any spilled oil.
GRADES
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffler as it could create a
fire hazard and/or damage.
I
i °F
-20
°c -30
I
0
-2'o
30
-1'0
32
SPARK PLUG
40
6
Replace spark plug at the beginning of each season or after
every 100 hours of operation, whichever occurs first. Spark
plug type and gap setting are shown in the "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS" section of this manual.
lo
TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED
BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, 10W30 etc.)
improve starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption when used above
32°R Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running low on oil.
CLEANING
IMPORTANT: For best performance, keep snow thrower
housing free of any dirt or trash. Clean the outside of your
snow thrower after each use.
Changethe oil after every25 hours of operation or at leastonce
a year if the snow thrower is not used for 25 hours in one year.
&
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine and
after each five (5) hours of continuous use. Tighten oil fill
cap / dipstick securely each time you check the oil level.
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL
Determine temperature range anticipated before next oil
change. All oil must meet API service classification SG-SL.
•
Be sure snow thrower is on level surface.
•
•
Oil will drain more freely when warm.
Catch oil in a suitable container.
16
WARNING: Remove safety ignition key
and disconnect spark plug wire from
spark plug. Place wire where it cannot
come in contact with spark plug.
e
Keep finished surfaces/wheels free of gasoline, oil, etc.
e
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean
your snow thrower unless the electrical system, muffler
and carburetor are covered to keep water out. Water
in engine can result in shortened engine life.
SE
ADJ
ENTS
WARNING: To avoid serious injury, before performing any service or adjustments:
1. Be sure the on/off switch is in the OFF position.
2..
4.
Make sure
Remove
safety
the augers
ignitionand
key.
all moving parts have completely stopped.
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact
with plug.
SNOW THROWER
3.
TO ADJUST SNOW THROWER HEIGHT
See "TO ADJUST SKID PLATES" and "SCRAPER
in the Operation section of this manual.
BAR"
Align holes in impeller hub with holes in impeller shaft
and install two (2) new 1/4-20 x 1-5/8" capscrew/shear
bolts. Install 1/4-20 Iocknuts and tighten securely.
CAUTION: Do not substitute. Use only original
equipment capscrew/shear bolts as supplied
with your snow thrower.
CHUTE DEFLECTOR
The chute deflector, attached to the top of the discharge
chute, is provided to direct discharging snow away from
the operator. If the deflector becomes damaged, it should
be replaced.
4.
Insert safety ignitionkey and reconnect spark plug wire
to spark plug.
never operateToyour
snow
throwerinjury,
with
WARNING:
avoid
serious
the deflector removed or damaged.
•
To change direction and/or distance snow isdischarged,
see "TO CONTROL SNOW DISCHARGE" in the Operation section of this manual.
SHEAR BOLTS (See Fig. 20)
AUGER SHEAR BOLTS
Both right and left-hand augers are secured to the auger
shaft with a spacer, shear bolt and hex nut. Should a foreign
object or ice become lodged in the augers, the shear bolts
are designed to break, preventing damage to any other
components. If one or both augers do not turn when auger
control lever is engaged, check to see if one or both of the
bolts have sheared. To replace the shear bolts:
1.
HUB
1/4-20
AUGER HUB
Disengage all controls and move throttle control to
STOP position. Wait for all moving parts to stop.
AUGER SHAFT
FIG. 20
2.
Remove safety ignition key and disconnect spark plug
wire from spark plug. Place wire where it cannot come
in contact with spark plug.
TO REMOVE BELT COVER (See Fig. 21)
1.
3.
Align hole in auger hub with hole in auger shaft and
install a new 1/4-20 x 2" shear bolt. Install 1/4-20
lock nut and tighten securely.
Remove
frame.
2.
Remove belt cover.
•
Replace belt cover by installing cover and screws and
tighten securely.
CAUTION: Do not substitute. Use only original
equipment shear bolts as supplied with your
snow thrower.
the two screws
securing
belt cover to
4.
Insert safety ignitionkey and reconnect spark plug wire
to spark plug.
IMPELLER SHEAR BOLTS
The impeller is secured to the impeller shaft with two (2)
capscrew/shear bolts and hex nuts. Should a foreign object
or ice become lodged in the impeller, the capscrews are
designed to break, preventing damage to any other components. If impeller does not turn when auger control lever
is engaged, check to see if the capscrews have sheared.
To replace the capscrew/shear bolts:
1.
Disengage all controls and move throttle control to
STOP position. Wait for all moving parts to stop.
2.
Remove safety ignition key and disconnect spark plug
wire from spark plug. Place wire where it cannot come
in contact with spark plug.
FRAME
BELT COVER
FIG. 21
17
SCREWS
SE
ADJ
TO REPLACE BELTS (See Fig. 22)
8.
The auger and traction drive belts are not adjustable. If the
belts are damaged or begin to slip from wear, they should
be replaced. It is recommended that the belt(s) be replaced
by a Sears service center/department.
HINT: Insert a 3/8" drive ratchet (in the "ON" position) into
the square hole in idler arm and rotate ratchet clockwise
to relieve tension.
NOTE: It is recommended that both the auger and traction
drive belt be replaced at the same time.
9.
The V-belts on your snowthrower are of special construction
and should be replaced by original equipment manufacturer
(OEM) belts available from your nearest Sears service
center/department. Using other than OEM belts can cause
oersonal injury or damage to the snow thrower.
With tension relieved on idler, install new traction drive
belt around pulleys and inside belt keepers.
10. Install clutch rod in swing plate; secure with hairpin.
11. Place auger belt around and inside the groove of auger
pulley only.
12. While your assistant slowly raises handles to rejoin
the auger housing and frame assembly, pull up on the
auger belt and squeeze sides together above pulley
so belt is fully seated in groove of pulley.
WARNING: Belt replacement requires
separation of the snow thrower. While
separating the auger housing from the
frame assembly, it is important that
an assistant stand in the operating
position and hold the snow thrower
handles. Serious personal injury and/
or damage to the unit could occur if
the snow thrower should fall during
the belt changing process.
FRAME
ASSEMBLY
RELIEVE TENSION ON TRACTION DRIVE BELT
IDLER and remove traction drive belt from around
pulleys.
13. Move idler arm so it does not hit impeller pulley as you
bring snow thrower completely together and check
carefully for proper routing of belts. If auger belt has
become dislodged from the pulley (by catching the idler
arm bracket while bringing snow thrower together),
separate the snow thrower and repeat step 12. Belt
must be fully seated in pulley groove when bringing
the snow thrower together.
AUGER
HOUSING
14. Install the two (2) hex bolts and tighten securely.
15. INSTALL ENGINE PULLEY- Place belt in pulley groove
and slide pulley on crankshaft. Install flat washer, bolt
and tighten securely (41-47 N-m torque). Make sure
belt is inside belt keeper.
16. INSTALL
securely.
17. INSTALL
CHARGE
Assembly
HANDLES
.
.
.
REMOVE GASOLINE FROM FUEL TANK - Drain
gasoline from fuel tank into a suitable container, outdoors, away from fire or flame. Wipe up any spilled
gasoline.
REMOVE DISCHARGE CHUTE - Loosen Iocknut
securing chute rotator head to mounting bracket only
enough to allow chute rotator head to be raised and
discharge chute to be removed from snow thrower.
REMOVE BELT COVER - See "TO REMOVE BELT
COVER" in this section of this manual.
4.
REMOVE ENGINE PULLEY- Remove bolt, flat washer
securing pulley to engine crankshaft. Remove outside
(auger) pulley only from crankshaft.
5.
SEPARATE SNOW THROWER - With your assistant
standing in the operating position holding the handles,
remove the two (2) bolts holding the auger housing
and frame together.
BELT COVER and two (2) screws. Tighten
DISCHARGE CHUTE - See "INSTALL DISCHUTE / CHUTE ROTATER HEAD" in the
/ Pre-Operation section of this manual.
BELT KEEPER
TRACTION
DRIVE BELT
ENGINE
PULLEY
FLAT WASHER
BO_
AUGER
BEN
IDLER ARM
SQUARE
HOLE
CLUTCHING
BRACKET
IDLER ARM
FRAME
/
AUGER
AUGER
HOUSING
PULLEY
BOLTS
have
your assistant
carefully
lower the
WARNING:
As the last
bolt is removed,
handles down to the ground.
6.
7.
REMOVE HAIRPIN FROM CLUTCH ROD and remove clutch rod from swing plate. Tip swing plate
forward.
II
REMOVE AUGER BELT from around pulley.
18
FIG.22
SE
iCE
ADJ
TO REMOVE WHEELS (See Fig. 23)
ENTS
TO ADJUST CABLE TENSION (See Fig. 24)
Remove the klik pin and remove wheel from axle.
Adjust cable tension by turning the adjuster turn buckle,
located on the right hand cable. Grasp the long section
tightly and turn the short section to lengthen the adjuster.
Adjust until cable is snug.
iMPORTANT: When installing wheel, be sure to use the
axle hole closest to the end of the shaft - do not use the
hole in the wheel hub (if equipped). Inner hole in axle and
hole in wheel hub are not used for your model snow thrower.
NOTE: To seal punctures or prevent flat tires due to slow
leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local parts
dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and corrosion.
ADJUSTER TURN
BUCKLE
OUTER HOLE
KLIK PiN (iNSTALL
iN OUTER HOLE
OF AXLE ONLY)
AXLE
WHEEL
WHEELHUB
FIG, 24
FiG. 23
ENGINE
See engine manual.
CARBURETOR
Your carburetor is not adjustable. Engine performance
should not be affected at altitudes up to 7,000 feet (2,134
meters). If your engine does not operate properly due to
suspected carburetor problems, take your snow thrower
to a Sears or other qualified service center.
ENGINE SPEED
Never tamper with the engine governor, which is factory set
for proper engine speed. Overspeeding the engine above
the factory high speed setting can be dangerous and will
void the warranty. If you think the engine-governed high
speed needs adjusting, contact a Sears or other qualified
service center, which has proper equipment and experience
to make any necessary adjustments.
19
STORAGE
FUEL SYSTEM
Immediately prepare your unit for storage at the end of the
season or if the unit will not be used for 30 days or more.
&
IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent gum deposits from
forming in essential fuel system parts such as carburetor,
fuel hose, or tank during storage. Also, alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation
of acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage.
WARNING:
Never store the snow
thrower with gasoline in the tank inside
a building where fumes may reach an
open flame, spark or pilot light as on a
furnace, water heater, clothes dryer or
gas appliance. AIIowthe engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
SNOW THROWER
When snow thrower is to be stored for a period of time,
clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc.
Store in a clean, dry area.
1.
2.
.
Be sure that all nuts, bolts, screws, and pins are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary.
5.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting.
Empty the fuel tank by starting the engine and letting
it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are empty.
•
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in
the fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
Use fresh fuel next season.
•
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage.
Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container.
Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer container.
Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer to
allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do not drain the
gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
Clean entire snow thrower (See "CLEANING" in the
Maintenance section of this manual).
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See "TO REPLACE BELTS" inthe Service and Adjustments section
of this manual).
Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance section of this
manual.
4.
•
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil. (See "ENGINE" in the Maintenance section of this
manual).
CYLINDER
.
2.
ENGINE
See engine manual.
.
4.
Remove spark plug.
Pour one ounce (29 ml) of oil through spark plug hole
into cylinder.
Pull recoil starter handle slowly a few times to distribute
oil.
Replace with new spark plug.
OTHER
•
Remove safety ignition key; store it in a safe place.
•
Do not store gasoline from one season to another.
•
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
•
If possible, store your snow thrower indoors and cover
it to protect it from dust and dirt.
•
Cover your snow thrower with a suitable protective
cover that does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic.
Plastic cannot breathe, which allows condensation to
form and will cause your snow thrower to rust.
IMPORTANT: Never cover snow thrower while engine/exhaust area is still warm.
20
TR
L
OTI
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to a Sears service center/department.
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Does not start
Loss of power
1.
Fuel shut-off valve (if so
equipped) in OFF position.
2. Safety ignition key
is not inserted.
3. Out of fuel.
4. Throttle in STOP position
(or ON/OFF switch is OFF).
5. Choke in OFF position.
6. Primer not depressed.
7. Engine is flooded.
8. Spark plug wire is
disconnected.
9. Bad spark plug.
10. Stale fuel.
11. Water in fuel.
1.
Turn fuel shut-off valve to OPEN position.
2.
Insert safety ignition key.
3.
4.
Fill fuel tank with fresh, clean gasoline.
Move throttle to FAST position
(or ON/OFF switch to ON position).
Move to FULL position.
Prime as instructed in the Operation section of this manual.
Wait a few minutes before restarting, DO NOT prime.
Connect wire to spark plug.
1.
2.
3.
Spark plug wire loose.
Throwing too much snow.
Fuel tank cap is covered
with ice or snow.
Dirty or clogged muffler.
1.
2.
3.
Reconnect spark plug wire.
Reduce speed and width of swath.
Remove ice and snow on and around fuel tank cap.
4.
Clean or replace muffler.
Choke is in FULL position.
Blockage in fuel line.
Stale fuel.
Water in fuel.
Carburetor is in need of
adjustment or overhaul.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Move choke to OFF position.
Clean fuel line.
Empty fuel tank & carburetor, refill with fresh, clean gasoline.
Empty fuel tank & carburetor, refill with fresh, clean gasoline.
Contact a Sears service center/department.
Loose parts or damaged
augers or impeller.
1.
Tighten all fasteners. Replace damaged parts. If vibration
remains, contact a Sears service center/department.
4.
Engine idles or
runs roughly
Excessive
vibration
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9. Replace spark plug.
10. Empty fuel tank & carburetor, refill with fresh, clean gasoline.
11. Empty fuel tank & carburetor, refill with fresh, clean gasoline.
Recoil starter
is hard to pull
1.
Frozen recoil starter.
1.
See "IF RECOIL STARTER HAS FROZEN"
in the Operation section of this manual.
Loss of traction
drive / slowing
of drive speed
1.
2.
3.
Drive belt is worn.
Drive belt is off of pulley.
Friction drive wheel is worn.
1.
2.
3.
Check / replace drive belt.
Check / reinstall drive belt.
Contact a Sears service center/department.
Loss of snow
discharge or
slowing of
snow discharge
1.
2.
3.
4.
Auger belt is off of pulley.
Auger belt is worn.
Clogged discharge chute.
Augers / impeller jammed.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Check / reinstall auger belt.
Check / replace auger belt.
Clean snow chute.
Remove debris or foreign object from augers / impeller.
21
REPAIR
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
AUGER HOUSING / iMPELLER
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
ASSEMBLY
5
11
6
11
\17
9-
i
_.i37
/
!
\
\
2
\
\.
(EXPLODED)
\
01.07.026-C
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
iMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
22
REPAIR
AUGER
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
HOUSING /iMPELLER
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRiPTiON
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
175321X479
427148
188909
427146
175322
178675X008
192199
405400
73800400
74780426
427942
163183
427145
427154
73900600
180355
194189
407760
427302
427345
407770
407762
174697
407763
407764
189282
407758
174683
427147
7836M
174681
174684
407769
407768
407767
427317
192090
IMPELLER
GEARBOX ASSEMBLY
BEARING
IMPELLER PULLEY
DISCHARGE BASE
CORNER BRACKET
CLEAN OUT TOOL
TOOL CLIP
NUT 1/4-20
SCREW 1/4-20 X .625
NUT 5/16-18
SCREW 5/16-18 X .625
IMPELLER HUB
IMPELLER SLEEVE
NUT 3/8-16
CARRIAGE BOLT
SCREW 13-16 X .625
PLUG
GEARBOX COVER RH
GASKET
SEAL
BEARING
THRUST WASHER 1.00
WORM GEAR
AUGER SHAFT
SQUARE KEY
BEARING
THRUST WASHER
IMPELLER SHAFT
ROLL PIN
THRUST WASHER
THRUST BEARING
BEARING
O-RING
SCREW 5/16-18 X .750
GEARBOX COVER LH
SHEAR BOLT
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
iMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
23
REPAIR
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
AUGER HOUSING / iMPELLER
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
ASSEMBLY
(5x)
_(5x)
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
404929X615
404932X428
72270505
155377
AUGER HOUSING 27
SCRAPER BAR
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16-18
NUT 5/16-18
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
01,07,002-A
2
\
KEY
NO.
1
2
420495X479
420496X479
AUGER 27 LH
AUGER 27 RH
01.07.018-A
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
iMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
24
X .625
REPAIR
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
AUGER HOUSING /iMPELLER
01.11.001
01.07.024-B
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
174782X479
178777X479
72270508
751153
SKID PLATE LH
SKID PLATE RH
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/18-18 X .75
NUT 5/18-18
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
-A
1
2
3
420478
411939
179582
AUGER BEARING
BEARING PLUG
SCREW 5/16-18 X 1.00
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
25
REPAIR
CONTROL
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
PANEL / DISCHARGE
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
CHUTE
13
14
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
8
7
*8
*9
"10
"11
"12
13
14
420315X815
178833X815
420873
420325
414280
128415
17501010
179829
191730
72250505
751153
184505
420879
420872
DESCRiPTiON
CHUTE WELDMENT
DEFLECTOR WELDMENT
DEFLECTOR CONTROL ASSEMBLY
DEFLECTOR SEAL
KNOB BLACK
POP RIVET
SCREW 10-24 X .625
SHOULDER SCREW
NUT 1/4-20
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16-18 X .50
NUT 5/16-18
DEFLECTOR SPRING
(SERVICE PART) DEFLECTOR CONTROL HEAD
(SERVICE PART) DEFLECTOR CONTROL CABLE
NOTE:
1. ALL ITEMS INDICATED WITH AN * ARE PROVIDED IN THE BAG OF ITEMS SHIPPED LOOSE WITH PRODUCT.
2. ITEMS 13 AND 14 ARE SERVICE PART NUMBERS TO ALLOW PURCHASE OF INDIVIDUAL ITEMS IF NECESSARY.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
iMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
26
REPAIR
PARTS
CONTROL
SNOW THROWER
PANEL / DISCHARGE
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
CHUTE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
*3
*4
*5
*6
*7
428272
17501010
420678
405932
420675
428273
428310
LEVER/CABLE ROTATOR ASSEMBLY
SCREW 10-24 X .625
ROTATOR HEAD
ROTATOR PIVOT BRACKET
PULLEY PIVOT
CABLE ASSEMBLY ADJUSTABLE
CABLE ASSEMBLY HEAT SHIELD
01.09.010-B
NOTES:
1. ITEMS INDICATED WITH AN * ARE LISTED AS REFERENCE FOR SERVICE PARTS ONLY.
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
429624
178668
178666
184471
175262
180964
401620
PANEL CONSOLE
HEADLIGHT BEZEL
HALOGEN HEADLIGHT
SHOULDER SCREW
SCREW 10-24 X 1.25
WIRE HARNESS
BULB
01.10.025-A
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
27
REPAIR
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
HANDLES
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
PART
NO.
419798X479
419799X479
74780524
751153
DESCRIPTION
LOOP HANDLE LH
LOOP HANDLE RH
SCREW 5/16-18 X 1.50
NUT 5/16-18
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
412675X004
414572
178831
169675
17060410
421252X004
INTERLOCK SPRING
INTERLOCK CAM
TORSION SPRING
RETAINER
SCREW 1/4-20 X .625
INTERLOCK STOP
01.08.004-B
01,08,007-B
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
iMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
28
REPAIR
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
HANDLES
7
12
3
14
01.08.002-F
12
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
412683X479
424517X479
424516X479
426917X008
426918X008
412677
421613
169675
17060410
414280
414281
178899
19131316
72120618
CONTROL PANEL
CONTROL LEVER LH
CONTROL LEVER RH
TRACTION ROD ARM
IMPELLER ROD ARM
INTERLOCK ROD
SPACER
RETAINER
SCREW 1/4-20 X .62
KNOB BLACK
KNOB RED
HANDLE KNOB
WASHER 3/8
CARRIAGE BOLT 3/8-16 X 2.25
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
29
REPAIR
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
HANDLES
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
180480
405740
180445
187716
180447
178669
180926
72270505
155377
169675
IMPELLER ROD ASSEMBLY
TRACTION ROD ASSEMBLY
SHIFTER ROD TOP
SHIFTER ROD BOTTOM
SPRING SLEEVE
IMPELLER SPRING
TRACTION SPRING
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16-18 X .75
N UT 5/16-18
RETAINER
10
01.12.001-E
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
iMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
30
REPAIR
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
HANDLES
\
4
01.05.004-C
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
419797X479
418313X479
428867
17000616
LOWER TUBE
PIVOT SUPPORT
BOLT 5/16-18 X .750
SCREW 3/8-16 X 1.00
2
\
4
1/
01.15.005-A
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
188303
74041024
STEER CABLE
SCREW 10-24 X 1.50
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
31
REPAIR
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
DRIVE
\
\
!
/
/
/
/
/
/
"34
ii
_
\
25
24
41
01.02.013-A
32
_
52
REPAIR
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
DRIVE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
198875
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
17501010
402685X615
17490508
57079
405485
198580
403097X004
402881
403096X004
191730
402856X004
416717X004
187101
700279
427542
402568
169675
401732
402310
12000036
402878
751153
408981
73930500
198176X479
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
SPEED SELECTOR
ASSEMBLY
SCREW 10-24 X .625
END PLATE
SCREW 5/16-18 X .50
WASHER
CONTROL ARM
CLEVIS PIN
SHIFTER PLATE
SHOULDER BOLT
SHIFTER BRACKET
NUT 1/4-20
CLUTCH PLATE
CLUTCH BRACKET
SHIFTER LINK
RETAINER
CONTROL SHAFT
CLUTCH ROD
RETAINER
SHIFTER YOKE
PIVOT ROD
RETAINER
RETURN SPRING
N UT 5/16-18
BEARING
N UT 5/16-18
RUBBER WHEEL PLATE
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
179831
175344
178613
74760514
12000012
402187
401619
417234
401984X479
180135
402652
428288
184471
410877
413429X479
402689
414557
178828
402504X008
401820
198791
402393
17541008
402511
418894X479
132010
428867
RUBBER RING
BEARING
WHEEL HUB
SCREW 5/16-18-.875
RETAINER RING
SPROCKET SHAFT
CHAIN
SPROCKET WELDMENT
SHIFTER BRACKET
SPRING
PLATE PIVOT ROD
E-RING .375
SHOULDER SCREW
BOTTOM PAN
SPRING BRACKET
DRIVE PLATE ASSEMBLY
IDLER SPRING
IDLER SPRING
PULLEY SHAFT
DRIVE PLATE
BEARING
PULLEY HALF
SCREW 10-24 X .50
SPACER BEARING
SWING PLATE
NUT 3/8-16
SCREW 5/16-18 X .750
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
iMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
33
REPAIR
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
DRIVE
01.03.002-A
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
1a
lb
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
404923
404307
9465M1
402691
174697
179830
146315
17490508
155443
189282
AXLE ASSEMBLY (Assy of 1a,1 b)
AXLE SHAFT
ROLL PiN 3/16 X 1.50
SPROCKET
TH RUST WASH ER
BEARING
SCREW 5/16-18 X .625
SCREW 5/16-18 X .500
KLIK PiN 1/4 X 1.50
SQUARE KEY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
iMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
34
REPAIR
CHASSIS
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
/ PULLEYS
"-.
KEY
NO.
l.-k
,'J
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
418894X815
150408
428887
B&S ENGINE MODEL
20M 114-1358-E2
FRAME
BOLT 3/8-16
SCREW 5/16-18 X .750
KEY
NO,
PART
NO,
DESCRIPTION
423185X815
ENGINE MOUNT PLATE
01.00.034-A
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
35
REPAIR
CHASSIS
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
/ PULLEYS
01.21.013-B
KEY
NO.
1
PART
NO.
428684
DESCRIPTION
COVER ASSEMBLY
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
36
REPAIR
CHASSIS
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
/ PULLEYS
19
20
12
18
_
16
01,21,003-B
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
408007
419744
423723X479
180523
426589
74780524
423990X479
428867
424297
751153
187786
180522
IMPELLER BELT
TRACTION BELT
IDLER ARM BRACKET
IDLER PULLEY
NUT 5/16-18
SCREW 5/16-18 X 1 .50
IDLER BRACKET
SCREW 5/16-18 X .625
SHOULDER BOLT 5/16-18 X .500
NUT 5/16-18 NYLOCK
TRACTION IDLER ARM
TRACTION PULLEY
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
74780520
59289
73800500
851084
400026
426491
426490
74610516
10040500
155452
11050500
175331
SCREW 5/16-18 X 1 .00
WASHER
NUT 5/16-18
SCREW 3/8-24 X 1.375
WASHER
PULLEY ENG IMPELLER
PULLEY ENG TRACTION
SCREW 5/16-18 X 1 .00
LOCKWASHER 5/16
BELT GUIDE
LOCKWASHER 5/16
IDLER BUSHING
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
iMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
37
REPAIR
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
WHEELS
2
4
12
_,-2
Ol. 15.OOl-A
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
405161
184471
12000045
192126
182466
187622
194941
179139
189282
194940
174697
193506X479
COVER
SHOULDER SCREW
RETAINER RING
WHEEL DRIVER
RETAINER RING
WHEEL LOBE
CLUTCH SLIDE
SPRING
SQUARE KEY
AXLE LOBE
THRUST WASHER
STEERING YOKE
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
179148X479
17490508
194943X008
194944X008
181847
17600406
405077
700279
85179
193885
182015
194939X008
STEERING BRACKET
SCREW 5/16-18 X .50
PIVOT BRACKET
BELLCRANK
BELLCRANK PIN
SCREW 1/4-20 X .375
STEERING LINK
RETAINER
RETAINER
SPRING
LEVER PIN
PIVOT BRACKET
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
38
REPAIR
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
WHEELS
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
196752X417
196753X417
WHEEL ASSEMBLY LH
WHEEL ASSEMBLY RH
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
410293
410294
17060410
CABLE BRACKET LH
CABLE BRACKET RH
SCREW 1/4-20 X.625
01,06,006-A
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
39
REPAIR
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
BAG OF PARTS
%/2
_',-
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
198563
169675
180684X008
184505
179829
191730
72250505
751153
73800600
19131316
192090
73800400
POWER CORD
RETAINER PIN
WRENCH
REMOTE SPRING
SHOULDER BOLT 1/4-20
LOCKNUT 1/4-20
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16-18 X 5/8
LOCKNUT 5/16-18
LOCKNUT 3/8-16
WASHER 3/8
SHEAR BOLT 1/4-20 X 1-13/16
LOCKNUT 1/4-20
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
193071
SAFETY IGNITION KEY
12
01.14.003-B
(_1
01.14.007-A
1
@
1\
2
1/-4
01.14.012-A
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
180445
187716
72270505
155377
SHIFTER ROD TOP
SHIFTER ROD BOTTOM
CARRIAGE BOLT 5/16-18 X .75
N UT 5/16-18
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
iMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
40
REPAIR
PARTS
SNOW THROWER
- - MODEL NUMBER
944,528398
DECALS
1
3
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRiPTiON
1
3
4
- - -
181037
181035
181042
429850
429851
DECAL, DANGER
DECAL, DANGER, DEFLECTOR
DECAL, DANGER
OWNER'S MANUAL, ENGLISH
OWNER'S MANUAL, FRENCH
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
iMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
41
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
I 48SHORT
BLOCKI
307
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
I 1058OPERATOR'S
MANUAL]
MODEL NUMBER 20Ml14-1358=E2
[ 1329 REPLACEMENT
ENGINE
I 1330
REPA_R
MANUAL
I
]
_%
1523I ¢_
_7_ _
306
...... ,.
24<_
45
1351
_ J
725
524
1_,.
-#
529
718A
dO
12
1095 VALVE GASKET SET
868
51A
358 ENGINE GASKET SET
1171 ,_'-do
20
883
13
51A '
35
12
....
868_ii::_4
121 KIT
127
O
137
lo5
51A
51
633
_o#
[ 1036 EMISSIONS
42
LABEL ]
,, ._
BRIGGS & STRATTON
4-CYCLE
163
ENGINE
MODEL NUMBER 20M114-1358-E2
108
12
459
610
472
1196
58
1288 _
1301
1211
1252
51A
117 ¢_;,
592 @_
_J
'\\7
135 _. i
65
528//
1318_
127 °
95
lO5
....
663
1_4_1
1392
326'_
528
//
137
37
1127
334 _
309
892
731
697_
1251A
1251
735 _'_-_Y
....
_\\\\
976
"_
957A
957
190
,t_.
1119
1005
356
:::
1070
43
//
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRiPTiON
1
2
3
5
7
11
12
13
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
794849
698340
391086s
•
794871
694872
"+
696750
694953
•
794829
691686
794720
791965
698340
391086s
•
281658s
794825
794812
222698s
792117
792144
793561
792073
690975
696581
694691
694692
690976
499596
795199
694865
694865
499586
690977
795697
794910
694874"+ G
694875"+ G
795017
696710
693389
699851
690718
696387
695408
G
694918
Q
696136
G
696143
793520
796080
G
796128
G
796137
796315
796122
690727
G
696139
694914
698780
Cylinder Assembly
Kit-Bushing!Seal (Magneto Side)
Seal-Oil (Magneto Side)
Head-Cylinder
Gasket-Cylinder Head
Tube-Breather
Gasket-Crankcase
Screw (Cylinder Head)
Plug-Oil Drain
Crankshaft
Cover-Crankcase
Kit-Bushing!Seal (PTO Side)
Seal-Oil (PTO Side)
Cap-Oil Fill
Screw (Crankcase Cover/Sump)
Flywheel
Key-Flywheel
Piston Assembly (Standard)
Piston Assembly (.020" Oversize)
Ring Set (Standard)
Ring Set (.020" Oversize)
Lock-Piston Pin
Pin-Piston
Rod-Connecting
Dipper-Connecting Rod
Screw (Connecting Rod)
Valve-Exhaust
Valve-Intake
Spring-Valve (Intake)
Spring-Valve (Exhaust)
Keeper-Valve
Tappet-Valve
Camshaft
Short Block
Gasket-Intake
Gasket-Intake
Stud (Carburetor)
Housing-Rewind Starter
Rope-Starter
Screw (Rewind Starter)
Screw (Throttle Valve)
Shaft-Throttle
Kit-Idle Speed
Pin-Float Hinge
Valve-Float Needle
Valve-Choke
Shaft-Choke
Jet-Main (Standard)
Jet-Main (High Altitude)
Kit-Carburetor Overhaul
Spacer-Carburetor
Carburetor
Plug-Welch
Valve-Throttle
Float-Carburetor
Tube-Fuel Transfer
26
27
28
29
30
32
33
34
35
36
42
45
46
48
51
51A
53
55
58
65
95
97
98
104
105
108
109
117
118
121
122
125
127
130
133
135
MODEL NUMBER 20Ml14-1358=E2
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
137
146
163
177
187
188
190
192
209
211
219
220
222
227
278
281
287
300
304
305
306
307
309
326
332
333
334
337
356
358
404
410
455
456
458
459
472
474
485
504
505
523
524
525
528
529
552
562
564
597
601
604
604A
608
610
698781 O Gasket-Float Bowl
690979
Key-Timing
692277+ G Gasket-Air Cleaner
795015
SeaI-O Ring (Dipstick)
Line-Fuel
791879
699479
Screw (Control Bracket)
699220
Screw (Fuel Tank)
690083
Adjuster-Rocker Arm
694867
Spring-Governor (Red)
695307
Spring-Governed Idle
693578
Gear-Governor
691724
Washer (Governor Gear)
Bracket-Control
794800
Lever-Governor Control
694864
792008
Washer (Governor Control Lever)
Panel-Control
697268
699629
Screw (Dipstick Tube)
Muffler
794948
795699
Housing-Blower
699480
Screw (Blower Housing)
697240
Shield-Cylinder
794822
Screw (Cylinder Shield)
795909
Motor-Starter
690837
Screw (Rewind Guard)
794824
Nut (Flywheel)
492341
Armature-Magneto
699477
Screw (Magneto Armature)
691043
Plug-Spark
793206
Wire-Stop
795201
Gasket Set-Engine
795759
Washer (Governor Crank)
Link-Control
695382
795011
Cup-Flywheel
692299
Plate-Pawl Friction
699334
Kit-Handle/Rope
281505s
PawI-Ratchet
Knob-Choke Shaft
791948
Alternator
793640
Knob-Control
695755
Washer Set-Friction
695383
691251
Nut (Governor Control Lever)
790477
Dipstick
691876
SeaI-O Ring (Dipstick Tube)
792041
Tube-Dipstick
793006
Hose-Primer
791822
Grommet
694674
Bushing-Governor Crank
793216
Bolt (Governor Control Lever)
699854
Screw (Control Cover)
691696
Screw (Pawl Friction Plate)
791850
Clamp-Hose (Green)
696758
Cover-Control
Cover-Control
790473
699335
Starter-Rewind
794541
Arrester-lntake
DESCRiPTiON
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
iMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
44
BRIGGS & STRATTON
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
613
613A
614
616
621
632
633
794846
794844
691620
795758
692310
695917
690998
635
663
668
668A
689
697
718
718A
725
727
731
731A
732
741
742
746
751
773
798
847
851
868
883
892
914
930
957
957A
972
975
976
691909
699854
794539
694257
691855
795012
690959
695178
696756
697465
794540
793621
699200
691288
692564
694679
794839
694258
697890
795087
692424
794086
695398
791944
794827
696709
795027
792647
694260
698783
793382
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
DESCRIPTION
Screw (Muffler) (M6)
Screw (Muffler) (M8) (Torx)
Pin-Cotter
Crank-Governo r
Switch-Stop
Spring!Link-Mechanical Governor
G Seal-Choke/Throttle Shaft (Throttle
Shaft)
Boot-Spark Plug
Screw (Control Panel) (M5xl 0)
Spacer (Snow Hood)
Spacer (Control Bracket)
Spring-Friction
Screw (Starter Motor)
Pin-Locating (Cylinder)
Pin-Locating (Cylinder Head)
Shield-Heat
Cover-Starter Drive
Hood-Snow
Hood-Snow
Screw (Starter Drive Cover)
Gear-Timing
Retainer-E Ring
Gear-Idler
Washer (Stop Wire)
Retainer (Control Bracket)
Screw (Rocker Cover)
Dipstick/Tube Assembly
Terminal-Spark Plug
,+ Seal-Valve
,+ Gasket-Exhaust
Switch-Key
Screw (Rocker Cover)
Guard-Rewind
Cap-Fuel
Cap-Fuel (Fuel Fresh)
Tank-Fuel
Bowl-Float
Primer-Carburetor
MODEL NUMBER 20M114-1358-E2
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
998
1005
1022
1023
1026
1029
1036
792928
794815
690971
698042
695177
690972
1058
1070
1095
1100
1119
1127
1138
277104
794821
795200
791959
699772
695407
694255
1171
1196
1210
1211
1230
1251
1251A
1252
1288
1318
1329
1351
1392
1427
794828
696692
498144
498144
699847
696762
790471
699480
794838
698111
20P4140015-E1
794847
690800
695757
O
+
Engine Gasket Set Key No. 358
Carburetor Overhaul Kit Key No. 121
Valve Gasket Set Key No. 1095
DESCRIPTION
o+
Pipe-Oil
Fan-Flywheel
Gasket-Rocker Cover
Cover-Rocker
Rod-Push
Arm-Rocker
Label-Emissions (Available from
a Briggs & Stratton Authorized
Dealer)
Operator's Manual
Screw (Flywheel Fan)
Gasket Set-Valve
Pivot-Rocker Arm
Screw (Alternator)
Screw (Float Bowl)
Nut (Control Bracket) (High Speed
Control)
Stud (Rocker Arm Cover)
Screw (Snow Hood)
Pulley/Spring Assembly (Pulley)
Pulley/Spring Assembly (Spring)
Stud (Control Bracket)
Shield-Snow
Shield-Snow
Screw (Snow Shield)
Nut (Snow Hood)
Knob-Snow Hood
Replacement Engine
Stud (Cylinder Shield)
Nut (Rewind Guard)
Cap-Pipe
Engine Power Rating Information
The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers) code J1940 (Small Engine Power & Torque Rating Procedure), and rating performance has been obtained and
corrected in accordance with SAE J1995 (Revision 2002-05). Torque values are derived at 3060 RPM; horsepower values
are derived at 3600 RPM. Actual gross engine power will be lower and is affected by, among other things, ambient operating conditions and engine-to-engine variability. Given both the wide array of products on which engines are placed and
the variety of environmental issues applicable to operating the equipment, the gas engine will not develop the rated gross
power when used in a given piece of power equipment (actual "on-site" or net power). This difference is due to a variety
of factors including, but not limited to, accessories (air cleaner, exhaust, charging, cooling, carburetor, fuel pump, etc.),
application limitations, ambient operating conditions (temperature, humidity, altitude), and engine-to-engine variability.
Due to manufacturing and capacity limitations, Briggs & Stratton may substitute an engine of higher rated power for this
Series engine.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
IMPORTANT: Use only Original Equipment Manufacturer (O.E.M.) replacement parts.
Failure to do so could be hazardous, damage your snow thrower and void your warranty.
45
GENERAL: Craftsman products are warranted to be free from defects in materials or workmanship for a specific time period
as set-out below (the "Warranty Period"). Warranties extend to the original purchaser of a Craftsman product only. Purchases
made through an online auction or through any website other than www.sears.ca are excluded. The relevant Warranty Period
commences on the original date of purchase. Within this period, SEARS CANADA, Inc. wilt, at its sole option, repair or replace
any products or components which fail in normal use. Such repairs or replacement will be made at no charge to the customer for
parts or labor, provided that the customer shall be responsible for any transportation cost.
EXCLUSIONS: This warranty does not cover failures due to normal wear, abuse, misuse, neglect (including but not limited to
the use of stale fuel, dirt, abrasives, moisture, rust, corrosion, or any adverse reaction due to improper storage or use habits),
improper maintenance or failure to follow maintenance guidelines and/or instructions, failure to operate the product in accordance
with the owner's manual or any additional instructions or information provided at the time of purchase or in subsequent
communications with the original purchaser, accident or unauthorized alterations or repairs made or attempted by others. Also
excluded from warranty coverage - except as provided below - are the following: maintenance, adjustments, components subject
to wear including but not limited to: cosmetic components, belts, blades, blade adapters, bulbs, tires, filters, guide bars, lubricants,
seats, grips, recoil assy's, saw chains and bars, trimmer lines and spools, spark plugs, starter ropers and tines, and discoloration
resulting from ultraviolet light. Any product missing the model and/or serial number identification label will be disqualified from
coverage under this warranty.
REPAIRS: Repairs have a 90 day warranty. If the defective product is still within the Warranty Period, then the new warranty is 90
days from the date of repair or to the end of the original Warranty Period, whichever period is longer.
DISCLAIMERS: THE WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES CONTAINED HEREIN ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER
WARRANTIES, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN (OTHER THAN AS STATED HEREIN), AND WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED
OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, WHICH
MAY VARY FROM PROVINCE TO PROVINCE.
IN NO EVENT SHALL SEARS BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES,
WHETHER RESULTING FROM THE USE, MISUSE OR INABILITY TO USE THE PRODUCT OR FROM DEFECTS IN THE
PRODUCT. THE EXCLUSIONS IN THIS PARAGRAPH SHALL NOT APPLY IN JURISDICATIONS WHERE APPLICABLE LAW
DOES NOT ALLOW FOR THE EXCLUSION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. IN SUCH JURISDICTIONS,
THIS PARAGRAPH SHALL NOT APPLY, BUT THE REMAINING PROVISIONS OF THIS DOCUMENT SHALL REMAIN VALID.
SEARS retains the exclusive right to repair or replace the product or offer a full refund of the purchase price at its sole discretion.
SUCH REMEDY SHALL BE YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY FOR ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES:
In additional to complying with all suggested maintenance guidelines and instructions,
customers' obligations shall include but shall not be limited to: operating the product in accordance with the owner's manual or
any additional instructions or information provided at the time of purchase or in subsequent communications to the purchaser from
time to time, exhibit reasonable care in the use, operation, maintenance, general upkeep and storage of the product. Failure to
comply with these requirements will void any applicable warranty.
LIST OF APPLICABLE WARRANTY PERIODS: The following list contains the applicable Warranty Period for your Craftsman product
and is based on a combination of the type of product or component and the intended and actual use of the product or component:
1. 90 DAYS: Craftsman products intended for use or actually used for commercial, institutional, professional or incomeproducing purposes
2. 2 YEARS: Craftsman riding lawn mowers, yard and garden tractors, walk behind mowers, tillers, brush cutters,
snow blowers, handheld blowers, backpack blowers, hedge trimmers and electrical products for noncommercial,
nonprofessional, non-institutional, or non-income-producing use, except for those components which are part of engine
systems manufactured by third party engine manufacturers for which the purchase has received an separate warranty
with product information supplied at the time of purchase.
3. 1 YEAR: Craftsman power cutters, stump grinders, pole pruners, gas chain saws, electric chain saws, trimmer
attachments, baggers and pole saws for noncommercial, nonprofessional, non-institutional, or non-income-producing use.
4. 90 DAYS: All defective batteries, which will be replaced during this 90-day Warranty Period.
5. 60 DAYS: Additional Warranty Period of 60 days will apply to adjustments and worn products or components BUT DOES
NOT INCLUDE WEAR OR ADJUSTMENTS for products used for commercial, institutional, professional or incomeproducing purposes. Wear items include but are not limited to: belts, blades, tires, spark plugs, air filters, chains, shear
bolts, skid plates, scraper bars, drift cutters, ropes, tines, collection bags and pulleys.
As the Warranty Period runs from the date of purchase and NOT from the date that a product is delivered, opened, assembled or
first used, please ensure during this time period that your product or component has been assembled and tested for correction
operation regardless of when you intend to actually use it. Claims made after the Warranty Period has expired will not be honored.
PROOF OF PURCHASE/DOCUMENTATION:
Warranty coverage is conditioned upon the original purchaser furnishing SEARS
CANADA or its authorized third party service provider if applicable, with the original sales receipt or other adequate written proof
of the original purchase date and identification of the product. In the event that the original purchaser is unable to provide a
company of the original sales receipt, SEARS CANADA Inc. reserves the right to determine in its sole discretion what other written
proof of the original purchase date and identification of the product is acceptable.
46
SERVICE NOTES
47
Just Call:
1-.800-.4-.MY-.HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
24 hours a day, 7 days a week
For the repair of major brand appliances in your own home...
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
For your nearest Sears Parts and Service location,
to bring in products like vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics.
i!'ii_!_ii_iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
For Sears Parts & Service, to order the replacement parts,
accessories and owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
...............
_i
..............
i....
www.sears,ca
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
To purchase or inquire about a Sears Maintenance Agreement, call:
1-800-361-6665
9 a.m.-11 p.m. Mon.- Fd.,EST,9 a.m.- 4 p.m. Sat.
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
Pour service en frangais:
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
1-800-LE-FOYER
Mc
(1=800=533=6937)
WWW,SeSFs,c8
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
(_)/ TMTrademarks of Sears, Roebuck and Co. used under license by Sears Canada
MDMarque d_pos_e / MCMarque de commerce de Sears, Roebuck and Co. utilis_e en vertu d'une licence de Sears Canada
429850 09.03.09 AP
Printed in the U.S.A.