Parts & Service
Sweep Star 60
Gas and Diesel
76-000-D and 77-100-C
SN: 2242
October 2010
Product Support:
Hwy SS & Poplar Ave; Cameron WI 54822
1-800-891-9435 productsupport@smithco.com
Introduction
CONTENTS
Introduction .......................................... 1-10
Service
Diagrams
Parts
Accessories
Reference
Introduction ................................................................................... 1-3
Safe Practices ............................................................................. 2
Specifications .............................................................................. 3
Optional Equipment ..................................................................... 3
Service .......................................................................................... 4-9
Maintenance ............................................................................. 4-6
Service Chart ............................................................................... 7
End User’s Service Chart ............................................................. 8
Adjustments ................................................................................ 9
Storage ........................................................................................ 9
Diagrams ................................................................................... 10-15
Diesel Wiring Diagram .......................................................... 10-11
Gas Wiring Diagram ............................................................. 12-13
Hydraulic Diagram ................................................................ 14-15
Parts .......................................................................................... 16-67
Body and Frame ................................................................... 16-17
Roll Over Protection (ROPS) ................................................. 18-19
Steering ................................................................................ 20-21
Front Fork ............................................................................ 22-23
Gasoline Linkage .................................................................. 24-25
Diesel Linkage ...................................................................... 26-27
Gas Console ........................................................................ 28-29
Diesel Console ..................................................................... 30-31
Gas Tank and Oil Tank ......................................................... 32-33
Fuel Tank and Oil Tank ......................................................... 34-35
Oil Filter ............................................................................... 36-37
Hydraulic Lift Cylinder ........................................................... 36-37
Reel Lift Cylinder .................................................................. 38-39
Tailgate Cylinder ................................................................... 38-39
Vanguard Gas Engine and Exhaust ...................................... 40-41
Kubota Diesel Engine and Exhaust ...................................... 42-45
Electric Clutch Driven Belt Drive ............................................ 46-47
Finger/Brush Reel ................................................................. 48-49
Rear Axle .............................................................................. 50-53
Hopper .................................................................................. 54-57
Tailgate ................................................................................. 58-59
77-239 Eaton Hydrostatic Pump (Diesel) .............................. 60-61
76-398 Eaton Hydrostatic Pump (Gas) ................................. 62-63
76-197 Eaton Gear Pump ..................................................... 64-65
76-238 Rear Wheel Motor ..................................................... 66-67
76-023 3-Bank Hydraulic Valve ............................................. 68-69
Accessories ............................................................................... 70-71
76-271 Dust/Dirt Filtration Pack ........................................... 70-71
Reference .................................................................................. 72-74
Decal List .................................................................................. 73
Quick Reference Replacement Parts ......................................... 74
Thank you for purchasing a
Introduction
INTRODUCTION
product.
Read this manual and all other manuals pertaining to the Sweep Star 60 carefully as they have safety, operating,
assembly and maintenance instructions. Failure to do so could result in personal injury or equipment damage.
Keep manuals in a safe place after operator and maintenance personnel have read them. Right and left sides are
from the operator’s seat, facing forward.
All
machines have a Serial Number and Model Number. Both numbers are needed when ordering
parts. The serial number plate on the Sweep Star 60 is located on the left front main frame, in front of the engine.
Refer to engine manual for placement of engine serial number.
For easy access record your Serial and Model numbers here.
Information needed when ordering replacement parts:
1. Model Number of machine.
2. Serial Number of machine.
3. Name and Part Number of part.
4. Quantity of parts.
1
SAFE PRACTICES
Introduction
.It is your responsibility to read this manual and all publications associated with this machine (engine, accessories
and attachments).
2.
Never allow anyone to operate or service the machine or its attachments without proper training and instructions.
Never allow minors to operate any equipment.
3.
Learn the proper use of the machine, the location and purpose of all the controls and gauges before you operate
the equipment. Working with unfamiliar equipment can lead to accidents.
4.
Wear all the necessary protective clothing and personal safety devises to protect your head, eyes, ears, hands
and feet. Operate the machine only in daylight or in good artificial light.
5.
Inspect the area where the equipment will be used. Beware of overhead obstructions and underground obstacles. Stay alert for hidden hazards.
6.
Never operate equipment that is not in perfect working order or without decals, guards, shields, or other protective devices in place.
7.
Never disconnect or bypass any switch.
8.
Carbon monoxide in the exhaust fumes can be fatal when inhaled, never operate a machine without proper
ventilation.
9.
Fuel is highly flammable, handle with care.
10.
Keep engine clean. Allow the engine to cool before storing and always remove the ignition key.
11. After engine has started, machine must not move. If movement is evident, the neutral mechanism is not adjusted correctly. Shut engine off and readjust so the machine does not move when in neutral position.
13. Never use your hands to search for oil leaks. Hydraulic fluid under pressure can penetrate the skin and cause
serious injury.
14.
This machine demands your attention. To prevent loss of control or tipping of the vehicle:
A. Use extra caution in backing up the vehicle. Ensure area is clear.
B. Do not operate on a slope greater than 10°. Pay carefuk attention to the inclinometer on you machine.
C. Do not stop or start suddenly on sloped surfaces.
D. Reduce speed on slopes and in all turns. Use caution when changing directions on all surfaces.
E. Do not change directions of travel on any slope.
F. Do not operate debris hopper lift or tailgate while on slopes.
G. Stay alert for holes in the terrain and other hidden hazards.
15.
Before leaving operator’s position for any reason:
A. Disengage all drives.
B. Lower all attachments to the ground.
C. Set park brake.
D. Shut engine off and remove the ignition key.
16.
Keep hands, feet and clothing away from moving parts. Wait for all movement to stop before you clean, adjust or
service the machine.
17.
Keep the area of operation clear of all bystanders.
18.
Never carry passengers.
19.
Stop engine before making repairs/adjustments or checking/adding oil to the crankcase.
20.
Use parts and materials supplied by SMITHCO only. Do not modify any function or part.
21.
Do not remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. When cooled, loosen cap slightly to the stop to relieve
any pressure before removing the cap completely.
These machines are intended for operation by well trained persons performing professional maintenance on golf
courses, sports turf, and any other area maintained turf and related trails, paths and lots. No guaranty as to the
suitability for any task is expressed or implied.
2
WEIGHTS AND DIMENSIONS
Length
Width
Height with Hopper Down
Height with Hopper Up
Wheel Base
Weight
Introduction
SPECIFICATIONS FOR SWEEP STAR 60 GAS & DIESEL
129" (328 cm)
74.5" (179 cm)
82" (208 cm)
127" (323 cm)
68.5" (174 cm)
2200 lbs (998 kg)
ROLL OVER PROTECTION BAR
Standard on all Machines
SOUND LEVEL
At ear level
At 3 ft (0.914 m)
At 30 ft (9.14 m)
GAS ENGINE
92 dB
86 dB
64 dB
DIESEL ENGINE
98 dB
96 dB
74 dB
ENGINE
Make
Model#
Type / Spec#
Horsepower
Fuel
GAS
Briggs & Stratton
543477
DIESEL
Kubota
D 722 EB3
31 Hp (23 kw)
Unleaded 87 Octane
Gasoline Minimum
Air Cooled
Full Pressure
24 Amp
19Hp (14 kw)
No. 2 Diesel
Cooling System
Lubrication System
Alternator
Tire & Wheels
Liquid Cooled
Full Pressure
40 Amp
Front: One 18 x 9.50 x 8 Multi-rib (20 psi; 1.4 bar)
Front tire and wheel fluid filled to 50 lbs. total. 28 pints of windshield washer
fluid or equivalent.
Rear: Two 24 x 13.00 x 12 Super Soft (18 psi; 1.3 bar)
Castor: 9 x 3.5 - 4 (20 psi; 1.4 bar)
SPEED
Forward Speed
Reverse Speed
BATTERY
BCI Group
Cold Cranking Amps
Ground Terminal Polarity
Maximum Length
Maximum Width
Maximum Height
FLUID CAPACITY
Crankcase Oil
Fuel
Hydraulic Fluid
Cooling
Grade of Hydraulic Fluid
0 to 12 m.p.h. (0-19 kph)
0 to 4 m.p.h. (0-6 kph)
Automotive type 45 -12 volt
Size 45
480 minimum
Negative (-)
9" (23 cm)
5.38" (14 cm)
9" (23 cm)
See Engine Manual
6 gallon (22,7 liters)
5 gallon (19 liters)
See Engine Manual
5 gallon (19 liters)
5 gallon (19 liters)
Kubota approximately 1 gallon
(3.8 liters)
SAE 10W-40 API Service SJ or higher Motor Oil
OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
77-328
60" Brush Kit
76-329
60" Finger Reel Kit
76-271
Filtration Pack
77-218
Triple Castor Wheel Kit
3
MAINTENANCE
LUBRICATION
Use No. 2 General Purpose Lithium Base Grease and lubricate every 100 hours. The Sweep Star 60 has eleven
grease fittings.
A. One on the outside of each tower.
B. One on hydrostatic forward and reverse relay.
C. One on the center of park brake relay on rear axle.
Service
D. One on hydrostatic pedal under the floorboard.
E. One on each castor wheel mount bracket.
F. One on rear skid pivot.
G. One on each pillow block bearing on end of finger reel.
H. One on rod end of the tailgate cylinder.
Every 500 hours of operation, separate the hydrostatic pump
from the engine. Clean the splined areas and lightly grease
the male portion of the pump spline. Use either Dow Corning® G-N Metal Assembly Paste or #77 Assembly Paste
(Kohler # 25 357 12-s).
As you remount the pump to the engine, be certain the mating
surface are clean and free of any foreign material and that the pump is correctly aligned.
HYDRAULIC OIL
1. Use SAE 10W-40 API Service SJ or higher motor oil.
2. For proper warranty, change oil every 500 hours or annually, which ever is first and change the filter after
the first 20 hours, then at 100 hours, then every 250 hours thereafter.
3. The oil level should be 2" to 21/2" from top of the tank when fluid is cold. Do not overfill.
4. After changing oil and/or filter, run the machine for a few minutes. Check oil level and for leaks.
5. Always use caution when filling hydraulic oil tank or checking level to keep system free of contaminants.
Check and service more frequently when operating in extremely cold, hot or dusty conditions.
6. If natural color of fluid is now black or smells burnt, it is possible that an overheating problem exists.
7. If fluid becomes milky, water contamination may be a problem.
8. If either of the above conditions happen, change oil and filter immediately after fluid is cool and find cause.
Take fluid level readings when system is cold.
9. In extreme temperatures you can use straight weight oil. We recommend SAE 30W API Service SJ or
higher when hot (above 90°F (33°C)) and SAE 10W API Service SJ or higher when cold (below 32°F (0°C))
ambient temperature. Use either motor oil or hydraulic oil, but do not mix.
10. Oil being added to the system must be the same as what is already in the tank. Mark tank fill area as to
which type you put in.
4
MAINTENANCE (CONTINUED)
ENGINE OIL
Change and add oil according to charts below. Do not overfill. Use a high quality detergent oil. For Briggs engine
use oil classified “For Service SJ or higher” SAE 30 oil. For Kubota Diesel engine use oil classified “For Service
CC, CD or CE” API oil. Use no special additives with recommended oils. Do not mix oil with gasoline.
SAE 30 oil, if used below 40° F (4° C), will result in hard starting and possible engine bore damage due to inadequate lubrication.
The use of non-synthetic multi-viscosity oils in temperatures above 40°F (4° C) will result in higher than normal
oil consumption. Check oil level more frequently when using a multi-viscosity oil.
SAE Viscosity Grades
Briggs Gas Engine
Kubota Diesel Engine
Starting Temperature Range Anticipated Before Next Oil Change
TOWING
When it is necessary to move the Sweep Star 60 without engine running, the bypass valve built into hydrostatic
pump must be “open” by turning it counterclockwise. The valve is located on bottom left of pump. An “open” valve
allows fluid to pass through the wheels freely. When normal, driven, operation is desired, valve should be closed
by turning it clockwise. Failure to “close” the valve with engine running means no power to wheels.
BATTERY
Batteries normally produce explosive gases which can cause personal injury. Do not allow flames, sparks or any
ignited object to come near the battery. When charging or working near battery, always shield your eyes and
always provide proper ventilation.
Battery cable should be disconnected before using “Fast Charge”.
Charge battery at 15 amps for 10 minutes or 7 amps for 30 minutes. Do not exceed the recommended charging
rate. If electrolyte starts boiling over, decrease charging.
Always remove grounded (-) battery clamp first and replace it last. Avoid hazards by:
1. Filling batteries in well-ventilated areas.
2. Wear eye protection and rubber gloves.
3. Avoid breathing fumes when electrolyte is added.
4. Avoid spilling or dripping electrolyte.
Battery Electrolyte is an acidic solution and should be handled with care. If electrolyte is
splashed on any part of your body, flush all contact areas immediately with liberal amounts
of water. Get medical attention immediately.
FILTER PACK
Filter pack may be cleaned by shaking or spraying off with low pressure water. Filter will disintegrate if high
pressure is used on it.
5
Service
TIRE PRESSURE
Caution must be used when inflating a low tire to recommended pressure. Over inflating can cause tires to explode. Front tires and castor wheel should be 20 psi (1.4 bar), rear tires should be 18 psi (1.3 bar) maximum.
Improper inflation will reduce tire life considerably.
MAINTENANCE (CONTINUED)
WHEEL MOUNTING PROCEDURE
REAR WHEELS
1. Set park brake. Turn machine off and remove key.
2. Block one of the other wheels.
3. Loosen nuts slightly on wheel to be removed.
4. Jack up machine being careful not to damage underside of machine.
5. Remove nuts, remove wheel.
Service
5. Place new wheel on hub lining up bolt holes.
6. Torque nuts to 64-74 ft/lb (87-100 Nm) using a cross pattern. Torque again after first 10 hours and every
200 hours thereafter.
7. Lower machine to ground and remove blocks and jack.
FRONT WHEEL
1. Set park brake. Turn machine off and remove key.
2. Block one of the other wheels.
3. Remove cotter pins from each end of the axle.
4. Remove axle nuts, machine bushings and axle locks.
5. Jack up front of machine being careful not to damage underside of machine.
6. Wheel and axle will come out of slots in the u-bracket, pull wheel forward.
7. Place new wheel on hub lining up bolt holes.
8. Torque nuts to 64-74 ft/lb (87-100 Nm) using a cross pattern. Torque again after first 10 hours and every
200 hours thereafter.
9. Lower machine to ground and remove blocks and jack.
JUMP STARTING
Use of booster battery and jumper cables. Particular care should be used when connecting a
booster battery. Use proper polarity in order to prevent sparks.
To jump start (negative grounded battery):
1. Shield eyes.
2. Connect ends of one cable to positive (+) terminals of each battery, first (A) then (B).
3. Connect one end of other cable to negative (-)
terminal of "good" battery (C).
4. Connect other end of cable (D) to engine block on
unit being started (NOT to negative (-) terminal of
battery)
To prevent damage to other electrical components on
unit being started, make certain that engine is at idle
speed before disconnecting jumper cables.
SWEEPING
While sweeping close tailgate frequently to ensure tailgate does not creep open.
6
SERVICE CHART
Before servicing or making adjustments to the machine, stop engine, set park break, block
wheels and remove key from ignition.
The suggested maintenance checklist is not offered as a replacement for the manufacturer’s engine manual but
as a supplement. You must adhere to the guidelines established by the manufacturer for warranty coverage. In
adverse conditions such as dirt, mud or extreme temperatures, maintenance should be more frequent.
Maintenance Service Interval
After the first 5 operating hours
After the first 20 operating hours
Maintenance Procedure
Torque the wheel lug nuts. (64-74 ft/lb (87-100 Nm))
Change the engine oil and filter.
Replace hydraulic filter
Check the engine oil.
Check the hydraulic fluid level.
Before each use daily
Check the tire pressure.
Check condition of hydraulic hoses and fittings.
Inspect and clean the machine.
Inspect cooling system.
Check the battery fluid level and cable connections.
Every 25 hours
Change oil when operating under heavy load or high
ambient
temperatures.
Change the
engine oil and filter.
Change hydraulic filter
Check engine for leaks or loose parts.
Every 100 hours
Check air cleaner.
Check tire pressure (5 psi (.035 bar)).
Torque the wheel lug nuts. (64-74 ft/lb (87-100 Nm))
Grease Machine.
Check belt tension (where needed)
Every 200 Hours
Torque the wheel lug nuts. (64-74 ft/lb (87-100 Nm))
Change oil filter
Every 250 hours
Change hydraulic filter
Clean battery terminals
Every 400 hours
Check spark plugs
Lubricate machine
Visual inspection of machine and hydraulic hoses
Every 500 hours or yearly
Change oil.
Torque lug nuts.
Check battery terminals and electrolyte level.
Change all filters.
7
Service
Follow all procedures and ONLY use parts prescribed by the manufacturer. Read the engine
manual before maintenance.
END USER SERVICE CHART
Duplicate this page for routine use.
Service
Maintence Check Item
For the week of:
Mon
Tues.
Wed.
Thurs.
Fri.
Check the Safety Seat Switch
Check Steering Operation
Check the fuel level
Check the engine oil level.
Check the condition of the air filter
Clean the engine cooling fins.
Check for unusual engine noises
Check the hydraulic oil level
Check hydraulic hoses and fittings for damage
Check for fluid leaks.
Check the tire pressure (5 psi)
Check the Instrumentation
Inspect electrical system for frayed wires
Check park brake adjustment
Change oil filter.
Change oil.
Lubricate Machine
Ensure all warning decals are intact.
Areas of Concern
Inspection Performed by:
Item
8
Date
Information
Sat.
Sun.
ADJUSTMENTS
PARK BRAKE ADJUSTMENT
By turning knob on end of park brake lever you can tighten or loosen brake a
small amount. To tighten turn the knob clockwise. To loosen turn counter clockwise. If this is not enough turn clevis on brake cable to adjust length of cable.
Service
STEERING CHAIN ADJUSTMENT
Steering Sprockets (A) should be level with each other. Check with straight edge.
Make any adjustments. Slide Idler Pulley (B) so that it is snug onto the chain.
Tighten all nuts and bolts in place.
WHEEL 'CREEP' ADJUSTMENT
‘Creep’ is when engine is running and hydrostatic transmission is in neutral, but
due to inadequate alignment, wheels still move. Do the following procedures to
stop this motion.
1. Lift up and support the unit so rear wheels are off the ground and can turn
freely.
2. On the side of hydrostatic transmission is the Shift Arm (C) . In the ‘V’
shaped notch of shift arm rests and Idler Pulley (D). This Pulley is mounted
on an Idler Arm (E).
3. Loosen bolt and nut holding Pulley to Idler Arm. Leave finger tight.
4. With engine running, slide the Pulley in Idler Arm slot until it centers on Shift
Arm on hydrostatic and wheel ‘creep’ stops.
5. Tighten all fasteners and test by using foot pedal linkage to see that the
‘creep’ is removed.
6. Turn the engine off and lower the machine.
STORAGE
When storing, remove the key from the key switch to avoid unauthorized persons from operating machine.
1. Before storing clean machine thoroughly.
2. Check bolts and nuts, tighten as necessary.
3. Make all repairs that are needed and remove any debris.
4. Remove the battery, adjust the electrolyte level and recharge it. Store the battery in a dry, dark place.
5. Store in a clean and dry area, but NOT near a stove, furnace or water heater which uses a pilot light or any
device that can create a spark.
6. Engines stored over 30 days need to be protected or drained of fuel to prevent gum from forming in a fuel
system or on essential carburetor parts. Check the engine manual and follow the instructions for the
storage of the engine.
9
DIESEL WIRING DIAGRAM
Color Code Chart
Bl
Br
Y
Grn
O
R
B
P
W
Diagrams
10
Blue
Brown
Yellow
Green
Orange
Red
Black
Purple
White
DIESEL WIRING PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13*
14
15
16
17
18*
19*
20
21
22
*
PART#
DESCRIPTION
22-073
48-166
48-147
48-157
8892-46.5
50-359
77-209
12-017
76-337
17-271
15-314
15-472
77-226
17-068
17-079
77-223
50-359
8875
8874
8963
77-208-05
77-208-01
77-207
77-261
8977
77-234
77-233
77-201
8844-9
8849-14
8900-14
8854
8860
8933
48-144
14-292
Battery
Battery Holddown
Black Battery Cable
Red Battery Cable
Hose Wrap 1/4 x 46.5
Warning Indicator Lights
Hour Meter to Ground Wire
Hour Meter
Electric Clutch
Pigtail
Toggle Switch
Boot
Wire 17 to 19 Ignition Switch
Key Switch
Key Set
Glow Lamp Timer
Glow Plug Indicator Light
Bullet Terminal
Line Connector
Heat Shrink
Air Pack Switch (part of engine)
Temperature Sender (part of engine)
Buzzer
40 Amp Circuit Breaker
Circuit Breaker Boot
Oil Sender (part of engine)
Thermostat Wire Harness
Bosch Power Relay
Electric Fan
Light Blue Wire
Bl;ack Wire
Flex Loom
Fork terminal
Butt Connector
Ring terminal
Circuit Breaker Wire
Seat Switch
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
77-262
77-235
22-065
Wire Harness (contains all wires except # 5 & 15 )
Thermostat Kit
Auxillary Ground
1
Diagrams
REF#
1
11
GAS WIRING DIAGRAM
Color Code Chart
Bl
Br
Y
Grn
O
R
B
P
W
Diagrams
12
Blue
Brown
Yellow
Green
Orange
Red
Black
Purple
White
GAS WIRING PARTS LIST
PART#
DESCRIPTION
76-397
76-269
12-017
76-209
76-260
77-261
8977
13-488
50-359
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
20
21
76-412
15-314
15-472
14-292
48-144
Voltmeter
Power Wire to Hour Meter
Hour Meter
Ground Wire for Hour Meter
Ground Wire for Ignition Switch
Circuit Breaker 40 AMP
Circuit Breaker Boot
Key Switch with Hardware
Warning Indicator Light
Oil Sender (Part of Engine)
Ignition Module (Part of Engine)
Fuel Shut-Off Solenoid (Part of Engine)
Rectifier ( Part of Engine)
Starter (Part of Engine)
Battery
Battery Holddown
Black Battery Cable
Red Battery Cable
Hose Wrap 1/4 x 46.5
Wire With Fuse (Part of Engine)
Fuse AGC 30
Electric Clutch
Toggle Switch
Switch Boot
Seat Switch
Circuit Breaker Wire
*
76-394
Wire Harness (Includes items+ with *)
1
1
2*
3
4*
5*
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
22-073
48-166
48-147
48-157
8892-46.5
17
18
19
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
1
Diagrams
REF#
1
1
1
1
1
13
HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM
Diagrams
76-023 Hydraulic Valve
Relief Valve set at
2000 psi (137.93 bar)
76-398 Hydrostatic Pump
Displacement
Variable to 1.44 in3/R (23.6 cm3/R)
22.44 gpm (84.94 lpm) at 3600 rpm
Max Operating Speed
3600 rpm
Rated Pressure
3000 psi (206.8 bar)
Max Pressure
5000 psi (344.7 bar)
Max Inlet Vacuum
6 in Hg (.203 bar)
Max Inlet Temperature
225°F (107°C)
Max Allowable Case Pressure 25 psi (1.72 bar)
76-197 Gear Pump
Displacement
14
.40 in3/R (6.6 cm3/R) 6.23 gpm (25.39 lpm)
HYDRAULIC DIAGRAM PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
PART#
DESCRIPTION
76-242
76-115
76-114
76-238
34-057
76-208
8832-18.5
8832-24
18-040
76-209
8895-48
76-398
77-239
76-207
8892-21
76-197
76-104
8892-29
23-006
23-031
18-410
8917-38
18-040
60-473
76-202
76-204
8892-26
76-023
76-205
8892-31
76-206
8892-27
76-478
18-173
76-117
77-263
76-203
8892-26
76-116
8832-17.5
8832-17
18-040
23-172
76-458
76-459
8892-44
76-460
8892-44
18-190
Hydraulic Cylinder
Hydraulic Hose
Hydraulic Hose
Wheel Motor
Tee
Hydraulic Hose
Suction Hose (gas)
Suction Hose (diesel)
Hose Clamp
Hydraulic Hose
1" Hose Wrap
Hydrostatic Pump (Gas)
Hydrostatic Pump (Diesel)
Hydraulic Hose
1
/4" Hose Wrap
Gear Pump
Hydraulic Hose
1
/4" Hose Wrap
Oil Filter
Filter Element (Replacement Only)
Connector
Suction Hose 5/8 ID
Hose Clamp
Oil Tank
Hydraulic Hose
Hydraulic Hose
1
/4" Hose Wrap
Hydraulic Valve
Hydraulic Hose
1
/4" Hose Wrap
Hydraulic Hose
1
/4" Hose Wrap
Hydraulic Cylinder
Tee 3/8 Junction Union
Hydraulic Hose
Hydraulic Cylinder
Hydraulic Hose
1
/4" Hose Wrap
Hydraulic Hose
Suction Hose (gas)
Suction Hose (diesel)
Hose Clamp
Cooler
Cooler Mount Kit
Hydraulic Hose 75"
Hose Wrap
Hydraulic Hose 63"
Hose Wrap
Tee
8892
1
QUANTITY
2
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Diagrams
REF#
/4" Hose Wrap
15
BODY AND FRAME DRAWING
When Filtration System is to be installed, Ref. 9 Hopper Screen Cover is to be removed.
When Filters are used, 76-262 Tailgate Screen is replaced by 76-249 Tailgate Filter Screen. 76-261 Hopper
Screen is replaced by 76-248 Hopper Filter Screen.
Parts
16
BODY AND FRAME PARTS LIST
PART#
DESCRIPTION
27
28
29
30
31
33
60-130
60-130-01
60-130-02
8839
76-264
76-354
76-372
76-373
13-718
76-265
77-193
76-219
76-151
75-561
76-211
75-570
76-359
HB-516-18-075
HNTL-516-18
76-249
76-247
75-564
76-413
76-248
76-246
16-225
16-225-01
16-225-02
75-629
76-235
8947-60
8842-14
76-341
13-388
76-446
77-208
76-290
76-435
77-250
14-270
76-289
77-180
HB-38-16-300
HW-38
HNTL-38-16
48-160
8803-10
HRS-18-050
HW-6
48-164
48-165
48-159
76-457
48-161
76-362
Tire and Wheel
Tire 18 x 9.50 - 8
Wheel
Windshield Washer Fluid or Equivalent
Nose Cone
21/2 # ABC Dry Chemical Fire Extinguisher
Inclinometer
Inclinometer Bracket
Steering Wheel
Gas Console
Diesel Console
Console Support
Washer
Right Tower
Arm Pivot Tube
Cross Bar
Hopper Screen Cover
Bolt 5/16 -18 x 3/4
Lock Nut 5/16 - 18
Tailgate Filter Screen
Tailgate Filter Pack
Tailgate Hinge
Right Tailgate Dump Arm
Hopper Filter Screen
Hopper Filter Pack
Tire and Wheel
Tire 24 x 13 -12NHS
Wheel
Left Tower
Grass Chute Frame
Trim Seal
Foam Tape
Side Belt Guard
Spacer
Briggs & Stratton 31hp Gas Engine
D-722 Diesel Kubota Engine
Main Frame
Gas Engine Cover
Diesel Engine Cover
Seat
Seat Assembly
Belt Guard (diesel only)
Bolt 3/8 -16 x 3
Washer 3/8
Lock Nut 3/8- 16
Right Step
Black Trim 10"
Rivet 1/8 x 1/2
Washer #6
Magnet
Magnet Bracket
Battery Box Cover
Front Cover
Left Step
Tilt Steering
§
*
NS
Front tire and wheel fluid filled to 50 lbs. total.
Optional 76-271
Filtration System (includes Ref. 10 and 13)
75-703
Tower Washers
1§
2
NS
NS
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10*
11
12
13*
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
QUANTITY
1
1
1
28 pints
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
6
6
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
1
1
4
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
Parts
REF#
1
2 Per Side
17
ROLL-OVER PROTECTION DRAWING
Parts
18
ROLL-OVER PROTECTION PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
PART#
DESCRIPTION
76-377
HB-38-16-200
HNTL-38-16
HB-716-14-100
HNTL-716-14
76-198-03
76-379
76-381
HB-12-13-125
HW-12
HWL-12
HNTL-12-13
76-376
HB-38-16-100
HWL-38
HNTL-38-16
HB-38-16-300
HWL-38
HNTL-38-16
HB-12-13-300
HNTL-12-13
76-380
76-378
Right Seat Belt Bracket
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 2
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Bolt 7/16 - 14 x 1
Lock Nut 7/16 - 14
Seat Belt
Right Support
Roll Bar
Bolt 1/2 - 13 x 11/4
Washer 1/2
Lockwasher 1/2
Lock Nut 1/2 - 13
Strap
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 1
Lockwasher 3/8
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 3
Lockwasher 3/8
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Bolt 1/2 - 13 x 3
Lock Nut 1/2 - 13
Left Support
Left Seat Belt Bracket
QUANTITY
1
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
2
4
4
4
2
2
2
6
6
1
1
Parts
REF#
19
STEERING DRAWING
Parts
20
STEERING PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
PART#
DESCRIPTION
48-186
HWK-316-075
76-362
76-364
13-718
13-726
HN-58-18
75-833
HSSHS-516-18-038
75-813
HWK-316-075
Steering Shaft
Woodruff Key 3/16 x 3/4
Tilt Steering Mechanism
Tilt Steering Boot
Steering Wheel
Steering Wheel Cap
Nut 5/8 - 18
Universal Joint
Socket Head Set Screw 5/16 - 18 x 3/8
Bottom Steering Shaft
Woodruff Key 3/16 x 3/4
Main Frame
Rubber Cap
Thick Axle Nut 11/4 - 12
Cotter Pin 1/8 x 11/2
Spacer 3/4
Machine Bushing 3/4
Seal
Bearing Cup and Cone
Idler Sprocket
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 13/4
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Machine Bushing 5/8 - 14
Sprocket
Woodruff Key 3/16 - 5/8
Axle Nut 5/8 - 18
Cotter Pin 1/8 x 11/2
Roller Chain
Master Link #40
Chain Guard
Phillips Truss Machine Screw 5/16 - 18 x 1
Lock Nut 5/16 - 18
Front Fork
76-301
HNAT-114-12
HP-18-150
11-040
HMB-34-14
11-039
11-038
76-156
HB-38-16-175
HNTL-38-16
HMB-58-14
76-153
HWK-316-063
HNA-58-18
HP-18-150
8827-59
18-032
75-803
HSTP-516-18-100
HNTL-516-18
76-155
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
as Req'd
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
Parts
REF#
21
FRONT FORK DRAWING
Parts
22
REF#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
14*
15*
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23*
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
*
PART#
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
HW-38
HB-38-16-200
HNTL-38-16
HB-38-16-250
HNTL-38-16
75-715
75-715-01
HN-38-16
HB-38-16-100
20-142
HNAT-114-12
20-143
20-141
HWL-38
76-155
27-022-02
HNL-12-20
11-039
11-040
HB-58-18-350
HNJ-34-16
HNA-34-16
HMB-34-10
HMB-34-14
60-511
60-510
60-407
11-038
11-010
60-130
60-130-01
60-130-02
8839
60-128
60-406
HW-58
HNTL-58-18
HP-18-100
76-158
HP-18-200
HNCL-38-16
Washer 3/8 (as Req'd)
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 2
Locknut 3/8 - 16
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 21/2
Locknut 3/8 - 16
Shock Absorber
Bushing with Insert
Nut 3/8 - 16
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 1
Grease Seal 11/4
Thick Axle Nut 11/4 - 12
Bearing Cup and Cone 11/4 ID
Spacer 15/8 OD x 11/4 ID x 7/16
Lockwasher 3/8
Front Fork
Bolt Stud 1/2 - 20 x 11/2 (just bolt; comes with Ref 24)
Lug Nut 1/2 - 20
Grease Seal 11/8 ID (comes with Ref 24)
Spacer 11/8 OD x 3/4 ID x 17/32
Bolt 5/8 - 18 x 31/2
Jam Nut 3/4 - 16
Axle Nut 3/4 - 16
Machine Bushing 3/4 x 10GA
Machine Bushing 3/4 x 14GA
Axle Lock
U-Bracket
Front Axle
Bearing Cup and Cone 3/4 ID (comes with Ref 24)
Wheel Hub (includes * items)
Tire & Wheel
Tire 18 x 9.5 - 8
Wheel
Windshield Washer Fluid or Equivalent
Rubber Bushing
Spacer 1 OD x 5/8 ID x 2
Washer 5/8
Lock Nut 5/8 - 18
Cotter Pin 1/8 x 1
Spacer Seal
Cotter Pin 1/8 x 2
Center Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
14
2
2
2
2
2
2 per Shock
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
5
5
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
28 pints
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
Parts
FRONT FORK PARTS LIST
Front tire and wheel fluid filled to 50 lbs. total.
23
GAS LINKAGE DRAWING
Parts
24
GAS LINKAGE PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
PART#
DESCRIPTION
76-299
HB-516-18-075
HW-516
HNTL-516-18
76-296
18-234
HG-14-28-180
48-059
18-234
76-282
HN-38-24
75-791
10-007
HN-38-24
HWL-38
21-173
76-403
HN-38-24
13-569
26-034
15-013
HWL-14
HN-14-20
76-401
HSSHS-14-28-031
Pedal Pad Long
Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 3/4
Washer 5/16
Lock Nut 5/16 - 18
Pedal Mount
Oilite Bushing
Grease Fitting 1/4 - 28 x 180°
Foot Pedal
Oilite Bushing
Foot Pedal Rod
Nut 3/8 - 24
Shift Relay
Bushing
Nut 3/8 - 24
Lockwasher 3/8
Ball Joint 3/8 - 24
Rear Linkage Rod
Nut 3/8 - 24
Gas Spring 60#
Ball Stud
Rubber Bumper
Lockwasher 1/4
Nut 1/4-20
Shift Arm
Set Screw 1/4 - 28 x 5/16 (comes with 76-401)
Mainframe
Spring
3
/4 Heat Shrink Tubing x 5.5"
Motor Mount
Bolt 1/2 - 13 x 23/4
Nut 1/2 - 13
Lock washer 1/2
Machine Bushing 1/2 x 14GA
Idler Arm
Bushing (part of 76-402)
Grease Fitting 1/4 - 28 x 180°
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 2
Washer 3/8
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Oilite Bushing
Ball Bearing 5/8 ID x 13/4 OD
Pedal Pad Short
Bolt 1/2 - 13 x 21/2
Lock Nut 1/2 - 13
48-109
9019-5.5
76-404
HB-12-13-275
HN-12-13
HWL-12
HMB-12-14
76-402
10-007
HG-14-28-180
HB-38-16-200
HW-38
HNTL-38-16
18-270
14-266
76-332
HB-12-13-250
HNTL-12-13
QUANTITY
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
4
4
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Parts
REF#
25
DIESEL LINKAGE DRAWING
Parts
26
DIESEL LINKAGE PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
PART#
DESCRIPTION
76-299
HB-516-18-075
HW-516
HNTL-516-18
76-296
18-234
HG-14-28-180
48-059
18-234
76-282
HN-38-24
75-791
10-007
HN-38-24
HWL-38
21-173
77-197
HN-38-24
HSDPS-14-075
13-569
26-034
15-013
HWL-14
HN-14-20
77-241
HSSHS-14-28-031
77-240
77-185
77-186
HB-38-16-200
HW-38
HNTL-38-16
22-065
48-109
9019-5.5
76-370
76-275
14-266
HP-18-075
HMB-12-14
76-371
HG-14-28-180
HB-12-13-250
HNTL-12-13
76-332
Pedal Pad Long
Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 3/4
Washer 5/16
Lock Nut 5/16 - 18
Pedal Mount
Oilite Bushing
Grease Fitting 1/4 - 28 x 180°
Foot Pedal
Oilite Bushing
Foot Pedal Rod
Nut 3/8 - 24
Shift Relay
Bushing
Nut 3/8 - 24
Lockwasher 3/8
Ball Joint 3/8 - 24
Rear Linkage Rod
Nut 3/8 - 24
Stainless Steel Pan Head Drill Screw 1/4 x 3/4
Gas Spring 60#
Ball Stud
Rubber Bumper
Lockwasher 1/4
Nut 1/4-20
Shift Arm
Set Screw 1/4 - 28 x 5/16 (comes with 77-241)
Spring Bracket
Front Engine Mount
Rear Engine Mount
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 2
Washer 3/8
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Auxillary Ground (to back of engine)
Spring
3
/4 Heat Shrink Tubing x 5.5"
Idler Arm
Spacer
Ball Bearing 5/8 ID x 13/4 OD
Cotter Pin 1/8 x 3/4
Machine Bushing 1/2 x 14GA
Linkage Plate
Grease Fitting 1/4 - 28 x 180°
Bolt 1/2 - 13 x 21/2
Lock Nut 1/2 - 13
Pedal Pad Short
QUANTITY
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
4
4
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
Parts
REF#
27
GAS CONSOLE DRAWING
Parts
28
GAS CONSOLE PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
PART#
DESCRIPTION
77-261
8977
12-017
76-397
13-488
76-310
76-461
34-159
HSM-10-32-063
HWL-10
HN-10-32
76-462
76-479
HSA-8-075
76-309
76-023
76-224
60-106
HB-516-18-250
HW-516
HNTL-516-18
11-100
HN-516-24
HP-18-100
HCP- 516-100
76-225
60-536
HB-38-16-100
HW-38
HW-516
HNTL-38-16
76-199
76-265
50-359
15-314
15-472
8-689
8-688
HSTP-14-20-075
HNFL-14-20
Circuit Breaker
Circuit Breaker Boot
Hour Meter
Voltmeter
Key Switch
Key Set
Throttle
Throttle Mounting Bracket
Machine Screw 10 - 32 x 5/8
Lockwasher 10
Nut 10 - 32
Choke Cable
Side Panel
Tapping Screw #8 x 3/4
Valve Handle (with Linkage Kit)
Hydraulic Valve (3 bank)
Park Brake Handle Mount
Brake Lever
Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 21/2
Washer 5/16
Lock Nut 5/16 - 18
Linkage Yoke 5/16 (one each end of brake cable)
Nut 5/16 - 24
Cotter Pin 1/8 x 1
Clevis Pin 5/16 x 1
Brake Cable (with nuts)
Bellows (one each end of brake cable)
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 1 (holds 76-023 Valve)
Washer 3/8
Washer 5/16
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Decal, Control Panel
Console
Warning Indicator Light
Electric Clutch Switch
Switch Boot
Carbon Canister
Carbon Canister Mount
Truss Head Screw 1/4 -20 x 3/4
Flange Nut 1/4 - 20
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
6
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
Parts
REF#
29
DIESEL CONSOLE DRAWING
Parts
30
DIESEL CONSOLE PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
PART#
DESCRIPTION
50-359
12-017
HSA-8-075
17-068
17-079
34-160
34-159
HSM-10-32-063
HWL-10
HN-10-32
77-178
76-214
76-309
76-023
76-224
60-106
HB-516-18-250
HW-516
HNTL-516-18
11-100
HN-516-24
HP-18-100
HCP- 516-125
76-225
60-536
HB-38-16-100
HW-38
HNTL-38-16
77-193
15-314
15-472
77-206
18-275
50-359
Warning Indicator Light
Hour Meter
Tapping Screw #8 x 3/4
Key Switch
Key Set
Throttle 48"
Throttle Mounting Bracket
Machine Screw 10 - 32 x 5/8
Lockwasher 10
Nut 10 - 32
Decal, Control Panel
Side Panel
Valve Handle (with Linkage Kit)
Hydraulic Valve (3 bank)
Park Brake Handle Mount
Brake Lever
Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 21/2
Washer 5/16
Lock Nut 5/16 - 18
Linkage Yoke 5/16
Nut 5/16 - 24
Cotter Pin 1/8 x 1
Clevis Pin 5/16 x 11/4
Brake Cable (with nuts)
Bellows (one each end of brake cable)
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 1 (holds 76-023 Valve)
Washer 3/8
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Console
Electric Clutch Toggle Switch
Boot
Kill Control
Ball Joint
Glow Plug Indicator Light
QUANTITY
3
1
4
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
6
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Parts
REF#
31
GASTANK AND OIL TANK DRAWING
Accessories
32
GAS TANK AND OIL TANK PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
PART#
DESCRIPTION
18-133
18-009
18-008
18-093
18-140
60-213
75-792
HB-516-18-150
HW-516
HNTL-516-18
18-069
18-118
76-477
60-473
23-142
18-040
8917-38
13-586-03
HSM-10-32-063
HWL-10
13-747
*
8800-24
18-186
HB--14-20-075
HNTL-14-20
76-476
HB-14-20-250
HNTL-14-20
*
*
8800-77
18-186
15-838
76-475
HB-516-18-100
HNTL-516-18
Barb Fitting
Street Elbow 1/2
Pipe Reducer 3/4 x 1/2
Male Run Tee 3/4
Street Elbow 3/4
Strainer
Mounts
Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 11/2
Washer 5/16
Lock Nut 5/16 - 18
Pipe Plug 1/2
Pipe Plug 1/8
Tank Mount
Oil Tank
Connector
Hose Clamp
Suction Hose 5/8 ID
Filler Neck
Machine Screw
Lock Washer M10
Filler Breather
Neck Vent Port
Fuel Hose (tank to carb canister)
Hose Clamp
Bolt 1/4 - 20 x 3/4
Lock Nut 1/4 - 20
Tank Straps
Bolt 1/4 - 20 x 21/2
Lock Nut 1/4 - 20
Dial Fuel Level Gage
Top Draw
Fuel Hose (tank to engine)
Hose Clamp
CARB Gas Tank (includes all * items)
Tank Brackets
Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 1
Lock Nut 5/16 - 18
QUANTITY
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
4
4
Accessories
REF#
33
DIESEL FUEL TANK AND OIL TANK DRAWING
Parts
34
DIESEL FUEL TANK AND OIL TANK PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10*
11*
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
PART#
DESCRIPTION
15-491
HB 14-20-075
HWL-14
HW-14
15-492
77-179
15-039
18-042
76-221
18-140
60-213
60-473
13-747
13-586-03
HSM-10-32-063
HWL-10
23-142
18-040
8917-38
18-118
18-069
18-093
18-008
18-133
18-009
75-792
HB-516-18-150
HW-516
HNTL-516-18
26-054
26-055
18-186
8800-14
50-403
8800-49
8800-16
77-214
17-043
8800-11
8800-51
Fuel Tank
Bolt 1/4 - 20 x 3/4
Lockwasher 1/4
Washer 1/4
Gas Cap with Gauge
Diesel Fuel Cap with Gauge
Fuel Valve
Reducer Bushing 1/4 x 1/8
Tank Mount
Street Elbow 3/4
Strainer
Oil Tank (includes * items)
Filler Breather
Neck
Machine Screw
Lock Washer M10
Connector
Hose Clamp
Suction Hose 5/8 ID
Pipe Plug 1/8
Pipe Plug 1/2
Male Run Tee 3/4
Pipe Reducer 3/4 x 1/2
Barb Fitting
Street Elbow 1/2
Mounts
Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 11/2
Washer 5/16
Lock Nut 5/16 - 18
Bushing Insert (part of tank)
Shut-Off Valve (part of tank)
Hose Clamp 7/32 - 5/8
Fuel Hose 1/4 x 14
In-Line Fuel Filter
Fuel Hose 1/4 x 49
Fuel Hose 1/4 x 16
Fuel Filter Assembly (part of engine)
Fuel Filter Element (part of engine)
Fuel Hose 1/4 x 11
Fuel Hose 1/4 x 51
QUANTITY
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
10
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Parts
REF#
35
OIL FILTER DRAWING
Parts
HYDRAULIC LIFT CYLINDER DRAWING
36
OIL FILTER PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
PART#
DESCRIPTION
23-006
23-031
18-008
23-142
HB-14-20-075
HWL-14
HW-14
75-806
23-183
18-190
Oil Filter
Filter Element (replacement only)
Pipe Reducer 3/4 x 1/2
Connector
Bolt 1/4 - 20 x 3/4
Lockwasher 1/4
Washer 1/4
Filter Bracket
Male Connector
Tee
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
HYDRAULIC LIFT CYLINDER PARTS LIST
REF#
1
2
3
4
PART#
DESCRIPTION
QUANTITY
18-202
23-167
76-242
76-242-01
76-242-02
Elbow
Elbow
Hydraulic Cylinder
Seal Kit
Clevis pin with Clip
1
2
1
1
2
Torque Specification
Piston Nut
165 ft/lbs (214.5 Nm)
Tie Rod Nut
30 ft/lbs (39 Nm)
Clevis Nut
46 ft/lbs (59.8 Nm)
37
Parts
REF#
REEL LIFT CYLINDER DRAWING
Parts
TAILGATE CYLINDER DRAWING
38
REEL LIFT CYLINDER PARTS LIST
REF#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART#
DESCRIPTION
HNTL-38-16
18-188
76-478
14-531
HP-18-100
HCP-12-350
75-827
HB-38-16-150
8820-8
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Elbow 3/8 SAE
Hydraulic Cylinder 2 x 7 x 3/4
Seal Kit
Cotter Pin 1/8 x 1
Clevis Pin 1/2 - 31/2
Cylinder Bracket
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 11/2
Machine Chain St. Link
QUANTITY
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
REF#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
PART#
DESCRIPTION
HHP-18
77-263
14-530
HNJ-58-18
18-154
HG-14-28-180
HNTL-58-11
HMB-58-14
HB-58-11-200
18-168
HCP-58-150
18-392
Bridge Pin 1/8
Hydraulic Cylinder 11/2 x 7
Seal Kit
Jam Nut 5/8 -18
Rod End
Grease Fitting 1/4 - 28 x 180°
Lock Nut 5/8 - 11GA
Machine Bushing 5/8 - 14GA
Bolt 5/8 - 11 x 2
Elbow
Clevis Pin 5/8 x 11/2
Orfice Fitting
Parts
TAILGATE CYLINDER PARTS LIST
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
39
GAS ENGINE AND EXHAUST DRAWING
Parts
40
GAS ENGINE AND EXHAUST PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
PART#
DESCRIPTION
76-197
23-133
18-133
23-145
18-204
23-130
18-241
18-202
76-465
76-466
76-467
76-468
76-448
76-435
9013-32
76-395-04
76-395-01
76-395-02
76-405
76-446
8983-6
76-463
76-464
18-222
21-161
76-411
76-270
HB-14-20-075
HNTL-14-20
HB-38-16-125
HNTL-38-16
HB-516-18-200
HNTL-516-18
76-404
76-410
76-436
18-116
76-396
76-407
HB-38-16-125
HW-38
HNTL-38-16
50-394`
76-401
HB-38-16-150
HW-38
HWL-38
76-398
23-129
23-188
Gear Pump
Adjustable Elbow 90°
Barb Fitting
O-Ring 31/4 ID x 33/8 OD
Elbow 90°
Elbow 90°
Straight Thread Connector
Elbow
Pump Coupling Complete
7
/8 Coupling Half
11/8 Coupling HAlf
Sleeve M42
Muffler
Engine Cover (Fiberglass)
Heat Reflective Fabric (16 x 32)
Cyclonic Air Cleaner
Air Cleaner Cartridge
Safety Filter Cartridge
Debris Shield
31HP Briggs & Stratton Engine
Fire Sleeve
Foil Face Insulation 15.5" x 15"
Foil face Insulation 19.5" x 22.5"
Hose Clamp
Wire Block
Stub Shaft
Throttle Cable Mount
Bolt 1/4 - 20 x 3/4
Lock Nut 1/4 -20
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 11/4
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 2
Lock Nut 5/16 - 18
Motor Mount
Tailpipe Shield
Tailpipe Bracket
Hose Clamp
Tailpipe
Pump Mount
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 11/4
Washer 3/8
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Muffler Clamp
Shift Arm
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 11/2
Washer 3/8
Lockwasher 3/8
Hydrostatic Pump
Elbow 90°
Male Connector 3/8
QUANTITY
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
Parts
REF#
41
KUBOTA DIESEL ENGINE AND EXHAUST DRAWING
Parts
42
KUBOTA DIESEL ENGINE AND EXHAUST PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17*
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
PART#
DESCRIPTION
23-188
23-129
76-197
18-133
23-133
23-145
77-239
18-204
18-202
23-130
77-249
42-004-02
11-132
HB-14-20-075
HWL-14
HN-14-20
77-213
42-076-03
77-248
HSD-8-50
77-208
77-208-02
77-208-03
22-065
77-208-05
77-182
HB-38-16-100
HNTL -38-16
77-236
77-250
15-437
HB-38-16-100
HN-38-16
50-111
77-192
11-021
77-186
HB-38-16-175
HNTL-38-16
77-216
77-217
77-212
HWK-14-100
77-242
HWLI-516
HSSHSM-8-1.25-20
Male Connector 3/8
Elbow 90°
Gear Pump
Barb Fitting
Adjustable Elbow 90°
O-Ring
Hydrostatic Pump
Elbow 90°
Elbow
Elbow 90°
Diesel Air Intake
Filter Head
Mounting Band (part of engine)
Bolt 1/4 - 20 x 3/4
Lockwasher 1/4
Nut 1/4 - 20
Air Cleaner Element (Steel Canister)
Air Cleaner Element (Plastic Canister)
Air Cleaner Mount
Drill Screw #8 - 50
D-722 Diesel Kubota Engine
Pump Housing
Drive Shaft
Auxillary Ground
Air Pack Switch (part of engine)
Hood Hinge Mount
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 1
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Hood Hinge
Engine Cover
Latch
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 1
Nut 3/8 -16
Muffler Clamp 11/2
Muffler Brace
Rubber Mount
Rear Engine Mount
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 13/4
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Muffler Assembly (part of engine)
Muffler Gasket (part of engine)
Fan Belt (part of engine)
Woodruff Key 1/4 x 1
Stub Shaft
Internal Lockwasher 5/16
Socket Set Cap Screw Metric 8 - 1.25 x 20
Main Frame
77-235
Thermostat Kit (includes * items)
29
*
QUANTITY
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
Parts
REF#
(Continued on Next Page)
43
KUBOTA DIESEL ENGINE AND EXHAUST DRAWING (CONTINUED)
Parts
44
KUBOTA DIESEL ENGINE AND EXHAUST PARTS LIST (CONTINUED)
30
31
32
33*
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
*
PART#
DESCRIPTION
77-185
HB-38-16-175
HNTL-38-16
8951-24
77-243
77-208-04
77-184
HBM-8-1.25 x 20
HBM-6-1-16
HBM-6-1-20
HW-14
HWLM-6
60-406
HBM-10-1.25-110
77-201
77-238
15-437
15-013
HWL-14
HN-14-20
77-210
18-222
8951-11.5
23-145
77-241
HSSHS-516-18-050
HB-38-16-125
HW-38
HWL-38
18-241
77-237
Front Engine Mount
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 13/4
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Lower Radiator Hose
Radiator Mount
Goose Neck (part of engine)
Cable Bracket
Metric Bolt #8 - 1.25 x 20
Metric Bolt #6 - 1 - 16
Metric Bolt #6 - 1 - 20
Washer 1/4
Metric Lockwasher #6
Spacer
Metric Bolt 10 - 1.25 x 110
Electric Fan
Radiator Mount
Latch
Rubber Bumper
Lockwasher 1/4
Nut 1/4 - 20
Radiator (on engine)
Hose Clamp 13/16 to 11/2
Upper Radiator Hose
O-Ring 31/4 ID x 33/8 OD
Shift Arm
Socket Head Set Screw 5/16 - 18 x 1/2
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 11/4
Washer 3/8
Lockwasher 3/8
Straight Thread Connector
Radiator Brace
77-235
Thermostat Kit (includes * items)
QUANTITY
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
Parts
REF#
45
ELECTRIC CLUTCH DRIVEN BELT DRIVE DRAWING
Parts
46
ELECTRIC CLUTCH DRIVEN BELT DRIVE PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PART#
DESCRIPTION
48-038
HMB-100-10
21-445
9020-8.5
76-412
76-337
17-271
16-013
76-217
76-298
HB-12-13-400
HW-12
HNTL-12-13
HMB-12-14
HP-18-150
76-102
76-102-01
HKSQ-14-150
76-200
HB-38-16-175
HWL-38
76-340
HB-516-18-100
HW-516
HNTL-516-18
76-409
76-339
HB-38-16-300
HNTL-38-16
76-408
76-338
76-411
77-242
Spring Bracket
Machine Bushing 1 x 10GA
Spring
Heat Shrink Tubing
Electric Clutch (Gas)
Electric Clutch (Diesel)
Pigtail (Diesel)
Idler Pulley
Idler Arm
Spacer
Bolt 1/2 - 13 x 3
Washer 1/2
Lock Nut 1/2 - 13
Machine Bushing 1/2 x 14GA
Cotter Pin 1/8 x 11/2
Pulley 2AK104H
Hub 11/4 ID
Machine Key 1/4 x 1/4 x 11/2
Belt 2/A74
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 13/4
Lock Washer 3/8
Clutch Strap
Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 1
Washer 5/16
Lock Nut 5/16 - 18
Belt Guard Support (Gas)
Belt Guard Support (Diesel)
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 3
Top Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Clutch Mount (Gas)
Clutch Mount (Diesel)
Stub Shaft (Gas)
Stub Shaft (Diesel)
QUANTITY
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
3
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
Parts
REF#
47
FINGER/BRUSH REEL DRAWING
Parts
48
FINGER /BRUSH REEL PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
PART#
DESCRIPTION
HB-34-10-550
HNTL-34-10
33-435
48-046
HMB-100-10
29-585
18-223
76-355
29-584
20-019
29-541
76-356
HCP-12-150
78-463
76-439
76-438
75-799
76-278
HB-38-16-300
HNTL-38-16
76-277
76-279
76-336
75-686
75-506
75-780
76-330
HB-516-18-125
HNTL-516-18
76-313
HB-38-16-350
HW-38
HNTL-38-16
HB-38-16-400
HW-38
HNTL-38-16
HB-38-16-350
HB-38-16-275
HW-38
HNTL-38-16
75-800
75-787
18-221
75-511
76-102
76-102-01
HMB-114-10
HMB-114-14
75-834
76-210
76-213
HB-516-18-100
HNTL-516-18
HB-12-13-350
HMB-12-14
HNTL-12-13
75-808
Bolt 3/4 - 10 x 51/2
Lock Nut 3/4 - 10
Tire and Wheel
Castor Fork
Machine Bushing 1 x 10GA
Spacer Height Adjustment
Bushing (part of 76-355)
Arm
Height Adjustment Spacer 1/2”
Bushing (part of 76-355)
Lock Pin 1/4
Castor Mount Bracket
Clevis Pin 1/2 x 11/2
Kick-out RIng
Brush
Brush Channel
Side Plate RH.
Bottom Mount
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 3
Lock Nut 3/8 -16
Height Indicator Rod
Top Mount
Hose Clamp
Spacer 11/4 ID x 13/8
Sweeper Finger
Finger Reel
Brush
Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 11/4
Lock Nut 5/16 - 18
Clamp
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 31/2
Washer 3/8
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 4
Washer 3/8
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 31/2
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 23/4
Washer 3/8
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Left Side Plate
Reel Frame
Flange Bushing(part of 75-787)
Pillow Block 11/4 Bore
Pulley with Hub
Hub 11/4 ID
Machine Bushing 11/4 x 10 GA
Machine Bushing 11/4 x 14 GA
Spacer 11/4 ID x 11/8
Matting 71/2 x 18
Reel Guard Strap
Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 1
Lock Nut 5/16 - 18
Bolt 1/2 - 13 x 31/2
Machine Bushing 1/2 - 14
Lock Nut 1/2 - 13
Front Baffle
QUANTITY
2
2
2
2
4
2
2 per
2
2
2 per
2
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
116
1
4
28
28
4
2
4
2
1
2
1
1
3
7
4
1
1
4
2
1
1
2 As Req’d
1 As Req’d
1
2
2
4
4
4
4
4
1
Parts
REF#
49
REAR AXLE DRAWING
Parts
Torque to 160 ft/lbs(208Nm)
50
REAR AXLE PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14*
15*
16*
17*
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
*
PART#
DESCRIPTION
76-233
HB-38-16-125
HW-38
HNTL-38-16
13-099
HB-516-18-125
HWL-516
HB-516-18-150
HNTL-516-18
76-234
75-614
HB-516-18-150
HNTL-516-18
76-386
HB-58-11-200
HNTL-58-11
76-387
HB-12-13-400
HNTL-12-13
HB-12-13-400
21-462
76-300
HN-516-24
11-100
HCP-516-100
HP-18-075
76-241
HN-516-24
76-239
34-122
50-081
HN-38-16
48-039
HCP-12-225
HHP-18
48-040
HB-58-11-400
HNTL-58-11
HB-12-13-800
HB-12-13-750
HMB-12-14
HNTL-12-13
Rear Beater Panel
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 11/4
Washer 3/8
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Hose Clamp
Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 11/4
Lockwasher 5/16
Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 11/2
Lock Nut 5/16 - 18
Rear Chute Baffle
Hose Clamp
Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 11/2
Lock Nut 5/16 - 18
Long Linkage Strap
Bolt 5/8 - 11 x 2
Lock Nut 5/8 - 11
Rear Skid Pivot
Bolt 1/2 - 13 x 4
Lock Nut 1/2 - 13
Bolt 1/2 - 13 x 4
Ball Joint 5/16 - 24
Brake Rod
Nut 5/16 - 24
Linkage Yoke 5/16
Clevis Pin 5/16 x 1
Cotter Pin 1/8 x 3/4
Carrier Side Pad
Carrier Side Pad Support
Cam Side Pad Support
Cam Side Pad
Right Caliper Clockwise
Nut 5/16 -24
Brake Disk 8" 5 Hole
Short 90° Elbow
Rubber Bumper
Nut 3/8 - 16
Rear Skid
Clevis Pin 1/2 x 21/4
Bridge Pin 1/8
Rear Skid Arm
Bolt 5/8 - 11 x 4
Top Lock Nut 5/8 - 11
Bolt 1/2 -13 x 8
Bolt 1/2 - 13 x 71/2
Machine Bushing 1/2 x 14GA
Lock Nut 1/2 - 13
QUANTITY
34-101-02
34-101-01
Pad Kit with 2 Pads and Steel Backing Plates 2 Kits Req'd per Axle
Pads Only
1
2
4
2
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
2
2
2
2
2
4
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
4
4
4
8
Parts
REF#
(Continued on Next Page)
51
REAR AXLE DRAWING
Parts
Torque to 160 ft/lbs(208Nm)
52
REAR AXLE PARTS LIST
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
*
PART#
DESCRIPTION
76-238
HWK-516-100
60-268
14-265
76-208
34-057
76-385
HNTL-12-13
76-240
29-118
60-536
76-225
48-042
HB-38-16-125
HNTL-38-16
76-218
76-229
HB-58-18-325
HMB-58-14
HNCL-58-18
76-388
Wheel Motor
Woodruff Key 5/16 x 1
Lug Nut 1/2 - 20 x 15/16
Nut 1 - 20
Hydraulic Hose 23.5"
Tee Fitting
Brace
Lock Nut 1/2 - 13
Left Caliper Counterclockwise
Zinc Plated Spring
Bellows
Brake Cable with Nuts
Linkage Strap Short
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 11/4
Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Brake Cable Bracket
Park Brake Relay
Bolt 5/8 - 18 x 31/4
Machine Bushing 5/8 x 14GA
Center Nut 5/8 - 18
Rear Axle
QUANTITY
34-101-02
34-101-01
Pad Kit with 2 Pads and Steel Backing Plates 2 Kits Req'd per Axle
Pads Only
2
2
10
2
4
2
2
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
Parts
REF#
53
HOPPER DRAWING
Parts
54
HOPPER PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
PART#
DESCRIPTION
76-414
HMB-114-10
76-237
76-261
76-359
HB-516-18-075
HW-516
HNTL-516-18
75-653
HB-38-16-225
HNW-38-16
76-230
HNA-100-14
HB-34-10-400
HMB-34-14
HNTL-34-10
HNAT-114-12
HP-316-100
76-242-02
76-242
76-211
76-161
76-159
HMB-100-14
HNA-100-14
HP-18-150
48-148
48-153
HMB-34-14
HMB-34-10
HP-18-150
75-704
77-263
18-168
18-154
HG-14-28-180
HCP-58-150
HHP-18
76-215
76-216
75-569
76-413
HNCL-38-16
HB-38-16-075
HB-12-13-300
HN-12-13
HNCL-12-13
Left Tailgate Dump Bar
Machine Bushing 11/4 x 10 GA
Hopper
Hopper Screen
Hopper Screen Cover
Bolt 5/16 -18 x 3/4
Washer 5/16
Lock Nut 5/16 - 18
Hopper Safety Lift
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 21/4
Wing Nut 3/8 - 16
Hopper Dump Arm
Slotted Hex Nut 1 - 14
Bolt 3/4 - 10 x 4
Machine Bushing 3/4 - 14GA
Lock Nut 3/4 - 10
Thick Axle Nut 11/4 - 12
Cotter Pin 3/16 x 1
Clevis Pin with/ Clip
Hydraulic Cylinder
Arm Pivot Tube
Hose Guard, Short
Hose Guard, Long
Machine Bushing 1 x 14GA
Slotted Hex Nut 1 - 14
Cotter Pin 1/8 x 11/2
Right Adjustment Sleeve (shown)
Left Adjutment Sleeve
Machine Bushing 3/4 x 14GA
Machine Bushing 3/4 x 10GA
Cotter Pin 1/8 x 11/2
Castle Nut 1 - 14
Hydraulic Cylinder 11/2 x 7
Elbow
Rod End
Grease Fitting 1/4 - 28 x 180° (part of rod end)
Clevis Pin 5/8 x 11/2
Bridge Pin 1/8
Right Hinge Strap (Shown)
Left Hinge Strap
Swivel Pin
Right Tailgate Dump Bar
Center Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 3/4
Bolt 1/2 - 13 x 3
Nut 1/2 - 13
Center Lock Nut 1/2 - 13
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
2
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
8
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
8
8
2
2
2
Parts
REF#
(Continued on next page)
55
HOPPER DRAWING
Parts
56
HOPPER PARTS LIST
REF#
23
24
25
*26
27
28
PART#
DESCRIPTION
HMB-114-10
HKSQ-14-150
HSSHS-516-18-038
HRP-38-250
HB-58-11-200
HMB-58-14
HNCL-58-11
76-288
15-437
HRS-316-1125
HRW-316
42-702
HB-12-13-250
HNCL-12-13
Machine Bushing 11/4 x 10GA
Machine Key 1/4 x 1/4 x 11/2
Set Screw 5/16 - 18 x 3/8
Roll Pin 3/8 x 21/2
Bolt 5/8 - 11 x 2
Machine Bushing 5/8 x 14GA
Center Lock Nut 5/8 - 11
Spacer
Latch
Rivet 3/16 x 11/8
Rivet Washer 3/16
Spacer
Bolt 1/2 -13 x 21/2
Center Lock Nut 1/2 - 13
QUANTITY
2 As Req’d
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
2
4
6
2
2
2
Parts
*Spacer MUST be to the outside of the tab on the Pivot Arm with the tab and the spacer inside the cylinder yoke.
57
TAILGATE DRAWING
Parts
58
TAILGATE PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
NS
PART#
DESCRIPTION
76-262
76-243
HB-12-13-300
HMB-12-14
75-565
HN-12-13
75-564
HNCL-12-13
HNCL-38-16
HB-38-16-075
HNTL-58-18
HNJ-58-18
HB-58-18-325
HMB-58-14
15-437
HRS-316-1125
HRS-316-100
HRW-316
Tailgate Screen
Tailgate
Bolt 1/2 - 13 x 3
Machine Bushing 1/2 x 14GA
Tailgate Hinge Strap
Nut 1/2 - 13
Tailgate Hinge
Center Lock Nut 1/2 - 13
Center Lock Nut 3/8 - 16
Bolt 3/8 - 16 x 3/4
Lock Nut 5/8 - 18
Jam Nut 5/8 - 18
Bolt 5/8 - 18 x 31/4
Machine Bushing 5/8 x 14GA
Latch
Rivet Steel 3/16 x 11/8
Rivet Steel 3/16 x 1
Rivet Washer 3/16
QUANTITY
1
1
2
6
2
2
2
2
6
6
2
2
2
4
2
4
2
6
8828-60
Weather Stripping (60")
1
Parts
REF#
59
77-239 EATON HYDROSTATIC PUMP DRAWING (DIESEL)
Parts
60
77-239 EATON HYDROSTATIC PUMP PARTS LIST (DIESEL)
PART#
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14*
15
16
17*
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25*
26
27*
28
29
30*
31
32
33
34*
35*
60-343-52
60-343-08
77-239-01
77-239-02
77-239-03
77-239-04
77-239-05
77-239-06
77-239-07
77-239-08
77-239-09
60-343-21
77-239-10
60-343-12
77-239-11
77-239-12
77-239-13
77-239-14
33-058-27
60-343-23
77-239-15
77-239-16
76-160
77-239-17
77-130
77-239-18
77-239-19
60-343-43
77-239-20
77-239-21
60-343-05
60-343-06
60-343-03
60-343-02
60-343-01
Drive Shaft (splined)
Needle Bearing (with housing)
Housing
O-Ring
Thrust Bearing
Trunnion Cover
Pan Head Screw
Washer
Cone Bearing
Cam Plate
Swash Plate Insert
Rotating Kit
Crush Ring
Shaft Seal
Seal Cover
Key
Gasket
Back Plate
Dowel Pin
Bearing
Relief Valve (4000 psi)
Tow Valve Assembly
Charge Pump Adaptor
Cap Screw
O-Ring (mounting kit)
Cap Screw
O-Ring
Gerotor and Coupler
Endcover Assembly
Retaining Ring
Bearing Race
Thrust Bearing
Washer
Shaft Seal
Retaining Ring
*
77-239-22
Seal Kit
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
6
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
Parts
REF#
61
76-398 EATON HYDROSTATIC PUMP DRAWING (GAS)
Parts
62
76-398 EATON HYDROSTATIC PUMP PARTS LIST (GAS)
PART#
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14*
15
16
17*
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
26
27*
28
29
30*
31
32
33
34*
35*
76-398-01
60-343-08
77-239-01
77-239-02
77-239-03
77-239-04
77-239-05
77-239-06
77-239-07
77-239-08
77-239-09
60-343-21
77-239-10
60-343-12
77-239-11
77-239-12
77-239-13
77-239-14
33-058-27
60-343-23
77-239-15
77-239-16
76-160
77-239-17
77-239-18
77-239-19
60-343-43
77-239-20
77-239-21
60-343-05
60-343-06
60-343-03
60-343-02
60-343-01
Drive Shaft (splined)
Needle Bearing (with housing)
Housing
O-Ring
Thrust Bearing
Trunnion Cover
Pan Head Screw
Washer
Cone Bearing
Cam Plate
Swash Plate Insert
Rotating Kit
Crush Ring
Shaft Seal
Seal Cover
Key
Gasket
Back Plate
Dowel Pin
Bearing
Relief Valve
Tow Valve Assembly
Charge Pump Adaptor
Cap Screw
Cap Screw
O-Ring
Gerotor and Coupler
Endcover Assembly
Retaining Ring
Bearing Race
Thrust Bearing
Washer
Shaft Seal
Retaining Ring
*
77-239-22
Seal Kit
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
6
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
Parts
REF#
63
76-197 EATON GEAR PUMP DRAWING
Parts
64
76-197 EATON GEAR PUMP PARTS LIST
1
2
3*
4
5
6*
7
8*
9*
10*
11*
12
13
14*
*
PART#
76-197-01
76-197-06
76-197-07
33-061-15
76-197-04
76-197-02
76-197-08
DESCRIPTION
Body
Front Plate
Washer
Cap Screw
Retaining Ring
Shaft Seal
Washer
O-Ring
Backup Gasket
Seal
Wear Plate
Shaft (comes with Idler Gear)
Back Plate
Plug
QUANTITY
1
1
4
8
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Seal Kit
Parts
REF#
65
76-238 REAR WHEEL MOTOR DRAWING (14.5 CI)
Parts
66
76-238 REAR WHEEL MOTOR PARTS LIST (14.5 CI)
1*
2†
3*
4†
5†
6
7
8*
9
10
11
12
13*
14
15
16
17†
18*
19*
20†
*
†
PART#
13-615-05
13-032-27
13-032-28
13-032-29
76-238-03
13-032-31
13-032-32
13-032-33
76-238-01
76-238-02
13-032-35
13-615-04
HWK-516-100
14-265
13-032-37
13-032-38
DESCRIPTION
Water & Dirt Seal
Service Housing Assembly
Inner Seal
Thrust Bearing
Inner Bearing
Thrust Bearing
Drive Link
Ring Seal
Manifold
Commulator Assembly (matched set)
End Cover
Bolt
Commulator Seal (matches with #10)
Rotor Set (matched set)
Plate Wear
Coupling Shaft
Woodruff Key 5/16 x 1
Nut 1 - 20
Thrust Washer
Backup Washer
Backup Washer
Outer Bearing
14-080
Seal Kit
Included in 13-615-05 Service Housing Assembly
QUANTITY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
7
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
Parts
REF#
67
76-023 3 -BANK HYDRAULIC VALVE DRAWING
Parts
68
76-023 3 -BANK HYDRAULIC VALVE PARTS LIST
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11*
13*
14
15
16
17*
18*
19
20
21
22
23
24
*
PART#
DESCRIPTION
76-023-03
HN-516-18
HW-14
76-023-06
18-188
18-168
76-023-01
76-023-02
76-023-09
76-023-10
18-214
Mounting Bracket
Hex Nut 5/16 - 18
Washer 1/4
Tie Rod
Elbow 45°
Elbow 90°
Linkage (comes with handle)
Valve Handle (sold as a set of 3)
Knob
Body and Spool (matching set)
In-body O-Ring
O-Ring
Inlet Kit (load check and relief, 2000 psi)
Inlet with Load Check
Adapter
Mylar Shim
O-Ring
Spring (type 10 spool)
Spring Cap
Spring Shaft
Spring Guide
Outlet Open Center
Elbow 45°
14-096
O-Ring Seal Kit (includes all * items)
76-309
76-125-01
76-023-07
76-023-08
18-169
QUANTITY
2
6
2
3
4
2
1
1 per handle
3
3
15
1
1
2
9
3
3
3
3
6
1
2
1
Parts
REF#
69
76-271 DUST/DIRT FILTRATION SYSTEM
Accessories
70
76-271 DUST/DIRT FILTRATION SYSTEM
REF#
1*
2*
3*
4*
5
6
7
8
*
PART#
DESCRIPTION
76-249
*15-437-01
HRS-316-1125
76-247
76-246
76-248
76-263
76-359
76-261
76-262
*15-437-02
HRS-316-1125
Tailgate Screen for Filter (28 x 58)
Keeper
Steel Rivet 3/16 x 11/8
Tailgate Filter (28 x 57)
Hopper Filter (24 x 57)
Hopper Screen for Filter (24 x 28)
Hopper Screen Cover (Serial Number 1000-1497)
Hopper Screen Cover (Serial Number 1498 and Up)
Hopper Screen
Tailgate Screen
Handle and Bracket
Steel Rivet 3/16 x 11/8
QUANTITY
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
15-437
Latch (comes with 15-437-01 and 15-437-02)
2
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1. If your sweeper has a latch (Ref 8) on the tailgate screen, release the latch.
2. There is enough rubber trim to place on each short ends of the hopper and tailgate screens. This will
make a tighter seal. Do this before installing screens.
3. Remove tailgate screen (Ref 7) from tailgate. Unwedge the top and lift out of the bottom tab.
4. If your machine does not have the latch, please install it using the two steel 3/16 x 11/8 rivets we provide.
5. First, place the cloth filter (Ref 2) onto the tailgate screen,
then place tailgate filter screen (Ref 1) over the top of the
cloth filter by placing the screen in to the bottom tab and
wedging it into the top tab. The keeper part of the latch is
already riveted onto the tailgate filter screen.
Accessories
6. Place the handle and bracket onto the keeper and bend over
the side of the tailgate to the desired tension, mark where
the two holes from the handle and bracket line up on the
tailgate side panel.
7. You need to drill two 3/16 holes where your marks are,
approximately centered on the curve and 1" from edge of
material, on each tailgate side.
8. Release handle end from keeper and place bracket end of latch handle over holes you drilled, attach with
two steel rivets.
9. Do this too both sides.
10. Remove the hopper screen cover (Ref 5) by unwedging the top and pulling it out of the bottom tab. You
cannot use this cover with the filtration kit.
11. Remove the hopper screen (Ref 6) from the hopper by unwedging the top and pulling it out the bottom tab.
12. Place the cloth filter (Ref 3) onto the hopper, then place the hopper filter screen (Ref 4) over the top of the
cloth filter by placing the screen in to the bottom tab and wedging it into the top tab.
71
NOTES
72
DECAL LIST
This is a list of decals located on the Sweep Star 60. Part number, description and location will help in reordering decals.
Moving Parts Hot
Diesel
Caution No Riders
Alternator/Battery
Pinch point
Gasoline
Slope 10° Max
Load Limit
Diesel Fuel Only
By Pass valve
Tire Pressure 18 psi
Tire Pressure 20 psi
Smithco
Danger Fire
98 dBA
Round Smithco
Hydraulic Oil Level
Ultra Fuel
Smithco Star
Hopper Lift Safety
Sweep Star 60
Control Panel
Reel Height
Crush/Pinch
Rotating Parts
Attachment Clutch
Tower Warning
Belt Routing
Control Panel
Belt Guard
Side Panel (diesel only)
Engine Cover
Under Seat on Hopper Panel
On Each Side Bottom Tailgate
Console Back Above Fuel Tank (gas only)
Nose Cone
Left Hopper Front
Console Back Above Fuel Tank (diesel only)
Hang Tag
Rear Wheels
Front Wheel and Castor Wheel
Tailgate
Hopper
Console
Steering Wheel
Console Back Above Hydraulic Tank
Fuel Tank (diesel only)
Front Nose Cone
Hopper Lift Safety Bar
One each Side of Hopper
Control Panel (gas only)
Right Tower on Front
Right and Left Hopper Front
Right and Left Sides of Grass Chute
Engine Cover (diesel only)
Left and Right Towers
Behind Belt Guard
Control Panel (diesel only)
48-136
76-744
Decal, Sweeper Set (all * items)
Decal Set CE
Reference
16-088*
13-690
25-078
25-277*
25-286
25-307*
25-313*
25-320*
25-321
25-352
25-355
25-356
25-359
25-362
25-376
27-077
27-093*
30-117
34-147
75-651
76-417
76-199
76-245
76-304*
76-305*
76-306*
76-307*
76-315*
77-178
73
QUICK REFERENCE REPLACEMENT PARTS
REPLACEMENT FILTERS
23-031
13-531
76-395-01
76-395-02
50-403
Hydraulic Oil Filter
Oil filter
Air Cleaner Cartridge
Safety Filter Cartridge
Fuel Filter
Briggs # 841497
Briggs # 821136
REPLACEMENT FILTERS KUBOTA ENGINE
17-255
Oil Filter Cartridge
77-213
Air Cleaner Element (steel canister)
Kubota# 70000-11221
42-076-03
Air Cleaner Element (plastic canister)
77-214
Fuel Filter Assembly
Kubota# 19204-43013
17-043
Fuel Filter Element
Kubota# 15231-4356-0
REPLACEMENT BELTS
76-200
77-212
Finger Reel Belt
Kubota Fan Belt
SEAL KITS
76-023
14-096
3-Bank Hydraulic Valve
O-Ring Seal Kit
76-398
77-239
77-239-22
Hydrostatic Pump (Gas)
Hydrostatic Pump (Diesel)
Seal Kit
76-197
76-197-08
Gear Pump
Seal Kit
76-238
14-080
Wheel Motor
Seal Kit
76-242
76-242-01
Hydraulic Cylinder
Seal Kit
77-263
14-530
HydraulicCylinder
Seal Kit
76-478
14-531
Hydraulic Cylinder
Seal Kit
2/A74
Kubota# 15881-97011
FLUIDS
Engine Oil Vanguard
SJ or Higher 10W-30
Engine Oil Kubota CC/ CD/ CE 10W-40
Hydraulic Fluid
SJ or Higher 10W-40
Anti-Freeze
Use permanent type mixed with water. The anti-freeze mixing ratio must be less than
50%.
Reference
OTHER PARTS
13-488
17-068
Spline Grease
76-354
74
Key Switch
Key Switch Kubota
Spark Plugs
Champion® type RC 12 YC or Equivalent
Gap 0.030 (.76 mm)
Torque 18/22 ft. lbs (24.4/29.8 Nm)
#77 Assembly Paste (Kohler # 25 357 12-s)
21/2 # ABC Dry Chemical Fire Extinguisher
The Smithco Commercial Products Two-Year Limited Warranty
Smithco, Inc. (Smithco) warrants your 2007 or newer Smithco Commercial Product (“Product”) purchased
after January 1, 2007, to be free from defects in materials or workmanship for the period of time listed below.
Where a warrantable condition exists, Smithco will repair the Product at no cost to you including diagnosis,
labor (at the Smithco standard labor rate, subject to the Smithco flat rate schedule), and parts.
Warranty Duration is:
(1) Two years, 1500 operational hours* from the date of delivery to the original purchaser or three years
from the date of original manufacturer of the product, whichever occurs first. (*Products equipped
with hour meter).
(2) Products used in rental situations are covered for 90 days from date of delivery to original user/
renter.
Owner Responsibilities:
As the Product owner, you are responsible for required maintenance and adjustments stated in your Owner’s Manual.
Failure to perform required maintenance and adjustments can be grounds for disallowing a warranty claim. You are
particularly responsible to train all present and future operators of this product on the safe operation of this
product at your location.
Instructions for Obtaining Warranty Service:
You are responsible for notifying the Authorized Smithco Products Distributor from whom you purchased the Product
as soon as you believe a warrantable condition exists and not later than 30 days from discovery of the condition.
If you need help locating an Authorized Smithco Distributor, or if you have questions regarding your warranty rights or
responsibilities, you may contact us at:
Smithco Product Support Department
200 W Poplar PO Box 487
Cameron, Wisconsin 54822
Telephone: 1-800-891-9435
E-Mail: ProductSupport@smithco.com
Maintenance Parts:
Parts scheduled for replacement as required maintenance (“Maintenance Parts”), are warranted for the period of time
up to the scheduled replacement time for that part.
Items/Conditions Not Covered:
Not all product failures or malfunctions that occur during the warranty period are defects in materials or
workman-ship. The items/conditions listed below are not covered by this warranty:
Product failures which result from the use of non-Smithco replacement parts, or from installation and use of
add-on, modified, or unapproved accessories are not cov-ered.
Product failures which result from failure to perform required maintenance and/or adjustments are not covered.
Product failures that result from operating the Product in an abusive, negligent or reckless manner are not
covered.
This warranty does not apply to parts subject to con-sumption through use, unless found to be defective.
Examples of parts which are consumed, or used up, during normal Product operation include, but are not
limited to: blades, tines, teeth, scarifiers, rakes, plates, wear plates, castor wheels, tires, batteries, filters, belts,
nozzles, etc.
This warranty does not apply to failures caused by out-side influence. Items considered to be outside influence include, but are not limited to, weather, storage practices, contamination, use of unapproved coolants,
lubricants, additives, or chemicals, etc.
This warranty does not apply to normal “wear and tear” items. Normal “Wear and Tear” includes, but is not limited to, damage to seats due to wear or abrasion, worn painted surfaces, scratched decals or windows, etc.
Smithco may require the return of failed parts or components in order to determine the validity of any warranty
claim.
Smithco will not be obligated to replace components of other manufacturers if inspection by the original
component manufacturer indicates that failure was due to normal wear and tear, expected consumption
through use or improper care or service.
Other Legal Disclaimers:
The above remedy for product defects through repair or replacement by an authorized Smithco distributor or dealer is
the purchaser’s sole remedy for any defect. This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other
rights which vary from state to state.
THERE ARE NO OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTIES OTHER THAN THOSE SET FORTH ABOVE. ALL IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR USE ARE LIMITED TO THE DURATION OF THE
LIMITED WARRANTIES CONTAINED HEREIN.
Some states may not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not
apply to you.
THE SMITHCO COMPANY IS NOT LIABLE FOR INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES IN
CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF THE PRODUCT, INCLUDING ANY COST OR EXPENSE OF PROVIDING A
SUBSTITUTE PRODUCT OR SERVICE DURING PERIODS OF MALFUNCTION OR NON-USE.
Some states may not allow the exclusion of indirect, incidental or consequential damages, so the above exclusion
may not apply to you.
Smithco neither assumes, nor authorizes any person to assume for it, any other liability in connection with
the sale or use of this product.
SMITHCO, INC.
Wayne, PA 19087