PRODUCT GUIDE
MODEL 463269411
IMPORTANT: Fill out the product record information below.
Serial Number
See rating label on grill for serial number.
Date Purchased
For support and to register your
grill, please visit us at
www.charbroil.com
If you have questions or need
assistance during assembly,
Please call 1-888-430-7870.
Estimated assembly time: 30-40 minutes
Conversion to Natural Gas requires
Conversion Kit #5729581
The following are trademarks registered by W.C. Bradley Co. in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office: Caldera®; Charcoal2Go®; Char-Broil®; American Gourmet®;
Bandera®; Brush Hawg®; CB 940®; Char-Diamonds®; Char-Broil Charcoal/Gas®; Everybody Grills®; Grill 2 Go®; Grill 2 Go® Express®; Grill Lovers®; Infrared
Grilling That’s All About U®; Keepers of the Flame®; Magneto®; New Braunfels Smoker Company®; Patio Bistro®; Patio Caddie®; Patio Kitchen®; Pro-Sear®;
RED®; Quantum®; Santa Fe®; Sear and Grill®; Sierra®; Signature Series®; Sure2Burn®; The Big Easy®; U®; Wild West Tradition®; and the following marks:
®
®
The following are trademarks of W.C. Bradley Co.:America's Legendary Barbeque Company™; Advantage Series™; Auto-Clean™;Chef Tested™; Commercial
Series™; Designer Series™;; Diamond Flame™; Double Chef™; Everybody Outside™; FastStart™; FlavorMaster™; Front Avenue™; Grill 2 Go® Advantage™;
Grill 2 Go® Ice™; Hog and Yard Bird™; H20 Smoker™; Infrared. Grilling’s Juicy Little Secret™; Incredible Taste. Infallible Results™; Infrared Inside™; Let’s Grill
Something Together™; Longhorn™;; Precision Flame™; Quick2Burn™; QuickSet™; Ready When You Are™; Season, Set, And Savor™; Sizzle On The Grill™;
SureFire™; Torchfork™; Trentino™; Universal Grill Parts™; You Bring the Party™
TEC™ is a trademark of Tec Infrared Grills.
© 2010 Char-Broil, LLC Columbus, GA 31902
Printed in China
Assembly instructions © 2010
12/16/10 • G528-001-110801
TABLE OF CONTENTS
DANGER
For Your Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-3
Use and Care. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-11
Limited Warranty. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Parts List. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Parts Diagram. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15-31
Troubleshooting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32-34
If you smell gas:
1.
2.
3.
4.
Shut off gas to the appliance.
Extinguish any open flame.
Open lid.
If odor continues, keep away from the
appliance and immediately call your gas
supplier or your fire department.
Registration Card . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 35
WARNING
Safety Symbols
The symbols and boxes shown below explain what each heading
means. Read and follow all of the messages found throughout
the manual.
1. Do not store or use gasoline or other
flammable liquids or vapors in the vicinity of
this or any other appliance.
2. An LP cylinder not connected for use shall not
be stored in the vicinity of this or any other
appliance.
WARNING
WARNING: Indicates an potentially hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.
CAUTION
CAUTION: Indicates a potentially hazardous situation or
unsafe practice which, if not avoided, may result in minor
or moderate injury.
DANGER
DANGER: Indicates an imminently hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, will result in death or serious injury.
CAUTION
For residential use only. Do not use for commercial
cooking.
THIS GRILL IS FOR OUTDOOR USE ONLY.
CAUTION:
Read and follow all safety statements, assembly
instructions, and use and care directions before attempting
to assemble and cook.
INSTALLER/ASSEMBLER:
Leave this manual with consumer.
CONSUMER:
Keep this manual for future reference.
WARNING:
Failure to follow all manufacturer’s instructions could result
in serious personal injury and/or property damage.
CAUTION:
Some parts may contain sharp edges – especially as noted
in the manual! Wear protective gloves if necessary.
2
WARNING
CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65
1. Combustion by-products produced when using
this product contain chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer, birth defects, and other
reproductive harm.
2. This product contains chemicals, including lead
and lead compounds, known to the State of
California to cause cancer, birth defects or other
reproductive harm.
Wash your hands after handling this product.
CAUTION
Using pots larger than 6 quarts in capacity could
exceed weight limit of the
side burner shelf
or side shelf,
resulting in failure
of grill cart
components.
Installation Safety Precautions
• Use grill, as purchased, only with LP (propane) gas and the
regulator/valve assembly supplied. If your grill is Dual Fuel ready,
a conversion kit must be purchased for use with natural gas.
• Grill installation must conform with local codes, or in their
absence of local codes, with either the National Fuel Gas
Code, ANSI Z223.1/ NFPA 54, Natural Gas and Propane
Installation Code, CSA B149.1, or Propane Storage and
Handling Code, B149.2, or the Standard for Recreational
Vehicles, ANSI A 119.2/NFPA 1192, and CSA Z240 RV Series,
Recreational Vehicle Code, as applicable.
• All electrical accessories (such as rotisserie) must be
electrically grounded in accordance with local codes, or
National Electrical Code, ANSI / NFPA 70 or Canadian
Electrical Code, CSA C22.1. Keep any electrical cords and/or
fuel supply hoses away from any hot surfaces.
• This grill is safety certified for use in the United States and/or
Canada only. Do not modify for use in any other location.
Modification will result in a safety hazard.
WARNING
Do not attempt to repair or alter the
hose/valve/regulator for any “assumed” defect. Any
modification to this assembly will void your warranty
and create the risk of a gas leak and fire. Use only
authorized replacement parts supplied by
manufacturer.
3
USE AND CARE
DANGER
• NEVER store a spare LP cylinder under or near
the appliance or in an enclosed area.
• Never fill a cylinder beyond 80% full.
• An over filled or improperly stored cylinder is a
hazard due to possible gas release from the
safety relief valve. This could cause an intense
fire with risk of property damage, serious injury or
death.
• If you see, smell or hear gas escaping,
immediately get away from the LP
cylinder/appliance and call your fire department.
LP Cylinder Removal, Transport and Storage
•Turn OFF all control knobs and LP cylinder valve. Turn coupling
nut counterclockwise by hand only - do not use tools to
disconnect. Loosen cylinder screw beneath bottom shelf, then
lift LP cylinder up and out of cart. Install safety cap onto LP
cylinder valve. Always use cap and strap supplied with valve.
Failure to use safety cap as directed may result in serious
personal injury and/or property damage.
•A disconnected LP cylinder in LP Cylinder Valve
storage or being transported
must have a safety cap installed (as shown).
Do not store an LP cylinder in enclosed spaces
such as a carport, garage, porch, covered
Safety
patio or other building. Never leave an LP cylinder
Cap
inside a vehicle which may become overheated
Retainer Strap
by the sun.
•Do not store an LP cylinder in an area where children play.
4
LP Cylinder
•The LP cylinder used with your grill must meet the
following requirements:
•Use LP cylinders only with these required measurements: 12"
(30.5cm) (diameter) x 18" (45.7 cm) (tall) with 20 lb. (9 kg.)
capacity maximum.
•LP cylinders must be constructed and marked in accordance
with specifications for LP cylinders of the U.S. Department of
Transportation (DOT) or for Canada, CAN/CSA-B339,
cylinders, spheres and tubes for transportation of dangerous
goods. Transport Canada (TC). See LP cylinder collar for
marking.
•LP cylinder valve must have:
•Type 1 outlet compatible with
regulator or grill.
•Safety relief valve.
OPD Hand Wheel
•UL listed Overfill Protection
Device (OPD). This OPD safety
feature is identified by a unique triangular hand wheel. Use
only LP cylinders equipped with this type of valve.
•LP cylinder must be arranged for vapor withdrawal and include
collar to protect LP cylinder valve. Always keep LP cylinders in
upright position during use, transit or storage.
LP cylinder in upright position for vapor withdrawal
LP (Liquefied Petroleum Gas)
•LP gas is nontoxic, odorless and colorless when produced. For
Your Safety, LP gas has been given an odor (similar to rotten
cabbage) so that it can be smelled.
•LP gas is highly flammable and may ignite unexpectedly when
mixed with air.
LP Cylinder Filling
•Use only licensed and experienced dealers.
•LP dealer must purge new cylinder before filling.
•Dealer should NEVER fill LP cylinder more than 80% of LP
cylinder volume. Volume of propane in cylinder will vary by
temperature.
•A frosty regulator indicates gas overfill. Immediately close LP
cylinder valve and call local LP gas dealer for assistance.
•Do not release liquid propane (LP) gas into the atmosphere.
This is a hazardous practice.
•To remove gas from LP cylinder, contact an LP dealer or call a
local fire department for assistance. Check the telephone
directory under “Gas Companies” for nearest certified LP
dealers.
LP Cylinder Exchange
Connecting Regulator to the LP Cylinder
•Many retailers that sell grills offer you the option of replacing
your empty LP cylinder through an exchange service. Use only
those reputable exchange companies that inspect, precision fill,
test and certify their cylinders. Exchange your cylinder only
for an OPD safety feature-equipped cylinder as described
in the "LP Cylinder" section of this manual.
•Always keep new and exchanged LP cylinders in upright
position during use, transit or storage.
•Leak test new and exchanged LP cylinders BEFORE
connecting to grill.
•Place dust cap on cylinder valve outlet whenever the cylinder is
not in use. Only install the type of dust cap on the cylinder valve
outlet that is provided with the cylinder valve. Other types of caps
or plugs may result in leakage of propane.
1.LP cylinder must be properly secured onto grill. (Refer to
assembly section.)
2.Turn all control knobs to the OFF position.
3.Turn LP cylinder OFF by turning hand-wheel clockwise to a
full stop.
4.Remove the protective cap from LP cylinder valve. Always use
cap and strap supplied with valve.
Off
Clockwise
OPD Hand Wheel
LP Cylinder Leak Test
For your safety
•Leak test must be repeated each time LP cylinder is exchanged
or refilled.
•Do not smoke during leak test.
•Do not use an open flame to check for gas leaks.
•Grill must be leak tested outdoors in a well-ventilated area,
away from ignition sources such as gas fired or electrical
appliances. During leak test, keep grill away from open flames
or sparks.
•Use a clean paintbrush and a 50/50 mild soap and water
solution. Brush soapy solution onto areas indicated by arrows
in figure below.
s
Do not use household cleaning agents. Damage to gas
train components can result.
Type 1 outlet with
thread on outside
Safety Relief Valve
Strap and Cap
Do not use a POL transport plug
(plastic part with external threads)!
It will defeat the safety feature of
the valve.
5.Hold regulator and insert nipple into LP
cylinder valve. Hand-tighten the
coupling nut, holding regulator in a
straight line with LP cylinder valve so
as not to cross-thread the connection.
Nipple has to be centered
into the LP cylinder valve.
WARNING
If “growing” bubbles appear do not use or move the LP
cylinder. Contact an LP gas supplier or your fire
department!
5
Leak Testing Valves, Hose and Regulator
1. Turn all grill control knobs to OFF.
2. Be sure regulator is tightly connected to LP cylinder.
Str
aig
ht
Hold coupling nut and regulator
as shown for proper connection
to LP cylinder valve.
3. Completely open LP cylinder valve by turning hand wheel
counterclockwise. If you hear a rushing sound, turn gas off
immediately. There is a major leak at the connection. Correct
before proceeding.
4.Brush soapy solution onto areas circled below, or other similar
fittings on your grill.
6. Turn the coupling nut clockwise and tighten to a full stop. The
regulator will seal on the back-check feature in the LP cylinder
valve, resulting in some resistance. An additional one-half to
three-quarters turn is required to complete the
connection. Tighten by hand only – do not use tools.
NOTE:
If you cannot complete the connection, disconnect regulator and
repeat steps 5 and 6. If you are still unable to complete the
connection, do not use this regulator!
DANGER
• Do not insert any tool or foreign object into the valve
outlet or safety relief valve. You may damage the valve
and cause a leak. Leaking propane may result in
explosion, fire, severe personal injury, or death.
WARNING
• Outdoor gas appliance is not intended to be installed
in or on a boat.
• Outdoor gas appliance is not intended to be installed
in or on an RV.
• Never attempt to attach this grill to the self-contained
LP gas system of a camper trailer or motor home.
• Do not use grill until leak-tested.
• If a leak is detected at any time, STOP and call the fire
department.
• If you cannot stop a gas leak, immediately close
LPcylinder valve and call LP gas supplier or your fire
department!
6
NOTE: Sideburner
shelf fascia not
shown for clarity.
NOTE: Your grill
may NOT be
equipped with a
sideburner.
5. If “growing” bubbles appear, there is a leak. Close LP
cylinder valve immediately and retighten connections. If leaks
cannot be stopped do not try to repair. Call for replacement
parts.
6. Always close LP cylinder valve after performing leak test by
turning hand wheel clockwise.
WARNING
For Safe Use of Your Grill and to Avoid Serious
Injury:
• Do not let children operate or play near grill.
• Keep grill area clear and free from materials that burn.
• Do not block holes in sides or back of grill.
• Check burner flames regularly.
• Use grill only in well-ventilated space. NEVER use in
enclosed space such as carport, garage, porch,
covered patio, or under an overhead structure of any
kind.
• Do not use charcoal or ceramic briquets in a gas grill.
(Unless briquets are supplied with your grill.)
• Use grill at least 3 ft. from any wall or surface.
Maintain 10 ft. clearance to objects that can catch fire
or sources of ignition such as pilot lights on water
heaters, live electrical appliances, etc.
Safety Tips
 Before opening LP cylinder valve, check the coupling nut for
tightness.
 When grill is not in use, turn off all control knobs and LP
cylinder valve.
 Never move grill while in operation or still hot.
 Use long-handled barbecue utensils and oven mitts to avoid
burns and splatters.
 Maximum load for sideburner and side shelf is 10 lbs.
 The grease tray must be inserted into grill and emptied after
each use. Do not remove grease tray until grill has
completely cooled.
 Clean grill often, preferably after each cookout. If a bristle
brush is used to clean any of the grill cooking surfaces,
ensure no loose bristles remain on cooking surfaces prior to
grilling. It is not recommended to clean cooking surfaces
while grill is hot.
 If you notice grease or other hot material dripping from grill
onto valve, hose or regulator, turn off gas supply at once.
Determine the cause, correct it, then clean and inspect valve,
hose and regulator before continuing. Perform a leak test.
 Keep ventilation openings in cylinder enclosure (grill cart) free
and clear of debris.
 Do not store objects or materials inside the grill cart
enclosure that would block the flow of combustion air to the
underside of either the control panel or the firebox bowl.
 The regulator may make a humming or whistling noise during
operation. This will not affect safety or use of grill.
 If you have a grill problem see the "Troubleshooting Section".
 If the regulator frosts, turn off grill and LP cylinder valve
immediately. This indicates a problem with the cylinder and it
should not be used on any product. Return to supplier!
CAUTION
• Apartment Dwellers:
Check with management to learn the requirements
and fire codes for using an LP gas grill in your
apartment complex. If allowed, use outside on the
ground floor with a three (3) foot clearance from walls
or rails. Do not use on or under balconies.
• NEVER attempt to light burner with lid closed. A
buildup of non-ignited gas inside a closed grill is
hazardous.
• Never operate grill with LP cylinder out of correct
position specified in assembly instructions.
• Always close LP cylinder valve and remove
coupling nut before moving LP cylinder from
specified operation position.
• Putting out grease fires by closing the lid is not possible.
Grills are well ventilated for safety reasons.
• Do not use water on a grease fire. Personal injury may
result. If a grease fire develops, turn knobs and LP
cylinder off.
• Do not leave grill unattended while preheating or burning
off food residue on HI. If grill has not been regularly
cleaned, a grease fire can occur that may damage the
product.
Ignitor Lighting
 Do not lean over grill while lighting.
1. Turn OFF gas burner control valves.
2. Turn ON gas at LP cylinder.
3. Open lid during lighting.
4. To ignite, push and turn ignition burner knob to HI.
5. Push and hold ELECTRONIC IGNITION button until the burner
lights.
6. If ignition does NOT occur in 5 seconds, turn the burner
controls OFF, wait 5 minutes and repeat the lighting
procedure.
7. To ignite remaining burners, turn knob to the HI position
starting with the burners closest to IGNITION BURNERS first.
If ignitor does not work, follow match lighting instructions.
Lighting instructions are continued on the next page
7
Burner Flame Check
Ignitor Lighting (continued)
8. For grills equipped with ELECTRONIC IGNITION at
each burner:
Repeat steps 4 through 6 to light each burner.
9. Once each burner has ignited, turn knobs to desired setting.
• Remove cooking grates and flame tamers. Light burners, rotate
knobs from HI to LOW. You should see a smaller flame in
LOW position than seen on HI. Perform burner flame check
on sideburner, also. Always check flame prior to each use. If
only low flame is seen refer to "Sudden drop or low flame" in
the Troubleshooting Section.
HI
WARNING
LOW
Turn controls and gas source or tank OFF when not
in use.
CAUTION
If ignition does NOT occur in 5 seconds, turn the
burner controls OFF, wait 5 minutes and repeat the
lighting procedure. If the burner does not ignite with
the valve open, gas will continue to flow out of the
burner and could accidently ignite with risk of injury.
Match-Lighting
 Do not lean over grill while lighting.
1. Open lid. Turn ON gas at LP cylinder.
2. Place match into match holder (hanging from center panel of
grill, behind doors). Light match; then light burner by placing
match through the Viewing Port located second from the left
side of grill.
3. Push in and turn the burner knob second from the left to the HI
position. Be sure burner lights and stays lit.
4. Light adjacent burners in sequence by pushing knobs in and
turning to the HI position.
2nd Veiwing Port
from the LH side
8
Lit Match shown
next to burner Grate and V-Bar not
shown for clarity
Turning Grill Off
• Turn all knobs to the OFFposition. Turn LP cylinder OFF by turning
hand-wheel clockwise to a full stop.
Ignitor Check
• Turn gas off at LP cylinder. Press and hold electronic ignitor
button. "Click" should be heard and spark seen each time
between each collector box or burner and electrode. See
"Troubleshooting" if no click or spark.
Valve Check
• Important: Make sure gas is off at LP cylinder before
checking valves. Knobs lock in OFF position. To check
valves, first push in knobs and release, knobs should spring
back. If knobs do not spring back, replace valve assembly
before using grill. Turn knobs to LOW position then turn back to
OFF position. Valves should turn smoothly.
Hose Check
• Before each use, check to see if hoses are cut or worn.
Replace damaged hoses before using grill. Use only
valve/hose/regulator specified by manufacturer.
General Grill Cleaning
• Do not mistake brown or black accumulation of grease and
smoke for paint. Interiors of gas grills are not painted at the
factory (and should never be painted). Apply a strong solution
of detergent and water or use a grill cleaner with scrub brush
on insides of grill lid and bottom. Rinse and allow to completely
air dry. Do not apply a caustic grill/oven cleaner to painted
surfaces.
• Plastic parts: Wash with warm soapy water and wipe dry.
 Do not use citrisol, abrasive cleaners, degreasers or a
concentrated grill cleaner on plastic parts. Damage to and
failure of parts can result.
• Porcelain surfaces: Because of glass-like composition, most
residue can be wiped away with baking soda/water solution or
specially formulated cleaner. Use nonabrasive scouring powder
for stubborn stains.
• Painted surfaces: Wash with mild detergent or nonabrasive
cleaner and warm soapy water. Wipe dry with a soft
nonabrasive cloth.
• Stainless steel surfaces: To maintain your grill’s high quality
appearance, wash with mild detergent and warm soapy water
and wipe dry with a soft cloth after each use. Baked-on grease
deposits may require the use of an abrasive plastic cleaning
pad. Use only in direction of brushed finish to avoid damage.
Do not use abrasive pad on areas with graphics.
• Cooking surfaces: If a bristle brush is used to clean any of
the grill cooking surfaces, ensure no loose bristles remain on
cooking surfaces prior to grilling. It is not recommended to
clean cooking surfaces while grill is hot.
3. Remove carryover tubes and burners.
4. Detach electrode from burner.
CAUTION
SPIDER ALERT!
SPIDER AND WEBS
INSIDE BURNER TUBE
If you notice that your grill is getting hard to light or that the
flame isn’t as strong as it should be, take the time to check and
clean the venturi’s.
VALVE
CONTROL PANEL
SPIDER WEBS
INSIDE VENTURI
BURNER
In some areas of the country, spiders or small insects have been
known to create “flashback” problems. The spiders spin webs, build
nests and lay eggs in the grill’s venturi tube(s) obstructing the flow of
gas to the burner. The backed-up gas can ignite in the venturi behind
the control panel. This is known as a flashback and it can damage
your grill and even cause injury.
NOTE: Removal/Detachment method will depend on the
burner configuration. See different configurations in
illustrations below.
5. Carefully lift each burner up and away from valve openings.
We suggest three ways to clean the burner tubes. Use the one
easiest for you.
(A) Bend a stiff wire (a light weight coat hanger works well)
into a small hook. Run the hook through each burner
tube several times.
(B) Use a narrow bottle brush with a flexible handle (do not
use a brass wire brush), run the brush through each
burner tube several times.
(C) Wear eye protection: Use an air hose to force air into
the burner tube and out the burner ports. Check each
port to make sure air comes out each hole.
6. Wire brush entire outer surface of burner to remove food
residue and dirt.
7. Clean any blocked ports with a stiff wire such as an open
paper clip.
8. Check burner for damage, due to normal wear and corrosion
some holes may become enlarged. If any large cracks or
holes are found replace burner.
VERY IMPORTANT: Burner tubes must reengage valve
openings. See illustrations at right.
Correct
9. Attach electrode to burner.
burner-to-valve
10. Carefully replace burners.
engagement
11. Attach burners to brackets on firebox.
12. Reposition carryover tubes and attach
to burners. Replace flame tamers and
cooking grates.
Remove screws
To prevent flashbacks and ensure good performance the burner and
venturi assembly should be removed from the grill and cleaned
before use whenever the grill has been idle for an extended period.
e
Fir
be
r tu
Storing Your Grill
• Clean cooking grates.
• Store in dry location.
• When LP cylinder is connected to grill, store outdoors in a wellventilated space and out of reach of children.
• Cover grill if stored outdoors. Choose from a variety of grill
covers offered by manufacturers.
• Store grill indoors ONLY if LP cylinder is turned off and
disconnected, removed from grill and stored outdoors.
• When removing grill from storage, follow “Cleaning the Burner
Assembly” instructions before starting grill.
Cleaning the Burner Assembly
Follow these instructions to clean and/or replace parts of burner
assembly or if you have trouble igniting grill.
1. Turn gas OFF at control knobs and LP cylinder.
2. Remove cooking grates and flame tamers.
box
ve
ryo
r
Ca
Firebox
burner
bracket
Electrode
x
Firebo
Electrode
er tube
Carryov
Firebox burner
bracket
Pry off
electrode with
a flat blade
screwdriver
9
Grill Halogen Light
LIGHT OPERATION INSTRUCTIONS
2.
1.
3.
1. Make sure light switch on the control panel is in the “OFF” position.
ON
ON
2. Connect light plug to an extension cord, then put the extension
cord plug into the outlet on the wall.
OFF
OFF
3. Turn the light switch to “ON”.
Light plug
WARNING
Extension cord,
for out door use
˙ Keep any electrical supply cord away from any
heated surface.
˙ Use the shortest length extension cord required.
Do not connect 2 or more extension cords together.
Bulb Replacement
▲ Make sure light switch on the control panel is in the “OFF” position and adapter plug is disconnected from outlet.
Step 2
Step 1
Step 3
Release the screw securing the light
socket.
Take out the socket and remove the lens.
Pull out the bulb and replace
with a new bulb.
Bulb Specification
Step 4
Bulb Type: Halogen
Wattage: 10 W per bulb
Voltage: 12 V
Reverse instructions from step 2
through step 1 to re-install socket.
CAUTION
Take care not to touch the bulb with your bare fingers.
Touching bulb with your skin can leave a film on the
bulb that causes it to burn out quickly.
Continued on next page
10
Cleaning the Lens
1. Prior to cleaning, make sure the light switch is in the “OFF” position and the light plug is
disconnected from the power supply.
2. Do not clean the glass lens when warm. Allow to cool before cleaning. Sudden change in
temperature may cause cracking of the glass lens.
3. Use a damp towel to clean the surface of the glass lens.
4. Allow the lens to dry before reconnecting the light plug to the power supply and turning the
light switch to the “ON” position.
IMPORTANT
• Since 1971 the National Electric Code (NEC) has required Ground Fault Interrupter devices on all outdoor
circuits.
• If your residence was built before 1971, check with a qualified electrician to determine if a Ground Fault
Interrupter protector exists.
• Do not use this appliance if the circuit does not have GFI protection.
• Do not plug this appliance into an indoor circuit.
WARNING
1. To protect against electric shock, do not immerse cord or plugs in water or other liquid.
2. Unplug from the outlet when not in use and before cleaning. Allow to cool before putting on or taking off parts.
3. Do not operate grill with a damaged cord, plug, or after the appliance malfunctions or has been damaged in any manner.
4. Do not let the cord hang over the edge of a table or touch hot surfaces.
5. Do not use an outdoor cooking gas appliance for purposes other than intended.
6. When connecting, first connect plug to the outdoor cooking gas appliance then plug appliance into the outlet.
7. Use only a Ground Fault Interrupter(GFI) protected circuit with this outdoor cooking gas appliance.
8. Never remove the grounding plug or use with an adapter of 2 prongs.
9. Use only extension cords with a 3 prong grounding plug, rated for the power of the equipment, and approved for
outdoor use with a W-A marking.
11
LIMITED WARRANTY
This warranty only applies to units purchased from an authorized retailer. Manufacturer warrants to the original consumer-purchaser only that this
product shall be free from defects in workmanship and materials after correct assembly and under normal and reasonable home use for the periods
indicated below beginning on the date of purchase*. The manufacturer reserves the right to require that defective parts be returned, postage and or
freight pre-paid by the consumer for review and examination.
SCOPE OF COVERAGE
Stainless Burner
Firebox and Lid
All Other Parts
PERIOD OF COVERAGE
Limited Lifetime
2 years from date of purchase*
1 year from date of purchase*
TYPE OF FAILURE COVERAGE
PERFORATION, MANUFACTURING,
AND MATERIAL DEFECTS ONLY
*Note: A dated sales reciept WILL be required for warranty service.
The original consumer-purchaser will be responsible for all shipping charges for parts replaced under the terms of this limited warranty.
This limited warranty is applicable in the United States and Canada only, is only available to the original owner of the product and is not transferable.
Manufacturer requires proof of your date of purchase. Therefore, you should retain your sales slip or invoice. Registering your product is not a
substitute for proof of purchase and the manufacturer is not responsible for or required to retain proof of purchase records.
This limited warranty applies to the functionality of the product ONLY and does not cover cosmetic issues such as scratches, dents, corrosions or
discoloring by heat, abrasive and chemical cleaners or any tools used in the assembly or installation of the appliance, surface rust, or the
discoloration of stainless steel surfaces. RUST is not considered a manufacturing or materials defect.
This limited warranty will not reimburse you for the cost of any inconvenience, food, personal injury or property damage.
ITEMS MANUFACTURER WILL NOT PAY FOR:
1. Shipping cost, standard or expedited, for warranty and replacement parts
2. Service calls to your home.
3. Repairs when your product is used for other than normal, single-family household or residential use.
4. Damage, failures, or operating difficulties resulting from accident, alteration, careless handling, misuse, abuse, fire, flood,
acts of God, improper installation or maintenance, installation not in accordance with electrical or plumbing codes, or use
of products not approved by the manufacturer.
5. Any food loss due to product failures or operating difficulties.
6. Replacement parts or repair labor costs for units operated outside the United States or Canada.
7. Pickup and delivery of your product.
8. Repairs to parts or systems resulting from unauthorized modifications made to the product.
9. The removal and/or reinstallation of your product.
DISCLAIMER OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES and LIMITATION OF REMEDIES
Repair or replacement of defective parts is your exclusive remedy under the terms of this limited warranty. In the event of parts availability issues,
the manufacturer reserves the right to substitute like or similar parts that are equally functional.
Manufacturer will not be responsible for any consequential or incidental damages arising from the breach of either this limited warranty or any
applicable implied warranty, or for failure or damage resulting from acts of God, improper care and maintenance, grease fire, accident, alteration,
replacement of parts by anyone other than Manufacturer, misuse, transportation, commercial use, abuse, hostile environments (inclement weather,
acts of nature, animal tampering), improper installation or installation not in accordance with local codes or printed manufacturer instructions.
THIS LIMITED WARRANTY IS THE SOLE EXPRESS WARRANTY GIVEN BY THE MANUFACTURER. NO PRODUCT PERFORMANCE
SPECIFICATION OR DESCRIPTION WHEREVER APPEARING IS WARRANTED BY MANUFACTURER EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT SET
FORTH IN THIS LIMITED WARRANTY. ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY PROTECTION ARISING UNDER THE LAWS OF ANY STATE,
INCLUDING IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE, IS HEREBY
LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE DURATION OF THIS LIMITED WARRANTY.
Neither dealers nor the retail establishment selling this product has any authority to make any additional warranties or to promise remedies
in addition to or inconsistent with those stated above. Manufacturer's maximum liability, in any event, shall not exceed the purchase price of the
product paid by the original consumer.
NOTE: Some states do not allow an exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so some of the above limitations or exclusions
may not apply to you. This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights as set foth herein. You may also have other rights which vary from state
to state. In the state of California only, if refinishing or replacement of the product is not commercially practicable, the retailer selling this product or
the Manufacturer will refund the purchase price paid for the product, less the amount directly attributable to use by the original consumer-purchaser
prior to discovery of the nonconformity. In addition, in the state of California only, you may take the product to the retail establishment selling this
product in order to obtain performance under this limited warranty.
If you wish to obtain performance of any obligation under this limited warranty, you should
write to:
Consumer Relations
P. O. Box 1240
Columbus, GA 31902-1240
Consumer returns will not be accepted unless a valid Return Authorization is first acquired. Authorized returns are clearly marked on the outside of
the package with an RA number and the package is shipped freight/postage pre-paid. Consumer returns that do not meet these standards will be
refused.
12
PARTS LIST
Key
A
B
Qty
1
1
C
2
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
4
1
1
1
1
3
3
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
R
1
S
T
4
4
U
4
V
4
W
2
X
2
Y
Z
AA
BB
CC
DD
EE
FF
GG
HH
II
JJ
KK
LL
MM
NN
OO
3
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
6
1
1
3
2
6
1
1
1
Description
OUTER TOP LID INSERT
INNER TOP LID INSERT
RUBBER BUMPER, RECTANGLE, F/
TOP LID
RUBBER BUMPER, ROUND
LOGO PLATE
HANDLE F/ TOP LID
HARDWARE F/ TOP LID ASSEMBLY
WARMING RACK
COOKING GRATE, MAIN
EMITTER, F/ COOKING GRATE
FLAME TAMER
FIREBOX
CONTROL PANEL, TOP
CONTROL PANEL, BOTTOM
PIN, F/ DOOR
HEAT SHIELD, F/ CONTROL PANEL
HEAT SHIELD, F/ HOSE GUARD
HOSE VALVE REGULATOR
ASSEMBLY
BEZEL, F/ CONTROL KNOB
CONTROL KNOB
TEMPERATURE GAUGE, UFC
MOUNTED
MAIN BURNER
ELECTRODE, F/ MAIN BURNER,
900MM WIRE
ELECTRODE, F/ MAIN BURNER,
600MM WIRE
CARRYOVER TUBE
IGNITER SWITCH MODULE
LIGHT SWITCH
HALOGEN LIGHT ASSEMBLY
COVER BOX, F/ LIGHT
HOSE CLIPS
LEFT SIDE CART PANEL
RIGHT SIDE CART PANEL
MAGNET ASSEMBLY
BOTTOM SHELF
TANK SCREW, F/ BOTTOM SHELF
DOOR MAGNET ASSEMBLY
CASTER, LOCKING
CASTER, FIXED
CART LOWER BACK PANEL
GROMMET, F/ REGULATOR HOLE
CART UPPER BACK PANEL
Key Qty
PP
1
QQ
1
RR
1
SS
1
TT
1
UU
1
VV
2
WW
1
XX
1
YY
1
ZZ
1
AAA
1
BBB
2
CCC
4
DDD
1
EEE
1
FFF
2
GGG 2
HHH
2
III
1
JJJ
1
KKK
2
LLL
1
MMM 3
NNN
1
OOO 2
PPP
1
QQQ
1
RRR
SSS
TTT
1
1
2
Description
HEAT SHIELD F/ TANK
TANK PARTITION
MATCH HOLDER
GREASE TRAY
FRONT BRACE
LEFT DOOR, NO HANDLE
DOOR HANDLE
RIGHT DOOR, NO HANDLE
HEAT SHIELD, F/ SWITCH MODULE
ELECTRONIC IGNITION MODULE
CAP F/ EI MODULE
12 VOLT ADAPTER
BOTTOM SHELF, F/ CABINET
CASTER, LOCKING, F/ CABINET
LEFT SIDE PANEL, F/ LEFT CABINET
RIGHT SIDE PANEL, F/ LEFT CABINET
DRAWER END CAP, LEFT
DRAWER END CAP, RIGHT
FRONT DOOR BRACE, F/ CABINET
TOP SHELF, F/ LEFT CABINET
INNER SHELF, F/ LEFT CABINET
BACK PANEL, F/ CABINET
DRAWER FRONT
CABINET HANDLE
DRAWER FRAME, F/ LEFT CABINET
CABINET DOOR, NO HANDLE
LEFT SIDE PANEL, F/ RIGHT CABINET
RIGHT SIDE PANEL, F/ RIGHT
CABINET
TOP SHELF, F/ RIGHT CABINET
SWING DRAWER, F/ RIGHT CABINET
HINGE, F/ SWING DRAWER
NOT Pictured
Key
Qty
Description
…
1
CASTER PIN
…
1
HARDWARE PACK
…
1
ASSEMBLY MANUAL, ENGLISH
…
1
ASSEMBLY MANUAL, SPANISH
…
1
CLEANING TOOL
NOTE: Some grill parts shown in the assembly steps may differ slightly in appearance from
those on your particular grill model. However, the method of assembly remains the same.
13
PARTS DIAGRAM
G
H
Y
NNN
V
MMM
V
V
J
A
I
V
I
K
C
K
E
SS
AA
XX
MMM
L
Z
F
OO
CC
RRR
DD
OOO
U
VV
S
M
AAA
U U
U
VV
PP
SSS
Q
P
KKK
UU
KKK
N
O
GG
FFF
GG
GGG
HHH
JJ
EEE
EE
NN
GG
GG
JJ
T
T
T
YY
QQ
II
WW
ZZ
FFF
FF
GGG
GG
GG
KK
CCC
LL
MM
GG
JJJ
BBB
T
RR
TT
12
TTT
R
BB
LL
OOO
B
X
III
DDD
MMM
D
I
K
K
W
LLL
J
J
KK
HH
LL
JJ
GG
HHH
CCC
LL
LL
PPP
BBB
LL
QQQ
ASSEMBLY OF LEFT CART
1
Place bottom shelf upside down. Insert Bent U Pin into the caster mounting plate to lock it in place, shown A.
Spin the caster clockwise into the threads on the bottom shelf until secure. Remove the Bent U Pin and repeat for remaining
casters. Make sure the two locking casters are secured at the rear and the non-locking casters are secured at the front.
After all 4 casters are secure remove the Bent U Pin and save for future maintenance.
A
Locking caster
Fixed caster
Bottom shelf
Bent U pin
Front
Rear
2
Attach drawer front bracket-L to left side panel using two #10-24x3/8”screws, 5mm lock washers per panel.
Only drawer front bracket-L shown for assmebly, install drawer front bracket-R in the same way.
IMPORTANT: Drawer front bracket-L with hole
underneath must be on left side panel.
Drawer front bracket-L
#10-24x3/8” screw
5mm lock washer
Left side panel
15
3
Attach left side panels to bottom shelf using three 1/4-20x1/2” screws, 7mm lock washers.
Only left side panel shown for assmebly, install right side panel in the same way.
1/4-20x1/2” screw
7mm lock washer
Left side panel
Make sure side panels
are pushed as far to the
rear of bottom shelf as
possible before fully
tightening screws.
4
Attach top shelf to left side panel using three 1/4-20x1/2” screws, 7mm lock washers.
Only left side shown for assmebly, attach top shelf to right side panel in the same way.
Top shelf
IMPORTANT: Top shelf front
without holes must be installed
to the left cart.
7mm lock washer
Left side panel
16
1/4-20x1/2” screw
5
Insert front brace between cart side panels. Secure using two #10-24x3/8”screws, 5mm lock washers on each side.
NOTE: MAKE SURE THAT THE FRONT BRACE IS MOUNTED AS ILLUSTRATED BELOW.
5mm Lock
Washer
#10-24x3/8”
Screw
Front Brace
6
Attach inside shelf to shelf bracket using two #10-24x3/8” screws, 5mm lock washers on each side.
#10-24x3/8” screw
Inside shelf
5mm lock washer
Shelf bracket
17
7
On back of drawer, secure back panel using four #8x3/8” self-tapping screws on each side.
#8x3/8” self-tapping
screw
Back panel
8
Attach door handle to front door panel using two 1/4-20x1/2” screw, 7mm lock washer, shown A.
Insert hinge pin on bottom of doors into hole in bottom shelf. Press upper hinge pin in top of door, align hinge hole under
drawer front bracket-L, and release hinge pin, shown B.
A
Door handle
B
Drawer
front bracket-L
Fron
t doo
PRESS
7mm lock
washer
1/4-20x1/2”
screw
r pan
el
Front door
panel
18
Hinge pin
on bottom
of door
9
Attach drawer front panel to drawer frame using two #10-24x3/8” screws, 5mm lock washers on each side.
Drawer front
panel
#10-24x3/8”
Screw
10
Drawer frame
5mm lock
washer
Slide drawer frame into opening above the door.
Drawer frame
19
ASSEMBLY OF RIGHT CART
1
Place bottom shelf upside down. Insert Bent U Pin into the caster mounting plate to lock it in place, shown A.
Spin the caster clockwise into the threads on the bottom shelf until secure. Remove the Bent U Pin and repeat for remaining
casters. Make sure the two locking casters are secured at the rear and the non-locking casters are secured at the front.
After all 4 casters are secure remove the Bent U Pin and save for future maintenance.
A
Locking caster
Fixed caster
Bent U pin
Front
Bottom shelf
Rear
2
Attach drawer front bracket-L to left side panel using two #10-24x3/8”screws, 5mm lock washers per panel.
Only drawer front bracket-L shown for assmebly, install drawer front bracket-R in the same way.
IMPORTANT: Drawer front bracket-L with hole
underneath must be on left side panel.
Drawer front bracket-L
(with hole)
#10-24x3/8” screw
5mm lock washer
Left side panel
20
3
Attach left side panels to bottom shelf using three 1/4-20x1/2” screws, 7mm lock washers.
Only left side panel shown for assmebly, install right side panel in the same way.
1/4-20x1/2” screw
7mm lock washer
Left side panel
Make sure side panels
are pushed as far to the
rear of bottom shelf as
possible before fully
tightening screws.
4
Attach swing panel to top shelf using four #8-32x3/8” screws, 4mm lock washers.
Top shelf
#8-32x3/8” screw
Swing panel
4mm lock washer
21
5
Attach top shelf with swing panel to side panel using three 1/4-20x1/2” screws, 7mm lock washers.
Only left side shown for assmebly, attach top shelf to right side panel in the same way.
Top shelf
Swing panel
7mm lock washer
1/4-20x1/2” screw
Left side panel
6
Insert front brace between cart side panels. Secure using two #10-24x3/8”screws, 5mm lock washers on each side.
NOTE: MAKE SURE THAT THE FRONT BRACE IS MOUNTED AS ILLUSTRATED BELOW.
5mm Lock
Washer
#10-24x3/8”
Screw
Front Brace
22
7
On back of drawer, secure back panel using four #8x3/8” self-tapping screws on each side.
#8x3/8” self-tapping
screw
Back panel
8
Attach door handle to front door panel using two 1/4-20x1/2” screw, 7mm lock washer, shown A.
Insert hinge pin on bottom of doors into hole in bottom shelf. Press upper hinge pin in top of door, align hinge hole under
drawer front bracket-L, and release hinge pin, shown B.
A
Door handle
B
Drawer
front bracket-L
Fron
t doo
PRESS
7mm lock
washer
1/4-20x1/2”
screw
r pan
el
Front door
panel
Hinge pin
on bottom
of door
23
ASSEMBLY OF MIDDLE CART
1
Place bottom shelf upside down. Insert Bent U Pin into the caster mounting plate to lock it in place, shown A.
Spin the caster clockwise into the threads on the bottom shelf until secure. Remove the Bent U Pin and repeat for remaining
casters. Make sure the two locking casters are secured at the rear and the non-locking casters are secured at the front.
After all 4 casters are secure remove the Bent U Pin and save for future maintenance.
Fixed caster
A
Bent U pin
Locking caster
Front
Bottom shelf
Rear
2
Attach side panels to bottom shelf using three
1/4-20x1/2” screws, 7mm lock washers per panel.
IMPORTANT: Panel with holes must be
on Left side of bottom shelf.
1/4-20x1/2” screw
7mm lock washer
Left side panel
Make sure side panels
are pushed as far to the
rear of bottom shelf as
possible before fully
tightening screws.
24
Right side panel
3
Place lower back panel between side panels at rear of bottom shelf. Secure lower back panel to side panels using two
1/4-20x1/2” screws and 7mm lock washers on left side, shown A.
Attach light adapter to back panel using four #8-32x3/8” screws, 4mm lock washers and #8 nuts, shown B.
Insert temperature gauge stem into the biger hole above knob as shown.
Make sure the gauge is pushed in as far as it will go, then push the gauge downward until it clips into the panel, as
shown in C/D.
A
7mm
lock washer
B
1/4-20x1/2”
screw
4mm lock
washer
#8-32x3/8”
screw
#8 Nut
Lower back panel
Adapter
C
Temperature gauge
Back of the panel
Temperature gauge stem
D
Control panel
25
4
This step requires two people
to lift and position grill head
onto cart. Carefully lower the grill
head onto the cart, aligning slots at
bottom of grill head with posts on
cart side panels. Make sure the
regulator hose is hanging inside
the cart. Grill head must face open
side of cart.
Grill head
Regulator hose
5
Connect Adapter wire harness and Light wire harness.
Light wire harness
Adapter wire harness
Lower back panel
(Inside)
Adapter
26
6
Insert front brace under control panel and between cart side panels.
Secure using two #8x3/8” self-tapping screws each side.
NOTE: MAKE SURE THAT THE FRONT BRACE IS MOUNTED AS ILLUSTRATED BELOW.
Control Panel
Front Brace
#8x3/8” self tapping
screw
7
On back of grill, place upper back panel between side panels and lower back panel. Secure upper back panel using
two #8x3/8” self-tapping screws on each side.
Secure upper back panel to lower back panel using one 1/4-20x1/2” screw and 7mm lock washer, shown B.
A
Upper back panel
B
#8x3/8”
self-tapping screw
Lower back panel
Upper back panel
7mm lock washer
1/4-20x1/2”
screw
Lower back panel
27
8
Inside of cart, insert rear shield tabs into slots next to grease tray opening on upper back panel, shown A.
Attach front shield tabs(with holes) under front brace with two #8x3/8” self-tapping screws, shown B.
Note: some parts omitted
for clarity of illustration
A
B
Tank heat shield
Front Brace
Upper back panel
Cart lower back panel
Grease tray opening
#8x3/8”
self-tapping screw
9
Insert cart partition panel under control panel between side panels, shown A.
Attach cart partition panel to bottom shelf using two 1/4-20x1/2” screws and 7mm lock washers, shown B.
Attach cart partition panel to lower back panel using two #8x3/8” self-tapping screws, shown C.
Attach cart partition panel to front brace using one #8x3/8” self-tapping screw, shown D.
Cart partition
panel
A
B
1/4-20x1/2”
screw
7mm lock washer
C
#8x3/8”
self-tapping screw
e
rac
b
nt
Fro
Cart partition panel
D
#8x3/8”
self-tapping screw
28
10
Connect each of the wires from the main burner electrodes into the back of the Electronic Ignition Module.
Total (4) connections, shown A.
Connect the two wires [(a) and (b)] from the switch wiring harness into the back of the Electronic Ignition Module.
Total (2) connections, shown A.
NOTE: Switch terminals are larger than electrode terminals and should only be installed in location shown as (a),(b).
Release the cap and nut from electronic ignition module. Attach electronic ignition module to the cart partition panel with
the nut, shown B.
Insert AA battery into ignition module, negative ( ) end first. Then put on the cap, shown C.
-
B
A
Cart partition
panel
Nut
Electronic
ignition module
(a)
(b)
Electronic
ignition module
1
2
3
4
C
-
+
Cap
AA battery
11
Insert hinge pin on bottom of doors into hole in bottom shelf. Press upper hinge pin in front brace, align hinge hole on top of
door, and release hinge pin into door.
PRESS
Top of
door
Right door
Hinge pin
on bottom
of door
Left door
29
12
Install heat diffuser by sliding one end of each heat diffuser into slots at front of firebox and resting opposite end on pins in
back of firebox.
Note: Some parts omitted for
clarity of illustration
Front of firebox
Heat diffuser
Back of firebox
13
A
Place stainless steel emitters onto the firebox, shown A. Place cooking grates onto stainless steel emitters, shown B.
Insert the two wire ends at rear of warming rack into holes in back of firebox. Front wires of warming rack rest on sides of
firebox, shown C.
Note: Some parts omitted for
clarity of illustration
B
Stainless steel
emitter
IMPORTANT: Stainless steel
emitters must be placed
keeping both flat walls
overlapped to prevent any
flare-up.
Assembled
warming rack
30
C
Cooking grate
Warming rack
14
On back of grill, slide grease tray into opening in upper back panel.
CAUTION
Failure to install grease tray will
cause hot grease to drip from bottom
of grill with risk of fire or property
damage.
Grease tray
15
Position flex carts as shown A or in an alternate configuration.
LP CYLINDER IS SOLD SEPARATELY. Fill and leak check the cylinder before attaching to grill and regulator (see Use &
Care section). Once cylinder has been filled and leak checked, place cylinder into hole in bottom shelf. Make sure cylinder
valve is facing front of grill. Secure cylinder with cylinder screw under bottom shelf.
See Use & Care section of this manual to perform the “Burner Flame Check” and for important safety
instructions before using.
CAUTION
A
Cylinder valve must face to front of cart once
tank is attached. Failure to install cylinder
correctly may allow gas hose to be damaged
in operation, resulting in the risk of fire.
Cylinder screw at rear of cart
Cylinder screw
Always keep LP cylinders in upright position
during use, transport, and storage.
LP Cylinder
(not included)
Regulator
31
EMERGENCIES: If a gas leak cannot be stopped, or a fire occurs due to gas leakage, call the fire department.
Emergencies
Possible Cause
Prevention/Solution
Gas leaking from
cracked/cut/burned
hose.
• Damaged hose.
• Turn off gas at LP cylinder or at source on natural gas systems. If
anything but burned, replace valve/hose/regulator. If burned,
discontinue use of product until a plumber has investigated cause
and corrections are made.
Gas leaking from LP
cylinder.
• Mechanical failure due to rusting or
mishandling.
• Replace LP cylinder.
Gas leaking from LP
cylinder valve.
• Failure of cylinder valve from
mishandling or mechanical failure.
• Turn off LP cylinder valve. Return LP cylinder to gas supplier.
Gas leaking between
LP cylinder and
regulator connection.
• Improper installation, connection not
tight, failure of rubber seal.
• Turn off LP cylinder valve. Remove regulator from cylinder and
visually inspect rubber seal for damage. See LP Cylinder Leak Test
and Connecting Regulator to the LP Cylinder.
Fire coming through
control panel.
• Fire in burner tube section of burner due
to blockage.
• Turn off control knobs and LP cylinder valve. Leave lid open to
allow flames to die down. After fire is out and grill is cold, remove
burner and inspect for spider nests or rust. See Natural Hazard
and Cleaning the Burner Assembly pages.
Grease fire or
continuous excessive
flames above cooking
surface.
• Too much grease buildup in burner area.
• Turn off control knobs and LP cylinder valve. Leave lid open to
allow flames to die down. After cooling, clean food particles and
excess grease from inside firebox area, grease tray, and other
surfaces.
Possible Cause
Prevention/Solution
GAS ISSUES:
• Trying to light wrong burner.
• See instructions on control panel and in Use and Care section.
• Burner not engaged with control valve.
• Make sure valves are positioned inside of burner tubes.
• Obstruction in burner.
• Ensure burner tubes are not obstructed with spider webs or other
matter. See cleaning section of Use and Care.
• No gas flow.
• Make sure LP cylinder is not empty. If LP cylinder is not empty,
refer to “Sudden drop in gas flow.”
• For a grill equipped with the AUTO-CLEAN™ feature, make sure
the AUTO-CLEAN™ valve is set to “Grill”
• Vapor lock at coupling nut to LP cylinder.
• Turn off knobs and disconnect coupling nut from LP cylinder.
Reconnect and retry.
• Coupling nut and LP cylinder valve not
fully connected.
• Turn the coupling nut approximately one-half to three-quarters
additional turn until solid stop. Tighten by hand only - do not use
tools.
Troubleshooting
Problem
Burner(s) will not light
using ignitor.
(See Electronic Ignition
Troubleshooting also)
Continued on next
page.
ELECTRICAL ISSUES:
• Electrode cracked or broken; “sparks at
crack.”
32
• Replace electrode(s).
• Electrode tip not in proper position.
Main Burners:
• Tip of electrode should be pointing toward gas port opening on
burner. The distance should be 1/8” to 1/4”. Adjust if necessary.
Sideburner:
• Tip of electrode should be pointing toward gas port opening on
burner. the distance should be 1/8” to 3/16”. Adjust if necessary.
• Wire and/or electrode covered with
cooking residue.
• Clean wire and/or electrode with rubbing alcohol and clean swab.
• Wires are loose or disconnected.
• Reconnect wires or replace electrode/wire assembly.
• Wires are shorting (sparking) between
ignitor and electrode.
• Replace ignitor wire/electrode assembly.
• Dead battery.
• Replace with a new alkaline battery.
Troubleshooting (continued)
Problem
Possible Cause
Prevention/Solution
Burner(s) will not light
using ignitor.
(See Electronic Ignition
Troubleshooting also)
ELECTRONIC IGNITION:
• No spark, no ignition noise.
• See Section I of Electronic Ignition System.
• No spark, some ignition noise.
• See Section II of Electronic Ignition System.
• Sparks, but not at electrode or at full
strength.
• See Section III of Electronic Ignition System.
Burner(s) will not
match light.
• See “GAS ISSUES:” on previous page.
• Match will not reach.
• Use long-stem match (fireplace match).
• Improper method of match-lighting.
• Out of gas.
• See “Match-Lighting” section of Use and Care.
• Check for gas in LP cylinder.
• Excess flow valve tripped.
• Turn off knobs, wait 30 seconds and light grill. If flames are still low,
turn off knobs and LP cylinder valve. Disconnect regulator.
Reconnect regulator and leak-test. Turn on LP cylinder valve, wait
30 seconds and then light grill.
• Vapor lock at coupling nut/LP cylinder
connection.
• Turn off knobs and LP cylinder valve. Disconnect coupling nut from
cylinder. Reconnect and retry.
• High or gusting winds.
• Turn front of grill to face wind or increase flame height.
• Low on LP gas.
• Refill LP cylinder.
• Excess flow valve tripped.
• Refer to “Sudden drop in gas flow” above.
• Grease buildup.
• Clean burners and inside of grill/firebox.
• Excessive fat in meat.
• Trim fat from meat before grilling.
• Excessive cooking temperature.
• Adjust (lower) temperature accordingly.
Persistent grease fire.
• Grease trapped by food buildup around
burner system.
• Turn knobs to OFF. Turn gas off at LP cylinder. Leave lid in position
and let fire burn out. After grill cools, remove and clean all parts.
Flashback...
(fire in burner tube(s)).
• Burner and/or burner tubes are blocked.
• Turn knobs to OFF. Clean burner and/or burner tubes. See burner
cleaning section of Use and Care.
Unable to fill LP
cylinder.
• Some dealers have older fill nozzles
with worn threads.
• The worn nozzles don’t have enough “bite” to engage the valve. Try
a second LP dealer.
One burner does not
light from other
burner(s).
• Grease buildup or food particles in
end(s) of carryover tube(s).
• Clean carry-over tube(s) with wire brush.
AUTO-CLEAN™
Possible Cause
Prevention/Solution
Sudden drop in gas
flow or low flame.
Flames blow out.
Flare-up.
(If Equipped)
Timer does not work
(Green light does not
flash)
Ÿ
Dead Battery
Ÿ
Batteries installed incorrectly.
Ÿ
Knob Position did not start the Clean
Cycle
Ÿ
Replace batteries
Ÿ
Install batteries correctly.
Ÿ
Push Knob in to start the clean cycle. (Green LED should begin to
flash)
No LED’s will illuminate
Ÿ
Dead Battery
Ÿ
Replace batteries
Red LED next to battery
symbol is illuminated
Ÿ
Low Battery Strength
Ÿ
Prepare to replace batteries (NOTE: Clean cycle will operate with
a weak battery.
33
Troubleshooting - Electronic Ignition
Problem (Ignition)
Check Procedure
Prevention/Solution
• Check battery orientation.
• Install battery (make sure that “+” and “–”
connectors are oriented correctly, with “+” end up
and “–” end down.)
• Has battery been used
previously?
• Replace battery with new alkaline battery.
• Button assembly not
installed properly.
• Check to insure threads are
properly engaged. Button
should travel up and down
without binding.
• Unscrew button cap assembly and reinstall, making
sure threads are aligned and engaged fully.
• Faulty spark module.
• If no sparks are generated
with new battery and good
wire connections, module is
faulty.
• Replace spark module assembly.
• Are output connections on
and tight?
• Remove and reconnect all output connections at
module and electrodes.
• Output lead
connections not
connected.
• Are output connections on
and tight?
• Remove and reconnect all output connections at
module and electrodes.
• Arcing to grill away
from burner(s).
• If possible, observe grill in
dark location. Operate
ignition system and look for
arcing between output wires
and grill frame.
• If sparks are observed other than from burner(s),
wire insulation may be damaged. Replace wires.
• Weak battery.
• All sparks present but weak
or at slow rate.
• Replace battery with a new alkaline battery.
• Electrodes are wet.
• Has moisture accumulated
on electrode and/or in burner
ports?
• Use paper towel to remove moisture.
• Electrodes cracked or
broken “sparks at
crack”.
• Inspect electrodes for
cracks.
• Replace cracked or broken electrodes.
Possible Cause
SECTION I
• Battery not installed
No sparks appear at
properly.
any electrodes when
Electronic Ignition Button
is pressed; no noise can
• Dead battery.
be heard from spark
module.
SECTION II
• Output lead
No sparks appear at
connections not
any electrodes when
Electronic Ignition Button connected.
is pressed; noise can
be heard from spark
module.
SECTION III
Sparks are present
but not at all
electrodes and/or not
at full strength
34
Warranty Registration Department
P.O. Box 1240
Columbus, GA 31902-1240
35