BevLes CA43-CV7 or CV13 Specifications

Innovative Foodservice Equipment Custom
Designed for Performance, Service and Value.
Convection Heated Holding Cabinets
OPERATION & MAINTENANCE MANUAL
MODELS:
CA34-CV9
CA43-CV7 or CV13
CA70-CV16 or CV32
CA34-CVMP4
CA43-CVMP6
CA70-CVMP12
CS34-CH9
CS43-CH7 or CH13
CS72-CH16 or CH32
CS34-CHUS4
CS43-CHUS6
CS70-CHUS15
CS43-CVMP6-SB
CS61-CVMP12-SB
CS71-CVMP15-SB
Phone:
Fax:
Toll Free:
Website:
E-mail:
P/N 780085 1/06
+1 (214) 421-7366
+1 (214) 565-0976
+1 (800) 441-1601
www.BevLes.com
sales@BevLes.com
BevLes
729 Third Avenue
Dallas, TX 75226
1
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1
2
2-1
2-2
2-3
2-4
2-5
3
3-1
3-2
4
4-1
4-2
4-3
4-4
5
5-1
5-2
6
6-1
6-1a
6-1b
6-1c
6-1d
6-1e
6-1f
6-1g
6-1h
6-1i
6-1j
6-1k
6-1l
6-1m
6-1n
6-1o
7
7-1
7-2
7-3
7-4
7-5
7-6
8
8-1a
8-1b
WARRANTY
GETTING STARTED
INTRODUCTION
MODELS
UNPACKING
SETTING-UP
CLEANING.
OPERATION
OPERATING CONTROLS AND COMPONENTS
OPERATIONAL PROCEDURES
CARE OF YOUR UNIT
ASSISTANCE
SAFETY AND HEALTH
CLEANING
MODEL SPECIFICATIONS
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLESHOOTING TABLE
MAINTENANCE
REPLACING PARTS
REMOVING THE TOP MOUNTED HEATING MODULE
REMOVING THE FRONT PANEL
POWER INDICATOR LAMP MODULE
THERMOSTAT INDICATOR LAMP MODULE
POWER SWITCH
THERMOMETER
POWER CORD FOR CA70
POWER CORD FOR CA43
THERMOSTAT FOR CA70
THERMOSTAT FOR CA43
FAN BLOWER MOTOR ASSEMBLY
HEATING ELEMENT
HIGH-TEMPERATURE SAFETY THERMOSTAT
TOP MOUNTED HEATING MODULE SEAL (GASKET)
FAN BLOWER COOLING FAN FOR CA43
REPLACEMENT PARTS
HOW TO ORDER
PRICES
SHIPPING
WARRANTY
PARTS DRAWINGS
PARTS LISTS w/EXPLODED VIEWS
WIRING DIAGRAMS
CA70 MODELS
CA43 MODELS
2
3
4
4
4
4
5
5
6
6
6
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
8
9
9
9
9
9
10
10
11
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
18
18
19
19
19
19
19
19
20
29
29
29
1. WARRANTY
BEVLES COMPANY LIMITED WARRANTY
729 Third Avenue * Dallas, TX 75226
Phone: +1 (214) 421-7366
Fax: +1 (214) 565-0976
1.
Bevles warrants to the original purchaser that on the date the equipment is shipped (sold), it will be
free of defects in materials or workmanship. Bevles will, at it’s discretion, repair or replace, during
the warranty period printed below, any part that has a defect in material or workmanship that was
present when the product shipped from Bevles, and which manifests itself during the warranty
period under normal use and service.
!
!
Parts: Two* years from date of original shipment from the Bevles factory.
Labor: One** year from date of original shipment from the Bevles factory.
* Air Circulation Blower Assemblies (motors) and Power Switches shall be one year from date
of original shipment.
Calrod “Air” Heating Elements shall be three years from date of original shipment.
** All electrical components 120 days from date of original shipment.
2.
Bevles must be contacted, and pre-approval must be issued by the Bevles factory prior to any type
of service being performed. Bevles assumes no responsibility for any charges that were not expressly
authorized by the Bevles factory, or for any charges that exceed, in Bevles’ sole judgement,
normal
and customary amounts.
3.
Bevles will pay UPS Ground charges for any part that has a defect in material or workmanship that
was present when the product shipped from Bevles, and which manifests itself during the
first year
of the warranty period under normal use and service. All warranty replacement parts will ship F.O.B.
Bevles factory, Cheyenne, WY 82003.
4.
This warranty shall be void in its entirety if any abuse of, misuse of, alteration/modification of or
improper maintenance of original product occurs. If, at any time a claim is reported to Bevles, the
purchaser is delinquent in payment for the product, warranty will not apply.
5.
Buyer’s Remedies-If a Bevles product fails due to a defect in material or workmanship in conformity
with the warranties in paragraph one, buyer shall notify Bevles of such failure within a reasonable
time, but in no event beyond fifteen (15) days of such discovery of defect in material or
workmanship. Bevles shall provide, in its sole discretion, either the repair or replacement of any
defective or any non-conforming part. Bevles specifically disavows any other representation,
warranty or liability relating to the continued use of the product.
6
Exclusion of consequential and incidental damages-In no event shall Bevles be liable for any
incidental, special, indirect, or consequential damages, whether resulting from non-delivery or from
the use, misuse, or inability to use the product, or from defects in the product, or from
Bevles’ own negligence or other tort. This exclusion applies regardless of whether such damages are
sought for breach of warranty, breach of contract, negligence, or strict liability in tort or under any
other legal theory.
7.
Disclaimer of warranties-The warranties contained in paragraph one above are the exclusive
warranties given by Bevles and supersede any prior, contrary, or additional representations,
whether oral or written. Bevles hereby disclaims and excludes all other warranties-whether
expressed, implied, or statutory-including any warranty of merchantability, any warranty of
fitness for a particular purpose, and any implied warranties otherwise arising from course of
4/02
1/05
dealing or usage of trade.
3
2. GETTING STARTED
2-1 INTRODUCTION
BEVLES Heated Holding Cabinets are quality built equipment designed to hold prepared foods at a safe
temperature (no less than 140°), with or without humidity. These cabinets have a wide range of applications for
both institutional and commercial foodservice operations
This manual has been prepared so that all personnel responsible for the operation and maintenance of this
equipment will have a thorough understanding of its operation and use. We recommend that any personnel
using the cabinet read this manual thoroughly before operating the equipment.
**NOTE:
Certain items of information and procedures will be highlighted with the words "NOTE" or
"WARNING”. Please make special note of these items as they will communicate important
information for the safety of your personnel, and the continued quality of service provided by the
equipment.
2-2 MODELS
All BEVLES Heated Holding Cabinets are designed to hold hot products at the desired holding temperature.
They accomplish this through patented air and humidity systems that force heated, moist air laterally across
each level of the cabinet from side mounted air-flow ducts. Each cabinet also offers certain features that make
them extremely easy to use, clean and service:
!
!
!
!
The easily removable top mounted heating module contains all of the cabinet's electrical components.
Dutch doors are mounted on the front with a full-length door on the back (for 70 inch models). All doors
are removable and equipped with patented positive extruded latches.
Standard models offer right-hand swing doors, but all cabinet doors can be hinged either left or right.
Heavy-duty ball bearing casters provide easy and reliable mobility (for 70 inch and 43 inch models).
This manual applies to the following models:
CA70-CV16
CA 70-CV16HW CA 70-CV32
CA70-CVMP15 CA43-CV7
CA43-CV7HW
CA43-CVMP6
CA43-CVMP7
CA 70-CV32HW
CA43-CV13
CA70-CVMP12
CA43-CV13HW
2-3 UNPACKING
**NOTE: All BEVLES cabinets are tested, inspected and expertly packed to insure arrival in a ready-to-use
condition. If damage or loss is discovered when unpacking, ask the carrier's agent (in writing) to inspect the
goods. This should be done within 15 days of delivery. You can then file a formal claim with the carrier. If we can
help in any way, please call us.
This product has been shipped on a wooden base, packed with secure padding and covered with a plastic bag
and corrugated shipping container.
To open:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Carefully cut the metal banding.
Lift the shipping container off of the unit.
Lift the unit off of the wooden base. WARNING: Use extreme care in lifting to prevent personal injury.
Remove the plastic bag and properly dispose of it.
Check model number on the serial number label (located on the top right front corner of the right
side of the unit) against the packing slip.
6. Open doors and remove packing materials.
7. NOTE: Before using, the cabinet should be thoroughly cleaned as instructed in section 2-5 of this
manual.
4
2-4 SETTING-UP
Locate your holding cabinet in an area where the doors can be opened without impeding your operation and
where loading and unloading product will be easy.
**WARNING: A clearance of at least four (4) inches is required between the top of full size units (models
beginning with CA70) and any other equipment or surfaces to allow air to circulate to the motor air vents. Do not
set anything on top of these units.
Proper operation of the unit requires that it be level and that it be plugged into a separate electrical line
protected by a fuse or circuit breaker of the proper rating.
CA70-CV16
120V/1500W/14.3A CA43-CV7
120V/1500W/14.3A
CA70-CV16HW 120V/2000W/18.5A CA43-CV7HW
120V/2000W/17.0A
CA70-CV32
120V/1500W/14.3A CA43-CV13
120V/1500W/14.3A
CA70-CV32HW 120V/2000W/18.5A CA43-CV13HW
120V/2000W/17.0A
CA70-CVMP12 120V/2000WI18.5A CA43-CVMP6
120V/2000W/17.0A
CA70-CVMP15 120V/2000W/18.5A CA43-CVMP7
120V/2000W/17.0A
WARNING: Plug your unit only .into a grounded receptacle of the correct
voltage. Check the serial number label located in the top right front corner
on the right side of the cabinet to determine your unit's electrical rating.
2-5 CLEANING
**NOTE: Never use steel wool or caustic cleaning compounds on your
BEVLES holding cabinet.
Figure 1
Figure 2
Figure 3
Cleaning Steps:
1. Push power switch to the OFF position.
2. Unplug power cord from wall.
CAUTION: Always unplug the unit before dismantling or cleaning.
3. Remove front and back doors by lifting entire door and sliding
hinge off of hinge pins. (Fig. 1)
**NOTE: Avoid motions other than straight up or down when
removing and replacing doors so as not to damage hinges.
4. Slide out stainless steel water pan containing the three "U"
shaped baffles.
5. Lift off the heating module from the top of the cabinet. (Fig.2)
**NOTE: At least two people should do the lifting to avoid
possible injury.
6. Remove all trays.
7. Remove tray supports by carefully lifting each panel and tilting
the bottom toward the center of the cabinet. (Fig. 3)
**NOTE: Handle the support panels carefully as any damage or
bending will make reinstallation very difficult
8. Remove positive door latches (Fig. 4):
8a. Firmly hold the latch plate
against the edge of the door and
pull the black capped pin up and
out.
8b. Slowly pull the latch plate away
from the door, ready to catch the
flat metal spring as it releases.
9.
Models equipped with dutch
doors will also have a removable
wiper blade attached to the top of
the bottom door. To remove this,
loosen the two black knurled
knobs at either end of the wiper
blade retainer. Lift off the
stainless steel retainer and the
Figure 4
wiper blade.
5
10.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Clean all pieces thoroughly and carefully with soapy water and soft cloths.
**NOTE: Neverusesteelwoolorcausticcleaningcompounds.
**CAUTION: Avoid splashing water or any other liquid into the heating
module to prevent possible damage to electrical components.
Reassembly Steps:
1.
Replace door latches (Fig.5):
1a. Wrap the flat metal latch spring lip around the front edge of the door
between the two latch butts.
1b. Place the latch plate with the flat side out over the flat metal latch spring
and press firmly in place.
1c. Guide the black capped pin down through the top latch butt, the latch
plate and bottom latch butt. This will require positive pressure on the
Figure 5
latch plate to compress the spring.
Replace dutch door wiper blade if your model is equipped with one. Simply slide the gasket and retainer
onto the top edge of the bottom door and re-tighten the two black knurled knobs.
Carefully replace top mounted heating module and align with top tray supports.
Replace tray support panels.
Replace doors by sliding door hinges back down onto the hinge pins.
You are now ready to operate your unit in accordance with the procedures outlined in section 3-2.
3. OPERATION
BEVLES Heated Holding Cabinets are not intended for any use other than as foodservice equipment. Always
operate your unit in accordance with the Operational Procedures listed in section 3-2 of this manual.
3.1 OPERATING CONTROLS AND COMPONENTS (Fig. 6)
1. Power Switch
2. Power Switch Indicator lamp
3. Thermostat
4. Thermostat Indicator Lamp
5. Thermometer
3-2 OPERATIONAL PROCEDURES
Figure 7
Figure 6
1. Plug unit into wall.
CAUTION: Check the serial number label located on the right side of the cabinet (as you are facing the
front of the unit) at the top to be sure that your unit is compatible with your electrical supply. See section 4-4
for more information.
2. If humidity is desired, fill water pan % full of water and adjust baffles. (Fig. 7)
2a. For maximum humidity, all three baffles should be inserted into the water pan as though they were the
letter "U" (open side up).
2b. For minimum humidity, all three baffles should be inserted in the water pan as though they were the letter
"n" (open side down).
2c. Intermediate levels of humidity may be achieved by mixing the arrangement of the baffles.
3. Slide the water pan into its receptacle at the top of the cabinet, just under the heating module. Carefully
push the pan to assure that it is seated against the water pan back stop.
4. Push on the power switch. The power indicator light should come on. You should also hear the blower
fan(s) operating.
5. Set the thermostat to the desired holding temperature (140° to 200°F). The red thermostat indicator light
should come on.
6. Check your cabinet after 5 minutes to be sure that the heating element(s) is functioning.
7. When the cabinet reaches your desired temperature, the thermostat indicator light will go out (though the
power indicator light will remain illuminated).
8. Check and add water to the water pan from time to time during long periods of operation (if needed).
**CAUTION: The water pan is located directly under the heating element(s). Always use extreme caution
when removing or replacing the water pan to prevent injury (burn).
6
4. CARE OF YOUR UNIT
As with any piece of quality equipment, your BEVLES Heated Holding Cabinet requires regular care and
maintenance. The most vital procedure is the regular and thorough cleaning of the entire unit.
For your assistance, we have included the following sections in this manual:
2-4 Setting Up
5
Troubleshooting
7-6 Parts List
2-5 Cleaning
6-1 Replacing Parts
8-1 Wiring Diagrams
4-1 ASSISTANCE
BEVLES is proud of each quality-built cabinet. Should you ever need assistance, parts or additional equipment
just call the BEVLES Manufacturing Facilities at (800) 441-1601.
In addition, refer to the Troubleshooting (5) and Replacement Steps (6-1) sections of this manual for assistance
if occasional maintenance questions should arise.
4-2 SAFETY AND HEALTH
BEVLES Heated Holding Cabinets carry both UL and NSF listings. Always operate your unit in accordance with
the operational procedures found in section 3-2.
**CAUTION: Never remove the top mounted heating module without first unplugging your cabinet from its
power source.
4-3 CLEANING
Refer to section 2-5 for complete cleaning steps and procedures.
4-4 MODEL SPECIFICATIONS
Model
CA 70-CV16
CA70-CV16HW*
CA 70-CV32
CA 70-CV32HW*
CA70-CVMP12*
CA70-CVMP15*
CA43-CV7A
CA43-CV7HW*
CA43-CV13
CA43-CV13HW*
CA43-CVMP6*
CA43-CVMP7*
Capacity
Capacity
Dimensions
Vertical Pan
(18”
x
26”
Pans)
(12”
x
20”
Pans)
Height Width Depth
Spacing
3 1/4"
3 1/4”
1 1/2"
1 1/2”
4"
3 1/4"
3 1/4"
3 1/4”
1 1/2"
1 1/2”
4"
3 1/4"
16
16
32
32
12
15
7
7
13
13
6
7
70''
70"
70"
70''
70"
70''
42"
42”
42”
42”
42”
42”
24
30
12
14
24 ½”
24 ½”
24 ½”
24 ½”
29
29
24 ½”
24 ½”
24 ½”
24 ½”
29”
29”
31"
31"
31"
31"
31"
31"
31"
31"
31"
31"
31"
31”
Watts
Electrical
Volts
Amps
1500
2000
1500
2000
2000
2000
1500
2000
1500
2000
2000
2000
120/240
120/240
120/240
120/240
120/240
120/240
120/240
120/240
120/240
120/240
120/240
120/240
14.3/7.2
18.5/9.3
14.3/7.2
18.5/9.3
18.5/9.3
18.5/9.3
14.3/7.2
17.0/8.5
14.3/7.2
17.0/8.5
17.0/8.5
17.0/8.5
*Units furnished with 20 AMP plug and cord, NEMA #5-20R
5. TROUBLESHOOTING
If you find that your unit is failing to operate properly refer first to the Operational Procedures in section 3-2 of
this manual. Then, if necessary, use the Troubleshooting guide in section 5 to determine the cause of the
problem.
**CAUTION: All maintenance on BEVLES Heating Holding Cabinets should be performed by trained
personnel using only quality BEVLES parts.
5-1 TROUBLESHOOTING
To determine the cause of any malfunction:
1. Determine the problem (e.g., the food isn't staying hot).
2. Locate the problem in the Troubleshooting table.
3. Read through the possible causes ,then try each solution listed until the problem is resolved.
7
4. If you are unable to locate the problem in the table or if the solutions listed don't work, please call the
BEVLES manufacturing facilities for assistance at (800) 441-1601. You will need to provide the
factory personnel with the following information:
1. The product model and serial numbers.
2. The specific nature of the problem.
In some cases it will be beneficial to also have the actual operator of the equipment available to answer
questions.
5-2 TROUBLESHOOTING TABLE
Problem
1. Unit will not heat.
Possible Cause
Solution
Power switch not in on position.
Place the power switch in the ON
position.
Loose or unplugged power cord.
Plug power cord into proper
electrical outlet.
Thermostat on wrong setting.
Set thermostat to correct
temperature.
Faulty thermostat (not switching heating Replace thermostat per section 6element on when below set temperature). 1i or j.
Faulty internal wiring.
Check connections for heating
m o d u l e c o m p o n e n ts p e r
sections 6-11.
Faulty heating element (not getting hot).
Replace heating element per
section 6-11.
Hi-temperature safety thermostat on.
Check for failure of heating element
and/or thermostat not shutting
down.
Doors left open or ajar.
2. Unit not reaching
Close doors firmly and keep closed
or holding desired
except. when loading or unloading
Temperature uniformly.
product.
Thermostat on wrong setting.
Set thermostat to correct
temperature.
Faulty thermostat (not switching heating
Replace thermostat per section
element on when below set temperature). 6-1i or j.
Faulty internal wiring.
Check connections for heating
module components per section 611
Top mounted heating module seal Replace gasket per section 6-1 m.
(gasket) torn or worn.
Faulty heater fan blower (no air Replace fan blower motor per
circulating).
section 6-1k.
Faulty thermostat (not switching heating Replace thermostat per section 6-1i
3. Unit overheating.
element off when above set temperature). or j.
Power switch not in on position.
4. Fan blowers not
Place the power switch in the on
operating.
position.
Loose or unplugged power cord.
Plug power cord into proper
electrical outlet.
Faulty heater fan blower.
Replace fan blower motor per
section 6-1k.
Faulty internal wiring.
Check connections for heating
module components per sections
6-11.
Too much humidity in air flow.
5. Cabinet steamy and
Adjust baffles per section 3-2.
Holding temperature not high enough.
too humid.
Adjust thermostat to a higher
temperature level.
Holding product too long in cabinet.
Minimize holding time.
Water pan dry.
6. Cabinet too dry.
Fill 3/4 full with water.
Not enough humidity in air flow.
Adjust baffles per section 3-2.
Holding temperature too high.
Adjust thermostat to a lower
temperature (never below 140°F).
8
6. MAINTENANCE
**CAUTION: All maintenance on BEVLES Heating Holding Cabinets should be performed by trained
personnel using only quality BEVLES parts.
6-1 REPLACING PARTS
After using the Troubleshooting table (section 5-2) to determine the solution, refer to the appropriate section below. The
tools and equipment needed for each repIacement procedure are listed at the beginning of that procedure.
6-1a. Removing the top mounted heating module.
Required: No tools required
1. Unplug unit from power source.
2. Open top front door and remove water pan and baffles.
3. Using two people, lift the top mounted heating module straight up and off of the cabinet (Fig. 8)
4. Set module upside down on a heat resistant surface.
6-1b. Removing the front panel from the heating module.
Required: Medium (6') phillips screwdriver, Medium (6') flathead screwdriver
1. Remove all five screws from the face of the front panel (at the four corners and center top).
2. Gently lift off the front panel while guiding attached wires and thermometer probe to prevent
damage. (Fig. 9)
3. Leaving wires attached, gently place front panel face down on a clean work space. (Fig. 10)
4. To replace front cover, reinsert thermometer probe into receptacle, guide wires back into place and
reattach panel with the five phillips head screws.
Figure 8
Figure 9
Figure 10
Figure 11
Figure 12
Figure 13
6-1c. Replacing the power indicator lamp module.
Required: Wiring markers (color or number codes), Electrical tape
1. Remove front panel as found in section 6-1b.
2. Mark all the wires connected to the power indicator lamp module with a color code or number to
make proper re-connection easy (Fig. 11)
3. Remove the wire nuts and free the power indicator lamp module wires.
4. From the back side of the front panel, depress the plastic tabs on the base of the indicator lamp
module and push it out the front of the panel. (Fig. 12)
9
5. Feed the wires of the replacement indicator lamp module through the opening and snap the new
indicator lamp module into place.
6. Reconnect wiring with each of the two new wires going to a different wire nut (it doesn't matter how
you match the new module wires). Re-tape over wire nuts and wires.
**WARNING: Be sure to correctly match the other wires that were connected at the two wire nuts.
7. Replace the front panel (section 6-1b).
6-1d. Replacing the thermostat indicator lamp module.
Required: Medium (6") flathead screwdriver, Medium (6”) phillips screwdriver, Wiring markers (color or
number codes), Electrical tape
1. Remove front panel as found in section 6-1 b.
2. Mark all the wires connected to the thermostat indicator lamp module and thermostat with a color
code or number to make proper re-connection easy. (Fig. 11)
3. Locate the thermostat indicator lamp module wire that connects to a wire nut and remove that wire
nut, freeing all wires. (Fig. 13)
4. Remove the indicator lamp module wire from the terminal on the back of the thermostat by
removing the electrical tape and reversing the screw.
5. From the back side of the front panel, depress the plastic tabs on the base of the indicator lamp
module and push it out the front of the panel. (Fig. 12)
6. Feed the wires of the replacement indicator lamp module through the opening and snap the new
indicator lamp module into place.
7. Reconnect wiring with one of the two new wires going to the wire nut and the other to the back of the
thermostat (it doesn't matter how you match the new module wires). Re-tape over wire nuts and
wires.
*'WARNING: Be sure to correctly match the other wires that were connected at the wire nut
8. Replace the front panel (section 6-1 b).
6-1e. Replacing the power switch.
Required: Wiring markers (color or number codes), Electrical tape, Wiring diagram for CA43 and CA70
(see step 7 below)
1. Remove front panel as found in section 6-1b.
2. Trace the four wires from the power switch to the wire nuts. Code all wires connected by the four
wire nuts to insure proper re-connection. (Fig. 14)
3. Remove the wire nuts and free the power switch wires.
4. From the back side of the front panel, depress the plastic tabs on the base of the power switch and
push it out the front of the panel. (Fig. 15)
5. Feed the wires of the replacement switch
through the opening and snap the new
(4)
(5)
power switch into place.
Klixon
6. Reconnect wires using the four wire nuts
(0)
(Grd)
Thermostat
and the wiring diagram. Re-tape over wire
(2)
(1)
Cooling
nuts and wires. (Diagram 1)
(3)
Fan
**WARNING: Severe damage can be
Power Cord
caused to your unit by improperly
(0)
connecting wiring.
Heating
7. Replace the front panel (section 6-1b).
(1)
(4)
Element
Fan
(1)
(0)
(0)
Blower
(5)
(1)
Thermostat
Power
(5)
(1)
Indicator Lamp
Thermostat
(0)
(1)
(2)
(3)
Power Switch
Figure 14
Diagram 1
Figure 15
10
Indicator Lamp
Figure 16
Figure 17
Figure 18
6.1f. Replacing the thermometer.
Required: Crescent or standard 3/4" wrench
1. Remove front panel as found in section 6-1b.
2. Use a crescent or standard 3/4" wrench to loosen the
thermometer mounting nut that holds the thermometer in place
on the back of the front panel. (Fig. 16)
3. Remove the nut, washer and retaining bracket and pull
thermometer out the front of the panel.
4. Replace retaining bracket and insert new thermometer into
opening.
**NOTE: Align thermometer so that the 150° reading will be
straight up when the front panel is replaced and the heating
module is flipped over. (Fig. 17)
5. Replace and tighten washer and nut on rear of front panel. DO
NOT OVER TIGHTEN!
6. Replace the front panel (section 6-1b).
6-1g. Replacing the power cord for a CA70 unit.
Required: Medium (6”) phillips screwdriver, Medium (6") flathead
screwdriver, Wiring markers (color or number codes), Electrical tape,
Wiring diagram for CA70 (see step 10)
1. Remove top mounted heating module and front panel as found
in sections 6-1a and 6-1b.
2. Mark all the wires connected to the power cord with a color
code or number to make proper re-connection easy. (Fig.
18) .
3. Turn the top mounted heating unit over so that the elbow
connector for the power cord is up. Free the green ground wire
by grasping the nut with fingers or pliers (under front overhang
of the heating module) and remove the screw from the exposed
surface of the module with a medium (6") phillips screwdriver.
(Fig. 19).
4. Free the other two power cord wires by removing the two wire
nuts that connect them.
5. Remove elbow connector that secures power cord into the
heating module by grasping the nut holding the connector
(under the overhang of the heating module). Rotate the nut to
loosen and remove the elbow from the module. (Fig. 20)
6. Remove the two screws that secure the power cord into the
compression end of the elbow connector with a medium (6”)
flathead screwdriver. Pull gently to free power cord from the
elbow connector. (Fig. 21)
7. Insert new power cord into elbow connector and replace
compression screws. Tighten screws to secure power cord into
connector.
**WARNING: Replace only with a BEVLES power cord
properly rated for your unit.
8. Insert new wires through opening in the heating module and
reattach elbow connector.
9. Reattach green ground wire to module.
10. Reconnect power cord wires using wire nuts and wiring
diagram. Re-tape over wire nuts and wires. (Diagram 2)
**WARNING: Severe damage can be caused to your unit by
improperly connecting wiring.
11. Replace the front panel and top mounted heating module
(sections 6-1a. and 6-1 b).
Figure 19
11
6-1h. Replacing the power cord for a CA43.
Required: Medium (6”) phillips screwdriver, Medium (6") flathead
screwdriver, Wiring markers (color or number codes), Electrical tape ,
Wiring diagram for CA43(see step 10)
1. Remove the back panel of the module by removing the five
phillips head screws and gently lifting out the back panel. Lay
the panel on a clean work surface. (Fig. 22)
(4)
Figure 20
(5)
(1)
Klixon
(Grd)
(0)
Cooling
Fan
Thermostat
(2)
(3)
Power Cord
(0)
(5)
Heating
(4)
Element
(0)
(1)
(1)
Fan
Blower
Thermostat
(0)
(5)
(1)
(0)
(2)
Power
Indicator Lamp
Figure 23
(3)
Power Switch
Thermostat
Indicator Lamp
Diagram 2
Figure 21
Figure 22
(1)
(1)
2. Mark all the wires connected to the power cord with a color
code or number to make proper re-connection easy. (Fig. 23)
3. Free the green ground wire by grasping the nut with fingers or
pliers (inside the back panel of module) and remove screw
from the outside surface of the panel with a medium (6")
phillips screwdriver. (Fig. 24)
4. Free the other two power cord wires by removing the two wire
nuts they are attached to.
5. Remove elbow connector that secures power cord onto the
back panel. While grasping the nut (on the inside surface of the
panel) and holding the connector (on the outside surface of the
panel), rotate the nut to loosen and remove the elbow from the
panel. (Fig. 25) .
6. Remove the two screws that secure the power cord into the
compression end of the elbow connector with a medium (6”)
flathead screwdriver. Pull gently to free power cord from the
elbow connector. (Fig. 26)
7. Insert new power cord into elbow connector and replace
compression screws. Tighten screws to secure power cord
into connector.
*"WARNING: Replace only with a BEVLES power cord
properly rated for your unit.
8. Insert new wires through opening in back panel and reattach
elbow connector.
9. Reattach green ground wire to back panel.
10. Reconnect power cord wires using wire nuts and wiring
diagram. Retape over wire nuts and wires. (Diagram 3)
**WARNING: Severe damage can be caused to your unit by
improperly connecting wires.
11. Replace the back panel using the five phillips head screws.
12
Figure 25
Figure 24
(0)
(1)
(0)
(4)
Power Cord
Heating
(1)
Power
(4)
Element
(1)
Thermostat
(0)
(5)
(1)
Indicator Lamp
(5)
Klixon
(0)
(0)
(5)
(2)
(2)
(3)
(1)
Cooling
Fan
(Grd)
Figure 26
Thermostat
(3)
Thermostat
(1)
Fan
Blower
Power Switch
Indicator Lamp
Diagram 3
Figure 27
Figure 28
Figure 29
6-1i. Replacing the thermostat for a CA70.
Required: Small flathead screwdriver, Medium (6") flathead
screwdriver, Medium (6") phillips screwdriver, Wiring markers (color or
number codes), Electrical tape, Wiring diagram for thermostat (see
step 9)
1. Remove top mounted heating module and front panel as found
in sections 6-1a and 6-1b.
2. Mark all the wires connected to the thermostat with a color code
or number to make proper re-connection easy. (Fig. 27)
3. Remove thermostat dial from front panel by rotating the dial to
expose the set screw and reversing the set screw with a small
flathead screwdriver. (Fig. 28)
4. Remove the two screws holding the bezel (chrome ring) behind
Figure 30
the thermostat dial with a medium (6”) phillips screwdriver.
Carefully pull thermostat away from the rear of the front cover.
5. Remove the fan blower motor assembly cover (on the left side of module as you are facing the front
panel) by removing the two front and two rear screws with a medium (6” flathead
screwdriver. (Fig. 29)
6. Remove the two screws securing the clips that attach the copper thermostat probe to the fan
blower. Use a medium flathead screwdriver. (Fig. 30)
13
7. Pull the copper thermostat probe and tubing from the fan blower
motor assembly area through the opening to the front cover (it
may be necessary to feed the probe, into the bottom of the
assembly area under the fan blower to achieve the correct
angle). (Fig. 31)
**NOTE: DO NOT bend or kink the copper tubing when replacing
the thermostat probe.
8. Disconnect wires from rear of thermostat by reversing screw
terminals with a flathead screwdriver.
9. Connect wires to the rear of a new thermostat unit using the
thermostat wiring diagram for CA70 units. Re-tape over wire nuts
and wires. (Diagram 4)
10. Attach new thermostat to rear of front panel and bezel to the front
of panel with the two phillips screws.
**NOTE: The tops of the terminals should face down (toward the
actual top of the heating module). (Fig. 32)
11. Carefully guide new copper probe and tubing through the
opening to fan blower motor housing and reattach probe clips
with two flathead screws. (Fig. 31)
**NOTE: DO NOT kink or bend the copper probe or tubing.
12. Replace fan blower motor assembly cover with two front and two
rear flathead screws. Do not over tighten.
13. Replace thermostat dial, tightening set screw securely.
14. Replace top mounted heating module and front panel (sections
6-1a and 6-1 b).
Figure 31
Figure 32
(0)
(1)
(0)
(4)
Power Cord
Heating
(1)
Power
(4)
Element
(1)
Thermostat
(0)
(1)
Indicator Lamp
(5)
Klixon
(5)
(0)
(5)
(2)
(2)
(3)
(0)
Cooling
Fan
(Grd)
(1)
Thermostat
(3)
Power Switch
Thermostat
(1)
Fan
Blower
Indicator Lamp
Diagram 4
6-1j Replacing the thermostat for
CA43 units.
Required: Small flathead screwdriver,
Medium (6”) flathead screwdriver,
Medium (6”) phillips screwdriver,
Wiring markers (color or number
codes), Electrical tape, Wiring diagram
for thermostat (see step 11)
1. Remove top mounted heating
module and front panel as
found in sections 6-1a and 6-1b.
2. Mark all the wires connected to
Figure 33
Figure 34
the power cord with a color
code or number to make proper re-connection easy. (Fig. 33)
3. Remove thermostat dial from front panel by rotating the dial to expose the set screw and reversing
the sat screw with a small flathead screwdriver. (Fig. 34)
4. Remove the two screws holding the bezel (chrome ring) behind the thermostat dial with a medium
(6”) phillips screwdriver. Carefully pull thermostat away from the rear of the front cover.
5. Remove the fan blower motor assembly cover (on the left side of module as you are facing the front
panel) by removing the two front and two rear screws with a medium (6”) flathead screwdriver. (Fig. 35)
6. Pry off fan blower housing cover (with a flathead screwdriver, if necessary). Without disconnecting
wires, set cover on a clean work area. (Fig. 36)
7. Remove four screws (two at each end) holding fan blower motor bracket in place with a medium
flathead screwdriver and gently lift bracket to expose mounting clips for the copper thermostat
probe. (Fig. 37)
14
8. Remove the two screws and nuts securing the clips that attach the
copper thermostat probe to the motor bracket. Use a medium
flathead screwdriver. (Fig. 38)
9. Pull copper probe and tubing from fan blower motor area through the
opening to the front panel.
**NOTE: DO NOT bend or kink the copper tubing when replacing the
thermostat probe.
10. Disconnect wires from rear of thermostat by reversing screw
terminals with a flathead screwdriver.
11. Connect wires to the rear of a new thermostat unit using the
thermostat wiring diagram for CA43 units. Re-tape over wire nuts
and wires. (Diagram 5)
12. Attach new thermostat to rear of front panel and bezel to the front of
panel with the two phillips screws.
**NOTE: The tops of the terminals should face down (toward actual
top of the heating module). (Fig. 39)
13. Carefully guide new copper probe and tubing through opening to fan
blower motor area and reattach probe clips to motor bracket with two
flathead screws.
**NOTE: DO NOT kink or bend the copper probe or tubing.
14. Replace fan blower motor bracket with two phillips screws front and
two rear.
15. Replace fan blower motor housing cover, carefully guiding the wires
to prevent damage.
16. Replace fan blower motor assembly cover with two front and two
rear flathead screws.
17. Replace thermostat dial, tightening set screw securely.
18. Replace top mounted heating module and front panel (sections 6-1
a. and 6-1 b).
Figure 35
Figure 36
Figure 39
Figure 38
Figure 37
(0)
(1)
(0)
(0)
Power
Indicator Lamp
(4)
(2)
(5)
(5)
Cooling
Fan
(Grd)
(1)
(5)
Thermostat
(1)
(3)
(0)
(0)
Klixon
Power Cord
Thermostat
Thermostat
Indicator Lamp
Element
(2)
(3)
Power Switch
Heating
(4)
(1)
(1)
Diagram 5
15
(1)
Fan
Blower
Figure 40
Figure 41
Figure 42
Figure 43
6-1k. Replacing the fan blower motor assembly.
Required: Medium (6") flathead screwdriver, Medium (6”) phillips
screwdriver, Crescent or standard wrench, Wiring markers (color or
number codes), Electrical tape
1. Remove top mounted heating module as found in section 6-1a.
2. Remove the fan blower motor assembly cover (on the left side
of module as you are facing the front panel) by removing the two
front and two rear screws with a medium (6”) flathead
screwdriver. (Fig. 40)
3. Pry off fan blower housing cover (with a flathead screwdriver, if
necessary). Without disconnecting wires, set cover on a clean
work area. (Fig. 41)
4. Mark all the wires connected to the fan blower motor(s) with a
color code or number to make proper re-connection easy. (Fig.
42)
5. Remove wire nuts and set cover aside.
6. For CA70 units, remove the two screws securing the clips that
attach the copper thermostat probe to the fan blower. Use a
medium flathead screwdriver. Free the copper probe and
carefully set out of the way. (Fig. 43)
**NOTE: DO NOT kink or bend copper tubing or probe.
Remove four screws (two at each end) that hold the fan blower
motor bracket in place. Use a medium flathead screwdriver.
7. For CA43 units, remove four screws (two at each end) that hold
the fan blower motor bracket in place. Use a medium flathead
screwdriver. Gently lift bracket to expose mounting clips for the
copper thermostat probe. Remove the two screws securing the
clips holding the copper thermostat probe with medium flathead
screwdriver. Free copper probe and carefully set out of the way.
(Figs. 44 &45)
**NOTE: DO NOT kink or bend copper tubing or probe.
8. Remove fan blower motor bracket with fan blower motor(s) still
attached and place entire assembly on a clean work space.
(Fig. 46)
9. Remove fan blower motor(s) from mounting bracket by
removing four securing screws with a medium (6”) flathead
screwdriver.
10. Mount new motor(s) in same position with the four phillips
screws.
**NOTE: All replacement motors will have two drilled holes in
the blower portion - these are irrelevant unless you are
replacing the front motor on a CA70 and will not affect
performance in any application.
11. Replace the fan blower motor bracket in heating module with
large flange up. (Fig. 46) .
Figure 44
16
Figure 45
Figure 46
Figure 47
Figure 48
12. For CA70 units, secure fan blower motor bracket with the four
phillips screws. Reattach thermostat probe clips with two
flathead screws.
**NOTE: DO NOT kink or bend the copper probe or tubing.
13. For CA43 units, reattach thermostat probe clips with two
flathead screws.
**NOTE: DO NOT kink or bend the copper probe or tubing.
Secure fan blower motor bracket with the four flathead screws.
14. Reconnect existing wires to new motor wires. It is not important
which new wire is matched with which existing wire group.
Re-tape over wire nuts and wires.
15. Replace fan blower motor housing cover, carefully guiding the
wires to prevent damage.
16. Replace fan blower motor assembly cover with two front and
two rear flathead screws.
17. Replace top mounted heating module (section 6-1 a).
6-1l. Replacing heating element.
Required: Medium (6") flathead screwdriver, Medium (6") phillips
screwdriver, Crescent wrench, General Electric 1209 caulking
1. Remove top mounted heating module as found in section 6-1a.
2. Remove four screws that secure the air deflector housing (on
your right as you are facing the front of heating module) to the
module with a medium (6”) flathead screwdriver.(Fig. 47)
3. Gently lift the air deflector housing to access the nuts connecting
wires to the heating element. Remove those nuts and washers
to free the wires. (Fig. 48)
4. Remove air deflector housing" and place on a clean work area.
5. Remove four screws securing the heating element brackets to
the ceramic insulators with a medium (6") flathead screwdriver.
(Fig. 49)
6. Slide brackets off the old element and discard the old element.
7. Slide brackets (large one first) over the connector end of the new
heating element. (Fig. 50)
8. Reconnect heating element brackets to the ceramic insulators
with the four phillips screws. Do not over tighten.
9. Return air deflector housing to the heating module and
reconnect wiring (it is not important which way you match the
wires to the new element). (Fig. 51)
10. Caulk openings where the heating element enters the air
deflector housing with GE 1209 caulking. (Fig. 52)
11. Reconnect air deflector housing to heating module with the four
flathead screws.
12. Replace top mounted heating module (section 6-1a).
Figure 49
Figure 50
Figure 51
17
Figure 52
Figure 53
Figure 54
Figure 55
Figure 56
6-1m. Replacing the High-temperature safety thermostat.
Required: Medium (6”) flathead screwdriver, Medium (6") phillips
screwdriver, Crescent wrench
1. Remove top mounted heating module as found in section 6-1a.
2. Remove four screws that secure the air deflector housing (on your
right as you are facing the front of heating module) to the module with
a medium (6”) flathead screwdriver.
3. Gently lift the air deflector housing to access the nuts and connecting
wires to the high temperature safety thermostat. Remove those nuts
and washers to free the wires and the thermostat.
4. Attach the new high-temperature thermostat and reconnect the new
wires.
5. Reconnect air deflector housing to heating module with the four
flathead screws.
6. Replace top mounted heating module (section 6-1 a).
6-1 n. Replacing the top mounted heating module seal (gasket).
Required: Razor blade, General Electric 1209 caulking
1. Remove top mounted heating module as found in section 6-1a.
2. Razor blade old gasket and foam tape off of the heating module. (Fig.
53)
**NOTE: Remove all caulking and material carefully. A good seal
requires a clean surface.
3. Set new gasket into place using double-face foam tape (included with
new gasket) to attach new gasket to module. (Fig. 54)
4. Caulk inner and outer edges of new gasket with GE 1209 caulking.
Allow caulking to dry for at least 45 minutes. (Fig. 55)
5. Replace top mounted heating module (section 6-1a).
6.1o. Replacing the fan blower cooling fan for CA43 units.
Required: Medium (6”) flathead screwdriver, Medium (6”) phillips
screwdriver, Wiring markers (color or number codes), Electrical tape
1. Remove the back panel of the module by removing the five flathead
screws and gently removing the back panel. Lay the panel on a clean
work surface.
2. Remove four screws inside the back panel that secure the cooling fan
to the back panel with a medium (6”) flathead screwdriver. Save
spacers for reuse. (Fig. 56)
3. Mark all the wires connected to the cooling fan with a color code or
number to make proper re-connection easy. (Fig. 57)
4. Remove wire nuts and retain wire sleeve for reuse. Discard old
cooling fan (if under warranty and requested by BEVLES, send fan
and Return Material Authorization form to the factory for credit).
5. Slip reserved wire sleeve onto the wires of the new cooling fan.
6. Connect new cooling fan wires to existing wires. It is not important
which way you match the new wires.
7. Carefully insert nylon spacers between the cooling fan and back
panel. Connect new fan to the back panel with the four flathead
screws. (Fig. 56)
8. Replace back panel with the five flathead screws.
9. Replace top mounted heating module (section 6-1a).
Figure 57
18
7. REPLACEMENT PARTS
Use only BEVLES replacement parts in repairing your unit. This assures you of continued high quality
performance.
7-1 HOW TO ORDER
To determine the parts you need:
1. Use the drawings found in section 7-5 and refer to the parts list in section 7-6 to determine the
BEVLES part numbers you need.
2. Note the model number, serial number and the date of manufacture of your unit from the serial
number label (located in the top right front comer of the right side of the unit).
3. Call the BEVLES manufacturing facilities at (214) 421-7366 or (800) 441-1601 (outside of Texas
and Alaska).
7-2 PRICES
Your distributor can provide you with a current price list for replacement parts. Or, call the BEVLES
manufacturing facilities for the most recent prices.
7-3 SHIPPING
Common parts are in-stock for immediate processing. Normally, replacement parts will be shipped within two
working days.
7-4 WARRANTY
Replacement parts are fully covered by the parts provisions of the BEVLES quality assurance warranty at the
front of this manual.
7-5 PARTS DRAWINGS
Exploded drawings provided for:
Model Number
Drawing Number
CA70-CV16, CV16HW, CV32. CV32HW, CVMP12, CVMP15
7-5a. Heating Module
7-5b. Cabinet Assembly
CA43-CV7, CV7HW, CV13,..CV13HVV, CVMP6, CVMP7
7-5c. Heating Module
7-5d. Cabinet Assembly
19
CA70 MODELS
7-5b. Cabinet Assembly for CA70 Models
Drawing
Reference Description
Number
1
Heating Module
1A
Heating Module, MP
1B
Heating Module, HW
2
Cabinet Assembly
2A
Cabinet Assembly, MP
3
Dutch Door, Upper
3A
Dutch Door, Upper for MP
4
Dutch Door, Bottom
4A
Dutch Door, Bottom for MP
5
Full Door
5A
Full Door, MP
6
Door Hinge, 2”
7
Cabinet Hinge, 3”
8
Hinge Pin, 5/16" x 5" rod
9
Machine Screw, 1/4"-20 x 1/2” phillips
10
Latch
11
Latch Strike
12
Latch Pin, 5/16” x 8.5" rod
13
Latch Spring #CDL5019
14
Wiper Blade
14A
Wiper Blade, MP
15
Wiper Blade Retainer
15A
Wiper Blade Retainer, MP
16
Thumb Screw, bakelite
17
Air Duct Assembly, upper (CV32)
18
Air Duct Assembly, lower (CV32)
19
Button, aluminum #10-23-75R
20
Sheet Metal Screw, T/H #8 x 1 1/4" phillips
21
Water Pan
22
Baffle, 22 ga. 7' x 8.5"
23
Door Gasket, magnetic 21.5” x 57"
23A
Door Gasket, magnetic 26” x 57”, MP
24
Gasket Retainer, top outer 22.37”
24A
Gasket Retainer, top outer 26.87”, M
25
Gasket Retainer, bottom outer 22.37
25A
Gasket Retainer, bottom outer 26.87”, MP
26
Gasket Retainer, side outer 58.37”
27
Sheet Metal Screw, #6 x 3/4" hex head
28
Caster, 5' with brake
29
Caster, 5' without brake
30
Nut, hex 5/16" -18
31
Lockwasher, 5/16" internal tooth .
32
Bolt, hex 5/16" -18 x 1 1/4"
33
Air Duct Assembly, upper (Cv16)
34
Air Duct Assembly, lower (Cv16)
35
Air Duct Assembly, upper (CVMP12)
36
Air Duct Assembly, lower (CVMP12)
37
Wire Hanger, MP
38
Air Duct Assembly, upper (CVMP15)
39
Air Duct Assembly, lower (CVMP15)
40
Extruded Runner, MP
7-5a. Heating Module for CA70 Models
Drawing
Reference Description
Number
1
Heating Module
1A
Heating Module, MP
1B
Heating Module, HW
2
Front Control Panel
2A
Front Control Panel, MP
3
Sheet Metal Screw, #10 x ½ s/s phillips
4
Flat Washer, AN960-ClOL sls
5
Thermometer, 6" 50-250°F
6
Thermometer Mounting Bracket
7
Nut, Thermometer Mounting Bracket
8
Indicator Lamp, Solico 5SF3LRN1-6
9
Thermostat, 50-250°F
10
Mounting Screw, #6-32 x 1/4" rd. hd. s/s phillips
11
Knob, Thermostat 50-250°F
12
Socket Set Screw, Thermostat Knob #8-32
13
Clamp, Thermostat Probe
14
Power Switch, LTIGK-6S-WH-NBL
15
Blower Motor
16
Mounting Screw, #10-24 x 1/2" sls phillips
17
Lockwasher, #10 s/s internal tooth
18
Nut, #10-24 hex s/s
20
Motor Air Duct Cover
21
Water Pan Slide
22
Heating Element, 1500W, 120V
22A
Heating Element, 1800W, 120V (MP or HW Models)
23
Front Clip, 0.81" x 4.875"
24
Rear Clip, 0.81" x 5.87" .
25
Ceramic Insulator
26
Screw, #6-32 x 1/4" sls phillips
27
Lockwasher, #6 s/s
28
Power Cord, 14-3 SO
28A
Power Cord, 12-3 SO (MP or HW Models)
29
Elbow Connector
30
High-Temperature (Klixon) Thermostat, 120V/240V
31
Lockwasher, Elbow Connector
32
Elbow Connector Nut
33
Air Flow Cover Extension, MP
34
Motor Housing Cover
34A
Motor Housing Cover, MP
20
CA43 MODELS
7-5d. Cabinet Assembly for CA43 Models
Drawing
Reference Description
Number
Heating Module
1
Heating Module, MP
1A
Heating Module, HW
1B
Cabinet Assembly
2
Cabinet Assembly, MP
2A
Front Door
3
Front Door for MP
3A
Rear Door
5
Rear Door, MP
5A
Door Hinge, 2"
6
Cabinet Hinge, 3”
7
Hinge Pin, 5/16" x 5” rod
8
Machine Screw, 1/4"-20 x ½” phillips
9
Latch
10
Latch Strike
11
Latch Pin, 5/16" x 8.5" rod
12
Latch Spring #CDL5019
13
Air Duct Assembly (CV13)
17
Button, aluminum #l0-23-75R
19
Sheet Metal Screw, T/H #8 x 1/4” phillips
20
Water Pan
21
Baffle, 22 ga 7” x 8.5”
22
Door Gasket, magnetic 21.5” x 28.5"
23
Door Gasket, magnetic 26” x 28.5", MP
23A
Gasket Retainer, top outer 22.37"
24
Gasket Retainer, top outer 26.87”, MP
24A
Gasket Retainer, bottom outer 22.37"
25
Gasket Retainer, bottom outer 26.87", MP
25A
Gasket Retainer, side outer 29.5”
26
Sheet Metal Screw, #6 x 3/4" hex head
27
Caster, 5” with brake
28
Caster, 5” without brake
29
Nut, hex 5/16"-18
30
Lockwasher, 5/16” internal tooth
31
Bolt, hex 5/16”-18 x 1 1/4”
32
Air Duct Assembly (CV7)
33
Air Duct Assembly (CVMP6)
34
Wire Hanger, MP
35
Air Duct Assembly (CVMP7)
36
Extruded Runner, MP
37
7-5c. Heating Module for CA43 Models
Drawing
Reference Description
Number
Heating Module
1
Heating Module, MP
1A
Heating Module, HW
1B
Front Control Panel
2
Front Control Panel, MP
2A
Sheet Metal Screw, #10 x 1/2" S/S phillips
3
Flat Washer, AN96O-C1OL S/S
4
Thermometer, 8” 50-250°F
5
Thermometer Mounting Bracket
6
Nut, Thermometer Mounting Bracket
7
Indicator Lamp, SoIico SSF3LRN1-6
8
Thermostat, 50-250°F
9
Mounting Screw, #6-32 x 1/4" rd. hd. s/s phillips
10
Knob, thermostat 50-250°F
11
Socket Set Screw, Thermostat Knob #8-32
12
Clamp, Thermostat Probe
13
Power Switch, LTlGK-6S-WH-NBL
14
Blower Motor
15
Mounting Screw, #10-24 x 1/2" s/s phillips
16
Lockwasher, #10 S/S internal tooth
17
Nut, #10-24 hex s/s
18
Motor Air Duct
19
Motor Air Duct Cover
20
Water Pan Slide
21
Heating Element, 1500W, 120V
22
Heating Element, 1800W, 120V (MP or HW Models)
22A
Front Clip, 0.81" x 4.875"
23
Rear Clip, 0.81" x 5.87'
24
Ceramic Insulator
25
Screw, #6-32 x 1/4” s/s phillips
26
Lockwasher, #6 s/s
27
Power Cord, 14-3 SO
28
Power Cord, 12-3 SO (MP or HW Models)
28A
Elbow Connector
29
Cooling Fan
30
Machine Screw, #10-24 x 2" phillips
31
Spacer
32
High-Temp. (Klixon) Thermostat, 120V/240V
33
Rear Panel
34
Rear Panel, MP
34A
Elbow Connector Nut
35
Lockwasher, Elbow Connector
36
Motor Housing Cover
37
Motor Housing Cover, MP
37A
Air Flow Cover Extension, MP
38
21
7-5a. EXPLODED VIEW - HEATING MODULE FOR CA70 MODELS
28A
28
31
29
32
1
1A
1B
7
13
6
2A
17
2
8
16
5
9
21
4
11
30
15
24
22A 22
27
26
25
12
18
3
10
14
33
23
34 34A
20
22
7-5b. EXPLODED VIEW - CABINET ASSEMBLY FOR CA70 MODELS
1
1A
1B
38
35
40 37
8
22
24A
2A
2
24
21
36
17
9
33
18
19
39
34
3 3A
5A 5
6
20
27
7
26
23
23A
29
11
14
25A 25
13
30
28
31
14A
16
12
32
10
4
4A
23
15
15A
7-5c. EXPLODED VIEW - HEATING MODULE FOR CA43 MODELS
29
28A
28
1B
32
31
30
1A
1
16
19
13
7
6
34
2
34A
2A
8
21
9
15
33
5
24
10
22A 22
14
17
25
27
23
18
20
26
4
3
37 37A
38
24
11
12
7-5d. EXPLODED VIEW - CABINET ASSEMBLY FOR CA43 MODELS
1A 1B
1
19
20
22
5A
24A
23A
5
24
23
21
9
2A 2
17
11
33
6
7
8
29
25 25A
30
26
3 3A
28
27
13
31
6
32
12
10
37
25
35
34
36
7-6 PARTS LIST
Model Number
CA70-CV16
CV16HW
CV32
CV32HW
CVMP12
CVMP15
List Number
7-6a.
7-6b.
7-6c.
7-6d.
7-6e.
7-6f.
7-6g.
7-6h.
Model Number
Heating Module
Heating Module Control Panel
Heating Module Blower Motor
Heating Module Heating Element
Cabinet
Cabinet Interior
Cabinet Full Door
Cabinet Dutch Door (Top and Bottom)
CA43-CV7
CV7HW
CV13
CV13HW
CVMP6
CVMP7
7-6a. Heating Module Parts List (CA70 Mdls)
Description
Dwg 7-5a Part
Ref # Number
1
1A
1B
2
2A
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
22A
23
24
25
26
27
28
28A
29
30
31
32
33
34
34A
20024
20128
20136
41060
41152
70169
70104
82128
50468
70288
82116
82132
70212
82136
70284
83112
82082
82024
70173
70144
70141
41068
41052
82124
82296
41044
41048
83104
70189
70292
82076
82068
83108
82208
70312
70316
41172
41072
41136
List Number
7-6i.
7-6j.
7-6k.
7-6I.
7-6m.
7-6n.
7-6o.
7-6p.
Heating Module
Heating Module Control Panel
Heating Module Blower Motor
Heating Module Heating Element
Cabinet
Cabinet Interior
Cabinet Front Door
Cabinet Rear Door
7-6b. Heating Module Control Panel Parts List (CA70 Mdls)
Description
Dwg 7-5a Part
Ref # Number
2
2A
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Heating Module
Heating Module, MP
Heating Module, HW
Front Control Panel
Front Control Panel, MP
Sheet Metal Screw, #10 x 1/2” s/s phillips
Flat Washer; AN960-C1OL s/s
Thermometer, 6” 50-250°F
Thermometer Mounting Bracket
Nut, Thermometer Mounting Bracket
Indicator Lamp, Salico 5SF3LRN1-6
Thermostat, 50-250°F
Mounting Screw, #6-32 x 1/4” rd. hd. s/s phillips
Knob, thermostat 50-250°F
Socket Set Screw, Thermostat Knob #8-32
Clamp, Thermostat Probe
Power Switch, LTIGK-6S-WH-NBL
Blower Motor
Mounting Screw, #10-24 x 1/2” s/s phillips
Lockwasher, #10 s/s internal tooth
Nut, #10-24 hex s/s
Motor Air Duct Cover
Water Pan Slide
Heating Element, 1500W, 120V
Heating Element, 1800W, 120V (MP or HW Mdls)
Front Clip, 0.81" x 4.875"
Rear Clip, 0.81" x 5.87'
Ceramic Insulator
Screw, #6-32 x 1/4”' s/s phillips
Lockwasher, #6 s/s
Power Cord, 14-3 SO
Power Cord, 12-3 SO (MP or HW Models)
Elbow Connector
High-Temp. (Klixon) Thermostat, 120V/240V
Lockwasher, Elbow Connector
Elbow Connector Nut
Air Flow Cover Extension, MP
Motor Housing Cover
Motor Housing Cover, MP
41060
41152
70169
70104
82128
50468
70288
82116
82132
70212
82136
70284
83112
82082
Front Control Panel
Front Control Panel, MP
Sheet Mtl Screw, #10 x 1/2” s/s phillips
Flat Washer, AN960-C10L s/s
Thermometer, 6" 50-250°F
Thermometer Mounting Bracket
Nut, Thermometer Mounting Bracket
Indicator Lamp, SoIico 5SF3LRN1-6
Thermostat, 50-250°F
Mounting Screw, #6-32 x 1/4" rd. hd. s/s phillips
Knob, thermostat 50-250°F
Socket Set Screw, Thermostat Knob #8-32
Clamp, Thermostat Probe
Power Switch, LTlGK-6S-WH-NBL
7-6c. Heating Module Blower Motor Parts List (CA70 Mdls)
Description
Dwg 7-5a Part
Ref # Number
70169
3
Sheet Mtl Screw, #10 x 1/2” s/s phillips
82024
15
Blower Motor
70173
16
Mounting Screw, #10-24 x ½” s/s phillips
70144
17
Lockwasher, #10 s/s internal tooth
70141
18
Nut, #10-24 hex s/s
41068
20
Motor Air Duct Cover
41172
33
Air Flow Cover Extension, MP
41072
34
Motor Housing Cover
41136
34A
Motor Housing Cover, MP
7-6d. Heating Element Parts List (CA70 Mdls)
Description
Dwg 7-5a Part
Ref # Number
82124 Heating Element, 1500W, 120V
22
82296 Heating Element, 1800W, 120V (MP or HW Mdls)
22A
41044 Front Clip, 0.81" x.4.875"
23
41048 Rear Clip, 0.81" x 5.87”
24
83104 Ceramic Insulator
25
70189 Screw, #6-32 x 1/4" s/s phillips
26
70292 Lockwasher; #6 s/s
27
82208 High-Temp (Klixon) Thermostat, 120/240V
30
26
7-6e. Cabinet Parts List (CA70 Mdls)
Description
Dwg 7-5b Part
Ref # Number
20024 Heating Module
1
20128 Heating Module, MP
1A
20136 Heating Module, HW
1B
20028 Cabinet Assembly
2
20030 Cabinet Assembly, MP
2A
20032 Dutch Door, Upper
3
20108 Dutch Door, Upper for MP
3A
20036 Dutch Door, Bottom
4
20112 Dutch Door, Bottom for MP
4A
20040 Full Door
5
20116 Full Door, MP
5A
50132 Door Hinge, 2”
6
50140 Cabinet Hinge, 3"
7
50736 Hinge Pin, 5/16” x 5" rod
8
70073 Machine Screw, 1/4"-20 x 1/2” phillips
9
50392 Latch
10
50400 Latch Strike
11
50720 Latch Pin, 5/16" x 8.5" rod
12
83044 Latch Spring #CDL5019
13
83096 Wiper Blade, 20"
14
83098 Wiper Blade, 24.5", MP
14A
40916 Wiper Blade Retainer
15
40918 Wiper Blade Retainer, MP
15A
70280 Thumb Screw, bakelite
16
20044 Air Duct Assembly, upper (CV32)
17
20048 Air Duct Assembly, lower (CV32)
18
83008 Button, aluminum #10-23-75R
19
70257 Sheet Metal Screw, T/H #8 x 1/4" phillips
20
83100 Water Pan
21
41040 Baffle, 22 ga 7” x 8.5"
22
83120 Door Gasket, magnetic 21.5" x 57"
23
84024 Door Gasket, magnetic 26" x 57”, MP
23A
50744 Gasket Retainer, top. outer 22.37”
24
50814 Gasket Retainer, top outer 26.87", MP
24A
50744 Gasket Retainer, bottom outer 22.37”
25
50814 Gasket Retainer, bottom outer 26.87”, MP
25A
50740 Gasket Retainer, side outer 58.37”
26
70276 Sheet Metal Screw, #6 x 3/4" hex head
27
80036 Caster, 5” with brake
28
80040 Caster, 5” without brake
29
70068 Nut, hex 5/16"-18
30
70040 Lockwasher, 5/16" internal tooth
31
70324 Bolt, hex 5/16"-18 x 1 1/4”
32
20046 Air Duct Assembly, upper (CV16)
33
20050 Air Duct Assembly, lower (CV16)
34
20152 Air Duct Assembly, upper (CVMP12)
35
20154 Air Duct Assembly, lower (CVMP12)
36
30028 Wire Hanger, MP
37
20156 Air Duct Assembly, upper (CVMP15)
38
20158 Air Duct Assembly, lower (CVMP15)
39
50820 Extruded Runner, MP
40
7-6f. Cabinet Interior Parts List (CA70 Mdls)
Description
Dwg 7-5b Part
Ref # Number
20044 Air Duct Assembly, upper (CV32)
17
20048 Air Duct Assembly, lower (CV32)
18
83008 Button, aluminum #10-23-75R
19
70257 Sheet Mtl Screw, T/H #8 x 1 1/4” phillips
20
20046 Air Duct Assembly, upper (CV16)
33
20050 Air Duct Assembly, lower (CV16)
34
20152 Air Duct Assembly, upper (CVMP12)
35
20154 Air Duct Assembly, lower (CVMP12)
36
30028 Wire Hanger, MP
37
20156 Air Duct Assembly, upper (CVMP15)
38
20158 Air Duct Assembly, lower (CVMP15)
39
50820 Extruded Runner, MP
40
7-6g. Cabinet Full Door Parts List (CA70 Mdls)
Description
Dwg 7-5b Part
Ref # Number
5
20040 Full Door
5A
20116 Full Door, MP
6
50132 Door Hinge, 2”
7
50140 Cabinet Hinge, 3"
8
50736 Hinge Pin, 5/16" x 5" rod
9
70073 Machine Screw, 1/4"-20 x 1/2” phillips
10
50392 Latch
11
50400 Latch Strike
12
50720 Latch Pin, 5/16" x 8.5" rod
13
83044 Latch Spring #CDL5019
7-6h. Cabinet Dutch Door Parts List (CA70 Mdls)
Description
Dwg 7-5b Part
Ref # Number
3
20032 Dutch Door, Upper
3A
20108 Dutch Door, Upper for MP
4
20036 Dutch Door, Bottom
4A
20112 Dutch Door, Bottom for MP
6
50132 Door Hinge, 2”
7
50140 Cabinet Hinge, 3”
8
50736 Hinge Pin, 5/16" x 5” rod
9
70073 Machine Screw, 1/4"-20 x 1/2” phillips
10
50392 Latch
11
50400 Latch Strike
12
50720 Latch Pin, 5/16" x 8.5" rod
13
83044 Latch Spring #CDL5019
14
83096 Wiper Blade, 20”
14A
83098 Wiper Blade, 24.5", MP
15
40916 Wiper Blade Retainer
15A
40918 Wiper Blade Retainer, MP
16
70280 Thumb Screw, bakelite
27
7-6i. Heating Module Parts List (CA43 Mdls)
Description
Dwg 7-5c Part
Ref # Number
20068 Heating Module
1
20132 Heating Module, MP
1A
20140 Heating Module, HW
1B
41060 Front Control Panel
2
41152 Front Control Panel, MP
2A
70169 Sheet Metal Screw, #10 x1/2” s/s phillips
3
70104 Flat Washer, AN960-Cl0L s/s
4
82128 Thermometer, 6” 50-250°F
5
50468 Thermometer Mounting Bracket
6
70288 Nut, Thermometer Mounting Bracket
7
82116 Indicator Lamp, SoIico 5SF3LRN1-6
8
82132 Thermostat, 50-250°F
9
70212 Mounting Screw, #6-32 x 1/4" rd. hd. s/s phillips
10
82136 Knob, Thermostat 50-250°F
11
70284 Socket Set Screw, Thermostat Knob #8-32
12
83112 Clamp, Thermostat Probe
13
82082 Power Switch, LTIGK-6S-WH-NBL
14
82024 Blower Motor
15
70173 Mounting Screw, #10-24 x 1/2” s/s phillips
16
70144 Lockwasher, #10 s/s internal tooth
17
70141 Nut, #10-24 hex s/s
18
41144 Motor Air Duct
19
41148 Motor Air Duct Cover
20
41052 Water Pan Slide
21
82124 Heating Element, 1500W, 120V
22
82296 Heating Element, 1800W, 120V, (MP & HW Mdls)
22A
41044 Front Clip, 0.81" x 4.875"
23
41048 Rear Clip, 0.81" x 5.87"
24
83104 Ceramic Insulator
25
70189 Screw, #6-32 x 1/4” s/s phillips
26
70292 Lockwasher, #6 s/s
27
82076 Power Cord, 14-3 SO
28
82068 Power Cord, 12-3 SO (MP or HW Models)
28A
83108 Elbow Connector
29
82108 Cooling Fan
30
70212 Machine Screw, #10-24 x 2” phillips
31
83184 Spacer
32
82208 High-Temp (Klixon) Thermostat, 12O/240V
33
41066 Rear Panel
34
41178 Rear Panel, MP
34A
70316 Elbow Connector Nut
35
70312 Lockwasher, Elbow Connector
36
41072 Motor Housing Cover
37
41136 Motor Housing Cover, MP
37A
41172 Air Flow Cover Extension, MP
38
7-6j. Heating Module Control Panel Parts List (CA43 Mdls)
Description
Dwg 7-5c Part
Ref # Number
41060 Front Control Panel
2
41152 Front Control Panel, MP
2A
70169 Sheet M~ Screw, #10 x ½” s/s phillips
3
70104 Flat Washer, AN960-C10L s/s
4
82128 Thermometer, 6" 50-250°F
5
50468 Thermometer Mounting Bracket
6
70288 Nut, Thermometer Mounting Bracket
7
82116 Indicator Lamp, Solico 5SF3LRN1-6
8
82132 Thermostat, 50-250°F
9
70212 Mounting Screw, #6-32 x 1/4" rd. hd. s/s phillips
10
82136 Knob, Thermostat 50-250°F
11
70284 Socket Set Screw, Thermostat Knob #8-32
12
83112 Clamp, Thermostat Probe
13
82082 Power Switch, LTIGK-6S-WH-NBL
14
7-6k. Heating Module Blower Motor Parts List (CA43 Mdls)
Description
Dwg 7-5c Part
Ref # Number
3
70169 Sheet Metal Screw #10 x 1/2” s/s phillips
15
82024 Blower Motor
16
70173 Mounting, Screw #10-24 x ½”s/s phillips
17
70144 Lockwasher, #10 s/s internal tooth
18
70141 Nut, #10-24 hex s/s
19
41068 Motor Cover
20
41072 Air Duct Cover
37
41072 Motor Housing Cover
37A
41136 Motor Housing Cover, MP
38
41172 Air Flow Cover Extension, MP
7-6l. Heating Element Parts List (CA43 Mdls)
Description
Dwg 7-5c Part
Ref # Number
82124 Heating Element, 1500W, 120V
22
82296 Heating Element, 1800W, 120V (MP or HW Mdls)
22A
41044 Front Clip, 0.81" x 4.875”
23
24
41048 Rear Clip, 0.81" x 5.87”
25
83104 Ceramic Insulator
26
70189 Screw, #6-32 x 1/4” s/s phillips
27
70292 Lock Washer, #6 s/s
33
82208 High-Temp (Klixon) Thermostat, 120/240V
28
7-6m. Cabinet Parts List (CA43 Mdls)
Description
Dwg 7-5d Part
Ref # Number
1
20068 Heating Module
1A
20132 Heating Module, MP
1B
20140 Heating Module, HW
2
20072 Cabinet Assembly
2A
20074 Cabinet Assembly, MP
3
20076 Front Door
3A
20124 Front Door for MP
5
20080 Rear Door
5A
20082 Rear Door, MP
6
50132 Door Hinge, 2”
7
50140 Cabinet Hinge, 3”
8
50736 Hinge Pin, 5/16" x 5" rod
9
70073 Machine Screw, 1/4”-20 x 1/2" phillips
10
50392 Latch
11
50400 Latch Strike
12
50720 Latch Pin, 5/16" x 8.5" rod
13
83044 Latch Spring #CDL5019
17
20084 Air Duct Assembly (CV13)
19
83008 Button, aluminum #l0-23-75R
20
70257 Sheet Metal Screw, T/H #8 x 1/4” phillips
21
83100 Water Pan
22
41041 Baffle, 22 ga. 7" x 8.5"
23
83180 Door Gasket, magnetic 21.5" x 28.5”, MP
23A
84028 Door Gasket, magnetic 26” x 28.5", MP
24
50744 Gasket Retainer, top outer 22.37”
24A
50818 Gasket Retainer, top outer 26.87”, MP
25
50744 Gasket Retainer, bottom outer 22.37"
25A
50818 Gasket Retainer, bottom outer 26.87", MP
26
50810 Gasket Retainer, side outer 29.5"
27
70276 Sheet Metal Screw, #6 x 3/4" hex head
28
80036 Caster, 5” with brake
29
80040 Caster, 5” without brake
30
70068 Nut, hex 5/16-18
31
70040 Lockwasher, 5/16" internal tooth
32
70324 Bolt, hex 5/16"-18 x 1 1/4"
33
20086 Air Duct Assembly (CV7)
34
20162 Air Duct Assembly (CVMP6)
35
30028 Wire Hanger, MP
36
20160 Air Duct Assembly (CVMP7)
37
50820 Extruded Runner, MP
7-6n. Cabinet Interior Parts List (CA43 Mdls)
Description
Dwg 7-5d Part
Ref # Number
20084 Air Duct Assembly (CV13)
17
83008 Button, aluminum #10-23-75R
19
70257 Sheet Metal Screw, T/H #8 x 1/4” phillips
20
20086 Air Duct Assembly (CV7)
33
20162 Air Duct Assembly (CVMP6)
34
30028 Wire Hanger, MP
35
20160 Air Duct Assembly (CVMP7)
36
50820 Extruded Runner, MP
37
7-6o. Cabinet Front Door Parts List (CA43 Mdls)
Description
Dwg 7-5d Part
Ref # Number
3
20076
Front Door
3A
20124
Front Door for MP
6
50132
Door Hinge, 2”
7
50140
Cabinet Hinge, 3"
8
50736
Hinge Pin, 5/16" x 5" rod
9
70073
Machine Screw, 1/4”-20 x 1/2” phillips
10
50392
Latch
11
50400
Latch Strike
12
50720
Latch Pin, 5/16" x 8.5" rod
13
83044
Latch Spring #CDL5019
7-6p. Cabinet Rear Door Parts List (CA43 Mdls)
Description
Dwg 7-5d Part
Ref # Number
20080 Rear Door
5
20082 Rear Door for MP
5A
50132 Door Hinge, 2”
6
50140 Cabinet Hinge, 3”
7
50736 Hinge Pin, 5/16" x 5" rod
8
70073 Machine Screw, 1/4"-20 x ½" phillips
9
50392 Latch
10
50400 Latch Strike
11
50720 Latch Pin, 5/16" x 8.5" rod
12
83044 Latch Spring #CDL5019
13
8. WIRING DIAGRAMS AND OTHER TECHNICAL DATA
8-1 WIRING DIAGRAMS:
Model Number
Drawing Number
CA70-CV16, CV16HVV, CV32, CV32HVV, CVMP12, CVMP15
8-1a. Heating Module
CA43-CV7, CV7HW, CV13, CV13HW, CVMP6, CVMP7
8-1b. Heating Module
29
IMPORTANT FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
Please complete this information and retain this manual for the life of the equipment. For
WARRANTY SERVICE and/or PARTS, this information is required.
Model Number
Serial Number
Notes:
30
Date Purchased
Notes:
31
Innovative Foodservice Equipment Custom
Designed for Performance, Service and Value.
Phone:
Fax:
Toll Free:
Website:
E-mail:
+1 (214) 421-7366
+1 (214) 565-0976
+1 (800) 441-1601
www.BevLes.com
sales@BevLes.com
BevLes
729 Third Avenue
Dallas, TX 75226
32