SPPS-37-GBO-X3-CDFA
Features












Simplex SC Connector, Bi-directional
Single 3.3V Power Supply
Commercial Temperature Available
1310nm DFB Laser transmitter,
1577nm Burst mode receiver with APD-TIA
Compliant with IEEE 802.3-av 10/1G-PRX30
Sleep Mode for Power Consumption
SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 Compliant
Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 Compliant
Telcordia GR-468 Compliant
Operating case temperature: -5~70°C
RoHS Compliant
Regulatory Compliance
Table 1 – Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the
MIL-STD-883E
Electrical Pins
Method 3015.7
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) at the
Faceplate
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
Laser Eye Safety
RoHS Compliance
Performance
Standard
IEC 61000-4-2
Class 1 (>500 V)
Compatible with Standards
FCC Part 15 Class B
EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B)
Compatible with Standards
VCCI Class B
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Compatible with Class 1 Laser
EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1,2
Product
2011/65/EU
Compatible with Standards
Note:
In light of item 5 in Annex of 2011/65/EU, “Pb in the glass of cathode ray tubes, electronic components and
fluorescent tubes.” and item 13 in Annex of 2005/747/EC, “Lead and cadmium in optical and filter glass.”, the two
exemptions are being concerned for Source Photonics transceivers, because Source Photonics transceivers use
glass, which may contain Pb, for components such as lenses, windows, isolators, and other electronic components.
-1DS-5695
Rev 11
2012-09-20
SPPS-37-GBO-X3-CDFA
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Table 2 – Absolute Maximum Ratings
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Ts
-40
-
+85
ºC
Supply Voltage
Vcc
-0.5
-
4.0
V
Operating Relative Humidity
RH
-
-
85
%
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Symbol
Notes
Recommended Operating Conditions
Table 3 – Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Supply Voltage
Vcc
3.14
3.3
3.46
V
Supply Current
Icc
-
-
350
mA
Pvcc
-
-
1.3
W
IIN-RUSH
-
-
300
mA
Topr
-5
-
70
ºC
Maximum Power Dissipation
Inrush Current
Operating Temperature (Case)
Data Rate
DR
10.3125
Data Rate Drift
-100
Gb/s
100
PPM
Max.
Unit
1360
nm
1
nm
Notes
1
2
Note 1: Max. duration 500ms
31
Note 2: PRBS 2 -1.
Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Table 4– Optical Characteristics
Transmitter
Parameter
Centre Wavelength
Min.
Symbol
1260
C
Optical Spectrum Width (-20dB)
SMSR
30
Average Launch Power
POUT
0.62
Average Launch Power-OFF Transmitter
POFF
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
Extinction Ratio
EX
Total Jitter
TJ
Typical
Notes
dB
+5.62
dBm
-45
dBm
dB
2
0.35
UI
2
TR/TF
260
ps
2,3
Burst Turn On Time
TBURST_ON
16
ns
Burst Turn Off Time
TBURST_OFF
16
ns
Rise/Fall Time (20%-80%)
9
1
4
-2DS-5695
Rev 11
2012-09-20
SPPS-37-GBO-X3-CDFA
Burst Enable Duration
TEN_DUR
600
ns
Burst Disable Duration
TDIS_DUR
100
ns
RIN15OMA
-115
dB/Hz
Optical Return Loss Tolerance
15
dB
Transmitter Reflectance
-6
dB
Compliant With IEEE Std 802.3ah™-2004
Optical Eye Mask
2,5
Receiver
Operating Wavelength
1575
1580
nm
PSEN1(BOL)
-24
dBm
PSEN2(BOL)
-28
dBm
C
Sensitivity
Saturation
1577
PSAT
-8
Receiver Total Jitter
TJ
-
-
±0.70
UI
Receiver Deterministic Jitter
DJ
-
-
±0.42
UI
PLOSA
-45
-
-
dBm
LOS De-Assert
PLOSD
-
-
-29.5
dBm
LOS Hysteresis
PLOSD- PLOSA
0.5
-
6
dB
-12
dB
LOS Assert
dBm
Receiver Reflectance
WDM Filter Isolation
6
ISO(1550)
38
dB
1550n
ISO(1650)
35
dB
1650n
Notes:
1.
The optical power is launched into 9/125um SMF.
2.
Measured with PRBS 2 -1 test pattern @1.25Gbps.
3.
Measured with the Bessel-Thompson filter OFF.
4.
Refer to Timing Parameter Definition in Burst Mode Sequence.
5.
Transmitter eye mask definition {0.22UI, 0.375UI, 0.20UI, 0.20UI, 0.30UI}.
6.
PSEN1 Measured with a PRBS2 -1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps, BER
7
-10
31
10
for reference
-3
31
PSEN2 Measured with a PRBS2 -1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps, BER
10
Table 5 – Electrical Specifications and Timing
Transmitter
Parameter
Power Supply Current
Symbol
Min.
Typical
ICC_TX
Max.
Unit
200
mA
1600
mVp-p
Data Input Differential Swing
VIN
200
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
90
Transmitter Disable Voltage - Low
VTDIS, L
0
0.8
V
Transmitter Disable Voltage - High
VTDIS, H
2.0
Vcc
V
T_fault_on
-
50
ms
Tx Fault Assert Time
100
-
Notes
1
110
2
-3DS-5695
Rev 11
2012-09-20
SPPS-37-GBO-X3-CDFA
Tx Fault Reset
TX_Fault Reset
10
Power Down Voltage _Low
V_PDL
Power Down Voltage _High
V_PDH
-
-
µs
0
0.8
V
2.0
VCC
V
150
mA
800
mVP-P
Receiver
Power Supply Current
ICC_RX
Data Output Differential Swing
VOUT
Loss of Signal Assert Time
TLOSA
100
s
Loss of Signal Deassert Time
TLOSD
100
s
Output Differential Impedance
Rout
80
100
120
VOL
0.0
-
0.4
V
VOH
Vcc-0.5
-
Vcc
V
t_2w_start_up
-
-
300
ms
t_start_up
-
-
300
ms
RX_LOS
Time to Initialize 2-Wire Interface
Time to Initialize
400
3
Notes:
1.
Compatible with LVPECL/CML input, AC coupled internally. (See Recommended Interface Circuit).
2.
TX_nBRST (See Pin Function Definitions).
3.
CML output, AC coupled internally, guaranteed in the full range of input optical power (-9dBm to -24dBm) (See
Recommended Interface Circuit).
Figure 1, Timing Parameter Definition in Burst Mode Sequence
-4DS-5695
Rev 11
2012-09-20
SPPS-37-GBO-X3-CDFA
Diagnostics
Table 6 – Diagnostics
Register(A2h)
Parameter
Range
Accuracy
Unit
Calibration
96-97
Temperature
-5 to 70
±3
ºC
Internal
98-99
Voltage
0 to Vcc
±3%
V
Internal
100-101
Bias Current
0 to 120(notes)
±10%
mA
Internal
102-103
Tx Power
-1 to 6
±2
dB
Internal
104-105
Rx Power
-28 to -8
±2
dB
Internal
Notes: only for continuous mode
Table 7 – EEPROM Serial ID (A0h)
Name of Field
Identifier
Ext. Identifier
Connector
Transceiver
Description of Field
Address
Hex
ASCII
Type of transceiver
0
03
SFP+
Extended identifier of type of transceiver
1
04
Code for connector type
2
01
3
00
4
00
5
00
6
80
7
00
8
00
9
00
Code for electronic compatibility or optical
compatibility
SC
BASE-P
X
10
00
Code for high speed serial encoding
algorithm (8B/10B)
11
01
Nominal signalling rate, units of 100MBd.
12
0D
Type of rate select functionality
13
00
Link length supported for single mode fiber, units of km
14
14
20
Length (SMF)
Link length supported for single mode fiber, units of 100 m
15
C8
200
Length (50µm)
Link length supported for 50 um OM2 fiber, units of 10 m
16
00
Length (62.5µm)
Link length supported for 62.5 um OM1 fiber, units of 10 m
17
00
Length (Copper)
Link length supported for copper, units of meters
18
00
Link length supported for 50 um OM3 fiber, units of 10 m
19
00
Encoding
BR.Nominal
Rate Identifier
Length (SMF,km)
Length (OM3)
1.25Gbp
s
-5DS-5695
Rev 11
2012-09-20
SPPS-37-GBO-X3-CDFA
Vendor Name
SFP vendor name (ASCII)
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
53
4F
55
52
43
45
50
48
4F
54
4F
4E
49
43
53
20
S
O
U
R
C
E
P
H
O
T
O
N
I
C
S
[Space]
Address
Hex
ASCII
36
00
37
00
38
1F
39
22
40
53
S
41
50
P
42
50
P
43
53
S
44
33
3
45
37
7
46
47
G
47
42
B
48
4F
O
49
58
X
50
33
3
51
43
C
52
44
D
53
46
F
54
41
A
Table 8 – EEPROM Serial ID (A0h)
Name of Field
Description of Field
Unallocated
SFP vendor IEEE company ID for
Vendor OUI
Source Photonics Inc.
Part number in ASCII, e.g.
Vendor PN
SPPS37GBOX3CDFA
-6DS-5695
Rev 11
2012-09-20
SPPS-37-GBO-X3-CDFA
55
20
[Space]
56
41
A
Revision level for part number provide by
57
20
[Space]
vendor (ASCII)
58
20
[Space]
59
20
[Space]
60
05
61
1E
62
00
63
xx
Indicates which optional transceiver signals
64
00
are implemented
65
1A
Description of Field
Address
Hex
BR, max
Upper bit rate margin, unit of %
66
00
BR, min
Lower bit rate margin, unit of %
67
00
Vendor SN
Serial number
68-83
xx
Date Code
Vendor’s manufacturing date code
84-91
xx
92
68
93
F0
94
03
95
xx
96-127
xx
Vendor Rev.
Wavelength
Laser wavelength, 1310nm
Unallocated
CC_BASE
Check code for Base ID Fields
(addresses 0 to 62)
Options
Table 9 – EEPROM Serial ID (A0h)
Name of Field
Diagnostic Monitoring
Type
Enhanced Options
SFF-8472 Compliance
CC_EXT
Vendor Specific
Indicates which type of diagnostic monitoring
is implemented in the transceiver
Indicates which optional enhanced features
are implemented in the transceiver
Indicates which revision of SFF-8472 the
transceiver complies with
Check code for Extended ID Fields
(addresses 64 to 94)
Vendor Specific EEPROM
ASCII
Internal
-7DS-5695
Rev 11
2012-09-20
SPPS-37-GBO-X3-CDFA
Table 10 – Pin Definitions
Pin
Symbol
Name/Description
1
VeeT
2
TX_FAULT
Module Transmitter Fault
3
TX_nBRST
Transmitter Burst Control
4
SDA
2-Wire Serial Interface Data Line (MOD-DEF2) (2)
5
SCL
2-Wire Serial Interface Clock (MOD-DEF1)
6
MOD_ABS
7
Tx_SD
8
RX_LOS
9
PDWN_TX
10
VeeR
Module Receiver Ground
11
VeeR
Module Receiver Ground
12
RXD-
Receiver Inverted Data Output
13
RXD+
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
14
VeeR
Module Receiver Ground
15
VCCR
Module Receiver 3.3V Supply
16
VCCT
Module Transmitter 3.3V Supply
17
VeeT
Module Transmitter Ground
18
TXD+
Transmitter Non-Inverted Data Input
19
TXD-
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
20
VeeT
Module Transmitter Ground
Module Transmitter Ground(1)
Module Absent, connected to VeeT or VeeR in the module
Tx Signal Detect(3)
Receiver Loss of Signal Indication
Power saving of Tx side, On/off time less than 300ns, high active, if not use this feature, main
board connection should be NC.
Note
1. The module ground pins, VeeR and VeeT, shall be isolated from the module case.
2. This pin is an open collector/drain input pin and shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10K ohms to VccT in the module.
3. Tx Signal Detect, Tx Active State: High.
SFP+ Module PCB Pinout
-8DS-5695
Rev 11
2012-09-20
SPPS-37-GBO-X3-CDFA
Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Recommended Interface Circuit
-9DS-5695
Rev 11
2012-09-20
SPPS-37-GBO-X3-CDFA
Figure 2, Recommended Interface Circuit
Mechanical Diagram
- 10 DS-5695
Rev 11
2012-09-20
SPPS-37-GBO-X3-CDFA
Units in mm(inch)
Figure 3, Mechanical Diagram
Order Information
Table 11 – Order Information
Part No.
SPPS-37-GBO-X3-CDFA
Application
Data Rate
Laser Source
Fiber
Type
Tx 1.25Gb/s and Rx
10/1G Base PRX30
10.3125Gb/s
ONU
1310nm DFB
SMF
asymmetric
- 11 DS-5695
Rev 11
2012-09-20
SPPS-37-GBO-X3-CDFA
Warnings
Handling Precautions: This device is susceptible to damage as a result of electrostatic discharge (ESD). A static
free environment is highly recommended. Follow guidelines according to proper ESD procedures.
Laser Safety: Radiation emitted by laser devices can be dangerous to human eyes. Avoid eye exposure to direct or
indirect radiation.
Legal Notice
IMPORTANT NOTICE!
All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice, at Source Photonics’ sole and
absolute discretion. Source Photonics warrants performance of its products to current specifications only in
accordance with the company’s standard one-year warranty; however, specifications designated as “preliminary”
are given to describe components only, and Source Photonics expressly disclaims any and all warranties for said
products, including express, implied, and statutory warranties, warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular
purpose, and non-infringement of proprietary rights. Please refer to the company’s Terms and Conditions of Sale for
further warranty information.
Source Photonics assumes no liability for applications assistance, customer product design, software performance,
or infringement of patents, services, or intellectual property described herein. No license, either express or implied,
is granted under any patent right, copyright, or intellectual property right, and Source Photonics makes no
representations or warranties that the product(s) described herein are free from patent, copyright, or intellectual
property rights. Products described in this document are NOT intended for use in implantation or other life support
applications where malfunction may result in injury or death to persons. Source Photonics customers using or
selling products for use in such applications do so at their own risk and agree to fully defend and indemnify Source
Photonics for any damages resulting from such use or sale.
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS. Customer agrees
that Source Photonics is not liable for any actual, consequential, exemplary, or other damages arising directly or
indirectly from any use of the information contained in this document. Customer must contact Source Photonics to
obtain the latest version of this publication to verify, before placing any order, that the information contained herein is
current.
Contact
U.S.A. Headquarters
20550 Nordhoff Street
Chatsworth, CA 91311
USA
Tel: +1-818-773-9044
Fax: +1-818-773-0261
China
Building #2&5, West Export Processing Zone
No. 8 Kexin Road, Hi-Tech Zone
Chengdu, 611731, China
Tel: +86-28-8795-8788
Fax: +86-28-8795-8789
Taiwan
9F, No 81, Shui Lee Rd.
Hsinchu, 300, Taiwan
R.O.C.
Tel: +886-3-5169222
Fax: +886-3-5169213
sales@sourcephotonics.com
sales@sourcephotonics.com.cn
sales@sourcephotonics.com.tw
© Copyright Source Photonics, Inc. 2007~2008
All rights reserved
- 12 DS-5695
Rev 11
2012-09-20