datasheet for 2806T

2806 77 Channel CATV
Limited Distance Solution (LDS)
DATASHEET | JULY 2013
FIBER OPTICS
The 2806 77 Channel CATV LDS transmitter is part of a low cost system for transporting up
to 77 Channels of VSB/AM modulated signals over a singlemode optical fiber. The system
provides 40-870 MHz of usable bandwidth for video signals stacked at 6 MHz intervals. A
low loss singlemode fiber allows full channel loading to beyond 10 km while maintaining a
good carrier-to-noise ratio. Because of its relatively small size, the 2806 can be mounted
almost anywhere and it is a true plug-and-play system when used with 2808 or 2809
receivers. Together, this link provides excellent performance for many demanding
applications such as broadband LANs, distance learning, and multiple data services.
Features
Transmits Up to 77 Channels Over One
Singlemode Fiber
VSB/AM Transmission Ensures
Compatibility with Standard CATV
Modulators, Processors, etc
Designed for Distances up to 10 km,
Offers an Optical Output Power of +4.5
dBm
Convenient Compact (3” x 8.5”)
Enclosure is One of the Smallest in the
CATV Industry
77 Channel Transmitter Part Numbers
Description
Part Number
Flange Mount Transmitter, +4.5 dBm Optical Output Power,
SC/APC Optical Connector
2806T-SCSP
Flange Mount Transmitter, +4.5 dBm Optical Output Power,
FC/APC Optical Connector
2806T-SCAP
Built-In, Universal AC Power Supply
Frees System User from Bulky WallMount AC Adapters
Excellent for Low Budget Structured InBuilding Premise Wiring Video
Applications
| REV 2013.07
Information contained herein is deemed reliable and accurate as of the issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specification at any time without notice.
2806 77 Channel CATV
Limited Distance Solution (LDS)
FIBER OPTICS
DATASHEET | JULY 2013
RF & Optical Characteristics
Parameter
Min
Channel Loading
Operating Wavelength
Optical Output Power
Bandwidth
Input/Output RF Impedance
Typ
Max
Units
-
-
77
ch
1290
1310
1330
nm
-
+4.5
-
dBm
40
-
870
MHz
-
75
-
Ohms
30
40
-
dB
Backreflection Tolerance
-
-
-50
dB
Required Fiber Bandwidth
2,000
-
-
MHz
Composite Second Order (CSO)
-
-57
-
dBc
Composite Triple Beat (CTB)
-
-65
-
dBc
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
Carrier-to-Noise Ratio
See Graph
Carrier-to-Noise Performance
dB
System performance specifications indicated for use with 9/125 µm singlemode fiber.
Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Power Supply Voltage
Power Supply Frequency
Min
Typ
Max
Units
-
120
240
VAC
50
60
-
Hz
-
75
-
mA
Min
Typ
Max
Units
Weight
-
1.0
0.45
-
lb
kg
Dimensions
-
8.45 x 2.95 x 1.12
215 x 75 x 29
-
in
mm
Min
Typ
Max
Units
0
-
+45
O
C
O
C
Power Supply Current
Physical Characteristics
Parameter
Environmental Characteristics
Parameter
Operating Temperature Range
Storage Temperature Range
Relative Humidity
-20
-
+70
0
-
90
%
| REV 2013.07
Information contained herein is deemed reliable and accurate as of the issue date. EMCORE reserves the right to change the design or specification at any time without notice.