Assembly
Guide
R2200 & R2200HRT
SEMI-RECUMBENT FITNESS CYCLES
R2200
R2200HRT
semi-recumbent fitness cycles
To avoid possible damage to this Fitness Cycle, please follow these assembly steps in the correct order. Before proceeding though,
find your new Fitness Cycle’s serial number, located below the power switch, and enter here:
Refer to this number when calling for service, and also enter this serial number on your Warranty Card and in your own records.
Be sure to read your Owner’s Guide before using your new Fitness Cycle.
If any parts, hardware or tools are missing, please call 1.800.335.4348, Extension 12
NOTE: It is recommended that you apply grease to the threads of each bolt as you assemble your Fitness Cycle, to prevent
loosening and noise. Also, during each assembly step, ensure that ALL nuts and bolts are in place and partially threaded in before
completely tightening any ONE bolt.
STEP
2
STEP
1
STEP
3
STEP
4
TOOLS & PARTS INCLUDED
15 Pedal Wrench
MM
5 Allen Wrench
MM
4 L-Shaped Wrench
MM
Screwdriver
5 L-Shaped Wrench
MM
PARTS BOX
Console Mast Cover, Qty: 1
Pedals, Qty: 2
Power Supply, Qty: 1
Water Bottle & Cage, Qty: 1
Heart Rate Chest Strap (R2200HRT only)
Color-coded Hardware Bags
Owner’s Guide
Assembly Guide
Warranty Card
HARDWARE INCLUDED
ORANGE BAG
BLUE BAG
M8 x 65L Screws
Quantity: 2
M8 Lockwashers
Quantity: 4
M8 x 20L Screws
Quantity: 2
M6 x 55L Screws
Quantity: 8
M8 x 20L Screws
Quantity: 4
M6 Lockwashers
Quantity: 8
PINK BAG
M8 x 15L Screws
Quantity: 4
M8 x 15L Screws
Quantity: 5
M8 x 20L Screws
Quantity: 2
M8 Lockwashers
Quantity: 6
M8 Lockwashers
Quantity: 4
STEP
1
ORANGE BAG
• Slide the rear foot in place and
attach two screws (M8 x 20L), two
screws (M8 x 65L), and four lock
washers (M8), using the blue-handled
5MM Allen wrench.
• Slide the rubber sleeve to the proper
position at the bottom of the joint.
STEP
5
1
STEP
BLUE BAG
2
• Place the seat bracket on the seat
frame. With the 6 Allen wrench
secure the seat bracket with the four
screws (M8 x 20L).
MM
• Loosen and take out the screw on
the seat lever with the 4 Allen
wrench. Turn the seat lever so the
screw holes line-up and reinstall the
screw with the 4 L-shaped Allen
wrench to secure the seat lever.
MM
MM
• Place the seat handlebar into the
proper position on the seat frame.
With the 5 Allen wrench secure the
seat handle bar with four screws
(M8 x 15L) and four lock washers
(M8).
MM
• R2200 Only: Secure the seat cushion and seat back to the seat frame by
inserting the eight screws (M6 x 55L)
and eight lock washers (M6). Tighten
with the 4 L-shaped Allen wrench.
R2200HRT
Only
MM
STEP
R2200 Only
2
• R2200HRT Only: This product
features a lumbar control seat. To
secure this seat to the frame, remove
the plastic cover from the back of the
upright seat cushion. Use the four
screws (M6 x 55L) and four lock
washers (M6) to attach the cushions to
the frame. Tighten with the
4 L-shaped Allen wrench. Snap the
plastic cover onto the back of the
upright seat cushion.
MM
6
STEP
PINK BAG
3
• Slide the console mast cover over
the console mast. Guide the console
cable up through the bottom of the
console mast with the attached wire.
• Slide the console mast into the console mast mounting bracket and use
the 5 Allen wrench to secure the five
screws (M8x15L) and lock washers
(M8). Note: The screw facing the seat
does not use a lock washer. Tighten
this screw only until snug.
MM
R2200HRT
Only
• Slide the console mast cover to the
proper position. Attach the front
handlebar to the console mast. Use
the 5 Allen wrench to tighten the two
screws (M8x20L) and lock washers
(M8) to secure the handlebar.
MM
R2200 Only
• Take out the four screws (M5x12L)
from the back of the console with the
Phillips screwdriver. To attach the
console, plug in the console cable to
the proper position in the back of the
console. Reinsert the four screws
(M5x12L) with the Phillips screwdriver
to secure to the console mast.
STEP
• Use the Phillips screwdriver to
attach the water bottle cage to the
console mast with the two included
screws (M5x15L). Insert the water bottle.
3
7
STEP
4
PEDALS
• Attach the left and right pedals to
the left and right crank arms, tighten
using the 15 pedal wrench.
STEP
4
MM
500 South CP Avenue • P.O. Box 280 • Lake Mills. WI 53551
toll free 1.800.335.4348 • phone 1.920.648.4090 • fax 1.920.648.3373
www.visionfitness.com
 2001 Vision Fitness. All Rights Reserved. 8.01 Part #Z22RB43-AG1813PRD
AG18.13PRD
REV3
8