Sander
1600 / 1600DC
Section II
Parts and Service Manual
Order Parts Here:
www.ivie-ent.com/parts
Ph:(918)254-5161
(70202A)
AMERICAN SANDER TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Sander 1600/1600DC
Page - 23 -
MAINTENANCE
WARNING: Maintenance must be done by
authorized personnel only.
CAUTION: Keep all adjustments according
to specifications.
Maintenance Instructions
Return the machine to a American Sander Technology
Authorized Service Location every 12 months for maintenance inspections.
Switches
WARNING: All electrical repairs must be
done by authorized personnel only. The
machine must be tested after electrical
repairs to make sure it is safe to operate.
Disconnect the electrical plug from the
electrical outlet before doing any
electrical repairs.
The start and stop switch has an interlock which prevents the contacts from being closed. If any part of the
switch is not operating, replace the part. If any part of the
electrical system of the machine is not operating or is
damaged, replace the part. Make sure all connections
are tight. Return the machine to the American Sander
Technology Service Branch or a American Sander Technology Authorized Service Center for electrical repairs or
testing.
Maintenance Of The Motor
Induction type motors do not require motor brushes.
If repairs to the gear unit or motor are needed, do not
disassemble the gears and motor. Return the machine
to the nearest American Sander Technology Service
Branch or American Sander Technology Authorized
Service Center.
For safe operation, and longer life to your American
Sander Technology product, use only American Sander
Technology parts.
NOTE: The grease (503802) for the gear box needs
to be changed every year. The Sander 1600 and
1600DC require 8 oz. of grease.
Page -24 -
AMERICAN SANDER TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Sander 1600/1600DC
AMERICAN SANDER TECHNOLOGY
Sander 1600 / 1600DC
Assembly Drawing 4/01
1
2
46
10
40
69
4
3
5
4
6
3
1
45
13
41
7
43
67
39
8
22
19 21
9
11
10
12
20
38
55
16
24 23
17
62
58 59 61 63
26
25
18
26
68
14
15
1
37
22
28
25
64
70
53
29
1
32
23
65
66
44
27
56
47
24
30
60
70 57
48
54
42
49
52
31
51
50
33
34
35
36
Page -26 -
AMERICAN SANDER TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Sander 1600/1600DC
AMERICAN SANDER TECHNOLOGY
Sander 1600 / 1600DC
Assembly Drawing Parts List 4/01
Ref. Part No. Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
85383A
50779A
50798A
50820A
50806A
40109A
50799A
50821A
50780A
920722
962957
920110
10092A
461404
925592
441301
980349
50791A
50781A
50792A
980645
920342
87035A
50793A
87050A
50794A
80087A
57120A
40138A
50979A
68805A
50985A
50987A
50782A
980652
85817A
85818A
50796A
50795A
42207A
50797A
50991A
18446A
85815A
77375A
30408B
82100A
50989A
50783A
84100A
*
58530A
*
Screw, 10-32 x 3/4
Handle, Front
Lever, Switch
Spring, Extension
Button, Interlock
Switch
Interlock, Main
Spring, Compression
Handle, Rear
Nut, 10-32 ESNA
Screw
Nut 5/16-18 ESNA (1600DC only)
Cord, Interconnect
Cam, Locking (included in 55)
Roll Pin, ¼ (included in 55)
Bolt, Locking Cam (included in 55)
Washer, Wear Cam
Arm Link, RH
Clamp, Handle
Arm Link, LH
Washer, Flat 3/8
Nut, 3/8 -16 ESNA
Washer, Fender #10 SS
Wheel, 5"
Washer, 5/8 Nylon
Bushing, Nylon
Screw, 3/8 -16 x 6
Plug, Button
Motor, 1.5 HP
Gearbox
Weight, Machine (1600DC only)
Frame, Main
Shield, Brush
Bumper
Washer, Lock 5/16
Screw, 5/16-18 x 2 (1600)
Screw, 5/16-18 x 2½ (1600DC)
Bushing, Cord
Tube, Handle
Power Cord
Relief, Strain (included w/41)
Cord Assembly (includes 40)
Skirt Assembly (1600DC only)
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1½ (1600DC only)
Label
Hose (1600DC only)
Lock nut (not illustrated)
Shield w/connector (1600DC only)
Bumper (1600DC only)
Screw, 14-10 x 1 3/4 (1600DC only)
Driver Pad
Spacer Pad Driver (1600DC only)
Plate, Drive
Qty.
10
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
7
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2K
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
Ref.
2
Ref.
Ref. Part No. Description
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
962727
50832A
441401
41311A
51523A
62667A
85833A
57165A
170667
77195A
41312A
22906A
962892
47409A
10304A
73285A
50930A
77234A
Qty.
Screw, 8-32 x ½
Clamp, Hose (1600DC only)
Cam Assembly (Incl. 14, 15, 16)
Capacitor, Run
Bushing, Strain Relief
Cover, Enclosure
Screw, Ground
Plug, Nylon
Wire Nut
Label, UL Fire
Capacitor, Start
Enclosure, Motor
Screw, ¼-20 x 3/4
Switch, Start
Adapter Hose (1600DC only)
Label, Warning
Retainer, Cord
Warning, Heavy
2
1
(1)
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
NOTE: Kindicates a change has
taken place since last publication
of this manual
Optional Accessories Available
Part No.
37007A
460215
674117
632418
682408
639804
638820
674114
634118
Description
Pad Driver
Sanding Plate
1½" x 50' Bulk Hose
1½" x Hose Cuffs (for above hoses)
1½" Hose Coupler
Wand Assembly
Tool-Felt Shod. 14"
Hose, Vac 1½' x 10'
Hose, Vac 1½" x 15'
* See Optional Accessories Table Above.
AMERICAN SANDER TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Sander 1600/1600DC
Page - 27 -
AMERICAN SANDER TECHNOLOGY
Sander 1600 / 1600DC
Gearbox Assembly and Parts List
18
17
19
16
4
11
4
12
10
8
13
13
14
15
9
7
6
5
4
3
1
2
Ref
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
NI
Page -28 -
Part No.
962966
980650
56922A
902606
58520A
N/A
962794
54858A
902736
58314A
442473
58313A
902737
N/A
54408A
58312A
902573
54856A
50979A
503802
Description
Screw, Socket Hd. Cap
Washer, Lock
Retainer, Bearing
Bearing, Ball
Spacer, Sleeve
Endshield
Screw 10-24" x 1"
Cover, Housing
Bearing
Retainer
Coupling
Gear, Pinion
Bearing, Needle
Cage
Gear, Idler
Shaft
Bearing, Ball
Housing, Drive
Gearbox Asm., Complete
Grease, 11.5 oz
Qty.
6
6
1
3
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
6
1
3
3
1
1
(1)
8oz.
AMERICAN SANDER TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Sander 1600/1600DC/1800/1800DC
AMERICAN SANDER TECHNOLOGY
Sander 1600 / 1600DC
Wiring Schematic 6/00
AMERICAN SANDER TECHNOLOGY
Sander 1600 / 1600DC
Motor Schematic 3/00
WARNING: All electrical repairs must be performed by qualified personnel only.
AMERICAN SANDER TECHNOLOGY Operator's Manual - Sander 1600/1600DC/1800/1800DC
Page - 29 -