Télécharger Team_Associated_B3_PartA_Manual

ASSOCIATED 1:10 SCALE ELECTRIC BUGGY MANUAL
RC10B3 TQ’d & won
the 1999 IFMAR Worlds!
INSTRUCTION MANUAL FOR THE RC10B3 BUGGY KITS
#9003, 9013, 9032 & 9043
ASSOCIATED’S RC10B3-6 TIMES IFMAR WORLD CHAMPION!
Masami Hirosaka’s RC10B3 won the
‘99 IFMAR World Championships!
©2000 Associated Electrics, Inc.
All kit versions include:
2.40:1 Stealth transmission for effortless power handling.
Molded composite chassis for better rigidity and Lexan B3 racing body.
Quadra-symmetric suspension for greater stability and handling.
Optimized front end geometry improves steerging and increases rigidity.
Adjustable battery placement for fine tuning of traction or steering.
2.2" one-piece front and rear wheels.
Pro-Line 4 Rib M2 front tires and Pro-Line "Holeshot" M2 rear tires.
FA C T O R Y T E A M
T E A M K IT
S P O R T K IT
B A S IC
Shocks: Hard anodized, PTFEcoated gray.
Rear Axles: MIP CVD's.
Also includes: Factory Team
parts, ball bearings throughout.
Shocks: Hard anodized, PTFEcoated gray.
Rear Axles: MIP CVD's.
Also includes: Ball bearings
throughout.
Shocks: Gold shocks.
Rear Axles: Associated dogbones &
stub axles.
Also includes: Mechanical speed
control and motor. Bushings
throughout.
Shocks: Gold shocks.
Rear Axles: Associated dogbones &
stub axles.
Also includes: Bushings
throughout.
K IT
R E Q U IR E D E Q U IP M E N T T O R U N Y O U R K IT
for the Factory Team kit #9043
for the B3 Team kit #9032
for the B3 Sport kit #9013
for the B3 Basic+ kit #9003
R/C two channel surface
frequency radio system
with one servo.
Battery pack (6 cell).
Battery charger (we recommend
a peak detection charger).
Electronic speed control.
R/C electric motor.
Pinion gear, 48 ptich. Teeth to be
determined by type and wind of
motor.
R/C two channel surface
frequency radio system
with one servo.
Battery pack (6 cell).
Battery charger (we recommend
a peak detection charger).
Electronic speed control.
R/C electric motor.
Pinion gear, 48 ptich. Teeth to be
determined by type and wind of
motor.
R/C two channel surface
frequency radio system
with two servos.
Battery pack (6 cell).
Battery charger (we recommend
a peak detection charger).
R/C two channel surface
frequency radio system
with one servo.
Battery pack (6 cell).
Battery charger (we recommend
a peak detection charger).
Electronic speed control.
Pinion gear, 48 ptich. Teeth to be
determined by type and wind of
motor.
TOOLS SUPPLIED
YOU WILL NEED THESE TOOLS
TO ASSEMBLE YOUR KIT
Phillips screwdriver #2.
1/8" flat head screwdriver.
5/16" driver or glow plug wrench.
Needlenose pliers.
Super glue (cyanoacrylic glue).
Hobby knife WARNING! This knife
cuts plastic and fingers with equal
ease, so be careful.
Precision ruler.
2
Allen wrenches, .050",
1/16", 3/32", 5/64".
Molded tools (#6956):
WARNING! Always use hand and eye
protection with cyanoacrylic glue!
HELPFUL TOOLS (NOT REQUIRED)
Allen drivers (straight Allen wrenches with hex
shaped handles) such as the following made by
Associated:
#6957
.050" Allen wrench
#6958
1/16" Allen wrench
#6959
5/64" Allen wrench
#6960
3/32" Allen wrench
#6961
2.5mm Allen wrench
Hand drill with 1/8" & 1/4" bits
Vernier calipers
Hobby scissors
Liquid dish soap
Nut drivers (screwdriver-handled hex socket
tools) such as the following from Associated:
#SP-86 3/16" nut driver
#SP-85 1/4" nut driver
WARNING!
Do not use a power screwdriver to install screws into nylon, plastic, or
composite materials. The fast rotation speed can heat up the screws being
installed. They can then break the molded parts or strip the threads during
installation.
R E A C H IN G U S
CUSTOMER SUPPORT
(714) 850-9342
Fax (714) 850-1744
http://www.rc10.com/help
http://www.rc10.com/kits
ASSOCIATED ELECTRICS, INC.
3585 Cadillac Ave.
Costa Mesa, CA 92626-1401
USA
http://www.rc10.com
©2000 Associated Electrics, Inc.
R E A D T H IS B E F O R E B U IL D IN G
READ THE MANUAL!
MANUAL FORMAT
The following explains the format of these instructions.
This manual is for four different B3 kits and will help you
assemble and set up each one. Read the manual before
starting your kit and before contacting us for help. "Hello,
Associated, I need some help." "Did you read the manual?"
The beginning of each section indicates:
1 Which bag to open ("BAG A") and which steps you'll be using
those parts for ("FOR STEPS 1-3").
2 Which parts you will use for those steps. Remove only the
parts shown. "1:1" indicates an actual size drawing; place your
part on top and compare it so it does not get confused with a
similar part.
3 Which tools you should have handy for that section.
4 An asterix ( * ) next to a part number indicates the part used in
the Factory Team B3 kit. (You can use those numbers to
upgrade your B3 kits to Factory Team specs.)
5 The instructions in each step are ordered in the order you
complete them, so read the words AND follow the pictures. The
numbers in circles are also in the drawing to help you locate
them faster.
6 When we refer to left and right sides of the buggy, we are
referring to the driver's point of view inside the car.
OPEN THE BAGS IN ORDER
The assembly is arranged so that you will open and finish that
bag before you go on to the next bag. Sometimes you will
have parts remaining at the end of a bag. These will
become part of the next bag. Some bags may have a large
amount of small parts. To make it easier to find the parts, we
recommend using a partitioned paper plate for spreading out
the parts so they will be easier to find.
SUPPLEMENTAL SHEETS
We are constantly updating parts to improve our kits. These
changes, if any, will be noted in supplementary sheets located
in a parts bag or inside the kit box. Check the kit box before
you start and each bag as it is opened. When a supplement is
found, attach it to the appropriate section of the manual.
B A G A
REMOVE THESE
PARTS FOR:
Step 1
7220, qty 2
front steering
block
s te p 1
L E F T S ID E
1:1
1:1
7210, qty 2
front block carrier,
30° caster
6272, qty 4
dust cover
6273, qty 2
ball end
7211, qty 2
kingpin ball end
6299, qty 2
E-clip
1:1 T O O L S U S E D
6951, qty 2
4187, qty 4
4-40 set screw 1/32" thin plastic
washer
.050
7221, 7221B*, qty 2
front axle
Asterix ( * ) denotes Factory Team part number.
Use this number if you have the Factory Team kit.
6272
(foam)
ASSEMBLE STEERING BLOCKS
Assemble parts #7220, 6273 and 6272.
Push #7221 (7221B*) axle into the #7220 steering
block, lining up holes.
Push the #7211 kingpin through both to clear any
burrs. Then remove the kingpin.
ASSEMBLE BLOCK CARRIERS
Note location of L and R on #7210 block carriers and
#7220 steering blocks.
Align holes of #7220 (L) inside #7210 (L). Add
one #4187 spacer to #7211 kingpin and insert
"L" = left side
#7211 through block and axle. Add a #6272
"R" = right side
dust cover to the ball end as shown.
Insert one #4187 spacer and then one #6299
E-clip to the bottom of #7211 kingpin.
Add screw locking compound such as Loctite® (not
included in kit) to #6951 set screw and tighten into
#7221 (7221B*).
8 Now assemble right side.
1:1
1:1
Match this number
to the text to find
your way faster
6272
(foam)
7211
6273
4187
"L" = left side
"R" = right side
7210
6951
7220
Align this hole
with hole in #7220
4187
7221, 7221B*
6299
3
1:1
1:1
B A G A
REMOVE THESE
PARTS FOR:
9145, qty 2
ball end
7230, qty 4
large ball cup
1:1
1:1
6295, qty 2
4-40 nut
1:1
6299, qty 8 6924, qty 3
E-clip
4-40 x 3/8
7413, qty 2
4-40 x 3/4
T O O LS U S E D
1:1
1:1
6936, qty 2
#4 washer
3/32"
Step 2
1:1
7260, qty 2
4-40 nut
1:1
9110, qty 2
front inner hinge pin
1:1
9115, qty 2
front outer hinge pin
9120, qty 1
cross brace
steel
1:1
9107, 9108*, qty 2
front suspension arm
6263, 1406*, qty 2
2.06" turnbuckle
9142, 9143*, qty 1
front shock tower
9125, qty 1
front bulkhead
s te p 2
L E F T S ID E
9107, 9108*
REMOVE SUSPENSION ARMS
Twist the #9107 (9108*) suspension arms
from the mold runners (shown in gray)
with your pliers, and trim away remaining
molding with your hobby knife. Do not cut
off the antiroll mounting balls. Carefully trim
balls so they are perfectly smooth.
HOW TO USE THE
TURNBUCKLE WRENCH
9107, 9108*
DO NOT CUT OFF BALLS.
REMOVE FLASHING SO BALLS
ARE PERFECTLY SMOOTH.
7413
6936
ARMS TO BULKHEAD
6295
Attach the block carrier assembly to the #9107 (9108*)
suspension arm with its #9115 hinge pin and #6299 E-clips.
Align the #9125 bulkhead with the #9107 suspension arm
hinge pin holes as shown. Install #6299 E-clip to one end of
#9110 hinge pin. Next hold the #9120 front cross brace in
front of the suspension arm while sliding the #9110 hinge
pin through the assembly. Install #6299 E-clip to other end
7260
of pin. Assemble the other side the same way.
SHOCK TOWER TO BULKHEAD
Attach the shock screws and hardware #7413,
6936 and 6295. Do other side.
Attach the #9145 ball ends and #7260 nuts
through middle holes.
Attach the shock tower to the bulkhead with
the three #6924 screws.
Twist #7230 ball cups onto the #6263
(1406*) turnbuckle until you get the
dimension shown.
Connect ball ends with the turnbuckle ball
cups as shown, using your needlenose
pliers.
6299
9145
6924
6924
6924
7230
6263, 1406*
9145
9125
6299
7230
7260
(6299
9120
9110
9107,
9108*
6299
9115
2 3/4" (2.75" or 69.9mm)
6263, 1406*
ball cups thread on in opposite directions
V IE W E D F R O M R E A R
COMPLETED FRONT ASSEMBLY
4
REMOVING BALL CUPS
Hold the cup next to the ball
with your pliers and twist the
cup off.
1:1
B A G B
1:1
1:1
1:1
1:1
T O O LS U S E D
1:1
REMOVE THESE
PARTS FOR:
6270, qty 5
ball end
Steps 1-3
1:1
9158, 9156B*, qty 1
adjusting nut
6272, qty 5
dust cover
9155, 9162*, qty 2
left hand servo
saver bushing
1:1
9160, qty 1
mounting pin,
right hand
9155, qty 1
servo saver arm
1:1
9160, qty 1
mounting pin,
left hand
s te p 1
9155, qty 1
bell crank
9155, qty 1
servo saver
arm
9155, qty 2
bell crank
bushing
9162*, qty 2
bell crank
ball bearing
1:1
9215, qty 3
6-32 x 3/16
9165, qty 1
drag link
9210, 9210B*, qty 1
kickup
9158, 9156B*, qty 1
tube,
aluminum
9158, qty 1
servo saver
spring
s te p 2
6272
KICKUP TO CHASSIS
Add screw locking compound such as
Loctite© (not included in kit) to the three
#9215 screws and attach the #9210 (9210B*)
aluminum kickup (nose plate) to the #9200
(9199*) chassis.
Place the two #9160 servo saver/bell crank
mounting pins in the locating holes.
9160
9160
9210,
9210B*
SERVO SAVER
Push one #9155 servo saver
bushing into each end of the
#9158 (9156B*) aluminum
tube.
Slide the two #9155 servo
saver arms onto the tube.
Slide the spring and adjusting
nut on the tube. Tighten the
nut until 1/32" of the tube
threads are exposed.
Add three #6270 ball ends
where shown and three #6272
foam dust covers onto them.
BELLCRANK
Install the two #9155 (9162*)
bushings or 9162* bearings
into the bell crank.
Add two #6270 ball ends
where shown and two #6272
foam dust covers onto them.
9158, 9156B*
6270
9158
6272
6272
9155
6270
6272
(foam)
6272
(foam)
6270
9155
9155,
9162*
9155
6270
6270
9158, 9156B*
9155
9215
9200,
9199*
9155,
9162*
9215
9155
9215
s te p 3
P R O F IL E
DRAG LINK
Install the #9165 drag link
over the two ball ends with
your needlenose pliers.
9165
IF M A R W O R L D C H A M P IO N S H IP S ,1 9 9 9
IFMAR 2WD World Champion
Masami has a long string of wins for
Associated 2WD and Yokomo 4WD
cars. Masami drove the fastest car at
the '97 World's with his RC10B3
buggy, and took top honors in the
4WD category.
Masami Hirosaka
2WD World Champion
Mark Pavidis
TQ
At the '99 Worlds in Finland Mark
Pavidis (left) TQ'd with his RC10B3
and Masami (right) was crowned as
World Champion driving his B3.
Masami in 1997
T h e R C 1 0 B 3 T Q 'd a n d w o n t h e
1 9 9 9 IF M A R W o r ld C h a m p io n s h ip
5
B A G B
REMOVE THESE
PARTS FOR:
Steps 4-6
1:1
6292, qty 2
4-40 x 3/8
1:1
6922, 6934*, qty 2
4-40 x 1/2
1:1
6923, qty 2
4-40 x 3/4
T O O LS U S E D
1:1
7673, 6933*, qty 2
4-40 x 5/16
9130, 9131*, qty 1
front top plate
1/16"
9220, qty 1
front bumper
s te p 4
6923
SERVO SAVER TO CHASSIS
Place the servo saver assembly over the
pins.
6923
TOP PLATE TO CHASSIS
Line up the #9130 (9131*) front top plate
with the servo saver pins and screw holes.
Bolt down the top plate with two #6923
screws tightly, then back off both screws
one full turn. This will allow us to
accomplish step 5 below.
9130, 9131*
s te p 6
s te p 5
FRONT END TO CHASSIS
Slip front end under top plate, then
push rearward over kickup.
under top plate
BUMPER TO CHASSIS
Use two #6922 (6934*)
screws to secure the top plate
to front bulkhead.
Secure front bulkhead to kickup plate
with two #6292 screws.
3 Go back and tighten the two #6923
screws from Bag B, step 4.
Bolt on the #9220 bumper with the two
#7673 (6933*) screws.
6922,
6934*
6922,
6934*
6292
6292
9220
6
over kickup
7673,
6933*
7673,
6933*
B A G B
1:1
REMOVE THESE
PARTS FOR:
Step 7
7230, qty 4
large ball cup
T O O LS U S E D
1:1
6263, 1406*, qty 2
2.06" turnbuckle
s te p 7
TURNBUCKLES
Add #7230 ball cups to two
#6263 or 1406* turnbuckles to
the dimension shown.
Pop on the turnbuckles. Do both
sides.
1:1
2 47/64" (2.74 or 69.5mm)
ball cups thread on in opposite directions
P R O F IL E
Ranch Pit Shop
The RC10B3 TQ'd as the fastest car in the World's on this track
in Pomona, California, site of the 1997 IFMAR Off Road World
Championships. The B3 was driven by Masami Hirosaka, multiWorld Champion from Japan.
The B3 was later to come back to TQ and win at the very next
'99 World's at Finland!
7
B A G C
1:1
REMOVE THESE
PARTS FOR:
Steps 1-3
1:1
7260, qty 2
4-40 nut
6272, qty 2
dust cover
1:1
6273, qty 2
ball end
1:1
6292, qty 4
4-40 x 3/8
1:1
6299, qty 4
E-clip
1:1
1:1
9269, qty 4
5-40 x 1/2
T O O LS U S E D
6936, qty 2
#4 washer
1:1
1/16", 5/64"
9267, qty 2
rear suspension mount, 3-3
(3° toe-in, 3° anti-squat)
9260, qty 2
rear inner hinge pin
9257, 9258*, qty pr
rear suspension arm
9241, 9241B*, qty 1
rear chassis plate
s te p 1
9257, 9258*
9257, 9258*
TRIM SUSPENSION ARMS
Twist the #9257 (9258*) suspension arms
from the mold runners (shown in gray) with
your pliers, and trim away the remaining
molding with your hobby knife.
s te p 2
L E F T S ID E
s te p 3
L E F T S ID E
REAR PLATE TO CHASSIS
Attach the two #9267 (3-3) rear suspension arm mounts to the #9241
(9241B*) chassis plate with two #9269 5-40 x 1/2 screws and a single
#6936 washer as shown.
These mounts are marked L3-3 (left) and R3-3 (right). The coding
stands for 3° toe in and 3° anti-squat. NOTE: by using the #4 washer,
your anti-squat is effectively reduced to 1.5°.
Fasten the chassis plate to the bottom of the chassis with four #6292
screws.
Add two #6273 ball ends to the inside holes of the chassis, then thread
on the #7260 nuts to the ball ends. Then add the #6272 foam dust
covers.
SUSPENSION ARMS TO MOUNTS
Attach the #9257 (9258*) left suspension
arm to the #9267 left mount with the #9260
hinge pin and #6299 E-clips.
2 Now do the right side.
9260
7260
9267
6292
7260
6272
(foam)
9267
6292
6273
9257,
9258*
9260
6272
(foam)
6292
9269
6299
6936
6292
8
9241,
921B*
6299
6273
9269
9241,
9241B*
Make sure the
arm outer rib
is facing down