Model No. WESY13820
USER'S MANUAL
Model Number Decal (under seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you have
questions, or if there are missing
parts, we will guarantee complete
satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE
CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The
technicians on our customer hot
line will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
CABLE DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
TROUBLESHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached in the center of
this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and the PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before
beginning assembly.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight system.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and in
the accompanying literature before using the
weight system. Use the weight system only
as described in this manual.
11. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind while you
are exercising, stop immediately and make
sure that the cables are on all of the pulleys.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.
12. Never release the arms, leg lever, lat bar,
ankle strap, ab strap, or handle while weights
are raised; the weights will fall with great
force.
3. The weight system is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight system in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
13. Always disconnect the lat bar from the
weight system when performing an exercise
that does not use the lat bar.
4. Use the weight system only on a level surface. Cover the floor or carpet beneath the
weight system to protect the floor.
14. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
5. Make sure all parts are properly tightened
each time the weight system is used.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
15. The warning decals
shown here have been
placed on the weight
system in the locations shown on page
4. If a decal is missing
or illegible, please call
our Customer Service
Department toll-free at
1-800-999-3756 to
order a free replacement decal. Place the
decal on the weight
system in the location
shown.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the weight system at all times.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection when using the weight system.
9. The weight system is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 300 pounds. Do not
place more than 125 pounds on the weight
carriage. Note: The weight system does not
include weights.
10. Always stand on the foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the
weight system to tip.
Decal 2
WARNING:
Decal 1
Keep hands and
fingers clear of
this area.
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
reading this manual, please call our Customer Service
Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time
(excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note
the product model number before calling. The model
number is WESY13820.
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® 950
weight system. The WEIDER® 950 weight system
offers a selection of weight stations designed to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether
your goal is to tone your body, build dramatic muscle
size and strength, or improve your cardiovascular system, the WEIDER® 950 weight system will help you to
achieve the results you want.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight system. If you have questions after
ASSEMBLED
DIMENSIONS:
Height: 79 in.
Width: 36 in.
Length: 47 in.
Lat Bar
High Pulley Station
Front Upright
Butterfly Arm/Press Arm
Warning Decal 1
Backrest
Curl Pad
Weight Carriage
Warning Decal 2
Seat
Leg Lever
Low Pulley Station
Foot Plate
4
ASSEMBLY
• As you assemble the weight system, make sure
all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
Make Things Easier for Yourself
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the weight system can be assembled successfully by anyone. However, it is important to
realize that the versatile weight system has
many parts and that the assembly process will
take time. Most people find that by setting aside
plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART.
The following tools (not included) are required
for assembly:
• two adjustable wrenches
• one rubber mallet
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• one standard screwdriver
• Assembly requires two people.
• one Phillips screwdriver
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
• lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
1
FRAME ASSEMBLY
50
1. Before beginning assembly, be sure that you
have read and understand the information in
the box above.
2
Press a 50mm Square Inner Cap (44) into the
end of the Base (1). Press two 50mm Square
Outer Caps (50) onto the ends of the Stabilizer
(2).
50
1
Indents
Orient the Stabilizer (2) with the indents around
the holes on the bottom. Insert two M8 x 67mm
Carriage Bolts (66) into the bottom of the
Stabilizer. Insert two M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolts
(65) into the bottom of the Base (1).
66
65
44
Slide the end of the Base (1) onto the M8 x
67mm Carriage Bolts (66) in the Stabilizer (2).
5
2. Press a 50mm Square Inner Cap (44) into the top
of the Rear Upright (3).
2
44
Attach the Rear Upright (3) to the Stabilizer (2)
with the M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolts (66) and two
M8 Nylon Locknuts (61).
29
Attach the Front Upright (4) to the Base (1) with
the two M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolts (65) and two
M8 Nylon Locknuts (61).
42
78 76
61
76
Do not tighten the M8 Nylon Locknuts (61) yet.
Press a 25mm x 50mm Inner Cap (42) into the
tube on the Front Upright (4). Attach the Arm
Latch (29) to the Front Upright with an M8 x
63mm Bolt (78), two M8 Washers (76), and an
M8 Nylon Locknut (61). Do not overtighten the
Nylon Locknut; the Arm Latch must be able to
pivot easily.
4
3
61
61
2
66
1
65
3. Press two 25mm Round Inner Caps (43) into the
ends of the tube on the Weight Carriage (26).
Insert the M10 x 20mm Bolt (75) into the bracket
on the Weight Carriage from the side shown.
Make sure there are three Square Bushings (52)
inside the Weight Carriage and the top of the
Weight Stop (27).
3
3
43
26
52
75
43
51
61
Slide the Weight Stop (27) onto the Rear Upright
(3) and secure it with an M8 x 70mm Bolt (51)
and an M8 Nylon Locknut (61).
52
27
52
Slide the Weight Carriage (26) onto the Rear
Upright (3).
4
4. Attach the Top Frame (5) to the Front Upright (4)
with two M8 x 68mm Bolts (72) and two M8 Nylon
Locknuts (61).
5
60
25
61
Attach the Top Frame (5) to the Rear Upright (3)
with two M8 x 66mm Bolts (60), the Support Plate
(25), and an M8 Nylon Locknut (61).
72
Tighten all of the M8 Nylon Locknuts (61)
used in steps 2 and 4.
61
3
6
4
5
ARM ASSEMBLY
5
5. Press two 25mm x 50mm Inner Cap (42) into the
top of the Press Frame (9). Press two 50mm
Square Inner Caps (44) into the ends of the
Press Frame.
54
42
Orient the Press Frame (9) with the bracket on
the side shown. Attach the Press Frame to the
Top Frame (5) with an M10 x 125mm Bolt (54),
two M10 Washers (55), and an M10 Nylon
Locknuts (56).
55
56
55
44
44
6. Press a 45mm Square Inner Cap (45) into the
end of the Right Arm (10). Press a 25mm Round
Inner Cap (43) into the tube on the Arm.
Bracket
9
6
45
10
Wet the end of the Right Arm (10) with soapy
water. Slide a Large Foam Pad (19) onto the Arm.
43
Slide an Arm Grip (34) onto the handle on the
Right Arm (10). Press a Dome Cap (47) into the
end of the handle.
Repeat this step with the Left Arm (not
shown).
Handle
34
47
19
7. Slide an Arm Bushing (46), with the lip on the bottom, onto the post on the Right Arm (10). Insert
the post through the hole in the Press Frame (9).
Be sure the Arm is behind the indicated bracket on the Press Frame.
7
43
67
Slide a Large Washer (67) over the post on the
Right Arm (10) and attach an M6 x 43mm Bolt
(57) to it with an M6 Nylon Locknut (58). Be sure
the Locknut and the head of the Bolt are over
the edge of the Washer, as shown in the inset
drawing.
46
9
Lip
11
57 Bracket
58
Post
10
Press a 25mm Round Inner Cap (43) into the top
of the post on the Right Arm (10).
Post
Repeat this step with the Left Arm (11).
57
67
7
58
8
CABLE ASSEMBLY
35
5
8. Refer to the CABLE DIAGRAM on page 18 for
proper cable routing.
56
39
74
55
Locate the High Cable (35). Route the eyelet
end of the Cable up through the Top Frame (5)
and around a Pulley (39). Attach the Pulley
inside the Top Frame with an M10 x 65mm Grade
5 Bolt (73), two M10 Washers (55), two M10
Spacers (74), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (56).
74
73
9. Wrap the High Cable (35) around a Pulley (39).
Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (41) inside
the bracket on the Top Frame (5) with an M10 x
48mm Bolt (77) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (56).
Be sure the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the
Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
55
9
39
41
77
35
56
5
10. Route the High Cable (35) down through the Top
Frame (5) and around a Pulley (39). Attach the
Pulley and a Cable Trap (41) to the second set of
holes from the top of the two Pulley Plates (14)
with an M10 x 48mm Bolt (77) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (56). Be sure the Cable Trap is turned
to hold the Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
10
5
35
39
41
56
77
8
14
11. Wrap the High Cable (35) around a Pulley (39).
Attach the Pulley inside the bracket on the Top
Frame (5) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (68) and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (56).
56
11
5
68
35
39
12. Attach the end of the High Cable (35) to the M10
x 20mm Bolt (75) in the bracket on the Weight
Carriage (26) with an M10 Nylon Locknut (56).
12
35
75
26
13. Locate the Arm Cable (36). Slide the Cable onto
the hook on the Right Arm (10).
56
13
36
Hook
10
14. Wrap the Arm Cable (36) around a “V”-Pulley
(38). Attach the Pulley and a Long Cable Trap
(40) to a Pulley Bracket (30) with an M10 x 55mm
Bolt (69) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (56). Be
sure the Cable Trap is turned to hold the
Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
14
71
40
56
30
Attach the Pulley Bracket (30) to the bracket on
the Front Upright (4) with an M10 x 78mm Bolt
(71) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (56).
56
4
69
36
9
38
15. Wrap the Arm Cable (36) around a Pulley (39).
Attach the Pulley to the Double “U”-Bracket (15)
with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (68) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (56).
15
39
36
15
68
56
16. Wrap the Arm Cable (36) around a “V”-Pulley
(38). Attach the Pulley and a Long Cable Trap
(40) to a Pulley Bracket (30) with an M10 x 55mm
Bolt (69) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (56). Be
sure the Cable Trap is turned to hold the
Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
16
71
56
Attach the Pulley Bracket (30) to the bracket on
the Front Upright (4) with an M10 x 78mm Bolt
(71) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (56).
30
38
56
36
69
40
4
17. Slide the Arm Cable (36) onto the hook on the
Left Arm (11).
17
36
Hook
11
18. Locate the Short Cable (80). Attach the Cable to
the side of the Base (1) with an M10 x 70mm Bolt
(82), an M10 Washer (55), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (56).
18
80
56
82
55
1
10
19. Wrap the Short Cable (80) around a Pulley (39).
Attach the Pulley to the Double “U”-Bracket (15)
with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (68) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (56).
19
15
56
80
68
39
20. Attach the Short Cable (80) to the “U”-Bracket
(81) with an M8 Washer (76) and an M8 Nylon
Locknut (61). Note: Do not completely tighten
the Locknut; it should be threaded only two
turns onto the end of the Cable, as shown in
the inset drawing.
20
80
80
76
81
61
21. Locate the Low Cable (37). Lay the Cable in the
bracket on the Base (1) with the ball on the side
shown.
61
21
Attach a Pulley (39) inside the bracket on the
Base (1) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (68) and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (56).
39
68
37
56
22. Route the Low Cable (37) through the hole in the
Front Upright (4) and around a Pulley (39). Attach
the Pulley and a Cable Trap (41) inside the bracket on the Upright with an M10 x 48mm Bolt (77)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (56). Be sure the
Cable Trap is oriented to hold the Cable in the
groove of the Pulley.
1
22
41
77
39
4
56
37
11
23. Wrap the Low Cable (37) around a Pulley (39).
Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (41) to the
lower set of holes in the “U”-Bracket (81) with an
M10 x 48mm Bolt (77) and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(56).
23
81
56
77
41
37
39
24. Wrap the Low Cable (37) around a Pulley (39).
Attach the Pulley inside the bracket on the Base
(1) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (68) and an M10
Nylon Locknut (56).
24
39
68
37
56
1
25. Wrap the Low Cable (37) around a Pulley (39).
Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (41) to the
second set of holes from the bottom of the two
Pulley Plates (14) with an M10 x 48mm Bolt (77)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (56). Be sure the
Cable Trap is turned to hold the Cable in the
groove of the Pulley.
25
14
56
41
77
37
39
26. Attach the Low Cable (37) inside the Base (1)
with an M10 x 65mm Bolt (79), two M10 Washers
(55), two M10 x 23mm Spacers (83), and an M10
Nylon Locknut (56).
26
37
56 55
83
1
79
83 55
12
27
SEAT ASSEMBLY
6
48
27. Press two 38mm Square Inner Caps (48) into the
ends of the Seat Frame (6) and the Leg Lever (7).
61
Lubricate
Attach the Eyebolt (53) to the Leg Lever (7) with
an M10 Washer (55) and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(56).
7
60
56
53
55
Lubricate the M8 x 66mm Bolt (60). Attach the Leg
Lever (7) to the Seat Frame (6) with the Bolt and
an M8 Nylon Locknut (61).
48
28. Insert an M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (62) into the
center hole in the Seat Plate (24). Attach the Seat
Plate to the Seat (17) with two M6 x 16mm
Screws (59).
28
17
6
Attach the Seat (17) to the Seat Frame (6) with
the M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (62), an M6 x
50mm Screw (64), two M6 Washer (63), and an
M6 Nylon Locknut (58).
62
24
59
64
63
58
29. Rest the bracket on the Seat Frame (6) on the pin
on the Front Upright (4). Secure the Seat Frame
with an M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolt (66) and the
Seat Frame Knob (32).
29
6
Pin
32
66
4
30. Attach the Backrest (16) to the Front Upright (4)
with two M6 x 63mm Screws (70) and two M6
Washers (63).
30
63
70
4
16
70
63
13
31. Slide a Pad Tube (21) through the hole in the
Seat Frame (6). Slide two Small Foam Pads (20)
onto the ends of the Pad Tube. Press two 19mm
Round Inner Caps (49) into the ends of the Pad
Tube.
31
49
20
6
21
Repeat this step with the other Pad Tube (21)
and the Leg Lever (7).
7
21
49
32. Attach the Curl Pad (18) to the Curl Post (8) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (59).
20
32
18
8
59
33. Wet the ends of the Lat Bar (12) with soapy
water. Slide the two Lat Bar Grips (33) onto the
ends of the Lat Bar.
33
33
33
12
34. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of all remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENTS, on the next page.
Before using the weight system, pull each cable a few times to make sure that the cables move smoothly
over the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT: If
the cables are not properly routed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. See the CABLE
DIAGRAM on page 18 of this manual for proper cable routing. If there is any slack in the cables, you
will need to remove it by tightening the cables; see TROUBLESHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE on
page 19.
14
ADJUSTMENTS
This section explains how to adjust the weight system. Refer to the accompanying exercise guide to see the correct form for each exercise.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight system is used. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight system can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ATTACHING THE ACCESSORIES TO A PULLEY
STATION OR LEG LEVER
Attach the Lat Bar (12) to the High Cable (35) with a
Cable Clip (23). For some exercises, the Chain (not
shown) should be attached between the Lat Bar and
the High Cable with two Cable Clips. Adjust the
length of the Chain between the Lat Bar and the
High Cable so the Lat Bar is in the correct starting position for the exercise to be performed.
35
23
The Lat Bar (12) can be attached to the Low Cable
(not shown) or the Eyebolt (not shown) on the Leg
Lever (not shown) in the same manner. The other
accessories can be attached to the Low Cable in the
same manner.
12
ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT
32
Pin
To attach the Seat (17) to the weight system, rest the
Seat Frame (6) on the pin on the Front Upright (4).
Secure the Seat Frame with an M8 x 67mm Carriage
Bolt (66) and the Seat Frame Knob (32).
66
To remove the Seat (17), first be sure that the low
cable is not attached to the leg lever (see ATTACHING THE LEG LEVER, on the following page).
Remove the Seat Frame Knob (32) and M8 x 67mm
Carriage Bolt (66) from the Front Upright (4). Then, lift
the Seat Frame (6) off the pin on the Upright.
4
ADDING WEIGHTS TO THE WEIGHT CARRIAGE
To add resistance to the weight system, slide an equal
amount of weight (not included) onto each side of the
weight tube on the Weight Carriage (26). Be sure that
the weights are pushed against the weight stops. Note:
Due to the cables and pulleys, the actual amount of
resistance at each exercise station may vary from
the amount of weight used. Use the WEIGHT
RESISTANCE CHART on page 17 to find the
approximate amount of resistance at each station.
Weight
Stop
Weight
Weight
Tube
26
WARNING:
Do not place more
than 125 pounds on the Weight Carriage (26).
15
6
17
CONVERTING THE ARMS
28
To use the Arms (10, 11) as butterfly arms, remove
the Arm Pins (28) and engage the Arm Latch (29) into
the hole in the Press Frame (9).
29
To use the Arms (10, 11) as press arms, insert the
two Arm Pins (28) into the holes in the Press Frame
(9) and the Arms. Disengage the Arm Latch (29).
11
9
10
USING THE CURL PAD
To use the Curl Pad (18), attach the Curl Post (8) to
the Seat Frame (6) with the Curl Frame Knob (31).
Be sure the bracket on the Curl Post wraps
around the round tubes on the the Seat Frame.
18
8
31
Bracket
6
Round
Tube
ATTACHING THE LEG LEVER TO THE LOW
PULLEY STATION
To use the Leg Lever (7), the seat must be attached
to the front upright (see ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT, on the previous page).
Bracket
Attach the Low Cable (37) to the bracket on the Leg
Lever (7) with a Cable Clip (23).
37
23
7
16
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART
This chart shows the approximate weight resistance at each weight station. The column labeled “WEIGHT”
refers to the amount of weight, in pounds, placed on the weight carriage. The weight resistance shown for the
butterfly arm station is for each butterfly arm. Note: The actual resistance at each station may vary due to
friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight carriage.
WEIGHT
PRESS ARM
BUTTERFLY
LOW PULLEY
LEG LEVER
HIGH PULLEY
ARM
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
0
18
12
12
14
13
5
26
16
17
20
19
10
34
20
24
27
26
15
42
24
30
33
32
20
50
28
36
40
39
25
58
33
43
46
45
30
64
37
46
50
50
35
70
41
50
54
55
40
76
45
55
58
60
45
82
49
58
62
65
50
88
53
62
66
70
55
97
57
69
73
77
60
106
61
77
79
84
65
115
65
82
86
90
70
124
69
89
92
97
75
133
73
96
99
104
80
138
77
100
103
108
85
143
81
105
107
112
90
148
85
108
111
116
95
153
89
112
115
120
100
158
93
118
119
124
105
166
97
123
125
131
110
174
101
128
131
138
115
183
105
135
137
146
120
191
109
139
143
153
125
201
112
142
149
160
17
CABLE DIAGRAMS
The cable diagrams below show the proper routing of the High Cable (35), the Arm Cable (36), the Low Cable
(37), and the Short Cable (80). Use the diagrams to make sure that the cables and the cable traps have been
assembled correctly. If the cables have not been correctly routed, the weight system will not function properly
and damage may occur. The numbers show the correct route for each cable. Make sure that the cable traps
do not touch or bind the cables.
2
1
High Cable (35)
4
5
2
4
1
3
Arm Cable (36)
3
5
5
2
3
3
1
Short Cable (80)
6
2
4
18
Low Cable (37)
1
TROUBLESHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE
TIGHTENING THE CABLES
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight
system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If
there is slack in the cables before resistance is felt,
the cables should be tightened.
41
39
Slack can be removed by moving a Pulley (39) and
Cable Trap (41) to a set of holes closer to the center
of the two Pulley Plates (14). Remove the M10 Nylon
Locknut (56) and the M10 x 48mm Bolt (77) from the
Cable Trap, the Pulley, and the Pulley Plates. Reattach the Pulley and the Cable Trap to the new set of
holes in the Pulley Plates with the Bolt and Nylon
Locknut. Make sure that the Cable Trap is in the
proper position and that the Cable and Pulley
move smoothly.
56
14
77
56
41
77
Slack can also be removed by moving the Pulley (39)
and the Cable Trap (41) to the higher set of holes in a
“U”-Bracket (81). Remove the M10 Nylon Locknut (56)
and the M10 x 48mm Bolt (77) from the Cable Trap,
the Pulley, and the “U”-Bracket. Re-attach the Pulley
and the Cable Trap to the higher set of holes in the
“U”-Bracket with the Bolt and Locknut. Make sure that
the Cable Trap is in the proper position and that
the Cable and Pulley move smoothly.
80
76
61
77
Slack can also be removed from the cables by tightening the M8 Nylon Locknut (61) attaching the Short
Cable (80) to the “U”-Bracket (81). To do this, you may
need to remove the Pulley (39) from the “U”-Bracket.
Make sure that the cables are not too tight, or the
Weight Carriage (26) will be lifted.
19
39
81
56
41
39
26
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART—Model No. WESY13820
R0902B
M10 Nylon Locknut (56)
19mm Round Inner Cap (49)
Dome Cap (47)
M8 Nylon Locknut (61)
25mm Round Inner Cap (43)
M6 Nylon Locknut (58)
Large Washer (67)
25mm x 50mm Inner Cap (42)
38mm Square Inner Cap (48)
50mm Square Outer Cap (50)
45mm Square Inner Cap (45)
50mm Square Inner Cap (44)
M8 x 63mm Bolt (78)
M8 Washer (76)
M10 Washer (55)
M10 x 65mm Bolt (79)
M6 x 16mm Bolt (59)
M10 x 65mm Grade 5 Bolt (73)
M6 Washer (63)
M10 x 20mm Bolt (75)
M8 x 66mm Bolt (60)
M6 x 43mm Bolt (57)
M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolt (65)
M10 x 45mm Bolt (68)
M8 x 68mm Bolt (72)
M10 x 48mm Bolt (77)
M8 x 70mm Bolt (51)
M6 x 50mm Screw (64)
M10 x 70mm Bolt (82)
M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (62)
M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolt (66)
M10 x 55mm Bolt (69)
M6 x 63mm Screw (70)
M10 x 78mm Bolt (71)
M10 x 125mm Bolt (54)
PART LIST—Model No. WESY13820
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
11
2
5
3
6
Description
Base
Stabilizer
Rear Upright
Front Upright
Top Frame
Seat Frame
Leg Lever
Curl Post
Press Frame
Right Arm
Left Arm
Lat Bar
Nylon Strap
Pulley Plate
Double “U”-Bracket
Backrest
Seat
Curl Pad
Large Foam Pad
Small Foam Pad
Pad Tube
Chain
Cable Clip
Seat Plate
Support Plate
Weight Carriage
Weight Stop
Arm Pin
Arm Latch
Pulley Bracket
Curl Frame Knob
Seat Frame Knob
Lat Bar Grip
Arm Grip
High Cable
Arm Cable
Low Cable
“V”-Pulley
Pulley
Long Cable Trap
Cable Trap
25mm x 50mm Inner Cap
25mm Round Inner Cap
R0902B
Key No.
Qty.
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
#
#
#
4
2
2
2
2
4
2
1
3
1
1
8
20
2
3
4
3
11
1
4
1
2
3
2
5
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
3
5
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Description
50mm Square Inner Cap
45mm Square Inner Cap
Arm Bushing
Dome Cap
38mm Square Inner Cap
19mm Round Inner Cap
50mm Square Outer Cap
M8 x 70mm Bolt
Square Bushing
Eyebolt
M10 x 125mm Bolt
M10 Washer
M10 Nylon Locknut
M6 x 43mm Bolt
M6 Nylon Locknut
M6 x 16mm Screw
M8 x 66mm Bolt
M8 Nylon Locknut
M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt
M6 Washer
M6 x 50mm Screw
M8 x 63mm Carriage Bolt
M8 x 67mm Carriage Bolt
Large Washer
M10 x 45mm Bolt
M10 x 55mm Bolt
M6 x 63mm Screw
M10 x 78mm Bolt
M8 x 68mm Bolt
M10 x 65mm Grade 5 Bolt
M10 Spacer
M10 x 20mm Bolt
M8 Washer
M10 x 48mm Bolt
M8 x 63mm Bolt
M10 x 65mm Bolt
Short Cable
“U” Bracket
M10 x 70mm Bolt
M10 x 23mm Spacer
Grease Packet
User's Manual
Exercise Guide
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of the user’s manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
REMOVE THIS PART IDENTIFICATION CHART AND PART LIST/
EXPLODED DRAWING. SAVE THIS PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
AND PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WESY13820
33
42
55
13
9
54
56
41
39
12
R0902B
55
43
77
56
67
46
35
74 55 56
39
33
11
44
25
68
44
56
61
60
73
39
57
36
5
58
55
74
45
71
72
43
56
30
39
41
61
61 56
76
42
71
3
78
77
41
69
56 30
39
76
34
40
47
69
18
56
4
38 40
19
28
38
29
14
56
10
34
16
47
39
70
56
19
63
68
15
43
35
56
52
68
39
70 63
80
81
26 76
43
56
52 61
51
61
41
27
77
39
61
61
50
37
83
55
83
55
56 55
56
1
22
62
61
82 39
21
59
61
53
63
6
64
49
68
37
58
20 56
49
60
55
20
21
49
7
20
65
56
48
24
66
80
68
49
20
32
77
61
79
50
41
39 56
39
2
8
31
17
75
66
59
56
48
44
23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WESY13820)
• The NAME of the product (WEIDER® 950 weight system)
• The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING
attached at the center of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not
extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products
used for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty
beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 185321 R0902B
Printed in China © 2002 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.