Model No. WECCSY24540
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal (Under Seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please call:
1-888-936-4266
Mon.–Fri. 8h00 until 18h30
EST (excluding holidays).
Patent Pending
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
CABLE DIAGRAMS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached in the center of
this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before beginning assembly.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decals shown here have been placed on the weight system. If a decal is missing or illegible, please
call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-936-4266, Monday through Friday, 8h00 until
18h30 Eastern Time, to order a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
Decals 2 and 3—These
decals are placed on
both sides of the upright
Decal 1
Decal 1
Decal 1
Keep hands and
fingers clear of
this area.
Decal 2
Decal 3
3
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight system.
9. The weight system is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 136 kg (300 lbs.).
The weight system is designed to be used by
only one person at a time.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the weight system. Use the weight system only as described in this manual.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.
10. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind as you are
exercising, stop immediately and make sure
that the cables are on the pulleys.
3. The weight system is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight system in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
11. Always stand on the foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the
weight system to tip.
4. Use the weight system only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the weight system to protect the floor.
12. Never release the butterfly arms, leg lever, lat
bar, or accessories while the weights are
raised; the weights will fall with great force.
5. Make sure all parts are properly tightened
each time the weight system is used.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
13. Always disconnect the lat bar from the
weight system when performing an exercise
that does not use it.
6. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the weight system at all times.
14. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® 1150
weight system. The weight system offers a selection of
weight stations designed to develop every major muscle
group of the body. Whether your goal is to tone your
body, build dramatic muscle size and strength, or
improve your cardiovascular system, the weight system
will help you to achieve the specific results you want.
1-888-936-4266, Monday through Friday 8h00 until
18h30 eastern time (excluding holidays).To help us
assist you, please note the product model number and
serial number before calling. The model number is
WECCSY24540. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the weight system (see the front cover
of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight system. If you have additional questions, please call our Customer Service Department at
Before reading further, please review the drawing below
and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.
ASSEMBLED DIMENSIONS:
Height: 195.58 cm (77 in.)
Width: 106.68 cm (42 in.)
Length: 256.54 cm (101 in.)
Lat Bar
High Pulley Station
Butterfly/Press Arm
Squat Station
Backrest
Seat
Weight Stack
Leg Lever
Low Pulley
Station
Foot Plate
5
ASSEMBLY
Make sure you have the following tools:
Make Assembly Easier for Yourself
• Two adjustable wrenches
Everything in this manual is designed to
ensure that the weight system can be assembled successfully by anyone. Before beginning assembly, make sure to read the
information on this page. This brief introduction will save you much more time than
it takes to read it.
• One standard screwdriver
• One phillips screwdriver
• One rubber mallet
• One Allen wrench (included)
• You will also need grease, a small amount of
soapy water, and clear tape or masking tape.
Assembly Requires Two Persons
Note: Assembly will be more convenient if you have
a socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
For your convenience and safety, assemble the
weight system with the help of another person.
Set Aside Enough Time
How to Identify Parts
Due to the many features of the weight system, the
assembly process will require several hours. By
setting aside plenty of time and by deciding to
make the task enjoyable, assembly will go smoothly.
You may want to assemble the weight system over
a couple of evenings.
To help you identify the small parts used in assembly,
we have included a PART IDENTIFICATION
CHART in the center of this manual. Place the
chart on the floor and use it to easily identify parts
during each assembly step. Note: Some small parts
may have been preattached. If a part is not in the
parts bag, check to see if it has been preattached.
Select a Location for the Weight System
Because of its weight and size, the weight system
should be assembled in the location where it will be
used. Make sure that there is enough room to walk
around the weight system as you assemble it.
How to Orient Parts
How to Unpack the Box
Tightening Parts
To make assembly as easy as possible, we have
divided the assembly process into four stages. The
parts needed for each stage are found in individual
bags. Important: Wait until you begin each stage
to open the parts bag for that stage. Place all
parts of the weight system in a cleared area and
remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of
the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
As you assemble the product, make sure that all parts
are oriented exactly as shown in the drawings.
Questions?
If you have questions after reading the assembly
instructions, please call our Customer Service
Department at 1-888-936-4266.
The Four Stages of the Assembly Process
Frame Assembly—You will begin by assembling
the base and the uprights that form the skeleton of
the weight system.
Cable Assembly—During this stage you will
attach the cables and pulleys that connect the
arms to the weights.
Arm Assembly—During this stage you will
assemble the arms and the leg lever.
Seat Assembly—During the final stage you will
assemble the seats and the backrests.
6
Frame Assembly
1
2
1.
30
Before beginning assembly, make sure you
understand the information in the box on
page 6. For help identifying small parts,
see the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART in
the center of this manual.
30
1
60
Press three 50mm Square Inner Caps (30) into
the Base (1) and the Stabilizer (2).
30
Insert two M10 x 68mm Carriage Bolts (60) up
into the Stabilizer (2). Insert four M10 x 65mm
Carriage Bolts (64) up into the Base (1) (see the
inset drawing). Note: It may be helpful to place
pieces of tape over the heads of the Bolts to
hold them in place.
1
64
Slide the Base (1) onto the two M10 x 68mm
Carriage Bolts (60) in the Stabilizer (2).
64
2. Using the included grease, lubricate an M10 x
77mm Bolt (75). Attach the Squat Base Plate (3)
to the Stabilizer (2) with the Bolt and an M10
Nylon Locknut (80). Do not overtighten the
Locknut; the Squat Base Plate must be able to
pivot easily.
2
6
Attach the tether on the Short Pin (56) to the
Stabilizer (2) with an M4 x 16mm Self-tapping
Screw (82). Insert the Pin through the Stabilizer
and the Squat Base Plate (3).
Press two 25mm Round Outer Caps (36) onto the
Rear Upright (6).
36
Orient the Rear Upright (6) as shown. Slide the
Rear Upright onto the indicated M10 x 68mm
Carriage Bolts (60) and thread two M10 Nylon
Locknuts (80) onto the Bolts. Do not tighten the
Locknuts yet.
36
Insert Bolt
through
this hole
This angle
is less
than 90
degrees
3
80
80
80
75
56
82
60
2
7
3. Press a 50mm Square Inner Cap (30) into the
Front Upright (5).
3
Slide the Front Upright (5) onto the indicated M10
x 65mm Carriage Bolts (64) and thread two M10
Nylon Locknuts (80) onto the Bolts. Do not tighten the Locknuts yet.
30
5
80
64
4. Press a 50mm Square Inner Cap (30) into the
Front Leg (7). Attach the Leg Lever Bumper (42)
to the Front Leg with an M5 Washer (19) and an
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw (82).
4
30
Slide the Front Leg (7) onto the indicated M10 x
65mm Carriage Bolts (64) and thread two M10
Nylon Locknuts (80) onto the Bolts. Do not tighten the Locknuts yet.
7
42
80
19
82
80
64
8
5. Press two 50mm Square Inner Caps (30) into the
Foot Plate (4).
5
Lift the Base (1) to align the indicated holes with
the holes in the Foot Plate (4). Attach the Foot
Plate to the Base with two M10 x 65mm Carriage
Bolts (64) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (80). Do
not tighten the Locknuts yet.
80
30
Holes
1
80
4
30
6. Attach the Seat Frame (8) to the Front Upright (5)
with two M10 x 67mm Bolts (65), two M10
Washers (77), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (80).
Do not tighten the Locknuts yet.
64
6
Attach the Seat Frame (8) to the Front Leg (7)
with two M10 x 70mm Bolts (70) and two M10
Nylon Locknuts (80). Do not tighten the
Locknuts yet.
65
5
8
80
77
65
80
70
7
7. Press a 25mm x 70mm Inner Cap (31) into the
bottom of the Squat Frame (9).
7
Attach a 90mm Pulley (46) and a Cable Trap (48)
to the Squat Frame (9) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt
(61) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (80). Do not
tighten the Locknut yet; it needs to be loose
until the High Cable (not shown) is assembled
around the Pulley.
9
53
53
Attach a Squat Frame Roller (53) to the Squat
Frame (9) with an M8 x 85mm Bolt (63) and an
M8 Nylon Locknut (83). Attach the other three
Squat Frame Rollers in the same manner.
80
83
31
46
48
63
61
53
9
8. Attach the Squat Arm (16) to the Squat Frame (9)
with four M10 x 35mm Bolts (69), four M10
Washers (77), and four M10 Nylon Locknuts (80).
Make sure the bolt heads rest inside of the
hexagonal holes in the Squat Frame.
8
10
29
16
Wet the Squat Arm (16) with soapy water. Slide
two Short Foam Pads (10) and two Handgrips
(29) onto the Squat Arm.
10
69
69
77
9
77
80
80
9. Slide the Squat Frame (9) onto the Rear Upright
(6) so that the 90mm Pulley (46) is towards the
Front Upright (5).
9
9
46
5
6
10. Press two 50mm Square Inner Caps (30) into the
Top Frame (11).
10
30
Attach the Top Frame (11) to the Rear Upright (6)
with two M10 x 60mm Bolts (72), two M10
Washers (77), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (80).
Make sure the bolt heads rest inside of the
hexagonal holes in the Rear Upright. Do not
tighten the Locknuts yet.
65
72
77
11
72
80
30
77
Attach the Top Frame (11) to the Front Upright (5)
with two M10 x 67mm Bolts (65), two M10
Washers (77), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (80).
Do not tighten the Locknuts yet.
80
80
6
5
10
11. Insert two Weight Guides (17) into the indicated
holes in the Base (1). While a second person
holds the Weight Guides, attach them to the Base
with an M10 x 155mm Bolt (66), two M10
Washers (77), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (80).
Make sure the slots in the Weight Guides are
on the bottom, as shown. Do not overtighten
the Locknut.
11
80
17
77
77
66
11
80
77
Slot
Slide two Weight Bumpers (51) onto the Weight
Guides (17). Slide six Weights (21) onto the
Weight Guides. Make sure the Weights are oriented with the deep pin grooves on the bottom of the Weights and on the indicated side.
Lubricate
77
66
22
Insert the Weight Tube (23) into the Weights (21).
Pin
Lubricate the indicated holes in a Top Weight (22)
with grease. Slide the Top Weight onto the Weight
Guides (17). Make sure the pin on the Weight
Tube (23) rests in the grooves in the bottom of
the Top Weight.
23
Pin
Groove
Attach the Weight Guides (17) to the Top Frame
(11) with an M10 x 155mm Bolt (66), two M10
Washers (77), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (80).
21
Tighten the M10 Nylon Locknuts (80) used in
steps 1–11.
51
1
Arm Assembly
12
11
12. Press two 50mm x 70mm Inner Caps (37) into
the Butterfly Frame (12).
80
Lubricate an M10 x 77mm Bolt (75) with grease.
Attach the Butterfly Frame (12) to the Top Frame
(11) with the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (80).
Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Butterfly
Frame must be able to pivot easily.
37
75
37
11
12
13. Press a 50mm Round Inner Cap (32) and a
50mm Round Butterfly Cap (89) into the Left
Butterfly Arm (14). Press two 29mm Round Inner
Caps (33) into a Press Handle (25).
13
14
13
Wet the lower end of the Left Butterfly Arm (14)
with soapy water. Slide a Long Foam Pad (28)
onto the Butterfly Arm.
32
25
80
Attach the Press Handle (25) to the Left Butterfly
Arm (14) with an M10 x 65mm Button Head Bolt
(71), an 11mm Spacer (73), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (80).
73
33
Repeat this step with the Right Butterfly Arm
(13).
71
28
14. Lubricate the axles on the Butterfly Frame (12)
with grease.
89
14
Insert a Butterfly Arm Bushing (58) into the Left
Butterfly Arm (14). Slide the Butterfly Arm onto
the indicated axle on the Butterfly Frame (12).
Make sure the Butterfly Arm is behind the
bracket on the Butterfly Frame.
Lubricate
Axle
58
12
14
13
79
Attach the Left Butterfly Arm (14) to the Butterfly
Frame (12) with two 25mm Retainer Rings (79)
and a 25mm Round Cover Cap (52). Make sure
the teeth on the Retainer Rings are towards
the Cap, as shown in the inset drawing.
52
Repeat this step with the Right Butterfly Arm
(13).
79
52
15. Press two 50mm Round Inner Caps (32) into the
Leg Lever (15).
15
80
Lubricate an M10 x 77mm Bolt (75) with grease.
Attach the Leg Lever (15) to the Front Leg (7)
with the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (80). Do
not overtighten the Locknut; the Leg Lever
must be able to pivot easily.
32
75
7
Lubricate
15
32
12
33
16
Cable Assembly
5
16. See the CABLE DIAGRAMS on page 23 as you
assemble the cables and to identify the
cables.
86
50
76
Attach the Short Swivel Bracket (50) to the Front
Upright (5) with an M10 x 48mm Bolt (86) and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (80). Do not overtighten the
Locknut; the Swivel Bracket must be able to
pivot easily.
55
83
80
Locate the Low Cable (55). Attach the eyelet on
the Cable to the Short Swivel Bracket (50) with
an M8 x 20mm Shoulder Bolt (76) and an M8
Nylon Locknut (83).
17
55
17. Attach a Long Swivel Bracket (49) to the Right
Butterfly Arm (13) with an M10 x 52mm Bolt (68)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (80). Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Swivel Bracket must
be able to pivot easily.
80
48
46
49
13 68
80
61
Wrap the Low Cable (55) under a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (48) to
the Long Swivel Bracket (49) with an M10 x
45mm Bolt (61) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (80).
Make sure the Cable Trap is turned to hold the
Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
18
18. Wrap the Low Cable (55) around a “V”-pulley
(47). Attach the Pulley and a Long Cable Trap
(85) to the Front Upright (5) with an M10 x 60mm
Bolt (72) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (80). Make
sure the Cable Trap is oriented to hold the
Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
72
85
5
47
55
80
19. Attach another Long Swivel Bracket (49) to the
Left Butterfly Arm (14) with an M10 x 52mm Bolt
(68) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (80). Do not
overtighten the Locknut; the Swivel Bracket
must be able to pivot easily.
19
48
61
49
80
46
Wrap the Low Cable (55) over a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (48) to
the Long Swivel Bracket (49) with an M10 x
45mm Bolt (61) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (80).
Make sure the Cable Trap is turned to hold the
Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
55
68
14
80
13
20. Note: This step is shown from the other side
of the weight system.
20
5
80
Wrap the Low Cable (55) over a “V”-pulley (47).
Attach the Pulley and a Long Cable Trap (85) to
the bracket on the Front Upright (5) with an M10
x 60mm Bolt (72) and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(80). Make sure the Cable Trap is turned to
hold the Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
47
85
72
55
21. Wrap the Low Cable (55) under a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (48) to
the indicated side of the bracket on the Base (1)
with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (61) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (80). Make sure the Cable Trap is
turned to hold the Cable in the groove of the
Pulley.
21
55
80
61
46
1
22. Wrap the Low Cable (55) under a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (48) to
the indicated side of the bracket on the Base (1)
with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (61) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (80). Make sure the Cable Trap is
turned to hold the Cable in the groove of the
Pulley.
48
22
46 48 61
55
1
80
23. Route the Low Cable (55) over the 90mm Pulley
(46) on the Squat Frame (9). Make sure the
Cable Trap (48) is turned to hold the Cable in
the groove of the Pulley. Tighten the M10 Nylon
Locknut (not shown) securing the Pulley to the
Squat Frame.
23
24. Wrap the Low Cable (55) under a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (48) to
the bracket on the Base (1) with an M10 x 45mm
Bolt (61) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (80). Make
sure the Cable Trap is turned to hold the
Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
24
48
9
46
55
80
62
61 48 46 55
1
14
25. Wrap the Low Cable (55) over a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (48) to
the Top Frame (11) with an M10 x 92mm Bolt
(84), an M10 Washer (77), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (80). Make sure the Cable Trap is
turned to hold the Cable in the groove of the
Pulley.
25
46
77
48
80
84
55
26. Wrap the Low Cable (55) under a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley to the indicated end of the
“U”-bracket (39) with an M10 x 45mm Bolt (61)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (80).
11
26
55
46
61
80
39
27. Wrap the Low Cable (55) over a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley to the Top Frame (11) with
an M10 x 45mm Bolt (61) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (80).
27
11
55
61
80
46
28. Wrap the Low Cable (55) over a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley to the Top Frame (11) with
an M10 x 45mm Bolt (61) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (80).
28
80
11
46
55
61
29. Set a 50mm Washer (88) on the Weight Tube
(23).
29
55
Thread an M12 Nut (87) all the way onto the Low
Cable (55). Screw the Cable partway into the
Weight Tube (23). Tighten the Nut against the
50mm Washer (88).
88
87
23
15
30. Identify the High Cable (54). Route the small
ball on the Cable up through the Top Frame (11)
and over a 90mm Pulley (46). Attach the Pulley
inside the Top Frame with an M10 x 67mm Bolt
(65), two 12.5mm Spacers (59), two M10
Washers (77), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (80).
30
54
11
46
59 80
77
59
77
Large
Ball
65
31. Route the High Cable (54) over a 90mm Pulley
(46) and down through the Top Frame (11).
Attach the Pulley inside the Top Frame with an
M10 x 67mm Bolt (65), two 12.5mm Spacers
(59), two M10 Washers (77), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (80).
31
54
46
77
11
80
59
59
65 77
32. Wrap the High Cable (54) under a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (48) to
the Base (1) with an M10 x 48mm Bolt (86), an
M10 Washer (77), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(80). Make sure the Cable Trap is turned to
hold the Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
32
80
54
86
48
46
77
33. Wrap the High Cable (54) over a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (48) to
the second set of holes from the bottom of the
“U”-bracket (39) with an M10 x 48mm Bolt (86)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (80). Make sure the
Cable Trap is turned to hold the Cable in the
groove of the Pulley.
33
39
86
80
48
46
54
16
1
34. Wrap the High Cable (54) under a 90mm Pulley
(46). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (48) to
the Base (1) with an M10 x 48mm Bolt (86), an
M10 Washer (77), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(80). Make sure the Cable Trap is turned to
hold the Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
34
80
77
86
48
46
35. Route the High Cable (54) through the Front
Upright (5), the Front Leg (7), and the Leg Lever
(15).
1
54
35
54 46
Attach a 90mm Pulley (46) inside the Front Leg
(7), over the High Cable (54), with an M10 x
67mm Bolt (65), two 12.5mm Spacers (59), two
M10 Washers (77), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(80).
15
7
77
5
80
59
65
77
59
36. Attach a 90mm Pulley (46) inside the Leg Lever
(15), over the High Cable (54), with an M10 x
67mm Bolt (65), two 12.5mm Spacers (59), two
M10 Washers (77), and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(80).
36
15
59
80
77
46
59
54
65
77
Seat Assembly
37
20
37. Attach a Seat (20) to the Seat Frame (8) with two
M6 x 16mm Screws (67), an M6 x 65mm Screw
(81), and an M6 Washer (74).
8
74
81
67
17
38. Attach a Backrest (18) to the Front Upright (5)
with four M6 x 16mm Screws (67).
38
67
5
67
18
39. Attach another Backrest (18) to the Squat Frame
(9) with four M6 x 16mm Screws (67).
39
18
67
67
9
40. Press two 19mm Round Inner Caps (38) into a
Pad Tube (24). Insert the Pad Tube into the Leg
Lever (15). Slide two Small Foam Pads (27) onto
the Pad Tube.
40
24
Repeat this step with the other Pad Tube (24),
and the Front Leg (7).
27
24
15
38
7
38
27
18
41. Attach the Leg Lever Lock (41) to the Front Leg
(7) with an M8 x 69mm Shoulder Bolt (78), an
M10 Washer (77), and an M8 Nylon Locknut (83).
Make sure that the shoulder of the Bolt is
inserted all the way through the Front Leg.
41
83
41
7
77
78
42. Attach the tether on the Long Pins (57) to the
Butterfly Frame (12) with an M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw (82).
42
57
57
Insert the Long Pins (57) into the Butterfly Frame
(12).
82
12
43. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENTS, beginning on the following page.
Before using the weight system, pull each cable a few times to be sure that the cables move smoothly over
the pulleys. If one of the cables does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT: If the
cables are not properly installed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. See the CABLE
DIAGRAMS on page 23 of this manual for proper cable routing. If there is any slack in the cables,
you will need to remove the slack by tightening the cables. See TROUBLESHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE on page 24.
19
ADJUSTMENTS
This section explains how to adjust the weight system. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 25 for important information about how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, see the accompanying exercise guide to see the correct form for each exercise.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight system is used. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight system can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
CHANGING THE WEIGHT SETTING
To change the setting of a weight stack, insert a
Weight Pin (62) under the desired Weight (21, 22).
Insert the Weight Pin so that the bent end touches
the weight stack. Turn the bent end down.
62
22
Note: Due to the cables and pulleys, the amount
of resistance at each exercise station may vary
from the weight setting. Use the WEIGHT
RESISTANCE CHART on page 22 to find the
approximate amount of resistance at each weight
station.
21
ATTACHING THE ACCESSORIES TO A PULLEY
STATION
54
Attach the Lat Bar (26) to the High Cable (54) at the
high pulley station with a Weight Clip (45). For some
exercises, the 16” Chain (43) should be attached
between the Lat Bar and the Cable with two Weight
Clips. Adjust the length of the Chain between the
Lat Bar and the Cable so that the Lat Bar is in the
correct starting position for the exercise to be performed.
45
43
The Lat Bar (26) or the Handle (not shown) can be
attached at either pulley station in the same manner.
45
26
20
ADJUSTING THE SQUAT BASE PLATE
To use the Squat Base Plate (3), remove the Short
Pin (56) and lower the Base Plate. Reinsert the Short
Pin into the hole in the Stabilizer (2) towards the Base
Plate, as shown. Make sure that the Short Pin is
fully inserted through the Stabilizer.
3
6
2
When the Squat Base Plate (3) is not being used, it
can be stored by removing the Short Pin (56) and lifting the Base Plate up towards the Rear Upright (6).
Secure the Base Plate in the stored position by inserting the Short Pin into the hole in the Stabilizer (2)
above the M10 x 77mm Bolt (75).
56
75
CONVERTING THE BUTTERFLY ARMS
57
To use the Butterfly Arms (13, 14) as fly arms, insert
the Long Pins (57) into the holes in the Front Upright
(5).
To use the Butterfly Arms (13, 14) as press arms,
insert the Long Pins (57) into the holes in the Butterfly
Frame (12).
Make sure that the Long Pins (57) are fully inserted into the same set of holes before performing
any exercises.
12
5
USING THE LEG LEVER LOCK
15
Some exercises can be performed more comfortably
with the Leg Lever (15) locked in position. To lock the
Leg Lever, turn the Leg Lever Lock (41) until it
engages the Pad Tube (24) in the Leg Lever.
41
24
USING THE SQUAT STATION
Stand on the Squat Base Plate (3) with your shoulders under the Short Foam Pads (10).
10
Important: The user’s feet should be close enough to
the lower edge of the Squat Base Plate (3) that the
lower back does not move away from the Backrest
(18) as the Squat Frame (9) is lowered. Shorter users
should stand closer to the lower edge of the Base
Plate than taller users. Improper positioning of the
feet will cause discomfort in the lower back.
10
16
18
Lower
Edge
WARNING:
The Squat Arm (16) is
not designed to be used for dip exercises. Do
not lower the Squat Frame (9) to a position that
causes the lower back to move away from the
Backrest (18).
3
9
21
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART
The chart below shows the approximate weight resistance at each exercise station. “Top” and refers to the 6 lb.
(2.72 kg) top weight. The other numbers refer to the 12.5 lb. (5.67 kg) weight plates. Weight resistance shown
for the butterfly arm station is for each butterfly arm. Note: The actual resistance at each station may vary
due to differences in individual weight plates as well as friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight
guides.
WEIGHT
LEG
PRESS
(lbs.)
HIGH
PULLEY
(lbs.)
BUTTERFLY
ARM
(lbs.)
PRESS
ARM
(lbs.)
LOW
PULLEY
(lbs.)
SQUAT
(lbs.)
Top
15
11
11
21
12
48
1
36
25
21
42
24
80
2
55
40
33
63
39
116
3
76
56
47
89
55
157
4
97
72
60
115
71
181
5
118
88
72
141
87
210
6
145
110
90
175
112
249
Note: 1 pound = 0.454 kilograms
22
CABLE DIAGRAMS
The cable diagrams show the approximate lengths and the proper routing of the High Cable (54) and the Low
Cable (55). Use the diagrams to make sure that the cables and the cable traps have been assembled correctly.
If the cables have not been correctly routed, the weight system will not function properly and damage may occur.
The numbers show the correct route for each cable. Make sure that the cable traps do not touch or bind the
cables.
10
12
13
2
Low Cable (55)
Length: 850cm
11
1
3
4
1
High Cable (54)
Length: 646cm
5
2
4
8
14
9
7
6
5
3
6
7
23
TROUBLESHOOTING
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight system is used. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight system can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
TIGHTENING THE CABLES
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If there is
slack in the cables before resistance is felt, the cables should be tightened. To tighten the cables, first insert the
weight pin into the center of the weight stack. Slack can be removed from the cables in several ways:
See drawing 1. First loosen the M12 Nut (87) on the
end of the Low Cable (55) away from the 50mm
Washer (88). Screw the end of the Cable farther into
the Weight Tube (23). Finally, retighten the Nut
against the Washer.
1
55
88
87
23
See drawing 2. Slack can be removed from the
cables by moving the indicated 90mm Pulley (46) in
the “U”-bracket (39). First, remove the M10 Nylon
Locknut (80), the M10 x 48mm Bolt (86), the Pulley,
and the Cable Trap (48) from the “U”-bracket.
Reattach the Pulley and the Cable Trap to a higher
set of holes in the “U”-bracket with the Bolt and
Locknut. Make sure the Cable Trap is oriented to
hold the cable in the groove of the Pulley.
2
39
86
48
Do not overtighten the cables. If the cables are
overtightened, the top weight will be lifted off the
weight stack.
If a cable slips off the pulleys repeatedly, it may
have become twisted. Remove the cable and reinstall it. If the cables need to be replaced, see
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS on the back
cover of this manual.
24
80
46
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can
adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in
two ways:
• by changing the amount of resistance used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed,
is an individual matter. It is important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace and be
sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experience pain
or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out what is wrong
before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a
proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
Warming Up
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
The proper amount of resistance for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of resistance that is
right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of resistance.
Working Out
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of resistance and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to
20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for
1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
resistance.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of resistance and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a balanced program is:
• Plan strength training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
exercising on a treadmill, an elliptical exerciser, or an
exercise bike, on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both strength training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
Exercise Form
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. See the muscle chart on the next
page to find the names of the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
The combination of strength training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
25
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
Staying Motivated
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. The
chart on page 27 of this manual can be photocopied
and used to schedule and record your workouts. List
the date, the exercises performed, the resistance
used, and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed. Record your weight and key body measurements at the end of every month. Remember, the key
to achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
Cooling Down
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
MUSCLE CHART
O
A
P
L
B
Q
C
R
D
S
E
T
F
G
M
U
N
H
V
I
W
J
X
K
26
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Posterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
EXERCISE
MONDAY
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
Date:
/
/
AEROBIC EXERCISE
TUESDAY
Date:
/
/
WEDNESDAY
EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
THURSDAY
AEROBIC EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
EXERCISE
FRIDAY
Date:
/
/
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
27
50mm Square Inner Cap (30)
50mm Round Inner Cap (32)
50mm x 70mm Inner Cap (37)
50mm Round Butterfly Cap (89)
19mm Round Inner Cap (38)
25mm x 70mm Inner Cap (31)
29mm Round Inner Cap (33)
25mm Round Outer Cap (36)
25mm Round Cover Cap (52)
M8 Nylon Locknut (83)
M10 Nylon Locknut (80)
M5 Washer (19)
M6 Washer (74)
M10 Washer (77)
50mm Washer (88)
M12 Nut (87)
25mm Retainer Ring (79)
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw (82)
M6 x 16mm Screw (67)
M8 x 20mm Shoulder Bolt (76)
M10 x 35mm Bolt (69)
M10 x 45mm Bolt (61)
M10 x 48mm Bolt (86)
M10 x 52mm Bolt (68)
M10 x 60mm Bolt (72)
M10 x 118mm Bolt (62)
M10 x 155mm Bolt (66)
M10 x 92mm Bolt (84)
M8 x 85mm Bolt (63)
M10 x 77mm Bolt (75)
M10 x 68mm Carriage Bolt (60)
M10 x 70mm Bolt (70)
M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolt (64)
M8 x 69mm Shoulder Bolt (78)
M10 x 67mm Bolt (65)
M10 x 65mm Button Head Bolt (71)
M6 x 65mm Bolt (81)
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
See the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST in the center of this manual. Note: Some small parts may
have been preattached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been preattached.
PART LIST—Model No. WECCSY24540
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
6
1
1
2
2
1
4
2
4
9
1
4
4
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
17
Description
Base
Stabilizer
Squat Base Plate
Foot Plate
Front Upright
Rear Upright
Front Leg
Seat Frame
Squat Frame
Short Foam Pad
Top Frame
Butterfly Frame
Right Butterfly Arm
Left Butterfly Arm
Leg Lever
Squat Arm
Weight Guide
Backrest
M5 Washer
Seat
Weight
Top Weight
Weight Tube
Pad Tube
Press Handle
Lat Bar
Small Foam Pad
Long Foam Pad
Handgrip
50mm Square Inner Cap
25mm x 70mm Inner Cap
50mm Round Inner Cap
29mm Round Inner Cap
Left Foot
Right Foot
25mm Round Outer Cap
50mm x 70mm Inner Cap
19mm Round Inner Cap
“U”-bracket
Weight Tube Bumper
Leg Lever Lock
Leg Lever Bumper
16” Chain
Handle
Weight Clip
90mm Pulley
Key No. Qty.
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
#
#
#
2
10
2
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
2
2
8
2
9
1
4
6
8
2
10
2
4
2
2
4
2
1
3
1
26
1
4
49
1
3
6
1
2
4
1
1
2
1
1
2
R0704A
Description
“V”-pulley
Cable Trap
Long Swivel Bracket
Short Swivel Bracket
Weight Bumper
25mm Round Cover Cap
Squat Frame Roller
High Cable
Low Cable
Short Pin
Long Pin
Butterfly Arm Bushing
12.5mm Spacer
M10 x 68mm Carriage Bolt
M10 x 45mm Bolt
Weight Pin
M8 x 85mm Bolt
M10 x 65mm Carriage Bolt
M10 x 67mm Bolt
M10 x 155mm Bolt
M6 x 16mm Screw
M10 x 52mm Bolt
M10 x 35mm Bolt
M10 x 70mm Bolt
M10 x 65mm Button Head Bolt
M10 x 60mm Bolt
11mm Spacer
M6 Washer
M10 x 77mm Bolt
M8 x 20mm Shoulder Bolt
M10 Washer
M8 x 69mm Shoulder Bolt
25mm Retainer Ring
M10 Nylon Locknut
M6 x 65mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
M8 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 92mm Bolt
Long Cable Trap
M10 x 48mm Bolt
M12 Nut
50mm Washer
50mm Round Butterfly Cap
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Grease Pack
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of the user’s manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
REMOVE THIS PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING
FROM THE MANUAL.
81
SAVE THIS PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
34
18
10
3
44
35
10
67
45
53
56
9
43
82
75
30
31
63
69
67
63
29
2
80
61
36
46
60
80
48
53
72
61 48
83
80
83
46
60
80
77
16
86
77
80
46
77 46
48
77
61
51
48 61
17
80
77
30
80
36
46 48
80
80
6
77
77
80
21
76
64
46
66
30
80
77
85
66
1
48
80
80
67
55
67
80
80
86
50
47
77
62
64
80
80
77
77
83
80
72
5
80
80
80
80
47
40
72
85
23
87
88
22
54
30
81
65
74
30
67
70
65
18
84
20
48
86
8
46
39
61
48
67
80
65
77
4
30
65
78
46
80
46
80
59
77
11
7
64
77
30
59
65
77
80
65
37
80
77
59
58
12
32
77
46
77
80
32
59
82
83
58
80
59
46
80
59 77
59
42 19
41
80
77
57
82
30
37
75
61 65
46
46
75
80
77
46
80
33
25
80
61
29
55
46
59 77 80
15
30
80
73
13
49
46
89
80
54
68
61
26
79
52
38
80
52
79
38
32
49
48 80
27
27
71
28
33
46
45
73
24
24
28
33
68
29
38
38
14
27
89
71
27
25
33
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WECCSY24540
R0704A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-936-4266, Monday through
Friday, 8h00 until 18h30 Eastern Time (excluding holidays). When ordering parts, please be prepared to give the
following information:
1. The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WECCSY24540)
2. The NAME of the product (WEIDER® 1150 weight system)
3. The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
4. The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING in the
center of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON OF CANADA, INC., (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or
repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or
repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center, to products used for commercial or rental purposes, or to products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above
is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection
with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property,
loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you. The warranty extended hereunder
is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein. Some provinces do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from province to
province or so specified by the retailer of your equipment.
ICON OF CANADA, INC., 900 de l’Industrie, St. Jerôme, QC J7Y 4B8
Part No. 212406 R0704A
Printed in China © 2004 ICON IP, Inc.