Cisco Industrial Ethernet 2000U Series Switches

Data Sheet
Cisco Industrial Ethernet 2000U Series Switches
Product Overview
®
The Cisco 2000U Industrial Ethernet Switches (IE 2000U) are a range of compact switches designed for the
harsh, rugged environments often found in the energy and utility industries. IE 2000U switches are designed to
support the communications infrastructure needs for the energy delivery infrastructure across distributed
generation, transmission, and distribution sectors. This infrastructure includes utility- and customer-owned energy
infrastructure, such as substation applications supporting electrical transmission and distribution, renewable
generation, oil and gas, water, distributed generation, cogeneration, and trackside operations. The infrastructure
also includes communications infrastructure for delivery applications such as transmission pipelines, distribution
mains, and service lines for oil and gas and water.
Features and Benefits
Cisco IE 2000U Series Switches are designed for DIN rail mounting, low port counts, and small sizes:
●
4, 8, or 16 10/100BASE-T Ethernet ports fixed configurations with compact form factor
●
2x Gigabit combo ports, Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) (100MB and 1G) or RJ45 uplinks
●
IEC-62439-3: Parallel Redundancy Protocol/High-Availability Seamless Redundancy (PRP/HSR) support in
hardware
●
Dual-input DC power supply, alarm relays, DIN rail mount
●
Swappable SD flash card, mini-USB connector
●
Substation environmental compliance and certifications: IEC-61850-3 and IEEE 1613
●
Conformal coating available
Primary IE 2000U Features
●
Rugged industrial design and substation compliance: IEC-61850-3 and IEEE 1613 for utility substation
environments
●
Advanced quality of service (QoS) capabilities to support mission-critical substation applications such as
Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) and IEC 61850 Generic Object Oriented Substation
Events (GOOSE) messaging
●
Tools for easy deployment, management, and replacement
●
Extensive instrumentation and remote diagnostic capabilities
●
Comprehensive network security features based on open standards
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public.
Page 1 of 1
Primary Business Benefits
The IE 2000U is designed for network security, high availability, ease of use, and durability. Table 1 lists the
business benefits of the IE 2000U.
Table 1.
Primary Business Benefits of the IE 2000U
Benefits
Description
Rugged design for substation
compliance
● Compliant with IEEE 1613 and IEC-61850-3 substation standards for rugged design.
● Convection cooled, with no moving parts or fans for maximum reliability and reduced network outages.
Network security
● Advanced Cisco IOS® Software features such as 802.1x, Layer 2–Layer 4 access control lists (ACLs),
port security, protected port/private VLAN, user network interfaces/enhanced network interfaces
(UNI/ENI) in default shutdown mode and configuration file security to prevent unauthorized network
access and reduce operational costs of securing the network.
High availability and redundancy
● Advanced Cisco IOS Software features such as Resilient Ethernet Protocol (REP) and FlexLink provide
fast reconvergence in ring and hub-and-spoke topologies, minimizing network downtime and
associated costs.
● Hardware ready to support IEC 62439-3 protocols for transparent redundancy: Parallel Redundancy
Protocol/High-Availability Seamless Redundancy (PRP/HSR)
● Field-replaceable components such as power supplies and SFPs reduce redeployment time.
● Optional redundant, hot-swappable power supply provides additional redundancy.
Ease of use
● Intuitive graphical user interface (GUI) in Cisco Configuration Professional simplifies configuration of
switches and reduces training time and costs. Utility-focused enhancements have been added to further
increase ease of use.
● Smartport templates provide one-touch global and port-level macros to simplify switch deployments.
Investment protection
● Two Cisco IOS Software images are available from which to choose. This choice allows you to choose
the right feature set for your networking needs.
● Advanced Layer 2 switching feature set comes standard with the IE 2000U.
● Ongoing development of software capabilities leads to a longer product lifecycle, lowering the total cost
of ownership.
Energy efficiency
The IE 2000U architecture provides energy-saving features that include the following:
● High-efficiency power supplies with dual connections for redundancy and high availability.
● No fans are used, which reduces overall power consumption.
Software Optimized for Energy Applications
The IE 2000U software is optimized for energy applications and builds on the strength of Cisco IOS Software,
which powers mission-critical networks across the world. Numerous new features make the IE 2000U the optimal
Ethernet switch for energy network operators, such as Smartport templates, which enable simple configuration for
utility environments. Features such as Generic Online Diagnostics (GOLD) publish an event when critical failures
are detected, and this can be retrieved from the switch. Also, onboard failure logging (OBFL) collects and logs
information from critical sensors in the switch, monitoring voltage, temperature, and other information.
In addition, many default behaviors of the IE 2000U are different from those of traditional Ethernet switches,
making the IE 2000U easier to configure, manage, secure, and troubleshoot.
High Availability and Redundancy
High availability is a vital requirement for networks that transport mission-critical data. The IE 2000U supports dual
connections for power supplies, SFP modules, and the connected grid swap drive, which increase network uptime
and minimize redeployment time in the field. In addition, external alarm inputs/outputs allow network operators to
monitor changes in the switch's environmental conditions before a failure occurs.
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public.
Page 2 of 9
To further increase high availability on a networkwide level, the IE 2000U offers REP and FlexLink for fast
reconvergence, link-state tracking, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP), and per-VLAN Rapid
Spanning Tree Plus (PVRST+). These capabilities help to create redundant, failsafe topologies. Strong, built-in
security helps prevent the device and the network from succumbing to malicious attacks, thereby enhancing
network uptime.
Security
The wide range of security features on the IE 2000U protects mission-critical traffic, prevents unauthorized
access, and maintains uninterrupted operation. The IE 2000U protects operational and nonoperational data by
focusing on securing connectivity, defending against network threats, and providing trust and identity features.
Protecting a network begins with securing connectivity. For example, ACLs can be used to restrict access to
sensitive portions of the network. To defend against network threats such as Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
(DHCP) spoofing, DHCP snooping can be used to allow only DHCP requests (but not responses) from untrusted
user-facing ports. Workforce management is a critical use case, where trust and identity features such as IEEE
802.1x can be used to enable strong security policies, yet provide maximum mobility to a remote workforce.
Table 2 lists these and other primary features of the security solution.
Table 2.
Primary Features for Each Area of Comprehensive Security Solution
Secure Connectivity
Threat Defense
Trust and Identity
UNI/ENI default: control traffic shut down
Configurable control plane security
ACLs
DHCP snooping and IP source guard
Storm control
IEEE 802.1x
Dynamic Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) inspection
Port security
UNI/ENI default: port down
Private VLAN
Configurable per-VLAN MAC learning
Configuration file security
Switch Management Options
The IE 2000U offers an easy-to-use GUI for configuration through the Cisco Configuration Professional tool, as
well as a superior command-line interface (CLI) for detailed configuration. In addition, the switches support Simple
Network Management Protocol (SNMP) for networkwide management. Network operators can integrate the IE
2000U transparently into their network operations centers and enable improved flow-through provisioning.
Network operators can also manage the IE 2000U using SNMP Versions 2 and 3. A comprehensive set of MIBs is
provided for network operators to collect traffic information from the IE 2000U.
Switch Performance and Scalability
●
Line-rate/nonblocking uplink/downlink ports
●
Forwarding rate: 6.5 mpps with 64-byte packets
●
Egress buffer: 2MB
●
Unicast MAC addresses: 8000
●
IGMP multicast groups: 255
●
Max VLANs: 255
●
IPv4 MAC security Access Control Entries (ACE): 384 (default ternary content-addressable memory
[TCAM] template)
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public.
Page 3 of 9
●
Switching Database Manager (SDM) templates for Layer 2 deployments: optimizes memory allocation to
the desired features based on deployment-specific requirements
Switch Configurations
Figure 1 shows switch models, and Table 3 shows Cisco IE 2000U Series Switch configuration information.
Figure 1.
Switch Models
Table 3.
Cisco IE 2000U Series Configurations
Product Number
Total Ports
RJ45 Ports
IE-2000U-4TS-G
6
4
Combo Ports
SFP Ports
Software
2 GE
LAN Base
IEEE 1588
IE-2000U-4T-G
6
6 (2 GE)
IE-2000U-8TC-G
10
8
2 GE
LAN Base
X
IE-2000U-16TC-G
20
16
2 GE + 2FE
LAN Base
X
IE-2000U-16TC-G-X*
20
16
2 GE + 2FE
LAN Base
X
IE-2000U-16TC-GP
20
16
2 GE
LAN Base
X
LAN Base
* Conformal coating.
IE 2000U switches are field upgradable from LAN Base to IP Services image.
Table 4 shows power supplies and accessories.
Table 4.
Power Supplies and Accessories
Product Number
Description
PWR-IE50W-AC
AC to DC 24V/2.1A DIN rail power supply, 110/220 VAC and 88-300 VDC
PWR-IE65W-PC-AC=
PoE AC input power module for IE 2000U Series Switches, 110/220 VAC
PWR-IE65W-PC-DC=
PoE DC input power module for IE 2000U Series Switches, 18–60 VDC
MEM-SD-1GB-RGD
1GB industrial-grade secure digital (SD) memory card
STK-RACKMNT-2955
19” DIN rail mount Kit
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public.
Page 4 of 9
Product Specifications
Table 5 lists product specifications.
Table 5.
Specifications
Description
Specification
● 256MB DRAM with ECC memory
● Hardware support for IEEE 1588v2, PTP
Hardware
● 64MB onboard flash memory
● 1GB removable SD flash memory card (CG swap drive)
● Mini-USB connector
Alarm
● Alarm I/O: two alarm inputs to detect dry contact open or closed, one alarm output relay
Power supply
● Redundant DC input voltage with operating range: 9.6 to 60 VDC
● Maximum DC input current: 0.5A @48 VDC, 1A @24 VDC
Power consumption
● 6-port models: 9.5-15W
● 10-port models: 11-16W
● 20-port models: 13-20W
Connectors and cabling
● 100BASE-FX MMF (2 km), -LX SMF (10 km), -ZX SMF (100 km), BX10 SMF (10 km) SFP
and CWDM SFP-based ports: LC fiber connectors
● 10/100/1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Category 5 UTP cabling
Dimensions (H x W x D), including DIN rail
● IE-2000U 6 ports chassis: 5.1 x 2.95 x 4.51 in (12.7 x 7.37 x 11.46 cm)
● IE-2000U 10 ports long chassis: 5.1 x 3.6 x 5.26 in (12.7 x 8.89 x 13.36 cm)
● IE-2000U 20 ports chassis: 5.1 x 5.0 x 5.26 in (12.7 x 12.45 x 13.36 cm)
● IE-2000U 6 ports chassis: 2.45 lbs (1.11 kg)
● IE-2000U 10 ports long chassis: 3.45 lbs (1.56 kg)
Weight
● IE-2000U 20 ports chassis: 4.35 lbs (1.97 kg)
Table 6 lists the primary features in the LAN Base Cisco IOS Software image.
Table 6.
Primary Features for LAN Base Cisco IOS Software Image
LAN Base
Per port per VLAN ingress policing
Resilient Ethernet Protocol
SCADA protocol classification using ACLs
FlexLink
Per GOOSE VLAN classification/statistics
Link-state tracking
Configurable egress queue bandwidth
UDLD
Configurable egress buffers/thresholds
xSTP: 802.1s/802.1w
Strict priority queuing with optional policer
EtherChannel/LACP/PAgP
IEEE 802.1x and identity-based network services
Web- and MAC-based authentication
External alarm contacts
Port security + Cisco enhancements
Modbus memory map support
DHCP snooping, dynamic ARP inspection, IP source guard
Express setup
Spanning Tree Protocol security mechanisms
Cisco Configuration Professional
Storm control
Utility-specific Smartport macros
Wire-speed L2–L4 ACLs
DHCP autoconfig/image upgrade
Private VLAN
Config rollback/replace
Secure connectivity: SSH/SSL/SCP
SPAN/RSPAN
RADIUS/TACACS+
Layer 3 IP SLA
SNMPv3 crypto
GOLD
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public.
Page 5 of 9
LAN Base
Configuration file security
OBFL
UNI/ENI and NNI port types (configurable on all ports)
Time Domain Reflectometry (copper ports)
Configurable per VLAN MAC learning
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM), optical ports
MAC address learning and aging notifications
Ethernet OAM
Connectivity Fault Management (CFM): IEEE 802.1ag
Ethernet in the first mile (EFM): IEEE 802.3ah
Ethernet LMI (PE) -MEF
Ethernet LMI (CE): MEF
CFM to E-LMI Interworking
CFM to EFM Interworking
802.1ag + IPSLA (Ethernet SLAs)
Configurable control plane security
IEEE 802.1AR for hardware-based security
Management and Standards
Table 7 provides management and standards support information for the IE 2000U.
Table 7.
Description
Management
Management and Standards
Specification
● BRIDGE-MIB (RFC1493)
● BGP4-MIB (RFC1657)
● CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB
● CISCO-TCP-MIB
● CISCO-CABLE-DIAG-MIB
● CISCO-BULK-FILE-MIB
● CISCO-UDLDP-MIB
● CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE-RELATIONSHIP-MIB
● CISCO-CDP-MIB
● CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB
● CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
● ENTITY-MIB (RFC2737)
● CISCO-CONF-MAN-MIB
● CISCO-DATA-COLLECTION-MIB
● ETHERLIKE-MIB
● IEEE8021-PEA-MIB
● CISCO-ENVMON-MIB
● CISCO-ERR-DISABLE-MIB
● IEEE8023-LAG-MIB
● IF-MIB (RFC 1573)
● CISCO-ETHERNET-ACCESS-MIB
● CISCO-FLASH-MIB
● IGMP-MIB
● IPMROUTE-MIB
● CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB
● CISCO-IETF-DOT3-OAM-MIB
● OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB
● OLD-CISCO-FLASH-MIB
● CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB
● CISCO-IPLSA-ETHERNET-MIB
● OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB
● OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB
● CISCO-PAGP-MIB
● CISCO-PAE-MIB
● OLD-CISCO-SYS-MIB
● OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB
● CISCO-PING-MIB
● CISCO-POE-EXTENSIONS-MIB
● OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB
● PIM-MIB
● CISCO-PRIVATE-VLAN-MIB
● CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
● RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II)
● RMON-MIB (RFC 1757)
● CISCO-PORT-QOS-MIB
● CISCO-PORT-SECURITY-MIB
● RMON2-MIB (RFC 2021)
● SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB (RFC2571)
● CISCO-PORT-STORM-CONTROL-MIB
● CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
● SNMP-MPD-MIB (RFC 2572)
● SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB (RFC 2573)
● CISCO-LAG-MIB
● CISCO-L2L3-INTERFACE-CONFIG-MIB
● SNMP-TARGET-MIB (RFC 2573)
● SNMPv2-MIB (RFC 1907)
● CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB
● CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB
● SNMP-USM-MIB (SNMP-USER-BASED-SM-MIB)
(RFC2574)
● SNMP-VACM-MIB (SNMP-VIEW-BASED-ACM-MIB)
(RFC2575)
● TCP-MIB (RFC 2012)
● CISCO-RTTMON-MIB
● CISCO-STACK-MIB
● CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public.
● UDP-MIB (RFC 2013)
Page 6 of 9
Description
Specification
Standards and protocols
● IEEE 802.1s
● IEEE 802.1w
● IEEE 802.1x
● IEEE 802.3ad
● IEEE 802.3ah
● IEEE 802.1ag
● IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
● IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
● IEEE 802.1p CoS classification
● IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
● IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
● IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-T
● IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
● IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
● IEEE 802.3af (IE-2000U-16TC-GPE only)
● IEEE 802.3at (IE-2000U-16TC-GPE only)
● IEEE 1588v2 hardware ready
● IPv6: MLD Snooping v1 and v2
● Management: SNMP versions 1, 2, and 3
SFPs for Cisco IE 2000U Switches
Table 8 provides SFP support information.
Table 8.
SFP Support
Description
Description
Temperature Range*
GLC-FE-100FX-RGD=
100BASE-FX multimode rugged SFP
IND
GLC-FE-100LX-RGD=
100 Mbps single-mode rugged SFP
IND
GLC-SX-MM-RGD=
1000 Mbps multimode rugged SFP (supported on gigabit SFP ports only)
IND
GLC-LX-SM-RGD=
1000 Mbps single-mode rugged SFP (supported on gigabit SFP ports only)
IND
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD=
1000BASE-ZX single-mode rugged SFP (supported on gigabit SFP ports only)
IND
GLC-LH-SMD=
1000BASE-LX/LH SFP (DOM)
EXT
GLC-SX-MMD=
1000BASE-SX SFP (DOM)
EXT
GLC-ZX-SMD=
1000BASE-ZX Gigabit Ethernet SFP (DOM)
EXT
GLC-EX-SMD=
GE SFP, LC connector, EX transceiver
EXT
GLC-BX-D=
1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490NM
COM
GLC-BX-U=
1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM
COM
GLC-FE-100LX=
100BASE-LX SFP for FE port
COM
GLC-FE-100BX-D=
100BASE-BX10-D SFP
COM
GLC-FE-100BX-U=
100BASE-BX10-U SFP
COM
GLC-FE-100FX=
100BASE-FX SFP for FE port
COM
GLC-FE-100EX=
100BASE-EX SFP (40 km)
COM
GLC-FE-100ZX=
100BASE-ZX SFP (80 km)
COM
CWDM-SFP-1xxx= (i.e., 1470,
1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570,
1590, 1610)
CWDM SFP w/ DOM (8 channels)
COM
*If nonindustrial (i.e., EXT, COM) SFPs are used, the IE 2000U operating temperature range must be derated.
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public.
Page 7 of 9
Temperature Range
IE 2000U Operating Temperature Range Support
IND
-40ºF to +158ºF (-40ºC to +70ºC)
EXT
+23ºF to +158ºF (-5ºC to +70ºC)
COM
+32ºF to +131ºF (0ºC to +55ºC)
Safety and Compliance
Table 9 gives safety and compliance information for the IE 2000U.
Table 9.
Safety and Compliance Specifications
Description
Specification
Environmental substation compliance
● IEC 61850-3 (reference certificate of approval)
● IEEE1613 (reference certificate of approval)
EMC interface immunity
● IEC61000-4-2 (Criteria A—Class 2)
● IEC61000-4-3/ENV50204 (Criteria A)
● IEC61000-4-4 (Criteria A/Criteria B)
● IEC61000-4-5 (Criteria B)
● IEC61000-4-6 (Criteria A)
Standard electromagnetic emissions
certifications
● FCC Part 15 Class A
● EN 55022B Class A (CISPR22 Class A)
● EN 55024
● EN 300 386
● VCCI Class I
● AS/NZS 3548 Class A or AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A
● KCC
● CE Marking
Standard safety certifications
● UL 60950-1
● CSA 60950-1
● EN 60950-1
● IEC 60950-1
● ITE 60950-1
● UL 508
Operating environment
● -40 ºF to 158ºF (-40 to +70ºC) continuous operating temperature range
● -40 ºF to 185ºF (-40 to +85ºC) type tested at 85ºC
● Operating altitude: -60 m (-200 ft) to 3,000 m (10,000 ft), derate maximum operating
temperature per IEEE-1613-2009
● Relative humidity: 5% to 95% noncondensing
Storage environment
● Temperature: -50ºC to +85 ºC
● Altitude: 15,100 ft (4,600 m)
Warranty Information
IE 2000U Series Switches come with a five-year limited hardware warranty. More information is available on
www.cisco-servicefinder.com/warrantyfinder.aspx.
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public.
Page 8 of 9
Service and Support
Cisco offers a wide range of services programs to accelerate customer success. These innovative services
programs are delivered through a unique combination of people, processes, tools, and partners, resulting in high
levels of customer satisfaction. Cisco Services help you protect your network investment, optimize network
operations, and prepare your network for new applications to extend network intelligence and the power of your
business. For more information about Cisco Services, refer to Cisco Technical Support Services or Cisco
Advanced Services at www.cisco.com/go/services. For more information about Cisco products, contact:
●
United States and Canada: 800 553-6387
●
Europe: 32 2 778 4242
●
Australia: 612 9935 4107
●
Other: 408 526-7209
●
URL: www.cisco.com
Printed in USA
© 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public.
C78-729056-00
07/13
Page 9 of 9