074974

GH-BETTIS
SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS
DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY
FOR THE FOLLOWING MODELS
KT3XX-SR, KT3XX-SR-M3, KT3XX-SR-M3HW,
KT4XX-SR, KT4XX-SR-M3, & KT4XX-SR-M3HW
SPRING RETURN SERIES
K-MASS ACTUATORS
PART NUMBER: 074974
REVISION: "A"
DATE: March, 1992
GH-Bettis P/N 074974
Revision "A"
Page 1 of 11
1.0
INTRODUCTION
1.1
This service procedure is offered as a guide to enable general maintenance to be performed on
GH-Bettis KT3XX-SRX, KT3XX-SRX-M3, KT3XX-SRX-M3HW, KT4XX-SRX, KT4XX-SRX-M3, and
KT4XX-SRX-M3HW series K-Mass actuators.
1.2
The maximum recommended service interval for this series of actuator is five years. Storage time is
counted as part of the service interval.
1.3
This procedure is written with the understanding that all operating power has been removed from the
actuator, allowing the spring to stroke and rotate the yoke to the actuators fail position. Also it is
understood that the actuator has been removed from the valve as well as all piping and accessories
that are mounted on the actuator have been removed.
COMPLETE ACTUATOR REFURBISHMENT
REQUIRES THAT THE ACTUATOR BE
DISMOUNTED FROM THE VALVE
2.0
3.0
SUPPORT ITEMS AND TOOLS
2.1
Support Items - Service Kit, razor sharp cutting instrument, latex window caulking, commercial
leak testing solution, and non-hardening thread sealant, two each 7/8-9 UNC hex nuts.
2.2
Tools - All tools are American Standard inch. Two each medium screwdriver, small standard
screwdriver with corners rounded, putty knife, strap wrench, allen wrench set, 3/16" in punch, rubber
or leather mallet and torque wrench (up to 5,000 in.lbs.). For recommended tool list refer to page 10
of 11.
REFERENCE GH-BETTIS MATERIALS
3.1
3.2
3.3
3.4
3.5
3.6
3.7
3.8
4.0
Assembly Drawing 036040 for KT3XX-SRX(CW)-M3/HW failing close actuators.
Assembly Drawing 048025 for KT3XX-SRX(CCW)-M3/HW failing open actuators.
Exploded Detail Drawing 063406 for KT3XX-SRX actuators.
Exploded Detail Drawing 065598 for KT3XX-SRX-M3/HW actuators.
Assembly Drawing 035730 for KT4XX-SRX(CW)-M3/HW failing close actuators.
Assembly Drawing 048027 for KT4XX-SRX(CCW)-M3/HW failing open actuators.
Exploded Detail Drawing 063409 for KT4XX-SRX actuators.
Exploded Detail Drawing 065599 for KT4XX-SRX-M3/HW actuators.
GENERAL
4.1
Numbers in parentheses, ( ) indicate the bubble number (reference number) used on the GH-Bettis
Assembly Drawing, Exploded Detail Drawing, and Actuator Parts Lists.
4.2
This procedure is written using the stop screw side of the housing (1-10) as a reference and this
side will be considered the front of the actuator. The housing cover (1-20) will be the top of the
actuator.
4.3
To ensure correct re-assembly; that is, with spring on same end of housing as was, mark or tag
right or left and mark mating surfaces.
4.4
When removing seals from seal grooves, use a small screwdriver with sharp corners rounded off or a
commercial seal removing tool.
GH-Bettis P/N 074974
Revision "A"
Page 2 of 11
5.0
6.0
4.5
Use a non-hardening thread sealant on all pipe threads. CAUTION: Apply the thread sealant
per the manufacture's instructions.
4.6
Disassembly of actuator should be done in a clean area on a work bench.
4.7
LUBRICATION REQUIREMENTS: Standard and high temperature service (-20°F to +350°F) use
GH-Bettis ESL-5 (Kronaplate 100). ESL-5 is contained in the GH-Bettis Service Kit.
4.8
It is a good practice to operate the actuator with the nominal operating pressure (NOP), as listed on
the actuator nametag or the pressure used by the customer to operate the actuator during normal
operation, before starting the general disassembly of the actuator. Notate and record any abnormal
symptoms such as jerky or erratic operation. NOTE: Pressure is not to exceed the maximum
operating pressure rating listed on the name tag.
GENERAL DISASSEMBLY
5.1
If an M3 Jackscrew is mounted in the power cylinder (2-10), the M3 (2-210) should not contact the
end of the piston rod (2-170).
5.2
For actuator equipped with M3HW jackscrew override with handwheel option, remove hex nut (8-30),
lockwasher (8-20), and handwheel (8-10).
5.3
Measure the exposed length of right and left stop screws (1-60) and record each before loosening
for removal.
5.4
Remove the socket cap screws (1-180) from position indicator (1-170) yoke weather cover (3-130)
and remove position indicator/yoke weather cover.
5.5
Remove the latex caulking that covers all the hardware on the housing cover. Cut through the latex
caulking that seals all joints where the actuator parts are disassembled.
SPRING CARTRIDGE REMOVAL
6.1
WARNING: Under no circumstances should the spring cartridge be cut apart, as the spring
is pre-loaded and the spring cartridge welded together.
6.2
When the spring cartridge is installed on the actuator the spring is under compression. CAUTION:
DO NOT remove the spring cartridge until the actuator has the stop screw "pre-load"
removed.
6.3
Remove spring cartridge stop screw "pre-load" as follows: Apply nominal operating pressure to the
pressure inlet port located in the outer end cap (2-30). Locate the stop screw (1-60) that is on the
opposite side of the housing from the spring cartridge (4-10). Loosen jam nut (1-120). Unscrew and
remove stop screw (1-60). Remove pressure from the pressure inlet port.
6.4
Remove socket head screw (4-60), lockwasher (4-50) and nut retainer (4-40) from the end of the
spring cartridge assembly (4-10).
6.5
Alternately loosen the two large hex nuts on the outboard end of the spring cartridge (4-10). These
nuts are welded to the tie bars that extend through the spring cartridge and screw into the actuator
housing (1-10). Unscrew the tie bars until the spring cartridge is free from the housing. Care should
be taken so that the tie bars are not pulled back into the spring cartridge.
GH-Bettis P/N 074974
Revision "A"
Page 3 of 11
6.6
To keep from inadvertently pulling the tie bars back into the spring cartridge use 7/8 inch 9 UNC hex
nuts and screw them on to the spring cartridge tie bars. Place the spring cartridge to one side.
GH-Bettis P/N 074974
Revision "A"
Page 4 of 11
7.0
8.0
PRESSURE CYLINDER DISASSEMBLY
7.1
Remove breather (4-30) from inner end cap (2-40).
7.2
OUTER END CAP REMOVAL
7.9.
7.3
Loosen and thread jam nut (2-130) all the way back to the welded nut.
7.4
Loosen and remove socket cap screws (2-200) from jackscrew adapter (2-190).
7.5
Back jackscrew adapter (2-190) out until clear of hex nuts (2-90), now go to step 7.9.
7.6
Outer end cap (2-30) without M3 or M3HW jackscrew override will be disassembled as follows:
Unscrew and remove socket head cap screw (2-120), lockwasher (2-110), and nut retainer (2-100).
7.7
Remove heavy hex nuts (2-90) from tie bars (2-60).
7.8
Remove outer end cap (2-30). The fit between the cylinder (2-10) and the outer end cap is very
tight. Break the outer end cap free by tapping with a breaker bar on the lip provided on the end cap.
7.9
Pry inner end cap (2-40) away from the housing (1-10). Break the inner end cap free from the
cylinder (2-10) by tapping with a breaker bar on the lip provided on the end cap.
7.10
Remove the cylinder (2-10). NOTE: When sliding the cylinder off of the piston, tilt the cylinder to
the piston rod, approximately 15° to 30° degrees.
7.11
Remove the split ring retainer (2-80) and the split ring (2-70) from the outboard side of the piston
(2-20). CAUTION: Keep the split rings in matched sets.
7.12
Remove the piston (2-20) from the piston rod (2-170). The piston will slide off of the piston rod.
7.13
Remove the inboard split ring retainer (2-80) and the split ring (2-70) from the piston rod (2-170).
CAUTION: Keep the split rings in matched sets.
7.14
Slide the inner end cap (2-40) off over the tie bars (2-60) and piston rod (2-170).
7.15
Unscrew the tie bars (2-60) from the housing (1-10). Flats are provided on the outboard end of the tie
bars for wrench placement. DO NOT use a pipe wrench on the tie bars as it will mark the bars and
cause seal leakage. (This step is optional as the tie bars can be left in the housing).
With M3 use steps 7.3 thru 7.5. Without M3 use steps 7.6 thru
JACKSCREW DISASSEMBLY
8.1
For actuators equipped with M3 or M3HW jackscrew override, use the following procedure for
jackscrew disassembly:
8.2
Using a pin punch, drive out and remove pin from jackscrew stud and slotted thrust nut.
8.3
Thread the slotted thrust nut against the timken bearing until the bearing retainer and the retaining
ring are forced off of the end of the M3 stud. Then continue to thread the slotted thrust nut until the
bearing and the nut are removed from the M3 stud.
8.4
Remove the M3 stud from the outer end cap (2-30).
GH-Bettis P/N 074974
Revision "A"
Page 5 of 11
9.0
10.0
HOUSING GROUP DISASSEMBLY
9.1
Unscrew push rod (4-20) from yoke pin nut (1-30) and remove from housing (1-10).
9.2
Unscrew piston rod (2-170) from yoke pin nut (1-30) and remove, including the rod bushing (2-50).
Flats are provided on the outboard end of the piston rod for wrench placement. DO NOT use a pipe
wrench on the piston rod as it will mark the rod and cause seal leakage.
9.3
Remove snubber (1-190) from housing cover (1-20).
9.4
Remove cover screws (1-90) and gasket seals (3-100).
9.5
Remove the housing cover (1-20). NOTE: This piece will have a very tight fit.
9.6
Remove the top two yoke rollers (1-50) from the top of the yoke pin (1-40).
9.7
Remove yoke pin (1-40).
9.8
Remove yoke pin nut (1-30).
9.9
Remove bottom two yoke rollers (1-50) from the housing.
9.10
Remove the yoke (1-160) by lifting it from the housing.
9.11
Remove the remaining stop screw (1-60), jam nut (1-120), and seal gasket (3-110). Be sure to mark
or identify this stop screw.
9.12
It is not necessary to remove the drain pipe plug (1-80) or grease fittings (1-70) to service the
actuator.
GENERAL RE-ASSEMBLY
10.1
Remove and discard all old seals and gaskets, taking care not to scratch or damage seal grooves.
10.2
All parts should be cleaned to remove all dirt and other foreign material prior to inspection.
10.3
All parts should be thoroughly inspected. Particular attention should be directed to threads, sealing
surfaces and areas that will be subjected to sliding motion. Sealing surfaces must be free of deep
scratches, pitting, corrosion and blistering or flaking coating.
10.4
All K-Mass coated parts should be inspected for damage to the coating. Replace or repair all
K-Mass parts that are damaged.
10.3
Coat all surfaces of actuators moving parts with lubricant.
10.4
Coat all seals with lubricant, before installing into grooves, also both sides of gaskets.
10.5
T Seal Set installation - The T-seal is composed of one rubber seal and two split skive-cut back-up
rings.
10.5.1 Install the T-seal into the seal groove.
10.5.2 Install a back-up ring on each side of the T-seal.
10.5.3 When installing the back-up rings, do not align the skive-cuts.
GH-Bettis P/N 074974
Revision "A"
Page 6 of 11
10.5.4 If the back-up rings are too long and the rings overlap beyond the skive-cuts, then the rings
must be trimmed with a razor sharp instrument.
11.0 CENTER HOUSING GROUP RE-ASSEMBLY
11.1
Install one yoke o-ring seal (3-50) into the housing (1-10).
11.2
Inside the housing (1-10) apply lubricant to the tracks and yoke bore and arrange the housing with
the yoke bore nearest you.
11.3
Apply lubricant to the yoke (1-160) lower bearing surface and install into the housing (1-10) as
follows: Position the yoke arm to approximately at 45° degree position in either direction and lower
into the housing. The hub with tapped holes faces up. Rotate the yoke back to approximately the
mid-stroke (center) position.
11.4
Apply lubricant to the slots in the upper and lower yoke arms.
11.5
Apply lubricant to all surfaces of all four yoke rollers (1-50). Place one yoke roller (1-50) in the track
in the bottom of the housing and position it under the slot in the yoke arms. Place a second yoke
roller on top of the first yoke roller in the slot in the lower yoke arm and align the holes in the yoke
rollers.
11.6
Coat the upper and lower surfaces of the yoke pin nut (1-30) with lubricant and insert into position
between the yoke arms, parallel to the track in the housing. Align the yoke pin hole with the yoke
rollers.
11.7
Lubricate the yoke pin (1-40) and insert through the yoke pin nut (1-30) and the two yoke rollers
(1-50).
11.8
Install the third yoke pin roller over the yoke pin in the slot in the upper yoke arm and now install the
fourth and last remaining yoke roller on top of the yoke roller you just installed in the upper yoke
arm slot. The top roller will remain partially above the yoke and will engage the cover track when
cover is installed.
11.9
Slide piston rod (2-170) into the side of body and screw into the yoke pin nut (1-30). DO NOT
TIGHTEN. For spring to open actuators, install the piston rod on the left side of the housing. For
spring to close actuators, install the piston rod on the right hand side of the housing.
11.10
Install the rod bushing (2-50) over the piston rod and slide it into the housing. DO NOT tighten the
piston rod until the housing cover is installed.
11.11
Slide push rod (4-20) into side of body and screw into the yoke pin nut (1-30). Tighten the push rod
with a strap wrench or a pipe wrench.
11.12
Place gaskets (3-110) and jam nut (1-120) onto the stop screws (1-60). Install the stop screws into
the housing, making sure the stop screw marked "left" is installed into the left stop screw hole.
11.13
Place the housing cover gasket (3-20) onto the housing (1-10).
11.14
Install the remaining yoke o-ring seal (3-50) into cover (1-20).
11.15
Apply lubricant to the yoke bore and the track in the housing cover (1-20).
11.16
Apply lubricant to the upper bearing surface of the yoke (1-160).
GH-Bettis P/N 074974
Revision "A"
Page 7 of 11
11.17
Install the housing cover (1-10), being careful not to damage the gasket (3-20) or yoke o-ring (3-50).
GH-Bettis P/N 074974
Revision "A"
Page 8 of 11
11.18
Install the cover screws (1-90) and seal gaskets (3-100).
TIGHTEN.
LEAVE FINGER TIGHT-DO NOT
11.19
NOTE: Do this step only if you have pulled the cover pins (1-130) or if you are replacing the cover
pins. Drive the four pins (1-130) thru the cover (1-20) and into the housing (1-10) until the pin is flush
with the cover. The pins are deeply grooved at one end, tapering to a smooth diameter at the other
end. The pin should be installed smooth end first.
11.20
Tighten the cover screws (1-90).
11.21
Tighten the piston rod (2-170) (installed in step 11.10) to a torque of approximately 1800 in.lbs. (150
ft. lbs.). Flats are provided on the outer end for wrenching purposes. CAUTION: Do not use a
pipe wrench or similar tool to tighten piston rod.
11.22
POSITION INDICATOR INSTALLATION - See step 11.24 for spring to close actuators (CW) or step
11.25 for spring to open (CCW) actuators.
11.23
For spring to close actuators (clockwise) rotate the yoke to the full clockwise (CW) position (as
shown on the clockwise assembly drawings) position the yoke weather cover (3-130) /position
indicator (1-170) on the yoke with the pointer facing the front and perpendicular to the piston rod
(2-170). Secure with the socket head cap screws (1-180).
11.24
For spring to open actuators (counterclockwise), rotate the yoke to the full counterclockwise (CCW)
position (as shown on the counterclockwise assembly drawings), position the yoke weather cover
(3-130) position indicator (1-170) on the yoke with the pointer facing the right and parallel with the
piston rod (2-170). Secure with the socket head cap screws (1-180).
11.25
Rotate the yoke to a position that will leave a minimum of the piston rod (2-170) protruding from the
actuator housing.
12.0 PRESSURE CYLINDER RE-ASSEMBLY
12.1
Install the rod seal (3-70), lip first, into the recess provided in the inner end cap (2-40).
12.2
Install one of the end cap gaskets (3-10) over the piston rod and rod bushing.
12.3
Slide the inner end cap (2-40) over the piston rod (2-170) and the rod bushing (2-50), protruding from
the housing. Install with the large raised boss toward the housing (flat side outward). The inlet port
should be toward the top of the actuator.
12.4
Install the o-ring seal (3-60) onto the inner end cap (2-40).
12.5
Install two sets of piston tie bar T-seal components (3-80) into the piston internal seal groove. Refer
to steps 10.5 for proper T-seal installation instructions.
12.6
Install the piston o-ring seal (3-40) onto the piston rod (2-170).
12.7
Coat the ends of the piston rod (2-170) with lubricant.
12.8
Install a matched set of split rings (2-70) into the inner most groove in the piston rod and retain with
one of the retaining rings (2-80).
12.9
Slide the piston (2-20) onto the piston rod against the split ring (2-70).
12.10
Install a matched set of split rings (2-70) onto the piston rod and retain with the retaining ring (2-80).
GH-Bettis P/N 074974
Revision "A"
Page 9 of 11
12.11
Install the piston T-seal components (3-90) into the piston external seal groove.
GH-Bettis P/N 074974
Revision "A"
Page 10 of 11
12.12
Apply lubricant to the threads and end of the tie bars (2-60), end without wrench flat, and install by
carefully pushing tie bars through the piston (2-20).
12.13
Install two tie bar o-ring seals (3-30) onto the inboard end of the tie bars (2-60) into the o-ring
grooves provided.
12.14
Insert the tie bars through the inner end cap (2-40) and screw into the housing (1-10). Tighten until
threads bottom out, then back out a half-turn.
12.15
Apply lubricant to the entire bore of the cylinder (2-10).
12.16
Slide the lubricated cylinder (2-10) over the piston (2-20) and onto the inner end cap (2-40). NOTE:
When sliding the cylinder over the piston seal, tilt cylinder 150 to 300 to the piston rod. DO NOT
hammer on the ends of cylinder (2-10).
CAUTION: Make certain the back-up rings (components of the piston seal) are seated into
the seal groove. Should the back-up rings or seal member be pinched between the piston
and cylinder, the component could be damaged, becoming a potential source of leakage.
12.17
Install two end cap tie bar o-ring seals (3-30) onto the outboard end of the tie bars (2-60) into the
o-ring groove provided.
12.18
Install the outer end cap cylinder o-ring seal (3-60) onto the outer end cap (2-30).
12.19
Install the outer end cap (2-30) onto the tie bars (2-60) and into the end of the cylinder (2-10).
12.20
OUTER END CAP INSTALLATION WITH M3 pre-assemble M3 outer end cap per step 12.21 then
use steps 12.23 thru 12.29 or WITHOUT M3 use steps 12.29 and 12.30.
12.21
PRE-ASSEMBLY M3 JACKSCREW OUTER END CAP:
12.21.1 Apply a light coating of lubricant to the threads of jackscrew assembly (2-210).
12.21.2 If removed, thread on the nut seal (2-130) onto jackscrew assembly (2-210).
12.21.3 Lightly lubricate the o-ring groove area on the jackscrew adapter (2-190).
12.21.4 Lightly lubricate the o-ring seal (100) and install into o-ring groove on jackscrew adapter
(2-190).
12.21.5 Thread jackscrew adapter (2-190) onto jackscrew assembly (2-210).
12.21.6 Insert jackscrew assembly (2-210) through outer end cap (2-30) and retain with socket-head
cap screws (2-200). Leave socket head cap screws (2-200) finger tight.
12.21.7 Install slotted thrust nut on to turned-down end of M3 stud with slotted face toward the outer
end cap. Thread the nut past the pin hole in the M3 stud.
12.21.8 Assembly the bearing onto the bearing retainer with the inner race facing the retainer
flange. Insert the wire "C" ring into the bearing side of the retainer assembly until the "C"
ring opens up into its groove.
12.21.9 Press the retainer assembly onto the turned-down end of the stud, using a wood block and
a hammer. NOTE: The wire "C" ring needs to be forced onto the neck of the stud end.
GH-Bettis P/N 074974
Revision "A"
Page 11 of 11
13.0
12.21.10
Begin to un-thread the thrust nut. Continue till the nut mates with face of bearing.
Then back off until nut slot lines up with pin hole. Insert spiral pin thru the M3 stud
retaining the slotted nut in its position.
12.21.11
Rotate jackscrew assembly (2-210) counterclockwise until bearing is up against
the outer end cap.
12.22
Install the outer end cap (2-30) onto the tie bars (2-60) and into the end of the cylinder (2-10).
12.23
Remove socket head cap screws (2-200) from jackscrew adapter and pull out jackscrew assembly
until enough clearance is available to install tie bar nuts (2-90).
12.24
Install the two tie bar nuts (2-90) onto the tie bars (2-60), using them to draw all of the cylinder
components into position. CAUTION: While the nuts are being tightened, do not allow the
tie bars to turn. Torque alternately until a final torque of 65 foot pounds plus or minus 10% has
been achieved. It is necessary that the flats on the hex nuts (2-90) be aligned and parallel before
the jackscrew adapter can be installed.
12.25
Rotate the jackscrew assembly counterclockwise until end of CCW travel.
12.26
Insert jackscrew adapter (2-190) and jackscrew assembly (2-210) back into the outer end cap.
12.27
Retain jackscrew adapter (2-190) with socket head cap screws (2-200).
12.28
Tighten seal nut (2-130).
12.29
Install the two tie bar nuts (2-90) onto the tie bars (2-60), using them to draw all of the cylinder
components into position. NOTE: While the nuts are being tightened, do not allow the tie bars to
turn. Torque alternately until a final torque of 65 foot pounds plus or minus 10% has been achieved.
12.30
Install the nut retainer (2-100), securing in place with the retainer screw (2-120) and lockwasher
(2-110). It is necessary that the flats on the hex nuts (2-90) be aligned and parallel before the nut
retainer can be installed.
SPRING CARTRIDGE INSTALLATION
13.1
Make sure that the stop screws (1-60) have not been screwed into the point that "pre-load" will be
created on the spring cartridge.
13.2
Install the end cap gasket (3-10) over push rod (4-20).
13.3
Prepare the SR cartridge (4-10) to be installed as follows: Remove the safety nuts, loose spacer
plate, and gasket (4-70). Install replacement gasket over the tie bars, then install loose spacer
plate over the tie bars.
13.4
Install the SR cartridge (4-10) onto the push rod (4-20). Do not allow the tie bars to be pushed back
into the SR cartridge. Insert the tie bars thru the gasket (3-10) into the mating holes in the housing
(1-10).
13.5
Screw the tie bars into the housing (1-10). Alternately tighten each until the SR cartridge is firmly
attached to the housing.
13.6
Tighten each tie bar to 65 foot pounds plus or minus ten percent. Install the nut retainer (4-40)
between the hex heads of tie bars. Retain by tightening screw (4-60) with lockwasher (4-50).
GH-Bettis P/N 074974
Revision "A"
Page 12 of 11
14.0
ACTUATOR TESTING
14.1
All areas, where leakage to atmosphere may occur, are to be checked using a leak testing solution.
14.2
Cycle the actuator five time at the nominal operating pressure (NOP) as per actuator name tag or
per Chart 2 of this instruction for model being tested. This will allow the seals to seek their proper
working attitude.
14.3
Stroke the actuator with the Nominal Operating Pressure and allow the unit to stabilize.
14.4
Apply a leak testing solution to the following areas:
14.5
Joint between the outer end cap (2-30) and the cylinder (2-10). To check cylinder to end cap seal.
14.6
Around the tie bar nuts on the cylinder end cap and on M3 equipped actuators around jackscrew
adapter and seal nut, to check tie bar to end cap seals.
14.7
Form a bubble over the breather port in the inner end cap (2-40). To check piston to cylinder, piston
to tie bar, and piston to push rod seals.
14.8
If excessive leakage across the piston is noted, generally a bubble which breaks three seconds or
less after starting to form, the unit must be disassembled and the cause of leakage must be
determined and corrected.
14.9
If an actuator was disassembled and repaired, the above leakage test must be performed again.
14.10
Operational test the actuator to verify proper function of the actuator. This test is to be done off of
the valve or when the valve stem is not coupled to the actuator yoke.
14.11
Before the operational testing may be accomplished, it will be necessary to provide a piping system
whereby pressure may be applied simultaneously to all common pressure ports.
Adjust the pressure regulator to the pressure rating indicated in column "B" of Chart 2 of this
instruction for the model actuator being tested.
14.12
15.0
14.13
Apply the above pressure to the actuator pressure inlet ports and allow the actuator to stabilize.
The actuator should stroke a full 90° degree travel.
14.14
Remove pressure from the pressure inlet ports.
RETURN TO SERVICE
15.1
Install breather (4-30) in the inner end cap of the cylinder (2-10).
15.2
Replace the software components of the snubber (1-190) and then install the snubber into the
housing cover.
15.3
Adjust both stop screws (1-60) back to settings recorded in step 5.3 under General Disassembly.
15.4
Tighten both jam nuts (1-120) securely, while holding stop screws (1-60).
15.5
Re-install any piping and accessories that were removed.
15.6
For actuators equipped with a M3 jackscrew override and require an optional handwheel, M3HW,
install the handwheel using the following procedure:
GH-Bettis P/N 074974
Revision "A"
Page 13 of 11
15.7
Place the handwheel (8-10) onto the M3 stud and over the nut (the handwheel hub has a cast
hexagon hole that fits over the nut).
15.8
Place lockwasher (8-20) onto M3 up against handwheel hub.
15.9
Place hex nut (8-30) onto M3 and thread up against lockwasher.
15.10
All accessories, including solenoid valves, positioners, pressure switches, etc., should be hooked
up and tested for proper operations and replaced if found defective.
15.11
Using a tube of latex window caulk seal all joints that where removed or cut through during
disassembly.
15.12
The actuator is now ready to be returned to service.
T3XX-SR & T4XX-SR RECOMMENDED
TOOL STYLE AND WRENCH SIZES
ITEM
NO.
WRENCH
SIZE
LOCATION
RECOMMENDED
WRENCH STYLE
1-60
1-90
1-120
1-180
1-190
2-90
2-120
2-130
2-170
2-200
4-20
4-60
None
8
1/2"
9/16"
1-5/16"
3/16"
7/8"
1-5/16"
3/16"
1-13/16"
1-1/4"
3/8"
(2)
3/16"
1-7/16"
1-11/16"
Stop Screw
Cover Screws
Stop Screw Nut
Weather Cover Screws
Snubber Valve
Power Cylinder Tie Bar Nuts
Power Cylinder Nut Retainer
M3 Jam Nut
Piston Rod Flat
M3 Adapter Screw
SR Push Rod
SR Nut Retainer
SR Welded Tie Bar Nuts
M3 Handwheel Nut
Open End or Adjustable
Socket
Box End (1)
Allen
Deep Socket
Deep Socket
Allen
Open End or Adjustable
Crows Foot (1)
Allen (1)
Strap Wrench
Allen
Deep Socket
Box End
(1) No alternate style recommended
(2) Wrench placement not provided
ECN
Released
DATE
March 30, 1992
REV
A
COMPILED
BY *
O. K.
DATE
30 March 1992
GH-Bettis P/N 074974
Revision "A"
Page 14 of 11
CHECKED
APPROVED
B. C.
RMM
30 March 1992
30 March 1992
GH-Bettis P/N 074974
Revision "A"
Page 15 of 11
CHART 2
PRESSURE REQUIREMENTS & LIMITATIONS FOR
KT3XX-SRX & KT4XX-SRX SPRING RETURN SERIES ACTUATORS (1)
ACTUATOR
MODEL (2)
NOMINAL
OPERATING
PRESSURE
(NOP)
MAXIMUM
OPERATING
PRESSURE
(MOP)
MAXIMUM
ALLOWABLE
WORKING
PRESSURE
MAXIMUM
AIR ASSIST
PRESSURE
(MAAP)
COLUMN B
SPRING
SELECTION
PRESSURE
KT310-SR5
KT310-SR4
KT310-SR3
KT310-SR2
KT310-SR1
61
85
112
146
217
210
220
235
250
300
250
250
300
300
325
110
98
82
68
23
50
65
81
96
145
KT312-SR5
KT312-SR4
KT312-SR3
KT312-SR2
KT312-SR1
43
60
78
102
152
150
155
165
175
200
225
225
225
225
225
77
68
57
47
16
36
46
57
68
105
KT316-SR4
KT316-SR3
KT316-SR2
KT316-SR1
37
49
64
95
95
105
110
130
130
130
130
130
42
35
29
10
29
35
42
63
KT410-SR5
KT410-SR4
KT410-SR3
KT410-SR2
102
130
163
247
290
315
315
315
325
325
325
325
157
142
129
80
71
87
101
156
KT412-SR5
KT412-SR4
KT412-SR3
KT412-SR2
KT412-SR1
71
91
114
173
217
200
220
220
220
220
225
225
225
225
225
109
99
90
55
34
50
62
72
110
134
KT416-SR5
KT416-SR4
KT416-SR3
KT416-SR2
KT416-SR1
44
57
71
108
135
125
135
135
135
135
150
150
150
150
150
67
61
56
34
21
32
38
45
70
84
KT420-SR4
KT420-SR3
KT420-SR2
KT420-SR1
36
45
68
85
85
85
85
85
90
90
90
90
NOTES:
(1)
Includes both fail clockwise (CW) and fail counterclockwise (CCW) actuator models.
38
35
21
13
25
29
44
54
GH-Bettis P/N 074974
Revision "A"
Page 16 of 11
(2)
Includes actuator models that have -M3 and -M3HW included in their model number, i.e.
KT316-SR4(CW)-M3 or KT420-SR2(CCW)-M3HW.
World Area Configuration Centers (WACC) offer sales support,
service, inventory and commissioning to our global customers.
Choose the WACC or sales office nearest you:
North & South America
Middle East & Africa
19200 Northwest Freeway
Houston, TX 77065
USA
T +1 281 477 4100
F +1 281 477 2809
P. O. Box 17033
Dubai
United Arab Emirates
T +971 4 811 8100
F +971 4 886 5465
Av. Hollingsworth,
325, Iporanga Sorocaba
SP 18087-105
Brazil
T +55 15 3238 3788
F +55 15 3228 3300
P. O. Box 10305
Jubail 31961
Saudi Arabia
T +966 3 340 8650
F +966 3 340 8790
Asia Pacific
No. 9 Gul Road
#01-02 Singapore 629361
T +65 6501 4600
F +65 6268 0028
No.1 Lai Yuan Road
Wuqing Development Area
Tianjin 301700
P.R.China
T +86 22 8212 3300
F +86 22 8212 3308
24 Angus Crescent
Longmeadow Business Estate
East P.O. Box 6908; Greenstone
1616 Modderfontein, Extension 5
South Africa
T +27 11 451 3700
F +27 11 451 3800
Europe
Berenyi u. 72- 100
Videoton Industry Park,
Building #230
Székesfehérvár 8000
Hungary
T +36 22 530 950
F +36 22 543 700
For complete list of sales and manufacturing sites, please visit
www.emersonprocess.com/valveautomationlocations
Or contact us at info.valveautomation@emerson.com
www.emersonprocess.com/bettis
©2016 Emerson Process Management. All rights reserved.
The Emerson logo is a trademark and service mark of Emerson Electric
Co. Bettis is a mark of one of the Emerson Process Management family
of companies. All other marks are property of their respective owners.
The contents of this publication are presented for information purposes
only, and while every effort has been made to ensure their accuracy,
they are not to be construed as warranties or guarantees, express or
implied, regarding the products or services described herein or their
use or applicability. All sales are governed by our terms and conditions,
which are available on request. We reserve the right to modify or
improve the designs or specifications of our products at any time
without notice.