Form Number 3352-552
22in Recycler ® Lawnmower
Model No. 20005 - 250000001 and up.
Parts Catalog
Ordering Replacement Parts
To order replacement parts, please supply the part
number, the quantity, and the description of each
part desired.
Understanding Reference Numbers
Each Identified part in an illustration has a reference
number. The reference number for a part also
appears in the parts list, along with other information
about the part.
This catalog uses two special reference number
formats, one to indicate parts in a service assembly
and another to indicate the quantity of a given part in
an illustration.
Service Assembly Reference Numbers
Parts in service assemblies have reference numbers
in the form a:b. The a represents the reference
number of the entire service assembly and the b
represents a sequential number unique to each part
within the service assembly.
Register your product at www.Toro.com
For example, a wheel assembly might be identified
by reference number 6, the tire by 6:1, the valve by
6:2, and the wheel by 6:3. When you order the
assembly identified by reference number 6, you
receive all parts identified by reference numbers 6:1,
6:2, and 6:3. However, you may also order any part
individually. Reference numbers of this type appear
in illustrations and in part lists.
Reference Numbers Indicating Quantity
In an illustration, if a reference number indicates
more than one part, the reference number has the
form nX y. The n represents the quantity of the part,
the X is the multiplication symbol, and the y
represents the reference number.
For example, in an illustration, the reference number
2X 37 means that two of the parts identified by
reference number 37 are indicated.
©The Toro Company - 2004
All Rights Reserved
Contents
Description
Page
Deck, Side Chute and Rear Door Assembly
......3
Rear Axle and Low Wheel Assembly
......4
Front Axle and Transmission Assembly
......5
Transmission Assembly No. 106-3955
......6
Engine and Blade Assembly
......7
Bail and Handle Assembly
......8
Rear Bag Assembly
......9
Engine Assembly Tecumseh Lv195ea-362003b . . . . . . 10
Description
Engine Assembly Tecumseh Lv195ea362003b (continued)
Carburetor Assembly No. 640303 Tecumseh
Lv195ea-362003B
Part descriptions in this catalog may include the following abbreviations.
AR. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . as required
INC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . incorporated
ASM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . assembly
LH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . left hand
CARR. . . . . . . . . . . . carriage
NI. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . nylon insert
DEG. . . . . . . . . . . . . . degrees
PPH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . phillips pan head
FH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . flat head
PTH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . phillips truss head
GA. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . gauge
PTO. . . . . . . . . . . . . . power take off
HF. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . hex flange
RH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . right hand
HH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . hex head
SFH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . slotted fillister head
HHF. . . . . . . . . . . . . . hex head flange
SHH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . slotted hex head
HHFTF. . . . . . . . . . . . hex head flange thread forming
SHWH. . . . . . . . . . . . slotted hex washer head
HJ. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . hex jam
SPH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . slotted pan head
HLH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . hex lag head
SQH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . square head
HOC. . . . . . . . . . . . . . height-of-cut
SRH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . slotted round head
HS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . hex
STD. . . . . . . . . . . . . . standard
HSBH. . . . . . . . . . . . . hex socket button head
TAP. . . . . . . . . . . . . . self tapping
HSFH. . . . . . . . . . . . . hex socket flat head
TTH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . torx truss head
HSH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . hex socket head
WH. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . wing head
HWH. . . . . . . . . . . . . hex washer head
HWHTF. . . . . . . . . . . hex washer head thread forming
HYD. . . . . . . . . . . . . . hydraulic
Footnotes
Not serviced separately
Obtain parts from your local Tecumseh dealer
. . . . . . 12
. . . . . . 14
Recoil Starter Assembly No. 590702 (Optional)
Tecumseh Lv195ea-362003b
. . . . . . 15
Recoil Starter Assembly No. 590739
Tecumseh No. Lv195ea-362003b
. . . . . . 16
Part Description Abbreviations
Œ
Ž
Page
•
Included in Repair Kit No. 632809
2
3352-552
Deck, Side Chute and Rear Door Assembly
Ref
1
Part No.
322-3
Qty. Description
4 Screw-HH
Ref
24
Part No.
105-1842
Qty. Description
1 Plug-Discharge, Rear
105-1827
104-9369
1 Rod-Pivot, Rear Door
1 Plug-Dome
2
3
105-1808-03
104-8694-03
2 Plate-Hoc, Front
1 Baffle-Front
4
3296-29
8 Nut-Lock, NI
28
107-0783
1 LH Rear HOC Plate ASM
5
5:1
104-7915
105-6838
1 Housing
1 Decal-Danger
29
30
105-3006
105-3047
4 Washer-Stepped
1 Baffle-Rear
6
7
105-1296
32128-32
1 Decal-Deck
2 Nut-HHF
8
3229-11
2 Screw-CARR
9
10
99-5293
99-5292
1 Spring-Torsion
1 Bracket-Cover
11
99-5291
1 Rod-Cover
12
13
105-3028
106-8376
1 Chute-Discharge, Side
1 Discharge Door ASM
13:2
13:3
107-0795
107-7456
1 Latch-Door
1 Cap-Door
13:4
107-7461
1 Screw-Plastite
15
16
32112-6
107-0790
1 Nut-Push
1 RH Rear HOC Plate ASM
18
105-3032
1 Spring-Door, Rear
19
19:2
105-1323
105-1295
1 Rear Door ASM
1 Decal-Warning
22
23
46-6810
46-8091
1 Screw And Washer ASM
2 Screw-HWH
25
27
3
3
3352-552
Rear Axle and Low Wheel Assembly
Ref
1
4
Part No.
105-1843
Qty. Description
1 Shield-Trailing
2
3
614650
105-1814
2 Bolt-Shoulder
2 Wheel ASM
4
322-6
2 Screw-HH
5
6
40-1940
105-3048
2 Washer
2 Washer-Flat
7
8
105-1819
105-1809
2 Arm-Pivot, Rear
2 Arm-Spring
9
105-3042
2 Knob-Lever, HOC
10
11
322-4
105-1818
4 Screw-HH
2 Bushing-Mount, HOC
12
3296-29
2 Nut-Lock, NI
13
14
104-9368
104-9373
1 Plug-Dome
3 Plug-Dome
15
16
3229-11
3296-16
2 Screw-CARR
2 Nut-Lock, NI
5
3352-552
Front Axle and Transmission Assembly
Ref
1
Part No.
614650
Qty. Description
2 Bolt-Shoulder
Ref
23
Part No.
24
25
3256-24
3296-5
104-8691
Qty. Description
2 Pulley-Half, Front
2
2:1
105-1815
27-6250
2 Wheel Gear ASM
2 Bushing
3
65-2720
4 Klipring-Locking
26
105-1839
1 Cover-Belt, Front
4
5
104-8670
105-6840
2 Gear-Pinion, 13t
6 Washer-Thrust
27
36-4780
1 Washer
7:1
105-1838
2 Cover-Wheel,asm
1 Cover-Wheel
7:2
614426
1 Washer-Stepped
8
9
105-1807
105-1809
2 Arm-Pivot, Front
2 Arm-Spring
10
105-3042
2 Knob-Lever, HOC
11
12
32151-36
104-8698
2 Ring-Retaining
2 Retainer-Bearing, HOC
13
14
104-8699
39-9650
2 Bearing-Ball
2 Spring-Compression
15
612066
2 Key
16
17
106-3955
105-6814
1 Transmission Asm, Fwd
1 Washer-Shield
18
46-8091
2 Screw-HWH
19
20
105-1833-03
32144-4
1 Bracket-Pivot, Fwd
2 Screw-HWH
21
22
92-5791
91-2258
1 Spacer
1 V-Belt
Œ7
1 Washer-Flat
1 Nut-Lock
5
A1
3352-552
Transmission Assembly No. 106-3955
Ref
1
6
Part No.
32144-4
Qty. Description
4 Screw-HWH
2
3
105-6817
36-4780
1 Pin-Groove
1 Washer
4
92-5790
1 Pinion
5
6
100-1048
104-8671
1 Bearing-Ball
1 Gear-Bevel, 37t
7
8
106-3957
104-8673
1 Shaft-Output
2 Bushing-Shaft, Output
9
104-8674
1 Gearcase-Upper
10
11
104-8675-03
105-6839
1 Cover-Gearcase
1 Gasket-Gearcase
7
3352-552
Engine and Blade Assembly
Ref
1
Part No.
105-8579
Qty. Description
1 Bolt-Blade
3
4
108-3766-03
104-8697-03
1 Support-Blade
1 Blade-22 Inch
5
106-3987
1 Blade Driver ASM
6
7
106-3999
95-1726
1 Spacer-Driver
3 Screw-Taptite
8
9
32144-85
105-3031-03
1 Screw-HWH
1 Guide-Belt
10:3
11
108-4825
92-1701
1 Engine-Tecumseh, Lev195ea362003b
1 Decal-Tec Shroud
1 Stop-Rope
14
106-8346-03
1 Guard-Muffler
Œ10
7
8
3352-552
Bail and Handle Assembly
Ref
1
8
Part No.
104-8677
Qty. Description
1 Cable-Brake
2
3
106-4161
104-8680-05
2 Knob-Handle
1 Handle-Upper
4
106-8330
1 Guide-Rope
5
6
3256-1
3296-73
2 Washer-Flat
2 Nut-Lock, NI
7
8
107-0757
105-6800-03
1 Stop-Pivot
1 Bail-Brake
9
105-1837-03
1 Bail-Control
10
11
104-8682
95-4453
1 Stop-Pivot
1 Screw
12
92-7729
1 Anchor-Cable, Upper
13
14
105-1845
92-2260
1 Cable-Traction
2 Screw-Handle
15
16
107-0784-05
106-6805
1 Handle-Lower
2 Guide-Cable
18
614249
1 Strap-Tie
9
3352-552
Rear Bag Assembly
Ref
1
2
Part No.
107-3779
105-6831-03
Qty. Description
1 Grass Bag ASM
1 Bag Frame ASM
9
E1
3352-552
Engine Assembly
Tecumseh Lv195ea-362003b
10
Engine Assembly
Tecumseh Lv195ea-362003b
Ref
Ž1
Ž2
Ž6
Part No.
26727
33734
Ž7
36557
Ž12
36775
37465
Ref
Ž125
Part No.
2 Dowel Pin
1 Breather Element
Ž126
37289
1 Breather ASM (Incl. Ref. #6 And
12a)
1 Tube-Breather
Ž130
Ž135
6021A
Qty. Description
1 Cylinder
37288
Qty. Description
1 Valve-Exhaust (Std.) (Incl. Ref.
#151)
1 Valve-Intake (Std.) (Incl. Ref. #151
And 151a)
8 Screw, 5/16–18 X 1–7/16in.
35395
1 Resistor Spark Plug
Ž150
Ž151
31672
31673
2 Valve Spring
2 Valve Spring Cap
Ž151A
Ž166
40017
37694
1 Intake Valve Seal
1 Shroud-Engine
36783
1 Valve Cover Gasket
36784
30200
1 Valve Cover
2 Screw, 10–24 X 9/16in.
Ž12A
36558
Ž12B
Ž14
36694
28277
1 Breather Cover And Tube (Incl.
Ref. #12b)
1 Breather Tube Elbow
1 Washer
Ž15
Ž16
Ž17
30589
1 Governor Rod (Incl. Ref. #14)
34839A
31335
1 Governor Lever
1 Governor Lever Clamp
Ž*169
Ž172
Ž174
Ž18
651018
1 Screw, T–15, 8–32 X 19/64in.
Ž178
29752
2 Nut And Lock Washer,
Ž19
Ž20
36281
32600
1 Extension Spring
1 Oil Seal
Ž182
Ž*184
6201
26756
2 Screw, 1/4–28 X 7/8in.
1 Carburetor To Intake Pipe Gasket
Ž30
Ž40
37692
40027
1 Crankshaft
1 Piston, Pin And Ring Set (Std.)
Ž185
Ž186
37466
32653
1 Intake Pipe
1 Governor Link
Ž41
40042
1 Piston And Pin ASM (Std.) (Incl.
Ref. # 43)
1 Ring Set (Std.)
2 Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Ž189
Ž191
650839
2 Screw, 1/4–20 X 3/8in.
36559A
Ž195
Ž207
1 Bracket-S.e. Brake (Incl. Ref.
#195)
1 Terminal
34336A
1 Throttle Link
Ž216
Ž223
33086
650451
1 R.p.m. Adjusting Lever
2 Screw, 1/4–20 X 1in.
Ž*224
Ž238
36786
650932
1 Intake Pipe Gasket
2 Screw, 10–32 X 49/64in.
Ž*239
Ž241
Ž245
34338
1 Air Cleaner Gasket
36919
36905
1 Air Cleaner Collar
1 Air Cleaner Filter
Ž42
Ž43
40006
20381
Ž45
36777
Ž46
Ž48
32610A
27241
Ž50
37460
Ž52
Ž*69
29914
37609
Ž70
37608
1 Connecting Rod ASM (Incl. Ref.
#46)
2 Connecting Rod Bolt
2 Valve Lifter
1 Camshaft (Exhaust Mcr) (Incl. Ref.
#104)
1 Oil Pump ASM
1 Mounting Flange Gasket
610973
Ž72
Ž75
37614
1 Flange-Mounting (Incl. Ref. #7283,306,309a & 311a)
1 Oil Drain Plug
27897
1 Oil Seal
Ž250
Ž260
Ž261
Ž80
Ž81
30574A
30590A
1 Governor Shaft
1 Washer
Ž262
Ž275
Ž82
30591
Ž277
650988
2 Screw, 1/4–20 X 2–9/32in.
Ž285
Ž287
35000A
650926
1 Starter Cup
2 Screw, 8–32 X 21/64in.
Ž290
Ž292
Ž300
29774
1 Fuel Line
26460
35586A
2 Fuel Line Clamp
1 Fuel Tank (Incl. Ref. #292 And
301)
1 Cap-Fuel
1 Oil Fill Tube
37122
1 Air Cleaner Cover
37696A
30200
1 Blower Housing
2 Screw, 10–24 X 9/16in.
650831
37498
2 Screw, 1/4–20 X 1/2in.
1 Muffler
Ž83
Ž86
30588A
650488
1 Governor Gear ASM (Incl. Ref.
#81)
1 Governor Spool
6 Screw, 1/4–20 X 1–1/4in.
Ž89
Ž90
611004
611112
1 Key-Flywheel
1 Flywheel
Ž92
Ž93
Ž100
650815
1 Belleville Washer
650816
34443C
1 Flywheel Nut
1 Solid State Ignition
Ž301
Ž305
36246
35647
610118
1 Spark Plug Cover
Ž*306
Ž307
Ž309
37610
1 O–ring
35499
650562
1 O–ring
1 Screw, 10–32 X 1/2in.
650783
1 Screw, 10–24 X 3/4in.
35648
37611
1 Dipstick
1 Hold Down Bracket
34080
650898A
1 Spacer
1 Screw, 10–32 X 27/32in.
Ž101
Ž103
Ž104
651007
37480
2 Screw, T–15, 10–24 X 15/16in.
1 Cam Bushing
Ž110
Ž*119
37047
36787
1 Ground Wire 1
1 Gasket-Cylinder Head
Ž120
Ž125
36825
1 Head-Cylinder
Ž309A
Ž310
Ž311A
36780
1 Valve-Exhaust (1/32in Os) (Incl.
151)
Ž313
Ž347
11
E2
3352-552
Engine Assembly
Tecumseh Lv195ea-362003b (continued)
12
Engine Assembly
Tecumseh Lv195ea-362003b (continued)
Ref
Ž370
Ž370A
Ž370C
Part No.
36261
37695
2 Lubrication Decal
1 Primer Decal (3 X)
Ž380
Ž390
640303
590739
1 Carburetor (Incl. Ref. #184)
1 Rewind Starter
Ž400
Ž416
Ž
37613
1 Gasket Set
37530
750876
1 Spark Arrestor Kit (Optional)
1 Shortblock
35977
Qty. Description
1 Warning Decal
13
E3
3352-552
Carburetor Assembly No. 640303
Tecumseh Lv195ea-362003B
Ref
Ž0
Part No.
Ž1
Ž2
631615
631767
•Ž4
631184
1 Dust Seal Washer
•Ž5
Ž6
631183
640070
1 Dust Seal (Throttle)
1 Throttle Shutter
•Ž7
Ž16
650506
631807
1 Shutter Screw
1 Fuel Fitting
Ž17
651025
Ž18
Ž20
630766
640018
1 Throttle Crack Screw / Idle Speed
Screw
1 Tension Spring
1 Screw-Idle Restrictor
640303
Qty. Description
1 Carburetor (Incl. Ref. #184 Of
Engine Parts List)
1 Throttle Shaft And Lever ASM
1 Throttle Return Spring
•Ž20A
640200
1 Idle Restrictor Screw Cap (Black)
Ž25
•Ž27
631867
631024
1 Float Bowl
1 Float Shaft
Ž28
•Ž29
632802
631028
1 Float (Plastic)
1 Float Bowl O-Ring
•Ž30
632807
•Ž31
Ž35
631022
640259
1 Inlet Needle, Seat, And Clip
Asm(Incl. Ref. #31)
1 Spring Clip
1 Primer Bulb/retainer Ring
Ž36
Ž36A
•Ž37
640019
1 Tube-Main Nozzle
632766
632547
1 Carburetor Tube
2 O-Ring, Main Nozzle Tube
14
Ref
Ž40
•Ž44
•Ž47
Part No.
27110A
630748
1 Bowl Nut Washer
1 Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Well
•Ž48
631027
2 Welch Plug, Atmospheric Vent
Ž60
632809
1 Repair Kit
640087
Qty. Description
1 Nut-High Speed Bowl
E4
3352-552
Recoil Starter Assembly No. 590702 (Optional)
Tecumseh Lv195ea-362003b
Ref
Ž0
Ž1
Ž2
Part No.
590702
590599A
590600
Qty. Description
1 Recoil Starter
1 Spring Pin
1 Washer
Ž3
Ž4
Ž5
590696
1 Retainer
590601
590697
1 Washer
1 Brake Spring
Ž6
Ž7
590698
590699
2 Starter Dog
2 Dog Spring
Ž8
Ž11
590700
1 Pulley And Rewind Spring ASM
590703A
Ž12
Ž13
590535
1 Starter Housing ASM (40 Degree
Grommet)
1 Starter Rope ( 98in. X 9/64in. Dia.)
590701
1 Starter Handle
15
E5
3352-552
Recoil Starter Assembly No. 590739
Tecumseh No. Lv195ea-362003b
Ref
Ž0
Ž3
Ž6
Part No.
590739
Qty. Description
1 Rewind Starter
590740
590616
1 Retainer
2 Starter Dog
Ž7
Ž8
Ž11
590617
2 Dog Spring
590618A
590638A
Ž12
Ž13
590535
590701
1 Pulley And Rewind Spring ASM
1 Starter Housing ASM (40 Degree
Grommet)
1 Starter Rope ( 98in. X 9/64in. Dia.)
1 Starter Handle
Ž14
590760
1 Spring Clip
16
NOTES
NOTES
NOTES