OPERATOR'S MANUAL
46"
SNOW
BLADE
Model Numbers
190-833-OEM
IMPORTANT: READ SAFETY RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY
MTD PRODUCTS INC. P.O. BOX 368022 CLEVELAND, OHIO 44136-9722
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 48829 (REV. 7/03)
RULES FOR SAFE OPERATION
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate
the equipment. Exercise caution at all times when operating equipment.
1. Read the tractor and snow blade owners manuals and know how to operate your tractor before using tractor with snow
blade attachment.
2. Never operate tractor and snow blade without wearing proper clothing suited to weather conditions and operation of
controls.
3. Never allow children to operate tractor and snow blade, and do not allow adults to operate without proper instructions.
4. Always begin with transmission in first (low) gear and gradually increase speed as required.
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT
IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. IT
MEANS -- ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT! YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
UNPACKING
Open carton. Remove parts and literature. Make
certain all parts and literature are removed before the
carton is discarded.
Lay out all parts according to the illustration below.
CARTON CONTENTS
A
B
C
D
E
2
1
1
1
1
F
G
H
I
J
Frame Brackets
Upper Lift Handle
Lower Lift Handle Assembly
Blade Assembly
R.H. Hitch Bracket
A
1
2
1
1
1
K
L
M
N
O
L.H. Hitch Bracket
Angle Brackets
Pivot Support Bracket
Channel Pivot Pin
Angle Lock Bar (Long)
B
1
1
1
1
1
Angle Lock Bar (Short)
Channel Assembly
Pivot Shaft
Spring Mount Rod
Blade Adjust Spring
D
C
J
K
E
G
F
L
I
M
H
N
2
O
SHOWN FULL SIZE
A
C
B
D
E
K
L
J
I
H
O
N
M
G
F
P
S
Q
R
T
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
U
V
X
W
Y
CONTENTS OF HARDWARE PACK
Key Qty
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
1
1
8
6
2
2
2
3
6
1
4
8
4
Description
Key Qty
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 3-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 3-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1" Lg.
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1" Lg.
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 3/8" x 1" Lg.
Shoulder Bolt
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4"
Nylock Nut, 5/16"
Hex Nut, 3/8-16
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"
Flange Nut, 3/8"
Lock Washer, 5/16"
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
3
2
1
1
2
3
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
Description
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Flat Washer, 3/8"
Flat Washer, 1/2"
Hairpin Cotter, 1/8" (large)
Hairpin Cotter, 3/32" (small)
Palnut, 3/8"
Clevis Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/2"
Spacer
Plastic Cap
Angle Lock Spring
Knob
Handle Grip
ASSEMBLING BRACKETS TO TRACTOR
SECTION 1:
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
FAST-ATTACH TRACTOR FRAMES
No bracket assembly required. Skip to ASSEMBLING
THE SNOW BLADE.
NOTE: Right hand (R.H.) and left hand (L.H.) are determined from the operators position while seated
on the tractor.
STANDARD TRACTOR FRAMES WITH 15" TIRES
6. Attach a frame bracket to each side of the tractor
frame. Assemble three 5/16" x 1" hex bolts and 5/16"
nylock nuts to the holes shown figure 1.
7. Assemble a shoulder bolt and a 3/8" hex lock nut to
the upper hole in each frame bracket as shown in
figure 1.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2)
(2)
(2)
(1)
7/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrenches
9/16" Wrenches
3/4" Wrench or Adjustable Wrench
5/16" NYLOCK NUTS
REMOVING PARTS FROM CARTON
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the
carton. Lay out all parts and hardware and identify using
the illustrations on pages 2 and 3.
NOTE: Not all parts in the hardware pack will be needed
for any one tractor fit-up.
PREPARING THE LAWN TRACTOR
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLTS
SHOULDER BOLT
CAUTION: Before beginning preparation,
select a firm and level surface which is large
enough to accommodate the snow blade
attachment and tractor. Engage brake lock.
Figure 1
STANDARD TRACTOR FRAMES WITH 16" TIRES
8. Attach a frame bracket to each side of the tractor frame.
Use two 5/16" x 1" hex bolts and 5/16" lock washers in
the holes shown in front of the axle. Use a 1/4" x 1" hex
bolt and 1/4" hex lock nut in the rear hole as shown.
Tighten carefully to avoid stripping threads in tractor
frame. See figure 2.
9. Assemble a shoulder bolt and a 3/8" hex lock nut to the
lower hole in each frame bracket as shown in figure 2.
WARNING: Stop engine and let muffler
cool before installing brackets.
1. Allow engine, muffler and exhaust deflector to cool
before beginning.
2. Disconnect the spark plug wire(s) from the spark
plug(s) and ground against the engine.
3. Remove the mowing deck as instructed in the belt
removal section of the owner's manual for the lawn
tractor.
1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
REMOVING PARTS FROM TRACTOR
4. Remove any front mounted attachments which may
be installed on your tractor.
5. Mark and save all removed parts.
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLTS
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
5/16" LOCK
WASHERS
SHOULDER BOLT
Figure 2
4
ASSEMBLING THE SNOW BLADE
14. Using a hammer, assemble a 3/8" palnut onto one
end of the spring mount rod. Insert the other end of
the rod through the rear set of holes in the pivot
plate. Turn the pivot plate onto it's side on a block of
wood and hammer the remaining palnut onto the
other end of the rod. See figure 5.
10. Assemble the long and short angle lock bars together
using two 3/8" x 1" carriage bolts, 3/8" lock washers
and 3/8" hex lock nuts. Make sure all holes are
aligned. See figure 3.
11. Insert the straight hook end the angle lock spring into
the middle hole in the angle lock bars. The curved
hook on the other end of the spring should be facing
up. See figure 3.
3/8" PALNUT
SPRING
MOUNT
ROD
ANGLE LOCK BAR (LONG)
ANGLE LOCK BAR (SHORT)
3/8" LOCK WASHER
3/8" HEX LOCK NUT
3/8" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT
PIVOT
PLATE
ANGLE LOCK SPRING
3/8" PALNUT
Figure 3
Figure 5
12. Insert the curved hook of the angle lock spring up
through the hole in bracket (A). See figure 4.
15. Insert the 3/8" x 3-1/2" hex bolt through the angle lock
spring. Assemble a 3/8" hex nut about 1" onto the end
of the bolt. See figure 6.
13. Insert the angle lock bars down through the slot in the
channel. Underneath the channel place spacers on
both sides of the angle lock bars and insert a 1/4" x
3-1/4" hex bolt through the sides of the channel, the
spacers and the angle lock bars. Secure the bolt with
a 1/4" hex lock nut, tightening so that the angle lock
bars still pivot freely. See figure 4.
PIVOT
PLATE
3/8" HEX NUT
BRACKET (A)
CHANNEL
BLADE
ADJUST
SPRING
1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
ANGLE
LOCK
SPRING
1" SPACERS (2)
3/8" x 3-1/2"
HEX BOLT
Figure 6
1/4" x 3-1/4"
HEX BOLT
Figure 4
5
16. To attach the channel assembly to the blade, align
the pivot plate between the welded brackets on the
back of the blade. Insert the pivot shaft through the
holes in the pivot plate and the welded brackets.
Secure the pivot shaft with two 1/8" hair cotter pins.
See figure 7.
17. Hook the blade adjust spring over the spring mount
rod as shown. Insert the bolt through the hole at the
top of the blade and assemble the 3/8" flat washer
and the knob onto the bolt. Turn the knob until it is
tight. Place the plastic cap over the end of the bolt.
See figure 7.
19. Assemble the R.H. and L.H. hitch brackets to the
angle support brackets using four 3/8" x 1" hex bolts
and 3/8" flanged nuts. See figure 9.
3/8" FLANGED NUT
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
NOTE: The blade is now set at the lowest spring tension.
To adjust the tension see the Adjustments section.
BLADE
ADJUST
SPRING
1/8" HAIR
COTTER
PIN
PLASTIC
CAP
KNOB
3/8" FLAT
WASHER
PIVOT
SHAFT
Figure 9
3/8" x 3-1/2"
HEX BOLT
3/8"
HEX
NUT
SPRING
MOUNT
ROD
BLADE
20. Attach the channel assembly to the tractor by placing
the end of the channel inside the pivot support bracket.
Assemble the 1/2" flat washer onto the channel pivot
pin and insert the pin through the holes in the pivot
support bracket and the channel. Secure with a 3/32"
hair cotter pin. See figure 10.
HAIRPIN CLIP
PIVOT PLATE
Figure 7
3/32" HAIR
COTTER PIN
18. Arrange the angle support brackets as shown in
figure 8. Assemble the angle support brackets to the
pivot support bracket using four 3/8" x 1" hex bolts and
3/8" flanged nuts.
PIVOT
SUPPORT
BRACKET
CHANNEL
ASSEMBLY
3/8" FLANGED NUT
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
CHANNEL
PIVOT
PIN
WASHER
Figure 10
Figure 8
6
ATTACHING SNOW BLADE TO TRACTOR
21. Insert the end of the lower lift handle assembly through
the notch in the pivot support bracket and through the
holes in the channel. Align the lift link pin with the hole
in the welded bracket on the lower lift handle assembly. Insert the lift link pin through the hole in the
bracket and secure it with a 3/32" hair cotter pin. See
figure 11.
QUICK ATTACH TRACTOR FRAMES
24. Pull out on the hitch assembly's attachment pins and
swing the pins down away from the holes they were
in. See figure 13.
25. Hook the hitch assembly onto the shoulder bolts in the
tractor frame. See figure 13.
26. Align the holes in the hitch assembly with the holes in
the tractor frame. Insert the attachment pins to lock
the hitch assembly in place. See figure 13.
3/32" HAIR
COTTER PIN
LIFT
LINK
PIN
ATTACHMENT PIN
SHOULDER BOLT
WELDED
BRACKET
CHANNEL
LOWER LIFT
HANDLE ASSEMBLY
Figure 13
STANDARD TRACTOR FRAMES
27. To attach the hitch assembly to the front of the tractor,
pull out on the attachment pins and swing the pins
down away from the holes they were in. See figure 14.
28. Hook the hitch assembly onto the shoulder bolts
assembled to the frame brackets. See figure 14.
29. Align the holes in the hitch assembly with the holes in
the frame brackets. Insert the attachment pins to lock
the hitch assembly in place. See figure 14.
Figure 11
22. Assemble the handle grip onto the upper lift handle.
See figure 12.
PIN IN THIS HOLE
FOR 15" TIRES
23. Place the upper lift handle onto the lower lift handle
assembly. Align the holes and secure with the clevis
pin and a 3/32" hair cotter pin. See figure 12.
HANDLE GRIP
UPPER LIFT HANDLE
SHOULDER BOLT
CLEVIS PIN
ATTACHMENT PIN
PIN IN THIS HOLE
FOR 16" TIRES
3/32" HAIR
COTTER PIN
LOWER LIFT HANDLE
ASSEMBLY
Figure 12
SHOULDER BOLT
ATTACHMENT PIN
Figure 14
7
SECTION 2: OPERATING THE BLADE
SECTION 3: ADJUSTMENTS
CAUTION: Inspect the area to be worked
To Adjust Blade Spring
carefully before operating the snow blade.
Avoid pipes, roots, curbs or other heavy
obstructions.
The blade adjust spring allows the blade to tilt forward to
bypass solid obstructions. The normal adjustment is for
the spring bolt to extend 1" through the top of the blade.
The lift handle, located on the left side of the snow blade,
is used to raise and lower the blade. Pulling the lift handle
all the way back raises the snow blade. Move the lift
handle forward to lower the snow blade to the ground.
The angle of the blade can be adjusted to the right or left
by pulling back on the angle lock bar, shown in figure 15,
and repositioning the head of the blade to the right, left or
center.
To increase the spring tension loosen the knob, screw
the nut farther down onto the bolt and then retighten the
knob.
To decrease the spring tension loosen the knob, screw
the nut farther out toward the end of the bolt and then
retighten the knob. Refer to figure 8 on page 6.
ANGLE
LOCK
BAR
To Adjust Skid Shoes
The skid shoes at the ends of blade may be raised for
close work on smooth surfaces or lowered to raise the
blade to work on rough or uneven areas. Make sure both
shoes are set evenly and that the nuts are retightened
securely.
Figure 15
CAUTION:
Know the terrain. Avoid
exceptionally sharp slopes or drop offs which
may be hidden by the snow. Never run the
snow blade into heavy material at high speed.
Always begin with the engine speed at the lowest possible setting, and gradually increase speed as required.
When working in a large area, do not attempt to move the
snow or dirt all in the same direction, causing an excessive buildup, which would become larger with each pass.
CAUTION: Always lower blade to ground
before leaving tractor.
8
NOTES
9
10
40
32
43
25
23
56
29
39
16
48
57
41
25
54
55
55 58
56
42
27
57
16
47
28
53
9
9
36
C
30
45
46
47
50
37
17
24
B
C
26
43
31
44
14
35
15
A
25
A
B
11
12
13
51
10
33
49
48
52
34
24
19
3
35
6
21
8
18
20
38
REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR MODELS 190-833-OEM 46" SNOW BLADE
6
4
7
6
22
1
2
4
5
4
11
PART
NO.
63821
24524
62980
43080
44326
43064
43081
24690
24520
24347
43262
23131
1540-118
23958
23130
47572
23122
43070
9466R
44071
43015
44074
41-42
43343
43055
46053
63283
24518
24519
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
1
1
1
8
2
14
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
2
1
1
1
QTY.
Blade - 46"
Wear Plate - 46"
Reinforcement Plate Assembly
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 1"
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18 Thread
Washer, 5/16"
Skid Shoe
Bracket, Angle Support
Push Channel
Hex Lock Nut, 1/2-13 Thread
Bolt, Special Pivot
Washer, Flat 1/2"
Plate, Pivot 7 Ga.
Bracket, Spring Mt.
Flanged Lock Nut, 3/8-16 Thread
Shaft, Pivot
Washer, 3/8" STD.
Spring, Blade Adjust
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 3-1/2"
Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Thread
Plastic Cap
Pin, Clevis 1/4" x 1-1/2"
Pin, Hair Cotter #4 (1/8")
Pin, Hair Cotter #3 (3/32")
Spacer, .28 ID x 1"
Lift Handle Assembly, Lower
Hitch Bracket, R.H.
Hitch Bracket, L.H.
DESCRIPTION
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
REF.
NO.
24023
23129
46553
23151
23856
44917
43010
43348
47501
47553
43362
732-3127
43659
43013
43350
46065
63034
43001
43082
43003
R19171616
46071
43349
48106
43661
43063
47810
24932
43086
48829
PART
NO.
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
3
2
1
1
8
4
2
1
1
1
2
2
6
6
2
4
1
QTY.
Pivot Support Bracket
Angle Lock Bar (Long)
Lift Handle, Upper
Angle Lock Bar (Short)
Spring Mount Rod
Palnut, 3/8"
Cotter Pin 1/8" x 1"
Angle Lock Spring
Knob
Pin, Attachment
Handle, Grip
Spring, Compression
Pin, Spring 3/16" x 1"
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4-20 Thread
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Channel Pivot Pin
Lift Link Assembly
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8-16 Thread
Lock Washer 3/8"
Washer
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3-1/4" Lg. Gr 5
1/4" x 1" Spring Pin
Shoulder Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1/2"
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Nylock
Frame Bracket
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Owners Manual
DESCRIPTION
REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 190-833-OEM 46" SNOW BLADE
If you are having difficulty assembling this product or if you have any
question regarding the controls, operation or maintenance of this unit,
please call the Customer Support Department. You can reach them by
calling:
1-800-800-7310