APW Wyott WK-1 Operating instructions

R
INSTALLATION AND OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Electric Griddles, Drop-In Style
Models: EGD-1824, 1836, 1848, 2436, 2448, 2472
Please complete this information and retain this manual for the life of the equipment. For
Warranty Service and/or Parts, this information is required.
Model Number
Serial Number
Date Purchased
CONTENTS
2
Installation Cutouts
7
Electrical Connections
General
13
U.L. Conditions Of Acceptability
13
Layout
13
Installation
13
Owner’s Information
15
Cleaning The Griddle After Uncrating
15
Controls
15
Seasoning The Griddle Surface
15
Operating Instructions
15
Care & Cleaning
15
Parts Lists & Exploded Views
16
Warranty
20
!
!
WARNING: For your safety do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapors or
liquids in the vicinity of this or any other appliance. Keep the area free and clear of
combustibles. (See ANZI Z83.14B, 1991)
WARNING: Improper installation, operation, service or maintenance can cause property
damage, injury or death.
Read and understand these instructions thoroughly before
positioning, installing, maintaining or servicing this equipment.
!
!
P/N 88057-10 9/05
APW WYOTT Foodservice Equipment Company
P.O. Box 1829
Cheyenne, WY 82003
+1 (307) 634-5801 Phone
+1 (800) 752-0863 Toll Free
+1(307) 637-8071 Fax
www.apwwyott.com
1
U.L. CONDITIONS OF ACCEPTABILITY
A.
This equipment must be installed in an all metal fixture of steel or stainless steel construction, .078
inch thick minimum for the top and supporting frame. Side enclosure to be at least 22 MSG minimum
thickness.
B.
A removable bottom enclosure must be provided under each drop-in unit and be made of metal
construction of at least 22 MSG min. If ventilating openings are provided in the bottom enclosure
they must not allow the entrance of a 3/4 inch diameter rod nor be located directly below uninsulated
live terminals.
C.
Minimum spacing between griddle top edge and adjacent items should be: Fixture back wall 1-3/4
inch, Fixture side enclosure 1 inch, Front control panel 7/8 inch, Other drop-in devices 1 inch.
D.
Controls shall be mounted on the front vertical surface of the fixture.
E.
For supply connections use wire suitable for at least 90 degrees Celsius (194 degrees Fahrenheit).
NOTES:
1.
Griddle can be mounted with the trough in the front or rear, dimensions shown are for front trough
mounting, for rear trough mounting this dimension must be between 7/8" and 2".
2.
Table top reinforcement and gasket furnished with the griddle.
3.
Electrical connection box factory located in the front position, the connection box can be moved to
the rear location shown.
IMPORTANT:
4.
Any dimension smaller than the minimum or larger than the maximum shown in the table will require
corresponding changes by the fabricator to the grease chute by adding an extension, etc. to prevent
the grease from spilling into the cabinet.
5.
Any dimensions smaller than minimum given will require additional panels or sides and back to
facilitate servicing.
6.
The minimum dimension from the back of the control panel to the front of the griddle top is 7/8"
regardless of the shape of the bullnose or table overhang.
7.
Griddles are shipped from the factory with dimension "D" at 7-7/16". Moveable braces permit the
fabricator to easily vary this dimension up to 10-7/16" in increments of 3/4".
8.
The minimum space between adjacent griddles must be 1-5/8" and between any other combination
of drop-in cooking equipment must be 1".
9.
Electrical wiring crossing the tray slide is to be placed under the tray slide and not above it.
10.
The installer or servicer must put the electrical wiring near the control panel inside the wire guide
before attaching the control panel to the fixture front.
IMPORTANT STEPS IN INSTALLATION:
!
!
Griddle position to be no closer than 7/8" from component frame edge and control panel.
Install the gasket between the griddle top and the table top before clamping. Exercise caution so
that the griddle top does not pinch or damage the gasket.
2
EGD-1824
REFERENCE NOTES ON PAGE 2
EGD-1836, EGD-2436
REFERENCE NOTES ON PAGE 2
EGD-1848, EGD-2448
REFERENCE NOTES ON PAGE 2
EGD-2472
REFERENCE NOTES ON PAGE 2
ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS
WARNING: Electrical and grounding connections must comply with the applicable portions of the national
electrical code and/or other local electrical codes.
WARNING: Disconnect electrical power supply and place a tag at the disconnect switch indicating that you
are working on the circuit.
Terminal Box Location. As indicated in Fig. 1, the terminal boxes can be located at either the left front or
the right rear of the griddle. When shipped from the factory, the device has the terminal box attached in the
left front position. The box can be relocated to the alternate position by removing two screws.
.
Loading. Electrical loadings of the griddles covered by this instruction are tabulated on the appropriate
wiring diagram.
Fusing. Griddle is not fused and must be connected to a properly fused circuit.
EGD-1824, 208/240/480VAC, 1 & 3 Phase (Wiring Diagram)
7
EGD-1836, 208/240/480VAC, 1 & 3 Phase (Wiring Diagram)
8
EGD-2436, 208/240/480VAC, 1 & 3 Phase (Wiring Diagram)
9
EGD-1848, 208/240/480VAC, 1 & 3 Phase (Wiring Diagram)
10
EGD-2448, 208/240/480VAC, 1 & 3 Phase (Wiring Diagram)
11
EGD-2472, 208/240/480VAC, 3 Phase (Wiring Diagram)
12
GENERAL
Drop-In Griddles are designed to be installed into metal fixtures or fabricated tops. Fixture or top must be
sufficiently rigid to support device weight without warping. Emphasis is on simplifying the layout and
fabrication. These instructions covers all models. The floor plans for the griddles shows overall and other
key dimensions of the device and their relationships to the fixture or top into which they will be installed.
U.L.CONDITIONS OF ACCEPTABILITY:
A.
This equipment must be installed in an all metal fixture of steel or stainless steel construction, .078
inch thick minimum for the top and supporting frame. Side enclosure to be at least 22 MSG minimum
thickness.
B.
A removable bottom enclosure must be provided under each drop-in unit and be made of metal
construction of at least 22 MSG min. If ventilating openings are provided in the bottom enclosure
they must not allow the entrance of a 3/4 inch diameter rod nor be located directly below uninsulated
live terminals.
C.
Minimum spacing between griddle top edge and adjacent items should be: fixture back wall 1-3/4
inch, Fixture side enclosure 1 inch, Front control panel 7/8 inch, Other drop-in devices 1 inch.
D.
Controls shall be mounted on the front vertical surface of the fixture.
E.
For supply connections use wire suitable for at least 90 degrees Celsius (194 degrees Fahrenheit).
LAYOUT
1.
The layouts illustrate the holes to be cut into the metal fixture or fabricated top to accept the griddle.
Also shown are holes to be cut into the fixture front (apron) to accommodate the griddle control
panel. The front-to-back (depth) dimensions for the griddles are not the same. Before making the
initial cuts into the fixture, make sure that the model number you are referring to corresponds with
the model number on the griddle nameplate.
2.
All minimum dimensions shown must be met.
3.
After making the proper layout, cut the hole in the top of the fixture.
4.
Cut the large hole and drill the control panel holes in the front of the fixture from the layout.
5.
The griddle is furnished with a stiffening angle or reinforcement frame assembly that is used to
reinforce the fixture top. This reinforcement must be welded on the perimeter of the counter top cutout. The upturned flanges on the reinforcement should be located an equal distance from the sides
of the cut-out. Figure #2 shows a cutaway view of how the stiffening angle appears when welded to
the fixture top.
NOTE:
(1)
Before welding the stiffening angle to the fixture top, assemble the furnished clamps and clamp
screws as shown in figure #2.
(2)
Place one clamp in each of the frame assembly slots. Do not tighten the screw.
INSTALLATION
With all the large holes cut out, the smaller control panel holes drilled, and the stiffening angle welded into
place, the fixture is now ready to receive the griddle.
13
1.
Hobart furnishes a gasket or seal that must be
placed around the perimeter of the hole in the
top as shown in Fig. 3. This gasket may be
temporarily held in place with tape. Do not
place the staple securing the gasket ends on
or near a corner.
2.
A number of clamps, such as the one shown
in
Fig.
3,
appear
at
intervals
along
the
perimeter. Pull clamps outward so that the
griddle frame clears them when it is dropped
into place.
3.
Drop the griddle into position by lowering it
into the fixture top hole. Make sure that the
thermostat
capillaries
are
not
kinked
or
pinched when setting the griddle in place.
With the griddle in place, the gasket or seal
becomes compressed. See Fig. 4.
4.
Slide the clamp inward so that it engages the
upper part of the protruding angle from the
griddle body frame. See Fig. 5.
Slide the clamp sideways so that the notch on
it locks against the reinforcement angle. This
prevents the clamp from sliding out.
5.
Tighten the clamp screws against the angle
as shown in Fig. 5.
This tightening forces the clamp to press
down on the griddle body frame extension.
The griddle top is now drawn close to the
fixture
top,
compressing
the
gasket
and
forming an effective grease guard. Tighten at
least
one
screw
on
each
side
before
tightening all screws. Do not exceed 60 in.Ibs. torque when tightening bolts.
6.
Slide
the
tray
slide
(grease
drawer
receptacle) through the cut-out hole on the
apron or front of the fixture, resting it on the
two "U” braces.
7.
Mount the thermostats to the control panel
and make the pilot light connections per the
accompanying
making
any
nameplate
wiring
electrical
voltage
diagram.
Before
connections,
(located
on
check
tray
slide
under grease drawer) to ensure it matches
voltage being applied.
8.
Set the control panel in place and screw it to
the apron, using the 1/2" long thread-forming
screws.
9.
Pull the tray slide against the back of the
control
panel
and
secure
it
appropriate screws.
10.
14
Slide the grease drawer into place.
with
the
OWNER'S INFORMATION
CLEANING THE GRIDDLE AFTER INSTALLATION
Before using the griddle for the first time, be sure to remove the factory-applied rust preventive compound.
Add a mild detergent to hot water and wash the griddle well. Rinse with a clean, damp cloth and wipe dry.
CONTROLS
The heat of the griddle surface is controlled by turning the dial knobs (recessed in the front control pane!).
Separate signal lights cycle with each control, whenever the thermostat calls for heat the signal light
associated with it will be on. Each thermostat controls twelve inches of griddle surface width. The
thermostat temperature range is 200-450 degree Fahrenheit, +/- 10 degrees.
SEASONING THE GRIDDLE SURFACE
After a thorough cleaning, the griddle is ready for seasoning. Preheat the griddle to 400 degrees
Fahrenheit. When the dialed temperature is reached as indicated by the signal lights going off, spread a
light film of cooking oil or fat over the entire surface of the griddle. After two minutes, wipe the griddle clean of
excess oil. Repeat this operation. The griddle is now ready for use.
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
1.
Preheat the griddle (preheat time for 77-350 degree Fahrenheit is approximately 8 minutes) - Set
the thermostat dials at the correct temperature for the food to be cooked. A red light will flash on
automatically for each section of the griddle when the thermostat is set, and will go off when the
section has reached the set temperature. The signal light will flash on and off during the cooking
operation to show that correct temperature is being maintained. You are now ready to load the
griddle.
2.
Load the griddle - After preheating, load the griddle and cook according to recipe.
3.
Economy hint - Turn the griddle OFF (or to the lowest thermostat setting) during idle periods.
CARE AND CLEANING
At the end of each day's operation, turn all temperature controls to "OFF".
After each cooking load, scrape the griddle surface with scraper or rigid spatula to remove excess fat and
food particles. Once a day or whenever necessary, thoroughly clean and wipe out the grease trough. As
necessary during use, wipe out accumulated material to provide good drainage. Remove grease drawer,
empty and wash. In general, soap and water with the aid of a sponge or soft cloth will clean the drawer
thoroughly. Wipe clean with a damp cloth and dry. Clean control panel with a damp cloth and dry.
Each week or whenever necessary, clean griddle thoroughly. If desired, use a pumice or griddle stone over
surface. Rub with the grain of the metal while still warm. Avoid steel wool! After each thorough cleaning, the
cooking surface must be re-seasoned. To remove the control knobs for cleaning, pull straight out. Wash in
soapy water. Rinse, dry, and replace on shaft.
15
EGD-1824, EGD-1836 & EGD-1848 (Exploded View)
17
18
22
16
20
15
14
1
2
21
3
23 24
9
4
19
27
28
25
8
7
13
10
12
27
26
5
22
27
29 29
11
22
6
PARTS LIST
ITEM
1
PART NUMBER
DROP-IN ELECTRIC GRIDDLES, EGD-1824, -1836, -1848
DESCRIPTION
1439722
HEATING ELEMENT, 208 VOLT
1439723
HEATING ELEMENT, 240 VOLT
2
64256301
PRESSURE PLATE
3
64257301
BULB CLAMP ASSEMBLY
4
64634001
BAFFLE
5
64257801
TERMINAL BLOCK BOX
6
64257901
COVER
7
1126035
TERMINAL BLOCK
8
64258101
BOTTOM PANEL
FOR -1824
64258201
BOTTOM PANEL
FOR -1836
64258301
BOTTOM PANEL
FOR -1848
64767903
BRACE ASSEMBLY
FOR -1824
64767904
BRACE ASSEMBLY
FOR -1836
64306601
BRACE ASSEMBLY
FOR -1848
64258501
CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY
FOR -1824
64258502
CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY
FOR -1836
64258501
CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY
2 EACH FOR -1848
11
64262514
KNOB ASSEMBLY
12
1513903
INDICATOR LIGHT
13
3110082
PANEL SEAL
FOR -1824
3110084
PANEL SEAL
FOR -1836
3110082
PANEL SEAL
2 EACH FOR -1848
14
64252201
TRAY ASSEMBLY FRONT
15
64260301
TRAY ASSEMBLY
16
64408801
BAFFLE, R.H.
17
64409001
TRAY SLIDE ASSEMBLY
18
64408805
BAFFLE, L.H.
19
64463502
THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY
20
8211100
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 3/4
21
8431500
HEX NUT, 1/4-20
22
8196300
SELF TAPPING SCREW, 10-32 X ½
23
3110130
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/2
24
8417100
HEX NUT, 10-32
25
8141300
SELF TAPPING SCREW, 8-32 X ½
26
8436400
WING NUT, 5/16-18
27
8519500
FLATWASHER, 5/16
28
8431700
HEX NUT, 1/4-20
29
8436200
HEX NUT, 5/16-18
30
642626-01
GASKET, GRIDDLE TOP (Not Shown)
FOR 1824
642626-03
GASKET, GRIDDLE TOP (Not Shown)
FOR 1836
642626-05
GASKET, GRIDDLE TOP (Not Shown)
FOR 1848
9
10
17
EGD-2436, EGD-2448 & EGD-2472 (Exploded View)
10
12
13
9 8
20
21
1
23
11
24
22
22
28 30
29 27
5
28 30
25
7
22 27
26
6
4
18
17
16
22
2
3
19
15
14
PARTS LIST
ITEM
1
PART NUMBER
DROP-IN ELECTRIC GRIDDLES, EGD-2436, -2448, -2472
DESCRIPTION
1439725
HEATING ELEMENT, 208 VOLT
1439726
HEATING ELEMENT, 240 VOLT
2
64256701
PRESSURE PLATE
3
64257301
BULB CLAMP ASSEMBLY
4
64625100
BAFFLE
5
64257801
TERMINAL BLOCK BOX
6
64257901
COVER
7
1126035
8
64258202
TERMINAL BLOCK
BOTTOM PANEL
FOR -2436
64739201
1 EACH FOR -2448
64739401
1 EACH FOR -2448
FOR -2472
64258401
9
64767904
BRACE ASSEMBLY
FOR -2436
FOR -2448
64306601
FOR -2472
64335603
10
64258502
CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY
FOR -2436
64258501
2 EACH FOR -2448
64258505
1 EACH FOR -2472
1 EACH FOR -2472
64258506
KNOB ASSEMBLY
11
64262514
12
1513903
INDICATOR LIGHT
13
3110084
PANEL SEAL
FOR -2436
3110082
2 EACH FOR -2448
3110083
2 EACH FOR -2472
14
64252201
TRAY ASSEMBLY FRONT
15
64260302
TRAY ASSEMBLY
16
64408804
BAFFLE, R.H.
17
64409002
TRAY SLIDE ASSEMBLY
18
64408803
BAFFLE, L.H.
19
64463502
THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY
20
8211100
SCREW, 1/4-20 X 3/4
21
8431500
HEX NUT, 1/4-20
22
8196300
SELF TAPPING SCREW, 10-32 X ½
23
3110130
SCREW, 10-32 X 1/2
24
8417100
HEX NUT, 10-32
25
8141300
SELF TAPPING SCREW, 8-32 X ½
26
8436400
WING NUT, 5/16-18
27
8519500
FLATWASHER, 5/16
28
8431700
HEX NUT, 1/4-20
29
8436200
HEX NUT;- 5/16-18
30
8519600
FLATWASHER, 1/4
31
642626-04
GASKET, GRIDDLE TOP (Not Shown)
FOR 2436
642626-06
FOR 2448
642626-07
FOR 2472
19
APW WYOTT EQUIPMENT LIMITED WARRANTY
APW Wyott Foodservice Equipment Company warrants it's equipment against defects in materials and workmanship, subject to the
following conditions:
This warranty applies to the original owner only and is not assignable.
Should any product fail to function in its intended manner under normal use within the limits defined in this warranty, at the option of
APW Wyott such product will be repaired or replaced by APW Wyott or its Authorized Service Agency. APW Wyott will only be
responsible
for
charges
incurred
or
service
performed
by
its Authorized
Service
Agencies.
The
use
of
other
than APW
Wyott
Authorized Service Agencies will void this warranty and APW Wyott will not be responsible for such work or any charges associated
with same. The closest APW Wyott Authorized Service Agent must be used.
This warranty covers products shipped into the 48 contiguous United States, Hawaii, metropolitan areas of Alaska and Canada. There
will be no labor coverage for equipment located on any island not connected by roadway to the mainland.
Warranty coverage on products used outside the 48 contiguous United States, Hawaii, and metropolitan areas of Alaska and Canada
may vary. Contact the international APW Wyott distributor, dealer, or service agency for details.
Time Period
One year for parts and one year for labor, effective from the date of purchase by the original owner. The Authorized Service Agency
may, at their option, require proof of purchase. Parts replaced under this warranty are warranted for the un-expired portion of the
original product warranty only.
Exceptions
*Gas/Electric Cookline:
Models GCB, GCRB, GF, GGM, GGT, CHP-H, EF, EG, EHP. Three (3) Year Warranty on all
component parts, except switches and thermostats. (2 additional years on parts only. No labor on second or third year.)
*Broiler Briquettes, Rock Grates, Cooking Grates, Burner Shields, Fireboxes:
*Heat Strips:
*Glass Windows, Doors, Seals, Rubber Seals, Light Bulbs:
Models FD, FDL, FDD, FDDL.
90 Day Material Only. No Labor.
Two (2) Year Warranty on element only.
90 Day Material Only.
No labor second year.
No Labor.
In all cases, parts covered by extended warranty will be shipped FOB the factory after the first year.
Portable Carry In Products
Equipment weighing over 70 pounds or permanently installed will be serviced on-site as per the terms of this warranty. Equipment
weighing 70 pounds or under, and which is not permanently installed, i.e. with cord and plug, is considered portable and is subject to
the
following
warranty
handling
limitations.
If
portable
equipment
fails
to
operate
in
its
intended
manner
on
the
first
day
of
connection, or use, at APW Wyott's option or its Authorized Service Agency, it will be serviced on site or replaced.
From day two through the conclusion of this warranty period, portable units must be taken to or sent prepaid to the APW Wyott
Authorized Service Agency for in-warranty repairs. No mileage or travel charges are allowed on portable units after the first day of use.
If the customer wants on-site service, they may receive same by paying the travel and mileage charges. Exceptions to this rule: (1)
countertop warmers and cookers, which are covered under the Enhanced Warranty Program, and (2) toasters or rollergrills which have
in store service.
Exclusions
The following conditions are not covered by warranty:
*Equipment
failure
relating
to
improper
installation,
improper
utility
connection
or
supply
and
problems
due
to
ventilation.
*Equipment that has not been properly maintained, calibration of controls, adjustments, damage from improper cleaning
and water damage to controls.
*Equipment that has not been used in an appropriate manner, or has been subject to misuse or misapplication, neglect,
abuse, accident, alteration, negligence, damage during transit, delivery or installation, fire, flood, riot or act of god.
*Equipment that has the model number or serial number removed or altered.
If the equipment has been changed, altered, modified or repaired by other than an Authorized Service Agency during or after the
warranty period, then the manufacturer shall not be liable for any damages to any person or to any property, which may result from the
use of the equipment thereafter.
This warranty does not cover services performed at overtime or premium labor rates. Should service be required at times which
normally involve overtime or premium labor rates, the owner shall be charged for the difference between normal service rates and such
premium rates. APW Wyott does not assume any liability for extended delays in replacing or repairing any items beyond its control.
In all cases, the use of other than APW Wyott Authorized OEM Replacement Parts will void this warranty.
This equipment is intended for commercial use only. Warranty is void if equipment is installed in other than commercial application.
Water Quality Requirements
Water supply intended for a unit that has in excess of 3.0 grains of hardness per gallon (GPG) must be treated or softened before
being used. Water containing over 3.0 GPG will decrease the efficiency and reduce the operation life of the unit.
Note: Product failure caused by liming or sediment buildup is not covered under warranty.
“THE FOREGOING WARRANTY IS IN LIEU OF ANY AND ALL OTHER WARRANTIES EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED
INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSES
AND CONSTITUTES THE ENTIRE LIABILITY OF APW WYOTT. IN NO EVENT DOES THE LIMITED WARRANTY
EXTEND BEYOND THE TERMS STATED HEREIN.”
9/05
20