Parts Manual Classic Leaf Blower

Parts Manual
Classic Leaf Blower
Series Walk-Behind Blowers
5.5HP Product
Mfg. No.
Description
1694500
Leaf Blower, Walk-Behind 5.5HP, Briggs &
Stratton
6.5HP Product
Mfg. No.
Description
1694581
Leaf Blower, Walk-Behind 6.5HP, Briggs &
Stratton
Rev. 04/2004
TP 400-4083-00-YB-SMA
Table Of Contents
PRODUCT COMPONENTS
PAGES
Illustrated Parts List ..............................................................................................................................................
4
Torque Specification Chart ..................................................................... Inside Back Cover
Illustrated Parts List
1774\smlbc_s1
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694581 - Leaf Blower
1694500 - Leaf Blower
© Copyright 2004 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
4
TP 400-4083-00-YB-SMA
Illustrated Parts List
REF NO PART NO.
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
--
3010003
3021506
7090167
3020234
7091511
7091315
3024507
7090188
7013010
3024508
7091495
7027223
3031014
3071782
7012659
3033001
3033107
1
1
1
1
8
10
1
8
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
-24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
7091628
7012763
3033017
3033101
3033102
7091501
7091585
3033003
1722551
7075893
3023270
7074422
7033877
7091908
7091298
*
**
7033874
7091540
7091601
7090517
7010210
7012063
7091962
3031220
7091189
7090391
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
WELDMENT, Base & Housing 52 Classic
WELDMENT, Impeller Steel 4 Blade 15.00 O.D.
CAPSCREW, 3/8-24 x 2 Hex Head, GR5
WELDMENT, Intake Baffle
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex, GR5 or B
WASHER, 5/16 Split Lock
DEFLECTOR, Side Air
WASHER, .34 x .69 x .08 Flat
DECAL, Danger, Cut Finger
WELDMENT, Door Front/Side Discharge
CAPSCREW, 1/4-20 x 3/4 Hex Head, GR5
WASHER, .263 x .375 x .062 Split Lock
BUSHING, Steel Sleeve .250 ID x .375 OD x .25 Long
SPRING, Extension (was 3024502)
KNOB, #230 Dimco
WHEEL & TIRE ASSEMBLY, Sawtooth 4.10/3.50-4 Kenda
BALL BEARING, 5/8 x 1-3/8 (not shown, included with Ref. No. 16 each wheel
assembly has 2 bearings)
WASHER, .64 x .99 x .05 Flat
RING, External Retaining (TRU1500-62)
WHEEL, 6.00 x 1.50 Semi-Pneumatic
BRACKET, Caster - RH
BRACKET, Caster - LH
CAPSCREW, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2 Hex Head, GR5
NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Center Lock, GR5 or B
ASSEMBLY, Front Caster (Includes Ref. No. 19 thru 23)
DECAL, Simplicity Logo
DECAL, Personal Protection
ASSEMBLY, Upper Handle & Grip - Narrow (p/n 3033876 + grip)
GRIP, 1.0 x 21-1/2 Foam
HANDLE, Lower Folding- Narrow- Blower
CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4 Hex Head, GR5
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Nyloc
ENGINE, 6 HP Briggs & Stratton Intek (not shown) Model 126312, Type 0163-E2
DECAL, 5.5 HP Briggs & Stratton
DECAL, Thrown Objects, Large (not shown)
CAPSCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 Hex Head, GR5 (Engine Mounting Hardware)
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, GR5 (Engine Mounting Hardware)
WASHER, 3/8 Flat (not shown, Left Front Engine Mounting Bolt)
KEY, 1/4 Square x 2
WASHER, .411/.406 I.D. Cone
WASHER, .468 x 1.625 x .25 Flat
BUSHING, Flanged .375 x .500 x .25 (.625 x .063 Flange)
CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18 x 2, GR2
WASHER, 5/16 Internal Tooth Lock
Footnotes
* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.
** Not a service part.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694581 - Leaf Blower
1694500 - Leaf Blower
© Copyright 2004 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
5
TP 400-4083-00-YB-SMA
Illustrated Parts List
1774\smlbc_s1
NOTE: Unless noted otherwise,
use the standard hardware torque
specification chart.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694581 - Leaf Blower
1694500 - Leaf Blower
© Copyright 2004 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
6
TP 400-4083-00-YB-SMA
Illustrated Parts List
REF NO PART NO.
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
3071776
7046465
7090372
3071800
7090505
7076978
1717312
7033686
QTY. DESCRIPTION
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
KNOB, Folding Handle
GUIDE, Rope
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Center Lock, GR5 or B
THROTTLE CONTROL, Briggs & Stratton
CAPSCREW, 1/4-20 x 2 Hex Head, GR5
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Nyloc
WASHER, 5/16 Curved
DECAL, Warning- Leaf Blower (not shown)
Footnotes
* See your local Briggs & Stratton distributor for parts and service.
** Not a service part.
The above parts group applies to the following Mfg. Nos.:
1694581 - Leaf Blower
1694500 - Leaf Blower
© Copyright 2004 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
7
TP 400-4083-00-YB-SMA
Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications
Common Hardware Types
Torque Specification Chart
Hex Head Capscrew
FOR STANDARD MACHINE HARDWARE (Tolerance ± 20%)
Washer
Hardware
Grade
Lockwasher
Carriage Bolt
No
Marks
SAE Grade 2
Hex Nut
Size Of
Hardware
Standard Hardware Sizing
8-32
8-36
10-24
10-32
1/4-20
1/4-28
5/16-18
5/16-24
3/8-16
3/8-24
7/16-14
7/16-20
1/2-13
1/2-20
9/16-12
9/16-18
5/8-11
5/8-18
3/4-10
3/4-16
7/8-9
7/8-14
1-8
1-12
When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2”, this is the
Nominal size, meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch; if a
second number is present it represent the threads per inch
When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2”, this
means the Nominal size, or body diameter is 1/2 inch; the
second number represents the threads per inch (16 in this
example, and the final number is the body length of the
bolt or screw (in this example 2 inches long).
The guides and ruler furnished below are designed to
help you select the appropriate hardware and tools.
0
1/4
Nut, 1/2”
1/2
Inside
Diameter
3/4
1
1/4
1/2
3/4
Screw, 1/2 x 2
2
1/4
Body
Diameter
in/lbs
ft/lbs
19
20
27
31
66
76
11
12
20
23
30
35
50
55
65
75
90
100
160
180
140
155
220
240
Nm.
2.1
2.3
3.1
3.5
7.6
8.6
15.0
16.3
27.2
31.3
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
88.4
102.0
122.4
136
217.6
244.8
190.4
210.8
299.2
326.4
SAE Grade 5
in/lbs
ft/lbs
30
31
43
49
8
10
17
19
30
35
50
55
75
90
110
120
150
180
260
300
400
440
580
640
SAE Grade 8
Nm.
in/lbs
ft/lbs
Nm.
3.4
3.5
4.9
5.5
10.9
13.6
23.1
25.8
40.8
47.6
68.0
74.8
102.0
122.4
149.6
163.2
204.0
244.8
353.6
408.0
544.0
598.4
788.8
870.4
41
43
60
68
12
14
25
27
45
50
70
80
110
120
150
170
220
240
386
420
600
660
900
1,000
4.6
4.9
6.8
7.7
16.3
19.0
34.0
34.0
61.2
68.0
95.2
108.8
149.6
163.2
204.0
231.2
299.2
326.4
525.0
571.2
816.0
897.6
1,244.0
1,360.0
NOTES
1. These torque values are to be used for all hardware
excluding: locknuts, self-tapping screws, thread forming
screws, sheet metal screws and socket head setscrews.
2. Recommended seating torque values for locknuts:
a. for prevailing torque locknuts - use 65% of grade 5
torques.
b. for flange whizlock nuts and screws - use 135% of
grade 5 torques.
3. Unless otherwise noted on assembly drawings, all torque
values must meet this specification.
1/2
Body
Length
3/4
3
1/4
1/2
3/4
4
Wrench & Fastener Size Guide
1/4
5/16
3/8
1/4” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—7/16”
5/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—1/2”
3/8” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—9/16”
7/16
DIA.
7/16” Bolt or Nut
Wrench (Bolt)—5/8”
Wrench (Nut)—11/16”
1/2
DIA.
1/2” Bolt or Nut
Wrench—3/4”
MANUFACTURING, INC.
500 N. Spring Street / PO Box 997
Port Washington, WI 53074-0997 USA
www.simplicitymfg.com
© Copyright 2004 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc.
All Rights Reserved. Printed In USA.