ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
If you encounter any difficulties with this product, or if you need to order replacement parts, call the ICON Health
& Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4, Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
Model No. WEEVBE7035.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Tel:
08457 089 009
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125
Serial Number Decal (Under Seat)
When ordering parts, please be prepared to give the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (WEEVBE7035.0)
QUESTIONS?
• the NAME of the product (WEIDER PRO 130 weight bench)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING in the
center of this manual)
As a manufacturer, we are
committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If
you have questions, or if there
are missing or damaged parts,
please call:
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
email: csuk@iconeurope.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Part No. 225730 R0705B
Printed in China © 2005 ICON IP, Inc.
Visit our website at
www.iconeurope.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached in the center of
this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before beginning assembly.
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. List the
date, the exercises performed, the resistance used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements at
the end of every month. Remember, the key to achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a regular
and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
MUSCLE CHART
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
O
A
P
L
B
C
R
D
S
E
T
F
G
The decal shown here has been
placed on the weight bench in the
indicated location. If the decal is
missing or illegible, call our
Customer Service Department tollfree and order a free replacement
decal (see the back cover of this
manual). Apply the replacement
decal in the location shown.
Q
M
U
N
H
V
I
W
J
X
K
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
11
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
X.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Anterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Posterior Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can
adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in
two ways:
• by changing the amount of weight used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed,
is an individual matter. It is important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace and be
sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experience pain
or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out what is wrong
before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a
proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
WARMING UP
The proper amount of weight for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of weight that is right
for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of weight and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to 20
repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for 1
minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
weight.
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a balanced program is:
• Plan strength training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
running on a treadmill or riding on an exercise cycle
or an elliptical exerciser, on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both strength training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of strength training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight bench.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and all
warnings on the weight bench before using
the weight bench.
10. Inspect and tighten all parts each time the
weight bench is used. Replace any worn
parts immediately.
2. Use the weight bench only as described in
this manual.
11. Always make sure that the pins are fully
inserted and in the proper position for the
exercise you are performing.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
4. Keep the weight bench indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the weight bench
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that
there is enough clearance around the weight
bench to mount, dismount, and use the
weight bench.
Welded
Tube
Seat
Pin
5. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental or institutional setting.
7. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
EXERCISE FORM
9. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 135 kg (300 lbs.), a
maximum dumbbell weight of 50 kg (110 lbs.),
and a maximum total weight of 185 kg
(410 lbs.).
8. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
13. When the seat is in the lower position, insert
the seat pin into the welded tube to prevent
the seat from pivoting during exercise.
14. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
10
Seat
Frame
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the weight bench at all times.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on the
next page to find the names of the muscles.
12. When the seat is tilted to the upright position,
always insert the seat pin into the hole in the
seat frame as shown below. Do not insert the
seat pin into the welded tube.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
ADJUSTMENTS
please call the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual. To help us assist you, please note the
product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is WEEVBE7035.0. The serial
number can be found on a decal attached to the
weight bench (see the front cover of this manual).
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® PRO
130 weight bench. The weight bench is designed to
help you develop the major muscle groups of the
upper body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure,
dramatic muscle size and strength or a healthier cardiovascular system, the weight bench will help you
achieve the specific results you want.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarise yourself with the parts that are
labelled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight bench. If you have questions,
This section explains how to adjust the weight bench. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 10 for important information about how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, refer to the accompanying
exercise guide to see the correct form for each exercise.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight bench is used. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
To adjust the Backrest (8), first remove the Short Pin
(16). Raise or lower the Backrest and insert the Short
Pin through the Bench Frame (1) and the Backrest
Bracket (27).
8
Backrest
27
Seat
Seat Frame
Backrest Bracket
Short Pin
Adjustment Leg
ASSEMBLED DIMENSIONS:
Height: 39 in. / 99 cm
Width: 23 in. / 58 cm
Depth: 57 in. / 145 cm
16
ADJUSTING THE HEIGHT OF THE WEIGHT
BENCH
To adjust the height of the weight bench, remove the
Adjustment Knob (23) and raise or lower the Bench
Frame (1) to the desired height. Reinsert the Knob
into the Leg (6) and the Adjustment Leg (7). Fully
tighten the Knob.
6
1
23
7
SETTING UP THE WEIGHT BENCH FOR ROMAN
CHAIR EXERCISES
Raise the Seat Frame (5) to the upright position. Insert
the Long Pin (30) into the Bench Frame (1) and the
Seat Frame. Adjust the height of the weight bench as
described above so that the Seat (9) is in a comfortable position.
9
Note: When the Seat (9) is in the lower position,
insert the Long Pin (30) through the Bench Frame (1)
and the welded tube on the Seat Frame (5) to prevent
the Seat from pivoting during exercise.
5
1
30
WARNING:
When the Seat (9) is in
the upright position, always insert the Long
Pin (30) into the hole in the Seat Frame (5) as
shown in the inset drawing; do not insert the
Pin into the welded tube on the Seat Frame.
4
Welded
Tube
30
9
5
11. Slide the Short Pad Tube (31) through the hole in
the Leg (6). Slide two Plastic Spacers (3) and two
Foam Pads (11) onto the Pad Tube.
11
Repeat this step with the Long Pad Tube (12)
and the Seat Frame (5).
ASSEMBLY
5
3
31
• As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
Make Things Easier for Yourself
12
11
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the weight bench can be assembled successfully by anyone. Most people find that by
setting aside plenty of time, assembly will go
smoothly.
6
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART.
The included grease, and the following tools
(not included) may be required for assembly:
3
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
11
12. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be
explained in ADJUSTMENTS, beginning on the
next page.
• Two adjustable wrenches
• One rubber mallet
• Assembly requires two people.
• One standard screwdriver
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
• One Phillips screwdriver
• Clear tape or masking tape, and soapy water.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
1.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
1
Before beginning assembly, make sure you
understand the information in the box
above. For help identifying small parts, use
the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART in the
center of this manual.
35
2
Square
Holes
21
Orient the Stabiliser (2) as shown. Attach the the
Bench Frame (1) to the Stabiliser with two M8 x
72mm Carriage Bolts (21) and two M8 Nylon
Locknuts (35). Do not tighten the Locknuts yet.
1
35
2. Make sure that the Square Bushing (22) is on the
end of the Leg (6).
Decal
2
32
Attach the Leg (6) to the Bench Frame (1) with
three M8 x 67mm Bolts (34), an M8 Washer (32),
and three M8 Nylon Locknuts (35). Do not tighten the Locknuts yet.
34
35
1
6
35
22
8
5
34
3. Orient the second Stabiliser (2) as shown. Attach
the Stabilizer to the Adjustment Leg (7) with two
M8 x 72mm Carriage Bolts (21) and two M8
Nylon Locknuts (35). Do not tighten the
Locknuts yet.
3
7. Insert the Backrest Bracket (27) through the
Bench Frame (1).
7
35
Grease an M10 x 80mm Bolt (17). Attach the
Backrest Frame (4) to the Bench Frame (1) with
the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (18). Do not
overtighten the Locknut; the Backrest Frame
must be able to pivot easily.
35
Square
Holes
2
18
4
Attach the Short Pin (16) to the Bench Frame (1)
with an M4 x 12mm Screw (33). Insert the Pin
into the Bench Frame and Backrest Bracket (27).
21
4. Slide the Adjustment Leg (7) into the Leg (6).
Fully tighten the the Adjustment Knob (23) into
the Adjustment Leg and the Leg.
7
4
6
23
Tighten the M8 Nylon Locknuts (35) used in
steps 1–3.
1
8. Attach two Bumpers (26) to the Bench Frame (1)
with two M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screws (25)
and M6 Washers (36).
16
33
8
25
36
26
Attach the 10mm Spacers (28) to the round hole
in the Backrest Bracket (27) with an M8 x 35mm
Bolt (29) and an M8 Nylon Locknut (35).
7
17
27
25
36
26
27
35
1
28
5. Attach the Backrest Bracket (27) to the Backrest
Frame (4) with two M10 x 70mm Bolts (19) and
two M10 Nylon Locknuts (18).
5
29
9. Attach the Seat (9) to the Seat Frame (5) with
four M6 x 16mm Screws (15).
4
18
9
9
5
19
15 15
27
6. Attach the Backrest (8) to the Backrest Frame (4)
with four M6 x 16mm Screws (15).
10. Attach the Seat Frame (5) to the Bench Frame
(1) with an M10 x 122mm Bolt (20) and an M10
Nylon Locknut (18).
6
10
Attach the Long Pin (30) to the Bench Frame (1)
with an M4 x 12mm Screw (33). Insert the Pin
into the Bench Frame and Seat Frame (5).
8
5
18
1
4
15
6
30
15
20
15
7
33
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Refer to the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST in the center of this manual. Note: Some small parts
may have been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
M4 x 12mm Screw (33)
M8 x 35mm Bolt (29)
M6 Washer (36)
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw (25)
M8 x 67mm Bolt (34)
M6 x 16mm Screw (15)
M10 x 70mm Bolt (19)
81
M8 Nylon Locknut (35)
M8 x 72mm Carriage Bolt (21)
M10 Nylon Locknut (18)
M10 x 80mm Bolt (17)
M8 Washer (32)
M10 x 122mm Bolt (20)
PART LIST—Model No. WEEVBE7035.0
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
4
3
8
1
1
4
2
1
Description
Bench Frame
Stabiliser
Plastic Spacer
Backrest Frame
Seat Frame
Leg
Adjustment Leg
Backrest
Seat
60mm Round Endcap
Foam Pad
Long Pad Tube
19mm Round Inner Cap
25mm x 50mm Inner Cap
M6 x 16mm Screw
Short Pin
M10 x 80mm Bolt
M10 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 70mm Bolt
M10 x 122mm Bolt
Key No. Qty.
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
#
#
#
4
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
3
8
2
1
1
1
R0705B
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WEEVBE7035.0
R0705B
Description
M8 x 72mm Carriage Bolt
Square Bushing
Adjustment Knob
25mm Square Inner Cap
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
Bumper
Backrest Bracket
10mm Spacer
M8 x 35mm Bolt
Long Pin
Short Pad Tube
M8 Washer
M4 x 12mm Screw
M8 x 67mm Bolt
M8 Nylon Locknut
M6 Washer
Exercise Guide
User’s Manual
Grease Packet
8
14
11
9
13
15
4
12
3
18
5
15
17
18
14
14
3
11
13
15 15
19
35 28
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of the user’s manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
34
32
18
11
27
28
25
36
26 35
29
25
36
26
35
10
1
2
3
31
13
35
24
22
13
7
34
11
3
35
35
2
21
20
23
10
21
35
6
10
30
16
33
33
10