SHURflo Operating Instructions, Performance,
Specifications and Parts Manual
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze
and Cast Iron Models
Please read and save this Repair Parts Manual. Read this manual and the General Operating Instructions carefully before attempting to assemble, install,
operate or maintain the product described. Protect yourself and others by observing all safety information. The Safety Instructions are contained in the
General Operating Instructions. Failure to comply with the safety instructions accompanying this product could result in personal injury and/or property
damage! Retain instructions for future reference.
SHURflo Close-Coupled Centrifugal Pumps
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze and Cast Iron Models
Refer to form L-4077 for General Operating and Safety Instructions and Applicable Warranty.
Description
SHURflo close-coupled cast iron, bronze or 316 stainless steel units pump continuously, producing high flow rates under lowhead conditions. Designed for continuous low-pressure circulation and transfer of non-flammable liquids, utility, boiler feed,
general transfer, filtration, cooling towers, condensate return, marine applications, fountains, boosters, water circulation,
irrigation, spraying systems, jockey pump service, chemical processing, aggressive liquid applications and other general-purpose pumping compatible with pump component materials where no suction lift or no self-priming is required.
• Capacities to 170 GPM, heads to 74 ft.
• 1/3 to 3 HP AC, NEMA 56J frame and base, ODP and TEFC, single and three-phase motors. Single-phase motors are equipped
with thermal overload protection. Overload protection not supplied on three-phase units and must be provided in starter
units. Pump control box must be ordered separately.
• Clog-resistant, semi-open metallic impellers.
• Pumps feature maintenance-free ball bearings and an easily accessible front drain plug for draining liquid.
• Maximum casing working pressure is 200 PSI.
• Standard pump models (at 3450 RPM) will handle specific gravities to 1.1 (at 100 SSU or less). For specific gravities to 1.4 (at 100
SSU or less), increase motor HP by one size but not to exceed standard 3 HP motor at 3450 RPM or 65 in.-lbs. of torque maximum. Higher specific gravity fluids are not recommended.
• Standard pump models (at 3450 RPM) will handle viscosity to 100 SSU (at 1.1 specific gravity or less) and up to 200 SSU
(specific gravity of 1.0 or less). For viscosity up to 400 SSU (specific gravity of 1.0 or less), increase motor HP by one size but not
to exceed standard 3 HP motor at 3450 RPM or 65 in.-lbs. of torque. For fluids with a viscosity greater than 400 SSU, pump
speed must be reduced below 3450 RPM.
• 3/4" to 2" female NPT inlet and outlet ports.
• Discharge port can be rotated at 90-degree intervals.
• Cast Iron and Bronze units handle temperatures to 200° F; Stainless Steel units handle temperatures to 250° F.
• Seals: Pumps are equipped with a carbon ceramic mechanical seal having 316 stainless steel components. These seals
protect the motor shaft, which is 300 series stainless steel, from chemical exposure. Buna-N seal and o-ring in cast iron and
bronze models, with Viton seal and o-ring in 316 stainless steel models. Aftermarket options listed below.
REPAIR SEALS AND OPTIONS – Standard (Viton & Buna-N) and an upgraded (Silicon Carbide) seal are available. If abrasive
or small, particulated fluids are being pumped, upgrade to the silicon carbide mechanical seal with Viton elastomers is
recommended. Standard and upgraded seals can be located in the repair parts list pages in this manual.
PEDESTAL MODELS – SHURflo pedestals are available and can be long coupled or pulley driven.
CLOSE-COUPLED PUMP HEADS AND PEDESTAL MOUNT BASE – Complete pump heads can be ordered from SHURflo Parts.
Pump head model numbers and optional pedestal base are called out in the repair parts list pages in this manual.
Do not use to pump flammable or explosive fluids such as gasoline, fuel oil, kerosene, etc. Do not use in flammable and/or
explosive atmospheres. When pumping hazardous or dangerous materials, use only in room or area designated for that purpose.
For your protection, always wear proper clothing, eye protection, etc. in case of any malfunction. For proper handling techniques and
cautions, contact your chemical supplier, insurance company and local agencies (fire dept., etc.). Failure to comply with this warning could
result in personal injury and/or property damage.
Pumps are not self-priming and cannot suction lift, flooded inlet is required. If inlet is not flooded when the pump is
running, seal failure will result and is not covered under the manufacturer’s warranty.
Form L-4073 (12/09)
SHURflo Operating Instructions, Performance,
Specifications and Parts Manual
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze
and Cast Iron Models
SHURflo Close-Coupled Centrifugal Pumps
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze and Cast Iron Models
Model Ordering Codes and Options
P: Pedestal
M: Motor (with base)
Example Model: COMSV44 (1 HP ODP motor with >1.15 Service Factor*)
or COMSV45T (1.5 HP TEFC motor with 1.0 Service Factor*)
(1)
CO
(2)
M
1st
2nd
3rd
Series
Mounting
Material
CO: Centrifugal
Semi-Open
Impeller
M: Motor
(with Base)
S: 316 SS Body
and Impeller
P: Pedestal
B: Bronze Body
and Impeller
(3)
S
(4)
V
(5)
4
4th
Seal**
(Mech)
B: Buna-N
(Stainless Steel Case)
C: Viton
(Stainless Steel Case)
(Silicon Carbide Seal
C: Cast Iron Body
and Seat Faces)
and Impeller
V: Viton
(Stainless Steel Case)
(6)
5
5th
Impeller Sz.
(NPT Ports)
(7)
T
6th
7th
Motor-Mounted Only
HP
AC Type
1 (3⁄4"- 1")
1: 1⁄3
2 (1"- 11⁄4")
2: 1⁄2
3 (1 "- 11⁄4")
3: 3⁄4
4 (11⁄4"- 11⁄2")
4: 1
5 (11⁄4"- 11⁄2")
5: 11⁄2
T: 1 phase TEFC
6 (1 ⁄4"- 1 ⁄2")
6: 2
3T: 3 phase TEFC
7 (11⁄2"- 2")
7: 3
1
1
To identify
your impeller
size, see chart
in owner’s
manual.
Blank: no code
single phase
ODP motor
3: 3 phase ODP
motor
X: 56J
Frame
Motor
”wetend kit”
Example:
COMSV1X
NOTE: Not all order code combinations (configurations) are standard
models available from the manufacturer. Custom model configurations
may require ordering standard components and/or optional parts that
will need to be assembled by the customer.
Manufacturer reserves the right to change model order codes, standard
models, specifications, and performance without notification.
(*) ODP motors have > 1.15 service factors. Due to service factor, it is
recommended TEFC motors are oversized by one HP increment.
Pedestal Pumps are not supplied with a motor.
(**) Unless otherwise noted, seal faces are carbon on ceramic.
Form L-4073 (12/09)
2
SHURflo Operating Instructions, Performance,
Specifications and Parts Manual
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze and Cast Iron Models
Performance – Standard Models (Water at 70°)
Impeller
Size
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
316 Stainless
Steel Models
Bronze
Models
Cast Iron
Models
HP**
COMSV1X
COMSV2X
COMSV3X
COMSV4X
COMSV5X
COMSV6X
COMSV7X
COMBB1X
COMBB2X
COMBB3X
COMBB4X
COMBB5X
COMBB6X
COMBB7X
COMCB1X
COMCB2X
COMCB3X
COMCB4X
COMCB5X
COMCB6X
COMCB7X
1/3
1/2
3/4
1
11⁄2
2
3
10
15
41
55
72
108
115
124
168
37
50
68
104
110
117
164
GPM of Water at Total Head in Feet*
20
30
40
50
60
34
45
63
98
104
110
155
25
33
53
86
94
95
148
10
10
41
71
81
80
137
–
–
22
47
64
74
124
–
–
–
–
40
60
110
70
80
Max.
Head
–
–
–
–
–
34
80
–
–
–
–
–
–
40
44
42
55
58
67
80
83
(*) Test data is taken with water at 70°F for pumps on 60 Hz motors at 3450 RPM motors (to convert data to PSI, divide feet of head by 2.31).
Pump performance when pump is new. As pump wears, the performance will decrease.
(**) AC HP required at specified RPM is HP rated to handle up to 100 SSU at full flow, with a maximum specific gravity of 1.1, or up to 200 SSU at 1.0 specific
gravity or less.
NOTES: Max. Viscosity = For viscosity up to 400 SSU (at 1.0 specific gravity or less), increase motor HP by one size but not to exceed standard 3 HP motor
at 3450 RPM or 65 in.-lbs. of torque. For fluids with a viscosity greater than 400 SSU, pump speed must be reduced below 3450 RPM.
Max. Casing PSI = 200 Max. RPM = 3450
Max. Specific Gravity = up to 1.1 for standard models (at 100 SSU or less); HP must be increased by one size for specific gravities up to 1.4.
Driver data is subject to change without notice; see label on driver for actual specifications.
Manufacturer reserves the right to change performance without notification.
Specifications (Pump heads only)
SUGGESTED DRIVER (Motor Not Included)
Model
Number
316 SS Models
COMSV1X
COMSV2X
COMSV3X
COMSV4X
COMSV5X
COMSV6X
COMSV7X
Bronze Models
COMBB1X
COMBB2X
COMBB3X
COMBB4X
COMBB5X
COMBB6X
COMBB7X
Cast Iron Models
COMCB1X
COMCB2X
COMCB3X
COMCB4X
COMCB5X
COMCB6X
COMCB7X
PUMP CONSTRUCTION (Wet End)
HP
NEMA
Frame
RPM
Shaft
Material
Port Size
FNPT
Body
Impeller
Motor
Adapter
Seals*
Ship
Wt. (lbs.)
1/3
1/2
3/4
1
11⁄2
2
3
56J
56J
56J
56J
56J
56J
56J
3450
3450
3450
3450
3450
3450
3450
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
1" x 3/4"
11⁄4" x 1"
11⁄4" x 1"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
2" x 11⁄2"
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
316 SS
Viton
Viton
Viton
Viton
Viton
Viton
Viton
10
12
12
16
16
19
24
1/3
1/2
3/4
1
11⁄2
2
3
56J
56J
56J
56J
56J
56J
56J
3450
3450
3450
3450
3450
3450
3450
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
1" x 3/4"
11⁄4" x 1"
11⁄4" x 1"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
2" x 11⁄2"
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
Buna-N
Buna-N
Buna-N
Buna-N
Buna-N
Buna-N
Buna-N
11
13
13
17
17
20
25
1/3
1/2
3/4
1
11⁄2
2
3
56J
56J
56J
56J
56J
56J
56J
3450
3450
3450
3450
3450
3450
3450
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
1" x 3/4"
11⁄4" x 1"
11⁄4" x 1"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
2" x 11⁄2"
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
Buna-N
Buna-N
Buna-N
Buna-N
Buna-N
Buna-N
Buna-N
10
12
12
16
16
18
23
SS = Stainless Steel BR = Bronze CI = Cast Iron
(*) Viton shaft seals also contain 316 stainless steel, ceramic and carbon components. Buna-N shaft seals also contain 18-8 stainless steel, ceramic
and carbon components.
NOTE: Manufacturer reserves the right to change specifications without notification.
Form L-4073 (12/09)
3
SHURflo Operating Instructions, Performance,
Specifications and Parts Manual
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze
and Cast Iron Models
SHURflo Close-Coupled Centrifugal Pumps
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze and Cast Iron Models
Specifications for Standard Pump and Motor Models
DRIVER
AC
Full
Service
Motor NEMA
Motor
Load
Factor
Overload
Model
Number
HP Type Frame
Voltage
Amps
Amps **
Phase Hertz Protection RPM
316 SS Models
COMSV11 1/3 ODP
56J 115/208-230
7.20/4.00-3.60
8.68/4.78-4.33
1
60
Yes
3450
COMSV22 1/2 ODP
56J 115/208-230 11.10/6.50-5.55
12.4/6.80-6.20
1
60
Yes
3450
56J 208-230/460
1.85-1.85/0.92
2.53/1.27
3
60
No
3450
COMSV223 1/2 ODP
2.04/1.02
**
3
50
No
2830
190/380
56J 115/208-230 13.00/7.20-6.50
15.30/8.45-7.65
1
60
Yes
3450
COMSV33 3/4 ODP
56J 208-230/460
2.45-2.39/1.20
3.59/1.80
3
60
No
3450
COMSV333 3/4 ODP
2.88/1.44
**
3
50
No
2830
190/380
COMSV44
1
ODP
56J 115/208-230 12.40/6.85-6.20
15.70/8.70-7.85
1
60
Yes
3450
COMSV443 1
ODP
56J 208-230/460
3.17-3.11/1.55
4.07/2.03
3
60
No
3450
190/380
3.70/1.83
**
3
50
No
2830
COMSV55 11⁄2
ODP
56J 115/208-230 17.00/9.35-8.50 21.00/10.40-10.50 1
60
Yes
3450
ODP
56J 208-230/460
4.50-4.26/2.13
5.55/2.77
3
60
No
3450
COMSV553 11⁄2
**
3
50
No
2830
190/380
5.18/2.59
COMSV66
2
ODP
56J 115/208-230 23.00/12.60-11.50 24.5/13.5-12.25
1
60
Yes
3450
TEFC
56J 115/208-230 19.40/10.70-9.70
22.16/11.08
1
60
Yes
3450
COMSV66T 2
5.80-5.20/2.60
6.20/3.10
3
60
No
3450
56J 208-230/460
ODP
COMSV663 2
50
No
2830
**
3
190/380
6.40/3.20
COMSV663T 2
TEFC
56J 208-230/460
5.92-5.36/2.68
6.00/3.00
3
60
No
3450
190/380
6.30/3.15
**
3
50
No
2830
COMSV77
3
ODP
56J
208-230
15.30-13.50
**
1
60
Yes
3450
COMSV77T 3
TEFC
56J
208-230
13.30-12.20
**
1
60
Yes
3450
COMSV773 3
ODP
56J 208-230/460
8.42-7.65/3.83
9.00/4.50
3
60
No
3450
190/380
6.32/3.16
**
3
50
No
2830
COMSV773T 3
TEFC
56J 208-230/460
8.30-7.60/3.80
8.40/4.20
3
60
No
3450
190/380
6.20/3.10
**
3
50
No
2830
Bronze Models
COMBB11 1/3 ODP
56J 115/208-230
7.20/4.00-3.60
8.68/4.78-4.33
1
60
Yes
3450
COMBB22 1/2 ODP
56J 115/208-230 11.10/6.50-5.55
12.4/6.80-6.20
1
60
Yes
3450
COMBB223 1/2 ODP
56J 208-230/460
1.85-1.85/0.92
2.53/1.27
3
60
No
3450
190/380
2.04/1.02
**
3
50
No
2830
COMBB33 3/4 ODP
56J 115/208-230 13.00/7.20-6.50
15.30/8.45-7.65
1
60
Yes
3450
COMBB333 3/4 ODP
56J 208-230/460 2.45-2.39/1.20
3.59/1.80
3
60
No
3450
190/380
2.88/1.44
**
3
50
No
2830
COMBB44
1
ODP
56J 115/208-230 12.40/6.85-6.20
15.70/8.70-7.85
1
60
Yes
3450
COMBB443 1
ODP
56J 208-230/460
3.17-3.11/1.55
4.07/2.03
3
60
No
3450
190/380
3.70/1.83
**
3
50
No
2830
COMBB55 11⁄2
ODP
56J 115/208-230 17.00/9.35-8.50 21.00/10.40-10.50 1
60
Yes
3450
5.55/2.77
3
60
No
3450
4.50-4.26/2.13
COMBB553 11⁄2
ODP
56J 208-230/460
190/380
5.18/2.59
**
3
50
No
2830
2
ODP
56J 115/208-230 23.00/12.60-11.50 24.5/13.5-12.25
1
60
Yes
3450
COMBB66
COMBB66T 2
TEFC
56J 115/208-230 19.40/10.70-9.70
22.16/11.08
1
60
Yes
3450
COMBB663 2
ODP
56J 208-230/460
5.80-5.20/2.60
6.20/3.10
3
60
No
3450
190/380
6.40/3.20
**
3
50
No
2830
COMBB663T 2
TEFC
56J 208-230/460
5.92-5.36/2.68
6.00/3.00
3
60
No
3450
190/380
6.30/3.15
**
3
50
No
2830
COMBB77
3
ODP
56J
208-230
15.30-13.50
**
1
60
Yes
3450
56J
208-230
13.30-12.20
**
1
60
Yes
3450
TEFC
COMBB77T 3
COMBB773 3
ODP
56J 208-230/460
8.42-7.65/3.83
9.00/4.50
3
60
No
3450
6.32/3.16
**
3
50
No
2830
190/380
COMBB773T 3
TEFC
56J 208-230/460
8.30-7.60/3.80
8.40/4.20
3
60
No
3450
190/380
6.20/3.10
**
3
50
No
2830
PUMP CONSTRUCTION (Wet End)
Shaft
Port
Size
FNPT
303 SS
303 SS
303 SS
Motor
Body Impeller Adapter
Seals*
Ship
Wt. (lbs.)
1" x 3/4"
11⁄4" x 1"
11⁄4" x 1"
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
Viton
Viton
Viton
27
30
30
303 SS
303 SS
11⁄4" x 1"
11⁄4" x 1"
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
Viton
Viton
33
32
303 SS
303 SS
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
Viton
Viton
40
40
303 SS
303 SS
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
Viton
Viton
44
42
303 SS
303 SS
303 SS
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
Viton
Viton
Viton
56
65
56
303 SS
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
316SS
316SS
316SS
Viton
65
303 SS
303 SS
303 SS
2" x 11⁄2"
2" x 11⁄2"
2" x 11⁄2"
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
316SS
Viton
Viton
Viton
70
75
70
303 SS
2" x 11⁄2"
316SS
316SS
316SS
Viton
75
303 SS
303 SS
303 SS
1" X 3/4"
11⁄4" x 1"
11⁄4" x 1"
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
Buna-N
Buna-N
Buna-N
27
30
30
303 SS
303 SS
11⁄4" x 1"
11⁄4" x 1"
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
Buna-N
Buna-N
33
32
303 SS
303 SS
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
Buna-N
Buna-N
40
40
303 SS
303 SS
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
Buna-N
Buna-N
44
42
303 SS
303 SS
303 SS
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
Buna-N
Buna-N
Buna-N
56
65
56
303 SS
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
BR
BR
BR
Buna-N
65
303 SS
303 SS
303 SS
2" x 11⁄2"
2" x 11⁄2"
2" x 11⁄2"
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
BR
Buna-N
Buna-N
Buna-N
70
75
70
303 SS
2" x 11⁄2"
BR
BR
BR
Buna-N
75
Continued on page 5
SS = Stainless Steel BR = Bronze CI = Cast Iron ODP = Open Drip-Proof TEFC = Totally-Enclosed Fan-Cooled
(*) Viton Shaft Seal also contains 316 stainless steel, ceramic, and carbon components. Buna-N shaft seals also contains 18-8 stainless steel, ceramic, and carbon components.
(**) At 208 volts or 50 hertz, the Service Factor Amps are the same as the Full Load Amps.
NOTES: Driver data is subject to change without notice, see label on driver for actual specifications. All motors include a base (the base may be removable, movable or welded).
Motors are not supplied with power cords. Manufacturer reserves the right to change specifications without notification. Standard motors listed above are not wash-down or
explosion-proof (manufacturer does not stock wash-down or explosion-proof motors). Thermal overload protection is standard on all single-phase motors (overload protector
may have automatic or manual reset); three-phase motors are not provided with thermal overload protection. Manufacturer does not specify regulatory compliance for UL,
UR, CSA or CE; however most models do comply to UL, UR, CSA and CE.
Form L-4073 (12/09)
4
SHURflo Operating Instructions, Performance,
Specifications and Parts Manual
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze and Cast Iron Models
DRIVER
Full
Service
AC
Model
Motor NEMA
Motor
Load
Factor
Overload
Number
HP Type Frame
Voltage
Amps
Amps **
Phase Hertz Protection RPM
Cast Iron Models
56J 115/208-230
7.20/4.00-3.60
8.68/4.78-4.33
1
60
Yes
3450
COMCB11 1/3 ODP
56J 115/208-230 11.10/6.50-5.55
12.4/6.80-6.20
1
60
Yes
3450
COMCB22 1/2 ODP
56J 208-230/460
1.85-1.85/0.92
2.53/1.27
3
60
No
3450
COMCB223 1/2 ODP
190/380
2.04/1.02
**
3
50
No
2830
COMCB33 3/4 ODP
56J 115/208-230 13.00/7.20-6.50
15.30/8.45-7.65
1
60
Yes
3450
COMCB333 3/4 ODP
56J 208-230/460
2.45-2.39/1.20
3.59/1.80
3
60
No
3450
190/380
2.88/1.44
**
3
50
No
2830
COMCB44
1
ODP
56J 115/208-230 12.40/6.85-6.20
15.70/8.70-7.85
1
60
Yes
3450
ODP
56J 208-230/460
3.17-3.11/1.55
4.07/2.03
3
60
No
3450
COMCB443 1
**
3
50
No
2830
3.70/1.83
190/380
56J 115/208-230 17.00/9.35-8.50 21.00/10.40-10.50 1
60
Yes
3450
COMCB55 11⁄2
ODP
56J 208-230/460
4.50-4.26/2.13
5.55/2.77
3
60
No
3450
COMCB553 11⁄2
ODP
**
3
50
No
2830
5.18/2.59
190/380
COMCB66
2
ODP
56J 115/208-230 23.00/12.60-11.50 24.5/13.5-12.25
1
60
Yes
3450
TEFC
56J 115/208-230 19.40/10.70-9.70
22.16/11.08
1
60
Yes
3450
COMCB66T 2
COMCB663 2
ODP
56J 208-230/460
5.80-5.20/2.60
6.20/3.10
3
60
No
3450
6.40/3.20
**
3
50
No
2830
190/380
COMCB663T 2
TEFC
56J 208-230/460
5.92-5.36/2.68
6.00/3.00
3
60
No
3450
6.30/3.15
***
3
50
No
2830
190/380
COMCB77
3
ODP
56J
208-230
15.30-13.50
**
1
60
Yes
3450
COMCB77T 3
TEFC
56J
208-230
13.30-12.20
**
1
60
Yes
3450
COMCB773 3
ODP
56J 208-230/460
8.42-7.65/3.83
9.00/4.50
3
60
No
3450
190/380
6.32/3.16
**
3
50
No
2830
COMCB773T 3
TEFC
56J 208-230/460
8.30-7.60/3.80
8.40/4.20
3
60
No
3450
190/380
6.20/3.10
**
3
50
No
2830
PUMP CONSTRUCTION (Wet End)
Shaft
Port
Size
FNPT
303 SS
303 SS
303 SS
1" X 3/4"
11⁄4" x 1"
11⁄4" x 1"
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
Buna-N
Buna-N
Buna-N
27
30
30
303 SS
303 SS
11⁄4" x 1"
11⁄4" x 1"
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
Buna-N
Buna-N
33
32
303 SS
303 SS
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
Buna-N
Buna-N
40
40
303 SS
303 SS
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
Buna-N
Buna-N
44
42
303 SS
303 SS
303 SS
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
Buna-N
Buna-N
Buna-N
56
65
56
303 SS
11⁄2" x 11⁄4"
CI
CI
CI
Buna-N
65
303 SS
303 SS
303 SS
2" x 11⁄2"
2" x 11⁄2"
2" x 11⁄2"
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
CI
Buna-N
Buna-N
Buna-N
70
75
70
303 SS
2" x 11⁄2"
CI
CI
CI
Buna-N
75
L
OP
Motor
Body Impeller Adapter
Seals*
Ship
Wt
(lbs.)
See footnotes and notes on the bottom of page 4.
Dimensions
(Inches)
Figure 1 - Dimensions
Models
Inlet-NPT Outlet-NPT
C
CP†
D
E
F
H
COMSV1/COMBB1/COMCB1
1"
3/4"
3.75
12
3.5
4.88
3
0.34
3
0.34
4.88
12.38 3.5
3.75
1"
COMSV2/COMBB2/COMCB2 1-1/4"
COMSV3/COMBB3/COMCB3 1-1/4"
1"
3.75
12.88 3.5
4.88
3
0.34
COMSV4/COMBB4/COMCB4 1-1/2"
1-1/4"
3.75
13.75 3.5
4.88
3
0.34
3.75
15
3.5
4.88
3
0.34
1-1/4"
COMSV5/COMBB5/COMCB5 1-1/2"
COMSV6/COMBB6/COMCB6 1-1/2"
1-1/4"
4.56
14.19 3.5
4.88
3
0.34
COMSV7/COMBB7/COMCB7
2"
1-1/2"
4.78
15.75 3.5
4.88
3
0.34
All dimensions have a tolerance of ± 1/8”.
(†) This dimension may vary due to motor manufacturer’s specifications.
NOTE: Driver data is subject to change without notice; see label on driver for actual specifications.
Form L-4073 (12/09)
5
6.31
6.31
6.31
6.31
6.31
7.13
7.34
6.56
6.88
6.88
6.88
6.88
7
7
S
W
X
Y
Z
1.88
2.09
2.09
2.03
2.03
2.88
2.88
2.63
3
3
3.18
3.18
3.84
4.25
1.88
2.38
2.38
2.5
2.5
3.5
3.5
1.44
1.38
1.38
1.41
1.41
1.56
1.59
5.63
5.63
5.63
5.63
5.63
5.63
6.88
SHURflo Operating Instructions, Performance,
Specifications and Parts Manual
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze
and Cast Iron Models
To order parts, contact a SHURflo Distributor or Order Direct.
Distributors can be found at www.shurfloindustrial.com.
Please provide following information:
-Model number
-Serial number (if any)
-Part description and number as shown in parts list
2
4
Mech
Seal
10
11
6
5
7
8
1
12
9
Figure 2 - Repair Parts Illustration
3
Pump Head
Optional Pedestal Base
ODP and TEFC Replacement Motors
HP
1 Phase
ODP P/N
Motor
Suffix
3 Phase
ODP P/N
Motor
Suffix
1 Phase
TEFC P/N
Motor
Suffix
3 Phase
TEFC P/N
Motor
Suffix
1/3
1/2
3/4
1
11⁄2
2
3
14010H
14011H
14012H
14013H
14014H
12985H
24364H
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
NA
24361H
14015H
12991H
14016H
13341H
24365H
13
23
33
43
53
63
73
NA
24499H
13409H
24500H
13410H
13411H
24366H
1T
2T
3T
4T
5T
6T
7T
NA
13431H
14017H
18741H
14018H
19495H
23424H
13T
23T
33T
43T
53T
63T
73T
NA = Not Available ODP = Open Drip-Proof Motor TEFC = Totally-Enclosed Fan-Cooled Motor
NOTES: The standard pump and motor combinations are offered with ODP motors which have larger service factors than the
same TEFC motor. When mating a TEFC motor to a pump head or replacing an ODP motor with a TEFC motor, use one HP
rating higher for 1/3, 1/2, 3/4, 1 and 1-1/5 HP motors. Example: Use a 1/2 HP TEFC motor on a COMC1X pump head. The
standard model is a COMC11, which uses a 1/3 HP ODP motor.
Do not use TENV motors — Totally-Enclosed Non-Ventilated motors.
Replacement motors come standard with slinger.
Form L-4073 (12/09)
6
SHURflo Operating Instructions, Performance,
Specifications and Parts Manual
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze and Cast Iron Models
Repair Parts List for 316 Stainless Steel Pumps
Ref.
No.
Description
COMSV11
COMSV22
Part Number for Models without the Motor Suffix:
COMSV3
COMSV4
COMSV5
COMSV6
COMSV7 Qty.
1
2
3
Motor *** (See motor chart)
Motor Chart Motor Chart Motor Chart Motor Chart Motor Chart Motor Chart Motor Chart 1
Centrifugal body
22867S
22868S
22868S
22888S
22888S
24498S
24498S
1
Bolt, 3/8-16 UNC x 1”, 18-8 SS *
2220-0025
2220-0025
2220-0025
2220-0025
2220-0025
23393
23393
4
Lockwasher, 3/8", 18-8 SS *
2260-0012
2260-0012
2260-0012
2260-0012
2260-0012
N/A
N/A
4
4 & 5 Viton mechanical seal & seat assy
24276S
24276S
24276S
24276S
24276S
24276S
24276S
1
Option seals available **
1
† Buna-N mechanical seal & seat assy
24275S
24275S
24275S
24275S
24275S
24275S
24275S
1
†Silicon Carbide seal & seat assy
2120-0039S
2120-0039S 2120-0039S 2120-0039S 2120-0039S 2120-0039SS 2120-0039S 1
6
Impeller shim kit
11933
11933
11933
11933
11933
11933
11933
1
7
Impeller
24444S
24445S
24446S
24447S
24448S
23311
23312
1
8
Viton O-ring
23361
23362
23362
23543
23543
18047
18047
1
†Buna-N O-ring
22848
22849
22849
22889
22889
18046
18046
1
9
Centrifugal housing
22858S
22859S
22859S
22860S
22860S
23309
23364
1
10
Lockwasher, 5/16, 316SS *
23402
23402
23402
23402
23402
N/A
N/A
4
Lockwasher, 7/16, 316SS *
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
23428
23428
3
11
5/16-18 Hex head bolt, 316 SS *
23389
23389
23389
23389
23389
N/A
N/A
4
7/16-14 Long hex head bolt, 316 SS *
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
23392
23426
2
7/16-14 Short hex head bolt, 316 SS *
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
23391
23392
1
12
Pipe Plug, 1/8 NPTF, 316 SS *
24441
24441
24441
24441
24441
24441
24441
2
Pipe Plug, 1/8 NPTF, 316 SS *
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
23394
23394
3
Pump Head (less motor)
COMSV1X
COMSV2X
COMSV3X
COMSV4X
COMSV5X
COMSV6X
COMSV7X
1
Optional Pedestal Bracket
24479
(Can be substituted for any motor when a pulley drive or long coupled pump is desired)
SS = Stainless Steel
(*) Standard hardware item, available locally.
(**) Viton and Buna-N seals have carbon on ceramic faces. Silicon carbide seals have Viton bellows. All seals have 316 SS metal components.
(***) Driver data is subject to change without notice; see label on driver for actual specifications.
(†) Optional
Repair Parts List for Bronze Pumps
Ref.
No.
Description
COMBB1
COMBB2
1
2
3
Part Number for Models without the Motor Suffix:
COMBB3
COMBB4
COMBB5
COMBB6
COMBB7 Qty.
Motor *** (See motor chart)
Motor Chart Motor Chart Motor Chart Motor Chart Motor Chart Motor Chart Motor Chart 1
Centrifugal body
22867B
22868B
22868B
22888B
22888B
24498B
24498B
1
Bolt 3/8-16 x 1”,18-8 SS *
2220-0025
2220-0025
2220-0025
2220-0025
2220-0025
11633
11633
4
2260-0012
2260-0012
N/A
N/A
4
2260-0012
2260-0012
2260-0012
Lockwasher 3/8”, 18-8 SS *
24275S
24275S
24275S
24275S
24275S
24275S
24275S
1
4 & 5 Buna-N mechanical seal & seat assy
Option seals available **
†Viton mechanical seal & seat assy
24276S
24276S
24276S
24276S
24276S
24276S
24276S
1
†Silicon Carbide seal & seat assy
2120-0039S
2120-0039S 2120-0039S 2120-0039S 2120-0039S 2120-0039S 2120-0039S 1
6
Impeller shim kit
11933
11933
11933
11933
11933
11933
11933
1
24444B
24445B
24446B
24447B
24448B
18021
15847
1
Impeller
7
8
Buna-N O-ring
22848
22849
22849
22889
22889
18046
18046
1
†Viton O-ring
23361
23362
23362
23543
23543
18047
18047
1
22860B
18020
15968
1
22860B
22859B
22859B
22858B
Centrifugal housing
9
2260-0002
2260-0002
2260-0002
2260-0002
2260-0002
N/A
N/A
4
Lockwasher, 5/16, Steel, Zinc plated *
10
Lockwasher, 7/16, Steel, Zinc plated *
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
2260-0010
2260-0010
3
11
5/16-18 Hex head bolt, Steel, Zinc Plated *
2210-0008
2210-0008
2210-0008
2210-0008
2210-0008
N/A
N/A
4
7/16-14 Long hex head bolt, Steel Zinc Plated * N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
18043
18045
2
7/16-14 Short hex head bolt, Steel, Zinc Plated * N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
18044
18043
1
Pipe Plug, 1/8 NPTF, Brass *
00336
00336
00336
00336
00336
00336
00336
2
12
Pipe Plug, 1/4 NPTF, Brass *
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
2406-0019
2406-0019
3
Pump Head (less motor)
COMBB1X
COMBB2X
COMBB3X
COMBB4X
COMBB5X
COMBB6X
COMBB7X
1
Optional Pedestal Bracket
24479
(Can be substituted for any motor when a pulley drive or long coupled pump is desired)
SS = Stainless Steel
(*) Standard hardware item, available locally.
(**) Viton and Buna-N seals have carbon on ceramic faces. Silicon carbide seals have Viton bellows. All seals have 316 SS metal components.
(***) Driver data is subject to change without notice; see label on driver for actual specifications.
(†) Optional
Form L-4073 (12/09)
7
SHURflo Operating Instructions, Performance,
Specifications and Parts Manual
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze
and Cast Iron Models
SHURflo Close-Coupled Centrifugal Pumps
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze and Cast Iron Models
Repair Parts List for Cast Iron Pumps
Ref.
No.
Description
COMCB1
COMCB2
1
2
3
Part Number for Models without the Motor Suffix:
COMCB3
COMCB4
COMCB5
COMCB6
COMCB7 Qty.
Motor *** (See motor chart)
Motor Chart Motor Chart Motor Chart Motor Chart Motor Chart Motor Chart Motor Chart 1
Centrifugal body
22867C
22868C
22868C
22888C
22888C
24498C
24498C
1
Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1”, Steel, Zinc Plated *
2260-0006
2260-0006
2260-0006
2260-0006
2260-0006
N/A
N/A
4
Lockwasher, 3/8”, Steel, Zinc plated *
2220-0004
2220-0004
2220-0004
2220-0004
2220-0004
11633
11633
4
4 & 5 Buna-N mechanical seal & seat assy
24275S
24275S
24275S
24275S
24275S
24275S
24275S
1
Option seals available **
†Viton mechanical seal & seat assy
24276S
24276S
24276S
24276S
24276S
24276S
24276S
1
†Silicon Carbide seal & seat assy
2120-0039S
2120-0039S 2120-0039S 2120-0039S 2120-0039S 2120-0039S 2120-0039S 1
6
Impeller shim kit
11933
11933
11933
11933
11933
11933
11933
1
7
Impeller
24444C
24445C
24446C
24447C
24448C
15969
15970
1
8
Buna-N O-ring
22848
22849
22849
22889
22889
18046
18046
1
†Viton O-ring
23361
23362
23362
23543
23543
18047
18047
1
9
Centrifugal housing
22858C
22859C
22859C
22860C
22860C
15966
15968
1
10
Lockwasher, 5/16, Steel, Zinc plated *
2260-0002
2260-0002
2260-0002
2260-0002
2260-0002
N/A
N/A
4
Lockwasher, 7/16, Steel, Zinc plated *
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
2260-0010
2260-0010
3
11
5/16-18 Hex head bolt, Steel, Zinc Plated *
2210-0008
2210-0008
2210-0008
2210-0008
2210-0008
N/A
N/A
4
7/16-14 Long hex head bolt, Steel, Zinc Plated * N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
18043
18045
2
7/16-14 Short hex head bolt, Steel, Zinc Plated * N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
18044
18043
1
12
Pipe Plug, 1/8 NPT, Steel, Zinc Plated*
23182
23182
23182
23182
23182
23182
23182
2
Pipe Plug, 1/4 NPT, Steel, Zinc Plated*
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
2406-0019
2406-0019
3
Pump Head (less motor)
COMCB1X
COMCB2X
COMCB3X
COMCB4X
COMCB5X
COMCB6X
COMCB7X
1
Optional Pedestal Bracket
24479
(Can be substituted for any motor when a pulley drive or long coupled pump is desired)
SS = Stainless Steel
(*) Standard hardware item, available locally.
(**) Viton and Buna-N seals have carbon on ceramic faces. Silicon carbide seals have Viton bellows. All seals have 316 SS metal components.
(***) Driver data is subject to change without notice; see label on driver for actual specifications.
(†) Optional
(Optional) Pedestal Pump Mount
Part Number 24479
(Replaces 56J frame motor)
(When long coupling or pulley
drive is required)
NOTE: Dimensions have a tolerance of ± 1/8".
(Ø) Diameter.
Form L-4073 (12/09)
8
SHURflo Operating Instructions, Performance,
Specifications and Parts Manual
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze and Cast Iron Models
Maintenance
Make certain that the
unit is disconnected
from the power source before attempting
to service or remove any components!
REMOVAL OF OLD SEAL ASSEMBLY
Should the mechanical seal assembly
(Ref. No. 4 & 5) require repair, proceed
as follows and refer to Figures No. 2
thru 7.
IMPORTANT: Always replace both the
seal seat and seal to ensure proper
mating of components!
1. Remove bolts (Ref. No. 11) connecting the casing (Ref. No. 9) to the
body adapter (Ref. No. 2).
2. Remove the casing.
Care should be taken
not to pinch or ”shave”
the O-ring gasket (Ref. No. 8) between the
body adapter and the casing.
NOTE: Motor shaft must be held in place
to remove impeller. Back of the motor
either has slot in shaft (use large screwdriver to hold) or has 2 flats on motor
shaft (use 7/16" open end wrench to
hold). Impeller (Ref. No. 7) unscrews
CCW when looking at the front of the
pump.
IMPORTANT: Care should be taken to
ensure that the same number and thickness of shim washers (Ref. No. 6) are
replaced behind the impeller as were
removed. The shim washers are located
directly behind the impeller and become
loose as the impeller is removed.
3. The seal (Ref. No. 5) can now be
pulled from the shaft.
(see Figure 4).
4. Remove the motor body adapter
(Ref. No. 2) from the motor by removing the adapter bolts (Ref. No. 3).
5. Use a wooden dowel to push out the
seal seat (Ref. No. 4) from the body
adapter (Ref. No. 2) (see Figure 5).
INSTALLATION OF NEW SEAL ASSEMBLY
The precision carbon/
ceramic faces on the
mechanical seal are easily damaged. Handle
your repair seal carefully. Do not touch the
carbon/ceramic seal faces.
IMPORTANT: Be sure that shaft
shoulder does not damage carbon face.
1. Thoroughly clean all surfaces of the seal
seat cavity in body adapter (Ref. No. 2).
2. Using a clean cloth, wipe the shaft
and shaft sleeve and make certain
that they are perfectly clean.
NOTE: Inspect the motor shaft for
scratches or spiral grooves. If they exist,
replace motor.
3. Wet the rubber portion of the new
seal seat (Ref. No. 4) with a light
coating of soapy water. While wearing clean gloves or using a clean
light rag, press seal seat squarely
into adapter recess. Use the cardboard washer (usually supplied with
new seal) to place over the
polished surface and use a piece of
pipe or dowel rod to press in firmly
but gently. Avoid scratching the
white ceramic face. (See Figure 6).
4. Dispose of cardboard washer. Check
again to see that ceramic surface is
free of dirt and all other foreign
particles and that it has not been
scratched or damaged.
5. Wet the inside rubber portion of the
new seal (Ref. No. 5) with a light
coating of soapy water. Slide seal
onto the motor shaft with
the sealing surface (carbon) facing
the seal seat (see Figure 7). This
completes seal installation.
7. By replacing the original shims that
came with the pump the impeller
height should be properly set. The
chart accompanying Figure3 gives
the correct adapter to motor height
dimension for optimum pump
performance. After installing check
if shaft turns freely by spinning
impeller. If rubbing or binding is
found, remove impeller and add a
shim (Ref. No. 6) to shaft, then
recheck. Repeat procedure until all
rubbing is eliminated.
8. Place o-ring (Ref. No. 8) on adapter
mounting flange. Attach housing
using bolts (Ref. No. 11) being careful not to pinch or “shave” o-ring.
As the housing is being tightened,
periodically spin impeller to check
for interference with housing.
Seal will produce
minor drag when
spinning motor shaft, but rubbing anywhere
else must be eliminated! Otherwise,
damage to pump and/or motor may occur.
IMPELLER CLEARANCE DIMENSIONS
Impeller #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
NOTE: A short “run-in” period may be
necessary to provide completely leakproof seal operation.
Ref. No. 3
Ref. No. 7
NOTE: It may be necessary to remove
plug in motor end cap to expose slot.
If removed, be sure to reinstall plug
AFTER pump is completely assembled.
Figure 3
9
0.634"-0.674"
0.742"-0.782"
0.755"-0.795"
0.873"-0.913"
0.874"-0.914"
0.592"-0.617"
0.840"-0.870"
Position "A"
6. Screw impeller (Ref. No. 7) onto
shaft. Use screwdriver slot at rear of
motor shaft (opposite the threaded
end) to tighten impeller. Removable
thread fastener should be applied
to the impeller threads. Impeller
should be torqued to 15 to 18 ft-lbs.
(180 to 210 in-lbs.)
Form L-4073 (12/09)
Position “A”
SHURflo Operating Instructions, Performance,
Specifications and Parts Manual
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze
and Cast Iron Models
SHURflo Close-Coupled Centrifugal Pumps
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze and Cast Iron Models
Seal Assembly Removal and Installation (Figures 4 thru 7)
Figure 4 - Seal Removal
Figure 5 - Seal Seat Removal
Figure 6 - Seal Seat Installation
Figure 7 - Seal and Impeller Installation
Form L-4073 (12/09)
10
SHURflo Operating Instructions, Performance,
Specifications and Parts Manual
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze and Cast Iron Models
Troubleshooting Chart
Symptom
Possible Causes (s)
Corrective Action
Pump runs but no fluid
1. Faulty suction piping
2. Pump located too far from fluid source
3. Gate valve closed
4. Clogged strainer
5. Fouled foot valve
6. Discharge height too great, or long
1. Replace piping
2. Relocate pump
3. Open valve
4. Clean or replace strainer
5. Clean or replace valve
6. Lower the discharge point shorten piping
Pump will not prime or
retain prime after
operating
1. Air leak in suction line
2. Clogged foot valve or strainer
3. Leaking foot valve
1. Repair or replace
2. Clean or replace
3. Repair or replace foot valve
Flow rate is low
1. Piping is fouled or damaged
2. Clogged impeller or worn impeller
3. Discharge line restricted or undersized
4. Plumbing restriction
1. Clean or replace
2. Clean or replace
3. Flush out piping or replace
4. Remove restrictions
Pump starts and stops
pumping
1. Fouled impeller
2. Faulty mechanical seal
3. Leak in suction line
4. Leak in foot valve
1. Clean impeller and pump
2. Replace seal
3. Repair or replace suction line
4. Repair or replace foot valve
Excessive noise while
pump in operation
1. Pump not secured to firm foundation
2. Piping not supported to relieve any
strain on pump assembly
3. Restricted suction line
4. Cavitation (noise like marbles in pump)
1. Secure pump properly
2. Make necessary adjustments
Liquid drips from point where
shaft enters the pump casing,
when pump is full of liquid
1. Damaged mechanical seal
1. Replace (See Mechanical Seal
Replacement)
2. Replace with Viton 24276, if suitable
Pump runs but
poor performance
1. On three-phase motors, switch any two
1. Check pump rotation to see if it is CCW
as viewed from motor face. On three-phase
motor wire leads to reverse rotation.
motors, rotation must be checked prior to
running pump under load.
Failure to check rotation
before pump is run can
result in severe damage to the pump and
motor unit.
2. Temperatures over 210°F – liquid not
compatible with seat
Form L-4073 (12/09)
11
3. Clean and correct suction line
4. a. Reduce speed
b. Increase inlet size
c. Too viscous (thickness of material
being pumped too large)
SHURflo Operating Instructions, Performance,
Specifications and Parts Manual
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze
and Cast Iron Models
SHURflo Close-Coupled Centrifugal Pumps
316 Stainless Steel, Bronze and Cast Iron Models
Impeller Identification Chart
Impeller Identification Chart
Impeller
Number
1
2
3
4
5
6**
7**
HP
Required
1/3
1/2
3/4
1
1-1/2
2
3
316SS
Part#
Bronze
Part#
Cast Iron
Part#
Diameter
inches
Thickness
inches
24444S
24445S
24446S
24447S
24448S
23311
23312
24444B
24445B
24446B
24447B
24448B
18021
15847
24444C
24445C
24446C
24447C
24448C
19569
15970
3.38
3.50
3.63
3.90
4.25
4.57
4.63
0.60
0.71
0.71
0.83
0.83
0.52
1.11
NOTES: (**) Tapered impellers
All impellers are semi-open.
FLOW TECHNOLOGIES GROUP
Form L-4073 (12/09)
Printed in the USA
5900 Katella Ave. • Cypress, CA 90630
Phone: (800) 854-3218 • (562) 795-5200 • Fax: (562) 795-7554
www.shurfloindustrial.com