SSG
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
98011930-1
LIS T E D
®
MODEL #
SSG-403037E
ORDER #
1.110-579.0
MODEL #
SSG-503537E/G
ORDER #
1.110-583.0
SSG-503027E
1.110-580.0
SSG-603537E
1.110-584.0
SSG-503027E/G
1.110-581.0
SSG-603537E/G
1.110-585.0
SSG-503537E
1.110-582.0
SSG-503537E/G
1.110-603.0
To locate your local Shark Commercial Pressure Washer Dealer nearest you,
visit www.sharkpw.com
9.801-193.0-H
CONTENTS
Introduction & Important Safety Information
3-5
Component Identification
6
Assembly Instructions
7
Operating Instructions
8-9
Detergents & Clean Up Tips
10
Shut Down & Clean-Up
11
Storage
11
Maintenance
12-14
Troubleshooting
15-18
Maintenance & Oil Change Charts
19
Exploded Views
20-21
Exploded View, Parts List
22-24
Float Tank Assembly & Parts List
25
Control Panel, Exploded View & Parts List
26-27
Hose & Spray Gun Assembly & Parts List
28
Burner Specifications
29
Pump Specifications
30-31
ST.1 Pump Exploded View and Parts List
32-33
KNA Burner "S" Replacement & Parts List
34-35
KNA Burner "M/L" Replacement & Parts List
36-37
VRT 3 Unloader Exploded View and Parts List
38
Model Number ___________________________________
Serial Number ___________________________________
Date of Purchase _________________________________
The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal attached
to the pressure washer. You should record both serial number and
date of purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
2
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
Thank you for purchasing a Shark Pressure Washer. We
reserve the right to make changes at any time without
incurring any obligation.
WARNING WARNING:This machine exceeds
85 db appropriate ear protection
must be worn.
Owner/User Responsibility:
Owner and/or user must study and maintain for future
reference the manufacturers’ instructions.
The operator must know how to stop the machine
quickly and understand the operation of all controls.
Never permit anyone to operate the engine without
proper instructions.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
EAR PROTECTION
MUST BE WORN
WARNING
USE PROTECTIVE
EYE WEAR
AND CLOTHING
WHEN OPERATING
THIS EQUIPMENT.
6. Keep operating area clear of all persons.
WARNING
This manual should be considered a permanent
part of the machine and should remain with it if
machine is resold.
When ordering parts, please specify model and serial number. Use only identical replacement parts.
This machine is to be used only by trained operators.
IMPORTANT SAFETY
INFORMATION
READ OPERATOR’S
MANUAL THOROUGHLY
PRIOR TO USE.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of
injury, read operating instructions carefully before using.
1. Read the owner's manual
thoroughly. Failure to follow instructions could cause
malfunction of machine and
result in death, serious bodily
injury and/or property damage.
2. Know how to stop the machine and bleed pressure
quickly. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls.
3. Stay alert — watch what you are doing.
WARNING
KEEP WATER
SPRAY AWAY FROM
ELECTRICAL WIRING.
WARNING: Keep wand, hose, and
water spray away from electric wiring or fatal electric shock may result.
4. All installations must comply
with local codes. Contact
your electrician, plumber,
utility company or the selling
distributor for specific details.
WARNING: High pressure spray
can cause paint chips or other
particles to become airborne and
fly at high speeds. To avoid personal injury, eye, hand and foot
safety devices must be worn.
5. Eye, hand, and foot protection must be worn when
using this equipment.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
The owner and/or user must have an understanding of
the manufacturer’s operating instructions and warnings
before using this pressure washer. Warning information
should be emphasized and understood. If the operator
is not fluent in English, the manufacturer’s instructions
and warnings shall be read to and discussed with
the operator in the operator’s native language by the
purchaser/owner, making sure that the operator comprehends its contents.
PRESSURE WASHER
INTRODUCTION & IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
RISK OF EXPLOSION:
OPERATE ONLY
WHERE OPEN
FLAME OR TORCH IS
PERMITTED
WARNING
RISK OF FIRE.
DO NOT ADD FUEL
WHEN OPERATING
MACHINE.
WARNING: Flammable liquids
can create fumes which can ignite, causing property damage
or severe injury.
WARNING: Risk of explosion —
Operate only where open flame
or torch is permitted.
WARNING: Risk of fire — Do not
add fuel when the product is
operating or still hot.
WARNING: Do not use gasoline crankcase draining or oil
containing gasoline, solvents
or alcohol. Doing so will result in fire and/or explosion.
WARNING: Risk of fire — Do not spray flammable
liquids.
7. Allow engine to cool for 1-2 minutes before refueling. If any fuel is spilled, make sure the area is dry
before testing the spark plug or starting the engine.
(Fire and/or explosion may occur if this is not done.)
Gasoline engines on mobile or portable equipment
shall be refueled:
a. outdoors;
b. with the engine on the equipment stopped;
c. with no source of ignition within 10 feet of
the dispensing point; and
d. with an allowance made for expansion of the
fuel should the equipment be exposed to a
higher ambient temperature.
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
3
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
In an overfilling situation, additional precautions are
necessary to ensure that the situation is handled
in a safe manner.
WARNING: Risk of injury. Disconnect battery
ground terminal before servicing.
8. When in use , do not place machine near flammable
objects as the engine is hot.
9. Oil burning appliances shall be installed only in
locations where combustible dusts and flammable
gases or vapors are not present. Do not store or
use gasoline near this machine.
10. Use No. 1 or No. 2 heating oil (ASTM D306) only.
NEVER use gasoline in your fuel oil tank. Gasoline
is more combustible than fuel oil and could result
in a serious explosion. NEVER use crankcase or
waste oil in your burner. Fuel unit malfunction could
result from contamination.
11. Do not confuse gasoline and fuel oil tanks. Keep
proper fuel in proper tank.
WARNING
RISK OF INJURY.
HOT SURFACES
CAN CAUSE BURNS
WARNING: Risk of injury. Hot
surfaces can cause burns. Use
only designated gripping areas
of spray gun and wand. Do not
place hands or feet on non-insulated areas of the pressure
washer.
12. Transport/Repair with fuel tank EMPTY or with fuel
shut-off valve OFF.
CAUTION: Hot discharge fluid.
Do not touch or direct discharge
stream at persons.
HOT DISCHARGE FLUID:
DO NOT TOUCH OR
DIRECT DISCHARGE
STREAM AT PERSONS.
WARNING: This machine produces hot water and must have
insulated components attached
to protect the operator.
13. To reduce the risk of injury, close supervision is necessary when a machine is used near children. Do
not allow children to operate the pressure washer.
This machine must be attended during operation.
WARNING
14. Never make adjustments on machine while in
operation.
15. Be certain all quick coupler fittings are secured
before using pressure washer.
WARNING
RISK OF INJECTION
OR SEVERE INJURY
TO PERSONS. KEEP
CLEAR OF NOZZLE.
WARNING
WARNING: High pressure developed by these machines will
cause personal injury or equipment damage. Keep clear of
nozzle. Use caution when operating. Do not direct discharge
stream at people, or severe injury or death will result.
WARNING: Protect machine from
freezing.
16. To keep machine in best
operating conditions, it is
important you protect machine
from freezing. Failure to protect
machine from freezing
PROTECT FROM
FREEZING
could cause malfunction of the
machine and result in death,
serious bodily injury, and/or property damage. Follow storage instructions specified in this manual.
17. Inlet water must be clean fresh water and no hotter
then 90°F.
WARNING WARNING: Risk of asphyxiation.
Use this product only in a well
ventilated area.
18. Avoid installing machines in
small areas or near exhaust
fans. Adequate oxygen is
RISK OF
ASPHYXIATION:
needed for combustion or
USE THIS PRODUCT
dangerous carbon monoxide
ONLY IN A WELL
VENTILATED AREA.
will result.
19. Manufacturer will not be liable for any changes
made to our standard machines or any components
not purchased from us.
20. The best insurance against an accident is
precaution and knowledge of the machine.
WARNING: Grip cleaning wand
securely with both hands before
starting. Failure to do this could
result in injury from a whipping
wand.
TRIGGER GUN KICKS
BACK - HOLD WITH
BOTH HANDS
4
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
WARNING
RISK OF INJURY
FROM FALLS WHEN
USING LADDER.
WARNING: Be extremely careful
when using a ladder, scaffolding
or any other relatively unstable
location. The cleaning area
should have adequate slopes
and drainage to reduce the possibility of a fall due to slippery
surfaces.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
21. Do not allow acids, caustic or abrasive fluids to pass
through the pump.
22. Never run pump dry or leave spray gun closed
longer than 1-2 minutes.
23. Machines with shut-off spray gun should not be
operated with the spray gun in the off position
for extensive periods of time as this may cause
damage to the pump.
24. Protect discharge hose from vehicle traffic and
sharp objects. Inspect condition of high pressure
hose before using or bodily injury may result.
25. Before disconnecting discharge hose from
water outlet, turn burner off and open spray gun to
allow water to cool below 100° before stopping the
machine. Then open the spray gun to relieve pressure. Failure to properly cool down or maintain the
heating coil may result in a steam explosion.
26. Do not overreach or stand on unstable support.
Keep good footing and balance at all times.
27. Do not operate this machine when fatigued or under
the influence of alcohol, prescription medications,
or drugs.
28. In oil burning models, use only kerosene, No. 1
home heating fuel, or diesel. If diesel is used, add
a soot remover to every tankful.
PRESSURE WASHER
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
Follow the maintenance instructions
specified in the manual.
5
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION SMALL
Flue Adapter
Optional 7-10049
Insulation Gasket
Optional 7-01471
Water
Supply Hose
(not included)
Detergent
Valve
22mm
Coupling
Adjustable
Thermostat
Unloader
Burner
Switch
Hour Meter
Pump
Power
Nozzle
Unloader Valve
Burner Fuel
Tank
Spray Gun
High
Pressure
Hose
Trigger
Wand
Pump — Delivers a specific gpm to the high pressure
nozzle which develops pressure.
Starter Grip— Used for star ting the engine
manually.
Spray Gun — Controls the application of water and
detergent onto cleaning surface with trigger device.
Includes safety latch.
Unloader Valve— Safety device which allows
pressure to be released when spray gun is closed.
High Pressure Hose — Connect one end to water pump discharge nipple and the other end to
spray gun.
High Pressure
Nozzel
98011930-2
Adjustable Thermostat — Safety control which
prevents temperatures from going above adjustable
setting.
Wand — Must be connected to the spray gun.
NOTE: If trigger on spray gun is released for more
than 2 minutes, warm water will discharge from pump
protector onto floor. This system prevents internal
pump damage.
NOTE: If flue adapter is installed, the burner assembly
air adjustment must be adjusted.
6
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PRESSURE WASHER
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Spray
Gun
Wand
High Pressure
Nozzle
High Pressure
Hose
98011930-3
98011930-5
98011930-4
STEP 2: Remove Wand end and first
place the o-ring followed by the high
pressure nozzle as shown. Replace
end of wand.
STEP 3: Remove shipping cap
and install oil dipstick (Depending
on type of shipping, dipstick may
already be installed). Check pump
oil level by using dipstick or observe
oil level in oil window (if equipped).
Use 30 wt. non detergent oil.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
STEP 1: Attach the high pressure
hose to the spray gun by threading
twist connect onto spray gun inlet.
Cold
Water
Source
Pump
Discharge
Water
Inlet
Garden
Hose
98011930-6
STEP 4: Connect the high pressure
hose to the pump discharge fitting.
Thread twist connect to discharge
fitting by turning clockwise.
98011930-7
STEP 5: Connect garden hose to
the cold water source.
Garden
Hose
98011930-8
STEP 6: Check inlet filters, remove
debris, then connect the garden
hose to pump water inlet. CAUTION:
Do not run the pump without water or pump damage will result.
BATTERY INSTALLATION
Local purchase of battery will be the responsibility of the owner, except
when the machine is purchased with a factory installed battery option
(8.904-051.0). Automotive type 12 Volt Group 24 battery is recommended
for placement within the weather resistant box. Follow safety and installation instructions furnished with the battery.
DANGER/ POISON
SHIELD
EYES
EXPLOSIVE
GASES CAN CAUSE
BLINDNESS OR INJURY
NO
SPARKS
FLAMES
SMOKING
SULFURIC
ACID
CAN CAUSE
BLINDNESS OR
SEVERE BURNS
FLUSH EYES
IMMEDIATELY
WITH WATER
GET
MEDICAL
HELP
FAST
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN. DO NOT TIP. KEEP VENT CAPS TIGHT AND LEVEL.
Red Cable is attached to battery (+) positive terminal, black cable is
connected to battery (-) negative terminal.
Black - Negative
Terminal
Red + Positive
Terminal
7
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Oil
Dipstick
Gas
Tank
98011030-9
STEP 1: Check engine oil level. Oil level should be level to the fill markings on the dipstick. Be sure the machine is level when checking the oil
level. (Refer to the engine's operating manual included with machine.)
We recommend that the oil be changed after the first 5 hours of use, then
once every 100 hours. Note: Improper oil levels will cause low oil sensor
to shut off engine. IMPORTANT! Do not run engine with high or low
oil levels as this will cause engine damage.
98011930-10
STEP 2: Fill gas tank with
unleaded gasoline. Do not use leaded
gasoline.
Cold
Water
Source
Garden
Hose
98011930-7
STEP 3: Connect garden hose
to the cold water source and turn
water on completely. Never use hot
water.
98011930-11
STEP 4: Before installing pressure
nozzle, trigger spray gun to eliminate trapped pressure. Then run
machine, allowing water to flush
through the system until clear.
Choke
Lever
98011930-12
STEP 5: Pull the choke lever out to the "Choke" position (on a warm engine, leave the choke lever in the
run position). Push the choke lever to the "Closed"
position. To restart a warm engine, leave the choke
lever in the "Open" position.
8
98011930-13
STEP 6: (Non-Electric Start Models) Pull the starter
grip. If the engine fails to start after 2 pulls, squeeze the
trigger gun to release pressure and repeat step. Return
starter gently. After the engine warms up enough to
run smoothly, move choke to run position and throttle
to fast position. CAUTION: Small engines may kick
back. Do not hold pull starter grip tightly in hand.
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
ON
START
OFF
Engine
Switch
98011930-15
98011930-14
STEP 7: (Electric Start Models) Turn the engine
switch to "Start" position.
STEP 8: (Electric Start Models) Turn the key to the
START position, and hold it there until the engine starts.
If the engine fails to start within 5 seconds, release the
key, and wait at least 10 seconds before operating the
starter again.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
On-Off
Switch
Using the electric starter for more than 5 seconds
at a time will overheat the starter motor and can
damage it.
When the engine starts, release the key, allowing it to
return to the ON position. If the choke knob has been
pulled to the CLOSED position to start the engine,
gradually push it to the OPEN position as the engine
warms up.
Steam
Valve
Burner
Switch
Safety
Latch
Thermostat
98011930-16
STEP 9: Turn the burner switch
“ON”. Turn thermostat dial to the
210° mark.
98011930-17
STEP 10: (Pump Steam Option)
A. Operate machine as instructed.
B. Open steam valve counterc l o ck w i s e , w h i c h w i l l l o w e r
pressure.
98011930-18
WARNING! Never replace nozzle without engaging the safety
latch on the spray gun trigger.
C. Turn thermostat knob to 250°F.
D. When steam is no longer desired,
Turn steam valve clockwise and
thermostat knob to 200°F.
9
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
DETERGENTS & GENERAL CLEANING TECHNIQUES
WARNING
98011930-19
WARNING: Some detergents
may be harmful if inhaled or
ingested, causing severe nausea, fainting or poisoning. The
harmful elements may cause
property damage or severe
injury.
STEP 1: Use detergent designed
specifically for pressure washers.
Household detergents could damage the pump. Prepare detergent
solution as required by the manufacturer. Fill a container with pressure
washer detergent. Place the filter
end of detergent suction tube into
the detergent container.
STEP 2: Open detergent metering valve.
discharging the warm water onto the ground. This
thermal device prevents internal damage to the pump.
CLEANING TIPS
Pre-rinse cleaning surface with fresh water. Place detergent suction tube directly into cleaning solution and
apply to surface at low pressure (for best results, limit
your work area to sections approximately 6 feet square
and always apply detergent from bottom to top). Allow
detergent to remain on surface 1-3 minutes. Do not
allow detergent to dry on surface. If surface appears
to be drying, simply wet down surface with fresh water.
If needed, use brush to remove stubborn dirt. Rinse at
high pressure from top to bottom in an even sweeping
motion keeping the spray nozzle approximately 1 foot
from cleaning surface. Use overlapping strokes as you
clean and rinse any surface. For best surface cleaning
action spray at a slight angle.
Recommendations:
฀
Detergent
Valve
98011930-20
STEP 3: Detergent will be drawn into
the pump and coil and discharged
under pressure. Never use anything
that will damage the pump and coil.
STEP 4: With the engine running,
pull trigger to operate machine. Liquid
detergent is drawn into the machine
and mixed with water. Apply detergent to work area.
Do not allow detergent to dry on surface.
98011930-21
IMPORTANT: You must flush the detergent from
your machine after each use by placing the suction
tube into a bucket of clean water and then running
the pressure washer for 1-2 minutes.
THERMAL PUMP
PROTECTION
10
If you run the engine on your pressure washer for 3-5
minutes without pressing the trigger on the spray gun,
circulating water in the pump can reach high temperatures. When the water reaches this temperature,
the pump protector engages and cools the pump by
•฀ Before cleaning any surface, an inconspicuous
area should be cleaned to test spray pattern and
distance for maximum cleaning results.
฀ •฀฀ If฀ painted฀ surfaces฀ are฀ peeling฀ or฀ chipping,฀
use extreme caution as pressure washer may
remove the loose paint from the surface.
฀ •฀฀ Keep฀ the฀ spray฀ nozzle฀ a฀ safe฀ distance฀ from฀
the surface you plan to clean. High pressure
wash a small area, then check the surface for
damage. If no damage is found, continue to
pressure washing.
CAUTION - Never use:
฀ •฀฀ Bleach,฀ chlorine฀ products฀ and฀ other฀ corrosive฀
chemicals
฀ •฀฀ Liquids฀ containing฀ solvents฀ (i.e.,฀ paint฀ thinner,฀
gasoline, oils)
฀ •฀฀ Tri-sodium฀phosphate฀products
฀ •฀฀ Ammonia฀products
฀ •฀฀ Acid-based฀products
These chemicals will harm the machine and will
damage the surface being cleaned.
RINSING
It will take a few seconds for the detergent to clear.
Apply safety latch to spray gun. Remove black soap
nozzle from the quick coupler. Select and install the
desired high pressure nozzle. NOTE: You can also stop
detergent from flowing by simply removing detergent
siphon tube from bottle.
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
On-Off
Switch
98011930-23
98011930-22
STEP 2: Turn off the engine.
STEP 3: Tur n off water
supply.
High Pressure
Outlet
Water
Inlet
98011930-21
STEP 4: P r e s s
trigger to release
water pressure.
Safety
Latch
Garden
Hose
98011930-26
98011930-25
STEP 5: Disconnect the garden
hose from the water inlet on the
machine.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
STEP 1: Remove detergent suction
tube from container and insert into
one gallon of fresh water. Open detergent metering valve. Pull trigger
on spray gun and siphon water for
one minute. Close detergent valve.
98011930-24
PRESSURE WASHER
SHUTTING DOWN AND CLEAN-UP
STEP 6: Disconnect the high
pressure hose from high
pressure outlet.
98011930-27
STEP 7: Engage
the spray gun
safety lock.
STORAGE
CAUTION: Always store your pressure washer in a
location where the temperature will not fall below
32°F (0°C). The pump in this machine is susceptible
to permanent damage if frozen. FREEZE DAMAGE
IS NOT COVERED BY WARRANTY.
1. Stop the pressure washer, squeeze spray gun
trigger to release pressure.
2. Detach water supply hose and high pressure
hose.
3. Turn on the machine for a few seconds, until
remaining water exits. Turn engine off immediately.
4. Drain the gas and oil from the engine.
5. Do not allow high pressure hose to become
kinked.
6. Store the machine and accessories in a room which
does not reach freezing temperatures.
CAUTION: Failure to follow the above directions will
result in damage to your pressure washer.
When the pressure washer is not being operated or is
being stored for more than one month, follow these
instructions:
1. Replenish engine oil to upper level.
2. Drain gasoline from fuel tank, fuel line, fuel valve
and carburetor.
3. Pour about one teaspoon of engine oil through
the spark plug hole, pull the starter grip several
times and replace the plug. Then pull the starter
grip slowly until you feel increased pressure which
indicates the piston is on its compression stroke and
leave it in that position. This closes both the intake
and exhaust valves to prevent rusting of cylinder.
4. Cover pressure washer and store in a clean, dry
place that is well ventilated away from open flame
or sparks. NOTE: Use of a fuel additive, such as
STA-BIL®, or an equivalent, will minimize the formulation of fuel deposits during storage. Such additives
may be added to the gasoline in the fuel tank of the
engine, or to the gasoline in a storage container.
After Extended Storage
CAUTION: Prior to restarting, thaw out any
possible ice from pressure washer hoses,
spray gun or wand.
Engine Maintenance
During the winter months, rare atmospheric conditions
may develop which will cause an icing condition in the
carburetor. If this develops, the engine may run rough,
lose power and may stall. This temporary condition can
be overcome by deflecting some of the hot air from the
engine over the carburetor area. NOTE: Refer to the
engine manufacturer's manual for service and maintenance of the engine.
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
11
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
MAINTENANCE
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
1. Check to see that water pump is properly
lubricated.
2. Follow winterizing instructions to prevent freeze
damage to pump and coils.
3. Always neutralize and flush detergent from system
after use.
4. If water is known to have high mineral content, use
a water softener in your water system, or de-scale
as needed.
5. Do not allow acidic, caustic or abrasive fluids to be
pumped through system.
6. Always use high grade quality cleaning products.
7. Never run pump dry for extended periods of
time.
8. Use clean fuel: kerosene, No. 1 fuel oil, or diesel.
Clean or replace fuel filter every 100 hours of
operation. Avoid water contaminated fuel as it will
damage the fuel pump.
9. If machine is operated with smoky or eye burning
exhaust, coils will soot up, not letting water reach
maximum operating temperature.
10. Never allow water to be sprayed on or near engine
or burner assembly or any electrical component.
11. Periodically delime coils as per instructions.
12. Check to see that engine is properly lubricated.
It is advisable, periodically, to visually inspect the
burner. Check air inlet to make sure it is not clogged
or blocked. Wipe off any oil spills and keep equipment
clean and dry.
The flow of combustion and ventilating air to the burner
must not be blocked or obstructed in any manner.
The area around the pressure washer should be kept
clean and free of combustible materials, gasoline and
other flammable vapors and liquids.
MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE
Unloader Valves:
Unloader valves are preset and tested at the factory
before shipping. Occasional adjustment of the unloader
may be necessary to maintain correct pressure.
Adjusting Unloader Valves:
Tampering with the factory setting may cause
personal injury and/or property damage and will void
the manufacturer's warranty.
Winterizing Procedure:
Damage due to freezing is not covered by warranty.
Adhere to the following cold weather procedures whenever the washer must be stored or operated outdoors
under freezing conditions.
During winter months, when temperatures drop below
32°F, protecting your machine against freezing is necessary. Store the machine in a heated room. If this is
not possible then mix a 50/50 solution of anti-freeze
and water in the float tank. Turn the engine on to siphon
the anti-freeze mixture through the machine. If compressed air is available, an air fitting can be screwed
into the float tank by removing the float tank strainer
and fitting. Then inject the compressed air. Water will
be blown out of the machine when the trigger on the
spray gun is opened.
High Limit Hot Water Thermostat:
For safety, each machine is equipped with a temperature sensitive high limit control switch. In the event
that the water should exceed its operating temperature,
the high limit control will turn the burner off until the
water cools then it will automatically reset itself. The
thermostat sensor is located on the discharge side of
the heating coil. The thermostat control dial is located
on the control panel.
Pumps:
Before running the pump check the pump crankcase for
a proper oil level. A proper oil level is indicated by the
red dot in the sightglass or between the high and low
marks on the dipstick. Use only SAE 30 non-detergent
oil. Change the initial oil after the first 50 hours and
then change the oil every 500 hours or every three
months.
When draining oil, clean inside of crankcase to remove
all impurities. CAUTION: When operating in damp
places or with high temperature fluctuations oil
must be changed immediately.
Cleaning of Coils:
In alkaline water areas, lime deposits can accumulate
rapidly inside the heating coil. This growth is increased
by the extreme heat build up in the coil. The best
preventative for liming conditions is to use high quality cleaning detergents. In areas where alkaline water
is an extreme problem, periodic use of Coil Conditioner will remove lime and other deposits before coil
becomes plugged. (See Deliming instructions for use
of Coil Conditioner.)
12
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
Deliming Coils:
Periodic flushing of coils or optional float tank is
recommended.
Removal of Soot from Heating Coil:
In the heating process, fuel residue in the form of soot
deposits may develop between the heating coil pipe,
and block air flow which will affect burner combustion.
When soot has been detected on visual observation,
the soot on the coil must be washed off after following
the coil removal steps (See Coil Removal section).
Fuel Pressure Adjustment:
To control water temperature, adjust fuel pressure
by turning the regulating pressure adjusting screw
clockwise to increase, counterclockwise to decrease.
NOTE: When changing fuel pump, a bypass plug must
be installed in return port or fuel pump will not prime.
Burner Nozzle:
Keep the tip free of surface deposits by wiping it with
a clean, solvent saturated cloth, being careful not to
plug or enlarge the nozzle. For maximum efficiency,
replace the nozzle each season.
Electrode Setting:
Electrodes
98011930-28
Gap
1/8"
1/8"
3/8"
Fuel:
3/16"
Use clean fuel oil that is not contaminated with water
and debris. Replace fuel filter and drain tank every 100
hours of operation.
Use No.1 or No 2 Heating Oil (ASTM D306) only.
NEVER use gasoline in your burner fuel tank. Gasoline
is more combustible than fuel oil and could result in a
serious explosion. NEVER use crankcase or waste oil
in your burner. Fuel unit malfunction could result from
contamination.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
Step 1 Fill a container with 4 gallons of water, then .
add 1 lb. of deliming powder. Mix thoroughly.
Pour mixture into float tank.
Step 2 Remove wand assembly from spray gun and
put spray gun into float tank. Secure the trigger on the spray gun into the open position.
Step 3 Turn engine on, allowing solution to be
pumped through coils back into the float tank.
The solution should be allowed to circulate 2- 4
hours or until the color changes.
Step 4 After circulating solution, flush the entire
system with fresh water. Clean out float tank
and then reinstall wand assembly to spray gun.
associated with machines incorporating a spray gun.
Periodic inspection, to insure that the fuel solenoid
valve functions properly, is recommended. This can
be done by operating the machine and checking to
see that the burner is not firing when the spray gun is
in the OFF position.
PRESSURE WASHER
MAINTENANCE
Top View
1/2"
2-7/8"
Nozzle
Adapter
Side View
Periodically Check Wiring Connections. If Necessary
To Adjust Electrodes, Use Diagram.
Fuel Control System:
This machine utilizes a fuel solenoid valve located on
the fuel pump to control the flow of fuel to the combustion chamber. The solenoid, which is normally closed,
is activated by a flow switch when water flows through
it. When the operator releases the trigger on the spray
gun, the flow of water through the flow switch stops,
turning off the electrical current to the fuel solenoid.
The solenoid then closes, shutting off the supply of
fuel to the combustion chamber. Controlling the flow
of fuel in this way gives an instantaneous burn-or-noburn situation, thereby eliminating high and low water
temperatures and the combustion smoke normally
13
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
MAINTENANCE
Beckett Burner Air Adjustment:
Air Shutter
Locking Screw
band halfway back to the previously noted position.
Tighten locking screws.
Clear Flame Burner Air Adjustment
Air Shutter
Reference Numbers
Air Band
Air Shutter
Locking Screw
Air Band Locking
Screw
The oil burner on this machine is preset for operation at
altitudes below 1000 feet. If operated at higher altitudes,
it may be necessary to adjust the air band setting. Adjust air band for a #1 or #2 smoke spot on the Bacharach scale. If a smoky or eye-burning exhaust is being
emitted from the stack, two things should be checked.
First, check the fuel to be certain that kerosene or No.1
home heating fuel is being used. Next, check the air
adjustment on the burner. An oily, smoky fire indicates
a lack of air and the air band should be moved to allow
the air to flow through the burner. Sharp eye-burning
fumes indicate too much air flowing through the combustion chamber. The air band should be readjusted
to allow less air to flow through the burner.
To adjust, start the machine and turn burner ON.
Loosen two locking screws found in the air shutter
openings (see illustration) and close air shutter until
black smoke appears from burner exhaust vent. Note
air band position. Next, slowly open the air shutter
until white smoke just starts to appear. Turn air shutter
halfway back to the black smoke position previously
noted. Tighten locking screws.
If the desired position cannot be obtained using only
the air shutter, lock the air shutter in as close a position
as can be obtained, then repeat the above procedure
on the air band setting.
Shark Clear Flame Oil Burner
Burner Air Adjustment: The oil burner on this machine
is preset for operation at altitudes below 1000 feet. If
operated at higher altitudes, it may be necessary to
adjust the air band for a #1 or #2 smoke spot on the
Bacharach scale.
Air Band
Air Band Locking Screws
CAUTION: If white smoke appears from burner
exhaust vent during start-up or operation, discontinue use and readjust air bands.
NOTE: If a flue is installed, have a professional serviceman adjust your burner for a #1 or #2 smoke spot on
the Bacharach scale.
Coil Removal:
Removal of coil because of freeze breakage, or to clean
soot from it can be done quickly and easily.
1. Disconnect hose from pump to inlet side of the coil.
2. Carefully disconnect the thermostat sensor making
sure you do not crimp the capillary tube.
3. Remove burner assembly from combustion
chamber.
4. Remove the 3-3/8" bolts from each side of coil and
tank assembly (these bolts are used to fasten tank
to chassis).
5. Remove fittings connected to the 1/2" pipe nipples
from inlet and discharge sides of coil.
6. Remove top tank wrap, bend back insulation tabs
and fold back blanket.
7. Remove bolts that hold down coil to bottom wrap.
8. Remove coil.
9. Replace or repair any insulation found to be torn
or broken.
10. Remove insulation retainer plates.
Coil Reinstallation:
Reinstall new or cleaned coil by reversing
Steps 9 through 1.
To adjust, start machine and turn burner ON. Loosen
two locking screws found on the air band and close air
band until black smoke appears from burner exhaust
vent. Note air band position. Next, slowly open the air
14 band until white smoke just starts to appear. Turn air
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
LOW
OPERATING
PRESSURE
Faulty pressure gauge
Install new gauge.
Insufficient water supply
Use larger supply hose; clean filter at water
inlet.
Old, worn or incorrect spray nozzle
Match nozzle number to machine and/or
replace with new nozzle.
Belt slippage
Tighten or replace; use correct belt.
Plumbing or hose leak
Check plumbing system for leaks. Retape
leaks with teflon tape.
Faulty or misadjusted unloader valve Adjust unloader for proper pressure.
Install repair kit when needed.
BURNER WILL
NOT LIGHT
(continued on next
page)
Worn packing in pump
Install new packing kit.
Fouled or dirty inlet or discharge
valves in pump
Clean inlet and discharge valves.
Worn inlet or discharge valves
Replace with valve kit.
Obstruction in spray nozzle
Remove obstruction.
Leaking pressure control valve
Rebuild or replace as needed.
Slow engine RPM
Set engine speed at proper specifications.
Pump sucking air
Check water supply and possibility of air
seepage.
Valves sticking
Check and clean or replace if necessary.
Unloader valve seat faulty
Check and replace if necessary.
Little or no fuel
Fill tank with fuel.
Improper fuel or water in fuel
Drain fuel tank and fill with proper fuel.
Clogged fuel line
Clean or replace.
Plugged fuel filter
Replace as needed.
Misadjusted burner air bands
Readjust air bands for clean burn.
Little or no fuel pressure from fuel
pump
Increase fuel pressure to specification and/or
replace fuel pump. Test with pressure gauge.
Faulty burner transformer
Test transformer for proper arc between
contacts. Replace as needed.
Disconnected or short in electrical
wiring
All wire contacts should be clean and tight.
No breaks in wire.
PRESSURE WASHER Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
15
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PRESSURE WASHER Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
BURNER WILL
NOT LIGHT
Flex coupling slipping on fuel
pump shaft or burner motor shaft
Replace if needed.
(continued from
previous page)
On-Off switch defective
Check for electrical current reaching burner
assembly with burner switch on.
Heavy sooting on coil and burner
Clean as required.
can cause interruption of air flow and
shorting of electrodes
FLUCTUATING
PRESSURE
MACHINE
SMOKES
Improper electrode setting
Check and reset according to diagram in
Operator's Manual.
Fuel not reaching combustion
chamber
Check fuel pump for proper flow.
Check solenoid flow switch on machines
with spray gun control, for proper on-off fuel
flow control.
Clogged burner nozzle
Clean as required.
Thermostat faulty or slow engine
speed
Increase engine RPM to increase voltage.
Flow switch malfunction
Remove, test for continuity and replace as
needed.
Flow solenoid malfunction
Replace if needed.
Valves worn
Check and replace if necessary.
Blockage in valve
Check and replace if necessary.
Pump sucking air
Check water supply and air seepage at
joints in suction line.
Worn piston packing
Check and replace if necessary.
Gasoline engine altitude
The gasoline engine is preset for operation
at altitudes below 1000 ft above sea level.
If operated at higher altitudes, it may be
necessary to install a high altitude main jet in
the carburetor. Contact your local authorized
engine sales and service center for details.
Improper fuel or water in fuel
Drain tank and replace contaminated fuel.
Improper air adjustment
Readjust air bands on burner assembly.
Low fuel pressure
Adjust fuel pump pressure to specifications.
Plugged or dirty burner nozzle
Replace nozzle.
Faulty burner nozzle spray pattern
Replace nozzle.
Heavy accumulation of soot on coils
and burner assembly
Remove coils and burner assembly, clean
thoroughly.
Misaligned electrode setting
Realign electrodes to specifications.
Obstruction in smoke stack
Check for insulation blockage or other
foreign objects.
Low engine RPM
Increase RPM
16
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
LOW WATER
TEMPERATURE
Improper fuel or water in fuel
Replace with clean and proper fuel.
Low fuel pressure
Increase fuel pressure.
Weak fuel pump
Check fuel pump pressure. Replace pump if
needed.
Fuel filter partially clogged
Replace as needed.
Soot build-up on coils not allowing
heat transfer
Clean coils.
Improper burner nozzle
See specifications.
Incoming water to machine warm
or hot
Lower incoming water temperature.
Fuel pump pressure too high
See specifications for proper fuel pressure.
Fuel pump defective
Replace fuel pump.
Detergent line sucking air
Tighten all clamps. Check detergent lines for
holes.
Defective temperature switch
Replace.
Incorrect fuel nozzle size
See specifications for proper fuel nozzle.
Insufficient water supplied
Check water G.P.M. to machine.
Restricted water flow
Check nozzle for obstruction, proper size.
Air in suction line
Check water supply and connections on
suction line.
Broken or weak inlet or discharge
valve springs
Check and replace if necessary.
Excessive matter in valves
Check and clean if necessary.
Worn bearings
Check and replace if necessary.
PRESENCE OF
WATER IN OIL
Oil seal worn
Check and replace if necessary.
High humidity in air
Check and change oil twice as often.
WATER DRIPPING
FROM UNDER
PUMP
Piston packing worn
Check and replace if necessary.
O-Ring plunger retainer worn
Check and replace if necessary.
Cracked piston
Check and replace if necessary.
Pump protector
Lower water supply pressure. Do not run with
spray gun closed longer than 2 minutes
WATER
TEMPERATURE
TOO HOT
PUMP NOISY
PRESSURE WASHER Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
17
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PRESSURE WASHER Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
OIL DRIPPING
Oil seal worn
Check and replace if necessary.
EXCESSIVE
VIBRATION
IN DELIVERY LINE
Irregular functioning of the valves
Check and replace if necessary.
DETERGENT
NOT DRAWING
Air leak
Tighten all clamps. Check detergent lines for
holes.
Restrictor in float tank is missing
Replace restrictor. Check for proper orifice in
restrictor.
Filter screen on detergent
suction hose plugged
Clean or replace.
Dried up detergent plugging
metering valve
Disassemble and clean thoroughly.
High viscosity of detergent
Dilute detergent to specifications.
Hole in detergent line(s)
Repair hole.
Low detergent level
Add detergent, if needed.
Pump sucking air
Check water supply and possibility of air
seepage.
Valves sticking
Check and clean or replace if necessary.
Nozzle incorrectly sized
Check and replace if necessary
(See serial plate for proper size).
Unloader valve seat faulty
Check and replace if necessary.
Worn piston packing
Check and replace if necessary.
Fuel pump seized
Replace fuel pump.
Burner fan loose or misaligned
Position correctly, tighten set screw.
Defective control switch
Replace switch.
Loose wire
Check and replace or tighten wiring.
Defective burner motor
Replace motor.
Relief valve defective
Replace or repair
PUMP RUNNING
NORMALLY
BUT PRESSURE
LOW ON
INSTALLATION
BURNER MOTOR
WILL NOT RUN
RELIEF VALVE
LEAKS WATER
18
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
This pressure washer was produced with the best available materials and quality craftsmanship. However, you
as the owner have certain responsibilities for the correct care of the equipment. Attention to regular preventative
maintenance procedures will assist in preserving the performance of your equipment. Contact your dealer for
maintenance. Regular preventative maintenance will add many hours to the life of your pressure washer. Perform
maintenance more often under severe conditions.
Check pump oil level before first use of your new pressure washer. Change pump oil after first 50 hours and
every 3 months or 500 hours thereafter. Use SAE 30 weight oil, non-detergent.
No. of Operating Hours
Since Last Oil Change
Brand Name and
Type of Oil (See above)
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
Date Oil Changed
Month/Day/Year
PRESSURE WASHER
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE
Maintenance Operation
Check Oil
Pump
Engine
Change Oil
Every 8 Hrs
or Daily
25 Hrs or
Weekly
50 Hrs or
Monthly
100 Hrs or
Yearly
X
X
Pump
X
Engine
Air Cleaner
X
Check
Clean
Spark Plug
X
Check Valve Clearance
X
Fuel Tank Filter
Water Filter/Clean
Yearly
X
Check
X
19
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW
25
123
47
130
125
25
123
124
101
63
47
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
14
11
80
96
103
80
61
71
124
120
59
60
25
128
124
122
103
22
62
73
70
69
64
121
14
72
125
75
Battery
Installed Option
8.904-051.0
123
74
76
53
102
67
58
130
65, 66
27
See
Control
Panel Illus.
For Detail
129
131 127
119
118
123
124
For
Detail See
Float Tank
Illus.
126
96
119
Line To
Pump
106
92
50
124
91
68
57
129
98011930-30
123
130
20
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW
Vanguard with
Heat Shield
2
68
77
Engine Carb
Port
8
130
23
116
99
94
1
25
3
68
4
26
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
123
25
86
86
7
5
46
6
9
117
115
82
45
110
10
19
18
44
98
33
32
12
90
89
97
17
30
46
95
87
104
108
88
113
43
79
52
52
112
91
53
85
21
31
52
105
48
20
34
37
81
41
42
35
99
83
29
39
15
49
35
54
55
52
13
107
16
84
40
111
93
To Float
Tank
109
94
30
25
25
28
78 114 100
56
51
84
106
98011930-31
54
To Detergent
Valve
78
25 36
38
21
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
QTY
Coil, Rodless
1
9.803-005.0
Top Wrap, SS
9.802-071.0
 Trim
9.802-902.0
Insulation/Blanket,
Die Cut 28" x 24"
1
Insulation/Blanket, No Foil,
24" x 57"
1
9.802-896.0
9.802-883.0
9.803-006.0
ITEM PART NO.
Insulation, Burner Head,
No Hole
1
Weldment, Bottom Wrap
1
QTY
 Washer, Snubbing
3
 Bolt, 3/8 x 1" NC HH
3
 Washer, 3/8" Lock Split Ring 3
36
9.803-050.0
Tee, 1/2" Street w/2 1/8"
MPT Holes
1
37
9.800-026.0
Label, Open for Steam
1
38
9.802-131.0
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 1/2" MPT
1
39
9.802-129.0
Elbow, 1/2" x 3/8, 90°
1
40
9.802-036.0
Nipple, 1/2" JIC x 3/8"
MPT Steel
1
9.802-048.0
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Female,
3/8" Male
1
1
2 ft.
DESCRIPTION
9.802-099.0
9.802-720.0
9.802-814.0
9.802-727.0
 Bolt, 3/8" - 16 x 1-3/4"
2
41
9.802-894.0
Insulation, Burner Head,
w/Hole
1
42
9.802-038.0
Nipple, 1/2" JIC, 1/2" Pipe
1
43
9.802-126.0
Plug, 1/2" Flare
(All Models Except 579.0)
1
Plug, 1/4" MJIC (579.0)
1
9.802-766.0
8.933-009.0
Screw, 3/8" x 1" HX Wash
Head, Sheet Metal
8
Gasket, Burner Plate
2
9.802-125.0
9.803-132.0
Plate, Insulation Retainer
2
44
9.802-797.0
 Screw, SS #10, HH Tek
8
45
11
9.802-054.0
Elbow, Zinc
1
12
8.706-140.0
Coupling, 1/2"
1
13
8.918-428.0
Hose 3/8" x 48", 2 Wire
Pressure
1
14
9.802-053.0
Bushing, Rubber (579.0)
(583.0,582.0, 584.0,585.0)
2
3
15
9.802-869.0
Block, Unloader,
1/2" x 1/2", Brass
10
46
Engine, See Specification Pages
8.750-467.0
Muffler, Honda, GX630/
GX660,Right
1
8.739-597.0
 Bolt, Flange, M8 x 20
2
9.802-672.0
 Muffler (Vanguard)
1
9.802-830.0
 Screw, HH, 1/4" - 20 x 1/2"
(Vanguard)
4
8.725-944.0
Rupture Disk, 8000
1
8.915-387.0
Deflector, Exhaust 1-3/8"
(Honda)
1
9.802-798.0
 Screw, #10 - 1/2" Tek, HH,
SS (Honda, 1-3/8" Deflector)
1
 Screw, HH, WL, 1/4" 20 x 1/2" (Vanguard)
5
1
16
8.706-944.0
Hose Barb, 3/8" Barb, ML Pipe 1
17
9.149-003.0
Discharge Manifold
1
18
9.802-014.0
Nipple, Pipe 1/2" x 3" Sch 80
1
19
9.802-171.0
Nipple, 3/8" x 3/8" NPT, Male
1
9.802-867.0
 Muffler Guard (Vanguard)
1
20
9.803-013.0
Rail, Pump
1
9.802-868.0
 Brace (Vanguard)
2
21
8.711-785.0
Hose, 3/8" Push-On
2 ft
9.803-011.0
 Shield, Heat (Vanguard)
1
22
9.803-531.0
Diptube, Plastic,10.00" Long
(580.0, 581.0, 582.0, 583.0,
584.0, 585.0)
9.802-775.0
1
 Nut, 1/4" Flange, Zinc
(Vanguard)
3
23
8.725-306.0
Filter, Fuel Oil/H2O Separator
1
25
6.390-126.0
Clamp, Hose
8
26
8.706-941.0
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4"
Pipe
1
Screw, #14 Tek, Black, Zinc
11
27
9.802-799.0
28
Pump, See Specification Pages
29
8.750-299.0
30
22
9.803-014.0
DESCRIPTION
9.802-039.0
Unloader VRT3, 8 GPM @
4500 PSI
9.802-754.0
47
48
1
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8" NPT
Steel
3
31
8.707-254.0
Pump Protector, 3/8" FNPT
1
32
8.918-421.0
Hose, Pressure, 3/8" x 16"
1
33
9.802-261.0
Hose, 3/4" Push On
17"
34
9.802-261.0
Hose, 3/4" Push On
2 ft.
35
9.802-151.0
Swivel, 1/2" JIC, Push On
9.802-794.0
 Nut, Cage, 1/4" x 12 Gauge
(Vanguard)
2
9.802-673.0
 Key, Shaft
1
9.800-007.0
Label, Warning,
Exposed Pulleys
(Long)
(Short)
2
1
9.803-004.0
9.802-720.0
9.802-099.0
9.802-814.0
4
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
Pump/Rail Generator
 Bolt, 3/8" x 1", NC HH
(w/Generator)
 Washer, Snubbing
(w/Generator)
 Washer, 3/8", Lock
(w/Generator)
1
7
3
3
ITEM PART NO.
49
9.803-009.0
9.802-776.0
9.802-710.0
9.802-804.0
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Bracket, Belt Tension
(w/Generator)
 Nut, 5/16", ESNA, NC
(w/Generator)
 Bolt, 5/16", NC 2
(w/Generator)
Washer, 5/16", Flat
(w/Generator)
1
2
2
4
ITEM PART NO.
63
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Weldment, Belt Guard, Long,
Black (581.0, 583.0, 584.0
- w/Gen)
9.803-001.0
 Weldment, Belt Guard, Short,
Black (580.0, 582.0, 584.0)
1
9.803-015.0
Weldment, Belt Guard, Short,
Black, w/o Relief (579.0)
9.803-000.0
Weldment, Face Plate, Long, Black
(581.0,583.0, 584.0 - w/Gen) 1
9.803-002.0
 Weldment, Face Plate, Short,
Black (579.0, 580.0, 582.0,
584.0)
1
65
9.802-077.0
Battery Box, Large
1
66
9.802-076.0
Plate, Battery Box, Large
1
9.802-767.0
Screw, 3/8" x 3/4" HH NC
Whiz Loc
4
7
4
2
4
64
1
1
50
9.802-060.0
Mount, Rubber
6
51
9.802-733.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 3-1/2" SAE
(w/Generator)
1
2
9.802-789.0
 Nut, 3/8" Hex, NC 2
(w/Generator)
4
9.802-807.0
 Washer, 3/8", SAE, Flat
(w/Generator)
2
4
9.802-872.0
Tab, Belt Guard
(w/Generator)
3
4
67
9.802-753.0
 Screw, HH, NC, 1/4" x 3/4"
(w/Generator)
6
7
68
9.802-781.0
Nut, 3/8", Flange Whiz Loc
69
9.802-397.0
Bushing, H x 5/8" (Generator) 1
53
9.802-794.0
Cage, Nut, 1/4" x 12 Gauge
(w/Generator)
10
11
70
Engine Bushing, See Specification Pages
71
9.802-402.0
54
9.802-728.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 2" NC HH
(Honda)
72
Belt, See Specification Pages
73
Pulley, See Specification Pages
74
Pulley, See Specification Pages
75
Belt, See Specification Pages
76
Pulley, See Specification Pages
77
Burner Assembly, See Burner Specification Page
52
9.802-716.0
9.802-807.0
9.802-779.0
9.802-776.0
9.802-804.0
55
9.802-527.0
8.752-150.0
Bolt, 5/16" x 2" NC, HH
(Vanguard)
4
4
 Washer, 3/8" SAE, Flat
(Honda)
9
 Nut, 3/8" ESNA, NC
(Honda)
4
 Nut, 5/16" ESNA, NC
(Vanguard)
4
 Washer, 5/16" Flat, SAE
(Vanguard)
9
Winco Generator
(E/G models)
1
 Cord, Molded
(w/Generator)
1
9.802-519.0
56
9.802-999.0
Weldment, Sub-Frame
1
57
9.802-998.0
8.922-374.0
Weldment, Frame, Black
Weldment, Frame, Painted
(1.103-603.0 only)
1
58
8.752-915.0
9.802-424.0
Bushing, Pump, H x 24 mm
 Cord, SEO, 16/4
(581.0, 583.0, 585.0
- w/Gen)
1
3.66 ft.
 Strain Relief, 1/2" (581.0,
583.0, 584.0 - w/Gen)
1
78
8.706-955.0
Hose Barb, 90°, 1/4" x 1/8" NPT 2
79
9.802-039.0
Elbow, 1/2" MJIC x 3/8" MNPT
(580.0, 581.0)
1
 Plug, Push-On, Oil Drain
(579.0)
1
9.802-154.0
80
9.800-006.0
Label, HOT (Long Belt Guard) 2
(Short Belt Guard)
1
1
81
9.802-043.0
Fuel Tank, 7.25 Gallon (Engine)
(All Models Except 579.0)
1
Elbow, 1/2" FNPT x 1/2" MJIC,
90°
1
82
9.802-024.0
Elbow, Street,1/2" x 3/4"
1
83
9.802-203.0
Clamp, 1/2" Ro-Clip (580.0,
581.0,582.0, 583.0,
584.0, 585.0)
1
59
8.706-615.0
Fuel Tank, 8 Gallon (Burner)
1
60
9.802-089.0
Cap, Fuel, Plastic
1
61
8.932-960.0
Label,Diesel
1
62
9.800-001.0
Label, Caution, Unleaded
1
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
9.803-251.0
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
84
9.802-254.0
Hose, 1/4" Push-on
85
9.802-187.0
Valve, Flow Control w/Metering 1
2 ft
86
9.802-254.0
Hose, 1/4" Push-On, Fuel Line
(60")
2
87
9.802-151.0
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Female
All Except 579.0
1
23
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
88
9.802-153.0
Swivel, 1/4" JIC Female (579.0) 1
127
8.922-633.0
89
9.802-013.0
Nipple, 1/2" x 2-1/2",
Galvanized SCH 80 Pipe
Brkt, 850cc Canister Mount,
Wrinkle Black
1
1
128
9.802-254.0
Hose, 1/4" Push-On
5"
Switch, MV60
1
129
9.802-254.0
Hose, 1/4" Push-On
31"
8.711-785.0
Hose, 3/8" Push-On
9"
8.752-918.0
Clamp, Hose, #64
1
90
8.933-006.0
91
9.802-776.0
Nut, 5/16", ESNA, NC
12
130
92
9.802-804.0
Washer, 5/16", Flat, SAE
12
131
93
9.802-779.0
Nut, 3/8" ESNA, NC
2
94
8.706-958.0
Hose Barb, 90°,
1/4" Barb x 1/4" Pipe
1
95
9.814-030.0
Spacer, Rupture Disk
1
96
9.802-512.0
Cable, TY, 48"
2
97
9.802-587.0
Insulation, 1/2" Fiber
Sleeving
30"
98
9.802-254.0
Fuel Line, 1/4" x 60"
(All except 579.0)
1
99
8.752-113.0
Adapter, 1/4"
1
100
9.802-132.0
Elbow, 3/4" JIC x 1/2" Male
1
101
9.802-056.0
Dip Tube, 10.75"
1
102
9.800-008.0
Label, Danger, Cool Engine
1
103
8.750-246.0
Screw, 1/4" x 1/2" Whiz Loc
4
104
9.802-730.0
Bolt, 3/8" x 2-1/2" Zinc
2
105
9.802-807.0
Washer, 3/8", SAE, Flat
2
106
9.802-754.0
Screw, 1/4"-20 x 1/2" HH, WL
4
107
8.750-099.0
Thermostat 302°F
1
108
9.196-012.0
Screw, 10-24 x 1/4"
1
109
8.706-120.0
Nipple, 3/8" x 1/4" Hex, Steel
1
110
8.706-207.0
Elbow, Street, 3/8"
1
111
8.706-248.0
Plug, 3/8"
1
112
8.750-737.0
Adapter, Honda,
M20-1.5 x 3/8 " FPT
1
113
9.802-015.0
Nipple, 1/2" x 4" Galvanized
SCH 80 Pipe
1
114
8.706-984.0
Adapter, 1/2" x 1/2" Brass
1
115
9.800-006.0
Hot Label
1
116
8.752-114.0
Nipple, 1/4"
1
117
8.718-781.0
Screw, Pan Head
1
118
9.802-773.0
Nut 14-20 ESNA, NC
2
119
9.802-802.0
Washer, 1/4" Flat, SAE Zinc
6
120
8.751-059.0
Vent, Remote Assembly, Carb 1
121
8.751-215.0
Grommet
Remote Vent, Kelch
1
122
8.751-057.0
Gas Cap, w/Gauge & Tether
1
123
8.753-065.0
Clamp, 1 Ear, #10
4
124
8.753-066.0
Clamp, 1 Ear, #7
4
125
8.753-270.0
Reducer, Connector
1/4" x 3/8"
2
Carbon Canister, 850cc
1
126
8.751-380.0
24
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
 Not Shown
PRESSURE WASHER
FLOAT TANK EXPLODED VIEW
8.903-579.0
2
1
8
10
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
11
13
4
9
7
3
12
5
15
14
6
98011930-33
To Pump
FLOAT TANK PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
1
9.804-042.0
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Tank, Float, 2-1/2 Gallon,
Blank
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
10
9.803-671.0
Stem, 5" Float
1
1
1
11
9.802-512.0
Cable, TY, 48"
2
8.749-328.0
Valve, Float Plastic
1
12
9.802-150.0
Anchor, Connector, 1/2"
1
3
9.802-162.0
Strainer, 1/2" Basket
1
13
9.802-061.0
Ball, Float, Black Plastic
1
4
9.802-128.0
Nipple, 1/2" JIC x 1/2" MPT
1
14
9.802-152.0
Swivel, 3/4" SAE Fem
1
5
8.750-743.0
Bulkhead, 1/2" Polypro
1
15
9.802-261.0
Hose, Push-on, /Ft
1
6
9.802-132.0
Elbow, 3/4" JIC x 1/2", 90°
1
7
8.930-356.0
Support Plate, Float Tank
1
8
9.802-799.0
Screw, #14 x 1", TEK,
Black, Zinc
2
9
9.802-146.0
Swivel, 1/2" MP x 3/4"
GHF w/Strainer
1
25
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PRESSURE WASHER
CONTROL PANEL EXPLODED VIEW
18
(Reversed View of
Label)
19
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
21
34
1
30
Detergent
Valve
10
4
24
3
2
23
To
Pump
35
5
20
32
E
LV
T VA NTE
EN TERGE NT
RG DE GE
TE DE DETER
DELVULAE DE
33
VA AP
UP
SO
9
31
30
16
13
22
14
11
28
29
8
7
17
12
25
15
To Detergent
Valve
26
6
36
98011930-32
26
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
9.803-693.0
Box, Plastic, Back
2
9.802-482.0
Box, Plastic, Front, Fabricated 1
3
8.750-094.0
Thermostat, 302°F
9.802-447.0
 Conduit, Corrugated, 1/4"
4
9.802-700.0
Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4" HH NC
5
9.800-044.0
Decal, 12V Electrical Box
(579.0, 580.0, 582.0,
584.0 - w/o Gen)
Decal, 12V Electrical Box
(101.0-603.0 only)
9.801-649.0
9.800-043.0
6
9.802-456.0
9.802-455.0
Decal, 120V Electrical Box
(581.0, 583.0, 585.0 - 603.0 w/Gen)
12V Indicator Light, Green
(579.0, 580.0, 582.0,
584.0 - w/o Gen)
120V Indicator Light, Green
(581.0, 583.0, 585.0 - 603.0 w/Gen)
36"
1
1
1
1
1
Hour Meter
1
8
9.802-453.0
Switch, Curvette
1
9
9.802-485.0
Circuit Breaker, 25 Amp
(579.0, 580.0, 582.0, 584.0)
1
9.802-471.0
Relay, 24V DC, 40 Amp
(580.0, 582.0, 584.0)
1
9.802-470.0
Relay, 12 V DC, 40 Amp
(579.0)
1
Rectifier, Bridge
(579.0, 580.0, 582.0, 584.0)
1
12
9.802-530.0
9.803-003.0
8.922-376.0
9.802-762.0
13
15
8.706-735.0
 Bushing, 1" Snap
1
9.800-042.0
Decal, Operating Instructions
(all ecxcept 1.103-603)
Decal, Operating Instructions
(1.103-603.0 only)
1
1
Grommet, Rubber,
Nozzle Holder
4
Label, Manufacturer's
Cleaning Solution
1
16
Label, Shark (all but 603.0)
1
9.800-049.0
8.704-660.0
Label, Metering Valve
(all except 1.103-603.0)
Label, Metering Valve
(1.103-603.0 only)
Hose, 1/4" x 1/2"
Braided Vinyl
1
1
24"
24
8.740-345.0
Clamp, Hose, UNI .46-.54
25
9.802-251.0
Hose, 1/4" x 1/2" Clear Vinyl
3
26
8.707-058.0
Strainer, 1/4" Brass
27
9.800-040.0
 Label, Ground
1
28
9.803-249.0
Screw, M4 x 10
4
29
Please See Hose & Spray Gun Assembly Page
30
9.802-695.0
Nut 10/32" Keps
2
31
8.750-096.0
Knob, Thermostat, 302°F
1
32
8.712-190.0
Bezel, Thermostat
1
33
8.718-779.0
Screw, 4mm x 6mm
2
34
9.802-775.0
Nut, 1/4" Flange Zinc
4
35
9.802-759.0
Screw, 10/32" x 1/2" BH SOC,
Black
1
36
9.802-771.0
Screw, 10/32" x 3/4"
6 ft.
1
1
 Not Shown
1
1
9.802-064.0
9.802-252.0
QTY
1
 Screw, Ground Post
10/32" x 1-1/4"
9.801-648.0
14
Weldment Control Panel,
Black (all except 1.103-603.0)
Weldment Control Panel
(1.103-603.0 only)
23
4
9.802-283.0
11
9.800-039.0
9.801-650.0
1
7
10
22
DESCRIPTION
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
1
ITEM PART NO.
PRESSURE WASHER
CONTROL PANEL PARTS LIST
17
9.800-041.0
Label, Warning
1
18
9.800-034.0
Lexan, Cover, Outdoor
1
19
8.932-968.0
Label, Outdoor
1
20
9.803-250.0
Nut
4
21
9.802-188.0
Valve, Metering
1
27
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PRESSURE WASHER
HOSE & SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY
3
4
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
2
1
98011930-34
HOSE & SPRAY GUN PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
1
2
8.739-203.0
8.710-384.0
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Hose, 3/8” x 50’, 2 Wire
Tuff Flex
1
Gun, ST-1500, 5000 PSI
10.4 GPM
1
9.802-299.0
3
9.803-805.0
Wand
1
4
9.803-810.0
Nozzle, 0004.5, Red (579.0)
1
9.803-811.0
Nozzle, 1504.5, Yellow (579.0) 1
9.803-812.0
Nozzle, 2504.5, Green (579.0) 1
9.803-813.0
Nozzle, 4004.5, White (579.0)
1
9.802-303.0
Nozzle, 0005.5, Red
(580.0, 581.0)
1
9.802-304.0
9.802-305.0
9.802-306.0
ITEM PART NO.
Nozzle, 1505.5, Yellow
(580.0, 581.0)
1
Nozzle, 2505.5, Green
(580.0, 581.0)
1
Nozzle, 4005.5, White
(580.0, 581.0)
1
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Nozzle, 0005, Red
(582.0, 583.0)
1
9.802-300.0
Nozzle, 1505, Yellow
(582.0, 583.0)
1
9.802-301.0
Nozzle, 2505, Green
(582.0, 583.0)
1
9.802-302.0
Nozzle, 4005, White
(582.0, 583.0)
1
Nozzle, 0006, Red
(584.0, 585.0)
1
8.712-362.0
Nozzle, 1506, Yellow
(584.0, 585.0)
1
9.802-309.0
Nozzle, 2506, Green
(584.0, 585.0)
1
Nozzle, 4006, White
(584.0, 585.0)
1
9.802-307.0
9.802-310.0
28
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
KNA BURNER SPECIFICATIONS
Model No.
Burner
Assy No.
Fuel
Nozzle
Igniter
Motor
Fuel/Pump
Fuel
Pump Coil
Electrode
1.110-579.0
8.918-919.0 8.717-273.0
8.919-116.0
8.751-074.0
8.700-758.0
9.802-639.0
8.751-342.0
1.110-580.0
8.918-919.0 8.717-273.0
8.919-116.0
8.751-074.0
8.700-758.0
9.802-639.0
8.751-342.0
1.110-581.0
8.920-645.0 8.717-366.0
8.919-114.0
8.752-930.0
8.700-759.0
9.802-640.0
8.750-778.0
1.110-582.0
8.918-919.0 8.717-273.0
8.919-116.0
8.751-074.0
8.700-758.0
9.802-639.0
8.751-342.0
1.110-583.0
8.920-645.0 8.717-366.0
8.919-114.0
8.752-930.0
8.700-759.0
9.802-640.0
8.750-778.0
1.110-584.0
8.918-919.0 8.717-273.0
8.919-116.0
8.751-074.0
8.700-758.0
9.802-639.0
8.751-342.0
1.110-585.0
8.920-645.0 8.717-366.0
8.919-114.0
8.752-930.0
8.700-759.0
9.802-640.0
8.750-778.0
1.110-603.0
8.920-645.0 8.717-366.0
8.919-114.0
8.752-930.0
8.700-759.0
9.802-640.0
8.750-778.0
PRESSURE WASHER Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS
29
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PRESSURE WASHER Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS
PARTS SPECIFICATIONS
ENGINE
PUMP
Machine
Model
Pump
Model
Part
Number
1.110-579.0
ST4035R
8.904-798.0 8.715-483.0
2BK100H 9.802-391.0
25MM
9.802-403.0
1.110-580.0
ST4035R
8.904-798.0 8.715-483.0
2BK90H
9.802-390.0
25MM
9.802-403.0 Vanguard (479CC) 9.802-325.0 2BK34H
1.110-581.0* ST6035R
8.904-806.0 8.715-483.0
2BK90H
9.802-390.0
25MM
9.802-403.0 Vanguard (479CC) 9.802-325.0
3TB34
1.110-582.0
ST6035R
8.904-806.0 8.715-483.0
2BK100H 9.802-391.0
25MM
9.802-403.0
GX 630 (688CC)
8.752-149.0
2BK36
1.110-583.0* ST6035R
8.904-806.0 8.715-483.0
2BK100H
2BK100H
25MM
9.802-323.0
GX 630 (688CC)
8.752-149.0
3TB34H
1.110-584.0
ST6035R
8.904-806.0 8.715-483.0
2BK90H
9.802-390.0
25MM
9.802-403.0
GX 660 (688CC)
8.752-148.0
2BK40
1.110-585.0* ST6035R
8.904-806.0 8.715-483.0
2BK90H
9.802-390.0
25MM
9.802-403.0
GX 660 (688CC)
8.752-148.0
3TB36H
1.110-603.0* ST6035R
8.904-806.0 8.715-483.0
2BK100H
2BK100H
25MM
9.802-323.0
GX 630 (688CC)
8.752-149.0
3TB34H
Unloader
Pulley
Pulley
Part #
Bushing
Bushing Part #
* With Generator
30
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
Engine Model
GX 390 (389CC)
Engine
Part #
Engine
Pulley
9.802-321.0 2BK34H
GENERATOR
ENGINE
Pulley
Part #
Bushing
Bushing
Part #
Belt
Size
Belt
Part #
Pulley
Pulley
Part #
579.0
9.802-382.0
Hx1
9.802-399.0
BX44(2)
8.715-705.0
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
580.0
9.802-382.0
Hx1
9.802-399.0
BX42(2)
8.715-703.0
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
NA
581.0
9.802-392.0
P2 x 1
9.802-404.0
BX42(2)
8.715-703.0
BX32
9.802-413.0
5/8"
9.802-397.0
582.0
9.802-383.0
Hx1
9.802-399.0
BX44(2)
8.715-705.0
NA
NA
NA
NA
583.0
9.802-392.0
P2 X 1
9.802-404.0
BX44(2)
8.715-705.0
BX34
BX34
5/8"
9.802-397.0
584.0
9.802-384.0
H x 1-1/8"
9.802-400.0
BX43(2)
9.802-420.0
NA
NA
NA
NA
585.0
9.802-393.0
P2 X 1-1/8"
9.802-400.0
BX43(2)
9.802-420.0
BK36H 9.802-379.0
BX34
8.715-695.0
5/8"
9.802-397.0
603.0
9.802-392.0
P2 X 1
9.802-404.0
BX44(2)
8.715-705.0
BK34H 9.802-378.0
BX34
BX34
5/8"
9.802-397.0
Model
BK34H 9.802-378.0
NA
NA
BK34H 9.802-378.0
NA
NA
Belt
Belt
Part #
Bushing Part No.
PRESSURE WASHER Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS
31
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
8.904-978.0 ST4035
8.904-806.0 ST6035
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
ST.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW
TORQUE SPECS
Item #
Ft.-Lbs.
17
75
18
45
27
18
37
10
48
30
53
7.6
ST.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW & PARTS LIST
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
9.804-604.0
Crankcase
1
19
9.802-890.0
Washer
8
2
9.803-195.0
Plunger Guide
3
20
9.803-198.0
Copper Washer 3/8"
1
3*
See Kit
Plunger Oil Seal
3
21
9.802-925.0
Brass Plug 3/8"
1
4*
See Kit
O-Ring Ø1.78 x 31. 47
3
26
9.802-884.0
Washer
8
5*
See Kit
Pressure Ring, Brass
3
27
9.802-944.0
Hexagonal Screw
8
6*
See Kit
"U" Seal Low Pressure
3
28
9.803-182.0
Closed Bearing Housing
1
7*
See Kit
Intermediate Ring, Brass
3
29
9.803-186.0
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 71.12
2
8*
See Kit
Support Ring, Teflon Bronze
3
30
9.803-160.0
Roller Bearing, Tapered
2
9*
See Kit
"U" Seal High Pressure
3
31
9.803-148.0
10*
See Kit
Support Ring
3
11
9.802-926.0
Brass Plug, 1/2"
1
9.803-149.0
Crankshaft (GT4040.1,
5030.1, 6035.1)
Crankshaft (GT 4035.1)
1
1
12
9.803-199.0
Copper Washer 1/2"
1
32
9.803-167.0
Crankshaft Key
1
13
9.802-933.0
Manifold Head
1
33
9.802-923.0
Oil Dip Stick
1
14*
See Kit
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 17.13
6
34
9.803-139.0
Crankshaft Seal
1
15*
See Kit
Valve Assembly
6
16
See Kit
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 20.29
6
17
9.802-928.0
Valve Plug
6
18
9.802-943.0
Manifold Stud Bolt
8
35
9.803-177.0
Shim
2
36
9.803-181.0
Bearing Housing
1
37*
See Kit
Plunger Bolt
3
38*
See Kit
Copper Spacer
3
32
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
PRESSURE WASHER
ST.1 SERIES PUMP EXPLODED VIEW & PARTS LIST
DESCRIPTION
39*
See Kit
O-Ring Ø1.78 x10.82
3
40*
See Kit
Teflon Ring
3
41*
See Kit
Plunger
3
42*
See Kit
Copper Spacer
3
43
9.803-143.0
Plunger Rod
3
44
9.803-157.0
Connecting Rod
3
45
9.802-912.0
Snap Ring
6
46
9.802-915.0
Connecting Rod Pin
3
47
9.802-889.0
Spring Washer
6
48
9.802-937.0
Connecting Rod Screw
6
49
9.803-194.0
O-Ring Ø2.62 x 152.07
1
50
9.803-166.0
Crankcase Cover
1
51
9.803-197.0
Gasket, G3/8
1
52
9.803-202.0
Sight Glass G3/4
1
53
9.802-939.0
Cover Screw
5
* Part available in kit
REPAIR KIT
NUMBER
QTY
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
ITEM PART NO.
(See below)
8.916-488.0
8.916-487.0
8.916-322.0
8.916-323.0
9.802-607.0
9.802-611.0
9.802-603.0
9.802-606.0
KIT
DESCRIPTION
Plunger
"U" Seal
20mm
4040.1
6035.1
4035.1
Plunger
"U" Seal
22mm
5030.1
"U" Seal
Packing
Assy 20mm
4040.1
6035.1
4035.1
"U" Seal
Packing Assy
22mm
5030.1
Plunger
20mm
4040.1
6035.1
4035.1
Plunger
22mm
5030.1
Complete
Valve
(all pumps)
Plunger Oil
Seals
(all pumps)
ITEM NO.S
INCLUDED
4, 6, 8, 9,
10
4, 6, 8,
9, 10
4, 5, 6, 7, 8,
9, 10,
4, 5, 6, 7, 8,
9, 10,
37, 38, 39,
40, 41, 42
37, 38, 39,
40, 41, 42
14, 15, 16
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
6
3
NUMBER OF
CYLINDERS KIT
WILL SERVICE
33
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
For best performance specify genuine KNA replacement parts
8.918-919.0
35
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
CLEAR FLAME BURNER "S" REPLACEMENT PARTS
34
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
BURNER HOUSING ASSEMBLY
AIR GUIDE
FUEL PUMP, SUNTEC A2VA-3106 12-24V SOL
FUEL PUMP, SUNTEC A2VA-3106 120V SOL
FUEL PUMP, SUNTEC A2VA-3106 230V SOL
FUEL PUMP, DANFOSS 071N1298
COIL, SOLENOID DANFOSS 230V
COIL, SOLENOID DANFOSS 115V
COIL, SOLENOID DANFOSS 12-24V
CABLE, SOLENOID COIL, DANFOSS
MOUNTING KIT, FLANGE/HUB, DANFOSS
AIR BAND
MOTOR, 1/6 HP 115V 60Hz
MOTOR, 1/6 HP 230V 60Hz
MOTOR, 1/7 HP 12VDC AMETEK
COUPLING, FLEX, 1/2" x 5/16"
COUPLING, FLEX, 5/16" x 5/16"
FAN, 4.53" X 2.42", 1/2" BORE, F115-62S
FAN, 4.53" x 2.42" x .313 BORE, F115-625
CONNECTOR, 37 DEG FLARE X 1/8" NPT, LONG
CONNECTOR, 37 DEG FLARE X 1/8" NPT
FUEL LINE ASSEMBLY
FLANGE, KNA BURNER, 1" TUBE
FLANGE, KNA BURNER, 3" TUBE
GASKET, FLANGE
GUN, ELECTRODE / NOZZLE, 3"
GUN, ELECTRODE / NOZZLE, 1"
NOZZLE, FUEL
ELECTRODE, IGNITION, AC
ELECTRODE, IGNITION, DC
CONE, AIR F4
CONE, AIR F6
CONE, AIR F12
CONE, AIR F22
IGNITOR, BURNER 120V
IGNITOR, BURNER 230V
IGNITOR, BURNER 12VDC
Item #
Part #
1
25
26
27
28
29
30
30
30
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
42
43
44
46
46
46
46
46
46
48
49
50
51
52
53
53
53
54
8.750-830.0
8.751-134.0
8.918-454.0
8.750-542.0
8.750-116.0
8.750-817.0
8.750-818.0
8.750-819.0
8.750-820.0
8.750-784.0
8.750-785.0
8.733-001.0
8.718-762.0
9.802-745.0
8.718-810.0
8.750-770.0
8.750-816.0
8.750-768.0
8.750-771.0
—
9.801-268.0
—
9.807-339.0
9.807-340.0
9.807-341.0
9.807-342.0
9.807-343.0
9.807-344.0
9.801-274.0
8.919-105.0
8.716-451.0
9.802-510.0
9.807-348.0
9.807-345.0
9.807-346.0
9.807-347.0
8.751-354.0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Qty
PLUG, HOLE 0.285 PLASTIC
PLUG, 1/8" NPT x HEX SHOULDER
GASKET, JUNCTION BOX
COVER, JUNCTION BOX
BLOCK, TERMINAL, 5 POLE
LIGHT, INDICATOR, GREEN 14V
LIGHT, INDICATOR, GREEN 28V
LIGHT, INDICATOR, GREEN 125V
LIGHT, INDICATOR, GREEN 250V
SITE GLASS
RING, PUSH ON INTERNAL, 1305-112
SCREW, 8 x 1/4" HI LOW THREAD CUT, PPH
SCREW, 8-32 X 1/2", M PH RDH PL
Screw, 10/32 x 1/2" SHCS
SCREW, 10/32 x 1/2", WHIZ LOC FLANGE
SCREW, 10/32 x 5/8", WHIZ LOC FLANGE
SCREW, 10/32 X 1/4" GROUNDING
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1", WHIZ LOC FLANGE
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2", PHIL FHMS
LABEL, BRAND NAME
LABEL, DISCONNECT POWER SUPPLY
LABEL, SERIAL PLATE
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 115V-115V
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 230V-230V
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 230V-115V
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 115V-24V
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 230V-24V
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 12VDC
LABEL, BURNER LIGHTS
PLATE, TERMINAL BLOCK NUMBERS
TERMINAL, JUMPER SPADE
CABLE, TIE, 4" BLACK
LABEL, CLEAR MYLAR
LABEL, IGNITER 120V
LABEL, IGNITER 230V
LABEL, IGNITOR 12VDC
GASKET, BURNER TUBE
35
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
8.919-050.0
8.751-160.0
8.700-758.0
8.700-759.0
8.700-760.0
8.753-000.0
8.750-762.0
8.750-763.0
8.750-764.0
8.750-765.0
8.750-783.0
8.750-541.0
8.750-517.0
8.750-518.0
8.751-074.0
8.750-543.0
8.751-073.0
8.750-520.0
8.751-072.0
8.750-547.0
8.750-545.0
8.749-000.0
8.752-034.0
8.752-035.0
8.750-539.0
8.750-526.0
8.750-525.0
Varies
8.750-778.0
8.751-342.0
8.750-779.0
8.750-782.0
8.750-780.0
8.750-781.0
8.919-114.0
8.919-115.0
8.919-116.0
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
6
3
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
PRESSURE WASHER
1
2
3
3
3
3
4
4
4
5
5a
6
7
7
7
8
8
9
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
21
22
22
22
22
23
23
23
Description
CLEAR FLAME BURNER "S" REPLACEMENT PARTS
Part #
For best performance specify genuine KNA replacement parts
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
Item #
For best performance specify genuine KNA replacement parts
8.920-645.0
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
CLEAR FLAME BURNER "M/L" REPLACEMENT PARTS
36
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
Description
BURNER HOUSING ASSEMBLY-M/L
FUEL PUMP, SUNTEC A2VA-3106 12-24V SOL
Qty
1
1
Item #
30
30
Part #
8.750-818.0
8.750-819.0
Description
LIGHT, INDICATOR, GREEN 28V
LIGHT, INDICATOR, GREEN 125V
Qty
1
1
3
3
3
4
4
4
6
7
7
7
7
7
8
8
9
9
10
11
13
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
21
22
22
23
23
23
24
26
27
8.700-759.0
8.700-760.0
8.752-923.0
8.752-924.0
8.752-925.0
8.753-030.0
8.752-919.0
8.752-930.0
8.752-931.0
8.752-933.0
8.752-932.0
8.753-054.0
8.753-061.0
8.753-062.0
8.752-928.0
8.752-929.0
8.752-920.0
8.750-547.0
8.752-934.0
8.753-055.0
8.752-034.0
8.752-035.0
8.750-539.0
8.750-526.0
8.750-525.0
Varies
8.750-778.0
8.751-342.0
8.750-781.0
8.752-935.0
8.919-114.0
8.919-115.0
8.919-116.0
8.706-745.0
8.751-134.0
8.752-922.0
FUEL PUMP, SUNTEC A2VA-3106 120V SOL
FUEL PUMP, SUNTEC A2VA-3106 230V SOL
FUEL PUMP, SUNTEC A2YA-7916
SOLENOID VALVE, SUNTEC R642NL, 115V
SOLENOID VALVE, SUNTEC R753NL, 220V
SOLENOID VALVE, SUNTEC R261NL, 12/24V
AIR BAND M/L
MOTOR, 1/4 HP 115V W/CAP NIDEC
MOTOR, 1/4 HP 230V W/CAP NIDEC
MOTOR, 1/5 HP 13.5VDC AMETEK N1CPM-156
MOTOR, 1/7 HP 115V EMERSON K41
MOTOR, 1/7 HP 230V EMERSON K41
COUPLING, FLEX, 1/2" x 5/16" x 3-7/8" L
COUPLING, FLEX, 5/16" x 5/16" x 3-7/8" L
FAN, 6.25 x 4.25 x .50 BORE
FAN, 6.25 x 4.25 x .313 BORE
ELBOW, 37 DEG FLARE X 1/8" NPT 90 DEG
CONNECTOR, 37 DEG FLARE X 1/8" NPT, LONG
FUEL LINE ASSEMBLY, M
FUEL LINE ASSEMBLY, L
FLANGE 1" TUBE ASSY, BURNER
FLANGE 3" TUBE ASSY, BURNER
GASKET, FLANGE
GUN, ELECTRODE / NOZZLE, 3"
GUN, ELECTRODE / NOZZLE, 1"
FUEL NOZZLE
ELECTRODE, IGNITION AC
ELECTRODE, IGNITION DC
CONE, AIR F22
CONE, AIR F310
IGNITOR, BURNER 120V
IGNITOR, BURNER 230V
IGNITOR, BURNER 12VDC
PLUG, HOLE 0.812 PLASTIC
PLUG, 1/8" NPT X HEX SHOULDER
GASKET, JUNCTION BOX ML
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
46
46
46
46
46
46
48
49
50
51
52
53
53
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
8.750-820.0
8.750-784.0
8.750-785.0
8.733-001.0
8.718-762.0
8.752-137.0
8.718-810.0
8.750-770.0
8.750-816.0
9.802-756.0
8.750-771.0
9.802-750.0
9.801-268.0
9.807-339.0
9.807-340.0
9.807-341.0
9.807-342.0
9.807-343.0
9.807-344.0
9.801-273.0
8.919-105.0
8.716-451.0
9.802-510.0
9.807-348.0
9.807-345.0
9.807-346.0
9.807-347.0
8.751-354.0
8.753-100.0
8.753-101.0
8.920-656.0
8.753-036.0
8.921-214.0
9.802-640.0
LIGHT, INDICATOR, GREEN 250V
SITE GLASS
RING, PUSH ON INTERNAL
SCREW, 8 x 1/4" HI LOW THREAD CUT
SCREW, 8-32 X 1/2", M PH RDH PL
WASHER, FUEL NOZZLE, COPPER
SCREW, 10/32 X 1/2" WHIZ LOC FLANGE
SCREW, 10/32 x 5/8", WHIZ LOC FLANGE
SCREW, 10/32 X 1/4" GROUNDING
SCREW, 5/16" x 1", WHIZ LOC FLANGE
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 1/2", PHIL FHMS
SCREW, 8-32 X 1/2 M TPG PH PNH, BLACK
LABEL, BRAND NAME
LABEL, DISCONNECT POWER SUPPLY
LABEL, SERIAL PLATE
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 115V-115V
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 230V-230V
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 230V-115V
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 115V-24V
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 230V-24V
LABEL, WIRING DIAGRAM, BURNER 12VDC
LABEL, BURNER LIGHTS
PLATE, TERMINAL BLOCK NUMBERS
TERMINAL, JUMPER SPADE
CABLE, TIE, 4" BLACK
LABEL, CLEAR MYLAR, 1.125 x 4.50
LABEL, IGNITER 120V
LABEL, IGNITER 230V
LABEL, IGNITER 12VDC
GASKET, BURNER TUBE
PRIMARY CONTROL, HONEYWELL R7284U
CAD CELL FLAME DETECTOR, C554A
JUNCTION BOX, KNA BURNER ML
GASKET, IGNITER
BRACKET, FLAME SENSOR
COIL, OIL VALVE 120V, W/O CORDSET
1
1
1
2
4
1
9
3
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
28
8.920-654.0
COVER, JUNCTION BOX ML
1
60
9.802-641.0
COIL, OIL VALVE 230V W/O CORDSET
1
29
30
8.750-116.0
8.750-817.0
BLOCK, TERMINAL, 5 POLE
LIGHT, INDICATOR, GREEN 14V
1
1
60
61
8.700-794.0
9.804-072.0
COIL, OIL VLAVE 12/24V W/O CORDSET
CONDUIT, WIRE COVER
1
1
CLEAR FLAME BURNER "M/L" REPLACEMENT PARTS
Part #
8.752-865.0
8.700-758.0
For best performance specify genuine KNA replacement parts
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
37
PRESSURE WASHER
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
Item #
1
3
8.750-297.0, 8 GPM, 2320 PSI
8.750-298.0, 8 GPM, 3630 PSI
8.750-299.0, 8 GPM, 4500 PSI
ITEM PART NO.
25
18
20
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
VRT3 UNLOADER EXPLODED VIEW AND PARTS LIST
DESCRIPTION
QTY
8.750-713.0
8.750-712.0
Outlet Fitting
Knob, Unloader
1
1
8.750-709.0
Repair Kit, VRT3, 2320/3630 PSI
8.750-710.0
Repair Kit, VRT3, 4500 PSI
(Kit Items: 3, 4, 6, 9-12, 21, 24)
14
19
8
9
18
10
9
26
17
1
22
16
23
3
15
15
13
24
21
4
5
25
6
6
7
12
11
2
Unloader Adjustment Procedures
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Remove lock nut (Item 19).
Remove adjustment knob (Item 18).
Loosen the two (2) nuts (Item 15), move them upward on stem (Item 8) until you see 4 or more threads below the nut.
Re-attach adjusting knob (Item 18).
Start machine. Open the trigger of the spray gun. Increase pressure by turning adjustment knob (Item 18) clockwise until
pressure is at the desired operating pressure.
6. Remove the adjustment knob (Item 18), tighten the lower nut (Item 15) tightly against the upper nut (Item 15).
Re-attach adjustment knob (Item 18) and screw down until contact is made with the nuts (Items 15). Screw down lock nut
(Item 19) onto the stem (Item 8) until the threads cut into the nylon insert of the lock nut (Item 19).
*If adjustment knob (Item 18) DOES NOT make contact with upper nut (Items 15), remove adjusting knob (Item 18), re-adjust
(raise) nuts (Items 15) on stem (Item 8) and re-attach adjustment knob (Item 18), then repeat step #6.
**If adjustment knob (Item 18) DOES make contact with upper nut; release the trigger of the spray gun and watch the
pressure gauge for the pressure increase (“spike”). This “spike” SHOULD NOT exceed 500 psi above the operating pressure.
If “spike” pressure exceeds the 500 psi limit, remove the adjusting knob (Item 18) and re-adjust (lower) the nuts (Items 15)
on the stem (Item 8). Re-attach the adjusting knob (Item 18), then repeat step #6.
38
SSG฀579-585฀฀•฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Rev.฀3/14
www.sharkpw.com
Form฀#฀9.801-193.0฀฀•฀฀Revised฀฀3/14฀฀•฀฀฀Printed฀in฀U.S.A.฀or฀Mexico