¨
Model No. PFEX33790
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are
committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, we will guarantee
complete satisfaction through
direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY
DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT
TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER
HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line
will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.ÐFri., 6 a.m.Ð6 p.m. MST
Patent Pending
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
HOW TO USE THE PROFORM¨ 965R . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .11
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
STRETCHING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .14
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before
using the PROFORM¨ 965R.
9. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time
while exercising, stop immediately and
begin cooling down.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the 965R.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the 965R are adequately
informed of all precautions. Use the 965R
only as described in this manual.
10. The 965R is intended for in-home use only.
Do not use the 965R in a commercial, rental,
or institutional setting.
11. CAUTION DECAL PLACEMENT: The decal
shown below has been placed on the 965R.
If the decal is missing, or if it is not legible,
please call our Customer Service Department
toll-free at 1-800-999-3756 to order a free
replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown.
3. Use the 965R indoors on a level surface.
Keep the 965R away from moisture and
dust. Place a mat under the 965R to protect
the floor or carpet.
4. Inspect and tighten all parts regularly.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
5. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the 965R at all times.
6. The 965R should not be used by persons
weighing more than 250 pounds.
7. Wear appropriate clothing when exercising;
do not wear loose clothing that could
become caught on the 965R. Always wear
athletic shoes when using the 965R.
Warning decal is shown
at 80% actual size
8. Always keep your back straight when using
the 965R. Do not arch your back.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read
all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the innovative PROFORM¨
965R. The PROFORM 965R offers a unique form of
low-impact exercise that offers greater cardiovascular
benefits and increased muscle toning. The 965R
features adjustable resistance to let you tailor your
exercise to the level thatÕs perfect for you. And when
youÕre not exercising, the 965R can be folded for
compact storage.
Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time
(excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please
mention the product model number and serial number
when calling. The model number is PFEX33790. The
serial number can be found on a decal attached to the
965R (see the front cover of this manual for the location of the decal).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the PROFORM 965R. If you have additional
questions, please call our Customer Service
Before reading further, please look at the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
Water Bottle Holder
(bottle not included)
Console
Reading Rack
Resistance Knob
Backrest
Handlebar
FRONT
Seat
Pedal Strap
Pedal
Lock Knob
Seat Handle
Seat Frame
RIGHT SIDE
BACK
3
ASSEMBLY
Place all parts of the PROFORM¨ 965R in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of
the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench
.
PART CHART
Use the part drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each drawing refers to the key number of the part. The second number refers to the quantity used in assembly.
Note: Some small parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a part is not in the parts bag, check
to see if it has been pre-assembled.
M6 Split Washer (67)Ð4
M10 Split Washer (26)Ð3
M10 Flat Washer (40)Ð1
M6 Flat Washer (34)Ð7
M6 Nylon Locknut (66)Ð4
M10 Nylon Locknut (71)Ð4
#8 x 5/8Ó Screw (22)Ð4
M6 x 16mm Phillips Screw (24)Ð4
M6 x 25mm Hex Screw (14)Ð4
M6 x 35mm Phillips Screw (49)Ð3
M6 x 34mm Button Bolt (18)Ð4
M10 x 25mm Button Screw (25)Ð3
M6 x 48mm Button Bolt (70)Ð4
M10 x 70mm Carriage Bolt (62)Ð4
4
1. Loosen the Lock Knob (68) on the right side of the
Frame (1). Slide the Seat Frame (3) out until it
stops. Tighten the Lock Knob.
1
68
1
Identify the Rear Stabilizer (73), which has Wheels
(41) on the ends. Attach the Rear Stabilizer to the
Seat Frame (3) with two M10 x 70mm Carriage Bolts
(62) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (71).
3
71
71
73
41
62
2. Attach the Front Stabilizer (72) to the Frame (1) with
two M10 x 70mm Carriage Bolts (62) and two M10
Nylon Locknuts (71).
2
72
62
1
71
3. Attach the Upright (2) to the Frame (1) with three
M10 x 25mm Button Screws (25) and three M10
Split Washers (26). Be careful not to pinch the
Reed Switch Wire (13) or the Resistance Cable
(10).
3
2
25
26
26
25
25
13
10
1
4. Attach the Handlebar (4) to the Upright (2) with two
M6 x 25mm Hex Screws (14) and two M6 Split
Washers (67), but do not tighten the Screws yet.
Make sure that the Screws are threaded into the
indicated holes. Note: Two additional Screws will
be attached in step 6.
4
14
67
67
14
2
5
4
5. Connect the Reed Switch Wire (13) to the wire on
the Console (8).
5
8
9
Console
Wire
Next, attach the Console (8) to the Upright (2) with
four #8 x 5/8Ó Screws (22).
Press the Resistance Knob (9) onto the Resistance
Control (10). Be sure that the mark on the Knob is
correctly aligned.
2
13
10
22
22
6. Finish attaching the Handlebar (4) to the Upright (2)
with two additional M6 x 25mm Hex Screws (14)
and M6 Split Washers (67). Tighten all four Hex
Head Screws.
6
14
67
67
14
4
2
7. Attach the Seat Bracket (69) to the Seat Frame (3)
with four M6 x 48mm Button Bolts (70) and four M6
Flat Washers (34).
7
70
70
34
34
69
3
8. Attach the Seat (16) to the Seat Bracket (69) with
four M6 x 16mm Phillips Screws (24).
8
16
69
24
24
6
9. Attach a Seat Handle (17) to the Seat Bracket (69)
with two M6 x 34mm Button Bolts (18) and two M6
Nylon Locknuts (66).
9
17
Attach the other Seat Handle (17) to the Seat
Bracket (69) in the same manner.
69
66
17
10. Attach the Backrest (15) to the Seat Bracket (69)
with three M6 x 35mm Phillips Screws (49), and
three M6 Flat Washers (34).
18
10
15
69
34
34
34
11. Identify the Left Pedal (45); there is an ÒLÓ on the
Left Pedal for identification. Using an adjustable
wrench, tighten the Left Pedal counterclockwise into
the left arm of the Crank (29). Tighten the Right
Pedal (not shown) clockwise into the right arm of
the Crank. Tighten both Pedals as fully as
possible.
11
27
45
Important: After using the exercise cycle for one
week, retighten the pedals. For best performance,
the pedals must be kept properly tightened.
Next, adjust the Pedal Strap (27) on the Left Pedal
(45) to the desired position. Press the Pedal Strap
onto the adjustment tab on the Left Pedal. Adjust
the Pedal Strap on the Right Pedal (not shown) in
the same way.
7
Tab
29
49
12. The Console (8) requires either two or three ÒAAÓ
batteries (not included); alkaline batteries are
recommended. Open the battery cover (not shown)
on the back of the Console. Press the batteries into
the battery clip. Make sure that the negative (Ð)
ends of the batteries are touching the springs.
Close the battery cover. Note: If the battery clip
holds three batteries, you must insert three batteries.
12
8
Batteries
Battery
Clip
13. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the PROFORM ¨ 965R. Note: Some
hardware may be left over after assembly is completed.
8
HOW TO USE THE PROFORM¨ 965R
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT FRAME POSITION
Resistance Knob clockwise; to decrease the resistance, turn the Resistance Knob counterclockwise.
The Seat Frame (3) can be adjusted to the position
that is the most comfortable for you. To adjust the
Seat Frame, first loosen the Lock Knob (68) on the
right side of the Frame (1). Slide the Seat Frame forward or backward to the desired position. Tighten the
Lock Knob.
DESCRIPTION OF THE CONSOLE
The console is designed to help you get the most
from your workouts. As you exercise, you can watch
your progress around the LED track, while the display
provides continuous exercise feedback. The modes of
the display are described below.
1
68
3
LED Track
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
SpeedÑThis mode displays your pedaling speed, in
miles per hour.
To adjust each
Pedal Strap
27
(27), first pull
the end of the
Pedal Strap off
the adjustment
Tab 45
tab on the
Pedal (45).
Align a different
hole in the
Pedal Strap
with the tab. Press the Pedal Strap onto the tab.
TimeÑThis mode displays the elapsed time. Note: If
you stop exercising, the time mode will pause.
DistanceÑThis mode displays the total distance you
have pedaled, in miles.
LapsÑThis mode displays the number of 1/4-mile
laps you have completed around the LED track.
CalorieÑThis mode displays the approximate number
of Calories you have burned.
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALING RESISTANCE
The pedaling
resistance can
be adjusted with
the Resistance
Knob (9) located
on the Console
(8). To increase
the resistance,
turn the
ScanÑThis mode displays the speed, time, distance,
laps and calorie modes, for 5 seconds each, in a
repeating cycle.
8
9
BATTERY INSTALLATION
Before the console can be operated, two ÒAAÓ batteries
must be installed (see assembly step 12 on page 8).
9
Speed, time,
distance, laps
or calorie modeÑ
To select one of
these modes for
continuous
display, press the
mode button repeatedly. The mode indicators will
show which mode is selected. (Make sure that the
scan mode is not selected.)
HOW TO OPERATE THE CONSOLE
If there is a thin sheet of clear plastic on the face of
the console, remove it.
1. To turn on the power, press the on/reset button or
simply begin pedaling. When the power is turned
on, one LED indicator will light in the LED track,
and the entire display will appear for two seconds.
The console will then be ready for operation.
3. The LED track represents a distance of 1/4 mile.
As you exercise, the indicators around the track
will light one at a time until you have completed 1/4
mile. A new lap will then begin.
2. Select one of the modes:
Scan modeÑ
When the power
is turned on, the
scan mode will
automatically be
selected. One
Mode Indicators
mode indicator
will show that the
scan mode is selected, and a flashing mode indicator will show which mode is currently displayed.
Note: If a different mode is selected, you can
select the scan mode again by repeatedly pressing
the mode button.
4. To reset the display, press the on/reset button.
5. To turn off the power, simply wait for about four
minutes. The console has an Òauto-offÓ feature.
If the pedals are not moved and the console
buttons are not pressed for four minutes, the
power will turn off automatically in order to
conserve the batteries.
10
MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE
Inspect and tighten all parts of the PROFORM¨ 965R
regularly. The 965R can be cleaned with a soft, damp
cloth. To prevent damage to the console, keep liquids
away from the console and keep the console out of
direct sunlight.
dard screwdriver in one of the slots in the slotted
bearing nut. Lightly tap the screwdriver with a hammer to turn the slotted bearing nut counterclockwise
until the arms are no longer loose. Do not overtighten the slotted bearing nut. When the slotted bearing
nut is properly tightened, tighten the crank nut.
TIGHTENING THE PEDALS
HOW TO STORE THE PROFORM¨ 965R
For best performance, the pedals must be kept properly tightened. Regularly tighten both pedals.
When the PROFORM¨ 965R is
1
not in use, the
68
Seat Frame (3)
can be adjusted
to the storage
position. First,
loosen the Lock
Knob (68) on the
3
right side of the
Frame (1). Slide
the Seat Frame
(3) into the
Frame as far as
possible. Tighten the Lock Knob. Store the PROFORM¨
965R indoors, away from moisture and dust.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
If the console does not function properly, the batteries
should be replaced. To replace the batteries, refer to
assembly step 12 on page 8.
CRANK ADJUSTMENT
If the arms of the
Crank (29)
become loose,
they should be
tightened in
order to prevent
excessive wear.
Loosen the
crank nut on the
left arm of the
Crank. Place the
end of a stan-
Slotted
Bearing
Nut
Crank
Nut
29
11
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition and
adequate rest are essential for successful results.
your training zone in the table below. Training zones
are listed according to age and physical condition.
During the first few months of your exercise program,
keep your heart rate near the low end of your training
zone as you exercise. After a few months of regular
exercise, your heart rate can be increased gradually
until it is near the middle of your training zone as you
exercise.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any
exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals
over the age of 35 or individuals with preexisting health problems.
To measure your
heart rate, place
two fingers on
your wrist as
shown. Stop exercising and take a
six-second heartbeat count.
Multiply the result
by ten to find your
heart rate. (A six-second count is used because your
heart rate drops quickly when you stop exercising.) If
your heart rate is too high, decrease the intensity of
your exercise. If your heart rate is too low, increase
the intensity of your exercise.
WHY EXERCISE?
Exercise has proven essential for good health and
general well-being. Regular participation in a wellrounded exercise program results in a stronger and
more efficient heart, improved respiratory function,
increased stamina and endurance, better weight management and body fat control, increased ability to deal
with stress, and greater self-esteem and confidence.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
To maximize the benefits of exercising, it is important
to exercise with the proper intensity. The proper intensity level can be found by using your heart rate as a
guide. For effective aerobic exercise, your heart rate
should be maintained at a level between 70% and
85% of your maximum heart rate as you exercise.
This is known as your training zone. You can find
TRAINING ZONE (BEATS/MIN.)
AGE
UNCONDITIONED CONDITIONED
20
138Ð167
133Ð162
25
136Ð166
132Ð160
30
135Ð164
130Ð158
35
134Ð162
129Ð156
40
132Ð161
127Ð155
45
131Ð159
125Ð153
50
129Ð156
124Ð150
55
127Ð155
122Ð149
60
126Ð153
121Ð147
65
125Ð151
119Ð145
70
123Ð150
118Ð144
75
122Ð147
117Ð142
80
120Ð146
115Ð140
85
118Ð144
114Ð139
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
A well-rounded workout includes the following three
phases:
A warm-up phase, lasting 5 to 10 minutes. Begin with
slow, controlled stretches, and progress to more rhythmic stretches. This will increase the body temperature,
heart rate, and circulation in preparation for strenuous
exercise.
A cardiovascular phase, including 20 to 30 minutes
of exercising with your heart rate in your training zone.
A cool-down phase, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Thorough stretching offsets muscle contractions and other problems caused when you stop
exercising suddenly. Stretching for increased flexibility
is often most effective during this phase. This phase
should leave you relaxed and comfortably tired.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Find the best time of day for your
workouts, and then stick with it.
Remember, the key to success is to make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
12
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
desired. Caution: Be sure to progress at your own
pace and avoid overdoing it. Incorrect or excessive
training may result in injury to your health.
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
Remember, the key to success is make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the
right. Move slowly as you stretchÑnever bounce.
1
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward
from your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you
reach down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings,
back of knees and back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended
leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches:
Hamstrings, lower back and groin.
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place
your hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and
your back foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. To cause further
stretching of the achilles tendons, bend your back leg as well.
Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and
grasp one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close
to your buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
5
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible.
Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches:
Quadriceps and hip muscles.
13
PART LISTÑModel No. PFEX33790
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
4
1
1
2
4
4
2
6
19
2
4
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
7
2
2
2
2
Description
R0400A
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Seat Frame
Handlebar
Wheel Hub
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Console
Resistance Knob
Resistance Cable/Control
M5 x 30mm Screw
M5 Nut
Reed Switch/Wire
M6 x 25mm Hex Screw
Backrest
Seat
Seat Handle
M6 x 34mm Button Bolt
Handle Grip
25mm x 75mm Endcap
Tree Fastener
#8 x 5/8Ó Screw
#8 x 3/8Ó Screw
M6 x 16mm Phillips Screw
M10 x 25mm Button Screw
M10 Split Washer
Left Pedal Strap
Right Pedal
Crank/Pulley
Bearing Assembly
Right Pedal Strap
Magnet
M4 x32mm Screw
M6 Flat Washer
Rubber Bumper
M8 Flanged Hex Nut
M6 Eyebolt
Adjustment Bracket
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
#
#
#
4
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
3
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
Description
M6 Nut
M10 Washer
Wheel
Flywheel
10mm x 13mm Spacer
Flywheel Axle
Left Pedal
Wheel Spacer
M6 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
Round Endcap
M6 x 35mm Phillips Screw
Cable Clamp
M6 x 56mm Bolt
M8 Split Washer
#8 Flat Washer
Clamp Bolt
Clamp Nut
Resistance Hook
Resistance Spring
Magnet Bracket
M8 x 65mm Hex Bolt
M8 Nylon Locknut
Drive Belt
M10 x 70mm Carriage Bolt
2Ó x 4Ó Endcap
Frame Bushing
Seat Frame Bushing
M6 Nylon Locknut
M6 Split Washer
Lock Knob
Seat Bracket
M6 x 48mm Button Bolt
M10 Nylon Locknut
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
UserÕs Manual
4mm Allen Wrench
5.5mm Allen Wrench
Note: Ò#Ó indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
14
EXPLODED DRAWINGÑModel No. PFEX33790
R0400A
7
6
10
13
8
14
22
67
67
14
22
21
11
9
33
4
2
22
26
29
25
12
72
62
31
26
26
48
22
22
25
28
30
55
22 50
48
53
54
13
51
39
71
56
68
37
40 39
10
23
34
15
65
23
34
64
71
34
1
29
32
52 36
38
42
63
49
19
30
22
44
43
57
59
52
58
27
36
47
35 22
37
38
70
39
22
20
41 46
3
45
60
16
61
20
34
66
71
17
34
5
71
5
18
66
69
73
24
17
47
18
15
46
41
62
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through
Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give
the following information:
¥ The MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFEX33790)
¥ The NAME of the product (PROFORM¨ 965R)
¥ The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
¥ The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST on page 14 of this manual).
PROFORM¨ is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not
extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center, products
used for commercial or rental purposes, or products used as store display models. No other warranty
beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 157458 R0400A
Printed in China © 2000 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.