SERVICE PARTS LIST - Milwaukee Electric Tool

BULLETIN NO.
SERVICE PARTS LIST
54-27-2490
REVISED BULLETIN
SPECIFY CATALOG NO. AND SERIAL NO. WHEN ORDERING PARTS
DATE
Feb. 2014
M12™ CABLE CUTTER
2472-20
CATALOG NO.
00
FIG.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
17
29
EXAMPLE:
0 Component Parts (Small #) Are Included
When Ordering The Assembly (Large #).
PART NO.
--------------34-40-4480
----------------------------40-50-4520
44-20-0770
--------------10-20-2545
06-82-2385
06-82-7240
06-82-7261
10-20-2675
---------------
WIRING INSTRUCTION
SERIAL
NUMBER
E21A
See Page 4
9(2x)
DESCRIPTION OF PART
Housing Support
O-Ring
Switch
Drive Link Switch Lock-Out (Order #95)
Spring
Switch Lock-Out
Housing Cover
Warning Label
M2.6 x 14mm Pan Hd. Tapt. T-8 Screw
6-19 x .5" Pan Hd. Plastite T-15 Screw
6-19 x .687 Pan Hd. Plastite T-15 Screw
Jam Release Label
PCBA
NO. REQ.
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(7)
(1)
(1)
8
11(7x)
81
17
37
56
94
58
SEE PAGE 2 FOR THE
EXPLODED VIEW OF
THE GEARCASE
59
4
95 89
10(3x)
60
7
52(2x)
78
80
79
77 78
90 76
79 80
93
6
83
5
77(2x)
4
76(2x)
3
6
39(2x)
5
4
29
34
91 33
35 36
30
3 29
88 30
83
2
2
35
10
82
34
PART NO.
--------------49-96-0088
42-32-0500
--------------42-32-0525
--------------45-88-8210
06-81-0485
44-40-0115
45-24-0400
05-81-0798
45-88-8205
44-10-0665
32
DESCRIPTION OF PART
NO. REQ.
Battery Contact Plate
(1)
3/16" x 3-5/8" Hex Key
(1)
Moving Blade Fitted Bolt with Loctite® Patch (1)
Moving Blade
(1)
Stationary Blade Fixed Bolt w/ Loctite® Patch (1)
Stationary Blade
(1)
Plate Washer with 3.3mm hole
(1)
M2 Pan Hd. Phillips Screw- Motor Mounting (2)
M2 Hex Nut
(2)
High-Low Slide Button
(1)
M2 Screw
(1)
Plate Washer with 2.3mm hole
(1)
Spring- High/Low Slide Button
(1)
FIG.
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
88
89
90
91
93
94
95
PART NO.
05-81-0205
05-90-0050
44-66-0995
----------------------------12-20-2465
----------------------------23-66-2472
--------------23-30-0375
48-44-0410
42-55-2472
05-81-0208
31-44-2473
10 (3x)
7
9
36
FIG.
30
32
33
34
35
36
37
39
52
56
58
59
60
09 (2x)
8
1 2 7 8 9
89 10
11 17 81 82
1
33
1
3
11 (7x)
Screw Locations
and tightening
sequence
DESCRIPTION OF PART
M3 x 6 Pan Hd. Phillips Hd. Screw
Lock Washer
Motor Mounting Plate
Pinion
Motor
Service Nameplate
Fuel Gauge Label
LED
Switch Assembly
Handle Assembly (Order #95)
Motor Assembly
Blade Set
Carrying Case
M3 x 6mm Pan Hd. Slotted Screw
Handle/Drive Link Assembly
NO. REQ.
(2)
(2)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
MILWAUKEE ELECTRIC TOOL CORPORATION
13135 W. LISBON RD., BROOKFIELD, WI 53005
Drwg. 3
FIG.
14
15
19
22
23
25
26
28
31
38
15
PART NO.
43-72-0780
--------------40-50-1005
44-55-0300
44-60-1325
40-50-3960
42-40-1205
28-20-2472
06-82-5320
06-82-5411
DESCRIPTION OF PART
Ratchet Spring Holder
Bushing
Ratchet Return Spring
Follower Pawl
Wire Form
Torsion Spring
Bushing
Gearcase Cover
8-32 x 5/8" Pan Hd. Slt. Tapt. T-20 Scr
10-24 x 5/8" Pan Hd. Taptite T-25 Screw
NOTE:
Be sure that washer #67
is placed in gearcase
support assembly #87
as shown.
52(2x)
19(2x)
14
87 15
47
47
(2x)
22
44
NO. REQ.
(1)
(1)
(2)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(2)
(5)
40
26
19
85 14
23
49
61 62 63 64 65 66 67
92 45
70 71 72 73 74 75 84
43
86
46
23
45
53
84
41
25
45
42
67
48
66
65
46
64
63
51
57
54
50
55
87
NOTE:
Position ‘U’ Slot #50
as shown with the upper
notch facing the motor
62
61
70
71
72
73
74
40
75
31
(2x)
38
(5x)
28
39
(2x)
1
3
5
Lever #43 fits
through slots
in gearcase
support #87
and release
slide #40
6
2
38 (5x)
4
7
31 (2x)
Screw locations and tightening sequence
Spring grooves
in Ratchet
43
41
42
#23 Wire Form to catch
spring
hooks
19
85 14
23
Ratchet Assy.
#19 Ratchet
Return
Springs
#23
#19
#14 Ratchet
Spring Holder
Ratchet Assy. #85 consists of ratchet and left drive
link pressed onto drive shaft. A ratchet stop pin is
pressed into ratchet. Wire Form #23 is inserted into
small hole in spring grooves of ratchet. Bend straight
end over. Return Springs #19 are inserted into the
Spring Holder #14, fed through spring grooves of
ratchet and hooked onto Wire Form #23.
FIG.
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
57
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
70
71
72
73
74
75
84
85
86
87
92
PART NO.
06-81-0485
45-24-1040
40-50-3270
44-60-0560
44-10-0870
40-50-4905
02-50-0175
44-81-0260
42-34-5380
40-50-3220
44-60-2200
28-10-0900
44-60-2210
44-40-0115
43-72-0800
44-96-0425
44-66-2300
44-66-2310
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------42-50-0600
44-84-0380
44-55-0350
28-14-0495
14-29-0800
DESCRIPTION OF PART
NO. REQ.
M2 Pan Hd. Phillips Screw- Motor Mounting (2)
Release Slide
(1)
Torsion Spring- Release Lever
(1)
Pin- Release Lever
(1)
Release Lever
(1)
Return Spring- Follower Pawl
(1)
Needle Bearing
(2)
Roller Pin Rail
(2)
Rubber Slug
(2)
Drive Link Return Spring
(1)
Mounting Shaft- Return Spring
(1)
U Slot
(1)
Pin- Drive Link Return Spring
(1)
M2 Hex Nut
(2)
Carrier
(1)
Cam Roller
(1)
Roller Pin
(1)
Roller Carrier Pin
(1)
3rd Stage Ring Gear
(1)
3rd Stage Planet Gear
(5)
4th Stage Sun Gear
(1)
4th Stage Ring Gear
(1)
4th Stage Planet Gear
(5)
4th Stage Carrier
(1)
Washer
(1)
3rd Stage Sun Gear
(1)
2nd Stage Planet Gear
(3)
1st and 2nd Stage Ring Gear
(1)
2nd Stage Sun Gear
(1)
1st Stage Planet Gear
(3)
Motor Spacer Plate
(1)
Cam and Cam Shaft Assembly
(1)
Drive Shaft/Link/Ratchet Assembly
(1)
Drive Pawl/Link/Release Lever Assembly
(1)
Gearcase Support Assembly
(1)
Gear/Cam Assembly
(1)
LUBRICATION NOTES:
5
Type ‘L’ Grease
No. 49-08-4175, 1 lbs. can
1
Type ‘P’ Grease
No. 49-08-4250, 1-1/2 oz. tube
3
17
2
10
6
4
12
11
19
8
7
9
When servicing, remove 90-95%
of the existing grease prior to
installing Type 'L' or 'P' grease.
Original grease maybe similar in
color but not compatible with the
service lubricants.
13
16
14
10 Apply a thin coat of ‘L’ grease to all surfaces of the follower pawl.
Be sure to cover shaft, release surfaces and ratchet locking
surfaces.
Apply a thin coat of grease to all surfaces of the release slide.
18
11 Fill gear teeth and both side spring pockets of the ratchet with ‘L’
grease. Once the two return springs are inserted, apply a thin
coat of grease over all ratchet surfaces.
15
1 Place 5 grams (approx. 3/16 ounce) of Type ‘L’ grease in the upper
left corner of gearcase support assembly.
12 Apply a thin coat of ‘L’ grease to the holes and outside edges of
the right and left drive links of the ratchet and pawl assemblies.
Be sure the drive pawl release lever is coated with grease also.
13 Place 5 grams (3/16 ounce) of ‘L’ grease in carrier pin pocket.
2 Apply a thin coat of ‘L’ grease around and in the drive shaft bushing.
14 Apply a thin coat of ‘L’ grease to area shown. Be sure to cover the
roller carrier slot and the surfaces the roller pin will have contact
with.
3 Apply a thin coat of ‘L’ grease to area shown. Be sure to cover the
roller carrier slot and the surfaces the roller pin will have contact with.
15 Coat the cam pocket of the gearcase support with ‘L’ grease.
4 Coat the cam pocket of the gearcase support with ‘L’ grease.
5 Place 5 grams (3/16 ounce) of ‘L’ grease in carrier pin pocket.
6 Coat the release slide slot in gearcase support with ‘L’ grease.
7 Apply a thin coat of ‘L’ grease to the roller pin prior to assembly with
the carrier and roller.
16 Place a thin layer of ‘L’ grease to the inside walls of the gearcase
cover bushing and follower pawl shaft hole. Apply a thin coat of
grease to the area outside the bushing.
17 Apply a thin coat of Type ‘P’ grease to the ring gear pocket of the
gearcase support assembly.
18 Apply a thin coat of Type ‘P’ grease to the ring gear pocket of the
gearcase cover.
8 Coat the top and bottom surfaces of the carrier with ‘L’ grease.
9 After assembly in the carrier with the pin, add 3 grams (approx. 1/8
oz. of ‘L’ grease to the surface of the roller.
19 Place a thin coat of ‘P’ grease to the gear components shown
above. Be sure that all ring gear teeth and planetary gear teeth
are completely covered.
AS AN AID TO REASSEMBLY,
TAKE NOTICE OF WIRE ROUTING AND
POSITION IN WIRE GUIDES AND TRAPS
WHILE DISMANTLING TOOL.
MOTOR
WIRING
BE CAREFUL AND AVOID PINCHING WIRES
BETWEEN HANDLE HALVES / BUSHINGS
WHEN ASSEMBLING.
12
11
White 2
1 Red
= WIRE TRAPS
or GUIDES
2
1
4
Route red wire #1
over white wire #2
2
9
11
4
6
10
3
12
Route white wire #2
under all wires, specifically
black wire #4
8
7
2
8
6
10
9
7
Red wire #1 under
wires #8, #9 and
#10
3
1
4
5
PCB ASSEMBLY
WIRING
1 RED
PCB to motor positive (MTR+)
9 BLACK
2 WHITE
PCB to switch (blk)
PCB to motor negative (MTR-)
10
10 BLUE
PCB to switch (blu)
3 RED
PCB to switch (B+ SW)
11 BLACK
PCB to LED (LED-)
4 BLACK
PCB to negative battery contact (BAT-)
12
12 BLUE
PCB to LED (LED+)
5 RED
Switch to positive battery contact (BAT+)
6 RED
PCB to battery contact (BAT+)
7 WHITE
PCB to battery contact (BAT_ther)
8 YELLOW
PCB to switch (ylw)
SWITCH/
BATTERY
CONTACT
WIRING