304-041m

Table of Contents
Operator’s Manual
RO2560, RO2566, RO2572, RO2578 & RO2584
Rollover Box Scraper
!
Read the Operator’s manual entirely. When you see this symbol, the subsequent instructions and warnings are serious - follow without exception. Your life and the lives of others
depend on it!
10407
Cover illustration may show optional equipment not supplied with standard unit.
© Copyright 1999 Printed 5/5/08
304-041M
Land Pride
Table of Contents
Table of Contents
Important Safety Information . . . . . . . . . . .1
Section 2 Operating Instructions . . . . . . .8
Be Aware of Signal Words . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Safety Labels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Backfilling Position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Shank Position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Forward Scraping Position . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
Using This Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Terminology: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Definitions: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Owner Assistance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Section 1 Assembly and Setup . . . . . . . . .6
Tractor Requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Manual Rollover Dealer Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Hydraulic Rollover Dealer Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Hydraulic Rollover Setup . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Section 3 Adjustments . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .8
Rear Blade Pitch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Section 4 Maintenance and Lubrication . .9
Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Section 5 Specifications and Capacities .9
Section 6 Features and Benefits . . . . . . .10
Section 7 Appendix . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
Torque Values Chart For Common Bolt Size . 11
Notes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
© Copyright 1999 All rights Reserved
Land Pride provides this publication “as is” without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied. While every precaution has been taken in the preparation of this manual,
Land Pride assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions. Neither is any liability assumed for damages resulting from the use of the information contained herein. Land
Pride reserves the right to revise and improve its products as it sees fit. This publication describes the state of this product at the time of its publication, and may not reflect
the product in the future. The illustrations in this manual are not intended for safe and proper assembly or disassembly of equipment. The illustrations are intended for ordering parts only.
Land Pride is registered trademark.
All other brands and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders.
Printed in the United States of America.
RO2560, RO2566, RO2572, RO2578 & RO2584 Rollover Box Scraper 304-041M
5/5/08
Table of Contents
Land Pride
Important Safety Information
Important Safety Information
Be Aware of Signal
Words
The word that designates a degree
or level of hazard seriousness. The
signal words are:
! DANGER!
Indicates an imminently hazardous
situation which, if not avoided, will
result in death or serious injury. This
signal word is limited to the most
extreme situations, typically for
machine components that, for functional purposes, cannot be guarded.
! WARNING!
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could
result in death or serious injury, and
includes hazards that are exposed
when guards are removed. It may
also be used to alert against unsafe
practices.
Keep Riders
Off Machinery
s Riders obstruct the operator’s
view, they could be struck by
foreign objects or thrown from the
machine.
s Never allow children to operate
equipment.
! CAUTION!
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, may
result in minor or moderate injury. It
may also be used to alert against
unsafe practices.
!
For Your Protection
s Thoroughly read and understand
the “Safety Label” section, read all
instructions noted on them.
Shutdown and Storage
OFF
s Lower machine to ground, put
tractor in park, turn off engine,
and remove the key.
s Detach and store implements in a
area where children normally do
not play. Secure implement by
using blocks and supports.
ON
5/5/08
RO2560, RO2566, RO2572, RO2578 & RO2584 Rollover Box Scraper 304-041M
1
Table of Contents
Land Pride
Important Safety Information
Use Safety
Lights and Devices
Transport
Machinery Safely
s Slow moving tractors, selfpropelled equipment, and towed
implements can create a hazard
when driven on public roads. They
are difficult to see, especially at
night.
s Flashing warning lights and turn
signals are recommended
whenever driving on public roads.
Use lights and devices provided
with implement.
s Comply with state and local laws.
s Maximum transport speed for
implement is 20 mph. DO NOT
EXCEED. Never travel at a speed
which does not allow adequate
control of steering and stopping.
Some rough terrains require a
slower speed.
s Sudden breaking can cause a
towed load to swerve and upset.
Use A Safety Chain
s A safety chain will help control
drawn machinery should it
separate from the tractor
drawbar.
s Use a chain with the strength
rating equal to or greater than
the gross weight of the towed
machinery.
s Attach the chain to the tractor
drawbar support or other
specified anchor location. Allow
only enough slack in the chain to
permit turning.
s Do not use safety chain for
towing.
2
Practice Safe Maintenance
s Understand procedure before
doing work. Use proper tools and
equipment, refer to Operator’s
Manual for additional information.
s Work in a clean dry area.
s Lower the implement to the
ground, put tractor in park, turn off
engine, and remove key before
RO2560, RO2566, RO2572, RO2578 & RO2584 Rollover Box Scraper 304-041M
s
s
s
s
Reduce speed if towed load is not
equipped with breaks.
Use the following maximum
speed - tow load weight ratios as
a guideline:
20 mph when weight is less than
or equal to the weight of tractor.
10 mph when weight is double
the weight of tractor.
IMPORTANT: Do not tow a load
that is more than double the
weight of tractor.
performing maintenance.
s Allow implement to cool
completely.
s Do not grease or oil implement
while it is in operation.
s Inspect all parts. Make sure parts
are in good condition & installed
properly.
s Remove buildup of grease, oil or
debris.
s Remove all tools and unused
5/5/08
Table of Contents
Land Pride
Important Safety Information
Prepare for Emergencies
s Be prepared if a fire starts.
s Keep a first aid kit and fire
extinguisher handy.
s Keep emergency numbers for
doctor, ambulance, hospital and
fire department near phone.
Wear
Protective Equipment
Avoid High
Pressure Fluids Hazard
s Protective clothing and equipment
should be worn.
s Wear clothing and equipment
appropriate for the job. Avoid
loose fitting clothing.
s Prolonged exposure to loud noise
can cause hearing impairment or
hearing loss. Wear suitable
hearing protection such as
earmuffs or earplugs.
s Operating equipment safely
requires the full attention of the
operator. Avoid wearing radio
headphones while operating
machinery.
s Escaping fluid under pressure can
penetrate the skin causing serious
injury.
s Avoid the hazard by relieving
pressure before disconnecting
hydraulic lines.
s Use a piece of paper or
cardboard, NOT BODY PARTS, to
check for suspected leaks.
s Wear protective gloves and safety
glasses or goggles when working
with hydraulic systems.
s If an accident occurs, see a
doctor immediately. Any fluid
injected into the skin must be
surgically removed within a few
hours or gangrene may result.
911
Safety at All Times
Thoroughly read and understand the
instructions given in this manual
before operation. Refer to the “Safety
Label” section, read all instructions
noted on them.
s Operator should be familiar with
all functions of the unit.
s Operate implement from the
driver’s seat only.
s Do not leave tractor or implement
unattended with engine running.
s Dismounting from a moving
tractor could cause serious injury
5/5/08
or death.
s Do not stand between the tractor
and implement during hitching.
s Keep hands, feet, and clothing
away from power-driven parts.
s Wear snug fitting clothing to avoid
entanglement with moving parts.
s Watch out for wires, trees, etc.,
when raising implement. Make
sure all persons are clear of
working area.
s Turning tractor too tight may
cause implement to ride up on
wheels. This could result in injury
or equipment damage.
RO2560, RO2566, RO2572, RO2578 & RO2584 Rollover Box Scraper 304-041M
3
Table of Contents
Land Pride
Important Safety Information
Safety Labels
Your implement comes equipped with all safety labels in place.
They were designed to help you safely operate your implement.
1. Read and follow label directions.
2. Keep all safety labels clean and legible.
3. Replace all damaged or missing labels.
4. Some new equipment installed during repair require safety
labels to be affixed to the replaced component as specified
by the manufacturer. When ordering new components make
sure the correct safety labels are included in the request. To
order new labels go to your Land Pride dealer.
5. Refer to this section for proper label placement.
To install new labels:
a. Clean the area the label is to be placed.
b. Peel backing from label. Press firmly on surface
being careful not to cause air bubbles under label.
818-267C
Caution Avoid Injury
15268
4
RO2560, RO2566, RO2572, RO2578 & RO2584 Rollover Box Scraper 304-041M
5/5/08
Land Pride
Table of Contents
Introduction
Introduction
Land Pride welcomes you to the growing family of new
product owners.
This implement has been designed with care and built by
skilled workers using quality materials. Proper assembly,
maintenance, and safe operating practices will help you
get years of satisfactory use from the machine.
Serial Number Plate
Refer to the Figure 1 for the location of your serial number
plate.
The parts on your Rollover Box Scraper have been specially designed and should only be replaced with genuine
Land Pride parts. Therefore, should your Rollover Box
Scraper require replacement parts go to your Land Pride
Dealer.
Using This Manual
This Operator’s Section is designed to help familiarize you
with safety, assembly, operation, adjustments, troubleshooting, and maintenance. Read this manual and follow
the recommendations to help ensure safe and efficient
operation.
The warranty Registration card should be filled out by the
dealer at the time of purchase.
To order a new Operator or Parts Manual contact your authorized dealer. You may obtain parts information from our
website at www.landpride.com.
The information contained within this manual was current
at the time of printing. Some parts may change slightly to
assure you of the best performance.
Terminology:
"Right " or "Left" as used in this manual is determined by
facing the direction the machine will travel while in use unless otherwise stated.
Definitions:
IMPORTANT: A special point of information related to
its preceding topic. The author’s intention is that this information should be read and noted before continuing.
NOTE: A special point of information that the author feels
an operator must be aware of before continuing.
Owner Assistance
If customer service or repair parts are required contact an
Land Pride dealer. A dealer has trained personnel, repair
parts and equipment needed to service the implement.
Serial Number Plate Location
Figure 1
15267
For prompt service always use the serial number and model
number when ordering parts from your Land Pride dealer.
Be sure to include your serial and model numbers in correspondence also.
Your dealer wants you to be satisfied with your new machine. If for any reason you do not understand any part of
this manual or are not satisfied with the service received,
the following actions are suggested:
1. Discuss the matter with your dealership Service Manager make sure he is aware of any problems you may
have and that he has had the opportunity to assist you.
2. If you are still not satisfied, seek out the Owner or
General Manager of the dealership, explain the problem and request assistance.
3. For further assistance write to:
Product Support
Land Pride, Service Department
1525 East North Street
P.O. Box 5060
Salina, Ks. 67402-5060
These parts have been specially designed and should
only be replaced with genuine Land Pride parts.
5/5/08
RO2560, RO2566, RO2572, RO2578 & RO2584 Rollover Box Scraper 304-041M
5
Table of Contents
Land Pride
Section 1 Assembly and Setup
Section 1 Assembly and Setup
Tractor Requirements
The Rollover Box Scraper is designed with a 3-point category l hitch. Horse power rating of tractor should not exceed 60 PTO horse power.
Manual Rollover Dealer Assembly
Refer to Figure 1-1:
1. Attach the manual trip handle (#1) to the lug welded to
the trip arm shaft with the two 1/2” x 1 3/4” long bolts
(#2), 1/2” lockwashers and nuts.
2. Before inserting the shanks, attach box scraper to
tractor 3-point hitch using 3-point pins supplied by
customer.
3. Remove shank locking rod (#3) from end of scraper.
Insert shanks (#4) into mounting tube as shown. After
all shanks are installed, replace holding rod (#3), flatwasher (#5) and cotter pin (#6).
15264
Manual Rollover Dealer Assembly
Figure 1-1
6
RO2560, RO2566, RO2572, RO2578 & RO2584 Rollover Box Scraper 304-041M
5/5/08
Land Pride
Table of Contents
Section 1 Assembly and Setup
Hydraulic Rollover Dealer Assembly
Refer to Figure 1-3:
1. Install cylinder mounting Lug (#1) to the lug welded to
the trip arm shaft with the two 1/2” x 1 1/2” long bolts
(#2), 1/2” lockwashers and nuts.
2. Attach the cylinder (#3) with the base end installed on
the upper hitch of the box scraper with the 1/2” x 4”
long bolt (#4), 1/2” lockwasher and nut. Install the rod
end of the cylinder to the cylinder mounting lug (#1)
15265
5/5/08
with the clevis pin (#5). Secure with 1/2” flatwasher
(#6) and cotter pin (#7).
3. Before inserting the shanks, attach box scraper to
tractor 3-point hitch using 3-point pins supplied by
customer.
4. Remove shank locking rod (#8) from end of scraper.
Insert shanks (#9) into mounting tube as shown. After
all shanks are installed, replace holding rod (#8), flatwasher (#10) and cotter pin (#11).
Hydraulic Rollover Dealer Assembly
Figure 1-2
RO2560, RO2566, RO2572, RO2578 & RO2584 Rollover Box Scraper 304-041M
7
Table of Contents
Land Pride
Section 2 Operating Instructions
Hydraulic Rollover Setup
Refer to Figure 1-3:
1. When box scraper is attached to tractor and lowered
to the ground, remove pin (#1) from rod end of cylinder.
2. Attach quick couplers (supplied by customer) to the
end of the hoses.
3. Loosen fittings on the cylinder and cycle the cylinder
to remove air from the system.
4. Reattach cylinder to mount on trip arm shaft. Cylinder
is extended and slot is to the rear of the scraper when
lock arm on side of bucket is latched.
15265
Hydraulic Rollover Setup
Figure 1-3
Section 2 Operating Instructions
Backfilling Position
1. With the scraper in the raised position and attached to
the tractor, pull the handle forward which will release
the trip mechanisms on both ends of the scraper. The
scraper box assembly should roll over by itself.
2. Lower the unit to the ground and with the handle
pulled forward, back up until the box is rolled to the approximate backfilling position, then release the handle. The trip mechanisms are spring loaded and will
snap into the lock position.
Shank Position
1. With the tractor, raise the scraper off the ground and
pull the handle forward; the box assembly should roll
over to the shank position by itself.
2. Stop the tractor and pull the handle forward in order to
release the trip mechanisms, and drive forward slowly
with the unit on the ground; release the handle when
the unit rolls to the shank position.
Forward Scraping Position
Stop your tractor and pull the handle forward; drive forward
slowly and release the handle before the box rolls to its forward scraping position.
The box can be rolled over to the shank position in one of
two ways:
Section 3 Adjustments
Rear Blade Pitch
Leveling the box scraper or increasing the pitch of cutting
blade is accomplished by adjusting the top link of the tractor.
8
RO2560, RO2566, RO2572, RO2578 & RO2584 Rollover Box Scraper 304-041M
5/5/08
Table of Contents
Land Pride
Section 5 Specifications and Capacities
Section 4 Maintenance and Lubrication
Maintenance
Proper servicing and adjustment is the key to the long life
of any farm implement. With careful and systematic inspection, you can avoid costly maintenance, time and repair.
2.
General -
3.
4.
1. After using your Scraper for several hours, check all
bolts to be sure they are tight.
2. Replace any worn, damaged or illegible safety decals
by obtaining new decals form your Land Pride Dealer.
Storage
5.
practice to clean off any dirt or grease that may have
accumulated on the Scraper and any of the moving
parts.
Repaint parts where paint is worn or scratched to prevent rust.
Replace all damaged or missing decals.
Store the Scraper inside if possible. Inside storage will
reduce maintenance and make for a longer Scraper
life.
Inspect the Scraper for loose, damaged or worn parts
and adjust or replace if needed.
1. At the end of the working season or when your Box
Scraper will not be used for a long period, it is good
Section 5 Specifications and Capacities
RO25 Series Rollover Box Scrapers
Working Width
2560
2566
2572
2578
2584
60”
66”
72”
78”
84”
715
750
No. of Cutting
Edges
Weight (Pounds)
Number of Shanks
2
640
670
700
5
6
7
Height of Moldboard
19”
Depth of Bucket
17”
Overall Depth
42”
Maximum H.P. Rating
60
Hitch Type
5/5/08
7
Category l
RO2560, RO2566, RO2572, RO2578 & RO2584 Rollover Box Scraper 304-041M
9
Table of Contents
Land Pride
Section 6 Features and Benefits
Section 6 Features and Benefits
RO25 Series Rollover Box Scrapers
Features
Benefits
Working widths
60”, 72”, 84”
HP Range
30-60 HP
3 Positions for working
Rollover unit offers versatility; rip, pull or backfill.
Clevis type hitch
Easy tractor hook-up.
Hardened bushings in
lower lugs
Hardened bushings will keep their shape vs. wallering holes due to a lot of forward and
reverse work.
High back roll-formed
moldboard 19” high
Roll formed moldboard keeps material flowing with less drag, and the 19” height allows for
dragging a great deal of material.
Heat-treated spring steel
shanks
Heat-treated material will last longer.
Hea- treated dimpled on
tips
Tips can be replaced when worn or damaged.
Heat-treated, reversible
and replaceable cutting
edges
Twice the wear on the cutting edges can be obtained due to reversibility.
Hydraulic rollover kit
available
Operate the rollover feature hydraulically instead of manually.
Warranty
One year parts & labor.
10
RO2560, RO2566, RO2572, RO2578 & RO2584 Rollover Box Scraper 304-041M
5/5/08
Table of Contents
Land Pride
Section 7 Appendix
Section 7 Appendix
Torque Values Chart For Common Bolt Size
Bolt Head Identification
Bolt Size
(Inches)
in-tpi1
Grade 2
Grade 5
Bolt Head Identification
Bolt Size
(Metric)
Grade 8
N · ft-lb3 N · m ft-lb N · m ft-lb
1/4" - 20
7.4
mm x
5.6
11
8
16
12
M 5 X 0.8
5.8
8.8
10.9
Class 5.8
Class 8.8
Class 10.9
N · m ft-lb N · m ft-lb N · m ft-lb
4
3
6
5
9
7
1/4" - 28
8.5
6
13
10
18
14
M6X1
7
5
11
8
15
11
5/16 - 18
15
11
24
17
33
25
M 8 X 1.25
17
12
26
19
36
27
5/16" - 24
17
13
26
19
37
27
M8X1
18
13
28
21
39
29
3/8" - 16
27
20
42
31
59
44
M10 X 1.5
33
24
52
39
72
53
3/8" - 24
31
22
47
35
67
49
M10 X 0.75
39
29
61
45
85
62
7/16" - 14
43
32
67
49
95
70
M12 X 1.75
58
42
91
67
125
93
7/16" - 20
49
36
75
55
105
78
M12 X 1.5
60
44
95
70
130
97
1/2" - 13
66
49
105
76
145
105
M12 X 1
90
66
105
77
145
105
1/2" - 20
75
55
115
85
165
120
M14 X 2
92
68
145
105
200
150
9/16" - 12
95
70
150
110
210
155
M14 X 1.5
99
73
155
115
215
160
9/16" - 18
105
79
165
120
235
170
M16 X 2
145
105
225
165
315
230
5/8" - 11
130
97
205
150
285
210
M16 X 1.5
155
115
240
180
335
245
5/8" - 18
150
110
230
170
325
240
M18 X 2.5
195
145
310
230
405
300
3/4" - 10
235
170
360
265
510
375
M18 X 1.5
220
165
350
260
485
355
3/4" - 16
260
190
405
295
570
420
M20 X 2.5
280
205
440
325
610
450
7/8" - 9
225
165
585
430
820
605
M20 X 1.5
310
230
650
480
900
665
7/8" - 14
250
185
640
475
905
670
M24 X 3
480
355
760
560
1050
780
1" - 8
340
250
875
645
1230
910
M24 X 2
525
390
830
610
1150
845
1" - 12
370
275
955
705
1350
995
M30 X 3.5
960
705
1510
1120
2100
1550
1-1/8" - 7
480
355
1080
795
1750
1290
M30 X 2
1060
785
1680
1240
2320
1710
1 1/8" - 12
540
395
1210
890
1960
1440
M36 X 3.5
1730
1270
2650
1950
3660
2700
1 1/4" - 7
680
500
1520
1120
2460
1820
M36 X 2
1880
1380
2960
2190
4100
3220
1 1/4" - 12
750
555
1680
1240
2730
2010
1 3/8" - 6
890
655
1990
1470
3230
2380
1
in-tpi = nominal thread dia .in inches-threads per inch
N· m = newton-meters
ft-lb= foot pounds
1 3/8" - 12
1010
745
2270
1670
3680
2710
2
1 1/2" - 6
1180
870
2640
1950
4290
3160
3
1 1/2" - 12
1330
980
2970
2190
4820
3560
4 mm
x pitch = nominal thread dia. in millimeters x thread pitch
Torque tolerance + 0%, -15% of torquing values. Unless otherwise specified use torque values listed above.
5/5/08
RO2560, RO2566, RO2572, RO2578 & RO2584 Rollover Box Scraper 304-041M
11
Table of Contents
Land Pride
Section 7 Appendix
Notes
12
RO2560, RO2566, RO2572, RO2578 & RO2584 Rollover Box Scraper 304-041M
5/5/08
Warranty
Land Pride warrants to the original purchaser that this Land Pride product will
be free from defects in material and workmanship for a period of one year, from
the date of delivery to the end user, when used as intended and under normal service and conditions for personal use; and 6 months for municipalities, golf courses,
sod farms and rental purposes. This Warranty is limited to the replacement of any
defective part by Land Pride and the installation by the dealer of any such replacement part, and does not cover common wear items such as blades, belts, tines,
etc. Land Pride reserves the right to inspect any equipment or parts which are
claimed to have been defective in material or workmanship.
This Warranty does not apply to any part or product which in Land Pride’s judgment shall have been misused or damaged by accident or lack of normal maintenance or care, or which has been repaired or altered in a way which adversely
affects its performance or reliability, or which has been used for a purpose for
which the product is not designed. Misuse also specifically includes failure to properly maintain oil levels, grease points, and driveline shafts.
Claims under this Warranty must be made to the dealer which originally sold
the product and all warranty adjustments must be made through such dealer. Land
Pride reserves the right to make changes in materials or design of the product at
any time without notice.
This Warranty shall not be interpreted to render Land Pride liable for damages
of any kind, direct, consequential, or contingent to property. Furthermore, Land
Pride shall not be liable for damages resulting from any cause beyond its reasonable control. This Warranty does not extend to loss of crops, any expense or loss
for labor, supplies, rental machinery or for any other reason.
No other warranty of any kind whatsoever, express or implied, is made
with respect to this sale; and all implied warranties of merchantability and
fitness for a particular purpose which exceed the obligations set forth in this
written warranty are hereby disclaimed and excluded from this sale.
This Warranty is not valid unless registered with Land Pride within 30 days from
the date of delivery to the end user.
In addition to the Standard Limited Warranty Land Pride also provides:
A Five - Year Limited Warranty on Gearbox Components, on RC6015,
RCM6015, RC5015, RCM5015, RC5010, RCM5010, PD15, PD25, and PD35. A
Three - Year Limited Warranty on Gearbox Components on RCR3596, RCR3510,
and RCRM3510, provided they have been properly maintained, and not subjected
to misuse or abuse. Misuse specifically includes, but is not limited to, maintaining
proper oil levels of the correct lubricant, and adjusting slip-clutches to provide
proper protection to Gearbox Components. Warranty is One Year for seals. Seals
are viewed as normal wear items and replacement will be the customer’s responsibility. Gearboxes will either be replaced or rebuilt at Land Pride’s discretion.
Corporate Office: PO. Box 5060
Salina, Kansas 67402-5060 USA