Carrier UH050-200 Unit installation

40UV,UH050-200
Unit Ventilators
Installation, Start-Up and Service Instructions
CONTENTS
Page
SAFETY CONSIDERATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
INTRODUCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
PREINSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .1,2
Unpack and Inspect Units . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Protect Units From Damage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Prepare Jobsite for Unit Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Identify and Prepare Units. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
INSTALLATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-31
Step 1 — Place Units in Position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Step 2 — Make Piping Connections . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Step 3 — Make Electrical Connections . . . . . . . . . . 10
Step 4 — Mount Actuators (Field-Supplied) . . . . . 10
Step 5 — Make Duct Connections . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
Step 6 — Make Final Preparations. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
START-UP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .31,32
SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32-49
Periodic Maintenance Checklist . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
Preventing Excessive Condensation on Unit . . . . 32
Check Drain . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
Fan Motor Bearings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
Fan Shaft Ball Bearing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
Clean Fan Wheel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
Clean or Replace Air Filters . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
ECM Motor Removal and Reinstallation . . . . . . . . . 32
Blower Assembly Section Removal and
Reinstallation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
Coil Assembly Removal and Reinstallation. . . . . . 38
Ball Bearing Replacement. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40
Sleeve Bearing Replacement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
Blower Wheel Removal and Reinstallation . . . . . . 47
Damper Section Removal and Reinstallation . . . . 48
UNIT START-UP CHECKLIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . CL-1
WARNING
Before performing service or maintenance operations, turn
off main power switch to the unit. Electrical shock could
cause personal injury.
CAUTION
Sharp edges, coil surfaces and rotating fans are a potential
injury hazard - avoid contact.
INTRODUCTION
This document contains general installation instructions for
the 40UV,UH unit ventilators. Refer to the unit wiring diagram
or to specific manufacturer literature for any other type of factory-mounted controls.
See submittal drawings for unit configurations, dimensions,
clearances, and pipe connections. Refer to unit wiring label for
all electrical connections; follow NEC (National Electrical
Code) and local codes.
PREINSTALLATION
inspect
Unpack and Inspect Units — Immediately
each unit upon receipt. Remove shipping wraps from all units.
Check the shipment against shipping order. If shipment is damaged or incomplete, file claim with transportation company and
advise Carrier immediately.
To prevent handling damage, remove shipping pallet only
when within a few feet of final position. Use 2 or more pallet
dollies to move units. See Fig. 1.
SAFETY CONSIDERATIONS
Installation and servicing of this unit can be hazardous due
to system pressure, electrical components and equipment location (such as a ceiling or elevated structure). Untrained personnel can perform the basic maintenance functions of replacing
filters. Only trained and qualified service personnel should perform all other operations.
When installing this unit, observe precautions in the literature, tags and labels attached to the equipment, and any other
safety precautions that may apply.
• Follow all safety codes.
• Wear safety glasses and work gloves.
• Use care in handling and installing this unit and any
accessories.
• Use quenching cloth for all brazing operations.
• Have fire extinguisher available for all brazing
operations.
CAUTION
To prevent handling damage, remove pallet only when
within a few feet of final position.
a40-1645
Fig. 1 — Handling the Unit
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
Catalog No. 04-53400003-01
Printed in U.S.A.
Form 40UV,UH-10SI
Pg 1
8-11
Replaces: 40UV,UH-9SI
drawings as required. Confirm that building construction is adequate to support the unit. See Table 1 for unit weight data. Instruct all trades in their part of the installation.
Protect Units from Damage — To maintain warran-
ty, protect units against adverse weather, theft, vandalism, and
debris on the jobsite. Do not allow foreign material to fall into
drain pan. Prevent dust and debris from being deposited on
motor and fan wheels.
If the equipment is stored for any length of time before installation, it should remain in its shipping container in a clean,
dry, and climate controlled area.
Identify and Prepare Units
1. Be sure power requirements match available power
source. Refer to the unit nameplate and wiring diagram.
2. Remove front (40UV) or bottom (40UH) access panels
from the unit. Retain the 5/32-in. socket head fasteners and
panels for reinstallation later.
3. Rotate the fan shaft by hand to ensure that fans are
unrestricted and can rotate freely. Check for shipping
damage and fan obstructions.
Prepare Jobsite for Unit Installation — To save
time and to reduce the possibility of costly errors, set up a complete sample installation in a typical room at jobsite. Check all
critical dimensions such as pipe, wire, and duct connection
requirements. Refer to job drawings and product dimension
Table 1 — Physical Data
UNIT 40UV,UH
050*
075
100
125
150
200†
NOMINAL AIRFLOW (Cfm)
500
750
1000
1250
1500
2000
FANS
Quantity
Diameter (in.)
Width (in.)
1
8.32
8
2
8.32
8
3
8.32
8
4
8.32
8
5
8.32
8
5
9.5
6
40UV FILTERS
Nominal Size (in.) (1 in. thick)
Nominal Size (in.) (2 in. thick)
Quantity
9‘/4 x 241/4
9‘/4 x 241/4
1
9‘/4 x 361/4
9‘/4 x 361/4
1
9‘/4 x 481/4
9‘/4 x 481/4
1
9‘/4 x 601/4
9‘/4 x 601/4
1
9‘/4 x 721/4
9‘/4 x 721/4
1
—
—
—
40UH FILTERS
Nominal Size (in.) (1 in. thick)
Nominal Size (in.) (2 in. thick)
Quantity
—
—
—
93/4 x 361/4
93/4 x 361/4
1
93/4 x 481/4
93/4 x 481/4
1
93/4 x 601/4
93/4 x 601/4
1
93/4 x 721/4
93/4 x 721/4
1
93/4 x 721/4
93/4 x 721/4
1
40UV SHIPPING WEIGHT**
(Approx lb)
165/8 in. Deep Unit
217/8 in. Deep Unit
330
340
400
410
480
490
590
605
660
675
—
—
40UH SHIPPING WEIGHT**
(Approx lb)
34 in. Deep Unit
391/2 in. Deep Unit
431/2 in. Deep Unit
471/2 in. Deep Unit
—
—
—
—
420
500
530
—
500
600
640
—
620
740
790
—
690
830
880
—
—
—
1020
1050
40UV INSTALLED WEIGHT**
(Approx lb)
165/8 in. Deep Unit
217/8 in. Deep Unit
315
325
380
390
460
470
570
595
640
655
—
—
40UH INSTALLED WEIGHT**
(Approx lb)
34 in. Deep Unit
391/2 in. Deep Unit
431/2 in. Deep Unit
471/2 in. Deep Unit
—
—
—
—
405
485
515
—
480
580
620
—
600
720
770
—
670
810
860
—
—
—
1000
1030
COIL WATER WEIGHT
(Approx lb per row of coil)
1.0
1.5
2.0
2.4
2.7
2.7
COIL CONNECTIONS (in. OD)
Water Coils with 1 to 5 Rows
Steam Coils (All Units)
DX Coils
Return
7/
8
7/
8
Suction
7/
8
Supply
7/
8
11/8
Liquid
3/
8
7/8
CONDENSATE DRAIN
LEGEND
DX — Direct Expansion
*40UV only.
†40UH 43 1/2 and 471/2 in. deep units only.
**Weight based on damper-controlled unit with 5-row coil and factoryinstalled controls.
2
PLACING HORIZONTAL UNITS
1. Select the unit location; ensure that service clearance is
provided. Allow enough grille clearance to maintain unrestricted airflow. Make sure that ceiling is able to support
the weight of the unit. See Fig. 4-6 for nominal unit weight.
See submittal drawings and Fig. 4-6 for dimensions.
NOTE: See page 30 for additional requirements regarding units ducted to multiple openings.
2. Ensure that bottom panels have been removed from unit.
When unit is lifted, access to the 3/4 in. mounting holes is
through the bottom of the unit. Hanger rods and fasteners
and other required hardware must be field supplied.
3. Using a forklift or other mechanical lifting device, raise
the unit to the mounting position. If forklift or other
lifting device is likely to contact a painted wall surface,
protect the surface as necessary.
4. Use rods and fasteners to suspend the unit at the
mounting holes on the top of the unit. The unit must be
suspended at the 3/4 in. mounting holes; do not use any
other locations.
5. If desired, install field-supplied vibration isolators. Adjust
isolators so unit is uniformly suspended and pitched.
6. To ensure proper drainage and operation, ensure unit is
level and tighten all fasteners. DO NOT mount the unit
on a slope. Pitch of horizontal suspended units can
change after coil is filled; recheck after filling coil.
7. Protect the unit from jobsite debris. Do not allow foreign
material to fall into drain pan. Prevent dust and debris
from being deposited on motor or fan.
INSTALLATION
CAUTION
Units must be installed level and plumb. Failure to do so
may result in excessive vibration and/or premature failure.
Step 1 — Place Units in Position
PLACING VERTICAL UNITS
1. Select the unit location; ensure that service clearance is
provided. Allow enough grille clearance to maintain
unrestricted airflow. See submittal drawings and Fig. 2
and 3 for dimensions.
2. Make sure wall behind unit is smooth and plumb; if
necessary, install furring strips on walls with irregular
surfaces or mullions. Furring strips must be positioned
behind mounting holes in unit. Fasteners, furring strips,
and other seals (if required) must be field supplied.
3. Remove all wall and floor moldings from behind the unit.
4. Move unit into position. Unit must be snug against wall
and furring strips.
5. Adjust unit leveling legs so unit is level. Unit must be
level for proper operation and condensate drainage.
6. Using field-supplied fasteners, reach into unit and attach
unit to the wall using the 3/4 in. mounting holes in the
back panel.
7. Protect the unit from jobsite debris. Do not allow foreign
material to fall into drain pan. Prevent dust and debris
from being deposited on motor or fan.
8. Vertical units are intended for exposed floor mount application only. Do not suspend from structure.
3
.78
(TYP)
REMOVA BLE BOTTOM PANEL
(EACH END)
10.61
(TYP)
12.37
(TYP)
2.08
(TYP)
W3
5.22
16.63
1.70
TOP VIEW
BARSTOCK
DISCHARGE GRILLE
W1
(SEE NOTE 2)
16.63
MOTOR
12.10 (TYP)
2.40
1.00
(UNIT SHOWN
WITH 1.00" END
PANELS)
2.00
ELECTRICAL
BOX
27.30
30.00
NON-FUSED
DISCONNECT
SWITCH
UV OPEN
CONTROLLER
(OPTIONAL)
FRONT SERVICE
PA NELS
(SEE NOTE 3)
7.02
PIPING
TUNNEL
2.95
FRONT VIEW
13.90
RECESSED RETURN
AIR/KICK PANEL
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
8.08
REMOVABLE PANEL
(TYP-SEE ( EACH END)
NOTE 2) PIPE TUNNEL
7.04 (TYP)
1.54 (TYP)
PIPING ACCESS
OPENING
(EACH END)
7.00 (TYP)
15.00
18.25 (TYP)
(TYP)
.75
(MOUNTING
HOLES-TYP4 PLACES)
17.50
(TYP)
W2
2.00
(TYP)
OUTSIDE AIR
OPENING
4.50
22.00
(TYP)
.90
6.75 (TYP)
A40-1662
REAR VIEW
UNIT AIRFLOW DIMENSIONS (in.) APPROXIMATE APPROXIMATE
SHIPPING
INSTALLED
40UV
(cfm)
W1 W2
W3
WEIGHT (lb)
WEIGHT (lb)
050
500
50
24
16.60
330
315
075
750
62
36
31.67
400
380
100
1000
74
48
46.74
480
460
125
1250
86
60
61.81
590
570
150
1500
98
72
78.47
660
640
NOTES:
1. All dimensions are in inches.
2. Dimension does not include end panels.
3. Three front panels provided for service access.
4. Motor and electrical power input box on right side of
unit. Box includes fan speed switch, On/Off switch and
non-fused disconnect switch.
5. Connection hand is determined by facing discharge of
unit.
Fig. 2 — 40UV Dimensions — 165/8-in. Deep Units
(Standard)
4
5.98
(TYP)
10.61
(TYP)
REMOVA BLE BOTTOM PANEL
(EACH END)
12.37
(TYP)
2.08
(TYP)
5.20
21.88
W3
1.70
5.22
TOP VIEW
BARSTOCK
DISCHARGE GRILLE
W1
(SEE NOTE 2)
1.00
(UNIT SHOWN
WITH 1.00" END
PANELS)
12.00 (TYP)
2.40
MOTOR
1.74
2.00
ELECTRICAL
BOX
7.02
13.75
NON-FUSED
DISCONNECT
SWITCH
UV OPEN
CONTROLLER
(OPTIONAL)
27.30
30.00
PIPING
TUNNEL
3.00
FRONT SERVICE
PANEL S
(SEE NOTE 3)
19.37
RECESSED RETURN
AIR/KICK PANEL
FRONT VIEW
REMOVABLE PANEL
8.08
(EACH END)
(TYP-SEE
NOTE 2) PIPE TUNNEL
END VIEW
7.04 (TYP)
1.54 (TYP)
PIPING ACCESS
OPENING
(EACH END)
7.00 (TYP)
15.00
18.25 (TYP)
(TYP)
OUTSIDE AIR
OPENING
.75
(MOUNTING
HOLES-TYP4 PLACES)
17.50
(TYP)
W2
22.00
(TYP)
2.00
(TYP)
0.90
4.50
6.75 (TYP)
A40-1663
REAR VIEW
UNIT AIRFLOW DIMENSIONS (in.) APPROXIMATE APPROXIMATE
SHIPPING
INSTALLED
40UV
(cfm)
W1 W2
W3
WEIGHT (lb)
WEIGHT (lb)
050
500
50
24 16.60
340
325
075
750
62
36 31.67
410
390
100
1000
74
48 46.74
490
470
125
1250
86
60 61.81
605
595
150
1500
98
72 78.47
675
655
NOTES:
1. All dimensions are in inches.
2. Dimension does not include end panels.
3. Three front panels provided for service access.
4. Motor and electrical power input box on right side
of unit. Box includes fan speed switch, On/Off
switch and non-fused disconnect switch.
5. Connection hand is determined by facing discharge of unit.
Fig. 3 — 40UV Dimensions — 217/8-in. Deep Units
(With Piping Chase)
5
W3
16.63
1.70
5.22
34
FRONT VIEW
LEFT SIDE VIEW
BARSTOCK
DISCHARGE GRILLE
(OPTIONAL)
W1
(SEE NOTE 2)
MOTOR
1.00
(UNIT SHOWN
WITH 1.00" END
PANELS)
2.00
ELECTRICAL
BOX
NON-FUSED
DISCONNECT
SWITCH
UV OPEN
CONTROLLER
(OPTIONAL)
BOTTOM SERVICE PANELS
(SEE NOTE 3)
BOTTOM VIEW
8.08
(TYP - SEE
NOTE 2)
21.86
(TYP)
RETURN AIR
LOUVERED PANEL
(OPTIONAL)
REMOVABLE PANEL
(EACH END)
18.59
(TYP)
1.54
(TYP)
W2
Ø.75
(MOUNTING HOLES
TYP-4 PLACES)
4.50
2.10
(TYP)
OUTSIDE AIR
OPENING
0.92
6.75 (TYP)
TOP VIEW
1.72
W2
1.75
7.50
a40-1674
REAR OUTSIDE
AIR OPENING (OPTIONAL)
REAR RETURN
AIR OPENING (OPTIONAL)
5.25
REAR VIEW
UNIT AIRFLOW DIMENSIONS (in.) APPROXIMATE APPROXIMATE
SHIPPING
INSTALLED
40UH
(cfm)
W1 W2
W3
WEIGHT (lb)
WEIGHT (lb)
075
750
62
36
31.67
420
405
100
1000
74
48
46.74
500
480
125
1250
86
60
61.81
620
600
150
1500
98
72
78.47
690
670
NOTES:
1. All dimensions are in inches.
2. Dimension does not include end panels.
3. Two bottom panels provided for service access.
4. Motor and electrical power input box on right side of unit.
Box includes fan speed switch, and non-fused disconnect
switch.
5. Drawing refers to Design “F” units.
Fig. 4 — 40UH Dimensions — 34-in. Deep Units (Digit Code #11 — Option A, B, or C)
6
16.63
FRONT VIEW
LEFT SIDE VIEW
(SIZES 075 TO 150)
4.00
7.50
W6
(TO OPENING)
W3 (OPENING)
W5
(OPENING)
39.50
1.00
(UNIT SHOWN
WITH 1.00"
END PANELS)
DOUBLE DEFLECTION
DISCHARGE GRILLE
(OPTIONAL)
W1
(SEE NOTE 2)
MOTOR
PIPE
TUNNEL
43.50
UV OPEN
CONTROLLER
(OPTIONAL)
LEFT SIDE VIEW
(SIZE 200)
RETURN AIR
LOUVERED PA NEL
(OPTIONAL)
BOTTOM SERVICE
PA NELS
(SEE NOTE 3)
BOTTOM VIEW
REMOVABLE PANEL
(EACH END)
W2
3.27
(TYP)
0.92
1.72
7.50
NOTES:
1. All dimensions are in inches.
2. Dimension does not include end panels.
3. Two bottom panels provided for service
access.
4. Motor and electrical power input box on right
side of unit. Box includes fan speed switch,
and non-fused disconnect switch.
5. Connection hand is determined by facing
discharge of unit.
6. Drawing refers to design “F” series.
5.25
62
74
86
98
98
36
48
60
72
72
36
48
60
72
72
21.86 7.00
21.86 7.00
21.86 7.00
21.86 7.00
30.00 10.00
TOP VIEW
2.10
(TYP)
6.75 (TYP)
4.50
W2
REAR OUTSIDE AIR
OPENING (OPTIONAL)
1.75
REAR RETURN AIR
OPENING (OPTIONAL)
REAR VIEW
A40-1675
DIMENSIONS (in.)
UNIT AIRFLOW DEPTH
40UH
(cfm)
(in.) W1 W2 W3 W4
W5 W6
36
36
36
36
40
1.00 (TYP)
TOP OUTSIDE AIR
OPENING (OPTIONAL)
W4
(TYP)
750
1000
1250
1500
2000
NON-FUSED
DISCONNECT
SWITCH
.75
W8
(MOUNTING HOLES(TYP)
TYP-4 PLACES)
W7
(TYP-SEE
NOTE 2)
075
100
125
150
200
ELECTRICAL
BOX
2.31
2.31
2.31
2.31
1.44
W7
W8
8.00
8.00
8.00
8.00
8.07
4.75
4.75
4.75
4.75
4.00
APPROXIMATE APPROXIMATE
SHIPPING
INSTALLED
WEIGHT (lb)
WEIGHT (lb)
500
485
600
580
740
720
830
810
1020
1000
Fig. 5 — 40UH Dimensions — 39 1/2 in. and 43 1/2 in. Deep Unit with Front Discharge Plenum
(Digit Code #11 — Option D or E)
7
16.63
43.50
FRONT VIEW
LEFT SIDE VIEW
(SIZES 075 TO 150)
4.00
W1
(SEE NOTE 2)
W3
(OPENING)
1.00
(UNIT SHOWN
WITH 1.00"
END PANELS)
7.50
MOTOR
PIPE
TUNNEL
ELECTRICAL
BOX
W5 (OPENING)
47.50
LEFT SIDE VIEW
(SIZE 200)
UV OPEN
CONTROLLER
(OPTIONAL)
RETURN AIR
LOUVERED PA NEL
(OPTIONAL)
BOTTOM SERVICE
PA NELS
(SEE NOTE 3)
BOTTOM VIEW
W6
(TYP-SEE
NOTE 2)
NON-FUSED
DISCONNECT
SWITCH
W7
(TYP)
REMOVABLE PANEL
(EACH END)
1.00 (TYP)
TOP OUTSIDE AIR
OPENING (OPTIONAL)
W4
(TYP)
3.27
(TYP)
.75
(MOUNTING HOLESTYP-4 PLACES)
W8
(TYP)
W2
0.92
2.10
(TYP)
6.75 (TYP)
4.50
TOP VIEW
1.72
7.50
W2
REAR OUTSIDE AIR
OPENING (OPTIONAL)
1.75
NOTES:
1. All dimensions are in inches.
2. Dimension does not include end panels.
3. Two bottom panels provided for service access.
4. Motor and electrical power input box on right side of unit. Box
includes fan speed switch, and non-fused disconnect switch.
5. Connection hand is determined by facing discharge of unit.
6. Drawings refer to design “F” units.
5.25
REAR RETURN AIR
OPENING (OPTIONAL)
REAR VIEW
UNIT AIRFLOW DEPTH
40UH
(cfm)
(in.)
W1
075
100
125
150
200
750
1000
1250
1500
2000
40
40
40
40
44
62
74
86
98
98
DIMENSIONS (in.)
W2
W3
36
48
60
72
72
36
48
60
72
72
W4
W5
21.86 7.00
21.86 7.00
21.86 7.00
21.86 7.00
30.00 10.00
W6
W7
8.00
8.00
8.00
8.00
8.07
4.75
4.75
4.75
4.75
4.00
A40-1676
APPROXIMATE APPROXIMATE
SHIPPING
INSTALLED
WEIGHT (lb)
WEIGHT (lb)
530
515
640
620
790
770
880
860
1050
1030
Fig. 6 — 40UH Dimensions — 43 1/2 in. and 47 1/2 in. Deep Unit with Down Discharge Plenum
(Digit Code #11 — Option F)
8
Step 2 — Make Piping Connections — Access to
piping is available through the access panels at the front, top, or
end of the vertical unit (horizontal access from bottom or side).
Route piping through the pipe tunnel or the unit’s back panel or
floor panel. Metal blank-off panels must be trimmed to complete piping installation. Metal blank-off panels must be retrofitted around the piping to restore installation integrity. All piping connections must be performed by qualified personnel in
accordance with local and national codes.
UPPER HOLES
LOWER
HOLES
DRAIN PAN
a40-1646
CAUTION
When making solder connections, care must be taken to
prevent the dripping of solder or other debris onto the insulation, control wiring, control box, actuators, and DDC
(Direct Digital Controls) controller (if so equipped). When
using a torch anywhere in the unit, care must be taken to
not burn any components.
NOTE: Reverse slope by reversing connections on each end of the
pan.
DRAIN CONNECTIONS — Condensate drain connections
are located on each end of the drain pan near the bottom of the
unit. Access by removing the end panel. Condensate drain line
must be 3/4 in. copper tubing, galvanized pipe, PVC or similar
plastic pipe. Install drain line in accordance with all applicable
codes. Insulate the drain line to prevent sweating. See Fig. 7 for
typical drain trap construction.
Fig. 8 — Drain Pan Connection Holes, Inside View
UPPER HOLES
LOWER HOLES
3/4"
PVC OR COPPER
3/4"
GALVANIZED PIPE
a40-1669
2-1/2" MIN
2-1/2" MIN
1-1/2" MIN
1-1/2" MIN
a40-1647
Fig. 9 — Drain Pan Connection Holes,
Outside View
WATER SUPPLY/RETURN CONNECTIONS — Install piping in accordance with all applicable codes. All piping must be
supported separately from coils.
Water supply must be connected so that entering water is on
leaving-air side of coil. See the connection labels on the unit to
locate the inlet. Coils must be adequately vented to prevent air
binding. Be sure valves are in proper operating position and are
easily accessible for adjustment.
If coil and valve package connections will be made with a
solder joint, care should be taken to ensure that components in
the valve package are not subjected to high temperatures which
may damage seals or other materials. Many 2-position electric
control valves are provided with a manual operating lever. This
lever should be in the OPEN position during all soldering
operations.
If coil connection is made with a union, the coil side of the
union must be prevented from turning (it must be backed up)
during tightening. Do not overtighten! Overtightening will distort (egg shape) the union seal surface and destroy the union.
NOTE: A freezestat is factory-installed when a hot water/steam
coil is installed.
STEAM CONNECTIONS — On units with steam heating
coils, the maximum steam pressure applied to the unit should
never exceed 6 psig. Carrier recommends float and thermostatic ("F&T") type steam traps for best results. However, other
styles may work and selection is the responsibility of the customer. Sizing and selection of the steam trap and design of the
steam system piping should be done with the recommendation
of the steam trap supplier. A vacuum breaker is factory supplied with the unit ventilator steam coil, and must be field
Fig. 7 — Typical Condensate Drain Trap
Construction
NOTE: Drain pan is sloped toward the connections of the largest coil or toward the connections of the DX (direct expansion)
coil. In a unit with 2-row right hand coils and 4-row left hand
coils for example, the drain pan is sloped down to the left hand
side. The uphill connection is sealed with a plug. The downhill
field connection is covered with a plastic cap except when the
drain pan is stainless steel, then both connections are sealed
with a plug. Remove cap (or plug on stainless steel) on the
downhill connection. Do not remove the high side drain connection plug. The slope may be reversed in the field by removing the drain pan screws (2 per side), using the opposite set of
holes to install the pan, and sealing the uphill connection. See
Fig. 8 and 9.
Units with cooling coils require traps to prevent air from
entering the condensate fitting and preventing proper drainage.
Drain must be sloped downhill from the unit a minimum of
1/8 in. per ft. Drain must be free and clear at all times. It is not
recommended to tie multiple units into one condensate line due
to potential for overflow.
CAUTION
Insulate drain lines to prevent condensate. Care must be
taken to avoid interference with control panel on left side
drain. Failure to comply could result in equipment damage.
9
responsibility of the installer and should be suitable thickness
to prevent sweating and with adequate vapor barrier.
To ensure compliance with building codes, restore the structure’s original fire resistance rating by sealing all holes with
material carrying the same fire rating as the structure.
CONTROL VALVES — Controls require normally open
heating valves. Chilled water valves must be piped normally
closed. It is recommended that heating valves fail safe to the
open position in all control applications. Valve packages must
always be field insulated to prevent sweating. See Fig. 11 for
piping recommendations.
piped to a location downstream of the trap to allow vacuum
relief when the coil is turned off. In all situations, the steam
piping connected to the unit should be designed and installed
according to good piping practices for steam systems.
DIRECT EXPANSION REFRIGERANT PIPING — Use the
condensing unit manufacturer’s recommended line sizes and
requirements. Perform leak test using nitrogen. Evacuate and
charge per recommended heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) procedures and all applicable codes. Insulate
suction line after leak test up to the coil section end plate for
correct operation and to eliminate sweating. Use refrigerantgrade copper lines only. Units utilizing R-22 refrigerant are
NOT to be applied as a heat pump.
See Fig. 10 for refrigerant piping connections with recommended locations for the thermostatic expansion valve (TXV)
and sensing bulb. Locate bulb in the horizontal run from approximately the 9:00 to 3:00 position or in a vertical run.
NOTE: A low limit sensing bulb is factory-installed when a
DX coil is installed.
Step 3 — Make Electrical Connections — Refer
to unit serial plate for required supply voltage, fan and heater
amperage and required circuit ampacities. Refer to unit wiring
diagram for unit and field wiring. See Tables 2-4 for electrical
data.
Access to all electrical connections can be gained through
the access panel at the right front side of the unit. See the dimensional drawings Fig. 2-6 for electrical box connections.
The fan motor should never be controlled by any wiring or
device other than the factory-supplied switch or thermostat/
switch combination unless prior factory authorization is obtained. Fan motor may be temporarily wired for use during
construction only with prior factory approval and only in strict
accordance with the instructions issued at that time.
All electrical connections should be made by qualified personnel and be in accordance with governing codes and ordinances. Any modification of unit wiring without factory authorization
will invalidate all factory warranties and nullify any agency listings. See Fig. 12-22 for typical wiring connections for basic unit
without UV Open controls.
Electric heat elements are the open wire type mounted in individual heavy gage galvanized steel frames and suspended in ceramic insulators. Dual capillary type thermal sensing elements,
one automatic reset and one manual, is used to protect the unit
from overheating in the event of abnormal operation. Automatic
reset limit is set at 210 F. The access for the limit switch is located on the opposite end of the fan motor. Manual reset high limit
is set at 240 F. The access for the limit switch is located at the
same end as the fan motor.
EQUALIZER
SENSING BULB (CLAMPED TO
SUCTION LINE AND INSULATED)
SUCTION LINE
LIQUID LINE
NOTE: Follow TXV manufacturer’s instructions.
Fig. 10 — Typical TXV Installation
HYDRONIC COIL PIPING — When all joints are complete,
perform hydrostatic test for leaks. Vent all coils at this time.
Check interior unit piping for signs of leakage from shipping
damage or mishandling. If leaks are found, notify a Carrier
representative before initiating any repairs. Release trapped air
from system (refer to Step 6 — Make Final Preparations
section).
Step 4 — Mount Actuators (Field-Supplied) —
Field-supplied actuators must be mounted on 1/2 in. diameter
damper shafts.
CAUTION
CAUTION
All water coils must be protected from freezing after initial
filling with water. Even if system is drained, unit coils may
still have enough remaining water to cause damage when
exposed to temperatures below freezing.
With factory-installed controls provided by others, factory
may wire controls and actuator based on the request; however, setting the actuators (switch settings, tightening clamp
to damper shaft, torque pre-loading, etc.) is the sole responsibility of the customer. Failure to set the actuator may
result in equipment damage.
Following the hydrostatic test, the installer shall insulate all
piping up to the coil section end plate to prevent condensation
(sweating) and heat loss. Ensure that factory-provided valve
packages are properly insulated. Piping insulation is the
10
See Note
NOTE: Factory-supplied vacuum breaker assembly. Field install in vertical orientation with flow arrow up and
piping down so that ball seats with gravity. Equalizer line and trap are field supplied and installed.
a40-1670
LEGEND
S — Supply
R — Return
Union
Fig. 11 — Control Valves
11
Table 2 — Electric Heater Data for Units with PSC Motor
UNIT
HP
NOMINAL
V/Ph/Hz
208/1/60
240/1/60
277/1/60
40UV050
(at 500 Cfm)
1/
5
208/3/60
240/3/60
460/3/60
208/1/60
240/1/60
277/1/60
40UV,UH075
(at 750 Cfm)
1/
5
208/3/60
240/3/60
460/3/60
NUMBER OF
ELEMENTS
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
FLA
LAT (F)
MCA
MOCP
17.2
22.2
27.3
32.3
19.5
25.3
31.2
37.0
16.8
21.8
26.9
31.9
10.8
15.8
19.5
19.5
12.1
17.9
22.2
22.2
6.0
8.9
11.0
11.0
23.7
30.9
38.1
45.3
27.0
35.3
43.7
52.0
23.3
30.5
37.7
44.9
14.5
21.7
27.0
27.0
16.5
24.8
30.9
30.9
8.2
12.3
15.4
15.4
90
97
104
110
97
106
115
124
97
106
115
124
90
97
104
110
97
106
115
124
97
106
115
124
89
96
102
108
96
104
113
121
96
104
113
121
89
96
102
108
96
104
113
121
96
104
113
121
21.5
27.8
34.1
40.4
24.4
31.7
39.0
46.3
21.0
27.3
33.6
39.9
13.5
19.8
24.4
24.4
15.1
22.4
27.8
27.8
7.5
11.1
13.8
13.8
29.6
38.6
47.6
56.7
33.8
44.2
54.6
65.0
29.1
38.1
47.1
56.2
18.2
27.2
33.8
33.8
20.6
31.0
38.6
38.6
10.2
15.4
19.2
19.2
25
30
35
45
25
35
40
50
25
30
35
40
15
20
25
25
20
25
30
30
15
15
15
15
30
40
50
60
35
45
60
70
30
40
50
60
20
30
35
35
25
35
40
40
15
20
20
20
LEGEND
— Full Load Amps
— Leaving-Air Temperature at 70 F Entering-Air
Temperature
MCA — Unit Minimum Circuit Ampacity
MOCP — Maximum Overcurrent Protection (Maximum Fuse Size
or Circuit Breaker Amps)
PSC — Permanent Split Capacitor
TOTAL
CAPACITY (kW)
3.2
4.2
5.3
6.3
4.2
5.6
7.0
8.4
4.2
5.6
7.0
8.4
3.2
4.2
5.3
6.3
4.2
5.6
7.0
8.4
4.2
5.6
7.0
8.4
4.5
6.0
7.5
9.0
6.0
8.0
10.0
12.0
6.0
8.0
10.0
12.0
4.5
6.0
7.5
9.0
6.0
8.0
10.0
12.0
6.0
8.0
10.0
12.0
*Cooling coil must be left-hand coil connections only.
NOTES:
1. LAT (leaving air temperature) is at maximum fan speed with
entering air temperature at 70 F.
2. Face and bypass units are available only with 3 elements.
3. Electric heat is available in the reheat only position.
4. The PSC motor is not available on unit size 200.
FLA
LAT
12
Table 2 — Electric Heater Data for Units with PSC Motor (cont)
UNIT
HP
NOMINAL
V/Ph/Hz
208/1/60
240/1/60
277/1/60
40UV,UH100
(at 1000 Cfm)
1/
5
208/3/60
240/3/60
460/3/60
208/1/60
240/1/60
277/1/60
40UV,UH125
(at 1250 Cfm)
1/
5
208/3/60
240/3/60
460/3/60
NUMBER OF
ELEMENTS
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6*
FLA
LAT (F)
MCA
MOCP
30.9
40.5
50.2
59.8
35.3
46.5
57.6
68.7
30.5
40.1
49.7
59.4
18.7
28.3
35.4
35.4
21.3
32.4
40.5
40.5
10.6
16.1
20.2
20.2
38.1
50.1
62.2
74.2
43.7
57.6
71.4
85.3
37.7
49.7
61.8
73.8
22.9
34.9
43.7
43.7
26.1
40.0
50.2
50.2
13.0
19.9
25.0
25.0
89
95
102
108
96
104
112
121
96
104
112
121
89
95
102
108
96
104
112
121
96
104
112
121
89
96
102
108
96
104
113
121
96
104
113
121
89
96
102
108
96
104
113
121
96
104
113
121
38.6
50.7
62.7
74.7
44.2
58.1
72.0
85.8
38.1
50.1
62.2
74.2
23.4
35.4
44.3
44.3
26.6
40.5
50.7
50.7
13.2
20.1
25.2
25.2
47.6
62.7
77.7
92.8
54.6
71.9
89.3
106.7
47.1
62.2
77.2
92.2
28.6
43.6
54.7
54.7
32.6
50.0
62.7
62.7
16.2
24.9
31.3
31.3
40
60
70
80
45
60
80
90
40
60
70
80
25
40
45
45
30
45
60
60
15
25
30
30
50
70
80
100
60
80
90
110
50
70
80
100
30
45
60
60
35
50
70
70
20
25
35
35
LEGEND
— Full Load Amps
— Leaving-Air Temperature at 70 F Entering-Air
Temperature
MCA — Unit Minimum Circuit Ampacity
MOCP — Maximum Overcurrent Protection (Maximum Fuse Size
or Circuit Breaker Amps)
PSC — Permanent Split Capacitor
TOTAL
CAPACITY (kW)
6.0
8.0
10.0
11.9
8.0
10.7
13.3
16.0
8.0
10.7
13.3
16.0
6.0
8.0
10.0
11.9
8.0
10.7
13.3
16.0
8.0
10.7
13.3
16.0
7.5
10.0
12.5
15.0
10.0
13.3
16.7
20.0
10.0
13.3
16.7
20.0
7.5
10.0
12.5
15.0
10.0
13.3
16.7
20.0
10.0
13.3
16.7
20.0
*Cooling coil must be left-hand coil connections only.
NOTES:
1. LAT (leaving air temperature) is at maximum fan speed with
entering air temperature at 70 F.
2. Face and bypass units are available only with 3 elements.
3. Electric heat is available in the reheat only position.
4. The PSC motor is not available on unit size 200.
FLA
LAT
13
Table 2 — Electric Heater Data for Units with PSC Motor (cont)
UNIT
HP
NOMINAL
V/Ph/Hz
208/1/60
240/1/60
277/1/60
40UV,UH150
(at 1500 Cfm)
1/
5
208/3/60
240/3/60
460/3/60
NUMBER OF
ELEMENTS
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6*
LEGEND
— Full Load Amps
— Leaving-Air Temperature at 70 F Entering-Air
Temperature
MCA — Unit Minimum Circuit Ampacity
MOCP — Maximum Overcurrent Protection (Maximum Fuse Size
or Circuit Breaker Amps)
PSC — Permanent Split Capacitor
FLA
LAT (F)
MCA
MOCP
45.3
59.8
74.2
88.7
52.0
68.7
85.3
—
44.9
59.4
73.8
—
27.0
41.5
52.1
52.1
30.9
47.6
59.8
59.8
15.4
23.7
29.8
29.8
89
96
102
108
96
104
113
—
96
104
113
—
89
96
102
108
96
104
113
121
96
104
113
121
56.7
74.7
92.8
110.8
65.0
85.8
106.7
—
56.2
74.2
92.3
—
33.8
51.9
65.1
65.1
38.6
59.5
74.8
74.8
19.2
29.6
37.3
37.3
60
80
100
125
70
90
110
—
60
80
100
—
35
60
70
70
40
60
80
80
20
30
40
40
TOTAL
CAPACITY (kW)
9.0
12.0
15.0
18.0
12.0
16.0
20.0
—
12.0
16.0
20.0
—
9.0
12.0
15.0
18.0
12.0
16.0
20.0
24.0
12.0
16.0
20.0
24.0
*Cooling coil must be left-hand coil connections only.
NOTES:
1. LAT (leaving air temperature) is at maximum fan speed with
entering air temperature at 70 F.
2. Face and bypass units are available only with 3 elements.
3. Electric heat is available in the reheat only position.
4. The PSC motor is not available on unit size 200.
FLA
LAT
14
Table 3 — Electric Heater Data for Units with ECM Motor
UNIT
HP
NOMINAL
V/Ph/Hz
208/1/60
240/1/60
277/1/60
40UV050
(at 500 Cfm)
1/
3
208/3/60
240/3/60
460/3/60
208/1/60
240/1/60
277/1/60
40UV,UH075
(at 750 Cfm)
1/
3
208/3/60
240/3/60
460/3/60
NUMBER OF
ELEMENTS
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
LEGEND
— Electronically Commutated Motor
— Full Load Amps
— Leaving-Air Temperature at 70 F Entering-Air
Temperature
MCA — Unit Minimum Circuit Ampacity
MOCP — Maximum Overcurrent Protection (Maximum Fuse Size
or Circuit Breaker Amps)
FLA
LAT (F)
MCA
MOCP
16.5
21.5
26.6
31.6
18.8
24.6
30.5
36.3
16.3
21.3
26.4
31.4
10.1
15.1
18.8
18.8
11.4
17.2
21.5
21.5
5.4
8.3
10.5
10.5
24.0
31.2
38.4
45.6
27.3
35.6
44.0
52.3
23.7
30.9
38.1
45.3
14.8
22.0
27.3
27.3
16.8
25.1
31.2
31.2
8.2
12.3
15.4
15.4
90
97
104
110
97
106
115
124
97
106
115
124
90
97
104
110
97
106
115
124
97
106
115
124
89
96
102
108
96
104
113
121
96
104
113
121
89
96
102
108
96
104
113
121
96
104
113
121
20.6
26.9
33.2
39.5
23.5
30.8
38.1
45.4
20.3
26.6
33.0
39.3
12.6
18.9
23.5
23.5
14.3
21.6
26.9
26.9
6.8
10.4
13.1
13.1
30.0
39.0
48.0
57.0
34.1
44.5
55.0
65.4
29.6
38.6
47.6
56.7
18.5
27.6
34.2
34.2
20.9
31.4
39.0
39.0
10.2
15.4
19.2
19.2
25
30
35
40
25
35
40
50
25
30
35
40
15
20
25
25
15
25
30
30
15
15
15
15
30
40
50
60
35
45
60
70
30
40
50
60
20
30
35
35
25
35
40
40
15
20
20
20
TOTAL
CAPACITY (kW)
3.2
4.2
5.3
6.3
4.2
5.6
7.0
8.4
4.2
5.6
7.0
8.4
3.2
4.2
5.3
6.3
4.2
5.6
7.0
8.4
4.2
5.6
7.0
8.4
4.5
6.0
7.5
9.0
6.0
8.0
10.0
12.0
6.0
8.0
10.0
12.0
4.5
6.0
7.5
9.0
6.0
8.0
10.0
12.0
6.0
8.0
10.0
12.0
*Cooling coil must be left-hand coil connections only.
NOTES:
1. LAT (leaving-air temperature) is at maximum fan speed with
entering air temperature at 70 F.
2. Face and bypass units are available only with 3 elements.
3. Electric heat is available in the reheat only position.
ECM
FLA
LAT
15
Table 3 — Electric Heater Data for Units with ECM Motor (cont)
UNIT
HP
NOMINAL
V/Ph/Hz
208/1/60
240/1/60
277/1/60
40UV,UH100
(at 1000 Cfm)
1/
3
208/3/60
240/3/60
460/3/60
208/1/60
240/1/60
277/1/60
40UV,UH125
(at 1250 Cfm)
1/
2
208/3/60
240/3/60
460/3/60
NUMBER OF
ELEMENTS
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6*
LEGEND
— Electronically Commutated Motor
— Full Load Amps
— Leaving-Air Temperature at 70 F Entering-Air
Temperature
MCA — Unit Minimum Circuit Ampacity
MOCP — Maximum Overcurrent Protection (Maximum Fuse Size
or Circuit Breaker Amps)
FLA
LAT (F)
MCA
MOCP
31.5
41.1
50.8
60.4
35.9
47.1
58.2
69.3
31.2
40.8
50.4
60.1
19.3
28.9
36.0
36.0
21.9
33.0
41.1
41.1
10.6
16.2
20.3
20.3
39.4
51.5
63.5
75.5
45.0
58.9
72.7
86.6
39.0
51.0
63.1
75.1
24.2
36.2
45.0
45.0
27.4
41.3
51.5
51.5
13.2
20.2
25.3
25.3
89
95
102
108
96
104
112
121
96
104
112
121
89
95
102
108
96
104
112
121
96
104
112
121
89
96
102
108
96
104
113
121
96
104
113
121
89
96
102
108
96
104
113
121
96
104
113
121
39.4
51.4
63.4
75.5
44.9
58.8
72.7
86.6
39.0
51.0
63.1
75.1
24.1
36.2
45.0
45.0
27.3
41.2
51.4
51.4
13.3
20.2
25.3
25.3
49.3
64.3
79.4
94.4
56.2
73.6
90.9
108.3
48.7
63.8
78.8
93.9
30.2
45.3
56.3
56.3
34.2
51.6
64.3
64.3
16.5
25.2
31.6
31.6
40
60
70
80
45
60
80
90
40
60
70
80
25
40
50
50
30
45
60
60
15
25
30
30
50
70
80
100
60
80
100
110
50
70
80
100
35
50
60
60
35
60
70
70
20
30
35
35
TOTAL
CAPACITY (kW)
6.0
8.0
10.0
11.9
8.0
10.7
13.3
16.0
8.0
10.7
13.3
16.0
6.0
8.0
10.0
11.9
8.0
10.7
13.3
16.0
8.0
10.7
13.3
16.0
7.5
10.0
12.5
15.0
10.0
13.3
16.7
20.0
10.0
13.3
16.7
20.0
7.5
10.0
12.5
15.0
10.0
13.3
16.7
20.0
10.0
13.3
16.7
20.0
*Cooling coil must be left-hand coil connections only
NOTES:
1. LAT (leaving air temperature) is at maximum fan speed with
entering air temperature at 70 F.
2. Face and bypass units are available only with 3 elements.
3. Electric heat is available in the reheat only position.
ECM
FLA
LAT
16
Table 3 — Electric Heater Data for Units with ECM Motor (cont)
UNIT
HP
NOMINAL
V/Ph/Hz
208/1/60
240/1/60
277/1/60
40UV,UH150
(at 1500 Cfm)
1/
2
208/3/60
240/3/60
460/3/60
208/1/60
240/1/60
277/1/60
40UH200
(at 2000 Cfm)
3/
4
208/3/60
240/3/60
460/3/60
NUMBER OF
ELEMENTS
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6*
3
4
5
6*
LEGEND
— Electronically Commutated Motor
— Full Load Amps
— Leaving-Air Temperature at 70 F Entering-Air
Temperature
MCA — Unit Minimum Circuit Ampacity
MOCP — Maximum Overcurrent Protection (Maximum Fuse Size
or Circuit Breaker Amps)
FLA
LAT (F)
MCA
MOCP
46.7
61.1
75.6
90.0
53.3
70.0
86.6
—
46.2
60.7
75.1
—
28.3
42.8
53.4
53.4
32.2
48.9
61.1
61.1
15.6
24.0
30.1
30.1
50.1
64.6
79.0
93.5
56.8
73.5
90.1
—
48.8
63.3
77.7
—
31.8
46.3
56.9
56.9
35.7
52.4
64.6
64.6
16.9
25.2
31.3
31.3
89
96
102
108
96
104
113
—
96
104
113
—
89
96
102
108
96
104
113
121
96
104
113
121
84
89
94
99
89
96
102
—
89
96
102
—
84
89
94
99
89
96
102
108
89
96
102
108
58.3
76.4
94.4
112.5
66.6
87.5
108.3
—
57.8
75.8
93.9
—
35.4
53.5
66.7
66.7
40.3
61.1
76.4
76.4
19.5
30.0
37.6
37.6
62.7
80.7
98.8
116.8
71.0
91.8
112.7
—
61.0
79.1
97.1
—
39.8
57.9
71.1
71.1
44.6
65.5
80.8
80.8
21.1
31.5
39.1
39.1
60
80
100
125
70
90
110
—
60
80
100
—
40
60
70
70
45
70
80
80
20
30
40
40
70
90
100
125
80
100
125
—
70
80
100
—
40
60
80
80
45
70
90
90
25
35
40
40
TOTAL
CAPACITY (kW)
9.0
12.0
15.0
18.0
12.0
16.0
20.0
—
12.0
16.0
20.0
—
9.0
12.0
15.0
18.0
12.0
16.0
20.0
24.0
12.0
16.0
20.0
24.0
9.0
12.0
15.0
18.0
12.0
16.0
20.0
—
12.0
16.0
20.0
—
9.0
12.0
15.0
18.0
12.0
16.0
20.0
24.0
12.0
16.0
20.0
24.0
*Cooling coil must be left-hand coil connections only.
NOTES:
1. LAT (leaving air temperature) is at maximum fan speed with
entering air temperature at 70 F.
2. Face and bypass units are available only with 3 elements.
3. Electric heat is available in the reheat only position.
ECM
FLA
LAT
17
Table 4 — Motor Data
PSC Motor Data
UNIT 40UV,UH SIZE
MOTOR Hp
050*
1/
075
1/
5
100
1/
5
125
1/
5
150
1/
5
5
VOLTAGE
FLA
MCA
MOP (Amps)
115
208/230
265
115
208/230
265
115
208/230
265
115
208/230
265
115
208/230
265
3.7
2.0
1.6
3.7
2.0
1.6
3.7
2.0
1.6
3.7
2.0
1.6
3.7
2.0
1.6
4.6
2.5
2.0
4.6
2.5
2.0
4.6
2.5
2.0
4.6
2.5
2.0
4.6
2.5
2.0
8.3
4.5
3.6
8.3
4.5
3.6
8.3
4.5
3.6
8.3
4.5
3.6
8.3
4.5
3.6
MAX FUSE SIZE
(Amps)
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
ECM Motor Data
UNIT 40UV,UH SIZE
ECM
FLA
MCA
MOP
PSC
—
—
—
—
—
MOTOR Hp
050*
1/
3
075
1/
3
100
1/
3
125
1/
2
150
1/
2
200†
3/
4
VOLTAGE
FLA
MCA
MOP (Amps)
115
208/230
265
115
208/230
265
115
208/230
265
115
208/230
265
115
208/230
265
115
208/230
265
1.4
1.3
1.1
3.7
2.3
2.0
4.0
2.6
2.3
4.7
3.3
2.9
4.7
3.3
2.9
9.6
6.8
5.5
1.8
1.6
1.4
4.6
2.9
2.5
5.0
3.2
2.9
5.9
4.1
3.6
5.9
4.1
3.6
12.0
8.5
6.9
3.1
2.9
2.6
8.3
5.1
4.5
9.1
5.8
5.1
10.6
7.4
6.6
10.6
7.4
6.6
21.6
15.3
12.4
LEGEND
Electronically Commutated Motor
Full Load Amps
Minimum Circuit Amps
Maximum Overload Protection
Permanent Split Capacitor
*Available in vertical configuration only.
†Available in horizontal configuration only.
NOTE: The PSC motor is not available on unit size 200.
18
MAX FUSE SIZE
(Amps)
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
15
20
15
15
N
DISC
DX
FU
GND
LLR
LLT
PSC
SW
TRAN
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
DISC1
BLK/101
FU1
BLK/102
GRN
LLR
3
1
19
Chassis Ground
Factory Wiring
Optional Wiring
Component Tie Point
Splice Terminal Connection
LEGEND
Disconnect Switch
Direct Expansion
Fuse
Ground
DX Low Limit Switch
Water Coil Low Limit Thermostat
Permanent Split Capacitor
Switch
Transformer
2
WHT/110
SW1
BLK/103
LLT
1
3
BLK/104
SEE NOTE 2
2
TRAN3
WHT/110
WHT
WHT
Select Drawing
See Tap
BLK
SEE NOTE 3
RED
BLK/104
Fig. 12 — 115-v PSC Motor without Controls
NOTES:
1. Make electrical installation in accordance with job
diagram, and in compliance with national and local
electrical codes.
2. Low limit thermostat (LLT) is installed on all units with
water coils.
3. Unused transformer leads are separately insulated.
USE COPPER SUPPLY WIRES.
BLK/100
FIELD CONNECTED TO
REMOTE CONDENSER.
LLR INSTALLED ONLY ON
UNITS WITH DX COILS.
GND
115 V
L1
a40-1649
MAX
HIGH
LOW
WHT
SW2
WHT
RED
BLK
1
2
3
FAN
MOTOR
GRN
BLK/105
DISC
DX
FU
GND
LLR
LLT
PSC
SW
TRAN
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
2
LLR
1
3
20
Chassis Ground
Factory Wiring
Optional Wiring
Component Tie Point
Splice Terminal Connection
FU2
FU1
BLK/107
BLK/102
SW1
BLK/108
BLK/103
1
3
BLK/104
BLK/108
BLK
Fig. 13 — 208/230-v PSC Motor without Controls
SEE NOTE 3
WHT
SELECT DRAWING
SEE TAP
SEE NOTE 4
240V BLK/RED
208V BLK/YEL
RED
BLK/104
SEE NOTE 2
2
LLT
NOTES:
1. Make electrical installation in accordance
with job diagram, and in compliance with
national and local electrical codes.
2. Low limit thermostat (LLT) is installed on all
units with water coils.
3. Unused transformer leads are separately
insulated.
4. Transformer shown is wired for 240-v. The
208-v units are wired to 208-v tap.
BLK/106
BLK/101
LEGEND
Disconnect Switch
Direct Expansion
Fuse
Ground
DX Low Limit Switch
Water Coil Low Limit Thermostat
Permanent Split Capacitor
Switch
Transformer
FIELD CONNECTED TO
REMOTE CONDENSER.
LLR INSTALLED ONLY ON
UNITS WITH DX COILS.
GND
L2
208/230V
L1
DISC1
TRAN3
BLK/100
WHT
USE COPPER SUPPLY WIRES.
a40-1650
MAX
HIGH
LOW
WHT
SW2
WHT
RED
BLK
1
2
3
FAN
MOTOR
N
21
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
Chassis Ground
Factory Wiring
Optional Wiring
Component Tie Point
Splice Terminal Connection
Connection Point Splice
LEGEND
Control Box Connection
Direct Digital Controls
Disconnect Switch
Fan Relay
Fuse
Ground
Permanent Split Capacitor
Switch
Transformer
Harness Connection
GRN
WHT/110
USE COPPER SUPPLY WIRES.
BLK/102
SW1
BLK/109
BLK/103
2
FR1
4
RED/118
BLK
SEE NOTE 3
WHT
SEE TAP
SELECT DRAWING
RED
WHT/110
MAX
HIGH
LOW
WHT
SW2
WHT/111
120VAC
BLK/109
WHT
RED
BLK
TRAN1
1
2
3
FAN
MOTOR
BRN/504
24 VAC
RED/514
Fig. 14 — 115-v PSC Motor with DDC Ready Option
NOTES:
1. Make electrical installation in accordance with job diagram, and in compliance
with national and local electrical codes.
2. Low limit thermostat (LLT) is installed on all units with water coils.
3. Unused transformer leads are separately insulated.
CBC
DDC
DISC
FR
FU
GND
PSC
SW
TRAN
GND
115 V
FU1
TRAN3
BLK/101
RED/118
DISC1
WHT
BLK/100
GRN
L1
a40-1651
3
FR1
BRN/513
BRN/504
1
BRN/513
BLK/512
RED/514
3
2
4
CBC1
SEE CONTROL DIAGRAM
FOR HARNESS WIRING
N
CBC
DDC
DISC
DX
FR
FU
GND
LLR
PSC
SW
TRAN
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
2
DX1
22
Chassis Ground
Factory Wiring
Optional Wiring
Component Tie Point
Splice Terminal Connection
Connection Point Splice
LEGEND
Control Box Connection
Direct Digital Controls
Disconnect Switch
Direct Expansion
Fan Relay
Fuse
Ground
DX Low Limit Switch
Permanent Split Capacitor
Switch
Transformer
Harness Connection
BLU/508
BLU/507
GRN
WHT/110
4
USE COPPER SUPPLY WIRES.
FIELD CONNECTED TO
REMOTE COMPRESSOR/
CONDENSER UNIT
GND
115 V
SW1
BLK/109
BLK/103
2
FR1
4
RED/118
BLK
SEE NOTE 3
WHT
SEE TAP
SELECT DRAWING
RED
WHT/110
MAX
HIGH
LOW
WHT
SW2
WHT/111
120VAC
BLK/109
WHT
RED
BLK
TRAN1
1
2
3
FAN
MOTOR
BRN/504
24 VAC
RED/514
Fig. 15 — 115-v PSC Motor with DDC Ready Option and DX Cooling
NOTES:
1. Make electrical installation in accordance with job diagram, and in
compliance with national and local electrical codes.
2. Low limit thermostat (LLT) is installed on all units with water coils.
3. Unused transformer leads are separately insulated.
BLK/102
TRAN3
FU1
RED/118
BLK/101
WHT
DISC1
BRN/504
BRN/505
BLK/100
GRN
L1
a40-1652
3
3
2
1
1
LLR
DX1
FR1
1
3
GRA/519
ORN/518
BRN/513
BLU/517
BLK/512
RED/514
9
8
3
7
2
4
CBC1
SEE CONTROL DIAGRAM
FOR HARNESS WIRING
CBC
DDC
DISC
FR
FU
GND
PSC
SW
TRAN
GND
L2
208/230V
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
BLK/106
BLK/101
23
Chassis Ground
Factory Wiring
Optional Wiring
Component Tie Point
Splice Terminal Connection
Connection Point Splice
LEGEND
Control Box Connection
Direct Digital Controls
Disconnect Switch
Fan Relay
Fuse
Ground
Permanent Split Capacitor
Switch
Transformer
Harness Connection
GRN
BLK/105
DISC1
FU2
FU1
SW1
BLK/108
BLK/103
BLK/109
2
TRAN3
BLK/108
BLK
WHT
SELECT DRAWING
SEE TAP
SEE NOTE 4
240V BLK/RED
208V BLK/YEL
RED
SEE NOTE 4
SEE NOTE 3
FR1
4
BLK/RED
MAX
HIGH
LOW
SW2
COM
BLK/110
SEE NOTE 4
208 V
BLK/109 240 V
WHT
RED
BLK
TRAN1
1
2
3
FAN
MOTOR
BRN/504
24 VAC
RED/514
Fig. 16 — 208/230-v PSC Motor with DDC Ready Option
NOTES:
1. Make electrical installation in accordance with job diagram, and in
compliance with national and local electrical codes.
2. Low limit thermostat (LLT) is installed on all units with water coils.
3. Unused transformer leads are separately insulated.
4. Transformer is wired for 240-v. The 208-v units are wired to 208-v tap.
BLK/107
BLK/102
WHT
BLK/100
WHT
L1
GRN
USE COPPER SUPPLY WIRES.
a40-1653
3
FR1
BRN/513
BRN/504
1
BRN/513
BLK/512
RED/514
3
2
4
CBC1
SEE CONTROL DIAGRAM
FOR HARNESS WIRING
BLK/101
FU1
GRN
DISC
DX
ECM
ESP
FU
GND
LLR
LLT
SW
TRAN
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
LLR
3
1
WHT/110
BLK/102
Earth Ground
Chassis Ground
Factory Wiring
Optional Wiring
Component Tie Point
Splice Terminal Connection
Connection Point Splice
LEGEND
Disconnect Switch
Direct Expansion
Electronically Commutated Motor
External Static Pressure
Fuse
Ground
DX Low Limit Switch
Water Coil Low Limit Thermostat
Switch
Transformer
Harness Connection
2
WHT/110
FIELD CONNECTED TO
REMOTE CONDENSER.
LLR INSTALLED ONLY ON
UNITS WITH DX COILS.
GND
N
115 V USE COPPER SUPPLY WIRES
DISC1
WHT
BLK/100
BLK/103
BLK/109
2
NOTE 2
1
LLT (SEE NOTE 2)
BLK/104
3
BLK
WHT/111
120VAC
BLK/109
TRAN1
BRN/EC1
24 VAC
RED/502
Fig. 17 — 115-v ECM Motor without Controls
NOTES:
1. Make electrical installation in accordance with job diagram, and in compliance with national and local electrical codes.
2. Low limit thermostat (LLT) is installed on all units with water coils.
3. Wire YEL/EC5 factory connected to LOW. Positions MED, HIGH, MAX
are for field use with increased ESP.
WHT/111
SW1
GRN
L1
RED/502
RED/503
24
RED/EC12
24Vac
SW2
MAX
HIGH
MED
SPEED BOARD
LOW
3 WIRE
POWER
CABLE
LOW
4
3
WHT
GRN
1
2
5
9
2
14
12
11
5
3
1
BLK
BLU/EC9
ORN/EC2
RED/EC12
HIGH
MAX
SEE NOTE 3
YEL/EC5
BRN
5 PIN
RECEPTACLE
ON MOTOR
ECM
16 PIN
RECEPTACLE
ON MOTOR
GRN
BLK/105
DISC
DX
ECM
ESP
FU
GND
LLR
LLT
SW
TRAN
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
2
LLR
1
BLK/106
BLK/101
FU2
FU1
COM
TRAN1
BRN/EC1
24VAC
RED/502
RED/EC12
24Vac
SW2
MAX
HIGH
MED
SPEED BOARD
LOW
Earth Ground
Chassis Ground
Factory Wiring
Optional Wiring
Component Tie Point
Fig. 18 — 208/230-v ECM Motor without Controls
NOTES:
1. Make electrical installation in accordance with job diagram, and in compliance with national and
local electrical codes.
2. Low limit thermostat (LLT) is installed on all units with water coils.
3. Wire YEL/EC5 factory connected to LOW. Positions MED, HIGH, MAX are for field use with ESP.
4. Transformers shown wired for 240-v. However, transformers are factory-wired to match the voltage listed on the unit nameplate.
BLK/108
SEE NOTE 4
208 V
240 V
3 WIRE
POWER
CABLE
LOW
BLK
BLU/EC9
ORN/EC2
RED/EC12
HIGH
MAX
SEE NOTE 3
YEL/EC5
BRN
5
9
2
14
12
11
5
3
1
1
2
3
NOTE 2
1
BLK/109
Splice Terminal Connection
2
LLT (SEE NOTE 2)
BLK/104
3
4
BLK/108
BLK/109
BLK/103
GRN
SW1
WHT
WHT
BLK/107
BLK/102
GRN
Connection Point Splice
LEGEND
Disconnect Switch
Direct Expansion
Electronically Commutated Motor
External Static Pressure
Fuse
Ground
DX Low Limit Switch
Water Coil Low Limit Thermostat
Switch
Transformer
Harness Connection
FIELD CONNECTED TO
REMOTE CONDENSER.
LLR INSTALLED ONLY ON
UNITS WITH DX COILS.
GND
L2
3
DISC1
208/230V
USE COPPER SUPPLY WIRES
BLK/100
BLK
L1
RED/502
RED/503
25
5 PIN
RECEPTACLE
ON MOTOR
ECM
16 PIN
RECEPTACLE
ON MOTOR
26
CBC
DDC
DISC
EC
ECM
ESP
FR
FU
GND
SW
TRAN
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
N
FU1
BLK/102
GRN
WHT/110
Earth Ground
Chassis Ground
Factory Wiring
Optional Wiring
Component Tie Point
Splice Terminal Connection
Connection Point Splice
WHT/110
USE COPPER SUPPLY WIRES.
LEGEND
Control Box Connection
Direct Digital Controls
Disconnect Switch
Electronically Commutated
Electronically Commutated Motor
External Static Pressure
Fan Relay
Fuse
Ground
Switch
Transformer
Harness Connection
GND
115 V
BLK/101
WHT/111
SW1
BLK
BLK/109
WHT/111
120VAC
BLK/109
TRAN1
RED/501
BRN/504
24 VAC
Fig. 19 — 115-v ECM Motor with DDC Ready Controls
NOTES:
1. Make electrical installation in accordance with job diagram, and in
compliance with national and local electrical codes.
2. Low limit thermostat (LLT) is installed on all units with water coils.
3. Wire YEL/EC5 factory connected to LOW. Positions MED, HIGH, and
MAX are for field use with increased ESP.
WHT
DISC1
GRN
BLK/100
FR1
RED/501
RED/514
2
4
RED/502
RED/503
L1
a40-1654
3
FR1
RED/EC12
SW2
MAX
HIGH
SPEED BOARD
LOW
24Vac
MED
BRN/505
BRN/504
BRN
3 WIRE
POWER
CABLE
LOW
4
3
WHT
GRN
1
2
5
9
2
14
12
11
5
3
1
3
2
4
CBC1
BLK
BLU/EC9
ORN/EC2
RED/EC12
HIGH
MAX
BRN/513
YEL/EC5
BRN/EC1
SEE NOTE 3
1
BLK/512
RED/514
5 PIN
RECEPTACLE
ON MOTOR
EC FAN
MOTOR
16 PIN
RECEPTACLE
ON MOTOR
SEE CONTROL DIAGRAM
FOR HARNESS WIRING
27
CBC
DDC
DISC
DX
EC
ECM
ESP
FR
FU
GND
LLR
LLT
SW
TRAN
N
GND
115 V
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
BLK/102
BLU/508
BLU/507
GRN
WHT/110
2
DX1
4
Earth Ground
Chassis Ground
Factory Wiring
Optional Wiring
Component Tie Point
Splice Terminal Connection
Connection Point Splice
WHT/110
USE COPPER SUPPLY WIRES.
LEGEND
Control Box Connection
Direct Digital Controls
Disconnect Switch
Direct Expansion
Electronically Commutated
Electronically Commutated Motor
External Static Pressure
Fan Relay
Fuse
Ground
DX Low Limit Switch
Water Coil Low Limit Thermostat
Switch
Transformer
Harness Connection
FIELD CONNECTED TO
REMOTE COMPRESSOR/
CONDENSER UNIT
FU1
WHT/111
SW1
BLK
BLK/109
WHT/111
120VAC
BLK/109
TRAN1
RED/501
BRN/504
24 VAC
RED/511
BRN/504
3
3
1
DX1
RED/EC12
SW2
MAX
HIGH
SPEED BOARD
LOW
24Vac
MED
2
3 WIRE
POWER
CABLE
LOW
4
3
WHT
GRN
1
2
5
9
2
14
12
11
5
3
1
9
8
3
7
2
4
CBC1
BLK
BLU/EC9
ORN/EC2
RED/EC12
HIGH
MAX
GRA/519
BRN
1
3
ORN/518
BRN/513
BLU/517
BLK/512
RED/514
YEL/EC5
LLR
SEE NOTE 3
1
FR1
BRN/506
Fig. 20 — 115-v ECM Motor with DDC Ready Controls and DX Cooling
NOTES:
1. Make electrical installation in accordance with job diagram, and in
compliance with national and local electrical codes.
2. Low limit thermostat (LLT) is installed on all units with water coils.
3. Wire YEL/EC5 factory connected to LOW. Positions MED, HIGH, and
MAX are for field use with increased ESP.
WHT
BLK/101
GRN
DISC1
BRN/505
BLK/100
FR1
RED/501
2
4
RED/502
RED/503
BRN/EC1
L1
a40-1655
5 PIN
RECEPTACLE
ON MOTOR
EC FAN
MOTOR
16 PIN
RECEPTACLE
ON MOTOR
SEE CONTROL DIAGRAM
FOR HARNESS WIRING
CBC
DDC
DISC
EC
ECM
ESP
FR
FU
GND
SW
TRAN
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
GRN
BLK/105
BLK/100
DISC1
BLK/106
BLK/101
Earth Ground
Chassis Ground
Factory Wiring
Optional Wiring
Component Tie Point
Splice Terminal Connection
Connection Point Splice
LEGEND
Control Box Connection
Direct Digital Controls
Disconnect Switch
Electronically Commutated
Electronically Commutated Motor
External Static Pressure
Fan Relay
Fuse
Ground
Switch
Transformer
Harness Connection
GND
L2
208/230V
L1
FU2
FU1
SW1
BLK/108
WHT
BLK/109
BLK
208 V
240 V
BLK/108
COM
SEE NOTE 4
BLK/109
TRAN1
GRN
BRN/504
24VAC
RED/501
Fig. 21 — 208/230-v ECM Motor with DDC Ready Controls
NOTES:
1. Make electrical installation in accordance with job diagram, and in
compliance with national and local electrical codes.
2. Low limit thermostat (LLT) is installed on all units with water coils.
3. Wire YEL/EC5 factory connected to LOW. Positions MED, HIGH, and
MAX are for field use with increased ESP.
4. Transformers shown wired for 240-v; however, transformers are normally factory wired to match voltage listed on the unit nameplate.
BLK/107
BLK/102
FR1
RED/501
RED/514
2
4
RED/502
28
RED/503
USE COPPER SUPPLY WIRES.
a40-1656
3
RED/EC12
SW2
MAX
HIGH
SPEED BOARD
LOW
24Vac
MED
1
BRN
3 WIRE
POWER
CABLE
LOW
4
3
WHT
GRN
1
2
5
9
2
14
12
11
5
3
1
3
2
4
CBC1
BLK
BLU/EC9
ORN/EC2
RED/EC12
HIGH
MAX
BRN/513
BLK/512
YEL/EC5
BRN/EC1
SEE NOTE 3
FR1
BRN/505
BRN/504
RED/514
5 PIN
RECEPTACLE
ON MOTOR
EC FAN
MOTOR
16 PIN
RECEPTACLE
ON MOTOR
SEE CONTROL DIAGRAM
FOR HARNESS WIRING
N
DISC
DX
ECM
ESP
FR
FU
GND
LLR
LLT
SW
TRAN
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
GND
115 V
29
Earth Ground
Chassis Ground
Factory Wiring
Optional Wiring
Component Tie Point
Splice Terminal Connection
Connection Point Splice
LEGEND
Disconnect Switch
Direct Expansion
Electronically Commutated Motor
External Static Pressure
Fan Relay
Fuse
Ground
DX Low Limit Switch
Water Coil Low Limit Thermostat
Switch
Transformer
Harness Connection
GRN
WHT/110
FU1
NOTE 2
2
1
3
Do NOT break motor
power wiring to start/stop
the fan motor as this will
significantly
decrease
the motor life. Break the
24V control wiring as
shown
(upper
right
corner of drawing) to
start/stop the motor.
WHT/111
BLK/103
BLK/104
WHT/111
120VAC
BLK/109
TRAN1
BRN/501
24VAC
RED/502
RED/508
GRN
RED/507
RED/508
MAX
HIGH
SPEED BOARD
LOW
24Vac
MED
EVO/ECM-ACU
Fig. 22 — 115-v Variable Speed ECM Motor without Controls
*LLT will be replaced by LLR on units with DX coils.
NOTES:
1. Make electrical installation in accordance with job diagram, and in
compliance with national and local electrical codes.
2. Low limit thermostat (LLT) is installed on all units with water coils.
3. Wire YEL/EC5 factory connected to LOW. Positions MED, HIGH, and
MAX are for field use with increased ESP.
WHT/110
BLK/102
WHT
L1
BLK/101
LLT*
BLK/104
BLK
SW1
NEUTRAL
24Vac
BLK/109
FR
BRN/501
RED/507
RED/503
BRN/504
24Vac
NEUTRAL
RPM
BLK/100
DISC1
BLK/506
WHT/505
Common
Signal
USE COPPER SUPPLY WIRES.
a40-1657
LLR*
2
+ 2-10Vdc Signal
Signal Common
24V-Neutral
24V-Hot
3 WIRE
POWER
CABLE
SEE NOTE 3
YEL/EC5
WHT
BLK
BRN
RED
4
3
GRN
1
2
5
WHT
15
16
3
8
10
5
BLK
RED
YEL
BRN
WHT
BLK
5 PIN
RECEPTACLE
ON MOTOR
EC FAN
MOTOR
16 PIN
RECEPTACLE
ON MOTOR
A signal < 1 Vdc
will stop the fan.
FIELD CONNECTED TO
REMOTE CONDENSER.
LLR INSTALLED ONLY ON
UNITS WITH DX COILS.
NOTE: Wires above are insulated
after unit run-test
WHT/505
BLK/506
BRN/504
RED/503
1
3
Optional Field Provided and
Installed Fan Relay, Break
wire RED/507 and connect as
shown.
Units provided with outside air must utilize the lowtemperature safety switch to prevent coil freeze-up.
Insulate all ductwork as required. Use flexible connections
to minimize duct-to-unit alignment problems and noise transmission where specified.
Install ductwork, grilles, and plenums so that they do not restrict access to filter.
Cut openings for supply and return air grilles, thermostats,
and switch plates where specified on job drawings. Be careful
not to cut wires, piping, or structural supports. Use a steel thermostat shield ring to protect drywall from thermostat wiring
where applicable.
Prevent dust and debris from settling in unit. If wall finish or
color is to be applied by spraying, cover all openings to
prevent spray from entering unit.
Step 5 — Make Duct Connections — If applicable, install all ductwork to and from unit in accordance with
all applicable codes. Duct construction must allow unit to operate within duct external static pressure limits as shown on job
submittals and in Tables 5 and 6. Duct opening should be the
same size as the unit. For 40UH units ducted to multiple openings, allow adequate straight duct, as shown below, immediately after the unit.
40UH
Minimum Straight Duct
Required (Length in inches)
075
100
125
150
200
45
52
58
63
75
CAUTION
Units designed to operate with ductwork may be damaged
if operated without intended ductwork attached.
Ensure that units ducted to multiple openings have sufficient
straight duct immediately after the unit.
Table 5 — Unit Ventilator Airflow — PSC Motor*
FACTORY SETTINGS — CHILLED WATER COIL APPLICATIONS
Unit
40UV050
40UV,UH075
40UV,UH100
40UV,UH125
40UV,UH150
Speed
Max
High
Low
Max
High
Low
Max
High
Low
Max
High
Low
Max
High
Low
1-row
522
503
458
806
682
569
1064
662
530
1295
899
568
1542
1071
812
2-row
510
490
449
778
664
554
1033
659
519
1285
930
616
1480
1068
801
Approximate Air Delivery (Cfm)
3-row
4-row
5-row
497
485
490
476
464
473
440
425
452
750
747
766
645
629
621
539
527
533
1001
1013
973
655
642
763
507
503
498
1215
1218
1239
876
865
852
597
570
568
1500
1484
1468
1065
1034
1033
790
881
848
6-row
489
476
455
732
596
514
980
740
501
1250
846
558
1482
1031
842
7-row
457
444
430
697
570
495
967
717
504
1175
846
573
1374
1013
799
Approximate Air Delivery (Cfm)
3-row
4-row
5-row
497
485
490
476
464
452
440
425
410
750
747
766
645
629
621
539
527
533
1001
1013
973
782
773
857
655
642
628
1215
1218
1239
1024
995
1099
732
719
987
1500
1484
1468
1229
1248
1246
922
901
1033
6-row
489
455
414
732
596
514
980
834
620
1250
1091
986
1482
1239
1031
7-row
457
430
406
697
570
495
967
810
611
1175
1052
964
1374
1199
1013
FACTORY SETTINGS — ELECTRIC HEAT/DX COIL APPLICATIONS
Unit
40UV050
40UV,UH075
40UV,UH100
40UV,UH125
40UV,UH150
CW
DX
HW
PSC
—
—
—
—
Speed
Max
High
Low
Max
High
Low
Max
High
Low
Max
High
Low
Max
High
Low
1-row
522
503
458
806
682
569
1064
794
662
1295
1055
738
1542
1285
934
2-row
510
490
449
778
664
554
1033
788
659
1285
1040
767
1480
1257
928
NOTE: Use the table below to determine the heating and cooling coil
combinations available with PSC motor operation.
LEGEND
Chilled Water Applications
Direct Expansion
Hot Water
Permanent Split Capacitor
COOLING COIL
5 Rows CW
4 Rows CW or DX†
3 Rows CW
*Standard on sizes 050-150.
HW
1 or 2 rows
3 rows
4 rows
†DX cooling applications
configuration.
30
are
only
HEATING COIL
Steam
Electric
N/A
3 elements
1 or 2 rows
4 elements
1 or 2 rows
5 or 6 elements
available
in
4-row
cooling
Table 6 — Unit Ventilator Airflow — ECM Airflow
UNIT SIZE
MOTOR
HP
40UV050
1/
3
40UV,UH075
1/
3
40UV,UH100
1/
3
40UV,UH125
1/
2
40UV,UH150
1/
2
40UH200
3 /4
COIL TYPE
CW
3-4EH/DX
5-6EH
CW
3-4EH/DX
5-6EH
CW
3-4EH/DX
5-6EH
CW
3-4EH/DX
5-6EH
CW
3-4EH/DX
5-6EH
ALL
Low Position
(0.0 in. wg)
Max
High Low
499
336
248
499
419
336
491
380
324
747
484
346
747
644
498
755
645
583
997
703
505
997
853
615
1016
819
719
1266
880
657
1266 1023
769
1259 1049
897
1503 1033
775
1503 1246
956
1517 1222 1068
2014 1384 1023
APPROXIMATE AIR DELIVERY (Cfm)
ESP Speed Board Position
Med Position
High Position
(0.10 in. wg)
(0.25 in. wg)
Max
High Low
Max
High Low
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
753
548
432
752
530
427
753
609
472
752
612
470
746
598
539
755
585
554
987
693
543 1012
663
483
987
850
639 1012
823
626
1002
851
709 1024
798
787
1239
905
609 1235
898
676
1239 1055
758 1235 1037
765
1239
995
888 1226
995
888
1479 1046
712 1494 1020
770
1479 1216
965 1494 1209
927
1490 1206 1087 1498 1159 1120
1981 1386
971 1965 1385
997
LEGEND
3-4EH/DX — Direct Expansion Coil Applications with 3 to
4 Elements of Electric Heat
5-6EH
— 5 to 6 Elements of Electric Heat
CW
— Chilled Water Applications
ECM
— Electronically Commutated Motor
ESP
— External Static Pressure
Max Position
(0.45 in. wg)
Max
High Low
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
751
541
386
751
618
498
765
610
542
994
692
480
994
819
618
1024
820
734
1231
898
627
1231 1010
778
1253
994
919
1486 1075
737
1486 1222
917
1503 1188 1074
1814 1354
993
NOTES:
1. Factory default is Low Position.
2. Med, High, and Max positions are field settings.
8. Install filter in frame at front of coil. If field-supplied
filters are used, be sure size is correct. See Table 1 for
filter data.
9. Ensure all panels and filters are installed before checking
fan operation. Turn on unit power. Check fan and motor
operation.
Step 6 — Make Final Preparations
1. Turn power off (lock out and tag electrical disconnect).
2. Install thermostats and perform any other final wiring as
applicable.
3. Clean dirt, dust, and other construction debris from unit
interior. Be sure to check fan wheel and housing.
4. Rotate fan wheel by hand to be sure it is free and does not
rub on housing.
5. Be sure drain line is clear and is properly and securely
positioned. Pour water into drain to check operation.
6. Vent all air from unit coil and related piping. The coil is
provided with a Schrader or screw-type manual air vent
on the return manifold to release air from the coil.
NOTE: This vent is not adequate for removing air from
the building piping system. Customer must provide for
venting of the piping system.
a. Pressurize the building piping system with water.
Vent trapped air at system vents.
b. Schrader type vent: Remove cap. Depress valve at
coil vent until air is expelled from the unit.
Release valve. Reinstall cap.
c. Screw type vent: Back out manual setscrew until
air is expelled. Retighten setscrew.
d. Automatic type vent: Trapped air will be vented
automatically. Vent releases air slowly, usually
dripping water into the drain pan in the process.
Make sure all service valves are open and that motorized
control valves, if supplied, are set for automatic operation.
7. Check all control valves in the system for proper operation in accordance with valve manufacturer’s instructions.
.
IMPORTANT: Do not start up or operate unit without
filter and panels installed. Be sure filter and unit interior
are clean.
START-UP
Start-up procedures vary depending on time of year (summer or winter) and building characteristics (new building/old
building, occupied/unoccupied, etc.). All building windows
and door should be closed before starting the unit. Close the
unit’s outdoor air dampers. Bathroom and kitchen exhaust fans
should be off.
Start-up in the Cooling mode requires proper care to avoid
condensation problems. Condensation forms on surfaces that
are colder than the dew point of the surrounding air. If a unit is
started and is piped with low-temperature chilled water in a
hot, humid atmosphere, condensation will form on many parts
of the unit. In order to avoid excessive condensation, higher
temperature water should initially be used (approximately 65 to
70 F), reduce the chilled water flow rate (GPM) and set the fan
to high speed for maximum airflow.
As the building temperature drops, the chilled water temperature can be gradually reduced until it reaches 50 F. At this
point the outside-air damper can be opened to take in minimum
outside air. When the chilled water temperature is reduced to its
design point, the exhaust fans can be turned on.
Maximum entering water temperature is 180 F, unless
nameplate indicates 200 F.
31
the start of each cooling and heating season. Add 5 to 10 drops
of SAE 20 or 30 non-detergent based oil to the bearing.
CAUTION
Clean Fan Wheel — For access to fan assembly, remove
discharge grille (if supplied). If unit is connected to ductwork,
remove front (40UV) or bottom (40UH) panel, separate fan
shaft from motor at bushing, remove motor, and slide fan
assembly from track. Use a stiff brush or vacuum to remove
dirt and debris from scroll. Wipe all fan surfaces with a damp
cloth. Reassemble as necessary.
If unit is marked for 200 F maximum entering water temperature, customer must ensure that water vaporization
does not occur, especially at higher elevations when entering water temperatures are greater than 190 F.
CAUTION
Clean or Replace Air Filters — At the start of each
cooling season and after each month of operation (more or less
depending on operating conditions), replace throwaway filter
or clean permanent filter.
THROWAWAY FILTER — Replace filter with a good quality
filter of the correct size. Do not attempt to clean and reuse
disposable filters. See Table 1 for filter sizes.
PERMANENT FILTER (FIBER TYPE)
1. Tap on solid surface to dislodge heavy particles.
2. Wash in hot water. If needed, use mild solution of commercial solvent such as sal soda or trisodium phosphate.
3. Set filter on end so that water drains out through slots in
frame. Allow filter to dry thoroughly.
4. Recharge filter with recharging oil. Three ounces is sufficient for a medium size filter. Oil may be applied by insect
spray gun. For easier spraying, the oil can be warmed.
If the filter is dipped in the recharging oil, remove it
immediately and allow to drain through slots in frame.
5. Replace filter in unit.
If another type of filter is used, follow the filter manufacturer’s instructions.
Ensure that the unit is protected against freezing conditions. If locking quadrant manual damper operator is provided, set to desired position. If damper actuator is
provided, ensure that actuator opens the damper when the
fan turns on, and closes when the fan stops.
SERVICE
WARNING
Lock out and tag all power supplies to equipment and controls prior to servicing unit. Follow all safety codes. Failure
to do so could result in personal injury.
Periodic Maintenance Checklist
Monthly
• Inspect air filter. Replace any filters.
• Inspect drain pan and clean if necessary.
Yearly
• Inspect and clean coils.
• Inspect fan wheels and housing for
Ensure that wheels move freely by hand.
• Clean and tighten all electrical connections.
damage.
ECM Motor Removal and Reinstallation
(Fig. 23) — Carrier unit ventilators utilize an electronically
commutated motor (ECM) to drive the indoor fan.
The ECM is a factory-programmed motor that is standard
with factory-supplied UV Open controls and units without
factory-supplied controls that are used in high-static applications or high-capacity coils.
The ECM is programmed with an algorithm that maintains
a constant torque, as the static pressure on the system varies.
For example, as the filter pressure drop increases due to dirt,
the fan will increase speed (rpm) to maintain the cfm.
The ECM is identified by the two electrical receptacles
located on the housing. See Fig. 17-23.
The first receptacle is a 5-row in-line connector that feeds
the motor line voltage. This may be either 115 volts or
230 volts. Units that are wired for 230 volts have a jumper between terminals 1 and 2 on this plug (see wiring diagram).
The second receptacle on the motor is a 16-pin connector
and is used for speed switching. This is a low voltage (24-volt)
connection. There is a jumper wire between terminals 1 and 3.
This is a 24-volt ground. Voltage is present at all times when
the motor is energized.
NOTE: A time delay exists between the time the motor speed
is switched and the motor’s reaction. This is designed into the
electronics and does not indicate motor problems.
When replacing the motor, note the following:
• Check the part number of the old motor against that of
the replacement. There is a tag indicating the eight-digit
part number and begins with UVE. This is the program
number used for this motor.
Preventing Excessive Condensation on Unit —
Excessive condensation can be caused by running chilled water
through a unit with the unit fan off. If fan cycling is used, a water
flow control valve should be installed to shut off the water when
the fan stops.
Other methods of control which avoid condensation problems are as follows:
1. If condensation is forming on the unit, verify the chilled
water valve is closing off tightly. Dirt or debris may prevent the valve from closing completely.
2. Continuous fan operation with motorized chilled water
valve controlled by a thermostat.
3. Continuous fan operation with thermostat control to
switch fan from high to low speed (instead of off).
Check Drain — Check drain pan, drain line, and trap at
start of each cooling season. A standard type pipe cleaner for
3/4-in. ID pipe can be used to be sure pipe is clear of obstruction
so that condensate is carried away. Check the drain line at filter
cleaning time during the cooling season. Be sure that debris has
not fallen into unit through supply air grille.
Fan Motor Bearings — Standard motors are permanent split capacitor, which are equipped with permanently
sealed and lubricated bearings. No lubrication is required
unless special motors have been supplied or unusual operating
conditions exist.
Fan Shaft Ball Bearing — The mid and inboard bearings are permanently sealed and lubricated. No additional
maintenance is required. The end bearings must be lubricated at
32
•
5. Loosen the motor ‘belly band’ and slide motor out of the
‘belly band’ to the right. It is unnecessary to remove the
motor mounting bracket from the bulkhead. Loosen only
the ‘belly band’ securing the motor in the mount.
6. Reinstall the motor in the ‘belly band.’
7. Ensure the blower wheels are centered within the fan
housings (between the inlet rings) before securing the
motor shaft coupling.
The motor must be installed per the instructions below.
It is important to maintain the dimension between the
fan compartment bulkhead and the coupling.
IMPORTANT: If a replacement cooling shroud has been
supplied, it should be installed and the old one
discarded. The motor shroud directs cooling air across
the motor to provide proper cooling. Never run the
motor without the cooling shroud in place. Ensure
the shroud inlet ring does not touch the motor; a gap of
1/ in. to 1/ in. is acceptable.
16
8
CAUTION
The motor electronics will fail prematurely if no air is able
to circulate over the motor.
CAUTION
Ensure the unit is completely assembled when checking the
fan speed. Replace all panels, including the filters, before
checking the fan for operation. When the internal pressure
drops at a normal condition, the loading on the motor will
be such that the fan can come up to selected speed.
Failure to ensure unit is completely assembled may
result in reduced life of unit and/or personal injury.
8. Ensure the motor housing is at least 1 in. from the
bulkhead so that air will be able to circulate over the
motor.
9. For vertical type units, position the motor so that the
motor wire plugs are front facing on a horizontal plane.
For horizontal type units with ceiling mounts, position the
motor so that the motor wire plugs are front facing on a
vertical plane.
10. Secure the 3 setscrews on the shaft coupling when the
motor is properly positioned and the blower wheels are
centered within their housing.
11. Re-secure the motor ‘belly band’ around the motor.
12. Reinstall the motor shroud. It is important that the motor
shroud be installed prior to operation of the motor. Ensure
the venturi is installed on the motor shroud.
13. Re-secure the two screws holding the motor shroud to the
bulkhead.
14. Reinstall the motor wire plugs.
To remove and re-install the motors, proceed as follows;
refer Fig. 23:
1. Remove the wire plugs from the motor.
2. Remove the 2 screws holding the motor shroud to the
bulkhead.
3. Slide the shroud off the motor to the right.
4. Loosen the 3 setscrews on the shaft coupling between the
motor shaft and the fan shaft.
33
MOTOR SHAFT
COUPLING
FAN
SHAFT
INSTALL MOTOR
AND COOLING
SHROUD
ELECTRICAL
CONNECTIONS
FACING UNIT
FRONT.
+.032
.125–
CENTER SHROUD
OPENING OVER
MOTOR ELECTRICAL
CONNECTIONS.
+ 0.063
0.500 –
NOTES:
1. All dimensions shown in inches.
2. Not all components shown for clarity.
3. Motor shroud not shown for clarity. Install prior
to operation.
4. Refer to Fig. 29, Item 4 for cooling shroud
installation.
MOTOR FACE
INSULATION FACE
COUPLING FACE
MOTOR BEARING FACE
+ 0.063
1.000 –
COUPLING INSIDE FACE
SHAFTED END FACE
MOTOR (ECM)
Fig. 23 — 40UV,UH Ventilator Blower Section Assembly — ECM Motor Detail
34
12. Remove the two 5/16 in. nuts retaining the inboard bearing
bracket to the pipe chase (40UV,UH150 units only). See
Item 6 in Fig. 25.
13. Remove blower section from frame.
To reinstall blower assembly to frame of unit:
1. Reinstall blower section into frame assembly.
2. Tighten the four 5/16 in. nuts retaining blower section to
frame. See Item 3 in Fig. 24.
3. Tighten the two 5/16 in. nuts retaining the inboard bearing
bracket to the pipe chase (40UV,UH150 units only). See
Item 6 in Fig. 25.
4. Reinstall two carriage bolts that attach the front brace to
the frame sides. See Item 6 in Fig. 24.
5. Rotate the fan shaft by hand to ensure that fans are
unrestricted and can rotate freely. Check for any fan
obstructions.
6. Re-attach green ground wire that connects the motor to
the frame with 1/4 in. head screw if unit has a PSC motor.
The ECM motors are grounded through the harness.
7. Connect harness connector(s) to motor.
8. Reinstall the coil baffle using six 1/4 in. head screws that
attach the coil baffle to the coil section. See Item 4 in
Fig. 24.
9. Reinstall the 1/4 in. head screw at center of blower deck
attaching blower deck to pipe chase. See Item 1 in
Fig. 24.
10. Reinstall the four 1/4 in. head screws holding the blower
section sides to the coil section sides. See Item 2 in
Fig. 24.
11. Reinstall 1/4 in. head screws along length of the unit,
securing coil baffle to the blower section. See Item 5 in
Fig. 24.
12. Reinstall optional vanes and screens and install top panel
(40UV). Reinstall top (40UV) or front (40UH) discharge
plenum and ductwork, if required.
13. Reinstall front (40UV) or bottom (40UH) panels. Reinstall end panels. Ensure that tag on each right front
panel (40UV) or middle bottom panel (40UH) matches unit tag.
14. Restore power to unit.
Blower Assembly Section Removal and Reinstallation (Fig. 24)
WARNING
Lock out and tag all power supplies to equipment and controls prior to servicing unit. Follow all safety codes. Failure
to do so could result in personal injury.
CAUTION
Be careful with all components during installation, especially the bearing and plastic blower wheels. Any extreme
force applied to these components can cause unintended
damage and void the unit warranty.
To remove blower assembly:
1. Turn off power to the unit.
IMPORTANT: Tag each right front panel (40UV) or
middle bottom panel (40UH) for each unit. Panels have
electrical information specific to each unit.
2. Remove all front (40UV) or bottom (40UH) panels. Remove end panels.
3. Remove top panel with 5/16 in. nut driver and set optional
vanes and screens to the side (40UV). Remove ductwork
if required and remove top (40UV) or front (40UH) discharge plenum.
4. Remove 1/4 in. head screws along length of unit that secure coil baffle to blower section. See Item 5 in Fig. 24.
5. Remove four 1/4 in. head screws that connect the blower
section sides to the coil section sides. See Item 2 in
Fig. 24.
6. Remove the 1/4 in. head screw from the center of the
blower deck that attaches the blower deck to the pipe
chase. See Item 1 in Fig. 24.
7. Remove six 1/4 in. head screws attaching coil baffle to
coil section. See Item 4 in Fig. 24.
8. Remove the harness connector(s) from the motor.
9. Remove the 1/4 in. head screw from the green ground
wire that connects the motor to frame if unit has a PSC
(permanent split capacitor) motor. The ECM motors are
grounded through the harness.
10. Remove the two carriage bolts retaining the front brace to
the frame sides. See Item 6 in Fig. 24.
11. Remove the four nuts retaining the blower section to the
back (40UV) or top (40UH) frame. See Item 3 in Fig. 24.
IMPORTANT: Disassembly order is not as important as
reassembly. The assembly order of the bearing bracket
installation is critical to having a well balanced and
sound blower deck.
35
RETURN AIR
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR (OPTIONAL)
OPENING
DISCHARGE AIR
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR (OPTIONAL)
OPENING
MOTOR & COUPLING
SETCREW ACCESS
MOTOR
COIL BAFFLE
MOTOR
ELECTRICAL
BOX
FILTER DOOR RETAINER
CLIPS (SEE NOTE 3)
COIL SECTION
DAMPER SECTION
1
2
FRONT
BRACE
6
3
PIPE
CHASE
5
4
1
2
3
4
5
6
LEGEND
— 1/4 in. Screw
— 1/4 in. Screw
— 5/16 in. Nut
— 1/4 in. Screw
— 1/4 in. Screw
— Carriage Bolt
COIL SECTION
BLOWER SECTION
NOTES:
1. Unit shown in vertical orientation. Drawing applies
to horizontal and vertical units.
2. Not all components shown for clarity.
3. 40UV,UH125-200 units only.
Fig. 24 — 40UV,UH Ventilator Blower Section
36
1
SEE NOTE 4
2
3
7
6
4
5
SEE DETAIL A
SEE DETAIL A
BOTTOM VIEW
6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
LEGEND
— Shaft
— Coupling
— Motor
— 1/2 in. Bolt
— Bearing
— 5/16 in. Nut
— Hex Nut
NOTES:
1. Not all components shown for clarity.
2. This drawing applies to 1500 cfm units only.
3. Remove shaft, motor, and coupling prior to
bearing removal.
4. Refer to Fig. 23 and 30 for motor-coupling and
coupling-shaft clearances.
DETAIL A
Fig. 25 — 40UV,UH Ventilator Inboard Bearing (40UV,UH150 Only)
37
8. Tag optional electric heat element wire terminations for
later reconnection. Disconnect element wires from electric heat control box (remove coil baffle for access).
9. Remove the four 5/16 in. nuts retaining the coil section to
the frame.
10. Remove coil section from frame.
To reinstall coil assembly:
1. Replace coil section into frames assembly.
2. Tighten the four 5/16 in. nuts retaining coil section to
frame.
3. Reconnect electric heat wiring in electric heat control
box.
4. Reconnect wiring to low limit thermostat.
5. Replace the four 1/4 in. head screws holding the blower
deck to coil section (two on each side).
6. Replace coil baffle using 1/4 in. head screws. See Item 2
in Fig. 26.
7. Reinstall outside air actuator or locking quadrant handle
using 1/4 in. head screws.
8. Reconnect piping to coils. If water coil, purge air from
coils and perform hydrostatic test to check for leaks. If
DX coil, perform leak test using nitrogen, and evacuate
and charge per recommended HVAC procedures and all
applicable codes.
9. Replace coil section side insulation.
10. Replace front (40UV) or bottom (40UH) panels. Replace
end panels. Ensure that tag on each right front panel
(40UV) or middle bottom panel (40UH) matches unit
tag.
11. Restore power to unit.
Coil Assembly Removal and Reinstallation
(Fig. 26)
WARNING
Lock out and tag all power supplies to equipment and controls prior to servicing unit. Follow all safety codes. Failure
to do so could result in personal injury.
CAUTION
Turn off all power supplies to equipment and controls. Failure to do so may cause personal injury or damage to the
unit.
To remove coil assembly:
1. Turn off power to the unit.
IMPORTANT: Tag each right front panel (40UV) or
middle bottom panel (40UH) for each unit. Panels have
electrical information specific to each unit.
2. Remove all front (40UV) or bottom (40UH) panels. Remove end panels.
3. Remove 1/4 in. head screws along length of unit that secure coil baffle to blower section. See Item 2 in Fig. 26.
4. Remove four 1/4 in. head screws that connect the blower
section sides to the coil section sides. See Item 1 in
Fig. 26.
5. Remove 1/4 in. head screws attaching outside air (OA) actuator to damper shaft OR locking quadrant assembly to
damper shaft. Remove OA actuator or locking quadrant
assembly.
6. Tag low-limit thermostat wiring and terminals. Disconnect low-limit thermostat wiring (right end
compartment).
7. Drain water and/or recover refrigerant in accordance
with all applicable codes. Disconnect piping from coil
connections.
38
DISCHARGE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OPENING
RETURN AIR
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR OPENING
MOTOR & COUPLING
SETSCREW ACCESS
MOTOR
MOTOR
ELECTRICAL
BOX
FRONT
COIL
BAFFLE
2
DAMPER SECTION
1
COIL SECTION
BLOWER SECTION
FILTER DOOR
RETAINER CLIPS
(SEE NOTE 3)
DAMPER SECTION
COIL SECTION
LEGEND
1 — 1/4 in. Head Screw
2 — 1/4 in. Head Screw
NOTES:
1. Unit shown in vertical orientation. Drawing
applies to horizontal and vertical units.
2. Not all components shown for clarity.
3. 40UV,UH125-150, 40UH200 units only.
Fig. 26 — 40UV,UH Ventilator Coil Section
39
11. Remove 1/2 in. bolts (Fig. 25, Item 4; Fig. 27, Item 9) and
hex nuts (Fig. 25, Item 7; Fig. 27, Item 1) securing bearing to bearing bracket. Remove bearing (Fig. 25, Item 5;
Fig. 27, Item 8).
12. Install new bearing (Fig. 25, Item 5; Fig. 27, Item 8).
Secure with 1/2 in. bolts (Fig. 25, Item 4; Fig. 27, Item 9)
and hex nuts (Fig. 25, Item 7; Fig. 27, Item 1).
13. Slide shaft-coupling-motor assembly (Fig. 25, Items 3, 2,
1; Fig. 27, Items 5, 2, 10) back into bearing and wheels.
Do not use excessive force. Damage to wheels may
occur.
14. Insert shaft-coupling-motor assembly into wheels until
motor clearance is as specified for motor type (PSC or
ECM). See Fig. 30 or Fig. 23.
15. Ensure that motor shaft is perpendicular to motor blower
endplate. Tighten 5/16 in. motor mount (Fig. 27, Item 7;
Fig. 28, Item 2; Fig. 29, Item 2), nut (Fig. 27, Item 3;
Fig. 28, Item 5; Fig. 29, Item 6), and bolt (Fig. 27, Item 4;
Fig. 28, Item 4; Fig. 29, Item 5), until motor (Fig. 27,
Item 5; Fig. 28, Item 3; Fig. 29, Item 3) is secure.
16. Install motor shroud (sheet metal cover — Fig. 27,
Item 6; Fig. 29, Item 4) using two 5/16 in. hex nuts if using
ECM motor. Align “window” with receptacles on motor.
Motor control module could overheat and fail if operated without cooling shroud.
17. Re-attach green ground wire that connects the motor to
the frame with 1/4 in. head screw if unit has a PSC motor.
The ECM motors are grounded through the harness.
18. Re-attach wiring harness connector(s) to motor.
19. Center each wheel in its respective housing and tighten
wheel setscrews (two for each wheel).
20. Rotate the fan shaft by hand to ensure that fans are
unrestricted and can rotate freely. Check for any fan
obstructions.
21. Remove lockout and operate unit for approximately
60 seconds to let inboard/center bearing mount
self-adjust.
22. Lock out and tag all power supplies to equipment and
controls. Tighten the two bearing setscrews.
23. Reinstall the coil baffle using the six 1/4 in. head screws
that attach the coil baffle to the coil section. See Item 4 in
Fig. 24.
24. Reinstall 1/4 in. head screws along length of unit securing
coil baffle to the blower section. See Item 5 in Fig. 24.
25. Reinstall optional vanes and screens and install top panel
(40UV). Reinstall top (40UV) or front (40UH) discharge
plenum and ductwork if required or discharge grille.
26. Reinstall front (40UV) or bottom (40UH) panels. Reinstall end panels. Ensure that tag on each right front
panel (40UV) or middle bottom panel (40UH) matches unit tag.
27. Restore power to unit.
Ball Bearing Replacement (40UV,UH150;
40UH200 Units Only) — Refer to Fig. 27 for 40UH200
units only, Fig. 28 for 40UV150 and 40UH150 units with PSC
motors, Fig. 29 for 40UV150 and 40UH150 units with ECM
motors.
WARNING
Lock out and tag all power supplies to equipment and controls prior to servicing unit. Follow all safety codes. Failure
to do so could result in personal injury.
CAUTION
The assembly order of the bearing installation is critical. Be
careful with all components during removal and installation. Any excessive force applied to these components can
cause unintended damage and void unit warranty.
To replace ball bearing:
1. Turn off all power to unit.
IMPORTANT: Tag each right front panel (40UV) or
middle bottom panel (40UH) for each unit. Panels have
electrical information specific to each unit.
2. Remove front (40UV) or bottom (40UH) panels and right
(motor end) end panel.
3. Remove top panel and set optional vanes and screens to
the side (40UV). Remove ductwork if required and remove top (40UV) or front (40UH) discharge plenum. For
non-ducted 40UH horizontal units with front double deflection discharge grille, remove grille for access to wheel
setscrews. See Fig. 24.
4. Remove 1/4 in. head screws along length of unit that secure coil baffle to blower section and remove front coil
baffle. See Item 5 in Fig. 24.
5. Loosen setscrews on all blower wheels (two per wheel).
See Fig. 25 and Fig. 27.
6. Loosen bearing setscrews.
7. Remove wiring harness connector(s) from motor.
8. If unit has ECM motor, remove motor shroud (sheet metal cover — Fig. 27, Item 6; Fig. 29, Item 4) by removing
two 5/16 in. hex nuts. Do not discard cooling shroud.
9. Loosen 5/16 in. motor mount (Fig. 27, Item 7; Fig. 28,
Item 2; Fig. 29, Item 2), nut (Fig. 27, Item 3; Fig. 28,
Item 5; Fig. 29, Item 6), and bolt (Fig. 27, Item 4; Fig. 28,
Item 4; Fig. 29, Item 5), until motor housing (Fig. 27,
Item 5; Fig. 28, Item 3; Fig. 29, Item 3) moves freely.
10. Slide shaft-coupling-motor assembly (Fig. 25, Items 3, 2,
1; Fig. 27, Items 5, 2, 10) out of wheels and unit until
shaft clears inboard/center bearing assembly (30 in. max
clearance required from edge of frame end).
40
13
14
12
1
2
11
10
9
3 4
5
8
7
(SEE NOTE 5)
(SEE NOTE 5)
(SEE NOTE 4)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
LEGEND
Hex Nut
Coupling
Nut
Bolt
Motor Housing
Motor Shroud
5/16 in. Motor Mount
Bearing
1/ in. Bolt
2
Shaft
Bolt
End Bearing Bracket
Hex Nut
Holding Bearing
UNIT
BOTTOM
LEFT SIDE
VIEW
NOTES:
1. Not all components shown for clarity.
2. This drawing applies to 2000 cfm units only.
3. Remove shaft, motor and coupling prior to removing bearing.
Refer to Removal and Reinstallation instructions.
4. Install sleeve bearing with oil cup facing up and towards the rear of
the assembly.
5. Refer to Fig. 23 for motor-coupling and shaft-coupling tolerances.
a40-1480ef
Fig. 27 — 40UH200 Ventilator Blower Drive Train Assembly
41
6
9
10
SEE NOTE 2
11 12
8
7
1
2
(SEE NOTE 3)
3
6
5
4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
LEGEND
Shaft
5/
16 in. Motor Mount
Motor Housing
Bolt
Nut
Coupling
End Bearing Bracket
Hex Nut
Hex Nut
Holding Bearing
Bolt
Bearing Bracket Assembly
(SEE NOTE 4)
UNIT FRONT (40UV)
UNIT BOTTOM (40UH)
LEFT SIDE VIEW
NOTES:
1. Not all components shown for clarity.
2. Items no. 7, 10 and associated hardware not required for
40UV,UH150. Refer to Fig. 25 for 40UV,UH150 in-board bearing
replacement.
3. Install motor with capacitor facing up.
4. Install sleeve bearing with oil cup facing up and towards the rear of
the assembly.
Fig. 28 — 40UV,UH Ventilator Blower Drive Train Assembly —
40UV050-150 and 40UH075-150 Units (PSC Motor)
42
SEE NOTE 2
10
11
9
12 13
8
1
2
3
7
4
6
5
(SEE NOTE 4)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
LEGEND
Shaft
5/16 in. Motor Mount
Motor Housing
Motor Shroud
Bolt
Nut
Coupling
End Bearing Bracket
Hex Nut
Hex Nut
Holding Bearing
Bolt
Bearing Bracket Assembly
UNIT FRONT (40UV)
UNIT BOTTOM (40UH)
LEFT SIDE
VIEW
NOTES:
1. Not all components shown for clarity.
2. Items no. 8, 11 and associated hardware not required for
40UV,UH150. Refer to Fig. 25 for 40UV,UH150 in-board bearing
replacement.
3. Install motor with electrical connections facing front of assembly.
4. Install oil cup facing up and towards the rear of the assembly.
Fig. 29 — 40UV,UH Ventilator Blower Drive Train Assembly —
40UV050-150 and 40UH075-150 Units (ECM Motor)
43
BLOWER SECTION
FRONT VIEW
MOTOR SHAFT
COUPLING
FAN
SHAFT
+.032
.125–
COUPLING FACE
MOTOR BEARING FACE
FACE OF MOTOR
FLUSH WITH FACE
OF INSULATION
COUPLING INSIDE FACE
+ 0.063
0.500 –
SHAFTED END FACE
MOTOR (PSC)
NOTES:
1. All dimensions shown in inches.
2. Not all components shown for clarity.
Fig. 30 — 40UV,UH Ventilator Blower Section Assembly — PSC Motor Detail
44
off of shaft end. Hold shaft from inside blower section
to prevent wheel damage.
7. Use 1/2 in. socket and 1/2 in. combination wrench to
remove hex nuts (Fig. 27, Item 13; Fig. 28, Item 9;
Fig. 29, Item 10) and bolts (Fig. 27, Item 11; Fig. 28, Item
11; Fig. 29, Item 12) holding bearing (Fig. 27, Item 14;
Fig. 28, Item 10; Fig. 29, Item 11) and bearing bracket
(Fig. 27, Item 12; Fig. 28, Item 7; Fig. 29, Item 8)
together.
Sleeve Bearing Replacement (40UV050-125,
40UH075-125 and 40UH200 Units Only)
(Fig. 31) — Refer to Fig. 27 for 40UH200 units only,
Fig. 28 for 40UV050-150 and 40UH075-125 units with PSC
motors, Fig. 29 for 40UV050-125 and 40UH075-150 units
with ECM motors.
WARNING
Lock out and tag all power supplies to equipment and controls prior to servicing unit. Follow all safety codes. Failure
to do so could result in personal injury.
CAUTION
Ensure sleeve bearing is installed with oil cup facing
upwards as shown in left side view.
CAUTION
8. Replace bearing (Fig. 27, Item 14; Fig. 28, Item 10;
Fig. 29, Item 11). Attach to bearing bracket using hex
nuts and bolts. Align oil cup port with matching cutout in
bearing bracket.
9. Use 7/16 in. socket to slide replacement bearing (Fig. 27,
Item 14; Fig. 28, Item 10; Fig. 29, Item 11) on to the end
of shaft and install bearing bracket assembly (Fig. 27,
Items 12, 14, 13, 11; Fig. 28, Items 7, 10, 9, 11; Fig. 29,
Items 8, 11, 10, 12) in blower section end. Attach using
hex nuts.
10. Add 5 to 10 drops of SAE 20 or 30 non-detergent based
oil to bearing.
11. Rotate the fan shaft by hand to ensure that fans are
unrestricted and can rotate freely. Check for any fan
obstructions.
12. Reinstall left blower section end insulation (Item 1 in
Fig. 31).
13. Reinstall 1/4 in. head screws (Item 5 in Fig. 24) along
length of unit securing coil baffle to the blower section.
14. Reinstall front (40UV) or bottom (40UH) panels. Reinstall end panels. Ensure that tag on each right front
panel (40UV) or middle bottom panel (40UH) matches unit tag.
15. Restore power to unit.
The assembly order of the bearing installation is critical. Be
careful with all components during removal and installation. Any excessive force applied to these components can
cause unintended damage and void unit warranty.
To replace ball bearing:
1. Turn off all power to unit.
IMPORTANT: Tag each right front panel (40UV) or
middle bottom panel (40UH) for each unit. Panels have
electrical information specific to each unit.
2. Use 5/32 in. hex (Allen) tool or 3/8 in. nut driver to remove
front (40UV) or bottom (40UH) panels and right (motor
end) end panel.
3. Remove 1/4 in. head screws (Item 5 in Fig. 24) along
length of unit that secure coil baffle to blower section and
remove front coil baffle.
4. Remove left blower section end (Item 2 in Fig. 31) insulation (Item 1 in Fig. 31).
5. Use 7/16 in. socket to remove hex nuts (Fig. 27, Item 13;
Fig. 28, Item 8; Fig. 29, Item 9) securing end bearing
bracket (Fig. 27, Item 12; Fig. 28, Item 7; Fig. 29, Item 8)
to blower section end.
6. Remove bearing bracket assembly (Fig. 27, Items 12, 14,
13, 11; Fig. 28, Items 7, 10, 9, 11; Fig. 29, Items 8, 11, 10,
12) from blower section end. Use care to slide assembly
45
1
2
AUTOMATIC RESET
HIGH TEMPERATURE
LIMIT SWITCH
(SEE NOTES 2,3)
(SEE CAUTION)
3
8
MANUAL RESET
HIGH TEMPERATURE
LIMIT SWITCH
(SEE NOTES 2,3)
(SEE CAUTION)
4
5
7
DISCHARGE AIR
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR (OPTIONAL)
OPENING
6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
—
LEGEND
Insulation
Left Blower Section End
Blower Deck
Blower Inlet Ring
1/ in. Head Screw
4
1/ in. Head Screw
4
Blower Housing
Blower Wheel
RETURN AIR
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR (OPTIONAL)
OPENING
CAUTION
DO NOT CHANGE LIMIT SWITCH CAPILLARY TUBE LOCATION! LIMIT SWITCHES MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY.
NOTES:
1. Not all components shown for clarity.
2. Supplied on electric heat units only.
3. Secure capillary tubes to blower housing using high temperature
cable tie. Capillary tube lengths will vary depending on unit size.
Fig. 31 — 40UV,UH Ventilator Blower Section Assembly Sheet Metal (All Units)
46
MOTOR AND
COUPLING
SETSCREW
ACCESS
4. Slide shaft-coupling-motor assembly (Fig. 25, Items 3, 2,
1; Fig. 27, Items 5, 2, 10) back into bearing and wheels.
Do not use excessive force. Damage to wheels may
occur.
5. Insert shaft-coupling-motor assembly into wheels until
motor clearance is as specified for motor type (PSC or
ECM). See Fig. 30 or Fig. 23.
6. Ensure that motor shaft is perpendicular to motor blower
endplate. Tighten 5/16 in. motor mount (Fig. 27, Item 7;
Fig. 28, Item 2; Fig. 29, Item 2), nut (Fig. 27, Item 3;
Fig. 28, Item 5; Fig. 29, Item 6), and bolt (Fig. 27, Item 4;
Fig. 28, Item 4; Fig. 29, Item 5), until motor (Fig. 27,
Item 5; Fig. 28, Item 3; Fig. 29, Item 3) is secure.
7. Install motor shroud (sheet metal cover — Fig. 27,
Item 6; Fig. 29, Item 4) using two 5/16 in. hex nuts if using
ECM motor. Align “window” with receptacles on motor.
Motor control module could overheat and fail if operated without cooling shroud.
8. Reinstall blower section into frame assembly. See Fig. 24.
9. Tighten the four 5/16 in. nuts retaining blower section to
frame.
10. Tighten the two 5/16 in. (Fig. 25, Item 6) nuts retaining the
inboard bearing bracket to the pipe chase (only on
40UV,UH150 and 200 size units).
11. Reinstall two carriage bolts (Fig. 24, Item 6) that attach
the front brace to the frame sides.
12. Re-attach green ground wire that connects the motor to
the frame with 1/4 in. head screw if unit has a PSC motor.
The ECM motors are grounded through the harness.
13. Re-attach wiring harness connector(s) to motor.
14. Center each wheel in its respective housing and tighten
wheel setscrews (two for each wheel).
15. Reinstall one 1/4 in. head screw (Fig. 24, Item 1) at center
of blower deck attaching blower deck to pipe chase.
16. Reinstall the four 1/4 in. head screws (Fig. 24, Item 2)
holding the blower section sides to the coil section sides.
17. Rotate the fan shaft by hand to ensure that fans are
unrestricted and can rotate freely. Check for any fan
obstructions.
18. Remove lockout and operate unit for approximately
60 seconds to let inboard/center bearing mount self-adjust
(only on 40UV,UH150 and 200 size units).
19. Lock out and tag all power supplies to equipment and
controls. Tighten the two bearing setscrews (only on
40UV,UH150 and 200 size units). See Fig. 25, 27 or 31.
20. Reinstall the coil baffle using the six 1/4 in. head screws
that attach the coil baffle to the coil section. See Item 4 in
Fig. 24.
21. Reinstall 1/4 in. head screws along length of unit securing
coil baffle to the blower section. See Item 5 in Fig. 24.
22. Reinstall optional vanes and screens and install top panel
(40UV). Reinstall top (40UV) or front (40UH) discharge
plenum and ductwork if required or discharge grille.
23. Reinstall front (40UV) or bottom (40UH) panels. Reinstall end panels. Ensure that tag on each right front
panel (40UV) or middle bottom panel (40UH) matches unit tag.
24. Restore power to unit.
Blower Wheel Removal and Reinstallation
(Fig. 31) — Refer to Fig. 27 for 40UH200 units only,
Fig. 28 for 40UV050-150 and 40UH075-125 units with PSC
motors, Fig. 29 for 40UV050-125 and 40UH075-150 units
with ECM motors.
WARNING
Lock out and tag all power supplies to equipment and controls prior to servicing unit. Follow all safety codes. Failure
to do so could result in personal injury.
CAUTION
The assembly order of the bearing installation is critical. Be
careful with all components during removal and installation. Any excessive force applied to these components can
cause unintended damage and void unit warranty.
To remove blower wheel:
1. Turn off all power to the unit.
2. Remove blower section per service instructions in Blower
Assembly Section Removal and Reinstallation.
IMPORTANT: Tag each right front panel (40UV) or
middle bottom panel (40UH) for each unit. Panels have
electrical information specific to each unit.
3. Use 5/32 in. hex tool to loosen setscrews on all blower
wheels (two per wheel).
4. Loosen inboard/center bearing setscrews (only on
40UV,UH150 and 200 size units).
5. If unit has ECM motor, remove motor shroud (sheet
metal cover — Fig. 27, Item 6; Fig. 29, Item 4) by removing two 5/16 in. hex nuts. Do not discard cooling shroud.
6. Loosen 5/16 in. motor mount (Fig. 27, Item 7; Fig. 28,
Item 2; Fig. 29, Item 2), nut (Fig. 27, Item 3; Fig. 28,
Item 5; Fig. 29, Item 6), and bolt (Fig. 27, Item 4; Fig. 28,
Item 4; Fig. 29, Item 5), until motor housing (Fig. 27,
Item 5; Fig. 28, Item 3; Fig. 29, Item 3) moves freely.
7. Slide shaft-coupling-motor assembly (Fig. 25, Items 3, 2,
1; Fig. 27, Items 5, 2, 10) out of wheels and unit until
shaft clears inboard/center bearing assembly (30 in. maximum clearance required from edge of frame end).
8. Remove four 1/4 in. head screws (Fig. 31, Item 6) securing blower housing(s) (Fig. 31, Item 7) to blower deck
(Fig. 31, Item 3) and remove blower and wheel assembly.
9. Remove five 1/4 in. head screws (Fig. 31, Item 5) securing
blower inlet ring (Fig. 31, Item 4) to blower housing and
remove inlet ring.
10. Remove blower wheel(s) (Fig. 31, Item 8).
To reinstall blower wheel:
1. Install new blower wheel(s) (Fig. 31, Item 8). Ensure that
the fan blades are installed in the correct orientation (cup
of blade towards discharge).
2. Install inlet ring (Fig. 31, Item 4) and install five ¼ in.
head screws (Fig. 31, Item 5) securing blower inlet ring to
blower housing (Fig. 31, Item 7).
3. Install four 1/4 in. head screws (Fig. 31, Item 6) securing
blower housing(s) (Fig. 31, Item 7) to blower deck
(Fig. 31, Item 3).
47
4. Remove the two 1/4 in. head screws securing kickplate to
the damper sides (one on each side) and remove
kickplate.
5. Remove 1/4 in. head screws attaching outside air (OA)
actuator to damper shaft or attaching locking quadrant assembly to damper shaft. Remove OA actuator or locking
quadrant assembly.
6. Remove six 1/4 in. head screws (3 per side) securing
damper to 40UH unit rear panel.
7. Remove two 5/16 in. nuts attaching damper assembly to
back frame.
8. Remove damper assembly from unit.
To replace damper section:
1. Replace damper assembly into unit.
2. Replace 5/16 in. nuts attaching damper assembly to back
frame.
3. Replace six 1/4 in. head screws (3 per side) securing
damper to 40UH unit rear panel.
4. Replace 1/4 in. head screws attaching OA actuator to
damper shaft OR attaching locking quadrant assembly to
damper shaft. Replace OA actuator or locking quadrant
assembly.
5. Replace the two 1/4 in. head screws securing kickplate
to the damper sides (one on each side) and remove
kickplate.
6. Replace four carriage bolts and nuts securing kickplate to
end frames.
7. Reinstall front (40UV) or bottom (40UH) panels. Reinstall end panels. Ensure that tag on each right front
panel (40UV) or middle bottom panel (40UH) matches unit tag.
8. Restore power to the unit.
Damper Section Removal and Reinstallation
(Fig. 32)
WARNING
Lock out and tag all power supplies to equipment and controls prior to servicing unit. Follow all safety codes. Failure
to do so could result in personal injury.
CAUTION
The assembly order of the bearing installation is critical. Be
careful with all components during removal and installation. Any excessive force applied to these components can
cause unintended damage and void unit warranty.
To remove damper section:
1. Turn off all power to unit.
IMPORTANT: Tag each right front panel (40UV) or
middle bottom panel (40UH) for each unit. Panels have
electrical information specific to each unit.
2. Use 5/32 in. hex (Allen) tool or 3/8 in. nut driver to remove
front (40UV) or bottom (40UH) panels and right end
panels.
3. Remove four carriage bolts and nuts securing kickplate to
end frames.
IMPORTANT: Tag kickplate for each unit. Kickplate
has electrical information specific to each unit.
48
DISCHARGE AIR
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OPENING
MOTOR & COUPLING
SETSCREW ACCESS
RETURN AIR
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
OPENING
MOTOR
MOTOR
ELECTRICAL
BOX
FRONT
COIL
BAFFLE
DAMPER SECTION
COIL SECTION
BLOWER SECTION
DAMPER SECTION
KICKPLATE
NOTES:
1. Unit shown in vertical orientation. Drawing applies to horizontal and vertical units.
2. Not all components shown for clarity.
Fig. 32 — 40UV,UH Ventilator Damper Section Removal/Installation
49
Copyright 2011 Carrier Corporation
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
Catalog No. 04-53400003-01
Printed in U.S.A.
Form 40UV,UH-10SI
Pg 50
8-11
Replaces: 40UV,UH-9SI
MODEL NO.: _________________________________
SERIAL NO.: ______________________________________
SOFTWARE VERSION _________________________
TECHNICIAN: ____________________________________
DATE: _______________________________________
INITIAL CHECKLIST:
 DOES ELECTRICAL SERVICE CORRESPOND TO UNIT NAMEPLATE?
 ARE ALL ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS TIGHT?
 DOES ALL FIELD WIRING CONFORM TO UNIT WIRING DIAGRAM?
 IS UNIT INSTALLED PER IOM (LEVEL, CABINET PAINT CONDITION ACCEPTABLE, ETC.)?
 IS THE CONDENSATE DISPOSAL SYSTEM OPERATING CORRECTLY?
 PROPER SLOPE OF FIELD REVERSIBLE DRAIN PAN?
 ARE END BEARING BOLTS ON FAN SHAFT TIGHT?
 ARE DAMPERS OPERATING PROPERLY?
 IS THE FILTER CLEAN?
 IS EXPANSION VALVE BULB PROPERLY INSTALLED AND INSULATED?
PIPING CHECKLIST:
 IS EXPANSION VALVE BULB PROPERLY INSTALLED AND INSULATED?
 IS UNIT PIPING CORRECT AND INSULATED TO PREVENT CONDENSATION?
 ARE THE CONTROL VALVE PACKAGES PIPED CORRECTLY?
 ARE VALVE PACKAGES PROPERLY INSULATED?
 ARE THERE ANY LEAKS DETECTED?
CONTROLS CHECKLIST:
 DOES THE UNIT HAVE CARRIER CONTROLS (CCN OR OPN)? IF SO, CONTINUE.
 CHECK THAT THE UNIT OPERATES PER SEQUENCE OFOPERATION AS STATED IN THE CONTROLLER IOM.
 RECORD THE THERMOSTAT READINGS IN TABLE BELOW.
Please Fill Out the Following:
Reading
Controller Points
Space Temperature
Discharge Air Temperature
Outdoor Air Temperature
Outdoor Air Damper Position
Set Points
Space Setpoint
Unoccupied Offset
Minimum Position
Deadband
Position (Open / Closed / %)
Outdoor Air Damper
Face/Bypass Damper
Copyright 2011 Carrier Corporation
Manufacturer reserves the right to discontinue, or change at any time, specifications or designs without notice and without incurring obligations.
Catalog No. 04-53400003-01
Printed in U.S.A.
Form 40UV.UH-10SI
Pg CL-1
8-11
Replaces: 40UV,UH-9SI
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - CUT ALONG DOTTED LINE
CUT ALONG DOTTED LINE
UNIT START-UP CHECKLIST