21A 664D 766
Screw Pack part# 821-100001
30
Parts List
Models 664D & E666M
ENGINE, SUPPORT BRACKETS, PULLEYS, BELTS, BELT COVER
36
5
6
Reverse
Clutch Cable
7
2
7
3
4
9
10
55
13
32
35
14
16
15
1
16
17
20
52
35
39
40
20
42
46
18
48
21
45
20
43
44
49
50
51
43
12
38
53
8
22
(Screw, Ref. 47, secures
Forward Clutch Cable –
page 28, Ref. 10)
44
11
47
37
54
24
25
41
31
23
26
27
30
3
28
29
Parts List
31
Models 664D & E666M
ENGINE, SUPPORT BRACKETS, PULLEYS, BELTS, BELT COVER
REF.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
PART
No.
710-0539
1917326
736-0119
710-0107
777S30651
1916659
712-3004A
1108841
GW-1138-1
619-04015
GW-9944
GW-9572
710-3103
1918731
1916535
736-0159
1916725
710-0117
1917746
736-3078
1916728
1916522
GW-1440
1918812
1909404
1900396
GW-20339
DESCRIPTION
Screw, 3/8-24 x 1.75 ..........................
Bracket, Clutch Cable ..........................
Lockwasher–5/16................................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-24 x 1/2 .............
Decal, Hot Surfaces/Belt Warning .......
Cover ..................................................
Flange Lock Nut, 5/16-18....................
Key, 3/16 x 1-1/2 ................................
Shim ...................................................
Pulley, Engine Drive ............................
Belleville Washer.................................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16–24 x 1-1/8 .........
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16–18 x 2 ...............
Reverse Idler Arm ...............................
Pulley, Reverse Idler ...........................
Flat Washer, 5/16 ................................
Belt Guide, Wire Formed ....................
Hex Head Screw, 5/16-24 x 1..............
Washer, Shoulder ...............................
Washer, Flat, 1-1/8..............................
Spring, Reverse Return.......................
Transmission Pulley............................
Support Washer ..................................
Reverse Clutch Belt .............................
Forward Clutch Belt.............................
Self-tapping Screw, #10-32 x 1/2, ......
Guard, Belts/Pulleys............................
QTY.
1
1
6
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
** See your local authorized engine service dealer for engine parts or
service. Refer to engine nameplate for engine type and code
information.
REF.
No.
28
29
30
31
32
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
PART
No.
712-0267
1186329
1916797
1916796
736-0452
710-0395
777I20942
1918774
GW-90063
710-0805
736-0275
1918846
GW-55088
736-0119
712-3010
1917746
1918744
1767754
1916727
712-3000
GW-9090
710-0347
712-0158
1754128
736-0463
714-04029
DESCRIPTION
Hex Nut, 5/16–18 ................................
Hex Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4* ......
Engine Support Bracket, left side ........
Engine Support Bracket, right side......
Bell Washer.........................................
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16–18 x 2-1/4 .........
Decal, Stabilization..............................
Mounting Bar ......................................
Hex Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 ...........
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2*........
Flat Washer, 5/16' ...............................
Belt Guide, Pony .................................
Pivot Bushing......................................
Lockwasher, 5/16................................
Hex Nut, 5/16-18.................................
Washer, Shoulder ...............................
Idler Arm, Forward Tiller Direction ......
Screw, self tapping, #10-24 ................
Spring .................................................
Hex Locknut, 5/16-18 .........................
Idler Pulley, Forward ..........................
Screw, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 .........................
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18 ........................
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/4 ............................
Flat Washer–1/4 ..................................
Key, .188 x 1.75 ..................................
1
QTY.
4
4
1
1
1
5
1
2
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
32
Parts List
Models 664D & E666M
TRANSMISSION HOUSING, COVERS, SEALS, GASKETS, PLUGS
NOTE 1: These screws are a special sealing screw
that cannot be reused without risking the loss of
transmission oil. If these screws are loosened or
removed, they must be replaced with new screws.
REF.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
PART
No.
721-04031
1105620
721-04001
1186329
721-04044
GW-20910
GW-20694
619-04010
GW-9467
GW-20889
DESCRIPTION
Oil Seal (Double Lip), Wheel Shaft ......
Pipe Plug, 1/4, ...................................
Seal, Transmission Bore .....................
Hex Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/4* ......
Oil Seal, Input Pinion Shaft .................
Transmission Cover ............................
Gasket, Transmission Top Cover ........
Transmission Case Assy. ....................
Plug ....................................................
Mounting Plate, Wheel Clutch Cable ...
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
A/R – As Required
QTY.
2
2
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
REF.
No.
PART
No.
11
12
15
16
17
721-04035
710-04049
1915069
GW-1115
GW-1124-2
18
19
21
22
GW-90063
1915068
736-0169
710-0216
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Oil Seal, Tiller Shaft.............................
2
Housing Cover, left side ......................
1
Self-Sealing Screw, 1/4-20 x 7/8 ........ 3
Rear Bearing Cap ................................
1
Gasket, Rear Bearing Cap, .010"
Thick ............................................... A/R
Hex Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 1* .........
4
Self-Sealing Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8 ........
5
Lockwasher, 3/8..................................
2
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4* .............
2
Parts List
33
Models 664D & E666M
DRIVE SHAFT, INPUT PINION SHAFT and GEAR ASSEMBLIES
REF.
No.
PART
No.
1
2
3
4
GW-1714
GW-20718
GW-9301
GW-20912
5
GW-1224-1
5
GW-1224-2
5
GW-1224-3
...
GW-1325C
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
REF.
No.
MAIN DRIVE SHAFT
Bearing, Tapered Roller with Race ....
Spur Gear ..........................................
Key, 3/16 sq. x 1 ...............................
Main Drive Shaft (Drive shaft is onepiece with integral, single-lead,
work-hardened front worm, and
integral, six-lead, work-hardened
rear worm. Also includes pressedon GW-1714 and GW-9301)..........
Shim, Rear Bearing Cap, .010" thick
(see Note below) ...........................
Shim, same as above, but .030" thick
(see Note)......................................
Shim, same as above, but .005" thick
(see Note)......................................
Shim Set (Incl. two GW-1224-1; two
1224-2 and one GW-1224-3) ........
PART
No.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
INPUT PINION SHAFT & GEAR ASSEMBLY
1
1
1
6
7
GW-9572
GW-9944
A/R
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
1108841
1916522
GW-1440
721-04044
1113527
GW-9953
GW-9428
GW-9677
GW-20791
GW-20792
GW-9093
GW-20799
A/R
20
GW-9517
1
A/R
A/R
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-24 x 1-1/8* ......
1
Washer, Disc Spring (concave
surface faces pulley)......................
1
Key, 3/16 sq. x 1-1/2 .........................
1
Transmission Drive Pulley.................
1
Support Washer ................................
1
Oil Seal, Input Pinion Shaft................
1
Retaining Ring (external) ..................
1
Thrust Washer...................................
2
Bushing .............................................
1
Set Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/8*.................
1
Input Pinion (steel shaft)...................
1
Input Pinion Gear ..............................
1
Retaining Ring (external) l.................
1
Pinion Assy. (Incl. one each Refs. 16,
17 and 18 ...................................... A/R
Retaining Ring (internal) ..................
1
NOTE: Shim between drive shaft rear bearing and rear bearing cap to achieve 5-to-10 thousandths of an inch (.005-.010) end play on drive shaft.
A/R - As Required
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
34
Parts List
Models 664D & E666M
WHEEL SHAFT, ECCENTRIC SHAFT and TILLER SHAFT ASSEMBLIES
REF.
No.
1
2
3
------4
5
6
7
8
PART
No.
721-04031
1909950
GW-1166-1
GW-1166-2
GW-1166-3
GW-1166-4
GW-1086
711-04091
GW-9373
GW-20914
GW-9935
DESCRIPTION
Oil Seal ..............................................
Retaining Ring (heavy-duty, external)
Shim, 1-1/64 I.D., .062" thick ............
Shim, as above, but .030" thick .........
Shim, as above, but .015" thick .........
Shim, as above, but .010" thick .........
Bushing .............................................
Wheel Shaft.......................................
Hi-Pro Key, 1/4 x 1-5/16....................
Wheel Drive Worm Gear (cast-iron) ..
Shim (between key and gear),
1.016 I.D. x 1.468 O.D. x .062
Thick..............................................
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
A/R - As Required
QTY.
2
2
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
2
1
1
1
1
REF.
No.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
PART
No.
GW-20712
611-04002
GW-1442
GW-9055
721-04034
786-04001
710-3013
741-3037
711-04080
GW-1104
GW-20913
DESCRIPTION
Wheel Drive Clutch (cast-iron) ..........
Eccentric Shaft ..................................
Pin, Eccentric Shaft ...........................
Spring ...............................................
Oil Seal ..............................................
Eccentric Shaft Lever.........................
Hex Hd. Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2* ...........
Ball Bearing .......................................
Tiller Shaft.........................................
Woodruff Key, 1/4 x 1-1/4.................
Tiller Drive Worm Gear (bronze) .......
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Parts List
35
Models 664D & E666M
BOLO TINES, WHEELS
NOTE 1: Custom Tilling Tines are
available for your tiller. These are
special hard-faced tines that are
thicker than standard tines.
IMPORTANT: Left and right sides of
tiller are determined by standing in
operator position and facing direction of forward travel.
REF.
No.
PART
No.
1
2
710-0514
GW-1270-2
3
5
7
712-3000
710-3096
GW-1270-1
8
--
1902154
1901118
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 1* ................ 16
Bolo Tine-single. Right hand tine
used on left side of tiller..................
8
Hex Locknut, 3/8-16 ........................... 18
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 2, Grade 8....
2
Bolo Tine-single. Left hand tine
used on right side of tiller ...............
8
Tine Holder. For left and right sides ....
2
Bolo Tine Replacement Set (Incl. eight
ea. right hand and left hand tines,
and sixteen ea. Refs. 1 and 3) .........
1
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
REF.
No.
PART
No.
--
GW-2475-1
--
GW-2475-2
--
GW-10802
9
10
11
GW-9338
1917487
GW-9380
DESCRIPTION
Custom Tilling Bolo Tine, Left hand
tine (see Note 1 above) ...................
Custom Tilling Bolo Tine, Right hand
tine (see Note 1 above) ...................
Custom Tilling Bolo Tine Replacement
Set (Incl. eight ea. right hand and
left hand custom tines, and sixteen
each of Refs. 1 and 3) .....................
Hitch Pin .............................................
Wheel and Tire Assembly ...................
Clevis Pin, .312 x 1-3/4 ......................
QTY.
8
8
1
2
2
2
36
Parts List
Models 664D & E666M
BUMPER ATTACHMENT
2
1
5
4
3
BUMPER
OEM-290-254
REF
No.
PART
No.
1
2
3
1918749
777S30653
710-0395
4
736-0119
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Bumper – OEM-290-254
Bumper ............................................
Decal - Caution..................................
Screw–hex hd., 5/16-18 x 2-1/4*
(included in hardware kit) ...........
Lockwasher–5/16*
(included in hardware kit) .............
1
1
4
4
REF
No.
PART
No.
5
712-0267
---
1918781
DESCRIPTION
Nut–hex, 5/16-18*
(included in hardware kit) .............
Hardware Kit: Incl. four each of
Refs. 3, 4 and 5 .............................
QTY.
4
1
Parts List
37
Models 664D & E666M
HOOD, BRACKET and DEPTH REGULATOR
Transmission
618-04002
REF.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
PART
No.
686-04013
710-0169
GW-2525
710-04049
712-0291
710-0597
GW-9384
GW-9534
1185469
GW-1117A
DESCRIPTION
Tine Hood ...........................................
Lockwasher, 3/8..................................
Bracket–hood & depth regulator .........
Hex Flange Screw, 5/16-18 x 5/8* ......
Hex Locknut, 1/4-20 ...........................
Hex Hd. Screw, 1/4-20 x 1* ................
Spring .................................................
Spacer.................................................
Roll Pin (spiral), 1/4 x 1 .....................
Depth Adjustment Bar Assembly
(Incl. Refs. 11 and 12) ....................
* Specify GRADE 5 if ordering part locally.
QTY.
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
REF.
No.
PART
No.
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
GW-9120
GW-9119
710-3005
GW-1113-1
712-3017
GW-20775
777S30649
710-0759
19
710-0599
DESCRIPTION
Retaining Ring (tolerance ring) ...........
Knob, Depth Regulator (Incl. Ref. 11) .
Hex Hd. Screw, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4*..........
Bushing, Drag Bar...............................
Hex Nut, 3/8-16...................................
Drag Bar .............................................
Decal, operating instructions ..............
Hex Hd. Screw, self-tapping,
5/16-18 x 5/8* ................................
Hex Flange Screw, self-tapping,
1/4-20 x 1/2* ..................................
QTY.
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
38
Parts List
Model E666M
Parts List
39
Model E666M
ELECTRIC START ASSEMBLY
REF.
No.
PART
No.
1
2
3
4
5
1186073
1186211
1186390
1186389
1901202
6
7
1901894
1908118
DESCRIPTION
Carriage Screw, 1/4-20 x 1.25...........
Hex Nut, 5/16-24...............................
Flange Screw, 1/4-20 x .625..............
Hex Locknut, 1/4-20..........................
Cable (ground wire to starter
motor bracket)...............................
Recharge Wire Assembly ..................
Wire Harness Assy. (available as
complete assembly only). Incl.
wire assy. w/connector to large
solenoid stud (red wire); wire
assy. w/connector to small
solenoid stud (red wire); wire
assy. w/connector to solenoid
grounding screw (red wire); wire
assy w/connector to engine ground
shut-off (green wire); plastic
protector tube; wire terminal .........
QTY.
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
REF.
No.
PART
No.
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
1917262
686-04024
710-0599
712-3006
725-0157
725-0267
725-1706
736-0119
736-0147
736-0607
GW-2614
96510
96514
21
22
—
97020
9853
777S30648
DESCRIPTION
Ground Wire Assy. (shut off) ............
Battery Bracket Assembly, Pony........
Self-tapping Screw, 1/4-20 x .5.........
Hex Nut, 1/4-20.................................
Cable Tie............................................
Ignition Switch ..................................
Battery, 270 CCA ...............................
Lock Washer 5/16 .............................
Lock Washer, #10 .............................
External Lock Washer, 5/16...............
Keyswitch Clamp...............................
Cable (solenoid to starter motor) ......
Solenoid (Incl. nuts and washers
for cables and wires) .....................
Boot, Insulating .................................
Hex Locknut, #10-32.........................
Label, Ignition Switch........................
QTY.
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1