3-POINT PLUG AERATOR OwNERs MANUAL

™
owners
manual
Model No.
45-0381
3-POINT PLUG AERATOR
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
Safety
Assembly
Operating
Maintenance
Repair Parts
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
PRINTED IN USA
FORM NO. 49884 (4/26/07)
SAFETY RULES
Remember, any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate
the equipment. Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT
IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. IT
MEANS — ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT!
YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
CAUTION: VEHICLE BRAKING AND
STABILITY MAY BE AFFECTED WITH THE
ADDITION OF AN ACCESSORY OR AN
ATTACHMENT. BE AWARE OF CHANGING
CONDITIONS ON SLOPES.
Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
• Read this owners manual before attempting to assemble or operate the plugger attachment. Be thoroughly familiar with
the proper use of this equipment.
• Read the vehicle owners manual and know how to operate your vehicle, before using the plugger attachment.
• Never allow children to operate the vehicle or plugger attachment and do not allow adults to operate the vehicle or plugger
attachment without proper instructions.
• This aerator attachment has sharp knife points. Always handle with care and wear substantial foot wear and gloves when
operating this aerator.
• Do not allow anyone to ride or sit on plug aerator attachment frame or on towing vehicle.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all persons, particularly small children and pets.
• Always begin with the transmission in first (low) and gradually increase speed as conditions permit.
• Tow the 3-point plug aerator at reduced speed over rough terrain and hillsides or near creeks and ditches to prevent
tipping over and loss of control. Do not drive too close to a creek or ditch.
• Vehicle braking and stability may be affected with the attachment of this plugger attachment.
• Before operating vehicle on any grade (hill) refer to the safety rules in the vehicle owner's manual concerning safe
operation on slopes. Refer also to the slope guide on page 11 of this manual. Stay off steep slopes!
• Do not tow this plugger attachment on highways or on public thoroughfares.
• Refer to your vehicle owners manual for information on maximum towing speed.
• Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as outlined in this manual.
CARTON CONTENTS
1. Tray
2. Strap (2)
3. Spool Assemblies (4)
4. Axle (2)
5. Axle Support Brackets (4)
6. Mast Extension Straps (2)
7. Mast Side (2)
8. Cross Brace
9 Weight Bracket
2
1
3
4
8
7
5
9
6
HARDWARE PACK
A
B
C
G
E
D
F
H
K
L
I
J
M
N
O
P
R
Q
Ref. Qty.
Description
Ref. Qty.
Description
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 3-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 2-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/4"
Spacer, 2.38"
Spacer, 1.65"
Hitch Pin
Spacer, 5.29"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Nylock Nut, 3/8"
Nylock Nut, 1/2"
Washer
Cotter Pin, 1/8"
Flange Bearing
Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32"
Spacer, .75"
Spacer, 1.5"
Category 1 pin
Lock washer, 7/8"
Nut, 7/8"
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
9
9
5
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
16
4
8
1
2
1
2
2
2
S
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
2. Assemble a washer (K), 1.65" spacer (E), a washer (K),
a spool assembly, a washer (K), a 5.29" spacer (G), a
washer (K), a second spool assembly, a washer (K),
a 2.38" spacer (D) and a washer (K) onto each of the
axles. See figure 2.
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(1)
Adjustable Wrench
3/4" Open or Box End Wrench
9/16" Open or Box End Wrench
1/2" Open or Box End Wrench
Pliers
K
2
SPOOL
ASSEMBLY
K
K
1. Push split bearings (M) into both ends of each double
spool tube. See figure 1.
D
SPOOL
ASSEMBLY
K
1
K
G
M
E
K
AXLE
M
3. Assemble the cross brace, mast extension straps and
mast sides together using two category 1 pins (Q), 7/8"
lock washers (R) and 7/8" hex nuts (S). Do not tighten
yet. See figure 3.
3
MAST SIDE
MAST
EXTENSION
STRAP
CROSS BRACE
S
R
Q
4. Attach the weight bracket to the tray using a 3/8" x 1"
bolt (H) and 3/8" nylock nut (I). Do not tighten yet. See
figure 4.
9. Attach the four axle support brackets to the tray using
eight 3/8" x 1" hex bolts (H) and 3/8" nylock nuts (I). Do
not tighten yet! See figure 6.
5. Assemble the straps to the holes in the weight bracket
and the tray that are aligned. Use two 1/2" x 2-1/4" bolts
(B), .75" spacers (O) and 1/2" nylock nuts (J). Do not
tighten yet. See figure 4.
B
6
H
AXLE
SUPPORT
BRACKETS
4
O
I
H
I
WEIGHT
BRACKET
J
STRAP
10. Secure the axles to axle support brackets using two
washers (K) and 1/8" x 1-1/2" cotter pins (L) at the ends
of each axle. See figure 7.
6. Attach the mast extension straps to the front of the tray
using two 1/2" x 1-1/4" bolts (C) and 1/2" nylock nuts
(J). Do not tighten yet. See figure 5.
11. Tighten the four axle brackets assembled in step 10.
See figure 7.
7. Assemble the mast sides to the straps using the 1-1/2"
spacer (P), 1/2" x 3-1/2" hex bolt (A) and 1/2" nylock
nut (J). Do not tighten yet. See figure 5.
12. Add grease to the spool assemblies through the grease
fittings until grease is forced out the ends of the spool
tubes. See figure 7.
8. Tighten all loose nuts assembled through step 7.
7
5
P
STRAP
J
MAST
SIDE
C
A
J
GREASE
FITTING
MAST
EXTENSION
STRAP
K
L
OPERATION
•
BEFORE STARTING
•
•
Mow the lawn and remove all loose clippings prior to
use of the aerator.
If the soil is extremely hard and dry, it is recommended
that it be sprinkled or watered down for one or two hours
prior to aerating.
To increase the depth of plugger point penetration, up
to 160 lbs. of weight may be added to the tray. Suitcase
type weights (1) can be attached to the center weight
bracket, or concrete blocks (2) or other weights may
be tied or strapped to the top of the tray. Before adding
weight, the plugger should be attached to tow vehicle
and lowered to the ground. See figure 8.
NOTE: Weights must be purchased separately.
8
CAUTION: points of aerator knives
are sharp! exercise caution at all
times while using the aerating.
1
CAUTION: vehicle braking and
stability may be affected by the
addition of an accessory or
attachment. be aware of changing
conditions on slopes.
2
HOW TO USE YOUR PLUG AERATOR
Aerating pulls small soil plugs, ranging up to three inches
in length, from the soil to create small reservoirs that will
bring oxygen, fertilizer and water down into the roots. For
best aerator performance, the following lawn preparations
and operating procedures are recommended.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Start vehicle in low gear and more forward at slow
speed and then lower aerator. Increase speed only as
conditions permit.
Aerate in the straightest line possible, making overlapping
passes to increase the plugger point pattern.
Avoid extremely sharp turns with plugger points
engaged in ground to prevent damage to lawn.
DO NOT cross over walks or drives without first raising
the aerator to the transport position.
On sloped lawns, always aerate in an up and down
direction. DO NOT attempt to follow the contour of the
ground.
DO NOT attempt to aerate if ground is too wet, or
muddy.
Due to possible small rocks and gravel which can be
present in aerated soil plugs, it is recommended that the
plugs be raked; otherwise damage to the lawn mower
blades may arise, especially when reel type mowers
are used.
MAINTENANCE
•
Check for and tighten any loose hardware before each
use.
•
Lubricate spool assemblies with grease at least once
each season.
•
Plugger points can periodically be sharpened with a small
grinder to maintain good penetration. Points should be
removed to sharpen. Follow original angle and contour
of points when grinding.
•
Clean aerator and store in a dry area when not in
use.
•
Clean off dirt and rust and coat exposed metal with light
oil or touch up paint before storage.
NOTES
REPAIR PARTS FOR 45-0381 3-POINT PLUG AERATOR
A
1
31
17
32
25
3
2
18
5
D
21
30
21
21
21
D
19
26
18
C
C
24
4
28
18
A
B
B
5
20
29
29
22
28
26
9
14
14
13
6
17
9
11
14
12
7
23
7
27
23
14
14
16
10
33
8
15
14
13
14
REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR 45-0381 3-POINT PLUG AERATOR
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
PART
NO.
QTY. 64781
25169
25158
25154
25180
25751
65338
24924
25752
48665
44474
47675
43093
43009
43080
47810
HA21362
1
2
2
1
2
2
4
32
4
2
2
2
4
16
32
32
9
REF.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Tray Frame Assembly
Mast Extension Strap
Mast Side
Cross Brace
Mast Lift Strap
Aerator Axle
Spool Assembly (Double)
Aerator Knife
Axle Support Plate
Spacer, .8 x 1 x 1.65
Spacer, .8 x 1 x 2.38
Spacer, .8 x .91 x 5.29
Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1-1/2"
Washer
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
Nylock Nut, 5/16"
Nylock Nut, 3/8"
PART
NO.
QTY. 18
43001
9
19
25167
1
20
46526
1
21 712-3083 5
22
43351
2
23
44798
8
24
48978
1
25
43343
1
26
48979
2
27
49798
4
28
48970
2
29
48982
2
30
23368
2
31
25194
1
32 HA180183 2
33
43086
32
49884
1
DESCRIPTION
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Spacer
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 3-1/2"
Nylock Nut, 1/2"
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/4"
Flange Bearing
Pivot Pin
Hair Cotter Pin, 3/32" x 2-5/16"
Cat Pin, 1"
Grease Fitting
Hex Nut, 7/8"
Lock Washer, 7/8"
Spacer, .76 x 1 x .75
Weight Rack
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 2-1/4"
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Owner's Manual
* Purchase Common Hardware Locally
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
NOTES
10
(Keep this sheet in a safe place for future reference.)
Use this guide to determine if a slope is safe for the operation of your vehicle and 3-point plug
aerator. Refer also to the instructions in your vehicle owners manual.
SLOPE GUIDE
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH A VERTICAL TREE
A POWER POLE
A CORNER OF A BUILDING
OR A FENCE POST
F
O
L
D
ALONG
DOTTE
D
L
IN
E
, REPR
ESENT
ING
A
1
0
DEGRE
E SLO
PE
CAUTION: DO NOT OPERATE YOUR VEHICLE AND 3-POINT PLUG AERATOR
ON A SLOPE IN EXCESS OF 10 DEGREES. BE SURE OF YOUR VEHICLE'S
TOWING AND BRAKING CAPABILITIES BEFORE OPERATING ON A SLOPE.
AVOID ANY SUDDEN TURNS OR MANEUVERS WHILE ON A SLOPE.
11
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
809 South Hamilton
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
This document (or manual) is protected under the U.S. Copyright Laws and the copyright laws of foreign countries,
pursuant to the Universal Copyright Convention and the Berne convention. No part of this document may be reproduced
or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying or recording, or by any
information storage or retrieval system, without the express written permission of Agri-Fab, Inc. Unauthorized uses and/or
reproductions of this manual will subject such unauthorized user to civil and criminal penalties as provided by the United
States Copyright Laws.
© 2006 Agri-Fab, Inc.