¨
Model No. WEBE96491
Serial No.
USERÕS MANUAL
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find that there are
missing or damaged parts, we
will guarantee you complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY
DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT
TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER
HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line
will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.ÐFri., 6 a.m.Ð6 p.m. MST
PATENT PENDING
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
Table of Contents
Warning Decal Placement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Important Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Before You Begin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Part Identification Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Adjusting the Weight Bench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Exercise Guidelines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Muscle Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
Ordering Replacement Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
Note: A Part List/Exploded Drawing is attached to the center of this manual. Remove the Part List/Exploded
Drawing before beginning assembly.
Warning Decal Placement
The decals shown below have been placed on the weight bench. If a decal is missing, or if it is not legible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6
a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time, to order a replacement decal. Apply the replacement decal to the location shown.
!
2
Important Precautions
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight bench.
1.
Read all instructions in this manual before
using the weight bench. Use the weight
bench only as described in this manual.
2.
It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
3.
The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental or institutional setting.
4.
Use the weight bench only on a level surface.
Cover the floor beneath the weight bench for
protection.
inside the area that is shaded in the drawing.
5. Inspect and tighten all parts each time you
use the weight bench. Replace any worn
parts immediately.
6. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the weight bench at all times.
7.
Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
8.
Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
9.
14. Always set both weight rests at the same
height.
15. Always exercise with a partner. When you
are performing bench press exercises, squat
exercises or toe raise exercises, your partner should stand behind you to catch the
barbell if you cannot complete a repetition.
Always make sure there is an equal amount
of weight on each side of your barbell.
10. Always move the bench out of the way when
performing squat exercises.
16. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
11. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum of 560 pounds, including the user,
a barbell and weights. Do not place more
than 310 pounds, including the barbell, on
the weight rests. Do not place more than 150
pounds on the weight carriage. Do not place
more than 150 pounds on the leg lever for
normal use.
17. Always disconnect the lat bar from the
weight bench when performing an exercise
that does not use the lat bar.
18. Always secure the weights with the weight
clips when you have mounted them on the
barbell, leg lever, weight carriage or storage
tubes.
12. Make sure that the cable remains on the pulleys at all times. If the cable binds as you are
exercising, stop immediately and make sure
that the cable is on the pulleys.
19. When using the pulley station, always place
50 pounds on the storage tubes (on the left
rear upright) to balance the cage.
13. When performing standing exercises, stand
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all
instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
Before You Begin
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER¨ PRO
OLC Weight Bench. The WEIDER¨ PRO OLC is
designed to help you develop every major muscle
group of the body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic muscle size and strength or a healthier
cardiovascular system, the OLC Weight Bench will
help you achieve the specific results you want.
Monday through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain
Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you,
please note the product model number and serial
number before calling. The model number is
WEBE96491. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the WEIDER¨ PRO OLC Weight
Bench (see the front cover of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the WEIDER¨ PRO OLC Weight Bench. If you
have additional questions, please call our Customer
Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756,
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
Assembled
Dimensions:
Height: 81Ó
Base: 49Ó x 40Ó
Crossbar
Pulley
Station
Lat Bar
Small Weight
Rest
Weight
Carriage
Weight Rest
Right Side
Backrest
Seat
Weight
Tube
Leg Lever
Left Side
Weight
Tube
Note: The terms Òright sideÓ and Òleft sideÓ are
determined relative to a person sitting on the
bench, and they do not correspond to what is
right and left on the drawings in the manual.
4
Part Identification Chart - Model No. WEBE96491
R0899A
M4 x 25mm Screw (45)
M6 x 16mm Screw (3)
M10 x 19mm Bolt (56)
M10 Washer (6)
M6 Washer (30)
M10 x 70mm Carriage Bolt (52)
M10 x 70mm Bolt (48)
M10 x 75mm Bolt (53)
M10 Nylon Locknut (11)
M10 x 78mm Bolt (33)
M8 Nylon Locknut (34)
M8 x 86mm Bolt (58)
5
M10 x 193mm Bolt (22)Ð2
M10 x 123mm Bolt (43)Ð1
M6 x 52mm Screw (4)
Assembly
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
¥ For help identifying the small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
Make Things Easier for Yourself!
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the assembly of our products can be completed successfully by anyone. However, it is important to recognize that your new equipment is a
sophisticated product with many small parts and
consequently, the assembly process will take
time. Most people find that by setting aside plenty
of time, and by deciding to make the task enjoyable, assembly will go smoothly.
¥ As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
¥ Assembly requires two people.
¥ One (1) phillips screwdriver
¥ Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
¥ Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly
plus soapy water.
The following tools (not included) are required
for assembly:
¥ Two (2) adjustable wrenches
¥ One (1) rubber mallet
¥ One (1) standard screwdriver
Assembly will be more convenient if you have the
following tools: A socket set, a set of open-end or
closed-end wrenches or a set of ratchet wrenches.
¥ Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
1. Before beginning assembly, make sure you
understand the information in the box above.
Note: Some of the parts described in the assembly steps may come pre-assembled.
1
11
5
Press a 50mm x 50mm Square Inner Cap (17) into
the indicated ends of the Front Leg (19).
48
Insert an M10 x 70mm Bolt (48) with an M10 Washer
(6) through the lower of the two holes in the Front
Leg (19). Insert an M10 x 70mm Bolt with no
Washer through the upper of the two holes in the
Front Leg.
Slide the bracket on the Bench Frame (5) over the
two M10 x 70mm Bolts (48) and secure it with two
M10 Nylon Locknuts (11).
11
6
19
17
2
2. Press a Base Outer Cap (69) onto each end of the
Stabilizer (37). Insert two M10 x 70mm Carriage Bolts
(52) through the holes in the Stabilizer. Note that on
one side of the Stabilizer there is an indentation
around the holes. Push the Bolts in from this
side, and then turn the bolt heads towards the
floor.
Slide the bracket on the Bench Frame (5) over the
two M10 x 70mm Carriage Bolts (52) in the Stabilizer
(37) and secure it with two M10 Nylon Locknuts (11).
6
11
5
37
69
69
52
3. Attach the Bumper (41) to the Front Leg (19) with an
M4 x 25mm Screw (45).
3
11
17
Press a 50mm x 50mm Square inner Cap (17) into
each open end of the Leg Lever (18). Press a 48mm
Round Inner Cap (54) into the weight tube on the Leg
Lever.
Lubricate the M10 x 75mm Bolt (53). Attach the Leg
Lever (18) to the bracket on the Front Leg (19) with
the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (11).
53
18
41
17
Lubricate
45
19
54
17
4. Press a 25.4mm x 38mm Inner Cap (28) into each
end of both Backrest Tubes (27).
4
28
28
Press a 25.4mm x 38mm Inner Cap (28) into each
open end of the tubes on the Backrest Adjustment
Bracket (39).
27
Important: Before performing step 5, make sure
the Backrest Tubes are oriented correctly. The
holes marked in the drawing are not centered on the
Tube; they are closer to one edge. This edge must be
pointed towards the floor.
5. Slide an M10 Washer (6) onto an M10 x 193mm Bolt
(22) and then slide the Bolt through the indicated hole
in one Backrest Tube (27).
28
28
Holes are closer to one edge.
Point this edge towards the floor.
5
22
Make sure the Backrest Tube (27) is oriented as
shown in the drawing. Slide the M10 x 193mm Bolt
(22) through the welded tube at the upper end of the
Backrest Adjustment Bracket (39).
Place the backrest tube assembly onto the Bench
Frame (5), so the lower end of the Backrest
Adjustment Bracket (39) rests on one of the adjustment tabs.
Welded Tube
6
27
6
39
11
Slide the second Backrest Tube (27) onto the
M10 x 193mm Bolt (22). Secure the Backrest Tubes
with an M10 Washer (6) and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(11).
6. Slide an M10 Washer (6) onto an M10 x 193mm Bolt
(22).
39
27
Holes
6
27
Welded
Tube
22
39
Slide the M10 x 193mm Bolt (22) through the indicated hole in one Backrest Tube (27), then through the
welded tube on the Bench Frame (5) and finally
through the other Backrest Tube. Secure the Bolt with
an M10 Washer (6) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (11).
Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; it must be
easy to pivot the Backrest Tubes.
7
6
6
11
5
Adjustment
Tab
7. Attach the Backrest (15) to the Backrest Tubes (27)
with four M6 x 52mm Screws (4) and four M6
Washers (30).
7
15
30
27
4
30
30
4
8. Attach the Seat (14) to the indicated brackets on the
Bench Frame (5) with four M6 x 16mm Screws (3).
8
14
5
3
3
9. Press a 3/4Ó Round Inner Cap (12) into each end of
the three Pad Tubes (38).
9
Bracket
10
19
Slide a Foam Pad (10) onto one end of each Pad
Tube (38).
38
18
Slide the Pad Tubes (38) into the indicated holes in
the Leg Lever (18) and the bracket on the Front Leg
(19). Slide another Foam Pad (10) onto the other end
of each Pad Tube.
10
12
12
12
10
38
38
12
10
10. Press a Base Outer Cap (69) onto each end of the
Left Base (2) and the Right Base (7). Place both
bases on the floor and orient them as shown in the
drawing.
10
11
8
33
Decal
7
Orient the Rear Base (8) as shown and insert the
ends into the brackets on the Left Base (2) and the
Right Base (7). Secure the Rear Base with four M10 x
78mm Bolts (33) and four M10 Nylon Locknuts (11).
Note: Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
11
69
33
69
69
69
8
2
11. Identify the Left Rear Upright (25) which is the only
Upright with weight tubes on it.
11
Press a 48mm Round Inner Cap (54) into the end of
each weight tube.
25
Place the lower end of the Left Rear Upright (25)
inside the bracket on the Left Base (2) and secure it
with two M10 x 78mm Bolts (33) and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (11). Note: Do not tighten the Nylon
Locknuts yet.
54
Weight
Tube
54
17
11
33
2
12. Identify the Right Rear Upright (68) which is the only
Upright with the indicated hole on the lower end.
12
Place the lower end of the Right Rear Upright (68)
inside the bracket on the Right Base (7) and secure it
with two M10 x 78mm Bolts (33) and two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (11). Note: Do not tighten the Nylon
Locknuts yet.
68
Hole
11
33
7
9
13. Press a Carriage Bushing (23) into each end of the
Weight Carriage (47). Press a Carriage Bushing into
the Carriage Stop (24).
13
35
23
11
23
24
Press a 48mm Round Inner Cap (54) into each
weight tube on the Weight Carriage (47).
Attach the closed loop on the Cable (35) to the bracket on the Weight Carriage (47) with an M10 x 19mm
Bolt (56) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (11).
56
54
47
54
23
14. Slide the Carriage Stop (24) onto the Right Rear
Upright (68) and secure it with an M8 x 86mm Bolt
(58) and an M8 Nylon Locknut (34).
14
68
47
Slide the Weight Carriage (47) onto the Right Rear
Upright (68).
34
58
24
15. Locate the two Front Uprights (1) and identify the
lower end by looking at the group of five holes with
the smallest space between them.
15
Place the lower end of one Front Upright (1) over the
bracket on the Left Base (2) and secure it with two
M10 x 78mm Bolts (33), four M10 Washers (6) and
two M10 Nylon Locknuts (11). Note: Do not tighten
the Nylon Locknuts yet.
Place the lower end of the other Front Upright (1)
over the bracket on the Right Base (7) and secure it
with two M10 x 78mm Bolts (33), four M10 Washers
(6) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (11). Note: Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
1
1
Holes
6
11
6
6
33
6
7
Holes
6
33
11
6
2
10
16. Press a 60mm x 60mm Square Inner Cap (9) into
each end of the Left Top Frame (13). Place the Left
Top frame onto the Uprights on the left side of the
cage, so the welded brackets on the Top Frame fit
inside the Uprights.
Press a 60mm x 60mm Square Inner Cap (9) into
each end of the Right Top Frame (29). Place the
Right Top Frame onto the Uprights on the right side of
the cage, so the welded brackets on the Top Frame fit
inside the Uprights.
17. Attach the Left Top Frame (13) to the left Front
Upright (1) with two M10 x 78mm Bolts (33), four M10
Washers (6) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (11). Note:
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
Attach the Right Top Frame (29) to the right Front
Upright (1) with two M10 x 78mm Bolts (33), four M10
Washers (6) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (11). Note:
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
16
9
29
9
13
9
9
33
17
6
6
29
33
6
11
11
13
6
11
1
6
6
33
33
1
11
18. While a second person is holding the Rear Top Frame
(55) in position, secure it to the Left Rear Upright (25)
with two M10 x 78mm Bolts (33), a Small Support
Plate (16) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (11). Note:
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
18
33
16
55
Secure the Rear Top Frame (55) to the Right Rear
Upright (68) with two M10 x 78mm Bolts (33), a Small
Support Plate (16) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (11).
Note: Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
11
68
11
16
33
25
19. While a second person is holding the Crossbar (20) in
position, secure it to the Left Top Frame (13) with two
M10 x 78mm Bolts (33), a Large Support Plate (70)
and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (11). Note: Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
Secure the Crossbar (20) to the Right Top Frame (29)
with two M10 x 78mm Bolts (33), a Large Support
Plate (60) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (11). Go
back and tighten all Nylon Locknuts (11) used to
assemble the cage (steps 10 through 19).
19
11
33
60
20
13
11
29
60
33
12
20. Slide a Pulley Spacer (49) onto the welded bolt on
the Right Top Frame (29).
20
11
Wrap the Cable (35) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (57) in
the direction shown. Attach the Pulley and two Pulley
Covers (31) to the welded bolt on the Right Top
Frame (29) with an M10 Washer (6) and an M10
Nylon Locknut (11). The Pulley Covers must be oriented as shown in the inset drawing. Note that
the wide tab is over the stress-point, where the
Cable wraps around the Pulley. Use this orientation of the Pulley Covers in the following assembly step as well.
6
35
57
Welded
Bolt
31
49
29
Wide Tab
Stress-point
on Cable
31
57
21. Wrap the Cable (35) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (57) in the
direction shown. Attach the Pulley and two Pulley
Covers (31) to the indicated hole in the Right Top
Frame (29) with an M10 x 123mm Bolt (43), a Pulley
Spacer (49), two M10 Washers (6) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (11).
21
35
6
43
57
29
49
31
31
6
22. Press a 25mm Round Inner Cap (32) into the end of
each Small Weight Rest (26). Insert the Small Weight
Rests into one set of holes in the Uprights and turn
them, so the locking clips snap into place around the
Uprights.
22
Insert the Weight Rests (21) into the appropriate
holes in the Uprights and turn them, so the locking
clips snap into place around the Uprights.
32
26
32
21
26
21
13
11
23. Attach the Curl Pad (44) to the Curl Post (42) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (3).
23
44
24. Make sure all parts are properly tightened before
you use the weight bench. The use of all remaining parts will be explained in Adjusting the Weight
Bench starting below.
3
3
42
Adjusting the Weight Bench
This section explains how to adjust the weight bench. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 17 for important information on how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, refer to the accompanying
exercise poster to see the correct form for each exercise.
Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately. The
weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
USING THE WEIGHT RESTS
Before beginning an exercise, move the Weight Rests
(21) or the Small Weight Rests (26) to a set of holes in
the Uprights that is best suited for that exercise. The
selected holes should represent the lowest point to which
you want your barbell to go during the exercise. Perform
the exercise as shown in the accompanying EXERCISE
GUIDE. Note: Make sure the locking clips on the
Weight Rests snap into place around the Uprights.
26
WARNING: Always set both Weight Rests at the
same height.
21
Locking
Clip
ADJUSTING THE FOAM PADS
Bracket
The Foam Pads (10) on both the Leg Lever (18) and the
Front Leg (19) can be adjusted to two different positions.
To do this, pull one Foam Pad off the Pad Tube (38).
Move the Pad Tube to the other hole in the bracket on the
Front Leg or in the Leg Lever. Push the Foam Pad back
onto the Pad Tube.
38
18
10
19
14
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
15
The Backrest (15) can be adjusted to a level position,
several inclined positions and a declined position.
To increase the incline of the Backrest (15), simply pull up
on the Backrest until the lower tube on the Backrest
Adjustment Bracket (39) locks into the desired tab on the
Bench Frame (5). To decrease the incline, pull up slightly
on the Backrest, swing out the Backrest Adjustment
Bracket and then lower the Backrest until the Adjustment
Bracket locks into the desired tab on the Frame. Note:
When the Backrest is in the declined position, it is the
upper tube on the Backrest Adjustment Bracket that
locks into a tab on the Bench Frame.
39
5
Adjustment Tab
Tube
WARNING: Always make sure one of the tubes on
the Backrest Adjustment Bracket is securely
locked into one of the adjustment tabs on the
Bench Frame before putting any weight on the
Backrest.
SETTING UP THE BENCH FOR SQUAT EXERCISES
26
When performing squat exercises, place the Small Weight
Rests (26) into one set of adjustment holes on the two
rear Uprights (25 and 68).
68
26
WARNING: Always move the bench when you are
performing standing exercises in the cage.
25
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE LEG LEVER
18
To use the Leg Lever (18), slide the desired amount of
weight onto the weight tube.
Weight Tube
WARNING: Do not place more than 150 pounds on
the Leg Lever. Always secure the weights with a
weight clip (50) when you have mounted them on
the leg lever.
15
50
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE WEIGHT CARRIAGE
To use the pulley station, slide the desired amount of
weight onto the weight tube of the Weight Carriage (47).
25
Note: The weight tubes on the Left Rear Upright (25)
allow you to store weights, you are not using.
WARNING: Do not place more than 150 pounds on
the Weight Carriage. Always place the same
amount of weight on each side of the Weight
Carriage. Always secure the weights with the
spring clips (50, not shown) when you have mounted them on the weight carriage.
47
Weight
Tube
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR TO THE PULLEY STATION
To use the pulley station, weight must first be placed on
the Weight Carriage (see ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO
THE WEIGHT CARRIAGE above).
35
40
The Lat Bar (59) can be attached to the Cable (35) with
the Cable Clip (40) as shown.
59
WARNING: Always disconnect the Lat Bar from the
weight bench when performing an exercise that
does not use the lat bar. When using the pulley station, always place 50 pounds on the storage tubes
(on the left rear upright) to balance the cage.
61
SECURING WEIGHTS WITH THE SPRING CLIPS
When you have attached weights to the Barbell (61),
Weight Carriage (47, not shown) or Leg Lever (18, not
shown), always secure them with a Spring Clip (50).
WARNING: Always secure the weights with the
spring clips when you have mounted them on the
barbell, leg lever or weight carriage.
50
ATTACHING THE CURL POST
For some exercises, the Curl Post (42) must be attached
to the weight bench.
36
Insert the Curl Post (42) into the indicated hole in the
Front Leg (19). Align the holes in the Front Leg and the
Curl Post. Secure the Curl Post with the Adjustment Knob
(36). Make sure that you fully tighten the Adjustment
Knob.
WARNING: When the Curl Post is not in use, store
it away from the bench, so it will not interfere with
the next exercise you perform.
16
42
19
Exercise Guidelines
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
Specifying the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets for each
exercise, is a highly individual matter. It is very important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months
of your exercise program. You should progress at
your own pace and be sensitive to your bodyÕs signals. If you experience pain or dizziness at any time
while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling
down. Find out what is wrong before continuing.
Remember that adequate rest and a proper diet are
important factors in any exercise program.
The only way to increase the size and strength of
your muscles is to push them close to their maximum
capacity. When you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise, your muscles will continually
adapt and grow. You can tailor the individual exercise
to the proper intensity level in two ways:
¥ by changing the amount of weight used
¥ by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed (A ÒrepetitionÓ is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A ÒsetÓ is a series of
repetitions).
WARMING UP
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
The proper amount of weight for each exercise obviously depends upon the individual user. You must
gauge your limits and select the amount of weight that
is right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for
each exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after
each set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
WORKING OUT
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group
with emphasis on the areas that you want to develop
the most. To give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the exercises from session to session.
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a
moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate amount of weight and increase the number of
repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15
to 20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest
for 1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by
completing more sets rather than by using high
amounts of weight.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Weight Loss
EXERCISE FORM
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
You will gain the greatest benefits from exercising by
maintaining proper form. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise poster accompanying this manual, you will find photographs showing
the correct form for several exercises. A description of
each exercise is also provided, along with a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on page
18 to find the locations of the muscles.
Cross Training
Many people desire a complete and well-balanced fitness program, and cross training is a very efficient
way to accomplish this. One example of a balanced
program is:
¥ Plan weight training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday and Friday.
¥ Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
cycling, running or swimming on Tuesday and
Thursday.
¥ Rest from both weight training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of weight training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body plus
develop your heart and lungs.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath!
17
You should rest for a short period of time after each
set. The ideal resting periods are:
¥ Rest three minutes after each set for a muscle building workout
¥ Rest one minute after each set for a toning workout
¥ Rest 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is very effective for increasing flexibility.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. The
chart on page 19 of this manual can be photocopied
and used to schedule and record your workouts. List
the date, the exercises performed, the weight plus the
numbers of sets and repetitions completed. Record
your weight and key body measurements at the end
of every month.
COOLING DOWN
Remember, the key to achieving the greatest results
is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of
your everyday life.
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
Muscle Chart
Trapezius
Deltoid
Pectoralis
Major
Biceps
Rectus
Abdominus
Brachioradials
Obliques
Trapezius
Deltoid
Rhomboideus
Triceps
Abductor
Latissimus Dorsi
Hip Flexors
Quadriceps
Spinae Erectors
Gluteus
Medius
Brachioradials
Adductor
Gluteus
Maximus
Soleus
Abductors
Hamstring
Gastrocnemius
18
EXERCISE
MONDAY
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
Date:
/
/
AEROBIC EXERCISE
TUESDAY
Date:
/
/
WEDNESDAY
EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
THURSDAY
AEROBIC EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
EXERCISE
FRIDAY
Date:
/
/
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
19
Part List - Model No. WEBE96491
Key No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
Qty.
Description
2
1
6
4
1
24
1
1
4
6
34
6
1
1
1
2
5
1
1
1
2
2
3
1
1
2
2
8
1
4
4
2
24
1
1
1
Front Upright
Left Base
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 52mm Screw
Bench Frame
M10 Washer
Right Base
Rear Base
60mm x 60mm Square Inner Cap
Foam Pad
M10 Nylon Locknut
3/4Ó Round Inner cap
Left Top Frame
Seat
Backrest
Small Support Plate
50mm x 50mm Square Inner Cap
Leg Lever
Front Leg
Crossbar
Weight Rest
M10 x 193mm Bolt
Carriage Bushing
Carriage Stop
Left Rear Upright
Small Weight Rest
Backrest Tube
25.4mm x 38mm Inner Cap
Right Top Frame
M6 Washer
Pulley Cover
25mm Round Inner Cap
M10 x 78mm Bolt
M8 Nylon Locknut
Cable
Adjustment Knob
R0899A
Key No. Qty.
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
#
#
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
4
2
1
5
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
4
2
2
2
2
1
6
1
1
Description
Stabilizer
Pad Tube
Backrest Adjustment Bracket
Cable Clip
Bumper
Curl Post
M10 x 123mm Bolt
Curl Pad
M4 x 25mm Screw
Grip
Weight Carriage
M10 x 70mm Bolt
Pulley Spacer
Weight Clip
Weight Clip Cover
M10 x 70mm Carriage Bolt
M10 x 75mm Bolt
48mm Round Inner Cap
Rear Top Frame
M10 x 19mm Bolt
Pulley
M8 x 86mm Bolt
Lat Bar
Large Support Plate
Olympic Barbell
2 3/4 lb Weight Plate
5 1/2 lb Weight Plate
11 lb Weight Plate
22 lb Weight Plate
33 lb Weight Plate
44 lb Weight Plate
Rear Right Upright
Base Outer Cap
UserÕs Manual
Exercise Guide
Note: Ò#Ó indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of the userÕs manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
12
3
10
44
17
38
42
54
10
12
3
12
10
17
17
10
38
27
45
41
18
28
15
10
48
11
12
17
4
6
14
30
19
53
36
4
12
11
3
22
11
22
30
28
3
6
6
43
38
10
6
5
39
28
12
69
35
31
6
11
28
6
11
40
31
37
11
57
69
52
9
26
11
33
49
33
33
69
6
6
6
6
60
11
6
32
6
11
6
6
6
11
11
7
31
33
29
1
6
31
33
58
68
16
49
23
57
24
11
11
34
33
21
9
46
69
26
11
11
11
54
11
21
23
47
32
69
20
8
55
59
23
35
11
56
11
54
33
11
9
11
33
46
6
6
33
11
6
6
13
6
2
6
11
1
33
54
6
6
33
60
11
69
54
25
33
16
9
Exploded Drawing - Model No. WEBE96491
R0899A
REMOVE THIS PART LIST/EXPLODED
DRAWING FROM THE MANUAL
SAVE THIS PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
50
61
51
51
67
66
62
63
64
65
Ordering Replacement Parts
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information when calling:
1. The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WEBE96491)
2. The NAME of the product (WEIDER¨ PRO OLC Weight Bench)
3. The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
4. The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the desired part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING at the center of this manual).
Limited Warranty
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This
warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing
or repairing, at ICON's option, the product at one of its authorized service centers. All products for which warranty claim is made must be received by ICON at one of its authorized service centers with all freight and other
transportation charges prepaid, accompanied by sufficient proof of purchase. All returns must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON
authorized service center, products used for commercial or rental purposes, or products used as store display
models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection
with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property,
loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation
may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Part No. 157740 J01930-C R0899A
Printed in China © 1999 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.