D-78
Parts Manual
J.L.A.
Meadowcroft Lane, Halifax Road
Ripponden W. Yorkshire, England
HX6 4AJ
Telephone: 1 422 822282 / Fax: 1 422 824390
052302JCARRITA/rmoles
ADC Part No. 450593
Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference
This product embodies advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product is properly maintained, it will
provide many years of safe, efficient, and trouble-free operation.
ONLY qualified technicians should service this equipment.
OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation manual included with
the dryer.
The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” caution must be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.
FOR YOUR SAFETY
POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ
Do not store or use gasoline or
other flammable vapors and
liquids in the vicinity of this or
any other appliance.
Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence
ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides
inflammables à proximité de cet
appareil ou de tout autre appareil.
We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. The manufacturer reserves the
right to make changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to
change or discontinue models.
Important
For your convenience, log the following information:
DATE OF PURCHASE ____________________________
D-78
MODEL NO. __________________________________________
DISTRIBUTOR’S NAME ___________________________________________________________________________________
Serial Number(s)
________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________
Replacement parts can be obtained from your distributor or J.L.A. When ordering replacement parts from the factory, you
can FAX your order to J.L.A. at 1 422-824390 or telephone your order directly to the J.L.A. Parts Department at 1 422-822282.
Please specify the dryer model number and serial number in addition to the description and part number, so that your order
is processed accurately and promptly.
The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite of the
various dryer models. Be sure to check the descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.
“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”
Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the instructions
to be followed if the user smells gas. These instructions must be posted in a
prominent location near the dryer.
Table of Contents
Control Door Assembly
For models mfd. as of July 1, 2002 .................................................................................................. 2
Control Door Assembly
For models mfd. prior to July 1, 2002 .............................................................................................. 3
Phase 7 OPL Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly .......................................................................... 4
Front Panel Assembly ............................................................................................................................ 5
Main Door Assembly (Round Door) ...................................................................................................... 6
Main Door Switch Assembly.................................................................................................................. 7
Sensor Bracket Assembly ...................................................................................................................... 8
Lint Trap Assembly ................................................................................................................................ 9
Drop Lint Door Assembly .....................................................................................................................10
Basket (Tumbler) Support Assembly .....................................................................................................11
Idler Bearing Assembly .................................................................................................................. 12, 13
Basket (Tumbler) Bearing Assembly................................................................................................ 14, 15
Rear Electric Relay Panel Assembly ......................................................................................................16
Reversing Electric Relay Panel Assembly ...............................................................................................17
Non-Reversing Motor Mount Assembly .......................................................................................... 18, 19
Reversing T.E.F.C. Motor Mount Assembly .................................................................................... 20, 21
Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Burner Assembly
For models mfd. as of July 1, 2002 ........................................................................................... 22, 23
Hot Surface Ignition (HSI) Burner Assembly
For models mfd. prior to July 1, 2002 ....................................................................................... 24, 25
Sail Switch Assembly ............................................................................................................................26
S.A.F.E. Temperature Probe Assembly .................................................................................................27
S.A.F.E. Solenoid and Piping Assembly ................................................................................................28
Back Guard Assemblies ........................................................................................................................29
Additional Parts Available .....................................................................................................................30
Control Door Assembly
2
For models mfd. as of July 1, 2002
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
883474
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
150314
117604
150317
102502
154011
102603
102601
2
4
2
1
4
1
1
Description
White Control Door Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 and 3)
#10-32 x 1/2” TORX Screw
1/8” x 3/8” Noise Tape (sold by the foot)
#10-16 x 3/4” TORX Plus BTN
Control Door Support Rod
#10-32 Multi-Thread U-Nut
Control Door Support Rod Catch
Control Door Rod Retainer Clip
Control Door Assembly
3
For models mfd. prior to July 1, 2002
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
883336
1
2
3
4
5
150314
117604
--------*
154011
4
2
1
4
*
Contact reseller for logo.
Description
White Control Door Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 and 3)
#10-32 x 1/2” TORX Plus
Noise Suppressor Tape (sold by the foot)
Logo
#10-32 Multi-Thread U-Nut
4
Phase 7 OPL Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
112571
850984
883301
1
1
1
3
4
5
6
7
883277
150005
153010
136016
136097
1
2
2
1
1
Description
Phase 7 OPL Keyboard (touch pad)
Phase 7 Microprocessor Controller (computer) Panel ONLY
Phase 7 OPL Reversing Microprocessor Controller (computer)
Control Panel Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 7)
Phase 7 OPL Microprocessor Controller (computer) ONLY
#6-32 x 3/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
#6 Star Washer
5-Amp Fuse
500 mA Fuse
Front Panel Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
883246*
1
2
3
4
5
150313
150318
116147
122002
881987
11
**
2
1
1
6
7
8
154215
116320
116321
2
1
1
* Specify color when ordering.
** As needed.
5
Description
Right Hand Front Panel Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1, 3, 5, and 6)
#10-16 x 1/2” TORX Plus BTN Type 1
25 IP Stick-Fit TORX Plus Bit
13 x 18-1/2” Rear Lower Wall Insulation
Lint Drawer Switch
Friction Door Latch Kit
(includes illus. nos. 5 and 6)
5/32” Pop Rivet
Top Front Panel Insulation
Bottom Front Panel Insulation
Main Door Assembly (Round Door)
6
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Part No.
Qty.
883252
151010
150120
152014
102214
102357
151013
150683
883251
883249
883250
1
1
1
6
1
1
4
6
1
1
1
Description
Large Cold Rolled Steel (CRS) Black Main Door Handle
#10-32 Black Hex Acorn Lock Nut
#10-32 Door Latch Screw
1/4-20 Free Spin Wash Nut
30” Door Glass
Large Steel Door Gasket
#10-32 Black Acorn Nut
1/4-20 x 5/8” Carriage Bolt
Large Black Main Door Hinge
Black Main Door Assembly Complete
Large 37-1/4” Black Door Ring ONLY
Main Door Switch Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
150006
152013
153010
137005
150445
882866
883338
2
2
2
1
4
1
1
7
8
150301
881151
2
1
9
881152
1
10
153031
1
Description
#6-32 x 7/8” Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw
#6-32 Hex Nut
#6 Star Washer
Single-Pole Door Switch (SDS)
1/4-20 x 3/4” Black Cap Screw
Main Door Switch Housing ONLY
Main Door Switch with Housing Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 4 and 6)
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Bottom Hinge Block
(includes illus. nos. 5, 8, and 10)
Top Hinge Block
(includes illus. nos. 5 and 9)
Nylon Washer
7
8
Sensor Bracket Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
130103
153010
152000
154007
150005
881912
1
2
2
2
2
1
7
880251
1
8
9
10
11
12
122605
122701
121028
150301
122604
122700
122801
1
4
2
2
1
4
1
Description
225º F Large Automatic Thermostat ONLY
#6 Star Washer
#6-32 Hex Nut
1/4” Tinnerman Push On Fastener
#6-32 x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
Temperature Sensor Bracket Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 9)
1/4” Temperature Sensor Probe Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 7 through 9)
4-Pin Socket Connector
Socket Terminal ONLY
Insulated Terminal ONLY
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
4-Pin Connector ONLY
Pin Terminal ONLY
Pin/Socket Extraction Tool
(for removal of illus. nos. 8 and 12)
Lint Trap Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
881904
1
2
3
4
5
801767
154200
150300
304100
800500
1
7
3
1
2
9
Description
Lint Coupe Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 and 3 through 5)
Lint Coupe ONLY
5/32” Pop Rivet
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw
Lint Screen Hold Down
Lint Screen
10
Drop Lint Door Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
883339
117604
170226
1
5
1
Description
White Drop Lint Door
1/8” x 3/8” Neoprene Sponge Tape
Slide Latch
Basket (Tumbler) Support Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
1
883366
801747
801774
150500
100912
116006
401010
153011
153026
152011
301701
314697
150413
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
*
As required.
Qty.
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
8
8
8
*
4
32
Description
Basket (tumbler) and Support Assembly
Basket (tumbler) ONLY without Felt Collar
Basket (tumbler) Support ONLY
5/16-18 x 3/4” Socket Button Head Screw
1/2-13 x 25-3/8” Tie Rod
Felt Collar
Felt Collar Adhesive
1/2” Flat Washer
1/2” Lock Washer
1/2-13 Hex Nut
Basket (tumbler) Shims
Basket (tumbler) Ribs
#10-16 x 1/2” TORX Crimptite Screws
11
12
Idler Bearing Assembly
13
Idler Bearing Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
100185
101140
100178
154301
100705
883473
1
1
1
2
1
1
7
8
9
10
11
12
150617
153005
153004
801009
152005
150623
2
2
2
1
1
1
Description
5L-780 V-Belt
14” x 3” Compound Pulley
4L-570 V-Belt (idler to motor)
5/16-18 x 1” Allen Setscrew
3/16” x 3/16” x 1-3/8” Key
Idler Bearing Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 5 through 12)
3/8-16 x 1” Hex Head Machine Bolt
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8” Flat Washer
Idler Square Washer
3/8-16 Hex Nut
3/8-16 x 5” Hex Head Machine Bolt
14
Basket (Tumbler) Bearing Assembly
Basket (Tumbler) Bearing Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
100244
153025
152050
801775
1
4
4
1
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
801761
100245
150633
153011
153011
153026
152011
154322
152004
150621
153002
153001
150621
314746
883386
150413
882111
101220
100719
100185
152004
150610
102102
401010
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
6
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
Description
1-15/16” Flange Bearing
Lock Washer
Hex Nut
Pillow Block Bearing Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 4 through 13)
Pillow Block Bearing Housing ONLY
1-15/16” Pillow Block Bearing
1/2-13 x 2-1/4” Hex Head Bolt
9/16” Flat Washer
9/16” Flat Washer
1/2” Lock Washer
1/2-13 Hex Nut
3/8-24 x 7/16” Setscrew
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16-18 x 1-1/2” Allen Setscrew
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Flat Washer
5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Bolt
Rotational Sensor Bracket
Rotational Sensor Assembly
#10-16 x 1/2” Phillips Hex Head TEK Crimptite
18” Pulley with Rotation Sensor Magnet
1-15/16” Taper Lock Bushing
1/2” x 1/2” x 1-3/8” Key
5L-780 V-Belt
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16-18 x 1-1/2” Allen Setscrew
Rotational Sensor Magnet
Adhesive for Magnet
15
16
Rear Electric Relay Panel Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
151000
150300
150008
120716
322812
822798
2
2
2
1
1
1
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
822799
136008
136057
150301
150297
152004
121010
153002
132495
121300
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
Description
#6-32 Pal Nut
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw
#6-32 x 1-1/4” Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw
2-Position Terminal Block
Rear Electric Mounting Plate ONLY
Rear Electric Panel Assembly Complete - 230 Volt 1ø
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 14)
Transformer Assembly - 230 Volt 1ø
Fuse Holder ONLY
1/2-Amp (Slo-Blo) Fuse ONLY
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
#10 x 1/2” Green Hex Washer TEK Screw
5/16-18 Hex Nut
L-70 Ground Lug
5/16” Lock Washer
3-Pole Contactor
Open/Closed Bushing
Reversing Electric Relay Panel Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
150300
150008
120701
132497
822784
136008
136057
150301
150297
152004
121010
153002
132495
322812
822783
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
15
16
151000
120765
2
1
Description
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw
#6-32 x 1-1/4” Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw
4-Position Terminal Block
3-Pole Reversing Contactor
Transformer Assembly - 415 Volt 3ø
Fuse Holder
1/2-Amp (Slo-Blo) Fuse ONLY
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
#10 x 1/2” Green Hex Washer TEK Screw
5/16-18 Hex Nut
L-70 Ground Lug
5/16” Lock Washer
3-Pole Contactor
Rear Electric Mounting Plate ONLY
Rear Electric Panel Assembly Complete - 415 Volt
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 16)
#6-32 Pal Nut
Standard End Bracket
17
18
Non-Reversing Motor Mount Assembly
Non-Reversing Motor Mount Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
100178
100701
101130
150501
153002
153001
181050
122701
122801
137030
152004
153002
153001
117600
154000
850018
801824
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
8
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
153051
882670
100714
153050
152006
1
1
1
2
2
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Description
4L-570 V-Belt (motor to idler)
3/16” x 3/16” x 1” Key
5/8” x 2-1/2” Motor Pulley (50 Hz Only)
5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Flat Washer
1 HP 200-240v 1Ø 50 Hz Motor with Plug (56Z frame)
Socket Terminal
Pin/Socket Extraction Tool
8-Pin Housing Connector
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Flat Washer
Noise Suppressor Tape (sold by the foot)
5/16-18 Tinnerman Nut
Non-Reversing Motor Mount ONLY (56Z frame)
1 HP 200-240v 1Ø 50 Hz Motor Mount Assembly with Plug Complete
(includes illus. nos. 2 through 7 and 13 through 20)
3/4” S.A.E. Flat Washer
16” Impellor with 3/4” Bore
3/16” x 3/16” x 1-7/8” Key
1/2” S.A.E. Flat Washer
1/2-20 Left Hand Jam Nut
19
20
Reversing T.E.F.C. Motor Mount Assembly
Reversing T.E.F.C Motor Mount Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5*
100178
100701
101130
120200
181003
1
1
1
1
1
6
7
8
9*
150501
153002
153001
100075
4
4
4
1
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
120200
150501
153002
153001
154000
152004
153002
153001
850021
804030
1
4
4
4
8
7
4
4
1
1
19
20
21
22
23
24
117600
153050
100714
882670
153050
152006
4
1
1
1
**
2
21
Description
4L-570 V-Belt (motor to idler)
3/16” x 3/16” x 1” Key
5/8” x 2-1/2” Motor Pulley (50 Hz Only)
3/8” x 90º Connector
1/2 HP 208/230/380/460v 3Ø 50/60 Hz Totally Enclosed, Fan-Cooled
(T.E.F.C.) 56Z Frame
5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Flat Washer
1 HP 220/230/380/460v 3Ø 50/60 Hz Totally Enclosed, Fan-Cooled
(T.E.F.C.) Motor with 3/4” Shaft (56Z frame)
3/8” x 90º Connector
5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Flat Washer
5/16” Tinnerman Nut
5/16” Hex Nut
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Flat Washer
Reversing Motor Mount ONLY (56Z frame)
Reversing Totally Enclosed, Fan-Cooled (T.E.F.C.) Motor Mount Assembly
Complete (for 50 Hz models Only)
(includes illus. nos. 2 through 14 and 18 through 24)
Noise Suppressor Tape (sold by the foot)
1/2” S.A.E. Flat Washer
1/8” x 1/8” x 1-1/2” Key
16” Impellor with 3/4” Bore
1/2” S.A.E. Flat Washer
1/2-20 Left Hand Jam Nut
* Specify voltage when ordering.
** As required.
22
Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Burner Assembly
For models mfd. as of July 1, 2002
Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Burner Assembly
For models mfd. as of July 1, 2002
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
817214*
1
817215*
1
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
883298**
318402
150309
810030
128941
141105
150103
153000
151001
140853
140810
141232
318700
150300
128933
883255
881367
142809
323737
319704
151000
150001
130201
---------
1
1
5
1
1
3
3
3
3
3
3
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
143000
150309
150309
151001
150309
150309
809309
1
2
2
2
3
3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10**
11
12
13
14
Description
Natural Gas Burner Assembly Complete Less Orifices
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 9 and 11 through 29)
For Models Mfd. with Natural Gas ONLY
Liquid Propane (L.P.) Gas Burner Assembly Complete Less Orifices
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 9 and 11 through 29)
For Models Mfd. with L.P. Gas ONLY
Burner Liquid Propane (L.P.) Conversion Kit
Burner Box Front ONLY
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Module Mounting Bracket
Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Module
Large Burner Tube
#8-32 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
#8 Steel Burr
#8-32 Pal Nut
#23 Burner Orifice (natural gas) ONLY
#42 Burner Orifice (liquid propane [L.P.] gas) ONLY
3-Port Manifold
Pipe Bracket
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw
1/2” 24 VAC Redundant (natural gas) Gas Valve
1/2” 24 VAC Liquid Propane (L.P.) Gas Valve Assembly
1/2” Union Shut Off with Tail Piece
1/2” x 29-1/8” Nipple
Pipe Bracket
Hi-Limit Mounting Bracket
#6-32 Pal Nut
#6-32 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
330º F Hi-Limit ONLY
Sail Switch
(refer to Sail Switch Assembly on page 26)
3/4” to 1/2” Reducing Coupling
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
#8-32 Pal Nut
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
Ignition Probe Assembly with High Voltage (HV) Wire
* Burner orifices are not included and must be ordered separately.
** Consult factory for elevations over 2,000 feet.
23
24
Hot Surface Ignition (HSI) Burner Assembly
For models mfd. prior to July 1, 2002
Hot Surface Ignition (HSI) Burner Assembly
For models mfd. prior to July 1, 2002
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
801788*
1
883340*
1
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
801768
318403
150309
810029
128975
141105
150103
153000
151001
140828
140810
141232
318700
150300
128933
883255
141314
142809
318700
319704
151000
150001
130201
--------
1
1
5
1
1
3
3
3
3
3
3
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
142936
150309
150309
151001
150309
128921
150301
881597
150309
1
2
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10**
11
12
13
14
Description
Natural Gas Burner Assembly Complete Less Orifices
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 9 and 11 through 29)
For models mfd. with Natural Gas ONLY
Liquid Propane (L.P.) Gas Burner Assembly Complete Less Orifices
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 9 and 11 through 29)
For models mfd. with Liquid Propane (L.P.) Gas ONLY
Burner Box ONLY
Burner Box Front ONLY
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
Hot Surface Ignition (HSI) Module Mounting Bracket
Hot Surface Ignition (HSI) Module II
Large Burner Tube
#8-32 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
#8 Steel Burr
#8-32 Pal Nut
#20 Burner Orifice (natural gas) ONLY
#42 Burner Orifice (liquid propane [L.P.] gas) ONLY
3-Port Manifold
Pipe Bracket
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw
1/2” 24 VAC Redundant (natural gas) Gas Valve
1/2” 24 VAC Liquid Propane (L.P.) Gas Valve Assembly
1/2” Union Shut Off with Tail Piece
1/2” x 29-1/8” Nipple
Pipe Bracket
Hi-Limit Mounting Bracket
#6-32 Pal Nut
#6-32 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
330ºF Hi-Limit ONLY
Sail Switch
(refer to Sail Switch Assembly on page 26)
3/4” to 1/2” Reducing Coupling
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
#8-32 Pal Nut
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
Hot Surface Ignition (HSI) Flame Sensor
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Hot Surface Ignition (HSI) 2-1/2” length - 24 VAC
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
* Burner orifices are not included and must be ordered separately.
** Consult factory for elevations over 2,000 feet.
25
Sail Switch Assembly
26
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
319203
319202
319201
319200
154004
154002
150309
150303
122200
881706
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
10
105500
1
Description
Sail Switch Mounting Bracket
Sail Switch Damper (flat)
Sail Switch Box Cover
Sail Switch Box
Twin Speed Nut
1/8” Push On Fastener
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Crimptite Screw
#4 x 3/4” Pan Head “A” Machine Screw
Sail Switch ONLY
Sail Switch Box Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 10)
Sail Switch Actuator Rod
S.A.F.E. Temperature Probe Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
822752
1
2
3
4
5
154007
390390
150301
122647
2
1
2
1
Description
Sensor Activated Fire Extinguishing (S.A.F.E.) Temperature Probe
Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 5)
Push On Fastener
Sensor Bracket ONLY
#8-18 Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Connector ONLY
27
S.A.F.E. Solenoid and Piping Assembly
28
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
165114
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
143220
143251
143208
143099*
311588
143303
143155
150430
150301
143581
142888
824081
1
1
2
6’
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
*
Sold by the foot.
Description
Sensor Activated Fire Extinguishing (S.A.F.E.) Solenoid and Piping Valve
24V 50/60 Hz
3/8” F.P.T. Brass Tree
3/8” M.P.T. Brass Plug
3/8” Comp x 3/8” M.P.T. Brass Connector
3/8” OD x 0.035 Wall Copper Tubing
Sprinkler Head Mounting Plate
3/8” N.P.T. Brass Locknut
3/8” Brass Elbow 90°
#10 x 1/2” Self Drilling Screw
#8-18 x 7/16” TEK Screw
3 GPM 3/8” F.P.T. Spray Nozzle
1/2” to 3/8” Bushing
R.C. Network Assembly
Back Guard Assemblies
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
314501
150301
322809
150301
150301
150301
314738
314737
882099
1
12
1
4
7
12
1
1
1
29
Description
Bottom Back Guard
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Rear Electrical Box Cover
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Top Back Guard
Outer Top
8” to 10” Increaser
30
Additional Parts Available
Part No.
Description
114533
114001
114521
114006
114094
121499
121500
122804
404502
410001
882458
“120V Electric Service”
“CAUTION - Exhaust/Lint Screen” Label
“Phase 7 OPL Program Location Summary” Label
“WARNING - Fire Hazards” Label
“MOP HEAD WARNING” Label
5-1/2” Harness Tie
8” Harness Tie
Manometer (hydro gauge) for Measuring Gas Pressure
White Brush-In-Cap Bottle Touch-Up Paint
1/2” Allen Wrench (for removal of shutoff valve tail piece)
Basket (tumbler) Puller Assembly
450593
1 - 09/26/02-13