Chesney's Optimyst User manual

1
CHESNEY’S
powered by
Electric Fire Basket &
Electric Stove User Manual
Issue US04
Thank you for choosing this Chesney’s electric fire. Please
read this information guide carefully to be able to safely
install, use and maintain your product.
Front cover upper image shows Chesney’s Electric Fire with Universal Basket and Spherical Fire Dogs.
Lower image shows the Beaumont Electric Stove in yellow paint finish
1
CHESNEY’S
powered by
Contents
1. Important Safety Advice
2
2. General Information
4
3. Installation Instructions
5
4. Operating the Fire
7
5. Maintenance
10
6. Troubleshooting
20
7. Additional Information
22
2
1. Important Safety Advice
WHEN USING ELECTRICAL APPLIANCES, BASIC
PRECAUTIONS SHOULD ALWAYS BE FOLLOWED TO
REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE, ELECTRICAL SHOCK AND
INJURY TO PERSONS, INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING:
1. DAMAGE
IF THE APPLIANCE IS DAMAGED, CHECK WITH THE
SUPPLIER BEFORE INSTALLATION AND OPERATION.
IF THE SUPPLY CORD IS DAMAGED IT MUST BE REPLACED
BY THE MANUFACTURER OR SERVICE AGENT OR A
SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSON IN ORDER TO AVOID A
HAZARD.
2. LOCATION
DO NOT USE OUTDOORS.
DO NOT USE IN THE IMMEDIATE SURROUNDINGS OF A
BATH, SHOWER OR SWIMMING POOL.
DO NOT LOCATE THE FIRE IMMEDIATELY BELOW A FIXED
SOCKET OUTLET OR CONNECTION BOX.
3. PLUG POSITIONING
THE APPLIANCE MUST BE POSITIONED SO THAT THE PLUG
IS ACCESSIBLE.
KEEP THE SUPPLY CORD AWAY FROM THE FRONT OF THE
APPLIANCE.
4. UNPLUGGING
IN THE EVENT OF A FAULT UNPLUG THE DEVICE.
UNPLUG THE DEVICE WHEN NOT REQUIRED FOR LONG
PERIODS.
5. OWNER/USER
THIS APPLIANCE CAN BE USED BY CHILDREN AGED FORM
8 YEARS AND ABOVE AND PERSONS WITH REDUCED
PHYSICAL, SENSORY OR MENTAL CAPABILITIES OR LACK
3
OF EXPERIENCE AND KNOWLEDGE IF THEY HAVE BEEN
GIVEN SUPERVISION OR INSTRUCTION CONCERNING USE
OF THE APPLIANCE IN A SAFE WAY AND UNDERSTAND THE
HAZARDS INVOLVED. CHILDREN SHALL NOT PLAY WITH
THE APPLIANCE.
CLEANING AND USER MAINTENANCE SHALL NOT BE
MADE BY CHILDREN WITHOUT SUPERVISION.
CHILDREN OF LESS THAN 3 YEARS SHOULD BE KEPT AWAY
UNLESS CONTINUOUSLY SUPERVISED. CHILDREN AGED
FROM 3 YEARS AND LESS THAN 8 YEARS SHALL ONLY
SWITCH ON/OFF THE APPLIANCE PROVIDED THAT IT HAS
BEEN PLACED OR INSTALLED IN ITS INTENDED NORMAL
OPERATING POSITION AND THEY HAVE BEEN GIVEN
SUPERVISION OR INSTRUCTION CONCERNING USE OF
THE APPLIANCE IN A SAFE WAY AND UNDERSTANDING THE
HAZARDS INVOLVED. CHILDREN AGED FROM 3 YEARS AND
LESS THAN 8 YEARS SHALL NOT PLUG IN,
REGULATE AND CLEAN THE APPLIANCE OR PERFORM USER
MAINTENANCE.
CAUTION - SOME PARTS OF THIS PRODUCT CAN BECOME
VERY HOT AND CAUSE BURNS. PARTICULAR ATTENTION
HAS TO BE GIVEN WHERE CHILDREN AND VULNERABLE
PEOPLE ARE PRESENT.
6. ELECTRICITY
WARNING – THIS APPLIANCE MUST BE EARTHED.
THIS APPLIANCE MUST BE USED ON AN AC ~ SUPPLY ONLY
AND THE VOLTAGE MARKED ON THE APPLIANCE MUST
CORRESPOND TO THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE.
BEFORE SWITCHING ON, PLEASE READ THE SAFETY
ADVICE AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS.
4
2. General Information
Only use filtered water in this appliance.
This model is designed to be free standing and is normally positioned
near a wall, on a non combustible surface.
Always ensure the appliance is sitting on a level, non-combustible
surface.
Please note: Used in an environment where background noise is very
low, it may be possible to hear a sound which is related to the operation
of the flame effect. This is normal and should not be a cause for concern.
If this product experiences a power surge for whatever reason the
product may cut-out. This is a normal safety feature and the product will
resume operation after 30 seconds.
Once installed, never move this appliance or lay on its back, without
draining the water from reservoir and water tank.
If you intend not using the appliance for longer than 2 weeks, drain the
water from reservoir and water tank and dry the reservoir.
The water tank, reservoir, reservoir lid, tank cap and air filters must be
cleaned once every two weeks, particularly in hard water areas.
The appliance should never be operated if the bulbs are not working.
The bulbs should be regularly inspected as described under
‘Maintenance’ and ‘Changing bulbs’.
5
3. Installation Instructions
This section describes how to set up your fire.
BEFORE YOU START
1. Ensure that all packing items are removed (read any warning labels
carefully) and retain all packing for possible future use e.g. in the event of
moving house or returning the appliance to your supplier.
2. Before connecting to the mains supply, check that the supply voltage is
the same as that stated on the appliance.
INSTALLATION
Electric Fire Baskets: Place the appliance against a wall.
Connect the power cable to the appropriate power connector at the back
of the appliance and plug the power cable into a 110 volt outlet.
Do not yet switch the appliance on.
Electric Stoves: Place the stove in to position allowing a minimum of 5”
all around the stove for ventilation.
Connect the power cable to the appropriate power connector at the back
of the fire and plug the power cable into a 110 volt outlet.
Do not yet switch the appliance on.
Connecting the Transducer Unit + Bulbs
1. Release the two red tabs by turning them by 90 degrees (see Fig.1).
2. Lift out the Reservoir Nozzle (Fig.2).
3. Insert bulbs into bulb holders (Fig.3), carefully locating the pins into
the holes (Fig.4).
4. Push bulbs firmly into place.
5. Place the Transducer Unit into the reservoir and join the cable to the
connector on the reservoir (Fig 5).
6. To ensure that the Transducer Unit is correctly placed in the reservoir,
the tab on the Transducer Unit should be lined up with the moulded
recess in the reservoir (Fig 5a).
7. Ensure that the cable is not placed above the disc on the Transducer
Unit (Fig 5b). To prevent the cable becoming pinched between the nozzle
and the reservoir, place the cable in the slot in the wall of the reservoir.
8. Replace the Reservoir Nozzle and secure it by turning the two red tabs
by 90 degrees (Fig 6).
6
Filling the Water Tank
9. Place Water Tank in sink and remove cap (turn counterclockwise to
open) (Fig 7).
10. Fill Water Tank with filtered tap water only. This is necessary to
prolong the life of the flame and smoke effect producing unit. The water
should be filtered through a conventional domestic water filter unit and
the filter should be replaced regularly. Distilled water must not be used.
11. Screw the cap back on – do not overtighten.
12. Place the Water Tank in the Reservoir, with the tank cap facing down
and the flat side of the tank facing outward (Fig 8).
Assembling the fire
13. Place the Fuelbed on top of the Water Tank.
The appliance is now ready for use.
7
4. Operating the Fire
This section describes how to activate your fire using either the manual
controls or remote control.
MANUAL CONTROLS
The manual controls are located beneath the hinged flap. (See Fig.9 for
Manual Control lay out).
Switch ‘A’:- Controls the electricity supply to the Fire.
Note: This switch must be in the ‘ON’ ( I ) position for the Fire to operate.
Switch ‘B’:- Press
once to turn on the flame effect. This will be
indicated by an audible beep. Although the main lights operate
immediately it will take a further 30 seconds before the flame effect
starts.
Press
beep.
to put fire in to standby mode. This will be indicated by one
Control Knob ‘C’:- Controls the intensity of the flame effect.
Turning the control knob to the left increases the flame effect, turning the
control knob to the right will decrease the flame effect.
8
GETTING THE DESIRED FLAME EFFECT
1. The flame control knob ‘C’ (Fig.9) may be turned up or down to give a
more realistic effect.
2. Generally the flames appear more realistic when the flame control is
turned down.
3. Give the flame generator time to react to changes you may make.
4. The appliance will use less water if the flame effect is set to a lower
level (control knob ‘C’).
5. Do not tilt or move the appliance while there is water in the tank or
reservoir.
6. Make sure that the appliance is on a level floor.
9
REMOTE CONTROL OPERATION
On the control panel, Switch A (see Fig. 9) must be in the ‘ON’ ( I )
position in order for the remote control to operate.
There are 3 buttons on the remote control. (See Fig.11) To operate
correctly the remote must be pointed towards the front of the grate. (See
Fig 16). The remote control functions are as follows:
Press once to turn on Flame effect.
This will be indicated by one beep.
Standby.
This will be indicated by one beep.
10
5. Maintenance
GENERAL TIPS
Only use filtered tap water in this appliance.
Always ensure that the appliance is sitting on a level surface.
If you intend not using the appliance for longer than 2 weeks, remove
and empty the reservoir and water tank.
Once installed, never move this appliance or lay on its back, without
draining the water from reservoir and water tank.
The appliance should never be operated if the bulbs are not working.
The bulbs should be regularly inspected as described under ‘Changing
bulbs’.
FILLING THE WATER TANK
When the water tank is empty, the flame and smoke effect shuts off and
you will hear 2 audible beeps, follow these steps.
1. Press Switch ‘A’ to (0) (See Fig.9).
2. Gently lift out the fuelbed and carefully set aside.
3. Remove the water tank by lifting upwards and outwards.
4. Place the water tank in sink and remove cap, Counterclockwise to open
(Fig 7).
5. Fill tank with filtered tap water only. This is necessary to prolong the
life of the flame and smoke producing unit.
The water should be filtered through a conventional domestic water filter
unit and the filter should be replaced regularly.
6. Screw the cap back on, do not over tighten.
7. Return the tank to the reservoir, with the tank cap facing down and the
flat side of the tank facing outward (Fig 8).
8. Gently place the fuelbed back into position.
9. Press Switch ‘A’ to ‘ON’ (I) position (See Fig.9).
CHANGING BULBS
If the flame and smoke effect appears grey or colourless it may be that
one or more bulbs have failed.
You can check for bulb failure as follows.
1. Leaving the flame effect on, lift out the fuelbed and water tank.
2. It should be possible to view the bulbs with the nozzle in place and
observe which one needs to be changed.
3. Put Switch ‘A’ in the ‘OFF’ (0) position, and unplug the fire from the
mains.
11
4. Leave the appliance for 20 minutes to allow the bulbs to cool down
before removing them.
5. Remove the reservoir as described in the Cleaning Section.
6. Remove the defective bulb, by gently lifting vertically and disengaging
the pins from the bulb holder, (See Fig.3 and 4).
Replace with a Dimplex OPTIMYST, 12V / 45W, Gu5.3 base, 8º beam
angle, coloured bulb.
7. Carefully insert the two pins of the new bulb into the two holes in the
bulb holder. Push firmly in place. (See Fig.3 and 4).
8. Replace the reservoir, nozzle, water tank and fuelbed.
CLEANING
Warning – Always press Switch ‘A’ to the ‘OFF’ (0) position (See Fig.9) and
disconnect from the power supply before cleaning the fire.
We recommend cleaning the following components once every 2 weeks,
particularly in hard water areas:Water Tank, Reservoir, Nozzle, Tank cap and seal, Air filter.
For general cleaning use a soft clean duster – never use abrasive
cleaners.
To remove any accumulation of dust or fluff, the soft brush attachment of
a vacuum cleaner should occasionally be used.
Water tank
1. Remove water tank, as described earlier, put into sink and empty water.
2. Using the supplied brush gently rub the inside surfaces of the cap
paying particular attention to the rubber ring in the outer groove and the
centre rubber seal.
3. Put a small quantity of washing up liquid into the tank, refit the cap and
shake well, rinse out until all traces of washing up liquid are gone.
4. Refill with filtered tap water only, replace the cap, do not overtighten.
Reservoir
1. Press Switch ‘A’ to the ‘OFF’ (0) position.
2. Gently lift out the fuelbed and place carefully on the ground.
3. Remove the water tank by lifting upwards.
4. Disconnect the electrical connector, located on the right side of the
reservoir (See Fig.5).
5. Release the right reservoir locking tabs by turning 90º. This allows the
reservoir to be lifted completely from its location.
12
6. Gently lift up the reservoir, taking care to keep level so as not to spill
any water. Sit the assembly in the sink.
7. Release the left reservoir locking tabs by turning 90º, then lift off the
Nozzle (See Fig.2).
8. Lift out the transducer and carefully tilt, as shown, so that the liquid
drains out of the reservoir (See Fig.12).
9. Put a small amount of washing up liquid into the reservoir, and using
the supplied brush, gently clean all surfaces in the reservoir and gently
clean the transducer including the metal discs located in the top grooved
surface (See Fig.13).
10. When cleaned, thoroughly rinse the reservoir with clean water to
remove all traces of washing up liquid.
11. Clean the Nozzle with the brush and flush out thoroughly with water
(See Fig.14).
12. Reverse the above steps to reassemble.
Air filter
1. Gently lift out the fuelbed and place carefully on the ground.
2. Gently slide the air filter upwards out of its plastic holder (See Fig.15).
3. Gently rinse with water in the sink and dry with fabric towel before
returning.
4. Replace the filter making sure that the coarse black filter is facing the
front of the fire.
5. Replace the fuelbed.
13
Fig.1
Fig.2
Fig.3
Fig.4
14
Fig.5
Fig.5a
Fig.5b
Fig.6
15
Fig.7
Fig.9
Fig.8
16
Fig.10
Fig.11
Fig.12
Fig.13
17
Fig.14
Fig.15
18
Fig.16
REMOTE CONTROL SENSOR
Electric Fire Basket
(model shown: Universal Freestanding Basket)
Electric Stove
(model shown: Salisbury)
REMOTE CONTROL SENSOR
19
Use the fixing chain provided to secure the appliance to a rear wall
20
6. Troubleshooting
SYMPTOM
CAUSE
The flame effect Mains plug is not
will not start.
plugged in.
Low water level.
CORRECTIVE ACTION
Check plug is connected to
wall socket correctly.
Check that the water tank is
full and there is water in the
reservoir.
Low voltage connector Check that the connector is
not connected
inserted correctly. (See Fig.5)
properly. (See Fig.5)
Ensure the Transducer in sitThe Transducer Unit is ting down into the moulded
not sitting correctly in recess in the reservoir
the reservoir
The flame effect Flame effect control
is too low.
knob is set too low.
(See Fig.9)
Increase level of flame by
turning Control knob ‘C’ to
the left slowly (See Fig.9).
The Metal Disc in the
transducer might be
dirty (See Fig.13)
Clean the Metal Disc with
soft brush supplied (See
Fig.13). See ‘Maintenance’
for a step by step procedure.
The wire from the
Transducer Unit is
sitting over the metal
disc
Direct the wire to the back
of the reservoir and make
sure it sits into the side slot
exiting the reservoir.
21
SYMPTOM
CAUSE
CORRECTIVE ACTION
Unpleasant
Dirty or stale water.
smell when unit
is used.
Using unfiltered tap
water.
Clean the unit as described
under maintenance.
The flame effect Flame effect setting is
has too much
too high.
smoke.
Turn the flame effect Control
knob ‘C’ to the right, about
¼ a turn, at a time. Give the
flame generator some time
to adjust to the new setting
(See Fig.9).
Main bulbs are
not working
and there are
no flames or
smoke.
There is no water in
the water tank.
Follow instructions under
Maintenance, ‘Filling the
water tank’.
Glass misting
upon start up
(Electric stove
models only).
Condensation build
up.
Use only filtered tap water.
Check the plug is connected
to the wall socket correctly
and that Switch ‘A’ Fig.9 is in
the ‘ON’ ( I ) position.
Troubleshooting
Turn the flame effect control
knob ‘C’ down to minimum
(see Fig.9) and open the
door slightly to allow air
flow while the unit is warming up. Close the door once
the glass is clear and unit
warm. Repeat if necessary.
22
7. Additional Information
AFTER SALES SERVICE
Your product is guaranteed for one year from the date of purchase. Within this period, we
undertake to repair or exchange this product free of charge (excluding bulbs & subject
to availability) provided it has been installed and operated in accordance with these
instructions. Your rights under this guarantee are additional to your statutory rights, which
in turn are not affected by this guarantee.
Should you require after sales information or assistance with this product please go to
www.chesneys.com. Please retain your receipt as proof of purchase.
RECYCLING
For electrical products sold within the European Community At the end of the electrical products useful life it not be disposed of with household waste.
Please recycle where facilities exist. Check with your Local Authority or retailer for recycling
advice in your country.
23
PATENT / PATENT APPLICATION
Products within the Optimyst range are protected by one or more of the following patents
and patent applications:
Great Britain GB 2402206, GB 2460259, GB 2460453 , GB 2418014, GB 2465738, GB 2449925,
GB 2465537 , GB 2455277 , GB1020534.2, GB1020537.5, GB1110987.3
United States US 7967690, US 2010299980, US 2011062250, US 2008028648,
US 13/167,042
Russia RU2008140317
European EP 2029941, EP 2201301, EP 2315976, EP 1787063, EP07723217.1 , EP11170434.2,
EP 11170435.9
China CN 101883953, CN 200980128666.2, CN 101057105, CN 101438104
Australia AU 2009248743, AU 2007224634
Canada CA 2725214, CA 2579444, CA 2645939
International Patent Application WO 2006027272
South Africa ZA 200808702
Mexico MX 2008011712
Korea KR 20080113235
Japan JP 2009529649
Brazil BR P10708894-9
India IN 4122/KOLNP/2008
New Zealand NZ 571900
© Chesney’s MMXIV
May 2014
Opti-myst is a trade mark of GDC Group Ltd.
All rights reserved. Material contained in this publication may not be reproduced in whole
or in part, without prior permission in writing of Chesney’s.
The product complies with the European Safety Standards EN60335-2-30 and the European
Standard Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) EN55014, EN60555-2 and EN60555-3.These
cover the essential requirements of EEC Directives 2006/95/EC and 2004/108/EC.
24
- Notes -
25
Chesney’s New York,
Suite 1119, 979 Third Avenue,
New York,
10022.
www.chesneys.com