MIRICi-155 Intelligent Miniature GbE over STM-1/OC-3 NTU

MIRICi-155
Intelligent Miniature GbE over STM-1/OC-3 NTU
 Gigabit-to-STM-1/OC-3 bridge
 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity over SDH/SONET networks
 Standard GFP encapsulation
 Fault propagation to LAN link
 Inband and out-of-band management for configuration, monitoring and diagnostics
 I2C management interface for simple management integration with host devices
Connects Gigabit
Ethernet LANs over
STM-1/OC-3 links
MIRICi-155 is a state-of-the-art network
termination unit that bridges between
Gigabit Ethernet networks and
STM-1/OC-3 networks, providing simple,
efficient, and cost—effective Gigabit
Ethernet connectivity over SDH/SONET
networks.
automatically requests one from the DHCP
server upon booting.
MIRICi-155 offers a migration path for
connecting future-ready IP devices to
existing SDH/SONET networks.
Remote (RLB) and local loopbacks (LLB)
are used for physical layer
troubleshooting.
Typical applications include connecting
Gigabit Ethernet LANs over STM-1/OC-3
lines (Figure 1), and connecting Gigabit
Ethernet LANs over wireless STM-1/OC-3
links (Figure 2).
LOS AND FAULT PROPAGATION
The unit supports frame sizes of 64–
10000 bytes, including VLAN-tagged
frames.
MANAGEMENT
The unit can be monitored, configured,
and tested using the following ports and
applications:


Out-of-band via the I2C channel (off
the SFP edge connector)
Inband via the Ethernet port using a
Web browser.
Application software can be downloaded
to MIRICi-155 via the central server, using
TFTP.
DIAGNOSTICS
The LAN link is deactivated if one of the
following user-defined alarms is issued
and fault propagation is enabled:

LOS (Loss of Signal)

AIS (Alarm Indication Signal)

RDI (Remote Defect Indication).
In addition, the above-listed error
conditions are propagated towards the
host by sending an electrical signal via the
LOS pin on the MSA edge connector.
ENCAPSULATION
MIRICi-155 uses standard GFP
encapsulation according to
ITU-T G.7041/Y.1303 requirements.
To facilitate integration of a new device
into an IP network, if no IP address has
been manually configured, MIRICi-155
The Access Company
MIRICi-155
Intelligent Miniature GbE over STM-1/OC-3 NTU
QUALITY OF SERVICE – QOS
For prioritizing user traffic, MIRICi-155
features up to four separate queues.
The queues handle traffic with different
services based on VLAN priority (802.1p),
which enables to map the 8 priority levels
of VLAN to 4 traffic classes.
Running on power derived from the host
device, it requires no additional power
supply.
MIRICi-155 is hot swappable and features
a special release mechanism for easy
extraction from the SFP socket.
The user can define the following
SDH/SONET clock sources:

Internal

Recovered from STM-1/OC-3 interface.
SFP ENCLOSURE
Housed in a Small Form Factor Pluggable
(SFP) package (Figure 3), MIRICi-155
complies with the Multi-Source Agreement
(MSA).
Possible applications include Gigabit
Ethernet LANs over STM-1/OC-3 lines
(Figure 1) and Gigabit Ethernet LANs over
wireless STM-1/OC-3 links (Figure 2).
FLEXIBILTY
SFP CONFIGURATION ADAPTER
SDH/SONET TIMING OPTIONS
POSSIBLE APPLICATIONS
An optional configuration adapter module,
SFP-CA (Figure 4), is available for
configuring MIRICi-155 by connecting it to
a PC via a USB port. The configuration
adapter is used for preliminary
configuration such as assigning an IP
address for first use or specifying the
mode of operation. It is also used to
download software to the MIRICi-155
units.
MIRICi-155 operates with the following
devices using standard encapsulation:

RAD’s RICi-155GE (Central Ethernet
gateway)

RAD’s FCD-155E

Third-party devices that employ
standard GFP encapsulation.
Figure 1. Connecting Gigabit Ethernet LANs over STM-1/OC-3 Lines
Figure 2. Connecting Gigabit Ethernet LANs over Wireless STM-1/OC-3 Link
Data Sheet
Specifications
STM-1/OC-3 INTERFACE
Number of Ports
1, optical
Data Rate
155.52 Mbps
Operation Mode
SDH/SONET
Timing
Internal
Recovered from STM-1/OC-3 interface
Compliance
Conforms to the relevant sections of
IEEE 802.3
Interface Type
Laser 1310 nm, single mode
GENERAL
Connector
LC
Power
3.3V
GIGABIT ETHERNET INTERFACE
Power Dissipation
1. 5W
Type
Gigabit Ethernet
Compliance
SDH: ITU-T G.957
SONET: GR-253-core
Environment
Temperature:
Edge Connector
SFP-based, MSA-compliant
Framing
SDH: ITU-T, G.707
SONET: GR-253-core, OC-3
Ambient: –10 to 65°C (50 to 149°F)
Case: –10 to 80°C (50 to 176°F)
Data Rate
1000 Mbps
Humidity: Up to 90%, non–condensing
Frame Size
64 bytes–10,000 bytes (jumbo frames)
Encapsulation
Generic Framing Procedure
(ITU T G.7041/Y.1303)
Physical
Height: 12.2 mm (0.48 in)
Width: 13.7 mm (0.53 in)
Depth: 76.2 mm (3 in)
Weight: 15g (0.5 oz)
Table 1. Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet Characteristics
Ordering Name
Wavelength,
Transmitter
Fiber Type
Type
[nm],
[m]
MiRICi-155
1310, 9/125
Gigabit Ethernet/STM-1,
single mode
Laser
Input Power
[dBm]
Output Power
[dBm]
Typical Max.
Range
[min]
[max]
[min]
[max]
[km]
-28
-8
-15
-8
15
LC, Internal calibration
Figure 3. Physical Dimensions
Figure 4. SFP-CA Module
[miles]
9.3
Data Sheet
MIRICi-155
Intelligent Miniature GbE over STM-1/OC-3 NTU
613-100-10/10 (1.0) Specifications are subject to change without prior notice.  2007–2012 RAD Data Communications Ltd. The RAD name, logo, logotype, and the terms EtherAccess, TDMoIP and TDMoIP Driven,
and the product names Optimux and IPmux, are registered trademarks of RAD Data Communications Ltd. All other trademarks are the property of their respective holders.
Ordering
The Access Company
Order this publication by Catalog No. 803910