Wayne Dalton - Bronson Door Co.

9900 Thermowayne™ 9600 Thermogard® 9200 Foamcore™
Torsion Spring
Installation Instructions and Owners Manual
NYLON CENTER
BUSHING
RIGHT HAND WOUND
TORSION SPRING (RED)
CENTER BEARING
BRACKET
LEFT HAND WOUND
TORSION SPRING (BLACK)
END BEARING
BRACKET
LEFT HAND CABLE
DRUM
END BEARING
BRACKET
TORSION TUBE
RIGHT HAND
CABLE DRUM
REAR SUPPORT ASSEMBLY
(NOT SUPPLIED)
HORIZONTAL
ANGLE
Parts List
TOP BRACKET
HORIZONTAL
TRACK
FLAGANGLE
COUNTERBALANCE
CABLE
#3 END HINGE
CENTER HINGE
VERTICAL
TRACK
ROLLER
TL-2 JAMB
BRACKET
#2 END HINGE
TL-1 JAMB
BRACKET
#1 END HINGE
BOTTOM BRACKET
ASTRAGAL
PULL ROPE &
SCREW EYE
OUTSIDE STEP PLATE
© Copyright 2002 Wayne-Dalton Corp.
INSIDE STEP PLATE
TOP BRACKET BASE
TOP BRACKET SLIDE
ROLLER
VERTICAL TRACK
TL-1 JAMB BRACKET
TL-2 JAMB BRACKET
TL-3 JAMB BRACKET
HORIZONTAL TRACK
12” FLAGANGLE (LEFT)
12” FLAGANGLE (RIGHT)
15” FLAGANGLE (LEFT)
15” FLAGANGLE (RIGHT)
22-1/16” HORIZ. ANGLE
80” HORIZ. ANGLE (RIGHT)
80” HORIZ. ANGLE (LEFT)
TORSION SPRING (RED)
TORSION SPRING (BLACK)
COUNTERBALANCE CABLES
CABLE DRUM (RIGHT)
CABLE DRUM (LEFT)
END BEARING BRACKET (LEFT)
END BEARING BRACKET (RIGHT)
CENTER BEARING BRACKET
NYLON CENTER BUSHING
# 6 SCREW EYE
60” PULL ROPE
# 158044
# 158046
# 154489
1 PAIR
# 261965
# 261966
# 261967
1 PAIR
# 240380
# 240381
# 240382
# 240383
# 292536
# 292539
# 292538
AS REQUIRED
AS REQUIRED
1 PAIR
# 284653
# 284654
# 279134
# 103415
# 100298
# 103336
# 100362
# 274884
NOTE: DEPENDING ON YOUR DOOR MODEL, SOME PARTS
LISTED MAY NOT BE SUPPLIED IF NOT NECESSARY.
PART NO. 248438
Rev.2 02/02
IMPORTANT
SAFETY NOTICES
Wayne-Dalton Corp.
P.O. Box 67
Mt. Hope, Ohio 44660
Read these instructions carefully before attempting installation. If in question about any of the procedures, do not perform the work. Instead, have a qualified door agency do the installation or repairs.
1. Wear protective gloves during installation to avoid possible cuts from sharp metal edges.
2. It is always recommended to wear eye protection when using tools, otherwise serious eye injury
could result.
3. Avoid installing your new door on windy days. Door could fall during the installation and cause
damage and personal injury.
4. If the door is to be electrically operated at any time, all pull ropes MUST be removed to prevent
injury or death to children who may become entangled in the rope. The locking mechanism MUST also
be disengaged.
5. Operate door ONLY when properly adjusted and free of obstructions.
6. Should the door become hard to operate or completely inoperative, a qualified door agency should
correct the problem to prevent damage to the door or serious personal injury.
7. DO NOT PERMIT children to play with the garage door or the electrical controls. Fatal injury
could result, should the child become entrapped between the door and the floor.
8. To prevent serious injury or death, avoid standing in the open doorway or walking through the
doorway while the door is moving.
9. Door is constantly under EXTREME SPRING TENSION. To prevent possible serious injury or
death, adjustments, repairs, removal or installation, ESPECIALLY of SPRING ASSEMBLIES,
CABLES or BOTTOM CORNER BRACKETS, should be performed ONLY by qualified door service people.
10. If your existing garage door opener does not have a reversing mechanism, you should consider
purchasing one that has up to date safety features. These features can prevent opener related property
damage or personal injury.
11. Check all bolted connections monthly during the lifetime of the door to prevent damage or personal
injury caused by loose connections.
12. Definition of key words used in this manual:
WARNING! -- Indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result
in serious injury or death.
IMPORTANT! -- Required step for safe and proper door operation.
NOTE: -- Information assuring proper installation of the door.
© Copyright 2002 Wayne-Dalton Corp.
MAINTENANCE AND PAINTING
INSTRUCTION FOR
PREPAINTED STEEL DOORS
MAINTENANCE
While factory-applied finishes for steel garage doors are so durable that they will last many years longer than ordinary
paints, it is desirable to clean them thoroughly on a routine basis. Apparent discoloration of the paint may occur when
it has been exposed in dirt-laden atmospheres for long periods of time. Slight chalking may also cause some change in
appearance in areas of strong sunlight. A good cleaning will generally restore the appearance of these coatings and render
repainting unnecessary. An occasional light cleaning will also help maintain an aesthetically pleasing appearance. To
maintain the original finish of the garage doors, the only regular maintenance necessary is that of annual washing. Mild
solutions of detergents or household ammonia will aid in the removal of most dirt, and the following are recommended
levels:
One cup of Tide™, or other common detergents, which contain less than 0.5% phosphate, dissolved into five
gallons of warm water. NOTE: The use of detergents containing greater than 0.5% phosphate is not recommended
for use in general cleaning of garage doors. CAUTION: NEVER MIX CLEANSERS OR DETERGENTS WITH
BLEACH.
SURFACE PREPARATION FOR PAINTING
Wax on the surface must be removed or paint peeling/flaking will result. To remove this wax, it will be necessary to
lightly scuff the surface with a gray (not green!) 3M ScotchBrite pad saturated with soapy water. A final wipe and rinse
should be done with clean water only, to remove any loose dust or soap film.
Surface scratches, which have not exposed the metal substrate, can be lightly buffed or sanded with 0000 steel wool or
No. 400 sand paper to create a smoother surface. Care must be taken to not expose the substrate under the paint (see
Note No. 2). Once this exposed condition exists, the likelihood for rusting is greatly increased. See the following
paragraph if the metal substrate is observed.
Exposed substrate must be treated to prevent rust from forming (see Note No. 2). Sand the exposed area lightly and
paint with high quality metal primer to protect from corrosion. Follow drying time on primer can label before applying
topcoat.
The surface to be recoated must not be to smooth or the repaint material will not adhere to it (see Note No. 2). It is
advisable to test a representative area to evaluate adhesion. If poor adhesion is observed, the surface must be abraded by
sanding or buffing using grades mentioned above. Care must be taken to not expose the substrate under the paint.
PAINTING
After the surface has been properly prepared it must be allowed to dry thoroughly, then coated immediately with a
premium quality latex house paint. Follow the paint label directions explicitly. Oil base paint is not recommended.
Please note that if substrate is exposed, painting with latex paint may cause accelerated rusting of steel.
NOTES:
1. Repainting of finish painted steel doors cannot be warranted as this condition is totally beyond door
manufacturer’s control.
2. If the steel door surface has a finish painted textured surface representing wood grain, stucco, etc., this step
should not be attempted as danger of exposing substrate is greatly increased.
3. Consult a professional coatings contractor if in doubt about any of the above directions.
4. Follow directions explicitly on the paint and solvent container labels for proper applications of coatings
and disposal of containers. Pay particular attention to those directions involving acceptable conditions in which to
paint.
ACRYLIC GLAZING CLEANING INSTRUCTIONS:
1. To clean acrylic glazing wash with plenty of nonabrasive soap or detergent and water. Use the bare hand to
feel and dislodge any caked dirt or mud. A soft, grit-free cloth, sponge or chamois may be used to wipe the surface.
Do not use hard or rough cloth that will scratch the acrylic glazing. Dry with a clean damp chamois.
2. Grease and oil may be removed with kerosene or a good grade of naphtha (No aromatic content.). Users of
these solvents should become familiar with their properties to handle them safely.
3. Do not use: Window cleaning fluids, scouring compounds, gritty cloths, leaded or ethyl gasolines, or solvents
such as alcohol, acetone, carbon tetrachloride, etc.
© Copyright 2002 Wayne-Dalton Corp.
IMPORTANT!
JAMBS, HEADER, AND SPRING PAD MUST BE
SECURELY ATTACHED TO FRAMING MEMBERS.
CHECK BEFORE INSTALLING NEW DOOR.
12 - 17
11
10
9
1
IMPORTANT!
REAR SUPPORT ASSEMBLIES MUST BE
SECURELY ATTACHED TO CEILING
FRAMING MEMBERS ADEQUATE TO
HOLD THE WEIGHT OF THE DOOR.
NOTE:
DOORS WITH OPERATORS,
SEE STEP 21
2
8
18
IMPORTANT!
DOOR OPENING PREPARATION IS CRITICAL FOR PROPER
DOOR INSTALLATION. CHECK THE OPENING TOP, AND
SIDES TO ENSURE IT IS LEVEL AND SQUARE. CORRECT IF
NECESSARY BEFORE INSTALLING NEW DOOR.
IMPORTANT!
IF INSTALLING A REPLACEMENT DOOR, CHECK THE OPENING
SIZE AND NEW DOOR SIZE, MAKING SURE THEY MATCH
BEFORE REMOVING EXISTING DOOR.
6
NOTE:
SINGLE WIDE DOOR SHOWN IN ILLUSTRATION (SOME
LIGHTER WEIGHT DOORS ARE SUPPLIED WITH ONE (1)
TORSION SPRING)
5
7
NOTE: SIDE LOCK INSTALLATION OPTIONAL
SIDE LOCK
INSTALLATION
3
19
20
NOTE:
STEP PLATE
OPTIONAL
4
INSTALLATION IS ON SECOND
SECTION OF DOOR. SECURE
THE LOCK TO THE SECTION
WITH (4) 1/4-20 X 5/8” SELF
DRILLING SCREWS. SQUARE
LOCK ASSEMBLY WITH DOOR IMPORTANT! IT IS RECOMSECTION AND HOLE IN
MENDED THAT SIDE LOCKS BE
VERTICAL TRACK. THE SIDE REMOVED IF AN OPERATOR IS
LOCK SHOULD BE SPACED
INSTALLED ON THE DOOR.
APPOX. 1/8” FROM THE
SECTION EDGE.
START HERE
COUNTERBALANCE
CABLE FOR LEFT HAND
DRUM
IMPORTANT! READ IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICES AND REFER TO
INSERT SHEET INSTRUCTIONS TITLED “REMOVING THE OLD DOOR/
PREPARING THE OPENING”. IF THE INSERT SHEET INSTRUCTIONS
ARE NOT INCLUDED, CONTACT WAYNE-DALTON CORP. FOR A FREE
COPY.
If removing an existing door, carefully follow the directions given on the
insert sheet instruction in the portion titled “Removing the Old Door”.
ROLLER
CABLE LOOP
2ND SET OF HOLES ON
9600 THERMOGARD®
BOTTOM
SECTION
ROLLER
LEFT HAND
BOTTOM
BRACKET
4
Uncoil the counterbalance cables and slip the loops at the ends of the cables
over the milford pins on the bottom brackets of the bottom section. Place a
roller in each of the bottom brackets, as well as the end hinges at the top of the
section.
VERTICAL
TRACK
3RD SET OF HOLES ON
9200 FOAMCORE™
9
3” U-BAR
TOP SECTION
TOP RIB
1
Assemble the Wayne-Dalton Twistlock™, Slidelock™ track system. First,
put the Twistlock tabs on the flagangle into the Twistlock holes on the vertical
track. Give the flagangle 1/4 turn to lock in place.
VINYL WEATHER STRIPPING
TEMPORARILY NAILED TO JAMBS
(REFER TO INSERT SHEET ON
PREPARING THE OPENING.)
TOP SECTION
RIB
(2) 1/4-20
CARRIAGE BOLTS
AND NUTS
TOP BRACKET
(4) 1/4-20 x 5/8”
SELF TAPPING
SCREWS
8
To install the L-shaped top brackets, align the top holes in the top bracket with
the first set of holes in the endcap for 9900 Thermowayne™ doors, second set
for 9600 Thermogard® doors and third set on all 9200 Foamcore™ doors.
Fasten using (4) 1/4-20 x 5/8” tapping screws. Secure the top bracket slide to the
bracket using (2) 1/4-20 carriage bolts and nuts. Insert rollers.
IMPORTANT! Right and left hand is always determined from inside the
building looking out.
FLAGANGLE
ALIGN TAB INTO
TOP HOLE IN
TRACK AND
TWIST UP UNTIL
PARALLEL WITH
TRACK
TOP BRACKET
SLIDE
1ST SET OF HOLES ON
9900 THERMOWAYNE™
WARNING!
REMOVAL OF AN EXISTING DOOR CAN BE DANGEROUS. FOLLOW
INSERT SHEET INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY, OTHERWISE SERIOUS
INJURY OR DEATH COULD RESULT.
Begin the installation of the door by checking the opening. It must be the same
size as the door. Vertical jambs must be plumb and the header level. Side
clearance, from edge of door to wall, must be minimum of 3-1/2” (89 mm) on
each side. For proper opening preparation refer to the portion of the insert
sheet instructions titled “Preparing the Opening”.
MILFORD
PIN
1/4-20 x 5/8” SELF
DRILLING SCREW
FOAMCORE™ II
(MODEL 9200)
TOP SECTION
9200 Foamcore™ doors over 13’ wide require a 3” U-Bar. Center the U-Bar over
the top rib on the top section and secure it to the section using (6)
1/4-20 x 5/8” self drilling screws. Place top section in the door opening and
secure it temporarily by driving a nail into the header near the center of the door
and bending it over the section. Now flip, hold and fasten the hinges.
NOTE: Twistlock™ track components - U.S. patent no. 5,408,724 and
5,568,672.
LEVEL
80” HORIZONTAL ANGLE
2
22-1/2”
HORIZONTAL
ANGLE
(2) 5/16” x 1-5/8”
LAG SCREW
BOTTOM ASTRAGAL
TOP SECTION
5
ALIGN TABS INTO SLOTS,
PUSH TOGETHER AND TAP
FORWARD WITH HAMMER
HORIZONTAL
TRACK
Align the Slidelock™ tabs on the applicable horizontal angle with key slots in
the horizontal track. Push the parts together. Using a hammer, tap the horizontal angle towards the curved end of the track until the hole in track and angle
are aligned. Set tracks aside.
NOTE: For larger size doors, a full length horizontal angle is already spot
welded to the horizontal track.
Before installing the bottom section, measure and cut vinyl jamb weatherstripping for entire garage door opening. Temporarily nail the weather-stripping to the door jambs and header. This will help hold the bottom door section
in place. Refer to the insert sheet on preparing the opening.
Now comes the single most important step in installing the WayneDalton garage door system. Center the bottom section in the door opening. Level it using wooden shims under the bottom astragal as needed. Once
the bottom section is level, all the other components will automatically align.
Hold the section in the opening while attaching vertical tracks. Align the
bottom of the vertical tracks with the bottom of the section. If you leveled the
bottom section with shims on one side, then the vertical track on that side
must be raised off the floor an amount that’s equal to the thickness of the
shim(s).
FLAGANGLE
NOTE: CABLE SHOULD
BE BETWEEN TRACK
AND DOOR AND
BEHIND ROLLERS
10
Position the flagangle 1-11/16” (43 mm) from the edge of the door. Tighten the
first lag screw then secure flagangle to the jamb with (2) 5/16” x 1-5/8” lag
screws.
IMPORTANT! Ensure that flagangles are parallel with the door sections.
IMPORTANT! The dimension between the flagangles must be exactly doorwidth plus 3-3/8” (86 mm) for smooth, safe door operation.
Now complete the vertical track installation on both sides by securing center
jamb bracket and tightening other lag screws.
ALIGN IN PROPER
HOLE AND TWIST TO
BACK OF TRACK
3
COUNTERBALANCE
CABLE
CABLE DRUM
JAMB
BRACKET
3/8-16 x 3/4”
TRUSS HEAD
BOLT & NUT
ROUND
NOTCH
FLAGANGLE
5/16” x 1-5/8”
LAG SCREW
VERTICAL
TRACK
BOTTOM JAMB
BRACKET
CENTER JAMB
BRACKET
BOTTOM
SECTION
VERTICAL TRACK
Measure the length of the vertical tracks. Using the table, determine the
placement of the jamb brackets for your door height. Align the Twistlock™
wings on each jamb bracket with the correct butterfly hole in the track and turn
the jamb bracket perpendicular to the track so the mounting flange is toward
the back leg of the track.
6
5/16” x 1-5/8”
LAG SCREW
Position the first vertical track over the rollers of the bottom section. Make
sure the counterbalance cable is located between the rollers and the door jamb.
Align the marks on the vertical track from step 3 with the vertical track line
stamp on the endcap and loosely fasten bottom jamb bracket and flagangle with
(1) 5/16” x 1-5/8” lag screw each, but do not secure the center jamb bracket yet.
Install the other vertical track the same way. Run the counterbalance cables up
between vertical track and edge of door section. Hang the cables over the tops
of the the flagangles in round notch.
IMPORTANT! The tops of the vertical tracks must be level from side to side.
VERTICAL
TRACK
D O O R H EI G H T
TL- 1
TL- 2
TL- 3
6 '0 "
64" TRACK
(1626 mm)
B O TTO M
B O TTO M
N /A
6 '5 "
69" TRACK
(1753 mm)
MI DDLE
B O TTO M
N /A
6 '6 "
70" TRACK
(1778 mm)
MI DDLE
B O TTO M
N /A
6 '8 "
72" TRACK
(1829 mm)
B O TTO M
B O TTO M
N /A
7 '0 "
76" TRACK
(1930 mm)
MI DDLE
B O TTO M
N /A
7 '3 "
79" TRACK
(2007 mm)
B O TTO M
B O TTO M
B O TTO M
7 '6 "
82" TRACK
(2083 mm)
MI DDLE
MI DDLE
MI DDLE
7 '9 "
85" TRACK
(2159 mm)
MI DDLE
MI DDLE
MI DDLE
MI DDLE
TO P
MI DDLE
TO P
MI DDLE
MI DDLE
8 '0 "
(4 SECTI ONS)
(5 SECTI ONS)
88" TRACK
(2235 mm)
TL-3
HOLES
TL-2
HOLES
TL-1
HOLES
NOTE: Jamb brackets are stamped for identification.
HORIZONTAL
ANGLE
ALIGN
EDGE OF
SECTIONS
(2) 1/4-20 x 5/8” SELF
TAPPING SCREWS
FLAGANGLE
11
To install horizontal track, place the curved end over the top roller. Align the
key slot in the track with the quick install tabs on the flagangle. With a
pivoting motion, push the curved portion of the horizontal track downward to
lock into place, while raising the rear of the horizontal to align the horizontal
angle with the flagangle. Bolt the horizontal angle to the flagangle using (1)
3/8-16 x 3/4” truss head bolt and nut. Repeat for other side. With track
installed you can adjust the top brackets. Vertically align the top section with
the lower sections. Once aligned, move adjustable slide out to force top roller
against horizontal track. Tighten 1/4-20 nuts to secure slide to top bracket.
Repeat for other side. Remove nail that was temporarily holding top section in
place.
IMPORTANT! Failure to remove nail before attempting to raise door could
cause permanent damage to top section. DO NOT ATTEIMPT TO RAISE
DOOR AT THIS POINT.
WARNING!
(3) 1/4-20 x 5/8” SELF
TAPPING SCREWS
END HINGE #1
ON BOTTOM
SECTION
CENTER
NOTE:
HINGE
IDENTIFY LOCK
SECTION BY THE
#2 STAMP ON
THE END HINGE
DO NOT RAISE DOOR UNTIL HORIZONTAL TRACKS ARE SECURED
AT REAR AS OUTLINED IN STEP #18, OR DOOR COULD FALL FROM
OVERHEAD POSITION CAUSING SEVERE INJURY OR DEATH.
5/16” X 1-5/8”
LAG SCREW
7
Make sure top leaves of all hinges on the bottom section are folded down.
Insert rollers into the end hinges of the second section, also called the lock
section. With assistance lift section and place rollers over the tops of the
vertical tracks. Install by guiding rollers into the vertical track on both sides
and gently lowering this section onto the bottom section. Keeping the ends of
the sections aligned, install remaining section(s), except top section, in same
manner. Fasten all hinges to connect the sections by flipping up the hinge leaf,
holding it firmly against section and driving in the supplied 1/4-20 x 5/8” self
tapping screws.
NOTE: Two (2) 1/4-20 x 5/8” self tapping screws are used for each end hinge
leaf, while three (3) screws are used for each center hinge. The screw placement is staggered in the end hinges, with the screw nearest the edge of the door
going into the lower hole and the inside screw going into the upper hole.
IMPORTANT! Once fastener is snug against hinge leaf, tighten an additional
1/4 to 1/2 turn to achieve maximum design holding power.
NOTE: To install lock, see lock instructions included in the lock assembly bag.
UPPER SLOTS
USED ON 15”
RADIUS TRACK
FLAGANGLE
(2) 3/8 - 16
HEX NUTS
LOWER SLOTS USED
ON 12” RAD. TRACK
JAMB
LEFT HAND END
BEARING BRACKET
(2) 3/8-16 x 3/4”
TRUSS HEAD
BOLT
HORIZONTAL
ANGLE
12
Attach the left hand end bearing bracket to the horizontal angle with
(2) 3/8-16 x 3/4” truss head bolts and nuts. Once the bracket is secured, fasten
the bracket to the jamb with (1) 5/16 x 1-5/8” lag screw. Repeat for the right
hand side.
NOTE: End bearing brackets are to be attached using the lower slots on 12”
radius track and using the upper slots on 15” radius track.
IMPORTANT! Right and left hand are always determined from inside the building looking out.
CENTER BEARING BRACKET
5/16” x 1-5/8”
LAG SCREW
HORIZONTAL PENCIL LINE
13
SPRING WARNING
LABEL
CENTER BEARING BRACKET
SPRING WITH RED COLOR
CODED WINDING CONE:
RIGHT HAND WOUND
(MOUNTS ON LEFT SIDE)
(2) 3/8-16 x 1-1/4” BOLT
15
WINDING BARS
(2 REQUIRED)
TORSION
TUBE
VERTICAL PENCIL LINE
(CENTERLINE OF THE DOOR)
TAMPER-PROOF LAG SCREW
5/16” x 2” OR 5/16 x 1-5/8” SPRING PAD OVER MASONRY
Locate the center of the door and mark a vertical pencil line on the spring pad.
Then measure the distance from the center of the mounting hole in the end
bearing bracket to the top of the door. Using that same distance, mark a horizontal line on the spring pad, measuring up from the top of the door. Position the
center bearing bracket along the vertical pencil line on the spring pad as shown.
In addition, position the center bearing bracket halfway over the horizontal
pencil line. This will level the torsion tube through the end bearing brackets when
installed. Attach the center bearing bracket to the spring pad using (2) 5/16” x 15/8” lag screws and (1) 5/16” x 2” tamper-proof lag screw.
IMPORTANT! Use the 5/16” x 1-5/8” tamper-proof lag screw ONLY if spring
pad is mounted over masonry.
IMPORTANT! Tamper-proof lag screw MUST be attached through the bottom
hole of the center bearing bracket.
NYLON CENTER
BUSHING
WINDING
CONE
14
RIGHT HAND WOUND
RED WINDING CONE
LEFT HAND SIDE
Facing the inside of the door, lay the torsion tube on the floor. Lay the black
color coded winding cone with spring and cable drum on the floor at the right end
of the tube. Then lay the red color coded winding cone with spring and cable
drum on the floor at the left end of the tube.
NOTE: Right and left hand is always determined from inside the building looking
out.
NOTE: Some lighter weight doors are provided with only (1) torsion spring.
Identify the spring(s) provided as either right hand wound (red winding cone),
which goes on the LEFT HAND SIDE or left hand wound (black winding cone),
which goes on the RIGHT HAND SIDE.
NOTE: The set screws used on all Torsion Counterbalance cable drums and
winding cones are now painted red. DO NOT identify right and left hand side by
the set screws.
Slide the nylon center bushing onto the torsion tube followed by the spring(s) and
cable drums. The nylon center bushing, spring(s), and cable drums must be
positioned as shown in the illustrations. With assistance, pick up the torsion
tube assembly and slide the other end the of tube through one end bearing
bracket. Lay the torsion tube into the center bearing bracket and slide the loose
end of the tube into the opposite end bearing bracket. Position the torsion tube
so that equal amounts of the tube extend from each end bearing bracket.
STATIONARY
SPRING CONE
NYLON CENTER
BUSHING
SPRING
WARNING
LABEL
Slide the nylon center bushing into the end of (1) stationary spring cone and
align the cone(s) with the holes in the center bearing bracket. Secure the
spring(s) to the center bearing bracket with (2) 3/8-16 x 1-1/4” bolts and nuts.
IMPORTANT! Springs under tension can be dangerous. Spring warning tag
must be attached to center bearing bracket in obvious sight. If this tag is
missing, contact Wayne-Dalton Corp. for free replacements.
Clamp locking pliers onto both vertical tracks just above the third roller. This
is to prevent door from raising while winding the spring(s).
WARNING!
FAILURE TO CLAMP TRACK CAN ALLOW DOOR TO RAISE AND
CAUSE SEVERE INJURY OR DEATH.
RIGHT CABLE
DRUM (BLACK)
LEFT HAND WOUND
BLACK WINDING CONE
RIGHT HAND SIDE
SET SCREW
(2) 3/8-16 NUT
COUNTERBALANCE
CABLE
TORSION
TUBE
CRIMPED CABLE
BUTTON
RED CABLE DRUM
LEFT HAND SIDE
90° BEND
LOOSE CABLE
BUTTON
16
Thread the counterbalance cables behind the rollers and around the back side of
the cable drums. Before hooking the counterbalance cables into the cable drums,
slide the loose cable buttons against the crimped buttons and with a pair of pliers,
bend a 90 degree angle in the counterbalance cable.
Hook the counterbalance cables into the cable drums. Slide the left hand cable
drum against the left hand end bearing bracket and tighten the set screws in the
cable drum. Rotate the left hand cable drum until the counterbalance cable is
taut. CABLE ENDS MUST WRAP DRUM 1/2 TO 3/4 TURN. Clamp locking
pliers to the torsion tube and brace it against the jamb to hold the counterbalance
cable taut.
Slide the right hand cable drum against the right hand end bearing bracket and
rotate the cable drum until the counterbalance cable is taut. Tighten the set
screws in the cable drum.
IMPORTANT! Tighten set screws one (1) full turn after making contact with
the torsion tube. Counterbalance cable tension MUST be equal for both sides.
WINDING CONE
17
SET SCREWS
(TORQUE TO 14-15 ft-lbs.)
Position a ladder slightly to the side of spring so that the winding cone is easily
accessible, yet your body is not in the path of the winding bars. Check the
tag(s) attached to the spring(s) for the number of required spring turns.
6’0” Door Height
6’5” Door Height
6’6” Door Height
6’8” Door Height
7’0” Door Height
7’3” Door Height
7’6” Door Height
7’9” Door Height
8’0” Door Height
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
=
Approx. 6-3/4 Turns
Approx. 7 Turns
Approx. 7-1/4 Turns
Approx. 7-1/4 Turns
Approx. 7-1/2 Turns
Approx. 8 Turns
Approx. 8 Turns
Approx. 8-1/4 Turns
Approx. 8-1/2 Turns
Inserting winding bars into holes of winding cone, one after the other, rotate
winding cone upward toward ceiling 1/4 turn at a time until correct number of
turns for your door height is achieved. As the last 1/4 turn is achieved, insert
winding bar in the bottom hole of the winding cone and gradually let tension
OFF the spring, allowing the lower bar to rest against the door and support all
of the spring tension. Stretch the spring 1/4” towards the edge of the door to
create clearance between the spring coils, allowing for smooth operation.
Tighten the set screws on the winding cone to 14 -15 ft.-lbs. of torque. Carefully push the upper bar toward the ceiling just enough to free the lower bar,
then SLOWLY remove the upper bar. If required, repeat for the other side.
IMPORTANT! Pushing the upper bar too far will cause the counterbalance
cables to fall off the cable drums.
Hold the door down to prevent it from rising unexpectedly, in the event the
spring(s) were overwound, and carefully remove the locking pliers from the
vertical tracks. Raise the door until the top section and half of the next section
are in a horizontal position. Do not raise door any further since rear of horizontal track is not yet supported.
WARNING!
RAISING DOOR FURTHER CAN RESULT IN DOOR FALLING AND
CAUSE SEVERE INJURY OR DEATH.
Now clamp a pair of locking pliers to the vertical tracks just above the second
roller on one side, and just below the second roller on the other side. This will
prevent the door from raising or lowering while installing the rear support.
PERFORATED ANGLE
(NOT SUPPLIED)
Wayne-Dalton Corp.
P.O. Box 67, Mt. Hope, Ohio
44660
www.wayne-dalton.com
9900 Thermowayne™ 9600 Thermogard®
9200 Foamcore™
LIFETIME LIMITED WARRANTY
The Manufacturer warrants the 9900 THERMOWAYNE, 9600 THERMOGARD and 9200 FOAMCORE insulated garage door for as long as you
own the door from the time of installation against structural failure (rendering the door inoperable) of the door sections due to separation/ degradation
of foam insulation. Other conditions and exceptions as contained herein apply.
5/16” x 2”
LAG SCREWS
(NOT SUPPLIED)
5/16” x 1-1/4”
BOLT AND NUT
(NOT SUPPLIED)
HORIZONTAL TRACK
The Manufacturer warrants the steel skin of the9900 THERMOWAYNE, 9600 THERMOGARD and 9200 FOAMCORE insulated garage door for as
long as you own the door from the time of installation against deterioration such as cracking or splitting due to rust-through. Other conditions and
exceptions contained herein apply.
The Manufacturer warrants the garage door hardware and track, excluding springs, for as long as you own the door against defects in workmanship or
material from time of installation.
After a period of TWENTY YEARS from time of installation, replacement of LIFETIME LIMITED WARRANTY materials are prorated at 50 percent
of Manufacturer’s published pricing at time of claim.
This warranty extends only to the original homeowner, providing the door is installed in his/her place of primary residence. It is not transferable. The
warranty applies to residential property only and is not valid on commercial or rental property.
The Manufacturer warrants that any parts of the door not covered by the above limited warranty will be free from defects in workmanship and material
for ONE YEAR from the time of installation.
The Manufacturer shall, upon notification, correct any nonconformity at its option, by repairing, replacing, or refunding original purchase price of any
defective part(s). This warranty covers material only and excludes all other charges incurred.
NO EMPLOYEE, DISTRIBUTOR, OR REPRESENTATIVE IS AUTHORIZED TO CHANGE THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES IN ANY WAY OR
GRANT ANY OTHER WARRANTY ON BEHALF OF MANUFACTURER.
The Manufacturer shall not be responsible for any damage resulting to or caused by its products by reason of installation, improper storage, unauthorized service, alteration of products, neglect or abuse, or attempt to use the products for other than the customary usage or for their intended purposes.
The 9900 THERMOWAYNE, 9600 THERMOGARD and 9200 FOAMCORE warranty becomes null and void if the door is punctured with any hole
or if a hole is drilled into the door sections other than those specified in the notes of installation. This warranty does not cover the product due to
circumstances such as normal wear, damage from corrosive fumes or substances, fire, condensation, vandalism, acts of God, or other causes beyond
Manufacturer’s control, nor replacement or repair labor.
THIS WARRANTY COVERS A CONSUMER PRODUCT AS DEFINED BY THE MAGNUSON-MOSS WARRANTY ACT. NO WARRANTIES,
EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE), SHALL EXTEND BEYOND THE APPLICABLE TIME PERIOD STATED IN BOLD FACE TYPE ABOVE.
18
IMPORTANT! ANGLE MUST
BE ATTACHED TO FRAMING
MEMBER ADEQUATE TO
SUPPORT DOOR WEIGHT
WITH 5/16” x 2” LAG BOLTS
5/16” x 1-1/4”
BOLT AND NUT
(NOT SUPPLIED)
EXTEND BOLT
THROUGH TRACK
Using perforated angle, fabricate rear support for horizontal tracks as shown.
Using lag screws, make sure that support is fastened into ceiling joist, or adequate framing members to hold the weight of the door. Keeping the horizontal
track parallel to the edge of the door sections, raise the horizontal track to a
level position and bolt it to the rear support structure. Track must be secured
and braced to prevent movement. The bolt should extend into the track to act
as a roller stop. Repeat for other side. Remove locking pliers and close door.
WARNING!
KEEP HORIZONTAL TRACK PARALLEL AND WITHIN 3/4” (19 mm)
OF DOOR EDGE, OTHERWISE DOOR COULD FALL, RESULTING IN
SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
Permanently attach the vinyl weather stripping to both door jambs and the header.
Now, lift the door and check it’s balance. Unwind spring(s) if door lifts by itself
or if it is hard to pull down. Wind spring(s) if door is difficult to lift or too easy to
pull down.
To adjust spring tension, fully close door. Apply locking pliers to track above
third roller. Insert a winding bar into the winding cone. Push upward on the
winding bar while carefully loosening the set screws in the winding cone. BE
PREPARED TO SUPPORT THE FULL FORCE OF THE TORSION SPRING
ONCE THE SET SCREWS ARE LOOSE.
Claims for defects in material and workmanship covered by this warranty shall be made in writing to the dealer from whom the product was purchased
within the warranty period. Manufacturer may either send a service representative or have the product returned to the Manufacturer at Buyer’s expense
for inspection. If judged by Manufacturer to be defective in material or workmanship, the product will be replaced or repaired at the option of Manufacturer, free from all charges except authorized transportation and replacement labor.
NOTE: On doors with one spring, it will be necessary to clamp the torsion tube
with locking pliers to keep counterbalance cables on cable drums BEFORE loosening set screws.
THE REMEDIES OF BUYER SET FORTH HEREIN ARE EXCLUSIVE AND ARE IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER REMEDIES. THE LIABILITY OF
MANUFACTURER, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT, UNDER ANY WARRANTY, OR OTHERWISE, SHALL NOT EXTEND BEYOND ITS
OBLIGATION TO REPAIR OR REPLACE, AT ITS OPTION, ANY PRODUCT OR PART FOUND BY MANUFACTURER TO BE DEFECTIVE IN
MATERIAL OR WORKMANSHIP. MANUFACTURER SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR COST OF REMOVAL OR INSTALLATION OR SHALL NOT
BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY NATURE.
IMPORTANT! Pushing the winding bar too far will cause the counterbalance
cables to fall off the cable drums.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights, which may vary from state to state. However, some states do not
allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations
or exclusions may not apply to you.
© Copyright 2002 Wayne-Dalton Corporation
Carefully adjust spring tension 1/4 turn. Retighten both set screws in the winding
cone and if required, repeat for the other side. Recheck door balance DO NOT
ADJUST MORE THAN 1/2 TURN FROM THE RECOMMENDED NUMBER
OF TURNS.
If the door still does not operate easily, lower the door into the closed position,
UNWIND THE SPRING(S) FULLY (Reference the insert sheet “Removing the
Old Door/Preparing the Opening” section on Torsion Spring Removal), and recheck the following the items:
1.)
2.)
3.)
4.)
5.)
6.)
Check the door for level.
Check the torsion tube for level.
Check the track spacing.
Check the counterbalance cables for equal tension.
Check for track for potential obstruction of the rollers.
Clamp locking pliers onto track and rewind spring(s).
2nd HOLE AT 2-3/16”
(56 mm) FROM 1st HOLE
TYPICAL OPERATOR
BRACKET (SUPPLIED
WITH OPERATOR)
BOTTOM SECTION
(OUTSIDE)
BRIDGE POINT
IMPORTANT! If door still does not operate properly, then contact a qualified
door agency.
1st HOLE AT 1”
(25 mm) FROM
BOTTOM OF
SECTION
SCREWS (SUPPLIED
WITH OPERATOR)
OUTSIDE
STEP PLATE
20
To install the step plate raise the door to a comfortable working height and
secure with locking pliers to the track. Locate the step plate in the center of
any stile on a raised panel door. Make one mark 1” (25 mm) up from the
bottom edge and another mark 2- 3/16” (56 mm) up from the first mark. Drill
a 7/16” (11 mm) hole through the section at each mark and insert the step
plate. Loosely fasten step plate slide to base with (1) 1/4-20 x 1/2” carriage
bolt and nut. Align inside step plate holes and fasten from inside using the #8
screws provided. Install one #8 x 3/4” screw in the bottom step plate hole. In
the top hole use the #8 x 3/4” screw when attaching step plates to 9200
Foamcore™, use the #8 x 1” screw when attaching step plates to 9600
Thermogard® and use the #8 x 1-1/2” screw when attaching step plates to 9900
Thermowayne™. Tighten 1/4-20 carriage bolt and nut.
SCREW EYE AT 48” TO 50”
(1220 to 1270 mm) FROM FLOOR
NOTE: Step plates are optional on 9900 Thermowayne™, 9600 Thermogard®,
and 9200 Foamcore™ door models.
PULL ROPE
BOTTOM SECTION
(INSIDE)
TIE PULL ROPE TO
BOTTOM BRACKET
INSIDE STEP
PLATE BASE
TYPICAL OPERATOR
ARM (SUPPLIED
WITH OPERATOR)
#8 x
9200
#8 x
9600
#8 x
9900
3/4” SCREW
FOAMCORE
1” SCREW
THERMOGARD
1-1/2” SCREW
THERMOWAYNE
SEE OPERATOR INSTRUCTIONS
FOR DETAILS ON INSTALLATION
OPERATOR
MUNTIN
21
INSTALLATION TIPS:
1. Follow the installation instructions supplied with your operator.
2. Reinforce top section per manufacturer’s recommendation prior to attaching
operator.
3. Install trolley rail 1” to 1-1/2” (25 - 38 mm) above high arc of top section of
the door.
4. Mount operator to ceiling so that 1” to 1-1/2” (25 - 38 mm) clearance is
maintained between trolley rail and top section when door is fully open (trolley
rail will slope down towards rear).
5. The operator bracket must be mounted to the operator muntin on the top
section so it bridges the transition point in section thickness.
WARNING!
OPERATOR MUST BE TESTED AT TIME OF INSTALLATION AND
MONTHLY THEREAFTER TO ENSURE THAT DOOR REVERSES ON
CONTACT WITH 2 X 4 BOARD LAID FLAT UNDER THE DOOR. FAILURE TO ADJUST OPERATOR, IF NECESSARY, CAN RESULT IN SEVERE INJURY OR DEATH. IF YOUR OPERATOR IS EQUIPPED WITH
PHOTOELECTRIC SYSTEM, THEN THIS MUST BE TESTED AT THE
SAME TIME TO ENSURE THAT DOOR DOES NOT CLOSE AND A
CLOSING DOOR OPENS IF SYSTEM IS OBSTRUCTED. FAILURE
TO MAKE ADJUSTMENTS, IF NECESSARY, CAN RESULT IN SEVERE
INJURY OR DEATH.
INSIDE STEP
PLATE SLIDE
#8 x 3/4” SCREW
1/4-20 X 9/16”
CARRIAGE BOLT
AND WHIZ NUT
INSTALL FRONT OF
TROLLEY RAIL 1”
TO 1-1/2” (25 - 38
mm) ABOVE HIGHARC OF DOOR
IMPORTANT! ANGLE MUST
BE ATTACHED TO FRAMING MEMBER(S)
19
Twist the No. 6 screw eye into the wood jamb approximately 48” to 50” (1220 to
1270 mm) from the floor. Tie the pull rope to the screw eye and to the bottom
bracket as shown.
WARNING!
DO NOT INSTALL PULL ROPES ON DOORS WITH ELECTRIC OPERATORS. CHILDREN MAY BECOME ENTANGLED IN THE ROPE
CAUSING INJURY OR DEATH.
TYPICAL OPERATOR INSTALLATION
If you are installing an electric operator on your door, the following information is provided to ensure proper function of your door/operator installation.
Figure 21 shows a typical means of connecting the operator arm to the operator stile located in the center of the top section.
ATTACH OPERATOR
TO CEILING USING
PERFORATED ANGLE
ATTACH OPERATOR
RAIL SECURELY TO
SPRING PAD
INSTALL TROLLEY RAIL 1” TO 1-1/2”
(25 - 38 mm) ABOVE DOOR WHEN
FULLY OPEN (RAIL WILL SLOPE
DOWN)