Craftsman EZ 917.258692 Product specifications

I:RnFTXHaN°
MODEL NUMBER 917.258692
•
•
•
•
•
OWNER'SMANUAL
Assembly
Operation
Customer Responsibilities
Service and Adjustments
Repair Parts
CAUTION: Read and follow all safety rules and instructions before operating this equipment.
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE HOT LINE, CALL THiS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
l't]IIl'll
II
1-800-659+5917
SAFETY RULES
Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers
IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS
FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS tNJURY OR DEATH
I.
,
,
=
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
IL
GENERAL OPERATION
Read, understand, and followall instructionsin the manual
end on the machine before starling,
On_y agow responsible adults, who are familiar wIth the
tnstructlons, to op_rala the machine.
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, eta,
whichcouldbe pickedup and lhrawnby theblade
Beaura Ihe area tsclear ofother peopfe before mewing Stop
machine if anyone enters the area
Never carry p=_ssengers
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary Always
fook down and behind belore and while backing
Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point
tt at anyone, Do not operate the mower withouteither the
entire grass catcher or the guard in place
Slow down before turning
Never leave a running machine unattended. Always tam off
blades, set parking brake, slop engine, and remove keys
before dismounting
Turn oft blades when not mowing.
Stop engine belore removinggrass catcher or unclogging
chute.
Mow onlyIsdaylight
orgood artMclal
ilght
Do not operate the machine while under the Inlluenca el
etcohot or drugs
Welch forIrafiio when operating nearor crossing roadways.
Use exlra care when {ceding or unloading themachine Into
a traitor or truck,
IlL CHILDREN
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
presence of children Children are often attracted to the
machine and lhe mowing activity,
Never assume that
children will remain where you last saw them.
°
Keepchtidrenou!of the mowing area and under the watchful
careofanotherresponsible
adult
•
Be
•
Before and when backing, look behind and down for small
children
Never carFy children. They may fall oil and be seriously
Injuredor intedere with sate machine operation
Never aItow chltdren to operate the machine,
Use extra care when approaching bl_nd comers, shrubs,
trees, or other objectsthat may obscure vision,
•
•
•
DO:
•
Mow up and down slopes, not across
•
Remove obstectessuch as rocks, tree limbs, etc.
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could
ovedum the machine Tatl grass can hide obetacfas
,
Use slow speed, Choose a low gear so that you wtilnot have
lo slop or shift while on the slope
,
Follow the manufacturer's recommendallons Ior wheel
weights or counterWeightsto Improve stability?
•
Usa extra care with grass catchers or other attachments,
These can change the stabilityof the maoMns
•
Keep allmovement onthe slopes slow and gradual Do not
make sudden changes inspeed or d_rectfen
•
Avoid starting or slopping on e slope. If tires lose traction,
disengage the blades ano proceed slowly straight down Ihe
slope
DO NOT:
•
Donotturnonslopasuniessnecessary,
andthen, tumslowly
and gradually
downhill,
{tposslble
.
Do not mow near drop=oh's,ditches, or embankments. The
mower couldsuddenly turn over tf a wheat Is over the edge
of a clilf or ditch, or if an edge caves in_
•
Do not mow on wet grass., Reduced Iractton could cause
sliding
•
Do sol try tostabilizethe machine by puttingyour toot on the
ground°
•
Do not usa grass catcher on sleep slopes
Iura mschlne
off ifchildren enter the area
IV. SERVICE
•
•
."
SLOPE OPERATION
Slopes are a major factor related to Ices-of-control and
t_poveraccidents, which can resull in severe Injuny or death.
All slopes require extra caulion. I{ you cannot back up the
siope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow It.
Bled and
•
•
•
•
•
.
Use extra care in hand)(ng gasottne andotherfusts_ They are
gammable and vapors are expIoslve
Use onlyan approved container,
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running Allow engine to cool belore refue!ing. Do not
smoke,
Never refuel the machine indoors
Never store themachine or fuelcontainer Inside where
thera Is an open game, such as a water heater
Never run a machine inside a closed area,
Keep nuts and boltm especially blade attachmentbolts, tight
and keep equipment ingood condition
Never tamper wllh safety devices
Check Ihek proper
operation regularly
Keepmachine free o! grass leaves, or other debris build-up
C san o or luel spillage Allow machine to cool beg'ore
storing,
Slop and inspect the equipmenl ityou strike an obJecl.
Repair, I!necessary, before resladlng_
Never make adjustmentsor repairs with the engine running
Grasscalchercomponenls are subject towear, damage, and
deterioration, which could expose moving parts or allow
ob acts Io be thrown, Frequenllycheck components and
rapace w lh manufacturer s recommended pads, when necessary
Mower blades are sharp and can cuL Wrap the blade(s) or
wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing themCheck brake operation frequently, Adjust and service as
required.
H= ==H, ,H,=
,
,H
,
,
portant safety precautions.
It means
Look for thlsBECOME
CAUTIONH|
symbol ALERTIII
to point out
YOUR
imSAFETY IS INVOLVED.
i_
,
H,
CAUTION: Always disconnect
_b
,
,,
spark plug
spark plug In order to prevent accidental
wire and plaee wire where tt cannot contect
starting when setting up, transporting,
adjusting or making repairs.
A WARNING
The engine exhaust
from this product
contams cnemtcats Known to the State of uad!ornla to cause cancer,
birth defects,
or other
reproductive
harm.
,,,
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears
Tractor
It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability
and
pedormance,
Shoufd you experience any problem you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Authorized
Service CentedDepartment,
We have competent, welltrained lechnlctans and the proper toots to service or repair
thts tractor,
Please read and retain th{s manual The instructions wilt
enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor propefly
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".
MODEL
NUMBER
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
HORSEPOWER:..
t8 0
GASOLtNE CAPACITY
AND TYPE;
3.5 GALLONS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL TYPE (API.,SP/SG/SH): SAE 3.0 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)
OIL CAPACITY:
WI FILTER: 40 PINTS
W/O FILTER: 3 5 PINTS
IPARK PLUG:
3AP: ,025")
CHAMPION RV17YC
VALVE CLEARANCE:
iNTAKE:
003" - 006"
EXHAUST: .013_'- 0"f6"
SERIAL
NUMBER
GROUND SPEED (MPH):
FORWARD; 5,5
REVERSE: 2 4
DATEOFPURCHASE
TIRE PRESSURE;
FRONTt 14 PSI
REAR:
10 PSI
917258692
THE MODELAND SER1ALNUMBERSW[LL
ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
BE FOUND
i YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERfALNUMBERAND
DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
A Sears Maintenance Agreement Is available on this product Contact your nearest Sears store for details.
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
•
Read and observe
.
Followa regufarschedulein
using your tractor.
,
Foliow the Instructions under "Customer Responsibili{ice" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual
LIMITED
the satety rules
ma[nlaintng, caring for and
TWO YEAR
WARRANTY
CHARGING SYSTEM:
15 AMPS @ 3600 RPM
BATTERY:
AMPtHR;
MIN CCA:
CASE SIZE:
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
30-35 FT LBS
30
240
U'IR
WARNING:
This traclor is equipped with an Internal
combustion engine and should not be used on or near any
unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped
wIIh a spark arrestor meeting applicable local or state taws
(if any). t! a spark arresler is used. it should be maintained
in effective working order by the operator
In the state of California the above is required by taw
(Seclion 4442 of Ihe California Public Resources Code)
Olher states may have simifar Iaws, Federal laws apply on
federal lands A spark arrestor for the muffler Is available
through your nearest Sears Aulhorized Service Center/
Department (See REPAIR PARTS section o¿ this manua0,
ONCRAFTSMAN
RIDING
EQUIPMENT
For two (2) years (rum the date el purchase, if Ibis Craftsman Riding Equipment is matnlalned_ lubdeated and tuned up according
to the instructions tn the owner's manua!, Sears wll! repairor replace, tree ol charge, any parts foundto be defeclive in material or
workmanship
Thts Warranly does nol cover:.
•
Expendable Items which become warn during normal use, such as blades, spark plugs,air cleaners, belts, elc,
Tire replacement or repaircaused by panclures trsm outalde objects, such ae nails, Ihoms, stamps, or glass.
•
Repairs necessary because of Operatorabuse, negffgence, Improper storage or accident or the failureto maintain the
equipment according to the Instructions containedin lhe owner's manuaL
•
Riding equipment used for commercial or rentalpurposes
LIMITED
90 DAY WARRANTY
ON BATTERY
For ninety (gO) days from dale of purchase, 1I any baltary Included with this ddtng equipment proves defective [n maleflal or
workmanshipand our testing determines the batte_ will not holds cha_ge,Sears will replace the be{tory at no charge
IN-HOME
WARRANTY
SERVICE ON YOUR CRAFTSMAN
RIDING EQUIPMENT
IS AVAILABLE
AT NO-CHARGE
FOR 30
DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE.
PLEASE CONTACT YOUR NEAREST SERVICE CENTER
AFTER 30 DAYS FROM
THE DATE OF PURCHASE, WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY TAKING YOUR CRAFTSMAN
RIDING EQUIPMENT TO
YOUR NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER,
{IN-HOME WARRANTY
SERVICE WILL STILL BE AVAILABLE AFTER 30 DAYS
FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE
BUT A STANDARD
TRIP CHARGE WILL APPLY ) THIS WARRANTY
APPLIES ONLY
WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN THE UNITED STATES
This Warranty
gives you specitic legaf dghts, end you may also have other rights which may vary from s|ale to state,
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN
ESTATES, IL 60179
,lU_l,i
ii
,
i,iin
ii
I
I
roll ilu ,i
I
,
TABLE OF CONTENTS
i,iii,Ul
SAFETY RULES .............................................................
2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
......................................
3
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
...................... 3, 16-19
WARRANTY ..................................................................
3
TRACTOR ACCESSORIES
............................................ 5
ASSEMBLY .......................................... _.................... 7-I0
OPERATION ............................................................
t1-t5
i
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ........... ,
t6
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ...............................;20-25
STORAGE ......................................................................
26
TROUBLESHOOTING
............................... .,............... 27-2B
REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR .................................
30-47
REPAIR PARTS- ENGINE ....................................
48-57
PARTS ORDERINGISERVICE
................. BACK COVER
...........................
INDEX
A
Accessodes ..........................
5
Adjustments:
Brake .............................
23
Carburetor ..........................
, 25
Mows
Front-To-Back
21
Slde-To-Stde .......................
20
Throttle Control Cable ............... 25
Air Filter, Engine
1B
Air Screen, Engine
19
Assembly ....................................
7-10
...................
............................
Engine:
Operating Mower ........................
14
Air Filter ....................
18
Options:
Air Screen .....................
19
Accessories ....
_., ..............
5
CoolingFins .......................
18
Spark Arresler ........... 3,38
OilChange ............
1B
O11Level .....
...............
,., 14
P
Oil Type .........................
14,18
PerkingBrake
......................
!2-'_3
Preparation ..............................
14
Repair Parts ...................
48-57
Parts Bag ..............................
6
Starting ......................................
15
Parts, Reptaoemenl/Repafr .......
30-47
Storage
........ _..............
26
Product Spectlicaflona ..............
3
......................
B
Battery;
Charging ...........................
Cleaning .........................
Stedlng wtth Weak Battery .........
S{orage .................................
Terminals ..............................
Belt:
Motion Drive
Remover/Replacement
.....
Mower Belt(s)
RemovaVReptacement ..........
Btade:
Sharpening ........................
Replacement .....................
Brake Adtustment
..............
:;
B
17
24
26
!6
23
22
17
17
22
C
Carburetor Adjustment ................... 25
Controls, Tractor ............................... 11
Customer RespensiblIil{es ........
16-19
Englne:
A]r Filter ................................
t8
Air Screen .........................
1B
Costing Fins ................
.18
Engine Oi! ...................
14,18
Fuel Filter .............................
19
Spark Plug(s) ..............
_. t9
Tractor:
Battery ..............................
17
Blade ............................
17
LubricationChart .................
16
Maintenance Schedule ........ 16
Tire Care ........................ 8,17,23
Transaxle .............................
18
Cutting Heighl, Mower ................
13
E
Electrical;
Interlocks and Relays ............... 24
Schematic ...........................
29
Wtdng Diagram ...............
30
F
R
F_IIer;
Repair Pads
...................
, 30-47
AirFilter ............................
18
Fuel
..............
10
S
Fue!:
Safety Rules ......................
2
Type ................................
!4
Seat ............................................
8
Slorage ..................................... 26
Fuse ....................
24
Service andAdjustments.........
20-25
Carburetor...............................
25
Fuse ...................................
24
H
Hood
Removal/insIallation
......
24
Hoed Removab'tnstallalton ............
24
MotionDrive Ball
RemovalfReplacement .......
23
L
Mower Bait(s)
LevelingMower Deck ...............
20
RemovallReptacemeet ....
22
Lubrication:
Mower Adjustment
" Front-,lo-Back
2!
Chart.
16
Side-to-Side . ......................:o..20
Englt_e .........................
I8
Mower Remova!/lnstatiatlen ........,. 20
Tire Care ......................
8,17,23
M
Slope Guide Sheet ......
. ............
"_.5g
Malnlenance Schedule
....... : , , t0
Spark Plug(e) ..........................
1g
Mower:
Speciticellens .............................
3
Adjustment, Front4o-Back ...... 21
Starting the Engine ..............
14,-15
Adjustment, Side-to-Side ......20
Blade Replacemenl ...................
17
Steering Wheel .................
7,23
Blade Sharpening ...................
17
Stopping the Tractor ....................
t3
Culling Height .
13
Storage ...................................
26
Installation
.............................
20
Operation ...............................
14
T
Remover ............
,........20
Mowing Tips .........................
15
Throttle
ControlCableAdjustment 25
MuIller .........................
,. t9
Tires ............................
8,17_23
Spark Arrestor .......................
3,38
Troubleshooilng Chart ...........
27-28
Transaxle
IB
O
Oil:
W
Cold Weather Conditions
t4,t8
Warranly .....................................
3
Engine ...................................
18
Wiring Diagram .................
30
Storage .............................
26
Wiring Schematic ....................
29
Operation ........................
11,15
................
........................
.........................
ACCESSORIES
AND ATTACHMENTS
These accessories and attachments were available throughmost Soars retail Outletsand s.etrice centers when the tractor was purchased
Most Seers stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor
MAINTENANCE
ENGINE
SPARKPLUG
GAS CAN
ENGINEOIL
FUELSTABILIZER
AIR FILTER
BLADES
BELTS
%
PERFORMANCE
Sears offoma widevariety o| attachments that fityour tractor Manyofihesearelistedbelowwtthbdefexplenat_onselhowlhcycanhelp
you This list was current at the lime of publication: however, it may change in future years- more attachments may be added, changes
may be made in these attachments,or some may no longerbe available or fit your model Contact your nearest Sears store for the
accessories and attachments that are available for your tractor.
Most of these attachments do not raqutre addil_onalhitches or conversionkits (those that do are tndJceled}and are designed tar easy
attaching and detaching
AERATOR promotes deep root gro_;th to_"a healthy lawn Tapered 2.5-Inch steel spikes mounted on tO-inch diameter d_ses
punclure hates in soil at close tnierva(s to Iet moisture soak In
Steel weight tray for Increased penetration.
BAGGER lets you collect grass olipp_ngs and Ieaves tar a
healthier, nearer looking Iawn, Two permene× containers hold
30-gaUonplasftc begs
BUMPER protects hent end of tractor Item damage
CARTS make hauling easy Variety of sizes available, ptus
eccessodos such as side panel kits, tool caddy, cart Coyote
prolective mat and doily,
CORING AERATOR takes sme(}plugs oat of so_lto atIewmoisture end nutrients to reach grass roots_ 36-tnoh swa_
24
hardened stee! coringtips 150 Ib capacity weight tray.,
EASY OIL DRAIN VALVE makes oil changeseasier, fester
FRONT NOSE ROLLER canterstn frontof mower deck to reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain
GANG HITCH lets you tow 2 or 3 pull-behind attachments el once,
such es sweepers, dethalchere, aerators (not for usa wl_hrollers,
carts or other heavy agachments}
GAUGE WHEELS on both sides of the mower deck reduce
chances el "scalping" on uneven terrain For mower decksnct so
equipped
MULCH RAKFJDETHATCHER loosens soiland flips thatch and
matted leaves to Iawn surface foreasy pickup, Twenty spring t{ne
teeth UsefuIto prepare bare areas for seeding, Available for {rent
or rear mounting.
HIGH PERFORMANCE REEL.ACTION
SPRING TINE IJETHATCHER covers 36-1richwide path and
tosses Ihatch Into largo hopper Mounts behind tractor,
MULCHING CLOSE-OUT PLATE KIT once installed tots you
mulch, discharge or bag clippings (bagger optional) without
changingb!ades. For modelsnot equipped as 3-in. I Convertible
mowers See "MOWER" tn the Repair Parts section of this
manuel.
RAMP TOPS AND FEET let you feed end unload frecter from e
pickup Iruck Use with 2 x 8 or 2 x 10 lumber
ROLLER for smoother [awe audace. 36-Inch wide, 18*tnch
dtemetorwator-tight drum holds up to 3901bs,olwaight, Rounded
edges prevent harm to tud Ad ustable scraper automatically
c cans drum,
SNOW BLADE for snow removal only. 14*inchhigh. ,_B_inchwfde
blade clears42-1nchpath when angled left or right. Raises, towers
w_thside _ever Adjustable skids; replaceable,reversible scrape r
bar (Use with tire chatns and wheel weights and/or rear drawber
weight)
SNOWTHROWER hes40-fnch swath, Drum-type auger handles
powdery and weVheavy snow Mounts easily with simple pin
arrangement Discharge chute adjusts tram tractor seat. 6-inch
diameter spout dlschargos snow 10 to 50 feet Uft controlled at
tractor seat. (Use with chafns end wheel weights and/er rea_'
drawbar weight )
SPRAYERS use 12-volt DC etectrlcmotor thai connectsto Ihe
tractor battery or other 12-vei! source. Includes booms far
automaticspraying and hand heid wand tot spotspraying Wand
has ad ustable spray pattern. For applying herbicides, tnsectic dee, fang c des and liquid fertilizers
SPREADERISEEDERS make seeding,fertilizing,end weed killIng easy. Broadcast spreaders are also uselul for granular de,leers and sand
SWEEPERS let you collect grass clippingsand reaves
TILLER has 5 hp engineand 36-tnclrswath to prepare seed beds,
cultivate end compost garden residue Tiller has its own built-In
tilt and depthcent rot system and does NOT require a sleeve hitch.
Fits any lawn yard or gardentractor, Simply book up to the Irsctor
drawbar end go_ Optional accesser}as convert unit for
dethatching, aerating, hilling without tools
TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty; closelyspaced extra-large cross
Elnksgive smooth ride. outsl_ndlng
t_'action
TRACTOR CA_ hoe heavy duly vinyl fabric over tubularsteel
frame, ASS pta,,Uc top; ctear plastic windshieldoilers 360 degree
vls{billty Hinged metal doomswith catch. Keeps operator warm
and dry Remove v_nytsides end windshields tar use as sun
protector in summer, Optional accessories include: tinted/
temperedsolidsafety glass windshieldwilh hand opereled wiper;,
12-volt ember caution IIght for mounting on cab top
VACS for poweflul collection el heavy grass clippings and leaves.
Optional wand attachment to pick up debris in herd-to-reach
places VACICH1PPER Includes a chtppeFshredder
WEIGHT BRACKET for drawber lor snow removal apptlcatlons.
Uses (t} 55 Ib: weight
WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheeIs provlde needed traction for
snow removsIordozing heavy materials
I..L_
Ul,U,
CONTENTS
nil
OF HARDWARE
PACK
tr
Parts Bag contents shown full size
Parts packed separately
in carton
(1) Shoulder BoTI
5/I6-18
(1) Knob
Seat
Vldeo
Steering
Wheel
(I) Washer
17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Ga
Mulcher
Plate
Cassette
n
Steering
Sleeve
f
t
t
t
t
t
t
I
=
i
I
Pa_s
Manual
Bag
Parts bag contents not shown full size
ner Springs (double loop)
x(2)
7/8
x t4 Gauge
Washers
3t8
(4) Retainer Springs (single loop)
_
(2) Screws
(2) Shoulder
Bolls
[(_""(2)
(2) Weld Nuts #10
(2) Lock Washers
(2) Washers
,
Front Link Assemblies
#1[_
3116 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
_
,,,i,,
(2) Hex Bolts
4#
(2) Centerlock Nuts
#10 x 518
1/4-20 x 314
G
(2) Washers
9/32 x 5/8 x t6 Ga
®
®
(2) Hex Nuts
teering
Wheel
insert
_-<-'_
(2) Keys
!/4-20
(2) Lock Washers
Assemblies
1/4
S{ope Sheet
_LIJI
II
'"
II
I
I
.
.
ASSEMBLY
...................
illl,
i,
L ,iJ,
Your new trac or has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts teft unassembled for shipping purposes.
To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor aII parts and hardware you assemble must be ttgittened securely
Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
A socket wrench set wtil make assembly easier
wrench sizes are tlsted.
STEERINGWHEEL
Slandard
HEX LOCKNUT
(2) 7/t6" wrenches
Ptlers
(1) 9/16" wrench
Tire pressure gauge
(1) 3/4" Socket w/drive ratchet
Phfflips Screwdriver
FLAT
WAS.ER
_"
Utility knife
When fight or left hand is mentioned in this manual, tt
means when you are in the operating position (seated
behind the steering wheel)
TO REMOVE
TRACTOR
WHEEL
__j....
STEERING
STEERING
WHEEL
AO,_PTEn_t,
FROM CARTON
_
STEERING
SHAFT
UNPACK CARTON
STEERING
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton (See page 6).
•
Cut from top to bottom, along lines on at[ four corners
of carton, and lay panels f at.
-
Remove mowerand
•
Check for any additional
remove
,;;_ -_'
SLEEVE
----....._"
('(i D_, - _ -.
l
BEFORE
ROLLING
packing materials
t
,t I
i/
/
I
loose parts or cartons and
FIG, 1
TRACTOR
OFF SKID
ATTACH STEERING WHEEL (See Fig. 1)
TO RO LLTRACTOR
section for location
•
Remove {ocknut and farge flat washer from steering
shaft-
•
.
Position front wheels of the tractor So they are Pointing
straight forward
•
•
Slide the steering sleeve over the steering shaft
,
•
Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal
(left !o right) and slide onto adapter
•
Secure steering wheel to steering shalt wlth Iocknut
and _arge flat washer previously removed. Tighten
securely,
•
Snap steering
wheel,
•
t
I
_'__'
wheel insert
into center of steering
Remove protective materials from traclor hood and
gdlL
IMPORTANT; CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY STAPLES
iN SK1DTHATMAY PUNCTURETIRES WHERE TRACTOR
IS TO ROLL OFF SKID
•
OFF SKID (See Operation
and function
of controls)
Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment litt lever to
Its highestposition.
Release parking brake by depressing clutehtbrake
pedal,
Ptace freewheel control in freewheeling position to
disengage transmission(See "TO TRANSPORT" In
the Operation section of thismanual)
Roll tractor backwards off skid
, ,,,,,,,
ASSEMBLY
HOW TO SET UP YOUR
TRACTOR
INSTALL
CONNECT BATTERY (See Fig, 2)
•
SEAT
(See
Fig. 3)
Adjust seal before tightening adjustment knob.
Lift hood to raised position
Open terminal access doors, remove terminal protective caps and discard.
•
tf lhls battery Is put into service after month and year
indicated an label (label located between terminals)
charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 ampso
,,
First connect RED baltery cable to positive (+) battery
terrain al wlth hex bolt, tier washer, lock washBr and hex
nut as shown. Tighten securely.
,
Connect BLACK grounding cable te negative (-) battery terminal with remaining hex bolt, flat washer, lock
washer and hex nut. Tighten securely
,,
Close lerminat access doors
Use terminal access doors for:
•
Remove cardboard
•
Place seal on sea! pan and assemble
packtng on seat pan
•
Assemble adjustment
DO notlighten,
.
Tighten shoulderbott
•
Lower seat into operating position and sil on seat.
•
Slide seat unlif a comfortable position is reached which
allows you lo press clutch/brake pedal all the way
down.
•
Get off seat without moving its adjusted position
•
Raise seat and tighten ad)ustment
shoulder bolt.
knob and flat washer
loosely.
securely.
knob securely..
•
,
Inspection
for secure
conneclions
SEAT PAN
SHOULDER
BOLT
(Io tighten hard-
FLAT WASHER
ware),
•
•
•
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
InspectionIor corrosion
Testing battery.,
Jumping (if required),
Periodic charging.
HEX NUT
FIG. 3
LOCK
WASHER
FLAT
WASHER
NEX
BOLT
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
The tires an your tractor were overlnflated at the factory for
shipping purposes
Cprrect tire pressure is important for
best cutting performance
•
Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS"
on page 3 of this manual
CHECK
_
{1
r
TERMfNAL
-
DISCARD TERMINAL
PROTECTIVE CAPS
ACCESS
DOOR
POSEWE
(REDt
CABLE
NEGATIVE
(BLACK)
CABLE
FIG. 2
BRAKE
SYSTEM
After you learn h_w to operate your tractor, check to see
thai the brake is properly adjusted°
See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
,Li
ASSEMBLY
INSTALL MOWER AND DRIVE BELT
(See Figs. 4 and 7)
Be sure tractor is on level sudace and mower suspension
arms are raised with attachment lift control Engage parking brake.
.
Place the R.H suspension arm on oulward pointing
deck pin. if necessary, rock and raise front of mower
to atign deck ptn with the hole in suspension arm.
Relain with double loop retainer spring with roops down
as shown
*
.
Cut and remove ties securin_ anti-sway bar and belts,,
Swing anti-sway bar Io left side of mower deck-
Connect anti-sway bar to chassis bracket under lett
footrest and retain w[Ih double loop retainer spring
.
.
Slide mowerundertractorwtth
side of tractor,
Turn height adiustment knob clocl_._lse to remove
slack from mower suspension,
dlschargeguardto
right
.
Raise mower to highest position.,
IMPORTANT= CHECK BELT FOR PROPER ROUTING iN
ALL MOWER :PULLEY GROOVES. INSTALL BELT INTO
ELECTRIC CLUTCH PULLEY GROOVE.
.
Assemble gauge wheels (See "TO ADJUST GAUGE
WHEELS" in the Operalion section of this manual)°
•
CHECK MOWER LEVELNESS
Install one front link in top hole of the Roll., front mower
bracket and R_H. front suspensior_ bracket, Retain
with two single loop relalner springs as shown,
•
_nstall second fronl link in L.H. front suspension bracket
only and retain with single loop retainer spdng as
shown,
•
Turn height adjustment knob counterclockwise
stops
•
Lower mower Iinkage with altachment
•
Place the L.H. suspension arm on outward pointing
deck pin. tf necessary, rock and raise front of mower
to align deck pin wilh the hole in suspension arm
Retain with double loop retainer spring wilh loops
down as shown,
•
For best cutting results, mower should be propedyleveled,
See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the Service and
Adjustments
CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION
BELTS
untf! it
Slide left side of mower back and instatt the unattached
front link in top hote of the LH front mower bracket
Retaln wtlh single loop retainer spring as shown
CHASSIS
BRACKST
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
PULLEY
SUSPENSION
ARMS
SHOULDER
BOLT
GAUGE
WHEEL
3/8 WASHER
OF ALL
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion, mower
drive, and mower blade drive belts in the Service and
AdJustmenls section of this manual
Verify that the belts
are routed correctiy
lilt control
DOUBLELOOP
RETAINER SPRING
(oulwardpoi_lng
deckpln_
section of this manual
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKETS
FRONT
MOWER
BRACKET
SINGLE
LOOP
3f@-'tS
CENTER
LOCKNUT
DOUBLE LOOP
RETAINER
SPRING
ANTI*SWAY
BAR
USE PLIERS FOR
RETAINER SPRINGS
IDLER
PULLEY
DISCHARGEGUARO
FIG. 4
•
,9.
ASSEMBLY
INSTALL MULCHER PLATE (See Figs, 5 and 6)
,
DEFLECTOR
EHrELD
Install two latch hooks to mulcher plate using screw,
washer, lock washer, and weld nut as shown.
NOTE: Pro-assemble weld nul to latch hook by inserting
weld nut from the top with hook pointing down.
•
Tighten hardware securely
•
Raise and hold detteclor shield in upright position.
,,
•
Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck
opening and slide into place, as shown.
Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck.
,,
Hook rear latch into hole on back of mower deck
LATCH
HOOKS
guard from mower, Raise and hold
CAUTION:
not remove
discharge
guard whenDeattaching
mutcher
plate
and allow it to rest on plate while In
operation,
,w
TO CONVERT
DISCHARGING
lull i,ll
TO BAGGING
FIGo 6
iii
OR
,/CHECKLIST
BEFORE
TRACTOR,
THE BEST
THIS QUA
Sfmpiy remove mulcher ptate and store in a safe place,
Your mower is now ready for discharging or installationof
optionat grass catcher accessory,
NOTE: It is not necessary to change blades The muleher
blades are designed for discharging and bagging also,
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING
HOOK
LOCK
•/
Aft assembly Inslructions
,/
No remaining _oosa parts in carton.
have been completed
,,"
Battery is properly prepared and charged.
1 hour at 6 amps)
,/
Seat is adiusled comfortably and tightened securely.
,."
AII tires are property inflated. (For shipping purposes,
the tires were overfnflaled at the factory),
,/
Be sure mower deck is properly leveled slde-lo.side/
front-to-rear for best culling results
(Tires must be
properiy inflated for leve]tng)_
/
Check mower and dflve belts. Be sure they are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers.
,/
Check wiring, See that alfconnectfons
and wiles are property clamped.
(Minimum
are still secure
control is in
WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR, PAY
EXTRA A TTENTfON TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT
ITEMS:
WASHER
MULCHER
PLATE
CHECKLIST:
_" Before driving tractor, be sure freewheel
drNe position
WELD
WASHER NUT
WASHER
YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW
WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEfVE
PERFORMANCE AND SATISFACTION FROM
LtTY PRODUCT
_'_""--SCREW
FiG. 5
10
,/
Engine oil is at proper level..
,/
Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular
gasoline.
v"
Become familiar with afl controls - their location and
function. Operate them before you start the engine
,I
Be sure brake system is in sate operating cond{tton.
,f"
It is importanl topurge the transmission before operating your tractor for lSe first time Foltow proper slaritng
and transmission purging instructions (Sea'TO START
ENGINE" and 'PURGE TRANSMISSION"
{n the Operalton section of this manual).
unleaded
OPERATION
These symbols may appear on your tractor or in ]ttera_ure supplied with the producL
Learn end understand their meaning
41,
BATTERY
ENGINE
ON
CAUTION OR
WARNING
REVERSE
FORWARD
FAST
SLOW
ENGINE OFF
OIL PRESSURE
CLUTCH
LIGHTS ON
LIGHTS OFF
0
FUEL
CHOKE
MOWER HEIGHT
DIFFERENTIAL
LOCK
N
REVERSE
MOWER L|FT
DANGER,
NEUTRAL
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
UNLOCKED
L
HIGH
LOW
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DfSENGAGED
PARKING
IGNITION
HYDROSTATIC
FREE WHEEL
(Hydro Models only)
KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY
11
BRAKE
,1111
i iiiiii
i
iii
OPERATION
i
KNOW
iii
YOUR
TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR.
Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the location o! various controls and adjustments
his manual for luture reference
AMMEI'ER
THRO_LE
CONTROL
IGNITION
SWITCH
Save
UGHT SWITCH
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH SW_TCH
LtFT LEVER
PLUNGER
CHOKE
CONTROL
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL
PARKING
BRAKELEVER
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
MOTION
CONTROL
LEVER
FREEWHEEL,
CONTROL
FIG. 7
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American Nettena_ Standards
lnstitule_
IGNITION SWITCH - Used !o slert and stop the engine,
ATTACHMENTC LUTCH SWITCH _Used to engage mower
biades or other attachments mounted to your tractor
PARKING BRAKE LEVER - Locks clutch!brake
the brake position,
pedaf _nto
ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Used to raise and lower
mower deck or other attachments mounted to your tractor,
THROTTLE
CLUTCHIBRAKE
PEDAL - Used for declutching
bretdng the tractor and starting the engine_
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER - Used to reIease attachment
lever when changing Its posftfon,
and
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB - Used to adjust the mower
height,
LIGHT SWITCH - Turns the headlights on end off,
MOTION CONTROL LEVER
direction ot the tractor,
_ Selects
CONTROL
CHOKE CONTROL
- Used to conlrol engine speed,
lift
- Used when starting a cold engine.
AMMETER - indicates charging (+) or discharging (-) of
battery
FREEWHEEL CONTROL - Disengages transmission !or
pushing or slowly towing the tractor with the engine off
the speed and
12
OPERATION
,
,
=
The operation
=,,,
,
of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown Into the eyes, which can
result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating
your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wlde v=ston safety
mask over the spectacles
or standard
safety glasses.
!
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET PARKING BRAKE (See Fig, 8)
TO USE THROTTLE CONTROL (See Fig. 8)
Always operate engine at (uil throttle.
Your tractorls equipped with an operatorpresencesensing
switch. When engine Is running, any attempt by the
operator to leave the seal without lirst setting the parking
•
OperalJng engine at less than full lhrott[e reduces the
battery charging rate
•
Full throttle offers the best mower performance
brake wtfl shut off the engine
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal Inlo fu]! "BRAKE" position
and hold.
•
Place parking brake lever in "ENGAGED" position and
TO USE CHOKE CONTROL (See Fig, 8)
Use choke control whenever you are starting a cold engine
Do not use to start a warm engine
reteasepr_ssurefromctutchYorake
pedal Pedalshould
remain [n BRAKE position. Make sure parking brake
w_tlhold tractor secure.
CHOKE
THROTTLECONTROL
•
The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the
motion conlrol lever.
•
Start tractor with molten control lever In neulrai (N)
position.
•
Release parking brake and cJutchJbrake pedal
•
Slowly move motion control lever to desired position
DISENGAGE"
MOTION
CONTROL
LEVER
PAe_NG
BRAKE
TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT
(See Fig. 8)
"ENGAGED'_
POSITION
The culling heighl is controlled by turning the height adjustmeni knob tn desired direction.
•
•
Turn knob clockwise (,"_) to raise cutting height.
Turn knob counterclockwise
{K"_)to
lower culling
height
The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2" to 4" The
heights are measured from the ground to Ihe blade tip wilh
the engine not running
These heights are approximate
and may vary depending upon salt conditions, height of
grass and types of grass being mowed
•
The average fawn should be cur to approximately 2d/2
inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches
during hot months, For hea!thler and better looking
lawns, mow olten and after moderate growlh..
•
For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inci_es in
height should be mowed twice.
Make the first cut
relatively htgh; the second to desired height
FIG,. 8
STOPPING
(See
MOWER BLADES =
•
Move attachment
position
GROUND DRIVE -
Fig. 8)
c_utch switch to "DISENGAGED"
,,
Depress clutch/brake pedal inlo full "BRAKE" position.
Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position.
IMPORTANT;
THE MOTION CONTROL LEVER DOES
NOT RETURN TO NEUTRAL (N) POSITION WHEN THE
CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED
ENGINE •
Move throttie control to slow position
NOTE: Failure to move throtlle control to slow position and
allowing engine to idle before stopping may cause engine
to "backfire".
TO
Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and remove key,
Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent
unauthorized use
•
Never use choke to stop engine
NOTE: Under certain condiltonswhen
traclorls standing
Idle with the engine running, hot e nglne exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass To eliminate this possibility,
always stop engine when stopping traelor on grass areas
ptetely, as describedabove, before leaving the operator's position; to empty
AUTION:
Always
grass
catcher,
etc. stop tractor corn-
ADJUST
GAUGE
WHEELS (See Fig, 9)
Gauge wheels are properly adtusted when they are slightly
off the ground when mower ts at the desired cutting height
in operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck in
proper position to help prevent scalping in most terrain
conditions
•
I_
Slowly push
TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD (See
Fig. 8)
ATTACHMENTBLOTCHSWITCH
PULL OUTTO *'ENGAGE*'
CLUTCHIBRAKE PEDAL "_;"DISENGAGED"
"DRIVE" POSmON
POSITiON
To engage choke control, put_ knob out
knob in to disengage
•
Adjust gauge wheelswilh
•
Ad ust mower to desired cutting hei_ht (See "TO ADJUST MOWER CUTT NG HE GHT' in the Operation
section of this manuel)
•
With mower in desired height of cut position, gauge
wheels should be assembled so they are slighliy off the
ground, Inslall gauge wheel in appropriate hole with
shoufder boll, 318 washer, and 3lB-16 !ocknut and
tighten securely.
•
Repeat far opposite side installing
same adjustment hole
l
13
tractor on a tlattevef surface
gauge wheel in
OPERATION
TO TRANSPORT (See Fig. 11)
When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure todisengage
transmission by placing freewheel control _nfreewheeling
position. Free wheel control is located al the rear drawbar
of tractor.
•
Raise attachment lift to highest posllion with attachment tilt control.
Pull freewheel control knob out and hold in position by
inserting retainersprlng into forward hole of control rod
.
Do not push or tow tractor at more than two (2) MPH
•
To reengage transmission, reverse above procedure.
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transpodlng
your traclcron a truck or a traite r, be sure hood is closed and
secured totraclor
Use an appropriate means of tying hood
to tractor (rope, cord, etc).
GAUGE WHEEL
MOUNTING
BBACKE'T_
3t8-16
3/8 WASHER
SHOULDER
_"_'BOLT
GAUGEWF
FIG, g
TO OPERATE MOWER (See Fig. 10)
',(our tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat wilh
the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will
shut off the engine
•
Selecl desired height of cut.
•
Lower mower with attachment itft control.
•
Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch
control.
•
TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengage atlachment
clutch control.
ii, H,,,
IIIIMI
FiG. 11
without either the entire grass catcher,
on mowers so equipped, or the disAUTION:
operate the mower
charge
guardDoinnot
place,
t&
i
BEFORE STARTING
THE ENGINE
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 18)
ii
•
•
•
•
•
FIG. 10
ADD GASOLINE
TO OPERATE ON HILLS
i ,mHi
,Ul
i
The englneinyour tractor has been shipped, fromthe
factory, already filled with summer weight oil
Check engine otl with tractor on level ground.
Remove oit tilt cap/dipstick and wipe clean reinsed the
dipstick and push II all the way down into the tube, wait
for a few seconds, remove and read oil ievei
if
necessary, add oil until "FULL" mark on dipstick is
reached
Do notoverfHl.
For cold weather operation you should change oll for
easier starting (See "OIL VISCOSITY CHART" In the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manuat).
To change engine oil see the Customer ReeponsibLlities section in this manual
H
I
•
with slopes greater lhan 15 ° and do not
drive across any slope.
•
Fill fuel tank
Use fresh clean regular unleaded
gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane {Use of leaded
gasoline wilt increase carbon and fead oxide deposits
and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil with gasoline.
Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30
days lo assure fuel freshness
IMPORTANT:
WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW 32"F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GASOLINE TO HELP _NSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING
WARNING;
Experience indicales that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which Ieads to separation and formation o_
acids during storage.
Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage.
To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuet lines and carburetor are
empty, Use fresh fuel next season. See Storage Instructions for additional Information.
Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damana may occur.
OA T,O.:
Oonotd.vo pe.downhi.s
i
•
Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down
hills,
•
Avoid stopping or changing speed on hil{s
•
If slowing {s necessary', move throttte control lever to
slower position.
•
rf stopp ng s absolufeiy necessary push clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking
brake.
•
Move motion control lever lo neutral (N) position,
IMPORTANT:
THE MOTION CONTROL LEVER DOES
NOT RETURN TO NEUTRAL (N) POSITION WHEN THE
CLUTOHIBRAKE PEDAL IS DEPRESSED
•
To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and
clutch/brake pedal
•
Slowly move motion control tever lo slowest setting
•
Make all turns sIowlv.
14
ii
OPERATION
=
filler neck, Do not overfill Wipe off any
spilled oi! or fuel. Do not store, spill or
CAUTION:
to an
bottom
gas tank
use gasoline Fill
near
open of
flame,
[_
TO START
I
|
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32 F) the carburetor fuel mixture may
need Io be adjusted for best engine performance. Sea"TO
ADJUST CARBURETOR" in _he Service and Adjustments
section of this manual
PURGE
ENGINE (See Fig. 8)
When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine
has run out of fuel, It will take extra cranking lime to move
fuel from the tank to the engine.
•
Be sure freewheel control is ]n the lransmlsston an.gaged position.
_
"
Sit on seat in operating position, depress clutch/brake
pedal and set parking brake
•
Place motion control lever in neutral IN) postlten
°
Move altachment clutch to "DISENGAGED" posillon
,
Move throttle conlrol to fast position
•
Pull choke control out for a cold engine slad attempt
For a warm engine start atlempl lhe choke csntro! may
net be needed_
NOte: Before starting, read the warm and cold starting
procedures below
•
Insert keyinlo ignition and turn keydockwise to"START"
position and release key as soon as engine slarts Do
not run starter continuously for more than fifteen seconds per minute
If Ihe engine does nat start after
several attempts, push choke control in, wait a few
minutes and lry again tf engine slilldoes not start, putl
the choke control out and retry
WARM WEATHER
•
•
STARTING
STARTING
Plasetractor safely on levetsurface
parking brake set
with engine off and
,,
D_sengage lransmtsslon by placing freewheel control
in freewheeling position (See TO TRANSPORT" in
this section of manual)
°
Sittinginthelractorseat,
startenglne
Alterlheeng[ne
[s running, move throttle control Eoslow position. With
motion controt lever in neutral IN) position, slowly
disengage clutch/brake pedal.
•
Move motion control lever to full forward position and
hold for five (5) seconds.
Move lever to furl reverse
posilion and hold tor five (5) seconds_ Repeat this
procedure three (3) times
NOTE: During this procedure lhere witJbe no movement of
d rive wheels. The air Is being removed from hydraulic drive
system
•
Move metlon control lever to neutral (N) position.. Shutelf engine and set parktng brake
(50 ° F and betow)
When engine slarts, slowly push choke conlral in unlit
the engine begins le run smoothly Continue to push
the choke conlrol in small steps allowing the engine to
accept small changes in speed and load, until the
choke control is fully In. If Ihe engine starts to run
roughly pull the choke control out stlghlly for a few
seconds and then continue to push the centre
n
slowly. This may require an engine warm-up period
from several seconds to several minutes, depending
on the temperature.
HYDROSTATIC TRANSMLSSION WARM UP
•
!
•
(50 ° F and above)
•
•
freewheel lever while the engine is run_
CAUTION:
Neverengageordisengage
nlng,
To ensure proper operation and performance, It is recommended thai the lransmlsston be purged before operating
tractor for the firsl time This procedure witl remove any
trapped air Inside the lransmtssion which may have developed during shipping of your tractor
IMPORTANT: SHOULD YOUR TRANSMISSION REQUIRE
REMOVAL FOR SERVICE
OR REPLACEMENT,
IT
SHOULD BE PURGED AFTER
REINSTALLATION
BEFORE OPERATING THE TRACTOR.
When engine starts, slowly push choke centrotln until
the engine begins to run smoothly. If the engine slarts
to run roughly, pu]t the choke control out slightly for a
few seconds and then continue to push the control in
slowly
The attachmenls and ground drive can now be used if
the engine does not accept the toad, restart the engine
and allow tt to warm up for one minute using the choke
as described above
COLD WEATHER
TRANSMISSION
Before driving the unit fn cold weather, the transmission should be warmed up as lellows;
• Be sure the tractor is on level ground.
•
Place the motion control lever in neutral.
Release the parking brake and let Ihe clutch/brake
slowly retum to operating position,
,, Allow one minute for transmission to warm up_
This can be done during the engine warm up
period.
The attachments can be used during the engine warmup period after the transmission has been warmed up
and may require the choke control be pulled out sfigh_ly.
15
•
Engage transmission by placing freewheel control in
driving posilien (See "TO TRANSPORT" in thissection
of manual)
•
Sitting in the tractor seat. start engine. After the engine
is running move throttle centre/to
half (1/2) speed.
With motion control lever in neutrat IN) position, s owly
disengage c_utchibrake pedal
•
Slowly move motion control lever forward, alter the
lractcr moves approximately five (5) feet, slowly move
motion control lever to reverse position_ After the
trB,ctor moves approximately l[ve (5) feet return the
motion control lever to the neutral IN) position. Repeat
this procedure with the motion control lever lhree {3)
times.
,
Your_lractor is now purged and now ready for normal
operation
OPERATION
i J,
MOWING
•
°
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
MULCHING MOWING TIPS
TIPS
IMPORTANT:
FOR BEST PERFORMANCE,
KEEP
MOWER HOUSING FREE OF BUILT-UP GRASS AND
TRASH_ CLEAN AFTER EACH USE
•
The special mutching blade will recur the grass clippings many times and reduce them in size so that as
they fall onto the lawn they"will disperse into the grass
and not be noliced
Also, the mulched grass will
blodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for lhe lawn.
Always mulch with your h_ghest engine (blade) speed
as this will provide the best recurring action of lhe
blades
Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing is
attached to tractor
Mower should be properly teveled for best mowing
performance° See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in
the Service and Adjustments section of this manual,,
The left hand side of mower should be used for trLmming,
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been out. Have the cut area to the right of the
machine, This wit{ resuIt in a more even distribution of
clippings and more uniform cutting
When mowing large areas, stad by turning to the right
so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs,
fences, driveways, etc, After one or two rounds, mow
in Ihe opposite direction making left hand turns until
ffnished (See Fig, 12),
if grass _sextremely tall, it should be mowed twice to
reduce toad and posstbfe fire hazard from tided clippings, Make first cut relatively high; the second to the
deslredheight.
Do not mow grass when It is wet, Wet grass will plug
mower and leave undesirable clumps Allow grass to
dry before mowing
Atways operate engine at full throttle when mowing to
assure better mowing performance end proper discharge of matedal Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting
performance as wel! as the quality of cut desired
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that witl suit tile terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used,
=
',
•
=
Avoidcultlngyourlawnwhenitiswet
Welgrasslends
to term clumps and interferes with the mulching action
The best time to mow your lawn is 1ha early aflemoon.
At this tlme the grass has dried and the newIy cut area
wt!f not be exposed to the direct sun.,
For best resuIls, adjust the mower cutting height so that
the mower cute off only the top one..thlrd of the grass
bfedes (See Fig. 13) For extremely heavy mutcHng,
reduce your width of cut on each pass and mow slowly
Certain types of grass and grass conditions may require thal an area be mutehed a second time to completely hide the clippings. When doing a second cut,
mow across or perpendicular to the first cul path.
Changeyourcuttingpatternfromweektoweek.
Mew
nedh to soulh one weekthen change to east to west the
next week, This will help prevent malting and graining
ofthelawn,
FIG. 13
FIG, 12
16
CUSTOMER
MAINTENANCE
RESPONSIBILITIES
SCHEDULE
___oo_n_J
AS YOU COMPLETE
" Check Brake Operation
f__-_'_9,_._._O?'_ti
. . If
V'
I,/
V'
Check T_rePressure
1"JChec,
forLoo,o
F.eteners
........
....
V"
V',
c.e_"
_ LUb,iCa"oe
Sh_rpen!ReptaceMower
Blades
I,"
'
V'
a i CheckTrensaxle,€ooilng ,,
Adjust B{adeBelt{e}Tension
........
If
i --
..............
V'#_
k_lust
Motion
D,_ve
ee,(s)
Te_e_on
V _'
.....
V'e
:
_2.,_
,
......
_
.............
_ Reptace Oil Filter (if equipped)
I_l,z
Replace
Spark
FI,g
V'
.....
,
.....
V'
:
V'_t V _
RECOMMENDATIONS
"
.........
]
LUBRICATION CHART
The warranty on this _ractor does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence
To
receive lullvalue from the warranty, ope rater must maintain
tractor as instrucled {n th{s manual
Some adjustments wilt need to be made perlodfcatly
properly maintain your tractor.
,
. ! if
Air Screen
i Inspect Multt_dSperk Attester
RepiacFgeIRepi_ee
AirFiilerFitlerPaper
Cartridge
(])sPl_
to
BEARING ZERK
AII adjustments in the Service and Adjuslments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season.
•
i
{
'
I_
Change EngineOil
GENERAL
[J
I/_
0 '.Cleen
Bstre_.,
RedTerm!._._!e
' '
Clean
V'
V'
I#"*,_
T ii
ChecF!
Battery
Leve,_echarge
Check EngineOil Leve_
'"
®
FRONT WHEEL (_
BEARING ZERK
®
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, cfean
or
replace
air filter,
bladesair and
for
wear.
A new
spark and
plug check
and clean
tilterbelts
assure
proper elf-fuel mixture and help your engine run better
and tast longer
BEFORE
EACH
_("f')CLUTCH
PWOT(S)
USE
•
Check engine oil level,
•
Checkbrake
.
•
Checktire
Checkfor
operation
(_) SAE 30 OR '_swe0 MOTOR OIL
pressure.
teose fasteners,
(_ GENERAL PURPOSE GREASE
® REFER TO CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
17
"ENGINE" SECTION
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS
WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS
VISCOUS LUBRiCANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL SHORTEN
THE LIFE OF THE SELF-LUBRICATING
BEARINGS,
IF YOU
FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED,
USE ONLY A DRY, POWDERED GFLAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT
SPARINGLY
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
TRACTOR
TO SHARPEN BLADE (See Fig. 15)
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenance.
Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced,
An
unbalanced blade wlif cause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine.
BRAKE OPERATION
•
II tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at htgh speed in h_ghest gear, then brake must be adjusted,
(See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in 1he Service and Adjustmerits section of this manual)
The blade can be sharpen?d with a file or on a grinding
wheel Do not attempt to snarpen while on the mower
.
To check blade balance, you will need a 5/B" diameter
steel bolt, pin or a cone balancer (When using a cone
balancer, follow the instructions supplied with baancer,)
TIRES
•
,,
Malntatnproper
air pressure in all tires (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS
on page 3 of this manua!)
•
Keep tires free of gasoline, o11,or insect control chemlcals which can harm rubber.
Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of lhe steel bolt
or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground,
If blade ts balanced, It should remain tn a ho_:izontel
posilion
if ellher end of the btade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end unlit the blade is balanced
•
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage.
NOTE; Do not use a neff for balancing blade The lobes of
he center hole may appear to be centered, but are not
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent fiat tires due to
s_ow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your tocal
parts dealer Tire sealant atso prevents tire dry rot and
corrosion.
CENTER
HOLE
' /
,"
s,."
LADe
BLADE CARE
For best results mower blades must be kept sharp.
place bent or damaged blades.
Re-
BLADE REMOVAL (See Fig, 14)
•
Raise mower to highest
bIades
•
Remove hex boff, lockwasher
blade.
•
install new or resharpened
towards deck as shown.
•
Reassemble hex boll, lock washer and flat washer in
exact order as shown
FIG. 15
posilton to allow access to
BATTERY
and flat washer securing
Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sulficient for normal use However, periodic charging of the
battery with an automotive charger will extend its life,
blade with trailing edge up
•
Keep battery and terminals ctean
•
Keep battery bolts tight
•
Tighten bott securely (30-35 Ft Lbs torque}
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED
•
Keep smallvent
•
Recharge at 6-I0 amperes for 1 hour
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade- but if you
do, be sure the blade is balanced
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can c_ause
lhe battery to "leak" power.
MANDREL
BLADe
holesopen
•
Remove terminal guard.
•
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then
battery cable and remove battery from tractor
•
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry
•
Clean terminals and batterycable
until bright
•
Coat terminals wilh grease or petroleum Jelly
•
Reinstall battery (See "CONNECT
Assembly section Of this manual)
TRAILING EDGE
LOCK WASHER
HeX BOLT (GRADe 8}*
'A GRADe 8 HEAT TReATeD BOLT CAN BE
IDENTiFieD BY SIX L|NES ON THE BOLT HEAD.
FIG. 14
18
RED
endswith wire brush
BATTERY _' in the
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
,,,,,, ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,,,,,,_
V-BELTS
•
Check V-be!Is for delerIorat}on and wear after 100 hours of
operation and replace tf necessary. The belts are not
adjustable, Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear
After oil has drained completely,
and tighten securely.
•
Refill engine with oil through eft fill dipstick tube, Pour
slowly. Do not overfill. For approximate capacity see
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on page 3 oi this
manual.
TRANSAXLE
•
Use gauge on oil fill cep/dlpsllck for checking level, Be
sure dipstick is In all the way for accurate reading,
Keep oil at "FULL" line on dipstick
COOLING
The fan and cooling fins of transmission should be kept
clean to assure proper cooling
Do not atlempt to clean fan or transmission
running or while the transmission is hot,
OIL FILL
while engine is
•
Inspect coating fan to be sure fan biades are intact and
clean
•
Inspect coo_ing tins for dirt, grass clippings and other
materials
To prevent damage to seals, do not use
compressed air or high pressure sprayer to clean
cooling fins.
reptace oil drain plug
OIL DRAIN
TRANSAXLE
PUMP FLUID
The transaxiewas sealed at the factory and fluid maintenance tsnotrequlredfor the lifeofthe transaxle,Should the
trensaxle ever[oakor require servicing_contactyour near_
eat authorized service center/department
FIG. 16
AIR FILTER (See Fig. 17)
Your engine wilt not run properly using a dtdy air fitter_
Clean the foam pro-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season. Service paper cartridge every 100
hours of operation or every season, whichever occurs first
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions
Only use high quality detergent oi! rated with APt service
classification SF, SG or SH. Select the oil's SAE viscosity
grade according to your expected operating temperature.
•
Remove wing nut and cover.
•
Remove seal and cartridge plate
SAlE VISCOSITY
,3,,.
_C
O"
.2'_1"
-_C,"
b*
TO SERVtCE
10_
TE,MPERATURE RANGE ANT_C_PA"fEO aEFOR_
_1}"
30*
•
Slide loam pro-cleaner
•
Wash it in liquid detergent
•
Squeeze it dry in a clean clolho Mow
•
Saturate it In engine o11 Wrap it in clean, absorbent
cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil
40_
NEXT OIL CHANGE
off cartridge
and water,
it to dry
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
NOTE: Although mu_ti-viscosiiy oils (5W30, 10W30 efc
improve starting In cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption when used above
32°F, Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running low on oil
•
Replace
a dirty, bent, or damaged
cartrfdge
NOTE: Do not wash the paper cartridge or use pressurized
air, as thts will damage the cartridge,
Change the of! after every 50 hours of operation or at least
once a year tfthe tractor is not used for 50 hours In one yea r
Check the crankcase oil tevel before starting the engine
and after each eight (8) hours of operation, Tighten oil fil_
capldtpstick securely each time you check the oll [eve[
TO CHANGE
PRE-CLEANER
GRADES
ENGINE OIL (See Fig. 16)
.
Reinstall the pre*cleaner
paper cartridge.
(cleaned and oiled) over the
•
Reassemble air cleaner,
cartridge plate, and seal.
•
Installtheaircteanercoverandwingnut
Tightenwing
nut 1/2 turn to I full turn after nut contacts cove r Do not
overttghten.
COVER-,_,
.,.-_'-'_'_'-
WINGNUT
Determine temperalure range expected before oil change
All ell must meet API service classification SF, SG or SH
•
Be sure tractor is on level surface
•
Oil will drain more freety when warm,
•
Catch oil in a suitabEe container
•
Remove eil fill capldipstick. Be careful not to allow dirt
to enter the engine when changing oil
SEAL
PRE-CLEANER".-._
Remove drain plug.
0
FIG. 17
19
""CARTRIDGE
.................... ,
ill
ill,i
CUSTOMER
,,,I,II
I
I I
IIIlllllllllllllllll
I
Illl,.utl
RESPONSIBILITIES
i,,
....
,, ...............
i
i,,,,
CLEAN AIR SCREEN (See Fig. 18)
IN-LINE FUEL FILTER (See Fig, 19)
Air screen must be kept free of did and chaff to prevent
engine damage from overheating
Clean with a wire brush
or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum
fibers.
The fuel filter should be replaced once each season. If fuel
filter becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor,
replacement ts requlrsd.
ENGINE COOLING FINS (See Fig, I8)
Remove any dust, dirt or oil from engine coolingfins to
prevent engine damage from overheating, Engine blower
housing must be removed, Remove side panels andhood
(See"TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILLASSEMBLY tnthe
_ervice end Adjustments section of thismanual)
•
With engine cool,
sections
•
Place new fuel filter In position in fuel line with arrow
pointing towards carburetor.
•
Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps ere
properly positioned.
Immediately
remove
filter and plug fuel line
wipe up any spilled gasoline.
CLAMP
CLAMP
FUELF1LTER
\
FfG, 19
CLEANING
•
Clean engfne, battery, seat, finish, etc of all foreign
metier
.
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
otl, etc.
-
Protect painted surfaces with automotive
FIG,, 18
ENGINE
OIL FILTER
Replace the engine ott tilter every season or every otheroil
change if the lractor is used more than 100 hours tn one
year_
MUFFLER
inspectand replacecorroded muffler and spark arrestor (if
equipped) as l( could create a fire hazard andtor damage
SPARK
type wax,
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clea n your
1rector unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out. Wafer in engine
can result in a shortened engine life
PLUGS
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever
occurs first. Spark plug type and gap salting are shown in
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on page 3 of this manual
2O
i ill,,iu,,i i
i
.....
SERVICE AND,ADJUSTMENTS
CAUTION:
BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake°
Place motion control lever in neutral iN) positlono
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED"
position,
Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key.
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped°
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact
with piug.
i
TRACTOR
TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING
TO REMOVE MOWER (See Fig. 20)
Adjust the mower white tractor is parked on level ground or
driveway.
Make sure tires are property inflated (Sea
"PRODUCT S PECIF1CATtONS" o n page 3 of this manual).
If tires are over or undertnflated, you wll! not properly adjust
your mower
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs, 21 and 22)
•
•
•
•
Place attachment ciutch in "DISENGAGED" position
Turn height adjustment knob to lowest setting
Lower mower to its Iowesf position
Remove retainer spring holding anl}-swaybar to chassis bracket and disengage anti-swaybar from brackeL
Remove retainer springs from suspension arms at
deck and disengage arms from deck
Raise attachment lift to Its highest position:
Remove two retainer springs from each front link and
remove iinks.,
•
Sitde mower forward and remove bett from eieclric
clutch pulley
•
Slide mower out from under right side of traclor,
iMPORTANT;
iF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE
MOWER DECK IS TO BE MOUNTED ON THE TRACTOR,
REMOVE THE FRONT LINKS
•
•
Raise mower to its highest position.
At the midpoint of both sides ol mower, measure heigltt
from bottom edge of mower to ground Distance"A"on
both sides of mower should be the same or within 1/4"
of each other,
•
If adjustment is necessary, make adjustment on one
side of mower only.
To raise one side of mower, tighten lift link adjustment
nul on 1hal side
•
•
•
•
To lower one side of mower, toosen lilt link adjustmenl
nul on lhal side,,
NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut wltl change mower
height about 1/8"
•
Recheck measurements after adjusting,
TO INSTALL MOWER
Farrow procedure described in "iNSTALL MOWER AND
DRIVE BELT' in the Assembly section of this manual
ADJUSTMENT
NUTS
U FT
FRONT
LINKS
SUSPENSION
RRACNET
CHASSIS
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
RETAINER
RETAINER
SPRING
ANTi-SWAY
BAR
MOWER
BRACKET
RETAINER
SPRINGS
FIG. 20
iii, i,
IIIIHIIlll
ii
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
BOTHFRONT LINKSMUSTBE EQUALIN LENGTH
BOTTOM EDGE
OF MOWER TO
GROUND
BOTTOM EDGE
OF MOWER TO
GROUND
NUT "E"
FIG. 21
NUl
_(_
SUSPENSIONARM
.
/
FIG. 24
LIFT LiNK ADJUSTMENT NUT
TO REPLACE
FIG_ 22
FRONT-TO-SACK ADJUSTMENT
(See Figs 23 and 24)
IMPORTANT: DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE÷TO-S_DE _F
THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK
ADJUSTMENT IS
NECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH FRONTLINK8
EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE-TOSIDE,
To obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing
should be adjusted so that the front is approximately 118" to
1/2" lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest
position,
Check adjuslment on right side of tractor
Measure distance "D" directly in front and behind the mandrel at boltom
edge of mower housing as shown
•
Before making any necessary adjustments, check that
both fron! links are equalin tenglh Both links should be
approximately 10-3/8",
•
•
•
•
•
t
_ =,_
DRIVE
BELT
•
Check primary idler arm and two idlers to see that they
rotate freely,
•
Be sure spdng ts securely hooked to primary idler arm
and bolt in mower housing,
MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION (See Fig, 25)
•
Install be{t in both idlers, Make sure belt. is in both belt
keepers at the idlers as shown
•
Install new belt onto electric cFutch puItey,
•
Roll belt into upper groove ol LH mandrel pulley
.
Carefully check bell routing making sure belt ls in the
grooves correctly and inside belt keepers
Reassemble LH. mandrel cover
tf links are not equal in length, adjust one link to same
Ieng[h as other link,
To lower front of mower loosen nut "E" on both front
links an equal number of turns
When distance "D" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than
rear, tighten nuts "F" against trunnion on both front
links.
To raise front of mower, loosen nut"F" from trunnion on
both front links. Tighten nut "E" on both front links an
equal number ol turns
When distance "D" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than •
rear, tighten nut"F" against trunnion on both front links.
Recheck side-to-side adjustment.
:,_,,,%
MOWER
MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL (See Fig, 25)
,
Park!rector on a level surface Engage parking brake.
•
Remove four screws from L,H mandrel cover and
remove cover,
•
Roll beIt over the top of L H, mandrel pui_ey,
•
Remove belt from electric clutch pulley.
•
Remove belt from tdter pulleys,
Remove any dirt or grass clippings which may have
accumulated around mandrels and entire upper deck
surface,
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
PULLEY
MANDREL
FIG, 23
22
FIG. 25
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO
REPLACE
MOWER
BLADE
DRIVE
BELT
ROTOR
CLUTCHF.LATE
(See Fig. 26)
Park the tractor on level surface
Engage parking brake
•
Remove mower drive belt (See "TO REPLACE MOWER
DRIVE BELT" in this section of thls manual)
•
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this manual)
•
Remove four screws from R H mandrel cover and
remove cover
Unhook spring from bop on mower
housing
•
Carefully roll belt oIf R H mandrel putley
•
Remove beft from center mandrel pulley, idler pulley,
and L.Ho mandrel pulley
Remove any dirt or grass which may have accumulated around mandrels and entire upper deck surface
•
Check secondary idler arm and Idler to sea that they
rotate freety
•
Be sure spring is hooked in secondary idler arm and
sway-bar bracket.
•
Install new belt in lower groove of LH mandrel pulley,
fdter pulley, and cenler mandrel pu/tey as shown
•
Rollbelt over R H mandrel pulley Make sure belt isln
all grooves properly
•
Reconnect spring to bolt in mower housing and reinstall R H mandrel cover
•
Reinstall mower to lractor (See "iNSTALL MOWER
AND DRWE BELT" in the Assembly section of this
manual)
•
Reassemble mower drive belt (See "TO REPLACE
MOWER DRIVE BELT" in this section o! this manual
_eRAKE
NYLON_SL_
LOCKNUT(3)
PLATE
FIG. 27
TO ADJUST BRAKE (See Fig. 28)
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system
which is mounted on the side of the transaxle
if _ractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in htghesl gear, then brake must be adjusted
•
Depress c]ulchibraka pedal and engage parking brake.
•
Measure d{stance between brake operating arm and
nut "A" on brake rod
•
II distance is other than 1-3/4% loosen jam nut and turn
nut "A" until distance becomes !-3/4"
Retlghten iam
nut against nut "A".
•
Roadtest tractor forproper stopping distance as stated
above, Rsadjusl if necessary. If stopping distance is
stil! greater than six (6) leel tn highest gear, further
maintenance is necessary
Contact your nearest authorized service center/department
WITH PARKING BRAKE "ENGAGED"
MOWER
LH.
MANDREL
BLADE
DRIVE9ELT
CENTER
MANDREL
HUT "A'"-_._.__,
JAM
NUT
tDLER
R H,
MANDREL
COVER
-77_;__
OPERATING
DONOTTOUCHTHt5 NUT. IF FURTHER;BRAKeADJUSTMENT|S NECESSARYCONTACT YOURNEARESTAUTHOR|ZEDSERVICECENTER!DEPARTMENT
SFR|NG
SWAY-eAR
BRACKET
F|Go 28
SCREW
FIG. 26
TO ADJUST
Fig, 27)
ATTACHMENT
TO REPLACE
CLUTCH
(See
The eiectflc ctutch should provide years of service The
clutch has a built-in brake that stops the pultey within 5
seconds
Eventually, the tntemat brake wilt wear which
may cause the mower btades to not engage, or, to not stop
as required Adjustments should be made by your nearest
authorized service center/department
•
Make sure attachment clutch andignttton switches are
in "OFF" positron.
•
Ad ust the three nylon Iocknuls unlit space between
clutch plate and rotor measures O12" at all three slot
tocalions cut in the side of brake plate.
NOTE; After installing a new electric clutch, run tractor at
full throttle and engage and disengage electric clutch 10
cycles to wear In clutch plate
MOTION
DRIVE
BELT
(See Fig. 29)
Park the tractor on leve_ surface
Engage parking brake
For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on
bottom side of]elt footres_
•
•
•
•
•
•
23"
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this manual )
Disconnect clutch wire harness
Remove clutch locater
Remove upper belt keeper
Remove be_t from stationary idler and clutching Idler
Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor Carefully remove
bait upwards from transmission input pu!ley and over
cooling fan biades
Pull belt toward front of tractor and remove downwards
from around electric clutch
Insta!l new be]t by reversing above procedure
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
FRONT WHEEl. TOE4NICAMBER
IMPORTANT;
MAKE SURE UPPER BELT KEEPER tS
POSITIONED PROPERLY BETWEEN LOCATOR TABS
_ND ELECTRtO
"CLUTCH WIRE CONNECTION
IS
The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adiustable on
your tractor, tf damage has occurred to affect the front
wheel tee4n or camber, contact your nearest authorized
service center/department.
;ECURE.
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
_"'_.,
UPPER BELT_
KEEPER
/
LOCATOR "'"
TABS
_CLUTCH
LOCATOR
TO REMOVE WHEEL FOR REPAIRS
(See Fig. 31)
•
•
Block up axle securely,
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow
wheel removal (rear wheel conlains a square key - Do
no! lose).
•
Repair tire and reassemble
•
On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub
and axle.. Insert square key.
,,
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove.
•
Replace axle cover,
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to
slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local
parts dealer Tire sealanl also prevents tire dry rot and
corrosion.
CLUTCHING "_''"
IDLER
STATIONARY
IDLER
TRANSMiSSiON*',-.
iNPUT PULLEY
1i,,
if,?,
HARNESS
FIG, 29
WASHERS
TO ADJUST MOTION CONTROL LEVER (See
Fig, 30)
The motion con=rot lever has been preset at the factory and
adjustmenl should nst be necessary,
If for any reason the motion control tever will no! hotd Its
pesltloe while at a selected speed, it may be adjusted at the
friction pack located on the right side of transmission.
•
Park tractor on level surface
Stop tractor by turning
ignition key to "OFF" position, and engage parking
brake.
•
Adjust motion control lever by tightening adjustment
locknut one hall (1/2) turn
NOTE:
If for any reason the eftod Io move the motion
control lever becomes too excessive, reverse the above
adjustment procedure by loosening ]ocknut 1/4 to 1/2 turn.
Road test tractor after adjustment and repeat procedure if
necessary
TRANSMISSION
RiNG
AX2OVER
_'"_BGUARE
KEY
(REAR WHEEL ONLY)
FIG,
TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY
(See Fig° 32)
= i
REMOVAL/REPLACEMENT
l&
Should your transmission require removat for service or
replacement, tt should be purged after retnstatlatfon and
before operating the tractor. See "PURGE TRANSMtS*
SION" in the Operation section of this manual
tf
ADJUSTMENT
LOCKNUT
FIG, 30
TO ADJUST STEERING WHEEL
ALIGNMENT
!1steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (Ieft to dgh0
when wheels are positioned straightforward, remove sleep
ing wheat and reassemble per InstrUctions in the Assembly
section of this manual
= =l m
llll
i H,,,,H,,,,,,I
ate explosive gases,, Keep sparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batterios,
Always wear eye protection
CAUTION:
when
aroundLead-acid
batterles_ batteries gener-
tf your battery ls too weak to start the engine, tt should be
recharged,
tf "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT: YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12
VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM
THE OTHER
VEHICLE
MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE
GROUNDED SYSTEM, DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR
BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES •
Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each batten/, taking care not to shorl
against chassis,
•
Connect one end of the BLACK cable Io the NEGATIVE (-) terminal of lully charged battery
•
Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to good
CHASSIS GROUND, awaylrom fuel tankand battery
%:'
_,..
31
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully
charged battery
24
"
RED cable last from both batteries
it1
•
+ ,i ullul ul ii Ull
i
i,,uJ u
uulu,
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
=
'POSITIVE=
(+)
Check that speed controllever ts against step screw _'
it is not, boosen casing clamp screw and pull throttte
cable until lever is against screw Ttghten clamp screw
securely
"NEGATIVE"
(-)
, i ,, itt,, ,
With engine net running, move throttle control lever to
fast pos+lion
CASING
uv_
STOP SCREW
SPEEDCONTROL
FiG. 32
THROTTLE
CABLE
TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT
BULB
•
Raise hood.
•
Pull bulb holder out of the hole In the backside of the
grill
• Replace bulb tn holder and push bulb holder securely
back into the hole in the backside of the grill
•
Close hqod
FIG,
34
STOP
INTERLOCKS
AND RELAYS
Loose or damaged w+rtngmay cause your tractorto run
poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starling+
•
Check wiring+ See electrical wir+ng diagram in the
RepairParts section of this manual
SPEED
CONTROL
LEVER
TO REPLACE FUSE
Replace with 30 amp automotlve_type plug+Infuse The
fuseholder is located behind the dash
TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY
(See Fig, 33)
•
Raise hood
•
Unsnap headlight wire connector
. Stand +nfront of tractor Grasp hood at s+des,tilt toward
engine and liftoff of tractor
To replace,reverse above procedure
FIG+ 35
TO ADJUST CARBURETOR (See Fig. 36)
The carburetor has been present at the factory and adjust+
ment should not be necessary However, minor adjustmenl
may be required to compensate for differences In fuel,
temperature, all{rude or load tf the carburetor does need
adjustment, proceed as follows:
In general, turning the adjusting needles In (clockwise)
decreases the supp+y of fuel to the engine giving a leaner
fuel/air mI×h_re Turning lhe adjusling needles out (counterclockwise) increases the supp{y of luel to the engine
giving a richer fueVair mixture
HOOE
IMPORTANT:
DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLES ANO THE
SEATS IN CARBURETOR MAY RESULT tF SCREW IS
TURNED tN TOO TIGHT
PRELIMINARY
FIG+ 33
ENGINE
TO ADJUST THROTTLE
CONTROL
CABLE
(See Figs. 34 & 35)
The throttle control has been preset at the tactory and
adjustment should not be necessary Check adiustment as
described below before loosening cable If adjuslment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
25
SETTING
•
Be sure you have a c{ean air filter, and lhe throttle
control cable ts adjusted properly (see above)
•
With engine oft turn id+elust ad ustlng needle [n (clockw ss) cos ng t f nger t ght and then turn out (counterclockwise) 1-1/4 turns
•
Turn main fuel adjusting needle in (clockwise) ctosing
finger tight end then turrl out (counterclockwise) 1 turn
,,,,,
i
i
i
,i
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
IMPORTANT:
NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR, WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER
ENGINESPEED,
OVERSPEEDINGTHE
ENGINEASOVE
THE FACTORY
HIGH SPEED SETTING
CAN BE
DANGEROUS, IF YOU THINK THE ENGINE-GOVERNED
HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING, CONTACT YOUR
NEAREST
AUTHORIZED
SERVICE
CENTER/
DEPARTMENT, WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIPMENT AND
EXPERIENCE
TO
MAKE
ANY
NECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS,
FINAL SE"FFING ,
Start engine end allow to warm for five minutes. Make
final adjustments with engine running and shlf'Jmotlon
control lever in neutral (N) position.
•
With throttle control lever in last position, turn main fuel
adjusting needle in (ciockwlse) untll engine begins to
die then turn out (counterclockwise)
until engine runs
rough. Turn needle to a point midway between these
two positions,
•
Idle speed setliqq - With throttle control lever in stow
position engine should idle at 1400 RPM If engine
=diestoo stow or fast, turn id e speed adjust ng screw n
or out untti correct idle is attained
IDLESPEED_
ADJUSTING
!die rue{ need!e t_s_e_U_g
-Wtth throttle control lever in
s!ow position, turn idle luet ad usting needle in (clockwise) until engine begins to die and then turn out
(counterc!ockwise) unttf engine runs roug h. Turn needle
1oa point midway between those two positions
•
Recheckldle
ACCELERATION
•
speed
Readjustif
_.
-'_"_,_
'
_"_______'_
_
_
_
//
,,*IDLEFUEL
ADJUST NG
NEEDLE
_'"_" MAIN FUEL
ADJUSTING
necessary
'_
TEST -
Move throttle control lever from slow to fast position, tt
engine hesitates or dies, Iurn idle mixlure screw out
(counterclockwise)
118 turn. Repeat test and continue
to adjust, if necessary,
until engine accelerates
smoothty_
High speed stop is factory adjusted
may result
--_'_-_"
FIG_ 36
Do not adjust=damage
_R
NEEDLE
STORAGE
ENGINE
lmmediatefy prepare your tractor for storage si the end of
the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or
more.
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
IT IS IMPORTANT' TO PREVENT GUM
DEPOSITS
FROM FORMING
IN ESSENTIAL
FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING STORAGE.
ALSO,
EXPERIENCE INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR
METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE.
ACiDiC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE
gasoline In the tank Inside a building
where
fumesNever
maystore
reachthe
an tractor
open flame
CAUTION:
with
or spark, Allow the engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure°
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage
When
mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean il thoroughly, remove aft dirt, grease, leaves, etc Store in a
clean, dry area-
Clean entire tractor (See "CLEANING" in the Customer
Responsibilities section of lhis manual).
Lubricate as shown in the Customer
saclion o[ this manual.
.
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear,, Replace If necessary
.
Touch up all r_sted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting
Drain the fuet tank
•
Slart the engine and let it run until the fue_ lines and
carburetor ere empty
*
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products tn the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
Use fresh rue] next season
•
Inspect and replace bells, if necessary (S_e belt replacement tnstrucltons in the Service and Adjustments
section of Ihis manual).
*
•
NOTE:
Fuel stabilizer is an acceplab]e alEemative in
minimizing the Iormatlon of fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel lank or storage
container, Always follow Ihe mix ratio found on stabilizer
conta!ner. Run engine at feasl 10 minutes alter adding
slabtttzer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
Responsibilities
ENGINE
OIL
Drain oil (withengine warm) and replacewithclean engine
etf (See "ENGINE" in the Customer Responsibilities
seclion of thismanual)
BATTERY
Fully charge Ihe battery for storage.
•
.
CYUNDERS
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging
To help prevenl corrosion and power leakage dUdng
tong periods of storage
battery cables should be
disconnecte d and battery cleaned thoroughly (see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Customer Responsibilities section of this manual)
•
Remove spark plug(s)
•
Pour one ounce of ofl through spark plug hole(s) into
cylinder(s)
•
Turn ignition key to "START" posilion for a few seconds
to distribute oil
•
Reptace with new spark plug(s).
•
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
•
Be sure battery drain tube Is securely attached,
•
Do not store gasoline from one season to anolher
,
tf baltery Ss removed from tractor for storage, do not
store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces,
•
Replace your gasoline can i! your can starts 1o rust.
Rust and/or d{d In your gasoline wtt_ cause problems
•
if possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to
give protection lrom dust and dirt.
•
Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic, Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to Io rm and
will cause your tractor to rest.
OTHER
IMPORTANT: N EVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGIN E
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM
27
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
CAUSE
WtlInot alert
1
2.
3
4
5
6
7
Out of fuel
Engine not "Ct?IOKED" properly
Engine flooded
Bad sparkplug,
Dirty air fIiter
Dirty fuel filter
Water in iuaI
B.
O
Loose or damaged wiring
Carburetor out el adjustment
10
i
Hard to start
POINTS
CORRECTION
i
2
3.
4
5.
6
7
FIll rue{tank
SoB"TO START ENGINE" In Operal]on section.
Walt several minutes before ettempling to start
Replace spark plug.
Clean/rapists air Iltlar
Replace lUBI litter
Drainfueltankand cerbureton
refill
lankwithfresh
gasolineend replaceluslfiller
8 Check ellwldng.
g
See "To Adjust Carburetor_ In Service Adjuslmanls
seclJon,
1Or Contact an authorized aarv)oa center/departmenl
Engine valves out of adjusimenI.
=
i
iii
i
1
2
3
4
5,
6
'7
Dirty e_r Oiler
Bad spark plug
Week or dead batten/
Dirty fuel Iillar
Stale or dirty fuei
Loose or demagedwiring
Carburetor eul of adjustment
t
2
3
4.
5
6.
7
8
EnginevaJvasoutofadjustment
8
C!ean/rapists air Illte¢
Replace spark plug
Recharge or replace barren/
Replace fuellifter,
Dretn fuel tank end rslilI wtlh fresh gasoItne
Check all wiring,
See "ToAdtust Carburetor" In Service Adfuslmants
section,
Genteel an a_hodzad sewios cenlsrldepatlmanI
Engine wI!t not turn over
I,
2
3
4
5
B
7
B
g
Clulchibreka
pedalnotdepressed
A_tachmeotcIutchtsengaged,
Weekordead battery
Blown fuse
Corroded batten/terminals.
Loose or damaged whine
Faulb/IgnIIien switch
Foully solenoid or _lsrlar
Faulty operator presence switch(as)
1
2,
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Depress ciutohYarakepedal
Disengage attachment clutch
Recharge or replace battery
Replace tusa
Ctean battery tarmtha_s
Check all wiring
Check/replace ignition switch
Check/replace
solsnold
or elader
Conteolon authorized sorvfce centsr/daparimant.
Engthe clicks bat wgt not
of art
1
;_
3
4
Week or dead batten/
Corroded batten! terminals
Loose or dsmsgB(:l wldng
Faulty solenoid or slarter,
1
Recharge
2
g
Clean bajlen! terminals
Check eliwiring
4
Checldreplece
1.
2.
3
4,
5
6,
7
8
9
Cutting too mu_h grassf{eo fast
Throttle in "CHOKE" position.
Bui{d-up of gross, leaves and fresh under mower
Oldy air filter,
LOWell Ievegdirty oil
Feuflysparkplug
Dirty fuel liltar
Stale or dlrty fuel
Water In fuel
1
2.
3
4.
5.
6.
7
B
g
Sofia =Higher Cut" position/reduce speed
Adjust throttle control
ClaSh underside el mower housing
Ctean,_eplece air filler
Check oUIsvel./chsngs oil
Clean and rogap or change spa_k p{ug
Replacefuelfiller
Dralnfuellankand refill
wlthIraehgasoline,
Drainfuelranis,
end cerbu_'eler,
reIi_l
tankwithfrssh
gasolineand replacefuelfilter
Connect and tighten sps_k plug wire
Clean engths sir screen/floe
Cleanlrapteee muffler
Check eli wiring,
Sea %0 AdjustCarburefof'ln SeIvioa Adtuelmenta
SBOI{On.
Contaci an authorized service r:enter/departmant.
Loss
of power
Excessive vtbrotIoa
IO,
tI
12
13.
"t4
Spark plug wire loose
DIdy aogthaoft screen/fins
Dlrtylologged mulIIar.
Loose ordamaged wiring
Carburetor out of adjustment
10
11
12
13
14
15
Engknavalves out e!adjustment
15
i
2
3
1
2
3
Worn, beet orlooseblade
Bent blade mandret
Loosefdamsged part(s)
28
or" replace
batten/
sotenold or slarter
Replace blade Tighten blade bolt
Ftepta0eblade mandrel
Tighten loose part{s) Replace damaged parts
TROUBLESHOOTING
=
PROBLEM
Engine
POINTS
m,,,,,m,,,
, ,,i,,,,,,,
CAUSE
continues
to run
when operator
with attachment
t
Fautty operetor,satety
,
,
,
CORRECTION
presence
centr!!
system
1
leaves sent
clutch
Check wiving, switches
and connections
eorrested, sontee! an authadzod
service
It not
ssnler/
department
engaged
1
2
3.
4
5
Worn, bent or loose blade
Mower deck not level
Buildup of gross, leaves- end trashunder mower
Bent blademandret
Ctegged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, end trasharound mandrels,
t
2,
3
4
5
Replace b_ade Tighten blade heft
Level mower deck,
GIean undereldeOfmower housing
Reptace blade mandrel
CIean around mandrate to open vent holes
Mower blades wit] not
rotors
1
2
3
4
ObstrocIion inclutch mechanism
Womldemaged mower drive bert
Frozen Idler pulley
Frozen blade mandral
I
2
3
4
Remove obst;uctlon
Replace mower ddve bell
Reptace Idler pulley
Replace blade mandrel
Poor grass d_acherge
1
2
3
4
5.
5;
7
8
B
10
| 1
POOr
out
- unevon
Engine speed too stow
Travel sp_ed Ice fasL
Wet gross.
Mower deck oat favef
Low/uneven tlre e)r pressure
Worn, bent or toose blade
Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower
Mower drive betf worn
Blades Improperly InslaIted
Improper blades used
Clogged mower deck vent holes frombulidup of
grass, leaves, end trash around mendrete
f
Place throttle contrat in "FAST" posittan
2- Shift to stower speed.
3 Allow gross to drybe|ore mowtng
4
Level mower deck
5 Check tires tot proper air pressure,
6 Raptacelsherpen brads Tighten bfade bole
7, Glees undere_deo! mowe_ Ilou_ing
8
Replace mower drive bert
9
Reinstalt blades sharp edge down,
10
Replace with bledea llsled in this manual
fl Clean around masdra_e to open vent holes
Headgght(e) not working
(if so equipped}
"i
2
3
4
5
Swgch Is "OFF
Bulb(s) burned out
Faulty tightswitch,
Loose or dm'nagedwtrtng
Blown fuse.
1
2
3
4
5
Turn switch"ON"
Reptace bulb(e}
Check/replace light switch
Check widng end connestions
Replace fuse
Battery wifi not charge
1
2
3
4
Bad baltery es_t(s)
Poor ceb(econnections.
Feu_ty regulator II! so equipped}
Faulty alternator
!
2
3,
4
Repieee battery
Check/croon a!l connections
Rep!ace regulator
Rep!ase agemato_
1
2
3,
Freer;heel control In =disengaged" p0slttan
Malice drive bslt worn, damaged, or broken
Air trapped in transmission during shipment
or sentleing
1
2
3
Piece freewheel conlret In "engaged" pesttion
Replace motion drive bett
Purge trensmisslon
1
Engine thrallte control not set at "SLOW"
position Ior 30 seconds before stepping engine
1
Move Lhtotlleconlrel to =BLOW_ position end elIow
1oIdle for 30 seconds before slopping engine
• •
Lees
,,,
,,,,,,,,
,,,,,,,,ui
of drive
,,,,
,,,,
,,,,,
,,,
,
Engtno "backfires"
when turning engine
"OFF"
,,
29
3O
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,258692
SCHEMATIC
BATTERY
SOLENOID
FUsE_0AMP
I
i
__
__Z"_G
Ll"
;_
7J
_ _
', _
,o,c>-+-7
WH17_
J
II 74_. .1,L
J
(PEDAl. UP)
t
!
_ iL,
/
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
_"1....2._'
I
(OPTIONAl.)
_
l
_'Jll"--,l_
r
,._,._
"i
-r--'-"e_TiNE:
1
JIL
l_[_J__
_
' F
1_04_
i
' E
I l_tSw"°NL'J.I
1
i
,
l
jv
I
,- .....
l
,k.00i i !
! t_I,_N,T,ON
I '7 _l....
I
" -dt_-,;
____ _HLj
, 1 b"......111',-I,
_
,
_
I
_
J
....-,s;
_
!
r1_-rO,
,,-¢-_,17---87
'
301
tL-F_,'%_
_
BELAY #!
PTO (DISEI_dAGED),IGAGED)j
SEATSW_TCH
r'
(NOT OCCUPIED!
I
]
L
.....
_
=....
- H
,
UNIT
• 127
_
"_
PLUGSGAP
(2PLUGSON
•
!
ALTERNATOR SYSTEM
SPARK
IGNITION _
""'I
_
l
'
FUEL SHUT-OFFSOLENOID
YOUR TRACTOR IS
..........
;_
_.-..--.-----_-,'_\_TERNA_fOR.R
j
_ vo_'t_
_co _
_o"&g'2g72_?g
N°2 i
ooo,..
n_ {_Gu,_m<o_sco.._m_ol
BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR
OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE
BECAUSE OF THIS, THE
BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS
WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE
HEADLIGHTS
SPEED/AT IDLE THE LIGHTS
RELAY
G F C
WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE fS
PTO SWITCH
SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS
IGNITION SWITCH
Po_rr,o.
c,.cu_TI I" .__._
I
WILL BECQME THEIR BRfGHTEST.
POSITION CIRCUIT "MAKE" WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
OFF
G + M+ L
NONE
;C.,F,"+E.A÷_I
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
RL_NfUGHT B + L
A +Y
_
DA
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
RUN
B + L
NONE
SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
NON-_EMOVABLE
REMOVABLE
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING
CONNECTIONS
CONNECTIONS
oFF:_Hl
1
.....
!_!IE
REPAIR PARTS
ELECTRICAL
TRACTOR
. . MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
26
o
t
32
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NOr
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
16
19.
20
21
22
24
25
26
28
29
30
31
32
33
40
41
42
43
44
45
50
5t
52
55
70
81
NOTE:
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
t44926
74750412
STD551025
STD551125
STD541026
7697J
7603J
t09596X
145211
150109
145769
153664
STD551125
73350400
136850
4152J
4799J
146148
!08824X
145491
160784
140301
124211X
141226
109310X
160721
7! 110408
131563
145673
73640400
122922X
154963
140405
141940
17490508
140427
109748X
Baltery
Bolt, Hax 1/4-20 UNC x 3/4
Washer
Washer
Nut
Tube, Plastic
Tray, Battery
Clamp, Hose
Bolt, Btr, Frt 1/4-20 x 7.5
Hotddown Btr Dash
NUt, Push Nylon 1/4" Battery'
Switch Interlock Push-ln
Washer, Lock
Nut, Hax, Jam 1/4-20 UNC
Hamass, Light Socket W/4152J
Bulb, Light
Cabte Battery
Cable, Battery
Fuse
Cable, Ground
Switch, Plunger
Switch, ignition
Nui, Ignition
Cover, Ignition Switch
Key, ignition
Harness, Ignition
Bo{t B_k Fin Hex 1/4-20 UNC x 1/2
Cover, Terminal
Solenoid
NUt, Keps Blk, Hex 1/4-20 UNC
Ammeter Rectangular 15 Amp
Switch PTO 3 Pot Red Delta
Ring Retainer PTO
Wire Loop
Screw Thdrof 5/16-18 x 1/2 TYT
Harness Engine Koh t B TWN 15 AR
Relay Asm
All component dimensions
I inch = 25.4 mm
33
given In US.
inches
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
30
119
B7
36
29
t7
36
36
25
47
28
26
44
@
125
14B
66
115
3
t24
117
1t4
123
3,---_
19
6
86
147
26
114 117
3
33
lo
35
34
26
34
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
CHASSIS AND ENCt.OSURES
KEY
NO_
1
2
3
6
7
8
9
I0
11
13
17
19
24
25
26
28
29
30
31
33
34
35
36
38
39
44
47
50
59
54
86
71
86
87
90
100
114
115
117
!19
!20
121
122
123
t24
I25
140
145
147
--
PART
NO,
159530
140356
17490612
155923
145351
126471X
145203
STD533710
145218
145217
136673X558
17521312
STD523710
19131312
STD641437
138373X428
136374
140002X558
t37"H3
145244X558
145243X558
STD533707
108067X +
139886
139887
140675
10553tX
137304
110436X
150272
156281X012
73640400
138670X558
136671X558
STD551025
105037X
145349
121794X
144283
19092016
137271
137269
137270
157105
157107
74180412
158418
156524
74760412
8022J
DESCRIPTION
Chassis
Drawbar
Screw, ThdroL 3/8+16 x 3/4 Type TT
Saddle
Shield Heat Kohler MV18
Clip, Fuel Line
Dash, Plastic
Bolt, Carriage 3t8-I6x 1
Panel, Dash, LH
Panel, Dash, RH
Hood Assembty
Screw Sttd Hex Hd WtPI
Bolt
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge
Nut
Grill
Lens, Bar, Clear
Fender
Bracket Assembly, Fender
Footrest, LH
Footrest, RH
Bolt
Nut, Pal
Bracket Assembly, Pivot, LH
Bracket Assembly, Pivot, RH
Fender Strap
Nut, Push, Nylon
Rod, Support Hood
Bush+ng, Snap, Split
Dash, Lower
Plate, Dash
Nut
Pane/Assembly, RH
Panel Assembly, LH
Washer 17/64
Strip Foam 18"
Bracket+ Support, Dash
Cover, Access
Washer Serrated Disk 13132 x 1
Washer 9/32 x1+1/4 x16 Ga
Rivet, Ratchet, Female
Washer, Nylon
Rivet, Rachel, Male
Bracke_, Weldment Plvot Hood, LH
Bracket, Wetdment Pivot Hood, RH
Screw, Machine 1/4+20 x 3/4
Bracket Suspension Front
Rod Pivot ChasslstHood
Bolt Hex Hd lt4-20une x 3/4
Plug Dash 81k 500 Din E Lift
NOTE: Ail component dimensions given in US, inches
1 Inch = 25 4 mm
35
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
DRIVE
26
14100
55
1oo
36
REPAIR
PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,258692
DRIVE
KEY
NOo
PART
NO.
1
2
3
6
g
10
15
16
17
16
19
20
2t
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
55
66
150071
142431
143996
141002
137140
76020416
74490544
73800500
126197X
74780616
73800600
150280
130564
145627
137141
73350600
106888X
19131316
76020412
145204
124236X
130807
74760512
STD533107
155071
120183X
19211616
1572H
123674X
74760644
4470J
154777
19131312
19111012
127783
154604
t23205X
74760624
STD541437
73680500
105710)(
t05709X
74760620
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle Assembly
Spdng, Brake Return
Pufley, Transax[e
Rod, Shifter
Clutch, E]ectdc
Pin, Cotter 1/6 x 1
Bolt, Hex Ftghd 5/16-18 Gr 5
Nut Lock Hx W/ins 5/I6-18unc
Washer 15/32x1-3/4xlt4
Boll Fin Hex 3t8-16 UNC x 1 Gr. 5
Locknut3/8_16
Boll, Hex 7t16-20 x4-t/4
Knob
Rod, Brake.
Bracket Assembly, Clutch
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-18
Spdng, Rod, Brake
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Gauge
Pln, Cottert/axS/4
Rod, Brake, Park
Cap, Plunger
Bracket, Transax[e, L.Hr.
Bofl, HexHd
5/16_18UNC×3/4
Bolt,Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4
Shaft, Foot Pedal
Bearing Nylon
Washer 2t/32 x 1 x 16 Gauge
Pin, Roll 3/16 × 1
Idler, Fiat
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 2-3/4
Spacer
Keeper, Belt Idler
Washer 13/32x13/t6xt2Gauge
Washer tt/32 x 518 x 12 Gauge
Pulley, Idler
Bellcrank, Asm. Clutch
Retalner, Belt
Boll, Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Nut, Crownfock 3/8-16
Nut, Lock Hexwlins
5/16-16
Link, Clutch
Spdng, Return, Clutch
Bolt, Fin. Hex 318-16 UNC x 1-1/4
KEY
NOo
PART
NO,
57
59
6!
62
63
65
66
69
71
73
74
75
76
77
78
81
140294
140312
17490612
8883R
140189
STD551143
154778
142432
140158
156347
121199X
121749X
12000001
!23563X
121748X
156046
62
83
64
66
87
88
89
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
96
100
t02
103
I04
105
106
118
121
123782X
19171216
140548
71208
19212016
12000006
151146
74780536
74780524
142564
140462
144643
4497H
140469
73510600
19111216
141322
73940800
140156
71070516
74780520
154774
154419
DESCRIPTION
V-Belt, Drive
Retainer, Belt
Screw Thdrol 3t6-!6 x 3/4
Cover, Foot Pedal
Pulley, Engine
Washer, Lock Hvy Hrcl Spr 7/16
Keeper Belt Engine
Screw
Strap Torque Lh Hydro 18t20",T
Strap Torque Rh Hydro 18120 T
Spacer, Split
Washer 25/32 x 1-114 x 16 Ga
E-Ring
Key Square
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Go.
Shaft asm Cross 20" tires 650
Hydro
Sp riilg, Torsion
Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
Rod, Tie
Bushing, Rod, Steering
Washer 21/32 x 1_1/4 x 16 Gauge
Ring, Kfip
Console, 6 Speed
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 x 2-1/4
Bolt Fin Hex 5t16-18 UNC x 1-t/2
Line Fuel Hydro 4"
Fan, Hydro 7
Centre/Bypass
Hydro 20" Tires
Ratatner Spdng 1" ZlnctCac_
,,
Keeper Boft Rh Hydro 0750.18t20
Nut Keps Hex 3/8-16 UNC
Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Go.
Washer Bellville .501D x 1,50D
Nut Hex Jam Toplock 112-20 UNF
Arm, Control Hydro
Screw Cap Hex 5/16 x t8 x 1
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 UNC x 1-1/4
Spacer Bellcrank
Nyliner Clutching Stl
NOTE: All componentdimensions given in U S, _nches
I Inch = 25.4 mm
37
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
STEERING ASSEMBLY
(,
,
I
i
62
38
NUMBER
917.258692
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
9'17.258692
STEERING ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO,
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
t3
15
121472X
154427
156483
157473
6266H
121746X
19272016
12000029
3366R
156436
STD551137
73940600
154779
73901000
17
18
19
20
22
23
25
27
29
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
46
47
53
62
65
66
67
68
69
7O
156543
57079
124035X
126684X
71200410
127501
154406
136874
17490612
139929
19111216
STD551131
73610500
145207
152927
126805X
100712K
STD541537
100711L
140216
121749X
121232X
6855M
73680600
156595
154780
154404
74781044
154429
160367
74780636
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Steer}ng Wheel
Axle Assembly, Front
Spindle Assembly, LH
Spindle Assembly, RH
Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened
Washer 25132 x t-5/8 × 16 Gauge
Washer 27/32 x 1-t/4 x 16 Gauge
Ring, Klip
Bearing
Link, Drag
Washer, Lock
Nut, Hex, Jam Toplock 1/2-20 UNF
Bearing, Axle
Locknut, Hex, Jam, w/Washer insert
5/6-1 t UNC
Shaft Assembly, Sleerlng
Washer, Thrust
.515x .750 x 033
Supped, Shaft
Washer, Shim 1/4 x 5/8 x 062
Screw Hex Socket 1/4-20 x 2.3/4
Shaft Assembly, Pittman
Bracket, Steering
Gear, Sector
Screw, Thdrel 3/8-16 x 3/4
Tie Rod
Washer 1t/32x 3/4x 16 Ga.
Washer Lock Hvy Hltci Spr. 5/16
Locknut 5/16-24 UNF
Bushing, Steering
Screw TT #10-32 5 3/6 Flange
Insed, Cap, Steering Wheel
Washer ..53 x 2.25 × .160
Nut Lock Center 3/8-24 UNF
Adapter, Steering Wheel
Column, Steering
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x I6 Gauge
Cap, Spindle
Fitting, Grease
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNO
Kit, Steering Assembly
Spacer Axle
Beating Arm Plttman
Bolt Fin Hex 5/8-11 UNC x 2-3/4
Brace Axle
Spacer, Brace Axle
Bett, Fin Hex 318-16 UNC x 2-1/4
All component dimensions
1 inch = 25 4 mm
39
given in U S inches
REPAIR
PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEl.
NUMBER
917.258692
ENGINE
32
31
34
89
9
39
4O
41
8B
29
23
OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
Spark Arrester
40
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,258692
ENGINE
KEY
NO_
PART
NO,
1
2
132755
17720410
3
.......
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1t
12
13
14
15
16
17
20
23
25
26
29
31
32
33
34
35
37
38
149723
136215
136216
138129
150176
155425
145552
STD551131
74570512
.........
13280336
13200300
STD551237
17490624
156426
156123
138672
73920600
137180
151346
152334
123487X
t06082X
17490512
6543R
.......
39
40
41
61
81
88
89
90
91
92
93
109227X
3645J
139277
19111216
128861
72110506
73800500
15952O
71110408
19091018
123976X
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Control, Throttle
Screw, He× Head, Thread Cutting
1/4-20 x 5/8
Engine (See Breakdown) Koh(er Model No
MVISS-PS58560
Muffler, Asm, Twin LmTone
Tube Manilotd LH Kohler MV18
Fube Manifold RH Kohler MV18
Clamp Tube Double Engine
Bolt 5/t6-16 UNC × 3/4 w/Sems
Shield Heat Browning LH
Shfeld Heat
Washer Lock Hvy HLCL Spr. 5/16
Screw Hex Ski 5/15 UNV × 3/4
Gasket (Order From Engine Manufacturer)
Nipple, Pipe
Elbow, Standard 90 °, 3/8-18 NPT
Washer, Lock
Screw Thdroi 3/6-16 x 1=1/2 TT
Shield Heal Browning RH
Shield, Browning
Control Choke
NutKeps 3/8-24 UNF
Arrestor, Spark
Tank, Fuel
Cap Assembly, Fuel
Cl,amp, Hose
Spacer, Pad
Screw Thdrol 5/16-!8 x 3/4 TYT
Line, Fuel
Plug, Oil Drain
(Order From Engine Manufacturer)
Spacer Pad
Bushing
Sl`em, Fuel Tank
Washer t 1/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ca,
Nut Flange t/4-20 Starter Nut
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 5t16-16 UNC x 3/4
Nut, Lock Hex w/Ins 5/15-18 UNC
Guard Debris
Bolt FJlk Fin Hex 1/4-20 UNC x 1/2
Waehc
9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga
Nut Lo::k lj4 Lge Fig Gr. 5
Al! component dtmens!one
1 inch = 25,4 mm
41
given in UoS inches
REPAIR
PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
SEAT ASSEMBLY
5
/
22
21
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1 140123
2 140551
5 145006
6 STD541437
7 124!81X
lo
155925
11 t20068X
12 121246X
13 121248X
14 72050412
15 1343OO
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Bracket, Pivot, Seat
Clip Push.in
Nut t Lock Hex w/tns,, 3/8-15 UNC
Spnng, Seat
Par_, Seat
Knob, Seat
Bracket, Sw_tchMounting
Bushing, Sna'p, Nylon
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Spacer, Spiit
KEY
NO_
PART
NO.
t6
17
18
21
22
24
25
27
28
121250X
123976X
12423_X
153236
STD541431
19171912
1270t8X
17490608
150176
DESCRIPTION
Spdng
Nut Flangetock 1/4 Grade 5
Cap, Spring, Seat
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 UNC. 2A
N_t
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge
Bo_t, Shoulder 5f16-16 x ,62
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2
Bolt 5tl 6-18 x 3/4 wlSems
NO!rE_ All component d(menstons
1 inch = 25 4 mm
42
given in U 8
inchm
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
DECALS
t8
6
3
7 8
24
5
\
t9
2O
2
25
11
!2
23
17_
14
KEY
NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
8
10
11
12
t3
PART
NO.
156835
156787
160291
160292
151408
133644
138048
142243
146709
156439
4900J
146046
151401
WHEELS
2_
KEY
NO,_
DESCRIPTION
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Polo
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
23
24
25
---
Operating Instruction
Deck Mower, EZ3
Hood, Craftsman, RH
Hood, Craftsman, LH
Grille
Maintenance
Side Panel
Side Pane!
Fender, Craftsman
Caution
ClulchiBrake
V÷BelI Drive Schematic
Chassis, 46" Hydro Srs
PART
NO,
160397
150333
52-113-50
146710
138047
149516
140837
106202)(
149918
142341
138311
145246
- - 145247
- - 161000
-161001
& TIRES
5,8
4,10
11
KEY
NOo
PART
NO,
t
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
IO
11
--
59!92
65139
106222X
59904
106732X427
278H
9040H
106108X427
122082X
7!52J
104757X
144334
NOTE:
43
DESCRIPTION
Decal, V-Belt Schematic
DecaI, Cap Cnsmr Help Line Srs_
Decal, HP Engine
Decal, InsertStrg
Decal, Battery
Decal, Btry,Dngr/Psn, Eng, Acme
Decal, Brake Parking Saddle
ReflecIor, Taillight
Decal, Fend Auto Trana
Decal, Drawbar Cntd Mvt
Decal, Handle Lilt Height Adj
Pad Footrest
Fastener Pop-In Footrest
Manual, Owners (Eng)
Manual, Owners (Span)
DESCRIPTION
Cap, Valve, Tire
Stem, Valve
Tire, Front
Tube, Front (Service Item Only)
Rim AssembIy, Front
Fitting, Grease (Front WheeIOnly)
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel Only)
Rim Assembly, Rear
Tire, Rear
Tube, Rear (Service item Only)
Cap, Axle
Sealant, Tire (10 oz Tube)
All component dimensions
1 inch = 254 mm
given in U S inches
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
MOWER
--
MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
LIFT
/ / °f
5
2O
44
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
MOWER LIFT
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
19
20
23
24
25
28
27
28
29
30
31
32
36
37
38
40
41
49
50
PART
NO.
159461
159476
138284
12000002
19211621
120183X
125631X
t22365X
I39865
139666
STD624008
127218
73350800
130171
73800800
139868
STD824008
!10807X
19131016
137150
76020308
137167
73350600
138057
150233
140302
73540600
155097
123935X
17490512
19112410
t23934X
145212
110452X
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Wire Asm. Inner wtplunger
Shaft Asm Lilt
Pin Groove
E R}ng #5133-62
Washer
2!/32X ;I X 21 Ga
Bearing Nylon
Grip Handle Fluted
Butlon, Plunger
Link Uft Lh
Link Lift Rh
Retainer Spring
Link Front
Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc
Trunnion Btk Zinc
Nut Lock WA4tsh 1t2-t3 Uric
Arm Suspension Rear
Spring Retainer
Nut Special
Washer 13/32 X 5/8 X 16 Ga
Spring"
Pin Cotter 3132 x 1/2
Rod Adjust Lift
Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Kneb Infinite 318-16 Unc Black
Trunnion lnfin Height
Bearing Pvt LiltSpherica!
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-24
Pointer, Height Indicator
Plug, Hole
Screw Thdrot 5/16_18 x 3/4
Washer 11/32 x 1-1/2 x 10 Gauge
Scale, Height Indicator
Nut Hex Flange Lock
Nut Push Phee & Oil
A$Icomponent dimensions
1 Inch = 25.4 mm
45
given [n US
inches
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
MOWER DECK
49
46
49
45
41
46
36
\
47
32
31
!17
21
21
22
26
15
l
i j
18
46
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
MOWER DECK
KEY
Nee
PART
NO.
1
3
5
6
8
9
10
156946
138457
STD624008
130832
850857
STD551137
140296
11
12
13
152443
129895
137553
14
15
16
16
!9
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
137152
110465X
140329
72140505
132827
145055
STD541431
134753
131267
105304X
149287
110452X
157788
19111016
131491
157722
129963
153531
137266
144945
17490628
STD551037
131494
156086
KEY
NO,
DESCRIPTION
PART
Nee
Housing, Mower 46"
Bracket Asm,Sway
Bar
Retainer Spring
Arm, Suspension, Rear (Sway Bar)
Belt, Palched 3/8-24 x 1-.1/4 Gr. B
Washer, Lock Hvy,, Unplaled 3/8
Washer, Hard Blade, Mower
Vented
Blade, 46" Mower Deck
Beedng, Bail, Mandrel#6204
Shaft Asm, wtLewer Bearing
(Includes Key No. t2)
Housing, Mandrel
Beedng, Bail, Mandrel
Stripper, Mower Round
Bolt, Carriage 51!6-18 x 5/6
Bolt, Hex Head, Shoulder 5/16-18
Baffle, Vodex Mower 46"
Nut, Crownlock 5/t6-18 UNC
Stifflner, Bracket
Bracket, Deflector
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, Torsion, Defleclor
Nut, Push
Shield, Deflector Mower
Washer tl/32 × 5/8 × 16 Ga
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
72
101
102
103
104
105
106
116
117
1t8
119
126
144917
137273
17490620
122052X
144949
133943
145059
137729
144959
139573
STD541437
72110612
153390
156493
19131616
145579
71161010
10071000
19061216
160793
2029J
137644
133957
73930600
19121414
144948
Rod, Hinge
,
Screw, Thd Rolling Washer Heae
Washer, Spacer Mower Vented
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Flg Top Lock Cntr. 9/!6
Anchor, Spring Deck 46"
Screw, Thdroll 3/8-16 x 1-3t4 Tylt
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga,
Pultey, Idler, Flat
Keeper, Belt, Idler
127
--
146763
158851
--
143651
NOTE:
47
DESCRIPTION
Pulley, Idler, Driven
Spring, Secondary 44/45/50 Vent
Screw, Thdroll 3/8-16 x t-t/4 Tytt
Spacer Retatner
Arm, dter Secondary
Washer, Hardened
Cover, Mandrel Deck
Screw, Thdrollo 1/4-20 x 5/8
V-Belt, Mower, Secondary
V-Bett, Mower, Prlrnary
Nul, Crownlock 3]8-16 UNC
Bolt, Csrdage 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5
Washer Felt
Pulley Idler
Washer 13132 x 1 × 16 Ga
Cover, Mulching
Screw
Washer, Lock #I0
Washer
Latch Asm Bagger
Nut, Weld
Boll, Shoulder
Gauge Wheel, Wide
Nut, Centedock 3/8-16 UNC
Washer 3t6 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.
Arm, Idler, Primary Deck 46"
Pulley, Idler, V-Groove Dim. 4 25
Deck Complete (Std Deck-Order
separately mulcher plate and gauge
wheel components Key Nos. 10!106 and 116-1t8)
Mandrel Assembty (Includes Key
Numbers 6-10, 12-15, 3t and 33)
All component dimensions
t inch = 25 4 mm
given in U.S
Inches
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
HYDRO TRANSAXLE - MODEL NUMBER 3't0-0650
5B
25
90
53
35
48
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,258692
HYDRO TRANSAXLE - MODEL NUMBER 310-0650
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
5
7
8
9
13
14
15
17
16
19
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
Housing, Lower
Assembly, Upper Housing
Seat, LIp
Ring, Wlra Retaining
Ring, Retaining
Bearing, Shaft Bali
Bearing, Cradle
Bearing, Thrust 30 x 52 x 13
Swashplate, Variab{e
Block, Cylinder Assembly
Arm, Trunnion
Seal, Lip
Guide, Slot
Shaft, Motor
Bearing, Thrust 42 x 68 x 16
Block, CylinderAssembty
Seal, Lip 10x 25 x 7
Actuator, Bypass
Center Section Assembly Kit
Seat, Lip 26 x 42 x 8
Ring, Retaining
Washer 26x35x1
Plate, Bypass
Oi! Filter Elemenl
Arm, Bypass
Ring, Retaining
Arm, Actuating
Ptn Actuating
Be t 5116-24 x I-3/4
Locknut, Hex 5/16-24 UNJC
Brake Rotor/Stater Kit
142930
142931
142932
142928
142933
142934
142935
150771
142937
142938
142939
142940
142941
150772
150773
142944
142945
142946
150774
142948
142949
142950
150787
142951
142952
142953
142954
142955
150777
150778
142958
KEY PART
NO. NO_
DESCRIPTION
43
44
52
53
56
58
59
62
63
64
68
69
83
85
88
89
90
91
92
93
I13
1t4
119
134
135
t39
140
Washer 7116 × 718 x 060
Differential Assembly
Washer 3/4x 1.5 x .t3
Seal 75x 1 25 x 250
Shaft, Input
Bolt t/4-20 x 1.38
Pin 50D x 43 ID x 750
Arm, Conifer
Puck, Dampener
Set Screw
Spring
Stud 5/16-24
Jackshaft Assembly
Jackshaft
Screw, Cap
Washer 7/15 x 1 x 112
Sleeve Bearing
Seal, Wiper
Spring, Block
Washer, Block Thrust
Cap. VeniAssembly
Fitting, O.RingAssembly
Spacer
Nut, Castle 5/t6-24
Pin, Cotter
Spring, Compression
Nut, Hex 5ti6-24
142884
150829
142991
142961
142963
142964
142965
142966
142967
142920
142969
144610
142971
150806
142973
142974
142975
142976
142977
142978
142917
142918
142980
144607
144608
150775
150776
NOTE:
49
A_ component dimensions given in US
1 inch = 25.4 mm
_nches
REPAIR
PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER PS58560
AIR INTAKE j
1
%
!_--.5
/
6
I
18
t6
7 .I'" i
5O
/
4
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER PS58560
BAFFLES& SHROUD
AIR INTAKE
KEY PART
NO. NO1
2
X_276-7
52.755-83
3
4
5
8
7
8
9
'_0
52-098_35
52-123-21Tube,
231032
52-082`04
45-083-0t
45-083-02
237423
)(.,67-98
11
12
13
14
15
52-201`06
277093
52-054-39
X-25.79
X-50--37
15
X-50-57
t7
X-22-g
t8
22-041-06
NOT ILLUSTRATED
**
25-I13_t5
-52-113-30
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART
NO, NO.
WingNut
1/4-20
Kil, Cover and Tube
(includes Key Numbers 3 and 4)
Cover, Air Cleaner
Ai_"In_ake
Sea], E_emen! Cover
Cover, Air Cleaner Element
Pro.Cleaner
Element
Seal, Atr C|eaner Cover
Screw, Ha× Washer Head
#t0-32 x 9/t6 (4)
Bass, Air Cleaner
Gasket, Air Crooner (2)
E_bow, Air Intake
Washer, Plain #10
Screw, SIotled Pan Head
#10-32 x 2-I/4
Screw, Slotted Pan Head
#10_32 x 1-3/4 (2)
Washer, Lock, Intemat Tooih
#10 (2)
Gasket, Air Cieaner Elbow
1
2
3
4
52_063_41
52_313-O5
52`063_42
X-67-83
5
52-755-70
6
7
8
9
52"r2t7"01
52-458-16
52`086-11
52-!24-23
NOT ILLUSTRATED
- 52-1t3-46
BREATHER
Decal, Horsepower(3)
& VENT
KEY PART
NO. NO,
Decor, Air Cleaner
Decal
Baffle, #2 Cylinder Head
Grommet (2)
Baffle, Fuel Pump
Screw, Hex Washer Head
t/4-20 x 7/!6 (14)
KtL BIower Housing
(Includes Key Numbers 6 lhna 8)
Support, Upper Housing
Washer, Flat (2}
Screw 1t4-20 x 5/8 (6)
Saflle, #! Cylinder Head
1
2
3
4
5
X-8t-1
X-25-12
52.096-18
52-055-01
X-352-3g
6
7
8
9
I0
tl
52-326-12
52-095.0_
52-032`04
52-462-0t
52`096-22
275220
DESCRIPTION
Nut, He× 1/4-20 (2)
Washer, Plain t/4 (2)
Cover, #2 CyI_nder Valve
Gasket, Cover (3)
Stud, #2 Cylinder Valve Cover
1/4-20 x 2-114
Hose, Breather
Cover, #1 Upper Cylinder Valve
Seal, Breather
Valve, Umbrella
Covet #1 Lower Cylinder Valve
Siud, #t Cylinder Valve Cover
1/4-20 x 3-1/4
NOTE_ Allcomponent dimensions
1 Inch = 25 4 mm
51
given In U S Inches
REPAIR
PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER PS58560
CRANKCASE
J
3
CARBURETOR
I
13
11
52
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MVI88, TYPE NUMBER. PS58560
CRANKCASE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
X-82-2
52,,466,12
82-756,15
4
5
8
7
B
52-0"t6,,05
62-031-01
52-3! 6-66
52-755-50
52-072-12
9
10
11
12
13
26,g86.12
X-26g-43
52-078-05
52-030.10
52-030_11
52-030.12
25-086,10
14
25-066,13
15 52-14!-02
"16 52-13.9-08
17 25-(}66-11
IB
19
20
52-032-10
82-755q 7
.--
CARBURETOR
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART
NO. NO.
Nut, Hex 5/16,1B (12)
asher, Fiat 5/16(12)
Ktt #1 Cylinder Barrel
(Includes Key Numbers 4 thru 6)
Valve, Exhaust
Insert, Valve Seat (2)
Guide,Valve(2)
Kit, Oil Relief
Step Stud 5/16-18 x 3/4,
3/8-16 x 5iS, 2 Lung (12)
Screw, Hex Flange 5t16,I6 × 2 (2)
Ring, Retaining
Shalt, Govemur
Bearing, Sleeve, Standard (2)
8earing, Sleeve ,010" (2)
Beadng, Sleeve .020" (2)
_crew. rtex FIange
5t!6-18 x 1-112 (3)
Screw, Hex Fiange
318-16 x 3.516 (2)
O.Rlng
Plug
Screw, Hex Ftange
5/16,18 x 3-112 (8}
Seal, Oil, Front
KIt, #2 Cylinder Barrel
(Includes Key Numbers 4 thru 6)
Crankcase (Service with Shud Block,
Par', Number 82 522 30)
t
2
52-04t-09
52.755-gl
3
4
5
6
52-t64,-I5
X_21-1
X-6-29
X-75-23
7
8
236776
X-67-97
g
10
1t
12
4t_072-'{9
52=063-46
25-'155-02
62..&,.._3-25
13
14
271030
52-053-54
I5
I6
!7
I8
25-041-06
X-77-2
232667
X-67-62
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
20
31
82
33
34
35
36
25-086-27
25-146-03
52-t44,24
25-368-01
25-089-02
25-066-26
25-069-04
25-368-03
25-089*02
52-090-13
25-08g-03
26-194`01
25-146-02
26,041-04
26,757-09
25-104-01
25.041.,03
26,100-05
NOT ILLUSTRATED
- 25,757q 1
- 25-757-23
DESCRIPTION
Gasket, intake (2)
Kit, Manifold
(includes Key Numbers 3 thru 8)
Mantra{d, intake
Washer, Lock 5;/18 (4)
Screw, Hex Cap 5/16,18 x 2 (4)
Plug, He×, Countersunk
ttSN.P,T.F.
Clamp, Cable (2)
Screw, Hex Washer Head
#10-24 × 3/8 (2)
Stud 5/16,18 x I (2)
BaliIe, Carburetor
Connecter, Hose
Kit, Carburelor WtthGasket (]nctudes
Key Numbers 12 {hru14)
Gasket, Carburetor (2)
Carburetor Assembly (Information OnLy
- Net Available Separately) (Includes
Kay Numbers 10 Ihru 35)
Gasket, Air Cleaner
Nut 5/t6 (2)
S#ap, Ltfllng
Screw, Hex Washer Head
1t4-20 x 3]4
Screw, Throttle and Choke Plate (4)
Plate, Choke
Shaft, Throllte with Lever and Seal
Needle, Idle Fuel AdIust
Spdng, _dle, Fuel
Screw, Idle Speed Adjust
Spring, fdta Speed
Needle, Main Fue!
Spring, Main Fuet
Lever, Chuke
Spring. Choke, Friction
Ball, Choke, Friction
Plate, Throttle
Gasket, Bawl
KIt, Float
Bow_,Fuel
GaskeL Bewt Retalner Screw
Screw, 8uwl Retainer
Kit, Carburetor Repair
Ki!, Buwl Baltte
NOTE: At_componentdimensions given {nU S inches
t _nch= 25A mm
53
REPAIR
PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S_ TYPE NUMBER PS58560
CRANKSHAFTJ
DIPSTICK
]
CYLINDER
HEAD
EXHAUST
j
I
J
1
ELECTRIC STARTER J
4J
3,._
0
@
@
,@
6
--6
54
4
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER PS58560
CRANKSHAFT
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
52-014-g3
52-468-03
52-468-04
52-468-05
ELECTRIC
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART
NO. NO,
Crankshaft
Washer, Thrust llg/122(A,R)
Washer, Thrust 128/13t
Washer, Thruet 137/140 (A R)
DIPSTICK
KEY PART
NO, NO.,
1
52.035-14
2
3
4
5
6
7
X-25-44
52-032-14
41-153-01
52-126-11
52-123-20
47_139-01
DESCRIPTION
OipsttckAssembiy
(includes Key Numbers 2 and 3)
Washer, Plain 5tt6
Seal, Rubber
O-Ring
Bracket, OI!Tube Support
Tube, Oil Fitl 11-7t8
PIug, Hex, Countersunk
3/4N PT.F
1
52-09B-12
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
X_20-_
X-81-1
82-755-25
52-081-07
52-170-05
52-211-0t
52-227-10
82-755..28
NOT iLLUSTRATED
- - 25°450-03
KEY PART
NO, NO.
1
2
3
4
DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
1
2
3
4
52.041-20
52-0 t5-08
220534
41-086-02
DESCRIPTION
Starter Assembly
(Includes Key Numbers 4 thru 9)
Washer, Lock 174(2)
Nut, Hex 1/4-20 (2)
KIt,
Drive
Cap, Drive
End
Armature
Bo_t,
Thru(2)
Cap, Commutator End
i_,it,Brush
Tag, Caution
EXHAUST
CYLINDER HEAD
KEY PART
NO,, NO.,
STARTER
Gasket, Head 2)
Cylinder Head (2)
Washer, Plain 5116(18)
Screw, Hex Head
5116-15x 1-112(t8)
55.
52,_26-12
X-25-72
52.,056-11
52-041-14
DESCRIPTION
Br_cke!
Washer, Plain (3)
Screw t/4.20 x 5/B (3)
Gasket, Exhaust (2)
AJl component dimensions
1 Inch = 25 4 mm
g_ven in US
Inches
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
.-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
KOHLER ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER PS58560
GOVERNOR
:UEL PUMP
I
1
27
I
26 2(_
24
1
\
18
FLYWHEEL
I_--!5
14
4
I
56
I
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
KOHLER ENGINE- MODEL NUMBER MV18S_ TYPE NUMBER PS58560
FUEL PUMP
FLYWHEEL
KEY' PART
NO. NO.
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
25.152..0"_
Screen, Grass
t
47-086-08
2
25-086-21
2
52-559-01
3
4
5
6
7
B
25_112-04
25,.157-01
25-086.24
52-468-15
X-286-17
52-025-36
Screw, HexWasher
Head
1/4-20 x 5/B (4)
Spacer (4)
Fan
Screw, He×Machine
,3/8-24 x 1-1/4
Washer, Plain
Key, Square 3116 x 7/'8
Flywheel
3
4
5
6
Xo,380-t
X-25-63
25-04l.,09
25-t55-02
7
6
9
X-426-9
52.,353-18
25-050403
10
15_353-04
GOVERNOR
KEY PART
NO. NOB
t
2
3
4
5
5
7
8
g
10
11
12
231355
X.26.12
237022
A-235743-S
52-078_04
X,.25-102
X-269._28
X-25-72
52-090-23
277341
52-158-07
25.086-15
13
!4
15
52-089-07
X-81-I
X.25-63
18
17
52*186-09
52-211.04
18
19
20
21
22
2`3
24
25-141-03
25-158-08
52-079-07
22-079-06
52-590-14
52-089-08
25-086-21
25
X-67-g7
20
27
28
29
2`35778
25-431-01
X-70-3
52-056-05
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Poztdrlv, Truss Head
t/4-20 x 5/8 (2)
Pump, Fuel Assembly
0neludes Key Numbers ,3thru 5)
Connector, Straight
Washer, Plain I/4 (2)
Gasket, Fuel Pump
Connector, Hose
Clamp, Hose (4)
Line, Fuel, 8"
Filter, Fuet
Line, Fuel, 11-1/2"
IGNITION
KEY PART
NOt NO,
Pin, Governor Stop
Washer, P_a?n1/'4
Washer, Thrusl
Kit, Governor Gear
Shaft, GovernorCross
Washer, Plain 1/4 (2)
Retainer, Governor
Washer, Plain 1/'4 (2
Lever Speed Control
Washer, Tens on
Bushtng, ThfetLte ControlLever
Screw, Hex WasherHead
1/'4-20 x 1
Spring, Governor
Nul, Hax 1/4-20
Washer, Plain 1t4
Arm, Governor
Screw, Round Head, Square Neck 11
4-20 x 1
Ring, Retaining (4)
Bushing, Linkage Ralalntng(4)
Linkage, Governor
Linkage,Throtlle
Lever, Throttle
Spring. Torsion
Screw, Hex Washer Head
tt4_20x 2/8
Screw, HexWasher Head
_10.24 x 3/5 (3)
Clamp, Cable (3)
Bushing, Speed ControtLever
,NUt,Hex #10.32
Screw, Hex Head #10-32x7/8
1
25-755-03
2
X-'{32-5
3
4
5
6
236602
237878
>(.67.51
210251
7
8
9
t0
X-67-64
41-155-03
220297
52-313-02
1!
12
13
52-1,32-02
52-126-06
25-056-15
14
15
52-584-02
25.086.16
NOT ILLUSTRATED
-47..518.33
--
52.,5t8-19
DESCRIPTION
KtL Rec_Jfier-.Reguletor
(Includes Key Number 2)
Screw, Hex Cap 1/'4-20 x 5/8 (2)
Connector, .3Conlac!
Kff, Starer (IncludesKey Number 5)
Screw, Hex Cap #10-24 x 3/4 _2}
C_rPe(w2!
Hex Washer Head
#10-32 x 7/I6
Connector, 2 Contact
Grommet, Rubber
Grommet
Spark P(ug (2}
Bracket, Module
Screw, Hex Washer Head
114-2ox I (2}
Module, Ignition
Screw, Hex Washer Head
t/4-20 x 7/8 (2)
Lead, VtoleL Rectifier-Regulator
(I I", t4 Gauge, UntnauIateo' Push On
Tab Terminals)
Lead, White, Modute To C,hhnector
_19-I/2", 14 GauF/e, Insulated Push On
ab, Unlnsulated-Push On Tab
Termlnais)
NOTE: AII component dimensions given fn U.S inches
f inch = 25 4 mm
57
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
- - MODEL
NUMBER
MVIBS,
NUMBER
917.258692
TYPE NUMBER
PS58560
OIL FILTER j
J
J
7
2
OIL SWITCH i
'1
OIL PUMP J
L
, ,l,,,I
CAMSHAFT AND VALVES
t
2
9
5
8 \
4
7_
5
6
58
-6
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258692
KOHLER ENGINE .- MODEL NUMBER MV18S, TYPE NUMBER PS58560
OiL PAN
KEY PART
NO. NO_
!
X-67-,54
2
3
4
5
6
52-050-03
52-199-14
X-702-14
52-054_07
X-75-38
7
8
×-75-10
52-08,5-12
9
52-032-10
OIL FILTER
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1 52-050-02
2 82-755-23
3
X-55-15
4
X-75_23
5
52-04t-16
LOW OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
DESCRIPTION
KEY PART
NO NO_
Screw, Hax Washer Head
#10=32 x7/16 (2)
Filler O_! Pickup
Otf Par, (includes Key #4 thru `5)
PIug, Cup 1-t/!6
Elbow, Street
Plug, Hex, Countersunk
t/4N.P.T .F.
Plug, Square Head 318 N P T F (2)
Screw, HexWasher Head
5/16-18 x 1-t/4 (9)
Seal, Oil, Rear
DESCRIPTION
OilFitter
Ktl, OIt Filter Adaptor
(includes Kay Numbers 3 thnJ .5)
Screw, Hex Socket Head
5/16-18 x 1ol/4 (2)
P!ug, Hex, Countersunk
!/,SN,P T.F..
Gasket, Oil Filter
1
2
3
4
52,067..67
52-057-65
52-,574,11
52-874-12
52,.,574,13
52-,574,l 4
52-,574-15
230004
52-108-09
52-108-10
52-108-11
52-108-12
X.75-23
Plug, Pipe I/8 N_P T..F.
CAMSHAFT & VALVES
KEY PART
NO. NO.
i
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
g
*
!
2
DESCRIPTION
52-012-09
Camshaft
52-Ot9-03
Tappet (4)
41-755-10
Kit Retainer (4)
52-413-0"{
RolaIor, Exhaust Va ve (2)
25-089-01
Sprlng, Valve (4)
52-016-05
Valve, Exhaust (2)
52-0t7-0B
Vatve, {nlake (2)
52-032q3
Seal, Intake Valve Stem (2)
2300tl
Retainer, Intake Valve (2)
After serial no. 240`52000 use:
524012-11
Camshaft
,52-019-02
Tappet
OIL PUMP
KEY PART
NO NO.
PISTON & ROD
KEY PART
NO, NO.
1
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
Connecting Rod, Standard (2)
Conneeling Rod ,010" (2)
Piston with Ring Set, Standard (2)
Piston with Ring Sat 003" (2)
Piston with Ring Sat 010" (2)
Piston with Ring Sat 020' (2)
P{st0n with Ring Set ,030' (2)
Re{airier. Pislon Pin (4)
Ring Set, Standard and 003_ 2)
RUngSet 010" (2)
Ring Sat 020" (2)
Ring Set 030" (2)
1
2
3
X-280-25
52-144-05
52-422-0I
4
5
6
7
52.043-05
52..393-09
52-006-03
X..67-,54
DESCRIPTION
Pin, Roll
Shaft, OltPump
Spacer, Shim
(As Required, Maximum el 2)
Gear, Oil Pump
RotorSet
Cover, Oil Pump
Screw, Hex Washer Head
#10..32 x 7/t6 (4}
NOT ILLUSTRATED
---
82-522-30
52-755-94
Short Block
Gasket Set
RPM Seitings:
Low Speed; !150-1650
High Speed: 3200-3400
NOTE: A{f component dimensions given in U S inches
1 Inch = 2`54 mm
.
59 .............
SERVICE NOTES
i
,it
_
6O
i
,, J
,H,HH H
I'
,Jii
ii
SERVICE NOTES
6t
iii
,lllllll
i,
,,i
F
.......i'
SERVICE NOTES
62
I./J
o
t_
_
[RRFTSMRN®
OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
917.258692
18.0 HP
ELECTRIC START
46" MOWER
AUTOMATIC (HYDROSTATIC)
LAWN TRACTOR
Each tractor has its own model number
ils own model number_
The model number for your tractor
model plate located under the seat,
Each engine has
will be found on the
The model number for your engine wil! be found on the
blower housing of the engine.,
IF YOU NEED
REPAIR SERVICE
OR PARTS:
FOR REPAIR SERVICE, CALL
THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7247)
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears,
Roebuck and Co Service Center/Department and most Retail Stores
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
• PRODUCT-
TRACTOR
• MODEL NUMBER - 917.258692
,, ENGINE MODEL NO. - MV18S - PS58560
• PART NUMBER
FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
INFORMAT|ON AND
ORDERING," CALL THiS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7279)
• PART DESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandise
has added value when you
consider Sears has service units nationwide staffed with
Sears trained technicians,,°,
professional
technicians
specifically trained to insure that we meet our p{edge to
you, we service whet we sell.
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE
HOT LINE, CALL THtS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-659-5917
161000
6.2..97
JH
Printed in U S..A.
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiin
ni ,n ni i
IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII
I IIIIIII
IIIIIIII1'
I
I
ii
i, I