KTC-231GY
KTC-231NT
ALPINE ELECTRONICS, INC.
Tokyo office ; 1-1-8 Nishi Gotanda,
Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo 141-8501, Japan
Tel.: (03) 3494-1101
ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF AMERICA, INC.
19145 Gramercy Place, Torrance,
California 90501, U.S.A.
Tel.: 1-800-ALPINE1 (1-800-257-4631)
1-888-NAV-HELP (1-888-628-4357)
92-99 Suburban/Tahoe/Yukon/Escalade
ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF CANADA, INC.
Suite 203, 7300 Warden Ave. Markham, Ontario
L3R 9Z6, Canada
Tel.: 1-800-ALPINE1 (1-800-257-4631)
INSTALLATION MANUAL
ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF AUSTRALIA PTY. LTD.
6-8 Fiveways Boulevarde Keysborough Victoria 3173,
Australia
Tel.: (03) 9769-0000
ALPINE ELECTRONICS GmbH
Kreuzerkamp 7-11 40878 Ratingen, Germany
Tel.: 02102-45 50
ALPINE ITALIA S.p.A.
Via C.Colombo 8, 20090 Trezzano
Sul Naviglio MI, Itary
Tel.: 02-48 47 81
ALPINE ELECTRONICS FRANCE S.A.R.L.
98, Rue De La Belle Etoile, Z.I. Paris Nord II B.P.50016
F-95945, Roissy, Charles De Gaulle Cedex, France
Tel.: 01-48 63 89 89
ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF U.K., LTD.
13 Tanners Drive, Blakelands,
Milton keynes MK14 5BU, U.K.
Tel.: 01908-61 15 56
ALPINE ELECTRONICS DE ESPANÃ, S.A.
Portal De Gamarra 36, Pabollón 32
01013 Vitoria(Alava)-Apdo. 133, Spain
Tel.: 34-45-283588
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION # ALA440090
Printed in U.S.A
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION # ALA440090
8
Printed in U.S.A
These instructions are intended for experienced professional installers within mobile electronics
industry. Specialized tools and equipment, as well as careful handling of product during installation
may be required. Before beginning this installation, carefully read through the following instructions.
Use extreme care when cutting headliner material. Check for wiring or other critical components
above headliner material, and cut only where indicated.
Materials / Tools required for this installation:
1. Phillips screwdriver
2. Powered screwdriver or drill with adapter
3. Awl or scribe point tool or similar
4. Razor knife or similar tool
5. 18 GA wire 4'
6. Analog or digital multi-meter
7. Rubbing alcohol
8. ALPINE TMX-R680A Mobile Overhead Monitor
10. Make sure console alignment is straight and matches
contours in headliner, then secure console using (2)
two # 6 x 3/8" screws (item 1 pg. 3) through the slots
2
7
in bracket on console into holes on front mounting
bracket.
11. Install dome light switch (item 9 pg. 3) into
opening on front of console. See Photo 7.
12. Release LCD monitor panel from locked position. Lower
to viewing position for access to mounting
PHOTO 7
location in top of housing.
13. Raise monitor housing into approximate position and connect all wiring to components. Connect
wiring and cabling per instructions included with LCD monitor. Caution: Check for clearance of
dome light switch terminals and other wiring to prevent possibility of a short circuit.
14. Check function of all components and lights. See operating instructions for video operations check.
For further assistance, refer to page # 8 for the technical support phone number listed for your area.
MATERIALS PROVIDED FOR
INSTALLATION:
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Description
SCREW, # 6 x 3/8" PPH
SCREW, #10 X 1/2" HWH
SCREW, 8-32 X 1 1/2" PPH
VELCRO TAPE, 1" X 6"
TEMPLATE
FRONT MOUNTING BRACKET
REAR MOUNTING BRACKET
CONSOLE
SWITCH, SPDT
QTY
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
15. Insert monitor housing into opening in console.
Note : Make sure wires do not get pinched
between housing and console. Align holes in
housing with clips in mounting bracket. Secure
using (4) four 8-32x 1 1/4" screws (item 3 pg. 3).
See Photo 8.
Caution : Do not over tighten screws.
16. Raise LCD monitor panel into locked position.
PHOTO 8
17. Cut Velcro tape (item 4 pg. 3) into 2" pieces. Remove
protective backing from tape and apply to remote
controls. Position them against the console door and
press firmly on remote while holding the door.
18. Raise remote control door into locked position.
PHOTO 9
6
3
I. REMOVAL OF O.E.M.
EQUIPMENT
1. Remove O.E. dome light, rear A/C control head,
and trim ring. Disconnect wiring and set control
head aside in a safe place. Discard dome light.
See Photo 1.
PHOTO 1
NOT IMPROPERLY LIMIT REAR VIEW
MIRROR FUNCTIONS. ALSO ENSURE
COMPLIANCE WITH ALL APPLICABLE
SAFETY STANDARDS GOVERNING THE
FUNCTION OF THE REAR VIEW AND THE
PASSENGER’S SAFETY.
5. Use rubbing alcohol to clean sheet metal in rear area
of headliner cut out. Use a clean cloth to dry surface.
Remove protective backing from adhesive strips on rear
mounting bracket ( item 7 pg. 3) and position tab 20 1/4”
from rear edge of front mounting bracket. See Photo 4.
PHOTO 4
Make sure bracket is centered left to right and firmly
press against roof. DO NOT reposition bracket or tape
may not adhere securely.
6. Construct a 1 ft. jumper harness that will connect
the vehicle’s dome light wires to the lights in LCD
monitor housing. Refer to wiring/connections section
of the TMX-680A owner’s manual for details.
7. Using an analog or digital multi-meter, test function
of lights.
II. PREPARATION OF
VEHICLE INTERIOR
2. Trim template (item 5 pg. 3) as shown to allow
alignment with A/C control and louvers. Locate
template at A/C control cut out and louvers. Make
sure that arrow is pointing forward and template is
centered left to right in vehicle. Use suitable tape to
PHOTO 2
hold template in position. Using a razor knife, carefully cut and remove headliner in shaded area to allow
clearance for mounting bracket. See Photo 2.
3. Install front mounting bracket (item 6 pg. 3) by
aligning flange on bracket with O.E. roof brace.
Make sure that bracket is centered left to right and
secure using (4) four # 10 x 1/2" screws (item 2
pg. 3). See Photo 3.
4. In determining the mounting location, CHECK
THAT THE MONITOR CAN NOT BE VIEWED
BY THE DRIVER
AND THE
MONITOR WILL
PHOTO
3
PHOTO 5
8. Install and route all video and audio cables, and any
other added component requirements to their
respective places in the vehicle. Refer to component
installation instructions for wiring diagrams. The
suggested routing of the video system cable is as
follows: Above the headliner from video system to
B-pillar. Down the B-pillar to the floor. Route the
power lead to an accessory controlled source.
Connect the ground lead to the vehicle chassis.
Route the remaining wiring to the VCP location.
See Photo 5. Connect per instructions included with
the video system.
III. INSTALLATION OF
CONSOLE
Caution: Use support for the console until
secured to the vehicle.
Failure to do so may cause damage to console or installed
components.
4
PHOTO 6
I. REMOVAL OF O.E.M.
EQUIPMENT
1. Remove O.E. dome light, rear A/C control head,
and trim ring. Disconnect wiring and set control
head aside in a safe place. Discard dome light.
See Photo 1.
PHOTO 1
NOT IMPROPERLY LIMIT REAR VIEW
MIRROR FUNCTIONS. ALSO ENSURE
COMPLIANCE WITH ALL APPLICABLE
SAFETY STANDARDS GOVERNING THE
FUNCTION OF THE REAR VIEW AND THE
PASSENGER’S SAFETY.
5. Use rubbing alcohol to clean sheet metal in rear area
of headliner cut out. Use a clean cloth to dry surface.
Remove protective backing from adhesive strips on rear
mounting bracket ( item 7 pg. 3) and position tab 20 1/4”
from rear edge of front mounting bracket. See Photo 4.
PHOTO 4
Make sure bracket is centered left to right and firmly
press against roof. DO NOT reposition bracket or tape
may not adhere securely.
6. Construct a 1 ft. jumper harness that will connect
the vehicle’s dome light wires to the lights in LCD
monitor housing. Refer to wiring/connections section
of the TMX-680A owner’s manual for details.
7. Using an analog or digital multi-meter, test function
of lights.
II. PREPARATION OF
VEHICLE INTERIOR
2. Trim template (item 5 pg. 3) as shown to allow
alignment with A/C control and louvers. Locate
template at A/C control cut out and louvers. Make
sure that arrow is pointing forward and template is
centered left to right in vehicle. Use suitable tape to
PHOTO 2
hold template in position. Using a razor knife, carefully cut and remove headliner in shaded area to allow
clearance for mounting bracket. See Photo 2.
3. Install front mounting bracket (item 6 pg. 3) by
aligning flange on bracket with O.E. roof brace.
Make sure that bracket is centered left to right and
secure using (4) four # 10 x 1/2" screws (item 2
pg. 3). See Photo 3.
4. In determining the mounting location, CHECK
THAT THE MONITOR CAN NOT BE VIEWED
BY THE DRIVER
AND THE
MONITOR WILL
PHOTO
3
PHOTO 5
8. Install and route all video and audio cables, and any
other added component requirements to their
respective places in the vehicle. Refer to component
installation instructions for wiring diagrams. The
suggested routing of the video system cable is as
follows: Above the headliner from video system to
B-pillar. Down the B-pillar to the floor. Route the
power lead to an accessory controlled source.
Connect the ground lead to the vehicle chassis.
Route the remaining wiring to the VCP location.
See Photo 5. Connect per instructions included with
the video system.
III. INSTALLATION OF
CONSOLE
Caution: Use support for the console until
secured to the vehicle.
Failure to do so may cause damage to console or installed
components.
4
PHOTO 6
9. Install A/C control head and trim ring into opening in console. Raise console into approximate position and
connect A/C control wires. Insert bracket on rear of console into rear mounting bracket (item 7 pg. 3) and slide
rearward. See Photo 6. Position console against headliner.
5
These instructions are intended for experienced professional installers within mobile electronics
industry. Specialized tools and equipment, as well as careful handling of product during installation
may be required. Before beginning this installation, carefully read through the following instructions.
Use extreme care when cutting headliner material. Check for wiring or other critical components
above headliner material, and cut only where indicated.
Materials / Tools required for this installation:
1. Phillips screwdriver
2. Powered screwdriver or drill with adapter
3. Awl or scribe point tool or similar
4. Razor knife or similar tool
5. 18 GA wire 4'
6. Analog or digital multi-meter
7. Rubbing alcohol
8. ALPINE TMX-R680A Mobile Overhead Monitor
10. Make sure console alignment is straight and matches
contours in headliner, then secure console using (2)
two # 6 x 3/8" screws (item 1 pg. 3) through the slots
2
7
in bracket on console into holes on front mounting
bracket.
11. Install dome light switch (item 9 pg. 3) into
opening on front of console. See Photo 7.
12. Release LCD monitor panel from locked position. Lower
to viewing position for access to mounting
PHOTO 7
location in top of housing.
13. Raise monitor housing into approximate position and connect all wiring to components. Connect
wiring and cabling per instructions included with LCD monitor. Caution: Check for clearance of
dome light switch terminals and other wiring to prevent possibility of a short circuit.
14. Check function of all components and lights. See operating instructions for video operations check.
For further assistance, refer to page # 8 for the technical support phone number listed for your area.
MATERIALS PROVIDED FOR
INSTALLATION:
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Description
SCREW, # 6 x 3/8" PPH
SCREW, #10 X 1/2" HWH
SCREW, 8-32 X 1 1/2" PPH
VELCRO TAPE, 1" X 6"
TEMPLATE
FRONT MOUNTING BRACKET
REAR MOUNTING BRACKET
CONSOLE
SWITCH, SPDT
QTY
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
15. Insert monitor housing into opening in console.
Note : Make sure wires do not get pinched
between housing and console. Align holes in
housing with clips in mounting bracket. Secure
using (4) four 8-32x 1 1/4" screws (item 3 pg. 3).
See Photo 8.
Caution : Do not over tighten screws.
16. Raise LCD monitor panel into locked position.
PHOTO 8
17. Cut Velcro tape (item 4 pg. 3) into 2" pieces. Remove
protective backing from tape and apply to remote
controls. Position them against the console door and
press firmly on remote while holding the door.
18. Raise remote control door into locked position.
PHOTO 9
6
3
9. Install A/C control head and trim ring into opening in console. Raise console into approximate position and
connect A/C control wires. Insert bracket on rear of console into rear mounting bracket (item 7 pg. 3) and slide
rearward. See Photo 6. Position console against headliner.
5
KTC-231GY
KTC-231NT
ALPINE ELECTRONICS, INC.
Tokyo office ; 1-1-8 Nishi Gotanda,
Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo 141-8501, Japan
Tel.: (03) 3494-1101
ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF AMERICA, INC.
19145 Gramercy Place, Torrance,
California 90501, U.S.A.
Tel.: 1-800-ALPINE1 (1-800-257-4631)
1-888-NAV-HELP (1-888-628-4357)
92-99 Suburban/Tahoe/Yukon/Escalade
ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF CANADA, INC.
Suite 203, 7300 Warden Ave. Markham, Ontario
L3R 9Z6, Canada
Tel.: 1-800-ALPINE1 (1-800-257-4631)
INSTALLATION MANUAL
ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF AUSTRALIA PTY. LTD.
6-8 Fiveways Boulevarde Keysborough Victoria 3173,
Australia
Tel.: (03) 9769-0000
ALPINE ELECTRONICS GmbH
Kreuzerkamp 7-11 40878 Ratingen, Germany
Tel.: 02102-45 50
ALPINE ITALIA S.p.A.
Via C.Colombo 8, 20090 Trezzano
Sul Naviglio MI, Itary
Tel.: 02-48 47 81
ALPINE ELECTRONICS FRANCE S.A.R.L.
98, Rue De La Belle Etoile, Z.I. Paris Nord II B.P.50016
F-95945, Roissy, Charles De Gaulle Cedex, France
Tel.: 01-48 63 89 89
ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF U.K., LTD.
13 Tanners Drive, Blakelands,
Milton keynes MK14 5BU, U.K.
Tel.: 01908-61 15 56
ALPINE ELECTRONICS DE ESPANÃ, S.A.
Portal De Gamarra 36, Pabollón 32
01013 Vitoria(Alava)-Apdo. 133, Spain
Tel.: 34-45-283588
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION # ALA440090
Printed in U.S.A
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION # ALA440090
8
Printed in U.S.A