Current Bulletin.pub - Community Bible Church

~FAMILY MATTERS~
Community Bible Church
Congratulations to Matt Knapp & Lauren Olson, who were married at CBC on
Saturday, July 23!
5th SUNDAY POTLUCK COMING NEXT SUNDAY, JULY 31
Nathan, Valerie & Katrina Bunting will be here from the Philippines!
Bring a main dish and side dish/dessert.
Table service will be provided.
General
Welcome to Community Bible Church
We are glad you chose to worship with us.
At the Information Table, we have literature to help you
learn more about our ministry.
July 24, 2011
Call To Worship ~ Psalms 107:1-2
Offering & Budget Status – July 17, 2011
Weekly
Last
Budget
Week's
Year-To-Date
Amount
Giving
Budget
Year-ToDate
Giving
$6,303.85
$157,760
$5,804.72
Building Up the Body
Reaching Out To Neighbors and Nations
$182,811.65
Building Principal Status (updated monthly)
“Oh give thanks to the Lord, for He is good, for His lovingkindness is
everlasting. Let the redeemed of the Lord say so, whom He has redeemed from
the hand of the adversary.”
Message ~ Missionary Nathan Bunting
Remaining Principal
Year-to-Date Additional
Principal Paid
“MAKING A DIFFERENCE”
$336,945.39
$0
Luke 16:19-31; Matthew 25:31-46
Note: CBC does not pass an offering plate. If you are visiting today, we do not want
you to feel under obligation. Our greatest concern is that you receive the free gift of salvation
through Jesus Christ. We believe giving is the privilege and responsibility of every Christian.
For those who know Christ, an offering box is provided at the back for your gifts.
Community Bible Church
940 W. Mt. Vernon Rd.
Mt. Vernon, IA 52314-9514
Phone: 895-6269
E-mail: office@mvcbc.org
Office Open: Tuesday-Friday
Secretary: Janet Leeper
janet@mvcbc.org
Deacons: Alan Arnold 455-2990
Carl Barnhart 895-8797
Dean Borg 895-8513
Dennis Fulkerson 455-2845
John Hale 895-6670
Marv Junk 895-8286
Jerry Kuntz 895-3772
Steve Young 895-6458
Reminder to Parents
Please make sure that before & after the service, your children are supervised.
Children should not be on the stage of the auditorium because of the technical
equipment and instruments. Thank you!
Pastor Andy Majorins
Home Phone: 455-5099
andy@mvcbc.org
Children’s Church
Stacy Krob & Brenda Neymeyer
If your child is age 4 through K, please join us in Room 3 for a structured Bible learning
time. This will begin before the congregational message. Teachers request no gum,
candy or toys be brought to class. Thank you!
Elders: Andy Majorins 455-5099
Dave Freed 455-0022
Jim Sabin 895-8280
Doug Morningstar 455-5108
Steve Knapp 533-3330
WEBSITE: www.mvcbc.org
Prayer Room (Room 2) - Rick & Darla Fader
The classroom at the back of the auditorium is available as a Prayer Room before,
during and after the Sunday Worship Service. If you need someone to pray with today, the room will be staffed with a man/woman team. If you simply need a place to
pray alone, or with a friend, feel free to use this room.
NEXT SUNDAY
Sunday School - 9:00 a.m.
WOMEN’S MINISTRY
Worship Service - 10:30 a.m.
5th Sunday Potluck
Ushers-July
Prayer Room
Marv & Jean Junk
Jim Winchip
Doug & Mary Morningstar
Nursery - Infants
Nursery - Walkers
8:45 a.m.
Lisa Malik & Philip Dean
10:15 a.m. Sheila Wallace, Chelsey Kayse Anita Haug, Liz Webster, Olivia Northrup
10:15 a.m. 2 & 3 Yr. olds: Sean Kayse, Susan Knapp, John Sawatzky, Zach Streuber
SUMMER STUDY
Summer Women’s Study
Strangers On the Road To Emmaus
1st Thursday of Each Month at 7:00 p.m.
Next Meeting August 4
At Darla Fader’s Home, 215 East Main, Lisbon
Contact Darla if you would like a book ordered.
455-2529 or fader_d@mchsi.com
Aid to Women Is Offering a New Class
YOUTH MINISTRY
YOUTH GROUP TONIGHT (SUNDAY) 7-8:30 p.m.
At Sawatzky’s, 216 Meadowview Drive, Lisbon 455-2550
Bring Swim Suit & Towel.
“TURNED AROUND” 5-DAY CLUB SCHEDULES
July 25-29 @ 10-11:30 a.m.
Jim & Peg Sabin, 570 Linn Ridge Rd., MV 895-8280
July 25-29 @ 3-4:30 p.m.
Barry & Stacia Bissell, 3101 Shasta Ct., NE, Cedar Rapids 366-4101
Clubs are free. No invite necessary. Show up & join in!
Awake To Joy: Healing From Miscarriage or Stillbirth
This class will include prayer, Bible study, and creating a scrapbook to
remember your little one. We will work to accommodate participant's
schedules to get a time and day that works for everyone who is interested
in taking this class. Please call Amy DeLay or Linda Drzycimski at
364-8967 if you would be interested in learning more information.
ADULT SUNDAY SCHOOL CLASS
BRIDGES - Christians Connecting with Muslims
Sunday School Class for Adults at 9:00 a.m. meeting in the church auditorium. This is an
important study designed to help Christians understand and connect with Muslims. There
are 7 million Muslims living in North America who need to meet an authentic Christian
and hear the Good News of Jesus.
Donations of supplies are appreciated. See tubs in foyer.
Sidewalk Chalk, Bubbles, Prizes, Hula Hoops
Please join us for a summer of fun and fellowship for all ages!
CBC Family Park Nights
nd
MEN’S MINISTRY
th
Wednesday, July 27, 6:30 – 8:30 pm ( 2 & 4 Wednesdays of July and August)
Davis Park (near the pool) in Mt. Vernon
Bring a lawn chair/blanket, snack to share (optional)
and a desire to get to know others from your church body!
Questions? Contact Streubers (455-3034), Fulkersons (455-2845), Maliks (895-6834)
Tuesday Morning Men’s Study
6 a.m. at the Church
Contact Raymond 365-0550
Studying Isaiah
Men’s Accountability Group
Tuesday, 9-10:30 p.m.
1010 Palisades Road, MV
Contact John Hale 895-6670
Wednesday Morning Men’s Study
6 a.m. at Bill Schuster’s
1780 Timber Ridge Drive, SE
Cedar Rapids Phone: 365-4964
“What Are You Becoming?”
1st Thessalonians