BTRS-77120C

Optoway
BTRS-77120C-1590G
1
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
BTRS-77120C-1590G / BTRS-77120AC-1590G
1590 nm TX / 1510 nm RX , 3.3V / 1250 Mbps RoHS Compliant Single-Fiber Transceiver
**********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
FEATURES
DESCRIPTION
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
l
The BTRS-77120C-1590G series is high performance
module for single fiber communications by using 1590 nm
transmitter and 1510 nm receiver. A guaranteed minimum
optical link budget of 31 dB is offered which can
correspond to a link distance of over 120 km (assuming
worst case fiber loss of 0.22 dB/km). The transmitter
section uses a multiple quantum well 1590 nm DFB laser
and is a class 1 laser compliant according to International
Safety Standard IEC 60825. The receiver section uses an
integrated 1510 nm detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in
an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. A PECL
logic interface simplifies interface to external circuitry.
Signal Detect with LC-TTL is used.
Single Fiber Bi-Directional Transceiver
1590 nm DFB LD Transmitter
1510 nm Receiver
31 dB Power Budget at Least
Distance Up to 120 km
0 to 70oC Operating
Speed up to 1300 Mbps
LVTTL Signal Detect Output
Single +3.3 V Power Supply
RoHS Compliant
PECL Differential Inputs and Outputs
0 to 70oC Operating: BTRS-77120C-1590G
-20 to 85oC Operating: BTRS-77120AC-1590G
Wave Solderable and Aqueous Washable
Class 1 Laser International Safety Standard IEC 60825
Compliant
APPLICATIONS
l WDM Gigabit Ethernet Links
l SONET/SDH Equipment Interconnect
l Fiber Channel Links
LASER SAFETY
This single mode transceiver is a Class 1 laser product. It
complies with IEC 60825 and FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11. The transceiver must be operated within the
specified temperature and voltage limits. The optical ports
of the module shall be terminated with an optical connector
or with a dust plug.
ORDER INFORMATION
P/No.
Bit Rate Distance
(Gb/s)
(km)
TX
(nm)
RX
(nm)
Voltage
(V)
Package
Temp
(oC)
TX
Power
(dBm)
RX Sens. RoHS
(dBm) Compliant
BTRS-77120C-1590G
1.25
120
1590 DFB
1510
3.3
SC, 2X5
0 to 70
3 to -2
-33
Yes
BTRS-77120AC-1590G
1.25
120
1590 DFB
1510
3.3
SC, 2X5
-20 to 85
3 to -2
-33
Yes
Note: 1. BTRS-XXXXX is SFF SC receptacle type package.
2. BTRS-XXXXX-APBBB is SFF pigtail type package with different connector, A=S is SC connector, A=F is FC
connector, A=T is ST connector, A=L is LC connector, A=M is MU connector; BBB is the length of fiber in cm.
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Storage Temperature
Operating Temperature
Symbol
Tstg
Topr
Min
-40
0
-20
Max
85
70
85
Soldering Temperature
Power Supply Voltage
Input Voltage
Output Current
Units
o
C
o
C
--Vcc
---
0
GND
260
4.5
Vcc
Iout
0
30
mA
Min
3.13
0
-20
Typ
3.3
Max
3.47
70
85
o
C
V
V
Notes
BTRS-77120C-1590G
BTRS-77120AC-1590G
Air flow 1m/sec
10 seconds on leads only
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Power Supply Voltage
Operating Temperature
Symbol
Vcc
Topr
Units / Notes
V
o
C / BTRS-77120C-1590G
o
C / BTRS-77120AC-1590G
air flow 1m/sec
**********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw http: // www.optoway.com.tw
10/1/2009 V3.0
Optoway
BTRS-77120C-1590G
2
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
Data Rate
Power Supply Current
1250
1300
280
Icc
Mb/s
mA
Transmitter Specifications (0 oC < Topr < 70 oC, 3.13V < Vcc < 3.47V)
Parameter
Optical
Optical Transmit Power
Output Center Wavelength
Output Spectrum Width
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
Extinction Ratio
Output Eye
Optical Rise Time
Optical Fall Time
Relative Intensity Noise
Total Jitter
Electrical
Data Input Current – Low
Data Input Current – High
Differential Input Voltage
Data Input Voltage – Low
Data Input Voltage -- High
Disable Input Voltage -- Low
Disable Input Voltage -- High
Shut Off Time for TxDis
Symbol
Min
Typ
Po
-2
1580
λ
σλ
SMSR
30
ER
9
Compliant with IEEE 802.3z
tr
tf
RIN
TJ
IIL
IIH
V IH - VIL
V IL - V CC
VIH - V CC
VTDIS,L
VTDIS,H
tDIS
Max
Units
Notes
3
1620
1
dBm
nm
nm
dB
dB
1
0.26
0.26
-120
0.227
ns
ns
dB/Hz
ns
350
1600
-1.58
-0.74
0.8
Vcc
1
µA
µA
mV
V
V
V
V
ms
-350
300
-2.0
-1.1
0
Vcc – 1.3
-20 dB Width
20% to 80% Values
20% to 80% Values
2
3
3
TX Output Enabled
TX Ouput Disabled
Notes: 1. Output power is power coupled into a 9/125 µm single mode fiber.
2. Measured with a 27-1 PRBS.
3. These inputs are compatible with 10K, 10KH and 100K ECL and LVPECL inputs.
Receiver Specifications (0oC < Topr < 70oC, 3.13 V < Vcc < 3.47V)
Parameter
Optical
Sensitivity
Maximum Input Power
Signal Detect -- Asserted
Signal Detect -- Deasserted
Signal detect -- Hysteresis
Wavelength of Operation
Optical Return Loss
Electrical
Data Output Voltage Swing
SD Output Voltage -- Low
SD Output Voltage -- High
Signal Detect Assert Time
Signal Detect Deassert Time
Symbol
Min
Typ
Max
Units
Notes
--Pin
Pa
Pd
---9
---45
1.0
1480
20
-----------
-33
---33
---
dBm
dBm
dBm
dBm
dB
nm
dB
1
ORL
VOH – VOL
VOL
V OH
ASMAX
ANSMAX
0.575
0
2.0
1520
0.930
0.8
Vcc+0.3
100
300
V
V
V
µs
µs
Transition: low to high
Transition: high to low
2
OFF to ON
ON to OFF
Notes: 1. Minimum sensitivity and saturation levels at BER 1E-12 for a 27-1 PRBS.
2. At least 30 dB optical isolation for the wavelength 1580 to 1620 nm.
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw http: // www.optoway.com.tw
10/1/2009 V3.0
Optoway
BTRS-77120C-1590G
3
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
CONNECTION DIAGRAM
PIN
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Symbol
VEEr
VCC r
SD
RD−
RD+
VCC t
VEEt
TxDis
9
10
MS
TD+
TDMS
Notes
Directly connect this pin to the receiver ground plane
+3.3V dc power for the receiver section
Active high on this indicates a received optical signal.
Receiver Dataout Bar. See recommended circuit schematic
Receiver Dataout. See recommended circuit schematic
+3.3V dc power for the transmitter section
Directly connect this plan to the transmitter ground plane
Transmitter Disable. Connect this pin to +3.3V TTL logic “1” to disable module
To enable module connect to TTL logic low “0”
Transmitter Data In. See recommended circuit schematic
Transmitter Data In Bar. See recommended circuit schematic
Mounting Studs. Connect to Chassis Ground
RECOMMENDED CIRCUIT SCHEMATIC
depend on customer's PHY
Vcc3.3V
terminate and bias inside Transceiver module
TDZ=50R
LVPECL
TD+
Z=5OR
TDTD+
TDis
Veet
Vcct
10
9
8
7
6
130R
TXDis(LVTTL)
1uH
10nF
130R
Vcc3.3V
10nF
10uF
10uF
PHY DEVICE
Veer
Vccr
SD
RDRD+
1uH
1
2
3
4
5
BTRS-7XXXC
10nF
Vcc3.3V
10uF
RD+
100R
LVPECL
Z=50R
RDZ=5OR
depend on customer's PHY
SD
TO LVTTL STAGE
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw http: // www.optoway.com.tw
10/1/2009 V3.0
Optoway
BTRS-77120C-1590G
4
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
PACKAGE DIAGRAM
Units in mm
1) SC Receptacle
A) Standard Case
BTRS-77120C-1590G / BTRS-77120AC-1590G
B) Extended Case
BTRS-77120CE-1590G / BTRS-77120ACE-1590G
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw http: // www.optoway.com.tw
10/1/2009 V3.0
Optoway
BTRS-77120C-1590G
5
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
2) Pigtail
BTRS-77120C-1590-SP50G / BTRS-77120AC-1590-SP50G
Note: Length L is 50± 3 cm. Other pigtail’s length is available upon request.
Note: Specifications subject to change without notice..
***********************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw http: // www.optoway.com.tw
10/1/2009 V3.0
Download PDF
Similar pages
PD-1170
PT-5330
BTR-77120
DL-5100-1625
BTRS-9700MG
DL-5320-1490
BTRS-9600MG
BTR-3660G
TRSL-93120FG
BTR-3620G
SPB-5780W