Bowflex SelectTech 5.1 User manual

SelectTech® 5.1 Bench
Owner’s/Assembly Manual
000-6189-041610C
Congratulations on your commitment to fitness and your purchase of the
Bowflex®
SelectTech 5.1 Bench. Before assembling your Bowflex SelectTech 5.1 Bench please
read the Owner’s/Assembly Manual and follow the Important Safety Precautions.
®
®
®
Nautilus, Inc.
16400 S.E. Nautilus Drive
Vancouver, Washington, USA 98683
1-800-NAUTILUS (1-800-628-8458)
NautilusInc.com
Bowflex.com
© 2010 Nautilus, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Nautilus, Inc. World Headquarters, 16400 S.E. Nautilus Drive, Vancouver, Washington, USA 98683 1-800-NAUTILUS
Patent information: This product may be covered by U.S. and Foreign Patents and Patents Pending. See Product for more information.
SelectTech, Bowflex, and the Bowflex logo are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Nautilus, Inc.
All other trademarks are property of their respective owners.
Table of Contents
Important Safety Instructions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1
Safety Warning Labels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Before You Assemble . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Hardware and Tool Guide . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Parts Guide. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Assembly Instructions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Bench Positions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Bench Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Companion Exercise Equipment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Warranty Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Important Contact Numbers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
i
Important Safety Instructions
The following definition applies to the word “WARNING” found throughout this manual:
WA R N I N G
Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not
avoided, could result in death or serious injury.
DANGER
WARNING!
Before Abeginning
T T E N T Iany
O Nexercise program consult your physician or health care professional.
Only he or she can determine the exercise program that is appropriate for your particular
age
and condition.
If you experience any light-headedness, dizziness, or shortness of
IMMEDIATE
ACTION REQUIRED
breath while exercising, stop the exercise and consult your physician.
CAUTION
Read all instructions and warning labels before using the equipment.
- I t is your responsibility to read and understand all
warnings and instructions. This is essential to safe
operation.
-K
eep your body weight centered on the bench while
exercising.
-N
ever allow children on the bench. Teenagers should
always have parental supervision when using this
bench.
- This bench is for home use only.
- Before exercising, make sure the back and seat
supports are securely fastened and the bench is
firmly in place.
- Inspect your bench before each workout. Periodically
check all fasteners to make sure none have loosened
with use.
- Set up and operate bench only on a level surface.
- Never attempt to exercise with more resistance than
you are physically able to handle.
-D
o not wear loose clothing while you are near the
bench.
- For safety, it is recommended that you exercise with
a training partner or spotter.
-D
o not exceed the max. user weight of 300 lbs
(136.1 kg).
- Do not use the bench if any component is found worn
or damaged.
-D
o not exceed the maximum lifting load of 180 lbs
(81.6 kg).
- This product, its packaging, and components
contain chemicals known to the State of California
to cause cancer, birth defects, or reproductive
harm. This Notice is provided in accordance with
California’s Proposition 65. If you would like additional
information, please refer to our Web site at
www.nautilus.com/prop65.
- Keep
at least 50” (1.3 m) clear on each side of the
bench. This is the recommended safe distance for
access and passage around the bench.
- T he approximate weight of this bench is 62 lbs (28
kg).
1
Safety Warning Labels
The following safety warnings are located on the Bowflex® SelectTech® 5.1 Bench. Please read all safety
precautions and warning information prior to using your product. Be sure to replace any warning label if damaged,
illegible, or missing. If you need replacement labels, please call a Bowflex® Representative at 1-800-605-3369.
Label 1: “Warning!:
- Read and understand the complete user manual. Keep manual for future reference.
- Read and understand all warnings on this device. If at any time the warning stickers
become loose, unreadable or dislodged, contact Nautilus Customer Service for replacement stickers.
- Children must not be let on or near to this device.
- This device is for home use only.
- Set up and operate this device on a solid, level, horizontal surface.
- Make sure that you give users enough free space around the device for safe operation.
- Injury or death are possible if Caution is not used while operating this equipment.”
Location: On the rear Bench Frame.
Label 2: “Warning!: Keep hands clear of this area.”
Location: On the front Bench Frame.
Label 3:
Location: On the rear Bench Frame.
Serial Number: Record serial number in the
Contacts section at the end of this
manual.
Label 1
Location: On the front Bench Frame.
Label 3
Label 2
Serial
Number
2
Before You Assemble
Before You Assemble
Basic Assembly Principles
Please take the time to read all assembly instructions before
attempting to assemble your Bowflex ® SelectTech® 5.1 Bench.
The best place for your Bowflex ® SelectTech® 5.1 Bench is on a
hard, level surface.
Here are a few basic tips that will make your assembly of the
Bowflex ® SelectTech® 5.1 Bench quick and easy. By using these
principles, you can simplify each process and save yourself extra
time and effort.
1. To make the assembly process go faster, gather the pieces
you need for each step and thoroughly read the assembly
instructions for that step prior to starting assembly for the
step.
2. W hen tightening a locknut on a bolt, use a combination
wrench to grip the locknut and ensure that it is fastened
securely.
3. W hen attaching two pieces, gently lift and look through the
bolt holes to help guide the bolt through the holes.
4. As a general rule, and for all bolts and nuts on your Bowflex ®
SelectTech® 5.1 Bench, turn bolts or nuts toward the right
(clockwise) to tighten and left (counterclockwise) to loosen.
Hardware and Tool Guide
Tools Required:
• 9/16 Socket
• 9/16 Wrench or Adjustable wrench
• 7/32 Allen Wrench (provided)
• 3/16 Allen Wrench (provided)
Hardware:
Descr: Flat Washer 3/8”
Qty: 7
Descr: Allen Bolt - 3/8 x 3
Qty: 2
Descr: End Cap 3/4”
Qty: 2
NOTE: Illustrations not to scale.
Descr: Flat Washer 5/16”
Qty: 10
Descr: Allen Bolt - 5/16 x 2.5
Qty: 10
Descr: Lock Nut 3/8”
Qty: 2
Descr: Allen Bolt - 3/8 x1
Qty: 3
3
Parts Guide
9
8
10
1
2
4
12
5 6
7
15
14
11
16
15
3
Item #:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
4
Qty:
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
Description:
FRAME ASSY
STABILIZER, REAR
STABILIZER, FRONT
LEG HLD DOWN ASSY
TUBE, FOAM ROLLER
PAD, FOAM ROLLER
CAP, END 3/4”
SEAT, BOTTOM
PAD, BACK
Item #:
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
13
Qty:
1
10
3
2
10
7
2
Description:
PAD, HEAD
BHCS 0.3125-18 X 2.5 X.75 BLK
BHCS 0.375-16 X 1X1 BLK
BHCS 0.375-16 X 3X1 BLK
FLAT WASHER 5/16”
FLAT WASHER 3/8”
NUT, NYLOCK 3/8”
Assembly Instructions
STEP 1: Attaching Front and Rear Stabilizers
2
1
12
15
3
16
15
13
Parts:
• (1) Bench Frame - Item 1
• (1) Rear Stabilizer - Item 2
• (1) Front Stabilizer - Item 3
Assembly Steps:
Hardware:
• (2) 3/8 inch Allen Bolt, 3 inch long - Item 13
• (3) 3/8 inch Allen Bolt, 1 inch long - Item 12
• (7) Flat Washer 3/8 inch - Item 15
• (2) Lock Nut 3/8 inch - Item 16
1-2 Tighten hardware.
Tools:
• 7/32 Allen Wrench
• 9/16 Wrench
1-1 Attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Bench Frame
(1) using the hardware shown.
1-3 Attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Bench Frame
(1) using the hardware shown.
1-4 Tighten hardware.
5
STEP 2: Attaching Seat Pad to Main Frame
8
14
11
Parts:
• (1) Bench Frame Assembly from Step 1
• (1) Seat Pad Assembly - Item 8
Hardware:
• (4) 5/16 inch Allen Bolt, 2 1/2 inch long - Item 11
• (4) Flat Washer 5/16 inch - Item 14
Tools:
• 3/16 Allen Wrench
6
Assembly Steps:
2-1 Align the Seat Pad Assembly (1) to the Bench
Frame Assembly between the open holes as
shown.
2-2 Secure with the hardware as shown.
STEP 3: Attaching Back Assembly to Main Frame
10
9
14
11
Parts:
• (1) Bench Frame Assembly from Step 2
• (1) Back Pad Assembly - Item 9
• (1) Head Pad Assembly - Item 10
Hardware:
• (6) 5/16 inch Allen Bolt, 2 1/2 inch long - Item 11
• (6) Flat Washer 5/16 inch - Item 14
Tools:
• 3/16 Allen Wrench
Assembly Steps:
3-1 Align the Back Pad Assembly (9) to the Bench
Frame Assembly between the open holes as
shown.
3-2 Secure with the hardware as shown.
3-3 Align the Head Pad Assembly (10) to the Bench
Frame Assembly between the open holes as
shown.
3-4 Secure with the hardware as shown.
7
STEP 4: Attaching Leg Hold Down Attachment
7
6
5
6
4
7
20
1
Parts:
• (1) Bench Frame Assembly from Step 3 - Item 1
• (1) Leg Hold Down Tube - Item 4
• (1) Leg Pad Bar - Item 5
• (2) Leg Pad - Item 6
• (2) Leg Pad End Cap - Item 7
Hardware:
• (1) Pull Pin
Assembly Steps:
4-1 A
ttach the Leg Hold Down attachment to the Bench
Frame Assembly (1).
egin by inserting the Leg Pad Bar (5) through the
B
hole in the Leg Hold Down Tube (4), leaving room
on each side for the Leg Pads.
8
4-2 Slide both Leg Pads (6) onto the Leg Pad Bar (5)
so that the entire assembly is centered on the Leg
Hold Down Tube (4).
Secure the Leg Pad End Caps (7) onto each end of
the Leg Pads (6).
4-3 Attach the Leg Hold Down Assembly to the Bench
as shown in the figure, with the hook portion of the
Leg Hold Down Tube (4) resting on the rubber stop
of the bench and the top portion of the Leg Hold
Down Tube aligning with the pull pin hole (20).
Secure
the Leg Hold Down by inserting the pull pin
through the Leg Hold Down Tube and the bench
through the area shown (20).
STEP 5: Final Inspection
You have successfully completed assembly of your Bowflex ® SelectTech® 5.1 Bench. Please inspect your
exercise bench to ensure that all fasteners are tight and components are properly assembled. Review all
warnings affixed to machine.
WA R N I N G
Failure to visually check and test assembly
before use can cause damage to the
Bowflex® SelectTech® 5.1 Bench and serious
injury to users and bystanders and can
also compromise the effectiveness of your
exercise program.
DANGER
AT T E N T I O N
IMMEDIATE ACTION REQUIRED
CAUTION
9
Bench Positions
Flat
10
30 degrees
45 degrees
60 degrees
90 degrees
Decline with Seat raised
Bench Maintenance
Daily
After each use, wipe bench free of sweat with a clean, dry cloth. Upholstery can be cleaned with a mild
detergent or spray cleaner.
Weekly
If used often, your bench should be thoroughly cleaned using a clean cloth and an ammonia based
cleanser. Wipe bench down completely and be sure to touch up any scratches with touch up paint to
prevent rusting.
Monthly
Check the frame of the bench for any sign of cracking or permanent bending. If you find this situation, do
not use the bench and contact a Bowflex® Representative or Nautilus, Inc. immediately.
Companion Exercise Equipment
The Bowflex® SelectTech® 3.1 and 5.1 benches are designed for use with Bowflex® SelectTech® dumbbell
equipment. The SelectTech® Dumbbell features a patented locking mechanism designed to assure proper and
complete selection of the weight plates for each exercise. The SelectTech® dumbbell line includes the following
models:
•
SelectTech® 552 dumbbell – weight range 5-52 lbs. (2.7 - 23.6 kg)
•
SelectTech® 1090 dumbbell – weight range 10-90 lbs. (4.5 - 40.8 kg)
Using the bench expands the variety of exercises that you can include
in your workout routine. The Owner’s Manual for each dumbbell model
describes the variety of exercises available to enhance your workout
routine.
Dumbbell stands for the SelectTech® dumbbells are also available
separately. These stands feature an ergonomic design to enhance
the functionality of the SelectTech® Dumbbell. The dumbbell handles
are positioned in a natural orientation providing a comfortable and
secure lifting position. In addition, the stand’s V-shape “step-in” design
allows the user to maintain proper upper body position while lifting or
replacing the dumbbells in the base.
•SelectTech® 2-in-1 Dumbbell Stand – for use with both the
SelectTech® 552 and the SelectTech® 1090 dumbbell
SelectTech® 552 Dumbbell with 2-in-1 Stand
Please contact Nautilus, Inc. or a Bowflex® Representative for information about other products,
or go to www.NautilusInc.com
11
Warranty Information
Who Is Covered
This warranty is valid only to the original purchaser and is not transferable or applicable to any other person(s).
What Is Covered
Nautilus, Inc. warrants that this product is free from defects in materials and workmanship, when used for the purpose intended, under normal conditions, and provided it receives
proper care and maintenance as described in the Product’s Assembly and Owner’s manual. This warranty is good only for authentic, original, legitimate machines manufactured
by Nautilus, Inc. and sold through an authorized agent and used in the United States or Canada.
Terms
•
Frame and welds
•
Upholstery and parts 30 years
1 year
How Nautilus Will Support the Warranty
Throughout and as set forth under the terms of the Warranty, Nautilus, Inc. will provide a replacement for any component or part that proves to be defective in materials or
workmanship. Nautilus, Inc. reserves the right to substitute material of equal or better quality if identical materials are not available under this warranty.
In the event that replacement parts or components do not correct the issue, Nautilus, Inc, reserves the right to replace the product or apply a limited credit reimbursement toward
another Nautilus Inc. brand product, at our discretion. Reasonable substitution may be required depending upon Product availability. Any replacement of the Product under the
terms of the Warranty in no way extends the original Warranty period. THESE REMEDIES ARE THE EXCLUSIVE AND SOLE REMEDIES FOR ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY.
What You Must Do
•
Retain appropriate and acceptable Proof of Purchase.
•
Operate, maintain, and inspect the product as specified in the Product Documentation (Assembly, Owner’s Manuals, etc.).
•
Product must be used exclusively for the purpose intended.
•
Notify Nautilus within 30 days after detecting an issue with the product.
•
Install replacement parts or components in accordance with any Nautilus instructions.
•
Perform diagnostic procedures with a trained Nautilus, Inc representative if requested.
•
This warranty does not cover labor costs or related charges.
What Is Not Covered
•
Damage due to abuse, tampering or modification of the Product, failure to properly follow assembly instructions, maintenance instructions, or safety warnings as stated
in the Product Documentation (Assembly, Owner’s Manuals, etc), rust or corrosion as a result of the Product’s physical location, misuse, mishandling, accident, natural
disasters, power surges.
•
A machine placed or used in a commercial or institutional setting. This includes gyms, corporations, work places, clubs, fitness centers and any public or privately entity that
has a machine for use by its members, customers, employees or affiliates.
•
Damage caused by exceeding maximum user weights as defined in Products Owner’s Manual or on the warning label.
•
Damage due to normal usage and wear and tear.
•
This warranty does not extend to any territories or countries outside the United States and Canada.
How to Obtain Warranty Support
For Products purchased directly from Nautilus, Inc. contact the Nautilus office listed on the Contacts page of the Product’s Owner’s manual. You may be required to return the
defective component to a specified address for repair or inspection, at your expense. Standard ground shipping of any warranty replacement parts will be paid by Nautilus, Inc. For
products purchased from a retail outlet, you may be asked to contact your retailer for warranty support.
Exclusions
The preceding warranties are the sole and exclusive express warranties made by Nautilus, Inc. They supersede any prior, contrary or additional representations, whether oral or
written. No agent, representative, dealer, person or employee has the authority to alter or increase the obligations or limitations of this warranty. Any implied warranties, including
the WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY and any WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, are limited in duration to the term of the applicable express warranty
provided above, whichever is longer. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to you.
Limitation of Remedies
EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE LAW, THE PURCHASER’S EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS LIMITED TO REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF ANY COMPONENT DEEMED BY
NAUTILUS, INC. TO BE DEFECTIVE UNDER THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS STATED HEREIN. IN NO EVENT WILL NAUTILUS, INC. BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL,
INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR ECONOMIC DAMAGES, REGARDLESS OF THE THEORY OF LIABILITY (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, PRODUCT LIABILITY, NEGLIGENCE OR
OTHER TORT) OR FOR ANY LOST REVENUE, PROFIT, DATA, PRIVACY OR FOR ANY PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR RELATED TO THE USE OF THE FITNESS MACHINE
EVEN IF NAUTILUS, INC. HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THIS EXCLUSION AND LIMITATION SHALL APPLY EVEN IF ANY REMEDY FAILS OF ITS
ESSENTIAL PURPOSE. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL TYPE DAMAGES SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY
NOT APPLY TO YOU.
State Laws
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights, which vary from state to state.
Expirations
If the warranty has expired, Nautilus, Inc. may assist with replacements or repairs to parts and labor, but there will be a charge for these services. Contact a Nautilus® office for
information on post-warranty parts and services. Nautilus® does not guarantee availability of spare parts after expiration of warranty period.
International Purchases
If you purchased your machine outside of the United States consult your local distributor or dealer for warranty coverage.
12
Important Contact Numbers
If you need assistance, please have both the serial number of your machine and the date of purchase available when you contact the
appropriate Nautilus office listed below. Serial number location is shown with Safety Warning Labels on page 2.
NORTH AMERICA
EUROPE, MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA
Customer Service
Tel: (800) 605–3369
E-mail: bowflex@nautilus.com
International Customer Service
Nautilus International GmbH
Albin-Köbis-Str. 4
51147 Köln
Tel: + 49 02203 2020 0
Fax: + 49 02203 2020 45 45
E-mail: technics@nautilus.com
Nautilus, Inc.
18225 NE Riverside Pkwy
Portland, OR, USA 97230
ASIA PACIFIC & LATIN AMERICA
Customer Service
Tel: (360) 859–5180
Fax: (360) 859–5197
E-mail: technics-APLA@nautilus.
com
GERMANY and AUSTRIA
Nautilus International GmbH
Albin-Köbis-Str. 4
51147 Köln
Tel: + 49 02203 2020 0
Fax: + 49 02203 2020 45 45
ITALY
Nautilus Italy S.r.l., Via della Mercanzia, 103
40050 Funo di Argelateo - Bologna
Tel: + 39 051 664 6201
Fax: + 39 051 664 7461
SWITZERLAND
Nautilus Switzerland SA
Rue Jean Prouvé 6
CH-1762 Givisiez
Tel: + 41 26 460 77 66
Fax: + 41 26 460 77 60
UNITED KINGDOM
Nautilus UK Ltd
4 Vincent Avenue
Crownhill, Milton Keynes, Bucks, MK8 0AB
Tel: + 44 1908 267 345
Fax: + 44 1908 267 345
Serial Number
Date of Purchase
13
Printed in China.