This engine installation addendum will outline the
installation of the new DLE 20cc in the 60-90 Extra
260 and Extra 300. The Extra 300 is shown however
the Extra 260 installation will be very similar.
1. Use one 6-32 bolt threaded into the preinstalled
blind nuts and a hammer to lightly tap the blind
nuts loose. It is important to work slowly and not
to damage the firewall during this step.
Gather the conversion kit items as shown
1 - 2-56 throttle servo pushrod with metal clevis
2 - 2-56 choke pushrods with pre-bent Z bends
1 - 2-56 Metal clevis
1 - Nylon pushrod keeper
1 - Bell crank assembly
4 - 8-32 Mounting bolts
4 - 8-32 Flat washers
4 - 8-32 Lock nuts
2 - Pieces of hard wood tri-stock
1 - Engine mounting template
1 - Throttle servo mounting plate
2. Place the engine mounting template on top of the
motor box. Line up the center thrust line and
mark the cut location shown below. This area
will be cut out as shown in step #6.
3. Align mounting template with laser etched thrust
lines on firewall and tape in place.
6. Use a rotary cutting tool with a cutting disc to
remove both the top of the motor box and firewall area marked in a previous step.
4. Use an electric drill to drill the four new motor
mounting holes in the firewall.
5. Use a marker to mark the area inside the template, this area will allow the carb to pass
through the firewall.
7. Pass a 6-32 mounting bolt with a washer through
the firewall. Attach the mounting bolt to a 6-32
blind nut and begin tightening the mounting bolt.
Pull the blind nut all the way into the backside of
the firewall and repeat for the 3 remaining blind
Mix 5 minute epoxy in a small mixing cup and
spread an even amount over two sides of the tristock as shown below.
10. Install engine mounting rails using the 6-32
bolts, flat washers, and split lock washers that
are supplied with you kit.
9. Glue the tri-stock to the firewall as shown below. Allow epoxy to fully cure before moving
on to the next step.
11. Gather the motor and phenolic carburetor arm
extension with mounting screw as shown below.
These items are included with the DLE 20.
Note: This step only applies to the Extra 300.
Glue tri-stock to
the areas shown.
12. Attach the extension arm to the carb as shown
below. Use blue loctite on the mounting screws
to ensure they do not come loose from vibration.
15. Mark the position of the engine mounting holes
on the engine mount. Mark the center of each
engine mounting hole with a center marking tool
or beveled pencil or pen. Ensure the mark is in
the center of the engine mounting hole.
Note: It may be necessary to rotate the throttle arm
180 degrees from its stock position before
attaching the extension arm.
Note: We recommend the Great Planes
Dead Center Engine Mount Hole Locator
Part #GPMR8130
16. Remove the motor mount from the fuselage. Use
a 5/32” drill bit to drill the engine mounting
holes into the engine mount.
13. Set the engine in the mounting rails. It may be
necessary to clamp the engine in place for the
next few steps.
Note: Drill the engine mounting holes as
straight as possible. Use a drill press if availaable.
14. Adjust the engine position until the thrust
washer is 4 3/4” away from the firewall.
17. Use four 8-32 bolts, four flat washers, and four
8-32 lock nuts supplied with this installation kit
to install the engine to the mount.
18. Attach the short choke pushrod to the choke arm
using the “Z” bend end of the pushrod as shown
20. Slide the choke and throttle pushrods through
the hole cut in the firewall as shown.
19. Attach the throttle pushrod to the phenolic arm
as shown. Use a piece of fuel tubing around the
metal clevis to ensure it does not come loose
from vibration.
21. Reinstall the engine mounts as shown below.
Use blue loctite to ensure the mounting bolts do
not come loose from vibration.
Choke Bell Crank Assembly
3. Bolt the bell crank assembly to the bell crank
mounting block as shown.
Gather the choke bell crank assembly parts as
shown below. It is important to assemble the bell
crank as shown.
Lock Nut
4-40 Bolt
Bell Crank
Mounting Block
2. Ensure that the hole in the bell crank mount is
towards the top as shown. The mount will not
work if it is assembled upside down.
4. Bell crank shown with pushrods attached for
reference only. Do not attach pushrods at this
To Choke Arm
To Bottom of Fuse
Manual Choke Installation
3. Mark and drill hole for long choke pushrod location.
1. Locate the choke bell crank that was assembled
in the previous steps. Install bell crank assembly
onto fuselage floor as shown with one arm facing forward and the other arm to the top.
Mark Pushrod Location
2. To help with alignment of block attach the pushrod to the vertical portion of the bell crank as
shown below.
4. Unhook the clevis from the bell crank and install
the long pushrod to the bottom portion of the
bell crank using the pre-bent “Z” bend. Drop
pushrod through hole.
5. Reinstall the short pushrod attached to the carb
to the bell crank and place the bell crank mounting block in the fuse. Using a pencil, mark the
location of the mounting block as shown.
7. Allow the epoxy to fully cure before moving on
to the throttle servo installation. Use tri-stock to
reinforce mount.
Throttle Servo Installation
1. Locate the throttle servo mounting tray as
shown. Mix 5 minute epoxy in a small mixing
cup and evenly spread the epoxy over the bottom
of the throttle servo mounting tray as shown.
6. Use 5 minute epoxy to glue the bell crank
mounting block to the floor of the fuse as shown.
2. Place the throttle servo mounting plate in the
fuse as shown. It should be located on the left
side of the fuse with the servo opening near the
center of the fuse.
4. Mount the throttle servo in the fuse and use the
nylon pushrod keeper to attach the pushrod to
the servo arm.
Ignition Installation
Servo mounting hole
1. The Aeroworks ignition power system
(Available Separately) is recommended to
power the DLE 20 ignition. The ignition power
system includes the following items:
3. Use a small saw to remove the wood under the
throttle servo mounting hole as shown.
1 - Fromeco 2600mah Li-Ion Battery w/
Universal Connector
1 - Smart-Fly Ignition Regulator
1 - MPI charge switch
2. Position the ignition module on the side of the
engine box and mark the location for the nylon
tie holes as shown.
5. Mount the engine ignition module using nylon
tie and foam rubber as shown.
3. Use a 1/4” bit to drill the ignition module
mounting holes.
6. Mount switch in accordance with the switch
manufacturers instructions and hardware.
4. Thread nylon tie through mounting holes.
7. Mount ignition battery on opposite engine box
side with nylon tie and foam padding.
Fuel Tank Installation
Gather the fuel tank assembly (Available
Separately) as shown below:
1 - 8oz fuel tank
1 - Fuel tank stopper
2 - Aluminum stopper mounts with screw
1 - Fuel clunk
2 - Fuel barbs
3’ - Large fuel tubing
1 - Aeroworks fuel “T”
2. Assemble the fuel tank stopper as shown below.
Ensure that the fuel barbs are soldered onto both
sides of the pick up line.
8. Mount ignition regulator as desired. Secure all
connectors with tape, safety clip or similar.
Vent Line
Fuel Barbs
3. Attach the fuel tubing to the brass tues as shown.
Use a nylon zip tie to keep them from coming
5. Insert the rubber stopper assembly into the tank
with the vent tube at the top of the tank.
6. Secure the rubber stopper with set screw. Take
care not to strip threads by over tightening set
4. Detailed view of fuel tank stopper shown below.
The Fuel “T” goes in line with the fuel line going to the carburetor. The over fill line will run
out the bottom of the airplane. It is important to
keep the overflow line long until it has been installed in the fuse.
7. Install nylon ties and foam rubber pad, supplied
with the airplane, for fuel tank to rest on. Foam
rubber will help prevent fuel from foaming or
getting air bubbles from engine vibration
8. Install the tank. Run the fuel pick up line to the
engine. Secure the tank with the two long nylon
ties trim away any excess nylon tie as shown.
10. Using a rubber grommet allow the vent line to
pass through the bottom of the fuse.
Note: Use a nylon tie to prevent the vent line from
slipping up into the fuse. Do not over tighten
the tie as this could crush the vent line.
Note: we recommend looping the vent line on top of
the tank to prevent fuel from draining out.
11. Finished DLE Engine installation shown below.
9. Install fuel dot using the same method as
described in the manual.